The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2007 relating to Welsh History

Local

Anglesey County Record Office/Archifdy Ynys Mon

  • Tom Parri-Jones, bard and author: collection 1922-1979 (WM2192)
  • Anne Lucy Poole of Beaumaris: scrap album 1832-1883 (WM2183)
  • Lance-Bombardier T Taylor: papers rel to gallantry award for sea rescue off Rhosneigr 1942 (WM2184)
  • Central Stores, Aberffraw: additional records incl Owen Lewis Roberts family 1854-1969 (WM814/13-55)
  • Midwife: certificate and register 1904-1927 (WM2193)
  • E Morgan & Co, tobacco manufacturers, Amlwch: trade mark documents (WM1865/448-450)
  • Beaumaris Post Office: account book 1809-1830 (WM2188)
  • Cymdeithas Treialon Cwn Defaid Benllech a'r cylch/Benllech and District Sheep Dog Trials: file 1950-1994 (WM2173)
  • Cefni Women's Institute: records c1970-2005 (WD3/768-783)
  • Disgwylfa Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Holyhead: additional minutes 1847-1965 (WD17/26-33)
  • Dwyran Women's Institute: records c1970-2005 (WD3/768-783)
  • Eglwys Ebenezer, Kingsland, Caergybi/Ebenezer Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Holyhead: baptism register 1867-1994 (WD13/128-129)
  • Eisteddfod Mon: minutes and corresp 2005-2007 (WM2202)
  • Hyfrydle Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Holyhead: additional minutes 1847-1965 (WD11/21-29)
  • Llanallgo and Llaneugrad Women's Institute: additional records 1998-2007 (WD3/817-823)
  • Llanbeulan parish: burial register 1813-1976 (WPE77/10)
  • Llandegfan parish: additional records 1649-1927 (WPE73)
  • Llangefni Inner Wheel: records 1961-2000 (WM2182)
  • Llansadwrn Womens Institute: additional records 1951-1974 (WD3/824-826)
  • Mechell Women's Institute: records c1970-2005 (WD3/768-783)
  • Pencraig: additional estate deeds c1799-1967 (WD12/37-59)
  • Trefdraeth Womens Institute: additional records 1952-1984 (WD3/784-816)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Gwenllian Lewis of Llandovery, diarist: diaries and papers 1892-1931 (7997)
  • Great Western Railway Co: proof book for Ferryside Station 1879-1882 (7979)
  • White Lion Hotel, Carmarthen: corresp and papers rel to history 1952 (7984)
  • Betws Community Council: minutes and declarations of acceptance of office 1930-1964 (7962)
  • Dyfed Family History Society: AGM minutes and committee minutes 1982-1996 (8002)
  • Idole CP School: photographs of staff and pupils c1930-1959 (7990)
  • Johnstown CP School: photographs c1960-1979 (7953)
  • Johnstown Womens Institute: scrap books and photographs c1960-1989 (7944)
  • Laugharne Womens Institute: record book and scrap book 2000-2005 (8000)
  • Llanelli Technical College: scrap books and photographs c1940-1989 (7955)
  • Llanfihangel ar Arth CP School: log book 1966-1986 (7992)
  • Llangyndeyrn CP School: log books 1863-1990 (7968)
  • Llanllwni Community Council: minute book 1894-1939 (7999)
  • Myrddin Probus Club: minute book and attendance register 1989-2005 (7996)
  • New Inn CP School: admission registers and log books 1888-2004 (7991)
  • Scout Association, Carmarthenshire: records incl annual accounts and correspondence 1975-2006 (7964)
  • St Peter parish, Carmarthen: mothers union minute book 1959-1964 (7977)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • St Winifred (Welsh Church), Birkenhead: baptism and service registers 1891-2003 (P 326)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Ivor Davies, local historian: additional family and research papers c1840-1989 (CX263, CP260)
  • Ivor Wynne Jones, journalist and author: research files, personal papers c1950-2007 (CX288, CP286)
  • Dolgarrog Aluminium Ltd: minute books and photograph albums 1907-1965 (CX300, CP301)
  • Kneeshaw Lupton & Co, quarry owners, Llanddulas: financial records 1829-1958 (CX291)
  • Nant Machno & District Agricultural Co-operative Society Ltd: records 1919-1968 (CX294)
  • Abergele parish: records incl registers 1837-1995 (CEP2, CP293)
  • Colwyn Bay and Llandudno Methodist Circuit: additional papers and photographs c1969-1990 (CD27, CP3662)
  • Dyffryn Conwy School, Llanrwst: staff attendance registers 1962-1967 (CE42, addit)
  • Gwynedd Archaeological Trust: excavation reports rel to Graig Lwyd Neolithic Axe factory, Penmaenmawr 1992-1998 (CX275, CP270, CMaps & Plans 58)
  • Horeb Chapel, Dwygyfylchi: roll of honour c1919 (CX273)
  • Llanddoged and Maenan Community Council: minute books and corresp 1935-2002 (CPC12, CPC13)
  • Penmaenmawr Town Council: additional minutes 1973-1987 (CTC2, addit.)
  • Penmaenmawr Orchestra: minute books c1908-1929 (CX306)
  • Trefriw Women's Institute: scrapbooks 1987-1997 (CX272)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Clwyd Theatr Cymru: records c1970-1989 (AN4123)
  • J Crichton & Co Ltd, shipbuilders, Saltney: additional records 1906-1947 (AN4120)
  • John Summers & Sons Ltd, steel manufacturers, Shotton: employee recollections c1960-1970 (AN4105)
  • TACP, architects: restoration reports on properties in Flintshire 1951-1972 (AN4078)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England, Provincial Grand Lodge of North Wales, Sir Watkin Lodge 1477: committee minutes 2001-2005 (AN4091)
  • St Asaph enclosure: enclosure award 1827 (AN4067A)
  • Caergwrle Congregational Church: deeds and papers 1942-1955 (AN4070)
  • Clwyd, North East Wales and Dyfryn Clwyd Community Health Councils: minutes 1974-2000 (AN4068)
  • English Wesleyan Chapel, Mold: records 1868-1924 (AN4118)
  • Flint and Holywell Inner Wheel Club: minutes 1975-2002 (AN4072)
  • Flint Early Years Forum: papers 1998-2005 (AN4132)
  • Girl Guides Association, Clwyd: accounts 2006 (AN4090)
  • Hawarden Womens Institute: scrapbooks 2002-2007 (AN4092)
  • Hawarden Park Cricket Club: score books and fixture cards 1983-2007 (AN4117)
  • Mold Urban District Council: administrative papers c1920-1943 (AN4089)
  • Mold Ladies Hockey Club: administrative papers c1920-1943 (AN4089)
  • North Wales Health Authority: records incl tenancy agreements c1980-1999 (AN4081)
  • Northop Hall Methodist Church: records 1868-1924 (AN4118)
  • Northop Hall Community Council: minutes 1993-1997 (AN4127)
  • Penyffordd, Penymynydd and Dobshill Villages Environmental Group: papers 1992-2006 (AN4062)
  • Penyffordd Methodist Church: additional records 1930-2001 (AN4086)
  • Penyffordd and District Fund: papers rel to Millennium Clock Tower 1998-2001 (AN4101)
  • Penymynydd Methodist Church: additional records 1930-2001 (AN4086)
  • Rhydymwyn Primary School: photographs and admission register 1903-2006 (AN4114)
  • Sealand Community Council: minutes and accounts 1985-2004 (AN4096)
  • Tremeirchion Male Voice Choir: minutes, accounts and membership records 1871-1967 (AN4061)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Knight family of Tythegston: Nottage Court (Glamorgan) records incl deeds, family and estate accounts and corresp c1300-1900 (DBLN)
  • Williams family of Miskin Manor: corresp, personal accounts and papers and photographs c1900-1999 (D463)
  • Isabel Dwyer, nurse: photograph album rel to military hospitals at Cardiff and Bridgend c1915-1918 (D501)
  • G Evans, probation officer: notebook 20th cent (D454)
  • WE Evans of Bonvilston: papers c1800-1999 (DCRS)
  • Allan Milne: research papers on Norwegians in Cardiff 20th cent (D499)
  • Patricia M Moore, archivist: personal and professional papers including Hughesovka research papers 20th cent (DXFX)
  • JH Thomas, gerontologist and local historian: professional and local history research papers incl notes for book on Bridgend workhouse 1980-2000 (D489)
  • S Andrews & Son Ltd, furniture removers and storers, grocers and ironmongers, Cardiff: records incl photographic slides, scrapbooks and minutes 1920-2001 (DAB)
  • Associated British Ports: plans incl Barry, Port Talbot and Swansea docks 1864-1975 (D406)
  • David Morgan Ltd, department store, Cardiff: additional photographs, photograph albums and negatives, deeds, financial papers, historical notes, papers rel to staff, advertising etc c1820-2005 (DDM, D466)
  • International Cold Storage & Ice Co Ltd, Southampton: records incl corresp and minutes 1903-1975 (D468)
  • South American Saint Line Ltd, Cardiff: ship design papers rel to John E Church, principal marine superintendent 20th cent (D514)
  • Aberbargoed Community Hospital: patients admissions and discharges 1910-1923 (DHAB)
  • Air Training Corps (No 1 Welsh Wing): records incl corresp, attendance registers and Second World War ephemera c1940-1999 (D455)
  • Albert Road Methodist Church, Penarth: minutes, files, accounts and plans c1960-2000 (DWESB36)
  • Bethany Baptist Church, Rhiwbina, Cardiff: record of bicentanary events and minute books 1878-2007 (D490)
  • Bethel Baptist Church, Butetown: minutes 1855-2000 (D472)
  • Cardiff Sailors' Home: account book 1862-1867 (D493)
  • Cardiff and District Congregational Board: minutes, corresp and accounts c1968-2001 (D273)
  • Cardiff and District Band of Hope: minute book 1895-1899 (D486)
  • Cardiff High School Old Girls' Association: records incl diaries and photographs c1900-2007 (DX263)
  • Cardiff City Council: research files compiled by the Historic Record Project on history of Cardiff incl photographs and research notes c1980-1989 (DCCC)
  • Cilfynydd Primary School: registers, punishment books, report book 1889-1961 (EPP1)
  • Coity parish: registers of baptisms, marriages, burials and confirmations and vestry minutes 1900-2006 (P80CW)
  • Cor Cochion Caerdydd (Cardiff Red Choir): corresp, minutes, accounts and other papers 2001-2002 (D254)
  • Cwrt Colman estate: records rel to rent collection and sale of estate 1921-1973 (DCAR/9)
  • Dinas Powys Cricket Club: records (DCRS)
  • Ebenezer Independent Church, Treherbert: lists of members in forces receiving gifts from church, corresp and accounts found among the papers of Olaf Quick of Cardiff c1916-1939 (D469)
  • Ferndale Congregational Church: records incl minutes 1884-1910 (D471)
  • Glamorgan Constabulary and Merthyr Tydfill Borough Police: registration of aliens incl reigstration books and cards, photographs, travel permits and police filing c1916-1950 (DCON, DCONMT)
  • Greenway Infants School: log books c1932-1993 (D475)
  • Greenway Primary School: log books c1932-1993 (D476)
  • Llandough Hospital: visitors report book, ward duty registers and staff records 1931-1972 (DHLL)
  • St Marys Church, Nolton: registers, churchwardens accounts and vestry minutes 1790-2007 (P197CW)
  • Merthyr Tydfil County Court: records 1870-1991 (2007/60)
  • Our Ladys Roman Catholic Church, Miskin Road, Mountain Ash: marriage registers 1988-2006 (D480)
  • Palestine Solidarity Campaign, Cardiff branch: records incl corresp and photographs 2004-2007 (D358)
  • Rumney Primary School: log books 1932-1993 (D477)
  • 1st Radyr Scout Group: log book of scout camp in Switzerland 1966 (D435/3)
  • Siloh Welsh Congregational Chapel, Pentre: records incl minutes 1875-1975 (DWCONG11)
  • South Glamorgan County Council: social services department register of burials and property of deceased residents of county council care homes 1960-1988 (SD/SE13)
  • Tabernacle Baptist Church, Hengoed: records incl minutes 1905-2001 (DBAP57)
  • Welsh Joint Insurance (Pricing) Committee: minute book 1924-1948 (D451)
  • Welsh St Donats Community Council: accounts and minutes 1952-1996 (P25)
  • Womens Archive of Wales: additional records incl membership records and corresp c1998-2004 (DWAW8)

Gwent Record Office

  • Blaenavon Co-operative Society: additional records incl membership forms and cash statements 1936-1968
  • Brecon and Abergavenny Canal: records incl plans and draft conveyances 1795-1846
  • Abersychan English Congregational Church: records incl minutes 1891-1991
  • Argoed Infants School: admissions register 1899-1925
  • Argoed Junior School: admissions registers 1899-1944
  • Brynmawr National School: minute book 1900-1904
  • Caerleon and District Local History Society: records 1957-2006
  • Iron and Steel Trades Confederation: records incl quarterly reports, minutes and financial statements 1984-2004
  • Llangattock-juxta-Usk parish: records incl banns book, register of services, inventories, churchwardens accounts, corresp, church plans and tithe apportionment 1834-1992
  • Llangybi parish: records incl registers, banns book, churchwardens accounts and minutes 1792-1975
  • Mill Terrace Methodist Church, Cwm: marriage registers 1930-1993
  • Monmouthshire womens' institutes: branch records 1919-2005
  • National Eisteddfod, Newport 1897: records 1897
  • Newport docks: wages ledger of permanent staff 1872-1915
  • Newport and District Horticultural Society: records incl minutes 1961-2007
  • Penygarn Infants School: log books 1982-2000
  • Pontypool Christian Mission: records of work 1884-1892
  • Pontypool Town School: records 1859-1942
  • Pontypool and District Hospital: working papers incl annual reports 1903-1947
  • Powell Duffryn Workmen's Hospital, Aberbargoed: admission and discharge register 1910-1923
  • Rehoboth Congregational Church, Brynmawr: account books 1862-1948
  • Zoar Baptist Chapel, Abergavenny: records c1880-1935

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Solomon Andrews, entrepreneur: additional corresp 1920-1950 (XD28)
  • Emily Alice Paulina Duff, diarist: diary 1900 (XM12202)
  • Captain Edward Jones, mariner: maritime records 1897-1933 (XM12291)
  • Owen Pritchard, serviceman: corresp received from family during First World War 1917-1918 (XM12190)
  • Griffith Rowlands, musician: music and biography 1860-1881 (XM12167)
  • Dorothea Quarry Co Ltd: drawings for beam engine and daily lifting inspections book 1904-1940 (XM12304)
  • Harries Thomas, architect: Caernarfon Collection, plans and drawings 1940-2000 (XD138)
  • Llwyfan Gogledd Cymru: documents and scripts rel to theatre productions 2001-2007 (XD139)
  • Caeathro Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Caernarfon: additional registers and minute books 1900-1920 (XM10570)
  • Cefnamwlch Estate: additional account books, records rel to land use and scrapbook 1892-1991 (XD32)
  • Climbers Club: additional minutes, log books, journals, handbooks and guidebooks 1934-2007 (XD52)
  • Glan-y-Mor School, Pwllheli: log books, registers and cuttings 1895-1988 (XE Pwllheli)
  • Gwydir Estate: records 1668-1973 (XD38)
  • Gwynedd Womens Hockey Association: minutes 1997-2002 (XM12142)
  • National Union of Teachers, Caernarfonshire: minutes 1939-1965 (XM12290)
  • North West Wales Coroner: additional records 1999-2004 (XCR)
  • Penrhosgarnedd Womens Institute: minute and record books 1993-2004 (XM11717)
  • Porthmadog and District Welfare Committee for the Blind: minutes 1973-1993 (XM12308)
  • Royal British Legion, Cricieth branch: additional minutes 1989-1996 (XM10311)
  • Tudweiliog Womens Institute: minutes 1919 (XM12186)
  • Ynyscynhaearn parish: additional baptism, marriage and burial registers 1813-1969 (XPE57)
  • Ysbyty Gwynedd Bangor: patient files rel to slate workers silicosis study 1970-1980 (XD140)
  • David Lloyd Rees Collection: documents and photographs relating to Talysarn and the military career of Dewi Lloyd Rees 1890-1950 (XM6088)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • J Francis Evans, police officer: papers rel to Merioneth constabulary 1900-1934 (6284)
  • Ivor Wynne Jones, journalist and author: papers (6410)
  • John Williams, gunner: diary 1917-1918 (6321)
  • Great Western Railway Co: Bontnewydd station accounts ledger 1931-1950 (ZM/6310)
  • Edward Jones & Son, solicitors, Blaenau Festiniog: additional records incl coroners papers c1800-1900 (Z/DU)
  • British Red Cross Society, Merioneth District: minutes 1986-2006 (6277)
  • Horeb Independent Chapel, Arthog: Sunday school records 1929-1957 (ZM/6379)
  • Llangower Parish Council: registers of banns and confirmations 1857-2002 (Z/PE/38/12-13)
  • Llangower tithe apportionment 1845 (6315)
  • Llanuwchllyn parish: registers of banns, confirmations and baptisms 1929-2002 (Z/PE/32/32-34)
  • Merioneth Nursing Association: additional records 1948-1994 (6261)
  • Merioneth Nursing Association: minute book 1946-1997 (5454)
  • Normandy Veterans Association, Merioneth branch: records 20th cent (6300)
  • Outward Bound School, Rhowniar: course reports 1970-1982 (6255)
  • Royal British Legion, Sarn Helen branch: papers 20th cent (6300)
  • Salem Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Dolgellau: ministers' collection books 1879-1971 (6269)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Liverpool Welsh Choral Union: records incl minutes, corresp and financial records 1900-1980 (Acc 6179)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • WH Roscoe Howells, author, journalist and farmer: articles, corresp, cuttings, and research for possible books 1982-2006 (D/RH)
  • Dillwyn Miles, author and historian: research notes, corresp and Second World War diaries c1940-2006 (D/MILES)
  • Albion Square School, Pembroke Dock: admission registers 1890-1907 (SSR/1/96)
  • Association of Residents and Friends of Amroth: minutes, members details and corresp 1969-2006 (DSO/95)
  • Broad Haven and Little Haven Womens Institute: scrapbooks 1953-2000 (D/WI/19)
  • Cardigan and District Temperance Movement, Blaenffos branch: singing festival minute book 1925-1969 (HDX/1729)
  • Coronation Board School , Pembroke Dock: log book and admission registers 1912-1967 (SSR/1/96)
  • Manorbier Womens Institute: minute books and records of monthly meetings 1965-1991 (D/WI/20)
  • Meyrick Street Infants Board School, Pembroke Dock: log book 1877-1913 (SSR/1/96)
  • Milford Haven Swimming Squad: minutes and accounts 1975-2006 (DSO/92)
  • Pembroke Civic Trust: corresp, minutes and papers 1969-2005 (DSO/91)
  • Rosemarket Community Council: minute books 1894-2002 (HSPC/58)
  • Rosemarket Cricket Club: minute book, corresp and accounts 1948-1960 (DSO/93)
  • Soroptimist International, Milford Haven and District Club: minutes, accounts and annual reports 1955-1990 (DSO/94)
  • St John's United Reform Church, Tenby: minute books 1985-2004 (DFC/C/25)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Hurst Family of Llandrindod Wells: papers and photographs c1870-1993 (R/X/186)
  • Bonnor-Maurice family of Bodynfoel: additional family papers c1800-1999 (M/D/BOM/7)
  • David Griffiths, Clerk of the Peace for Radnorshire: notebook 1816-1838 (R/X/163 (add))
  • Alan Martin, photographer: photographs and negatives of events and locations in the Dovey Valley, Montgomeryshire c1970-1999 (M/X/197)
  • Iowerth Morgan, milliner: family letters (mostly in Welsh) 1916-1935 (M/X/187)
  • William Thomas: diary 1883 (M/SOC/28)
  • Joseph Wilding, Methodist lay preacher: diaries 1872-1923 (R/X/193)
  • Llanrhaiadr-ym-Mochnant Refreshment & Boarding House Co Ltd: records incl minutes, cash book, register of members shareholdings, share-issue book 1906-1994 (M/SOC/31)
  • Maybery & Cobb, solicitors, Brecon: records rel to turnpikes, railways and canals in Breconshire c1800-1899 (B/X/162)
  • Plas-yn-Llan Hotel, Llangurig: visitors book 1931-1944 (M/X/200)
  • Brecknock Rural District Council: records 1892-1974 (B/RD/BR)
  • Brecknock District Council: records 1973-1996 (B/DC)
  • Brecon Borough: records 1582-1974 (B/BR)
  • Breconshire County Council: records 1889-1974 (B/C)
  • Builth Wells Chamber of Trade: minute books 1917-1973 (B/SOC/14)
  • China Street/Heol China Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Llanidloes: records rel to building of organ 1894-1899 (M/NC/4/W)
  • Cynlais CP School: log books, admission registers, stocks and stores ledger and punishment book 1884-1984 (B/E/PS/86)
  • Girl Guides Association, Breconshire: album of photographs c1910-1997 (B/SOC/9)
  • Glascwm parish: tithe apportionment 1837 (R/EP/9)
  • Grosvenor Women's Institute, Llandrindod Wells: minutes, committee book, attendance record book, scrapbooks 1986-2000 (R/D/WI/2)
  • Llanbadarn Fynydd Parish/Community Council: tithe map, minutes, accounts, rate books and payment receipt books 1840-1931 (R/PC/18)
  • Llanddewi Ystradenny Women's Institute: minutes, accounts, annual reports and programmes c1930-1990 (R/D/WI/9)
  • Llandrindod and Pales Preparative Meeting: records incl minutes 1993-2002 (R/NC)
  • Llanidloes National School: deeds 1844-1973 (M/E/PS/34/D)
  • Llanlleonfel Parish Council: declarations of acceptance of office, attendance register, receipts and payments books and overseers records 1895-1942 (B/PC/21 (add))
  • Llanyre Millennium Committee: records incl minutes and accounts, photographs of properties in the parish of Llanyre with details of owners and their families 1999-2001 (R/SOC/15)
  • Machynlleth Town Council: records incl minutes 1996-2006 (M/PC/26)
  • Montgomeryshire Federation of Young Farmers: records incl committee minutes 1950-1992 (M/SOC/12(add))
  • National and Local Government Officers Association, Brecknock branch: minutes 1974-1990 (B/SOC/17)
  • Newtown United Reformed Church: records incl minutes, financial records, notebooks and corresp 1847-1983 (M/NC/1/A (add))
  • Plough Congregational Chapel, Brecon: additional records incl committee minutes 1908-2004 (B/NC/1/A (add))
  • Radnorshire militia: photographs collected by Mr G Archer Parfitt c1900-1999 (R/X/192)
  • Senedd '04: agendas and minutes 2005-2007 (M/SOC/30)
  • The Sleeping Giant Foundation: oral history interviews on life in the Upper Swansea Valley before and after the Second World War, CD with transcripts 2005-2006 (B/SOC/18)
  • Treflys Parish Council: receipts and payment book, volume of counterfoils for contributions from poor rate 1896-1964 (B/PC/20)
  • Ysgol Maes-y-Dderwen, Ystradgynlais: admission registers 1945-1979 (B/E/SS/7)
  • Oddfellows, Montgomeryshire lodges: records of various lodges incl Montgomery, Churchstoke, Dulas, Waterloo, Rheidol, Dovey, Ark of Friendship, Cambrian, Bechan, Village Pride, Progress and Perseverance, Idris, Prince of Powys, Loyal Miners Pride and Dolgellau Lodges 1847-1994 (M/SOC/30)
  • Radnorshire and Builth Wells: court registers and minute books from various petty sessional divisions 1877-1988 (R/D/DIL)
  • Brecon Congregational Memorial College: bank, subscription and petty cash books 1907-1947 (B/E/FE/2)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Price, Jenkins and Benthall families of Glan-twrch: estate papers, deeds, legal papers and personal papers rel to estates in the parishes of Ystradgynlais, Llansamlet and Cadoxtyon-juxta-Neath c1600-1899 (D/D Je)
  • George Greening of Swansea: MS autobiography c1950-1989 (D/D Z 590)
  • Swansea & South West Wales Building Society: financial records 20th cent
  • Aberdulais Wesleyan Methodist Chapel: minute book 1911-2001 (D/D Wes/N)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England: Beaufort Lodge, Swansea: minute books and yearbooks 1932-2003 (D/D FM/S 74-82)
  • Bristol Channel Yacht Club: additional administrative and financial records 20th cent (D/D BCYC)
  • Brynteg Independent Church, Gorseinon: annual reports, membership registers, programmes and building plans 1849-2003 (D/D Ind 35/50-69)
  • Calfaria Welsh Baptist Church, Ravenhill, Swansea: membership records, minutes, annual reports, orders of service, and financial records 1901-1986 (D/D W/Bap 33/1-44)
  • Calfaria Baptist Chapel, Port Talbot: membership records, trust documents etc 1911-1988 (D/D W Bap 20/18-26)
  • Clydach parish: marriage register, register of services 1964-2006 (P/302/CW/91)
  • Gowerton parish: records incl registers, accounts, deeds and architectural plans 1889-2002 (P/306/CW/14-35)
  • HM Prison, Swansea: records incl registers of inmates c1800-1999 (D/D PRO/HMP)
  • Llangiwg parish: service registers, banns, confirmation register, churchwardens accounts, PCC minutes and legal documents 1864-1997 (P/59/CW/83-110)
  • Neath Borough: register of motoring offences 1919-1928 (B/N)
  • Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council: building regulations application registers 1970-1996 (CB/NPT BC)
  • Pennard Players: scrap books of productions 1980-2002 (D/D PPL)
  • Penrhiwtyn Hospital: admission records 1937-1946 (D/D H/N)
  • Seven Sisters School, Dulais Higher: papers of J. Rees Jones 20th cent (D/D Z 72)
  • Swansea Rotary CLub: minutes and financial records 1919-1979 (D/D RCOS)
  • Swansea Male Choir: scrap books and general records c1970-1999 (D/D SMC)
  • West Glamorgan Association of Local Councils: corresp files c1974-1995 (D/D ALC)

Worcestershire Record Office, County Hall Branch

  • Swanpool Women's Institute: minutes, record books and attendance registers c1981-2005 (BA14629)

Wrexham Archives and Local Studies Service

  • William Emyr Williams, solicitor and eisteddfod patron: war diary 1914-18 (WM 266)
  • William Thomas, baker, Rhosllanerchrugog: photographs, funeral cards, ration books and account book 1895-1946 (WM 263)
  • Holt Town Trust: court books, burgess admittances, etc 1720-1887 (HTT/acc436)
  • North West Cancer Research Fund, Wrexham branch: minute book, cash books, accounts 1958-1999 (WM 273)

National

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Rees Davies, professor of medieval history: papers (Professor Rees Davies Papers)
  • Marion Eames, novelist: papers incl drafts, diaries and corresp (Papurau Marion Eames)
  • Julia Ann Hatton, novelist: contemporary notebook containing copies of works 1764-1838 (MS 23958)
  • Hugh Hughes, Welsh-language poet: holograph manuscript of poetry entitled "Llyfr Melyn Tyfrydog" 1693-1776 (MS 23969)
  • Thomas Jones, Welsh-language poet and genealogist: genealogy of the price family of Gogerddan, co Cardigan 1598 (MS 23971)
  • Robert Gerallt Jones, poet, novelist and critic: papers incl corresp (Papurau R. Gerallt Jones)
  • Ivor Novello, actor and composer: autograph music ms "Willow Pattern Plate" (MS 23971)
  • Meic Povey, playwright: scripts of radio and television plays (ex 2513)
  • Nassau William Senior, economist: journal of a tour of part of Scotland, Ireland and Wales 1819 (MS 23965)
  • Kyffin Williams, painter: drawings, oil paintings, sketchbooks, prints, slides, photographs, letters, diaries and papers
  • International Bee Research Association: records incl corresp, reports and slides (IBRA Papers)
  • David Lloyd George, 1st Earl Lloyd George of Dwyfor, statesman: diary 1885 (William George Papers)

Special

Institution of Civil Engineers

  • Marple, Ridgeway & Partners Ltd, civil engineering contractors, London: records incl photographs, mainly rel to construction work at Port Talbot, the Hammersmith flyover and the Chiswick viaduct 1960-1970 (1510)

University

University of Wales Bangor, Archives Department

  • Williams family of Coetmor Farm: papers incl corresp, receipts, postcards and photographs 1915-2000 (2007/7)
  • W Llywelyn Jones, Wesleyan minister, Penygroes: corresp (50 letters) c1950-1979 (2007/14)
  • Christopher Taylor, student at Bangor University: papers rel to Bangor Univesrity and United Nations Student Association c1963-1964 (2007/5)
  • Sir Huw Pyrs Wheldon, broadcaster: corresp, incl Sir Wyn Powell Wheldon (1879-1961) and Thomas Jones Wheldon (1841-1911) c1850-1986 (2007/12)
  • Iolo Wyn Williams, historian of education: material collected for research into the history of the establishment of Welsh schools 20th cent (2007/9)
  • Twrgwyn Calvinistic Methodist Church, Bangor: additional records 20th cent (2007/11)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Raymond Henry Williams, historian, critic and novelist: papers incl corresp, drafts of work and notebooks 1931-1988 (2007/24)
  • Co-operative Group, Wales and Borders Region: papers incl corresp, reports and title deeds 1973-2007 (2007/2)
  • Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation: administrative papers c1952-2007 (2007/8)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area: minutes, accounts and register rel to South Wales area lodges, Cross Hands Public Hall, Gwendraeth Trades Council and Labour Party 1933-1992 (2007/25)