The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2007 relating to London

Local

Barking and Dagenham Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Barking Christian Spiritualist Church: baptism register 1955-1982 (ACQ2007/006)
  • Dagenham Association for the Welfare of the Blind: further administrative papers particularly rel to Rose Redding Hall 1950-2006 (ACQ2007/009)
  • Marks Gate Infants School, Romford: admissions registers and log books 1957-1996 (ACQ2007/028)
  • Rippleside Cemetery, Barking: interment registers 1886-1904 (ACQ2007/015)

Barnet Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Hyde United Reformed Church, Hendon: minutes, annual reports, financial and other records 1902-1996 (Ms 23037)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Fraser & Chalmers Engineering Works, steam turbine manufacturers, Erith: directors minutes 1891-94, 1915-18 1891-1918 (BUFRA)
  • Crayford Methodist Church: minute books, account books and corresp files, plans and photographs c1890-2007 (NCMCR)
  • East Wickham and Welling Sea Rangers: log book 1947-1964
  • Northumberland Heath Primary School, Erith: additional log books, etc 1872-1992 (LAXNHH)
  • St Paulinus Church of England Primary School, Crayford: governors minutes, admission registers, log books and photographs 1860-2000 (LAX/STP)
  • Brampton Place Estate: maps, plans, estate papers and corresp 1867-1925 (PEBRM)

Bromley Local Studies & Archives

  • Hayes Village Association: minute book 1947-1987 (1745)
  • Orpington Methodist Circuit: minutes, account book, record books 20th cent (1735)
  • Penge Church Missionary Society Juvenile Association: account book 1861-1892 (1750)

Cambridgeshire Archives

  • Emmanuel United Reformed Church, Cambridge: register of sermons preached in Hertfordshire, Cambridge and London and of members of and admissions to dissenting meetings at Hog Hill alias Downing Place and Petticoat Lane (London) 1681-1726 (R107/109)

Camden Local Studies and Archives Centre

  • Clement Bainbridge, ARP Controller for St Pancras: papers c1939-45
  • Roy Shaw, leader of Camden Borough Council: papers 1981-2004
  • Belsize Park Conservation Area Advisory Committee: records 1976-2003
  • Liberty, North London group: records 1988-1995
  • St Giles in the Fields School: log book 1913-1929
  • Diaries of a Camden resident c1930-60

Chiswick Local Studies Service

  • Raymond John Davies, postmaster at Barnes and local councillor: personal papers c1932-38 (HALS/ARC 210)
  • Robin Back: papers rel to the Bedford Park House of Arts amateur theatrical, musical and literary circles c1940-1989 (HALS/ARC 209)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Grosvenor family, Dukes of Westminster: London (Westminster) estate papers incl legal and probate papers, deeds, leases, accounts, plans and photographs c1655-1983 (2530, 2529, 2528)
  • Anne Mallinson, councillor: records rel to role as London Mayor of the City of Westminster incl diaries and corresp 1980-1989 (2521)
  • Beale & Inman Ltd, shirtmakers, London: records incl shareholders' registers, ledgers, cash books and bank and bill books 1828-1980 (2553)
  • WK Porteous & Co, chemical engineers, London: records incl corresp 1935-1938 (2497)
  • Sams & Co, dairymen, London: records incl Royal Warrants and rel corresp, account book and order books 1827-1954 (2515)
  • St Marylebone & Suburban Building Society: records incl minutes, agenda books, registers and corresp 1851-1971 (2509)
  • Beauchamp Lodge Settlement: records incl minutes, reports, accounts and corresp 1940-2005 (2524)
  • London Home Safety Council and Cities of London and Westminster Home and Community Safety Council: records incl reports, minutes, accounts 1977-2006 (2522)
  • Pimlico Festival: records incl minutes and corresp 1982-1992 (2500)

Croydon Archives Service

  • Hugh Byford, founder member of The Croydon Society: research notes c1975-2005 (A916)
  • Geoffrey Killick, actor: scrapbooks and photographs 1935-2007 (A889)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: files rel to Croydon c1980-1987 (A903)
  • Stiles Harold Williams, estate agents and auctioneers, Croydon: bound volumes of auction particulars, etc 1830-1968 (A935)
  • Applegarth Junior School, New Addington: log and admission register 1966-1986 (A922)
  • Applegarth Infant School, New Addington: log books, admission registers and photograph albums 1967-2007 (A924)
  • Ashburton Community School, Croydon: additional admission registers 1996-2007 (A921)
  • Ashburton Junior School, Croydon: log books, admission registers and photograph albums 1928-1998 (A925)
  • Atwood Primary School, Sanderstead: log book and admission registers 1960-1988 (A923)
  • Bensham Manor Special School, Thornton Heath: log book, admission register and photographs c1922-1990 (A927)
  • Benson Primary School, Shirley: admission register, photographs and other records 1951-2005 (A928)
  • Croydon Philharmonic Choir: minute books, corresp, newspaper cuttings, programmes, photographs 1909-2006 (A885)
  • The Croydon Society: records 1995-2007 (A915)
  • Gilbert Scott Infant School, Croydon: records 1950-2007 (A911)
  • Old Croydonians Rugby Football Club: minute book 1974-1987 (A908)
  • Sanderstead and Purley Recorded Music Society: additional minute book 1993-2001 (A884)
  • Shirley and Addington Gramophone Society: minutes, corresp, programmes 1961-1994 (A934)
  • Tollgate Primary School, Croydon: records 1976-2007 (A913)
  • Upper Norwood Committee for the Fourth Centenary of the Reformation of the English Bible: minute book 1938 (A888)
  • Wellesley Singers, Croydon: minutes, accounts, programmes, photographs, video and audio recordings 1974-2001 (A937)
  • West Croydon Congregational Church: ledger 1906-1918 (A887)
  • White House Horticultural Society, Sanderstead: records incl minutes 1951-2007 (A926)
  • Woodside Baptist Church, Croydon: additional records 1918-2004 (A905)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Nigel John Spearing, Labour MP: political papers 1970-72
  • Acton Wells Junior Mixed and Infants School: pupil registers 1962-1979
  • Arundell Combined School, Ealing: pupil registers 1958-1979
  • Bordeston Senior Boys', Hanwell: pupil registers 1932-1974
  • Coston Secondary Girls School, Greenford: pupil registers 1932-1975
  • Ealing Green High School: pupil registers 1981-1993
  • Ealing Mead School: pupil registers 1905-1974
  • Elthorne High School, Hanwell: pupil registers 1974-1984
  • Little Ealing Secondary Boys School: pupil registers 1954-1962
  • Northfields (Boys) School, Ealing: pupil registers 1905-1932
  • Northfields Middle School, Ealing: pupil registers 1976-1981
  • Northfields First School, Ealing: pupil registers 1974-1980
  • Perivale Secondary Girls School: pupil registers 1937-1975
  • Priory First School, Acton: pupil registers 1957-1981
  • Rothschild First School, Acton: pupil registers 1976-1981
  • Selborne Secondary Modern Boys School, Greenford: pupil registers 1936-1975
  • St Ann's Secondary School for Girls, Hanwell: pupil registers 1903-1975
  • Walpole Grammar School, Ealing: pupil registers 1954-1974
  • Papers rel to Northolt playing fields 1937-1984

Glasgow City Archives

  • North British Abattoir Engineers Ltd, London: minutes, memorandum and articles of association, accounts 1958-1970 (TD1688)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Hamlen family of Huntley: memoirs of Mabel Alice Stacey (nee Hamlen), servant to Madame Chrouschoff, a Russian aristocrat living in London: cassette recording and transcript; Hamlen family tree 20th cent (D10914)

Greenwich Heritage Centre

  • Woolwich Cycling Association: minutes 1937-1952 (2007.10)
  • Greenwich Council Women's Equality Unit: minutes 1986-2000 (2007.15)

Guildhall Library

  • British Equitable Assurance Co Ltd, London: misc papers c1882-1900 (ACC 2007/053)
  • Arthur Brown & Co, oil, tallow, petroleum and naval stores dealer, London: records incl ledgers, wages books and sketch book of employee caricatures 1931-47 (Ms 38438-44)
  • Cazenove & Co, stockbrokers, London: records incl ledgers, accounts and partnership deeds c1850-2003 (Acc 2007/010)
  • Hambros Bank Ltd, London: further records incl minutes 1827-1975 (Acc 2007/015)
  • Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, publishers, London: further records 1907-1970 (Acc 2007/018)
  • London Steam-Ship Owners' Mutual Insurance Association Ltd: records c1890-1940 (Acc 2007/030)
  • CW Martin & Co Ltd, fur and skin merchants, London: misc papers 1823-1937 (ACC 2007/024)
  • Sun Insurance Office Ltd, London: minutes and letter books 1795-1824 (Acc 2007/046)
  • Toye & Bromley, fibre merchants, London: accounts 1873-1890 (Ms 38641)
  • George White & Co, tea brokers, London: ledgers c1880-1929 (Ms 38767)
  • All Saints' Anglican Church, Marseille: burial register and accounts 1850-1908 (ACC 2007/064)
  • London Cordwainers Company: ordinances 1572 (Ms 38417)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Mike Gray, local historian: papers rel to Sutton House campaign and the creation of Chats Palace c1960-1990 (2007/22)
  • Dixon & Co, auctioneers, London: pub inventory books 1887-1892 (B01)
  • Hackney Methodist Circuit: additional records c1940-1996 (2007/02)
  • Kingsland and Newington Sunday School Society: minutes 1802-1814 (S68)
  • Trinity Congregational Church, South Hackney: further records incl accounts and minutes 1874-1955 (2007/21)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Elizabeth Hamilton, classics teacher and author: personal and family papers, photographs, notebooks, corresp, drafts of books 20th cent (A2007/20)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: plans and papers of work done on All Saints, Church, Fulham, and schools in Hammersmith and Fulham 20th cent (A2007/4)
  • Fulham and Hammersmith Historical Society: additional minutes of Hammersmith Local History Group and Fulham and Hammersmith Historical Society 1954-2006 (A2007/19)
  • Furnivall Sculling Club, Hammersmith: minutes, accounts, corresp, rules, photographs c1890-2004 (A2007/11)
  • Hammersmith and Fulham Trades Council: additional records 1967-1994 (A2007/12)

Hillingdon Local Studies and Archives

  • Ewer family of Ruislip: further family papers 1763-1979 (ADB/07/12)
  • Ron Edwards, local historian and author: papers 20th cent (ADB/07/04)
  • West Drayton and District Local History Society: MS collections (ADB/07/05)
  • Household account book, Ruislip area 1934-41 (ADB/07/11)

Hounslow Local Studies Service

  • Feltham History Group: research papers rel to wartime bombing of Feltham (HALS/ARC 208)
  • Syon Mission Church, Isleworth: marriage register 1956-1987 (HALS/ARC 212)

Islington Local History Centre

  • Southern Caledonian Community Association, Islington: further records rel to activities of King's Cross Action Group and King's Cross Community Development Trust 1980-1990 (07/001/019)
  • Hornsey Road Baths: administrative corresp 1903-1908 (06/001/018)

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Coombe Girls' School, New Malden: admission records 1992-1999 (KT270)
  • Kingston Hospital: birth registers 1954-1982 (KT271)
  • National Union of Townswomens Guilds, New Malden branch: minute books 1948-2004 (KX443)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Nick Cattermole, Labour councillor: papers 1991-2006 (2007/1)
  • Phil Coy, artist: DVDs, art work and papers rel to education project at Loughborough Primary School 2005 (2007/8)
  • Charles Woolley, accountant and Lambeth councillor: household diary and papers 1829-1832 (2007/12)
  • British Home and Hospital for Incurables, London: records 1861-2006 (2007/11)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Geoffrey C Berry, civil servant, archivist and historian: research notes and document transcripts 1900-1970 (B07/046)
  • St Luke's Hospital (formerly Woodside Hospital): case file for Terence Alan (Spike) Milligan 1953-1966 (H64/B/05/001)
  • Charles Tucker, archivist: photographs and art drawings of buildings, burial grounds and cemeteries incl Jewish orthdox and non-orthodox cemeteries 1960-2006 (B07/066)
  • Mary Augusta Ward, novelist called Mrs Humphrey Ward and social worker: corresp incl letters from Duke of Bedford and John Passmore Edwards, speeches and articles rel to Passmore Edwards Settlement and associated organisations; Dorothy Mary Ward's corresp rel to Mary Ward Settlement and Coram's Fields and Harmsworth Memorial Playground 1889-1921 (B07/72)
  • J Lyons & Co Ltd, food manufacturers and caterers: records rel to Regent Palace Hotel incl memorandum and articles of association, house manager and works memorandum books, cuttings, electrical engineer files and staff statistic lists 1912-2000 (B07/002)
  • Port of London Authority: register of moving bridges (book of plans) 1966 (B07/057)
  • Army and Navy Club, London: rules and regulations, lists of members, annual reports and accounts, deeds and corresp 1725-1924 (LMA/4179)
  • Bridge Hospital, Witham: register of inmates 1906-1912 (B07/088)
  • Camberwell Green Magistrates Court: court registers 1970-1981 (B07/035)
  • Casual Club, London: minutes, rules, corresp, accounts, printed material, lectures etc 1866-2007 (B07/125)
  • Central British Fund for World Jewish Relief: Jewish Refugees Council, minutes, reports, admin files, case files and press cuttings 1957-2004 (ACC/2793)
  • City of London Mental Hospital: medical superintendent's order book, private patients' payment files, personnel files 1902-1947 (CLA/001)
  • Crystal Palace Campaign: minutes, corresp, photographs etc 1997-2006 (B07/067)
  • Darenth Park Hospital: additional records incl superintendent engineer's file, patient admission and discharge registers, oral history tape 1878-1986 (H61/DA)
  • Dartford and Darenth Hospital Management Committee: minutes, annual reports, secretary's reports and files 1949-1974 (B07/088)
  • Elliott Central School, Wandsworth: wartime reminiscences of June Bloomer (nee Austin) and Patrick Williams, former pupils 2006-2007 (ACC/1886)
  • Enfield Group Hospital Management Committee: records incl minutes and reports 1948-1990 (H34)
  • English Heritage, Survey of London: administration files on policy, subscribers, sales, advertising, publishing etc and corresp of Dr Francis H Sheppard, general editor 1951-1980 (ACC/3499/EH/08/03)
  • Federation of Synagogues: committee minutes and account book for Vine Street Synagogue 1922-1965 (ACC/2893)
  • Friends of the Clergy Corporation: records incl minutes, letter books, annual reports, records rel to various committees etc 1846-1997 (B07/096)
  • Greenford parish: records incl registers, vestry minutes, overseers rates and accounts, churchwardens accounts, briefs, PCC minutes, corresp, tithes, faculties, records rel to Betham's Charity and School, plans and photographs 1539-2006 (DRO/175)
  • Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London: records incl minutes, statistical reports, examination registers, candidates registers and examination results 1920-2006 (CLA/056)
  • HM Prison, Wormwood Scrubs: baptism, confirmation and service registers for Wormwood Scrubs Church of England Chapel, later St Francis of Assisi chapel, incl records rel to predecessor institutions 1851-1992 (LMA/4417)
  • Holy Innocents and St John the Evangelist, Hammersmith parish: registers, PCC minutes and vestry minutes 1859-2005 (P80/JN)
  • The Honourable The Irish Society, London: records incl minutes, annual reports and deeds incl Londonderry, Coleraine, Culmore and Springtown, Ireland 1700-2003 (CLA/049)
  • Jews Free School, Camden: records incl minutes, accounts and admissions records 1822-2003 (4297)
  • Kings Cross Community Development Trust: minutes, project files and reports rel to community organisations 1990-2000 (B07/053)
  • London Retail Meat Traders Association: minutes and accounts 1907-1967 (B07/063)
  • London Planning Advisory Committee: records incl minutes, reports and attendance records 1976-2000 (B07/087, B07/116)
  • Mary Ward House Trust: minutes, constitution, annual reports and accounts, corresp, and records rel to buildings supported by the trust (B07/112)
  • Muslim Womens Helpline: annual reports, policies, call log book 1987-2007 (B07/084)
  • Pilgrim Trust: minutes and agendas, grant files rel to Arts and Learning, Preservation and Social Welfare 1946-2000 (LMA/4450)
  • Southwark Diocese: records incl minutes and corresp rel to Sunday School Council, Children's Council, Youth Council and other committees 1907-1999 (DS)
  • Spanish and Portuguese Jews Congregation: records previously held by the Congregation rel to Bevis Marks Synagogue and other Congregation Synagogues incl overseas and other associated organisations 1650-1986 (B07/085)
  • St Michael parish, Wandsworth: account book, minutes incl vestry, AGM and PCC, corresp rel to site redevelopment 1885-1995 (P70/MIC)
  • St Mary the Virgin parish, Twickenham: registers, confirmations, churchwardens accounts, briefs, vestry minutes, overseers of the poor and accounts 1538-1961 (DRO/174)
  • St Pancras Church Lands Trust: minutes 1816-76 (LMA/4467)
  • St John the Evangelist, Palmers Green parish: registers, minutes incl PCC, and administrative records 1904-2006 (DRO/177)
  • St Giles parish, South Mimms: records PCC and AGM minutes and administrative papers 1913-2004 (DRO/005)
  • St George's Hospital, London: staff nursing register 1908-1914 (B07/126)
  • Trinity United Reformed and Methodist Church, Harrow: guild minutes, accounts, corresp, programmes and notices, Junior Church Leaders Meeting records, prayer diaries, scrapbook and records rel to Rev Noel Shepherd 1930-2005 (B07/127)
  • United Synagogue, London: burial society, military war grave registers for individuals interred in Plashet, East Ham and Willesden Cemeteries, tombstone reparation registers, Kethubah marriage authorisation books Finsbury Park, Upton Park, West Ham and Hammersmith and West Kensington synagogues, and other records 1893-1994 (ACC/2712)
  • Watling United Reformed Church: church council, church meeting, elders and deacons minutes, cradle roll, cash books and photographs and records rel to Edgware Congregational Church 1938-2001 (B07/017)
  • London terrorist attack 7 July 2005: book of condolence, people of Totton, Hampshire 2005 (LMA/4469)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Strutt family, Barons Belper: Notts misc family and estate papers, Leics (Kingston on Soar, Sutton Bonington and Normanton le Heath) deeds and papers rel to sale of 75 Eaton Square, London 18th-20th cent (7214)

Southwark Local Studies Library

  • Eric S Layton of Peckham and Dulwich: scrapbook 1897-1953 (A743)
  • Walter William Marshall: papers, mainly rel to the history of Peckham c1975-2006 (A746)
  • Thomas Linfield, builder, Peckham: day book 1856-1878 (A741)
  • South London Industrial Mission and the Bishop of Southwark's Industrial Advisory Council: records 1945-2005 (A735)

Sutton Local Studies Centre

  • Camden Junior School, Carshalton: log books and minute book of Carshalton School Board 1864-2000 (Acc.744)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Stuart Rayment, Liberal Democratic councillor: further personal papers c1980-99 (TH/9195)
  • Bradley Snooks: collection of research material rel to Bow 20th cent (TH/9193)
  • T & W Ide, glass merchants and manufacturers, builders' merchants, London: records 19th cent-20th cent (TH/9189, 9219)
  • Cambridge and Bethnal Green Boys Club: further records 1936-1960 (TH/9202)
  • Latimer Congregational Church, Mile End: additional records 19th cent-20th cent (TH/9228)
  • Mile End Old Town Charity School: minute book 1771-1795 (I/MEO)
  • Spitalfields Festival Ltd: records 1988-2006 (I/SPF)

Wandsworth Library and Heritage Service

  • EM Robinson: wartime letters from across Europe and South Africa c1940-1949

National

British Library, Sound Archive

  • Jaki Beboff collection: recordings of singing sessions with residents of old people's homes in East London reflecting local culture and history 1986-1987 (C1282)

Special

Bishopsgate Institute

  • Ralph Edgar Perring, 1st Baron Perring, public servant and businessman: records incl scrapbooks and photograph albums rel to service as Lord Mayor of London 1946-1966 (PERRING)
  • James Ince & Sons Ltd, umbrella manufacturers, London: records incl account and order books, scrapbooks and photographs 1871-1998 (INCE)
  • City Music Society, London: papers incl minutes, annual reports, financial records and music scores 1943-2007 (CSM)
  • Eton Manor Boys Club, Hackney: papers incl minutes and photographs 1907-2007 (ETON MANOR)
  • Evening Standard Outside Chapel, London: records incl minutes 1928-2005 (ESOC)
  • London History Workshop Centre: oral history transcripts and photographs documenting the social and cultural history of London 1910-1985 (LHW)
  • Republic, London: records incl agendas, minutes, financial papers and membership records 1983-2007 (REPUBLIC)
  • Society of Public Librarians, London: records incl minutes, corresp and press cuttings 1881-1930 (SPL)
  • Swadhinata Trust, London: oral history recordings and transcripts rel to history of UK Bengali community 2006 (SWADHINATA TRUST)
  • White Dog Benevolent Society, London: records incl minute books, membership book and MS laws and rules of the society 1825-1888 (LONDON COLLECTION MANUSCRIPTS/22)

Institution of Civil Engineers

  • Marple, Ridgeway & Partners Ltd, civil engineering contractors, London: records incl photographs, mainly rel to construction work at Port Talbot, the Hammersmith flyover and the Chiswick viaduct 1960-1970 (1510)
  • David Rowell & Co Ltd, iron, steel and wire fencing manufacturers and ventiliating engineers, London: corresp, bridge details, stress diagrams and costs of bridges 1919-1960 (1503)

Royal Institute of British Architects

  • Ahrends, Burton & Koralek, architects, London: drawings and papers rel to the British Embassy, Moscow; Oxford Centre for Management Studies; Keble College, Oxford and Dover Heritage Centre 1967-1995 (2007.24)
  • Dennis Lennon & Partners, architects, London: drawings for various projects in London incl Ritz Hotel, Stafford Hotel and Royal Opera House 1978-1990 (2007.29)
  • Eric Lyons & Partners, architects: drawings for various SPAN housing developments incl Priory Hall, Blackheath and Mallard Place by Ivor Cunningham (1928-2007) 1957-1995 (2007.26)

Wellcome Library

  • Anonymous household recipe book from London, incl 'Questions concerning a servant's character' mid 19th cent (MS.8560)

University

Exeter University Library (Special Collections)

  • Arvon Foundation, creative writing charity: papers of London office and regional centres 1967-1999 (MS 329)