The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Essex Record Office: 2006 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryEssex Record Office

  • Geddes family of Southend-on-Sea: family papers, mainly diaries of Elsie and Winifed Geddes 1929-1981 (D/DU 2327)
  • Wellesley family, Earls Cowley (addnl): accounts of the estates of Sir James Long in Essex, Hampshire and Middlesex 1784-1794 (D/DCw addl)
  • Marcus Felix Brudenell Fitch (1908-1994), scholar and philanthropist: letters to family members in New Zealand (D/DU 146)
  • Dorothea Thompson, teacher, Basildon: teaching diary, class notes and misc papers 1959-1966 (D/DU 2322)
  • Baker & Sons, builders and undertakers, Danbury: misc further records c1930-1999 (D/F 268 addl)
  • Braintree Co-operative Society: records 1846-1949 (D/Z 449 addl)
  • Brett family, farmers, Waltham Holy Cross: misc farming accounts and papers 1835-1902 (D/DU 2306)
  • Broadclyst Nurseries, Leigh-on-Sea: financial records c1940-1959 (D/F 288)
  • A & D Cameron, pharmacists, Braintree: recipe and prescription books 19th cent-20th cent (D/F 294)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: plans and papers rel to Essex buildings, incl Chelmsford Cathedral c1950-1979 (D/F 290)
  • Thomas Clarkson, manufacturer of steam omnibuses, Chelmsford: notebooks and albums c1880-1929 (D/DU 2281)
  • Ernest Jennings, auctioneer, surveyor and estate agent, Saffron Walden: further letters and papers, mainly rel to the Debden Hall estate 1914-1947 (D/F 261 addl)
  • FJ Green & Sons, builders, Leigh: records 1933-1964 (D/F 291)
  • Dorothy Munns, midwife, Heybridge: case register 1933-1944 (D/DU 2293)
  • Smallands Hall Farm, Hatfield Peverel: labour account books 1898-1910 (D/F 286)
  • South East Essex Permanent Building Society, Southend-on-Sea: registers, investment accounts ledger, deed books and indexes to deed books 1936-1981 (D/F 292)
  • Abridge Womens Institute: minutes and record book 1983-2002 (D/Z 259 addl)
  • Alphamstone Parish Meeting: minutes 1940-1961 (D/J 132)
  • Amnesty International, Saffron Walden Group: Amfilm section records 1976-1980 (D/Z 499)
  • Ashingdon Parish Council and Ashingdon Parish Meeting: records 1894-2001 (D/J 126)
  • Belchamp St Paul Womens Institute: minutes and papers 1962-2003 (D/Z 259 addl)
  • Bentley St Paul's Church of England Primary School, Brentwood: log books 1922-85, punishment book 1939-47 and commemoration books 1913, 1919, with managers' minutes 1913-1985 (E/ML 160 addl, E/MM 1419)
  • Blackwater Sailing Club: minutes, racing records and other papers 1966-2005 (D/Z 431)
  • Boreham Womens Institute: registers, minutes, record books and papers 1942-2005 (D/Z 259 addl)
  • Brentwood Community Hospital: records 1913-1989 (A/H 11)
  • Buckhurst Hill County Primary School: log books 1939-94 and punishment book 1934-85 1934-1994 (E/E 209)
  • Buckhurst Hill Institute: cash book 1923-27 and misc papers 1928-47 1923-1947 (D/DU 2289)
  • Burnham United Charity (addnl): accounts 1818, resolutions c1816-22, etc c1816-1822 (D/Q 74)
  • Chelmsford Diocesan Mothers Union (addnl): minutes of Goodmayes, Hornchurch and St Osyth branches c1930-1989 (D/CAc addl)
  • Chelmsford Co-operative Party: minutes 1944-80 and plans and misc records 19th-20th cent 19th cent-20th cent (D/Z 504 addl)
  • Earls Colne St Andrew's Guild of Change Ringers: accounts and papers c1929-1940 (D/P 209 addl)
  • Eastwood Parish Council: leter books, declaration book and account book 1894-1934 (D/J 133)
  • Estuary Spring Group (St Osyth Area) Womens Institute: minute books 1960-1988 (D/Z 259 addl)
  • Fairstead Parish Council: accounts 1950-1956 (D/J 129)
  • Freshwell Petty Sessions (addnl): depositions and minutes 1803-1822 (P/F addl)
  • Friends of Historic Essex: further corresp and papers 1992-2000 (D/Z 229 addl)
  • Great Dunmow Town Council: minutes 1996-1997 (D/J 88)
  • Great Yeldham Free School: minutes of feoffees 1760-1855 (D/Q 3 addl)
  • Hadstock Womens Institute: records 1955-2003 (D/Z 259 addl)
  • Halstead United Charities (addnl): minute book 1896-1906 and accounts 1914-36 1896-1936 (D/Q 3 addl)
  • Harlow Churchgate School: plans 1849 (E/E 204)
  • Harlow Council for Voluntary Service: reports, minutes and papers 1858-2005 (D/Q 91)
  • Harlow Arts Council: minutes 1964-1996 (D/Z 494 addl)
  • Hatfield Peverel parish: further records, incl school and charities records 1771-20th cent (D/P 42)
  • Little Easton Parish Council: minutes 1947-97 and accounts 1927-98 1927-1998 (D/J 97)
  • Littlebury Green Womens Institute: minutes 1994-2003 (D/Z 259)
  • Maldon British School: girls' school log book 1869-1911 (E/E 207)
  • Margaret Roding parish (addnl): service register, parochial church council minutes and accounts and church school account book and minutes 1903-1998 (D/P 309 addl)
  • Oxford Committee for Famine Relief (Oxfam), Saffron Walden branch: minutes and papers 1961-1991 (D/Z 501)
  • Purleigh and District Folk Dance Club: minutes, accounts and papers 1964-1978 (D/Z 495 addl)
  • Rawreth Church of England Primary School: log book 1968-2004 (E/ML 246 addl)
  • Rayleigh Womens Institute: minute and record books 1970-2002 (D/Z 259 addl)
  • Rochford Parish Council: further minutes, accounts and papers 1909-2001 (D/J 115 addl)
  • Royal British Legion, Buckhurst Hill Branch: misc papers c1935-1941 (D/DU 2285)
  • Saffron Walden and District Music Club: minutes and accounts 1944-2001 (D/Z 502)
  • Sewardstone Womens Institute: minute and record books, account book and financial papers 1983-2002 (D/Z 259 addl)
  • Sible Hedingham Church of England School: minutes 1918-1943 (D/P 93 addl)
  • Sible Hedingham Academy: writing copy books 1844-1849 (D/P 93 addl)
  • South Fambridge Parish Council: minutes and accounts, incl Invasion Committee records 1934-1946 (D/J 126)
  • St John's Hospital, Chelmsford (addnl): theatre registers 1937-1942 (A/HM addl)
  • St Peter's Church of England School, West Hanningfield: minutes 1998-2003 (E/E 206 addl)
  • St Helena Spring Group Womens Institute, Colchester: records 1945-2003 (D/Z 259 addl)
  • Stebbing United Reformed Church: further minutes, accounts and papers 1958-1995 (D/NC 43)
  • Terling Parish Council: minutes 1894-1995, accounts 1926-72 1894-1995 (D/J 128)
  • Thaxted British School: minute books 1849-1975 and cash books 1882-1950 1849-1975 (D/NC 34 addl)
  • Thaxted, Horam and Spencers Fee manorial rental 1520-1523 (D/DU 2291)
  • Thaxted United Reformed Church: further records 1844-1994, incl Old Independent Meeting minute book 1917-67 and Sunday School minute book 1959-67 1884-1994 (D/NC 34 addl)
  • Theydon Bois Rural Preservation Society: corresp and papers c1960-1989 (D/Z 496)
  • Tillingham Parish Council: further minutes, accounts and papers 1987-2001 (D/P 237 addl)
  • Tillingham Baptist Chapel: deeds and plan 1832-1922 (D/DU 595 addl)
  • Tolleshunt D'Arcy United Reformed Church: registers, minutes, accounts and papers 1883-2000, incl Band of Hope register 1915-18 1883-2000 (D/NC 92)
  • Ugley Village Hall: further accounts and papers 1916-1979 (D/Z 228 addl)
  • Waltham Holy Cross parish (addnl): marsh wardens' accounts 1831-1927 (D/P 75 addl)
  • Wansfell College, Theydon Bois: minutes 1947-73 and misc records 1949-2005 1947-2005 (C/DE addl)
  • Warley Hospital (addnl): case book 1895 (A/H 10 addl)
  • Weston Memorial Trust (Great and Little Braxted, Great Totham and Wickham Bishops): records 1951-1998 (D/Q 90)
  • Wickham Bishops Church of England School: minutes 1903-1950 (D/P 236 addl)
  • Witham Rural Deanery minutes 1907-33 and minutes of the United Conference of Rural deaneries of Witham, Maldon and Hatfield Peverel 1887-1957 1887-1957 (D/E 19)
  • Wivenhoe Womens Institute: minute books registers and record books 1922-2002 (D/Z 259 addl)
  • Workers Educational Association, Rayleigh Branch: minutes 1969-2003 (D/Z 497)