The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2006 relating to Welsh History

Local

Anglesey County Record Office/Archifdy Ynys Mon

  • Frank Arnold Barnes, geographer: research papers rel to the geography of Anglesey 1947-1985 (WD 21)
  • Anglesey Federation of Women's Institutes: additional records 1946-2003 (WD3)
  • Bethel Baptist Church, Rhosybol: papers 1853-2005 (WD 20)
  • Carmel Congregational Chapel, Amlwch: records 1862-2002 (WD16)
  • Disgwylfa Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Holyhead: records 1887-2001 (WD17)
  • Ebeneser Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Kingsland, Holyhead: additional records (WD13)
  • Ebenezer Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Newborough: records 1875-2005 (WD18)
  • Llanbabo Parish Council: records (WP)
  • Llanddaniel-fab parish: additional records c1898-1996 (WPE)
  • Llanddeusant Parish Council: additional records (WP)
  • Llanfairpwll parish: records c1893-1996 (WPE)
  • Llanfflewyn Parish Council: records (WP)
  • Llantrisant Parish Council: records (WP)
  • Llechcynfarwy Parish Council: records (WP)
  • New Park Street English Baptist Church, Holyhead: additional records (WM 2075)
  • Welsh Water: records rel to Anglesey 1921-1995 (WDAK)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Beynon and Protheroe-Beynon families of Trewern: records incl accounts, political and business papers, and photographs 19th-20th cent (Acc 7908)
  • Beryl Williams, nurse, Ammanford: letters, notebooks and photographs c1880-1920 (Acc 7922)
  • Llanelli Gas Light Co: ledger and register of bonds c1877-1908 (Acc 7871)
  • Bancffosfelin and Crwbin Public Hall: minutes (Acc 7899)
  • Betws Community Council: minutes 1987-2002 (Acc 7907)
  • Carmarthenshire Archive Service: monthly statistics and files rel to new accommodation c1959-1995 (Acc 7874)
  • Carmarthenshire Federation of Womens Institutes: records incl minutes and accounts, together with records of individual branches c1920-2005 (Acc 7870, 7892, 7896, 7920)
  • Cwmgwili County Primary School: records incl log books and admission registers 1909-2006 (Acc 7904)
  • Cynwyl Elfed Community Council: records incl minutes 1974-1999 (Acc 7878)
  • Llandybie Community Council: minutes 1970-1998 (Acc 7898)
  • Llanfihangel-ar-arth Community Council: additional minutes 1985-2004 (Acc 7918)
  • Llanfynydd County Primary School: managers' minutes 1953-1974 (Acc 7888)
  • Peniel County Primary School, Carmarthen: admissions register 1937-1999 (Acc 7895)
  • Pumsaint Post Office: ledgers (1912-25) and corresp rel to the closure of the village pub (1994) 1912-1994 (Acc 7894)
  • Royal British Legion, Landeilo and District: minutes 1932-1946 (Acc 7881)
  • Royal British Legion, Llanelli branch: minutes and accounts 1938-2003 (Acc 7892)
  • St Cynnwr Womens Institute: records incl accounts and minutes 1967-2001 (Acc 7868)
  • St David's Hospital, Carmarthen: management committee minutes and visitors' book 1948-1974 (Acc 7910)
  • St David's Hospital League of Friends, Carmarthen: minutes 1968-2004 (Acc 7887)
  • St Ishmael Community Council: corresp and accounts 1883-2006 (Acc 7909)
  • Trap Community Primary School, Llandilo: log book 1992-2005 (Acc 7923)
  • Trinity Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Llanfihangel Abercywyn: marriage register 1982-1987 (Acc 7869)
  • Trinity College, Carmarthen: photographs 1948-1970 (Acc 7902)
  • West Wales General Hospital, Carmarthen: records 20th cent (Acc 7893)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Ivor Davies, local historian: additional research material rel to the Penmaenmawr area, and family papers 1847-1999 (CX263, CP260, COB7)
  • Robert Vernon, geologist and mining historian: research material rel to mines and quarries in the Gwydir Forest area incl plans and archaeological reports c1970-1999 (CX252, CP241, CMaps & Plans 53)
  • GEM Models, model makers, Rhos-on-Sea: drawings of models of locomotives by George E Mellor, founder of GEM Models c1940-1990 (CMaps and Plans 56)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England: St Tudno Lodge, Llandudno: minutes, accounts, corresp, declaration books and membership records 1858-1983 (CX262, CP259)
  • Christ Church United Reformed Church, Llandudno: minutes, accounts, registers of baptism and communion, Sunday School records, and photographs 1869-2003 (CX259, CP253)
  • Llandudno & Colwyn Bay Tramway Society: minutes, corresp and misc papers 2003-2005 (CX224)
  • Llandudno Urban District Council: additional records 1857-1974 (CMaps & Plans 55, CP261)
  • Llanrwst Mutual Improvement Society: minutes, corresp and social records c1949-1980 (CX253, CP246)
  • Penmaenrhos Infant School, Old Colwyn: log books, admission registers and local management committee minutes 1914-1999 (CE47)
  • Royal British Legion: Eglwysbach branch: minutes, accounts, roll of honour and photographs 1946-1985 (CX260, CP155)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Grocer, Ruthin: accounts 1937-1980 (DD/DM/1605)
  • Blacksmith, Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmerch: accounts 1920-1960 (DD/DM/1615)
  • Bethel Calvinistic Methodist Church, Dyserth: records 1863-1995 (ND/157)
  • Clwydian Art Society, Ruthin: corresp and papers 1965-2001 (DD/DM/1612)
  • Gwyddelwern Community Council: minutes 1962-1998 (PCD/105)
  • Henllan Board School: records incl log books, admission registers, punishment book, minutes and accounts 1863-1990 (ED/38)
  • Howell's School, Denbigh: records incl governors' minutes, accounts and class registers 1859-20th cent (DD/HS)
  • Johnstown Council School: log book 1941-1986 (ED/9)
  • National Farmers Union, Ruthin and Llanelidan branch: minutes and related papers 1952-1984 (DD/DM/1611)
  • National Eisteddfod, Denbigh 2001: papers of the Bodfari and Waen Fund Raising Committee 2000-2001 (DD/DM/1617)
  • North Wales Esperanto Society: minutes and list of members 1955-1964 (DD/DM/1592)
  • Royal British Legion Women's Section, Denbigh branch: minutes, accounts and misc papers 1971-2000 (DD/DM/1591)
  • Minutes of public meetings to discuss the future of the former Rhiwlas School, Llansilin 1970-1973 (DD/DM/1618)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Lloyd-Mostyn family, Barons Mostyn: Caernarfonshire deeds and estate papers, incl leases, maps, plans, rentals, cash and rate books 16th cent - 2005 (D/M)
  • Stephen Barry Jones, Baron Jones of Deeside, MP for Flint East: parliamentary and personal papers incl papers rel to the opening of Senedd Assembly building 2005-2006 (D/DM/1016 addnl.)
  • Kenneth Brooks Somerville, clergyman: papers rel to ministry in the diocese of Chester, and service as a naval chaplain during the Second World War c1920-1945 (P/21)
  • Holywell Theatre & Cinema Ltd: minutes, share ledger, corresp and papers (D/DM/1597)
  • Point of Ayr Colliery, Fynnongroyw: records c1950-1959 (D/DM/1600)
  • Bagillt Community Council: additional minutes 2001-2005 (PC/2 addnl.)
  • Buckley Choral Society: minute book 1948 (D/DM/1549)
  • Flint English Methodist Church: papers incl corresp and accounts 1982-1989 (N/98)
  • Flint Insurance Committee: financial records 1939-1988 (D/DM/1596)
  • Halkyn Parish Council: corresp and papers 1881-1992 (PC/27)
  • Halkyn Mountain Common Joint Consultative Board: papers 1990-2005 (D/DM/1204 addnl.)
  • Hawarden Park Cricket Club: score books and newscuttings 2005-2006 (D/DM/798)
  • Holywell Turnpike Trust: minutes 1793-1808 (T/2/MB/1a)
  • Madras Primary School, Wrexham: log books and managers' minutes 1963-1998 (E/LB/47)
  • Merched y Wawr, Mold: minutes 1974-2005 (D/DM/1592)
  • Nantlys estate: misc papers 18th-20th cent (D/NA)
  • Northop Hall Womens Institute: minutes, papers and photographs 1936-2005 (D/DM/1602)
  • Pantymwyn Womens Institute: minutes, accounts and papers 1948-2002 (D/DM/1603)
  • Ramblers Association, Clwydian group: minutes, corresp and papers 1970-2002 (D/DM/1580)
  • St Mary's Church Hall Committee, Ysceifiog: minutes and accounts 1978-1988 (D/DM/999)
  • St Asaph County School: minutes 1907-1934 (E/GS/5)
  • Welsh Water: papers 1892-1973 (AC 4013)
  • Ysceifiog parish: plans, drawings and photographs of Ysceifiog Church and churchyard 1834-1900 (P/72)
  • Ysgol Estyn Community Primary School, Hope: log books, PTA minutes, photographs and school magazines c1910-2004 (E/LB/31/9)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Bruce family, Barons Aberdare: additional estate records 1787-1845 (DBR)
  • Crawshay family of Forest House, Treforest: papers incl corresp, photographs and material, incl estate accounts, rel to other Glamorgan families 19th-20th cent (DCR)
  • Edmondes family of Cowbridge: additional family papers 1860-1918 (DED/569)
  • Mathew family of Radyr and Llandaff: estate survey 1793 (D351)
  • Thomas family of Ystrad Mynach and Llanbradach: additional papers 1885-1938 (D/163/5)
  • David Emlyn Evans, Chief Superintendent of Glamorgan Constabulary: additional papers (D347)
  • RT Davies, borough councillor: corresp on council business and political campaigning 1996-2003 (D316)
  • M Patricia Moore, archivist: personal and professional papers 20th cent (DXFX)
  • George Desmond Morgan, scientist: papers c1950-1982 (D444)
  • Dennis Sellwood, local historian, Caerphilly: historical research papers and corresp c1952-2000 (D163)
  • Margaret Williams, vice president of Mothers Union for Wales: papers 1957-1999 (D416)
  • Abertridwr bakery: ledgers 1915-1962 (D243)
  • Bowles & Son Ltd, tobacconists, Cardiff: records incl factory and wage ledgers, photographs and newspaper cuttings 1876-1979 (D417)
  • British Transport Docks Board: records incl maps, plans and drawings of Cardiff docks c1800-1960 (D406)
  • Bryndu Colliery and Ironworks, Pyle: records 1843-1884 (D434)
  • S Chivers & Co Ltd, malt vinegar brewers, Cardiff: records incl administrative and financial papers 1919-1982 (D397)
  • Costa Rica Coffee Co Ltd, coffee roasters, Cardiff: records 1934-2001 (D395)
  • Robert Drane, chemist, Cardiff: additional records 1849-1916 (D206)
  • W & CT Jones, shipowners, Cardiff: records and family papers 19th-20th cent (D211)
  • Morgan Cole, solicitors, Cardiff: records 1885-1953 (Acc 2006/96)
  • Raglan Collieries Ltd, Hoel-y-Cyw: wayleave and royalty book 1915-1926 (D396)
  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents, Cardiff: additional records incl clients' papers (1912-1914) 20th cent (DSA)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of England: Flower of Llynvi Lodge: sickness register 1893 (D244)
  • Bedwlwyn Estate, Ystrad Mynach: deeds and accounts 1911-1972 (D237)
  • Bridgend County Borough Council: minutes and reports 1974-2000 (CBR)
  • Bridgend Town Council: minutes and accounts 1974-2006 (P244)
  • Brithdir Primary School: log books 1897-1954 (ECG7)
  • Campaign Against the Cardiff Bay Barrage: papers 1983-2003 (D350)
  • Cardiff Royal Infirmary League of Friends: minutes 1975-1979 (D409)
  • Cardiff Royal Infirmary: admission and diagnostic registers, nursing staff registers and corresp 1917-1991 (DHC)
  • Cefn Mably Hospital, St Mellons: records (Acc 2006/139)
  • Cor Cochion Caerdydd (Cardiff Red Choir): corresp and photographs 2003-2006 (D254)
  • Cornelly Community Council: records 1985-2005 (D438)
  • Cowbridge Gateway Monday Club: scrapbooks and photographs 1984-2003 (D408)
  • Llandaff North parish: papers rel to All Saints 1900-1931 (D414)
  • Llandough Hospital: records incl admission, discharge and theatre registers, anaesthetic and operation books, and corresp 1932-1990 (DHLL)
  • Merthyr Tydfil Rural Sanitary Authority: Medical Officer of Health reports 1874-1885 (D404)
  • Mothers Union, Llandaff Diocese: minutes, agendas and photographs c1933-2006 (DMUL)
  • Mothers Union, St James's, Taffs Well: minutes, membership and administrative papers 1967-1996 (D410)
  • Penarth Parish, St Augustine confirmation register 1932-2002 (P46/C)
  • Roath Park Infants and Junior Schools, Cardiff: log book 1977-1982 (EC44)
  • Ruperra Conservation Trust, Cardiff: records 2001-2006 (Acc 2006/148)
  • Soroptimist International, Cardiff and district club: records 1971-2004 (D277)
  • St Brides Major Community Council: additional minutes, accounts and corresp 1967-2005 (P89)
  • St George's and St Bride's-super-Ely community council records c1927-1999 (P34)
  • St Davids Hospital, Cardiff: records 1921-1990 (DHSD)
  • Tonyrefail parish: marriage registers 1909-1957 (P225)
  • Vale of Glamorgan County Borough Council: records 1974-1998 (VOGT/B)
  • Women's Archive of Wales: additional records c1940-2004 (DWAW)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Richards family of Pensarn: papers 1890-1905 (ZM/6227)
  • Emily Richards of Caerynwch: journals 1838-1852 (ZM/6241/1-2)
  • Caradog Owen, a former member of the 854 Quarrying Company of Blaenau Ffestiniog: diaries c1940-1949 (ZM/6193)
  • Hufenfa Meirion Ltd, co-operative agricultural factory, Phydymain: records 1939-1990 (ZM/6174)
  • Edward Jones & Son, solicitors, Blaenau Festiniog: clients' deeds, coroner's papers and probate papers 19th-20th cent (Z/DU)
  • Oakeley Quarry, Blaenau Festiniog: hospital account book 1920-1930 (ZM/6109)
  • Tal-y-bont Smithy, near Barmouth: account book 1881-1883 (ZM/6222)
  • Bethel Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Dolgellau: records 1902-1970 (ZM/6162)
  • Bontddu Village Hall Committee: minutes 1939-1967 (ZM/6245/1)
  • Cemmaes tithe map and schedule 1840-1841 (Z/PE/44/1)
  • Dolgellau Eisteddfod: minutes 1978-1995 (ZM/6159)
  • Dolhendre Chapel, Llanuwchllyn: records 1842-1941 (ZM/6237/1-5)
  • Dr Williams School, Dolgellau: records of the Old Girls Association 1899-2000 (ZM/6184)
  • Llanycil parish: letter books 1894-1939 (ZP/12/20-21)
  • Mallwyd tithe map and schedule 1840-1841 (Z/PE/42/11)
  • Merioneth Water Board: records 1870-1970 (ZM/6111)
  • account book rel to the woollen and leather dressing industry in the Dolgellau area 1900-1907 (ZM/6246)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Griffiths family of Clunderwen: diaries of farming activities, weather and family life 1944-1999 (HDX/1706)
  • Bernard Haines, local historian: papers rel to the history of the Glandwr area 1808-2005 (D/HAI)
  • WH Roscoe Howells, author, journalist and farmer: working papers, corresp and photographs (D/RH)
  • S & F Green, ironmongers, Haverfordwest: wages book 1931-1943 (HDX)
  • White Lion Pub and Lord Kitchener Hotel, Milford Haven: account book 1932-1940 (HDX/1689)
  • Trant & Richards, solicitors, Carmarthen: clients' papers (D/TR)
  • Albion Square School, Pembroke Dock: log books, admission registers, accident books and scrapbooks 1861-2005 (SSR)
  • Clunderwen Senior Citizens Group: minutes 1972-2003 (DSO/90)
  • Dinas Cross Womens Institute: minutes, accounts, corresp and registers 1954-2006 (D/WI)
  • Haverfordwest Town Band: minute book (HDX/1239)
  • Letterston Community Council: additional minutes 2000-2004 (HSPC)
  • Llanion Council School, Pembroke Dock: log books and admission register 1899-1975 (SSR)
  • Llanwnda parish: baptism, marriage and burial registers 1777-1798 (HPR)
  • Llawhaden Community Council: additional minutes 2005-2006 (HSPC)
  • Manorowen parish: baptism, marriage and burial registers 1785-1812 (HPR)
  • North Pembrokeshire Farmers Club: minutes 1952-1992 (DSO/30)
  • Parks Infants School, Pembroke Dock: log book 1970-1989 (SSR)
  • Pembrokeshire County Badminton Association: records incl minutes, accounts and corresp 1966-2000 (DSO/56)
  • Royal Naval Armaments Depot, Trecwn: register of employees 1941-1956 (HDX/1487)
  • St David's County School: admissions register 1895-1929 (SSR)
  • Tenby Borough: rental ledger 1957-1967 (TEM/TR)
  • Treffgarne Community Council: minutes and file relating to rights of way and common land 1894-1981 (HSPC)
  • Uzmaston Womens Institute: records incl minutes, accounts, corresp, and registers 1959-2006 (D/WI)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Ashton family of Llawryglyn, Trefeglwys: records incl corresp, photographs, deeds, and miscellaneous papers, together with records from the family shop at Ty Capel late 19th cent-1974 (M/X/114)
  • Lloyd family of Montgomery: Montgomery deeds and papers 1595-1948 (M/X/186)
  • Henry James Bray, Royal Navy Commander: scrapbook 1901-1972 (R/DX/57)
  • Arthur Stanley Davies, scrapbook rel to the provision of electricity in Montgomeryshire 1920-1936 (M/X/180)
  • David Jones, of Machynlleth: typescript memoir of his first months in the 7th Battalion, Royal Welch Fusiliers 1914 (M/X/172)
  • Halcrow Group Ltd, planning consultants: plans and sections of Clywedog Reservoir, Montgomeryshire 1962 (M/X/171)
  • WW Johnson, chemist, Llandrindod Wells: prescription book 1860-1987 (R/DB)
  • John Mills & Co (Llanidloes) Ltd, engineers and ironfounders: diaries, notebooks, bank books 1863-1924 (M/BI/4)
  • William Austin Weale, farmer, Holly Farm, Howey: farming diaries 1940-1948 (R/X/180)
  • Brecon Free Church Council: minutes 1926-1984 (B/NC/G/2)
  • Builth Wells Town Council: minutes 1974-2005 (B/PC/24)
  • Builth Wells Urban District Council: records incl minutes, accounts, rating and valuation records, register of new dwellings and public health inspection of dwellings 1897-1974 (B/UD/BU)
  • Colwyn Rural District Council: minutes, accounts, rating authority minutes, register of licences for building work 1894-1974 (R/RD/CO)
  • Community Action, Machynlleth and District (CAMAD): minutes, corresp and accounts of the management committee 1998-2006 (M/SOC/26)
  • Hay Urban District Council: records incl minutes, accounts, rating and valuation papers, housing records and surveyor's papers 1894-1974 (B/UD/HA)
  • Hay Study Group: records incl minutes, accounts and membership lists 1969-2003 (B/SOC/13)
  • Llanafan Fawr parish, Llanafan Fechan parish, Llanfihangel Bryn Pabuan parish and Llanyre parish: records 1722-1987 (Acc 1672)
  • Llanbister Community Council: minutes, accounts and corresp rel to educational charities 1910-1997 (R/PC/16)
  • Llanbister County Primary School: log book 1952-1997 (R/E/PS/22)
  • Llanfechain altered tithe apportionment and map 1870 (M/EP/1)
  • Llangynidr Community Council: minutes of the Planning and Playing Fields committees, and corresp rel to footpaths 1977-1992 (B/PC/23)
  • Llanwrtyd Wells Urban District Council: minutes, wage account books, rating and valuation records and public health inspectors records 1907-1974 (B/UD/LL)
  • Machynlleth Baptist Church: register of births and baptisms 1801-1823 (M/NC/3/B)
  • New Radnor Charities: minute books and corresp 1832-1982 (R/PC/1)
  • Painscastle Rural District Council and Highway Board: minutes, accounts, valuation lists, rate charge book, architects drawings, and register of wartime evacuation scheme 1895-1974 (R/RD/RA)
  • Priory Church in Wales School, Brecon: log books, admissions register and account book 1907-1990 (B/E/PS/9)
  • Sarn Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School: records incl log books, admissions registers, managers' minutes, teachers' time book and school plans 1862-2006 (M/E/PS/83)
  • Taff Fechan Water Supply Board: records 1927-1958 (B/X/151)
  • Tawe Uchaf Community Council: additional minutes and accounts 1993-2005 (B/PC/15)
  • Traianglas Parish Council: minutes 1894-1967 (B/PC/26)
  • Traiarnmawr Parish Council: minutes 1894-1948 (B/PC/25)
  • Welshpool and District Ladies Lifeboat Guild: minute books 1979-2004 (M/SOC/25)

Somerset Record Office

  • Taunton Welsh Society: records 1953-1993 (A\CQS)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Jones family of Morriston: additional family papers 1878-2006 (D/D Z 576)
  • Jones family of Garth Hall, Llanguicke: estate records rel to Rhyd-y-Fro 19th-20th cent
  • Alexander Cuthbertson, gentleman, Neath: commonplace book 1785-1800
  • John Evans of Fforestfach, formerly the world's oldest man: papers rel to him 1877-1990 (D/D Z 670)
  • Keith P Mascetti, antiquarian, Swansea: personal papers mid 20th cent
  • Ursula Masson, historian, Cardiff: papers c1970-2000 (D/D WAW 4)
  • Margaret and Nora Peacock: nature notebooks 1926-1929 (D/D Z 661)
  • Edward Sincock Phillips, oil merchant, Neath: photographs, newspaper cuttings and papers c1880-1933 (D/D Z 660)
  • William J Phillips, gamekeeper on Margam estate: diary 1865 (D/D Z 643/4)
  • John Thomas, believed to be of Ystradgynlais: book of sermons and copy book late 18th cent-1823 (D/D Z 663)
  • Castle Cinema, Swansea: plans c1912-1933
  • Thomas Rhys & Sons, builders, undertakers and coal merchants, Ynystawe: records incl those rel to Arosfa Stores, Ynystawe 1910-1948 (D/D TR)
  • Williams Brothers, funeral directors, Pontardawe: records 1935-1987 (D/D WB)
  • Ystalyfera Iron & Tin Plate Co: letter book 1845-1859 (D/D Z 319/17)
  • Baran Independent Chapel, Pontardawe: membership lists 1869-1939 (D/D Ind 41/2-3)
  • Bay View Social Club, Port Talbot: records 1960-2006
  • Bristol Channel Yacht Club: minutes, accounts, corresp, membership records and plans c1870-1979 (D/D BCYC)
  • Briton Ferry Pensioners Association: records of the Men's Branch incl accounts, membership register, corresp and papers 1957-1997 (D/D BFP)
  • Bryn Nursery School, Swansea: log books 1969-1997 (E/S 35)
  • Callwen parish: service register and papers rel to Abercraf incl accounts 1930-1998 (P/301/CW/19; P/300/CW/30-32)
  • Clydach parish: baptism register and banns register for St John's 1940-2003 (P/302/CW/89-90)
  • Dyfatty Special School, Swansea: corresp and newspaper cuttings 1981-2004 (E/Dyf/Spec 1-3)
  • Emmanuel School, Sketty: pupil records, photographs, promotional and commemorative material, and records rel to the Emmanuel Association 1947-1994 (E/Em)
  • Garnswllt School: additional records incl admissions register, log book, stock and inventory books, governors reports, school censuses, newspaper cuttings and photographs 1929-2006 (E/W 8)
  • Glamorgan Constabulary: personnel files for Neath Division mid 20th cent (D/D Con/N)
  • Girl Guides Association, West Glamorgan branch: commissioners minutes 1934-1976 (D/D Gui/W 36)
  • Glynneath Branch Labour Party: membership fees receipt book 1980-1997 (Lab/GN 2/1)
  • Gower Society: additional records incl accounts, minutes, newspaper cuttings and publicity material 1949-2006 (D56)
  • Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Ward Labour Party: minutes 1990-2002 (Lab/GG 1)
  • Industrial Museum of South Wales Ltd: accounts 1965-1974 (D/D Z 662)
  • Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton Community Council: additional minutes 2001-2004 (P/109/17)
  • Llangiwg parish: minutes, accounts, service and burial registers for St Peter's, and minutes, baptism and burial registers for All Saints 1881-2004 (P/59/CW/72-82)
  • Llangyfelach manor: court leet minute book 1921-1925
  • Loughor parish: PCC minutes, churchwarden's accounts and service registers 1915-2005 (P/112/CW/128-138)
  • Loyal Order of Ancient Shepherds: Alltwen branch: papers incl accounts, rules and printed handbooks 1872-1914 (D/D Z 615/3-4)
  • National Federation of Retail Newsagents, Port Talbot branch: minute book 1935-1972 (D/D Z 645/1)
  • Neath Abbey Infants School: records incl log books and admission registers 1907-1998 (E/N 20)
  • Oakwood Council School, Port Talbot: log book 1907-1990 (E/PT 18/1/1)
  • Pantgwydr Baptist Church, Swansea: membership records, Sunday School registers, administrative records and photographs 1892-2004 (D/D Bap 50/81-126)
  • Penllergaer Special School: log book 1971-1986 (E/Pen/spec 1)
  • St Mary's parish, Swansea: corresp, press cuttings, scrapbooks and photographs 1933-1950 (P/123/CW/985-1001)
  • Swansea Borough Police: additional personnel files mid 20th cent (D/D Con/S 4)
  • Wales Women's European Network: conference papers c1990-2005 (D/D WAW)
  • Stories of women immigrants living in Swansea and children's stories collected at a women's writing workshop n.d. (D/D WAW 10)

National

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Meg Elis, writer: diaries 1968-2004 (Papurau Meg Elis)
  • Alun Hoddinott (b 1929) composer: music MSS (Alun Hoddinott Archive)
  • D Tecwyn Lloyd, writer and literary critic: papers 20th Cent (Papurau D Tecwyn Lloyd)
  • John Cowper Powys, novelist and writer: papers (John Cowper Powys Papers)
  • James Price, civil engineer: MSS, plans, photographs and printed papers (James Price Collection)
  • Morgan Goronwy Rees, writer and university principal: additional papers (Goronwy Rees Papers)
  • Graham Vivian Sutherland, painter: additional papers (Graham Sutherland Papers)
  • Mary Taubman, writer: research papers on the artist Gwen John (Mary Taubman Papers)
  • Urien Wiliam, writer and dramatist: papers (Papurau Dr Urien Wiliam)
  • Qualifications, Curriculum and Assessment Authority for Wales: papers 1997-2006 (ACCAC Papers)

University

University of Wales Bangor, Archives Department

  • Douglas-Pennant family, Barons Penrhyn: additional estate papers (B-2006-4)
  • Bedwyr Lewis Jones, Welsh scholar, literary critic and linguist: papers (B-2006-3)
  • Bangor City Football Club Supporters' Association: papers (B-2006-5)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Morris family, baronets, of Clasemont and Sketty Park: Sketty and Gower estate rental 1856 (2006/16)
  • John H Button, chief administrator and general manager of West Glamorgan Health Authority: papers c1973-1991 (2006/15)
  • Cliff Jones: journals and notebooks rel to Aberpergwm Colliery during the 1984/85 Miners' Strike 1976-1986 (2006/27)
  • Celynen Collieries Workmen's Institute and Hall (Newbridge Memorial Hall): minute books, financial records, corresp c1918-2005 (2006/24)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area: Blaenafon lodge: personal papers of Owen Evans, lodge secretary, incl corresp and accounts c1909-1980 (2006/9)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area: Maesmarchog lodge: cash book 1951-1961 (2006/10)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area: area executive and council minutes and annual and special conferences 1945-1953 (2006/8)
  • University College Swansea Assistant Staff Association: minute book 1950-1962 (2006/13)