The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2006 relating to Scottish History

Local

Angus Archives

  • Charles Arnot & Son, nurserymen, Forfar: receipts etc 1922-1941 (MS 856)
  • Carnoustie Theatre Club: material collected by George Gillies, director 1969-1978 (MS 835)
  • Dauntless, brig: papers incl charter parties, crew receipts, dispute over New York pilotage and grounding incident on the River Plate 1868-1871 (MS 844)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Alloway Primary School: records incl log books, admission registers and photographs 1863-1993 (ACCN 1174)
  • Ayr Academy: admission and attendance registers, financial records, records of clubs and societies 1881-1973 (ACCN 1206 and 1214)
  • Ayrshire Association of Burns Clubs: additional records 1994-2004 (ACCN 1131)
  • Crosshouse Parish Church: kirk session and congregational board minutes, registers 1879-1997 (ACCN 1199)
  • Cumnock and District Car Club: committee and agm minutes, details of rallies, membership and financial reports 1956-1966 (ACCN 1187)
  • Dailly Free Church: waste book 1843-1852 (ACCN 1157)
  • Grange Junior Secondary School, Kilmarnock: log books 1898-1967 (ACCN 1152)
  • Mauchline Parish Council: records c1902-1955 (ACCN 1153)
  • Mauchline Parish Church: kirk session minutes 1787-1811 (ACCN 1207)
  • Saltcoats Burgh: town chamberlains' records c1890-1960 (ACCN 1134)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Kingsford (Stewarton) branch: minutes, accounts, letter books 1922-2002 (ACCN 1195)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Dunure branch: records incl minutes 1926-2006 (ACCN 1196a)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Mauchline branch: records incl minutes 1923-2005 (ACCN 1196b)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Ayrshire federation: records incl minutes 1921-2006 (ACCN 1196c)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Alloway branch: records incl minutes 1974-2005 (ACCN 1197)
  • Sorn Parochial Board: records 1927-30 (ACCN 1154)
  • West of Scotland Agricultural College, Auchincruive: additional records 1806-20th cent (ACCN 1192)

Berwick-upon-Tweed Record Office

  • Belford Presbyterian Church: additional records incl kirk session minutes 19th cent-20th cent (BRO 01231)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Cumbria Rugby Union: minutes 1999-2002 (DSO 208)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Laurie family of Redcastle: titles and corresp rel to the lands of Redcastle, parish of Urr, Stewartry of Kirkcudbright 1604-1829 (GGD583)
  • George D Crosbie: wartime diaries and corresp incl service in North Africa and France 1941-50 (GGD588)
  • Samuel Dickie, cabinetmaker, of Dumfries: diaries, reminiscences and transcription of records of Dumfries Lodge Kilwinning No.53 1882-1897 (GGD605)
  • Cormack & Byers, solicitors, Lockerbie: clients' papers 1883-1963 (GGD566)
  • Craig & Geddes, solicitors, Dumfries: clients' papers 1808-1962 (GGD572)
  • John Gibson, auctioneer, Dumfries: commonplace book incl c17th cent rentals and accounts 1679-1837 (GGD607)
  • Lowland Lead Mines Ltd, Wanlockhead: account books 1957-1958 (GGD584)
  • William McEwan, painter and decorator, Dumfries: day books, ledgers and letter book 1900-1926 (GGD592)
  • McJerrow & Stevens, solicitors, Lockerbie: letter books and account books 1910-1980 (GGD569)
  • Allison's Toll Bar, Gretna: registers of the marriages performed by John Murray and his daughter as "runaway marriages" 1843-1864 (GGD561)
  • Devorgilla House Circle of Friends, Dumfries: minute book, accounts, corresp and related material 1969-2004 (GGD596)
  • Dumfries Billiard Club: regulations and minutes 1842-1847 (GGD582)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Gelston branch: minute books 1931-1992 (GGD521)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Dalton branch: minute and subscription payment books 1922-1974 (GGD604)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Twynholm branch: minute, letter and report books 1940-1986 (GGD521/14)
  • Springfield and Gretna Evergreen Club: minute books, account book, subscription book and constitution 1968-1989 (GGD576)

Dundee City Archives

  • Dundee and Tayside Chamber of Commerce: additional minutes 1960-1984

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Bearsden

  • Milngavie and Bearsden Social Democratic Party: minutes 1983-1988

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Kirkintilloch

  • Lion Foundry Co Ltd, Kirkintilloch: photographs
  • Baldernock Parochial Board / Parish Council: minute books, abstract of accounts 1845-1930 (PB)
  • Cadder Primary School: admission registers, log book 1892-1955 (SC19)
  • Cadder School Board: minute books, inspectors' reports, presscuttings books, registers of teachers, cash books 1873-1930 (SB2)
  • Cadder Parochial Board/Parish Council: minute books and poor relief records 1845-1930 (PC)
  • Campsie Parochial Board / Parish Council: minute books, abstracts of account 1838-1930 (PD)
  • Craighead Primary School, Milton of Campsie: additional log book 1941-1987 (SC13)
  • Kirkintilloch Parochial Board / Parish Council: minute books incl those of committees 1846-1934 (PK)
  • Lenzie Hospital Action Group: minutes, corresp, newscuttings 1994-1995 (GD243)
  • Lenzie Academy: records incl admission registers, mark books etc 1886-2003 (SC22)
  • Meadowburn Primary School, Bishopbriggs: log book 1969-1980 (SC20)
  • New Kilpatrick Parochial Board / Parish Council: minute books incl those of committees, register of poor 1845-1931 (PN)
  • New Kilpatrick School Board: minute books 1873-1919 (SB7)
  • Stirlingshire Western No3 District Council: minute books, abstracts of accoount, public assistance applications, etc 1930-1973

Falkirk Council Archives

  • Falkirk Herald, newspaper: additional photographers diaries and negatives collection (A119)
  • RM Grieve, commercial photographer, Stenhousemuir: photographic collection of fireplaces and ironfounding products incl glass plate negatives 20th cent (A1677)
  • Central Scotland Fire and Rescue Service: records incl station log books (A1630)
  • Falkirk-Quimper Fellowhip: additional papers and photographs c1960-1969 (A1153)
  • Falkirk Burgh Merchants Association: additional minute book 1930-1975 (A9/F9)
  • Polmont Old Parish Church: additional records (CH2/1134)
  • Rotary Club of Falkirk: additional minutes, financial records and newsletters 1929-2001 (A404/F1)
  • Stirling, Falkirk and Grangemouth Burghs Conservative and Unionist Association: minutes and publicity material 1918-1972 (A1703)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Sir Thomas Makdougall-Brisbane, colonial governor: corresp and accounts (transferred from Mitchell Library) 1795-1858 (TD1625)
  • Ross, Doak & Whitelaw, architects, Glasgow: drawings, photographs, survey material of Trinity College 1856-1982 (TD1643)
  • Amicus, trade union: records incl minutes, publications and STUC reports (TD1644)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland: Glasgow Kilwinning lodge no 4: additional records incl minutes 1882-2006 (TD1285)
  • Campsie West United Free Church Kirk Session: records 1785-1913 (CH3/1041)
  • Centre for Contemporary Arts, Glasgow: exhibition and project records 1993-2005 (TD1631)
  • Chryston Parish Church: young men and girls' guilds and Sunday school records 1901-1965
  • Elgin Place Congregational Church, Glasgow: minute book 1875-1922 (TD1332)
  • Gaelic League: Glasgow branch: minute books 1897-1956 (TD1641)
  • Gairbraid Church, Glasgow: baptisms and proclamations registers 1855-1960 (CH3/450)
  • Glasgow Master Wrights and Builders Association: records 1885-1905
  • Greenbank Parish Church, Glasgow: minute books, registers 1881-1964
  • Maryhill Old Church, Glasgow: proclamation registers, cradle roll 1881-1977 (CH2/997)
  • Park Church, Glasgow: records incl kirk session minutes 1859-1966 (CH2/612)
  • Partick and Hillhead Sabbath School Union, Glasgow: minute books, treasurers accounts and photographs 1872-2003 (TD1638)
  • Strathclyde Police: additional personnel records 20th cent (SR22)
  • Temple Church, Glasgow: managers’ and congregational board minutes 1893-1984 (CH2/1309)

Highland Archives: North Highland Archive

  • Alexander Youngson, minister of Strathy: diaries 1911-1919 (P641)
  • Bower Primary School, Bowermadden, Wick: records incl logbooks 1873-1982 (CC 6/3/1/2)
  • Latheron School: logbooks 1874-1940 (CC 6/3/5/14)
  • London Caithness Association: additional records incl corresp, scrapbook and photographs 1974-2003 (P366)
  • North School, Wick: logbooks 1873-1972 (CC 6/3/11/2)
  • Pulteneytown Academy, Wick: logbooks and admission registers 1869-1975 (CC 6/3/11/3)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Caithness federation: minute book 1926-1932 (P628)
  • Spittal School, Halkirk: logbook 1879-1909 (CC 6/3/4/14/3a)
  • Freswick estate crofting map c 1903 (P364)

Highland Council Archives

  • Cameron-Head family of Inverailort: additional papers incl inventory of Inverailort, corresp and photograph albums c1890-1932 (D1075)
  • Macdonald family of Viewfield House: Macdonald and Mackinnon family papers incl records rel to the Skye Games and the diatomite industry in Skye 18th cent-20th cent (D1062)
  • Anderson, Shaw & Gilbert, solicitors: additional records 1776-1999 (D1073)
  • Abernethy School, Nethybridge: logbooks and admission register 1973-1996 (CI 5/3/196)
  • Altnaharra School: admission register 1920-1993 (CS/5/5/42)
  • Ardvasar School: logbooks 1878-1965 (CI 5/3/201)
  • Balcroy School, Nairn: admission register 1890-1942 (CN/5/3/2)
  • Carbost School: logbooks and admission registers 1910-2002 (CI 5/3/205)
  • Carrbridge School: logbook and admission register 1918-1996 (CI 5/3/193)
  • Culcabock School: logbook 1961-1966 (CI 5/3/98)
  • Culloden School: logbooks and admission registers 1905-2005 (CI 5/3/190)
  • Daviot School: logbooks and admission registers 1932-2006 (CI 5/3/192)
  • Deshar School, Boat of Garten: logbooks and admission register 1876-1967 (CI 5/3/194)
  • Drakies School, Inverness: logbooks and admission registers 1971-1998 (CI 5/3/191)
  • Ferindonald School, Teangue: logbook and admission register 1878-1983 (CI 5/3/166)
  • Glenbrown and Glenlochy School, Nethybridge: logbooks and admission registers 1880-1939 (CI 5/3/197)
  • Glenhinisdale School: logbook 1879-1900
  • Grantown Grammar School, Grantown-on-Spey: logbooks and admission registers incl Grantown Public School and Grantown Female School 1874-1975 (CI 5/3/26,44,53,199,200)
  • Inchmore School, Kirkhill: logbooks and admission registers 1873-1956 (CI 5/3/178)
  • Inverness Burgh: additional records incl cartularies 1839-1977 (C 530)
  • Inverness Mountaineering Club: records 1950-2000 (D1058)
  • Kilmaluag School: logbook and admission register 1888-1947 (CI 5/3/204)
  • Kilmuir School: logbooks and admission registers 1899-1981 (CI 5/3/59)
  • Kincardine School: logbook 1931-1944 (CI 5/3/195)
  • Lochbay School: admission register 1892-1960 (CI 5/3/64b)
  • Penifiler School: logbook 1894-1915
  • Portree High School: logbooks and admission registers 1903-1993 (CI 5/3/207)
  • Raasay School: logbooks and admission register 1863-2006 (CI 5/3/206)
  • Sleat School: logbooks 1983-2000 (CI 5/3/202)
  • Teanassie School, Beauly: logbooks and admission registers 1902-1994 (CI 5/3/180)
  • Uig School: logbooks 1894-1996 (CI 5/3/203)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Moncreiffe family, baronets, of Moncreiffe: estate time book 1852-1860 (ACC06/36)
  • Stuart family, later Moody-Stuart, of Annat: notebooks and papers rel to research into the family history of the Stuarts of Annat c1791-1988 (ACC06/03)
  • Helen Beatrix Potter, author and illustrator: photograph album of Beatrix Potter with family and friends c1876-93 (ACC06/20)
  • Mike Tomkies, writer and naturalist: additional diary and corresp (ACC06/29)
  • George Playfair, Parkhead farm: farm account book c1781-1868 (ACC06/19)
  • Alexander & John Scrimgeour, drapers, Crieff: balance sheets and accounts, plans etc 1901-1951 (ACC06/02)
  • Amalagamated Society of Woodworkers: Auchterarder branch: steward's notebook recording money collected on branch meeting house 1952-1967 (ACC06/40)
  • Balbeggie and Collace United Free Church: records incl kirk session and congregational board minutes 1907-1990 (ACC06/09)
  • Blairgowrie, Rattray and District Liberal Association: minutes 1889-1950 (ACC06/22)
  • Blairgowrie Burgh: letter books of police commissioners and town council c1890-1930 (ACC06/22)
  • Burrelton and District Community Council: minute book 1977-1995 (ACC06/61)
  • Hammermen Incorporation of Perth: minutes, accounts and papers 1871-1962 (ACC06/41)
  • Letham Community Council: minutes 1977-1985 (ACC06/60)
  • Perth Choral Society: minutes, corresp, membership records c1980-1999 (ACC06/64)
  • Perthshire Association of Young Farmers: records incl minutes and corresp 1957-2001 (ACC06/30)
  • Rattray Free Church: deacon's court minutes 1886-1929 (ACC06/22)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Abernyte and district branch: records incl minutes 1931-2001 (ACC06/45)
  • St Fillans School: admissions registers and log books 1873-2006 (ACC06/62)
  • Strathearn Music Society, Crieff: minutes, programmes and papers 1966-2004 (ACC06/21)
  • Strathearn Ramblers: chairman's papers, photograph albums 1996-2005
  • Strathearn Agricultural Society: minute book 1931-1989 (ACC06/16)
  • Strathmore Badminton League: minute book, photographs, corresp, list of players c1987-1999 (Acc06/13)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Oliver family of Mayfield House: corresp, accounts and papers 19th cent-20th cent
  • James Henderson, carrier, Hawick: papers c1837-1900 (SBA 425)
  • Pott family, farmers: papers incl farming account book 1818-1831 (SBA 464)
  • Kelso Arts Appreciation Society: minute books 1977-2006 (SBA 481)
  • Melrose Cattle Show: sederunt book 1815-1821 (SBA 444)

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • Graham family of Rednock and Duchray: additional accounts, corresp and legal papers c1700-1870 (A1277)
  • James Gray & Co Ltd, seed and manure merchants, Stirling: additional accounts, corresp, ledgers, legal papers 19th cent-20th cent (A1300)
  • Chalmers Church, Bridge of Allan: additional kirk session minutes, corresp, baptismal and proclamation registers, plans, receipts, legal documents c1860-1990 (A1263)
  • Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Stirling: minutes, accounts, plans etc 1795-1995 (A1281)
  • Incorporation of Skinners, Stirling: additional bills, corresp, legal papers, extract acts c1650-1854 (1299)
  • Perthshire and Kinross-shire County Constabulary: general order book 1934-1945 (A1271)
  • Spittal's and Cowane's Hospitals, almshouses, Stirling: additional petitions 1950-1973 (A1283)
  • Stirling and Dunblane Presbytery: minutes 1929-1987 (A1305)
  • Stirling Guildry: additional records incl minutes, sederunt book, charters 1890-2006 (A1262)
  • Stirling Burgh Police Constabulary: registers etc 1894-1936 (A1268)
  • Stirling and Clackmannan Joint Police Board: minutes, reports, accounts, corresp 1954-1967 (A1286)
  • Stirlingshire Constabulary: general order book and list of police pensioners 1858-1967 (A1272)

Trafford Local Studies

  • Altrincham and Sale Caledonian Society: records 1945-1985 (TBC951)

West Dunbartonshire Council Archive Services: Clydebank Library

  • Clydebank Liberal Association: minute book 1925-1951 (GDC4)
  • Lomond Roads Cycling Club, Clydebank: minutes, treasurer's and membership records 1941-1993 (GDC5)

National

National Archives of Scotland

  • Balfour family, Earls of Balfour: additional Whittinghame estate papers 20th cent (GD433)
  • Dick-Lauder family, baronets, of Fountainhall: additional papers 16th cent-19th cent (GD41)
  • Loch family, Barons Loch: additional visitors' books and photograph albums 1898-1948 (GD268)
  • Robert Brown of Edinburgh: account book 18th cent (GD1/1401)
  • Sir James Maciver Macleod, consular official: letters, biographical notes, scrapbooks and photographs rel to his time as consul for eastern Morocco and consul general in Chile (GD523)
  • Gillespie, Macandrew & Co, solicitors: additional clients' papers 16th cent-20th cent (GD246)
  • Scotrail Ltd: public relations office files c1994-2005 (GD517)
  • Balfron and Holm United Free Church: records 1860-1916 (CH3/426)
  • Cairns Church, Cowdenbeath: kirk session records 1907-2001 (CH3/1158)
  • Carstairs Kirk Session: additional minute books and accounts 1923-1978 (CH2/63)
  • Cowdenbeath West Kirk Session: minutes, registers, financial records etc 1915-1998 (CH2/1583)
  • Cowdenbeath Trinity Parish Church: records of predecessor congregations 1908-2000 (CH2/1176)
  • Crossgates Kirk Session, Cowdenbeath: records 1904-1949 (CH3/1192)
  • Dyke (East) United Free Church: records 1848-1941 (CH3/1631)
  • Eaglesham Old Parish Church: records 1807-1957 (CH2/1585)
  • Eaglesham United Free Church: records 1836-1960 (CH3/1623)
  • Edinburgh and Forth Methodist Circuit: additional records 1949-2005 (CH11/61)
  • Edinkillie Kirk Session: additional records 1866-1961 (CH2/432)
  • Gilmerton Parish Church, Edinburgh: records 1838-2001 (CH2/1566)
  • Greenside Church, Edinburgh: additional records 1883-1991 (CH2/524)
  • Leith Methodist Church: additional records 1974-1994 (CH11/12)
  • Radnor Park Church of Scotland, Clydebank: additional records 1925-1985 (CH3/716)
  • St Andrew's Parish Church, Moffat: additional kirk session minutes 1903-1960 (CH2/1523)
  • St Andrew's Parish Church, Lochgelly: records 1906-1987 (CH2/1405)
  • St Gerardine's High Church, Lossiemouth: additional records 19th cent-20th cent (CH2/384)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Cathcart family, Earls Cathcart: papers, incl the papers of General Sir George Cathcart 1387-1905 (Acc.12686)
  • Robert Michael Ballantyne, author: sketchbook c1870 (Acc.12640)
  • Alexander Ballantyne: journal of a tour of Germany, the Low Countries and Paris 1817 (Acc.12639)
  • George Henry Borrow, writer and traveller: collected material of or rel to him 1835-63 (Acc.12702)
  • Joyce Gunn Cairns, portrait painter: corresp 1994-2005 (Acc.12582)
  • Una Cameron, mountaineer: additional climbing diary 1933 (Acc.12651)
  • Trevor Clark, colonial civil servant: papers c1940-70 (Acc.12598)
  • Euan Neilson Kerr Clarkson, palaeontologist: corresp and papers 1965-2002 (Acc.12663)
  • Laurie Flynn, journalist and writer: papers (Acc.12650)
  • Alasdair James Gray, author and artist: papers rel to "The Ends of Ar Tethers" 1995-2003 (Acc.12609)
  • Hamish Henderson, poet: additional papers, mainly rel to the publication of "Collected Poems and Songs" 1988-2002 (Acc.12643)
  • Diana Hendry, poet and author: papers 1979-2005 (Acc.12635)
  • Sue Innes, writer and feminist campaigner: papers c1990-2005 (Acc.12633)
  • (John) Robin Jenkins, novelist: literary papers c1950-2005 (Acc.12645)
  • Sir James Haldane Stewart Lockhart, colonial official and art collector: additional papers 1880-1997 (Acc.12695)
  • William Laird McKinlay, Arctic explorer: additional papers 1910-2001 (Acc.12713)
  • William Laird McKinlay, Arctic explorer: corresp and papers rel to Arctic exploration 1913-74 (Acc.12696)
  • Naomi Margaret Mitchison, writer and social activist: additional corresp and literary papers, collected by Isobel Murray 1984-94 (Acc.12709)
  • Don Paterson, poet, writer and musician: literary papers (Acc.12689)
  • Isabella Plumb, Church of Scotland missionary to Poona and Sialkot: corresp, journals, photographs and papers 1887-1956 (Acc.12680)
  • Eric Quayle, book collector: research papers, notes and corresp (Acc.12642)
  • Peter Mark Roget, physician and philologist: Highland travel journal 1795 (Acc.12610)
  • Raymond J Ross, editor of Cencrastus: letters received and audio cassettes of interviews 1979-2000 (Acc.12649)
  • Arthur Walker Russell, solicitor and mountaineer: climbing and other journals, photograph albums 1891-1930 (Acc.12690)
  • James Scott, portrait painter: diary 1826-30 (Acc.12584)
  • Iain Crichton Smith, poet: papers 20th cent (Acc.12600)
  • Robert Sym WS: travel journals rel to Paris, northern France and the low countries 1802-1819 (Acc.12708)
  • Andrew Tannahill, playwright, poet and translator: corresp 1945-86 (Acc.12652)
  • Andrew Tannahill, playwright, poet and translator: literary papers 20th cent (Acc.12664)
  • Nigel Godwin Tranter, novelist: additional working papers rel to "The Fortified House in Scotland" 1962-95 (Acc.12666)
  • Christopher Whyte, poet and novelist: additional literary and personal papers c1990-2006 (Acc.12673)
  • Cencrastus, journal: additional papers 1979-2004 (Acc.12644)
  • Gallus Stage Productions: papers incl scripts, photographs and reviews 1989-1999 (Acc.12662)
  • Morning Star Press: additional records c2004-2006 (Acc.12671)
  • John Murray, publishers, London: records 18th cent-1920 (Acc.12604)
  • Edinburgh Saltire Gaelic Choir: minutes and papers 1907-2006 (Acc.12624)
  • Fabian Society: Edinburgh branch: additional records 1964-1984 (Acc.12659)
  • Findhorn Foundation: additional records 1960-2005 (Acc.12618)
  • Franco-Scottish Society: Scottish branch: additional records 1896-2004 (Acc.12602)
  • Leith Franklin Cricket Club: additional records 1996-2004 (Acc.12670)
  • London Missionary Society: Glasgow committee: minutes 1796-1803 (Acc.12590)
  • Luffness New Golf Club: legal papers, financial and membership records etc 1894-1979 (Acc.12628)
  • Southern Light Opera Company, Edinburgh: minute books, corresp, posters and other papers 1897-2005 (Acc.12682)
  • World Day of Prayer: Scottish committee: additional papers 1997-2003 (Acc.12599)

NHS Greater Glasgow Archives

  • Birkwood Certified Institution, Lesmahagow: case books, reports, misc registers 1923-1974 (LK 20)
  • British Medical Ultrasound Society: additional papers of pioneers of ultrasound 20th cent (HB 112)
  • Broadfield Certified Institution, Port Glasgow: reports and registers 20th cent (AC 44)
  • Caldwell House Institution, Uplawmoor: case books, reports, misc registers 20th cent (AC 19)
  • Greater Glasgow Primary Care NHS Trust: additional minutes, agendas and reports (HB 106)
  • Kirklands Hospital, Bothwell: minutes, registers of patients, financial records, photographs and plans 1878-1977 (LK 7)
  • Lanarkshire Mental Hospitals Joint Committee: annual accounts 1923-1948 (LK 12)
  • NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde South Glasgow Division: minutes, agendas and reports 1993-2005 (HB 113)
  • NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde North Glasgow Division: minutes, agendas and reports 1994-2005 (HB 114)
  • Southern General Hospital, Glasgow: additional registers of patients and staff 20th cent (HB 17)

Special

Wellcome Library

  • Thomas Graham, naval surgeon: corresp, mainly letters to his sister in Scotland 1846-1850 (MSS.8416-8419)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Gordon family of Cluny Castle: additional letter books 1860-1865
  • Richard Burghart, anthropologist: papers rel to his research interests in South Asia and in the field of medical anthropology 20th cent
  • Gordon Mortimer, Church of Scotland minister: sermons 1961-72
  • Brian Pearce, historian and translator: corresp, research notes, printed material 20th cent
  • Helena Mary Mennie Shire, literary scholar: additional papers 20th cent
  • Roger Taylor, writer: research papers on George Washington Wilson, photographer c1970-81
  • Alistair Tough, archivist: papers, incl corresp with Dr Mary Esslemont and material rel to involvement in Liberal Party politics
  • Andrew Mathieson, farmer at Skene and then Mosshead: farming diaries 1878-1908
  • British Astronomical Association: records 20th cent
  • George Street United Presbyterian Church, Aberdeen: seat rent book 1844-1864
  • University of Aberdeen Sports Union: photographs and memorabilia 19th cent-20th cent
  • Aberdeen Corporation Transport Department: papers rel to the General Strike of 1926 1919-1927
  • Redhyth, Stuart and Smith bursaries at Fordyce Academy and King's College: deeds, papers and accounts 17th cent-20th cent

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Arthur Dawson Foote, poet: corresp and papers 1918-2002 (MS 146)
  • Adam Patrick, professor of Medicine, St Andrews University: additional patient records, mainly letters to him about diagnostic findings on his patients from specialised doctors c1940-49 (2006/212)
  • Dundee Conservative and Unionist Association: minute books, corresp and photographs 1909-1970 (2006/211)
  • King's Cross Hospital, Dundee: additional patient registers 1899-1972 (2006/228)
  • St Andrews and Dundee Universities Medical Society: minute books and papers 1949-1977 (2006/232)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Thomas Brendan Wilson, composer: programmes, leaflets, press cuttings and some transcripts of letters rel to the work of Thomas Wilson 1971-2005 (MS Gen 1728)
  • AJ Flaxman, playwright: MS of play, titled 'Blind' c1877 (MS Gen 940)

Heriot-Watt University Archive, Records Management and Museum Service

  • Gibson-Craig family, baronets, of Riccarton: additional estate plans 1721-1855 (HWUA GC)
  • Donald Brothers Ltd, linen, canvas and furnishing fabric manufacturers, Dundee: additional records incl pattern books c1907-1959 (HWUA DB)
  • Harrisons of Edinburgh, previously George Harrison & Co (Edinburgh) Ltd, woollen fabric merchants: records incl pattern books c1830-1969 (E168)
  • George Roberts & Co, woollen manufacturers, Selkirk: additional pattern books 1854-1962 (HWUA GR)
  • William Watson & Sons, tweed and woollen manufacturers, Hawick: pattern book 1924-1930 (WW)