The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2006 relating to London

Local

Barnet Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Bell Lane School, Hendon: log books 1899-1992 (Ms 22896)
  • Finchley & District Peace Campaign: records c1980-2006 (Ms 22957)
  • St Marys School, Hendon: log books and admission registers, primary school funds books, staff and punishment book 1934-87 (L22962)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Oliver Wooller, local historian: additional papers 2005-2006 (AN/OLI)
  • Maurice Frederick Stewart Jewell, cricketer: business papers rel to Chile and deeds for Hall Place, Bexley 1890-1900 (PE/JWL)
  • Bexley Borough Council: Royal Arsenal redevelopment files 1965-1973 (LALB)
  • Blendon Methodist Church: records incl marriage registers 1959-2006 (NCM/BD)
  • Christ Church parish, Bexleyheath: additional parish records 1970-2000 (PA23C)
  • Erith Christadelphian Hall: marriage register 1996-2003 (NCU/ER)
  • Erith Rural Deanery: synod minutes 1981-2003 (RD1)
  • Foots Cray Baptist Church: marriage registers 1949-2005 (NCB/FC)
  • Geddes Place United Reformed Church, Bexleyheath: marriage register 1990-2003 (NCR/GP)
  • Hurst Residents Association: minutes and corresp 1990-2000 (CS/HRA)
  • Sidcup Rural Deanery: synod minutes 1980-2000 (RD2)
  • Welling Gospel Chapel: marriage register 1982-1991 (NCU/WL)
  • Welling United Reformed Church: marriage registers 1957-2005 (NCR/WL)
  • Workers Educational Association, Bexley and Sidcup branch: minutes and corresp 1990-2000 (CS/WEA)
  • Paul Morris: local government papers 1965-1980 (PE/PEM)
  • Frank Ambrose: local government papers 1960-1975 (PE/AMB)
  • John Bennett Underwood: military papers 1939-1945 (PE/UDW)

Brent Archive

  • Bob Hyatt: research papers on war dead of Willesden c1914-1945 (A28/2006)
  • JGF Miller of Willesden: diaries 1930 (A24/2006)
  • Clara Worum of Brondesbury Park: diaries 1860-1870 (A21/2006)
  • Brent Trades Council: records rel to the Grunwick dispute 1970-2006 (A31/2006)
  • Wembley Philatelic Society: records incl minutes, agendas, accounts, membership lists and newsletters 1953-2000 (A30/2006)

Bromley Local Studies & Archives

  • Cecil Harrington, composer: MS sheet music 20th cent (1729)
  • Wellers, solicitors, Bromley: clients' deeds 18th cent-20th cent (1716)
  • The Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary parish, Chislehurst: additional parish records 19th cent-20th cent (1720)
  • Bromley Exact: records c1990-1999 (1728)
  • Bromley Borough Council: pre-registration deeds rel to properties in Tweedy Road and London Road, Bromley 19th cent-20th cent (1723)
  • Bromley National Schools: minute book 1903-1948 (1717)
  • HG Wells Society: records 20th cent (1727)
  • Scientific Instrument Research Association: minutes, accounts and reports c1919-1979 (1734)
  • St Giles parish, Farnborough: preachers' book 1924-1928 (1711)
  • St Nicholas parish, Chislehurst: additional parish records 18th cent-20th cent (1726)

Camden Local Studies and Archives Centre

  • Chalk Farm Library Users Group: records 1997-2000
  • Fitzroy estate, Camden Town: records 1874-1909
  • Judd Street Residents Association, Camden: records incl minutes 1972-2002
  • King's Cross Railway Lands Group: records c1988-2002
  • West Hampstead Amenity and Transport (WHAT): records 1973-2003
  • West Hampstead Council of Churches: records 1957-1991
  • British Rail Property Board: records rel to railway hotels in Camden, and to stations and other property in the borough 1910-93

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Grosvenor family, Dukes of Westminster: Westminster estate papers incl legal case papers, leases, plans and photographs 1825-1970 (Acc 2444)
  • Hewlett & Preston, solicitors, London: receipt book 1886-1891 (Acc 2450)
  • Thomas Hopkins, colourman, Soho: personal ledger 1813-1863 (Acc 2481)
  • Liberty plc, department store: additional records incl fashion, beauty and home guard books, advertising records incl proofs of illustrations and publicity material incl records rel to the Liberty Club 1998-2004 (Acc 2443)
  • Jan Piet, photographer: photographic survey of streets in the Soho area 1985-1986 (Acc 2449)
  • Rowland Ward Ltd, taxidermists, London: records incl accounts and memoranda and articles of association 1912-1947 (Acc 2477)
  • Bellfield Secondary School, St Marylebone: admission register 1940-1961 (Acc 2463)
  • Crescent Amenity Ltd, Maida Vale: accounts, newsletters and notices 1992-2003 (Acc 2469)
  • Essex Street Chapel, Holborn: leases and details of appointments of trustees 1783-1833 (Acc 2468)
  • Hinde Estate: papers incl plans 1776-1962 (Acc 2471)
  • Lantern Society: minute book 1890-1896 (Acc 2473)
  • North Paddington School: admission registers 1958-1973 (Acc 2463)
  • North Westminster Community School: records incl admission registers and plans 1981-2003 (Acc 2463)
  • Paddington Waterways and Maida Vale Society: additional minutes and newsletters 2003-2005 (Acc 2446)
  • Paddington and Maida Vale High School: records incl staff and admission registers and photographs 1899-1973 (Acc 2463)
  • Paddington School: admission registers 1973-1989 (Acc 2463)
  • Queen's Park Primary School, Droop Street: extracts from minutes 1882-1904 (Acc 2461)
  • Rutherford School, Paddington: records incl admission registers and school rolls 1963-2000 (Acc 2463)
  • Scott Ellis Gardens Residents Association, St Johns Wood: records incl minutes, annual reports, accounts, newsletters and photographs 1987-2005 (Acc 2459)
  • St Mary's German Lutheran Church of the Savoy, Westminster: additional treasurer's file 1996-2005 (Acc 2467)
  • St Paul's, Covent Garden: additional records incl marriage, banns and service registers, parochial church council minutes, accounts, faculties and church fabric papers 1900-2006 (Acc 2462)
  • St Barnabas, Pimlico: banns and service registers and minutes, church fabric papers, parochial church council minutes and accounts, St Barnabas Overseers Association minutes and Mission House minutes and accounts 1846-2002 (Acc 2476)
  • St Barnabas Church of England Primary School, Pimlico: records incl minutes and fabric papers 1859-1983 (Acc 2476)
  • St John's Wood Society: papers incl minutes, corresp, reports, plans, newspaper cuttings and research notes on the history of St John's Wood 1949-1982 (Acc 2483)
  • St James the Less, Westminster: parish records incl registers, minutes, accounts, faculties, plans and church electoral rolls 1859-2002 (Acc 2474)
  • St James's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Windmill Street: records incl minute book, financial papers, admission registers, log books and punishment book 1870-1983 (Acc 2472)
  • St James the Less Church of England Primary School, Westminster: governors' minutes 1983-1987 (Acc 2474)

Croydon Archives Service

  • Edith Dickinson of Croydon: diary 1908 (A868)
  • Kenneth M King, schoolteacher: diaries 1926-1976 (A842)
  • Patricia Scott of Thornton Heath: records incl school books 1919-2006 (A865)
  • Brazier Estates Ltd, Croydon: accounts and balance sheets 1935-1945 (A878)
  • Charles Henry Davis & Co, timber merchants and steam saw mills, Croydon: records 1872-1992 (A853)
  • Pure Lemon Juice Co Ltd, fruit juice bottlers, Croydon: minute book and accounts 1922-1940 (A855)
  • Visco Engineering Co Ltd, air filter manufacturers, Croydon: records incl photographs 1932-1944 (A874)
  • Ashburton Community School: records incl log books, admission registers and a register of corporal punishment 1931-1988 (SCH7)
  • Croydon Writers Circle: further records 1988-2005 (A883)
  • Croydon Referees Society: minutes and registers 1923-1997 (A841)
  • Joint Four Executive Committee: Croydon branch: minute books 1944-1956 (A873)
  • Mayday Hospital, Croydon: chapel baptism registers 1867-2002 (A839)
  • National Union of Teachers, Croydon association: minutes and corresp 1983-1994 (A870)
  • Old Coulsdon Residents Association: further records 2001-2006 (A863)
  • Park Hill Allotment and Garden Society: minutes and corresp 1977-2002 (A840)
  • Purley and District War Memorial Hospital: minutes and ledgers 1911-1953 (PMH)
  • Purley Urban Powers Committee: minute books 1911-1914 (A872)
  • 1st Sanderstead Scout Troop: log book 1938-1939 (A857)
  • Soroptimist International, Croydon club: further records 1983-2005 (A882)
  • South Norwood Labour Party: minute book 1968-1982 (A845)
  • St John's Church of England School, Shirley: records incl log books and admissions registers 1881-2002 (A837)
  • Whitehorse Manor Infant School, Thornton Heath: admission register 1971-1992 (A835)
  • Whitehorse Manor Junior School, Thornton Heath: admission register and photographs 1972-1993 (A846)
  • Whitehorse Manor Infant School, Thornton Heath: records incl log books, admission registers, financial records and a register of corporal punishment 1892 - 1982 (SCH146)
  • Woodside Junior School, Croydon: log books, admission registers and registers of corporal punishments 1891-1995 (A838)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Dr Jonathan Oates: research and notes rel to publication 2005 (363)
  • Acton and Brentford Railway Co: papers 1865-1873 (371)
  • Ealing Trinity Methodist Circuit: additional records 1982-1998 (361)
  • Hanwell Philanthropic Institution: minutes and accounts 1895-1986 (365)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Gray family of London and Brighton: records (BRA 9597) 19th-20th cent (ACC 9522)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: plans and files 20th cent (ACC 9449)

Guildhall Library

  • Sir John Moore MP, Lord Mayor of London: additional letters 1682-92 (Ms 29445/1)
  • Butterworth & Co (Publishers) Ltd, London: additional corresp 1974-90 (Acc 2006/061)
  • Dixon, Morgan & Co, wine merchants, London: corresp and accounts c1830-1950 (Mss 38311-15)
  • Equitable Life Assurance Society, London: records 1830- (Acc 2006/069)
  • Foster & Braithwaite, stockbrokers, London: additional records c1820-2000 (Acc 2006-074)
  • Union Corporation Ltd, merchants, London: additional corresp 1893-20th cent (Acc 2006/006)
  • Anglican Chaplaincy at Parame: history of the chaplaincy 1897-1953 (Ms 38376)
  • Archdeaconry of Scandinavia and Germany: papers 1980-2002 (Acc 2006/015)
  • Archdeaconry of North-West Europe: additional minutes 1987-2005 (Acc 2006/058)
  • Archdeaconry of Italy and Malta: papers 1948-2001 (Acc 2006/014)
  • Central Committee of the Anglican Church in Belgium: papers 1988-2004 (Acc 2006/059)
  • City of London Ward Beadles Association: minutes, accounts and membership applications 1890-2003 (Acc 2006/047)
  • Diocese in Europe: additional corresp 1996-2000 (Acc 2006/013)
  • English Church, Ostend: additional registers and accounts 1860-2005 (Acc 2006/021, /029)
  • English Church, Dinard: registers, committee minutes and other records 1874-2003 (Mss 38371-5)
  • English Church, Avranches: service register 1895-1909 (Ms 38377)
  • Institute of Masters of Wine, London: additional corresp and tasting notes, with cartoons 1935-97 (Ms 31636A, 36962)
  • Institute of London Underwriters: additional letter book 1884-85 (Ms 31872/1)
  • Lisbon Anglican Chaplaincy: additional burial register 1892-1944 (Ms 33994/2)
  • London Coopers Company: additional court minutes 1953-78 (Ms 5602/34-36)
  • London Feltmakers Company: additional court minutes and photographs 2000-04 (Ms 1570/18, 38396)
  • London Grocers Company: index to freemen 1652-2000 2000 (Ms 11592A/2)
  • London Diocese: additional records incl faculties and Diocesan Advisory Committee minutes and accounts (1902-2000) 18th-20th cent (Acc 2006/005, 027, 032, 044, Ms 36856-8)
  • London Tin Plate Workers Company: additional records incl minutes 1976-2005 (Mss 7137/14, 35183/3, 38419-29)
  • London Tylers and Bricklayers Company: additional records incl minutes 1985-2006 (Acc 2006/034)
  • London Upholders Company: additional misc papers 1963-2005 (Mss 35813, 35996, 38402, 38410 and Acc 2006/030)
  • London Vintners Company: wine porters' accounts 1898-1904 (MS 15345/2)
  • Rapallo Anglican Chaplaincy: registers 1887-1974 (Ms 38412-4)
  • Royal Society of St George: City of London branch: additional council minutes 2001-05 (Ms 31694/8)
  • Society of Coal Merchants of London: minutes, accounts and corresp c1812-1999 (Acc 2006/065)
  • Society of Royal Cumberland Youths, bell-ringers, London: additional peal books 1887-99, 1934-36 (Ms 21659/3&5)
  • St Andrew's Church, Tangier: additional records 1885-2002 (Acc 2006/017)
  • St George's Memorial Church, Ypres: corresp and legal papers 1926-89 (Acc 2006/017)
  • St Mary parish, Bow: papers rel to post-war rebuilding, corresp and banns book 20th cent (Acc 2006/049, /052)
  • Syndicate 604 (1984) Names Action Group: additional accountants' files 1992-2005 (Acc 2006/028)
  • Temple Bar Trust, London: records incl minutes, accounts and corresp 1972-2006 (Acc 2006/035, /070)
  • United Wards Club of the City of London: additional minutes and scrapbook of press cuttings 1951-2004 (Ms 19293/2-3, 21481/2-7, 36859)
  • Welcome Charitable Institute for Women and Girls Working in Factories in the City of London: additional misc papers 1908-89 (Ms 21159/1, 21160 (addnl), 36963-70)
  • Worshipful Company of Farmers: additional minutes, accounts and membership records 1976-2003 (Acc 206/019)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Great National Standard Theatre, Shoreditch: account book 1876-1879
  • Clapton Methodist Church: minute books and notice books 1941-2005
  • Greater London Archives Network: minutes and corresp 1982-1986
  • Save the Stoke Newington Reservoirs Campaign: minutes, accounts and publicity material 1986-1989
  • St Peter parish, Hackney: minutes of the National School Committee, Parochial Church Council and Vestry 1841-1976

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Grace Fox, nurse: personal papers c1926-1996 (A2006/3)
  • Fulham Pottery: corresp, ledgers, wills and catalogues 1901-1978 (A2006/18)
  • Swan Brewery, Fulham: papers rel to the investments of the Davis family 1887-1928 (A2006/11)
  • Dr Edwards and Bishop King's Fulham Charity: minutes, accounts, corresp and records of payments to pensioners 1893-1936 (DD/1044)
  • Fulham Congregational Church: attendance book 1938-1990 (DD/1038)
  • Fulham District Scout Council: minutes, acounts, corresp, reports and newsletters 1911-2004 (A2006/4)
  • Girl Guides Association: Fulham District: minutes 1965-1985 (A2006/11)
  • Godolphin and Latymer School, Hammersmith: additional records incl centenary film made by Michael Waterhouse 2005 (A2006/5)
  • Hammersmith and West Kensington Synagogue: marriage register 1951-1989 (A2006/14)
  • Hammersmith United Charities: records incl minutes, accounts and corresp rel to Hammersmith United Charities and predecessor organisations 1634-1991 (A2006/2)
  • Hammersmith Conservative and Constitutional Association: corresp, reports and articles of association 1904-1913 (DD/1041)

Haringey Archive Service

  • The New Trades Hall Co Ltd, Tottenham: minutes and accounts 1923-1987 (LDBCM 1304)
  • Braemar Avenue Baptist Church, Wood Green: records 1871-1995 (LDBCM 1321)

Highland Archives: North Highland Archive

  • London Caithness Association: additional records incl corresp, scrapbook and photographs 1974-2003 (P366)

Hounslow Local Studies Service

  • Gunnersbury Preparatory School: scrapbook 1916-1956
  • Old Meadonians Cricket Club, Chiswick: records 1948-1999

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Kingston-upon-Thames Borough Council: minutes 2004-2006 (KT264)
  • St Andrew's and St Mark's Church of England Junior School, Surbiton: records incl log books (KT269)
  • Thames Valley Pharmacists Association: records incl minutes c1903-1999 (KX431)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Alan Rolfe of Streatham: diaries 1918-1985 (2006/4)
  • Ken Severn, historian of Lambeth Libraries: personal papers 19th cent-20th cent (2006/7)
  • Lambeth Building Society: board minutes and financial records c1853-1969 (2006/16, 2006/19)
  • Lambeth Conservative Association: minutes 1933-1983 (2006/8)
  • Streatham and Norwood Operatic Society: records 1910-1930 (2006/3)
  • Bernard Palmer: personal papers 1914-1950 (2006/15)
  • Alfie Howard: cuttings book c1920-2005 (2006/12)

Lewisham Local History and Archives Centre

  • Lewisham Gardens Guild: minutes 1953-64 (A/06/19)
  • Manor House Library, Lewisham: interior photographs and staff newsletters c1957-69 (A/06/6)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Sir Richard Browne, diplomat: inventory of goods and debts owing 1669-1670 (B06/008)
  • Sir Forrest Fulton MP, judge and recorder of London: corresp and papers incl political papers rel to West Ham constituency 1880-1929 (CLA/)
  • Sir Michael Berry Savory, Lord Mayor of London: papers 2001-2005 (CLA/)
  • Malcolm Weisman, barrister: additional papers, incl records rel to role as senior Jewish chaplain to HM Forces and editor of the student magazine 'Menorah' 1970-2005 (ACC/2999/F)
  • Anthony Blee Consultancy, architectural consultants, Islington: case files concerning historical listed buildings, photographs, proofs, reports and appeal decisions 1970-2003 (B06/077)
  • HG Dillistone, crane manufacturers, London: photographic slides of Guy's Hospital Tower, Hyde Park and Knightsbridge 1960-1969 (B06/117)
  • Merryweather & Sons, fire engine makers, London: account book and photograph album 1830-1921 (B06/061)
  • John Mowlem & Co plc, builders and civil engineers, Brentford: papers incl minutes and policy files, and records of associated companies 1928-2004 (B06)
  • Pembroke & Pembroke, financial recruitment consultants, London: records incl corresp and papers rel to clients and candidates and financial records 1969-2002 (B06/177)
  • All Souls parish, St Margarets: parish records incl baptism, marriage and confirmation registers and parochical church council minutes and accounts 1898-1986 (DRO/169)
  • Army and Navy Club: papers incl minutes, accounts, financial and membership records 1839-1992 (B06/024)
  • Ashford Hospital: minutes 1939-1998 (HL/S/ASH)
  • Association of Jewish Friendship Clubs: additional records incl minutes, annual reports, financial, chaplaincy and conference records and papers of the Ealing, Brondesbury and Willesden branches 1949-2005 (ACC/2712/JFC)
  • Bexley Hospital: records incl medical superintendent's reports, birth, death, staff, medical and mechanical restraint registers, financial records and details of patient admissions and discharges 1897-1986 (H65)
  • Bow Street Magistrates Court, Westminster: records incl court registers, magistrates notebooks and Metropolitan Police reports (1828-1838) 1828-2000 (PS/BOW)
  • Brentford Magistrates Court: court registers, juvenile court registers and domestic court registers 1977-1988 (PS/B/B)
  • Capital Transport Campaign: minutes, corresp and papers 1984-2006 (B06/165)
  • Central British Fund for World Jewish Relief: minutes, reports, memorandum and articles of association 1940-1994 (ACC/2793)
  • Chief Rabbi of the United Hebrew Congregations of the Commonwealth: additional administration subject files 1980-2000 (ACC/2805)
  • City of London School: records of the Board of Governors 2000-2003 (COL/CC)
  • City of London School for Girls: records incl school council minutes and papers rel to the school debating association and the badminton club 1896-2006 (CLA/054)
  • City of London School for Girls: Board of Governors' records 1978-2004 (COL/CC)
  • Crown and Manor Club, Hoxton: minutes, corresp, annual reports, photographs and plans 1904-2000 (B06/143)
  • Elizabeth Garrett Anderson Hospital: St Barnabas Chapel baptism register 1963-1967 (H13/EGA)
  • Enfield Southgate Constituency Labour Party: records incl annual general meeting papers and papers rel to campaigns and policy reforms 1997-2001 (B06/015)
  • Enfield Wel-Care: minutes, financal records, corresp, logbooks and reports 1980-2002 (2776)
  • Family Service Units: records incl minutes, accounts, reports and files and minutes of the West London Local Committee 1945-2006 (A/FWA)
  • Feltham Magistrates Court: additional court registers, juvenile court registers and domestic court registers 1977-1988 (PS/S)
  • Greater London Council (including London Residuary Body), architect's department: plans of County Hall 1985 (GLR/AR)
  • Greater London Authority: minutes 1999-2006 (GLA)
  • Greater London Labour Party: papers incl corresp, reports and publications 1986-1991 (ACC/2959)
  • Guy's Hospital, London: records 1896-2006 (H09/GY)
  • Haggerston Methodist Mission: additional records incl baptism register and accounts 1958-1989 (ACC/3422)
  • HM Customs and Excise: registration files of vessels registered to the Port of London 1870-1994 (B06/005)
  • Holy Trinity church, Perivale: records incl marriage, baptism and service registers, financial and Mothers Union records and parochial church council minutes 1936-1984 (DRO/170)
  • Holy Trinity parish, Kingsway, Westminster: baptism, marriage, banns and service registers 1887-1986 (P82/TRI1)
  • Horseferry Road Magistrates Court, Westminster: court registers and adoption case files 1975-1999 (PS/HOR)
  • Hoxton Methodist Circuit: baptism register 1841-1916 (N/M/21)
  • King's Cross Railway Lands Group: records incl minutes, annual reports, financial records, plans, and papers rel to the Channel Tunnel Thames Link 1987-2002 (B06/073)
  • London Archives Users Forum: papers incl minutes, accounts, publicity material, newsletters, and papers rel to the 'Place in the Sun' Heritage Lottery Fund project 1988-2006 (B06/134)
  • London Docklands Development Corporation: papers incl minutes, agendas, annual reports, accounts, ownership registers and Port of London plans 1930-1998 (B06/140)
  • London Health Link: papers incl minutes and agendas 1999-2003 (B06/019)
  • London Natural History Society: records incl minutes, corresp, reports, newsletters, photographs, papers of Harold John Burkill and Cyril Philip Castell and records of the City of London Entomological and Natural History Society, Haggerston Entomological Society, Clapton Naturalists' Field Club, Grocer's Company's School Science Club and North London Natural History Society 1858-2000 (B06/172)
  • Manual Training School for Boys, Hackney: log book 1900-1950 (LCC/EO)
  • Marlborough Street Magistrates Court, London: records incl court registers 1968-1997 (PS/MS)
  • Methodist Local Preachers Mutual Aid Association, London South West District: records incl minutes 1957-2000 (B06/069)
  • Middlesex Quarter Sessions: list of coroners, bailiffs and constables for the Middlesex Hundreds 1574 (MJ/SP)
  • North West London Jewish Day School: records incl corresp, accounts, minutes, annual reports, inspectors reports and Parents Association minutes and papers 1945-2002 (B06/060)
  • Putney Hospital: League of Friends minutes c1939-2003 (HO2/PY)
  • Queen Mary's (Roehampton) Hospital: additional records incl minutes, annual reports, business plans, chaplains attendance book, operation books and papers of the Chief Executive, Oral Surgeons and the Biomechanical Research and Development Unit c1939-2003 (HO2/QM)
  • Shoreditch Methodist Mission: trustee's minutes 1958-1989 (ACC/3422)
  • Smithfield Market Tenants' Association: minutes, annual reports, photographs and misc records, incl those of predecessor organisations 1825-2002 (CLA/)
  • South East Thames Regional Health Authority: Medical Microbiology committee minutes and papers 1974-1998 (HA/SE)
  • Southwark Diocese: minutes and registry papers rel to Saint Matthias, Upper Tulse Hill 1881-1982 (DS)
  • Southwark Community Health Council: corresp rel to Dulwich Hospital, incl consultation papers and reports 1993-1996 (B06/019)
  • St John's Hospital, Twickenham: in-patients register 1934-1942 (H36)
  • St Stephen parish, Ealing: additional records incl those rel to church administration and photographs 1901-2004 (DRO/148)
  • St Michael parish, Wood Green: parish records incl parochial church council minutes and service registers 1898-1996 (DRO/069)
  • St Gabriel parish, Bounds Green: parish records incl parochial church council records 1951-2000 (DRO)
  • St James's United Reformed Church, Edgware: minute book of the Sunday School teachers meeting 1933-1942 (B06/044)
  • St Alban parish, Streatham Park: additional records 1886-1978 (P95)
  • St Peter parish, Brockley: records incl baptism, marriage and bann registers and parochial church council records 1925-2000 (P75/PET)
  • St Joseph's Roman Catholic School, Deptford: log book 1910-1940 (LCC/EO/DIV06)
  • St Peter parish, Lower Edmonton: baptism, marriage, banns and service registers 1948-2003 (DRO/061)
  • St Mary the Virgin parish, Primrose Hill, Hampstead: additional records incl vestry and parochial church council minutes and service registers 1873-1967 (P81/MRV)
  • St Paul parish, Avenue Road, Hampstead: service registers 1922-1952 (P81/PAU)
  • St Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Gravesend: session minute book 1908-1936 (LMA/4376)
  • St Paul parish, Finchley: papers incl parochial church council minutes and corresp 1960-1985 (DRO/173)
  • St Pancras parish: marriage, bann, confirmation and services registers 1901-1989 (P90/PAN1)
  • St John the Evangelist parish, Charlotte Street, St Pancras: service register 1941-1946 (P90/JNE1)
  • St James parish, St Pancras: marriage, banns and service registers 1927-1954 (P90/JS)
  • St Paul's and St Luke's parish, Finchley: records incl registers, minutes, annual reports, faculties, financial records and administrative files 1902-2001 (DRO/172)
  • St Bede parish, Clapham: additional minutes and service registers 1980-2003 (LMA/4712)
  • St Thomas' Hospital, Lambeth: paediatrics incident book and records of the Nurses' Recreation Society, incl minutes, accounts and trust papers 1931-1989 (H01/ST)
  • Thames Magistrates Court: additional court registers 1973-1983 (PS)
  • Tower Hamlets Housing Action Trust: minutes, papers, annual reports, accounts and corporate plans 1993-2005 (B06/141)
  • Travellers Club: papers incl minutes, accounts and financial, membership and Benevolent Fund records 1811-1986 (B06/122)
  • United Synagogue, London: administration files 1970-2000 (ACC/2717)
  • Uxbridge Choral Society: minute book 1939-1950 (LMA/4422)
  • Victorian Society: case file papers 1965-2003 (LMA/4460)
  • Waltham Forest Housing Action Trust: records incl minutes, reports, accounts, policy papers and corporate and business plans 1991-2003 (B06/142)
  • Whitefield Memorial Church, St Pancras: records incl baptism, marriage, burial and attendance registers, minutes and roll of members 1756-1974 (LMA/AA72)
  • Books of condolence rel to London terrorist attacks 2005 (LMA/4469)

Newham Archive and Local Studies Library

  • WB Phillips-Williams, headmaster of Monega Primary School and Windsor Primary School, East Ham: albums 1959-1968
  • Association of Newham Artists: additional papers, incl records rel to the Soweto Images exhibition 1988
  • Manor Park Congregational Church: records 1902-1981

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Joseph Williamson, vicar of St Paul Dock Street with St Mark, Whitechapel: papers c1950-1969 (TH/9153)
  • W Badger Ltd, marine engineers and ship repairers, London: records c1964-1980 (B/BAD)
  • Henry Haust, baker, Limehouse: account books 1886-1912 (B/MIS/27)
  • John Bristow, fire engine maker, Ratcliff: records 1771-1795 (B/BRI)
  • Cambridge and Bethnal Green Boys Club: Freshers Committee minute book 1938-1940 (TH/9170)
  • Cambridge and Bethnal Green Boys Club: additional records 1936-1939 (TH/9150)
  • Limehouse and Ratcliffe Road Action Group: records 1977-1982 (S/LAR)
  • Morpeth School, Bethnal Green: log book 1944-1992 (TH/9180)
  • Spitalfields Community Association: additional records c1990-2005 (TH/9179)
  • Spitalfields Market Under Threat (SMUT): additional records c1990-2005 (TH/9179)
  • Tower Hamlets Borough Council: building control files rel to the Isle of Dogs, Stepney and Whitechapel High Street 1893-1987 (L/THL/D/2)
  • Tower Hamlets Borough Council: Historic Buildings/Conservation section: historic buildings field survey and photographs of buildings c1970-1989 (L/THL/D/3/1, TH/9177)
  • Trinity Methodist Church, Poplar: records 1837-1991 (TH/9148)
  • Trinity United Reformed Church, Poplar: records (W/TUC)
  • Pearl Feldman: papers rel to war damage at Parfett Sreet, Whitechapel 1940-1943 (P/MIS)

Special

Royal Institute of British Architects

  • Cyril Leonard Sjostrom Mardall (1909-1994), architect: designs of Mardall and his wife, June Park, for housing in Ireland, West Indies, Finland and Holland Park
  • Richard Norman Shaw (1831-1912), architect: drawings for Bolney House, London
  • Foster & Partners, architects, London: drawings for 30 St Mary's Axe and American Air Museum, Duxford