The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2006 relating to Labour Movement

Local

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Workers Educational Association, Bexley and Sidcup branch: minutes and corresp 1990-2000 (CS/WEA)

Birmingham: Archives and Heritage Service

  • Indian Workers Association: additional records 20th cent (MS 2142/2006/109)

Brent Archive

  • Brent Trades Council: records rel to the Grunwick dispute 1970-2006 (A31/2006)

Bristol Record Office

  • Bristol Typographical Society: contribution books and chapel rules (43059)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • National Union of Printing, Bookbinding and Paper Workers, Haddenham branch: minutes 1956-57 (D-X 1768)
  • Society of Graphical and Allied Trades: minutes of Aylesbury, South Buckinghamshire and Wooburn branches 1911-1982 (D-X 1768)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Kent Association of Teachers: primary panel minutes 1957-67 (Acc7185)

Croydon Archives Service

  • Joint Four Executive Committee: Croydon branch: minute books 1944-1956 (A873)
  • National Union of Teachers, Croydon association: minutes and corresp 1983-1994 (A870)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Derbyshire Schoolmasters Association: minutes 1966-1974 (D6713)
  • North East Derbyshire Schoolteachers Association: minutes and misc papers 1934-1991 (D6712)

Doncaster Archives Department

  • David Douglass, coal miner, NUM branch secretary and author: records incl corresp, diaries, research papers, drafts of writings and speeches and scrapbooks, records rel to the Hatfield Main Collery branch of the National Union of Mineworkers and the Doncaster Socialist Union (Internationalist) incl corresp, minutes and financial records 1970s-2004 (DS/74; DD/DOUGLASS)

Essex Record Office

  • Workers Educational Association, Rayleigh Branch: minutes 1969-2003 (D/Z 497)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Amicus, trade union: records incl minutes, publications and STUC reports (TD1644)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Welwyn Garden City and District Trades Council: minutes and papers 1945-1971 (Acc 4235)

Hull City Archives

  • Amalgamated Engineering Union: Hull branch: records incl minutes, registers of members and declaration books for death, sickness and unemployment benefit 1848-1988 (DUE)

Lancashire Record Office

  • National Amalgamated Society of Operative House and Ship Painters and Decorators, Chorley Branch: minutes and financial records 1891 - 1904 (DDX 2581)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • National Graphical Association, Leicester branch: records c1900-1995 (DE7142)
  • National Union of Printing, Bookbinding and Paper Workers, Leicester branch: records c1900-1995 (DE7142)
  • Society of Graphical and Allied Trades, Leicester: records c1900-1995 (DE7142)
  • Typographical Association, Leicester Typographical Society: records c1900-1995 (DE7142)

North Devon Record Office

  • National Union of Journalists, Barnstaple branch: account book 1938-1943 (2006 Acc 36)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Graphical, Paper and Media Union, Nottingham and district branch: records incl minutes 19th-20th cent (7033)
  • National Union of Journalists: Nottingham branch: branch minutes (with minutes of the T Bailey Forman Chapel), papers relating to the dispute at the Nottingham Evening Post (1978-79) and to disputes in Birmingham and London 1967-1984 (7090)
  • Workers Educational Association, East Midlands region: records incl minutes, accounts and annual reports 1913-1938 (7049)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Amalagamated Society of Woodworkers: Auchterarder branch: steward's notebook recording money collected on branch meeting house 1952-1967 (ACC06/40)

Peterborough Archives Service

  • Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers, Peterborough Branch: minutes and papers 1915-1941

Sheffield Archives

  • Ambrose Shardlow & Co Ltd, crankshaft manufacturers, Sheffield: shop stewards' committee minutes rel to Ealing Works, Meadowhall 1937-1948 (X53)
  • Amalgamated Engineering Union: South East Sheffield branch: records incl minutes, proposition, registration and cash books 1896-1987 (X56)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Ipswich and District Ironmongers and Builders Merchants Staff Association: membership book and printed papers 1962-1967 (GC678)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Workers Educational Association, Huddersfield district branch: additional records 1965-2005 (WYAS3235)

Worcestershire Record Office, County Hall Branch

  • Worcester Trades Union Council: financial and administrative records 1980-1989 (BA14323)

York City Archives Department

  • National Union of Journalists, York and County Press chapel: minute book 1959-1983 (Accession 879)

National

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • George Julian Harney, Chartist Leader: letters and diary c1860-69 (Dep 10401)

Special

Working Class Movement Library

  • Bill Moore, communist: papers rel 5th Congress of the Red International of Labour Unions and National Unemployed Workers Movement 1920-1930
  • General Municipal Boilermakers and Allied Trades Union, Midlands East Division: minutes 1943-1946
  • National Union of Sheet Metal Workers, Coppersmiths, Heating and Domestic Engineers: records of Ashton-under-Lyne, Rochdale and Oldham branches 1938-1990

York Minster Archives

  • York Minster Staff Association: minutes 1988-1997 (2006/72)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Aberdeen Corporation Transport Department: papers rel to the General Strike of 1926 1919-1927

Hull University Archives

  • Dianne Hayter, general secretary of the Fabian Society: research and papers rel to publication of 'Fightback!' 1980s

London University: Institute of Education

  • Brian Simon, communist and educationalist: additional papers incl corresp, articles, reviews, talks, lectures, and material rel to the NUS c1930-2005 (DC/SIM)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Cliff Jones: journals and notebooks rel to Aberpergwm Colliery during the 1984/85 Miners' Strike 1976-1986 (2006/27)
  • Celynen Collieries Workmen's Institute and Hall (Newbridge Memorial Hall): minute books, financial records, corresp c1918-2005 (2006/24)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area: Blaenafon lodge: personal papers of Owen Evans, lodge secretary, incl corresp and accounts c1909-1980 (2006/9)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area: Maesmarchog lodge: cash book 1951-1961 (2006/10)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area: area executive and council minutes and annual and special conferences 1945-1953 (2006/8)
  • University College Swansea Assistant Staff Association: minute book 1950-1962 (2006/13)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Rodney Bickerstaffe, General Secretary for UNISON: papers 20th cent (MSS.556)
  • William Buxton, trade unionist: papers rel to his role as an official of Coventry Trades Council c1919-1935 (MSS.5)
  • Alan Clinton, politician and historian: papers rel to Union of Post Office Workers c1924-1981 (MSS.148)
  • Alan Wainwright Fisher, trade unionist: papers 20th cent (MSS.562)
  • Ron Todd, trade unionist: papers 1985-1992 (MSS.572)
  • Amalgamated Association of Operative Cotton Spinners of Lancashire and Cheshire: records incl minutes and annual reports 1888-1969 (MSS.467)
  • Amalgamated Union of Engineering Workers, Technical, Administrative and Supervisory section: Tube Investments conveners files c1973-1986 (MSS.549)
  • Certification Office for Trade Unions and Employers Associations: administrative records and corresp files rel to ballot procedures for range of trade unions 1980-1999 (MSS.564)
  • Civil Service Clerical Association: committee minutes 1950-1975 (MSS.571)
  • Confederation of Shipbuilding and Engineering Unions, Coventry district committee: minutes 1958-1966 (MSS.579)
  • Graphical, Paper and Media Union, Central Midlands branch: records incl predecessor organisations 1900-1980 (MSS.555)
  • National Union of Teachers: additional records incl minutes (MSS.179)
  • National Union of Boot and Shoe Operatives: minutes, membership registers, annual and monthly reports, photographs and branch records of of NUBSCO and successors c1850-1979 (MSS.547)
  • National Union of Bank Employees, Grantham and Newark branch: records 1920-1968 (MSS.579)
  • Ryton Car Plant Joint Shop Stewards Committee: minute books, contact books and incident books 1968-2006 (MSS.577)
  • Society of Graphical and Allied Trades: records incl NATSOPA papers rel to Wapping dispute 1986 (MSS.557)
  • Stoke Plant Joint Shop Stewards Committee: minutes and corresp 1949-1967 (MSS.578)
  • Transport and General Workers Union: records of the Education Department (MSS.573)
  • Transport and General Workers Union: records incl minutes c1920-1980 (MSS.126/TW)
  • UNISON: eastern region minutes and reports for trade union and joint councils 20th cent (MSS.567)
  • UNISON: committee minutes and papers 1994-2003 (MSS.566)
  • United Kingdom Society of Coachmakers, Stockport branch: minutes 1918-1945 (MSS.569)