The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2006 relating to Cinema, Drama and the Performing Arts

Local

Angus Archives

  • Carnoustie Theatre Club: material collected by George Gillies, director 1969-1978 (MS 835)

Bury Archives Service

  • Bury Athenaeum Operatic Society: records 1901-1970 (RBO)

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • Old Stagers Amateur Dramatic Society, Canterbury: additional minutes 1962-75 (U449)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Almond Trevasso Hocking, playwright: plays and sermon notes 1800-2000 (X1273)

Devon Record Office

  • Friends of the Northcott Theatre, Exeter: minutes 1993-2005 (Acc 6805)

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Cheriton Electric Hall, cinema: financial records 1911-23 (EK/U193)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Lewes Little Theatre Ltd: additional records 1990-2006 (ACC 9531)

Essex Record Office

  • Harlow Arts Council: minutes 1964-1996 (D/Z 494 addl)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Holywell Theatre & Cinema Ltd: minutes, share ledger, corresp and papers (D/DM/1597)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Steven Deproost, playwright: playscripts incl 'Once upon a Line' and 'Time Flies' 2006 (D10726)
  • British Broadcasting Corporation: Radio Gloucestershire recordings of programmes broadcast 1989-1998 (D6234)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Great National Standard Theatre, Shoreditch: account book 1876-1879

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Streatham and Norwood Operatic Society: records 1910-1930 (2006/3)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Fritz Spiegl, musician, broadcaster and humorist: records incl notes on composers, photographs, plans, sound recordings, and ephemera 19th-20th cent (Acc. 6035)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Castle Club, Rochester: audio cassette tapes of after-dinner speeches, mainly by Gerald Stibbs, proprietor 1994-2001 (M133)

Merseyside Record Office

  • British Broadcasting Corporation, Radio Merseyside: minutes 1967-1969 (2006/2)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Margaret Shafto Grimston, actress: personal corresp and scrapbooks 1879-1933 (1256)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Wally Binch, popular entertainer: papers 1966-2006 (6955)

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • 8:5 Theatre Company, Bury St Edmunds: records 1987-2006 (GC591)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • East Anglian Dance Trust Ltd: misc records 1974-1983 (GB451)

Surrey History Centre

  • Ewell Dramatic Society: minutes, photographs and cuttings 1935-38 (7896)
  • Woking Film Makers, amateur film club: records incl committee minutes, reports, corresp, photographs and film reels (15) 1959-2006 (8070)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Ian Payne, writer: MS of book 'Richard Wattis – Gentleman Actor’ (1912-1975) 2005 (1291)
  • Her Majesty's Theatre, Walsall: theatre director's report book and weekly accounts of appearing artistes 1908-1911 (1271)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Castle Cinema, Swansea: plans c1912-1933

West Sussex Record Office

  • New Park Centre, cinema and arts venue, Chichester: minutes, annual reports and accounts 1977-2003 (Acc. 14157)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • Bradford Arts Club: additional records 1999-2005 (WYAS2950, WYAS2967)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Huddersfield Thespians: additional records 1894-2005 (WYAS2669)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Swindon Amateur Musical and Dramatic Society: minutes, accounts, photographs and ephemera 1922-1951 (3541)

York City Archives Department

  • Rowntree Players: scrapbooks c1920-1939 (869)

National

British Film Institute, Special Collections

  • Avril Angers, actress: scripts and photographs
  • Edward Michael Smedley-Aston, film producer and director: scripts
  • Walter Hugh Baddeley, film director, producer and scriptwriter: scripts, cuttings, letters and photographs
  • Roy Ward Baker, film director: annotated scripts
  • Sir Michael Balcon, film producer: additional papers
  • Sydney Box, film producer and screenwriter: additional material
  • Eleanor Bron, actress and television scriptwriter: scripts
  • Margaret Dale, choreographer, director and producer: scripts and photographs
  • Christopher Dunkley, television critic: records incl notes, research and scripts
  • Henry Edwards, film director, producer and actor: working diaries, notes and photographs
  • Roger Ashton-Griffiths, actor: additional scripts
  • James Cellan Jones, television director and producer: script, letters and photographs
  • Malvina Longfellow, actress: scrapbook, cuttings and photographs
  • John McGrath, playwright, director, producer and scriptwriter: additional material
  • Stephen Peet, documentary producer, director and photographer: papers and audiovisual material
  • Stanley Shields, film art director: scripts, designs and photographs
  • Vanson Wardle Productions Ltd, film and television production company, London: production files and company papers

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • Sir John Gielgud, actor and theatre director: letters, papers, scripts and photographs 1880-2000 (Add 81306-81590)
  • Sir Ralph David Richardson, actor: papers rel to public life and professional career 20th cent (Add 82038-82369)
  • Oscar O'Flahertie Wills Wilde, author: papers incl literary MSS, lecture notes and corresp 19th - 20th cent (Add 81619-81874)

British Library, Sound Archive

  • Michel Jacques Saint-Denis, actor, director, drama teacher: unpublished sound recordings (C1194)
  • shinkansen, experimental perfomance unit: unpublished audiovisual recordings of performances, workshops, discussions and artist interviews 1989-2004 (C1204)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Gallus Stage Productions: papers incl scripts, photographs and reviews 1989-1999 (Acc.12662)

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Urien Wiliam, writer and dramatist: papers (Papurau Dr Urien Wiliam)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Ulster Arts Club: additional records c1900-1980 (D/4300)

Special

BBC Written Archives Centre

  • Martin Bell, BBC staff producer: transcripts of interviews conducted for series, 'We Bring You Live Pictures', about the history of BBC television outside broadcasts 1982 (Dep ID 3549)
  • Barbara Kendrick, BBC World Service producer: General Overseas Service scripts 1958-69 (S506)
  • BBC Worldwide Ltd: board papers 1995-98 (Dep ID 3509)
  • British Broadcasting Corporation: World Service: papers of Head of External Programme Operations 1958-79 (E61)
  • British Broadcasting Corporation: press and publicity information from BBC Television Press Office rel to start of colour television services 1953-1971 (T66)
  • British Broadcasting Corporation: television policy files from BBC Television Management Registry 1954-92 (T62)
  • British Broadcasting Corporation: office files of BBC Controller, Television Administration, mainly rel to Talks programmes 1971-82 (T39)
  • British Broadcasting Corporation: Radio Times publicity material 1936-1995 (S505)
  • British Broadcasting Corporation: papers of head of BBC Features, Arts and Education Radio, mainly rel to programmes 1969-87 (R137)
  • British Broadcasting Corporation: records from BBC Enterprises rel to product and contributor information, policies and agreements 1966-88 (R125)
  • British Broadcasting Corporation: papers of head of BBC Eastern Service 1953-81 (E58)

Working Class Movement Library

  • Manchester and Salford Film Society: financial papers, corresp, film and programme information 1930-1995

University

Borthwick Institute for Archives

  • Peter Whelan, playwright: working papers 20th cent
  • Charles Wood, film, television and theatre writer: additional papers 1950-2005 (CW/2)

Bristol University: Theatre Collection

  • Graham Barlow, theatre designer: research materials and papers (Acc 2006/006)
  • Henry Arthur Jones, dramatist: annotated playscript of 'Whitewashing Julia' 1903 (Acc 2006/003)
  • Ethel Mary Smyth, composer and suffragist: TS of play 'The Black Prince'; a short story 'The Windy Gap'; a poem 'The Leaf'; ms of unidentified play; TSS of short stories 'The Blue Rose' and 'The Story of Vox Angelica and Lieblich Gedacht' c 1910 (Acc 2006/079)
  • Olivia Truman, author: further corresp, incl letters from Sir H Beebohm Tree 1888-1970 (Acc 2006/008)
  • Palace Theatre, Bath: stage manager's weekly diaries 1919-1931 (TCW/M/000203)
  • Welfare State International, theatre group, Ulverston: additional records (Acc 2006/061)

Exeter University Library (Special Collections)

  • John Stokes Bennett, actor manager, Exeter: theatrical scrapbook and papers 1773-1829 (MS 311)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • AJ Flaxman, playwright: MS of play, titled 'Blind' c1877 (MS Gen 940)

Hull University Archives

  • John Godber, playwright: notebooks, scripts, videos and misc papers c1980-2005
  • Out of Joint Ltd, touring theatre company: records incl scripts, production information and corresp 1994-2005 (DOJ)

Sheffield University Library

  • Jack Morris Rosenthal, writer, dramatist: additional records 1942-2006 (MS 289)