The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2006 relating to Business

Local

Angus Archives

  • Charles Arnot & Son, nurserymen, Forfar: receipts etc 1922-1941 (MS 856)

Barking and Dagenham Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Lawes Chemical Co Ltd, chemical fertiliser manufacturers, Barking: sales representative's log book 1962-1969 (2006/024)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Barnsley Chamber of Trade: minute books 1972-1983 (A/3112)

Bath and North East Somerset Record Office

  • Thomas J Hopkins, landscape gardener: papers 20th cent (Acc 686)
  • Bath Hotels and Restaurants Association: minutes 1948-2003 (Acc 673)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Records Service

  • Dodson & Champken, hat block makers, Luton: misc financial records 1924-1939 (Z1253)
  • Victor Farrar Partnership, architects, Bedford: records 1962-1994 (Z368addition)
  • Gutteridge, solicitors, Dunstable: further records 18th cent-20th cent (GU addition)
  • Odell Leather Co Ltd, leather dressers (addnl): misc papers and photographs 1928-1978 (Z1251)
  • James Perkins & Son Ltd, painters and decorators, Bedford: records 1900-1937 (Z1276)
  • Simplex Mechanical Handling Co Ltd, fork lift truck attachment manufacturers, Bedford (addnl): misc records c1930-1965 (Z1256)
  • Waterlow & Sons Ltd, printers, Dunstable: apprentice register 1937-1969 (X921)

Berwick-upon-Tweed Record Office

  • John Diamond & Sons, painters and decorators: financial records 1862-20th cent (BRO 01237)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Maurice Frederick Stewart Jewell, cricketer: business papers rel to Chile and deeds for Hall Place, Bexley 1890-1900 (PE/JWL)

Birmingham: Archives and Heritage Service

  • Brown & Ward (Tools) Ltd, machine toolmakers, Perry Barr: records 1950-1982 (MS 2583)
  • Buller Jeffries, solicitors, Birmingham: additional records 20th cent (MS 1783/2006/152)
  • Desmond Clark, printer, Birmingham: records 1951-1981 (MS 2632)
  • Henry Hope & Sons Ltd, metal window manufacturers, horticultural builders and ventilation engineers, Birmingham: additional records 20th cent (MS 1056)
  • Henry Lea, electrical engineers, Birmingham: records 20th cent (MS 2626)
  • Metropolitan-Cammell Carriage & Wagon Co Ltd, railway carriage and rolling stock manufacturers, Birmingham: additional records 20th cent (MS 99/2006/024, MS 99/2006/082)
  • New Street Property Co, Birmingham: records 1913-1943 (MS 2576)
  • Norris & Co, electro plate manufacturers, Birmingham: financial papers 20th cent (MS 2594)
  • John Osborne Partnership, architects, Birmingham: additional records 1950-1984 (MS 2135)
  • Purus Bakeries, Handsworth: business records and the Innes family papers 19th-20th cent (MS 2645, MS 2646)
  • Webley & Scott Ltd, gun and pistol makers, Birmingham: records 1897-2006 (MS2660/2006/046, MS2660/2006/050, MS2660/2006/053)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Creams Paper Mill, Little Lever: administrative and financial records c1900
  • John Smith Junior & Co Ltd, bleachers, Little Lever: additional account ledger 1847-1862 (ZLB)

Bristol Record Office

  • Henry Hodder & Co Ltd, chemists, Bristol: prescription books 1911-1931 (43274)
  • Potten, Baber & Murray Ltd, lithographic colour printers and manufacturing stationers, Bedminster: petty cash book (43213)
  • Elizabeth Shaw Ltd, confectioner, Bristol: records (43258)
  • Bristol Commercial Rooms: proceedings of general meetings 1946-1994 (37454)

Bromley Local Studies & Archives

  • Scientific Instrument Research Association: minutes, accounts and reports c1919-1979 (1734)

Bury Archives Service

  • Charles Walmsley & Co Ltd, paper makers' engineers and pump makers, Bury: records 1870-1980 (BWB)
  • Bury District Chamber of Trade: minutes 1918-1938 (GDT)

Cambridgeshire Archives

  • Ely Gas & Electricity Co Ltd: additional minute book 1938-47 and printed resolutions 1871-1913 1871-1947 (R196/096)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Llanelli Gas Light Co: ledger and register of bonds c1877-1908 (Acc 7871)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Burgess, Holden & Watson, architects, Beaconsfield: drawings and other records 1906-53 (D-X 1797)
  • W Bushby Construction Ltd, builders and contractors, Kempston: plans of developments in Milton Keynes c1980-89 (D-X 1777)
  • Timothy East Ltd, coal merchants, Aylesbury: additional financial and administrative records incl index to customers 1872-1968 (D-X 1140)
  • McConnells, auctioneers and estate agents, Bedford: records rel to Buckinghamshire properties, mainly sales particulars 20th cent (D-X 1776)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Horton Kirby Paper Mills Ltd, Dartford: additional plans and drawings 1880-1995 (U3688)
  • Reed Paper Mill, Aylesford: ledger 1894-99 (U3742)
  • James Skilton Ltd, newsagents, Dartford: financial records, incl records of Targett & Smith, outfitters, Dartford 1926-64 (Acc7205)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • New Cheshire Salt Works Ltd, Wincham: accounting, personnel, adminstrative, production and commercial records 1922-96 (D 7115)
  • London & North Western Railway Co: staff books 1912-14 (NPR/7196)
  • Whitnall & Gregory Ltd, constructional engineers, Ellesmere Port: directors' minutes 1904-1957 (D 7119)
  • Bollington Building Society: Rules and Articles of Association 1822-36 (D 7041)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Hewlett & Preston, solicitors, London: receipt book 1886-1891 (Acc 2450)
  • Thomas Hopkins, colourman, Soho: personal ledger 1813-1863 (Acc 2481)
  • Liberty plc, department store: additional records incl fashion, beauty and home guard books, advertising records incl proofs of illustrations and publicity material incl records rel to the Liberty Club 1998-2004 (Acc 2443)
  • Rowland Ward Ltd, taxidermists, London: records incl accounts and memoranda and articles of association 1912-1947 (Acc 2477)

Conwy Archive Service

  • GEM Models, model makers, Rhos-on-Sea: drawings of models of locomotives by George E Mellor, founder of GEM Models c1940-1990 (CMaps and Plans 56)

Cornwall Record Office

  • William Brenton Ltd, agricultural implement makers, Polbathic: commonplace books of William Brenton with transcripts, corresp re entries at the Royal Smithfeld Show and patents 20th cent (X1272)
  • Camborne Printing & Stationery Co Ltd: reports and accounts 1900-1964 (AD1775)
  • Cooks Kitchen mine, Illogan: record book of black tin sold 1850-1891 (AD1780)
  • John Daniel, draper, Hayle: day books, ledgers, accounts and papers 1900-1994 (X1268)
  • PR Earle & Co, printers, Camborne: cash book and ledger 1956-1983 (AD1775)
  • WH Old & Son, agricultural engineers, Rumford, St Ervan: accounts for work done 1913-1915 (X1276)
  • JH Parsons, agricultural machine owner, St Ervan: ledger 1922-1946 (X1281)
  • Peter, Peter & Sons, solicitors, Launceston: day books, cost books and letter books 1838-1910 (PP)
  • Redruth Brewery Co Ltd: ledgers, reports and accounts, deeds and leases 1771-1994 (X1249)
  • Richard Solomon, carpenter, St Winnow: accounts, personal and professional 1827-1868 (X1261)
  • Tyacks (1926) Ltd, ironmongers and builders merchants, Camborne: corresp and papers incl records of related companies 1921-1981 (AD1775)
  • Falmouth Chamber of Commerce: reports, constitution and related papers 1886-1953 (AD1806)
  • Newlyn Harbour Commissioners: minutes, financial records, corresp, journals and plans. 20th cent (NHC)
  • Padstow Harbour Commissioners: records 1979-2004 (PHC)

Coventry Archives

  • Coventry Building Society: records 1852-1985 (D5896)
  • Massey Ferguson, tractor and agricultural machinery manufacturer, Kenilworth: plans 1932-1996 (D5895)

Croydon Archives Service

  • Brazier Estates Ltd, Croydon: accounts and balance sheets 1935-1945 (A878)
  • Charles Henry Davis & Co, timber merchants and steam saw mills, Croydon: records 1872-1992 (A853)
  • Pure Lemon Juice Co Ltd, fruit juice bottlers, Croydon: minute book and accounts 1922-1940 (A855)
  • Visco Engineering Co Ltd, air filter manufacturers, Croydon: records incl photographs 1932-1944 (A874)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • Dalton-in-Furness Gas Co: minutes 1851-1869 (H000006630)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Whitehaven

  • JB Banks & Son, ironmongers, Cockermouth: additional records 1840-1971 (YDB 8)
  • Cumberland Motor Services Ltd, motor omnibus proprietors: ledgers 1921-1969 (YDB 64)
  • TC Hall, coal and coke merchants, St Bees: ledger 1924-1926 (YDB 67)
  • Workington Iron & Steel Co Ltd: letter book, compensation payments ledgers, lensile test books etc 1889-1995 (YBSC)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Robert Brown, blacksmith, Dalston: ledgers and day books 1929-79 (DB 155)
  • Robert Brown Jackson, master joiner and undertaker, Carlisle: coffin book 1916-38 (DB 156)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Grocer, Ruthin: accounts 1937-1980 (DD/DM/1605)
  • Blacksmith, Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmerch: accounts 1920-1960 (DD/DM/1615)
  • National Farmers Union, Ruthin and Llanelidan branch: minutes and related papers 1952-1984 (DD/DM/1611)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Brooke-Taylor & Co, solicitors, Bakewell: letter book 1891-1915 (D504)
  • Cromford Canal Co: navigation permit book 1833 (D6653)
  • James Fox & Son, wheelwrights, blacksmiths and carpenters, Brimington: accounts 1874-1885 (D6641)
  • George Marsden, auctioneer, valuer and surveyor, Wirksworth: accounts 1858-1881 (D6645)
  • Finlay McKinlay, wholesale and retail chemists, Glossop: business records 1929-1952 (D6622)
  • Isaac Parkin, blacksmith, Ilkeston: accounts c1868-1892 (D6615)
  • John Riddiard, malster and miller, Bakewell: account book 1794-1822 (D6586/2)
  • John Smith & Sons, hatters, Bakewell: account book and letters (5) 1779-1826 (D6586/1)
  • Stagecoach East Midlands: business records and maps late 20th cent (D6706)
  • Peter J Steer, structural engineer, Derby: building plans 1983-2001 (D6690)
  • John Tagg, butcher, Ashover: shop books 1847-1870 (D6650)
  • Taylor Simpson & Mosley, solicitors, Derby: business and clients papers 18th-20th cent (D6656)

Devon Record Office

  • David & Charles, publishers, Newton Abbott: minutes, papers and printed material 1960-1990 (Acc 6889)
  • F Parkin & Sons Ltd, iron and brass founders and iron and steel merchants, Exeter: business records and papers 1757-1990 (Acc 6818)
  • F Parkin & Sons Ltd, iron and brass founders and iron and steel merchants, Exeter: additional deeds and papers 1711-1979 (Acc 6919)
  • Herbert Read Ltd, woodcarvers and designers, Exeter: plans and drawings of ecclesiastical and other wood and stone work in Devon and elsewhere; corresp files, worksheets, and accounts; photographs and slides of restoration and new work; all records of St Sidwell's Artworks, later Herbert Read Ltd. 1880-1975 (Acc 6854)
  • Salisbury & Chandler, architects, Exmouth: business records, client and job files, incl blueprints and corresp 1960-1997 (Acc 6777)

Doncaster Archives Department

  • JW Chafer Ltd, insecticide and fungicide manufacturers, Doncaster: records incl minutes, accounts, and publicity material 1920-1989 (DY/CHAF)
  • Kenyon & Son, solicitors, Thorne: corresp, clients' deeds and probate records 19th-20th cent (DX/KEN)
  • Staniland & Co Ltd, barge builders, Thorne: materials and costings ledger 1893-1915 (DZMD/768)
  • Stanilands, auctioneers and estate agents, Doncaster: minutes, accounts, property register and bulletins 1927-1987 (DY/STAN)

Dorset History Centre

  • Carter, Stabler & Adams Ltd, potters, Poole: minutes, accounts, glaze records, pattern designs, pounces, photographs and other records 1877-1981

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Stourbridge, Lye & District Permanent Building Society: minutes and other records 1898-1976 (Acc 9429)
  • Round Oak Steel Works Ltd (formerly Earl of Dudley's Round Oak Works Ltd), iron and steel manufacturers, Brierley Hill: additonal records incl deeds and associated papers c1794-1960 (Acc 9392, 9403)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Cormack & Byers, solicitors, Lockerbie: clients' papers 1883-1963 (GGD566)
  • Craig & Geddes, solicitors, Dumfries: clients' papers 1808-1962 (GGD572)
  • John Gibson, auctioneer, Dumfries: commonplace book incl c17th cent rentals and accounts 1679-1837 (GGD607)
  • Lowland Lead Mines Ltd, Wanlockhead: account books 1957-1958 (GGD584)
  • William McEwan, painter and decorator, Dumfries: day books, ledgers and letter book 1900-1926 (GGD592)
  • McJerrow & Stevens, solicitors, Lockerbie: letter books and account books 1910-1980 (GGD569)

Dundee City Archives

  • Dundee and Tayside Chamber of Commerce: additional minutes 1960-1984

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Acton and Brentford Railway Co: papers 1865-1873 (371)

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Kirkintilloch

  • Lion Foundry Co Ltd, Kirkintilloch: photographs

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Cheriton Electric Hall, cinema: financial records 1911-23 (EK/U193)
  • GM Hinds, architects and valuers, Ramsgate: additional accounts 1778-1871 (R/U1561)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Challenger Alcock, veterinary surgeon, South Cave: veterinary account book c 1873-1912 (DDX1098)
  • Hodgson Chemicals Ltd, tanners, dressers of leather and chemical manufacturers, Beverley: plans and technical drawings 19th cent -20th cent (DDHO)
  • Veterinary surgeon, South Holderness: day book 1881-1882 (DDX1116)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Brighton & Sussex House Property & Investment Co Ltd: minutes, incl of Edward Tasker Ltd 1896-1967 (ACC 9432)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: plans and files 20th cent (ACC 9449)
  • EO Culverwell Ltd, agricultural and horticultural engineers, Robertsbridge and Tenterden: accounts 20th cent (ACC 9417)
  • Lewes Little Theatre Ltd: additional records 1990-2006 (ACC 9531)
  • Merrydown plc, cider manufacturers, Horam: annual reports and accounts 1982-2002 (ACC 9379)
  • Stevenson & Pope, solicitors, Brighton: records incl copies of local acts, and a precedent book (1820) 19th-20th cent (ACC 9426)
  • Daniel White & Son, grocers, Hailsham: additional papers 1849-1964 (ACC 9412)
  • Chemist, Eastbourne: prescription book 1961-64 (ACC 9407)
  • Chemist, Hove: prescription ledgers 1936-49 (ACC 9507)

Essex Record Office

  • Baker & Sons, builders and undertakers, Danbury: misc further records c1930-1999 (D/F 268 addl)
  • Braintree Co-operative Society: records 1846-1949 (D/Z 449 addl)
  • Brett family, farmers, Waltham Holy Cross: misc farming accounts and papers 1835-1902 (D/DU 2306)
  • Broadclyst Nurseries, Leigh-on-Sea: financial records c1940-1959 (D/F 288)
  • A & D Cameron, pharmacists, Braintree: recipe and prescription books 19th cent-20th cent (D/F 294)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: plans and papers rel to Essex buildings, incl Chelmsford Cathedral c1950-1979 (D/F 290)
  • Thomas Clarkson, manufacturer of steam omnibuses, Chelmsford: notebooks and albums c1880-1929 (D/DU 2281)
  • Ernest Jennings, auctioneer, surveyor and estate agent, Saffron Walden: further letters and papers, mainly rel to the Debden Hall estate 1914-1947 (D/F 261 addl)
  • FJ Green & Sons, builders, Leigh: records 1933-1964 (D/F 291)
  • Smallands Hall Farm, Hatfield Peverel: labour account books 1898-1910 (D/F 286)
  • South East Essex Permanent Building Society, Southend-on-Sea: registers, investment accounts ledger, deed books and indexes to deed books 1936-1981 (D/F 292)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Parsons, builders, Manningtree: financial and administrative records 1922-1972 (D/F 287)
  • Rowhedge Ironworks Co Ltd, shipbuilders and marine engineers: order books and related records, shipwrights' estimates and other records 1917-1965 (D/F 2)

Falkirk Council Archives

  • Falkirk Herald, newspaper: additional photographers diaries and negatives collection (A119)
  • RM Grieve, commercial photographer, Stenhousemuir: photographic collection of fireplaces and ironfounding products incl glass plate negatives 20th cent (A1677)
  • Falkirk Burgh Merchants Association: additional minute book 1930-1975 (A9/F9)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Holywell Theatre & Cinema Ltd: minutes, share ledger, corresp and papers (D/DM/1597)
  • Point of Ayr Colliery, Fynnongroyw: records c1950-1959 (D/DM/1600)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Abertridwr bakery: ledgers 1915-1962 (D243)
  • Bowles & Son Ltd, tobacconists, Cardiff: records incl factory and wage ledgers, photographs and newspaper cuttings 1876-1979 (D417)
  • British Transport Docks Board: records incl maps, plans and drawings of Cardiff docks c1800-1960 (D406)
  • Bryndu Colliery and Ironworks, Pyle: records 1843-1884 (D434)
  • S Chivers & Co Ltd, malt vinegar brewers, Cardiff: records incl administrative and financial papers 1919-1982 (D397)
  • Costa Rica Coffee Co Ltd, coffee roasters, Cardiff: records 1934-2001 (D395)
  • Robert Drane, chemist, Cardiff: additional records 1849-1916 (D206)
  • W & CT Jones, shipowners, Cardiff: records and family papers 19th-20th cent (D211)
  • Morgan Cole, solicitors, Cardiff: records 1885-1953 (Acc 2006/96)
  • Raglan Collieries Ltd, Hoel-y-Cyw: wayleave and royalty book 1915-1926 (D396)
  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents, Cardiff: additional records incl clients' papers (1912-1914) 20th cent (DSA)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Ross, Doak & Whitelaw, architects, Glasgow: drawings, photographs, survey material of Trinity College 1856-1982 (TD1643)
  • Glasgow Master Wrights and Builders Association: records 1885-1905

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Jones family of Pitchcombe: personal and professional papers incl project papers of Eunice Jones, architect, Pitchcombe and local history material rel to Pitchcome 1951-2006 (D10521)
  • Bartosch & Stokes, architects, Cheltenham: additional project files 1977-2001 (D7266)
  • Bristol Tramways & Carriage Co Ltd, Cheltenham branch: sports club minutes 1929-1946 (D10524)
  • Bruton, Knowles & Co, auctioneers and estate agents, Gloucester: auction books 1908-1910 (D2299)
  • Cirencester Garage Ltd: sales books 1937-1958 (D10602)
  • TH & J Daniels, engineers, Stroud: minutes, accounts, registers of works, staff and plant, papers 1905-1985 (D10620)
  • Anthony Fewster, miller, Nailsworth: accounts, corresp and papers 1815-1868 (D10295)
  • Kenneth B Mackenzie, architect, Bibury: additional architectural drawings and photographs 1920-1959 (D1000)
  • Spirax Sarco, engineers, Cheltenham: product records and promotional literature 1966-1996 (D10476)
  • Wall & Hook, builders, Brimscombe: papers rel to work on church buildings 1873-2006 (D10647)
  • Electrical Contractors Association, Gloucester branch: minutes, financial records and papers, incl records of predecessor bodies 1925-1971 (D10486)

Greater Manchester County Record Office

  • London North Eastern Railway: Gorton Railway Works: staff employment records 1930s-1940s (G/LNER)
  • Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Society: plans of Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Co 1873-1895 (G/LYR)

Guildhall Library

  • Butterworth & Co (Publishers) Ltd, London: additional corresp 1974-90 (Acc 2006/061)
  • Dixon, Morgan & Co, wine merchants, London: corresp and accounts c1830-1950 (Mss 38311-15)
  • Equitable Life Assurance Society, London: records 1830- (Acc 2006/069)
  • Foster & Braithwaite, stockbrokers, London: additional records c1820-2000 (Acc 2006-074)
  • Union Corporation Ltd, merchants, London: additional corresp 1893-20th cent (Acc 2006/006)
  • Institute of London Underwriters: additional letter book 1884-85 (Ms 31872/1)
  • Syndicate 604 (1984) Names Action Group: additional accountants' files 1992-2005 (Acc 2006/028)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Caradog Owen, a former member of the 854 Quarrying Company of Blaenau Ffestiniog: diaries c1940-1949 (ZM/6193)
  • Hufenfa Meirion Ltd, co-operative agricultural factory, Phydymain: records 1939-1990 (ZM/6174)
  • Edward Jones & Son, solicitors, Blaenau Festiniog: clients' deeds, coroner's papers and probate papers 19th-20th cent (Z/DU)
  • Oakeley Quarry, Blaenau Festiniog: hospital account book 1920-1930 (ZM/6109)
  • Tal-y-bont Smithy, near Barmouth: account book 1881-1883 (ZM/6222)
  • Merioneth Water Board: records 1870-1970 (ZM/6111)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Fulham Pottery: corresp, ledgers, wills and catalogues 1901-1978 (A2006/18)
  • Swan Brewery, Fulham: papers rel to the investments of the Davis family 1887-1928 (A2006/11)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Alresford Gas Co: annual reports and statements of accounts 1939-49 (15A06)
  • Austin & Wyatt, estate agents, surveyors and valuers, Bishop's Waltham: estate management files incl material rel to Phillimore estate, Shedfield 20th cent (87A06)
  • Bishops Waltham Water Co: records 19th-20th cent (87A06)
  • Dicks Ltd, gas and electric lighting installers, Winchester: statements of account with worker reminiscences 1911-60 (30A06W)
  • Faithfull & Bowker, solicitors, Winchester: office and client papers 1771-1952 (13A06W)
  • Hale Bros, builders, Bishops Waltham: records c1950-69 (87A06)
  • Moody family, printers and stationers, Alton: family and business records 1853-1996 (117A06)
  • H Reginald & Briant A Poulter, architects, Camberley: plans and sketches for Hampshire properties designed by the firm c1909-39 (140A06)
  • National Association of Cycle Traders, Bournemouth and District branch: papers of JS Henderson, branch secretary c1937-59 (71A06)

Haringey Archive Service

  • The New Trades Hall Co Ltd, Tottenham: minutes and accounts 1923-1987 (LDBCM 1304)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Archaeological Solutions Ltd, Hertford: reports and other records rel to Hertfordshire sites c1990-2005 (Acc 4221)
  • John Barber (Hertford) Ltd, corn, coal and seed merchants (addnl): cash and wages books and stock records 1935-1997 (Acc 4214)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: plans and papers rel to Ashridge House 20th cent (Acc 4278)
  • Claydon's, fishmongers, Hertford: customer ledgers 1949-1961 (Acc 4258)

Highland Council Archives

  • Macdonald family of Viewfield House: Macdonald and Mackinnon family papers incl records rel to the Skye Games and the diatomite industry in Skye 18th cent-20th cent (D1062)
  • Anderson, Shaw & Gilbert, solicitors: additional records 1776-1999 (D1073)

Hillingdon Local Studies and Archives

  • King & Hutchings Ltd, printers, Uxbridge: photographs 1972 (ADB/06/100)
  • E Plested, motor car body builders, Uxbridge: papers 1789-1978 (ADB/06/107)
  • Uxbridge Chamber of Trade: papers 1950s (ADB/06/54)

Hull City Archives

  • Blundell Spence & Co, paint manufacturers, Hull: additional wages book 1942-1949 (06/22)

Huntingdonshire Archives

  • Guarnerio family, watch makers, Huntingdon: letters and photographs c1850-2005 (Accession 5150)
  • Huntingdon Hosiery Mills Ltd, hosiery manufacturers, Godmanchester: additional order books and misc papers c1930-1960 (Accession 5118)
  • Inskip Partnership, architects, Bedford: plans rel to properties in Hunts 1934-1960 (Accession 5132)
  • John & Alfred James, blacksmiths, Godmanchester: accounts 1876-1896 (Accession 5142)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • James Ruffin Scott Blake, farmer at Stone Farm: diary 1903 (2006/049)
  • Greenen family, wheelwrights, Thorley: accounts (1773-85) and ledger (1859-60) 1773-1860 (2006/085)
  • Charles Langdon, builder and undertaker, Ryde: letter books, specification books, ledgers and plans c1800-1970 (2006/063)

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Thames Valley Pharmacists Association: records incl minutes c1903-1999 (KX431)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Lambeth Building Society: board minutes and financial records c1853-1969 (2006/16, 2006/19)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Tulketh Spinning Co Ltd, cotton spinners, Preston: diaries, corresp and papers 19th Cent (DDX 2568)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Biggs and Pimlott, farmers, Groby: records incl ledgers and cash books c1920-1929 (DE7055)
  • Gent & Co, clock manufacturers and electrical engineers, Leicester: records incl minutes, accounts and index cards of employees 1903-1967 (DE7089)
  • CH Hudson Ltd, printers engineers, Leicester: ledger 1962-1970 (DE6966)
  • AE Morrison & Sons Ltd, mechanical engineers, Wigston Magna: additional records 20th cent (DE6991)
  • Pilgrim & Webster, solicitors, Hinckley: corresp and clients’ papers 19th-20th cent (DE7030)
  • G Tucker & Son Ltd, brick and tile manufacturers, Loughborough: records c1866-1950 (DE7123)
  • Warner, Sheppard & Wade, auctioneers and estate agents, Leicester: sales record books 1900-1952 (DE7009)
  • Whitwick and Snibston collieries: plans of workings c1828-1905 (DE6977)
  • Farmer's MS account book rel to agricultural work, carting and other payments 1765-1766 (DE7068)
  • Hinckley and District Hosiery Manufacturers' Association: minutes, corresp, accounts and newsletters 1899-2000 (DE6970)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Andrew, Race, Midgeley & Hill, solicitors, Lincoln: records incl letter books and clients deeds 1748-1945 (ARMH)
  • Clarke's Crank & Forge Co, Lincoln: minutes, financial records, corresp and photographs 1901-2004 (CCF)
  • William Foster & Co, agricultural engineers, Lincoln: engineering plans 1900-1927 (FOSTER)
  • Payne family, farmers, Binbrook: farming and carriage accounts 1896-1957 (MISC DON 1360)
  • Christopher Shearman, butcher, Horbling: account book 1785-1799 (MISC DON 1374)
  • Wark & Co, drapers and clothiers, Lincoln: credit account book 1883 (MISC DON 1366)
  • Charles Wright, ironmonger, Boston: account book 1817-1820 (MISC DON 1375)
  • Stamford & District Licensed Victuallers Association: records incl minutes, subscription books, corresp and annual reports 1872-1988 (SLVA)

Liverpool Record Office

  • FL Abel and Abel Barges Ltd, barge builders, Liverpool: corresp 1923-1956 (Acc. 6036)
  • J Blake & Co Ltd, motor agents, Liverpool: additional employees address book 1935-1950 (Acc. 6034)
  • Garston Tanning Co, Liverpool: business records 1931-1988 (Acc. 6019)
  • Liverpool Overhead Railway Co Ltd: drawings c1900 (Acc. 6022)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Anthony Blee Consultancy, architectural consultants, Islington: case files concerning historical listed buildings, photographs, proofs, reports and appeal decisions 1970-2003 (B06/077)
  • HG Dillistone, crane manufacturers, London: photographic slides of Guy's Hospital Tower, Hyde Park and Knightsbridge 1960-1969 (B06/117)
  • Merryweather & Sons, fire engine makers, London: account book and photograph album 1830-1921 (B06/061)
  • John Mowlem & Co plc, builders and civil engineers, Brentford: papers incl minutes and policy files, and records of associated companies 1928-2004 (B06)
  • Pembroke & Pembroke, financial recruitment consultants, London: records incl corresp and papers rel to clients and candidates and financial records 1969-2002 (B06/177)
  • King's Cross Railway Lands Group: records incl minutes, annual reports, financial records, plans, and papers rel to the Channel Tunnel Thames Link 1987-2002 (B06/073)
  • London Docklands Development Corporation: papers incl minutes, agendas, annual reports, accounts, ownership registers and Port of London plans 1930-1998 (B06/140)
  • Smithfield Market Tenants' Association: minutes, annual reports, photographs and misc records, incl those of predecessor organisations 1825-2002 (CLA/)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Medway Navigation Co: additional shareholders' register with index 1802-1952 (S/MN)
  • Taylor Vintners, solicitors, Cambridge: client papers rel to property in Gillingham 1852-1953 (DE1085)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Annette's Dress Shop, Norwich: ledgers, price tickets and textile labels 1949-1981 (ACC 2006/177)
  • AJ Caley & Sons (later Caley-Mackintosh Ltd), mineral water and confectionery manufacturers, Norwich: architects plans rel to factory at Chapelfield, Norwich 1945-2000 (ACC 2005/330, 2006/159)
  • Jarrold & Sons Ltd, printers and booksellers, Norwich (addnl): archivist's corresp and papers 1979-89, incl Norwich Publicity Association minutes and papers 1979-81, and papers rel to the Jarrold Printing Museum 1987-92 1979-1992 (ACC 2006/110-111)
  • Trevor Page & Co Ltd, home furnishers and removers, Norwich (addnl): premises deeds from 1764, minutes, stock book and statements 1919-57 1764-1957 (ACC 2005/354, 2006/29)
  • Repton & Scott, solicitors, Aylsham: further records 1643-1889, incl papers of William Repton 1808-57 and papers rel to the Doughty family 1643-1781 1643-1889 (ACC 2006/219)
  • Roudham Farms: labour books and business diaries 1961-1981 (ACC 2005/385)
  • Joseph Lloyd Royal, furniture maker, woodcarver and restorer, Norfolk: records rel to work on ecclesiastical objects c1940-1999 (BR 334)
  • Thomas Sawyer, blacksmith, Foulsham: account book, with some farming accounts 1828-1877 (ACC 2006/126)
  • Thomas John Sayer, surgeon, Kenninghall: patients ledger 1872-1883 (BR 314)
  • Clive Tilley, architect, Booton: plans c1970-1999 (ACC 2006/37)
  • Wearing, Hastings & Norton, architects, Norwich: records 20th cent (BR 332)
  • Unidentified saddler and harness maker: account books 1921-1927 (ACC 2006/204)
  • Blacksmith, Hevingham or Marsham: account book 1950-1971 (BR 333)

North Devon Record Office

  • JH Bond, butcher, Barnstaple: accounts, corresp and papers 1932-1974 (2006 Acc 57)
  • AH Cox & Co, pharmaceuticals manufacturer, Barnstaple: sales ledger 1938-1960 (B850)
  • Dallyn family, farmers, of Challacombe: farm accounts 1922-1948 (2006 Acc 67)
  • Great Western Railway Co: Victoria Road Station, Barnstaple goods ledger 1878 (2006 Acc 5)
  • North Devon Journal Herald Ltd: further financial records 1925-1984 (2006 Acc 17)
  • EW Proudman, pharmacist, Barnstaple: recipe and veterinary scrapbook 1930 (B832)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Samuel Willcox, fishing skipper: personal papers 1875-84 (1250)
  • William Crowder & Son, rope maker, Barrow-upon-Humber: account books 1919-46 (1260)
  • Great Grimsby Junior Chamber of Commerce and Shipping: records 1934-93 (1266)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • John Brough, farmer: diaries 1912-1929 (Z.1178)
  • Chemist, Knaresborough: prescriptions book 19th cent-20th cent (ZKA)

Northumberland Collections Service

  • Appleby's Bookshop, Morpeth: records 20th cent (NRO 07001)
  • Cliffside Shipping Co Ltd, Newcastle upon Tyne: minute book 1923-1942 (NRO 06673)
  • Warkworth Harbour Commissioners: daily returns 1947-1948 (NRO 06694)
  • Warkworth Harbour Commissioners: account book 1947-1949 (NRO 06625)
  • Thomas Wood of Littleton: financial ledger, some transactions rel to cargo coming in on ships 1655-1748 (NRO 06620)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Birkin & Co Ltd, lace manufacturers, Nottingham: minutes, annual reports, certificates of incorporation, share certificate books, ledgers, day books, memorandum and articles of association 1919-2003 (7017)
  • James Parkinson Bocock, carpenter: business and family papers, incl papers of SG Vessey c1855-1967 (7082)
  • Cherrington & Sons Ltd, chemists, Newark: prescription, recipe and day books 1846-1993 (7073)
  • Greater Nottingham Co-operative Society Ltd: additional records incl minutes, accounts, schedule of deeds, branch regulations, personnel procedures and misc papers 1939-1992 (6995)
  • Manlove Alliott & Co Ltd, laundry machinery manufacturers, Nottingham: engineering plans 1900-1940 (7064)
  • Midland Engraving Service Ltd, printing plates manufacturer, Nottingham: records 1932-1988 (6946)
  • Worksop & Retford Brewing Co Ltd: register of mortgages c 1882-1929 (7084)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Platt & Richardson, mechanical engineers, Oldham: letters patent 1862 (acc 2006-032)
  • Taylor & Lees, brewers, Oldham: advertisement posters c1905 (acc 2006-029)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • S & F Green, ironmongers, Haverfordwest: wages book 1931-1943 (HDX)
  • White Lion Pub and Lord Kitchener Hotel, Milford Haven: account book 1932-1940 (HDX/1689)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • George Playfair, Parkhead farm: farm account book c1781-1868 (ACC06/19)
  • Alexander & John Scrimgeour, drapers, Crieff: balance sheets and accounts, plans etc 1901-1951 (ACC06/02)

Peterborough Archives Service

  • Baker Perkins Ltd, engineers, Peterborough: further photographs, with negatives, indexes and brochures c1920-1969 (PAS/BP)
  • Peterborough Development Corporation: additional board minutes and papers c1960-1979

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Samuel Ley Ash, druggist, Plymouth: bank book 1868-1892 (Acc 3211)
  • Launceston & South Devon Railway: plans 1905-1908 (Acc 3142)
  • Plymouth Development Corporation: board papers 1993-1998 (Acc 3200)
  • Plymouth Development Corporation: Stonehouse development minutes, plans and ephemera 1975-2006 (Acc 3201)

Portsmouth Museums and Records Service

  • George Gale & Co Ltd, brewers, Horndean: additional minutes, accounts and reports 1703-2006 (X/2524A)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Ashton family of Llawryglyn, Trefeglwys: records incl corresp, photographs, deeds, and miscellaneous papers, together with records from the family shop at Ty Capel late 19th cent-1974 (M/X/114)
  • WW Johnson, chemist, Llandrindod Wells: prescription book 1860-1987 (R/DB)
  • John Mills & Co (Llanidloes) Ltd, engineers and ironfounders: diaries, notebooks, bank books 1863-1924 (M/BI/4)
  • William Austin Weale, farmer, Holly Farm, Howey: farming diaries 1940-1948 (R/X/180)

Rotherham Archives and Local Studies

  • Smith of West Melton, drapers: ledgers, day books and photographs 1823-1982 (68-B)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • James Henderson, carrier, Hawick: papers c1837-1900 (SBA 425)
  • Pott family, farmers: papers incl farming account book 1818-1831 (SBA 464)

Shakespeare Centre Library and Archive

  • David Wesson, farmer, Old Stratford: account book 1765-1801 (DR 1187)
  • Yorke, Harper & Harvey, architects, Stratford-on-Avon: architectural plans and files 1954-1982 (DR 1179)

Sheffield Archives

  • Sir WG Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, steel manufacturers, shipbuilders, civil and general engineers, locomotive builders and armaments manufacturers: bills receivable ledger for Openshaw works 1897-1927 (X64)
  • James Dixon & Sons Ltd, manufacturers of silver, silver-plated and Britannia metal goods, Sheffield: records incl wages account books, price book and calculation book 1913-1966 (MD8020)
  • Moore & Wright, manufacturers of micrometers and engineers' precision tools, Sheffield: newscuttings album compiled by Miss Hellewell, director 1935-1955 (X2)
  • J Preston, chemist, Sheffield: prescription ledgers 1894-1974 (X65)
  • Ambrose Shardlow & Co Ltd, crankshaft manufacturers, Sheffield: shop stewards' committee minutes rel to Ealing Works, Meadowhall 1937-1948 (X53)
  • Sheffield Waterworks Co: records incl schedule of land properties purchased for reservoirs, incl names of landowners and annotated maps 1830-1867 (X19)
  • John Watts (Sheffield & London) Ltd, manufacturers and suppliers of cutlery, scissors, cabinets and other goods: records incl corresp, accounts and weekly record of production 1916-1983 (X33)
  • AR Wentworth Ltd, pewter manufacturers, Sheffield: papers incl financial records, employee contracts, plans and product catalogues and designs 1930-2006 (X28)
  • South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive: Sheffield Tramways staff registers and Sheffield Transport wages ledger c1920-1986 (SYPTE)

Shropshire Archives

  • British Rail: Shropshire signal box train registers 1961-1992 (7517)
  • Bulls Head Hotel, Wellington: inventory books c1929-1939 (7523)
  • Great Western Railway Co: booking clerk ledger 1904 (7393)
  • Thomas Montford Wilding, farmer: account books rel to Ragdon Farm 1923-1947 (7404)
  • National Farmers Union, Shropshire branch: additional records incl minutes, accounts, attendance registers and scrapbooks c 1920-1999 (7423, 7425)
  • Telford Development Corporation: records c1960-1989 (7509)

Somerset Record Office

  • British Cellophane Ltd, packaging manufacturers, Bridgwater: board and committee minutes and papers, stock, production and sales summaries 1935-1990 (A\CNS)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Poole family, architects, of Southampton: drawings, photographs and ephemera rel to architectural work, primarily of Edward Cooper Poole and Josiah George Poole c1800-1939

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office

  • WG Bagnall Ltd, locomotive engineers, Stafford: photographs 20th cent (6520)
  • John Bagnall, carriage works and model suppliers, Stafford: records incl photographs 20th cent (6571)
  • Four Crosses Inn, Hatherton: account book 1840-1865 (6574)
  • Littleton Colliery: records c1897-1961 (6541)
  • Lotus Ltd, footwear manufacturers, Stafford: financial records rel to Lotus Ltd and subsidiaries incl warehouse and shipping account books 1908-1949 (6607)
  • Lotus Ltd, footwear manufacturers, Stafford: additional records incl wage/pension account book c1901-1969 (6621)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Stoke-on-Trent City Archives

  • Geoffrey Edwards & Son, flint grinders, Bucknall: records 19th-20th cent (SD 1395)

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • James Gray & Co Ltd, seed and manure merchants, Stirling: additional accounts, corresp, ledgers, legal papers 19th cent-20th cent (A1300)

Stockport Archive Service

  • Stockport and District Commercial Travellers' Association: records 20th cent (D1989)

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • Robert Boby Vickers Ltd, grain and seed cleaning and handling machinery manufacturers, Bury St Edmunds (addnl): product catalogues c1924-71, album of product photographs c1950 c1924-1971 (HC537)
  • Boots The Chemist, Newmarket: prescription registers 1897-1974 (HC578)
  • Clopton Hall Farm, Rattlesden: wages and labour account books and cash book 1957-1961 (HC574)
  • HJ Cooper, draper, Mildenhall: customer ledger 1886-1887 (HC579)
  • Greene King & Sons plc, brewers, Bury St Edmunds: conveyancing papers rel to licensed premises 1890-1903 (HC580)
  • Ruse & Son, butchers, Long Melford: customer ledgers 1972-1985 (HC577)
  • Steed & Steed, solicitors, Long Melford: bill books and will register 1871-1952 (HB522)
  • Thurlow Nunn Standen, agricultural engineers, Elmswell (addnl): records of the predecessor agricultural implement manufactures FJ Nunn 1936-1940 (HC564)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Block, builders, Walberswick: accounts c1950-79 (HC481)
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd, Sproughton: further records 20th cent (HD2421)
  • R Page & Son, builders, Ipswich: ledgers, receipts and papers 1912-1935 (HC483)
  • Pauls Malt Ltd, brewers, Ipswich: further records 19th cent-20th cent (HC461)
  • JE Pettit & Sons, oil millers, Redgrave Mill: ledger rel to pig rearing business 1967-1969 (HC416)
  • James Smyth & Sons Ltd, agricultural implement manufacturers, Peasenhall (addnl): corresp c1920-1949 (HC23)

Surrey History Centre

  • Dennis Specialist Vehicles Ltd, commercial vehicle manufacturers, Guildford: additional records incl of predecessor companies 1899-1970 (7935)
  • David Fry, builders, Godalming: architectural drawings of residential and business premises in Surrey and Hampshire early 20th cent (8044)
  • Knaphill forge, Woking: corresp, agreements and accounts 1825-1983 (8016)
  • Oscar Miles, builder, Bagshot: papers c1915-49 (8058)
  • Oxted Greystone Lime Co Ltd: register of members and minutes 1884-1961 (7963)
  • Robert Salsbury & Sons Ltd, watchmakers and jewellers, Guildford: annual accounts ledger 1915-41 (7994)
  • Sunbury Leather Co Ltd: photograph album and photocopy notebook giving technical information on leather preparations at the factory c1910 (8015)
  • Unwin Brothers Ltd, printers and publishers, Woking: additional records incl photographs of Old Woking site works 1850-1996 (8036)
  • Ewell Chamber of Commerce: committee and AGM minutes, with corresp and papers 1950-95 (8050)

Teesside Archives

  • Corus Group plc, steel and aluminium manufacturers: records of predecessor iron and steel companies 1808-1970 (U/BSC)
  • Imperial Chemical Industries plc: ICI Regional and Industrial maps and papers 1930-1960 (U/ICI)
  • Teesside Development Corporation: minutes, reports and accounts 1987-1998 (U/TDC)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • W Badger Ltd, marine engineers and ship repairers, London: records c1964-1980 (B/BAD)
  • Henry Haust, baker, Limehouse: account books 1886-1912 (B/MIS/27)
  • John Bristow, fire engine maker, Ratcliff: records 1771-1795 (B/BRI)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Nicholas Piper, ship's captain: Newcastle memorandum book 1756 (DX1222)
  • Albert Eric Doughty, engineer: certificates, apprenticeship agreement, references 1930-37 (DX1218)
  • Sir Charles Mark Palmer, 1st Bt, coal-owner, ironmaster and shipbuilder: letter book 1850-1879 (DF.CMP)
  • Bergmans, public relations consultants, Newcastle upon Tyne: papers rel to work for Swan Hunter, shipbuilders 1986-1994 (DT.BER)
  • Philip Holmes Stanton, solicitor, Newcastle upon Tyne: memorandum books 1838, 1857 (DX1217)
  • Tyne-Tees Steam Shipping Co Ltd: board minutes, profit and loss accounts and balance sheets 1864-1974 (DT.TT)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Chamberlin & Hill, iron founders, Walsall: accounts, corporate and administrative papers 20th cent (1332)
  • Harford, Kingham & Wood, auctioneers and valuers, Walsall: valuation papers 1933-1946 (1281)
  • Hickton & Farmer, architects, Walsall: architectural plans of cinemas and theatres 1910-1933 (1319)
  • Edward Price Ltd, leather manufacturers, Walsall: accounts, order book, dispatch book and record books rel to production methods 1926-2000 (1316)
  • Henry Squire & Sons, lockmakers, Willenhall: records incl accounts, plans, sales and employee records 1930-1986 (1333)

Warrington Library, Museum and Archives Service

  • Monks Hall & Co Ltd, iron and steel manufacturers, steel rollers and rivet manufacturers, Warrington: share register 1897-1920 (WMS 2874)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • John Gould, bookseller, Warwick: accounts 1963-1996 (CR4067)
  • Mrs Gardner's Guest House, Warwick: visitors book 1915-1939 (CR4083)
  • Regent Hotel, Leamington Spa: records incl annual accounts, building accounts, photographs, cuttings and notes on the history of the hotel and Regent Garage c1818-1990 (CR4014)
  • Regent Hotel, Leamington Spa: visitors' books 1830-1998 (CR4017)
  • Willans & Robinson Ltd, mechanical engineers, Rugby: records of the Willans Works, incl share-holding, financial and production records, photographs, drawings and printed items c1870-1998 (CR4031)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Edward Sincock Phillips, oil merchant, Neath: photographs, newspaper cuttings and papers c1880-1933 (D/D Z 660)
  • Thomas Rhys & Sons, builders, undertakers and coal merchants, Ynystawe: records incl those rel to Arosfa Stores, Ynystawe 1910-1948 (D/D TR)
  • Williams Brothers, funeral directors, Pontardawe: records 1935-1987 (D/D WB)
  • Ystalyfera Iron & Tin Plate Co: letter book 1845-1859 (D/D Z 319/17)
  • National Federation of Retail Newsagents, Port Talbot branch: minute book 1935-1972 (D/D Z 645/1)

West Sussex Record Office

  • JO Lugg & Son, harvesters, Billingshurst: records 1840-1958 (Acc. 14321)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • John Barraclough, silk spinner, Triangle, Sowerby: additional records c1870-1960 (WYAS2793)
  • Ely Garnett & Son, wool and waste merchants, Elland: additional records 1880-20th cent (WYAS2748)
  • Paton and Baldwins Ltd, worsted spinners, Halifax: records, incl those rel to predecessor J & J Baldwin & Partners c1830-1999 (WYAS2745)
  • Thomas Sugden & Son Ltd, flour millers, Brighouse: records c1925-1999 (WYAS2782)
  • PM Walker & Co Ltd, ventilating engineers, Halifax: records 1900-1942 (WYAS2759)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Joseph Berry & Sons, architects, Huddersfield: records 1860-1966 (WYAS3205)
  • William Rouse & Son, carriage and motor body builders, Heckmondwike: records 1879-1948 (WYAS3257)
  • Waring Brothers Ltd, dripping refiners, Cleckheaton: records 1907-1956 (WYAS2697)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • Broughton Copper Co Ltd, copper and bronze manufacturers, Manchester: records 1868-1906 (WYAS2888)
  • AW Hainsworth & Sons Ltd, woollen manufacturers, Leeds: records 1648-1999 (WYAS3014)
  • S Podgur, clothier and jeweller, Leeds: records 1920s (WYAS2900)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield

  • Derek G Widdicombe, freelance photographer, West Clayton: papers c1960-1989 (WYAS3176)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Ramsbury Building Society: minutes, registers and papers 1910-1985 (3531)
  • Unigate Plc, food distributors and manufacturers: additional board minutes incl predecessor companies and minutes and warrants of associated companies 1915-1992 (3557)

Wirral Archives Service

  • Geoffrey William Parkin, railway historian: papers on the history of the Mersey Railway Co, papers rel Thomas Brassey (1805-1870), railway constructor c1866-1980 (acc 2006-1692)
  • Cammell Laird & Co Ltd, shipbuilders, Birkenhead: additional records incl minutes of Tranmere Bay Development Co Ltd 1902-33 20th cent
  • Mersey Railway Co: timetables, way-bills, tickets and memoranda 1887-1971 (acc 2006-1701)
  • J Priestly & Sons Ltd, photographers, Wallasey: photographs of Priestly studio, views of New Brighton, Egremont, Seacombe, Liscard and Wallasey c1871-1931 (acc 2006-1708)

Worcestershire Record Office, County Hall Branch

  • Bennett's Dairies & Farms Ltd, dairymen, Worcester: agricultural invoices 1945-1961 (BA14399)
  • Enfield Cycle Co Ltd, Redditch: minutes of directors' and shareholders' meetings 1896-1962 (BA14438)
  • James Roberts & Sons, leather tanners and dressers, Worcester: ledgers, letter book, accounts and misc papers late 19th cent -20th cent (BA14422)

York City Archives Department

  • JH Walker & Co, coal, sand and gravel merchants, York: additional papers incl financial records, 1912-2004 (864)
  • W Wright & Sons Ltd, butchers and pork butchers, York: minutes, papers and photographs (855)

National

British Film Institute, Special Collections

  • Vanson Wardle Productions Ltd, film and television production company, London: production files and company papers

Jersey Archive

  • Crills, advocates, St Helier: additional letter books 1938-1940 (JA/1158)
  • Le Gallais & Luce, solicitors, St Helier: livre de transactions, rental, rente books and contracts 1699-1979 (JA/1129)
  • Queree Architects Ltd, St Helier: plans and papers 1991-2001 (JA/1148, JA 1161)
  • Taylor Leapingwell & Horne, architects: additional plans and drawings 1953-1993 (JA/1128)
  • Vaughan, Jelley & Son Ltd, architects, St Saviour: plans 1969-1971 (JA/1155)

National Archives of Scotland

  • Scotrail Ltd: public relations office files c1994-2005 (GD517)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Morning Star Press: additional records c2004-2006 (Acc.12671)
  • John Murray, publishers, London: records 18th cent-1920 (Acc.12604)

National Maritime Museum: The Caird Library, Manuscripts Section

  • East Africa Shipping Conference, Lobito Shipping Conference, Mauritius Shipping Conference and Sudan Shipping Conference: minute books and tariff books 1913-1983 (REG06/000001)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Stewart Bale Ltd, photographers, Liverpool: corresp and receipts (Stewart Bale, NS)
  • Moss Hutchinson Line Ltd, shipowners, Liverpool: memorandum and articles of association, directors' minutes and returns, balance sheets, profit and loss accounts, annual returns (transferred from the National Maritime Museum) 1916-1972 (B/MHL)

National Railway Museum Research Centre

  • Blyth & Tyne Railway: ledger detailing agreements with collieries, other railways, private firms for movement of freight, corresp c1860-1876 (2006-7599)
  • British Rail Engineering Ltd: files concerning finance 1985-1994 (2006-7577)
  • British Railways (Southern Region): registers, schedules and drawings 1950s-1970s (2006-7455)
  • Cambrian Railways and Tanat Valley Light Railway: drawings and plans of buildings 1896-1918 (2006-7448)
  • London & South Western Railway Co: Eastleigh Works drawings, registers, manuals, papers c1890-1970 (2006-7159)
  • London & North Western Railway Co: Earlestown Carriage & Wagon Works engineer's drawings of wagons, site plans 1869-1953 (2006-7238)
  • London & North Eastern Railway Co: architect’s office drawings 1906-1940 (2006-7250)
  • London, Brighton & South Coast Railway Co: registers and forms providing technical information on locomotive engines 1882-1922 (2006-7267 to 7285)
  • Midland Railway locomotive superintendent, Derby: accounts ledgers 1886-1914 (2006-7264 to 7266)
  • North London Railway Co, Bow Works: drawings of locomotives and components c1873-1936 (2006-7239)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Dobson’s Dairy, Belfast: corresp, annual reports, photographs and papers 1931-1967 (D/4390)
  • Richard Herbert, wine and spirit merchants, Enniskillen: records 1877-1980 (D/4380)
  • Maguire & Herbert, solicitors, Enniskillen: records 1877-1980 (D/4380)
  • McCaw, Allen & Co, linen manufactures, Lurgan: business records and personal papers relating to the McCaw and Allen families c1880-1992 (D/4381)
  • Portrush Harbour Co: harbour registers 1892-1992 (D/4388)
  • Shean & Dickson, solicitors, Belfast: out letter books c1898-1965 (D/1978)

Science Museum Library and Archives

  • WF Stanley & Co Ltd, surveying equipment manufacturers, London: additional collected papers and photographs (STAN2)

Special

BBC Written Archives Centre

  • BBC Worldwide Ltd: board papers 1995-98 (Dep ID 3509)

Chethams Library

  • Brownsfield Mill: papers rel to Leech family, particularly Daniel John Leech, papers and diaries of Ernest Bosdin Leech c1906-1993

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library

  • WH Allen, Sons & Co Ltd, diesel engine manufacturers, hydraulic, mechanical and electrical engineers, Bedford: reports, working instructions, bulletins 1947-1960 (IMS 490)

Royal Institute of British Architects

  • Foster & Partners, architects, London: drawings for 30 St Mary's Axe and American Air Museum, Duxford

Wellcome Library

  • Charles Charnley, chemist and druggist, Wilmslow: recipe books 19th cent-20th cent (MSS.8437-8438)

York Minster Archives

  • Shepherd Construction Ltd, York: papers, photographs and press cuttings rel to the restoration of York Minster 1967-1972 (2006/86)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Andrew Mathieson, farmer at Skene and then Mosshead: farming diaries 1878-1908

Bradford University: JB Priestley Library

  • Joseph Riley, businessman and Methodist preacher: autobiography c1838-1910
  • Isaac Holden & Sons Ltd, wool combers, Bradford: additional corresp 19th cent (HOL)

Bristol University Information Services: Special Collections

  • Isambard Kingdom Brunel, civil engineer: drawings of Saltash Bridge Cylinder 1847 (DM 2057)
  • Penguin Books Ltd, publishers: papers incl records rel to seventieth anniversary 1936-2006 (DM 2065)
  • Penguin Books Ltd, publishers: further papers incl records rel to Christmas editions 1935-2006 (DM 2081)
  • Penguin Books Ltd, publishers: papers rel to the correction of mistakes in Penguin Books, and the Penguin Education series 1970-2002 (DM 2083)

Bristol University: Theatre Collection

  • Palace Theatre, Bath: stage manager's weekly diaries 1919-1931 (TCW/M/000203)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Barlow family of Thornby: additional family trust papers and accounts and papers of HS Barlow rel to rubber estates (MS Barlow of Thornby (additional))

Heriot-Watt University Archive, Records Management and Museum Service

  • Donald Brothers Ltd, linen, canvas and furnishing fabric manufacturers, Dundee: additional records incl pattern books c1907-1959 (HWUA DB)
  • Harrisons of Edinburgh, previously George Harrison & Co (Edinburgh) Ltd, woollen fabric merchants: records incl pattern books c1830-1969 (E168)
  • George Roberts & Co, woollen manufacturers, Selkirk: additional pattern books 1854-1962 (HWUA GR)
  • William Watson & Sons, tweed and woollen manufacturers, Hawick: pattern book 1924-1930 (WW)

Hull University Archives

  • Boyd Line Ltd, trawler owners, Hessle: records c1940-2005

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Denby Colliery (Drury-Lowe) Ltd: records 1761-2003 (Dr)
  • Gerard Bros Ltd, soap manufacturers, Nottingham: photographs c1920-2000 (MS 801)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library of Commonwealth and African Studies at Rhodes House

  • Sir Philip James Rogers, industrialist: transcript of interview by Dame Margery Perham rel to his business and public service activities in Africa (1943-67) 1971 (MSS. Afr. s. 2406)

Reading University: Museum of English Rural Life

  • William Rideout, employee of John Fowler (Leeds) Ltd, agricultural machinery manufacturers: personal papers rel to employment 1906
  • Peter Adams, photographer, Wotton under Edge: photographic collection 1982-2002
  • William Allchin Ltd, steam engine and saw bench manufacturers, Northampton: production registers, lists of wagons 1876-1909
  • Gascoignes (Reading) Ltd, suppliers of dairy machinery: additional trade catalogues and photographs c1940-69
  • United Counties Dairies Ltd: business records and photographs c1950-89
  • Farm in North Riding of Yorkshire: records incl deeds 1734-20th cent
  • Lord Wandsworth College, Long Sutton: Trust farm records c1917-1989

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Sir Hrothgar John Habakkuk, economic historian: papers rel to an unpublished history of the Iron and Steel Board 20th cent (MSS.580)
  • Confederation of British Industry: additional records 2004-2005 (MSS.2000C/2005, 581)
  • Tea Council of Great Britain: minutes and administrative records 20th cent (MSS.563)