The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2005 relating to Welsh History

Local

Anglesey County Record Office/Archifdy Ynys Mon

  • Anglesey Petty Sessions: magisterial minute books for Llanerchymedd and Valley 1872-1884 (WU 2)
  • Armenia Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Holyhead: additional records 1835-1968 (WD 5)
  • Bodedern parish: baptism register 1853-1963 (WPE 66)
  • Ebeneser Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Kingsland, Holyhead: records 1876-1974 (WD 13)
  • Holyhead Sailing Club: additional records 1970-2004 (WD 10)
  • Hyfrydle Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Holyhead: records 1887-1939 (WD 11)
  • Kingsland Primary School, Holyhead: log books 1950-1983 (WA 8)
  • Llanallgo Parish Council: additional records 1885-2002 (WP 13)
  • Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll parish: registers 1838-2004 (WPE 74)
  • Merched y Wawr, Anglesey: additional records 1983-2005 (WM 1823)
  • Pencraig: estate deeds 1699-1874 (WD 12)
  • People Against Wylfa B Nuclear Power Station (PAWB): papers 1982-1990 (WM 2112)
  • Red Wharf Bay Sailing Club, Anglesey: records 1952-2003 (WD 14)
  • Report of a survey on the condition of rural industries on Anglesey, by T.O. Williams 1943 (WM 2118)
  • records of the managers of Amlwch Port council primary school 1909-1961 (WA 12/33-35)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Peter Hughes Griffiths, Mayor of Carmarthen: papers 1999-2004 (Acc 7798)
  • Bevan Jones, Minister of the Welsh Congregational Chapel: diaries 1924-1966 (Acc 7797)
  • Davies & Rees, drapers, Llanelli: ledger 1832-1834 (Acc 7867)
  • Carmarthen Gaol: plans c1920 (Acc 7812)
  • Carmarthen Sketch Club: corresp, accounts and exhibition programmes c1980-1999 (Acc 7849)
  • 7th Carmarthenshire Rifle Volunteer Corps: muster roll 1860-1914 (Acc 7814)
  • Forestry Commission: district officer's maps rel to Carmarthenshire c1920-1970 (Acc 7830)
  • Laugharne and Llandsadurnen tithes: tithe map and schedule for Llansadurnen 1842 (Acc 7865)
  • Llanboidy Voluntary Controlled Primary School: records incl log book and admission registers 1937-2004 (Acc 7832)
  • Llanddowror Community Council: minutes 1974-2002 (Acc 7800)
  • Llanfynydd County Primary School: records incl admission register, punishment book and school inspector's reports 1867-1959 (Acc 7823)
  • Llangeler Voluntary Controlled Primary School: log books 1933-1975 (Acc 7840)
  • Llanglydwen parish: marriage register 1974-1997 (Acc 7805)
  • Llanllwni Voluntary Controlled Primary School: log book 1974-1998 (Acc 7828)
  • Llannon Community Council: additional minutes 1993-2004 (Acc 7866)
  • Llansteffan & District United Singing Festival: minutes 1928-2003 (Acc 7817)
  • Park English Congregational Church, Llanelli: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 7862)
  • Peniel County Primary School, Carmarthen: records incl minutes, log books and admission registers 1868-1982 (Acc 7813)
  • Quay Street County Primary School, Carmarthen: log books 1871-1960 (Acc 7838)
  • Queen Elizabeth Grammar School for Girls, Carmarthen: photograhs, scrap books and school magazines c1920-1989 (Acc 7853)
  • St David's Hospital, Carmarthen: patient case files c1895-1948 (Acc 7843)
  • Talley Parish War Comforts Committee: minutes 1939-1945 (Acc 7825)
  • Trap Community Primary School, Llandilo: records incl log books, admission registers and school history 1863-2005 (Acc 7831)
  • Tom Walters of Bacyfelin: letter written from British Expeditionary Force 1917 (Acc 7841)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Wynne-Edwards family of Plas Nantglyn: accounts, corresp and papers incl Rhuddlan Vicarage diary (1844-47) 1833-1904 (DD/PN)
  • David Williams, local historian: papers c1970-2005 (DD/DM/1564)
  • J Oliver Jones, grocer, baker and provisions dealer, Ruthin: records 1922-1949 (DD/DM/1563)
  • Brymbo parish: additional records incl service register and churchwarden's accounts 1949-1987 (PD/10/5)
  • Cerrigydrudion parish: corresp and papers of the Baron Prys Charity 1972-2002 (PD/18/1)
  • Girl Guides Association: Denbigh and Llangwyfan: records incl corresp, accounts and photographs 1921-1995 (DD/DM/1566)
  • Llanddulas parish: baptism, burial and service registers 1936-2005 (PD/51/1)
  • Llangollen International Musical Eisteddfod: additional records 1947-2000
  • Llangwyfan Hospital: corresp and papers c1960-1987 (DD/DM/1582)
  • Llysfaen parish: baptism, burial and service registers 1857-2004 (PD/80/1)
  • North Wales Monthly Meeting: title deeds and rel papers 1811-2004 (ND/152)
  • Ruthin Highway Board: minutes 1868-1881 (HBD/D/2)
  • St Thomas Presbyterian Church, Denbigh: marriage register 1998-2004 (ND/155)
  • Ysgol Gynradd Pant Pastynog, Prion: attendance registers and misc papers 1969-1974 (ED/87)

Flintshire Record Office

  • James Bentley, local historian: papers rel to wartime experiences, incl corresp rel to ARP activities 1939-45 (D/JB)
  • Eric Hayes, prisoner of war and local government official: memoirs rel to time as a prisoner of war in Poland during world war II and post war life working for the local government in Buckley 1939-2005 (D/DM/)
  • Daniel Owen, Novelist: papers of T Ceiriog Williams, translator of Daniel Owen's work c 1900-1999 (D/DM/1108)
  • O Hugh Davies, timber and builders merchants, Holywell: financial records 1931-1938 (D/DM/1547)
  • TJ Reney, steam joinery works, Connah's Quay: personal and business papers and diaries of Thomas John Reney 1854-1919 (D/DM)
  • Wrexham coroner: coroners records for Flintshire 1959-70 (CR)
  • Campaign Against the New Kiln: records rel to campaign against Castle Cement's new kiln at Padeswood 1986-2001 (D/DM/1559)
  • Deeside Ladies Circle: addnl minutes 1993-99 (D/DM/1544)
  • Delyn Borough Council: records c1900-2000 (DA/C)
  • Ebenezer Methodist Chapel, Sychdyn: register of baptisms 1862-1969 (N/98)
  • Ewloe English Methodist Church: minutes 1984-1999 (N/59)
  • Golftyn County Primary School: governors' minutes and records 1987-2003 (E/X)
  • Gwaenysgor parish council: minutes, financial records, corresp and papers 1894-1988 (PC/23)
  • Hawarden English Methodist Church: minutes 1984-99 (N/59)
  • Hawarden Womens Institute: minutes, record book and accounts 1965-2004 (D/DM/842)
  • Hermon Congregational Chapel, Treuddyn: records incl cash book and ledger 1898-1979 (N/)
  • Holywell Roman Catholic Church: addnl registers of baptisms and burials, service registers, visitation papers and corresp 1856-1928 (RC/30)
  • Independent Order of Oddfellows Loyal Talacre Lodge: minutes and subscription book 1841-98 (D/DM/1562)
  • Llanfynydd parish: addnl register of marriages 1997-2005 (P/36)
  • Mold parish: financial records and minutes 1935-96 (P/40/1)
  • Presbyterian Church of Wales, Gwernymynydd: financial records 1963-65 (N/97)
  • Royal British Legion: Hanmer and district branch: minutes, papers and history of branch 1950-2004 (D/DM/1557)
  • Trelawnyd (Newmarket) parish council: records incl minutes, financial records, corresp and plans 1894-1996 (PC/24)
  • David Hanson, MP: records incl papers rel to local development, employment, industry, government, NHS reorganisation and Theatr Clwyd 1992-2002 (D/DH)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Clark family of Tal-y-Garn: estate records 1922-1939
  • Windsor-Clive family, Earls of Plymouth: St Fagans: misc Glamorgan estate agency papers of Robert Forrest 1901-1908 (DNMW)
  • Franklen family of Clemenstone: leases and agreements 1874-1922 (DGG)
  • John Morgan-Guy, historian: professional and historical papers 20th cent (DX16)
  • David Morgan Ltd, department store, Cardiff: additional records incl accounts, corresp, photographs, plans, and personal papers of the Morgan family 1863-2005 (DDM)
  • East Moors Steelworks, Cardiff: papers 1884-1951 (D23)
  • Evan Humphreys, coal merchant and contractor, Cardiff: papers 1895-2005 (D368)
  • Harold Hurley, Foel Farm, Llangynwyd: papers 1911-1965 (D102)
  • ICI Chemicals & Polymers Ltd, Dowlais: factory reports 1942-1958 (D377)
  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents, Cardiff: additional papers c1870-1970 (DSA)
  • Treharne & Treharne, solicitors, Pentre: business and clients' papers c1857-1967 (D54)
  • Bethesda Welsh Congregational Chapel, Llangynwyd: baptism, marriage and burial records 1861-2004 (DCONG1)
  • Bridgend County Borough Council: Water Board minutes and reports 1897-1974 (CBR)
  • Caeracca Building Club, Dowlais: records 1902-1921 (D360)
  • Caerphilly Methodist Church: Sunday School minutes and trust account books 1911-2002 (DWESCR657)
  • Canton High School for Boys: misc papers 1931-1964 (DX871)
  • Capel y Cymer, Porth: collections registers and graveyard accounts 1869-1983 (D342)
  • Cardiff Borough: photographs of demolition and construction work in Cardiff c1940-1970 (BCPH4)
  • Cardiff West Constituency Labour Party: records c1988-2003 (DLPCW)
  • Cardiff City Council: building control plans and related corresp and papers c1880-1988 (BC/S)
  • Cardiff and the Vale NHS Trust: hospital records 1917-1991 (D166)
  • Carmel Congregational Church, Bonvilston: records incl minutes, financial papers, and ministers' papers, histories and reminiscences 1855-2005 (D205)
  • Coed-y-Brain Elementary School, Llanbradach: admissions register 1900-1910 (ECG27/7)
  • Dinas Powis Methodist Church: minute books c 1895-1995 (D65)
  • Ebenezer Chapel, Glyntaff: chapel society records 1855-2005 (D385)
  • Eglwys Newydd Primary School, Cardiff: log books, admission registers and stock books 1923-1982 (ESE64)
  • Garw and Cardiff Corporation: plans for waterworks 1884-1890 (D391)
  • Girl Guides Association: Cardiff and East Glamorgan: additional records 1928-2005 (DGUIE)
  • Glamorgan Federation of Women's Institutes: minutes and accounts c1968-2000 (DXNO)
  • Glamorgan Constabulary: orders, circulars, photographs and misc papers; occurrences book for Cowbridge police station 19th-20th cent (DCON)
  • Glamorgan County Council: records of the Weights and Measures department for Porthcawl and Port Talbot 1919-1923 (GD/WM)
  • Libanus Welsh Baptist Chapel, Treherbert: marriage registers, and membership and contributions registers 1890-1986 (DBAP56)
  • Llanblethian parish: burial registers 1894-2001 (P13CW30)
  • Llancarfan Community Council: minutes 1981-1998 (P36)
  • Maritime and Coastguard Agency: Cardiff: ships registration papers 1911-1993 (DPRORBSC5)
  • Merthyr Tydfil County Borough: planning application files 1978-1983 (DCMT)
  • Mid Glamorgan County Council: Social Services Department: emergency team duty log books 1978-1996 (MD/SO)
  • Milford Haven Society of Friends: minutes and misc records 1979-1990 (DSF494)
  • Mount Carmel Baptist Church, Caerphilly: minutes 1926-1965 (DBAP14)
  • Ninian Park School: admissions register 1949-1980 (EC42)
  • Noddfa Baptist Chapel, Pontycymer: minutes 1888-1912 (DWBAP24)
  • Noddfa Welsh Baptist Church, Treorchy: minutes, accounts and register of members 1866-1982 (DWBAP2)
  • Ogwr Borough Council: reports 1974-1996 (DC/OG)
  • Palestine Solidarity Campaign: Cardiff Branch: minutes, corresp, photographs and newscuttings 1994-2003 (D358)
  • Penarth Town Council: minutes and reports 1974-2004 (TCPE)
  • Penuel English Baptist Church, Trehafod: accounts and photographs 1958-1959 (DBAP)
  • Radyr and Morganstown Womens Institute: minutes 1993-2000 (DXNO9)
  • Rail Passengers Committee Wales, Cardiff: additional records c1960-2005 (DRPC)
  • Royal Hamadryad Hospital, Cardiff: visitors' book and patients' deposits book 1906-2002 (DHHA)
  • Skewen parish: banns and service registers 1954-1989 (P220CW)
  • South Wales Fire and Rescue Service: records 2005 (D99)
  • St Andrew's Methodist Church, Birchgrove, Cardiff: minutes of leaders and committees meetings, corresp and misc papers 1937-1995 (DWESCR20)
  • St Martin's Grammar-Technical School, Caerphilly: admission and pupil records, registers of fees, and related records c1929-1974 (D376)
  • St Paul parish, Grangetown, Cardiff: baptism and marriage records c1890-1999 (P180CW)
  • St Stephen parish, Butetown, Gelligaer: baptism and marriage records c1890-1999 (P180CW)
  • Tabernacle Welsh Congregational Chapel, Pontyclun: marriage registers 1972-1995 (DWCONGMARR10)
  • Vale of Glamorgan County Borough Council: minutes 1956-1996 (DCVG)
  • Viriamu Jones Primary School, Cardiff: school diaries, admissions register, governors' minutes, and photographs 1969-2004 (D392)
  • Women's Archive of Wales: committee minutes and accounts for mid and south Glamorgan and Gwent areas 1982-2000 (DWAW16)
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Viriamu Jones, Cardiff: admissions register 1967-1981 (EC32/3)
  • photographs of Bargoed and Pontlottyn c1900-1992 (D337)
  • personal and family papers of Miss Dorothy Bowen of Llandaff c1868-2005 (D378)
  • photographs of the Czechoslovakian Club, Cardiff c1950 (D45)
  • personal papers of Anthony M. Ernest and Robert M. Ernest of Penarth c1938-1993 (D387)
  • papers of Professor David Foulkes rel to the establishment of the law school at the University of Wales, Cardiff 20th cent (D356)
  • papers rel to the manor of Llanblethian and papers rel to Penylan Farm, Aberthin 18th-20th cent (D367)
  • slides of Merthyr Mawr 19th cent (D372)
  • Thomas Harry of Patagonia: papers c. 1876 (D376)
  • photographs of Pontlottyn and District 1897-1992 (D337)
  • plans of the Rhondda Cynon Taf Highway (Bridge) c1940-1989 (CRCT/ENV)
  • corresp, reports, newscuttings and rel papers of the Save Howardian Action Campaign 1986-1990 (D389)
  • papers of Cecilia Williams of Aberdare c1890-1969 (D55)

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Eveline Vaughan Davies, teacher: corresp, articles, notes and photographs rel to her training and work as a teacher, and to local interests incl amateur dramatics 1914-1995 (XM 11904)
  • Beaumaris shipping registers: register 1844-1994 (XSR)
  • Caernarfon shipping registers: register 1844-1994 (XSR)
  • Caernarfon Male Voice Choir: minutes, corresp and photographs 1971-1995 (XM 11895)
  • corresp, articles and posters rel to Welsh rock promoter Rhys Mwyn's years in the rock group 'Yr Anrhefn' c1980-1989 (XD 133)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Cefnddwygraig Chapel: records 1898-1922 (ZM6010)
  • Glanllyn Estate: account books (ZM6090)
  • Llanegryn Parish Council: minutes 1894-1917 (ZPa)
  • St Twrog's Church, Maentwrog: burial register (ZPE/2/11)
  • deed relating to the parish of Edeirnion 17th cent (ZM5951)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Ysgarwen farm, Cilgwyn, Newport: diaries and stock records 1961-2001 (HDX/1678)
  • Burton Womens Institute: minutes, accounts and attendance registers 1993-2004 (D/WI)
  • Crundale United Reform Chapel, Haverfordwest: social committee minutes and registers of services 1930-1993 (DFC/C/20)
  • Deer Park Baptist Church, Tenby: additional minutes 1978-1984 (DFC/B/17)
  • Haverfordwest and Milford Haven Wesleyan Methodist Circuit: baptism register 1933-1990 (DFC/M/9)
  • Haverfordwest Technical Institute: student and staff registers 1948-1952 (TEC/1)
  • Haverfordwest Grammar School: admission registers and records of class lists and leavers 1915-1986 (SSR/2/7)
  • Hundelton Community Council: minute books 1958-1990 (HSPC/21)
  • James Griffiths Charity, Haverfordwest: minutes, deeds, corresp and financial papers 1881-2002 (HDSO/45)
  • Maritime and Coastguard Agency: Milford Haven: ships registration papers 1858-1992 (T/SHIP/2)
  • Milford Haven Wesleyan Methodist Chapel: Sunday School and Bible Class registers 1940-1972 (DFC/M/9)
  • Mountain United Reform Chapel, Llanteg: deeds and papers rel to trustees 1889-1967 (DFC/C/5)
  • Newport parish: tithe map of Llanllawer; deeds, corresp and financial papers; removal orders and bastardy bonds 1767-1980 (HPR/33)
  • Pembrokeshire Baptist Association: minutes of the Narberth to Pembroke Dock Division 1932-1956 (DFC/B/17)
  • Pembrokeshire Division Coroner: case files 2001-2002 (T/CR)
  • Prendergast Infants and Nursery School: log books and admission registers 1943-2005 (SSR/1/59)
  • South Pembrokeshire Baptist Choral Association: minutes 1964-1991 (DFC/B/17)
  • St John's United Reform Church, Tenby: registers, minutes and financial papers 1822-1998 (DFC/C/25)
  • Tasker's High School for Girls, Haverfordwest: admissions register 1971-1977 (SSR/2/2)
  • Tenby Nonconformist Chapels: minutes of interdenominational meetings 1930-1965 (DFC/X/2)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Humphreys, Strick and Jones families of Garthmyl Hall: deeds and papers 1845-1954 (M/X/165)
  • Leonard Owen Jones of Cwmbelan, Llanidloes: records incl papers and corresp 1875-1985 (M/X/33)
  • Norman Lewis Millward, seaman: corresp while serving aboard HMS Alaunia during World War Two 1940-45 (R/DX/55)
  • William Beales and Company, solicitors, Hay-on-Wye: manorial records for lordships of Upper and Lower Elvel, Hay and Builth Wells and Boughrood charity; court leet rolls, rent books, tithe book, deeds, petitions and records of Sir Joseph Bailey (Lord Glanusk) c1750-1938 (B/D/JGW)
  • East Mid Wales Lead Mining Company, Montgomeryshire: financial records 1868-1972 (M/BI/3)
  • R P Hamer, auctioneers, Penybont: market books and cash book 1925-49 (R/BI/2)
  • Harrisons, solicitors, Welshpool: records incl title deeds, corresp, plans of farms and sales particulars 1689-1936 (M/D/HAR)
  • Edward Owen & Sons, sawmills, Pontdolgoch: financial records and letter books c1900-2000 (M/BI/2)
  • Radnorshire Coal, Lime and General Supply Company Limited, Knighton: financial ledgers 1868-1880 (R/DB/RAD)
  • Silurian Paper Mills, Knighton: financial records rel to sale of mills 1906-07 (R/BI/1)
  • Bethania Congregational Chapel, Derwenlas, Machynlleth: records 1895-1991 (M/NC/5/A)
  • Brechfa United Reformed Chapel, Llandefalle: records 1837-1902 (B/NC/1/D)
  • Brecknock Association for the Welfare of the Blind: minutes and corresp 1957-99 (B/SOC/12)
  • Brecon Beacons National Park Committee: records rel to Usk River Authority's proposals for river reservoirs in upper Usk, Cilieni, Bran, Yscir, Senni and Cynrig valleys 1968-70 (B/NP/3)
  • Brecon Magistrates Court: addnl registers incl those rel to Ystradgynlais, Llandrindod Wells and Welshpool 1991-2003 (B/PS;M/PS:R/PS)
  • Brecon Magistrates Court: records incl Court minute book, register of magistrates for Powys, licensing registers for Breconshire and Radnorshire and list of cases of poor prisoners for Ystradgynlais, Breconshire 1949-2003 (B/PS)
  • Canolfan Cynghori Bro Ddyfi Advice Centre, Machynlleth, Montgomeryshire: records 2001-05 (M/SOC/23)
  • Castle Caereinion Mothers Union: minutes 1953-1958 (M/SOC/21)
  • Crossgates County Primary School, Llandrindod Wells: attendance registers 1947-76 (R/E/PS/21)
  • Heyope parish: churchwarden's records, parish council's minutes, financial records, corresp and enclosure award for township of Knucklas 1853-1975 (R/EP/4)
  • Hyssington Village Hall Committee: minutes, licences, deeds and corresp 1921-98 (M/SOC/19)
  • Llanbister County Primary School: governors' minute book 1949-2004 (R/E/PS/22)
  • Llandinam Village Exhibition: records 1985-2000 (M/SOC/22)
  • Llandrindod Wells Golf Club: additional records incl share certificate registers and photographs 1907-2005 (R/SOC/5)
  • Llandrindod Wells Sequence Dancing Club: minutes, diary and subscriptions book 1968-95 (R/SOC/10)
  • Llanfihangell Bryn Pabuan parish: minutes, account books, corresp and OS maps 1894-1972 (B/PC/22)
  • Llansbyddyd Community Primary School: school records incl log books 1903-2005 (B/E/PS/50)
  • Machynlleth Town Council: minutes and agendas 1999-2002 (M/PC/26)
  • Manafon School: additional records and photographs 1894-1932 (M/E/PS/77)
  • Montgomery District Council: minutes and electoral registers 1974-2002 (M/DC, M/C/C/31)
  • Montgomeryshire County Council: marriage notice books for Welshpool, Llanfyllin and Forden and misc records 1838-1937 (R/BR/NR)
  • Montgomeryshire County Council: records and maps rel to Welshpool by-pass scheme and public enquiry 1967-71 (M/X/162)
  • Nantmel and Llanwrthwl District Nursing Association: minutes 1922-59 (R/SOC/11)
  • National Association of Decorative and Fine Arts Societies: North Powys: records of church furnishings for Holy Trinity, Leighton 2003-2004 (M/SOC/11)
  • Newbridge-on-Wye Womens Institute: minute book 1999-2004 (R/D/WI/8)
  • Newtown and District Chamber of Trade: records 1937-96 (M/SOC/24)
  • Powys Coroner: additional records (P/COR)
  • Powys Council County Solicitor: deeds rel to various properties and farms incl property of Samuel Beavan 1881-1925 (R/DX/56)
  • Powys County Council: minutes 1990-2004 (P/C/C)
  • Priory Church in Wales School, Brecon: log books 1896-1965 (B/E/PS/9)
  • Radnor Borough Quarter Sessions: Town Clerk's book of proceedings 1827-1886 (R/BR/NR)
  • Radnorshire County Council: rating valuation ledger for Rhayader area and records rel to council's proposals under the National Health Service Act 1946 1929-1946 (R/X/169; B/X/141)
  • Radnorshire Education Committee: lists of pupils attending primary schools in Radnorshire 1924 (R/E/PS/55)
  • Rhayader Poor Law Union: overseer's financial records for Cefnllys parish 1885-1927 (R/G/C)
  • St David's Church, Llanwrtyd: marriage registers 1894-2003 (B/EP)
  • St Mary's Church, Capel Nant-Ddu, Breconshire: marriage registers 1974-77 (B/EP/5)
  • St Mary's Church, Welshpool: minutes, accounts and corresp 1883-1974 (M/SOC)
  • Trecastle Community Primary School: records 1943-2005 (B/E/PS/82)
  • Trefeglwys Community Council: records incl minutes, corresp and planning applications 1967-2004 (M/PC/19)
  • Guidfa estate, Llanbadarn Fawr: rent book 1908-20 (R/X/173)
  • Radnorshire Womens Institute: additional minutes 1999-2004 (R/D/WI/B)
  • records of schools in Montgomeryshire: Betws Cedewain, Pantycrai and Tregynon/Rhiw Bechan c1900-2000 (M/E/PS/74-76 M/X/186)
  • deeds and wills rel to Borth (Tyn y Porth), Foel Fawr and Waen Brithdir in Llandinam 1770-1837 (M/D/X/52)
  • deeds rel to Cwmdwrgi cottage, Machynlleth 1710-1930 (M/X/164)
  • collection of letters rel to William Jones of the Rock, Llanllwchaiam, Newtown, Montgomeryshire and copy of probate will of John Pryce of Berriew 1735-1842 (M/X/161)
  • Meifod Local History Group: records rel to history of Meifod c1800-2000 (M/SOC/18)
  • Welsh Calvinistic Methodist records from Newtown, Montgomeryshire incl collection and subscription books, offerings register and pew rent book 1838-1938 (M/NC/4/C)
  • ledger listing supplies of coal, lime, bricks, pipes, etc, and to whom supplied, in the Pantydwr/St Harmon area, Radnorshire 1868-1880 (R/X/174)
  • rent roll for estate of Mary Watters of Brecon 1726 (B/X/140)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • George Ingle, parks superintendent: planting record for Singleton Park, Swansea 1930-1935 (LE 102)
  • Celtic Studios, designers and manufacturers of stained glass windows, Swansea: additional records c1950-1999 (D/D Cel)
  • David Evans & Co Ltd, department store, Swansea: records incl minutes, corresp, photographs and share certificates 1912-1995 (D/D DEC)
  • Grocer, Gellinudd, Pontardawe: ledger 1923-1924 (D/D Z 615/2)
  • Mountain Colliery, Gorseinon: staff contract books 1921-1950
  • Neath Abbey Iron Co, Neath: engine plans 1822-1826 (D/D NAI)
  • Strick & Bellingham, solicitors, Swansea: clients' papers 19th-20th cent
  • All Saints parish, Oystermouth: additional plans and photographs c1857-2000 (P/115/CW)
  • Calfaria Baptist Chapel, Port Talbot: additional records 1911-1964 (D/D W Bap 20)
  • Carmel Cemetery, Gwaun-cae-Gurwen: records 1924-1950
  • Clydach parish: marriage register for St Michael's and All Angels Church, Trebanos 1971-2005 (P/302/CW)
  • Clydach Infants School: admissions register 1976-1995 (E/W 5/2/7)
  • Coedgwilym Cemetery, Rhyndwyclydach: records 1941-1967
  • Dunvant Community Council, Swansea: minutes, corresp, financial records and misc papers 1989-2002 (P/334/23-27)
  • Dunvant Junior and Infants School: log books and photographs 1900-2005 (E/S 7)
  • Emily Charlotte, tug of Port Talbot: log books 1899 (D/D Z 148)
  • Glamorgan Quarter Sessions: calendars of prisoners 1908-1918 (D/D PRO/HMP 4)
  • Glyntawe parish: corresp and papers 1926-1994 (P/301/CW)
  • Gowerton parish: baptism register 1881-1906
  • Gowerton Board School: admissions register 1880-1900
  • Hermon Independent Chapel, Plasmarl, Swansea: Sunday School records and band of hope register 1866-1922 (D/D Ind 27)
  • Kingsbridge Cemetery, Gowerton: records 1903-1958
  • Libanus Calvinistic Methodist Church, Gorseinon: marriage register 1974-1977 (D/D CM 25/1)
  • Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton Community Council: minutes 1983-2000 (P/109/14-16)
  • Llangyfelach Rural District Council: minutes 1901-1902
  • Llangyfelach parish: burial register 1915-1968
  • Llwyncelyn Children's Home: log books, staff records and attendance registers c1970-1999 (WGCC/SS 8)
  • Loughor parish: vestry minutes and overseers' accounts 1810-1859 (P/112/9)
  • Office of Government Commerce: records 1935-1955
  • Pontardulais and District Memorial and Welfare Hall: minutes, accounts, corresp and misc papers 1928-1980 (D/D PMWH)
  • Port Talbot Harbour Authority: records of arrivals 1904
  • Rhossili Community Council: additional corresp and accounts c1980-1989 (P/121)
  • Rhydgoch Cemetery, Llandilo Talybont: records
  • Sketty Ward Ratepayers Association, Swansea: minutes 1964-1968 (D/D Z 613)
  • Skewen and District Historical Society: additional minutes 2004-2005 (D/D SHS)
  • St John's Ambulance Association and Brigade: Aberdulais Division: financial and membership records, corresp and legal papers 1927-1980 (D/D SJAB/Ab)
  • St James parish, Swansea: records incl minutes, financial papers, reports and surveys, and papers rel to Swansea Council for Voluntary Service 1983-1989 (P/335/CW)
  • Swansea Registrar: indexes for births, deaths and marriages in Swansea, Llandeilo Talybont, Gower (East and West), Loughor, Llansamlet and Llangyfelach sub districts c1880-1995
  • Swansea Borough: plans, maps, photographs and newspaper cuttings rel to drainage and sewers in the Swansea area c1920-1939
  • Swansea shipping registers: additional registers of ships 1922-1993
  • Swansea City Council: records of the Estates and Planning Departments 1987-1994 (PL 11)
  • Swansea General and Eye Hospital: staff records c1898-1999
  • Swansea Male Choir: records incl corresp, newspaper cuttings, photographs and programmes 1947-2004
  • Swansea Coroner: daily records of cases 1987-1999
  • Swansea Unitarian Church: accounts, death certificates and photographs c1900-1930 (D/D Un)
  • Terrace Road Primary School, Swansea: log books, photographs and notebook of W.J. Thomas, teacher 1881-2000 (E/S 25b)
  • Trinity United Reformed Church, Ystalyfera: minutes, deeds and legal papers 1917-1997 (D/D E/Cong 7)
  • Upper Killay Womens Institute, Swansea: minutes 1948-2000 (D/D Xno 24/2-15)
  • slides of parks around Swansea, Dyffryn Gardens and the Gower c1958-1960 (D/D Z 631/1-7)
  • maps and notes on collieries on the Mansel estate 1844-1885 (D/D Z 641/1)
  • mineral lease relating to Penderry Farm, Llangyfelach 1921 (D/D Z 618/1)
  • abstracts of accounts for Pontardawe Union 1876-1906 (D/D Z 454)
  • ship's registration papers for the Port of Swansea; Port Talbot shipping register (1959-1974), with entries for Llanelli (1965-1977) 1922-1993
  • map of Tennant Canal and proposed Neath, Pontardawe and Brynaman railways 1898 (D/D Z 622)

Wrexham Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Thomas Arthur, soldier, 17th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers: papers 20th cent (Acc 336)
  • Flexsys Rubber Chemicals Limited, Ruabon: records incl photographs 1890-2005 (Acc 326)
  • Rhos Herald, newspaper: glass plate negatives (Acc 340)
  • Minera Community Council: minutes and accounts 1971-1998 (Acc 342)
  • St Mary's Aided Primary School, Brymbo: misc records 1914-1986 (Acc 333)
  • Wrexham Rural District Council: records rel to housing and health 20th cent (Acc 325)
  • register of directors and managers and misc papers rel to Astons Manufacturing Company Ltd, Johnstown, Wrexham 1917-1938 (Acc 341)
  • research material and corresp rel to 'Fely Lyn' watermill, Ceiriog Valley 20th cent (Acc 334)
  • John Trafford Roberts, 4th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers: photographs and War Office note 20th cent (Acc 339)

National

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Myddelton family of Chirk Castle: estate papers and map collection (Chirk Castle Archive)
  • William Henry Davies, Poet and Author: corresp with Lawrence Hockey and C. F. Cazenove 1908-1938 (NLW MS 23937)
  • Roger Nicholas Edwards, Baron Crickhowell of Pont Esgob, politician: parliamentary papers incl corresp, speeches and printed items c1960-1999 (Lord Crickhowell Papers)
  • Edmund Boleslaw Fryde, Professor of History: corresp and papers (E.B. Fryde Papers)
  • John Gwyn Griffiths, Poet, Critic and Scholar: corresp and papers (Papurau J. Gwyn Griffiths)
  • Michael Holroyd, biographer: original draft manuscript of the biography of Augustus John (Michael Holroyd Research Papers)
  • Jeremy Hooker, Poet and Critic: corresp and typescripts (Jeremy Hooker Papers)
  • John N Hutchinson, Emeritus Professor of Engineering: papers and corresp rel to the Aberfan disaster 1966-1967 (Professor J. N. Hutchinson: Aberfan Inquiry Papers)
  • Jonah Jones, sculptor: letters (mainly to Dr Raymond Garlick) 1955-2003 (NLW MS 23936)
  • George Emlyn Williams, Playwright and Actor: papers incl corresp and photographs (NLW ex 2395)
  • William Llewelyn Williams, Liberal MP, Barrister and Author: papers incl corresp and diaries (William Llewelyn Williams Papers)
  • CND (Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament): Cymru: additional minutes, corresp and papers c1990-2004 (CND Cymru Papers)
  • Edward Lhuyd, Celtic scholar and naturalist: letter to Humphrey Humphreys, bishop of Bangor, discussing fossils and Welsh manuscripts 1698 (NLW MS 23925)
  • William Mathias, composer: two music manuscripts, 'In Arcadia' and 'Symphony No. 3' (William Mathias Archive)
  • a catalogue of the representatives in Parliament for the counties and boroughs in Wales 1542-1747 (NLW MS 23938)

University

University of Wales Bangor, Archives Department

  • Francis George Fisher, teacher and theatre organiser: scripts 1934-1959 (B-2005-1)
  • Alan Richard Thomas, professor of Linguistics: papers (A-2005-2)
  • J Gwynn Williams, Professor of Welsh History: papers and photographs (B-2005-2)
  • John Roberts Williams, journalist, film director and writer: BBC scripts 1981-1995 (A-2005-3)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Ron Berry, Novelist: corresp, diaries, essays, notes, novels, short stories, autobiography and drafts of plays 1920-1997 (2005/20)
  • Richard Burton, stage and film actor: papers incl diaries, corresp, photographs and film scripts 1940-1984 (2005/14)
  • David Francis, trade unionist and miner: additional corresp 1970-1981 (2005/17)
  • Alun Richards, novelist and playwright: plays, novels, articles and tapes 1929-2004 (2005/21)
  • Alistair Wilson, general practitioner and political activist: papers c1935-1981 (2005/6)
  • Seven Sisters Colliery: pay tickets and corresp rel to colliery hardship allowance 1890-1972 (2005/19)
  • Cefn Cribwr Branch Labour Party: records (2005/22)
  • Maesteg Medical Fund: records (2005/22)
  • Maesteg Industrial Council: records (2005/22)
  • Maesteg and District Trades and Labour Party: records (2005/22)
  • Maesteg Independent Labour Party: records (2005/22)
  • Nantymoel Workmen's Hall and Institute: minutes 1913-1969 (2005/7)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area: Cynheidre lodge: minute book 1980-1989 (2005/3)
  • Ogmore Vale Workmen's Hall and Institute: minutes and corresp 1963-1990 (2005/7)
  • Ogmore Divisional Labour Party: records (2005/22)
  • Pantyffynnon Canteen Committee: records (2005/22)
  • Rhymney Ward Labour Party: records (2005/22)
  • University of Wales, Swansea: additional council, faculty and committee minutes 2002-2004 (2005/4, 2005/10)
  • University of Wales, Swansea: papers rel to Clyne Halls, student halls of residence 1940-1998 (2005/12)
  • University of Wales, Swansea: minutes of the Examining Board in the Department of Education 1924-1970 (2005/2)
  • Hiley William Dever Addington, mechanical engineer: copy of notebook written whilst working for the Anglo-Iranian Oil Company, Llandarcy 1950 (2005/8)
  • University of Wales, Swansea: development plans for the College by Sir Percy Thomas, architects c1963 (2005/1)