The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2005 relating to Scottish History

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • David Cruden, minister of Nigg: account book 1814-19 (DD5)
  • Berrywell Stores, grocers, Dyce: business records of Gardiner family 1953-1991 (DD896)
  • John Fyfe Ltd, quarry owners and granite merchants, Aberdeen: plans showing schemes of work 19th cent-20th cent (DD271)
  • Stonehaven Harbour Trust: minute books 1890-1930 (BH17)
  • Aberdeen School Board: registers of neglected children and defectives c1912-1979
  • Alves Primary School: admission register 1961-1994 (ED/GR6S/M1)
  • Anderson's Primary School, Forres: admission registers 1971-1998 (ED/GR6S/M2)
  • Applegrove Primary School, Forres: admission and lefts register 1974-2004 (ED/GR6S/M3)
  • Banchory Burgh: town clerk's letter books, valuation rolls 19th cent-20th cent
  • Bishopmill Primary School, Elgin: log books, admission registers 1979-2003 (ED/GR6S/M4)
  • Braeside School, Auchnagatt: records incl log book, admission register 1962-2005 (ED/GR6S/B13)
  • Burghead Primary School: records incl log books, admission registers 1967-2003 (ED/GR6S/M6)
  • Cabrach School: log book, admission register 1868-1998 (ED/GR6S/M7)
  • Cairnorrie School, Methlick: records incl log books, admission registers c1931-2005 (ED/GR6S/G8)
  • Cloverfield School: log book 1991-1998 (ED)
  • Cluny Primary School, Buckie: log books, admission register 1967-2003 (ED/GR6S/M9)
  • Craigellachie Primary School: log books 1968-1994 (ED/GR6S/M10)
  • Crossroads Primary School, Banchory: admission register, log book 1948-1998 (ED/GR6S/K15)
  • Drumoak Primary School: attendance records 1945-1995 (ED/GR6S/K16)
  • East End Primary School, Elgin: admission registers 1987-2000 (ED/GR6S/M16)
  • Edinvillie School, Aberlour: log book 1959-1993 (ED/GR6S/M14)
  • Findochty Primary School: log books, admission register 1972-2003 (ED/GR6S/M18)
  • Fintry Ploughman's Mutual Improvement Society, King Edward: minutes 1876-1879 (DD856)
  • Glashieburn Primary School, Aberdeen: register sheets and class registers 1998-2004
  • Greyfriars Parish Church, Aberdeen: minutes, accounts, communion rolls 1845-1996 (CH2/492)
  • Hatton (Cruden) Primary School: class registers and summary registers 1980-1998 (ED/GR6S/B33)
  • Hillocks School, Bucksburn: log book 1970-1997 (ED/GR6S/A36)
  • Hopeman Secondary School: admission registers 1941-1993 (ED/GR6S/M22)
  • Keith Grammar School: admission and leavers registers 1962-2003 (ED/GR6S/M57)
  • Lhanbryde Primary School: log books and admission registers 1921-2003 (ED/GR6S/M27)
  • Logie Coldstone School: log book 1968-2002 (ED)
  • Marchburn Nursery and Infant School: log book and register 1993-2006 (ED)
  • Middleton Park Primary School: log book and class registers 1992-1999 (ED)
  • Mile End Primary School, Aberdeen: log books 1932-1984 (ED/GR6S/A51)
  • Millbank School, Buckie: log books, admission register 1974-2003 (ED/GR6S/M30)
  • Monquhitter School, Cuminestown: log book and admission register 1950-2004 (ED/GR6S/B46)
  • Mosstodloch Primary School, Fochabers: log books and admission registers 1962-1995 (ED/GR6S/M33)
  • Mosstowie Public School, Elgin: log book, admissions and leavers register 1961-2003 (ED/GR6S/M34)
  • New Elgin Primary School: log book 1996-2002 (ED/GR6S/M35)
  • Peterhead census: MS census booklet 1801 (DD884)
  • Pilmuir Primary and Nursery School, Forres: log book, admissions and leavers register 1991-2003 (ED/GR6S/M53)
  • Portessie Primary School: admission registers 1905-2003 (ED/GR6S/M36)
  • Portgordon Primary School: log book, admission register 1937-2003 (ED/GR6S/M37)
  • Premnay Primary School, Auchleven: log book 1966-1997 (ED/GR6S/G54)
  • Rothiemay School: admission register 1946-1996 (ED/GR6S/M60)
  • Seaton School, Aberdeen: registers 1946-1994 (ED/GR6S/A64)
  • Speyside High School, Aberlour: admissions and lefts registers 1945-2004 (ED/GR6S/M45)
  • St Sylvester's School, Elgin: log book, admissions register 1939-2004 (ED/GR6S/M43)
  • St Thomas RC Primary School, Keith: admission register, admission and leavers register 1959-2003 (ED/GR6S/M61)
  • St Gerardine RC School, Lossiemouth: admission registers 1988-2003 (ED/GR6S/M41)
  • St James Episcopal Church, Aberdeen: minute book 1979-1994 (DD15)
  • St Margaret's Convent, Aberdeen: chapel diary, guest books, accounts, papers and photographs 1858-1984 (DD1034)
  • St Machar Academy, Aberdeen: admission registers 1975-1991 (ED/GR6S/A95)
  • Torry Nursery School, Aberdeen: records incl admission register 1975-1997 (ED/GR6S/A74)
  • Tullynessle and Forbes Parish Church: communicants roll book 1902-1913 (DD781)
  • Turriff Burgh: additional town council records 20th cent (BH18)
  • Westerton Primary School: registers 1982-1988 (ED)
  • Woodlands School, Cults, Aberdeen: class registers 1976-2001 (ED/GR6S/S/989)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Hamilton family of Rozelle: inventory of the negroes, stock etc on the Rozelle estate, Jamaica 1792 (Accession 1112)
  • George Dodds, coastguard: papers, mainly rel to the coastguard service 1938-61 (Accession 1068)
  • William Anderson, builder, Irvine: account book 1878-1886 (Accession1082)
  • G Dodds Ltd, joiners, Saltcoats: ledger, day book, cash book 1956-1975 (Accession 1023)
  • J & R Howie Ltd, sanitary appliance manufacturers, Hurlford: records incl corresp c1930-1939 (Accession 1069)
  • Maxwell Bros, contractors, Stevenston: records incl plans, tender schedules, invoices and manufacturers catalogues 1960-1969 (Accession1099)
  • Walker & Sons, garage proprietors, Kilwinning: day books and cash books c1940-1949 (Accession 1018)
  • Beith Parish Church: pay roll for registered poor 1905-1912 (1025)
  • Burns Monument, Kilmarnock: cash book and payment to staff (Accession1113)
  • Burns Monument Trust, Alloway: records and corresp 1789-1938 (Accession1110)
  • Dreghorn Parish Church: kirk session minute books, account book, communicant roll, proclamation register, marriage register, maps and plans 1656-1982 (CH2/1577)
  • Girvan Choral Society: accounts and printed sheet music 1905-1923 (1065)
  • Kilmarnock Franklin Society: minute book 1840-1842 (Accession1080)
  • Newton Parochial Board: minutes c1870-1889 (Accession 1042)
  • Perceton and Dreghorn United Free Church: minute books, baptismal register, proclamation registers, cash books, property register and seat letting book 1913-1981 (CH3/713)
  • Scottish Youth Hostels Association: South Western district: minutes, annual reports, accounts and photographs 1934-2004 (AA/DC/128)
  • St Quivox Parochial Board: minutes 1863-1869 (Accession 1042)

Dundee City Archives

  • William Low & Co Ltd, food retailers, Dundee: additional records c1934-1997
  • Amphibious Ancients Bathing Association, Dundee: minutes and newscuttings 1899-1985 (GDX419)
  • Discharged Prisoners Aid Society: Dundee branch: directors minutes, cash book, annual reports 1908-1955
  • Duncan family, Glenisla: scrapbook c1878-1942

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Bearsden

  • James Paterson, provost of Milngavie: speeches, corresp, photographs and ephemera 1902-1945 (GD331)
  • Ellangowan Paper Co Ltd, paper manufacturers, Milngavie: directors minute book 1925-1934 (GD325)
  • Bearsden Dance Club: minutes 1953-1955 (GD324)
  • Milngavie Civic Trust: minutes, scrapbooks and papers 1972-2000 (GD323)
  • William Black: research papers rel to the Bennie railplane at Milngavie 2002-2004 (GD326)
  • Nigel Orr: research notes for 'Milngavie: the Village' (2002) (GD327)

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Kirkintilloch

  • Lion Foundry Co Ltd, Kirkintilloch: records incl material transferred from the Auld Kirk Museum 20th cent (GD12)
  • M & C Switchgear Ltd, Kirkintilloch: misc records incl photographs 1930-2004 (GD88)
  • North British Railway Co: records of Lenzie station incl daily returns and train receipt books 1882-1900 (GD203)
  • Sister Laura's Infant & Invalid Food Co Ltd, baby food manufacturers, Glasgow: directors reports, bank books, articles of association, legal, financial and share records, corresp, agreements 1911-1967 (GD11)
  • Turner family, Oxgang Farm, Kirkintilloch: records incl farm diaries, commonplace book, maps and plans 1847-1958 (GD120)
  • Baldernock Primary School: log books, admission register 1950-1995 (SC3)
  • Campsie, Strathblane and Baldernock Agricultural Society: records 1970-2002 (GD204)
  • Craighead Primary School, Milton of Campsie: log book 1913-1940 (SC13)
  • Dunbartonshire Girl Guides: records incl log books 1919-2003 (GD330)
  • Kirkintilloch Bowling Club: minutes 1918-1974 (GD132)
  • Oxgang Primary School, Kirkintilloch: log books, newscuttings 1968-1989 (SC18)
  • Soroptimist International of Kirkintilloch and District: minutes and papers 1973-2005 (GD222)
  • St Joseph's Primary School, Milngavie: log books, admission registers 1904-1995 (SC16)
  • Twechar Primary School: log books, admission registers 1888-1994 (SC14)
  • Waverley Park School, Kirkintilloch: attendance registers, incl Langbrae school 1937-1995 (SC4)
  • Westermains Bowling Club, Kirkintilloch: corresp, minutes and papers 1904-2003 (GD119)

Falkirk Council Archives

  • Alexander Hendry, solicitor, Denny: additional ledgers, sederunt books, chartularies (A1042)
  • Jones & Campbell Ltd, iron founders and stove manufacturers, Larbert: records (A33)
  • Smith & Wellstood Ltd, iron founders, stove and range manufacturers, Bonnybridge: additional records 1851-1979 (A15)
  • Brightons Parish Church: kirk session minutes, communion rolls etc (CH3/1196)
  • Camelon St John's Parish Church, Falkirk: records incl kirk session minutes and communion rolls 1841-1993 (CH2/1553)
  • Camelon Irving Parish Church, Falkirk: records incl kirk session minutes 1890-1992 (CH3/1574)
  • Carriden Parish Church: records incl kirk session minutes and communion rolls (CH2/61)
  • Carron Parish Church: kirk session and managers minutes, registers and communion rolls 1878-1965 (CH3/1326)
  • Denny Westpark Parish Church: records of predecessor congregations, Denny Broompark Church and Denny West Church 1793-1963 (CH3/1551)
  • Falkirk Old and St Modan's Parish Church: additional kirk session minutes, communion registers, lair register, Women's Guild records 1839-1987 (CH2/400)
  • Glenfair Nursery School, Falkirk: admission registers, log books 1973-1998 (A1500)
  • Grangemouth Police Commisioners: letter book 1888-1904 (A4)
  • Kerse Parish Church, Grangemouth: records incl kirk session minutes 1906-1991 (CH2/1554)
  • Larbert West Parish Church: records 1942-1991 (CH3/1312)
  • Larbert Village School: admission registers, log books (A850/F25)
  • Muiravonside Parish Church: records incl kirk session minutes 1667-1987 (CH2/712)
  • National Union of Railwaymen: Falkirk branch: minutes 1930-1962 (A1399)
  • National Union of Mineworkers: Kinneil Colliery branch: minutes (A1400)
  • Stenhouse Parish Church, Stenhousemuir: kirk session minutes, proclamations register 1904-1926 (CH2/1331)
  • Transport and General Workers Union: Grangemouth branch: minutes 1964-1968 (A1486)
  • Andrew Ferguson of Powdrake: legal papers and corresp rel to Nappyfaulds Colliery and property in Clackmannanshire 1838-1868 (A1574)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Stirling-Maxwell family, baronets, of Pollok: papers of John Reid, butler 1857-1906 (TD1514)
  • Daniel Campbell, merchant and politician: business and legal papers (TD1619)
  • Neil George Carmichael, Baron Carmichael of Kelvingrove, politician: papers incl some of his father, James Carmichael MP (TD1617)
  • Andrew Hosie, weaver in Gorbals: family papers 1749-1825 (TD1464)
  • John McNeill, Knight, diplomatist and surgeon: letter book, mainly corresp with Sir Charles Trevelyan rel to Highland emigration 1852 (TD 1621)
  • John Murdoch, journalist and customs and excise official: holograph autobiography (5 vols) (TD1622)
  • Halcrow Group Ltd, planning consultants, London: corresp, plans and drawings rel to the White Cart Water Flood Prevention Scheme 2004 (TD 1612)
  • A & J Inglis Ltd, shipbuilders, repairers and marine engineers, Glasgow: contracts of co-partnery and plans (transferred from Glasgow University Archive Services) 1868-83 (TD1595)
  • Monro & Partners, architects, Glasgow: drawings and photgraphs 1850-1960 (MON)
  • Scottish Provincial Assurance Co, Aberdeen: additional minutes and ephemera c1819-1999 (TD1529)
  • All Saints Episcopal Church, Jordanhill: records (TD1604)
  • Buchanan Society, Glasgow: reports and accounts 1990-2000 (TD 1602)
  • Glasgow Optomotrists Glasier Trade Society: minutes 1871-1879 (TD1492)
  • Glasgow Junior Chamber of Commerce: records (TD1534)
  • Glasgow Chamber of Commerce: additional records (TD1520)
  • Glasgow Fishmongers Company: records (TD1592)
  • Glasgow Seamen's Friend Society: minutes, financial records, annual reports etc 1843-2002 (TD1625)
  • Iron, Steel and Ironmongery Benevolent Association of Scotland: records (TD1518)
  • Kelvin Probus Club, Glasgow: diaries and list of members (TD1623)
  • Loyal Order of Ancient Shepherds, Ashton Unity: Scotland: minutes, financial records and reports incl Glasgow, Dumbarton and Paisley, and Edinburgh districts 1868-1995 (TD1485)
  • Mayfest (arts festival), Glasgow: records 20th cent (TD1465)
  • National Vigilance Association of Scotland: minutes and scrapbook 1912-1966 (TD1501)
  • Riddrie Ratepayers' Association, Glasgow: records 1922-1987 (TD1526)
  • Scottish Milk Marketing Board: records incl minutes of various Glasgow dairy companies incl East Kilbride Dairy Farmers Ltd, The Glasgow Dairy Co Ltd, Ross's Dairies Ltd and Sloan's Dairies Ltd 20th cent (TD 1626)
  • Soroptimist House Trust, Glasgow: records 20th cent (TD1475)
  • St Bartholomew's Episcopal Church, Gourock: registers incl baptisms, marriages and burials, minutes, accounts and misc papers incl corresp, returns, inventory and communicants roll 1856-1988 (TD1522)
  • St Cyprian's Episcopal Church, Lenzie: registers incl baptisms, marriages and burials, minutes, accounts, plans and photos and misc legal papers 1869-1984 (TD1503)
  • St Andrew's Methodist Church, East Kilbride: minutes and corresp 1974-1990 (TD1498)
  • St Mark's Masonic Lodge No 102, Glasgow: records 1766-1977 (TD1497)
  • Victoria Park Owner Occupiers Association, Glasgow: records 1969 (TD1489)
  • Weavers' Society of Anderston and the Incorporation of Maltmen of Glasgow: additional records (TD1615)

Highland Archives: North Highland Archive

  • Bentley-Innes family of Thrumster: estate papers c1800-1889 (P588)
  • 1st Caithness Scout Group: minute books (P615)

Highland Council Archives

  • Anne Fraser, governess in the Black Isle: diary 1816-31 (D1038)
  • North of Scotland Hydro-Electric Board: additional plans and photograph albums rel to the Strathfarrar and Kilmorack Project c1950-1969 (D1041)
  • Highlands Reconstruction Association: minutes and correspondence 1918-1922 (D976)
  • Inverness-shire Wine, Spirit and Beer Trade Association: minute books, roll books, letter books, financial records 1882-1977 (D1040, D1047)
  • Northern Constabulary: Strontian, Salen and Ardgour police station records c1940-1979 (D1043)
  • Rosskeen and Alness Nursing Association: minutes and reports 1935-1954 (D975)
  • Rotary Club of Loch Ness: records incl minutes 1990-2005 (D1029)
  • Free Church of Scotland: Act of Separation and Deed of Demission executed at the General Assembly 1843 (D1044)
  • Matheson and MacGregor families of Inverness: commonplace books c1835-1912 (D1049)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Annathill Public School: admission register 1920-1929
  • Calderhead Curling Club: minute book 1867-1910 (U176)
  • Chryston District Unionist Asociation: minute books 1904-1955 (U127)
  • Church of the Holy Name, Cumbernauld: registers, financial and property records 1958-2002 (U173)
  • Cumbernauld Public Library: minutes and historical notes c1884-1979 (U172)
  • Shotts Star Football Club: minute book 1922-1924 (U175)
  • Stepps Girl Guides: minutes, photographs, historical notes 1921-1999 (U169)
  • Cecily Adams, teacher, Chryston: notebooks and historical notes 20th cent (U166)

Orkney Archive

  • Watt family of Breckness: additional papers 1581-1715 (D3)
  • Leonie Marwick of Holm: diaries 1940-44 (D1/921)
  • Housebay Farm, Stronsay: journal 1888-1891 (D1/918)
  • Firth United Presbyterian Congregation: accounts 1845-1889 (OCR/FC)
  • HMS Hampshire: accounts of the rescue of survivors by Royal Marines 1916 (D1/933)
  • Kirkwall East Parish Church: kirk session minutes 1984-1995 (OCR/FC)
  • Kirkwall United Presbyterian Congregation: kirk session minutes 1847-1869 (OCR/FC)
  • Midbea School: logbook 1937-1957 (CO5)
  • Papdale Primary School, Kirkwall: logbook 1971-1992 (CO5)
  • Skelwick School: logbooks 1874-1968 (CO5)
  • Westray United Free Church: records 1876-1966 (OCR/FC)
  • Captain William Askam: papers 1875-2004 (D1/935)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Stewart family of Balnakeilly: deeds, legal and family papers c1565-1880 (Accnno04/04)
  • Charlotte Roy Dunn, Auchterarder: personal diaries 1940-1987 (MS209)
  • Buchanan's Outfitters, Dunkeld: cash books c1957-1980 (Accnno02/10)
  • Central Bank of Scotland, Perth: fire insurance registers 1843-1889 (Accnno03/25)
  • W A Finlayson & Co, chartered accountants, Perth: client returns 1930-1965 (Accno01/01)
  • General Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corporation Ltd, Perth: papers rel to Perth headquarters and local staff activities 1878-1991 (MS206)
  • Aberfeldy Welcome Home Fund: papers 1945-1948 (Accno04/16)
  • Ancient Order of Foresters: Perth, Alloa, Kinross and Edinburgh branches: records 1876-1989 (MS197)
  • Banks of Almond Funeral Society: membership and payment details c1855-1967 (Accnno03/11)
  • Blairgowrie Barony Council: letters and legal papers c1800-1914 (MS212)
  • Blairgowrie Cottage Home: management minutes 1970-1976 (Accnno05/08)
  • Crieff Inner Wheel Club: minutes 1946-2001 (MS200)
  • Girls Brigade Scotland: Letham, Perth division: minutes 1993-2005 (Accnno05/57)
  • Invergowrie Recreation Club and Village Amenities Committee: minutes and papers 1925-1976 (MS210)
  • Kinross Jolly Beggars Club: minutes, accounts, papers 1900-2004 (Accnno05/43)
  • League of Friends of Perth Royal Infirmary: minutes, letters and accounts 1994-2002 (Accnno04/26)
  • Leith, Edinburgh and District Coopers Society: Perth branch: minutes 1913-1950 (Accnno01/16)
  • LMS Railway Ambulance Brigade (Crieff): minutes 1930-1961 (Accnno01/11)
  • Melville House Girls' Hostel and Adoption Society, Perth: minutes, accounts and reports 1930-1972 (MS203)
  • Monzievaird and Strowan Parish Church: Women's Guild minutes c1900-1930 (Accnno04/14)
  • The Munro Society: minutes and papers of members of the society devoted to the exploration of Scotland's hills classified as Munros 1945-2004 (Accnno03/08)
  • National and Local Government Officers Association: Perth and Kinross County branch: minutes and papers 1929-1993 (MS196)
  • Perth Shoemaker Incorporation: minutes 1829-1997 (MS156)
  • Perth Congregational Church: minutes, year books and newsletters of Congregational and Evangelical Union churches 1824-2003 (MS211)
  • Perth and County Children's Holiday Home and County Children's Fund: minutes 1937-1972 (Accnno01/17)
  • Perth Council for the Disabled: minutes c1970-1995 (Accnno03/06)
  • Perth Head Teachers Association: minutes 1931-1995 (MS213)
  • Perthshire Writers' Group: minutes and papers 1978-2001 (Accnno04/03)
  • Perthshire Society of Natural Science: minutes, accounts and ephemera 1867-2000 (MS214)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Blairgowrie branch: minutes 1943-1998 (MS198)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Balbeggie branch: minutes, accounts and programmes 1918-1994 (MS202)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Longforgan branch: minutes and ephemera 1934-2003 (Accnno05/44)
  • Society for the Relief of Indigent Old Men, Perth: minutes, annual reports and letters 1830-1979 (Accnno01/12)
  • Soroptimist International: Perth branch: minutes 1934-1999 (Accnno03/03)
  • St George's Hospital, Dunkeld: papers rel to the upkeep of the seven bedesmen under Bishop Brown's benefaction and the hospital property 1818-1958 (MS207)
  • St Andrew's Episcopal Church, Strathtay: minutes, accounts and papers 1860-1980 (Accnno03/16)
  • Major Andrew S Munro; papers rel to his legal defence of accused at Bergen Belsen war crimes trials 1945 (MS208)
  • Powmill Climatological Station: notebooks 1973-1996 (Accnno05/08)

Portsmouth Museums and Records Service

  • Portsmouth and District Caledonian Society: additional minutes and papers 1968-2005 (1043A)

Renfrewshire Archives

  • T & R Graham Ltd, cellulose film converters, Paisley: sample books of labels for cotton reels and balls of wool 1889-1959 (R5/2005/03)
  • Argyll and Clyde Health Council: records incl annual reports, survey reports, work plans, publications 1975-2005 (R5/2005/03)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Kelso Gas Co: sederunt book 1831-1870 (SBA 341)
  • Duns Community Council: minutes 1994-2001 (SBA 222)
  • Glendouglas School, Jedburgh: records (SBA 386)
  • Hutton Primary School: log book and admission register (SBA 374)
  • Innerleithen Burgh: housing minutes 1958-1975 (SBA 368)
  • Kelso Bridge Street Yearly Friendly Society: minutes 1923-1974 (SBA 340)
  • Kelso Burgh: minutes of stent meeting 1809-1827 (SBA 342)
  • Kingsmeadows Emergency Hospital, Peebles: records 1934-1945 (SBA 343)
  • Lothian River Purification Board: minutes 1948-1961 (SBA 364)
  • Melrose and District Community Council: minutes 2002-2004 (SBA 422)
  • Peebles District Council: records c1930-1974 (SBA 362)
  • Peeblesshire Young Farmers Club: records
  • Scottish Veterans Garden City Association, Peebleshire branch: minute book (SBA 344)
  • Scottish Workers Approved Society: Earlston branch: corresp, rules, membership details (SBA 380)
  • Selkirk Community Council: minutes 1997-1999 (SBA 388)
  • Erica Hunt, author of 'Chirnside Past and Present': notes, postcards, news cuttings 20th cent (SBA 323)

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • Buchlyvie Parish Church: baptismal registers, cash books, communion rolls 1785-1945 (1236)
  • Central Region Council Archives: searchroom and enquiries registers, accessions register, papers rel to removal 1975-2003 (1222)
  • Chalmers Church, Bridge of Allan: deacons court minutes, financial records, communion rolls 19th cent-20th cent (1228)
  • Doune Local Pensions Committee: agenda book, corresp, circulars, bills 1908-1930 (1244)
  • Dunblane Primary School Board: minutes, corresp, circulars, development plans 1999-2002 (1269)
  • Eadie Church, Alva: congregational board minute book (additional) 1970-1983 (1235)
  • Forth Valley Local Health Council: minutes, financial records, annual reports etc 1984-2000 (1225)
  • Kincardine-in-Menteith Primary School, Blair Drummond: log books, admission registers, pupil work books 1879-2005 (1259)
  • Stirling North Parish Church: kirk session and congregational board minutes 1904-1974 (1227)
  • Stirling Burgh Police Court: court books 1956-1970
  • Stirling Burgh Juvenile Court: court register 1934-1938 (1256)
  • Stirling Guildry: account book 1950-1985 (1261)
  • Carbeth estate corresp, receipts and accounts c1779-1870 (1238)
  • Chartulary of Cornton, Middlerigg and Polmont Park 1774-1950 (1258)

National

Lothian Health Services Archive

  • Haldane Philip Tait, principal medical officer (child health service), Edinburgh: papers 20th cent (GD39)
  • Bangour Village Hospital, Broxburn: probationers engagement book 1935-1938 (LHB44)
  • General Board of Control for Scotland: administrative files rel to Edinburgh Royal Mental Hospital, Gogarburn, Craiglockhart, East Fortune and St Aidan's 1916-1962 (GD40)
  • Lothian Health Council: papers, annual reports, survey reports and responses to consultations c1990-2005 (LHB50)
  • Simpson Midwives League: papers from Annual General Meetings c1968-2002 (GD1/111)
  • Edmund T Price: papers on early radiology, incl prints of early x-rays 1897-1917 (GD1/110)
  • Anaesthetics registers for Edinburgh Royal Infirmary, Edinburgh City Hospital, Princess Margaret Rose Orthopaedic Hospital, Eastern General Hospital, Crippled Children Hospital, Fairmilehead 1923-1973

National Archives of Scotland

  • Caw family of Crieff: further papers 1750-1883 (GD1/1288)
  • Maclaine family of Lochbuie: papers 1493-1742 (GD1/1365)
  • Ramsay family, Earls of Dalhousie: papers 16th cent-20th cent (GD45)
  • Charles Baillie-Hamilton, Archdeacon of Cleveland: diary 1789-1799 (GD1/1390)
  • Menzies Dougal, solicitors, Edinburgh: records c 1910-1955 (GD1/1387)
  • Andrew Russell, merchant, Rotterdam: further corresp 1678-1681 (GD1/885)
  • HJ Sharp & Co, coal exporters and shipbrokers, Leith: letter books 1902-1906 (GD1/1375)
  • Bothkennar Parish Church: heritors records 1847-1935 (HR777)
  • Brodick Parish Church: records 1853-1932 (CH2/1580)
  • Canonbie Parish Church: kirk session minutes, registers etc 1694-1984 (CH2/1582)
  • Cults East Parish Church, Aberdeen: records 1862-1996
  • Edinburgh Civil Service Dramatic Society: records 1931-2005 (GD1/1366)
  • Holyrood Abbey Parish Church, Edinburgh: kirk session records 1847-1977 (CH3/961)
  • Kilbride Parish Church: kirk session records 1704-1975 (CH2/1043)
  • Killean United Free Church: deacons' court minute book 1844-1935 (CH3/1618)
  • Lamlash Parish Church: records incl St George's United Free Church, Lamlash 1886-1975 (CH3/1611)
  • Lochgilphead Parish Church: kirk session records 1881-1994 (CH2/1041)
  • Lochgilphead United Free Church: kirk session records 1901-1983 (CH3/1043)
  • Mochrum Parish Church: kirk session records 1834-1950 (CH2/269)
  • Pitroddie United Free Church: records 1824-1916 (CH3/1608)
  • Port William United Free Church: records 1900-1951 (CH3/1615)
  • Sheltered and Retirement Housing Owners' Confederation: minutes, corresp, financial records 1990-2005 (GD516)
  • St Clement's Parish Church, Dingwall: kirk session records 1674-1909 (CH2/269)
  • St Paul's Parish Church, Forth: records 1875-1974 (CH3/1614)
  • St John's Church of Scotland, Largs: records 1872-1972 (CH3/1046)
  • Wardie Parish Church, Edinburgh: kirk sessions records 1885-1953 (CH3/1598)
  • Whiting Bay Parish Church: records 1876-1977 (CH2/1579)
  • James Cornwall of Banton: papers rel to him 1691-1742 (GD1/1364)
  • Griersons family of Larbreck: legal papers and corresp c1600-1799 (GD1/1394)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • John Drinkwater Bethune, army officer and military historian: journal kept during the siege of Gibraltar 1781-82 (Acc.12502)
  • Peter Ritchie Ritchie-Calder, Baron Ritchie Calder, author: further papers c1938-70 (Acc.12498)
  • Peter Ritchie Ritchie-Calder, Baron Ritchie Calder, author: further papers 1923-72 (Acc.12533)
  • Michael Aiken Elder, playwright: scripts of "Take the High Road" 1987-97 (Acc.12469)
  • Margaret Elphinstone, author: notebooks and research papers for the novel "Voyageurs" 2002-03 (Acc.12528)
  • Alastair David Shaw Fowler, poet and scholar: further corresp and papers 1960-2005 (Acc.12542)
  • Patrick Geddes, Knight biologist sociologist educationist and town planner: town planning reports rel to India and Palestine 1914-25 (Acc.12497)
  • Duncan Glen, poet and publisher: further papers 1965-2005 (Acc.12571)
  • William Sydney Graham, poet: corresp and literary papers (Acc.12468)
  • Alasdair James Gray, author and artist: further literary papers 1988-2003 (Acc.12557)
  • Andrew Greig, author and mountaineer: literary papers c1986-2005 (Acc.12535)
  • Alexander Norman Jeffares, English scholar, writer and critic: further papers c1997-2002 (Acc.12551)
  • Robert Douglas Mcintyre, MP physician: further papers c1935-95 (Acc.12509)
  • Tessa Ransford, poet: literary papers 1952-2004 (Acc.12507)
  • Lewis Robertson, administrator and industrialist: further papers (Acc.12517)
  • Francis George Scott, composer: papers 1930-92 (Acc.12506)
  • James Gilliland Simpson, merchant, London: letter books and diaries of Simpson and his wife, Jane Horsburgh, rel to business and domestic affairs and their relationship with the Rev Edward Irving 1806-1851 (Acc.12489)
  • Muriel Sarah Spark, author: letters from Geoffrey Handley-Taylor 1993-2002 (Acc.12558)
  • Muriel Sarah Spark, author: further literary and personal papers 2002 (Acc.12478)
  • Ronald Stevenson, composer: scores for vocal and choral works and works for piano 1952-94 (Acc.12499)
  • Gael Lundin Turnbull, poet and doctor: commonplace books and photograph album c1960-90 (Acc.12477)
  • Gael Lundin Turnbull, poet and doctor: literary papers (Acc.12552)
  • Charlotte Anne Waldie, writer: letters to Hurst, Robinson & Co, publishers 1823-27 (Acc.12462)
  • Wendy Wood, Scottish Nationalist: sketches of children performing in concerts at Waddell School of Music, Edinburgh c1930-59 (Acc.12464)
  • James Mann Wordie, Knight geologist and mountaineer: journals and related papers c1900-46 (Acc.12559)
  • Gairfish, poetry magazine: editorial corresp 1989-1994 (Acc.12570)
  • International PEN, Scottish Centre: papers rel to the PEN International Congress of 1997 1997 (Acc.12480)
  • International PEN, Scottish Centre: additional papers 1997-2004 (Acc.12508)
  • Piobaireachd Society: additional minute books, corresp and papers 1905-1993 (Acc.12565)
  • Saltire Society: additional records 1954-2005 (Acc.12575)
  • Scottish Poetry Library: papers 2001-2005 (Acc.12572)
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist Association: additional minutes, corresp and papers 1974-1997 (Acc.12514)
  • Waldensian Missions Aid Society Scotland: minute books, press cuttings, corresp and financial papers 1850-1954 (Acc.12519)

National Railway Museum Research Centre

  • North British Railway Co, Edinburgh: drawings, mainly of locomotive components, from predecessor companies Sharp Stewart & Co., Dubs & Co. and Neilson & Co. c 1890-1919 (2005-7342)

NHS Greater Glasgow Archives

  • Henry Noble, historian of dentistry: papers rel to history of dentistry 20th cent (HB90)
  • British Medical Ultrasound Society: records incl deposited papers of several eminent practitioners c1950-1999 (HB112)
  • Greater Glasgow Health Council: minutes, agendas, reports, publications 1991-2005 (HB80)
  • Killearn Hospital: additional orthopaedic operations books 1956-1972 (HB43)
  • Lennox Castle Hospital, Lennoxtown: additional patient registers 20th cent (HB20)
  • Ravenscraig Hospital, Greenock: registers of patients, admissions warrants and case notes c1850-1989 (AC12)
  • Western Infirmary, Glasgow: additional orthopaedic operations books 1945-1980 (HB6)

Special

BBC Written Archives Centre

  • British Broadcasting Corporation: Scotland: files rel to regional broadcasting incl outside broadcasts, Gaelic development and Scottish Symphony Orchestra 1970-89 (SC118)
  • British Broadcasting Corporation: Scotland: contributor files for Scottish scriptwriters 1971-81 (SC141)

Scottish Catholic Archives

  • Mark Dilworth, priest and archivist: additional papers (KC)
  • Margaret Anne Sinclair, Poor Clare nun: personal and family papers and papers relating to her beatification 20th cent (MP/)
  • Aberdeen Roman Catholic Diocese: records 16th cent-20th cent (DAb/)
  • Galloway Roman Catholic Diocese: additional records (DG/)
  • Immaculate Conception Catholic Church, Maryhill, Glasgow: registers of baptisms, marriages and confirmations 1849-1921 (MP/)
  • Pontifical Commission for the Laity: records (NL/)
  • Scottish Catholic Justice and Peace Commission: records (NJ/)
  • Secretariat for the Laity: records (NL/)
  • St Alphonsus Catholic Church, Glasgow: baptismal and marriage registers 1847-1884 (MP/)
  • St Andrew's Cathedral, Glasgow: registers of baptisms, marriages, confirmations and communicants 1795-1869 (MP/)
  • St Patrick's Catholic Church, Dumbarton: baptismal and marriage registers 1830-1889 (MP/)
  • St Mary's Catholic Church, Duntocher: registers of baptisms, marriages and confirmations 1841-1967 (MP/)
  • St Mary's Catholic Church, Calton, Glasgow: baptismal register 1842-1857 (MP/)
  • St John's Catholic Church, Gorbals, Glasgow: baptismal and marriage registers 1846-1885 (MP/)
  • St Mary Immaculate Catholic Church, Pollokshaws, Glasgow: baptismal and marriage register 1849-1927 (MP/)
  • St Patrick's Catholic Church, Anderston, Glasgow: baptismal and marriage registers 1850-1886 (MP/)
  • St Joseph's Catholic Church, Woodside, Glasgow: baptismal and marriage registers 1850-1920 (MP/)
  • St Mungo's Catholic Church, Townhead, Glasgow: baptismal and marriage registers 1851-1878 (MP/)
  • St Paul's Catholic Church, Shettleston, Glasgow: baptismal and marriage registers 1852-1890 (MP/)
  • St Aloysius Catholic Church, Springburn, Glasgow: baptismal and marriage registers 1854-1910 (MP/)
  • St John the Evangelist Catholic Church, Portobello: St Vincent de Paul Society minutes 1885-1984 (MP/)
  • Una Voce Scotland (traditional latin mass society): records 20th cent (GD/)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Adrian Adams, anthropologist and campaigner: corresp and papers rel to her life and work in Kounghani, Senegal 1976-2005
  • David Daube, jurist: further papers
  • Harry Gordon, comedian: scripts and papers 20th cent
  • Hans Walter Kosterlitz, pharmacologist: further papers c1960-89 (MS 3682)
  • William Macleod Macartney, Church of Scotland minister: papers and sermons (MS 3757)
  • Reuven Yaron, legal scholar: papers 1954-2002
  • North Of Scotland, Orkney & Shetland Steam Shipping Co Ltd: additional records 1810-1974 (MS 3697)
  • Aberdeen University Ladies Club: records 1926-2005

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • George Patrick Henderson, philosopher: corresp, mainly rel to the Philosophical Quarterly 1962-88 (2005/194)
  • Alexander David Peacock, naturalist: further papers c1914-56 (2005/203)
  • Dundee Repertory Theatre: press cuttings, programmes, posters and promotional material, photographs 1936-2002 (2005/176)
  • British Medical Association: Dundee branch: additional minute books and British Medical Guild material 1919-1974 (2005/174)
  • Calcutta and Mofussil Scots Society, Dundee: additional records 2000-2005 (2005/191)
  • Monifieth Red Cross Hospital: album dedicated to the hospital's nurses by convalescent soldiers c1915-1916 (2005/180)
  • Tayside Health Council: minutes, visitors reports and papers rel to legislation 1975-2005 (2005/162)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • David Fyfe Anderson, obstetrician and gynaecologist: scrapbooks of press cuttings, passport, condolence letters 1926-1989 (DC252)
  • Edith Olive Anthony Checkland, social historian: papers rel to her Japanese historical research; and papers rel to her husband Sidney George Checkland c1880-2003 (Accn 2719)
  • John Glaister (1856-1932), Regius Professor of Forensic Medicine: additional records incl lantern slides of Scottish scenes and archaeological sites, photographs, and slides (DC403)
  • John Glaister (1892-1971), Regius Professor of Forensic Medicine: additional records incl lantern slides of Scottish scenes and archaeological sites, photographs, and slides (DC403)
  • John Duncan Mackie, historian: additional corresp and papers 1930-1959 (DC032)
  • John Scott Maclay, 1st Viscount Muirshiel: additional papers rel to Sir William Burrell's Trust, the Burrell collection architects' competition and the M77 extension c1960-1979 (DC371)
  • David & John Anderson Ltd, shirting manufacturers, Glasgow: additional fabric samples 1911-1959 (UGD 022)
  • Babcock & Wilcox Ltd, boilermakers and electrical and mechanical engineers, Renfrew: additional records incl articles of association, catalogues, papers rel to the staff association and employee clubs, publications 1867-2001 (UGD309)
  • MacKenzie & Moncur Ltd, heating, ventilation and electrical engineers and ironfounders, Edinburgh: records incl certificates of incorporation and memoranda of association, directors' minute book, agenda book, acquisition and liquidation records, shareholding and financial records, works cost books, Royal warrants and staff salary books 1894-1989 (Accn 2744)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Philip Dennis Hobsbaum, poet and English scholar: papers 1947-2002 (MS Hobsbaum)
  • Edmund Law Lushington, classical scholar: family and personal corresp incl letters of his father, Edmund Henry Lushington 1801-75 (MS Gen 557)
  • Rudolf Schlesinger, Marxist theoretician: annotated typescript of "The Managerial Utopia" 1942-69 (MS Gen 1660)
  • Charles Sanford Terry, historian and musician: music MSS, believed to have belonged to him 1890-97 (MS Gen 939)
  • West of Scotland Academy of the Fine Arts: membership receipt book 1841-1847 (MS Gen 924)