The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2005 relating to Military History

Local

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Records Service

  • Matthew Clay of Bedford, sergeant-major in 3rd Foot Guards: pocket book 1813-1833 (Z1081)
  • Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment (addnl): personnel records 1921-1958 (Z910)
  • 8th Battalion Bedfordshire Home Guard: records 1943-1944 (Z1216)
  • Burma Star Association: Bedford and District Branch: minutes and papers 1976-2002 (X902)
  • Cyril Charles Riddle, Royal Army Service Corps: misc service papers 1939-1945 (Z1214)
  • Sidney James Vipond, Bedfordshire Regiment: papers and photographs 1914-1915 (Z1235)

Bury Archives Service

  • 'C' company, 21st County of Lancashire [Tottington] Battalion, Home Guard: company history 1940-44 (MMX/4)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • 7th Carmarthenshire Rifle Volunteer Corps: muster roll 1860-1914 (Acc 7814)
  • Tom Walters of Bacyfelin: letter written from British Expeditionary Force 1917 (Acc 7841)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • 6th Cheshire Earl of Chester's Rifle Volunteers: officers' committee minutes 1876-1888 (D 6851)

Coventry Archives

  • Charles Leo Leeson, Soldier: diary 1914-1918 (PA2621)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Glossop Borough: records incl minutes and misc corresp rel to Boer War Relief Fund, women's suffrage and police force 19th-20th cent (D6362, D6422)
  • Newbold Air Raid Precautions: air raid wardens' Group C social committee minutes 1941-1942 (D6456)

Devon Record Office

  • Torbay Civil Defence: action file for Deputy Controllers at Area Control Centre, logbooks, recording reports, messages to and from ARP Control, summary of incidents, including record of casualties, Torquay, Paignton, Brixham, list of rest centres and persons in charge, Paignton. 1939-1945 (6718-0)

Doncaster Archives Department

  • Comrades of the Great War, Doncaster Branch: minutes 1919-1922 (DS/105)

Durham County Record Office

  • Michael Farr, Army Captain, Durham Light Infantry: personal papers, photographs, plans 20th cent (D/DLI)
  • Mark Nattrass, Private, Hussars: records incl corresp 1859-95 (D/X 1477)
  • papers of John Cyril Armstrong R.N., leading stoker, killed on H.M.S. Hood 1941 20th cent

East Kent Archives Centre

  • E (Deal) Co, 8th Battalion Kent Home Guard: records 1941-43 (EK/U176)

Essex Record Office

  • Sir Hubert Ashton, MP: papers rel to the Home Guard 1939-42 and to compassionate leave and early release 1945-46 1939-46 (D/DU 2225)
  • Eric Stonhold Finch, Lance Coporal, Grenadier Guards: photographs 1931, service papers 1942 and letters to parents 1944 1931-44 (D/DU 2246)
  • East Anglia Territorial, Reserve Forces and Cadets Association: plans of training centres c1927-93, grants account book 1920-31 and photographs of Springfields, Chelmsford and Brentwood properties 1987-2002 1920-2002 (A/MD)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Essex Home Guard: papers of EN Farrar as an officer of the 8th Battalion 1940-1946 (D/DJ)

Flintshire Record Office

  • James Bentley, local historian: papers rel to wartime experiences, incl corresp rel to ARP activities 1939-45 (D/JB)
  • Eric Hayes, prisoner of war and local government official: memoirs rel to time as a prisoner of war in Poland during world war II and post war life working for the local government in Buckley 1939-2005 (D/DM/)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Fulham Combined Services and Ex-Services Committee: minutes and corresp 1962-99 (A2005/2)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • East Anglia Reserve Forces and Cadets Association: records 1935-1984 (Acc 4144, 4147)
  • Hertfordshire volunteer battalions: corresp, papers and photographs 1915-1921 (Acc 4162)
  • United States Eighth Air Force 398th Bomb Group Memorial Association: further records 1944-2004 (Acc 4182)

Lancashire Record Office

  • 73rd County of Lancaster [Maghull] Battalion, Home Guard: corresp, press book and photographs 1941-1944 (DDX 2506 acc 9816)
  • Preston Borough: rate books, terriers, Town Clerk's corresp, mayor's corresp rel to Chartist riots and repair of military barracks 1803-1862 (DDX 104 acc 9666)
  • Rate assessment for the townships of Blackburn Hundred to repay expenses incurred during the Jacobite Rebellion 1716 (DP 508 acc 9814)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Kenneth B Barratt: records incl air raid precaution diary and papers and RAF service papers rel to service in Gold Coast c1935-1945 (DE6881)
  • M Belton of Barkby: papers incl letters from German prisoners of war based at Stoughton and Scraptoft Camps 1946-1960 (DE6888)
  • Groby Discharged Sailors and Soldiers Institution: quarterly balance sheets 1920-1921 (DE6911)
  • Royal Leicestershire Regiment (17th Foot): roll of honour (1939-1945) and memorial books 1924-2005 (DE6914)
  • Royal Leicestershire Regiment (17th Foot): additional records 19th-20th cent (DE6767)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Captain Walter Everitt Pennell (b.1910): photograph albums (4) rel to army career incl war service in Europe and North Africa 1939-1945 (PENNELLS)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Association of Jewish Ex-Servicemen and Women: Merseyside branch: records of Lou Freedman, Honorary Life President 1966-2005 (296 ASE)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • 1st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex, Duke of Cambridge Hussars): records incl corresp, photographs and typewritten contemporary accounts of experiences of war 1905-1975 (B05/058)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Frederick Charles Jude of Great Ryburgh: memoir of civilian life and army life in the Ordnance Corps during the Second World War 1939-1946 (MC 2336)
  • 2nd Air Division USAAF Memorial Trust: further records 1983-2002 (ACC 2005/184)
  • Great Witchingham District War Emergency Committee: minutes 1914-1918 (MC 2318)
  • Wiggenhall St Mary Magdalen War Comforts Knitting Group: letters received (one vol) 1940-1942 (ACC 2004/253)

North Devon Record Office

  • North Devon Yeomanry: order book, muster roll, Stevenstone troop 1826-1853 (B773-0)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Sherwood Foresters Association: records 20th cent (Acc 6825)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Oldham Library: correspondence from library staff serving in the armed forces in World War I and II 1915-1944 (2005-175)

Orkney Archive

  • HMS Hampshire: accounts of the rescue of survivors by Royal Marines 1916 (D1/933)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • R Domichetti, soldier, Darjeeling: diary 1863 (Acc 3065)
  • LCT May, Sergeant: diary rel to service on the Western Front and the Breakwater Fort 1918 (Acc 3120)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Norman Lewis Millward, seaman: corresp while serving aboard HMS Alaunia during World War Two 1940-45 (R/DX/55)

Sheffield Archives

  • John William Turton, private, Sheffield: army service book and postcards 1910-18 (2005/27)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office

  • travel record of unnamed Medical Officer serving in the Near East during World War I, incl brief diary of voyage and arrival 1916-1916 (6499)

Surrey History Centre

  • William Henry Greenwood, corporal: records of Second World war service incl 'personal history sheet' summarising his service and corresp rel to his time as a prisoner of war 1936-93 (7833)
  • Dennis Neilson-Terry, 7th Service Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment: letters to his parents while serving during World War I c1914-18 (7502)
  • East Surrey Regiment: discharges book and hounours indexes 1921-58 (7791)
  • Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment: discharges books and honours indexes 1920-58 (7791)
  • Copy letters between DW Clewley, 99 Squadron, India and Mary Blythe of Kingston describing VE and VJ Days, with related CD-ROM of reminiscences 1945, 2005 (Z/439)

Tameside Local Studies and Archives

  • Manchester Regiment (63/96th Regiments): Ministry of Defence annual discharge books 1921-1939 (Acc 3180/1)
  • Manchester Regiment (63/96th Regiments): minutes of the Sergeants Mess, Ladysmith Barracks 1925-1957 (Acc 3196/10)
  • Manchester Regiment: Ministry of Defence card index of honours awarded to members during World War II 1939-1946 (Acc 3180/2)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • JA Evans: diaries whilst serving as a radio operator on SS Atlantic and SS Chemong 1938-1943 (CR3990)
  • Colonel Nathaniel Robert Radcliffe: scrapbook and diary, diaries of his father General George Travis Radcliffe 1899-1902 and father-in law, Rev FAW Hamilton-Gell 1879 1879-1906 (CR4000)

West Sussex Record Office

  • Royal Sussex Regiment (35/107th Foot): personnel records 1920-58 (Acc.13904)

Wirral Archives Service

  • Mersey Group, Fleet Air Arm Officers' Association: records 1993-2003 (Acc 1645)

Wrexham Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Thomas Arthur, soldier, 17th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers: papers 20th cent (Acc 336)
  • John Trafford Roberts, 4th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers: photographs and War Office note 20th cent (Acc 339)

York City Archives Department

  • army papers of Sergeant Arthur Dixon, rel to his time serving with the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 1945-1948 (822)

National

Jersey Archive

  • d'Authreau family of Jersey: family papers incl documents rel to C H d'Authreau's receipt of the French Medal of Honour and corresp from the Second World War 1917-1945 (JA/1023)
  • A S H Dickinson, prisoner of war: sketches, songs, poems produced while interned at Biberach Camp 1942-1945 (JA/1095)
  • Additional records of Major H Le Brocq rel to the Royal Jersey Militia and Liberation of the Channel Islands by Force 135 1900-1989 (JA/994)

Manx National Heritage Library

  • CR Cuthbert, commandant, Married Couples Internment Camp, Isle of Man: papers 1940-45 (11196)
  • 1st Manx Service Company: minutes (11253)

National Army Museum, Department of Archives Photographs Film and Sound

  • Sir Alexander Robert Badcock, Knight General: diaries rel to 2nd Afghan War 1878-79 (NAM 2005-12-9)
  • Charles James Napier, Knight General, Colonial Governor: corresp 1807-50 (NAM 2005-06-724)

National Library of Ireland

  • Thomas Rankin, Lieutenant: letters [2] to commandng officer Thomas Waite rel to Heart of Steel and the King's troops at Clady 1772 (Acc. 6218)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • John Drinkwater Bethune, army officer and military historian: journal kept during the siege of Gibraltar 1781-82 (Acc.12502)

Special

Royal Institution of Cornwall

  • John Hosken Christopher, soldier, Indian Army Reserve: letters from service in Suez, India and Mesopotamia to a friend in Gulval, Cornwall 1914-1917

University

Birmingham University Information Services, Special Collections Department

  • William Ernest Burcham, physicist (addnl): papers rel to airfield defence and airborne interception radar 1939-1944 (US56)
  • Jill Knight (d 2005), author and civil servant: working papers rel to her published book 'The Civil Service Rifles in the Great War' (MS210)
  • Joseph Harold Swain, 6th Battalion Machine Gun Corps: papers rel to service in the First World War and to a tour of Germany 1945. 1914-1945 (MS199)

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Vice-Admiral Sir Louis Edward Stewart Holland Le Bailly (b1915): further papers (LEBY)
  • Sir Frederick William Dampier Deakin (1913-2005), historian: corresp and papers, mainly rel to research on the Second World War (DEAK)
  • William Hugh Clifford Frend, ecclesiastical historian: papers rel to his work during the Second World War (copies) c1944 (MISC 78)
  • George Cecil Hans Hamilton (1888-1960), lawyer and businessman: memoir of his role in the Normandy landings of 1944 (MISC 80)

Cambridge University: King's College Archive Centre

  • Ronald Edmond Balfour, historian: correspondence and reports compiled during military service with the Monuments, Fine Arts and Archives Section in the Second World War (copies) 1935-45 (Misc 5)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Monifieth Red Cross Hospital: album dedicated to the hospital's nurses by convalescent soldiers c1915-1916 (2005/180)

Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections: Palace Green Section

  • William Henry Wylde, Civil Servant: corresp c1840-80 (Misc.2004/2005:57)
  • William Wylde, General: corresp c1841-50 (WYL)
  • photograph album of Capt Henry Evered Haymes (1870-1904), entitled "Bahr-el-Ghazal", rel to his service with the Egyptian Army in the Sudan c 1904 (G//S 1283)

Hull University Archives

  • Rupert Alexander Alec-Smith, Lieutenant Colonel Green Howards: additional diaries, corresp and subject files 1940-1989 (DAS)

King's College London: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • Ronald Forbes Adam, 2nd Baronet General: records of British Army strengths and casualty statistics 1939-1946
  • John Archer, Army Captain: corresp, diaries, notes and photographs 1896-1910
  • Frederick Campbell, General: reports, corresp, notes, photographs and maps rel to his career, incl time spent in Tibet and India 1904-17
  • Geoffrey Chandler, businessman and public servant: records incl reports and corresp rel to Special Operations Executive operations in Greece and the Anglo Greek Information Service, Salonika 1938-46
  • J A S Crum, Brigadier: 'History of 8 AA Brigade' 1941-45
  • Derek Dodson, diplomat: message books, notes, reports and maps rel to service with the British Military Mission to Greece (1942-1944), also messages and notes rel to Special Operations Executive in northern Italy (1945) 1942-1945
  • Francis William Edward Fursdon, Major General: records incl orders, instructions and reports rel to army career in Egypt, research material rel to publication 'The European Defence Community: a history', draft articles in particular rel to the Falklands War and photographs of the Iran-Iraq war 1942-2000
  • Tim Jones, Historian: research papers, incl notes on interviews, rel to publications 'Postwar counterinsurgency and the SAS, 1945-52: a special type of warfare', and 'SAS, the first secret wars: the unknown years of combat and counter-insurgency' c 1999-2005
  • David John Ramsbotham, Baron Ramsbotham of Kensington, General: papers, reports, corresp, photographs and detailed account of tour of the Falkland Islands (1982) 1974-95
  • David Graham Williamson, Historian: papers, tape recorded interviews and photographs rel to publication 'A most diplomatic general: the life of General Lord Robertson of Oakridge, 1896-1974' c1994-1996
  • Manfred Zadik, Lieutenant: photograph albums rel to service with the German Army, chiefly on the Eastern Front 1916-1918

London University: Institute of Education

  • John Stanley Beaumont Boyce, Educationalist: papers incl corresp and records rel to army career in Germany during World War II 1920-1992 (DC/BOY)

London University: Senate House Library

  • Catherine Playne, pacifist and historian: notes, press cuttings, pamphlets and journals rel to her research into the First World War, pacifism, censorship, propaganda and the internment of aliens in Britain 1907-24 (MS1112)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library of Commonwealth and African Studies at Rhodes House

  • Philip Laurence, miner and soldier: letters to family rel to work in South African goldfields and Boer War service, with letters (3) from comrades describing his death, and background materials 1897-1992 (MSS Afr. s. 2395)
  • David Mercer Macdougall, Brigadier Colonial Secretary of Hong Kong: additional letters (5) to his wife from Hong Kong, China and Lagos describing life in wartime Hong Kong and his escape after the invasion 1940-42 (MSS Ind. Ocn. s. 369)