The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2005 relating to Maritime History

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Stonehaven Harbour Trust: minute books 1890-1930 (BH17)

Ayrshire Archives

  • George Dodds, coastguard: papers, mainly rel to the coastguard service 1938-61 (Accession 1068)

Bristol Record Office

  • Charles Hill & Sons Ltd, shipbuilders and repairers, shipowners, Bristol: additional records 1970-1979 (42968)
  • Bristol Sailors' Home: additional records 1979-1997 (42785)
  • Port of Bristol Authority: records fomerly at Underfall Yard 20th cent (43014)
  • Society of Merchant Venturers of Bristol: records 17th-20th cent (SMV)
  • Minutes, accounts and corresp of The Old Chequers and Bath Marina Boat Club. 1948-2004 (42829)

Cambridgeshire Archives

  • Whittlesey Wash Commissioners: records 1854-20th cent (R105/099)
  • Wisbech Port (addnl): register of merchant ships 1885-1974, transfer register 1959-85 and registration papers 1937-94 1885-1994 (R105/003)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Port of Chester shipping registers and registration papers 1840-1994 (NR)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Frederick Stuart Harvey, Captain, Royal Fleet Auxiliary: personal papers and records rel to Edward Hain Shipping Line, St Ives 1918-1925 (AD1704)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • Vickers Shipbuilding Group, Barrow-in-Furness: card indexes with brief details of factory floor personnel and yard labourers c1900-1950 (BDB)
  • Barrow-in-Furness port: shipping registers 1990-1994 (BT/SR)
  • Royal National Lifeboat Institution: Ulverston branch: account book 1965-1993 (BDSo 105)

Devon Record Office

  • Frederick Stuart Harvey, Captain, Royal Fleet Auxiliary: workbooks rel to service and as fuelling officer, Devonport Dockyard. 1923-1928 (6604-0)
  • Bideford shipping registers: ship's papers (for transfer to North Devon RO) 1894-1991 (6274-2)
  • Brixham shipping registers: ship's papers 1894-1991 (6274-2)
  • Dartmouth shipping registers: registers 1977-1988, appropriation books 1855-1993, ship's papers 1901-1993 1855-1993 (6274-2)
  • Exeter shipping registers: ship's papers 1901-1994 (6274-2)
  • Salcombe shipping registers: appropriation books 1963-1993, ship's papers 1910-1993 1910-1993 (6274-2)
  • Teignmouth shipping registers: transfer book 1988-1994, ship's papers 1896-1993 1910-1993 (6274-2)
  • Depositions, interrogations, oaths relating to dispute over tithes of fish, Clovelly, Devon, 1727. Typed copy of transcript, original in National Archives. [Exchequer: King's Remembrancer: Depositions taken by Commission E 134/13Geo1/Hil1] 2005 (6670-0)

Dorset History Centre

  • JA Devenish plc, brewers, Weymouth: brewing, public house, shipping and family records 1800-1980 (D/DEV)
  • Poole harbour: Commission copy letter book, bye-laws and papers 1872-1972 (D.1726)
  • Poole Customs and Excise: shipping registers, construction, registration and transfer documents 1855-1991 (NG/SR)
  • Weymouth Customs and Excise: letter book, commissions of appointment, outport records incl Poole 1703-1883 (NG/SR)
  • Weymouth Customs and Excise: shipping registers, construction, registration and transfer documents 1881-1993 (NG/SR)

Durham County Record Office

  • papers of John Cyril Armstrong R.N., leading stoker, killed on H.M.S. Hood 1941 20th cent

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Aeriel photographs of Dover Car Ferry Terminal c1965 (EK/U173)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • John Paul Jones, Naval Officer: corresp (copies) 1778-1782 (DDX1054)
  • Goole port: ship registration papers 1902-1988 (NSG)
  • Humber bridge, Hull: bridge-keeper's diaries 1918-1972 (DDX1067)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Maritime and Coastguard Agency: Cardiff: ships registration papers 1911-1993 (DPRORBSC5)

Glasgow City Archives

  • A & J Inglis Ltd, shipbuilders, repairers and marine engineers, Glasgow: contracts of co-partnery and plans (transferred from Glasgow University Archive Services) 1868-83 (TD1595)
  • Glasgow Seamen's Friend Society: minutes, financial records, annual reports etc 1843-2002 (TD1625)

Guildhall Library

  • London Watermen and Lightermens Company: misc papers c1700-1999 (Acc 2005/032)

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Beaumaris shipping registers: register 1844-1994 (XSR)
  • Caernarfon shipping registers: register 1844-1994 (XSR)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Mary Greene: journal aboard ship Resolute (5 vols) 1851-52 (65A05)

Hull City Archives

  • Humberside Law Centre: legal papers rel to fishermans' compensation claims 1980-2002 (DMLC)
  • Richard Henry Hobbs, manager of Humber Steam Trawling Company and director of Newington Steam Trawlers: ledgers, receipts and drawings 1896-1933 (DFRH)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • Yarmouth Harbour Commissioners: records incl accounts and estimates 1925-68 (ac2005/83)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Groby Discharged Sailors and Soldiers Institution: quarterly balance sheets 1920-1921 (DE6911)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Boston shipping registers: registers of ships (5) and files rel to individual vessels 1893-1993 (BOSTON/MSR)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • George Fraser Son & Co, shipping merchants, Manchester: minute book and photograph 1938-1944 (M715)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Thomas John Hill, dredgerman, freeman of Rochester Oyster Fishery: typed biographical reminiscences (DE987)
  • MS account of battle of Trafalgar by Robert Sands, Boy 3rd Class, HMS Temeraire c1805-50 (DE1010)

Merseyside Record Office

  • Royal Naval reserve: Liverpool: records rel to HMS Eaglet 1847-1877 (Acc 2005/5)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Cromer Urban District Council: minutes and other records, incl some of Cromer Sea Protection Commission, Water Works and Burial Board c1850-1974 (ACC 2005/166, 186)
  • Registry of Shipping and Seamen (addnl): registration and related papers for Great Yarmouth 1875-1994 and King's Lynn c1924-99 1875-1994 (P/SH)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Reynolds Broomhead, fishing skipper: personal papers 1910-46 (1051/98)
  • William Oxley, Fisherman: papers rel to rescue of French balloonist Jules Duruof in English Channel 1874-77 (1233)
  • Raymond Redgrave, Eel Fisherman: log books 1961-2003 (1231)
  • Eccles Transport (Rivercraft) Ltd: records rel to cargoes and payments 1941-61 (1232)
  • HMS Leviathan: WC Stanley of Kingston on Hull's private ship's log 1916 (1053)

Orkney Archive

  • HMS Hampshire: accounts of the rescue of survivors by Royal Marines 1916 (D1/933)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Maritime and Coastguard Agency: Milford Haven: ships registration papers 1858-1992 (T/SHIP/2)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • T Evan Davies of Devonport: notebook incl notes on extension of HM Dockyard, Keyham, Devonport 1895-1896 (Acc 3077)
  • Diaries of John and Elizabeth Hoar of Devonport with privateers accounts of the ship 'Maria' 1800-182 (Acc 3093)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Norman Lewis Millward, seaman: corresp while serving aboard HMS Alaunia during World War Two 1940-45 (R/DX/55)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • LT Waller, fish merchants, Lowestoft: records c1970-2005 (1704)
  • Royal Naval Coastal Forces (HMS Mantis, Lowestoft): war diary of the 7th Motor Gun Boat Flotilla 1941-1944 (1678)

Surrey History Centre

  • Harry Daley, policeman and merchant seaman: notebooks and memoirs rel to early life in Lowestoft and Dorking c1910-25 c1950-69 (7832)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Joseph E Arthur, cabin boy, SS Earsdon: journal 1900 (DX1191)
  • Donkin & Co, steering gear manufacturers, Newcastle upon Tyne: additional records c1900-83 (DS.DON)
  • R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, ship and engine builders, locomotive engineers, Newcastle upon Tyne: photograph albums incl monthly progress albums 1898-1952 (DS.HL)
  • WA Souter & Co Ltd, shipowners, Newcastle upon Tyne: additional records, mainly minutes of Sheaf Steam Shipping Co Ltd and Bamburgh Shipping Co Ltd 1905-1973 (DT.SOU)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • emails of W White, sent while competing in the Global Challenge Round the World Yacht Race 2004-2005 (1258)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • JA Evans: diaries whilst serving as a radio operator on SS Atlantic and SS Chemong 1938-1943 (CR3990)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Emily Charlotte, tug of Port Talbot: log books 1899 (D/D Z 148)
  • Port Talbot Harbour Authority: records of arrivals 1904
  • Swansea shipping registers: additional registers of ships 1922-1993
  • ship's registration papers for the Port of Swansea; Port Talbot shipping register (1959-1974), with entries for Llanelli (1965-1977) 1922-1993

Wirral Archives Service

  • Henry Williams, carpenter: papers rel to his career at Laird Brothers, shipbuilders 1902-1928 (Acc 1680)

York City Archives Department

  • York Motor Yacht Club: records incl corresp and membership books c 1960-1989 (847)

National

Island Archives Service, Guernsey

  • St Peter Port: harbour master's notebook 1825-1875 (AQ 801/07)
  • Account rel to imports with names of ships and captains 1814-1827 (AQ 790/27)

Jersey Archive

  • Hoi-Polloi: log book 1995-2000 (JA/1087)
  • Jersey Harbours Department: additional records 1970-1989 (JA/997)
  • Family papers of the de Gruchy and Queree families, incl contracts, shipping sales and rent books 1500-1999 (JA/1011)

Manx National Heritage Library

  • Alex Brown, ships chandler, Ramsey: accounts 1904-09 (11203)
  • St Saviour, merchant vessel: accounts of sales of coal 1886-96 (11178)

National Archives of Scotland

  • HJ Sharp & Co, coal exporters and shipbrokers, Leith: letter books 1902-1906 (GD1/1375)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • George Busk Crow, member of the Mersey Docks and Harbour Board (1875-1905): corresp rel to seagoing and commercial activities and Mersey Docks and Harbour Board diary(1878) c 1815-1879 (DX/2251)
  • Fred Heath, Internee: typescript of experiences rel to sinking of Samso (1941) and internment by Vichy French in Guinea 1936-41 (DX/2269)
  • William Mills, Roman Catholic Chaplain: records, incl menus, tickets and programmes, rel to time spent as Roman Catholic Chaplain on board cruises for Cunard, Canadian Pacific and the British India Steam Navigation Company c1969-1991 (D/MIL)
  • Edward Thornley, ship's passenger: diary of voyage on the Sidon (Cunard) from Jersey City to Liverpool with daughter Sarah Jane 1863 (DX/2246)
  • Unnamed, Sailor: diaries while on board the ships Louisa and Pehlman , travelling from Liverpool and Birkenhead to Singapore 1865-1869 (DX/2276)
  • Unnamed, Officer: diary of voyage on board the ship Magdala or Magdalla from Liverpool to Quebec 1881-1882 (DX/2247)
  • Blue Star Line, shipowners, Liverpool: records incl ship data books, appointment records for deck officers and gangway journals for Blue Star Line, Lamport and Holt Line and Booth Line 1911-1970
  • Gilbert Farie, merchant, Liverpool: letters rel to trade in China, and visit to Canton to trade cotton and opium 1825-46 (DX/2291)
  • T & J Harrison Ltd, shipowners, Liverpool: records 1921-80 (DX/2278)
  • Zillah Shipping & Carrying Co Ltd, Liverpool: records rel to Zillah Shipping Company and related companies (B/ZIL)
  • HMS Conway, school ship, Wallasey: additional records incl log books and records rel to the Conway Club 1930-1983 (D/CON)
  • Mampookata: log book rel to voyages between Liverpool, Ambrize, Angola and Dominica, carrying a cargo of slaves 1786-1788 (DX/2277)
  • records of George Crook incl information on maritime salvage cases 1933-1954 (DX/2280)
  • letters of the Plumbe family of Prescot, incl those rel to slave trading by the husband of Mary Plumbe 1702-39 (DX/2290)

National Railway Museum Research Centre

  • Sidney Springgay, ship's purser: papers rel to career on Southern Railways and British Railways incl "Tales of the Channel" unpublished typescript memoirs, corresp, press releases and photographs c1940-1969 (2005-7549)
  • Barrow-in-Furness port: volumes recording tides and details of vessels using Ramsden Dock 1876-1906 (2005-7506, 7507, 7508)

Royal Naval Museum

  • Archibald Baillie, midshipman: letters (12) to his family rel to life in Portsmouth, naval and merchant service 1758-62 (2005.40)
  • John Bithell, Lieutenant Commander: collected papers rel to Cable Ship Iris during Falklands War, incl journal and draft report of proceedings 1982 (2005.87)
  • FCC Kennedy, midshipman: log and journal 1905-08 (2005.61)
  • Nicholas Pocock, Marine Painter: file rel to research for painting of Trafalgar, incl battle plan and sketches of ships 1806 (2005.6)
  • Richard Shakespeare Thompson, sub-lieutenant: MS account of Battle of North Cape, particularly rel to his station in the boiler room and personal experiences 1943 (2005.102)
  • Harold Tummon, naval signalman: journals aboard HMS Harpy, incl service in the Mediterranean and Dardanelles 1913-16 (2005.79)
  • Frank Roddam Twiss, Admiral: additional papers rel to naval service 1927-70 (2005.74)
  • Mervyn RG Wingfield, naval captain: typescript memoir of his life and naval career 2000 (2005.95)
  • Royal Naval Patrol Service Association: Midland branch: typescript 'Memories of the Midland Sparrows', history of the association and Second World War service (2005.60)
  • Typescript memoir by Norman Aspinall of his service in Landing Ship Tank LST 301, incl in Italy and Normandy 1942-45 (2005.78)
  • MS account of naval service of William Thomas John Baxter compiled by his father from his letters; includes account of volunteering, initial training and accommodation on HMS Victory, Portsmouth 1857-61 (2005.77)
  • Typescript account by ACJ Geary of landing of a naval brigade of 33 men from HMS Hazard, Suda Bay, Crete 1898 (2005.8)
  • Collected papers rel to careers of Captain John Hutchison, Admiral John de Mestre Hutchison and Admiral Sir Frank Twiss c1842-90 (Twiss/2005.14)
  • MS notebook of Gunner John Moore aboard HMS Fury during Arctic exploration, with instructions for the service of great gun exercises when aboard HMS Tenedos 1824-26 (2005.64)
  • MS letter from Percy Pointer describing role of Motor Launch 512 in attack on Zeebrugge 1918 (2005.75)
  • Account of the service of HMS Endurance 1981-82, rel to scientific work and role during the Falklands War and at South Georgia 1981-84 (2005.73)
  • History of HMS Formidable compiled from printed sources 1939-52 (2005.80)
  • Typescript words to 'The Song of the Minesweeping Trawlers', humorous reflection on life in the Royal Naval Patrol Service c1939 (2005.56)
  • Volumes (11) transferred from The National Archives, comprising casualty books (10) and list of warship losses 1939-45 (2005.26)

Special

Wellcome Library

  • Thomas Graham, naval surgeon: corresp, papers and MS chart 1830-1846 (MSS.8414-8420)
  • Barbados Naval Hospital: records 1789 (MS.8401)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • North Of Scotland, Orkney & Shetland Steam Shipping Co Ltd: additional records 1810-1974 (MS 3697)

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Vice-Admiral Sir Louis Edward Stewart Holland Le Bailly (b1915): further papers (LEBY)

Hull University Archives

  • The Missions to Seamen: minute books and letter books (DMS)