The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2005 relating to London

Local

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Alfred Jewell North of Vale Mascal, Bexley: Vale Mascal estate records 1911-49 (PE/VML)
  • Estmanco (Glimbsing Green) Ltd, housing estate management company, Erith: accounts, deeds and plans 1979-83 (BU/EMC)
  • All Saints parish, Foots Cray: additional records and registers 1940-2000 (PA101)
  • Bexley Round Table: scrap books and photograph albums 1950-2000 (CS/BRT)
  • Christ Church parish, Sidcup: additional records and registers 1879-2000 (PA101C)
  • East Wickham Badminton Club: corresp and papers 1950-2000 (CS/EWB)
  • Holy Trinity parish, Lamorbey: additional registers 1878-1997 (PA23B)
  • London Wildlife Trust: Bexley Group: additional corresp and papers 2004-05 (CS/LWT)
  • North Cray Residents Association: additional minutes 1998-2004 (CS/NCR)
  • St Paul parish, Northumberland Heath, Bexley: additional register 1985-99 (PA137E)
  • St Barnabas parish, Joyden's Wood, Bexley: additional register and records 1957-2000 (PA23I)
  • St John parish, Bexley: additional records and registers 1901-2001 (PA23D)
  • St Martin parish, Barnehurst: additional records and registers 1932-2001 (PA23J)
  • St John parish, Sidcup: additional records and registers 1878-2001 (PA101B)
  • St Mary parish, Bexley: additional records and registers 1883-2004 (PA23)
  • St Paulinus parish, Crayford: additional records and registers 1876-1995 (PA105)
  • St James parish, North Cray: additional records and registers 1612-2004 (PA102)
  • St John the Evangelist parish, Welling: additional records 1900-2005 (PA23F)
  • Thames Road Cycling Club, Bexley: scrap book 1945-65 (CS/TRC)

Brent Archive

  • Flamingo Carnival Group: designs, photographs and cuttings c1980-2005 (A19/2005)
  • Willesden Borough Charity Trustees: minute books 1876-1901

Bromley Local Studies & Archives

  • George Allen, Engraver and Publisher: papers, incl letters from John Ruskin c1863 (1698)
  • Brundrett & Co, solicitors, London: papers (1678)
  • Beckenham Brotherhood and Sisterhood: records 1931-55 (1690)
  • Bickley Women's Institute: records 1966-2001 (1702)
  • Geoffrey Barrow, genealogist and local historian: files and maps (1664)
  • Bromley Tenants Ltd: records 1925-1959 (1688)
  • Marjorie Ford, local historian: research papers for 'The Story of Green Street Green' (1683)
  • Bill Morton, local historian: records (1679)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Grosvenor family, Dukes of Westminster: additional leases 20th cent (Acc 2426)
  • Anthony Artis, poulterer, Westminster: records 1853-82 (Acc 2406)
  • Walter Hanlon, photographer: photographs of street scenes in Paddington and Soho 1946-48 (Acc 2432)
  • Arthur Halcrow Verstage, architect: plans of significant buildings in Westminster produced and collected by Verstage, incl Kettners Restaurant, Royalty Theatre and the Hotel Cecil 1890-1900 (Acc 2414)
  • Fortnum & Mason Ltd, department store, London: annual reports and accounts (1957-67), catalogues and brochures 1925-2003 (Acc 2422)
  • Liberty plc, drapers, department store, fabric designers, furnishers and upholsterers, manufacturers of jewellery and wallpapers, London: additional material incl advertising, fashion and home guard books, advertising and promotional material 1993-2005 (Acc 2402)
  • Liberty plc, drapers, department store, fabric designers, furnishers and upholsterers, manufacturers of jewellery and wallpapers, London: additional records incl guard books and files of articles, promotional material, photographs, Liberty At Home magazine and videos 1997-2005 (Acc 2397)
  • Constitutional Club, London: album of signed photographs of club members, interior and exterior photographs of the building 1883-90 (Acc 2433)
  • Covent Garden Market: ephemera rel to the Flower Market 1872-1968 (Acc 2404)
  • Grosvenor Chapel, South Audley Street, Westminster: baptism, marriage and service registers, special marriage licences 1875-2005 (Acc 2421)
  • Little Venice Garden Committee: minutes, reports, minutes and corresp of Hon Secretary Hans Norton 1979-2003 (Acc 2434)
  • Paddington Waterways and Maida Vale Society: constitution, minutes, corresp and newsletters 1962-2005 (Acc 2403)
  • St Michael's School, Pimlico: additional records comprising weekly attendance registers 1950-76 (Acc 2393)
  • St Clement Danes parish, Westminster: bellringers' visitors book 1984-99 (Acc 2392)
  • St Margaret parish, Westminster: invitations, orders of service and papers rel to church history 1850-1905 (Acc 2391)
  • St Mary parish, Bourne Street, Westminster: baptism, confirmation and marriage registers 1874-1975 (Acc 2410)
  • St Marylebone Society: Chairman's reports and annual general meeting minutes 1995-2002 (Acc 2436)
  • Westminster city elections: list of committee members and supporters for the election of the Hon Robert Grosvenor and John Stuart Mill 1865 (Acc 2386)
  • File of corresp of David Bryant, Director of Leisure, Wesminster City council, rel to the designated sales policy for council-owned housing, and subsequent audit and report of the District Auditor 1987-97 (Acc 2399)
  • Exterior and interior photographs of Caxton Hall taken by PF Cookson, architect 1996-2003 (Acc 2385)
  • Photographs of Paddington ARP Post O and Gladys Gage, ARP Warden 1939-45 (Acc 2405)
  • Exterior and interior photographs of Methodist Central Hall taken for Richard Griffiths Architects 2003-04 (Acc 2394)
  • Photographs of members of the Chinese community and streets in Chinatown and Soho 1975-85 (Acc 2429)
  • Photographs of the reconstruction of the Grosvenor Canal and Basin and its opening ceremony 1919-28 (Acc 2425)
  • Press agency photographs of bomb damage in the City of Westminster 1939-45 (Acc 2398)

Coventry Archives

  • fireman's blitz diary 1941-1941 (PA2626)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Edmund Burrell, of Ealing: accounts 1703-41 (345)
  • Frederick Gibbs, of Ealing: papers 1905-99 (347)
  • Haunton Bros, builders and contractors, Greenford: records incl accounts, plans and blueprints 1931-60 (348)
  • Acton Chrysanthemum, Dahlia and Floral Art Society: additional records 1995-2002 (354)
  • Bleak House Operatic Society, Ealing: programmes c1931-55 (344)
  • City Housing Trust, Ealing: records 1934-40 (352)
  • Pitshanger Methodist Church, Ealing: records 1904-97 (343)
  • Wood End Junior Girls School, Greenford: admission registers 1939-66 (355)

Greenwich Heritage Centre

  • International Students Housing Society: minutes and accounts 1961-2000

Guildhall Library

  • Arthur Alexander Greenwood, stockbroker: record books 1959-1980 (Ms 36849)
  • Graham Leonard, Bishop of London: papers c 1981-91 (Acc 2005/47)
  • Robert Wright Stopford, Bishop of London: papers c 1961-1973 (Acc 2005/41)
  • Aubrey John Toppin, antiquary: research notes c 1930 (Acc 2005/003)
  • Anglo-Portuguese Bank, London: misc papers c1920-80 (Acc 2005/017)
  • Matthew Clark & Sons Ltd, wine merchants, London: records incl corresp, accounts and aggrements c1805-1980 (Acc 2005/044)
  • Clayton, Morris & Co, scriveners, merchant bankers and estate agents, London: additional letters 1673-82 (Ms 29445/1 (addnl) and Acc 2005/025)
  • G J Dawson, clock case maker, London: accounts and job books 1906-59 (Ms 36688-91)
  • B Hooper and Co, chemists, London: prescription ledgers, accounts and formula book 1898-1973 (Ms 36582-7)
  • Venables, Tyler and Company Ltd, stationers, London and Basingstoke: private ledger 1900-09 (Acc 2005/011)
  • Amicable Debating Society: minutes 1843-53 (Ms 38000)
  • Butchers Charitable Institution: minutes, accounts and misc papers 1851-2001 (Ms 31812/9, 36631-84 and Acc 2005/033 and 2005/055)
  • Chartered Institute of Bankers: addnl minutes and corresp 1851-1943 (Ms 36588-96)
  • Cheap Ward Club, City of London: addnl minutes 1863-99 (Acc 2005/053)
  • Christ's Hospital, London: deeds rel to the Greyfriars site 1470-1631 (Ms 35934)
  • Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales: additional misc records 1893-1964 (Acc 2005/056)
  • London Vintners Company: misc records 1814-1991 (Ms 15201/34-41, 15202/21-8, 15205/12-22, 15205A,)
  • London Loriners Company: records incl court minutes and church service programmes 2002-04 (Ms 15835/18-20, 33902 (addnl), 33903/9 (addnl))
  • London Horners Company: court minutes, corresp and a grant of arms 1890-1992 (Ms 06513/6-9, 06513A, 36853-4)
  • London Fruiterers Company: addnl minutes 1948-91 (Ms 05401/11,14)
  • London Curriers Company: livery lists 1934-2000 (Acc 2005/052)
  • London Brewers Company: notebook of rents and payments 1747-53 (Acc 2005/024)
  • London Feltmakers Company: further records incl court minutes, freedom admissions and apprentice bindings 1812-2004 (Acc 2005/029)
  • London Gardeners Company: golden book 1933-2003 (Ms 36712)
  • London Diocese: papers rel to redundant churches c1900-2000 (Acc 2005/019)
  • London Stock Exchange: minutes and papers of council and committees c1973-99 (Acc 2005/036)
  • London Turners Company: court minutes 1992-2003 (Ms 03295/14-15)
  • London Tylers and Bricklayers Company: livery lists and notebooks 1774-1939 (Acc 2005/004)
  • London Upholders Company: misc clerk's papers 1918-2005 (Acc 2005/039)
  • London Watermen and Lightermens Company: misc papers c1700-1999 (Acc 2005/032)
  • Royal Society of St George: City of London branch: addnl council minutes 1992-94 (Ms 31694/5)
  • St Paul's Cathedral Dean and Chapter: misc accounts c1900-2000 (Acc 2005/010)
  • Syndicate 604 (1984) Names Action Group: papers rel to contesting claims made by Lloyd's of London 1992-97 (Acc 2005/013)
  • deeds rel to City of London properties 1719-1878 (Ms 36630)
  • deeds rel to properties in Gracechurch Street c1717-1893 (Ms 36838-48)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Norris family of South Hackney: additional letter book and memorandum book 1720-1854 (D/F/NOR 9/1-2)
  • Eton Manor Clubs: photograph albums of various locations in Hackney 1935-56 (D/D/26)
  • aerial photographs of Hackney by Aerofilms Ltd, Borehamwood and Meridian Airmaps Ltd, Lancing 1971-96

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Clive Soley, Baron Soley of Hammersmith, politician: corresp and papers rel to local issues 1984-2005 (A2005/23)
  • Chelsfield Plc, property developers: plans and photographs rel to the White City Development 2003 (A2005/5)
  • Fulham Combined Services and Ex-Services Committee: minutes and corresp 1962-99 (A2005/2)
  • Fulham Hospital: baptism registers 20th cent (A2005/16)
  • Hammersmith Relief in Sickness Fund: minutes, accounts, case details and corresp 1970-2004 (A2005/1)
  • Hammersmith Community Forum: minutes, corresp and financial papers 1971-97 (A2005/13)
  • Hammersmith Council for Community Relations: minutes and papers 1966-74 (A2005/25)
  • Hammersmith and Fulham Trades Council: minutes and meeting papers 1978-2002 (A2005/4)
  • Hammersmith Broadway Congregational Chapel: minutes and accounts 1993-2004 (A2005/14)
  • International Personnel: Employment Agency of Martin Luther King Foundation: minutes, annual reports and papers 1969-74 (A2005/24)
  • Peterborough Benevolent Society, Fulham: additional minutes 1962-2001 (A2005/15)
  • Ravenscourt Society (civic group): minutes, corresp and newsletters 1976-89 (A2005/21)
  • South West Auxiliary Sunday School Union: minutes 1922-29 (A2005/3)
  • Waldemar Avenue Tenants' Association: corresp 1980-2001 (A2005/6)
  • West London Hospital: baptism registers 20th cent (A2005/16)

Hillingdon Local Studies and Archives

  • K E Davis, solicitors, Uxbridge: deeds to properties in the Hillingdon area 1920-40 (ADB/05/23)
  • London Borough of Hillingdon: Public Health Department: corresp and inspection reports 1938-72 (ADB/05/27)
  • Northwood Afternoon Townswomen's Guild: minutes 1934-2005 (ADB/05/11)
  • Ruislip Residents Association: addnl minutes 2002-03 (ADB/05/25)
  • Uxbridge Open Fieldpath Association: notebook by Stephen Springall, rights of way campaigner 1910-1911 (ADB/05/30)

Islington Local History Centre

  • Thomas Newman, Seedman: commonplace books 1796-1876 (L9 Newman)
  • St John's parish, Upper Holloway: papers 1952-79 (J 852 St. JOH (UPP HOLL))

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Jim Marson, British Aerospace employee, Kingston: papers (KX413)
  • St Luke's Church of England Primary School, Kingston upon Thames: log book 1964-91 (KT252)
  • Papers rel to Second World War, incl personal papers of Mr Fentiman and Mr Lea 1939-45 (KX419, KX420, KX423)
  • Herbert L Knapp, typescript 'The Love of Our Town Leads Us' (KX424)
  • Additional borough records, incl minutes and agendas c1990-2005 (KT 248-250)
  • Deeds rel to property in Kingston and New Malden leased by Kingston officials 1936-53 (KT251)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Herta Lobenstein, Refugee: corresp, family papers and photographs c1875-1940 (2005/16)
  • Camberwell District Nursing Association: addnl records c1890-1900 (IV/249)
  • Idlewild Trust, Clapham: records 1960-90 (2005/5)
  • Lambeth Mediation Service: minutes 1998-2003 (IV/250)
  • Magdalen Hospital Classifying School for Girls, Streatham: minutes 1880-90 (IV/73/A)
  • Mary Minet Trust, Lambeth: records 1960-90 (2005/3)
  • Peter Minet Trust, Camberwell: records 1960-90 (2005/4)
  • Steatham and Clapham Common Management Advisory Committee: minutes c1900-2000 (2005/27)
  • Upper Norwood Athenaeum: addnl minutes 1973-91 (2005/23)

Lewisham Local History and Archives Centre

  • deeds rel to Hollett's Forge 1862-1913 (A05/4)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Bowles family of Forty Hall: Middlesex (Forty Hall in Enfield, etc) deeds and estate papers 1600-1939 (BO5/103)
  • Peter Briggens, quaker: additional diary 1711-1716 (ACC/1017/0002A)
  • John Elliot Burns, Politician and Trade Unionist: additional corresp incl records rel to administration of Burns' estate 1860-1951 (ACC/2337)
  • John Elliot Burns, Politician and Trade Unionist: records incl Trade Union papers and corresp 1888-1939 (ACC/2337)
  • E T Conybeare, registrar at Guy's Hospital: corresp and articles c1926-65 (H09)
  • Albert Hoschander Friedlander, Rabbi: additional corresp, articles, sermons and conference papers (LMA/4071)
  • Eric Huntley, publisher and campaigner: papers and corresp, incl records rel to Kent County Council Youth Service, the Black and Caribbean Community, the Ealing Windrush Consortium, Bogle-L'Ouverture publications and the Friends of Bogle c1960-2004 (LMA/4463)
  • Jessica Huntley, publisher and campaigner: papers and corresp, incl records rel to Kent County Council Youth Service, the Black and Caribbean Community, the Ealing Windrush Consortium, Bogle-L'Ouverture publications and the Friends of Bogle c1960-2004 (LMA/4463)
  • Pansey Jeffrey, political activist and community worker: personal papers incl rel to North Kensington Association 1970-2004 (LMA/4462)
  • Harold Frederic Reinhart, Rabbi founder of the Westminster Synagogue: records incl corresp c 1950-1969 (LMA/4071/02/01)
  • Peter Tatchell, gay activist politician: corresp and articles 2004-05 (LMA/4466)
  • Barley Mow Brewery, Limehouse: corresp and plans 1949-63 (LMA/4433/D)
  • Bogle-L'Ouverture Publications Ltd, London: papers incl corresp, publicity and financial records and publications 1960-2004 (LMA/4462)
  • Cannon Brewery Co Ltd, Clerkenwell: corresp and plans 1960-65 (LMA/4433/D)
  • Shadwell Waterworks Co: additional records incl reports to London Dock Company, summary accounts, distribution and management plans 1790-1802 (ACC/2558)
  • 1st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex, Duke of Cambridge Hussars): records incl corresp, photographs and typewritten contemporary accounts of experiences of war 1905-1975 (B05/058)
  • All Saints parish, Fulham: additional Service registers and banns books 1962-91 (P77/ALL)
  • Atkinson Morley's Convalescent Home, Wimbledon: minutes and agendas 1869-1943 (H)
  • Bolingbroke Hospital, London: minutes and reports 1897-1960 (H)
  • British Deaf Association: additional minutes, corresp and reports 1874-2004 (LMA/4468)
  • Chief Rabbi of the United Hebrew Congregations of the Commonwealth: additional administration subject files 1960-2003 (ACC/2805)
  • Chief Rabbi of the United Hebrew Congregations of the Commonwealth: additional Chief Rabbinate Council minutes, corresp rel to Chief Rabbinate Fund, notes, agendas 1957-65 (ACC/2805/01)
  • Christ Church parish, Spitalfields: records incl confirmation, service and marriage registers 1894-2001 (P83/CTC1)
  • City of London School for Girls: Old Girls' Association: records incl minutes and accounts 1906-2004 (CLA/054)
  • Clapton Synagogue: records incl minutes, agendas and corresp 1933-2005 (B05/065)
  • Common Lore Storytelling Company Ltd: minutes, corresp, memorandum and articles of association, resource pack and publicity material 1986-2000 (B05/063)
  • Corporation of London: minutes incl those rel to the Barbican Centre and schools in the City 1979-2003 (COL/CC)
  • Corporation of London: minutes and accounts rel to Annual Review Panel and Auditors of Chamberlain's and Bridgemasters, and accounts and reports rel to City trust funds 1982-2003 (COL)
  • Cricklewood Synagogue: records incl corresp and photographs (ACC/2712/CKS)
  • English Heritage: London region: public inquiries and statutory case files rel to Historic Buildings Division 1900-86 (LMA/4441)
  • Evelina Hospital for Sick Children, Southwark: casulty register 1933-37 (H09)
  • Greater London Inner South Coroner: additional case files 2003 (COR/IS/2003)
  • Greater London Inner North Coroner: case files rel to Saint Pancras Coroners Court 1987-2002 (COR/IN/2002)
  • Greater London Inner South Coroner: additional case files from Southwark Coroners Court 2002 (COR/IS/2002)
  • Greater London Southern Coroners District: case files 2002 (COR/S/2002)
  • Greater London Council (including London Residuary Body): Historic Buildings Division: Public Inquiries papers incl statutory case files 1900-82 (GLC/AR/HB/02)
  • Grove Hospital, Tooting: additional staff registers 1899-1951 (H)
  • Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London: additional records incl corresp, papers and photographs etc 1960-2005 (CLA/056)
  • Hammersmith Hospital: London County Council baptism register 1930-1952 (H37/HM)
  • Hampstead Heath: minutes 2003 (COL/CC/HHM)
  • Hobbayne's Charity, Hanwell: additional records incl draft minutes, corresp, papers 1808-1994 (ACC/0933)
  • Inner London Education Authority: corresp and project files 1973-83 (ILEA)
  • London County Association of Church Bell Ringers: peal book 1992-98 (A/LBR)
  • London North East Methodist Church District: additional account books 1980-87 (LMA/4042)
  • London Beth Din: legal files and kashrus 1980-2002 (ACC/3400)
  • London South East Methodist District: minutes, agendas, statements of endowments and investments etc 1918-98 (B05/068)
  • London South East Methodist District: additional Synod minutes, Overseas Missions Committee minutes, General Purposes Committee minutes, Home Mission and Chapel Committee minutes, Local Preachers Committee minutes 1904-1988 (B05/076)
  • Merton, Sutton and Wandsworth District Health Authority: minutes and publicity 1973-90 (H)
  • Napsbury Hospital: additional records incl agendas, reports and minutes 1959-79 (H50/A/01)
  • Napsbury Hospital: hospital plans 1899-1903 (H50)
  • New River Action Group, Enfield: minutes, corresp, reports and papers 1986-2000 (B05/102)
  • New River Action Group, Enfield: additional corresp, photographs 1987-98 (B05/114)
  • New Synagogue, London: records incl accounts, files and minutes rel to Combined Charities Fund and Education Committee 1871-1991 (ACC/2712NWS)
  • Royal London Homeopathic Hospital: General Manager's and Chief Executive's corresp, minutes and papers 1992-2002 (H60/LH)
  • Royal Association in aid of Deaf People: additional records incl committee meeting papers 1931-2004 (LMA/4172)
  • Royal Dental Hospital of London Dental School: minutes 1955-87 (H)
  • South London Hospital for Women and Children, Clapham: additional minutes rel to South West London Hospital Group 1950-80 (H24/SLW)
  • Southwark Community Health Council: additional minutes 1973-1992 (B05/094)
  • Southwark Diocese: additional papers incl corresp, and records of Consistory Court hearings, petitions, elections, ordinations, marriage licences and visitations 1974-2004 (DS)
  • St Mary the Virgin parish, Primrose Hill, Hampstead: marriage register 1885-1945 (P81/MRV/129)
  • St Saviour Parish, Eltham: baptism and marriage registers 1931-78 (P97/SAV/001-006)
  • St Thomas parish, Agar Town, Camden: marriage banns register 1928-47 (P90/TMS/016)
  • St James parish, Hampton Hill: baptism register 1961-75 (DRO/083/107)
  • St Mary parish, Newington: confirmation register 1884-2004 (P97/MRY/409)
  • St Lawrence's Hospital, Caterham: wage books 1883-93 (H23/SL/C/02/004A-C)
  • St James's United Reformed Church, Edgware: records incl minutes, corresp, reports and baptism and birth registers 1933-2001 (B05/051)
  • St Lawrence's Hospital, Caterham: additional wage books 1892-1899 (H23/SL/C/02/004A2)
  • St Lawrence's Hospital, Caterham: burial register 1948-94 (H23/SL/G/02/004)
  • St John the Baptist parish, Kentish Town: pew rate books 1890-1940 (P90/JNB)
  • St Mary Magdalene parish, Woodchester Street, Paddington: additional records 1875-2003 (P87/MMG)
  • St Mary parish, Whitechapel: minutes 1961-2002 (P93/MRY1)
  • St Marylebone parish: additional administration files 1957-2000 (P89/MRY1)
  • St Mary parish, Islington: administrative files, Service registers, Confirmation registers, Banns registers, Marriage registers 1902-96 (P83/MRY1)
  • St George the Martyr parish, Southwark: Marriage register, service register and Plague Disbursements Book 1665-1988 (P92/GEO)
  • St Alphege parish, Southwark: Banns and Confirmation registers 1897-1995 (P92/ALP)
  • St Luke parish, South Kensington: additional records 1905-1996 (P84/LUK)
  • St Mary parish, Sunbury on Thames: additional records 1970-1995 (DRO/007)
  • St Mary parish, Hampton: records incl churchwarden's and overseer's accounts 1704-1923 (DRO/140)
  • St Matthew parish, Yiewsley: additional records incl minutes, accounts, service and banns registers 1869-1958 (DRO/154)
  • St Mary parish, Battersea: additional vestry annual reports 1896-1900 (P70/MRY2/200-203)
  • St Catherine Coleman: Vestry and Parochial Church Council minutes and account books, St Michael and All Angels Mission Church Baptisms, Marriage and banns registers 1914-1990 (P80/KAT)
  • St John the Evangelist, Enfield: baptism and marriage registers 1901-60 (DRO/166)
  • St Mary the Virgin parish, Enfield: baptism, marriage and confirmation registers 1883-1972 (DRO/167)
  • St Faith parish, Wandsworth: records incl vestry and parochial church council minutes, accounts, and baptism, marriage, banns and service registers 1880-2005 (P95/FAI)
  • St John the Worker parish, Northolt: records incl parochial church council and committee minutes and service and banns registers 1942-2001 (DRO/168)
  • St Lawrence's Hospital, Caterham: committee agenda book rel to Caterham Asylum 1893-1897 (H23/SL/A)
  • St Luke's Hospital, Woodside: records incl minutes, annual reports, financial papers, patients records and medical registers 1750-1956 (H64)
  • Tottenham Hebrew Congregation: records incl corresp, account books and annual reports 1910-2003 (B05/104)
  • Trinity United Reformed and Methodist Church, Harrow: records incl minutes, reports, accounts, administration files and records of predecessor churches 1804-2001 (B05/152)
  • United Synagogue, London: records of Cricklewood Synagogue incl corresp, board and committee minutes, membership ledgers and marriage authorisations 1929-2004 (ACC/2717/CKS)
  • United Synagogue, London: minutes and corresp rel to Brondesbury Park and Willesden Synagogues 1930-2005 (ACC/2712)
  • United Synagogue, London: records incl accounts, papers and minutes and papers rel to the Conjoint Passover Flour Committee 1871-2004 (ACC/2712)
  • Victoria Hospital for Children, Chelsea: minutes, annual reports, nurses registers, patients records 1866-1967 (H)
  • West Ham Synagogue: records incl meeting papers, ledger and files rel to closure 1991-2004 (ACC/2712/WHS)
  • Westminster Synagogue: additional minutes, newsletters, files, papers 1957-2001 (LMA/4071)
  • Whispers of Time project: oral history project of London's Chinese community: DV tapes, CD of photographs, final DVD, posters, leaflets 2004-05 (B05/151)
  • Glass lantern slides relating to City of London sewerage and water supply 1900-1929 (CLA/)
  • Harmondsworth manor: index listing admissions of copyhold tenants to Manors of Harlington, Harmondsworth, Iver and West Drayton 1745-1759 (B05/053)
  • Isleworth Syon Manor: warrant 1888 (ACC/1379/297A)
  • several books of condolence rel to London terrorist attacks 2005 (LMA/4469)
  • Stanwell Manor: plan 1825 (ACC/0809/MSS/772-773, MST 012A)

Newham Archive and Local Studies Library

  • Berta Freistadt, drama teacher, Newham: papers c1965-75
  • James Page, Deputy District Air Raid Warden, East Ham: papers 1940-45
  • Tate & Lyle Ltd, sugar refiners, London: financial and production records of Silvertown Refinery c1910-90
  • London Borough of Newham: deeds of registered properties incl of Central Park, East Ham, Old Town Hall, Stratford and West Ham Cemetery c1825-1990
  • London Borough of Newham: signed council and committee minutes incl of predecessor bodies c1895-1998

Norfolk Record Office

  • Sir Robert Clayton, MP and Lord Mayor of London: letters and papers rel to property of Colonel William Cobbe at Sandringham 1660-70 (ACC 205/168)

Sutton Local Studies Centre

  • William Tatton-Winter, Artist: corresp and papers 1880-1928 (689)
  • Bridges, Sawtell & Adams, solicitors, London: clients' deeds 1871-1927 (678)
  • B Davison & Sons Ltd, card and card board makers, Hackbridge: records 1887-1978 (668)
  • Belmont Hospital: papers, books and glass photographic plates 1860-1979 (697)
  • Queen Mary's Hospital for Sick Children, Carshalton: papers, books and glass photographic plates 1860-1979 (697)
  • Scout Association: 4th Sutton Scout Group: records 1925-40 (687)
  • Scout Association: Sutton & Cheam Scout District: records c1911-1990 (684)

Wandsworth Local History Service

  • John Garratt, local councillor: records incl photographs 1984-89 (Acc05/11)
  • Farmer's Chemist, Putney High Street: additional records incl prescription books and poison registers c1900-50 (Acc05/04)
  • Veritas Company, lamp mantle manufacturers, Wandsworth: company records c1920-50 (Acc05/05)
  • Battersea Constituency Labour Party: addnl minutes 1948-64 (Acc05/07)
  • Battersea Trades Council (industrial section): minutes 1948-64 (Acc05/06)
  • Hotham Adult Education Centre: staff records c1909-90 (Acc05/10)
  • Eileen Lecky Clinic, Putney: minutes of clinic and children's homes c1915-47 (Acc05/09)
  • Putney Infant Welfare Clinic: minutes and annual reports c1915-47 (Acc05/09)
  • Wandsworth Council Property Services: records incl registers of Wandsworth properties and orders of apportionment for paving Battersea Streets (c1867-1895) 1867-1982 (Acc05/01)
  • Wandsworth School: misc records 1945-76 (Acc05/08)
  • Hotham Social History group: misc records c1909-90 (Acc05/10)

National

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • James Gilliland Simpson, merchant, London: letter books and diaries of Simpson and his wife, Jane Horsburgh, rel to business and domestic affairs and their relationship with the Rev Edward Irving 1806-1851 (Acc.12489)

Parliamentary Archives

  • The Three Stars Press Agency, Photographic Studio, London: photographs created by Gerald Pudsey (1915-2004) c 1948-1982 (4476)
  • Henry Bailey, architect: architectural drawings for the Houses of Parliament, produced while working in the office of Charles Barry c 1850 (4565)

Special

Laban Centre for Movement and Dance Archive

  • Transitions Dance Company, London: administrative and production files and photographs 1993-2005 (2005/42)
  • Transitions Dance Company, London: interviews undertaken as part of the Transitions Dance Company Oral Archive c 2004-2005 (2005/18, 2005/19, 2005/21, 2005/39, 2005/40)
  • Transitions Dance Company, London: records, incl corresp and agendas, rel to overseas auditions 1998-2001 (2005/30)
  • Transitions Dance Company, London: records incl videos of performances c 1990-2005 (2005/1, 2005/8, 2005/9, 2005/15)
  • Laban Centre for Movement and Dance (formerly Art of Movement Studio), London: records rel to the launch of the new Creekside building, incl corresp, papers, agendas, plans, programmes and audio and video recordings c 2003 (2005/33/1-2)

Royal Institute of British Architects

  • Sir Charles Nicholson Group, architects, London: papers and drawings rel to work of Rushton, Nicholson (Sir Charles) & Rushton 1925-1960
  • Lionel Stirgess, architects, London: drawings, photographs
  • Alan Turner Associates, architects, London: papers, drawings and photographs rel to Caledonian Road, Cumberland Mill,Tiller Court and Surrey Quays, London c1970-1990

University

London University: Senate House Library

  • John Ephraim Burford, historian: research papers and corresp 1973-75 (MS1105)
  • Alexander George Craig, author: research papers, corresp and notes 1922-53 (MS1091)
  • William Robert Fraser, civil servant: scrapbooks, incl scrapbook containing letters and ephemera rel to career in the civil service and scrapbook of cuttings rel to the erection of a statue of Charles I in London c 1898-1946 (MS1089)
  • C F Oates, historian: research papers for PhD thesis 'the trials of werewolves in Franche-Comte in the early modern period' 1986-93 (MS1096)
  • Catherine Playne, pacifist and historian: notes, press cuttings, pamphlets and journals rel to her research into the First World War, pacifism, censorship, propaganda and the internment of aliens in Britain 1907-24 (MS1112)
  • Reginald Rye, librarian and egyptologist: notes on lectures on Egyptology delivered by Professor Sir William Petrie at University College London, booklet containing specimens of Mummy cloth, annotated notebooks on hieroglyphics and Egyptology and prints and drawings c 1895-1900 (MS1095)
  • London University: additional administrative records 1958-94

Oxford University: Regent's Park College, Angus Library

  • London Baptist Preachers Association: pamphlets, minutes and surveys of London preaching 1951-2005 (D/LBPA)

University of Westminster Archives

  • Leslie William Baily, script writer: corresp, scripts and newspaper cuttings 1910-1957 (DC BAI)
  • William E. Bryant, Traveller: travel diaries (2) 1905-1919 (DC BRY)
  • Polytechnic Harriers, Westminster: additional administrative and financial records 1893-1986 (UWA PHA)
  • Regent Street Polytechnic: administrative records incl publications 1890-1950 (UWA RSP)
  • University of Westminster: administrative records 1994-2005 (UWA UOW)