The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2005 relating to Labour Movement

Local

Bath and North East Somerset Record Office

  • Workers Educational Association: Bath branch: administrative papers 1934-2004 (Acc 630)

Birmingham: Archives and Heritage Service

  • Amalgamated Society of Woodworkers: Birmingham branch: records 1896-1957 (Acc2005/053)
  • Union of Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians: Birmingham branch: records 1922-1979 (MS 2499)

Cambridgeshire Archives

  • National Federation of Building Trades Operatives, Eastern Region: minutes 1919-1926 (R105/016)

Coventry Archives

  • Indian Workers Association, Birmingham: records 1900-1999 (PA2600)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Whitehaven

  • National Union of Mineworkers, Cumberland area: corresp and papers rel to labour relations and working methods at Haig, Solway, Risehow and William Pits 1912-1973 (YDSO 1)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, Cumberland area: papers rel to pay, incl Compensation Committee record book and letter to Neville Chamberlain on re-opening collieries, 1936 1904-1970 (YDSO 1)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • National Union of Mineworkers, Derbyshire area: Swanwick Colliery lodge: minutes 1937-1962 (D6356)

Dorset History Centre

  • Amalgamated Union of Building Trade Workers: Poole branch: minutes 1923-1972 (DC/PL)
  • Amalgamated Society of Painters and Decorators: Poole branch: minutes 1913-1972 (DC/PL)

Essex Record Office

  • Halstead Co-operative Society Ltd: further minutes, accounts and other records c1916-99, incl minutes of the Essex Co-operative Ice Cream Society 1950-55 and Park Lane Womens Co-operative Guild 1996-98 and minutes and registers of Stifford Clays Womens Co-operative Guild 1958-99 c1916-1999 (D/Z 132 addl)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Workers Educational Association, Wivenhoe Branch: minutes 1950-1967 (D/Z 486)
  • Workers Educational Association, Harwich and District Branch: minutes 1947-72 and accounts 1960-72 1947-1972 (D/Z 485)
  • Workers Educational Association, Colchester Branch: minutes 1963-1969 (D/Z 484)

Falkirk Council Archives

  • National Union of Railwaymen: Falkirk branch: minutes 1930-1962 (A1399)
  • National Union of Mineworkers: Kinneil Colliery branch: minutes (A1400)
  • Transport and General Workers Union: Grangemouth branch: minutes 1964-1968 (A1486)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Weavers' Society of Anderston and the Incorporation of Maltmen of Glasgow: additional records (TD1615)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Accrington and District Grocers Association: minutes, lists of members and other records 1892-1974 (DDX 1862 acc 9469)
  • Typographical Association: Preston branch: records incl minutes and accounts 1854-1960 (DDX 104 acc 9666)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • John Elliot Burns, Politician and Trade Unionist: additional corresp incl records rel to administration of Burns' estate 1860-1951 (ACC/2337)
  • John Elliot Burns, Politician and Trade Unionist: records incl Trade Union papers and corresp 1888-1939 (ACC/2337)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Amalgamated Union of Engineering and Foundry Workers: Gorton branch: minute book, account book, proposition and entrance book 1914-1980 (M735)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Electrical Trades Union, Norwich Branch: records 1896-1986 (ACC 2005/277)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Workers Educational Association: Northallerton branch: minute book and treasurer's book 1925-1980 (Z.1162)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Nottingham Society of Engineers: records incl minutes, cash books and membership books 20th cent (Acc 6918)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Amalgamated Society of Boilermakers, Shipwrights, Blacksmiths and Structural Workers: Oldham branch: records 1921-1965 (2005-108)
  • National Society of Metal Mechanics: minutes 1922-1978 (2005-032)
  • National Union of Teachers: Oldham association: minutes and reports 1896-1974 (2005-012)
  • National and Local Government Officers Association, Crompton, Lees and Royton branch: minutes 1948-1966 (2005-139)
  • Oldham Provincial Union of Textile and Allied Workers: correspondence 1967-1971 (2005-011)
  • Oldham and District Engineers' Society: correspondence, syllabuses, rules and contributions books 1920-1982 (2005-180)
  • Oldham Typographical Association: minutes, cash book and contribution books 1923-1969 (2005-015)
  • Oldham Provincial Card and Blowing Room and Ring Frame Operatives Association: records 1922-1986 (2005-132)
  • Wallpaper Workers Union: Oldham branch: minutes 1936-1979 (2005-031)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Workers Educational Committee: Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire District: minutes, annual reports, membership and course lists, photographs 1907-2004 (Acc. 5423)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Leith, Edinburgh and District Coopers Society: Perth branch: minutes 1913-1950 (Accnno01/16)
  • National and Local Government Officers Association: Perth and Kinross County branch: minutes and papers 1929-1993 (MS196)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Plymouth & South Devon Co-operative Society: minutes and papers 1800-2000 (Acc 3071)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Scottish Workers Approved Society: Earlston branch: corresp, rules, membership details (SBA 380)

Sheffield Archives

  • Sheffield & Ecclesall Co-operative Society Ltd: members' share book 1951-57 (2005/136)
  • Montgomery Sick and Funeral Friendly Society, Sheffield: minutes incl of committees and AGMs 1911-48 (2005/14)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Lichfield Record Office

  • Philanthropic Society of Journeyman Coopers, Burton-Upon-Trent: records 1860-1927 (D433)

Wandsworth Local History Service

  • Battersea Trades Council (industrial section): minutes 1948-64 (Acc05/06)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • Saltaire model village for woolen workers: records of D Salt, descendant of Sir Titus Salt (1803-1876), rel to workers' village of Saltaire 1953-2005 (WYB247)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Honley Industrial & Equitable Co-operative Society Ltd: financial papers 1892-1957 (WYK1267)
  • Card Setting Machine Tenters Society, Staincliffe and Halifax: records incl financial papers, minutes and corresp 1873-1995 (WYK1257)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • Workers Educational Association: Yorkshire North district: additional records incl minutes and corresp 1950-2002 (WYL669)

Special

Labour History Archive and Study Centre (People's History Museum/University of Central Lancashire)

  • George Lloyd Matthews, communist and editor of the Daily Worker (1917-2005): additional corresp
  • James Bronterre O'Brien, Chartist Editor and Journalist (1805-1864): letters

University

Manchester University: John Rylands Library

  • Manchester Mechanics Institute: minute books (Acc 2005/036)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Connie Ford, veterinarian, poet and Communist: additional corresp c1954-1998 (CF)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library of Commonwealth and African Studies at Rhodes House

  • Letters from George Peake, South African trade unionist and former political prisoner on Robben Island, Clarice Hopgood 1966-75 (MSS Afr. s. 2403)

Reading University: Museum of English Rural Life

  • Land Settlement Association: papers, books, photographs c1930-91

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • David Francis, trade unionist and miner: additional corresp 1970-1981 (2005/17)
  • Seven Sisters Colliery: pay tickets and corresp rel to colliery hardship allowance 1890-1972 (2005/19)
  • Cefn Cribwr Branch Labour Party: records (2005/22)
  • Maesteg and District Trades and Labour Party: records (2005/22)
  • Maesteg Independent Labour Party: records (2005/22)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area: Cynheidre lodge: minute book 1980-1989 (2005/3)
  • Ogmore Divisional Labour Party: records (2005/22)
  • Rhymney Ward Labour Party: records (2005/22)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Rodney Bickerstaffe, General Secretary for UNISON: corresp 1960-1980 (MSS.389/)
  • Frank Chapple, Socialist Activist: papers 1966-1984 (MSS.387/6)
  • British Nuclear Tests Veterans Association: records (MSS.546)
  • British Association of Social Workers: minutes and papers rel to the Social Workers Benevolent Fund 1989-2000 (MSS.432)
  • Government Communications Head Quarters Trade Unions: personal corresp and papers of Richard Gibbens (MSS.384/6)
  • Inland Revenue Staff Federation: additional records incl corresp and reports 1916-1990 (MSS.297/)
  • International Transport Workers Federation: records (MSS.159)
  • National and Provincial Staff Association: minutes (MSS.540)
  • National Union of Bank Employees: records incl minutes and accounts 1920-1998 (MSS.056/)
  • NATSOPA: National Society of Operative Printers, Graphical and Media Personnel: London branch: minute books 1900-1987 (MSS.039/NAT)