The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2005 relating to Business

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Berrywell Stores, grocers, Dyce: business records of Gardiner family 1953-1991 (DD896)
  • John Fyfe Ltd, quarry owners and granite merchants, Aberdeen: plans showing schemes of work 19th cent-20th cent (DD271)
  • Stonehaven Harbour Trust: minute books 1890-1930 (BH17)

Anglesey County Record Office/Archifdy Ynys Mon

  • Report of a survey on the condition of rural industries on Anglesey, by T.O. Williams 1943 (WM 2118)

Ayrshire Archives

  • William Anderson, builder, Irvine: account book 1878-1886 (Accession1082)
  • G Dodds Ltd, joiners, Saltcoats: ledger, day book, cash book 1956-1975 (Accession 1023)
  • J & R Howie Ltd, sanitary appliance manufacturers, Hurlford: records incl corresp c1930-1939 (Accession 1069)
  • Maxwell Bros, contractors, Stevenston: records incl plans, tender schedules, invoices and manufacturers catalogues 1960-1969 (Accession1099)
  • Walker & Sons, garage proprietors, Kilwinning: day books and cash books c1940-1949 (Accession 1018)

Barking and Dagenham Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Samuel Williams & Son Ltd, lightermen, Dagenham: records incl legal papers 1898-1925 (ACQ2005/09, 07)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Barnsley Brewery Co Ltd: minutes, corresp, pamphlets and map c 1970-1989 (A/4001)
  • Stairfoot Brickworks: administrative and financial papers, oral history records, photographs 20th cent (A/3101)

Bath and North East Somerset Record Office

  • Combe Grove Farm, Bath: account book 1827 (Acc 642)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Records Service

  • Thomas Bates of Biscot: agricultural memoranda book 1812-1852 (Z1162)
  • Joseph Proctor, brewer, of Leighton Buzzard: precis of diary 1853-1865 (Z1185)
  • WH Allen, Sons & Co Ltd, diesel engine manufacturers, hydraulic, mechanical and electrical engineers, Bedford: further records c1880-1999 (AQ)
  • Bedford Plate Glass & General Insurance Co Ltd (addnl): minute book 1936-1967 (Z1219)
  • Thomas Brantom & Co Ltd, cattle food manufacturers and merchants and coal merchants, Leigton Buzzard: further records 1911-1963 (X807)
  • Cryselco Ltd, electric lamp mfrs, Kempston: further records 1911-1930 (Z1098)
  • John Hare (Harrier Products) Ltd, corn factors, millers and maltsters, Henlow: records 1922-1967 (Z1188)
  • Inskip Partnership, architects, Bedford (addnl): research and business records of Henry Inskipp 1903-1998 (Z1091)
  • H Rodwell & Son, electrical engineers, Bedford: records 1935-1965 (Z1119)
  • Weaver Manufacturing and Engineering Co Ltd, Bedford: records 1949-1965 (Z1208)

Berkshire Record Office

  • Edgington & Spink, architects, Windsor: records 1857-1941 (D/EX1915)

Birmingham: Archives and Heritage Service

  • Harold Bakewell, hardware dealer, Birmingham: records 1940-1949 (MS 2518)
  • Banner Theatre Co, Birmingham: additional records 20th cent (MS 1611)
  • Belliss & Morcom Ltd, engineers, boiler makers and turbine manufacturers, Birmingham: additional records 1980-1989 (MS 1708)
  • Boxfoldia Ltd, packaging manufacturers, Redditch: additional records 1900-1999 (MS 2431)
  • Brookes, Ward and Co Ltd, stampers and piercers, Birmingham: additional records (Acc2005/038)
  • E & S Brown, manufacturing jewellers, Eaton & Wrighton, gold ring makers and Manton & Mole Ltd, manufacturing jewellers, Birmingham: records 1900-1999 (Acc2005/114)
  • SN Cooke Ltd, ladies outfitters, Birmingham: records incl Cooke family material 1916-1970 (MS 2570)
  • Harford, Kingham & Wood, auctioneers and valuers, West Bromwich: records 1936-1949 (MS 2542)
  • Highbury Little Theatre, Sutton Coldfield: records 1900-1999 (Acc2005/011)
  • Midland Electric Manufacturing Co Ltd, Birmingham: records of the "Gold Watch Brigade", long serving employees 1900-1999 (MS 2553)
  • National Federation of Builders, Birmingham Association: records 1867-1985 (MS 2499)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Edbro plc, tipping hoist manufacturer: glass plate negatives and photographs c1900-2000
  • Hick, Hargreaves & Co Ltd, engineers and millwrights: additional records, incl reports and photographs c1980-2004 (ZZ/777)
  • Hick, Hargreaves & Co Ltd, engineers and millwrights: corresp of Benjamin Hick, founder 1854 (ZHH)
  • Lever Bank Bleach Works Ltd, Bolton: accounts ledger 1847-1862 (ZLB/22)

Bristol Record Office

  • Lionel Harris, draughtsman engineer, Bristol: photographs and papers rel to Bristol Aeroplane Company 1941-1953 (42794)
  • Brice & Burgess, solicitors, Bristol: misc papers 1700-1900 (42960)
  • Bristol Omnibus Co Ltd, formerly Bristol Tramways and Carriage Co Ltd: additional records and records of successor companies 20th cent (39735)
  • Dentist, Bristol: patient register showing work done 1925-1947 (42835)
  • Charles Hill & Sons Ltd, shipbuilders and repairers, shipowners, Bristol: additional records 1970-1979 (42968)
  • Imperial Tobacco Ltd, cigarette, cigar and snuff manufacturers, Bristol: additional records, corresp and papers 20th cent (38169)
  • Meade King, solicitors, Bristol: client ledgers 1928-1960 (42950)
  • Oliver Pragnell & Co, oil and colourmen, Bristol: business papers and personal papers of Mervyn Oliver Pragnell 20th cent (42954)
  • Osmond, Trick & Son, estate agents, Bristol: auction, sales book and ledgers 1949-1978 (42940)
  • Price, Powell & Co, potters, Bristol: title deeds and papers rel to Thomas Street pottery 1700-1940 (42947)
  • Scholastic Trading Co Ltd, publishers, Bristol: accounts 1883-1947 (42751)
  • Stokes family, market gardeners, Bristol: business papers 1938-1986 (42866)
  • Victoria Building Society, Bristol: accounts 1883-1947 (42751)
  • Council for Industry and Social Responsibility: records 20th cent (42831)
  • Documents rel to the Jamaican estates of Thomas Masters and John Spencer 18th cent (42049)
  • Minutes, accounts and corresp of The Old Chequers and Bath Marina Boat Club. 1948-2004 (42829)

Bromley Local Studies & Archives

  • George Allen, Engraver and Publisher: papers, incl letters from John Ruskin c1863 (1698)
  • Brundrett & Co, solicitors, London: papers (1678)

Cambridgeshire Archives

  • North family, Earls of Guilford: Kirtling (Cambs) estate labour account book 1880-1882 (R105/142)
  • Cambridge Water Co: records 1852-20th cent (R105/041)
  • Ginn & Co, solicitors, Cambridge: reports on title to properties in the Cambridge area 1928-1930 (R105/027)
  • John Hammence, farmer, Sutton: corresp, accounts and papers, mainly rel to milk production 1941-1942 (R105/131)

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • Masters, builders, Wickhambreaux: accounts 1944-68 (U482)
  • John Edward Wiltshier & Co, builders, Canterbury: press cutting albums 1971-96 (U317)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Davies & Rees, drapers, Llanelli: ledger 1832-1834 (Acc 7867)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Charles John Baker, grocer's assistant, Eton: letters to his fiancee rel to life and work at John Atkins, grocer and tea dealer 1870-73 (D-X 1711)
  • Nightingales Farm, Chalfont St Giles: deeds 15th-19th cent (D-X 1742)
  • Glory Paper Mill, Wooburn: records incl wage books and sheets, register of plants and buildings, mill furnish books, sample books 1888-1956 (D 265)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Hogben family, surveyors, Ashford: notebook of mathematical problems, measurements, equations and numerous other topics incl varnishes, recipes for ink, Latin grammar and heraldic descriptions 1696-1773 (U3705)
  • Alabaster, Passmore & Sons Ltd, printers, Maidstone: additional records incl night staff logbooks and personnel index cards c1924-39 (Acc7092)
  • Hawkhurst Savings Bank: banks books 1821-31 (Ch152)
  • Higgens family, carpenters, builders, decorators and funeral directors, Sutton Valence: accounts 1838-1960 (Acc7063)
  • John Peters, surveyor and valuer, Sittingbourne: valuer's notebook 1867 (U3721)
  • Elvey E Smith, grocer, Southfleet: accounts, incl rel to previous owner Mr Terry 1884-97 (U3713)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Burtonwood Brewery plc, Warrington: records incl accounts and ledgers c1890-1974 (D 6971)
  • Dispensing chemist's prescription book 1837-41 (ZCR 6872)
  • Hazlehurst & Sons, soap and alkali manufacturers, Runcorn: ledger 1865-80 (D 6968)
  • Majestic Picture House Ltd, Macclesfield: records, mainly financial 1922-99 (D 6965)
  • Salt Union Ltd, salt manufacturers, Liverpool: additional records 1897-1937 (DIC/SU)
  • National Farmers Union: South Cheshire Group: minutes, reports, corresp, financial records 1892-1990 (D 6984)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Anthony Artis, poulterer, Westminster: records 1853-82 (Acc 2406)
  • Fortnum & Mason Ltd, department store, London: annual reports and accounts (1957-67), catalogues and brochures 1925-2003 (Acc 2422)
  • Liberty plc, drapers, department store, fabric designers, furnishers and upholsterers, manufacturers of jewellery and wallpapers, London: additional material incl advertising, fashion and home guard books, advertising and promotional material 1993-2005 (Acc 2402)
  • Liberty plc, drapers, department store, fabric designers, furnishers and upholsterers, manufacturers of jewellery and wallpapers, London: additional records incl guard books and files of articles, promotional material, photographs, Liberty At Home magazine and videos 1997-2005 (Acc 2397)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Frederick Stuart Harvey, Captain, Royal Fleet Auxiliary: personal papers and records rel to Edward Hain Shipping Line, St Ives 1918-1925 (AD1704)
  • Thomas Martin, mine captain, Brazil: letters received, some portuguese, with translations 1827-1862 (AD1730)
  • Levant Tin Mine, Pendeen: weekly record of whim drawing 1917-1927 (AD1733)
  • Mallett & Son Ltd, ironmongers, Truro: records 1911-1989 (AD1705)
  • Redruth Brewery Co Ltd: records 1920-2000 (X1249)
  • Tremain, May & Trevail, auctioneers and valuers, St Columb Major: maps, plans, deeds, leases, corresp and papers 1880-1980 (AD1711)

Coventry Archives

  • Browetts, solicitors, Coventry: wills ledgers 1880-1979 (PA2623)
  • Owen Owen, department store, Coventry: records 1890-1985 (PA2607, PA2610)
  • Rootes Group, Coventry: records 1950-1970 (PA2616)
  • Wickman Coventry Ltd: records 1940-2000 (PA2619)
  • cine films and photographs rel to Courtaulds Engineering c 1960-1989 (PA2609)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • Hart Jackson & Sons, solicitors, Ulverston: additional records c1683-1981 (BD/HJ)
  • Kendall & Fisher, solicitors, Ulverston: additional records 1828-1971 (BD/KF)
  • Vickers Shipbuilding Group, Barrow-in-Furness: card indexes with brief details of factory floor personnel and yard labourers c1900-1950 (BDB)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Whitehaven

  • Albright & Wilson Ltd, chemical manufacturers, Whitehaven: corresp rel to sale of land at Ladysmith Pit, papers and plans rel to Marchon, shipping and the development of Whitehaven harbour, and other records 1952-1995 (YDB 59)
  • JB Banks & Son, ironmongers: glass plate negatives and prints c 1910-1949 (YDB 8)
  • West Cumberland iron ore mining: reports and papers rel to iron ore mining, particularly Beckermet mine; photographs and slides; papers of Edwin R Edmonds, former iron ore miner and cartoonist c1900-1975 (YDX 447)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Richard Wright, builder: financial and legal records and corresp rel to the estate of Richard Wright 1861-83 (DX 1773)
  • J K Innes and Company, plant engineers of Carlisle: financial records incl share certificates and corresp 1952-90 (DB 154)
  • Penrith Tradesmens Association: financial records, corresp and misc records 1903-1970 (DSO 225)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • J Oliver Jones, grocer, baker and provisions dealer, Ruthin: records 1922-1949 (DD/DM/1563)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Verney family, baronets, of Claydon: Pleasley (Derbys) family notebooks (4) rel to mining history and sketch book c1870-1930 (D6326)
  • Britannic Assurance Co Ltd, London: Swadlincote new business registers 1931-1963 (D6358)
  • Chesterfield Cylinders: minutes, legal records, plant and property records 1920-1993 (D6445, D6457)
  • Clay Cross Co Ltd, coal masters and colliery proprietors, Clay Cross: records and maps 20th cent (D6413)
  • Cromford & High Peak Railway Co: photographs 20th cent (D6367)
  • Deb Ltd, soap and cleaning materials manufacturers, Belper: records 1940-1979 (D6395)
  • Glapwell Colliery: photograph album rel to reorganisation of site 1954-1955 (D6478)
  • J Hall & Sons Ltd, printers, Derby: records 20th cent (D6372)
  • Hardwick Colliery Co Ltd, Holmewood: papers late 19th cent (D6409)
  • W A Hiscox Ltd, quarry machinery manufacturers, Derby: records 20th cent (D6411)
  • Ireland Colliery, Bolsover: plans 1950-1961 (D6436)
  • Andrew Macbeth, solicitors, Wirksworth: will book 19th-20th cent (D6405)
  • Markham Colliery, Bolsover: plans 1950-1961 (D6436)
  • Midland Railway Co, Derby: additional records (D6346)
  • Pearson & Co (Chesterfield) Ltd, stoneware manufacturers: records incl deeds 1813-1975 (D6348)
  • Pinder family, farmers, Holmesfield: farm accounts, wills and misc papers 19th cent (D6500)
  • Robotham & Co, solicitors, Derby: title deeds 19th-20th cent (D6144)
  • Seaman & Sons, photographers, Ilkeston: papers 1930-1939 (D6379)
  • South Normanton Colliery Co Ltd: photographs 1947 (D6437)
  • West Hallam Colliery: papers 1893-1915 (D6525)
  • Chesterfield and District Grocers and Provision Merchants Association: records 1934-1962 (D6457)
  • Doe Lea District Colliery: plans 20th cent (D6455)

Devon Record Office

  • Peter, Peter & Sons, solicitors, Launceston: client papers (Devon) 1899-1970 (6618-0)
  • J.R. Petherbridge & Son, Ironmongers, Buckfastleigh: letter book and accounts 1895-1913 (6651-0)
  • West Devon Great Consols Tin Mine, Tavistock: workbooks rel to reworking 1921-1925 (6728-0)
  • Plans of abandoned non-coal mines, excavation at Belstone (AM 2861) photographs of plans of Devon United South (R99D), Florence New (3238), Ivybridge (R79G) and Kingsteignton (225 and 775) mines 1850-1900 (4672-4)
  • Purchase ledgers rel to businesses in Bradworthy incl Gouldings Manure 1905-1917 (6740-0)
  • Scrapbooks, photographs, photocopies and other ephemera, mostly rel to the Pring family and the history of The City Brewery, Exeter, and its licensed premises (Jimmy Young Exeter Brewery History Collection) 1950-1970 (6603-0)

Doncaster Archives Department

  • Grantham, Brundell and Farran, civil engineers, Doncaster: records incl letter book and architectural plans 1759-1977 (DY/GBF)
  • Tate of Thorne, printers: printing sample books 1836-1953 (DY/TATE)

Dorset History Centre

  • William G Stickland, magician: personal papers 1970-1984 (D.1932)
  • Bird & Cox, builders, decorators and shopfitters, Weymouth: building plans, design books, photographs and papers 1800-2000 (D/BIC)
  • Sidney Davis & Sons, hurdle makers, Milborne St Andrew: records and photographs 1843-1948 (D1982)
  • JA Devenish plc, brewers, Weymouth: brewing, public house, shipping and family records 1800-1980 (D/DEV)
  • Gaylard & Sons, builders and contractors, Parkstone: accounts 1936-1943 (D1961)
  • George Henley, chemist and druggist, Lyme Regis: prescription books 1881-1924 (D/LRM)
  • L Magnus Austen, architects, Dorchester: corresp, plans and specifications 1901-2000 (D/MAD)
  • May, May & Merrimans, solicitors, London: deed of settlement of the Eldon estates in Dorset 1842 (DMMD)
  • Meesons Solicitors, Ringwood: deeds and papers rel to Dorset 1615-1938 (D1964)
  • G W Sanders & Son, general smiths, motor and cycle repairers, Winterborne Whitchurch: accounts 1933-1942 (D1966)
  • Shillingstone Lime & Stone Co Ltd: corresp and papers 1942-1946 (D1970)
  • T Ward Whitfield, water engineers and surveyors, Trowbridge: maps, plans and drawings rel to West Lulworth and Purbeck 1940-1949 (D.1914)
  • Chemist, Weymouth: prescription books 1944-1953 (D1991)
  • Bath Stone Quarry Museum Trust: records rel to Portland stone quarrying industry 1872-2004 (D1952)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • James Grove & Sons Ltd, button manufacturers: records (9342, 9347)
  • A Harper Sons & Bean Ltd, iron foundry and motor car manufacturers, Tipton: records c 1920-1960 (9352)
  • Higgs & Sons, solicitors, Brierley Hill: records c 1732-1959 (9318, 9328)
  • Hill & Smith Ltd, road safety equipment manufacturers, mfrs of iron fencing, Brierley Hill: records incl corresp 1900-1974 (9341)
  • Harry Percy, tailor, Dudley: records 1875-1996 (9322)
  • Isaiah Woodall & Sons Ltd, hearth furniture manufacturers and engineers, Dudley: records (9319)

Dundee City Archives

  • William Low & Co Ltd, food retailers, Dundee: additional records c1934-1997

Durham County Record Office

  • Hewitts, solicitors, County Durham: records 18th-20th cent
  • Hugh Mackay & Co Ltd, carpet manufacturers, Durham: additional records 1860-1967 (D/Ma)
  • L.G. Phillips, manufacturers of electrical goods, Durham: records 1972-2005
  • Shildon Engine Works: records 19th cent

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Bearsden

  • Ellangowan Paper Co Ltd, paper manufacturers, Milngavie: directors minute book 1925-1934 (GD325)

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Kirkintilloch

  • Lion Foundry Co Ltd, Kirkintilloch: records incl material transferred from the Auld Kirk Museum 20th cent (GD12)
  • M & C Switchgear Ltd, Kirkintilloch: misc records incl photographs 1930-2004 (GD88)
  • Sister Laura's Infant & Invalid Food Co Ltd, baby food manufacturers, Glasgow: directors reports, bank books, articles of association, legal, financial and share records, corresp, agreements 1911-1967 (GD11)
  • Turner family, Oxgang Farm, Kirkintilloch: records incl farm diaries, commonplace book, maps and plans 1847-1958 (GD120)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Barrow Hepburn Group plc, tanners, leather merchants, chemical manufacturers, London: photograph albums rel to business 1951-1973 (DDX1083)
  • John Cherry Ltd, millwrights and engineers, Beverley: records incl sales and purchases journal (1907-1916), list of assets and liabilities and ledgers c1900-1999 (DDX1047)
  • Richard Hodgson & Sons Ltd, tanners, Beverley: photograph albums rel to business 1951-1973 (DDX1083)
  • North Eastern Railway Co: Hornsea Train Station accounts 1924-1936 (DDX1086)
  • Hasslewood Taylor, furniture maker and upholsterer, Beverley: records incl customers' account book, bank books, materials books, note books and copy MS autobiography 1853-1885 (DDX1077)
  • Crosskill's Iron Works, Beverley: misc records c 1800-1999 (5062)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Brighton Herald, newspaper: papers of HW King rel to sale of the newspaper 1803-1971 (ACC 9267)
  • John Edward Burghope, gentlemans outfitter, Brighton: photograph album 1890 (ACC 9268)
  • Christopher Dean & Son, smiths, Rodmell: accounts 1878-80 (ACC 9295)
  • Lewes Little Theatre Ltd: additional records c1950-2004 (ACC 9260)
  • Nicholls & Shoosmith, builders and contractors, Blackboys, Framfield: plans c1940-69 (ACC 9138)
  • Benjamin Noakes, shopkeeper, Brede: papers (9209)
  • Edward Packham, blacksmith, Splayne's Green, Fletching: records 1863-1945 (ACC 9302)
  • The Trug Shop, Herstmonceux: photographs and catalogues 20th cent (ACC 9338)
  • E Watson & Sons, auctioneers, valuers, land and estate agents, surveyors and insurance agents, Heathfield: valuations and sales particulars c1870-1990 (ACC 9131)

Essex Record Office

  • Baker & Sons, builders and undertakers, Danbury: further plans and other building business records 1885-1991 (D/F 268 addl)
  • Chapman & Co, watch makers, jewellers and gold and silver smiths, Chelmsford: accounts, journals 1932-1967 (D/F 284)
  • Copland & Sons, solicitors, Chelmsford: further misc clients' papers 1874-1960 (D/DDw addl)
  • Eastern Automobiles, motor vehicle agents and engineers, Chelmsford: minute book 1914-30, with photographs and company histories 20th cent (D/F 281)
  • Gregson & Golding, solicitors, Southend: clients' papers rel to the Parsons and Tyler families 1905-1942 (D/DS 266 addl)
  • Hoffmann Manufacturing Co Ltd, ball bearing manufacturers, Chelmsford: further records 1898-1989 (D/F 18)
  • Ernest Jennings, auctioneer, surveyor and estate agent, Saffron Walden and Thaxted: further records 1852-1968 (D/F 261)
  • John Sadd & Sons Ltd, timbers importers and sawmillers, Maldon: wages sheets 1917 and papers rel to Huntingdon premises (D/F 4 addl)
  • Todman & Son, solicitors, Rayleigh: partnership papers and clients' deeds and papers (D/DTo addl)
  • Essex Export Club: records 1997-2001 (D/Z 483)
  • Wages book 1918-19 and purchase day books 1920-31 of a Chelmsford engineering company (either Christy Brothers & Co or Christy & Norris Ltd) 1918-31 (D/F 283)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Groom, Daniels & Co Ltd, timber, slate, cement and drain pipe merchants and sawing, planing and moulding mills, Colchester: accounts 1924-42, shareholding records 1924-56, stock book 1942-46 and private ledger 1924-33 1924-1956 (D/F 279)
  • Mrs Robert Nightingale, clothier, Colchester: debit ledger 1896-1913 (D/F 282)
  • Colchester and District Industries Association: minutes 1944-1982 (D/Z 478)
  • Colchester Engineering Society: Programme Secretary's papers 1985-2002, papers rel to Dr Geoffrey Bone (1917-2004) and souvenir booklets c1985-2002 (D/Z 144 addl)

Falkirk Council Archives

  • Alexander Hendry, solicitor, Denny: additional ledgers, sederunt books, chartularies (A1042)
  • Jones & Campbell Ltd, iron founders and stove manufacturers, Larbert: records (A33)
  • Smith & Wellstood Ltd, iron founders, stove and range manufacturers, Bonnybridge: additional records 1851-1979 (A15)

Flintshire Record Office

  • O Hugh Davies, timber and builders merchants, Holywell: financial records 1931-1938 (D/DM/1547)
  • TJ Reney, steam joinery works, Connah's Quay: personal and business papers and diaries of Thomas John Reney 1854-1919 (D/DM)
  • Campaign Against the New Kiln: records rel to campaign against Castle Cement's new kiln at Padeswood 1986-2001 (D/DM/1559)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • David Morgan Ltd, department store, Cardiff: additional records incl accounts, corresp, photographs, plans, and personal papers of the Morgan family 1863-2005 (DDM)
  • East Moors Steelworks, Cardiff: papers 1884-1951 (D23)
  • Evan Humphreys, coal merchant and contractor, Cardiff: papers 1895-2005 (D368)
  • Harold Hurley, Foel Farm, Llangynwyd: papers 1911-1965 (D102)
  • ICI Chemicals & Polymers Ltd, Dowlais: factory reports 1942-1958 (D377)
  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents, Cardiff: additional papers c1870-1970 (DSA)
  • Treharne & Treharne, solicitors, Pentre: business and clients' papers c1857-1967 (D54)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Andrew Hosie, weaver in Gorbals: family papers 1749-1825 (TD1464)
  • A & J Inglis Ltd, shipbuilders, repairers and marine engineers, Glasgow: contracts of co-partnery and plans (transferred from Glasgow University Archive Services) 1868-83 (TD1595)
  • Monro & Partners, architects, Glasgow: drawings and photgraphs 1850-1960 (MON)
  • Scottish Provincial Assurance Co, Aberdeen: additional minutes and ephemera c1819-1999 (TD1529)
  • Iron, Steel and Ironmongery Benevolent Association of Scotland: records (TD1518)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Alison Fielden, solicitors, Cirencester: deeds and papers rel to properties in Cheltenham, Cirencester, Quenington, South Cerney and Sratton 1903-2003 (D8032)
  • Coombes Brothers, builders, Westcote: corresp, accounts, diaries and papers 1954-1986 (D10243)
  • Copeland-Chatterson Co Ltd, stationers, Stroud: ledger, photographs and ephemera 1907-1989 (D9014)
  • Cowley & Son, undertakers and joiners, Cirencester: business records and wartime personal records of Maurice Cowley 1928-1998 (D10293)
  • Anthony Fewster, miller: journal with accounts of Nailsworth Bible Society 1815-1873 (D1548)
  • Hill, Paul & Co Ltd, cloth manufacturers, Stroud: additional records 1896-1992 (D3757)
  • Hollingsworth & Vose, paper makers, Winchcombe: additional records, ledgers and accounts 1921-1982 (D1005)
  • Jessops, solicitors, Cheltenham: professional papers and certificates of the Jessop family 1792-1989 (D10211)
  • Marling & Evans Ltd, cloth manufacturers, Stonehouse: corresp rel to Chrome Control 1941-1947 (D948)
  • W J Oldacre Ltd, millers, corn merchants and agricultural suppliers, Bishops Cleeve: minutes and papers 1919-1961 (D10166)
  • Sarum Partnership, architects, Winchester and Salisbury: records of quinquennial inspections of churches in the diocese of Gloucester 1952-1975 (D10168)
  • William Sturges & Co, solicitors, London: Gloucestershire property records incl papers rel to the supply of mains electricity to Barnsley Park 1872-1935 (D6415)
  • Willans, solicitors, Cheltenham: deeds and rel papers 1833-2003 (D5907)
  • Wilmot & Co, solicitors, Fairford: practice and client papers 1668-1974 (D1070)
  • Withey, grocer and wine merchant, Stroud: accounts 1850-1897 (D10218)
  • Grocer, Cheltenham: ledgers 1939-1943 (D10163)
  • Engineering apprentice's notebook, English Bicknor 1930 (D10159)

Guildhall Library

  • Arthur Alexander Greenwood, stockbroker: record books 1959-1980 (Ms 36849)
  • Anglo-Portuguese Bank, London: misc papers c1920-80 (Acc 2005/017)
  • Matthew Clark & Sons Ltd, wine merchants, London: records incl corresp, accounts and aggrements c1805-1980 (Acc 2005/044)
  • Clayton, Morris & Co, scriveners, merchant bankers and estate agents, London: additional letters 1673-82 (Ms 29445/1 (addnl) and Acc 2005/025)
  • G J Dawson, clock case maker, London: accounts and job books 1906-59 (Ms 36688-91)
  • B Hooper and Co, chemists, London: prescription ledgers, accounts and formula book 1898-1973 (Ms 36582-7)
  • Venables, Tyler and Company Ltd, stationers, London and Basingstoke: private ledger 1900-09 (Acc 2005/011)
  • Chartered Institute of Bankers: addnl minutes and corresp 1851-1943 (Ms 36588-96)
  • Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales: additional misc records 1893-1964 (Acc 2005/056)
  • London Stock Exchange: minutes and papers of council and committees c1973-99 (Acc 2005/036)
  • Syndicate 604 (1984) Names Action Group: papers rel to contesting claims made by Lloyd's of London 1992-97 (Acc 2005/013)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Chelsfield Plc, property developers: plans and photographs rel to the White City Development 2003 (A2005/5)
  • Hammersmith and Fulham Trades Council: minutes and meeting papers 1978-2002 (A2005/4)
  • International Personnel: Employment Agency of Martin Luther King Foundation: minutes, annual reports and papers 1969-74 (A2005/24)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Arnold Tilbury, estate agents and chartered surveyors: sales particulars, mainly rel to farms and estates in the Wickham area 19th-20th cent (117M91)

Herefordshire Record Office

  • Humfrys, Symonds and Spencer, solicitors, Hereford: additional papers (CC74)
  • R and C B Masefield, solicitors, Ledbury: additional records (CC31)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd, Plastics Division, Welwyn Garden City: further records 1932-1950 (Acc 4184)
  • Inskip Partnership, architects, Bedford: records rel to Hertfordshire properties 1936-1967 (Acc 4146)
  • LM Nash, midwife, Offley: register of cases 1923-1946 (Acc 4137)
  • Traylen & Lenton, architects, Stamford: papers rel to Arkeley parish church 1937-1938 (Acc 4159)

Highland Council Archives

  • North of Scotland Hydro-Electric Board: additional plans and photograph albums rel to the Strathfarrar and Kilmorack Project c1950-1969 (D1041)
  • Inverness-shire Wine, Spirit and Beer Trade Association: minute books, roll books, letter books, financial records 1882-1977 (D1040, D1047)

Hounslow Local Studies Service

  • Home & Sons, chartered surveyors, Hounslow: plan book 1914-1965

Hull City Archives

  • Hammonds Ltd, department store, Hull: papers relating to the Powell family, owners of Hammonds 1821-2000 (DFCP)
  • Hebblethwaite & Sons, land agents, Hull: diaries, day books and plans 20th cent (DBHT)
  • Northern Foods, Leeds: plans, photographs and staff magazines 20th cent (DIW)
  • Newlands Homes: records incl minutes, financial ledgers, admission and class registers 1821-2000 (DSSF)

Huntingdonshire Archives

  • T Scotney, agricultural engineers, St Ives: memorandum and articles of association 1947 and directors' minutes 1947-67, with Scotney Housing Association minutes 1963-74, members' register 1951-72 and related brochures and photographs 1954-90 c1947-1990 (Accession 5063)
  • Wilkinson & Butler, solicitors, St Neot's: probate records of clients with surnames G-L c1881-1960 (Accession 5082)
  • Wilkinson & Butler, solicitors, St Neot's: probates of clients with surnames A-L c1881-1980 (Accessions 5064, 5082)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • T & J Ellery, stonemasons, Ryde: ledgers c1920-39 (ac2005/49)
  • Moss Motor Tours Ltd, Sandown: register of attendance at board meetings 1923-71 (ac2005/37)
  • Wadham & Sons Ltd, furnishers, Newport: records incl brochures, publicity material, accounts and history of the business c1904-61 (ac2005/46)

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Jim Marson, British Aerospace employee, Kingston: papers (KX413)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Simpson family of Cow Hill Farm and Rose Cottage, Rishton: farm records, incl farm diaries, corresp and family papers 1937-1991 (DDX 1862 acc 9879)
  • Herbert H Owtram, Colonel, cotton mill owner and director: papers rel to Owtram's involvement in Preston's cotton industry, incl minutes, corresp, financial records and reports 1913-1941 (DDX 2505 acc 9815)
  • William Henry Pilkington, Baron Pilkington, industrialist: diaries 1930-1979 (DDPK acc 9880)
  • Accrington Brick and Tile Co Ltd: letter book and other records 1888-1963 (DDX 1862 acc 9469)
  • Dorman Smith Switchgear Ltd, electrical engineers, Preston: minute books, account books and other records c1880-2000 (DDX 2524 acc 9881)
  • Entwisle and Kenyon Ltd, carpet sweeper and wringing machine makers, Accrington: Ewbank Works wage books, accounts and other records 19th-20th cent (DDX 1862 acc 9469)
  • General Electric Company plc, manufacturers of electrical and electronic equipment: Clayton-le-Moors Works Committee minutes and corresp files 1956-1995 (DDX 1862 acc 9469)
  • FW Grafton and Co Ltd, calico printers, Accrington: diaries, incl records of weather details and experiments 1886-1899 (DDX 1862 acc 9469)
  • John Heap and Sons Ltd, joiners, builders and contractors, St Annes on Sea: minute book, wages records, day books, cash books and other records 1924-1987 (DDX 2520 acc 9860 and 9864)
  • Rufford Produce Co Ltd, Rufford, coal and produce merchants: minutes and register of members 1919-1936 (DDHE acc 9767)
  • Sharples and Son, solicitors, Accrington: records 19th cent-20th cent (DDX 1862 acc 9469)
  • Walker and Shorrock, jacquard designers and machinists, Blackburn: wages book and ledger 1897-1911 (DDX 2501 acc 9787)
  • Chorley and South Ribble Business and Professional Womens Club: minute books 1968-2000 (DDX 2484 acc 9729)
  • Butterworth and Brooks, Sunnyside Printworks, Crawshawbooth: corresp on steam engines for the print works, incl inspection reports 1881-1883 (DDX 2487 acc 9684)
  • Lawyer's memorandum book (possibly John Folds of Blackburn) c1723-1740 (DP 506 acc 9777)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Joseph Jelley, railway signalman: notebook rel to work as signalman for the London and North Western Railway Company 1879-1903 (DE6762)
  • John Adams (Ironmongers) Ltd, Leicester: directors' minutes, staff records and cash book 1935-1995 (DE6857)
  • Charles Arnold, solicitor: letter book mainly rel to Garendon estate, Leicestershire 1797-1799 (DE6840)
  • I and G Bamford, grocers, Market Bosworth: cash books, stocktaking books and misc records 1962-1976 (DE6758)
  • Hawley & Johnson Ltd, dyers and finishers, Leicester: records incl sample books of yarn and papers rel to service of Lewis Dilkes as a chemist c1930-1981 (DE6882)
  • WJ Hemmings and Partners, architects, Stamford: plans, specifications, corresp and notes rel to building work for the Kimball family at Little Dalby Hall and Great Easton Manor, Leicestershire 1959-1966 (DE6901)
  • Nixon, Toone & Harrison, auctioneers, valuers and estate agents, Claybrooke: estate agents and valuers' ledgers 1937-1946 (DE6893)
  • Power Installations Ltd, hydro-extractor manufacturers, Leicester: order books for clutches and hydro-extractors 1925-1960 (DE6887)
  • Harry Roberts Ltd, leather manufacturer, Leicester: financial records, advertising and sample books 1930-1990 (DE6885)
  • Stanton Ironworks Co Ltd, iron manufacturers and colliery proprietors, Stanton By Dale: papers, slides and ephemera rel to Holwell Works c1950-1975 (DE6746)
  • Wholesale Supply Company (Kinder & Woolman) Ltd, hairdressers' sundriesmen, Leicester: stock books, ledgers and day books 1908-1929 (DE6904)
  • Leicester Association of Engineers: records incl minutes, registers of members, attendance registers and cash books 1906-1984 (DE6779)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Ernest S Everitt, managing director of Ruston Bucyrus Limited: papers and corresp rel to his career at Ruston Bucyrus Ltd 1937-1965 (MISC DON 1326)
  • Allen Gwynnes Pumps Ltd, pump manufacturers, Lincoln: additional records incl drawing registers (2) and photograph albums (11) 1874-1978 (GWYNNES)
  • A S Crabtree, farmer, Great Ponton Mill: milking register 1924-1925 (MISC DON 1283)
  • John Dossor, consulting engineers, York: plans incl North Hykeham sewerage system and disposal works, Lincolnshire 1958-1962 (MISC DON 1303)
  • Johnson, Basker & Co, wine and spirit merchants, Grantham: records 1860-1911 (MISC DON 1328)
  • James Martin & Co, land agents, Lincoln: account books, ledgers, journals, cash book, invoices, analysis books, clerks' salaries, insurance books, postage ledger, employees' register, clients' ledgers and clients' account books 1925-1977 (4 MARTIN)
  • John Speed, millers and bakers, Mumby: accounts rel to mill, bakery, farm and village post office 1889-1977 (MISC DON 1304)
  • AE Syson & Son, cabinet makers and french polishers, Lincoln: records incl accounts and stock books 1895-1971 (SYSON)
  • Trusthorpe Mill: ledgers (3) 1910-1919 (MISC DON 1296)
  • White and Sentance, piano specialists, Grantham: accounts 1927-1953 (MISC DON 1293)
  • Williamson Cliff Ltd, brick, tile and fire brick manufacturers, Stamford: minutes, corresp, ledgers and catalogues 1906-1971 (WCS)
  • Britannia Ironworks, Gainsborough: report, photographs and plans rel to redevelopment of site 2004-2005 (MISC DON 1331)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Plessey Company plc, electronics, defence and telecommunications manufacturers, Liverpool: records incl minutes, shareholder ledgers and photographs 20th cent (5998)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Barley Mow Brewery, Limehouse: corresp and plans 1949-63 (LMA/4433/D)
  • Bogle-L'Ouverture Publications Ltd, London: papers incl corresp, publicity and financial records and publications 1960-2004 (LMA/4462)
  • Cannon Brewery Co Ltd, Clerkenwell: corresp and plans 1960-65 (LMA/4433/D)
  • Shadwell Waterworks Co: additional records incl reports to London Dock Company, summary accounts, distribution and management plans 1790-1802 (ACC/2558)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Percy Fogg Lever, solicitor: diaries 1917-1950 (M724)
  • Armitage & Rigby Ltd, cotton spinners, Manchester and Warrington: diaries of Ziba Armitage (1784-1870) and William Armitage (1815-1893), corresp, photographs and other records c1775-1968 (M731)
  • George Fraser Son & Co, shipping merchants, Manchester: minute book and photograph 1938-1944 (M715)
  • John Holroyd & Co Ltd, engineers and tool manufacturers, Milnrow: specification books for customer orders c1890-1939 (M501)
  • Manchester Chamber of Commerce and Industry: additional minutes 1997-2002 (M8/addnl)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Thomas John Hill, dredgerman, freeman of Rochester Oyster Fishery: typed biographical reminiscences (DE987)
  • MS annual totals of licensed victuallers in the City of Rochester, with totals of numbers of houses and inhabitants in Rochester and Chatham 1822-28 (DE981)

Merseyside Record Office

  • Johnson Brothers, Dry Cleaners, Bootle: records incl staff and financial papers and photographs 1900-2000 (Acc 2005/12)

Newham Archive and Local Studies Library

  • Tate & Lyle Ltd, sugar refiners, London: financial and production records of Silvertown Refinery c1910-90

Norfolk Record Office

  • Sidney Breeze, blacksmith: misc personal papers 20th cent (ACC 2005/148)
  • Jehosaphat Postle, brewer, of Norwich: diary and personal accounts 1753-1757 (MC 2375)
  • Horace Good Winearls, timber merchant's clerk, King's Lynn: personal account book 1887-1893 (ACC 2004/236)
  • AJ Caley & Sons (later Caley-Mackintosh Ltd), mineral water and confectionery manufacturers, Norwich: staff magazines, etc 1951-1968 (ACC 2005/261)
  • Collis & Collis, architects, Beccles: drawings and records rel to work in south Norfolk, with sales particulars 1895-2005 (ACC 2005/247)
  • Alfred Dodman & Co Ltd, mechanical engineers, King's Lynn: further records, mainly job files 1909-1969 (ACC 2005/171)
  • Russell Fish, property developer, Norwich: misc papers rel to Norwich properties c1940-1969 (ACC 2005/229)
  • Henry and Horace Flatt, farmers, Shouldham Thorpe: pig farming accounts and memoranda 1894-1897 (BR 305)
  • William Leedes Fox, solicitor, Harleston: account books 1843-1860 (ACC 2005/160)
  • B & D Gogle, greengrocers and innkeepers, Hellesdon and Yaxham: accounts rel to greengrocery business at Hellesdon and Yaxham and the Woolpack Inn, Yaxham 1925-1959 (ACC 2005/76)
  • Gunton Sons & Dyball, wholesale ironmongers, Norwich: stock ledger c1895-1920 (ACC 2005/200)
  • Hansell, Hales, Bridgwater & Preston, solicitors, Cromer: further clients papers rel to the Gunton (Suffield) estate, the manor of Sidestrand Poynings and Cromer and north Norfolk 19th-20th cent, incl records of the Cromer Town Hall Co Ltd 1889-1935 and the Cromer Club c1900-35 19th cent-20th cent (ACC 2004/258, ACC 2005/32, 54)
  • Hayes & Storr, solicitors, Fakenham: misc clients' deeds rel to property at Briston 1794-1925 (ACC 2005/219)
  • Inskip Partnership, architects, Bedford: plans of Wade's department store, King's Lynn 1972 (BR 313)
  • King's Lynn Mutual Plate Glass Insurance Co Ltd: minutes, reports and other records 1940-1982 (BR 310)
  • WH Knott, farmer, Stow Bridge, Downham: farm accounts 1900-1910 (ACC 2005/2)
  • Trevor Page & Co Ltd, home furnishers and removers, Norwich: records c1900-1983 (ACC 2005/258)
  • Property Partnerships PLC, property developers, Norwich: minutes, reports, accounts and other records 1962-1998 (BR 278/7-63)
  • Purcell, Miller & Tritton, architects and historic buildings consultants, Norwich: drawings and papers rel to churches and historic buildings in Norfolk 20th cent (ACC 2004/246, 297, 302-3, ACC 2005/24)
  • William Rayner, shoe maker, Rockland All Saints: account book 1885-1894 (ACC 2005/217)
  • AF Scott & Son, architects, Norwich: records rel to the construction of the Co-operative Dairy Stables, Norwich 1890-1911 (BR 309)
  • Eric Arthur Stevenson, blacksmith, Wroxham: further photographs and papers 19th cent-20th cent (ACC 2005/227)
  • RF Southgate, builder and undertaker, Hunstanton: accounts, inventory and valuation and other records 1901-1936 (BR 294)
  • WF Tuthill, architect, Sheringham: practice papers, with some personal papers rel to service in the Territorial Army c1935-1975 (ACC 2005/108)
  • Ward Gethin, solicitors, King's Lynn: clients' deeds rel to King's Lynn and West Derby (Lancs) 1692-1960 (ACC 2005/83)
  • Daynes, Hill & Perks, solicitors, Norwich: accounts and other records, incl those of predecessor firms c1900-1965 (ACC 2005/102)

North Devon Record Office

  • Farm, Hartland, Devon: accounts 1826-1884 (1201-7)
  • Heale Farm, Parracombe: account book and papers 1895-1932 (B807-0)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Reynolds Broomhead, fishing skipper: personal papers 1910-46 (1051/98)
  • William Oxley, Fisherman: papers rel to rescue of French balloonist Jules Duruof in English Channel 1874-77 (1233)
  • Raymond Redgrave, Eel Fisherman: log books 1961-2003 (1231)
  • Edgar Dawson Ltd, carrier: records rel to cargoes and payments 1936-52 (1229)
  • Duckering of East Barkwith, seed merchants: financial ledgers 1907-20 (1234)
  • Eccles Transport (Rivercraft) Ltd: records rel to cargoes and payments 1941-61 (1232)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Linton Mill: account books 1905-1972 (ZNL)
  • Owen and Craddock, land agents, Bedale: records of Thimbleby, Kirby Fleetham, Mount St John, Tanfield, Thorp Perrow and Ravensthorpe estates c 1875-1999 (ZOC)
  • J.P. Sowerby, solicitor, Stokesley: papers 19th cent (ZEO)
  • Thirsk Traders and Licensed Victuallers Association: records 1919-1984 (ZLE)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Baguley Brothers, taxi cab proprietors, Nottingham: invoices 1910-1913 (Acc 6925)
  • Beggerley and Strelley Colliery, Nottinghamshire: stock book 1830 (Acc 6897)
  • Birkin & Co Ltd, lace manufacturers, Nottingham and Basford: records incl ledgers, patents, deeds and photographs 1728-1984 (Acc 6801, 6845, 6890)
  • Robert I Clarke, chemist, Nottingham: records incl prescription books and poison registers c1879-1977 (Acc 6837, 6883)
  • Albert Fuller, corn merchant, Nottingham: letter book 1905 (Acc 6809)
  • Tom Marris, chemist, Worksop: records 1884-1941 (Acc 6761)
  • New Hucknall & Blackwell Colliery Co Ltd, Huthwaite: additional records incl accounts, production figures and valuations 20th cent (Acc 6908)
  • Simon May & Co Ltd, lace merchants and manufacturers, Nottingham: minutes and financial records 19th-20th cent (Acc 6769)
  • Smith-Woolley, chartered surveyors and land agents, Collingham: partnership records, diaries of T S Woolley, maps and plans incl map of Gringley on the Hill (1720) 18th-20th cent (Acc 6821)
  • Tallents & Godfrey (formerly Tallents & Co), solicitors, Newark: additional papers 18th-20th cent (Acc 6866)
  • Tully, Sons & Co Ltd, gas engineers, Newark: minutes, accounts, plans and photographs 20th cent (Acc 6793, 6814)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • James Cocker & Son, cotton spinners: account books 1796-1818 (2005-224)
  • Moorfield Spinning Co Ltd, cotton spinners, Shaw: minute book 1874-1875 (2005-152)
  • George Shaw, architect, Saddleworth: sketch books, diaries and account book 1829-1937 (2005-294)
  • Thornham Spinning Co Ltd, Oldham: board minute book 1874-1876 (2005-147)
  • Ferranti Social Club, Oldham: account book c1938-1967 (2005-006)
  • Oldham Chamber of Commerce: minutes 1879 (2005-023)

Orkney Archive

  • Housebay Farm, Stronsay: journal 1888-1891 (D1/918)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Early Blanket Company, Witney: additional records c1700-2000 (Acc. 5472)
  • Franklin Auckland, solicitors, Oxford: additional deeds and other papers 18th-20th cent (Acc. 5466)
  • Morland & Co Ltd, brewers, Abingdon: records incl ledgers, cash books and property records 1923-73 (Acc. 5401)
  • William Sturges & Co, solicitors, London: deeds, maps and probate records rel to Eaton Hastings and surrounding area 1670-1964 (Acc. 5390)
  • Welch & Stammers, solicitors, Oxford: deeds and records 1834-1955 (Acc. 5354)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Ysgarwen farm, Cilgwyn, Newport: diaries and stock records 1961-2001 (HDX/1678)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Buchanan's Outfitters, Dunkeld: cash books c1957-1980 (Accnno02/10)
  • Central Bank of Scotland, Perth: fire insurance registers 1843-1889 (Accnno03/25)
  • W A Finlayson & Co, chartered accountants, Perth: client returns 1930-1965 (Accno01/01)
  • General Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corporation Ltd, Perth: papers rel to Perth headquarters and local staff activities 1878-1991 (MS206)

Peterborough Archives Service

  • Amies & Son, ironmongers, Peterborough: misc notebooks 1921-1925 (PAS/AMI)
  • William Henry Pentney & Sons, printer and stationer, Peterborough: inventory 1921-1922 (PAS/PEN)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Plans of Devonport Gasworks 1949 (Acc 3066)

Portsmouth Museums and Records Service

  • Bolitho Way, solicitors, Portsmouth: deeds 1876-2004 (1534A)
  • Nelson Nichols, solicitors, Portsmouth: title deeds of Portsmouth and Gosport 1807-1988 (2131A)

Powys County Archives Office

  • East Mid Wales Lead Mining Company, Montgomeryshire: financial records 1868-1972 (M/BI/3)
  • R P Hamer, auctioneers, Penybont: market books and cash book 1925-49 (R/BI/2)
  • Edward Owen & Sons, sawmills, Pontdolgoch: financial records and letter books c1900-2000 (M/BI/2)
  • Radnorshire Coal, Lime and General Supply Company Limited, Knighton: financial ledgers 1868-1880 (R/DB/RAD)
  • Silurian Paper Mills, Knighton: financial records rel to sale of mills 1906-07 (R/BI/1)

Renfrewshire Archives

  • T & R Graham Ltd, cellulose film converters, Paisley: sample books of labels for cotton reels and balls of wool 1889-1959 (R5/2005/03)

Rotherham Archives and Local Studies

  • C.E. Rhodes, mining engineer, Rotherham: letterbooks 1910-1926 (Acc 1012, 1013)
  • Arthur Fellows, coal merchant, Rotherham: accounts and receipts 1895-1973 (Acc 1016)
  • Smith of West Melton, drapers: business papers (Acc 1001)
  • Samuel Keeton, foreman, New Stubbin Colliery: photographs and colliery rail plans 1929 (Acc 1015)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Kelso Gas Co: sederunt book 1831-1870 (SBA 341)

Sheffield Archives

  • William Bragge, civil engineer and steel manufacturer: papers incl material rel to business activities in South America and Russia and involvement in politics and establishing museum and art gallery 19th cent (2005/56)
  • John Hellen, fitter, Sheffield: recollections of working life as an engineer 1950 (2005/142)
  • Unnamed (fl 1890-1905), gas engineer, Sheffield: notes of lectures, experiments, exam questions and on equipment, materials and suppliers 1890-1905 (2005/150)
  • Armytage & Sons Ltd, steel railway material merchants and track installers, Sheffield: day books, order books, ledgers and catalogues c1920-89 (2005/11)
  • Benson, Burdekin & Co, solicitors, Sheffield: records incl client papers 17th-20th cent (2005/24)
  • Billet Grinding Co Ltd, steel grinders, Sheffield: private ledger 1946-71 (2005/3)
  • George H Cook & Co Ltd, tool steel manufacturers, Sheffield: nominal ledgers and cash book 1943-71 (2005/3)
  • John Dale, chemist, Sheffield: recipe book, incl medical, cosmetic and household recipes early 20th cent (2005/68)
  • James Dixon & Sons Ltd, manufacturers of silver, silver-plated and Britannia metal goods, Sheffield: additional platers' books, order and sales books, cutlery papers with records of the angling club and football fixtures 20th cent (2005/118)
  • Daniel Doncaster & Sons Ltd, steel converters, Sheffield: photograph album of Forge Products Division, mainly products for oilfield work c1973 (2005/114)
  • Thos Firth & John Brown Ltd, steel manufacturers, Sheffield: misc additional files c1850-1969 (2005/30)
  • Samuel Fox & Co Ltd, steel manufacturers, Stocksbridge: Stocksbridge works photographic society records incl minutes and corresp 20th cent (2005/100)
  • Lockwood & Carlisle Ltd, piston ring and spring manufacturers, Sheffield: additional order book and record book of engine numbers 1907-80 (2005/4)
  • EH and AH Parkin, platers and silversmiths, Sheffield: records incl corresp and technical papers 1870-1974 (2005/116)
  • Joseph Pickering & Sons Ltd, manufacturers of polishes, cleaning pastes and boxes, Sheffield: small collection of misc records 1898-1906 (2005/7)
  • Queening & Walker Ltd, painters and decorators, cabinet makers, Sheffield: nominal ledger 1955-71 (2005/3)
  • Harold Savage, butcher and farmer, Sheffield: financial and other records 1929-57 (2005/21)
  • Thomas Turton & Sons Ltd, file, tool and spring manufacturers, Sheffield: additional board minutes 1957-81 (2005/19)
  • Wallace Heaton (City Sale) Ltd, photographic chemists, Sheffield: register of directors, members etc (1918-1984), share books (1918-1972), directors minutes (1964-1976) 1917-1989 (2005/125 and Add 1)
  • West Don Steel Co Ltd, steel manufacturers, Sheffield: ledgers and copy annual company returns 1924-55 (2005/3)
  • Henry Wigfall & Sons, cycle manufacturers and domestic appliance retailers, Sheffield: records incl minutes, shareholders records, annual reports 1917-89 (2005/125)
  • Williams & Iliffe Ltd, heat treatment specialists and steel stockholders, Longford, Coventry: minutes 1955-73 (2005/3)
  • Optical and mechanical engineers, Sheffield: film negatives of optical and mechanical engineering equipment and activities of an unidentified firm mid 20th cent (2005/126)

Shropshire Archives

  • George Cooke, Stonemason: journal c 1816-1864 (7324)
  • Hatchers Solicitors, Whitchurch: deeds and papers 1800-1999 (7309, 7330)
  • JH Morgans, paint and wallpaper merchants, Albrighton: records incl ledgers and accounts 1965-1984 (7277)
  • Shrewsbury Livestock Market: records incl market superintendant's cash books, receipts and deposit books, wages books, cattle market day books, throughput of livestock books, stalls book, and accounts 20th cent (7328)

Somerset Record Office

  • Michael Torrens, architect, Taunton: plans and drawings rel to Somerset churches 1920-1979 (A\CLM)
  • British Federation of Business and Professional Women: Taunton branch: records 1947-2000 (A\CMR)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Lichfield Record Office

  • Ansons, solicitors, Lichfield: predecessors records 1875-1945 (D423)
  • Hinckley, Birch and Brown, solicitors, Lichfield: predecessors minutes and corresp 1800-1947 (D427)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office

  • Cannock & Rugeley Colliery Co Ltd: records incl accounts, deeds and plans 1850-1929 (6411)
  • F W B Charles, architect, Worcester: drawings, plans and photographic slides 1900-1999 (6431)
  • Evode Group plc, manufacturers of adhesives, sealants and industrial coatings, Stafford: corresp rel to trade in Europe 1900-1999 (D6478)
  • Hand, Morgan & Owen, solicitors, Stafford: records incl account books rel to role as Under-Sheriffs for the High Sheriffs of Staffordshire 1809-1964 (D6468)
  • Stubbs and Co Ltd, corn merchants and millers, Stafford: records 1865-1987 (6458)
  • WH Dormans Ltd, diesel engine manufacturers, Staffordshire: designers' records 1900-1999 (6412)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • CompAir Reavell, compressor manufacturers, Ipswich: records c1898-1989 (HC 479)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • LT Waller, fish merchants, Lowestoft: records c1970-2005 (1704)

Surrey History Centre

  • Slocock family, nurserymen, of Surrey: additional records, mainly plans of Knaphill Nursery Ltd 20th cent (7562)
  • Charles Doubell, surveyor, of Lingfield: diary and business journal 1814-21 (7731)
  • Messrs WJ Bush, essential oil distillers, Mitcham: still book, with some financial records 1913-57 (7775)
  • The Clock House, clockmakers, Frimley: records incl customer accounts, repairs and sales ledgers c1940-79 (7770)
  • Cooper & Sons Ltd, walking stick manufacturers, Chiddingfold: copy file rel to closure of the factory 1991-2003 (Z/453)
  • Drummond Bros Ltd, machine tool manufacturers, Guildford: additional records incl brochures, newscuttings and photographs c1950-79 (7857)
  • Friary Meux Ltd, brewers, Guildford: additional records incl board minutes 1959-70 (7874)
  • Frank Leslie Johnson, architect, Guildford: corresp and papers 20th cent (7739)
  • Woodham farm, Chertsey: accounts 1816-17 (7822)

Sutton Local Studies Centre

  • Bridges, Sawtell & Adams, solicitors, London: clients' deeds 1871-1927 (678)
  • B Davison & Sons Ltd, card and card board makers, Hackbridge: records 1887-1978 (668)

Tameside Local Studies and Archives

  • Taylor, Lang & Co Ltd, textile machinery manufacturers, Stalybridge: catalogues containing detailed drawings of products made by Taylor Lang 1920-1949 (Acc 3184)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Estmanco (White Horse Lane) Ltd, housing estate management company, Stepney: records 1980-1999 (B/EST)
  • Prudential Assurance Co Ltd, London: records c1890-1939 (TH/9116)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Sir William Leech, builder: papers rel to his business and charitable interests c1930-90 (DF.LCH)
  • Donkin & Co, steering gear manufacturers, Newcastle upon Tyne: additional records c1900-83 (DS.DON)
  • R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, ship and engine builders, locomotive engineers, Newcastle upon Tyne: photograph albums incl monthly progress albums 1898-1952 (DS.HL)
  • WA Souter & Co Ltd, shipowners, Newcastle upon Tyne: additional records, mainly minutes of Sheaf Steam Shipping Co Ltd and Bamburgh Shipping Co Ltd 1905-1973 (DT.SOU)
  • Standard Building Society, North Shields: records incl those rel to predecessor organisations 1859-1998 (DT.GPB)
  • Sunderland Empire, theatre: scrapbooks, posters, photograph albums 1908-2000 (TH.EMP)
  • Tate, Brown & Co, quarry owners, Heworth: share register, day books and accounts 1856-1971 (DX1184)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Edwards Chartered Accountants, Walsall: records 1900-1999 (1243)
  • C Greatrex and Son Ltd, saddle maker, Walsall: wages book 1931-1938 (1263)
  • Harford, Kingham and Co, auctioneers, Walsall: valuation books 20th cent (1227)
  • Heath, Machin & Co, fancy leather goods manufacturers, Walsall: additional plans and catalogues 20th cent (1226)
  • F C Hewines, bakers: bread delivery books c 1950-1959 (1257)
  • Walsall Electrical Company Ltd: records 1934-1995 (1241)
  • John Shannon & Son Ltd, clothing manufacturers, Walsall: records incl accounts, day books, ledgers, stock books and tax books, also records rel to associated companies 20th cent (1240, 1252)

Wandsworth Local History Service

  • Farmer's Chemist, Putney High Street: additional records incl prescription books and poison registers c1900-50 (Acc05/04)
  • Veritas Company, lamp mantle manufacturers, Wandsworth: company records c1920-50 (Acc05/05)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • FWB Charles, architect, Worcester: drawings and papers rel to buildings in the county 1960-1989 (CR3984)
  • Morgan & McGhee, veterinary surgeons, Warwick: practice and financial records 1927-1988 (CR3994)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • David Evans & Co Ltd, department store, Swansea: records incl minutes, corresp, photographs and share certificates 1912-1995 (D/D DEC)
  • Grocer, Gellinudd, Pontardawe: ledger 1923-1924 (D/D Z 615/2)
  • Mountain Colliery, Gorseinon: staff contract books 1921-1950
  • Neath Abbey Iron Co, Neath: engine plans 1822-1826 (D/D NAI)

West Sussex Record Office

  • Holmes, Campbell & Co, solicitors, Littlehampton: records 18th-20th cent (Acc.13968)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • Saltaire model village for woolen workers: records of D Salt, descendant of Sir Titus Salt (1803-1876), rel to workers' village of Saltaire 1953-2005 (WYB247)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Bairstow and Rhodes, solicitors, Halifax: clients' papers c1800-1999 (WYC:1277)
  • Bousfield Waite, accountants, Halifax: clients' papers c1800-1999 (WYC:1283)
  • Firths Carpets, Bailiff Bridge: financial records and minutes 1895-1998 (WYC:1261)
  • H K Woodward Ltd, chemists, Halifax: prescription books 1927-65 (WYC:1273)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • James Smith, dry cleaners, Dewsbury: financial records, staff manuals, pictures and photographs c1800-1994 (WYK1245)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • Lewis' Department Store, Leeds: sales and publicity records 1932-2002 (WYL2097)
  • WABCO: Westinghouse Air Brake Company, glassware manufacturer, Morley: company records 1880-1970 (WYL2085)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield

  • Upton Colliery Company, Wakefield: minutes, accounts and ledgers 1918-47 (WYW1614)

Wigan Archives Service

  • Hindley Field Colliery: records incl wages notebook 1894-1899 (D/DZ A/129)
  • Robert Norris, mining engineer and colliery manager: career documents and photographs (D/DZ A128/7)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • R J Beswick, architects, Swindon: job books, accounts and papers 1936-1986 (3498)
  • Nestle Co, food and drink manufacturers: factory records for Staverton incl title deeds, corresp, accounts and photographs 1815-2000 (2460)
  • Philip Proctor Associates, architects: papers rel to Wiltshire projects 1885-1991 (3467)
  • Benjamin Webb, bricklayer and mason, Bromham: journal of day work incl Spye Park and Bromham Church 1852-1867 (3465)
  • Frank Webb, farmer and market gardener, Bromham Common: mermorandum book recording daily farm work and work at markets and sales in Devizes and elsewhere 1878-1879 (3465)

Wirral Archives Service

  • Henry Williams, carpenter: papers rel to his career at Laird Brothers, shipbuilders 1902-1928 (Acc 1680)
  • Mersey Railway Co: misc records 1903-1939 (ZMR)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Crown Nail Company Ltd, Wolverhampton: corresp and financial papers 1900-1999 (DX-971)
  • photograph album for Henry Meadows Ltd, engine manufacturers, showing shop floor, offices, and photos taken on staff outings c 1920-1960 (DX-287/2/1-2)

Worcestershire Record Office, County Hall Branch

  • H Talbot Cooper, dispensing and agricultural chemist and optician, Upton-on-Severn: prescription books, poisons registers and notebook 1889-1945 (BA14176)
  • East Worcestershire Water Works Co: minutes, records, letters and papers 1900-1999 (BA14262)
  • River Severn Catchment Board, Severn River Board and Severn River Authority: minutes incl committees 1932-1974 (BA14177)

Wrexham Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Flexsys Rubber Chemicals Limited, Ruabon: records incl photographs 1890-2005 (Acc 326)
  • register of directors and managers and misc papers rel to Astons Manufacturing Company Ltd, Johnstown, Wrexham 1917-1938 (Acc 341)

York City Archives Department

  • Charles Arnett and Son, butchers, Acomb: day book and corresp (849)
  • W. Wright and Sons Ltd, butchers and pork butchers, York: records incl minutes, accounts and corresp c 1920-1989 (569, 855)
  • Sandbach, Tinne & Co, merchants, Liverpool: legal corresp and copy deeds rel to sugar plantations in British Guyana and the transport of slaves 1822-1860 (776)

National

Island Archives Service, Guernsey

  • Perelle Bakery, Guernsey: invoices 1941-1947 (AQ 795/01-08)

Jersey Archive

  • Claude Cahun, photographer and sculptor: photographs, negatives and papers 1910-1969 (JA/1028)
  • Ann Street Brewery, Jersey: records 1880-1980 (JA/1056)
  • Ernest Farley & Son, building contractors, Jersey: corresp, accounts, contracts and ephemera 1930-1949 (JA/980)
  • GHF Flory, pharmacist, Jersey: cash books 1940-1989 (JA/1014)
  • Jersey Telecom: maps and corresp concerning the network 1910-1969 (JA/1085)
  • Jersey Motor Transport Company Ltd: minutes, accounts, plans, timetables and photographs 1800-2000 (JA/1026)
  • Jersey Gas Co Ltd: minutes, accounts, plans and photographs 1856-1989 (JA/1000)
  • Jersey Telecom: minutes and statistics 1950-1966 (JA/1081)
  • A E Smith & Son Ltd, Jersey: minutes, accounts, plans and papers 1930-1999 (JA/1012)

Manx National Heritage Library

  • Grocer, Isle of Man: accounts 1934-50 (11249)
  • Isle of Man Railway Co: additional records salvaged from the Customs House (11137)
  • AM Jackson, stock and share brokers, Isle of Man: damp press copy letter books 1931-36 (11128)
  • Oban Hotel, Douglas: accounts and associated papers 1947-59 (11230)
  • Palace (Douglas, Isle of Man) Ltd: directors' minutes 1890-96 (11218)
  • Robert Henderson Wright, optician, Douglas: business records 1935-74 (11319)

National Archives of Scotland

  • Andrew Russell, merchant, Rotterdam: further corresp 1678-1681 (GD1/885)
  • HJ Sharp & Co, coal exporters and shipbrokers, Leith: letter books 1902-1906 (GD1/1375)

National Library of Ireland

  • St Leger family, Viscounts Doneraile: account books, ledgers 1847-80 (Acc.6317)
  • William Colville, former Governor of the Bank of Ireland: letter to Right Hon John Foster, former Chancellor of the Exchequer. 1807 (Acc. 6305)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Lewis Robertson, administrator and industrialist: further papers (Acc.12517)
  • James Gilliland Simpson, merchant, London: letter books and diaries of Simpson and his wife, Jane Horsburgh, rel to business and domestic affairs and their relationship with the Rev Edward Irving 1806-1851 (Acc.12489)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Edwin C Ramsden, boilermaker: notebook 1942-45 (DX/2279)
  • Blue Star Line, shipowners, Liverpool: records incl ship data books, appointment records for deck officers and gangway journals for Blue Star Line, Lamport and Holt Line and Booth Line 1911-1970
  • Gilbert Farie, merchant, Liverpool: letters rel to trade in China, and visit to Canton to trade cotton and opium 1825-46 (DX/2291)
  • T & J Harrison Ltd, shipowners, Liverpool: records 1921-80 (DX/2278)
  • Zillah Shipping & Carrying Co Ltd, Liverpool: records rel to Zillah Shipping Company and related companies (B/ZIL)

Natural History Museum

  • Frederick York, photographer and magic lantern slide maker: photographs of the British Museum and Natural History Museum c1880 (2005/46)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • William Ewart & Son Ltd, linen manufacturers, Belfast: records incl business ledgers, accounts and cash and wages books 1901-75 (D/4362)
  • Falls Flax Spinning Co, Belfast: records incl minute books of the Falls Flax Spinning Co and Irish Linen Mills Ltd 1865-1981 (D/4363)
  • Murray, Son and Co, tobacco manufacturers, Belfast: registers, minutes, corresp, wages books, inventory and valuation, photographs, plans 1884-1970 (D/4376)
  • White, McMillan and Wheeler, solicitors, Belfast: papers c1840-1914 (D/4371)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Michael Anthony Ross, knitwear designer: papers of Ross and his wife Ritva, rel to the Ritva knitwear business 1967-2005 (AAD/2005/4)
  • S H Benson Ltd, advertising agents, London: papers of Frank Coomber, head of studio c1929-1969 (AAD/2004/4)
  • Godman & Rabey Ltd, diamond mounters, London: records and designs 1928-1980 (AAD/2005/1)
  • Pat Albeck, textile designer: papers 1953-2004 (AAD/2004/9)

Special

Chethams Library

  • Brownsfield Mill, Manchester: accounts, estate title deeds, corresp rel to the Mill and the Leech family 1640-1985
  • Sherratt and Hughes bookshop, Manchester: manuscript notes, book catalogues, photographs and other records 1898-1996

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library

  • Rhys Jenkins, mechanical engineer: notebooks containing notes on mill machinery, patent chronologies, roller mills and tinplate references 1878-20th cent (Acc 1040)

Royal Institute of British Architects

  • WN & AJ Moffett, architects: designs for housing and photographs c1960-1965
  • Sir Charles Nicholson Group, architects, London: papers and drawings rel to work of Rushton, Nicholson (Sir Charles) & Rushton 1925-1960
  • Powell & Moya, architects: records c1946-1975
  • Rex Hawkesworth, architects, Portsmouth: drawings, records for housing schemes in Portsmouth c1968-95
  • Lionel Stirgess, architects, London: drawings, photographs
  • Alan Turner Associates, architects, London: papers, drawings and photographs rel to Caledonian Road, Cumberland Mill,Tiller Court and Surrey Quays, London c1970-1990
  • Cowdell and Bryan, architects: plans 1933

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • North Of Scotland, Orkney & Shetland Steam Shipping Co Ltd: additional records 1810-1974 (MS 3697)

Borthwick Institute for Archives

  • Hawke family, Barons Hawke: Womersley Park: Yorks (Womersley) family and estate papers and business records 1679-1947 (WOM)
  • Lascelles and Maxwell, commission agents, London: papers, incl records rel to holdings in Barbados 18th cent (43/2005)
  • Terry's, confectionary manufacturers, York: records (52/2005)
  • York and Acomb Brickworks, York: papers of W.H. Birch, director of the brickworks 1925-1945 (15/2005)
  • account diaries of James Leaf of Naburn rel to farming and fishing (24/2005)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • David & John Anderson Ltd, shirting manufacturers, Glasgow: additional fabric samples 1911-1959 (UGD 022)
  • Babcock & Wilcox Ltd, boilermakers and electrical and mechanical engineers, Renfrew: additional records incl articles of association, catalogues, papers rel to the staff association and employee clubs, publications 1867-2001 (UGD309)
  • MacKenzie & Moncur Ltd, heating, ventilation and electrical engineers and ironfounders, Edinburgh: records incl certificates of incorporation and memoranda of association, directors' minute book, agenda book, acquisition and liquidation records, shareholding and financial records, works cost books, Royal warrants and staff salary books 1894-1989 (Accn 2744)

London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • National Federation of Business and Professional Women's Clubs: records c1948-1985 (7PAD)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Long Eaton Bridge Mills Co Ltd, lace manufacturers: minute book (1961-1974) and account books (1902-1960) 1902-1974 (MS 478)
  • Tatham & Co Ltd, lace manufacturers, Ilkeston: minutes, plans, photographs and other records 1877-1994 (BTI)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library of Commonwealth and African Studies at Rhodes House

  • Records for the Morris, Pond and Salt Pond estates, St Kitts, incl plans, sugar and crop records 1781-1812 (MSS W.Ind. s. 73)

Reading University: Museum of English Rural Life

  • George Baylis, farmer: accounts 1922-51
  • Charles Burrell & Sons, engine builders, Thetford: copy drawings (microfiche) and buildbooks (CD), testing certificates c1901-35
  • Charles Burrell & Sons, engine builders, Thetford: engineering drawings c1900-49
  • Claydene farm, Kent: accounts c1940-99

Trinity College Dublin

  • Charles Herries and Co, bankers: account book kept for Charles-Alexandre De Calonne, formerly French Comptroller-General of Finance 1787-1802 (TCD MS 11248)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Seven Sisters Colliery: pay tickets and corresp rel to colliery hardship allowance 1890-1972 (2005/19)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • NALGO Insurance Association Ltd, London: publicity department records (MSS.020)
  • Confederation of British Industry: additional records (MSS.200/C)
  • Iron and Steel Trades Confederation: corresp (MSS.036)
  • Manufacturing, Science, Finance (formerly Association of Scientific, Technical and Managerial Staffs): papers 1970-1990 (MSS079/)