The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Essex Record Office: 2004 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryEssex Record Office

  • Hayward family of Brentwood and Saffron Walden: family papers 1861-1949 (D/DU 2194)
  • Marriage family of Chelmsford: family papers 1882-1951 (D/DU 1516 addl)
  • Ruggles family of Great Yeldham:family papers c1916-1974 (D/DU 2205)
  • Smith family of Chrishall: family and farm insurance papers 1874-1899 (D/DU 2213)
  • Taber family of Essex: Taber family diaries 1880-1910 (D/DU 2223)
  • William Appleton, soldier, of Maldon: papers rel to army service 1806-1826 (D/DU 2219)
  • Arthur Brown (1914-2003), historian of the working classes of Essex: working papers (D/Y 26)
  • Edward Erith (1907-2004), historian and genealogist: working papers and MS history of Chigwell (D/Y 25)
  • Angela Green, historian of Ashdon village: working papers c1950-1989 (D/DU 1158 addl)
  • Nellie Korf of Ongar: diaries and papers 1909-1999 (D/DU 2178)
  • John Marriage, Essex local historian: war diaries and notes and photographs for his published works 1912-2003 (D/DU 2198)
  • CE Prentice of Chelmsford: diary 1939 (D/DU 2208)
  • Ronald Ernest Sturt, campaigner on behalf of the blind and partially sighted: further papers 1971-1991 (D/DU 2147 addl)
  • C Henry Warren, author: further papers 1908-1966 (D/DU 2148)
  • Baker & Sons, builders and undertakers, Danbury: further records, with Danbury Village Hall Trust account book 1910-1940 (D/F 268 addl)
  • Boleyn's Dairies, Bocking: milk carrier's round book 1917-1918 (D/F 272)
  • Bowers Hall Farm, Rivenhall: labour and wages account books and ledgers 1902-1937 (D/DU 1394 addl)
  • Arthur Clark, wheelwright, undertaker and blacksmith, Rettendon: account books 1902-1949 (D/DU 2154)
  • Cockerills and Domsey Farms, Feering: wages book and farm accounts 1932-1979 (D/DU 2223)
  • Cooksferry Farm, Great Yeldham: accounts, letter book and corresp 1912-1946 (D/DU 2205)
  • Eastern National, bus company: records, incl some of subsidiary companies 1914-2003 (D/F 271)
  • Ernest Jennings, auctioneer, surveyor and estate agent, Saffron Walden: further records 1897-1974 (D/F 261)
  • Elizabeth Knight, midwife: midwifery diary 1912-1922 (D/DU 2222)
  • Thomas and Arthur Levey, bricklayers and carpenters, Stansted Mountfitchet: ledgers and day books 1818-1911 (D/F 274)
  • The Marconi Company Ltd, manufacturers of wireless, broadcasting and marine communications equipment, avionics, defence systems, etc, Chelmsford: further photographs and photographic negatives 20th cent (D/F 277)
  • Radwinter Threshers Ltd, farmers and agricultural machinery contractors: financial and farming records 1946-1962 (D/F 261 addl)
  • Harry Ruse, innkeeper, Radwinter: ledger, with letters and papers 1897-1910 (D/F 261 addl)
  • Saffron Walden and District Co-operative Society: day books 1906-1911 (D/Z 220 addl)
  • Joseph Thurgood, carpenter, Widdington: wages book and day work sheets 1883-1888 (D/F 275)
  • James Torrance, farmer, Chigwell: account book 1903-1904 (D/F 276)
  • Unidentified veterinary surgeon: day book 1911-1915 (D/F 261 addl)
  • Band of Hope Union, Great Dunmow branch: membership register c1891-1929 (D/Z 459)
  • Barking Heathway Methodist Church (addnl): marriage register 1983-1997 (D/NM 9 addl)
  • Barkingside St George parish: records 1917-1989 (D/P 634)
  • Boreham County Primary School: admission register 1986-92 and minutes and papers 1984-98 1984-1998 (E/E 117 addl)
  • Brentwood Teachers Association: minutes 1948-1992 (D/Z 452)
  • Brentwood Urban District Council (addnl): valuation lists and rate books 1926-1988 (D/UBn addl)
  • Brentwood and Ongar Constituency Labour Party: further minutes, corresp and papers 1985-2003 (D/Z 64 addl)
  • Broomfield Methodist Church (addnl): minutes, registers, accounts and other records 1909-2002, incl Sunday School records 1919-89 1909-2002 (D/NM 5/16 addl)
  • Bumpstead Rural District Council (addnl): declarations of acceptance of office 1894-1930 (D/RBu addl)
  • Chelmsford French Circle: further minutes 1983-2000 (D/Z 337 addl)
  • Chelmsford United Charities (addnl): deeds and papers 1881-1975 (D/Q 42 addl)
  • Chelmsford and District Gardeners Association (addnl): minutes 1997-2002 and newsletters 1974-2004 1974-2004 (D/Z 319 addl)
  • Chelmsford, Great Baddow and Springfield Joint Sanitary Authority: Springfield Brookend sewage farm minute book 1946-1953 (D/Z 206 addl)
  • Chigwell Urban District Council: electoral registers 1945-1954 (D/UCg)
  • Coggeshall Baptist Church (addnl): minutes, plans and corresp 1959-84 and Sunday School register 1964-82 1959-1984 (D/NB 26 addl)
  • Colne Engaine parish (addnl): surveyors' accounts 1836-1855 (D/P 193 addl)
  • Downham Church of England Primary School: log books 1869-1927 (E/E 175 addl)
  • Dunkirk Veterans Association, Essex branch: welfare officer's papers and list of members 1965-2000 (D/Z 451)
  • Dunmow New Street United Reformed Church (addnl): minutes, registers and other records 1852-1982 (D/NC 38 addl)
  • Essex Civil Defence Association: minutes and papers 1937-1977 (D/Z 466)
  • Essex Federation of Women's Institutes (addnl): minutes, record books and accounts 1918-2003 (D/Z 259 addl)
  • Essex Local History Recorders: annual reports, newsletters and papers 1993-2004 (D/Z 344 addl)
  • Essex Incorporated Congregational Union: share certificates and endowment records c1929-1994 (D/NC 9 addl)
  • Fawbert and Barnard's Undenominational School, Harlow: log books 1892-1975, punishment books 1914-70 and minutes, accounts, corresp, deeds, plans and other papers 1836-1987 1836-1987 (E/E 170 addl)
  • Feering parish (addnl): altered tithe apportionments 1846-1933 (D/P 231 addl)
  • Gosfield parish (addnl): minutes, accounts, tithe records and other papers 1841-1954, incl notebook recording Essex dialect 1886 1841-1954 (D/P 165 addl)
  • Great Eastern Railway Society: plans, drawings, leaflets, etc c1840-2003 (D/Z 346 addl)
  • Great Dunmow Parish Council: further minutes 1987-1993 (D/J 88 addl)
  • Great Waltham parish (addnl): bible annotated by the vicar while in prison c1824-1837 (D/P 121 addl)
  • Greensted Parish Council: minutes and accounts 1946-1965 (D/J 122)
  • Halstead United Charity (addnl): minutes 1858-95 and accounts 1857-1906 1857-1906 (D/Q 3 addl)
  • Halstead Board of Health: further rate books 1884-1894 (D/HH addl)
  • Halstead Burial Board: minutes 1855-1893 (D/G 4)
  • Halstead Poor Law Union (addnl): master's day book, register of lunatics, valuation list and minutes 1862-1927 (G/H addl)
  • Halstead Rural District Council (addnl): declarations of acceptance of office 1895-1901 and shop inspections 1936, 1946 1895-1946 (D/RH addl)
  • Halstead Rural Sanitary Authority: minutes 1887-1894 (G/HS)
  • Halstead Urban District Council (addnl): records 1855-1974, incl Halstead British Restaurant accounts 1945-47 1855-1974 (D/UH addl)
  • Kelvedon United Reformed Church: further minutes, registers and other records 1852-1898 (D/NC 24 addl)
  • Little Waltham United Reformed Church: further minutes 1984-2000 (D/NC 55 addl)
  • Little Bardfield parish (addnl): service register, terrier, faculty, tithe records, licences and papers 1858-1983 (D/P 348 addl)
  • Maldon and District Social Club for the Blind: minutes, accounts, corresp and papers 1950-1998 (D/Z 462)
  • Meadgate Primary School, Great Baddow: log books, minutes and papers 1965-1999 (E/E 189)
  • Mrs Elizabeth Holmes Charity, Halstead: minutes and accounts 1784-1979 (D/Q 87)
  • Museums in Essex Committee: minutes and papers 1948-1997 (D/Z 454)
  • National Union of Townswomens Guilds, Witham branch (addnl): minutes, accounts, programmes and register of members 1982-2004 (D/Z 354 addl)
  • North West Essex and East Hertfordshire Preservation Association (addnl): papers rel to the campaign against a Third London Airport 1962-1980 (D/Z 100 addl)
  • Ongar Comprehensive School: further records 1875-1989 (E/E 171 addl)
  • Ongar Parish Council: minutes, accounts and other records 1894-1987 (D/J 120)
  • Ongar Burial Board: minutes and accounts 1863-1897 (D/G 6)
  • Powers Hall Infants and Junior Schools, Witham: minutes and papers 1990-1997 (E/E 190)
  • Runwell parish (addnl): minutes 1876-1929, terriers 1810-1924 and papers rel to Queen Anne's Bounty 1907-63 1810-1963 (D/P 252 addl)
  • Shelley Parish Council: minutes and accounts 1926-1965 (D/J 121)
  • Sir Malcolm Sargent Cancer Fund for Children: Essex branch: papers rel to annual concerts 1980-1992 (D/Z 458)
  • Templars Infants and Nursery School, Witham: log books 1966-1992 (E/E 193)
  • Tollesbury Parish Council: minutes, with minutes and accounts of Taylor's Charity 1894-1977 (D/J 118)
  • Toppesfield Church of England Primary School: minutes 1994-1999 (E/)
  • Toppesfield parish (addnl): overseers' accounts 1805-13 and surveyors' accounts 1883-87 1805-1887 (D/P 163 addl)
  • Typographical Association, Epping branch: minutes 1948-1954 (D/Z 463)
  • Vange parish: registers and tithe and other papers 1899-2004, with settlement certificate 1696 1696-2004 (D/P 298)
  • Waltham Holy Cross parish: advowson papers 1672-1737 (D/DU 1856 addl)
  • West Silvertown St Barnabas parish: registers, minutes and accounts 1886-1979 (D/P 513)
  • Witham Home Guard: letters and papers 1942-1944 (D/DU 1394)
  • Witham Urban District Council (addnl): plans 1885-1964 (D/DUWi addl)
  • Good Easter glebe valuation 1887 (D/DU 2221)
  • Gosfield Hall estate map 1772-95 and photographs and papers 20th cent 1772-20th cent (D/DU 2197)
  • Sir Nigel Edward Strutt (b 1916): agricultural papers, with diaries of Edward Gerald Strutt 1876-79 1876-20th cent (D/DSf addl)
  • Chelmsford Diocese (addnl): faculty papers 1964-2003, records of St Albans and Chelmsford Church Trust 1914-77 and minutes of St Mary's Home, Great Maplestead 1935-41 1914-2003 (D/C addl)
  • Deeds for Bocking 1618-67, Coggeshall 1683-1984, High Easter 1632-1883, Saffron Walden 1659-1903, Steeple Bumpstead 1653-1897, Thaxted 1485-1927, Willingale Doe 1649-1838, Writtle 1667-1687, etc. 1485-1984 (D/DU 1516 addl, 2135 addl, 2180, 2182, 2192, 2214)
  • Abbess Hall manor in Abbess Roding: account book 1745-1774 (D/DU 2203)
  • Strethall manor: court rolls 1697-1821, minutes 1828-1905 and admissions and surrenders 1653-1888 1653-1905 (D/DU 2206)
  • Bendyshes alias Old Hall, Bower Hall and Waltons manor in Steeple Bumpstead: court roll, drafts and extracts, minutes and rental 1694-1804 (D/DU 2200)
  • Branfill family of Upminster: letters of Colonel Branfill rel to a book about Upminster 1877-1880 (D/DU 2124 addl)
  • Wickford parish (addnl): tithe records 1841-1932 (D/P 70 addl)