The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Tyne and Wear Archives Service: 2004 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryTyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Robson family of Houghton le Spring: deeds and pedigrees of the Robsons and related families c1593-1925 (Acc 4320)
  • John Weston Adamson, shipping director: papers as director of Austin & Pickersgill, Middle Docks Engineering Co, Westwick Steam Ship Co, J Westoll Ltd (Acc 4310)
  • Thomas Bewick, Engraver: further corresp with his children (Acc 4388)
  • Bob Duncan: material rel to TV programming for the deaf community, incl video tapes, magazines c1990-2002 (Acc 4370)
  • Elizabeth Heron, daughter of a cornmill owner, Byker: diary (Acc 4391)
  • John Taylor, artist, Dunston: diaries 1892-1900 (Acc 4394)
  • GS Adamson, naval armaments designer: workbook rel to research on gun mountings for Vickers Armstrong 1921-38 (DX1126)
  • Almex Metals and Chemical Ltd, Newcastle upon Tyne: directors and AGM minutes, register of members 1930-82 (Acc 4322)
  • F Beavan Ltd, drapers, Newcastle upon Tyne: financial records c1909-79 (DX1131)
  • Common Features Films: minutes and papers 1970-2004 (Acc 4383)
  • Northumbria Water: records with those of predecessor bodies 19th-20th cent (Acc 4334)
  • Smith's Dock Co Ltd, shipbuilders, repairers and marine engine builders, Middlesborough: manager's work notebook compiled by Frederick Henry Brown c1920-31 (4338)
  • United Alkali Co Ltd: Allhusen works wages book 1905-08 (DX1150)
  • Cookson Industrial Materials Ltd, lead manufacturers, Newcastle upon Tyne: AGM and directors' minutes of predecessor companies 1889-1994 (Acc 4322)
  • Blackhall Mill Junior Mixed school: log books 1908-81 (E/W11)
  • Blackhall Mill County Primary (Infants) School: log books and admission registers 1910-59 (E.WI2)
  • Brunswick Methodist Church, Newcastle upon Tyne: Sunday School management committee minutes 1905-12 (Acc 4319)
  • Central Townswomen's Guild, Gosforth: minutes, accounts and ephemera 1935-2003 (Acc 4336)
  • Cruddas Park Community Trust Limited, Newcastle upon Tyne: minutes of council and directors 1989-97 (DT.CPT)
  • HM Customs and Excise, Newcastle upon Tyne: additional material comprising records of public inquiry into River Tyne Sufferance wharves 1935 (EX.NC)
  • Durham Road Boys Board School, Gateshead: admissions register 1882-88 (E.GA22)
  • Embroiderers Guild, North East: minutes, corresp and publications (Acc 4393)
  • Felling Primitive Methodist Church: Sunday school records, church and trustees accounts 1890-1970 (C.FE15)
  • Felling Methodist Church: Women's Fellowship accounts, service and event programmes 1974-2002 (C.FE13)
  • Havelock Hospital League of Friends, Sunderland: minutes, annual financial statements 1958-92 (CH.LF1)
  • Heworth Colliery Primitive Methodists: trustees minutes and accounts 1944-76 (C.FE17)
  • The Leam Methodist Church, Felling: baptism registers, Young Wives (Tuesday Circle) annual meeting minutes, misc financial records and ephemera 1949-1967 (C.FE17)
  • National Amalgamated Union of Labour, Gateshead branch: minutes 1890-1904 (DX1150)
  • New Silksworth Church of England School: log books and admissions registers 1874-1992 (E.SU50)
  • Newcastle upon Tyne Company of Butchers: additional records incl admissions, company list (1733-37), list of poor resident freemen and widows 1698-1908 (Acc 4309)
  • Newcastle and District Co-operative Holiday Association and Holiday Fellowship Rambling Club: committee and AGM minutes, programmes and ephemera 1919-99 (SX35)
  • Palmer Community Hospital, Jarrow: admission register 1987-2000 (HO.PA)
  • Panama Swimming Club, Whitley Bay: committee and AGM minutes 1967-97 (SX109)
  • Royal Television Society, North East Centre: minutes, journals, newsletters 1986-2003 (Acc 4331)
  • Royal Television Society: files, awards programmes, minutes and publications 1987-2003 (Acc 4335)
  • Shipcote Infants School, Gateshead: additional admissions register 1938-61 (E.GA41)
  • South Street Infants School, Gateshead: additional admissions registers 1912-53 (E.GA20)
  • St Hilda's Roman Catholic Primary School, Sunderland: log books, admission registers 1903-95 (E.SU49)
  • St Benet's Roman Catholic Church, Monkwearmouth: baptism, marriage and death registers, with notice books and confraternity membership register 1865-1985 (C.SU79)
  • St Joseph Roman Catholic Church, Benwell: baptism, marriage and death registers, with prenuptial enquiries and notice books; also minutes of Catholic Women's League 1903-82 (C.NC103)
  • Yes 4 the North East, campaign for the North East regional assembly: records and publicity material 2004 (Acc 4389)
  • HM Customs and Excise, Newcastle and North Shields: additional material incl corresp, indentures, declarations 1837-1967 (Acc 4335)
  • Petition to the Scottish army from citizens of Newcastle, then under Scottish control c1640 (DX1148)