The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2004 relating to Business

Local

Ayrshire Archives

  • Thomas Byrne, pawnbroker, Saltcoats: day book 1891-1892 (Accession 1022)
  • Glenfield & Kennedy Ltd, hydraulic engineers, Kilmarnock: plant journals 1899-1940 (Accession 948)
  • James Kirkwood, baker, Maybole: order and receipt books c1940-1980 (Accession 951)
  • Nobel's Explosives Co Ltd, explosives and chemical manufacturers, Ardeer: records incl accounts, promotional material and photographs (Accession 1055)
  • West Kilbride Gas Light Co Ltd: consumers members book 1913-1931 (Accession 1024)

Barking and Dagenham Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Robert Saggers funeral directors, London: funeral account books 1828-1883 (ACQ2004/14)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Elmhirst and Maxton, solicitors, Barnsley: additional records 1867-1981 (A/1035/B)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

  • Inskip Partnership, architects, Bedford (addnl): architectural plans 20th cent (Z1109)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • British Oil and Cake Mills Ltd: records 1900-1940

Birmingham City Archives

  • Banner Theatre Co: additional records (MS1611)
  • F W B Charles, architect: records (MS2489)
  • Joseph Gloster Ltd, silversmiths, Birmingham: records (MS2482)
  • James Harrison & Sons Ltd, jewellers, Birmingham: additional records (MS1447)
  • Hermetic Rubber Company, Birmingham: records (MS2465)
  • John Madin Design Group, Birmingham: additional records (MS2492)
  • Frank Starkey, baker, Birmingham: records (2004/147)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • William Blain & Sons, pharmaceutical chemists, Bolton: prescription books 1865-1961 (ZBL)
  • R & H Leigh & Sons, iron hamper manufacturers, Bolton: business and family papers 1882-2001 (ZLH)
  • Westhoughton Coal & Canal Co Ltd: minutes 1901-1932 (RC/1)

Bristol Record Office

  • Jarrit Smith, Baronet MP for Bristol: account book for several coal mines 1782-1785 (42477)
  • P & A Campbell Ltd, steamship owners, Bristol: copy accounts and papers 1893-1914 (42677)
  • Overhill Farm, Easton in Gordano: deeds and farming accounts possibly rel to Acton Turville 1814-1909 (42407)

Bury Archives Service

  • Thomas Holt Ltd, textile machinery manufacturers, Rochdale: account books and papers 1936-1950
  • Unsworth Conservative Club & Building Co Ltd: records 1888-1979 (GCU)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • Bambridge family of Wimpole (addnl): Wimpole farm vouchers and papers 1947-1968 (R104/118)
  • Barton Estates Water Supply Co memorandum and articles of association 1936 and minutes 1936-70, with Barton Parish Homecoming Fund minutes 1944-45 1936-1970 (R104/132)
  • Bendall Roberts, solicitors, Ely: clients' deeds rel to Coveney, Downham, Haddenham, Littleport, Manea, Soham and Witcham 1814-1944 (R104/063)
  • John Cook & Bros, grocers, Cambridge: misc records 1930-1993 (R104/115)
  • Donne, Mileham & Haddock, solicitors, Brighton: clients' deeds rel to Chesterton 1879-98 and Wisbech 1857-1921 1857-1921 (R104/024, 049)
  • Francis & Co, solicitors, Cambridge: further misc practice and clients' papers 1815-20th cent, with foundation deed of the Jermyn exhibition at Trinity College 1582 1582-20th cent (R104/062)
  • Gog Magog Garage, Cambridge: leases, fuel agreements and architectural drawings 1986-1991 (R104/056)
  • HW Hunt, builders, Cambridge: account books 1919-26, 1932-45 and ledgers 1919-24, 1939-50 1919-1950 (R104/112)
  • Edward Ingle, draper, Willingham: vouchers 1873-1890 (R104/074)
  • Manor Farm, Caxton: labour account books 1896-97, 1902-05 1896-1905 (R104/107)
  • Spillers Ltd, millers, bakers, confectioners and animal food manufacturers, Cambridge and London: misc papers, newscuttings and photographs rel to Cambridge premises c1852-20th cent (R104/057, 069)
  • Dr R Champion, Fulbourn: letters received by Benjamin Barker and Thomas Bowyer, merchants, of Swaffham Bulbeck 1789-93, with related notes and transcripts c1980 c1789-1980 (R104/043)
  • Ginn & Co, solicitors, Cambridge: business and clients' records 19th-20th cent, incl papers rel to WK Bird, vinegar brewers, Watts & Co, merchants, both of Cambridge,and Chivers & Son, jam makers, of Histon from c1826, with Burgh Hall in Swaffham Bulbeck manorial minutes 1874-1903 19th cent-20th cent (R104/038)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Huntingdon

  • George Cooper Gifford, farmer, Great Stukeley: accounts 1886-1972 (Accession 5021)
  • Huntingdon Model Steam Laundry: account books and ledgers 1948-1988 (Accession 5020)
  • John Wood, horticulturalist, Brampton: account book c1742-1797 (Accession 5016)

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • Leslie Bartlett, employee of Charles E Burgess, grocers and provision stores, Canterbury: papers 1923-29 (U454)
  • Ridgens Brewery, Canterbury: rent accounts and receipts 1803-34 (U457)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Waddle Engineering & Fan Co Ltd: corresp, papers and deeds c1820-1939

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Buckinghamshire Building Society: annual reports 1929-63 (D-X 1707)
  • W Heady, wheelwright, Linslade: day books 1890-93 (D-X 1691)
  • Horwood & James, solicitors, Aylesbury: additional client deeds and papers 1700-1929 (AR 106/2004)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Edward Griffin, ironmonger, West Malling: accounts 1909-16 (U3672)
  • Horton Kirby Paper Mills Ltd, Dartford: records incl order books 1925-60 (U3688)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Collin family, builders, Warrington: letter books, cash book and other records 1868-1960 (D 6783)
  • Hydraulic Engineering Co Ltd, Chester: minutes, memorandum, agreements, register of members, register of young persons, shares papers, letter books and misc records 1874-1984 (ZCR 6653)
  • Peter Stephen, land agent and surveyor, Mollington: 'drainage book' containing records of drainage work, accounts, schedules of fields, sketch maps and memoranda 1892-1914 (D 6671)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Rolf Arthur Jensen, architect: papers rel to redevelopment of Paddington, incl Hall Park scheme 1945-1957 (Acc 2367)
  • James Bain Ltd, booksellers, London: minutes, corresp, property records and photographs 1842-1979 (Acc 2371)
  • Jaeger Holdings Ltd, clothing manufacturers: additional records incl Jaegar Profile, advertising material, reports and photographs 1920-2003 (Acc 2359, Acc 2383)
  • Liberty plc, drapers, department store, fabric designers, furnishers and upholsterers, manufacturers of jewellery and wallpapers: additional records incl material rel to Regent Street store and company history, financial records and promotional material 1997-2004 (Acc 2372)
  • Network Rail: records of railway companies rel to property in Westminster 1865-1948 (Acc 2370)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Graiglwyd Quarry, Penmaenmawr: records c1870-1920 (CD11)

Cornwall Record Office

  • T J Chellew & Son, solicitors, St Ives: additional client papers 1800-1999
  • Cornish & Birtill, solicitors, Penzance: additional records, client papers 1700-1999 (CB)
  • John Crowther, architect, Truro: records 1900-1999 (X1239)
  • Meesons solicitors, Ringwood: client papers for Helston and Penzance 1559-1731 (X1236)
  • Robert E Pearce, chemist, Newquay: prescription books 1927-1975 (AD1678)
  • Peter, Peter & Sons, solicitors, Launceston: client papers 1400-1999
  • J A Richards & Sons, Kennal Vale Granite Quarries: business papers 1937-1951 (AD1684)
  • Records of Tregothnan Consols Mine, Kea and West End Temperance Hotel, Wadebridge 1841-1918 (AD1660)
  • Mining setts, St Just in Penwith, Sennen, Morvah, Redruth and Perranzabloe 1700-1899 (AD1679)

Coventry Archives

  • Renold Chains Ltd, chain manufacturers: deeds and photographs rel to Coventry works 1845-1974 (PA2541)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • Furness Building Society: accounts and annual report 1970-1977 (BDB 67)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Whitehaven

  • Albright & Wilson Ltd, chemical manufacturers: minutes of predecessor companies in Whitehaven area 1939-1991 (YDB 59)
  • WBG PLC: minutes, accounts and papers 1955-2003 (YDB 55)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Arnison & Co, solicitors, Penrith: candidates book rel to Inglewood Club, Penrith, and deeds rel to Milburn and Melmerby 1799-1957 (DAR)
  • Blackburn & Company (1947) Ltd, marquee hirers: minute book, ledger and register of directors 1948-1985 (DB 151)
  • James & John Graham Ltd, provisions merchants, Penrith: corresp, ledgers, stock books, financial statements and other records c1850-1996 (DB 149)
  • Joseph and Thomas Hindson, joiners, Culgaith: wage book 1832-1877 (DB 150)
  • T Lawson, funeral directors, Carlisle: additional records incl corresp and plans 1959 (DB 140)
  • Raine family, builders, slaters and monumental masons, Croglin: corresp, notebooks, specifications for building works and other records 1821-1931 (DX 1755)
  • Robert Rutherford, doctor: medical notes and papers c1925-1958 (DX 1726)
  • Eric Williamson, poultry farmer, Wetheral: ledgers and other records of Randlawfoot Farm 1931-1978 (DB 153)
  • John Williamson and Sons Ltd, tanners, Maryport: accounts, wages book, legal records, photographs and other records 1899-1940 (DB 152)
  • Southwaite Institute Company Ltd: minute books, account books, attendance book and other records 1922-1990 (DSO 240)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • William Porden, architect: accounts, corresp, diaries 1784-1828 (D3287/11/3, D3311/2-3, D3311/4/1)
  • Boden & Co, net lace manufacturers, Derby: deeds and plans rel to Derby and Somerset locations 1808-1956 (D6316)
  • Bolsover Colliery Co Ltd: additional records 20th cent (D6189)
  • Brayshaw's Printing Works, Chesterfield: records and photographs 1928-1930 (D6275)
  • Chellaston mines: records c1850-1899 (D6170)
  • Derwent Valley Water Board: additional records, plans 1937-38 (D6332)
  • Bryan Donkin Co Ltd, mechanical and gas engineers and valve manufacturers, Chesterfield: additional records 20th cent (D6176)
  • A Greaves & Son Ltd, chemists, Chesterfield: additional records 20th cent (D6295)
  • Hansons, saddlers and harness makers, Chesterfield: accounts 20th cent (D6323)
  • Little Hucklow colliery: accounts 1758-66 (D6280)
  • JA Martin, butcher, Alvaston: records c1950-2000 (D6315)
  • Nestle Co, food and drink manufacturers, Ashbourne: records and ephemera 20th cent (D6318)
  • Ormonde Colliery: accounts 1933-1936 (D6294)
  • Redvers Smith Limited, pharmacists, Ilkeston: records 20th cent (D5534)
  • Renishaw Iron Company Limited: minutes, registers 1899-1970 (D6207)
  • Robinson & Sons Ltd, textile and packaging manufacturers, Chesterfield: additional records 1937 (D6339)
  • Shipley Colliery Co: additional records, accounts 1749-1946 (D6272)
  • Somercotes Pharmacy: records 20th cent (D6319)
  • Staveley Coal & Iron Co Ltd, ironfounders and colliery proprietors: plans and miscellaneous papers 1918-1986 (D6216)
  • Wilkin House Farm, Ashover: accounts 1808-1813 (D6163)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Baggeridge Colliery: records (Acc 9271)
  • Campbell Brushes Ltd, Dudley: minutes, accounts and misc records (Acc 9299)
  • Cotmor Tool & Presswork Co Ltd, Dudley: records 20th cent (Acc 9301)
  • Cromwell Engineering Company (Dudley) Ltd: accounts, corresp and plans (Acc 9300)
  • Industrial Furnaces Ltd, Brierley Hill: accounts, corresp and plans (Acc 9298)
  • South Staffordshire Water Co: records (Acc 9304)
  • Stourbridge Waterworks Co: records (Acc 9271)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Peter Drummond, plumber and gasfitter, Dumfries: corresp, bills and estimates 1869-1950 (GGD543)
  • McJerrow & Stevens, solicitors, Lockerbie: accounts and administrative records of local farms 1903-1961 (GGD539)

Dundee City Archives

  • Unidentified apothecary: notes c1700

Durham County Record Office

  • Brusselton Colliery Co, County Durham: records 20th cent (D/X 1453)
  • ER Hanby Holmes, solicitors, Barnard Castle: additional records 19th-20th cent (D/HH)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Secrett, builders, Ealing: letter books 1916-1930 (335)

East Kent Archives Centre

  • WH Nichols, St Peter parish, Isle of Thanet: farm cash book c1868-1920 (EK/U136)
  • George Lock, gentleman's outfitters, Dover: financial records 1927-91 (EK/U141)
  • St Nicholas Bay and Canterbury Canal Company: share registers 1812 (EK/U151)

East Sussex Record Office

  • WE Baxter Ltd, publishers: scrapbook 1781-1983 (Acc 9074)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Hunter & Foulis Ltd, bookbinders, Edinburgh: records 1837-1984 (Acc 676)
  • Melroses Ltd, tea and coffee merchants, Leith: records 1815-1974 (Acc 690)
  • Robert Walker, surgeon and apothecary, and Dr John Walker, surgeon, Edinburgh: letter books 1779-1816 (Acc 699)
  • Incorporation of Coopers of Leith: records 1550-1862 (Acc 668)

Essex Record Office

  • Baker & Sons, builders and undertakers, Danbury: further records, with Danbury Village Hall Trust account book 1910-1940 (D/F 268 addl)
  • Boleyn's Dairies, Bocking: milk carrier's round book 1917-1918 (D/F 272)
  • Bowers Hall Farm, Rivenhall: labour and wages account books and ledgers 1902-1937 (D/DU 1394 addl)
  • Arthur Clark, wheelwright, undertaker and blacksmith, Rettendon: account books 1902-1949 (D/DU 2154)
  • Cockerills and Domsey Farms, Feering: wages book and farm accounts 1932-1979 (D/DU 2223)
  • Cooksferry Farm, Great Yeldham: accounts, letter book and corresp 1912-1946 (D/DU 2205)
  • Eastern National, bus company: records, incl some of subsidiary companies 1914-2003 (D/F 271)
  • Ernest Jennings, auctioneer, surveyor and estate agent, Saffron Walden: further records 1897-1974 (D/F 261)
  • Elizabeth Knight, midwife: midwifery diary 1912-1922 (D/DU 2222)
  • Thomas and Arthur Levey, bricklayers and carpenters, Stansted Mountfitchet: ledgers and day books 1818-1911 (D/F 274)
  • The Marconi Company Ltd, manufacturers of wireless, broadcasting and marine communications equipment, avionics, defence systems, etc, Chelmsford: further photographs and photographic negatives 20th cent (D/F 277)
  • Radwinter Threshers Ltd, farmers and agricultural machinery contractors: financial and farming records 1946-1962 (D/F 261 addl)
  • Harry Ruse, innkeeper, Radwinter: ledger, with letters and papers 1897-1910 (D/F 261 addl)
  • Saffron Walden and District Co-operative Society: day books 1906-1911 (D/Z 220 addl)
  • Joseph Thurgood, carpenter, Widdington: wages book and day work sheets 1883-1888 (D/F 275)
  • James Torrance, farmer, Chigwell: account book 1903-1904 (D/F 276)
  • Unidentified veterinary surgeon: day book 1911-1915 (D/F 261 addl)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Brooks (Mistley) Ltd, maltsters, grain merchants and animal feedstuffs manufacturers (addnl): agreement 1925, meteorological registers 1902-44 1902-1944 (D/F 31 addl)
  • Colchester Repertory Company: programmes, scrapbooks and other records 1937-1971 (D/Z 455)
  • Colchester Mercury Theatre: records 1972-2003, with memorabilia c1820-1920 c1820-2003 (D/Z 456)

Essex Record Office, Southend Branch

  • HJ Hankin & Son, printers, stationers, booksellers and newsagents, Leigh-on-Sea: accounts, sample books, order books and other records 1898-1972, with family papers rel to Methodism, etc, 19th-20th cent 19th cent-20th cent (D/F 110 addl)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Yorke family of Erddig: additional deeds, legal and financial papers, and leases of coal mines in Wrexham and Ruabon 1840-1973 (D/E)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Thomas P. Evans, shopkeeper: diaries 1855-1879 (DX504)
  • Aberthaw & Bristol Channel Portland Cement Co: records of weekly earnings, tenders and contracts, and test manufacture ledgers 1913-1965 (D327)
  • Cardiff International Airport: log books 1998-2001 (DCAV)
  • David Morgan Ltd, department store, Cardiff: minutes, financial records, personnel records and plans, incl records rel to Cardiff Arcade Company c1870-1959 (DDM)
  • Grocer (unidentified): account book 1925-1929 (D267)
  • Gwyn and Gwyn solicitors, Cowbridge: additional papers (DGG)
  • Liverpool & London & Globe Insurance Co Ltd: Cardiff board minutes 1913-1939 (D260)
  • Morel Ltd, shipowners, Cardiff: minute book 1888-1949 (D331)
  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents, Cardiff: additional papers 1870-1983 (DSA)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Lysons family of Hempsted: ms account book of Daniel Lysons, merchant, rel to the Hempsted estate and businesses in Bristol 1717-1790 (D9848)
  • John Bellows Ltd, printers,: corresp and accounts 1845-1967 (D9795)
  • Goldingham & Jotcham, solicitors: business and client papers 1700-1999 (D654)
  • Haines & Sumner, solicitors: client papers and papers rel to St Lucy's Children's Hospital, Gloucester 1895-1950 (D9918)
  • John Hopkins & Son (Gloucester) Ltd, stonemasons: accounts, drawings, photographs and papers 1877-1989 (D2932)
  • John Hopkins & Son (Gloucester) Ltd, stonemasons: additional records, corporate and project papers 1910-1989 (D2932)
  • Kenneth B Mackenzie, architect, Bibury: project corresp and papers 1920-1969 (D10000)
  • HH Martyn & Co Ltd, architectural metal workers, joinery manufacturers and ship furnishers: additional papers and photographs 1899-2003 (D5922)
  • Platt & Fielding Ltd, engineers: additional records, ledgers and registers 1890-1949 (D7338)
  • Price family, Frocester Court Farm: additional papers 1971-2003 (D2708)
  • AE Smith & Son, solicitors: additional clients papers 1704-1925 (D2219)
  • Unidentified general dealer, Cinderford: cash book and ledgers 1925-1936 (D9972)
  • Wellington & Clifford, solicitors: additional records, letter books, bill books, ledgers and papers 1700-1999 (D1241)

Greater Manchester County Record Office

  • Hale Golf Club: minutes, membership records, competition records and other papers 1903-2004 (G/HGC)
  • Manchester Ship Canal Co: additional records incl plans rel to Manchester Docks and Salford Quays 1900-2000 (B10)

Guildhall Library

  • John Moore, Knight MP Lord Mayor of London: additional letters and papers, incl corresp rel to lead trade 1669-1700 (MS 29445/1, Acc 2004/016, 037, 055)
  • Alan Wood: personal reminiscences and notes rel to Borneo Co, general merchants in the Americas and the Far East, particularly Sarawak and Thailand c2000 (Acc 2004/040)
  • Ashanti Goldfields Corporation Ltd: additional records incl staff agreement registers 1897-2001 (Ms 35350-2)
  • Herbert Chappell Ltd, tailors, London: records c1860-1959 (Ms 35210-14)
  • Clayton, Morris & Co, scriveners, merchant bankers and estate agents: additional letters and papers 1664-75 (Acc 2004/003, 017, 038, 054)
  • Dyster, Nalder & Co, hide and skin brokers, leather factors, London: copy letter book 1915-50 (Ms 35182)
  • Edmund Schluter & Co, general merchants: letter books, journals, sales and accounts records 1873-1971 (Ms 35975-91)
  • Thwaites & Reed, clockmakers: additional rough accounts, with John Thwaites' school exercise book c1770-1808 (Ms 6788A)
  • Union Discount Co of London Ltd: historical card index of individuals and organisations with which the company had contact, with photographs and late 19th cent minutes 19th-20th cent (Acc 2004/051)
  • London Stock Exchange: Restrictive Practices Case Committee records 1976-90 (Ms 35759)

Gwent Record Office

  • George Robbins, shopkeeper, Newport: records 20th cent
  • Waddington & Co, solicitors: financial records, letter books, will books and misc papers c1850-1940

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Carter, Vincent & Co, solicitors: additional records (XD3)
  • Yale & Hardcastle, chartered surveyors: additional records (XD35)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Graigwen Goldmine, Bontddu: log book 1938-1939 (Z/M 5907)
  • Gwynfynydd Gold Mine, Ganllwyd: records 1951-1998 (Z/M 5773)
  • Pengwern Arms Hotel, Llan Ffestiniog: visitors' books 1867-1923 (Z/M 5767)
  • Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation, mine owners: papers rel to proposed mineral exploration in the Mawddach Valley and Coed y Brenin 1970 (Z/M 5791)
  • Trawsfynydd Nuclear Power Station: records 1961-2000 (Z/M 5874)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Meesons Solicitors, Ringwood: deeds, plans and other client records incl material rel to South of England Industrial and Provident Land Society Ltd and the Ringwood and South Hampshire Benefit, Building and Investment Society 18th-20th cent (94A04)
  • Saulet & Co, solicitors, Portsmouth: title deeds 19th-20th cent (49A04)

Herefordshire Record Office

  • Gardner Dallimore, solicitors, Hereford: clients' deeds (CB50)
  • H Vaughan Vaughan & Co, solicitors: clients' deeds (CC4)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Abbots Langley Water Company: 1st edition OS maps of mains supply 19th cent (Off Acc 1404)
  • Brent Pelham Village Shop: accounts of goods purchased by customers 1842-1846 (Acc 4065)
  • Fellows, solicitors, Rickmansworth: sales particulars and clients deeds and papers 17th cent-20th cent (Acc 4011)
  • TC Firmin, builders and funeral directors, Cheshunt: accounts 1895-1923 (Acc 4078)
  • Franklin family, farmers, of Stevenage: farm records and accounts 1828-1935 (Acc 4014)
  • Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd, Plastics Division, Welwyn Garden City (addnl): minutes and reports 1942-78, aerial photographs, plans and elevations 1921-76 and magazines and guide books 1948-82 1921-1982 (Acc 4080)
  • Rickmansworth Town Hall Co Ltd: records 1869-1928 (Acc 4101)

Highland Council Archive

  • McDermott Marine Construction Ltd, Ardersier: production photographs and files 1974-2001 (D 922)

Jersey Archive

  • Barnes & Collie, architects, Jersey: project files and plans for Morier House and Belle Vue 1998-2002 (JA/947)
  • GHF Flory, pharmacist, Jersey: papers 1942-1980 (JA/953, JA/974)
  • Jersey New Waterworks Co: corresp concerning employees at the time of Occupation 1907-1952 (JA/895)
  • Jersey New Waterworks Co: corresp files 1880-1900 (JA/913)
  • Jersey Water Co: letter books, accounts and papers 1869-1981 (JA/970)

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Farebrothers Funeral Directors, Kingston: funeral ledgers c1870-1969 (KX407)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Sir George Grenfell-Baines, architect and founder of Building Design Partnership: professional and personal papers, mainly corresp and reports c1921-2000 (DDGB acc 9637)
  • Joseph Bradley, solicitor, Preston: diary 1853 (DDX 2453 acc 9648)
  • Joseph Briggs Dickson, solicitor, Preston: diary (DDX 2464 acc 9665)
  • William Dickson, solicitor, Preston: diary (DDX 2464 acc 9665)
  • Humphry Repton, landscape gardener: red book for Lathom House, Lancashire 1792 (DP 504 acc 9622)
  • Abbott & Co Ltd, glass stainers, Lancaster: records c1900-2000 (MBLA acc 9693)
  • Joshua Margerison & Co Ltd, soap manufacturers, Preston: accounts, recipe books and production records c1880-1950 (DDX 2473 acc 9700)
  • Platt Brothers & Co Ltd, ironfounders, textile machinery manufacturers and colliery proprietors, Oldham: board minutes 1881-1896 (DDPSL acc 9546)
  • Shrigley & Hunt Ltd, stained glass window manufacturers, Lancaster: records 1900-2000 (MBLA acc 9693)
  • The Wall Paper Manufacturers Ltd, Darwen: committee minutes, company files, information on overseas agencies, photo books, records of Shand Kydd Ltd and successor bodies 1918-2003 (DDWAL acc 9585)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Charles Hardy, farmer: farming labour book 1914-1946 (MISC DON 1253)
  • Horncastle Corn Exchange: records 1855-1971 (HM)
  • Royal Insurance Co Ltd: Lincoln branch, life policy register and building insurance register 1855-1929 (MISC DON 1270)
  • Woodhall Spa Gas and Water Company: records 1886-1964 (HM)
  • Lincoln General Dispensary: minute book 1943-1986 (MISC DON 1242)

Liverpool Record Office

  • James Buchanan & Son Ltd, engineers, Liverpool: additional records 20th cent (Acc 5880)

London Metropolitan Archives: Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London

  • Courage, Barclay and Simmonds Ltd, brewers: Courage family letters 1832-1970 (ACC/2305/08 (B04/008))
  • J Lyons & Co Ltd, food manufacturers and caterers, London: photographs of staff and customer contact manual 1875-1877 (P76/TMS)
  • J Lyons & Co Ltd, food manufacturers and caterers, London: corresp relating to estates 1925-1971 ((B04/145))
  • S F Miller Vardon and Miller solicitors, Westminster: ledgers, client files, cash and letter books 1799-1934 (TC)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Harrison & Bardsley, Carpet Wholesalers, Manchester: ledgers c1890-1979 (2004/42)
  • Independent Insurance Company Limited: records incl minutes, agenda books, register of particulars of Directors and Managers, accounts, salary book 1904-2004 (2004/49)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Leslie E Duncan Darley, solicitor, Rochester: client papers 1773-1902 (DE965)
  • Eagle Star Insurance Co Ltd: Chatham branch: branch records (DE938)
  • JD Walter & Sons, estate agents, Chatham: records of lettings, title deeds and valuations c1740-1980 (DE938)

Merseyside Record Office

  • J Blake & Co Ltd, motor agents, Liverpool: additional records incl log book and account book 1897-1953 (Acc 2004/6)
  • William Crawford & Sons Ltd, biscuit manufacturers: Liverpool staff ledgers 1916-1925 (Acc 2004/3)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Boulton & Paul Wire Products Ltd, Norwich: further misc records 1926-1987 (ACC 2004/230)
  • Bunn family, blacksmiths, North Burlingham: accounts and family papers 1863-1977 (ACC 2003/166)
  • John Edward Burton, architect, Norwich: further papers 1889-1959 (ACC 2003/184, ACC 2004/87)
  • RH Clarke Ltd, millers, Great Yarmouth: ledger 1929-1934 (ACC 2003/248)
  • Daniels Ltd, seed growers, nurserymen and florists, Norwich: seed catalogues 1883-1927 (ACC 2003/172)
  • H Doughty & Son, tailors, Great Yarmouth (addnl): accounts 1934-1947 (ACC 2004/204)
  • Garrod & Burne, solicitors, Diss: ledgers 1908-1921 (ACC 2004/70)
  • Charles Hansord, outfitter: accounts 1913-1960 (BR 298)
  • Hayes & Storr, solicitors, Fakenham (addnl): clients' deeds and papers mainly rel to property at Blakeney, Gaywood, Fakenham, King's Lynn and Wiveton 1711-1934 (ACC 2004/116)
  • Kerkham Farms Ltd, Clenchwarton and Terrington St Clement: accounts and farming diaries 1947-1982 (ACC 2004/177, 198)
  • G King & Son, lead glaziers and stained glass conservators, Norwich: records c1927-2003 (ACC 2004/53)
  • Pomeroy & Son, solicitors, Wymondham (addnl): clients' deeds and papers mainly rel to property in Attleborough, Norwich and Tivetshall and to Colton rectory 1353-20th cent (ACC 2004/28, 86, 172-73, 175, 181, 192)
  • Quaker Farm, Spixworth: accounts 1899-1972 (ACC 2004/141)
  • HR Rix Ltd, architects, Great Ellingham: further plans and papers 20th cent (ACC 2003/231)
  • Victoria House Private Hotel, Hunstanton: accounts c1963-1980 (ACC 2004/108)
  • Cyril Ward, market gardener, Great Yarmouth: diaries 1949-1987 (ACC 2003/188)
  • Wattlefield Farm rental 1880 (ACC 2004/91)
  • King's Lynn and West Winch: papers rel to the Anderson, Elyard, Overton and Spratt families 1798-1990, incl accounts of Walker & Anderson, ironmongers, King's Lynn 1936-54 1798-1990 (ACC 2004/1)
  • Taylor, timber merchants, of Hoveton and Wroxham: historical notes and photographs c1950-1994 (ACC 2004/24)

North Devon Record Office

  • John How & Co, general merchant, Bideford: accounts and papers 1900-2000 (B741-0)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Harper, Phillips & Co Ltd, Albion foundry, Grimsby: records 1903-90 (1219)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Carrick-Buchanan family of Drumpellier: additional coal mining records 18th cent-19th cent (U1)
  • Russel & Aitken, solicitors, Falkirk: Greenfield estate papers, maps and plans c1860-1922 (U107)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • F W B Charles, architect: Nottinghamshire papers 1964-89 (acc 6695)
  • J R B Freeman, chemist, Nottingham: records 1930-71 (DD 2512)
  • S Heaselden and Son Ltd, gypsum extractors, Cropwell Bishop: records 1909-73 (acc 6738)
  • Nixon Knowles & Co Ltd, timber merchants, Nottingham: minutes, financial records, deeds and shareholders records 1857-1998 (6519)
  • Nottingham Playhouse: additional records 1960-2004 (acc 6698, acc 6718)
  • F W Tempest & Son, architect and surveyor, Mansfield: records 20th cent (acc 6688)
  • Dr B West, physician, Epperstone: diaries and notebooks 1895-1947 (acc 6589)
  • Pharmacist: prescription ledgers 1934-71 (acc 6532)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Britannia Mill, Oldham: records 1946-1988 (2004-040)
  • Leesbrook Cotton Mill: records 1894-1970 (2004-044)
  • Thornham Spinning Co Ltd, Oldham: board minutes, newspaper cuttings rel to fraud case, balance sheets 1876-1965 (2004-005)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Milford Docks Co Ltd: additional records incl minutes and letter books c1880-1959 (D/MDC)

Peterborough Archives Service

  • Baker Perkins Ltd, engineers, Peterborough: records c1890-1989 (PAS/BPA)
  • Crawley & Sons Ltd, leather merchants and dealers, Peterborough: invoices and credit notes from saddlers c1940-1959 (2004/021)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Coates & Co (Plymouth) Ltd, gin distillers: deeds and papers 1800-1999 (Acc 2998)
  • Henry Francis Mills, builder, Plymouth: plans, accounts and corresp c1940-69 (Acc 3007)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Pryce-Jones Ltd, Royal Welsh Warehouse, Newtown: minutes, accounts, photographs and misc papers 1870-1985 (M/D/PJ)

Renfrewshire Archives

  • Clyde Combustions Ltd, oil fuel burner manufacturers, Glasgow: directors minutes, memoranda and articles of association, accounts, wages records 1920-1973 (R3)

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Archives and Local Studies Section

  • Habershon family, steel manufacturers, of Rotherham: corresp and notes rel to Walker's iron works, mining and other subjects, with family and industrial photographs 19th-20th cent (382/F)
  • John Baker & Bessemer Ltd, railway wheel, tyre and axle manufacturers: additional records, pamphlets, lantern slides, photographs, press cuttings c1890-1980 (R952)
  • Guest & Chrimes Ltd, brass founders, sluice valve manufacturers and builders merchants, Rotherham: additional records comprising employee agreements book and indexes to drawings c1860-1925 (33/B)
  • Rotherham Club Buildings Co Ltd: records 19th-20th cent (589/G)
  • Silverwood Colliery: minute books (3) of welfare organisations 1933-59 (585/G)
  • Isaac & Israel Waler, charcoal merchant and blacking manufacturers, Rotherham: wages books and cash books 1924-52 (R 957)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • John Little, mason and builder, Denholm: day book 1848-1878 (SBA/300)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • Christopher Albert Rookes, wine and spirit merchant, Stratford-on-Avon: accounts and misc papers 1947-53 (DR 1130)
  • William Harrison, carpenter, Stratford-on-Avon: account books 1815-35 (DR 1144)
  • Messrs Edward Scott & Co, lead, glass, oil and colour merchants, Stratford-on-Avon: purchase invoice book 1875-80 (DR 1131)

Sheffield Archives

  • James Dixon & Sons Ltd, manufacturers of silver, silver-plated and Britannia metal goods: additional records incl production records and plans of Cornish Place works 19th-20th cent (2004/107)
  • Kilnhurst Colliery, Yorkshire: ambulance scheme minutes, accounts, photographs and related publications 1935-68 (2004/31)
  • John M Moorwood, iron founders, Sheffield: order book c1920-29 (2004/89)
  • Sheffield Womens Printing Co-operative: records incl minutes, financial records, job books and office diaries c1980-2004 (2004/076)
  • Sheffield Forgemasters Engineering Ltd: plans, incl rel to predecessor companies c1950-2000 (2004/48)
  • John Watts (Sheffield & London) Ltd, manufacturers and suppliers of cutlery, scissors, cabinets and other goods: records rel to goods bought and sold at Lambert Works, Sheffield c1920-99 (2004/48)

Shropshire Archives

  • Walter Edward Tomlinson, carpenter, farmer and coffin maker, Petton: cash book and ledgers 1864-1942 (Acc 7201)
  • Mary Wood of Berrington: account book 1820-1830 (Acc 7113/2)
  • Richard Wood, Condover: account book rel to farming work 1709-1722 (Acc 7113)
  • Harlescott Livestock Market, Shrewsbury: market superintendent's report book 1913-1941 (Acc 7155)
  • London, Midland & Scottish Railway Co: wage sheets 1943-1947 (Acc 7116)
  • Severn Horse Towing Path Trust: accounts, minutes, toll receipt books and misc corresp c1795-1940 (Acc 7112)
  • Southam's Brewery Ltd, Shrewsbury: additional records 19th -20th cent (Acc 7171)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Hine family, cognac makers, of Southampton: photographs and papers (acc 6473)
  • George Rowthorn & Son, undertakers, Southampton: day books and ledger 1927-64 (acc 6511)
  • Vosper Thorneycroft Ltd, shipbuilders and engineers, Portsmouth: additional records incl apprentice registers 1905-25 (acc 6510)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office

  • Brittains Paper Ltd, paper manufacturers, Cheddleton: additional records incl production and staff records 1900-1999 (D6325)

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • Glenample farm, Lochearnhead: diaries 1879-1908
  • Grampian Engineering & Motor Co Ltd, disinfecting apparatus makers, Stirling: records 1886-1957

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • Anglia Health Personnel: minutes and corresp 1990-2004 (ID 510)
  • WB Kingsbury & Sons, builders, Boxford: records 1900-1964 (HC 572)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Crane Ltd, heating engineers, Ipswich: records c1920-1989 (HC 477)
  • Martin & Newby, electricians, Ipswich: records 1873-1983 (HC 473)
  • AH Rivron & Son Ltd, opticians, Felixstowe: practice records 1919-1984 (HC 474)

Surrey History Centre

  • Slocock family, nurserymen, of Surrey: records incl notebooks of Walter Charles Slocock, and papers rel to their nursery businesses, Goldsworth Old Nurseries, Knaphill Nursery Ltd and Slococks Nursery 1774-2000 (7562)
  • Anchor hotel, Ripley: cyclists' visitor books (giving dates, cycling club details etc) 1881-95 (7597)
  • FW Berk & Co (Fullers Earth) Ltd, Baynards: publicity material and corresp 1947-78 (7696)
  • Brockham Lime & Hearthstone Co Ltd: additional records incl notebook rel to workers' cottages 1901-1949 (7649)
  • John Brownrigg, architect: additional papers incl architectural drawings 20th cent (7350add)
  • Dorking Greystone Lime Co Ltd: further corresp 1934-59 (7628)
  • Glosters Ltd, horticultural merchants, Woking: business records 20th cent (7655)
  • HL Lacey (Leatherhead) Ltd, builders: customer ledger and copy minutes of the Mid-Surrey and District Local Joint Apprenticeship Committee for the Building Industry 1934-62 (7396add)
  • New Basingstoke Canal Co: records of Joan Marshall, manager 1793-1983 (7661)
  • CJ Norrington & Son Ltd, builders, Epsom: additional records c1979-89 (7536)
  • Edward Norrington, butcher, Epsom: additional records incl inventory of premises early 20th cent (7536)
  • Nutfield Manufacturing Co Ltd, South Nutfield: records incl minutes and accounts c1925-2003 (7572)
  • John Sherwill, farmer, Chipstead: accounts 1899-1929 (7674)
  • Fred Smith & Sons, builders, Tadworth: contracts account book 1927-34 (7578)
  • Warn's Garage, Shalford: financial records 1910-50 (7646)
  • Williamson & Sons, antique furniture dealers, upholsterers and cabinet makers, Guildford: stock ledgers 1914-1955 (7679)
  • Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford: minute books 1962-89 (7432add)
  • Abinger Consolidated Charities: minute books 1907-1998 (7570)

Teesside Archives

  • Dorman, Long & Co Ltd, coal and iron masters, iron, steel and wire manufacturers, bridge builders, Middlesbrough: directors' minutes 1889-1956
  • Middlesbrough Exchange Co Ltd: minutes 1864-1970

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Robert Allen, stonemason, Old Dalby: account books 1855-1871 (DE6629)
  • British Shoe Corporation Ltd, shoe manufacturers: minutes, register of directors 1944-91 (DE6535)
  • Albert Herbert, architect, Leicester: papers rel to architectural practice and local history work c1900-50 (DE6717)
  • Palmer Brothers Ltd, hosiery manufacturers: ledger, wages books, cash books, machine specifications and misc records 1922-61 (DE6560)
  • J H Shaw & Co, insurance brokers: ledger, corresp, and misc records 1865-1917 (DE6611)
  • Vincent Shoes Ltd, boot and shoe manufacturers, Leicester: day books, diaries, inventories and leases, financial records, accident books, inspection records, corresp and misc records 1905-87 (DE6681)
  • A Wayne & Co, hosiery manufacturers, Leicester: records 1883-1969 (DE6616)

Trafford Local Studies

  • H D Walker & Sons Ltd, motor engineers, Sale: wage books, corresp and papers 1941-1980 (TBC52)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • John Weston Adamson, shipping director: papers as director of Austin & Pickersgill, Middle Docks Engineering Co, Westwick Steam Ship Co, J Westoll Ltd (Acc 4310)
  • GS Adamson, naval armaments designer: workbook rel to research on gun mountings for Vickers Armstrong 1921-38 (DX1126)
  • Almex Metals and Chemical Ltd, Newcastle upon Tyne: directors and AGM minutes, register of members 1930-82 (Acc 4322)
  • F Beavan Ltd, drapers, Newcastle upon Tyne: financial records c1909-79 (DX1131)
  • Northumbria Water: records with those of predecessor bodies 19th-20th cent (Acc 4334)
  • Smith's Dock Co Ltd, shipbuilders, repairers and marine engine builders, Middlesborough: manager's work notebook compiled by Frederick Henry Brown c1920-31 (4338)
  • United Alkali Co Ltd: Allhusen works wages book 1905-08 (DX1150)
  • Cookson Industrial Materials Ltd, lead manufacturers, Newcastle upon Tyne: AGM and directors' minutes of predecessor companies 1889-1994 (Acc 4322)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Horace Probert of Walsall: account book rel to leather trade 1887-1890 (Acc.No.1170)
  • Addison O'Hare, solicitors,: records incl clients papers 19th-20th cent (Acc.No.1184)
  • Gala Clubs, Bloxwich: accounts 2003 (Acc.No. 1159)
  • Gill & Russell Ltd, tube manufacturers, Walsall: records 1909-1982 (Acc.No. 1183)
  • W A Goold (Estates) Ltd, Walsall: records 1995 (Acc.No. 1194)
  • Heath, Machin & Co, fancy leather goods manufacturers, Walsall: additional records 1944-2001 (Acc.No. 1187)
  • F Millward & Son Ltd, tailors, Walsall: records 1936-1977 (Acc. No.1163)
  • Russell Brothers Ltd, tube manufacturers, Walsall: notebooks, account books and misc papers 1876-1947 (Acc.No.1214)
  • Walsall Electrical Company Ltd: records 1892-2004 (Acc. No. 1200)
  • Walsall Retail Credit Traders Association: papers, corresp and photographs 1937-1986 (Acc.No.1177)

Warrington Library, Museum and Archives Service

  • Warrington Gas Works: manager's reports 1877-1889 (WMS 2860)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Henry Wincott of Stoke Newington: account book 1879-1908 (CR3906)
  • Alliance Assurance Co Ltd: Kenilworth agency register of fire policies 19th cent - 20th cent (CR3864)
  • Automotive Products Ltd: papers incl leases and legal agreements 1919-1975 (CR3900)
  • Hawkes, Edwards & Cave, architects: additional plans rel to property in Warwickshire c1950-1980 (CR3912)
  • Potterton Boilers Ltd, Warwick: minutes, accounts, corresp files, advertising and publicity material c1890-1994 (CR3861)
  • Willans & Robinson Ltd, mechanical engineers, Rugby: minutes 1888-1895 (CR3930)
  • Wheelwright, Long Marston: account book c1790-1824 (CR3916)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Llwynffynon Colliery Co Ltd: staff register 1935-1936 (D/D Z 600/1)
  • Mond Nickel Works, Clydach: papers 1900-1997 (D/D Z 602)
  • Richard Thomas & Baldwins Ltd, iron, steel and tin-plate manufacturers and colliery proprietors: file on standard costs for the Bryngwyn sheetworks, Gorseinon 1962 (D/D Z 593/1)

West Sussex Record Office

  • C. Shippham Ltd, potted meat paste manufacturers, Chichester: additional records 1861-1967 (Acc 13402)

Wiltshire and Swindon Record Office

  • Drew family of Burcombe: farm account books 1811-1948 (3422)
  • Barrett & Son, wagon works, Wroughton: day books, ledgers and firm diary 1893-1967 (3457)
  • William Bartrop & Co Ltd, agricultural engineers, Highworth: deeds and accounts 1776-1988 (3454)
  • EH Edmonds, agricultural machinist and threshing machine contractor, Wootton Bassett: clients' account ledger 1899-1907 (3407)
  • Mrs M Maxwell, architect, Wiltshire: corresp and plans rel to churches and private clients c1960-2000 (3450)
  • Probe Film Unit: films of events in Wiltshire c1965-80 (3434)
  • Rawlings, James & Phillips, millers and animal food manufacturers, Calne: inventories, accounts and reports 1917-1980 (3420)
  • Sarum Partnership, architects: ledgers and client papers particularly rel to property in The Close, Salisbury 1948-90 (3001)
  • Wansey family, clothiers and dyers, Warminster: additional accounts of George Wansey 1655-1721 (3429)

Wirral Archives

  • Cammell Laird & Co Ltd, shipbuilders, Birkenhead: engineer's note book, plans and misc records 1857-1976 (Acc 1632)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • J A Norman, employee of Villiers Engineering Co Ltd: papers c 1925-1960 (DX-935)
  • Molineux Hotel, Wolverhampton: visitors book c1907-1909 (DX-957)
  • Wolverhampton Plate Glass Insurance Company: ledger c1912-1982 (DX-962)

Worcestershire Record Office, County Hall Branch

  • Bennett's Dairies & Farms Ltd, dairymen, Worcester: records rel to milk delivery business 1937-1960 (14105)
  • Braziers of Bromsgrove, builders: minute books, ledgers and misc papers 1897-2003 (13999)
  • Russell & Dorrell Ltd, department store, Worcester: records 1950 - 2004 (13951)

National

British Library, Asia, Pacific and Africa Collections (previously Oriental and India Office Library)

  • Ledger family of Southwark: family business papers including documents on supply of cloth wrapping to East India Co 1788-1831 (Mss Eur 520)
  • John Clarmont Whiteman, East India Co merchant: letterbooks and commercial journals 1829-1839 (Mss Eur F482)

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • Bradbury & Evans, printers and publishers, London: papers incl business papers rel to Punch magazine 1843-2000

Island Archives Service, Guernsey

  • R J Collins, confectioner, Guernsey: photographs and papers 1900-1949 (AQ 754/01-27, 755/01)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Robert Waterston, printer and stationer: papers, mainly rel to Waterston family and to George Waterston & Sons Ltd, printers, stationers and sealing wax manufacturers, Edinburgh 18th cent-20th cent (Acc.12330)
  • Canongate Publishing Ltd, Edinburgh: corresp and papers rel to the the publication of the Canongate Classics series 1985-2003 (Acc.12340)
  • Morning Star Press, Edinburgh: additional papers 1998-2002 (Acc.12327)
  • North Angus Co-operative Society Ltd: minutes, financial and other records of predecessor societies 1861-1984 (Acc.12383)
  • Raymond Press, Cullen: records, mainly sample books 1967-1997 (Acc.12322)
  • James Thin Ltd, booksellers, Edinburgh: accounts, administrative and staff records incl papers rel to Bristo Street Secession Church 1848-2004 (Acc.12384)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Mersey Docks & Harbour Co: additional records incl surveyor's report book 1824-1828 (MDHB/P)
  • James Newton & Co Ltd, ship chandlers and sailmakers, Liverpool: minute books 1917-1971 (DX/2189)

National Railway Museum Research Centre

  • Dubs & Co, locomotive manufacturers: engineering drawings (2004-7074)
  • Midland Railway Co: gangers and permanent way department time book for Settle to Carlisle line 1882-83 (2004-7588)
  • Midland Railway Co: tracings (36) showing railway's extension into London, incl plans of Finchley Road station, details of Kentish Town and St Pancras stations and technical drawings 1867 (2004-8444)
  • Nasmyth, Wilson & Co Ltd, ironfounders, locomotive, hydraulic and general engineers: engineering drawings (2004-7074)
  • Peckett & Sons Ltd, locomotive engineers: engineering drawings c1900-40 (2004-7074)
  • South Devon Railway Co: volume of collected material incl memoranda, notices, accounts sheets, addressed to staff at Launceston station 1865-75 (2004-7508)
  • Southern Railway Co: notebook of WJ Matthews, clerk of Battersea Clothing Depot, containing information on purchasing protective clothing 1924 (2004-7427)
  • Robert Stephenson & Co Ltd, locomotive manufacturers and shipbuilders: drawings (5) of the 'Rocket', by John Dobson Wardale, head draughtsman 1859 (2004-7175)

Tate Gallery Archive

  • Marcus Brumwell, businessman, art patron and collector: personal and business papers 1939-84 (TGA 20046)
  • Roy Miles Gallery, London: publicity material, corresp, photographs, visitors' books and printed material (TGA 200411)

Special

Institution of Electrical Engineers Archives Department

  • Papers rel to the history of The Electrical Power Storage Company 1892-1943 (NAEST 173)

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library

  • Henry Bessemer, Knight engineer and inventor: letter to JC Bayley rel to improvements in pig iron business 1871 (IMS 485)
  • Alfred Craven, mechanical engineer: papers, incl draft unpublished autobiography concerning post-war work for Rendel, Palmer and Tritton 1903-1965 (IMS 483)
  • George Allan Fenn Hally, mechanical engineer: career papers incl notes and photographs on the development of the Staffa motor at Chamberlain Industries Ltd 1953-1957 (IMS 486)
  • British Internal Combustion Engine Manufacturers' Association: minutes and register of directors 1939-1990 (Acc 1037)
  • Notebook of Thomas Wilks rel to rules and regulations for the foreman mechanic at the Dos Nail Works, Newport, Wales. 1848 (Acc 1038)

Manx National Heritage Library

  • Dhoon Quarry, Isle of Man: records of quarry manager, while under ownership of Isle of Man Highways Board 1933-44 (11023)
  • Mount Rule House farm, Isle of Man: farm accounts of George Henry Drummond, with wine cellar list and punch recipes from Mount Rule House 1945-55 (11041)
  • Ramsey Steamship Co: records 1913-64 (10952)

Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine

  • G B Armstrong & Son Ltd, dispensing chemists, London: pharmaceutical recipe books 1901-2000 (MSS 8153-8154)
  • Corbyn, Stacey & Co, manufacturing chemists, London: ms account book 1808-1847 (MS 8094)
  • John Holden, general practitioner, St Helens: additional records, practice papers, advisory group minutes 1993-2004 (GP/19)
  • William Ransom & Son Ltd, manufacturing chemists, Hitchin: accounts and papers 1850-1960 (SA/WRS)

York Minster Archives

  • York Minster: financial records rel to York Minster Stoneyard, York Minister Enterprises and Dean and Chapter finance office 1970-2003 (2004/6, 2004/21, 2004/22, 2004/23)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Ledingham Chalmers, solicitors, Aberdeen: additional records 18th cent-20th cent
  • North Of Scotland, Orkney & Shetland Steam Shipping Co Ltd: additional records 20th cent (MS 3697)

Birmingham University Information Services, Special Collections Department

  • Beatrice Welch, shop assistant, London: diary 1899-1900 (MS187)
  • F E Pardoe, printer, Birmingham : corresp rel to private press interests and publications incl letters from Laurence Whistler, engraver on glass and writer (MS121)

Borthwick Institute for Archives

  • York Water Works Co: additional records, including deeds, stockholder registers, administrative records and plans 1752-1996

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Phoenix Assurance Co Ltd, London: ledgers 1932-96 and assignments, transfers, mortgages and other papers 1865-1985 1865-1996 (MS Phoenix PX (addnl))

Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections: Palace Green Section

  • Edis, photographers, Durham: glass and celluloid negatives taken by Daisy Edis of subjects incl university colleges, St Joseph's Roman Catholic Church, the Malpas-Appleby wedding c1950-69 (EDI)
  • Hayton, Lee & Braddock, architects and surveyors, Durham: additional files rel to their work as diocesan architects to Durham 20th cent (HLB)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Edward Taylor, architect: papers, plans and drawings rel to McEwan Hall refurbishment c1990-1999 (E.2004.3)

Exeter University Library (Special Collections)

  • Whittall family of Exeter: family papers incl records rel to commercial activities in Turkey 1900-1999 (MS 259)
  • W T Hayward, agricultural merchant, Lifton: business papers 1898-1920 (MS 247)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Sir Alexander Ross Belch, shipbuilder: business and family papers c1930-97 (Accn 2612)
  • Ailsa Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Troon: additional plans and specifications c1970-1979 (GD400)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Una Rota, art dealer: papers, corresp rel to Annie French, card index of Scottish artists (MS Gen)

Heriot-Watt University Archives

  • Arthur Bell (Scotch Tweeds) Ltd, woollen manufacturers: records (AB)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • Ionian Bank: additional corresp 1930-1960 (IONIAN BANK)

Manchester University: John Rylands Library

  • Carcanet Press, publishers, Manchester: editorial records 1996-2002 (Acc 2004/14)
  • Simon Engineering Group plc: records of Henry Simon Ltd, milling machine manufacturers, and Simon-Carves Ltd, coke-oven and chemical plant manufacturers 19th cent (Acc 2004/025)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections and Western Manuscripts

  • The Marconi Company Ltd, manufacturers of wireless, broadcasting and marine communications equipment, avionics, defence systems, etc, London: minutes, registers, share records, seal books, historical files, drawings registers, engineers' reports, catalogues, photographs, press cuttings 1897-1992 (GEC)

Reading University Library

  • William Clowes & Sons Ltd, printers and publishers, London: ledgers 19th-20th cent
  • Ladybird Books Ltd, publishers, Loughborough: original artwork, proofs and supporting documentation c1940-99
  • Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, publishers, London: ledgers (28), incl publication books and copyright receipts 20th cent

Reading University: Museum of English Rural Life

  • Allen & Sons (Oxford) Ltd, power equipment manufacturers: journals and articles of apprenticeship 1927-60 (DX1441)
  • Charles Bucknell, farmer, Berkshire: personal and farm accounts with other financial papers c1949-52 (DX1540)

Senate House Library, University of London

  • S. Hammond, coach builder, Brighton: manuscript book containing estimates for cost of repair of horse drawn vehicles (MS 1016)

University of Westminster Archives

  • Cecil Max Lock, architect, town planner: additional records produced and collected by Max Lock and the Max Lock Group 1940-1959 (DC MLA)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Confederation of British Industry: records (MSS.200C)