The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2002 relating to Business

Local

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Holyhead Railway: plans and financial records 1870-1980 (WCD/375-397, WM/2002)
  • Thomas Williams, draper, Aberffraw: ledgers and day books 1892-1925 (WM/1983)

Angus Archives

  • John Alexander, grocer, Kirriemuir: account book 1870-76 (MS 741)
  • Lowson, Anderson & Craig, solicitors, Forfar: records 1840-c1959 (MS 736)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Associated British Ports Group: Ayr administrative and financial records, technical records rel to Ailsa Troon shipyard c1985-99 (Acc.716)
  • Associated British Ports Group: Troon harbour port books 1942-85 (Acc.717)
  • Ayr Locality Enterprise Trust: records c1970-2002 (Acc.783)
  • Cumnock Co-operative Society: minute book 1891-1902 (Acc.722)
  • Cumnock District Wine, Spirit and Beer Trade Defence Association: minute book, bank book and corresp 1893-1932 (Acc.718)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • T Booth and Son, ironmongers, Cudworth: financial records c1953-66 (A/3004)

Bath and North East Somerset Record Office

  • Bath & Weymouth Railway Co: papers rel to the Parliamentary Bill 1837-47

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

  • Leighton Buzzard Brewery: deeds and papers rel to licensed premises c17th cent-1921 (Z1118)
  • AW Watkin & Sons Ltd, vehicle body manufacturers, Biggleswade: deeds rel to business premises c18th cent-1969 (X758)
  • Wells & Winch Ltd, brewers, Biggleswade (addnl): papers rel to the takeover of the brewers Higgins & Sons Ltd 1928-29 (Z1039)

Berkshire Record Office

  • Blay & Sons, builders, White Waltham: records 1864-1976 (D/EX 1726)
  • Maidenhead Model Lodging House Co Ltd: papers 1891-1922 (D/EZ 139)
  • Manor farm, Inkpen: records incl diaries 1941-55, 1982 (D/EX 1785)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Harry Horridge, foreman at Hick, Hargreaves & Co Ltd, Bolton: papers and photographs 1916-50 (ZZ/718)
  • Bradshaw, Gass & Hope, architects, Bolton: plans and files 1960-90 (ZBGH)
  • Dobson & Barlow Ltd, cotton machinery manufacturers, Bolton: accounts for damage by strikers 1914 (ZZ/717)
  • Greenhalgh & Co Ltd, iron founders, Atherton: plans, accounts and invoices 1903-16 (ZZ/709)
  • Haslam's, sheet metal works, Bolton: financial, personnel and operations records 1888-1980 (ZHAS/1-7)
  • Hermon, Crook & Williams, architects, Bolton: schedules and plans (ZHC)
  • Hick, Hargreaves & Co Ltd, engineers and millwrights, Bolton (addnl): accounts, ledgers, contract files, personnel records, visitor books, order files, photographs, pictures and plans c1910-80 (ZHH)

Bristol Record Office

  • Bristol & Gloucestershire Railway Co.: papers 19th-20th cent (41892)
  • Bristol & Portishead Railway Co.: papers 19th-20th cent (41892)
  • Brittons, boot manufacturers, Kingswood: papers 1904-40 (42111)

Bromley Public Libraries, Local Studies & Archives

  • Patullo Higgs & Co Ltd, agricultural produce merchants, Orpington: records, 20th cent (Accession 1186)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • Charles Stevens, blacksmith, of Swaffham Bulbeck (addnl): ledger 1843-51 (R102/029)
  • British Federation of Business and Professional Women, Cambridge Club: records 1947-2002 (R102/136)

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • Kennedy & Sons, bootmakers, Canterbury: accounts (CC/Supp Ms 16)
  • Notebook of a Canterbury pawnbroker 1818-1841 (CC/Supp Ms 15)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Morris Roberts, solicitors, Carmarthen: records rel to Carmarthenshire properties 19th-20th cent (Morris Roberts Sol Addnl)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Bollington Printing Co Ltd, silk printers: minutes 1910-12 (D 6319)
  • Brookhirst Switchgear Ltd, electrical engineers, Chester: personnel record cards c1950-68 (ZCR 420)
  • Greenall Whitley plc, brewers, Warrington (addnl): stock and deed books c1813-1987 (DGB)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Conwy & Llanrwst Railway Co: Llanrwst railway station records c1950-59 (CX20)
  • Conwy mills: accounts 17th-18th cent (CB2 (Addit.))
  • Dunphy & Son, grocers, Llandudno: records 1879-1957 (CX 1740, CP1194)
  • London & North Western Railway Co: railway plans rel to Conwy c1850-1969 (CX49)
  • Penmachno Woollen Mill, woollen manufacturers: records 1903-61 (CX94, CP108)

Coventry Archives

  • Browetts, solicitors, Coventry (addnl): papers (PA2398)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • James Thompson, brewers, Barrow (addnl): cash books 1953-68 (BDB 64)
  • Hart Jackson & Sons, solicitors, Ulverston: clients' papers 1552-1935 (BDHJ)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • William Bromley, stonemason, Keswick: business records 1846-1907
  • T Lawson, funeral directors, Carlisle: records 1891-1967
  • Century Theatre, Keswick: records 1975-2000

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • Bleaymire & Shepherd, solicitors, Penrith: sales particulars and posters and land tax returns c1820-1909 (WDBS)
  • GH Pattinson Ltd, builders, Windermere: records rel to individual properties, plans and volumes (c400 boxes) 20th cent (WDB 133)
  • Alex Tomlinson & Son, coal and coke merchants, Kendal: minutes, accounts, delivery diaries, order books, wage books and other records 20th cent (WDX 1401)
  • Kendal Chamber of Commerce: Council and Annual General Meeting minute books 1857-1997 (WDSO 294)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Thomas Somerset of Lumford Mills, cotton doubler, Bakewell: corresp 1896-1911 (D504/85/10)
  • Aiton & Co Ltd, steam pipe manufacturers, Derby: personnel records c1911-24 (D5784)
  • Alton & Co Ltd, brewers, wine and spirit merchants, Derby: minutes and other papers 1888-1970 (D5764)
  • Arthur Clemson Ltd, cardboard box manufacturers and printers, Derby: business records 20th cent (D5824/11-23)
  • Ashover Hydropathic Co Ltd: minutes and balance sheet 1874-1971 (D5646, D504/45/10/6)
  • Bakewell and High Peak Brewery Co Ltd: liquidation papers 1868 (D504/45/11)
  • Bingham & Neaum, printers, Derby: financial records 1906-13 (D5824/8-10)
  • Chatsworth Hydropathic Co Ltd, Matlock: business records 1900-30 (D504/45/10/4)
  • HW Cheek, solicitor, Tideswell: memoranda book and diary, early 19th cent (D5480)
  • T. Dakin & Sons Ltd, millers, Buxton: deeds, minutes and other business records 1878-1949 (D504)
  • Daniel Marsden & Son Ltd, ironmongers and agricultural engineers, Wirksworth: financial records 1937-78 (D5660)
  • Derby Canal Co: accounts 1959-63 (D5750)
  • Derbyshire Printing Company Ltd, Buxton: minutes, accounts, reports and corresp 1909-32 (D504/53)
  • Goyt Mill Manufacturing Co, cotton spinners and manufacturers, Whaley Bridge: financial records 1939-44 (D5897)
  • Groom & Co Ltd, saw mills, timber and marble works, Bakewell: business records 1889-1901 (D504/46)
  • James Smith & Sons, nurserymen, Darley Dale: business records 1852-1911 (D504/80/1)
  • John Hall & Son, stone merchants and quarry owners, Rowlsey: business records 1924-28 (D504/52)
  • Joseph Bourne & Son Ltd, stoneware manufacturers, Denby: title deeds, corresp and other papers 1806-1987 (D3147)
  • London and North Eastern Railway Company, London: papers re closure of Killamarsh branch 1958-66 (D5681)
  • RB Macmillan Ltd, printers, Derby: business records 20th cent (D5749, D5824/2-10)
  • Midland Hotel, Derby: cellar ledgers and purchase books 1884-1982 (D5648)
  • Peacock Hotel Ltd, Rowsley: minutes and other records 1946-61 (D5765)
  • Reema (Chesterfield) Ltd, building contractors: business records 20th cent (D5814)
  • Richard Farnsworth Ltd, bleacher and dyer, Matlock: inventory and business records (D504/80/9, D504/85/14/3)
  • Samuel Barton & Sons, clockmakers and precision engineers, Ashbourne: accounts and corresp 1935-2001 (D5519)
  • WH & J Slater Ltd, quarry owners, brick and terra cotta goods manufacturers, Denby: accounts and plans 1910-80 (D5707)
  • Stanton Ironworks Co Ltd, iron manufacturers and colliery proprietors, Stanton By Dale: production notebook 1906-10 (D5829)
  • Stretton's Derby Brewery Ltd: business records c1890-1970 (D5763)
  • Strines Printing Co, calico printers: pattern books, reports, plans and notebooks 20th cent (D5807)
  • AG Taylor, Bakewell Marble Works Co and Rutland Works: business records 1891-1901 (D504/80/4)

Devon Record Office

  • Wyatt, builder, Aveton Gifford: payments-received journal 1935-69 (6260)
  • Manor House Hotel, Moretonhampstead: accounts, papers and corresp 1951-83 (6220)
  • F Parkin & Son Ltd, iron and brass founders and iron and steel merchants, Exeter (addnl): deeds, ledgers and day books 1733-1977 (6234, 6234 add)
  • The First and Last public house, Exeter: deeds and papers 17th-20th cent (6265)

Dorset Record Office

  • J Bolson & Sons Ltd, boatbuilders, Poole: business records 1958-72 (D/BLN)
  • R Crumbleholme & Son, builders, Weymouth: business records 1901-97 (D/CBH)
  • Ind Coope Ltd, brewers, Burton-upon-Trent: corresp, share certificates and annual statements of accounts rel to shares in clubs in Dorset 1900-33 (D.1875)
  • Swanage Railway Depot Merchants: accounts 1877-96 (D.1808)
  • Weymouth Water Company (addnl): copy letter books 1933-45 (BW)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Royal Brierley Crystal, glass manufacturers, Brierley Hill (addnl): records

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • J Maurice G Brown, cattle dealer, Dumfries: letter books and financial records rel to Hermitage Farm, Haugh of Urr 1912-61 (GGD508)
  • Innerwell Fishery, Garlieston (addnl): records c1960-99 (GGD487)
  • Moffat Gas Light Co Ltd: directors' and shareholders' minutes 1837-1936 (PU3/842)
  • Morton & Son, architects, Dumfries: architectural plans, papers and photographs c1940-99 (GGD499)
  • AC Penman Ltd, motor car body builders, Dumfries: records 1834-1975 (GGD489)
  • William Thomson, timber merchant, Dumfries and Andrew Milligan Thomson, ship broker, Liverpool: family, business and executry papers 1844-1913 (GGD511)
  • Annan & District Co-operative Society Ltd: minutes 1926-1928 (GGD273)
  • Creetown Co-operative Society Ltd: minutes 1922-28 (GGD273)

Dundee City Archives

  • James Gibson, chemist and druggist, Dundee: records incl prescription books c1926-70

Durham County Record Office

  • Consett Iron Co Ltd: records 19th-20th cent
  • ER Hanby Holmes, solicitors, Barnard castle (addnl): 17th-19th cent
  • Seaham Harbour Dock Co (addnl): records 19th-20th cent
  • Whessoe Foundary & Engineering Co Ltd, Darlington (addnl): records 19th-20th cent

East Kent Archives Centre

  • George Stone, law stationer: records rel to his business 1849-53 (EK/U67)
  • AG Lockwood & Co, building contractors, Westgate on Sea: records c1850-1990 (EK/U104)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service

  • George Wetwan, solicitor, Bridlington: business and family papers c1750-1896 (Accession 4698)
  • Bridlington Savings Bank: minutes 1864-1907 (copy) (DDX 862)
  • Driffield Savings Bank: minutes 1858-87 (copy) (DDX 862)
  • East Riding Savings Bank, Beverley: minutes (copy) 1818-1911 (DDX 862)
  • Halls Barton Ropery, rope manufacturers, Barton on Humber: records, incl subisdiary Overton Bros Wire Ropes Ltd 1963-80 (DDX 922)
  • York City and County Banking Co, Goole branch: documents and securities book 1866-1904 (DDX 929)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Craigmillar Laundry Ltd, Edinburgh: records incl minute books 1881-1989 (Acc 596)

Essex Record Office

  • CH South: account book with W & H Marriage & Sons Ltd, grain millers, Chelmsford 1874-88 (D/DU 2083, A11077)
  • Duffields, solicitors, Chelmsford: papers of Francis Wood, partner and partnership papers 1909-45 (D/DDw addl, A11148)
  • William Gee & Sons, solicitors, Bishops Stortford (addnl): letter book 1844-46 (D/DU 760 addl, A11046)
  • E Holder & Co Ltd, dress trimming manufacturers, Chelmfsford: records 1910-2002 (D/F 257, A11080, 11091)
  • R Hunt & Co Ltd, engineers, ironfounders and agricultural implement manufacturers, Earls Colne (addnl): entry books and delivery books 1875-1929 (D/F 148 addl, A11089)
  • Ind Coope & Co Ltd, brewers, Burton-upon-Trent, Romford brewery (addnl): property registers, brewery plans and company history, minutes of Ind Coope East Anglia Ltd and records of subsidiary companies 19th-20th cent (D/DIc addl, A11166)
  • Augustus D Letch Ltd, builders, Braintree: records 1901-95 (D/F 259, A11097, 11169)
  • Maldon Iron Works Company Ltd, ironfounders, engineers, agricultural machinery and vehicle makers (addnl): ledgers, cash books, accounts and minutes, incl some of Maldon Lighting Committee 1931-34 (D/F 11addl, A11138)
  • White Roding post office and grocer's shop: sales ledger c1887-1916 (D/F 255, A11023)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Fisher Jones Greenwood, solicitors, Colchester: business records and clients' papers 1733-1968 (C1246, D/F 258)
  • E Marriage & Son Ltd, flour millers, Colchester (addnl): premises and equipment maintenance log book 1931-75 (C1229, D/F 186 addl)

Flintshire Record Office

  • John Summers & Sons Ltd, steel manufacturers, Shotton (addnl): annotated photographs of locomotives c1902-54 (D/DM/1283 (addnl))

Glamorgan Record Office

  • John Griffith, blacksmith, Cowbridge: customer account books 1839-56 (Acc 2002/25)
  • Abbey Line Shipping Co, Cardiff (addnl): records 1916-84 (Acc 2002/176)
  • Aberthaw & Bristol Channel Portland Cement Co: records 1914-15 (Acc 2002/211)
  • Robert Bird & Son, tar distillers, Cardiff: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 2002/217)
  • Chamberlain & Sons, wine and spirit merchants, Cardiff: records c1912-60 (Acc 2002/219)
  • Morgan Cole, solicitors, Cardiff: claim files rel to Aberfan disaster c1966 (Acc 2002/240)
  • Powell Duffryn Ltd, steam and coal company, Cardiff: records incl minutes c1906-2000 (Acc 2002/45, 97)
  • Charles Jones & Sons, florists, Penarth: accounts and papers 1940-80 (Acc 2002/17)
  • Alfred Shanklands & Sons, accountants, Cardiff and Pontypridd: accounts 1938-48 (Acc 2002/165)
  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents, Cardiff (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (Acc 2002/19)
  • Treharne & Treharne, solicitors, Pentre: records 1761-1968 (Acc 2002/46, 47)
  • Penrhiw Caradoc Farm, Pontypridd: accounts 1906 (Acc 2002/220)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Bentham International Ltd, engineers, Badgeworth: minutes, corresp, financial papers and engineering records 1980-2001 (D9100)
  • Dowty Rotol Ltd, aeronautical engineers, Cheltenham: working papers, diaries, minutes and corresp rel to an individual's employment 1951-86 (D9104)
  • Gloucester Boatyard Co Ltd: records incl purchase and sales day book, trading as Cotswold Narrow Boats 1976-88 (D9150)
  • Harvey White Engineering, Tewkesbury: deeds and papers rel to premises of the company 1758-1922 (D9157)
  • Heal Brothers, drapers, Gloucester: financial records and other papers (D9126)
  • James Constance & Sons Ltd, saw millers and wood turners, Longhope (addnl): ledgers, debentures and photographs 1949-71 (D3824)
  • C & M Lane, house and estate agents, Cheltenham: ledger, letter books and other papers 1869-1975 (D9251)
  • Little & Hutton, solicitors, Stroud: papers rel to Stroud Brewery 1856-1955 (D4644)
  • A E Smith & Son, solicitors, Nailsworth: clients papers 1669-1957 (D2219)
  • Tayler & Fletcher, auctioneers and estate agents, Stow on the Wold: office ledgers, accounts books and other papers 1885-1979 (D9197)
  • Trotters Ltd, clothing and general retailers, Coleford (addnl): accounts and papers 1933-99 (D6759)
  • Winterbotham, Strachan & Playne, cloth manufacturers, Longford and Cam: records incl corresp, plans and technical reports 1913-88 (D4644)
  • Bond Worth (later Carpets of Worth), Ham Mill, Thrupp: stock books, financial records, corresp and other papers c1907-79 (D9243)
  • Cotswold Mill, formerly Cotswold Brewery, Cirencester: deeds and related papers 1824-35 (D9161)

Guildhall Library

  • John Bridgman, West India Merchant: journal of private and business expenditure 1796-1800 (Ms 33764)
  • Farebrother, Ellis & Co, estate agents, surveyors and auctioneers, London (addnl): records c1670-1987 (Acc 2002/065)
  • Joseph Smith, grocer, London: customer ledger 1728-34 (Acc 2002/057)
  • London Farriers Company (addnl): records incl minutes and accounts 1890-1992 (Mss 5523, 21380, 33745-63)
  • London Feltmakers Company (addnl): records c1750-1848 (Mss 6899B, 11807A, 32962-3, 11809, 11814, 11814A)
  • London Framework Knitters Company (addnl): minutes 1970-92 and ordinances 2000 (Mss 3451/7, 32800)
  • London Loriners Company (addnl): records incl minutes and accounts 1819-2002 (Ms 15385/15-17, Acc 2002/053, Acc 2002/059)
  • London Tin Plate Workers Company (addnl): records incl minutes, accounts and membership lists 1825-1998 (Acc 2002/050)
  • London Tylers and Brickmakers Company (addnl): records incl membership lists 1877-2000 (Mss 32964-7)
  • National Mutual Life Assurance Society: records incl those of predecessor companies 1830-2000 (Acc 2002/019)
  • Russia (Muscovy) Company (addnl): accounts 1982-87 (Ms 32801)
  • Union Corporation Ltd, mining company: records incl of predecessor and subsidiary companies c1893-1980 (Acc 2002/043)

Gwent Record Office

  • Blaenavon Co Ltd, colliery proprietors, iron and steel manufacturers (addnl): records incl minute books and indexes, salaries books and agreements 1883-1924
  • Nantyglo & Blaina Ironworks Co Ltd: preference share ledger c1871-1930

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • O Gwyrfai Jones, pharmacist, Y Felinheli: records (XM11355)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Dolgellau Ironstone Co Ltd: records 1868-77 (5466)
  • William Morris, milliners and haberdashers, Barmouth: financial records 1904-45 (5505)
  • Talyllyn Railway Co, Tywyn (addnl): records 1844-1993 (5521)
  • TH Roberts & Son, ironmongers, Dolgellau: ledgers 1910-55 (5496)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Southern Railway Co., London: records incl minutes, annual reports, accounts, staff records, misc records 1830-1989 (104A02)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Foster family, builders and carpenters, Offley: journals and ledgers 1879-1949 (Acc 3815)
  • Henry Lomas, plumber, Watford: diaries 1822, 1825-27 (Acc 3849)
  • East London Waterworks Company: plans and sections for improving supply and draining sewage from the River Lee in Hertfordshire, Essex and Middlesex 1853 (Acc 3771)
  • JW French & Co Ltd, millers, Ware (addnl): misc records 1897-1971 (Acc 3856)
  • W & A Gilbey, whisky distillers and wine merchants, London: misc records c1891-1969 (Acc 3831)
  • Gravesons Ltd, drapers, tailors and outfitters, Hertford (addnl): reports, accounts and deeds of company premises 1734-1973 (Acc 3777)
  • London & Westminster Bank, Rickmansworth Branch: instruction and signature books 1917-47 (Acc 3886)
  • Speechly & Milbank, pharmacists, Bishops Stortford: stock lists, photographs and historical account c1857-1959 (Acc 3831)
  • GE Sworder & Sons, auctioneers and estate agents, Bishops Stortford: corresp, sales particulars, photographs and other papers 19th-20th cent (Acc 3767)
  • Benskins Watford Brewery Ltd (addnl): minutes, accounts, deeds and other records, incl some of the Cannon, Kingsbury and Sedgewick breweries 1648-1970 (Acc 3883)

Highland Council Archive

  • Stratton Dairy, Inverness: records 1936-2000 (HCA/D750)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • James Reynolds, leather seller based in Newport: receipts 1850-76 (AC2002/13)
  • Southern Railway Co: corresp with the South Region British Railway Board about the Isle of Wight railways 1923-61 (AC2002/87)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • Ind Coope & Co Ltd, brewers, Burton-upon-Trent: records, 18th-20th cent (LMA/4433)
  • Declermont & Donner, leather merchants, Lambeth: minutes and registers of company and subsidiaries 1960-80 (LMA/4398)
  • Friary Meux Ltd, brewers, Guildford: records, 19th-20th cent (LMA/4434)
  • Garnier & Co Ltd, enamelled steel sign manufacturers, Willesden: deeds and company history 1900-99 (LMA/4418)
  • Howard & Sons Ltd, chemists (addnl): records incl accounts for Quinidine manufacture 1907-56 (LMA/4419)
  • Reader Bros, house-builders, London: records incl ledgers, designs, work diaries and corresp 1900-50 (B02/083)
  • Thynne & Thynne, solicitors, London: clients' papers 1793-1939 (B02/009)
  • Victoria Wine Co Ltd, Woking: records, 19th-20th cent (LMA/4435)

Kensington and Chelsea Libraries and Arts Service

  • Gapp Ltd, retail grocers, Kensington: board minute books, wine lists and general price lists 1879-1962

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Farebrothers Funeral Directors, Kingston: ledgers and diary c1860-99 (KX389)

Knowsley Archives

  • BICC plc, electrical cable manufacturers, Prescot: photographs 20th cent

Lancashire Record Office

  • Job Pollard, ironmonger, Padiham: account books 1865-79 (DDX 1101)
  • Henry Blezard Ltd, brewers, Burnley: misc financial records 1906-24 (DDX 2384)
  • Dewrance & Co Ltd, engineers, Skelmersdale: records incl accounts, patents, catalogues, staff and property records, sales and order books and corresp and accounts rel to Moscow branch c1807-1999 (DDX 2328)
  • James Fairclough & Sons, corn millers, Warrington: misc records 1885-1984 (DDX 1342)
  • Leyland and Birmingham Rubber Co, Leyland: production and plant records, wage books, accounts, corresp and other records 1873-1969 (DDX 2330)
  • Moffitts, drapers, Accrington: sales ledgers and invoice book c1940-69 (DDX 1862)
  • Rossendale Union Gas Co: minutes 1854-58 (DDX 1468/10)
  • Burnley Business and Professional Womens Club: minute books 1949-99 (DDX 1101)
  • Colne Building Society: minutes, annual reports and administrative and property records 1866-1989 (DDX 2349)
  • Wolfen Mill, Chipping: records 1768-1864 (DDX 2331)
  • Taylor, Son & Platt, architects, Burnley: job files incl plans and valuations 19th-20th cent (DDX 1101)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Witham Navigation Co, Lincoln: registers, minute books, ledgers and other records 18th-20th cent (BS33)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Hill, Dickinson & Co, solicitors, Liverpool: records of payment, deeds and probate of wills 1780-1808 (Acc. 5627)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • M2002 Ltd, Commonwealth Games management organisation: records c1998-2002 (M678)
  • Manchester Chamber of Commerce and Industry (addnl): reports, financial records, annual reviews and press cuttings c1960-99 (M8/Addnl.)
  • The Punch Group: minutes, registers of directors and shares, secretary's papers and corresp 1880-1982 (M680/)

Merseyside Record Office

  • J Blake & Co Ltd, motor agents, Liverpool: records c1920-99 (Acc. 2002/13)
  • Garston Bottle Co Ltd, Liverpool: records 20th cent (Acc. 2002/12)
  • Heeley & Co (Liverpool Ltd), wholesale bottlers: records 20th cent (Acc. 2002/12)
  • Houldings Brewery Co Ltd, Liverpool: records 20th cent (Acc. 2002/12)
  • Walker Cain Ltd, brewers, Warrington: records 20th cent (Acc. 2002/12, 17)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Christopher Arnall, shoe maker, Norwich: shoe designs c1920-59 (ACC 2002/181)
  • Edmund Beck, land agent and estate steward, King's Lynn: business papers incl balance sheets, valuation of Gunthorpe parish and report on the Melton Constable estate c1833-90 (ACC 2002/53)
  • John Gunns and Reginald Gunns, farmers, Stow Bardolph: accounts and papers 1948-78 (ACC 2002/214)
  • Colonel JE Gurney, farmer: records of farming at Catfield, Sprowston and Tacolneston 1937-69 (BR 296)
  • Eric Arthur Stevenson, blacksmith, Wroxham (addnl): business and family papers c1840-1991 (BR 283)
  • Major JHT Sutton, farmer, Bayfield: records of Bayfield Farms Ltd c1955-2000 (ACC 2002/108)
  • Black Horse Bookshop, Norwich: records c1958-2001 (ACC 2001/325)
  • Frost & Barrett, tool merchants, Norwich: receipts 1928-34 (ACC 2002/106)
  • Jarrold & Sons, printers and booksellers, Norwich (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (ACC 2002/39, 163)
  • Newbold (Drapers) Ltd, Diss: records 1958-84 (BR 295)
  • Overman, Son & Co Ltd, farmers and landowners, Weasenham St Peter (addnl): farming records 1825-1966 (ACC 2002/85)
  • HR Rix Ltd, architects, Great Ellingham: records 1948-2000 (ACC 2002/141, 143)
  • John Skinner & Sons, rag, iron, skin and scrap metal merchants, King's Lynn: accounts and papers 1878-1991 (ACC 2002/116)
  • Lloyds Bank, North Walsham Branch: records c1900-50 (ACC 2001/257)
  • Sandringham Hotel, Hunstanton: records 1935-50 (ACC 2001/266)

North Devon Record Office

  • Bazeley, Barnes & Bazeley, solicitors, Bideford: deeds and associated documents rel to north Devon 1866-2000 (127/10)
  • Coodes, solicitors, Launceston: deeds rel to Littlecote and Northam 1938-94 (664/0)
  • Croot & Sons, decorators, Barnstaple: works ledger 1920-28 (679/0)
  • North Devon Journal Herald News Radio Co Ltd: minutes, accounts corresp an dother papers 1938-84 (643/0)
  • Sanders, builders, Barnstaple: account book and day book 1895-96 (653/0)
  • Monumental mason, Bradworthy: account book 1884-1901 (657/0)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Hall's Barton Ropery Ltd, Barton on Humber: records 1950-86 (1184)
  • RC Johnson Ltd (formerly Cook), pharmaceutical chemist, Cleethorpes and Grimsby: prescription books 1848-1982 (1177)
  • Johnsons, gentlemen's and school outfitters, Grimsby: scrapbooks and photographs 1950-92 (1190)
  • Wintringham & Bennett, timber merchants, Grimsby: ledger 1848-58 (1174)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Scarborough Water Co: minutes, reports and papers 1844-78 (DC/SCB)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • John Dickens & Co, stationers, Northampton: letter book and register 1898-1935
  • Maltings (Peterborough) Ltd: minutes and ledgers 1949-58
  • Midland Electric Light and Power Company, Northamptonshire: records
  • George Webb & Sons Ltd, shoemakers, Northampton: corresp, invoices and catalogues 1937-83

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Richard Clower & Sons Ltd, undertakers, Nottingham: records 19th-20th cent (DD2386)
  • A Ford & Co (Nottingham) Ltd, clothing and bedding retailers: records 20th cent (acc6231)
  • Lenton Picture House Ltd: minutes, financial and members records 1935-95 (DD 2384)
  • Raleigh Industries Ltd, bicycle manufacturers, Nottingham (addnl): records 20th cent (acc 6317)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Haworth Holt Bell, solicitors, Hale: records (Acc 2002-12)
  • Thomas Mellodew & Co Ltd, cotton spinners and doublers, velvet manufacturers: business and family records (Acc 2002-006)
  • Joseph Stott, Joseph Stott & Son, Heywood & Ogden, George Stott, Ernest S England, Sanger & Rothwell, architects (addnl): architectural drawings (Acc 2002-001)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Early Blanket Company, Witney (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (5022)
  • Franklin Auckland, solicitors, Oxford: records 19th-20th cent (5001)
  • Hall's Oxford & West Brewery Co Ltd, Oxford (addnl): records 1891-1990 (5043)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • WS Atkins plc, planning consultants, Epsom: reports on historic buildings within the Ministry of Defence areas in Pembrokeshire (HDX/1590)
  • Great Western Railway Co, London: records rel to water supply at Glogue (D/BRB addl)
  • Milford Haven Dock & Railway Co: records 19th cent (D/BRB addl)
  • North Pembrokeshire & Fishguard Railway Co: records (D/BRB addl)
  • Pembroke & Tenby Railway Co: records (D/BRB addl)
  • Glogue Slate Quarries: financial records 1941-82 (HDX/1605)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • A E Lee, pharmacist, Keyham: accounts 1960-80 (Acc 2765)

Powys County Archives Office

  • John Williams, woolstapler, Welshpool: papers 19th cent (M/X/134, Acc 1383)
  • RD Hughes & Sons, grocers and bakers, Llanfair Caereinion: financial records c1913-59 (B/X/117, Acc 1404)
  • Unnamed pharmacist, Builth Wells: prescription books 1900-63 (B/X/117, Acc1403)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Andrew Bulman jnr, carpenter, Kelso: letter book (SBA/202)
  • Douglas Gilmour & Son, solicitors, Selkirk: clients papers incl Scottish Woollen Trades Employers Association minute book; minute books and papers rel Selkirk nursing associations (SBA/168)
  • Innerleithen Gas Co: records (SBA/175)
  • Kelso Co-operative Society: minute books (SBA/195)
  • Minto Townhead Farm ledgers (SBA/181)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • Raymond Mitchell, manager of A &F E Hanson Ltd, musical instrument dealers: typescript reminiscences outlining the nature of the business c1946-62 (DR 1090)
  • GF Lodder & Sons, solicitors, Stratford-upon-Avon, agents for the Alliance Assurance Co Ltd: registers of insurance policies 1939-59 (DR 1093)
  • Slatter, Son & More, solicitors, Stratford-upon-Avon, GF Lodder & Sons, solicitors, Stratford-upon-Avon and Henley-in-Arden and Stanley Warden and Tompkins, solicitors, Stratford-upon-Avon: papers 1809-1987 (DR 1073)
  • Welcombe Hotel, Stratford upon Avon: papers 1929-65 (DR 1072)

Shropshire Archives

  • William Lee, farmer, West Felton: accounts, bills and receipts rel to the England family c1889-1980 (6938)
  • Charles Edmondson Williams, chartered accountant, Oswestry: estate accounts and papers 1808-1931 (6968)
  • Hatcher Rogerson, solicitors, Whitchurch: deeds rel to Wem, Whitchurch and surrounding areas and Old Wemians association minutes and papers c1750-1960 (6923)
  • Royal County Theatre, Shrewsbury: engine room log book 1923-25 (MI6941)
  • Thomas Coffin, grocer, ironmonger and tobacconist, Ellesmere: journals and papers c1870-1900 (6954)
  • Day book of unknown firm of solicitors with clients in Lilleshall, Edgmond, Donnington, Newport and Shifnal c1834-39 (6958)

South Lanarkshire Council Archives and Information Management Service

  • Gavin Paterson & Co, architects, Hamilton: business records and drawings 1889-1973 (F41)
  • William Wallace Ltd, undertakers, Hamilton: family papers and business records 1912-58 (F36)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Bates' Chemist, Swaythling, Southampton: prescription and account books 1937-93
  • Vosper Ltd, shipbuilders and engineers, Portsmouth: records from the commerical department c1960-99

Southwark Local Studies Library

  • Pierson & Park Ltd, wholesale stationers, Southwark: records incl ledgers 1901-99
  • Peckham Trading Association: records 1990-96

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Burton Family and Local History Centre

  • Allsopps and B Grant & Co, Burton upon Trent: brewery property records c1830-1939 (143)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Lichfield Record Office

  • Lichfield Brewery Co Ltd (addnl): corporate, accounting and property records c18th cent-1969 (368)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire Record Office

  • WH Dorman & Co Ltd, manufacturers of engines, machine tools and printing machines, Stafford (addnl): minutes, staff records, engine and sales records 20th cent (D6100)
  • John Hill & Sons, nurserymen and forest tree growers, Spot Acre: accounts, letter books and work diaries c1890-1999 (6168)
  • Showell's Brewery Ltd, Oldbury: deeds of brewery property in Newcastle-under-Lyme and elsewhere in Staffordshire 18th-20th cent (6145)
  • Thomas Whittles Ltd, silk manufacturers and dyers, Leek (addnl): minutes, accounts, records of share holding customers and suppliers, raw materials, wages and trade marks c1880-1994 (D5300)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Stoke-on-Trent City Archives

  • H & R Johnson Tiles Ltd, glazed and enamelled tile manufacturers,Tunstall: records incl those of predecessor companies c1850-1989 (SD1269)
  • Parker's Burslem Brewery Ltd: records c1880-1959 (SD1273)

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • Thurlow Nunn Standen, agricultural engineers, Elmswell: records, incl those of predecessor companies (HC 564)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Fenn Wright, estate agents, Ipswich: sales particulars c1800-1965 (HE 402)

Surrey History Centre

  • Eagle Engineering Co Ltd, mechanical engineers, Ashe Works: company records c1940-69 (7205)
  • Furniss Coal Merchants, Epsom: business papers c1890-1939 (7277)
  • GQ Parachute Co Ltd, Woking: records c1945-94 (7143)
  • Laporte Industries Ltd (previously Fullers' Earth Union Ltd), Nutfield: records 1920-89 (7160)
  • AH & WF Maynard, builders and decorators, Bletchingley: account books 1913-62 (7270)

Tameside Archive Service

  • John Spencer Poster & Printing, Ashton-under-Lyne: business records 1980-2002 (Acc. 3025)
  • Sturtevant Engineering Co Ltd, Denton: MS history, photographs and pamphlets c1930-2002 (Acc 3021)
  • Ashton-under-Lyne Business and Professional Womens Club: minute books 1972-91 (Acc 3041)

Teesside Archives

  • Stockton Chamber of Commerce: corresp, minutes, accounts 1850-1923

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • All Saints Brewery Co Ltd, Leicester: deeds, minutes and other papers 1812-1954 (DE6260)
  • British Shoe Corporation Ltd, shoe manufacturers, Leicester: accounts, trade mark agreements and other papers (DE6294)
  • A E Cox & Co (Builders) Ltd, Leciester: cash and wages book (DE6333)
  • Empire Stone Co Ltd, artifical stone manufacturers, Narborough: records 1906-90 (DE6285)
  • Charles W Hall Ltd, sock manufacturers, Shepshed: records and typescript history (DE6104)
  • Leicester Wallpaper Co: records (DE6295)
  • Ross, Elliott and Weston Ltd, wine, spirit, ale, stout and cider merchants, Leicester: records (DE6207)
  • Stanton Iron Works Co Ltd, Stanton By Dale: Holwell works wages book, accounts, ledgers and plans 1878-1975 (DE6319)
  • W. Symington & Co Ltd, Market Harborough: price lists, sales records and corresp (DE6292)
  • Wand Manufacturing Co, Leicester: recipe books, price lists and notes 1911-2002 (DE6261)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Blundell's London Copper and Brass Works Ltd., Limehouse: agenda book incl Board Meetings 1894-1903 (B/MIS/8)
  • J Slonims & Co, window glass merchants, Whitechapel: account book 1931-34 (B/MIS/7)
  • Whitechapel Coal Co Ltd, Poplar: records 1896-1950 (B/WCC)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • WJ Affleck & Co, ship brokers, North Shields: accounts and voyage books 1880-1907 (Acc no 4093)
  • Atkins Ltd, chemists, Byker: records 1893-1997 (DT.ATK)
  • Avero Publications Ltd, Newcastle upon Tyne: records c1980-99 (DT.AV)
  • Bamburgh Shipping Co Ltd, Newcastle upon Tyne: minutes, registers, voyage books, corresp and misc papers 1909-76 (Acc no 4028)
  • William Cleland & Co Ltd, shipbuilders, Wallsend (addnl): shareholders register and accounts 1873-1937 (Acc no 4026)
  • James Deuchar Ltd, brewers, wine and spirit merchants, Sunderland: minutes, registers, annual reports and accounts and misc papers 1894-1959 (DT.AD)
  • George Harbottle & Co Ltd, coal exporters, Newcastle upon Tyne: accounts and share ledgers 1890-1938 (Acc no 4094)
  • Incorporated Company of Smiths, Newcastle upon Tyne (addnl): minutes, accounts, registers and papers 1644-1904 (GU.SM)
  • Newcastle upon Tyne Company of Butchers (addnl): records 1675-1906 (GU.BU)
  • Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd (later Swan Hunter Shipbuilders Ltd), shipbuilders, repairers and marine engine builders, Newcastle upon Tyne (addnl): Neptune yard records 1860-1966 (DS.SWH)
  • Gateshead & District Omnibus Co. Transport Advisory Committee: minutes and papers 1953-61 (Acc no 4151)
  • Northumbrian Industrial Mission: records c1979-2001 (Acc no 4012)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • R Alban Cohen, dental surgeon, Warwick: dentures register 1901-33 (CR3721)
  • Lucas & Co Ltd, brewers, Leamington Spa: records, incl minutes, agenda book, stock certificate counterfoil book, annual reports, accounts, deeds and misc papers 18th-20th cent (CR3761)
  • Alcester Corn Exchange Co (addnl): account book, share certificates and letter re winding up the company 1857-1902 (CR3751)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Dynevor Coal Co, Swansea: leases c1860-80

West Sussex Record Office

  • James Longley & Co Ltd, builders, Crawley (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (Acc 12719)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Stansfield family of Todmorden: family papers and leather trade business accounts 1905-43 (WYC:1069)
  • James Farrar (Brushes) Ltd, Halifax: day books 1937-74 (WYC:1047)
  • Richard Whitaker and Sons Ltd, brewers, Halifax: records, incl Directors minute books, accounts, share records and wages books 1761-2000 (WYC:1087)

Wiltshire and Swindon Record Office

  • Avon Rubber Co Ltd, Melksham (addnl): wages books, subsidiary companies minutes and corporate records 1905-90 (1192 Add)
  • British Rail, Western Region (addnl): deeds, agreements, corresp and staff records 1840-1980 (2515 Add)
  • McCall Brothers, cloth manufacturers, Trowbridge: minutes, pattern ledgers, sales account books and other business papers 1903-85 (3317)
  • Thurlow, Lucas and Janes,architects, Melksham: plans and corresp files 1960-95 (3335)

Wirral Archives

  • Mersey Railway Co, Birkenhead: misc records c1859-1965 (Acc. 1560)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • William Bailey & Sons, chemical manufacturers (addnl): papers (DX-814)
  • Mount Hotel (Compton) Ltd, Compton: papers and ledgers 1936-63 (DX-827)
  • Wolverhampton Building Society: annual reports and accouts 1970-77 (DX-812)

National

Heritage, Royal Mail (formerly Heritage Services, Consignia)

  • Establishment books, medical registers, photographs, journals, reports, maps, corresp and posters rel to Manchester 1850-1990

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Robert Brisbane and William Walter, merchants in Glasgow and Ayr: corresp 1757-72 (Acc.12062)
  • T & T Clark Ltd, publishers, Edinburgh (addnl): business papers c1980-99 (Acc.12093)
  • Club Leabhar Ltd, Gaelic and Highland publishers, Inverness and Stornoway: records 1968-80 (Acc.12124)
  • Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh (addnl): records 1975-2001 (Acc.12171)

National Railway Museum Library and Archives

  • Wilkes & Ashmore, industrial designers, Horsham: files rel to designs for the British Railways Board 1962-66 (2002-8349)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Robert Hogg & Co Ltd, china and crystal merchants, Belfast: business papers 1907-95 (D/4294)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • J. Clarke, furniture manufacturer, High Wycombe (addnl): records 1917-86 (AAD/2002/9)
  • J. Clarke, furniture manufacturer, High Wycombe (addnl): records 1987-96 (AAD/2002/6)
  • Courtaulds plc, textile manufacturer: design library and records c1780-1977 (AAD/2002/7)
  • Eagle Transfers Ltd, transfer manufacturer: records c1920-79 (AAD/2002/17)
  • Heal & Son Holdings plc, bedding, quilt and mattress manufacturers, cabinet makers and upholsterers (addnl): records c1980-2001 (AAD/2002/2)

Special

Institution of Civil Engineers

  • FJ Samuely and Partners Ltd, consulting engineers, London: papers 20th cent

Institution of Electrical Engineers Archives Department

  • Northmet Electricity Co: administrative records, reminiscences and photographs collected for a history by N C Friswell 1900-2000 (NAEST 170)

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library

  • D Napier & Son Ltd, motor car and aircraft engine manufacturers, Greater London: records incl minutes, accounts, technical drawings, photographs and reports 1832-1996 (Acc 1016)
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Glasgow and West of Scotland branch: general minutes, committee minutes and attendance books 1923-68 (10 volumes) (Acc 1014)

Manx National Heritage Library

  • Isle of Man Railway Company: directors' minute book 1870-1905 (Acc. 10549)

Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine

  • Martindale & Co Ltd, dispensing chemists, London (addnl): prescription books, account books, private ledger and cash book 1889-1931 (GC/26)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • North of Scotland, Orkney & Shetland Shipping Co Ltd (later P & O Scottish Ferries), Aberdeen: minutes, financial and personnel records, press cuttings and publicity material 1816-2002 (MS 3698)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Jardine Matheson & Co Ltd, merchants in China and the Far East (addnl): minute books of the Hong Kong Land Investment and Agency Co Ltd 1889-1950 (Jardine Matheson)
  • Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, armaments manufacturers, shipbuilders and engineers, London (addnl): misc photographs and papers 1913, 1947-99 (Vickers 1942-44)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Andrew Douglas Alexander Thomas Bruce, 11th Earl of Elgin, 15th Earl of Kincardine: business papers incl material rel to Scottish National Development Council and Empire Exhibition 1930-60 (Accn 2270)
  • Ranald Warren Monteith Clouston, engineer and archivist, Babcock & Wilcox Ltd: papers c1940-99
  • George Frederick Barclay Houston (b 1920), economist: corresp and papers 1939-86 (Accn 2193)
  • Sir Stephen J Pigott: ship and turbine specifications, technical notes, notebooks and photographs rel to John Brown & Co (Clydebank) Ltd 1896-1953 (Accn 2230)
  • Ailsa Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Troon (addnl): specifications and photographs c1970-79 (GD 400)
  • Clifton & Baird Ltd, machine tool manufacturers, Johnstone: plans, photographs and technical material c1908-2002 (Accn 2301)
  • Clyde Shipping Co Ltd, Glasgow (addnl): scrapbook rel to the company's tugs 1945-60 (UGD 176)
  • Leitch & Sharpe, consulting civil engineers, Glasgow: letters, specifications and plans c1950-2002 (Accn 2216)
  • P & W MacLellan Ltd, steel stockholders and engineers, Glasgow (addnl): research papers of GDS MacLellan rel to company history c1990-99 (UGD 153)
  • Mitsui Babcock Energy Ltd, civil engineers, Renfrew (addnl): annual reports, technical and publicity material c1950-2001 (UGD 309)
  • Scott & Sons (Bowling) Ltd, shipbuilders (addnl): specifications and photographs c1970-79 (GD 322)
  • Engineering Employers Federation: wage statistics reports 1914-62 (Accn 2162)
  • Scottish Milk Marketing Board (addnl): board minutes and papers, publicity material, herd books 1918-92 (UGC 2)

Heriot-Watt University Archives

  • Edward Gardiner & Sons Ltd, woollen manufacturers, Selkirk (addnl): records (2002.01)

Liverpool University: Special Collections and Archives

  • Rathbone family of Greenbank (addnl): family and business papers 1819-2002 (RP)

Manchester University: John Rylands Library

  • Carcanet Press, publishers (addnl): corresp, bookfiles and other records c1990-2000 (Acc 2002/15, 18)

Museum of English Rural Life

  • Country Land and Business Association: records incl minutes, corresp 1960-99 (DX1316; DX1337)

Reading University Library

  • Christopher Skelton, printer, typograher and publisher: corresp, reports, financial records, job cards and files rel to Skelton's Press in Wellingborough c1967-88
  • Boydell & Brewer, publishers: publishing and administration files 1964-98
  • Pierson & Park Ltd, printers, London: daybooks, case books, ledgers 1942-80

Trinity College Dublin

  • Harry Clarke Stained Glass Studios, Dublin: financial papers, legal papers, corresp 1890-1969 (MS 11182)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Monmouthshire and South Wales Employers Mutual Indemnity Society Ltd: corresp rel to compensation c1920-40 (2002/22)
  • Steel and tinplate companies, South Wales: records c1890-1995 (2002/10)

York University: Borthwick Institute of Historical Research

  • Rowntree & Co, cocoa and chocolate manufacturers, York (addnl): experiment notebooks, advertising artwork, misc records, artefacts 1894-1979 (HIR; Rowntree packaging)
  • William Birch & Sons Ltd, builders and public works contractors, York: apprenticeship indentures, property deeds and records 1912-32 (AccNo: 31/2002)