The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Derbyshire Record Office: 2001 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryDerbyshire Record Office

  • Brassington manor: court books and papers 1635-1888 (D166)
  • High Peak barmote court: roll book 1855-1901 (D163)
  • Ireton Wood manor: court verdicts 1746-1893 (D163)
  • Wirksworth manor: court rolls 1853-78 (D163)
  • Wirksworth wapentake and barmote court: proceedings, verdicts and accounts 1827-1951 (D163)
  • Bagshawe family of Foolow: family papers 18th-20th cent (D504)
  • Balguy family of Duffield: papers (D1882)
  • Barton family of Mickleover: family papers, incl papers rel to WW1 and WW2 (D1427)
  • Bourne family of Ashover: accounts and papers 18th cent (D5434)
  • Bradshaw family of Barton Blount: deeds, estate and family papers 1413-1967 (D2416)
  • Brough family of Kirk Langley: deeds 1745-1826 (D3019)
  • Cave-Browne-Cave family, baronets: deeds and papers 19th-20th cent (D4120)
  • Champion family of Edale: family and business papers 19th-20th cent (D2934)
  • Chandos-Pole family of Radbourne Hall: deeds and family papers 19th-20th cent (D483)
  • Fox family of Derby and Thulston: deeds and papers 14th-19th cent (D303)
  • Froggatt family of Froggatt: deeds 17th-18th cent (D3331)
  • Gamble and Slater families of Wirksworth: records rel to grocery businesses 20th cent (D5442)
  • Goodall family of Cubley: family papers 19th cent (D1136)
  • Hatfield de Rodes family of Barlborough: family and estate papers 18th-20th cent (D5619)
  • Hodgkiss family of Baslow: family papers 20th cent (D1884)
  • Holmes family of Darley Dale: family papers (D1583)
  • Melland Thompson family of Derby: deeds and papers 18th-19th cent (D97)
  • Milnes family of Chesterfield and Soresby family of Brailsford: deeds and papers 18th-19th cent (D5483)
  • Nightingale family of Lea Hurst: deeds, family and estate papers 19th-20th cent (D4126, D504)
  • Nodder family of Ashover: family corresp and papers 19th-20th cent (D5458)
  • Peach family of Morley Park: deeds 17th-19th cent (D1240)
  • Pickford family of King Sterndale: deeds, estate and family papers c1844-1929 (D2802)
  • Potter family of Darley Dale: deeds, estate and family papers 1626-1896 (D1351)
  • Quant family of Bonsall: family papers 1767-1926 (D5203)
  • Sackville family, Dukes of Dorset: rentals 1702-07 (D5491)
  • Sale family of Barrow upon Trent: deeds and family papers 1769-1914 (D2194)
  • Tapperto family of Stapenhill: deeds 1277-1759 (D5549)
  • Turbutt family of Ogston Hall (addnl): family and estate papers (D37)
  • Walthall family of Alton Manor: deeds and papers 1555-1912 (D5478)
  • Wright and FitzHerbert Wright families of Osmaston: deeds and papers 19th-20th cent (D4124)
  • Marjorie Blount, writer and broadcaster: literary and historical papers c1940-78 (D2631)
  • JA Dunning of Pinxton: personal and business papers 20th cent (D2849)
  • Samuel Evans of Darley: household accounts 1869-73 (D5377)
  • Gladys Henshaw, hairdresser, Ilkeston: training notebooks and appointment books c1920-37 (D5417)
  • John Stanley Owen, Anglican clergyman: corresp, diaries, sermon notes and papers c1860-1903 (D5550)
  • Monica Peveril Turnbull, poet and author: corresp and literary papers, incl letters rel to the posthumous publication of her work c1886-1924 (D1453)
  • Leonard and Titus Wheatcroft, parish clerks of Ashover: literary notebooks and papers 17th-18th cent (D5433)
  • Abbeydale New Bone China Co Ltd, china manufacturers, Duffield: minutes, accounts, ledgers and paper 1962-75 (D2733)
  • Ault Potteries Ltd, domestic earthenware manufacturers, Swadlincote: minutes, ledger and papers 1937-76 (D2733, D5500)
  • Samuel Barton & Sons, clockmakers and precision engineers, Ashbourne: records 19th-20th cent (D5519)
  • Bemrose & Sons Ltd, printers, Derby: wage book 19th cent (D5485)
  • Breadsall Priory Farm: records 20th cent (D1577)
  • British Rail, London Midland Region: papers, mainly rel to predecessor companies 1901-53 (D5598)
  • Richard Cooper & Co (Ashbourne) Ltd, corset manufacturers, Ashbourne: records 1895-1973 (D5450)
  • Derbyshire Silica Firebrick Co Ltd, firebrick manufacturers, Hartington: minutes, corresp, financial records and production records 1893-1974 (D2993)
  • Bryan Donkin Co Ltd, mechanical and gas engineers and valve manufacturers, Chesterfield (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (D5029)
  • FH Drabble & Sons Ltd, fullers, bleachers and dyers, Tansley Wood: corresp and papers c1900-25 (D504)
  • Ecton lead and copper mines: account book 1841-43 (D5376)
  • Ensor & Co Ltd, firebrick and terra cotta goods manufacturers, Woodville: minutes, ledgers, cash books, share records and papers 1880-1967 (D2803)
  • Erewash Canal Co: canal boat inspection register 1909-46 (D5615)
  • Farmyard Inn, Youlgreave: accounts 1935-39 (D5517)
  • Richard Granger & Son Ltd, lace manufacturers, Long Eaton: minutes and other records 20th cent (D5533)
  • John Higginbottom & Sons Ltd, ironmongers, New Mills: ledgers, stock books, credit and cash book 1923-52 (D5526)
  • Hurt family, ironworkers and millers, Alderwasley: Alderwasley Corn Mill record book 1849-63 (D5505)
  • SW Husbands & Co, lace agents, Long Eaton: day book 20th cent (D5396)
  • Alfred Lessons, carting agency, Bradwell: papers 1909-11 (D5467)
  • Joseph Mason & Co, varnish, paint and colour manufacturers, Derby: records 19th-20th cent (D5599)
  • Pearson & Co (Chesterfield) Ltd, stoneware manufacturers, Chesterfield: minutes, ledgers, corresp, employment records, deeds and papers rel to properties 1699-1981 (D2733)
  • F Perks & Son Ltd, building contractors, Long Eaton: records 20th cent (D5609)
  • Peveril Engineering Co, general engineers, Derby: records c1950 (D2777)
  • Pharmacy, Long Eaton: prescription books 20th cent (D5610)
  • Raventor lead mine, Wirksworth: accounts c1664-77 (D5508)
  • Robinson & Sons Ltd, textile and packaging manufacturers, Chesterfield: records 19th-20th cent (D5395)
  • Rolls-Royce Ltd, aero engine and motor car manufacturers, Derby: papers rel to Spadeadam rocket testing site 20th cent (D5525)
  • George Sheldon, builder, Baslow: ledger 1904-21 (D5428)
  • Shirebrook Colliery Ltd (addnl): deeds, leases and balance sheets 18th-20th cent (D3302)
  • N Wheatcroft & Co, coal merchants, Cromford: records, incl papers of predecessor companies 20th cent (D1368)
  • 46th Divisional Signals (Derby), Royal Engineers: unit diary, signal exercises and misc papers c1921-52 (D5593)
  • Alfreton Road Primitive Methodist Church, Tibshelf: minutes and accounts 1922-72 (D5601)
  • Ancient Order of Foresters, Mill in the Vale court 4260, Heanor and Langley Mill: minutes, membership list, financial records, minutes and papers of the Thrift Club and Juvenile Sick and Funeral Society 1875-1986 (D3011)
  • Bakewell Shooting Club (addnl): accounts 1894-1919 (D504)
  • Belper Ladies Swimming Club: minutes and accounts 1910-78 (D5438)
  • Bridge Street Primitive Methodist Church, Pilsley: Sunday School minutes and accounts 1879-1939 (D5602)
  • British Federation of Business and Professional Women, Chesterfield branch: membership register and accounts, press cuttings 1940-88 (D5500)
  • Buxton Young Farmers Club: minutes and attendance register 1958-97 (D5400)
  • Chapel Street Methodist Church, Church Gresley: registers, minutes and papers 1877-1979 (D4171)
  • Chesterfield & District Hide & Skin Co Ltd, hide and skin dealers: minutes and papers 1899-1974 (D5590)
  • Clay Cross Co Ltd, coal masters and colliery proprietors, Clay Cross: financial papers, corporate and mangement corresp and papers, legal papers, employment records, production and sales papers 1842-1987 (D5375)
  • Clay Cross Holmgate Methodist Church: baptism register 1954-72 (D5573)
  • Clay Cross Methodist Circuit: registers, minutes and papers c1864-1993 (D5587)
  • Clay Cross New Connexion Methodist Church: baptism registers 1866-1919 (D5569)
  • Clay Cross United Methodist Church: baptism register 1939-85 (D5567)
  • Coton in the Elms Methodist Church (addnl): baptism register 1944-2001 (D5156)
  • Dale Abbey Friendly Sick Society: account book 1852-62 (D5452)
  • Danesmoor New Connexion Methodist Church: baptism registers 1895-1975 (D5570)
  • Donisthorpe Mount Zion Primitive Methodist Church: registers, accounts, minutes and Sunday School records 1897-1993 (D4701)
  • Dronfield Free Methodist Church: minutes and membership papers 1867-1991 (D5616)
  • Dronfield Woodhouse Miners Welfare Association: minutes and papers 1926-56 (D5617)
  • Grassmoor Primitive Methodist Church: baptism registers 1918-92 (D5571)
  • Great Hucklow Methodist Church: accounts 1966-95 (D4101)
  • Green Hill Presbyterian Church Literary Society, Derby: minutes 1879-90 (D4930)
  • Green Lane Congregational Church, Belper: marriage registers 1899-1983 (D5542)
  • Green Lane Presbyterian Church, Derby: registers, membership records, minutes, financial records and Sunday School papers c1864-1985 (D4930)
  • Handley Methodist Church: baptism registers 1922-62 (D5572)
  • High Street Methodist Church, Clay Cross (addnl): records 20th cent (D1679)
  • Higham Methodist Church: Missionary Society accounts 1949-63 (D5604)
  • Hognaston United Reformed Church: record book, minutes, cradle roll and financial records 1882-1999 (D5153)
  • Holmewood Bethel Wesleyan Methodist Church, Chesterfield: registers, minutes and collection papers 1903-61 (D5574)
  • Holmewood Zion Primitive Methodist Church: registers and minutes 1918-62 (D5575)
  • Ilkeston Conservative Association: minutes 1935-83 (D5554)
  • Lings Row Primitive Methodist Church, North Wingfield: registers and Society accounts 1922-62 (D5577)
  • Linton Heath Primitive Methodist Church: trustees papers 20th cent (D4707)
  • Long Eaton Junior Conservative Association: minutes 1946-58 (D5553)
  • Long Eaton Methodist Circuit (addnl): minutes 1981-89 (D1213)
  • Main Street Methodist Church, Linton: accounts, minutes and baptismal register 1874-1965 (D4180)
  • Market Street Wesleyan Methodist Church, Clay Cross: registers, minutes and collection journal 1903-69 (D5566)
  • Marlpool United Reformed Church : registers, minutes and accounts 1791-1993 (D5261)
  • Matlock Park Bowls Club: minutes, annual reports and fixtures, cash books, corresp, match diaries and misc papers 1956-2000 (D5595)
  • Mothers Union, Hazelwood: minutes, membership registers, service book 1925-95 (D5456)
  • New Mills Natural History Society: minute books and bulletins 1971-2001 (D5520)
  • Newhall Central Methodist Church: baptism register 1949-76 (D4184)
  • Oil & Colour Chemists Association, Midlands Section, Trent Valley branch: minutes, corresp and papers 1963-90 (D5600)
  • Peak District Mines Historical Society (addnl): constitutions, minutes, membership papers and other misc records 1961-99 (D2160)
  • Potters Association: minutes 1854-73 (D2733)
  • Repton Labour Party: minutes 1949-72 (D5394)
  • Riddings Congregational Church: baptism counterfoils, registers, minutes, financial records, misc corresp and papers 1821-1997 (D4922)
  • Rowland Memorial United Methodist Free Church, Midway: minutes, accounts, trustees appointment papers and papers rel to property 1915-2000 (D4182)
  • Rowthorne Lane Methodist Church, Glapwell: marriage register 1981-2000 (D3920)
  • Rupert Street Methodist Church, Pilsley: registers, minutes and accounts 1869-1972 (D5578)
  • Shirland and Higham Wesleyan Methodist Church: baptism register 1854-1963 (D5581)
  • Shirland Primitive Methodist Church: baptism register 1907-17 (D5579)
  • South East Derbyshire Conservative Association: minutes 1906-83 (D5553)
  • St Pauls Methodist Church, Shirland: registers, minutes and accounts 1895-1968 (D5580)
  • St Werburgh Electoral Reform Association, Derby: minutes 1835 (D5487)
  • Stanton by Dale Methodist Church (addnl): minutes and papers 20th cent (D4153)
  • Station Street Wesleyan Methodist Church, Castle Gresley (addnl): minutes 20th cent (D4170)
  • Stonebroom Bethel Methodist Church: registers, minutes and accounts, incl records of the Sunday School Union 1879-1969 (D5582)
  • Stonebroom Zion Methodist Church: cradle roll and Missionary Society accounts 1959-86 (D5603)
  • Swadlincote Methodist Circuit: records 20th cent (D2740)
  • Swadlincote Wesleyan Methodist Church (addnl): accounts 1880-1934 (D4190)
  • Thanet Street Methodist Church, Clay Cross: baptism register 1934-55 (D5565)
  • Thanet Street Methodist Gospel Mission, Clay Cross: baptism registers 1949-64 (D5564)
  • Thornhill Methodist Church (addnl): accounts 20th cent (D3880)
  • Thornsett Congregational Church: marriage registers 1926-90 (D5543)
  • Victoria Road Methodist Church, New Tupton: registers, minutes, accounts, collection journal, Sunday School registers 1895-1997 (D5583)
  • Wirksworth Country Club: records 20th cent (D2775)
  • Wirksworth Cricket Club: minutes, accounts and membership lists, corresp 1867-2000 (D5219)
  • Wirksworth Free Church Council: minutes 1926-53 (D5431)
  • Wycliffe Congregational Church, Alfreton: registers and church book 1851-1996 (D4763)
  • York Road Methodist Church, Church Gresley: registers, minutes and papers 19th-20th cent (D4174)
  • Youlgreave and Alport Welcome Home and War Memorial Fund: minutes and financial corresp and papers 1945-54 (D5462)
  • Youlgreave Wesleyan Methodist Church (addnl): stewards accounts 1878-1967 (D4053)
  • Ancient Order of Foresters, Court Thorntree 1864, Youlgreave: minutes, membership register, contributions and accounts 1912-41 (D5461)
  • Association of Friends of Charles White School, Matlock: minutes, rules and accounts 1972-82 (D5446)
  • Allestree Methodist Church: minutes and papers of Primitive and Wesleyan churches 1871-1977 (D3778, D5612)
  • Baker Street United Reformed Church, Alvaston: marriage registers 1945-98 (D5589)