The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Tyne and Wear Archives Service: 2001 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryTyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Geddie family: misc letters and photographs (92) c1900-67 (DX978)
  • Spence and Proctor families: misc family papers (DX1020)
  • Straker Wilson family, Newcastle: family and business papers c1902-52 (DX1040)
  • Jim Davis, trade unionist and Labour Party Officer: misc political and trade union papers (Acc no 3890)
  • Dr David Gardner-Medwin, paediatric neurologist: patient records 1972-98 (Acc no 3992)
  • John Gilroy, millwright: corresp rel to business and travel to Brazil 1818-46 (DX1041)
  • Anthony Ford Stafford, shipowner, Bishopwearmouth: papers, diaries and corresp c1829-1947 (DX1016)
  • Thomas Giordani Wright (1808-1898), physician: manuscript of volume 8 of 'Diary of a Doctor' (DX47)
  • Heworth Colliery: accident book 1907-09 (DX1031)
  • Northern Electric: financial records, publicity, marketing and administration files c1930-90 (DU.EB)
  • Richardson Printing Ink Co Ltd, Lintzford: minutes, share ledger, journal, plan of works, samples, deeds for Lintzford c1692-1972 (DS.RP)
  • A & P Tyne Ltd, ship repair yard, Wellsend: records of shipyards, formerly British Shipbuilders, incl Smiths Dock Co Ltd, Swan Hunter, Wigham Richardson Ltd c1914-72 (Acc no 3895)
  • Vickers-Armstrong Ltd, shipbuilders, Tyneside: design office files c1913-66 (Acc no 3965)
  • Amalgamated Society of Boilermakers, Shipwrights, Blacksmiths and Structural Workers, Byker lodge: minutes, admission registers and papers c1874-1973 (TU.BSB1)
  • Brunswick Central Methodist Circuit: minutes, incl those of Local Preachers Mutual Aid Association and local churches, registers and reports 1914-2000 (Acc no 3887)
  • Communication Workers Unions, Newcastle branches: minutes, registers and accounts of Post Office Engineering Union and Engineering Officers (Telecommunications) Association 1942-71 (TU.POE1)
  • Cooperative Wholesale Society Male Voice Choir: records incl membership registers and programmes 1923-78 (Acc no 3872)
  • Cowgate Primary Schools, Newcastle: log books, admissions, and punishment books 1928-95 (Acc no 3938)
  • Denton Road Junior School, Newcastle: log books, incl those of predecessor schools, punishment books and files 1923-99 (E.NC2)
  • Elswick Engine Works Literary and Mechanics Institute: minutes and papers 1862-25 (Acc no 3948)
  • Gateshead and South Tyneside Coroners Records: registers and files 1994-97 (Acc no 3902)
  • Gateshead and South Tyneside Health Authority: reports and papers of predecessor bodies c1903-91 (HA.GA)
  • Gateshead Council: planning and environmental strategy c1951-92 (Acc no 3970)
  • Hadrian Park Middle School, Newcastle: punishment book, admissions registers and log books incl those for predecessor Richardson Dees Senior, Middle and Junior Schools 1902-95 (Acc no 3936)
  • Houghton le Spring and Sunderland County Magistrates Courts: adoption files 1927-74 (MG.HS)
  • Incorporated Company of Upholsterers, Tinplateworkers and Stationers, Newcastle upon Tyne: minutes, charter and papers 1812-1988 (GU.UP)
  • Industrial Mission, Newcastle: papers 1964-90 (Acc 3944)
  • Inner Wheel Club, Longbenton with Killingworth: minutes, accounts, membership records (S.ROT5)
  • Inner Wheel Club, Newcastle upon Tyne: minutes, accounts, expenses book and balance sheets 1939-95 (Acc no 3956)
  • Jarrow Grange Road Baptist Church: minutes and papers 1997-2000 (C.JA1)
  • John Knox Presbyterian Church Mutual Improvement Society: minutes 1882-91 (Acc no 3897)
  • Langdale Middle School, Wellsend: minutes and admissions incl other Wellsend schools 1908-2001 (Acc no 3937)
  • Newcastle City Council: minutes rel to various committees and planning applications c1985-94 (MD.NC)
  • Newcastle Methodist Churches: registers and papers for individual churches in Newcastle c1864-1989 (Acc no 3921)
  • Newcastle Methodist Circuit: minutes, reports and circuit plans 1932-2001 (Acc no 3941)
  • Northern Regional Health Authority: papers incl minutes (HA.NR)
  • Royal Victoria Infirmary, Newcastle: operation book and staff photographs c1894-95 (DX1032)
  • Seaton Burn Methodist Church: baptism registers 1886-1963 (C.WD1)
  • Society of Friends, Winnowshill: visitors book incl notes on meetings and list of internments 1718-1877 (SF.NC)
  • St Gregorys Church, South Shields & St Vincents Church, Whitburn: registers c.1929-2001 (Acc no 3974)
  • St Josephs Roman Catholic Church, North Shields: registers and notice books 1935-83 (C.NS18)
  • St Mary Roman Catholic Church, Whickham: registers, accounts, notices and corresp 1949--2000 (C.WH3)
  • St Patricks Roman Catholic Church, Felling: registers 1846-1939 (C.FE16)
  • St. Nicholas Hospital, Gosforth: records incl reports, daily and monthly patient records 1941-71 (HO.SN)
  • Sunderland Health Authority: reports incl those of the Medical Officer c1946-95 (CB.SS)
  • Sunderland Magistrates Court: court and adoption registers and order files 1927-74 (Acc no 3889)
  • The Order of the Sons of Temperance, Newcastle Grand Division: register and nomination book, 1897-1964 (DX1031)
  • Tyne and Wear County Council: records incl policies, reports 1972-84 (Acc no 3908)
  • Tyne Fishery Board: minutes of constituent committees, annual reports 1879-1974 (G.TFB)
  • Tynemouth Corporation Electricity Works: records (DU.NED)
  • Tynemouth Rural District Council, Tynemouth Sanitory Authority and Earsdon Urban District Council: plans for sewerage, water mains and street improvements c1883-1939 (UD.EA)
  • Wardley Old Peoples Bungalows: log books of Joyce Close 1990-98 (MD.GA)
  • Welding and Joining Society, Northumbria branch: minutes, corresp, registers and financial records 1941-99 (AS.WJS)
  • West Jesmond Allotment Association: reports, minutes and corresp c1912-89 (Acc no 3888)
  • Whickham and District Ladies Circle: records (SX94)
  • Whickham Choral Union: minutes, registers and corresp 1969-2001 (SX98)
  • Whittaker Labour Party: papers incl accounts c1928-80 (DF.WTK)
  • Womens Institute: minutes, financial statements and annual reports for various groups in the North East 1927-97 (Acc no 3899)
  • Workers Educational Association, Northern District: corresp with closed branches, Womens education programme, committee and selected branch minutes and papers c1923-2000 (E/WEA)
  • Research papers of Professor John Walton and Professor WG Bradley into muscular dystrophy 1951-90 (Acc no 3980)