The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Northamptonshire Record Office: 2001 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryNorthamptonshire Record Office

  • Bateman-Hanbury family, Barons Bateman: papers, incl Kelmarsh Hall garden notebook 1736-63 and corresp 1739-47 of William Hanbury with Thomas Tooly
  • Campion and Spokes families: diaries and papers 1820-1999
  • Chandler, Southall, Back and Banks families: corresp 1825-83
  • Coales family of Aldwinckle Lodge (addnl): papers 1814-93
  • Coales family of Wellingborough: family papers 1865-1965, incl papers of John Coales, saddler
  • Fitzroy family, Dukes of Grafton (addnl): estate papers 1783-1914
  • Lynne family of Southwick: manorial, estate and family papers 13th cent-1977, incl papers of Walter Lynne, medical writer, 1712-14, and the Atherley family 19th cent-1944
  • Powys family, Barons Lilford (addnl): Lilford Hall ledgers and cash books 1911-35
  • Willford family of Braybrooke: corresp 1830-1911, incl letters rel to members of the family in Australia
  • RJ Chapman of Abthorpe: papers 1939-95, incl collected papers of the Webb family of Grimscote, JH Hindes of Abthorpe and the Podbery family of Abthorpe
  • John Cockerill, engine driver: notebooks 1931-54
  • Charles Bowmar Ellis, clergyman of Gretton and Kettering: books and papers 1894-1955
  • Ronald Ginns, teacher and gardner, Desborough: diaries and journals 1920-74
  • Philip Jaques, sergeant: corresp and papers rel to WW2
  • John Kenwrick, attorney, Kings Sutton: papers c1674-1763
  • John Laughton, painter and decorator, Wollaston: account books c1848
  • Thomas Marriott of Little Houghton: account book 1804-36
  • John Edward Orme, engineer, Higham Ferrers: autobiography 1912-2001
  • John Hornsby Riddey of Yardley Hastings: diairies 1841-81
  • Sir Clifford Woolmore Wigram, Anglican clergyman and 7th Baronet: papers c1940-79
  • Baker Perkins Ltd, engineers, Peterborough: Works Committee minutes, misc papers 1942-47
  • British Railways Property Board: files rel to Kings Cliffe 1960-73
  • Cook, Culling & Illingworth, architects, Kettering: plans and drawings
  • John and Samuel Fowler, curriers, Wollaston: account and wage books c1888
  • Harold Frost, architect, Northampton: plans, drawings, papers rel to archaeological interests c1940-85
  • T H Geary & Co, leather dressers, Kettering: day books and ledgers 1910-25
  • Johnson family, carpenters, Clay Coton and Welford: legders 1748-1863
  • Morgan & Co Ltd: minutes 1924-26
  • William Hirst Simpson, solicitor, Higham Ferrers: invoices and receipts 1872-89
  • Strong & Fisher Ltd, leather manufacturers, Rushden (addnl): records 1932-94
  • Trenery & Sons Ltd, timber merchants, Northampton: records 1887-1976
  • Abthorpe parish: registers, churchwardens accounts and other records 1583-1908
  • Ancient Order of Foresters: Northampton, Higham Ferrers and Wellingborough district: misc papers 1843-1923
  • Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen, Northampton branch: minutes 1907-26
  • Brackley Turnpike: trustees minute book 1806-20
  • British Federation of Business and Professional Women, Northampton branch: minutes and papers 1979-94
  • Broad Green Girls School, Wellingborough: log book 1873-1910
  • Buckingham and Brackley Methodist Circuit (addnl): circuit records c1970-91 and Bicester, Brackley, Towcester, Silverstone and Whittlebury church records c1854-1997
  • Daventry United Reformed Church: church ledger and minutes of the Young Wives Association 1893-1990
  • East Farndon United Charities: account books and deeds 1828-1996
  • Headlands United Reformed Church, Northampton (addnl): Sunday School minutes and papers 1940-81
  • Hellidon parish: overseers accounts, rate books and surveyors accounts 1725-1880
  • Helmdon Primary School: records 1925-99
  • Jane Leeson Charity: records 1586-1957
  • Kettering and District Sunday School Union: minutes 1962-2000
  • King's Cliffe School Foundation and Almshouse Charities: orders and admissions, account book and papers 1755-1875
  • Moor Road School, Rushden: log book 1889-1912
  • National Christian Education Council, Northampton and district: financial records 1946-93
  • Northampton Methodist Circuit (addnl): records, incl circuit minutes and papers of Hester Street Church 1968-92
  • Northamptonshire and Peterborough Prison charities: corresp, minutes and accounts 1889-2000
  • Northamptonshire Bowling Association (addnl): minutes and financial records 1945-99
  • Northamptonshire Congregational Ministers Provident Society: records 1811-1999
  • Northamptonshire Honorary Vice Presidents Bowling Association: corresp and papers 1964-99
  • Norton Church of England School: punishment book 1920-25
  • Park Avenue Methodist Chapel, Northampton: minutes, collection records, Sunday School accounts, social circle visiting registers 1936-99
  • Paulerspury Congregational Church: church book 1844-1983
  • Peterborough Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers (addnl): records, incl minutes of Northamptonshire Association 1905-23
  • Peterborough Methodist Circuit (addnl): class book early 20th cent
  • Raunds Infant School: log books 1870-1944
  • Roade enclosure: notebook c1850
  • Rushden Adult Schools: minutes, accounts and papers 1907-72
  • Rushden Temperance Band: record book 1947-52
  • South Midlands Co-operative Society: records 1896-1998, incl minutes of Northampton Co-operative Comrades Circle 1920-23
  • St Peter and All Souls Roman Catholic Church, Peterborough: mission books 1896-1922
  • Stamford Road Boys School, Kettering: log books 1930-81
  • Thomas Roe's Charity: minute book 1881-1986
  • Towcester and District Sunday School Union: minute book 1893-1931
  • Twywell School: minutes, corresp, cash book and financial papers 1899-1912
  • Wellingborough Broad Green Girls School: log book 1873-1910
  • Western Northamptonshire Sunday School Union: minutes 1894-1910
  • Wollaston Industrial & Provident Co-operative Society: records, incl Grendon and Bozeat branch stock book, wage book and withdrawal notes 1917-31
  • Womens Institute: records of various institutes, incl Broughton, Cogenhoe, Collingtree, Great Oxenden, Silverstone and Warmington