The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2001 relating to Politics (20th cent)

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Frederick Martin (1882-1950) MP and journalist: family papers, newspaper cuttings and photographs c1900-50, (Accession 433)
  • Aberdeen City Labour Party: minutes, accounts and attendance registers 1939-96 (Accession 412)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Saltcoats Town Council Labour Group: minute books 1961-75 (Acc 591)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Altrincham and Sale Liberal Association: minute books of local associations 1903-93 (D 6177)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Ilkeston Conservative Association: minutes 1935-83 (D5554)
  • Long Eaton Junior Conservative Association: minutes 1946-58 (D5553)
  • Repton Labour Party: minutes 1949-72 (D5394)
  • South East Derbyshire Conservative Association: minutes 1906-83 (D5553)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Mrs E Mackenzie: papers rel to the Labour Party and Edinburgh Town Council 1953-73 (Acc 559)

Essex Record Office

  • Saffron Walden Constituency Liberal Association: misc papers 1975-81 (A10987)
  • West Chelmsford Constituency Labour Party: minutes and agendas 1982-87 and misc financial records of the East Branch 1963-98 and of the West Branch 1975-2000 (A10924)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Brightlingsea Residents and Ratepayers Association: records 1966-85 (D/Z 377; C1149)

Essex Record Office, Southend Branch

  • Southend-on-Sea Liberal and Radical Association minutes 1906-90 (S3072)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Stephen Barry Jones, Baron Jones of Deeside, MP for Flint East (addnl): constituency papers 1999-2001 (1016)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Gloucester Labour Party (addnl): executive committee minutes 1979-87 (D3128)
  • Labour Party, Thornbury divison: minutes 1929-75 (D8635)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Brian Charles John Sedgemore, Labour MP (addnl): constituency and immigration case work 1995-99

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Kings Langley Labour Party (addnl): accounts, corresp and membership cards 1932-58 (Acc 3752)

Lewisham Local Studies and Archives

  • Roland Dunstan Moyle, MP (addnl): papers rel to campaigns against motorways 1962-80 (A01/1)

Norfolk Record Office

  • City of Norwich Ratepayers Association records c1981-83 (ACC 2000/309)
  • Thetford Labour Party: records c1940-89, incl some of the South-west Norfolk Constituency Labour Party, Swaffham and District Trades Council and the Eastern Counties Federation of Trades Councils (ACC 2001/145)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Drake Conservative and Unionist Association: minutes 1915-29 (Acc 2699)

Shropshire Archives

  • Ludlow Constituency Labour Party: records c1970-96 (6766)

Somerset Archive and Record Service

  • Jeremy John Durham (Paddy) Ashdown, former leader of the Liberal Democrats: constituency papers c1960-99 (A\BHI)
  • Jacqueline Margaret Ballard, MP: constituency papers 1996-2001 (A\BUH)
  • Thomas Jeremy King, MP: corresp and constituency papers 1995-99 (A\BUU)

Surrey History Centre

  • Conservative Association, Epsom division: minutes and cash books incl those rel to predecessors 1918-50 (7085)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Jim Davis, trade unionist and Labour Party Officer: misc political and trade union papers (Acc no 3890)
  • Whittaker Labour Party: papers incl accounts c1928-80 (DF.WTK)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Llansamlet Ward Labour Party: records 1928-82

Wirral Archives

  • Frank Field (b 1942), MP: files rel to articles, lecturers, press cuttings and personal notes (Acc. 1498)

Wrexham Archives Service

  • John Marek (b 1940), MP: papers

National

House of Lords Record Office: The Parliamentary Archives

  • Ernest Brown, MP: letters received 1911-42 (Acc no. 3883)
  • Study of Parliament Group: papers incl minutes, agendas, corresp, reports 1964-98 (Acc no. 3975)

Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Guy Penrose Gibson, wing commander: corresp rel to nomination as prospective Conservative candidate for Macclesfield 1944

National Archives of Ireland

  • David and Gerald FitzGerald: corresp rel to the Easter Rebellion, Dublin 1916 (2001/101)
  • George Noble Plunkett (1851-1948), Count Plunkett, politician: corresp and memos, primarily to him (2001/87)

National Archives of Scotland

  • Arthur Woodburn, MP and Secretary of State for Scotland: minutes and papers rel to the National Expenditure Select Committee's sub-committee on finance and establishments 1941-45 (GD1/1275)

National Library of Ireland

  • General Eion O'Duffy (1892-1944), leader of Blueshirts and Irish Brigade: papers incl diaries written while in prison and in Spain

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Sir Robert Hamilton Bruce Lockhart, diplomatist and writer: Russian documents collected while vice-consul in Moscow 1915-17 (Acc 11970)
  • Jubilee 2000, Scotland, campaign to cancel Third World debt: corresp and papers 1999-2000 (Acc 11942)
  • Scottish National Party: committee, council and conference minutes and head office corresp 1964-95 (Acc 11987)
  • South Edinburgh Liberal Association (addnl): records incl minutes 1924-71 (Acc 12038)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Thomas William Boyd (1903-91), Northern Ireland Labour Party MP: political papers (D/4276)

Special

Scottish Catholic Archives

  • Jubilee 2000, Scotland: records

University

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Sir Frederick Vernon Corfield, MP: political papers 1960-80 (CFLD)
  • Neil Gordon Kinnock (b 1942), politician (addnl): papers (KNNK)
  • Jack Richon Pole, Professor of American History and Institutions: corresp with MPs about voting on the third reading of the Race Relations Bill 1968 (POLE)
  • John Enoch Powell (1912-1998), politician and author: papers (POLL)
  • Michael Young (1915-2002), Baron Young of Dartington: corresp and papers (YUNG)
  • Sasha Moorsom Young (d 1993), Baroness Young of Dartington (addnl): corresp and papers (YONG)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Sir Denis William Brogan (1900-74) historian and political scientist: letters and papers rel to gifts to Glasgow University Library (MS Gen)

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • Sir Robert John (Robin) Maxwell-Hyslop MP: papers 1970-79
  • Austin Vernon Mitchell MP (addnl): constituency and case files 1990-99
  • Sylvia Scaffardi (1904-2000), co-founder and assistant secretary of NCCL: papers, incl papers rel to Ronald Kidd 1920-89
  • David Julian Winnick MP (addnl): constituency and case files 1980-99
  • Justice (addnl): case and committee files 1980-99

King's College London: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • Endgame in Ireland: material rel to documentary series incl interview transcripts and reference material 1981-2001(16 files and 296 videos)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • David Lawrence Lipsey, Baron Lipsey, journalist: papers and corresp rel to his work c1976-98 (LIPSEY)
  • Harry Louis Nathan, 1st Baron Nathan, politician: misc papers 1959-61 (NATHAN)
  • British Co-ordinating Committee of Institutions for the Scientific Study of International Relations: papers rel to enquiry into teaching of international relations 1932 (BRITISH CO-ORDINATING COMMITTEE)
  • Political Economy Club: papers incl minutes, corresp, financial and membership records 1821-1989 (PEC)
  • United Nations Association, London and South East Region: minutes, corresp and publications, incl records of predecessor, LNU London Regional Council 1933-99 (UNA LONDON AND SOUTH EAST)
  • British Labour Delegation to Russia: papers 1920 (BRITISH LABOUR DELEGATION TO RUSSIA)

London University: School of Oriental and African Studies Library

  • Sir John Mansfield Addis, diplomat (addnl): family corresp 1920-79 (PP MS 25)
  • Council for World Mission (addnl): minutes and personal papers of missionaries 1900-70 (CWM)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Connie Ford, veterinarian, poet and Communist (addnl): corresp and literary papers c1960-79 (ACC 1736)
  • Fred Westacott, Communist of Chesterfield: personal and political papers c1920-2000 (ACC 1718)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections and Western Manuscripts

  • Edmund Dell (1921-1999) Labour MP: papers

Trinity College Dublin

  • Timothy Trevor West, associate professor of mathematics: corresp rel to his election to the Irish Senate 1981-83 (TCD MS 11160)

University of Wales Bangor, Department of Manuscripts and Archives

  • John Richard Williams, soldier in Royal Welch Fusiliers, solicitor, local politician (addnl): papers (Acc A-2001-8)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • George Renshaw, member of the Communist Party of Great Britain and the Minority Movement (addnl): papers (MSS.104)