The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2001 relating to Military History

Local

Ayrshire Archives

  • Ayrshire militia: enrolment records rel to Royal Navy recruitment 1795-96 (Acc 673)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

  • Matthew Clay, soldier: pocket book 1813-33
  • Bedfordshire Yeomanry records 20th cent

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • Cambridgeshire Regiment (addnl): nominal roll of 1st Battalion and register of B Battalion on the Burma-Siam railway 1942-45 (R101/044, 071)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Samuel Johnson, private, Mediterranean Expeditionary Force: letters to 'Mary' 1916-17 (CDX/37/46)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Buckinghamshire Military Museum Trust (addnl): records incl photographs and corresp rel to a Captain C H Perkins c1900-18

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Chester Rifle Corps Committee: minutes 1859 (D 6234)

Cornwall Record Office

  • WG Jenkins, lieutentant, Royal Flying Corps: service papers 1917-19 (AD1416)
  • Household Division Association (Cornwall): minutes and papers 1894-2001 (AD1357)

Coventry Archives

  • World War I autograph books (2 vols) (PA2321)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • Royal Lancashire Regiment, 1st Volunteer Battalion: records (BDX 419)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Ruth Margaret Bennett, WRNS: papers incl some rel to WRNS service at the Yalta Conference 1941-46 (DX 1657)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • Corporal LH Cummings, RAMC: diaries 1916-18 (WDX 1374)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • 46th Divisional Signals (Derby), Royal Engineers: unit diary, signal exercises and misc papers c1921-52 (D5593)

Dundee City Archives

  • Derrick Ernest Hoare, lecturer in physical chemistry: circulars, reports and training material rel to civil defence 1957-91

Durham County Record Office

  • Durham Light Infantry (addnl): records

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service

  • Harold Lyon of Market Weighton: diary rel to service with East Riding Yeomanry in Egypt and Middle East 1915-19 (copy) (DDX 824)
  • Herbert Malcolm Ward: diary rel to service with Royal Army Service Corps, Italy 1944 (copy) (DDX 827)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Edward Edwards and family of Windmill, Pentre Helygain: deeds and papers incl rel to working of limestone, investments and war service c1880-1980 (1441)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Brian Harold Baker, Royal Corps of Signals clerk and dispatch rider courier: letters to family 1941-44 (Baker family of Whitchurch)
  • Ronald Valentine Baker, RAF wireless operator and gunner: letters to family 1941-44 (Baker family of Whitchurch)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Royal Wessex Yeomanry: administration papers incl some rel to Royal Gloucestershire Hussars Association c1970-92 (D4920)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • King Edward VII's Convalescent Home for Officers, Osborne: admission and discharge registers, stock lists, food orders (8 vols) 1930-89 (AC 2001/61)

Jersey Archive

  • Royal Jersey Militia: papers 1562-1945 (JA/467)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Arthur L Lyon of Hoghton Lane: World War I letters c1914-18 (DDX 2292)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Lindsey, Kesteven and Lincoln Militia: papers 1810-16 (3 LCL)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Neville-Rolfe family of Heacham (addnl): recollections of the First World War by Captain Arthur Neville-Rolfe 1956-58 (GUN 187)
  • David Chance: memoirs entitled 'The Wartime Russian Convoys 1941-1945' (MC 2145)
  • Lance-Corporal Bert Cossey of Yaxham: letters from a German Prisoner of War camp 1918 (MC 2175)
  • Stanley Farrer: memoir of war service in Egypt, Italy and Greece 1942-45 (MC 2150)
  • Trooper Gordon Lee, 44th Bn Royal Tank Regiment: memoir of his escape from a Prisoner of War camp in Italy 1943-44 (MC 2148)
  • Robert Nunn: memoirs of service in the Royal Air Force 1941-46 (compiled 1996) (MC 2147)
  • Walter Viner, Royal Air Force wireless operator and air gunner: photograph albums and papers 1942-50 (MC 2169)
  • Dunkirk Veterans Association, Norfolk and Norwich branch: misc records c1934-96 (SO 215)
  • Second East Anglian Field Ambulance Old Comrades Association: records 1932-50 (SO 223)
  • Thirty-First Field Regiment Royal Artillery Old Comrades Association: records 1987-2000 (SO 217)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Philip Jaques, sergeant: corresp and papers rel to WW2

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Robert Horne, soldier: corresp rel to service in WWI and other papers 1893-2001 (DD 2325)
  • Sherwood Foresters Association (addnl): records 20th cent (DD/SF)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Lichfield Record Office

  • Hinckley, Birch & Brown, solicitors, Lichfield: records of trusts and associations connected with the Staffordshire Regiment 19th-20th cent (D332)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire Record Office

  • Staffordshire Yeomanry: records incl history of their campaign in Palestine 18th-20th cent (D5982, D6015)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Beccles Air Raid Precautions: log of warnings 1939-42 (Acc 1408)

Tameside Archive Service

  • E Ashworth, 96th Manchester Regiment: diary (transcript) of voyage to Australia and time spent there c1840-49 (Acc2990)
  • Private Norman Dunkerly, 1/10th and 2/8th Battalions, Manchester Regiment: corresp, largely with his mother, sister and friends 1914-18 (Acc2981)
  • Private Harry Findlow, 16th Battalion Manchester Regiment: diary (copy) 1915-16 (Acc2951)
  • Lieutenant John Henry Loftus Reade, Manchester Regiment: corresp mainly to his mother and sister from college and active service in France and South Africa 1896-1914 (Acc2915)
  • 1st Volunteer Battalion Manchester Regiment: officers' annual general meetings minutes 1886-1925 (Acc2986)
  • Manchester Regiment, 18th Battalion: war diary and operations report (copies) 1917 (Acc2948)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Alfred Burrows, sergeant, Leicestershire Regiment: corresp 1900-16 (DE6001)
  • Royal Leicestershire Regiment (17th Foot) (addnl): records, incl papers rel to individual soldiers 1881-1960 (DE5970)

National

Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Effie Lucille Barker, nurse: letters and papers rel to service with British Red Cross in Belgium and Holland 1945
  • Thomas Beaumont, machine gunner: memoir and papers rel to service with the Hejaz Armoured Car Company in Palestine 1917-18
  • Miss WM Bennett: diary rel to time as group leader of Women's Land Army in Cornwall 1918
  • Sir Philip Weyland Bowyer-Smith, captain: diaires and papers rel to his naval career 1911-16
  • Guy Oldham Chambers, major: diaries kept whilst serving in Royal Army Medical Corps on Western Front 1914-18
  • Archibald Frederick Cooper, captain: diary kept as Secretary to the Commander-in-Chief on the East Indies Station 1929-32
  • Mary Elizabeth Harrison: papers rel to her service in the WAAF 1940-45
  • Spencer Bertram Horn, colonel: papers rel to service in the Royal Flying Corps, deception planning prior to Normandy landings and liberation of northern Norway 1916-45
  • Anthony John le Grand Jacob, brigadier: papers rel to service with the Royal Engineers and participation in atomic tests at Marlinga, Australia 1956
  • Frank Jebens, major: papers rel to his military career incl as staff officer in North Russia and Civil Affairs officer in Italy 1918-44
  • Thomas Edward Lawrence, soldier and author (addnl): corresp during his service as an aircraftman in the RAF 1929-35
  • Julius Lipetz, captain: diaries and letters covering his service as a Regimental Medical Officer in North Africa and Italy 1942-45
  • Monica E Littleboy, ambulance driver: diary kept while serving with the FANY during the D-Day landings 1944
  • Douglas Nicol Livingstone: diary and papers rel to time as a civilian internee in Sumatra 1942-45
  • David Alexander Laurance Mackenzie, brigadier: papers rel to his command of the 32nd Indian Infantry Brigade in India and Burma 1943-45
  • Sir Harold John Maguire, air marshal: papers 1933-59
  • F E Mostyn, major: papers rel to war crimes trials investigations in the Far East 1944-47
  • Francis Freathey Oats, major: letters rel to service with Royal Garrison Artillery in East Africa 1915-17
  • Francis Martin Payne, captain: diaries and papers rel to time as POW in Java and Japan 1942-45
  • Henri Picard, flight lieutenant: papers rel to service in RAF and his execution by the Gestapo following the 'Great Escape' from Stalag Luft III 1940-44
  • Melville Edward Bertram Portal, major: papers rel to his time as a POW in Changi camp, Singapore and its liberation 1942-45
  • Siegfried Loraine Sassoon, poet and author (addnl): letters written whilst in Craiglockhart War Hospital 1917
  • Derek Sayers, medic: diaries covering his service with the Friends Ambulance Unit in North Africa and NW Europe 1943-46
  • E A Seymour Sheridan, doctor: letter concerning her internment in Ravensbruck concentration camp 1943-45
  • Mary Louise Annette Tickner, POW: papers rel to her time as a civilian internee in Tavoy camp, Burma 1944-45
  • Sir John Edward Francis Willoughby, major: papers 1940-67

National Army Museum, Department of Archives Photographs Film and Sound

  • Gilbert H Beyfus, captain, Duke of Wellingtons regiment: diaries (6) rel to his time as a prisoner of war 1916-17 (2001-06-221)
  • C R Berkeley Calcott, lieutenant, 10th Foot: diary rel to Sikh War 1848-49 (2001-09-318)
  • Francis Cobb, captain, Margate Volunteers (addnl): corresp and enclosures mainly from Ordnance Board and Adjutant-General's office 1796-1810 (2001-04-56)
  • Charles Elmhirst, general: corresp (35 items) incl his service in the Crimean war 1855-94 (2001-06-132)
  • Charles Ramus Forrest, captain, Buffs regiment: diary rel to service in India and the Peninsula 1811-14 (2001-13-60)
  • Howard Hicklenton, 2nd lieutenant, 2/4th Bn City of London Regiment: letters (50) from Gallipoli and Egypt 1915-16 (2001-06-14)
  • Henry Hulton, commissary: letter book rel to commissariat in Germany incl corresp with Colonel Richard Peirson, Superintendant of Extraordinaries 1758-62 (2001-05-105)
  • Antony Raymond Jabez-Smith (1914-2000), lieutenant (later captain), 1st Bn Queen Victoria's Rifles: corresp and papers rel to capture at Calais and life as a German prisoner of war (2001-09-300)
  • William Lee, lieutenant, 16th Light Dragoons: letters (10) received (2001-01-859, 2001-12-71)
  • Bertram Reveley Mitford, major general: diaries (5) rel to service during the Boer War and the First World War 1900-17 (2001-03-32/36)
  • Papers sent to the Government Committee on the Treatment of British prisoners of war by courts of enquiry held at the Hague 1918 (2001-07-703)

National Library of Ireland

  • General Colin Campbell (1754-1814): letters to his wife while posted in Ireland in 1796
  • Edward James Gleeson, soldier, Killaloe, County Clare: diary recording experiences with an artillery regiment in France and on leave in Ireland 1917

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Jannetta family, St Andrews: corresp and papers rel to wartime detentions and deportations 1940-45 (Acc 12029)
  • Robert di Falco, St Andrews: field diary, memoir and papers rel to his service in the Italian Army 1918-19 (Acc 12028)
  • William Newman, private, 3rd Foot Guards: journal of experiences in Egypt, Germany and Denmark 1800-09 (Acc 12054)

National Maritime Museum, Manuscripts Section

  • Sir John Borlase Warren (1753-1822), admiral, MP and diplomat: papers

Royal Air Force Museum, Department of Research and Information Services

  • Raymond Keith Barlow, air force mechanic: papers incl official documentation and family corresp (X002-5641)
  • Sir Geoffrey Rhodes Bromet (1891-1983), air vice marshal: diaries, corresp and albums (Acc 002-5618)
  • Frederick Boris Coates, squadron leader: papers incl notebooks and technical notes 1937-73 (X002-5657)
  • Reginald Ernest Michie, squadron leader: papers incl log books, passports and photographs c1940-98 (X002-5758)
  • Anthony Oliver Reynolds, flight lieutenant, and David R Reynolds, second pilot: papers incl log books, diaries and photographs c1940-49 (X002-5730)
  • John Edward Tennant, lieutenant colonel: transcript of letter describing his capture by the Turks and rescue during the Mesopotamian campaign 1918 (X002-5668)
  • Dame Ruth Mary Eldridge Welsh, air chief commandant: papers incl those compiled by Constance Woodhead rel to a proposed history of the WAAF c1943-48 (X002-5638)
  • Sir Thomas Melling Williams, air marshal: papers incl log books, scrapbooks and photographs c1917-56 (X002-5770)
  • Nieuport & General Aircraft Company: accounts journal no.1 1916-28 (Acc X002-5636)

Special

Chethams Library

  • Lancashire Rifle Volunteers: officers' meetings minute book 1860-69

Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine

  • David Stafford-Clark (1916-1999), RAF doctor, broadcaster: corresp and papers rel to his war service in the RAF and later broadcasting career (PP/DSC)
  • Memoirs of National Service medical officers c1950-59 (PP/BLA)

University

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Correlli Douglas Barnett, historian: corresp with Major-General Eric Edward Dorman O'Gowan 1958-63 (BRNT)

Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections: Palace Green Section

  • William Douglas Lowe, lieutenant colonel: papers rel to service with 18th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 1914-18 (Misc. 2000/2001:11)
  • George Pyle, RAF pilot: unpublished account of wartime experiences 1944 (Misc. 2000/2001:15)

King's College London: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • Ivor Bowen (1902-84), aeronautical engineer: papers rel to aeronautical research 1925-65 (7 boxes)
  • Robert Bramson Thesiger Daniell (1901-96), brigadier: memoirs c1979 (1 vol)
  • Professor Lawrence David Freedman, military historian, government advisor (addnl): corresp and research papers 1990-95 (242 files)
  • Leonard George Gage (1912-2000), lieutenant colonel: corresp and photographs rel to service in the Army Postal Service 1939-45 (1 file)
  • Stephen Love, colonel: papers rel to military service 1979-83 (2 boxes)
  • Duncan Carol Ruthven Macdonald (d2000), air commodore: account of service with the Allied Mission to the Soviet Government, and the opening of the Battle of Stalingrad 1942 (1file)
  • Francis Robert Henry Mollan, major general: account of service as medical officer on the Western Front 1916-18 (1 file)
  • Richard Morris, lieutenant colonel: papers rel to service in Cyprus, corresp 1974-94 (3 files)
  • Sir Richard Nugent O'Connor, general (addnl): personal diaries 1920-22
  • Cyril Roberts, squadron leader: letters from Major General Sir Richard Nugent O'Connor 1962-81 (1 file)

Oxford University: St Antony's College, Middle East Centre

  • Charles Thorne, trooper: wartime diary 1915-18

Southampton University Library

  • Arthur Wellesley, first Duke of Wellington, field marshal (1769-1852): corresp with Sir John Malcolm 1801-16 (MS 308)

Trinity College Dublin

  • Richard Payne Pollard (1887-1964), doctor: medical war notes and diaries 1914-63 (TCD MS 11130)

University of Wales Bangor, Department of Manuscripts and Archives

  • John Richard Williams, soldier in Royal Welch Fusiliers, solicitor, local politician (addnl): papers (Acc A-2001-8)