The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2001 relating to Maritime History

Local

Angus Archives

  • Royal National Lifeboat Institution: Montrose branch: records 1855-1970 (MS 713)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Ailsa Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Troon: plans and drawings c1913-95 (Acc 612)
  • Ayr shipping registers 1835-94 (Acc 627)
  • Ayrshire militia: enrolment records rel to Royal Navy recruitment 1795-96 (Acc 673)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Llanelli Harbour Trust (addnl): minutes 1944-49 (Llanelli Harbour Trust Additional)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Board of Trade (addnl): Mersey marine maps 1865-1954 (NMM)

Dorset Record Office

  • HM Customs & Excise (addnl): returns of vessels registered at Poole and Weymouth and other records 1892-1992 (NG/SR/PL, NG/SR/WY)

Dundee City Archives

  • John Ogilvie, writer, Dundee: protest book containing depositions by masters of vessels whose cargo was detained 1798-1801
  • Gourlay Brothers & Co (Dundee) Ltd, shipbuilders and engineers (addnl): ships' particulars books (3 vols) 1855-1904

Durham County Record Office

  • A.M. Chambers, ships chandlers, Seaham: records 1920-69

Essex Record Office

  • Board of Trade: marine maps rel to Crown foreshore, coastal works and navigational safety in Essex tidal waters 1905-57 (A11005)
  • Burnham Yachtbuilding Co: records incl biographical notes on designers and plans 1900-50 (A10914)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Captain M French of Brightlingsea: log of the yachts Violet 1905-07 and Gladys 1908-09 (D/DJ; C1195)
  • Brightlingsea Yachtmasters club: minutes and papers 1900-11 (D/Z 400; C1194)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Bill Henke, Cardiff representative of the General Council of British Shipping: papers rel to local council meetings and seaman's welfare organisations c1940-88 (Bill Henke papers)
  • SS Carn Brea, Cardiff: log books 1897-99
  • SS Carn Marth, Cardiff: log books 1897-99

Gwent Record Office

  • Newport Dock Co: engineering drawings and deeds 19th-20th cent

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • North Wales merchant seamen: documents incl reminiscences 20th cent (XM11216)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • Cowes Registry of Shipping: records (12 vols) incl register of ships, annual returns, fees, deeds, index of ships, droit books 1855-1989 (AC 2001/136)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Fleetwood Fishing Vessel Owners Association: financial records 20th cent (DDX 1263)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Boston Port: appropriation book 1855-1989 (MSR/BOSTON)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Lawrence Durning Holt (1882-1961), shipowner: documents relating to his lineage (Acc. 5531)

Norfolk Record Office

  • David Chance: memoirs entitled 'The Wartime Russian Convoys 1941-1945' (MC 2145)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • William Herbert Blow, fishing skipper, Grimsby: fishing logs 1948-59 (1163)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Milford Haven Dock & Railway Co: records (D/BRB/4-70)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Plymouth Sea Rangers: minutes, watch record books and scrapbooks 1940-60 (Acc 2669)

Southampton Archives Office

  • John H. Isherwood, merchant seaman and maritime historian (addnl): student and teaching notes (38 vols) 1925-71
  • H.M. Customs & Excise, Southampton office: misc shipping registers(45 vols) 1947-90

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Anthony Ford Stafford, shipowner, Bishopwearmouth: papers, diaries and corresp c1829-1947 (DX1016)
  • A & P Tyne Ltd, ship repair yard, Wellsend: records of shipyards, formerly British Shipbuilders, incl Smiths Dock Co Ltd, Swan Hunter, Wigham Richardson Ltd c1914-72 (Acc no 3895)
  • Vickers-Armstrong Ltd, shipbuilders, Tyneside: design office files c1913-66 (Acc no 3965)

West Sussex Record Office

  • Shoreham and Littlehampton: shipping registers 19th-20th cent (Acc 12643)

National

National Maritime Museum, Manuscripts Section

  • Sir John Borlase Warren (1753-1822), admiral, MP and diplomat: papers

National Museums Liverpool, Maritime Archives and Library

  • George Greig: diary of a trip from Liverpool to Melbourne, Australia, on board the "Meinwen" 1905 (DX/2001)
  • David Hook, ship's captain: career papers (DX/2008)
  • Charles Yates (fl. 1923-62), seaman, pianist and accountant: seamen's record books and certificates of discharge (DX/1977)
  • Joliffe & Johnston, tug owners: family and business papers (DX/1979)
  • Manchester Liners Ltd, shipowners, Manchester: minute books, cash books, etc (B/MAN)

Science Museum Library

  • Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast: papers rel to ship construction 1862-84 (MSR 94 - 96, 98, 99, 101, 102, 105, 106)
  • Admiralty papers rel to boat construction 1867-91 (MSR 95, 97, 100, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 130)

Special

Royal Naval Museum

  • Alexander Acheson, surgeon (b1782): typed transcript of journal incl rules for the sick bay of HMS Pompee 1799-1842 (2001/57)
  • Sydney Banner, chief petty officer (1921-93): typescript memoir 1937-52 (2001/19)
  • Terence Barwell, surgeon lieutenant RNVR: typescript memoir 1940-45 (2001/44)
  • Richard Collinson (addnl): typescipt memoir 1940-46 (2001/20)
  • William O'Brien Drury, lieutenant: signal book and watch bill c1800 (2001/109)
  • Francis Durrant, captain: corresp incl 3 letters from Prince George of Wales 1877-86 (2001/55)
  • Stanley Fulker, able seaman gunlayer (b1907): papers incl diaries covering service in minesweepers on convoy duties 1941-45 (2001/38)
  • Derek Giles, signalman (1920-99): papers rel to service principally in minesweepers incl diary of anti-submarine operations of HM Trawler Foulness during Normandy landings 1939-45 (2001/96)
  • Avery Greer, writer: letters (19) to his parents whilst on National Service 1946-47 (2001/60)
  • Charles Kingswell, chief petty officer (1893-1965): diary kept whilst on HMS Proserpine 1910-12 (2001/58)
  • Bertram Lagard, chief petty officer: papers incl bluenose certificate for HMS Fitzroy on arctic convoys 1939-44 (2001/54)
  • J Mornement, midshipman (b c1906): journal kept on HMS Benbow 1924-26 (2001/59)
  • Rory O'Conor, captain: papers rel to service 1913-41 (2001/42)
  • Frank Ollaway, seaman: diaries (2 vols) 1898-1900 (2001/6)
  • Colin Robinson, captain: typescript memoir of naval service and typescript of family history 1946-82 (2001/28)
  • Roger Talbot, lieutenant: papers incl diary from HMS Drake, standing order books HMS Lancaster and HMS Benlow 1914-21 (2001/48)
  • George Tyrrell, lieutenant: workbook from Royal Naval Academy c1803-06 (2001/59)
  • Philip Waterer, commander: letter describing HMS Yarmouth's role in the Battle of Jutland 1916 (2001/86)
  • Alexander Young, seaman gunner (1839-1936): memoir of naval service 1853-94 (2001/30)
  • HMS Emerald: printed commission book, corresp 1925-44 (2001/53)
  • HMS Enterprise: manuscript describing her actions in the Norwegian campaign 1940 (2001/27)
  • HMS Fiji: book of rememberance listing the men who died 22nd May 1941 (2001/7)
  • HMS Penelope: commission book and 5 ship magazines 1936-39 (2001/25)
  • Queen's Adelaide Naval Fund: records 1850-1997 (2001/43)
  • Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve: roll of honour 1939-45 (2001/104)
  • Sir Frederick Richards' Memorial Fund: records 1914-84 (2001/43)
  • Manuscript berthing plan for Coronation review 1953 (2001/85)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • William Shand of The Burn: corresp and papers, mainly rel to Jamaican estates, accounts, charter parties and slave lists 1814-35 (MS 3652)

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • John Arbuthnot Fisher, 1st Baron Fisher, Admiral of the Fleet (addnl): corresp and papers incl letters to Sir James Thursfield and Sir George Sydenham Clarke c1850-1920 (FISR)
  • Captain Stephen Wentworth Roskill, naval officer and historian (addnl): misc corresp 1965-81 (ROSK)
  • Naval Radar Trust (addnl): papers of John DS Rawlinson (d 1990), naval radar scientist (NVRT AS)

Exeter University Library (Special Collections)

  • HMS Australia watch bill maintained by Lieutenant Richard M Harbord 1889 (MS 176)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Simpson-Lawrence Ltd, marine equipment mfrs, Glasgow: financial records, catalogues 1894-1990 (Acc 2050)

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • John Good & Sons (Shipping) Ltd, Hull: business and financial records 19th cent
  • Humber Pilots Ltd: minutes and financial records 19th-20th cent