The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2001 relating to Legal History

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Edmonds & Ledingham, advocates, Aberdeen: legal, financial and clients' papers 1832-1962 (Accession 457)
  • Macqueen & Findlater, advocates, Aberdeen: financial records, trust and clients' papers 1866-1971 (Accession 414)
  • WJC Reed & Sons, solicitors, Laurencekirk: Laurencekirk burgh records, burial records and clients' papers 1831-1975 (Accession 527)
  • Grampian Police: records of predecessor constabularies incl minute and letter books, general order books, court registers, registers of convicts 1831-1976 (Accession 449)
  • Society of Advocates in Aberdeen: minute books, financial records, letter books, registers of members, cartularies, title deeds, maps and plans, antiquarian and genealogical collections 1598-1983 (Accession 528)

Angus Archives

  • Wilkie & Dundas, solicitors, Kirriemuir: letter books, trust papers and plans 18th-20th cent (MS 720)

Ayrshire Archives

  • James Lowdon, chief constable of Ayr: corresp, memoirs and evidence taken in burgh police cases c1900-48 (Acc 661)
  • Ardrossan Police Commissioners: cash book 1881-86 (Acc 595)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Carmarthenshire Constabulary: chief constable's report on licensing matters and drunkenness 1918 (CAC/PO/6)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Aylesbury County Court: bankruptcy register 1884-96

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Farrer & Co, solicitors, London: papers held in rel to the Pratt family, Marquesses Camden c1560-1946

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Congleton Petty Sessions: juvenile and adult court registers 1977-88 (QPC)
  • Crewe Petty Sessions: court registers 1979-86 (QPCr)
  • Warrington Borough Police: discipline register 1963-69 (CJP)

Cornwall Record Office

  • TJ Chellew & Son, solicitors, St Ives: business and clients' papers 1670-1960 (CH)
  • Hancock Caffin, solicitors, Helston: clients' papers 18th-20th cent (RH)
  • Rogers & Sons, solicitors, Helston: clients' papers 18th--20th cent (X1152)

Corporation of London Record Office: Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London

  • City of London Police: personnel and other records 1832-1997 (ACCN/2001/206, 207, 211-14,245)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Whitehaven

  • Bootle Petty Sessions: records 1863-1920 (QPBo)

Devon Record Office

  • Mossop & Whitam, solicitors, Sidmouth: deeds and papers rel to property in Branscombe and Sidmouth 1753-1933 (6158)
  • Stones, solicitors, Exeter: clients' papers incl deeds, marriage settlements etc 1725-1964 (6096)
  • Windeatts, solicitors, Totnes: records incl those of Totnes Borough court, Totnes Grammar School, Totnes Poor Law Union 19th-20th cent (6101)
  • East and Mid Devon Magistrates Court (addnl): registers 1977-90 (4267 add 6)
  • Exeter Magistrates Court (addnl): registers 1968-90 (3081 add)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Payne, Hicks and Beach, solicitors, Lincoln's Inn: Acton Lane deeds 1853-1934

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Daniels & Edwards, solicitors, Ramsgate (addnl): minutes, accounts, corresp 19th cent (R/U774 additional)
  • New Romney Borough: petty sessions' records 1868-93 (EK2001/59)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service

  • Bainton Beacon Petty Sessions (addnl): court registers 1928-76 (PSBB)
  • Beverley Borough Petty Sessions: court registers 1905-79 (PSBE)
  • Buckrose Petty Sessions: court registers 1935-69 (PSBU)
  • Dickering Petty Sessions (addnl): court registers 1945-76 (PSDI)
  • Epworth Petty Sessions (addnl): court registers and magistrates minute book 1957-74 (PSEP)
  • Holme Beacon Petty Sessions: court registers 1915-68 (PSHB)
  • Howdenshire Petty Sessions: court registers 1922-79 (PSHO)
  • Lower Osgoldcross Petty Sessions: court registers 1880-1954 (PSLO)
  • North Hunsley Beacon Petty Sessions: court registers, magistrates minute book 1915-59 (PSNH)
  • South Hunsley Petty Sessions (addnl): court registers 1945-79 (PSSH)
  • Wilton Beacon Petty Sessions: court registers 1934-75 (PSWB)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Ernest Cragg, solicitor and commissioner for oaths, Brighton: papers (8290)
  • Sussex Police Authority: records (8395)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Edinburgh City Mission: police court missionary notebooks incl details of anonymous cases 1927-48 (Acc 560)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Ellison & Co, solicitors, Colchester (addnl): records 1739-1935 (D/DEl addl; C1181)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Willans, solicitors, Cheltenham: property deeds 1821-1992 (D5907)
  • Gloucestershire Constabulary: Chief Constables day book and other records 1884-1968 (Q/Y)

Guildhall Library

  • TD Jones & Co, solicitors, London: corresp and legal instructions 1900-69 (ACCNUMBER 2001/020)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Warner, Goodman and Streat, solicitors, Fareham (addnl): records incl papers of the Barney family of Fareham, Goldsmith family of Milton and Sway and the Hewett family of Titchfield17th - 20th cent (8A00)

Hull City Archives

  • WH Moss, solicitor and mayor of Hull: letter books c1840-70 (DMSA)

Jersey Archive

  • Crills, advocates, St Helier: records incl lists of transactions c1850-1950 (JA/492)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Blackburn Borough Police: beerhouse and alehouse licensing books 1894-1971 (PLA 55/9-10)
  • Burnley Borough Police: personnel files and other records 20th cent (PLBU)
  • Colne House of Correction: roll 1744 (DDX 752)
  • Lancashire Constabulary, Accrington Division: film licence applications and cinema inspection reports 1952-66 (PLA)
  • Lancaster Petty Sessions: registers 1984-93 (PSL)
  • Preston Petty Sessions: registers 1975-96 (PSPR)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Grantham District Coroner: coroners files 2000 (CORONER/GRANTHAM)
  • Lincoln City Coroner (addnl): coroners files 2000 (CORONER/LINCOLN)
  • Lincolnshire Constabulary (addnl): student lesson notes and pocket books of PC Stephen Vessey 1954-77 (CONSTAB)
  • Sleaford District Coroner: inquest registers and files 1938-2001 (CORONER/SLEAFORD)
  • Spalding District Coroner: records 1812-73 (CORONER/SPALDING)

London Metropolitan Archives: Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London

  • Enfield Magistrates Court (addnl): court registers 1991 (PS/E/T/01)
  • Greater London Inner South Coroner (addnl): case files 1998 (COR/IS/1998)
  • Greater London Inner West Coroner (addnl): case files 1999 (COR/IW/1999)
  • Greater London Northern Coroner (addnl): case files rel to Hornsey Coroners Court 1997-98 (COR/N/1998)
  • Greater London Southern District Coroner (addnl): case files 1997 (COR/S)
  • London County Council: registers of legal proceedings, oral evidence and journals of fines 1890--1965 (B01/027)
  • Marylebone Magistrates Court (addnl): registers 1976-91 (PS/MAR/A/10)
  • Wormwood Scrubs, HM Prison, London: nominal ledgers 1844-1969 (B01/019)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Kenneth James Priestly Barraclough, barrister: notebooks as counsel for the vicar of Stiffkey in the case of the bishop of Norwich v the Rev Harold Davidson 1932 (ACC 2001/207)
  • Jackson & Beloe, solicitors, King's Lynn: clients' deeds and papers 1702-20th cent (ACC 2001/135)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • John Kenwrick, attorney, Kings Sutton: papers c1674-1763
  • William Hirst Simpson, solicitor, Higham Ferrers: invoices and receipts 1872-89

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Eaton-Evans & Morris, solicitors, Haverfordwest (addnl): records 20th cent (D/EE additional)
  • Greathead & Whitelock, solicitors, Pembroke: deeds and probates 19th-20th cent (D/MW/3)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Whiteford Crocker, solicitors, Plymouth: deeds rel to Plymouth and Devonport 1870-1972 (Acc 2670)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Brecknock County Court: records (Acc 1307)
  • Brecon Magistrates Court: registers 1996-98 (Acc 1331)
  • Llandrindod Wells Magistrates Court: registers 1996-98 (Acc 1331)
  • Powys Coroner (addnl): records (Accs 1316, 1341)
  • Ystradgynlais Magistrates Court: registers 1996-98 (Acc 1331)

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Archives and Local Studies Section

  • George Alotson and Gervase Eyre of Kiveton: legal precedent book, based on examples from Nortth Derbyshire and South Yorkshire c1580-1603

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • Lodders, solicitors, Stratford-upon-Avon: sale particulars rel to estates near Stratford-upon-Avon 1833-1957 (DR 1058)
  • Slatter, Son & More, solicitors and insurance agents Stratford-on-avon: deeds and papers 18th-20th cent (DR 1050)

Shropshire Archives

  • Collins, Hinton & Jeffreys, solicitors, Much Wenlock: records (3 vols) 19th cent (6798)
  • Cooper & Hazelwood, solicitors, Much Wenlock: records (5 boxes) 19th cent (6798)
  • Morgans, solicitors, Ludlow: deeds of property in Ludlow and Bromfield 18th-19th cent (6837)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Southampton Magistrates Courts: licensing committee minutes and licensing registers 1941-98

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire Record Office

  • Magistrates court and juvenile court registers for Stoke-on-Trent court, Stafford court, Tamworth court and the former Cannock, Rugeley, Seisdon and Uttoxeter courts 1973-96 (D6031)

Surrey History Centre

  • Guildford Quarter Sessions: calendar of prisoners 1839 (7045)
  • Reigate Borough, Godstone, Dorking and Epsom Petty Sessional Divisions: court registers and misc records 1875-1987 (6972)
  • Surrey Coroner (addnl): records incl inquest papers, natural death papers, recordings of court proceedings 1996-99 (3135 addnl)
  • Surrey Police Authority: committee minutes 1997-2000 (CC956 addnl)
  • Surrey Special Constabulary (addnl): corresp file 1938-40 (6890 addnl)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Leicester and South Leicestershire District Coroner: inquest papers (DE6023)
  • Leicester Law Society: ledgers 1936-54 (DE6003)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Gateshead and South Tyneside Coroners Records: registers and files 1994-97 (Acc no 3902)
  • Houghton le Spring and Sunderland County Magistrates Courts: adoption files 1927-74 (MG.HS)
  • Sunderland Magistrates Court: court and adoption registers and order files 1927-74 (Acc no 3889)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Blythe Liggins, solicitors, Leamington Spa: records, incl deeds and wills 1673-20th cent (CR3717)
  • F B Hancock & Co, solicitors, Shipston-on-Stour (addnl): firm and clients records 17th-20th cent (CR3716)
  • Slatter, Son & More, solicitors, Stratford upon Avon: clients records incl those of Mills family of Pillerton and Biddle family of Temple Grafton and Leamington Spa 17th-20th cent (CR3689)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • HM Prison, Swansea: records 1877-1952

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Wolverhampton Coroners Court: inquest reports 1994 (T-CR)

National

National Archives of Ireland

  • HC Gregory, solicitor and land commissioner, Callan, County Kilkenny: personal and family papers c1845-1910 (2001/108)

National Archives of Scotland

  • Inveraray Sheriff Court (addnl): records 1610-1825 (SC54)

National Library of Ireland

  • William R Burke, Inspector, Royal Irish Constabulary: diary of official duties 1865-72
  • John Herman Rice, barrister and judge: diaries 1913-40

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Isobel Field, nee Osbourne, step-daughter of Robert Louis Stevenson: letters to Charles Paine 1836-48 (Acc 12014)

University

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Campbell & Campbell, solicitors, Edinburgh: papers incl conveyancing corresp 19th-20th cent (E2001.17, 26)

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • Sylvia Scaffardi (1904-2000), co-founder and assistant secretary of NCCL: papers, incl papers rel to Ronald Kidd 1920-89
  • Justice (addnl): case and committee files 1980-99

Trinity College Dublin

  • Thomas Addis Emmet (1764-1827), United Irishman and barrister: corresp (c206 items), chiefly with Martha Bradstreet re her claim to lands in upstate New York (TCD MS 11138)

University of Wales Bangor, Department of Manuscripts and Archives

  • John Richard Williams, soldier in Royal Welch Fusiliers, solicitor, local politician (addnl): papers (Acc A-2001-8)