The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2001 relating to Labour Movement

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • National Association of Local Government Officers, Aberdeen branch: 1940-57 (Accession 424)
  • Workers Educational Association, North of Scotland district (addnl): minutes and agendas 1977-78 (Accession 475)

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Welsh Workers Education Association, Amlwch: minutes 1963-89

Angus Archives

  • Angus Trades Council: minute book 1969-77 (MS 695)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Ayrshire Labour College: minute book 1947-53 (Acc 592)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Workers Educational Association, Bolton branch: minute books 1910-91 (FWO/1)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Association of Scientific, Technical and Managerial Staffs, Chester Leadworks branch: minutes and corresp file 1970-77 (Z CR245/33, 34)
  • Crewe Co-operative Friendly Society: records 20th cent (D 6185)
  • Runcorn and Widnes Industrial Co-operative Society: reports and balance sheets 1911-53 (D 6082)
  • United Commercial Travellers Association, Chester branch: records incl minutes, accounts, attendance registers and membership papers 1947-76 (ZCR6155)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Adeline Harrison (c1818-1880), social reform campaigner: papers (Acc 2259)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Dronfield Woodhouse Miners Welfare Association: minutes and papers 1926-56 (D5617)
  • Repton Labour Party: minutes 1949-72 (D5394)

Dorset Record Office

  • National Union of Railwaymen, Weymouth branch: minutes 1924-38 (D.1749)

East Sussex Record Office

  • National Union of Teachers, Eastbourne branch: records (8360)

Falkirk Museums History Research Centre (Falkirk Archives)

  • National and Local Government Officers Association, Falkirk and Grangemouth branch: minutes 1958-77 (A1254)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Graphical, Paper and Media Union, South Wales and Shires branch: records incl those of predecessor organisations the National Graphical Association and the Typographical Association c1919-99 (D3983)
  • National Union of Teachers, Cheltenham branch: minutes and attendance book 1969-87 (D8824)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Hammersmith and Fulham Trades Council: minutes and papers c1988-95 (A2001/13)

Hampshire Record Office

  • South Eastern Employers: corresp and working files rel to the union 1970-99 (21A01)

Herefordshire Record Office

  • Sidney Box, trade unionist: corresp and papers 1918-57

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Hertingfordbury Working Men's Club (addnl): accounts, subscriptions book and visitors' book 1911-49 (Acc 3633)
  • Kings Langley Labour Party (addnl): accounts, corresp and membership cards 1932-58 (Acc 3752)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • Isle of Wight Co-operative Society : records incl minutes, agendas, reports, balance sheets, corresp c1945-68 (AC 2001/71)
  • National Union of Railwaymen, Isle of Wight branch: records incl contribution books, collectors books, financial records, card index of members 1918-61 (AC 2001/27)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Amalgamated Engineering Union, Church branch: minutes, accounts and membership register 1869-1940 (DDX 2098)
  • Colne Co-operative Society: records 1879-1971 (DDX 1651)
  • Earby Co-operative Society: minutes 1888-1932 (DDX 1863)
  • National Union of Women Teachers, Rossendale branch: minutes 1918-22 (DDX 1468/6/1)
  • Rossendale Miners' Association: subscription registers 1929-69 (NC)
  • Salterforth Co-operative Society: minutes and nomination book 1898-1915 (DDX 1863)
  • Steam Engine Makers Society, Church branch: Sick Steward's book, early 20th cent (DDX 2098)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Amalgamated Engineering Union, Rochester branches: records 1963-93 (DE787)
  • National Society of Painters (formerly Amalgamated Society of Painters and Decorators), Chatham branch and Chatham, Rochester and Gillingham branch: records 1914-71 (DE787)

Norfolk Record Office

  • National Union of Agricultural and Allied Workers, East Barsham branch: contribution registers c1959-81 (ACC 2001/123)
  • Thetford Labour Party: records c1940-89, incl some of the South-west Norfolk Constituency Labour Party, Swaffham and District Trades Council and the Eastern Counties Federation of Trades Councils (ACC 2001/145)
  • Workers Educational Association, Litcham and North Walsham branches: records 20th cent (ACC 2001/116)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Amalgamated Society of Railway Servants, Grimsby branch: minute book 1898-1901 (1162)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen, Northampton branch: minutes 1907-26
  • South Midlands Co-operative Society: records 1896-1998, incl minutes of Northampton Co-operative Comrades Circle 1920-23
  • Wollaston Industrial & Provident Co-operative Society: records, incl Grendon and Bozeat branch stock book, wage book and withdrawal notes 1917-31

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Greater Nottingham Co-operative Society Ltd (addnl): records 1938-71 (DD GN)

Stockport Archive Service

  • Amalgamated Engineering Union, Stockport No 6 branch: records 20th cent (D1923)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • National Union of Teachers, Ipswich branch (addnl): minute books 1886-1941 (GG 411)

Surrey History Centre

  • National Union of Teachers, Woking branch ( formerly North West Surrey Teachers' Association): minute books, press books 1893-1965 (6996)

Tameside Archive Service

  • National and Local Government Officers Association, Tameside branch: minutes and other records c1985-95 (Acc2997)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Jim Davis, trade unionist and Labour Party Officer: misc political and trade union papers (Acc no 3890)
  • Amalgamated Society of Boilermakers, Shipwrights, Blacksmiths and Structural Workers, Byker lodge: minutes, admission registers and papers c1874-1973 (TU.BSB1)
  • Communication Workers Unions, Newcastle branches: minutes, registers and accounts of Post Office Engineering Union and Engineering Officers (Telecommunications) Association 1942-71 (TU.POE1)
  • Elswick Engine Works Literary and Mechanics Institute: minutes and papers 1862-25 (Acc no 3948)
  • Incorporated Company of Upholsterers, Tinplateworkers and Stationers, Newcastle upon Tyne: minutes, charter and papers 1812-1988 (GU.UP)
  • Welding and Joining Society, Northumbria branch: minutes, corresp, registers and financial records 1941-99 (AS.WJS)
  • Workers Educational Association, Northern District: corresp with closed branches, Womens education programme, committee and selected branch minutes and papers c1923-2000 (E/WEA)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Post Office Engineering Union/Union of Communication Workers, Swansea branch: records 1924-83

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Halifax and District Trades Council: minutes and papers 1981-85 (MISC:1028)
  • Hebden Bridge Co-operative Womens Guild: minutes and accounts 1928-71 (MISC:1042)
  • Northern Carpet Trades Union, Halifax: records incl those for Brighouse Trades Council, Halifax Trades Union Council and Halifax and District Trades Council 1905-2000 (TU:132)

Wigan Archives Service

  • Lamberhead Green Working Men's Club, Wigan: minute book 1914-17 (DDS)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Wolverhampton, Bilston and District Trades Union Council: minutes and year books 1965-99 (D-TUC)

National

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Thomas William Boyd (1903-91), Northern Ireland Labour Party MP: political papers (D/4276)

Tate Gallery Archive

  • Artists Union: papers incl agendas, minutes and newsletters (TGA 2001/16)

University

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Neil Gordon Kinnock (b 1942), politician (addnl): papers (KNNK)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • British Labour Delegation to Russia: papers 1920 (BRITISH LABOUR DELEGATION TO RUSSIA)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Connie Ford, veterinarian, poet and Communist (addnl): corresp and literary papers c1960-79 (ACC 1736)
  • Fred Westacott, Communist of Chesterfield: personal and political papers c1920-2000 (ACC 1718)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Iron and Steel Trades Confederation, South Wales division: minutes and corresp 1941-91 (2001/11)
  • Llanhilleth Colliery Workmen's Institute: minutes 1922-76 (2001/13)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area, Aberpergwm lodge: minutes and membership list 1948-85 (2001/9)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area, Blaengwrach lodge: minutes 1969-82 (2001/13)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area, Maesteg joint lodges: corresp 1976-89 (2001/10)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area, St John's lodge: records incl minutes 1960-85 (2001/10)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Certification Office for Trade Unions and Employers Associations (addnl): records c1994-95 (MSS.388)
  • Civil Service Clerical Association (addnl): papers of FG Fallows, member of the Land Registry branch and trustee of the Association 20th cent (MSS.48/6)
  • Iron and Steel Trades Confederation (addnl): records 20th cent (MSS.36)
  • National Graphical Association, London region (addnl): records (MSS.39)
  • Post Office Engineering Union (addnl): papers of the Engineering Officers (Telecommunications) Association c1950-99 (MSS.135)