The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2001 relating to Business

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Duncan & Munro, architects, Turriff: drawings, specifications and schedules, contract books and ledger c1860-1975 (Accession 456)
  • Edmonds & Ledingham, advocates, Aberdeen: legal, financial and clients' papers 1832-1962 (Accession 457)
  • McCombie & Mennie, architects, Inverurie: financial records, job register and job files, drawings registers and drawings 1949-2000 (Accession 526)
  • George Bennett Mitchell & Son, architects, Aberdeen (addnl): drawings, specifications and schedules, contract books, customer accounts, cash book 1897-1939 (Accession 455)
  • WJC Reed & Sons, solicitors, Laurencekirk: Laurencekirk burgh records, burial records and clients' papers 1831-1975 (Accession 527)

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Colwyn Foulkes, architects, London: plans rel to Anglesey 1899-2000

Angus Archives

  • Alliance Assurance Co Ltd: register of fire policies issued through Montrose agency 1885-86; Lancashire Insurance Co: policy book of Montrose branch 1885-1902 (MS 725)
  • John Lindsay & Son, builders merchants, Montrose: records (MS 704)
  • Wilkie & Dundas, solicitors, Kirriemuir: letter books, trust papers and plans 18th-20th cent (MS 720)
  • Dundee & Arbroath Railway: papers (1 box) (MS 718)
  • Forfar and District Master Butchers' Association: minute book, cash book (MS 700)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Andrew Murray, mason, Girvan: account book rel to construction of Stinchar Bridge, Colmonell 1867-68 (Acc 702)
  • John L Yule, architect, Irvine: plans and corresp rel to Trinity United Free Church, Irvine 1913-15 (Acc 689)
  • Ailsa Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Troon: plans and drawings c1913-95 (Acc 612)
  • Robert Forrest Ltd, grocers, Ayr: financial records 1828-1915 (Acc 704)
  • Irvine Municipal Bank Ltd (addnl): minutes, registers of directors, shareholders etc 1920-57 (Acc 625)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

  • Cryselco Ltd, electric lamp manufacturers, Bedford: records 1928-40
  • Richard Gee, surveyor, Turvey: records 19th cent
  • London Brick Co, Bedford (addnl): plant inventory and photographs c1920-59 (Z41)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: deeds and papers rel to licensed premises in Bedfordshire 19th-20th cent
  • Bedford Chamber of Trade minute books 1921-49 (X891)

Berkshire Record Office

  • Hedges Iron Foundry, Bucklebury: records 1882- 20th cent (D/EX 1643)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • David Evans & Co Ltd, silk printers: silk printing ephemera 1980-2000

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Bolton Hide, Skin and Fat Co Ltd, hide and skin merchants, Bolton (addnl): corresp and memoranda 1974-95 (ZZ/604 (Add))

Bristol Record Office

  • Bristol Water Company: deeds c1800-1925 (Acc 41570)
  • D J A Perkins, stained glass makers, Bristol: corporate, management and illustrative papers c1926-79 (Acc 41553)

Bromley Public Libraries, Local Studies & Archives

  • Pamphilon's, wine merchants, Bromley: account book 1874-77 (1081)

Bury Archive Service

  • Crown Brewing Co Ltd, Bury: records 20th cent (2001013)
  • East Lancashire Paper Group Ltd, paper manufacturers, Radcliffe: records 1868-2000 (BEL)
  • Parker-Walker Ltd, tripe dressers and tallow manufacturers, Elton: records 1904-95 (2001014)
  • Richard Seed & Co Ltd, brewers, Radcliffe: records c1893-1960 (BRS)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • Edward Peavely of Haslingfield (1743-1808): horticultural accounts 1774-1805 (R101/042)
  • Thomas Miles, saw piercer, Manea (formerly of Clerkenwell): accounts and corresp 1948-99 (R101/066)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: deeds and papers rel to licensed premises in Cambs 1677-1990 and Cambs historical collections 19th-20th cent (R101/106)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Huntingdon

  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: deeds and papers rel to licensed premises in St Neots 1770-1984 (Acc 4816)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • TH Evans Ltd, saddlers, Llanelli: records incl accounts c1890-1950 (Acc 7469)
  • Great Western Railway Co, London: Carmarthenshire plans, deeds and drawing 1877-1935 (CDX/674, DB/127)
  • John S Tregoning & Co Ltd, tinplate manufacturers, Llanelli: records (DB/99)
  • Llandovery Gas Co: minutes 1868-1949 (DB/113)
  • Llanelli Railway & Dock Co: records 1855-1901 (T/SC, DB/122)
  • Queen Bee Polish Ltd, Llandeilo: ledgers 1934-65 (DB/119)
  • Thomas & Clement Ltd, ironfounders and engineers, Llanelli: wages account 1883 (DB/48/12)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: records rel to Buckinghamshire breweries 18th-20th cent

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Farrer & Co, solicitors, London: papers held in rel to the Pratt family, Marquesses Camden c1560-1946
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: records of constituent Kent breweries c1780-1980

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • F Billington, shoe repairer, Chester: records c1947-53 (D 6139)
  • Greenall Whitley plc, brewers, Warrington (addnl): partnership agreements, deeds, corresp and other records 18th-20th cent (DGB)
  • James Pickering & Co, merchant, Frodsham Bridge: accounts 1847-52 (D 6073)
  • Northwich Electricity Supply Co Ltd: misc records 1896-1930 (D 6232)
  • Westminster Hotel (Chester) Ltd: records incl minutes, registers and corresp 1913-81 (CR/6118)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: deeds and papers rel to breweries in Cheshire 17th-20th cent (D6121)
  • Crewe Co-operative Friendly Society: records 20th cent (D 6185)
  • Runcorn and Widnes Industrial Co-operative Society: reports and balance sheets 1911-53 (D 6082)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • S Addington, woollen merchants, London: business records 1800-1935 (Acc 2268)
  • MB Foster & Sons Ltd, beer bottlers, London: business and staff records 1874-1957 (Acc 2246)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Colwyn Foulkes, architects, London: records, drawings and plans rel to Conwy area c1900-90 (CD7, CP75)
  • Great Orme Tramway, Llandudno: records 1901-2001 (CX77)

Cornwall Record Office

  • TJ Chellew & Son, solicitors, St Ives: business and clients' papers 1670-1960 (CH)
  • Hancock Caffin, solicitors, Helston: clients' papers 18th-20th cent (RH)
  • Rogers & Sons, solicitors, Helston: clients' papers 18th--20th cent (X1152)
  • Richard Rowe, blacksmith of Newlyn: accounts 1890-1958 (AD1429)
  • South Crofty Ltd, tin mine proprietors, Redruth (addnl): mining records 1906-59 (SC)
  • Tehidy Minerals Ltd, tin mines, Camborne: minutes 1919-26 (SC)
  • Ward Williams, land agents, valuers and estate agents: Pendarves estate mine book 1832-1907 (GHW)

Coventry Archives

  • De Marco & Sons, building contractors, Earlsdon: day, wage and cash books and misc papers (3 vols, 3 items) (PA2302)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • James Thompson & Co, brewers, Barrow-in-Furness: records 1902-69 (BDB64)
  • Kendall & Cooper, joiners and undertakers, Barrow-in-Furness: records 1924-72 (BDB63)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Glasson's Penrith Breweries Ltd, Penrith: records 1898-1965 (DB)
  • Mounseys, joiners, Ousby: records 1873-1945 (DB 137)
  • John Robson, chemist, Carlisle: records 19th cent (DB 138)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • Jonas Alexander & Sons Ltd, brewers, Kendal: records c1890-1980 (WDB 132)
  • H Braithwaite & Son, engineers, Staveley: records c1909-69 (WDB 131)
  • Gilbert Gilkes & Gordon Ltd, pump and turbine manufacturers, Kendal: records 19th-20th cent (WDB 29)
  • A Huddlestone & Sons, plumbers, Ambleside: records 1899-1935 (WDB 88)
  • Ings Garage: records 1931-72 (WDB 134)
  • GH Pattinson Ltd, builders, Windermere: records 1867-1984 (WDB 133)
  • Provincial Insurance Co Ltd, Kendal: records 1912-2001 (WDB 21)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Champion family of Edale: family and business papers 19th-20th cent (D2934)
  • Gamble and Slater families of Wirksworth: records rel to grocery businesses 20th cent (D5442)
  • JA Dunning of Pinxton: personal and business papers 20th cent (D2849)
  • Gladys Henshaw, hairdresser, Ilkeston: training notebooks and appointment books c1920-37 (D5417)
  • Abbeydale New Bone China Co Ltd, china manufacturers, Duffield: minutes, accounts, ledgers and paper 1962-75 (D2733)
  • Ault Potteries Ltd, domestic earthenware manufacturers, Swadlincote: minutes, ledger and papers 1937-76 (D2733, D5500)
  • Samuel Barton & Sons, clockmakers and precision engineers, Ashbourne: records 19th-20th cent (D5519)
  • Bemrose & Sons Ltd, printers, Derby: wage book 19th cent (D5485)
  • Breadsall Priory Farm: records 20th cent (D1577)
  • British Rail, London Midland Region: papers, mainly rel to predecessor companies 1901-53 (D5598)
  • Richard Cooper & Co (Ashbourne) Ltd, corset manufacturers, Ashbourne: records 1895-1973 (D5450)
  • Derbyshire Silica Firebrick Co Ltd, firebrick manufacturers, Hartington: minutes, corresp, financial records and production records 1893-1974 (D2993)
  • Bryan Donkin Co Ltd, mechanical and gas engineers and valve manufacturers, Chesterfield (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (D5029)
  • FH Drabble & Sons Ltd, fullers, bleachers and dyers, Tansley Wood: corresp and papers c1900-25 (D504)
  • Ecton lead and copper mines: account book 1841-43 (D5376)
  • Ensor & Co Ltd, firebrick and terra cotta goods manufacturers, Woodville: minutes, ledgers, cash books, share records and papers 1880-1967 (D2803)
  • Erewash Canal Co: canal boat inspection register 1909-46 (D5615)
  • Farmyard Inn, Youlgreave: accounts 1935-39 (D5517)
  • Richard Granger & Son Ltd, lace manufacturers, Long Eaton: minutes and other records 20th cent (D5533)
  • John Higginbottom & Sons Ltd, ironmongers, New Mills: ledgers, stock books, credit and cash book 1923-52 (D5526)
  • Hurt family, ironworkers and millers, Alderwasley: Alderwasley Corn Mill record book 1849-63 (D5505)
  • SW Husbands & Co, lace agents, Long Eaton: day book 20th cent (D5396)
  • Alfred Lessons, carting agency, Bradwell: papers 1909-11 (D5467)
  • Joseph Mason & Co, varnish, paint and colour manufacturers, Derby: records 19th-20th cent (D5599)
  • Pearson & Co (Chesterfield) Ltd, stoneware manufacturers, Chesterfield: minutes, ledgers, corresp, employment records, deeds and papers rel to properties 1699-1981 (D2733)
  • F Perks & Son Ltd, building contractors, Long Eaton: records 20th cent (D5609)
  • Peveril Engineering Co, general engineers, Derby: records c1950 (D2777)
  • Pharmacy, Long Eaton: prescription books 20th cent (D5610)
  • Raventor lead mine, Wirksworth: accounts c1664-77 (D5508)
  • Robinson & Sons Ltd, textile and packaging manufacturers, Chesterfield: records 19th-20th cent (D5395)
  • Rolls-Royce Ltd, aero engine and motor car manufacturers, Derby: papers rel to Spadeadam rocket testing site 20th cent (D5525)
  • George Sheldon, builder, Baslow: ledger 1904-21 (D5428)
  • Shirebrook Colliery Ltd (addnl): deeds, leases and balance sheets 18th-20th cent (D3302)
  • N Wheatcroft & Co, coal merchants, Cromford: records, incl papers of predecessor companies 20th cent (D1368)
  • British Federation of Business and Professional Women, Chesterfield branch: membership register and accounts, press cuttings 1940-88 (D5500)
  • Chesterfield & District Hide & Skin Co Ltd, hide and skin dealers: minutes and papers 1899-1974 (D5590)
  • Clay Cross Co Ltd, coal masters and colliery proprietors, Clay Cross: financial papers, corporate and mangement corresp and papers, legal papers, employment records, production and sales papers 1842-1987 (D5375)

Devon Record Office

  • Mossop & Whitam, solicitors, Sidmouth: deeds and papers rel to property in Branscombe and Sidmouth 1753-1933 (6158)
  • Stones, solicitors, Exeter: clients' papers incl deeds, marriage settlements etc 1725-1964 (6096)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: records rel to public houses in Devon c1680-1998 (6114, 6114 add, 6114 add 2)
  • Windeatts, solicitors, Totnes: records incl those of Totnes Borough court, Totnes Grammar School, Totnes Poor Law Union 19th-20th cent (6101)

Doncaster Archives Department

  • Merryweather, estate agents, Doncaster: maps 1885-1938 (DY/MERRY)
  • Wild & Sykes, ironmongers, Doncaster: records incl accounts and wages books 1913-99 (DY/WILD)

Dorset Record Office

  • British Railways Board: records rel to Bridport railway 1854-84 (D.1742)
  • Cotton & Sons, undertakers, Weymouth: registers and records 1921-61 (D.1788)
  • Lewis & Son, builders, Shillingstone: accounts 1934-45 (D.1748)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: records of Marston Dolphin Brewery Ltd 1897-1990 and deeds and papers of public houses in Dorset 1762-1987 (D/WBD)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Royal Brierley Crystal, glass manufacturers, Brierley Hill (addnl): records (Acc 9202)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • John McKaig, grocer, Dumfries: trust papers of McKaig and his descendants 1837-1929 (GGD467)
  • Alexander Newall, granite worker, Dalbeattie: trust and executry papers 1836-82 (GGD468)
  • Dumfries Cemetery Co: cash book, share transfers, bills and papers 1892-1930 (GGD479)
  • James Halliday & Sons, builders and valuers, Dumfries: notebook, bills, statements of rents collected 1933-50 (GGD435)
  • Innerwell Fishery, Garlieston: reports, statistics and corresp rel to Solway salmon fishing 1961-92 (GGD487)
  • John Laing & Co, boot and shoe merchants, Carlisle and Dumfries: stock books, balance sheets, accounts and executry papers 1881-1919 (GGD471)
  • Old Friar's Vault public house, Dumfries: titles and inventories 1753-1993 (GGD486)

Dundee City Archives

  • AY Barrie, chemist, Dundee: prescription books, registers of cocaine, heroin and morphine, formula books, accounts 1905-91
  • John Ogilvie, writer, Dundee: protest book containing depositions by masters of vessels whose cargo was detained 1798-1801
  • Paul Rhodes: historical notes rel to the early years of the Shipbuilding & Allied Industries Management Association 1975-79, compiled 2000
  • Edinburgh Fund Managers plc (addnl): records of predecessor Dundee-based investment trusts c1905-92 incl Dundee & London Investment Trust Ltd minutes 1927-83
  • Gourlay Brothers & Co (Dundee) Ltd, shipbuilders and engineers (addnl): ships' particulars books (3 vols) 1855-1904
  • South Mills Ltd, flax spinners: directors' minutes and reports, private ledger, corresp 1911-72
  • Dundee Business Club: minutes, accounts, membership records, corresp 1946-2001

Durham County Record Office

  • John J Gauden, tailor and outfitter, Durham: records 1976-2000
  • J Nimmo & Son Ltd, brewers, Castle Eden: records 19th-20th cent
  • J.R. Watson, garage and saddlers shop, Stanley: records incl personal diaries 1909-41
  • Whessoe L.G.A. Gas Technology Ltd (addnl): records

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Humphrey Courne, drapers, Ramsgate (addnl): records 1748-1952 (R/U36 additional)
  • Dray & Son, undertakers, Hythe: records 1814-1942 (EK/U59)
  • F J Parsons Ltd, booksellers, printers and publishers, Dover: accounts 1899 (NR/J)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: records rel to breweries in East Kent (EK2001/38)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service

  • Henry and William K Barr, builders, Hornsea: letter book 1889-1924 (DDX 771)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Anonymous baker, Alfriston: cash book early 19th cent (8265)
  • Ashburnham brickyard: accounts (8435)
  • Hove Printing Co: records (8273)
  • Hunter Tilley Robinson, architects, Brighton: records (8381)
  • Parsons, stonemasons, Lewes: records (8262)
  • Uckfield Gas & Electricity Co (addnl): records (8286)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Bovril Ltd, food specialists, Edinburgh (addnl): letters, advertisements and photographs rel to Bovril and Hugh Lawson Johnston c1891-1935 (Acc 587)
  • Duncan, Flockhart & Co Ltd, manufacturing chemists, Edinburgh: prescription books c1920-29; formulary for preparations for T & H Smith Ltd, manufacturing chemists, Glasgow c1930 (Acc 589)

Essex Record Office

  • Brocks Farm, Danbury: annual reports 1940-68 (A10827)
  • JW Cane & Son, animal feed compounders, Bocking: financial records 1956-88 (A10982)
  • Lake & Elliot Ltd, motor tool manufacturers, Braintree (addnl): minutes and papers, wages book and assurance scheme ledger 1936-87 (A10984-85)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: deeds and papers rel to licensed premises in Essex 1699-1988, incl papers about the acquisition of TF Adams & Sons of Halstead by Fremlins 1939 (A10960, A10995)
  • Burnham Yachtbuilding Co: records incl biographical notes on designers and plans 1900-50 (A10914)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • William Wilberforce Daniell, brewer, West Bergholt: legal and financial papers 1884-85 (D/DJ; C1200)
  • Ellison & Co, solicitors, Colchester (addnl): records 1739-1935 (D/DEl addl; C1181)
  • James & Stone (Brightlingsea) Ltd, shipbuilders and engineers, Brightlingsea (addnl): misc plans, drawings and papers 1909-51 (D/F 140 addl; C1186)

Falkirk Museums History Research Centre (Falkirk Archives)

  • Vale Board Mills Ltd, paper manufacturers, Denny (addnl): records (A1280)
  • Falkirk and Larbert Water Trust: letter books, cash books, ledgers 1896-1921 (A1263)
  • Maddiston Quarry: records 19th cent (A1255)
  • Mid-Scotland Water Board: ledgers 1970-74 (A1265)
  • Stirlingshire and Falkirk Water Board: letter books, cash books, ledgers1921-67 (A1264)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Colwyn Foulkes, architects, London: plans rel to Flintshire buildings c1950-99 (1449)
  • KO Jones, architect and surveyor, Prestatyn: records incl drawings 1947-89
  • Richard Jones & Sons, builders and contractors, Bagillt and Holywell: accounts 1908-19 (1438)
  • Point of Ayr Colliery, Fynnongroyw: records 1970-98

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Rhymney Breweries Ltd: records 19th-20th cent
  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents, Cardiff: records 19th-20th cent

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • British Railways Board (Residuary) Ltd: papers rel to various local railway companies 19th cent (D8251)
  • Chalford Stick Company, umbrella and parasol stick manufacturers: records incl minutes, reports, day books and financial papers 1903-84 (D9013)
  • JM Collett & Co Ltd, chemical manufacturers, Gloucester: business records incl those of associated company Malt Wheat Products Ltd c1920-73 (D8872)
  • Contract Chemicals, Gloucester (addnl): records c1901-63 (D8872)
  • Co-operative chemists, Cheltenham: prescription books 1947-89 (D8881)
  • Copeland Chatterson Co Ltd, Gloucester: minutes and papers c1913-99 (D9014)
  • Dowty Rotol Ltd, aeronautical engineers, Cheltenham (addnl): communications managers office records, group reports and accounts 1938-2001 (D8347)
  • Fielding & Platt, engineers, Gloucester (addnl): records incl minutes, reports and wages books c1883-1939 (D7338)
  • Matthews & Co, furniture makers, Gloucester (addnl): records c1880-1939 (D8711)
  • Prince family, buchers, Brockweir: butchers books 1888-1915 (D8488)
  • Redler Ltd, mechanical engineers, Stroud: financial records mainly of HJH King & Co Ltd c1827-1939 (D2625)
  • W T Slatter, chemist, Gloucester: accounts 1905-49 (D8842)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: minutes and papers of West Country Brewery Holdings Ltd and predecessor companies c1888-1970 (D8947)
  • Willans, solicitors, Cheltenham: property deeds 1821-1992 (D5907)

Guildhall Library

  • David Harvey & Co, Levant merchant, London: ledger 1623-46
  • Hodder & Stoughton, publishers, London (addnl): corresp and printed catalogues 1872-1998 (ACCNUMBER 2001/038)
  • TD Jones & Co, solicitors, London: corresp and legal instructions 1900-69 (ACCNUMBER 2001/020)
  • Knight & Co, booksellers and publishers, London: records incl articles of partnership 1845-69 (Ms 31772)
  • G Street & Co, advertising agency, London: records incl minutes, annual reports, accounts, financial and staff records 1834-1979 (ACCNUMBER 2001/042)

Gwent Record Office

  • Brynmawr & Western Valleys Railway Co: records
  • Dean Forest, Monmouth, Usk & Pontypool Railway Co: records
  • Thomas Edwards, furniture dealer, Ebbw Vale: records 20th cent
  • Merthyr, Tredegar & Abergavenny Railway Co: records
  • Newport, Abergavenny & Hereford Railway Co: records
  • Newport Dock Co: engineering drawings and deeds 19th-20th cent
  • Partridge Jones & John Paton Ltd, colliery owners and iron masters, Varteg: minutes 1874-99
  • Pontypool, Caerleon & Newport Railway Co: records
  • Sirhowy Tramway Co: records

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Snowdon Mountain Railway: records (XD121)

Hackney Archives Department

  • H Bartlett, builders, Hackney: records c1880-1999
  • British Railways Board: property files for premises in Hackney c1945
  • Bush Boake Allen Ltd, essence manufacturers, London: records c1707-1972, incl predecessor companies WJ Bush & Co Ltd, Hackney; A Boake Roberts, Stratford and Stafford Allen & Sons Ltd, Finsbury
  • Chemist, Dalston: prescription register c1895-1913 (M 4616)
  • Howard Wall Ltd, corset fasteners, dress steel and measuring tape maunfacturers, Hackney: records incl title deeds, prospectuses and photographs c1819-1983

Hampshire Record Office

  • Warner, Goodman and Streat, solicitors, Fareham (addnl): records incl papers of the Barney family of Fareham, Goldsmith family of Milton and Sway and the Hewett family of Titchfield17th - 20th cent (8A00)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: business and operating records incl breweries purchased by Whitbread and title deeds 18th - 20th cent (79A01)

Herefordshire Record Office

  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: minutes, accounts and papers rel to breweries in Herefordshire c1870-1960

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Malcolm Sefton, landscape architect, Welwyn Garden City: papers 1945-72 (Acc 3730)
  • Educational Supply Association Ltd, furniture manufacturers, Stevenage (addnl): director's report and sales catalogues c1920-60 (Acc 3710)
  • Farmers Manure Co Ltd, manure manufacturers, Royston: ledgers and salary books 1936-72 (Acc 3679)
  • Games Garage, Stevenage: ledger and accounts 1939-46 (Acc 3735)
  • Great Northern Railway Co: leases, agreements and papers rel to property in Hertfordshire and Middlesex 1893-1984 (Acc 3763)
  • Simpsons Brewery Ltd, Baldock: deeds and papers rel to property in Baldock and elsewhere in Hertfordshire 1566-1674 (Acc 3673)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: deeds and papers rel to Hertfordshire breweries and licensed premises, incl records of EK & H Fordham Ltd (Acc 3682, 3716, 3741)
  • Ashwell Small Business Group: records 1995-97 (Acc 3750)

Highland Council Archive

  • Caledonian Canal Co, Inverness: records incl minutes, corresp, reports, accounts, plans and drawings 1805-1975 (HCA/D655)
  • Pharmacy, Nairn: prescription books 1898-1916 (HCA/D612)

Hillingdon Local Studies and Archives

  • Reliance Hardware Store, Hayes End: wages book and photographs 1942-49 (ADB 01/05)

Hull City Archives

  • WH Moss, solicitor and mayor of Hull: letter books c1840-70 (DMSA)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • Burts Brewery Ltd, Southampton: brewing books 1956-85 (AC 2001/39)
  • Mew Langton & Co, brewers, Newport: minutes, registers of shares and probates, ledgers, wages books, deeds, photographs, balance sheets (c10 boxes) (AC 2001/112)
  • Rawlence & Squarey, chartered surveyors, land and estate agents, Isle of Wight: records inl those rel to Lord Gretton's estate 1930-65 (4 boxes) (Ac 2001/73)

Jersey Archive

  • Crills, advocates, St Helier: records incl lists of transactions c1850-1950 (JA/492)
  • Jersey Electricity Co.: reports, minutes and corresp 1924-46 (JA/451)
  • George D Laurens, rope and twine manufacturer, St Helier: business papers c1826-1979 (JA/471)
  • Noel & Porter Ltd, silk mercers, St Helier: business records 1888-1966 (JA/473)
  • Pirouet Ltd, builders merchants, St Heliers: account books (JA/466)
  • John Terry, potato merchant, St Helier: papers 1880-1975 (JA/410)
  • Voisins department store, St Helier: financial records, order books and day books 1850-1954 (JA/437; JA/442; JA/444)
  • West of England Fire Insurance Co.: fire insurance registers 1823-1904 (JA/513)

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Kingston Gas Co.: receipt book 1869-72 (KX361)

Lancashire Record Office

  • William Talbot Rothwell (fl c1830-49), merchant, Liverpool and Ellel: papers rel to trade with Smyrna and Foxholes estate in Ellel (DP 493)
  • John Ashworth, builder and undertaker, Great Harwood: business records c1890-99 (DDX 1862)
  • Bunkers Hill Mill Co Ltd, cotton manufacturers, Colne: ledger 1875-84 (DDX 1863)
  • Caton Electric Supply Co: corresp rel to the sale of the company 1922-23 (DDX 1439)
  • Peter Catterall, Liverpool, watchmaker: account book 1771-1816 (DDX 104/99)
  • Peter Doyle, dispensing chemist, Darwen: prescription registers c1880-1977 (DDX 2314)
  • Dutton's Blackburn Brewery Ltd, Blackburn: administrative, financial, production, staff and legal records, with those of subsidiary companies incl John Mercer Ltd of Adlington, 1705-1999 (DDX 2310)
  • Ingham Printers, Colne: day book and ledger 1853-1938 (DDX 1863)
  • Knott End Railway Co: parliamentary plan of proposed Lancaster extension 1899 (DDX 2312)
  • Love Clough Printing Co Ltd: apprenticeship indentures 1831-44 (DDX 1468)
  • Charles Mason, mineral water manufacturer, Skelmersdale: cash book 1934-44 (DDX 2318)
  • Platt Saco Lowell, textile machinery manufacturers: minutes, accounts and other records, incl those of constituent companies 1931-72 (DDPSL)
  • W & J Sagar Ltd, tanners and leather dressers, Colne: cash book 1944-54 (DDX 1863)
  • Salterforth Water Co: records 19th-20th cent (DDX 1863)
  • Blackpool Grand Theatre: minutes and annual reports 1981-2000 (DDX 2322)
  • Colne Co-operative Society: records 1879-1971 (DDX 1651)
  • Earby Co-operative Society: minutes 1888-1932 (DDX 1863)
  • Salterforth Co-operative Society: minutes and nomination book 1898-1915 (DDX 1863)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • HG Frost & Sons Ltd, drapers, Spalding: account books c1909-25 (MISC DON 1127)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: minutes, registers and papers of predecessor companies Mowbray & Co Ltd, brewers, Grantham 1927-70, and Soulby, Sons & Winch Ltd, brewers, wine and spirit merchants, Alford 1897-1954 (WHITBREAD)
  • Benjamin Woolfitt, farmer, Brant Broughton: account book 1918-33 (MISC DON 1134)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Higsons Brewery Ltd, brewers, wine and spirit merchants, Liverpool: records (Acc. 5538)
  • Joseph Jones & Co (Knotty Ash), brewers, wine and spirit merchants, Liverpool: records (Acc. 5538)
  • Ogdens, tobacco manufacturers, Liverpool: financial and employment records, cigarette cards and advertising material, etc 19th-20th cent (Acc. 5548)
  • J Sykes & Co, wine and spirit merchants, Liverpool: records (Acc. 5538)
  • Thorougood's Breweries Ltd, brewers, Liverpool: minute book 1919-25 (Acc. 5557)
  • Threlfalls Chesters Ltd, brewers, Liverpool: records (Acc. 5538, 5559)

London Metropolitan Archives: Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London

  • Tetley GB Ltd, brewers, London: minutes 1900-80 (B01/088)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: records incl ledgers, estate and staff records, journals and brewers books 1742-1996 (B01/090)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Boddington's Breweries Ltd, Manchester: minutes, rough diaries, trade statistics, employee records, ledgers, accounts, log books, stock books, brewing books, transport register, plans and other records 1862-1983 (Acc 2001/22)
  • Chesters Brewery Co Ltd, Ardwick: minutes, ledgers, stock book, records of ale deliveries, letter book, deeds and other records 1768-1973 (Acc 2001/22)
  • J Weinberg & Sons, waterproof garment manufacturers, Manchester: plans by Joseph Sunlight, architect, of proposed warehouse 1915 (M672)
  • Manchester Chamber of Commerce (addnl): minutes, etc 1978-99 (M8/Addnl)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Charles W. W. Thompson, architect, Rochester: drawings 1913-55 (DE779)
  • Robert Watts and Vernon Henry Watts, chemists: records c1842-1973 (DE755)
  • Elliott Brothers (London) Ltd, avionics: records 1966-82 (DE784)
  • Leonards, department store, Rochester: records incl personal papers of John Leonard c1800-1979 (DE777)
  • Colonial Financial Services (formerly Colonial Mutual), Gillingham: records 1939-92 (DE762)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Charles James Parker, butcher, Cromer: delivery round registers 1900-02 (BR 292)
  • De Carle & Son, manufacturing chemists, Norwich: liquidation papers 1936-40 (Acc 2001/174)
  • Eagle Steam Laundry, North Heigham: laundry book 1931-33 (BR 290)
  • Arthur Guinness Son & Co Ltd, brewers, London: deeds rel to properties in Great Yarmouth (Southtown) and Gorleston 18th-20th cent (ACC 2001/197)
  • Heacham Grade A Dairy Farm: records 1945-71 (ACC 2001/40)
  • Jackson & Beloe, solicitors, King's Lynn: clients' deeds and papers 1702-20th cent (ACC 2001/135)
  • E Lacon & Co Ltd, brewers, Great Yarmouth: records 1829-1973 (Acc 2001/149, 161, 179)
  • Smith family, blacksmiths, of Tharston: accounts 1903-29 (BR 289)
  • RF Southgate, builder and undertaker, Hunstanton: ledger 1931-36 (Acc 2001/237)
  • SR Wilkin, building contractor, Norwich: ledger accounts 1895-1901 (BR 293)
  • Jarrold & Sons Ltd, printers and booksellers, Norwich: records 19th-20th cent (ACC 2001/208, 245)

North Devon Record Office

  • Frank E Routley, corn, seed, wool and manure merchant, Bideford: accounts, deeds, solicitors bills and Routley and Fry family wills 1869-1954 (611/0)
  • J.J. Tremeer, chemist, Barnstaple: prescription book 1881-92 (621/0)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • William Herbert Blow, fishing skipper, Grimsby: fishing logs 1948-59 (1163)
  • Wellow Brewery: records incl photographs of public houses 1899-1986 (1171)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • James Davidson & Son, architects, Coatbridge: contract files and architectural drawings c1879-1990
  • Thomas Hudson & Co Ltd, boilermakers, Coatbridge (addnl): records c1880-1986

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Selby Bridge Co: papers incl share transfer books, contracts, reports, corresp 1791-1921 (ZYX)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Coales family of Wellingborough: family papers 1865-1965, incl papers of John Coales, saddler
  • John Kenwrick, attorney, Kings Sutton: papers c1674-1763
  • John Laughton, painter and decorator, Wollaston: account books c1848
  • Baker Perkins Ltd, engineers, Peterborough: Works Committee minutes, misc papers 1942-47
  • British Railways Property Board: files rel to Kings Cliffe 1960-73
  • Cook, Culling & Illingworth, architects, Kettering: plans and drawings
  • John and Samuel Fowler, curriers, Wollaston: account and wage books c1888
  • Harold Frost, architect, Northampton: plans, drawings, papers rel to archaeological interests c1940-85
  • T H Geary & Co, leather dressers, Kettering: day books and ledgers 1910-25
  • Johnson family, carpenters, Clay Coton and Welford: legders 1748-1863
  • Morgan & Co Ltd: minutes 1924-26
  • William Hirst Simpson, solicitor, Higham Ferrers: invoices and receipts 1872-89
  • Strong & Fisher Ltd, leather manufacturers, Rushden (addnl): records 1932-94
  • Trenery & Sons Ltd, timber merchants, Northampton: records 1887-1976
  • British Federation of Business and Professional Women, Northampton branch: minutes and papers 1979-94
  • South Midlands Co-operative Society: records 1896-1998, incl minutes of Northampton Co-operative Comrades Circle 1920-23
  • Wollaston Industrial & Provident Co-operative Society: records, incl Grendon and Bozeat branch stock book, wage book and withdrawal notes 1917-31

Northumberland Record Office

  • Reavell & Cahill, architects, Alnwick: records 1905-80 (NRO 5712)
  • Prescription ledger of unidentified chemist, Morpeth 1947-50 (NRO 5677)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Bell Inn, Nottingham: deeds and corresp 19th-20th cent (Acc 5931)
  • Newball & Mason Ltd, manufacturing chemists, Nottingham: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 5948)
  • Nottingham Brewery Ltd: records 19th-20th cent (DD/WG)
  • Vernon Road Bleaching and Dyeing Co Ltd, Nottingham (addnl): records 20th cent (Acc 6071)
  • Thomas Waterfield & Sons Ltd, leather dressers, Retford: minutes and accounts 1927-87 (Acc 6092)
  • Worksop & Retford Brewery Co Ltd, brewers, wine, spirit and cigar merchants and maltsters: records 19th-20th cent (DD/WG)
  • Arnold Butchers Association: minute book, incl loose accounts and papers 1939-53 (DD 2300)
  • Nottingham Master Butchers Association: records 1906-73 (Acc 5974)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Crompton family of High Crompton: records incl those rel to A&A Crompton & Co Ltd, cotton spinners (D-M35)
  • Oldham Brewery Ltd, Oldham: records (D-OB)
  • Oldham Welding and Central Motors Ltd, boiler makers, Oldham: records 1913-62 (D-ABD)
  • Oldham Chamber of Commerce: records (D-ABJ)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • N S Righton, market gardener, Chipping Norton: records 1925-49 (4938)
  • W Hews, W T Hews, J Chambers, auctioneers, valuers, house and estate agents: records 1846-1973 (4811)
  • Morrell's Brewery, Oxford: records 18th cent-1989 (4901)
  • Oxford Bus Company: records 1930-99 (4881)
  • Associated British Maltsters: ledgers, registers and other business records 1846-1973 (4821)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Eaton-Evans & Morris, solicitors, Haverfordwest (addnl): records 20th cent (D/EE additional)
  • Greathead & Whitelock, solicitors, Pembroke: deeds and probates 19th-20th cent (D/MW/3)
  • Milford Haven Dock & Railway Co: records (D/BRB/4-70)
  • Pembroke & Tenby Railway Co: records (D/BRB/4-70)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • British Railways Board: surveys, agreements and plans for various Devon railway companies 19th-20th cent (2666)
  • Plymouth Tar Distilleries: minutes, corresp, agreements 1916-71 (Acc 2686)
  • RB Tope & Co Ltd, flag and tent manufacturers, Plymouth: corresp and apprenticeship papers 1894-1920 (2664)
  • Whiteford Crocker, solicitors, Plymouth: deeds rel to Plymouth and Devonport 1870-1972 (Acc 2670)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Whitbread & Co, brewers, London: ledger and files rel to Powys breweries (Acc 1340)

Rochdale Local Studies Centre

  • Rochdale Brick Co Ltd, brick makers: ledger 1925-28 (C/IND/MIS/ROCHDALE BRICK COMPANY/1)

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Archives and Local Studies Section

  • Dearne and Dove Canal: petition in favour of the tradesmen and manufacturers of Rotherham c1793

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • Flower & Sons Ltd, brewers, Stratford-upon-Avon (addnl): minutes, ledgers, account books, files, deeds, etc (DR 1059)
  • Lodders, solicitors, Stratford-upon-Avon: sale particulars rel to estates near Stratford-upon-Avon 1833-1957 (DR 1058)
  • Slatter, Son & More, solicitors and insurance agents Stratford-on-avon: deeds and papers 18th-20th cent (DR 1050)

Shropshire Archives

  • Collins, Hinton & Jeffreys, solicitors, Much Wenlock: records (3 vols) 19th cent (6798)
  • Cooper & Hazelwood, solicitors, Much Wenlock: records (5 boxes) 19th cent (6798)
  • Morgans, solicitors, Ludlow: deeds of property in Ludlow and Bromfield 18th-19th cent (6837)
  • Southam's Brewery Ltd, Shrewsbury: minutes, registers, ledgers, accounts and deeds 1897-1970 (6825)
  • Documents rel to Severn Valley Railway Co 1854-66 (6777)

Somerset Archive and Record Service

  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: brewery records 19th-20th cent (A\BUG)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire Record Office

  • Gibbons family, iron manufacturers, of Kingswinford: family and business papers 17th-19th cent (5994, D6060)
  • Brookfields, gentlemen's outfitters, Stafford: account books and other financial records c1910-70 (6000)
  • Hall & Lloyd, auctioneers, Stafford: records 20th cent (6048)
  • George Horne & Son, auctioneers, Stafford: records 19th-20th cent (6048)
  • Skinner & Son, ironmongers, Leek (addnl): records 20th cent (D5999)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Stoke-on-Trent City Archives

  • Allied Insulators Ltd, electrical ceramic manufacturers, Stoke-on-Trent: records incl those of predecessor companies c1860-1989 (SD1237)
  • Staffordshire Tableware, Meir Park: records c1950-99 (SD1217)

Stirling Council Archives Services

  • Stirling Hotels Ltd: minute books 1917-31

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • Arnold & Gould Ltd, horsehair manufacturers, Glemsford (addnl): records c1908-99 (HC 508)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Haste Gallery and East Anglian Art Shop Ltd, Ipswich: records 1895-2000 (HC 468)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: deeds and papers rel to licensed premises in Suffolk 1900-86 (HD 2052)

Surrey History Centre

  • Dan Clare, pharmacist, Cranleigh: prescription books 1961-69 (6998)
  • Farnham Gas and Electricity Company: records 1857-1949 (7055)
  • Guildford Gas Light & Coke Co.: records incl those of rel companies 1931-2000 (6951)
  • Page & Overtons Brewery Ltd: agreements rel to public houses in Surrey 1935-61 (6955)
  • I Rutter & Co, tobacco manufacturers, Mitcham: price lists 1906-22 (7078)
  • Unwin Brothers Ltd, printers, Woking: records incl papers of Alan Jackson, former sales director 1936-99 (7005)
  • Weller Eggar, estate agents, Farnham branch: records 19th-20th cent (7099)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: deeds of Surrey pubs and hotels 18th-20th cent (7072)
  • SR Jeffery & Son Ltd, gunsmiths and sports goods dealers, Guildford: registers of transactions, order and stock books 1902-89 (7059)

Tameside Archive Service

  • John Fletcher & Sons, cotton spinners, Ashton-under-Lyne: wage sheets, bills and receipts, etc 1871-1921 (Acc2939)
  • John Summers & Sons Ltd, steel manufacturers, Stalybridge: histories of the company, process chart, photograph of steam engine and works statistics c1957-70 (Acc2952)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers: corresp files (DE5927)
  • Heazlewood family, carpenters, Asfordby: accounts 1814-71 (DE5920)
  • T Hoskins Ltd, brewers, Leicester: corresp and papers rel to deliveries (DE5959)
  • Sketchley Ltd, dyers and cleaners, Leicester: records 19th-20th cent (DE6004)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • British Railways Property Board: records rel to sale of former railway property in Tower Hamlets c1940-79 (C/BRB)
  • East End Dwellings Co Ltd: records rel to Mendip, Shepton and Museum Houses, Bethnal Green built by the company c1899-1970 (B/CAP/A/2)
  • Hunter & English Ltd, engineers, Bow: cost book 1808-10 (B/MIS/6)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • John Gilroy, millwright: corresp rel to business and travel to Brazil 1818-46 (DX1041)
  • Northern Electric: financial records, publicity, marketing and administration files c1930-90 (DU.EB)
  • Richardson Printing Ink Co Ltd, Lintzford: minutes, share ledger, journal, plan of works, samples, deeds for Lintzford c1692-1972 (DS.RP)
  • A & P Tyne Ltd, ship repair yard, Wellsend: records of shipyards, formerly British Shipbuilders, incl Smiths Dock Co Ltd, Swan Hunter, Wigham Richardson Ltd c1914-72 (Acc no 3895)
  • Vickers-Armstrong Ltd, shipbuilders, Tyneside: design office files c1913-66 (Acc no 3965)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • H Goodwin Ltd, malleable ironfounders, Walsall: records (1041)
  • Heath, Machin & Co, fancy leather goods manufacturers, Walsall: records (1054)

Waltham Forest Archives and Local Studies Library

  • Warner Estate Ltd, Walthamstow: tenancy record cards, architect's plans and elevations c1913-89 (Acc 10273, Acc 10274, Acc 10277)

Wandsworth Local History Service Library

  • British Railways Board: papers rel to proposed Battersea Wharf redevelopment scheme 1963-70

Warrington Library, Museum and Archives Service

  • Robert Dandy, farmer, Holly Bank, Rixton: bills and papers 19th cent (MS 2822)
  • N Greening & Sons Ltd, wire manufacturers, Warrington: ledgers and cash book, etc 1845-90 (MS 2827)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Automotive Products Ltd, Leamington Spa (addnl): medical department scrapbook, minute book, ledger and reports 1919-90 (CR3581B, CR3670)
  • Blythe Liggins, solicitors, Leamington Spa: records, incl deeds and wills 1673-20th cent (CR3717)
  • Sidney Flavel & Co Ltd, range manufacturers, Leamington Spa (addnl): Benevolent Committee minute book 1932-51 (CR3692)
  • F B Hancock & Co, solicitors, Shipston-on-Stour (addnl): firm and clients records 17th-20th cent (CR3716)
  • London & North Western Railway Co, London: Finance Act (1910) returns on land owned by the company in Aston and Rugby 1911-14 (CR3711)
  • London, Midland & Scottish Railway Co, London: ledger containing details of rates paid on land owned by the former Stratford-upn-Avon and Midland Junction Railway and by the Shropshire Union Canal 1923-31 (CR3711)
  • Slatter, Son & More, solicitors, Stratford upon Avon: clients records incl those of Mills family of Pillerton and Biddle family of Temple Grafton and Leamington Spa 17th-20th cent (CR3689)
  • Warwickshire & London Railway Co: documents showing the passage of the railway through various parishes and lands, incl petitions of objectors 1845-46 (CR3669)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: deeds and papers rel to public houses in Warwickshire 1807-1996 (CR3694)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Evan Evans Bevan Ltd, brewers, wine and spirit merchants, Neath: records 1919-72
  • Neath Abbey Iron Co (addnl): plans 19th-20th cent
  • South Wales colleries: records (South Wales Miners Museum)
  • Taylor & Sons Ltd, ferrous and non-ferrous castings manufacturers, Briton Ferry (addnl): plans 19th-20th cent

West Sussex Record Office

  • T. Bannister & Co, agricultural auctioneers and estate agents, Haywards Heath: records 1860-1939 (Acc 12648)
  • George Hilton and Sons Ltd, funeral directors, Haywards Heath: records 20th cent (Acc 12631)
  • Lec Refrigeration plc, manufacturer of electric domestic appliances, Bognor Regis: records c1945-95 (Acc 12286)
  • Maxse Fruit Company, Little Bognor: documents 1930-39 (Acc 12548)
  • Steyning United Breweries Ltd: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 12537)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Butler Machine Tools Co, Halifax: records incl accounts and minutes 1886-1969 (ASQ)
  • William Milligan & Son, painters, Halifax: estimate book 1936-45 (MISC:1036)
  • George Oldroyd, chemist, Halifax: records 1883-1967 (MISC:1039)

Wigan Archives Service

  • Cromptons, ironmongers, Haydock: ledgers and other records (DDY)
  • Worsley Mesnes Collieries Ltd, Wigan: Cannel Mine paybook and notebook 1872 (MMP)

Wiltshire and Swindon Record Office

  • Anstie & Sons, tobacco and snuff makers, Devizes: papers and photographs 1915-53 (3277)
  • A. Borthwick & Associates, professional archaeological researcher: project files 1986-2000 (3264)
  • Thomas Bracher, carpenter, Sutton Mandeville: account book 1854-89 (2562)
  • AJ Gange, monumental masons, Salisbury: clients papers 1920-24 (3286)
  • Whitbread & Co plc, brewers, London: deeds of breweries and public houses in Wiltshire 1810-1987 (3270)

Wirral Archives

  • Birkenhead Brewery Co Ltd, Birkenhead: records 19th-20th cent (Acc. 1499, 1504, 1509)
  • Cammell Laird & Co Ltd, shipbuilders, Birkenhead: agreements, mainly with directors 1906-54 (Acc. 1489)
  • Corkhill & Job, auctioneers, Birkenhead (addnl): misc records 1881-1974 (Acc. 1490)
  • AH Reynolds & Sons, chartered surveyors, estate agents and auctioneers, Wallasey: registers of valuations of properties in the Wirral and Liverpool 1897-1944 (Z/RE)
  • West Cheshire Brewery Co Ltd, Birkenhead: records 19th-20th cent (Acc. 1499, 1504, 1509)

National

National Archives of Ireland

  • Merchants' Warehousing Co Ltd, Dublin: ledger and shareholder list 1890-1924 (2001/74)

National Library of Ireland

  • Bandon Distillery and Allman family of Bandon, Co Cork: corresp, legal papers, accounts, etc c1800-1940

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Alexander Ballantyne, printer and publisher and Robert Michael Ballantyne, children's author: corresp and papers 1801-65 (Acc 11961)
  • Chapman, literary magazine, Edinburgh (addnl): editorial corresp and papers 1989-91 (Acc 11978)

National Museums Liverpool, Maritime Archives and Library

  • Manchester Liners Ltd, shipowners, Manchester: minute books, cash books, etc (B/MAN)

National Railway Museum Library and Archives

  • Charles Roberts & Co, railway rolling stock builders, Wakefield: engineering drawings, drawings registers, photographs 1925-99 (2001-7112-7137)
  • London & Birmingham Railway Company: architectural and engineering drawings rel to Curzon Street station, Birmingham c1936-50 (2001-7979)
  • North Midland Railway: engineering drawings rel to bridges on the line 1838 (2001-9508)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Barbour Threads Ltd, sewing threads manufacturers, Hilden, County Antrim: business papers (D/4272)

Royal Air Force Museum, Department of Research and Information Services

  • Nieuport & General Aircraft Company: accounts journal no.1 1916-28 (Acc X002-5636)

Science Museum Library

  • Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast: papers rel to ship construction 1862-84 (MSR 94 - 96, 98, 99, 101, 102, 105, 106)
  • Noton family of Salford, ironfounders: misc papers 1827-68 (MS 1415)
  • Soho Iron Works, Bolton: letters (4) to Capt C. Smith/ Hick Hargreaves & Co Ltd concerning Benjamin Hick 1932 (MS 1774)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Crace family, interior decorators (addnl): papers c1773-1959 (ADD/2001/6)
  • Tom Smith Group Ltd, cracker and novelty manufacturer (addnl): records c1940-49 (ADD/2001/7)

Special

Institution of Civil Engineers

  • Coode, Son & Matthews, consulting engineers, London (addnl): records

Institution of Electrical Engineers Archives Department

  • Siemens Ltd, electric cable, wire and battery manufacturers, Woolwich: notebooks (6) rel to equipment installed 1889-96 (NAEST 168)

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library

  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Midland branch: minute books 1920-53 (Acc 1005)

Royal Institute of British Architects Library

  • Erith & Terry, architects, Colchester: correspondence rel to jobs 1973-85
  • Potts Son & Hennings, architects: specification for a house on the Grove Estate, Wanstead 1893

York Minster Archives

  • Fielden & Mawson, architects, Norwich: plans and proposals rel to York Minster 1990-99 (Acc 2001/48)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • William Shand of The Burn: corresp and papers, mainly rel to Jamaican estates, accounts, charter parties and slave lists 1814-35 (MS 3652)

Birmingham University Information Services, Special Collections Department

  • Silver and silver plated ware manufacturer, Birmingham: pattern book, early 20th cent (1 vol) (MS59)

Dundee University Archives

  • Don & Low Ltd, jute and flax spinners and manufacturers, Dundee and Forfar (addnl): papers, photographs, new cuttings, printed material incl associated companies 20th cent
  • Low & Bonar Ltd, jute and flax goods manufacturers, Dundee (addnl): records incl those of British and Canadian subsidiaries 1911-93

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Campbell & Campbell, solicitors, Edinburgh: papers incl conveyancing corresp 19th-20th cent (E2001.17, 26)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Sir John Brown (1901-2000), deputy chairman of John Brown & Co Ltd, shipbuilders: papers c1870-1999 (Acc 2134)
  • James Finlay & Co Ltd, tea planters, cotton mfrs and East India merchants (addnl): records c1890-1979 (UGD91)
  • RY Pickering & Co Ltd, rolling stock mfrs, Wishaw (addnl): glass negatives, plans c1890-1914, c1950-59 (UGD12)
  • Shaw & McInnes Ltd, cast iron pipe founders, Glasgow: minutes, financial records, corresp, photographs c1930-2000 (Acc 2033)
  • Simpson-Lawrence Ltd, marine equipment mfrs, Glasgow: financial records, catalogues 1894-1990 (Acc 2050)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Citizen's Theatre, Glasgow (addnl): papers 1992-93 (STA)

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • John Good & Sons (Shipping) Ltd, Hull: business and financial records 19th cent
  • Francis Johnson & Partners, architects, Bridlington: working papers 1950-79

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • Economists' Bookshop: corresp and papers 1975-89 (ECONOMISTS BOOKSHOP)

Museum of English Rural Life

  • Goldsmith Brothers, agricultural chemical suppliers: ledgers (DX1111)
  • Country Land and Business Association (addnl): papers (DX999)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Papplewick Pumping Station: engineering and architectural plans 20th cent (ACC 1703)

University of Bristol Information Services: Special Collections

  • Epsom Liberal Club Premises Co Ltd: accounts, annual reports 1911-22 (DM 1905)

University of Wales Bangor, Department of Manuscripts and Archives

  • John Richard Williams, soldier in Royal Welch Fusiliers, solicitor, local politician (addnl): papers (Acc A-2001-8)
  • Colwyn Foulkes, architects, London: drawings rel to Bangor University (Acc A-2001-29)