The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Essex Record Office: 2000 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryEssex Record Office

  • Bernard and Bird families of Little and Great Canfield: deeds and wills 1639-1883 (D/DU 1944; A10525)
  • Hewett family of Bryn Mel, Loughton: household account books 1948-78 (D/DU 1956; A10568)
  • Lluellyn family of Strethall: executorship accounts of Amy Margaret Lluellyn 1906-21 (D/DU 1473 addl; A10747)
  • Midgeley family of Saffron Walden: deeds, legal and family papers c1745-1950 (D/DU 2000; A10818)
  • John Davies (fl 1764-1795), Baptist minister at Waltham Abbey: MS autobiography, corresp, sermons and other papers (D/DU 1998; A10720)
  • Hilda Grieve, Essex antiquary: working papers for lectures and publications 1945-93 (D/Y 14 addl; A10675)
  • Gwen Foott and Ann Griffiths of Hutton: diaries, accounts and papers 1937-2000 (D/DU 1940; A10677)
  • Cecil Hewett, author: corresp rel to the editing of his book English Cathedral and Monastic Carpentry 1983-88 (D/DU 1953; A10549)
  • Ladell Arthur Osborne of Harold Wood: diaries, note books and family photographs 1896-1972 (D/DU 1964; A10589)
  • Balls & Balls, auctioneers, estate agents and surveyors, Braintree (addnl): deeds, leases and sales catalogues 17th-20th cent (D/F 60 addl; A10608)
  • Basildon Development Corporation (addnl): maps and plans c1963-69 (D/DU 1998; A10817)
  • William Clark & Sons, builders, Cambridge: estimates and plans for work in Essex 1905-23 (D/F 238; A10795)
  • Corringham Light Railway: photographs, press cuttings, etc (D/F 236; A10523)
  • Crompton & Co Ltd, electrical engineers, Chelmsford (addnl): glass negatives (D/F 107 addl; A10673)
  • William Gee & Sons, solicitors, Bishops Stortford: clients' papers 16th-20th cent (D/DU 760 addl; A10663)
  • Felstead Fee Farm: corresp 1939-48 (D/F 237; A10534)
  • Guardian Newspapers, Epping (publishers of the West Essex Gazette): job books and negatives 1980-1994 (A10650)
  • Harold Wood Brick Co and Hoffmann Manufacturing Co: corresp with Bennett & Sayer, engineers, of Derby 1900-99 (D/F 239; A10552)
  • Duncan Jones & Co, motor engineers, Saffron Walden: corresp, balance sheets and invoices 1932-38 (D/F 240; A10575)
  • Bernard Mann, builder, Goldhanger: accounts 1945-1968 and letter book 1939-1940 (D/F 242; A10655)
  • Saffron Walden Cinema: programmes, photographs and cuttings 20th cent (D/F 243; A10657)
  • Abdy's Charity Trust, Tolleshunt Knights: minutes 1895-1992 (D/Q 82; A10624)
  • Association of County Archaeological Officers: minutes and papers 1973-96 (D/Z 361; A10528)
  • Braintree United Charities: minutes, accounts and papers c1899-1996 (D/Q 80; A10651)
  • British Pensioners and Trade Union Action Association, Chelmsford branch: records 1982-93 (D/Z 365; A10559)
  • Chelmsford Guild of St Christopher (formerly Chelmsford and District Field Club): corresp, photograph albums, etc, 1979-1991 (A10775)
  • Chelmsford Singers (addnl): minutes, accounts and other records 1929-97 (D/Z 192 addl; A10804)
  • Chigwell and West Essex Agricultural Society: account books and misc papers 1902-64 (D/Z 367; A10574)
  • Epping Forest District Council: papers rel to the controversy over the building of its central offices 1981-89 (D/DU 1973; A10630)
  • Essex Federation of Women's Institutes (addnl): minute, record and account books 1923-92 (D/Z 373; A10716)
  • Essex Union Hunt: corresp 1875-1957 (D/DU 1969; A10614)
  • Forest Group for Local History: minutes, reports and corresp 1978-99 (D/Z 372; A10715)
  • Friends of Historic Essex (addnl): papers rel to the publication of Essex Wills 1982-94 (D/Z 229 addl; A10698)
  • Greenstead Green Village Hall: minutes, reports, corresp and papers 1927-91 (D/Z 364; A10558)
  • Purleigh Village Hall: scrap books and papers 1953-69 (D/Z 368; A10803)
  • Saffron Walden Amateur Dramatic Club: minutes, accounts, corresp and other records 1920-77 (D/Z 369; A10646)
  • St James's Art Society for the Deafened: corresp, photographs and papers 1946-1997 (D/Z 362; A10540)
  • University of Essex Association (addnl): papers 1989-2000 (D/DU 1174 addl; A10686)
  • Victoria County History of Essex (addnl): records 1903-98, incl papers rel to volume 9 on Colchester (D/Z 154 addl; A10757, 10784, 10824)
  • Wethersfield Airbase Anglo-American Community Relations Committee: corresp, papers and photographs 1949-78 (D/Z 363; A10541, 10600)
  • Widford Darby and Joan Club: minutes and misc papers c1940-2000 (D/Z 371; A10779, 10785, 10819)
  • Writtle United Charities (addnl): minutes and papers 1868-1974 (D/Q 5 addl; A10710)
  • Hospital of St Mary and St Thomas of Canterbury, Ilford: lists of chapel subscribers, baptisms and choirboys' attendance 1904-67 (D/Q 79; A10641)
  • Birchanger parish (addnl): tithe award 1839 (D/P 25 addl; A10538)
  • Hazeleigh rectory plans and rector's accounts 1897-1920 (D/DU 1985; A10671)
  • Littlebury parish (addnl): maps of the vicarial allotment 18th-20th cent (D/P 9/3 addl; A10535)
  • Stock parish (addnl): Edward James Charity Trust minutes, accounts and corresp 1896-1987 (D/P 54/25 addl; A10560)
  • Clopton Hall manor in Great Dunmow: copies of court roll 1588-1699 (A10787)
  • Epping Bury manorial admissions 1689-1858 (D/DU 1992; A10704)
  • Felix Hall manor in Kelvedon: admissions and surrenders 1652-1836 (A10793)
  • Frinton Hall deeds 1652-1758 and Ringshall deeds 1719 (D/DU 1750 addl; A10635)
  • Little Coggeshall manor: admissions and surrenders 1702-1852, with deeds rel to Coggeshall Hall Farm 1861-1947 (A10793)
  • Much Fordham manorial records and deeds rel to property in Saffron Walden 1575-1920 (D/DBm, D/DU 1179; A10772)
  • Powers Hall in Witham: estate maps 1657, 1762 (A10763)
  • The Grove, Saffron Walden: deeds 1607-1921 (D/DWm addl; A10656)
  • 'Roastons' (? Rollestons) in Writtle estate plan by John Lee 1758 (D/DU 1993; A10823)
  • Estate maps (4) for Danbury, Purleigh and Woodham Ferrers by John Walker (senior) and John Walker (junior) c1600, Good Easter by Samuel Walker 1623, East Hanningfield by John Lee 1718 and Hatfield Peverel by John Lee 1743 (D/DU 28/59-62; A10633)
  • Collection of printed and MS sermons 1642-1807 (D/DU 1996; A 10713)