The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 1999 relating to Welsh History

Local

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Jesus College, Oxford: Anglesey estate papers 1607-1999
  • WH Austin, Anglesey County Council water engineer: papers
  • Holyhead Waterworks Co: records
  • W Thomas & Sons, ship builders, owners and managers, Amlwch (addnl): records 1852-1992
  • Hugh Williams, contractors and H & J Williams, builders, Llanrhuddlad: accounts 1888-1952
  • Aberffraw parish: records
  • Bodedern parish: records
  • Cerrigceinwen parish: records
  • Heneglwys parish: records
  • Llanddeusant parish: records
  • Llanfihangel Ysgeifiog parish: records
  • Llanfinnan parish: records
  • Llangefni parish: records
  • Llangristiolus parish: records
  • Llechgynfarwy parish: records
  • Malltraeth parish: records
  • Trefdraeth parish: records
  • Tregaean parish: records
  • Trewalchmai parish: records
  • Capel Bethpage Calvinistic Methodist Church, Llaingoch: records 1908-71
  • Alaw Sailing and Canoeing Club: records 1974-94
  • Anglesey embroiders: records 1986-88
  • Menai Bridge Band (addnl): records 1978-94
  • Valley Public Assistance Institution: records 1870-1957
  • Board of Trade: Anglesey marine maps and plans 1856-1970
  • Beaumaris Port: ships fees and deeds books 1906-88

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Agneta Stepney-Gulston of Derwydd: diaries 20th cent
  • Carmarthen Sketch Club: records 20th cent
  • Y Tymbl Welfare Hall: records incl deeds 20th cent

Ceredigion Archives

  • Sue Passmore, author of 'Farmers & Figureheads' (history of New Quay, Ceredigion) and other works: research notes and papers (Passmore Papers)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Llandudno Merched y Wawr: minutes 1970-99 (CONWY/X/31)
  • Trefriw Merched y Wawr: minutes 1968-94 (CONWY/X/35)
  • Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science, Conwy: records 1920-99 (CONWY/D/3, CONWY/P/48)
  • North Wales Child Abuse Tribunal of Inquiry: independent panel of investigation files 1995-99 (CONWY/X/34)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Oxford University, Jesus College: deeds of properties owned by the college in North Wales and corresp rel to Ruthin Grammar School 1600-1913 (DD/DM/1372)
  • Rowley-Williams family: family and estate papers and farm records 17th-20th cent (DD/RW)
  • Baron Price's Charity, Cerrigydrudion: records incl trustees minutes 1882-1995 (PD/18)
  • Llangwyfan Hospital League of Friends: records incl minutes 1963-82 (DD/DM/1374)
  • Denbigh War Memorial: records incl corresp and list of subscribers 1920-24 (DD/DM/1345)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Mostyn family, Barons Mostyn: Llandudno estates papers incl letter books and deeds 1803-1990 (Mostyn MSS)
  • Yorke family of Erddig (addnl): papers 1807-1973 (Erddig MSS)
  • Lucy M Jones of St Asaph: papers rel to HM Stanley and local history 20th cent
  • Stephen Barry Jones (b 1938), MP for East Flint: Parliamentary corresp and papers 1998-99 (1016)
  • Tudor Meirion Jones of Prestatyn: papers rel to his RAF service 1940-43
  • PS Richards of Wallasey: notes, maps and other papers rel to the Dee estuary, Deeside industry, Buckley brickworks and colleries and Point of Ayr colliery 20th cent
  • Jack Spraggon of Queensferry: war papers 1944-45 (1398)
  • Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers, Derby: corresp with Flintshire brick and clay manufacturers 1928-44
  • British Railways Board, London: corresp and papers rel to rent charge redemption on the Mold and Denbigh line 1970-77 (1392)
  • Brookhill Brickworks, Buckley: wages book 1937-40
  • Bistre parish (addnl): churchwardens accounts 1876-1986
  • Greenfield parish: parochial church council minutes and churchwardens cash book 1905-73
  • Halkyn parish (addnl): highway rate book and committee minutes 1876-1968
  • Holywell parish (addnl): records 1903-95
  • Llanfynydd parish: marriage registers 1971-97
  • Pontblyddyn parish (addnl): parochial church council minutes and marriage registers 1920-71
  • Rhyl parish (addnl): records incl registers 1891-1995
  • Glannau Welsh Wesleyan Methodist Circuit (addnl): records of predecessor circuits 1808-1993
  • Elfed High School, Buckley: millennium book 1999
  • Golftyn County Primary School: records incl log books 1904-96
  • Hope County Primary School: log book and stock and stores book 1909-86
  • Leeswood Primary School: managers minutes 1974-79
  • Lowther College, Bodelwyddan: library and debating society minutes 1937
  • Nercwys Primary School: log book 1946-94
  • North Wales Health Authority, Clwyd Family Practitioner committee and sub-committees: minutes 1948-85
  • Clwyd Chamber Orchestra: papers incl corresp 1984-98
  • Cymdeithas Gymraeg Treffynnon a'r Cylch: papers 1979-80
  • Dee Conservancy Board: records incl reports 1927-71
  • Dee Ferry Womens Institute, Saltney: minutes and attendance registers 1984-97
  • Hawarden Park Cricket Club: score books and fixture lists 1999 (798)
  • Independent Order of Oddfellows, Manchester Unity, Coed-du lodge: minutes 1865-71
  • Independent Order of Oddfellows, Manchester Unity, Halkyn Castle lodge: records 1930-40
  • Clwyd County Council: register of disclosures and general notices 1975-96
  • Flintshire Shrievalty: appointments and declarations of acceptance of office of High Sheriff and Under Sheriff 1999
  • Halkyn Parish Council: records incl minutes and accounts 1895-1952
  • Nercwys Community Council: minutes and accounts 1965-85
  • Dee and Clwyd River Authority: fish surveys 1967-71
  • Board of Trade: plans rel to public utility schemes and other works in Flintshire 1862-1968
  • Customs and Excise, Liverpool: records rel to Chester ships and to North Wales 1846-1970
  • River Dee: records rel to ships incl log books and cargo books 1893-1973 (Coppack MSS)
  • Shotton and Ewloe: quitclaim of lands 1505 (1379)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Crawshaw-Bailey estate: corresp and deeds 1836-1966 (Acc 1999/49)
  • Cwrt-yr-ala estate and company: records incl plans c1764-1980 (Acc 1999/102)
  • Goodrich estate, Caerphilly: register of leases and plan 19th-20th cent (Acc 1999/44)
  • Perrott family of Hengoed Hall: papers incl deeds 1744-1955 (Acc 1999/72)
  • Price family of Cardiff: papers 1942-53 (Acc 1999/79)
  • Verity family of Bridgend: papers incl rel to history of Bridgend and district c1697-1980 (Acc 1999/89)
  • Walters family of Glamorgan: accounts and copy books 19th-20th cent (Acc 1999/43)
  • Williams and Collins families of Cathays, Cardiff: papers incl wills 1879-1946 (Acc 1999/56)
  • Williams family of Hengoed: deeds 18th-19th cent (Acc 1999/73)
  • Edna Adams: dissertation on the 1906 Education (Provision of Meals) Act 1999 (Acc 1999/80)
  • David Evans: minutes and financial records (Acc 1999/87)
  • Evan Jones: share register and financial records (Acc 1999/87)
  • Glyndwr G Jones of Kent: notes rel to the US Army stationed at Caerphilly during WWII 1951-85 (Acc 1999/101)
  • Allan Ralph Rogers, MP for the Rhondda: constituency files c1990-99 (Acc 1999/18)
  • Arthur Thomas of Cardiff: papers incl herbal remedy recipe book c1900-35 (Acc 1999/65)
  • JP Traherne of Bryngarw: salmon fishing log book 19th-20th cent (Acc 1999/39)
  • WE Bridge, solicitor, Tonyrefail: deeds and legal records rel to Llantrisant and Rhondda areas 18th-20th cent (Acc 1999/52)
  • British Railways Property Board: files c1960-89 (Acc 1999/60)
  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents, Cardiff: records 1839-1979 (Accs 1999/19,41,64,83)
  • Taff Vale Railway Co, Cardiff: agreements 1854-1967 (Acc 1999/94)
  • Trecastle Colliery: underlease, bill of sale and memorandum of deposit 1853 (Acc 1999/86)
  • Abercynon parish: registers and cash books 1899-1996 (Acc 1999/10)
  • Holy Cross parish, Cowbridge: marriage register 1983-98 (Acc 1999/74)
  • St Donat's parish: marriage register 1971-79 (Acc 1999/77)
  • Hengoed Baptist Church: registers and history c1801-70 (Acc 1999/58)
  • Bethania Congregational Church, Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil: receipts and payment books 1902-87 (Acc 1999/4)
  • Bridgend Street Methodist Church, Cardiff: baptism register 1940-69 (Acc 1999/36)
  • Caerphilly Methodist Circuit: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 1999/13)
  • Deri Methodist Church: records incl minutes 1920-79 (Acc 1999/48)
  • Cardiff Preparative Meeting: records 1890-1961 (Acc 1999/85)
  • South Wales Monthly meeting: minutes and files 1952-96 (Acc 1999/30)
  • Noddfa Welsh Independent Congregational Church, Senghenydd: minutes and register of members 1894-1941 (Acc 1999/32, 97)
  • Bonvilston Charities: records incl minutes 1898-1997 (Acc 1999/5)
  • Cowbridge United Charities: records 1897-1991 (Acc 1999/28)
  • Kenfig Corporation Trust: records incl minutes 1923-98 (Acc 1999/16, 98)
  • Bedlinog Primary School: records incl minutes 1880-1973 (Acc 1999/34)
  • Caerau Nursery School: admission registers 1973-89 (Acc 1999/21)
  • Cilfynydd Boys School: log books 1913-65 (Acc 1999/2)
  • Fochriw Primary School: log book and attendance books 1922-94 (Acc 1999/24)
  • Hendrefadog Infants School, Tylorstown: records incl log books 1913-99 (Acc 1999/82)
  • South Glamorgan Institute of Higher Education and Rumney Technical College: council minutes and files rel to 1951-87 (Acc 1999/17)
  • St David's Roman Catholic Infant School, Cardiff: admission register 1894-1909 (Acc 1999/55)
  • St Illtyd's College, Cardiff: admission and discharge registers 1923-86 (Acc 1999/76)
  • The Court Special School, Llanishen: admission book and attendance registers 1952-85 (Acc 1999/37)
  • Treherbert Hospital: records 20th cent (Acc 1999/103)
  • Whitchurch Hospital: records incl registers c1908-80 (Acc 1999/9)
  • Bridgend Soroptomists: minutes 1947-97 (Acc 1999/62)
  • Caerphilly Conservative Club: minutes 1934-91 (Acc 1999/47)
  • Cardiff Unemployed Group: social and political records 1974-94 (Acc 1999/69)
  • Llandaff Society: millennium survey completed questionnaires 1998 (Acc 1999/100)
  • Permanent Waves: minutes and files on women artists 1992-99 (Acc 1999/71)
  • Roath Local History Society: files and plans 20th cent (Acc 1999/54)
  • South Glamorgan Women's Arts Festival: files 1992-99 (Acc 1999/71)
  • South Wales Victorian Society: corresp and case files c1980-99 (Acc 1999/51)
  • Windsor Colleries Workmen's Hall and Institute: account books 1929-71 (Acc 1999/90)
  • Women Against Pit Closures and South Wales Women's Support Group: records incl minutes and accounts 1984-94 (Acc 1999/70)
  • St Brides Major Community Council: files rel to burial ground 1986-92 (Acc 1999/99)
  • Aberdare and Mountain Ash Urban District Councils: minutes and attendance registers 1920-74 (Acc 1999/59)
  • Glamorgan County Council Architect's Department: records of sections and officers 1963 (Acc 1999/81)
  • Board of Trade: marine maps and plans, incl of docks, harbours and railways, rel to Glamorgan area c1860-1970 (Acc 1999/68)
  • Cardiff Pilotage Authority: records 1863-76 (Acc 1999/63)
  • Llancarfan: release 1614 (Acc 1999/42)

Gwent Record Office

  • Llewellin family of Bedwas and Mynyddislwyn: corresp 1825-49
  • Henry W Steel, Royal Navy: letters to his mother, Mrs Thomas Steel of Mathern and Caerwent c1842-48
  • Llandogo tithes: maps and altered apportionment 1846-82
  • Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers, Derby: corresp and orders with Gwent clients 1929-66
  • Evans & Co, solicitors, Chepstow: corresp and receipts 1788-1890
  • William Lewis, grocer and draper, Abersychan: records 1859-1935
  • Newport Dock Co: agreement with Sir Charles Morgan rel to supply of water to the Tredegar estate 1857
  • Castleton Wesleyan Methodist Church: baptism register 1895-1966
  • Commercial Road Methodist Church, Newport: baptism register 1860-74
  • Marshes Road Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Newport: baptism register 1880-1908
  • Newport Wesleyan Methodist Circuit: baptism registers 1840-77
  • Portland Street United Methodist Church, Pillgwenlli, Newport: baptism registers 1877-1935
  • Price Street Methodist Mission Chapel, Newport: baptism register 1888-1948
  • St Woolos Methodist Church, Newport: baptism register (with other churches) 1864-1914
  • Victoria Avenue Methodist Church, Newport: baptism registers 1868-1946
  • West Monmouthshire Omnibus Board: records incl minutes and accounts 1927-81

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Wynn family, Barons Newborough (addnl): papers (XD2 Add)
  • Solomon Andrews (addnl): records (XD28 Add)
  • Aled Eames (b 1921), maritime historian: papers (XM10787)
  • British Railways Property Board: files rel to Bangor and Port Dinorwic (XM10723)
  • British Railways, Estate Manager's Office: files (XM10723)
  • Yale & Hardcastle, chartered surveyors, Caernarfon (addnl): records (XD35 Add)
  • Clynnog Fawr, Jesus College living and chapleries of Llanwnda and Llanfaglan: papers (XM10832)
  • Seiont II Maritime Trust (addnl): records (XM4088, XS2065)
  • Board of Trade: marine maps and plans (XBT Marine Maps)
  • Caernarvonshire Constabulary (addnl): records (XJ Add)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Dr Lewis Lloyd of Harlech (addnl): papers 20th cent (Acc 5238)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Albany United Reformed Church, Haverfordwest: marriage register
  • Dale United Reformed Church: marriage registers
  • Sir John Perrotts Trust, Pembrokeshire: records incl minutes
  • Pembrokeshire schools - St Ishmaels, Waterston, Herbrandston, Hakin Nursery, Barham, Rosemarket, Mynachlogddu, Crunwere NP, Pwllcrochan NP, Manordeifi NP and Llanddewi Velfrey NP: logbooks and admission registers
  • Pembroke Cricket Club: minutes
  • Pembroke Dock Harlequins Rugby Club: minutes
  • Pembrokeshire Merched y Wawr: records incl minutes
  • West Wales Field Society: minutes and corresp
  • Board of Trade: marine maps
  • Haverfordwest Borough: roll of freemen
  • Amroth Parish/Community Council: minutes
  • Letterston Parish/Community Council: minutes
  • Nevern Parish/Community Council: minutes
  • Rosemarket Parish/Community Council: minutes

Powys County Archives Office

  • Llwyngwern estate: papers 1930-52 (Acc 1210)
  • Plas Machynlleth estate: papers (Acc 1210)
  • Trefaldwyn estate: letter books 1894-1909 (Acc 1244)
  • Bevan family of Laugharne, Llangammarch estate: papers 1768-1896 (Acc 1237)
  • Lewis family of Milford Hall, Newtown: papers c1863-1980 (Accs 1201, 1208)
  • Brithdir manor: court leet minutes and map c1852-70 (Acc 1242)
  • Brecon & Merthyr Tydfil Junction Railway Co: records 1845-1926 (Acc 1239)
  • Buttington Brick Works: corresp with engineering works and Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers, Derby (Acc 1235)
  • Montgomery parish: records incl vestry minutes and churchwardens accounts 1709-1975 (Acc 1225)
  • Benaiah Congregational Church, Tal-y-bont ar Wysg: account book 1960-75 (Acc 1218)
  • Berriew Charities: minutes 1879-1969 (Acc 1221)
  • Friends of Llys Maldwyn Hospital: minutes 1969-99 (Acc 1240)
  • Montgomeryshire Society for Mentally Handicapped Children: records incl corresp c1960-97 (Acc 1209)
  • Rhayader Ladies Choir: records incl minutes and accounts 1962-93 (Acc 1233)
  • Scout Association, Welshpool district: minutes 1946-56 (Acc 1222)
  • Tick Tock Social and Recreation Club: records incl minutes and accounts 1947-84 (Acc 1231)
  • Berriew Community Council: records (Acc 1221)
  • Glasbury Community Council (addnl): records 1983-89 (Acc 1215)
  • Llanyre Community Council: records incl minutes and accounts 1910-87 (Acc 1241)
  • Llanfyllin Workhouse: records 1939-82 (Acc 1247)
  • Powys Coroner: records 1964-99 (Accs 1207, 1213)
  • Brecon Magistrates Court: registers 1994-95 (Acc 1217)
  • Llandrindod Magistrates Court: registers 1994-96 (Acc 1217)
  • Ystradgynlais Magistrates Court: registers 1994-96 (Acc 1217)
  • Census of 1971: files of Powys data (Acc 1230)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Alltiago estate, Pontarddulais: papers 1887-1999
  • James family of Brynamman (addnl): papers 1836-1908
  • Rice-Evans family of Eaglesbush (addnl): papers 1864-1963
  • Richardson family of Pantygwydr, Swansea: papers rel to sale of estate 1908-12
  • Donald Coleman, MP for Neath: papers 1964-96
  • Basil Radford, air-raid warden, Swansea: diaries 1940-41
  • NM Grose, pharmacist, Swansea: records 1883-1910
  • Gurnos Tinplate Co: deeds and corresp c1910-30
  • Yniscu Anthracite Colliery Co Ltd, Ystalyfera: records 1938-73
  • Pantygwydr Baptist Church, Swansea: records 1892-1992
  • Aberavon English Wesleyan Methodist Circuit: records 1886-1963
  • Morgannwg Welsh Wesleyan Methodist Circuit (addnl): records incl minutes and accounts 1843-1988
  • Penlle'r-gaer School: admissions register 1834-40
  • Clydach Public Institute: records 1881-1995
  • Girl Guides Association, West Glamorgan Sea Rangers: log books 1948-57
  • Llangennith Parish Hall: minutes and accounts 1919-88
  • South Wales Co-Operative Society: records c1900-85
  • 'Philosophical Glimpses' collection of essays and correspondence rel to the philosophy of science

National

Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Henry Lawrence Norman Beynon, brigadier general: letters rel to service as a staff officer at Gallipoli 1915

Museum of Welsh Life

  • W Lewis, possibly of Cardiff: notebook containing sermons, in Welsh 1867-78 (3795-6)
  • Tyla Morris, Pentyrch: records 1892-1975 (3790/1-13)
  • William Thomas, St Fagans: account book 1827-37 (3795-6)
  • Llanfair farm, Llanilltern: receipts 1901-42 (3789/1-17)
  • Thomas Bros, builders, Pentyrch: record of work undertaken 1894 (3766)
  • Unnamed grocers, Kenfig Hill: account book 1897-1901 (3779)
  • Welsh St Donat's: account book and farmer's notebook 1878-1902 (3793/1-16)
  • Welsh St Donats and Maendy: school exercise books c1870-1913 (3793/1-16)
  • Ystradowen and District Ploughing Match and Glamorgan Annual Ploughing Matches: notebooks 1896-1904 (3793/1-16)

National Library of Wales

  • Donald Richard Coleman, Labour MP: political papers 1964-91 (Donald Coleman Papers)
  • William Martin Condry (1918-1998), naturalist and writers: papers (William Condry Papers)
  • Ellis William Davies (1871-1939), Liberal MP (addnl): corresp and papers (Ellis W Davies Papers)
  • William Henry Davies, poet: corresp and papers 1905-38 (NLW MSS 23762-3D)
  • John Elwyn (1916-1997), painter: corresp and papers (NLW MSS 23797-804)
  • Raymond Garlick, author, critic and Welsh nationalist: diaries and notebooks 1987-98 (NLW MSS 23766-79)
  • Sir William Goscombe John (1860-1952), sculptor: papers (NLW MSS 23749-50)
  • Sir Charles Groves (1915-1992), conductor: papers (Sir Charles Groves Papers)
  • Ray Howard-Jones (1903-1996), artist: papers (Ray Howard-Jones Papers)
  • Berta Ruck (1878-1978), novelist (addnl): papers incl notebooks (MSS 23699, 23715-27, 23733-46, 23780-3, Berta Ruck)
  • Caitlin Thomas, wife of Dylan Thomas: letters 1945-54 (NLW MS 23764E)
  • Vernon Phillips Watkins (1906-1967), poet: papers incl drafts of poems (NLW MSS 23752-61)
  • Henry Clarence Whaite (1828-1912), painter: papers (Clarence Whaite Papers)
  • Rhydwen Williams (1916-1997),poet, novelist and minister: papers (Papurau Rhydwen Williams)
  • Association of Visual Arts in Wales (formerly the Association of Artists and Designers in Wales): records incl accounts c1974-98 (Association of Artists and Designers in Wales)

Special

Royal Institute of British Architects Library

  • Sir George Gilbert Scott (1811-1878), architect (addnl): design for Hafodunos, Abergele, C lywd c1862 (1999.20)
  • Sir Clough Williams-Ellis (1883-1978), architect: corresp and articles rel to Wales, in particular Snowdonia National Park 1939-68

Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine

  • Thomas Brigstocke Humphreys, chemist, Portmadoc: recipe and account book, later 19th cent (MSS 7702-7703)

University

University of Wales Bangor, Department of Manuscripts and Archives

  • Douglas-Pennant family, Barons Penrhyn: family and estate papers
  • Emyr Wyn Jones, Vice President of University of Wales, Bangor (addnl): papers (A-1999-8)
  • John Pollard, lecturer in Classics at University of Wales, Bangor (addnl): papers (B-1999-10)
  • Twr Gwyn Calvinistic Methodist Chapel (addnl): records (B-1999-11)
  • British Federation of University Women, Bangor branch: records (B-1999-2)
  • Beibl Cymraeg Newydd: drafts rel to c1988 (B-1999-6)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Benson family of Reynoldston: game books 1867-1955 (1999/19)
  • Brunswick Methodist Church, Swansea: records 20th cent (1999/15)
  • Morriston Methodist Church: records 20th cent (1999/15)
  • Murton Methodist Chapel, Bishopston: leaders minutes 1924-98 (1999/1)
  • Penlan Methodist Church: records 20th cent (1999/15)
  • Plas-marl Methodist Church: records 20th cent (1999/15)
  • Pontardawe Methodist Church: records 20th cent (1999/15)
  • Sketty Methodist Church: records 20th cent (1999/15)
  • St Alban's Road Methodist Church, Swansea: records 20th cent (1999/15)
  • Swansea and Gower English Wesleyan Methodist Circuit: records 1921-97 (Acc 1999/15)
  • Wesley Memorial Methodist Chapel, Townhill: records 20th cent (1999/15)
  • Colliery Winding Enginemens Association and Provident Trade Union, South Wales and Monmouthshire branch: minutes and receipt book 1912-48 (1999/21)
  • Ferndale Miners Institute: minutes and wages books 1939-93 (1999/9)
  • South Wales Miners Federation, Lewis Merthyr lodge: minutes and financial records 1917-83 (1999/9)
  • Maesteg Labour Party: minutes and financial records 1950-93 (1999/20)