The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 1999 relating to Scottish History

Local

Angus Archives

  • Andrew, David and Alexander Beal, soldiers in India: corresp 1844-52 (MS 643)
  • Major George Skene of Careston: trustees minute book and judicial rental of the lands of Carraldston 1724-40 (MS 622)
  • James Speid WS, Brechin: notarial book 1808-31 (MS 647)
  • W & WH Alexander, solicitors, Arbroath: clients papers 1884-1929 (MS 631)
  • WS Dunnett, jewellers, watch and clock makers, Montrose (MS 623)
  • Mains of Ethie farm: letter books, accounts etc 1945-83 (MS 658)
  • Montrose Auction Co Ltd: ledgers, general letter books, directors' letter book, statement book, register of members, share ledger 1893-1959 (MS 662)
  • George Paton, merchant, Montrose: corresp 1762-66 (MS 639)
  • Carnoustie Music Club: minute books 1968-98 (MS 626)
  • Carnoustie Townswomen's Guild: minute book, annual reports, corresp 1964-86 (MS 636)
  • Montrose Plate Glass Association: minute book 1903-11 (MS 621)
  • Robert Burns statue, Mid Links, Montrose: corresp, accounts, plans 1885-1912 (MS 628)

Ayrshire Archives

  • John Ramsay, poet: travel diary 1869-75 (Acc 401)
  • Bairds & Dalmellington Ltd, iron and coal proprietors, Muirkirk: lease books 1844-1967 (Acc 387)
  • Craigengillan Estates Co Ltd: financial records 1960-86 (Acc 380)
  • Cumnock Municipal Bank Ltd: records c1940-89 (Acc 460)
  • Darvel Gas Co Ltd: share records 1854-91 (Acc 370)
  • Irvine Municipal Bank: financial records 1934-52 (Acc 422)
  • G & H Kemp Theatres Ltd, Saltcoats and Stevenston: financial records, corresp, plans c1940-90 (Acc 386)
  • Merry family, blacksmiths, Cumnock: financial records, corresp c1870-79 (Acc 426)
  • Ayr Presbytery: further minute books 1911-87 (Acc 428)
  • Prestwick and Monkton Free Church: deacon court minutes, baptismal register 1843-1959 (Accs 453-4)
  • Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Kilmarnock branch: further records 1931-67 (Acc 366)
  • Newmilns and District Textile Workers Union and the Scottish Lace and Textile Workers Union: further financial records 1909-27 (Acc 384)
  • Kilmarnock Sabbath School Society: records 1833-49 (Acc 373)
  • Alloway Public Hall: further records 1896-1999 (Acc 383)
  • Ayr District Road Trustees: minute book 1781-1827 (Acc 378)
  • Claude Hamilton Memorial Hall, Coylton: trustees records 1911-60 (Acc 379)
  • Dick Institute, Kilmarnock: lecture hall committee records 1901-21 (Acc 402)
  • Kilmarnock Burns Club: records 1855-1960 (Acc 376)
  • Kilmarnock Music Club: records 1948-52 (Acc 391)
  • Kilmarnock Old Men's Benevolent Society: further financial records 1881-1916 (Acc 367)
  • Kilmarnock Old Men's Trip: further records 1899-1938 (Acc 368)
  • Kilmarnock Philharmonic Society: records 1874-90 (Acc392)
  • Kilmarnock Rugby Club: records 1872-1967 (Acc 385)
  • North Ayrshire County Music Committee: records 1945-57 (Acc 393)
  • Rose of Ballochmyle Lodge of Ancient and Free Gardeners, Mauchline: records 1884-1922 (Acc 377)
  • Union Curling Club, Kilmarnock: records 1902-13 (Acc 371)
  • Ayr Constituency Conservative Association: Ayrshire branch and constituency records c1879-1995 (Acc 382)
  • Burgh records for Ardrossan, Cumnock and Holmhead, Girvan, and Newton Ayr 1864-1975
  • Community Council records for Dalrymple and District, Moscow-Waterside, Ochiltree, and Piersland Bentinck 1977-99
  • Ayrshire Volunteer Regiment: misc records and news cuttings 1914-20 (Acc 399)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Dudgeon family of Cargen, Troqueer: corresp and papers rel to settlement of estate incl sketch plan of house and estate 1860-80 (GGD 369)
  • Robison family of Pearmount, Dumfries: household and estate papers 1791-1859 (GGD 429)
  • Annan Evergreen Club: minutes, scrapbooks and cuttings 1986-95 (GGD 396)
  • Moffat burgh records 1814-1972 (GC1-GC8)

Dundee City Archives

  • Dundee and District Master Butchers Association: minutes 1912-91
  • Dundee Choral Union: minutes, accounts, corresp, membership rolls and papers 1858-1994
  • Dundee Stock Exchange Association: minutes, accounts, constitution, rules and bye-laws 1879-1973
  • Flesher Incorporation of Dundee: minutes, accounts 1713-1915

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Sir Alastair Campbell Blair (1908-99), solicitor: notes rel to histories of various organisations and properties in Edinburgh
  • John G Gray: papers rel to Edinburgh Pedestrians Association and Edinburgh Town Council 20th cent (Accs 505, 508, 517)
  • Walter Makey, Edinburgh City Archivist: papers 20th cent (Acc 511)
  • Brotherston & Bee, solicitors, Edinburgh: business and personal records 1900-81 (Acc 506)
  • Bovril Ltd, food specialists, Edinburgh: records (mainly those of Hugh Lawson Johnston, last family director) incl minutes, letter books and annual reports rel to Argentinian factory and advertising campaigns c1890-1970 (Acc 519)
  • Robert Cresser, brushmaker, Edinburgh: records 1939-89 (Acc 482)
  • William Cummings & Son Ltd, packing case mfrs, Edinburgh: records 1889-1980 (Acc 490)
  • Dowells Ltd, auctioneers, Edinburgh: annual sale catalogues 1876-1936 (Acc 499)
  • Lyon & Turnbull, auctioneers and valuers, Edinburgh: records 1851-1987 (Accs 481, 494)
  • Macfarlan Smith Ltd, manufacturing chemists, Edinburgh: records 1860-1980 incl pharmacy prescription ledgers of Allen & Hanburys Ltd, London and another London pharmacy (Acc 514)
  • Daniel Stewart's Free School, Strathtay by Abernethy, Perthshire: trustees' minute book 1814-99 (Acc 476)
  • Trinity College Hospital Visitor: records 1900-98 (Acc 497)
  • Eastern Amateur Rowing Club, Portobello: records 1885-1972 (Acc 474)
  • Edinburgh Legal and Literary Club: minute book 1855-57 (Acc 479)
  • Edinburgh Southern Harriers: records c1900-90 (Accs 496, 507)
  • Edinburgh University UFO Research Society: records 1973-77 (Acc 519)
  • Edinburgh Voluntary Organisations Council: records c1940-70 (Acc 504)
  • School Exchange (voluntary organisation dealing in school uniforms), Edinburgh: records 1959-92 (Acc 503)
  • Scottish UFO Research Society: papers 1959-72 (Acc 513)
  • Society of High Constables of Edinburgh: roll books of members 1985-99 (Acc 515)
  • Westfield Court Residents' Association, Edinburgh: records 1952-87 (Acc 485)
  • Edinburgh City Volunteer Artillery: carbine club minute book 1895-1904 (Acc 500)
  • Dean Cemetery, Edinburgh: plans for extension 1878, 1890 (Acc 512)
  • Lothian and Borders Police: further records incl Lothian Police Station 19th-20th cent (Accs 510, 516)

Falkirk Museums History Research Centre (Falkirk Archives)

  • Falkirk Licensed Grocers' Association: minutes and cash book 1916-51 (A1108)
  • Falkirk Temperance Café Trust: journal, cash books and ledgers c1920-69 (A1152)
  • Callendar Park College of Education Campaign: records 1976-80 (A1129)
  • Falkirk School of Arts: minutes 1827-87 (A1154)
  • Transport and General Workers Union, Falkirk branch: minutes, financial records, handbooks c1908-89 (A1120)
  • Falkirk and Larbert Water Trust: scroll minutes and committee minutes 1888-1905 (A1148)
  • Falkirk-Quimper Fellowship: minutes and corresp c1970-79 (A1153)
  • Redding Mine Disaster Trust Fund: accounts, ledgers, cash books, corresp, legal papers c1923-69 (A1130, A1151)
  • Falkirk Cemetery: daily interment registers, parochial and free ground register, register of sales 1873-1951 (A1144)
  • Falkirk Police Commissioners: sederunt books, minutes, ledger, cash books (A1140)
  • Polmont Community Council: corresp c1974-99 (A1162)

Glasgow City Special Collections, The Mitchell Library

  • James Macnab, printer, Glasgow: business and personal papers 1870-1962 (ML No 898056)
  • Burns Club of London: Vernacular Circle minutes 1920-29 (ML No 898054)

Highland Council Archive

  • Munro-Ferguson family of Novar: estate papers incl Raith estate, Fife 1882-1948 (HCA/D538)
  • Malcolm Blane and Sylvia Blane: diaries written as children rel to holidays at Nairn and school at Broadstairs 1901-15 (HCA/D543)
  • William Campbell, schoolmaster, Rogart: diaries 1899-1930 (HCA/D564)
  • Philip Durham: papers rel to work at Highlands and Islands Development Board and rel to development and planning issues 1963-89 (HCA/D531)
  • Frederick A Black, solicitor, Inverness: business and personal papers 1884-1920 (HCA/D516)
  • Duncan & Duncan, solicitors, Dingwall: clients' papers 17th-20th cent (HCA/D522)
  • Innes & Mackay, solicitors, Inverness: clients' papers incl estate papers of Chisholm family of Chisholm 17th-20th cent (HCA/D536)
  • Gargaston Farm, Muir of Ord: farm accounts, photographs and slides 1947-95 (HCA/D550)
  • North of Scotland Milk Marketing Board: minutes, accounts, reports and publicity material 1934-90 (HCA/D535)
  • Inverness Methodist Circuit: minutes, accounts, corresp 1889-1987 (HCA/D558)
  • Sutherland Tourist Board: corresp, reports 1969-96 (HCA/D518)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Norfolk Caledonian Society: minutes, financial records, membership papers and other misc records 1934-97 (SO196)

North Highland Archive

  • Sinclair-Wemyss family of Southdon: road tax returns and details of road improvements, with estate accounts and corresp c1800-22 (P376)
  • Bower Free Church: miscellaneous records c1908-59 (P383)
  • Wick Players: scrapbooks and corresp rel to performances c1970-99 (P382)
  • Dounreay nuclear power station: corresp and publications, mainly rel to 1986 public inquiry 1955-99 (P380)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • William Baird & Co Ltd, iron and coal masters, Coatbridge: records 1830-80 (U8)
  • Thomas Hudson & Co Ltd, boilermakers, Coatbridge: records
  • Monklands area Episcopal churches: records 1940-60 (U40)
  • Whifflet Homing Society: records 1914-48 (U93)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Cleish estate titles 1695-1933
  • Strowan estate plans 1771-1840
  • John Murray, gaoler in Perth: papers 1755-92
  • National Farmers Union of Scotland: Perth branch and Perth area executive records 1916-96
  • Perth Amateur Swimming and Gymnasium Club minutes 1894-1929
  • Royal Perth Golfing Society and County and City Club 1894-1929

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Betty Willsher: photographs and notes rel to Scottish gravestones (SBA/75)
  • Todrig Farm, Greenlaw: records c1908-29 (SBA/69)
  • Scott Mortification Trust, Selkirk: cartularies (SBA/72/3-5)
  • Earlston Women's War Work Party, Civil Defence Corps and Women's Royal Voluntary Service: records 1939-63 (SBA/76)
  • Hawick Farmers Club: records 1776-1868 (SBA/67)
  • Papers rel to Berwickshire 1764-c1840, probably part of the dispersed collection of James Watson WS, antiquary (SBA/74)

Shetland Archives

  • John Lewis, Methodist missionary in Shetland: journals 1823, 1825
  • Thomas Alexander Robertson, poet: literary MSS, scrapbooks, photographs 20th cent
  • Harcus, Linklater & Co, grocers, Scalloway: Harcus family and business papers 19th-20th cent

National

Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Robert Kirkwood Lawson: letters rel to his service with the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1915-18

National Archives of Scotland

  • Hume-Campbell family, Earls of Marchmont and Gordon family of Aikenhead: estate papers and account book of Grizel, Countess of Marchmont 1694-1819 (GD1/1209)
  • Brown Street Chapel and St Mary's Parish Church, Blairgowrie: kirk session records 1838-1978
  • Irvine Old Parish Church: kirk session minutes and other records 1709-1987
  • Skene Free Church and Lochside Church of Scotland deacons'minutes 1886-1939
  • St Paul's Parish Church, Leith: kirk session minutes and other records 1881-1998
  • Tarbolton United Presbyterian Church: kirk session minutes and corresp 1778-1943
  • Scottish Commercial Travellers' Association, Edinburgh and Leith branch (addnl): records 1957-96 (GD412)
  • Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses (addnl): records 1838-1983 (NLC)
  • General Register Office for Scotland: papers rel to the administration of the registration service 1880-20th cent (GRO)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • William Russell Aitken, bibliographer and literary editor: corresp and papers c1961-80 (Acc 11748)
  • Alexander Low Bruce, son-in-law of David Livingstone: corresp and papers rel to business and politics 1858-93 (Acc 11777)
  • Lt-General Sir John Cope: papers (1 vol) rel to the board of enquiry into his conduct of the Scottish campaign 1746 with an account book of the Queen's Regiment of Dragoons 1741-49 (Acc 11771)
  • George Sutherland Fraser, poet and critic: further literary papers c1950-80 (Acc 11756)
  • Guillermus Gorris of Aragon: MS ' Scotus Pauperum', c1490 (Acc 11759)
  • Esther Inglis, calligrapher: illuminated MS summary of St Matthew's Gospel 1607 (Acc 11821)
  • Tom Leonard, poet: literary papers1965-99 (Acc 11807)
  • David Roberts, painter: letters (45) 1831-53 (Accs 11760, 11819)
  • Tom Scott, editor and critic: literary corresp and papers 1950-95 (Accs 11750-1)
  • Sir Walter Scott: MS of 'The House of Aspen' 1800 (Acc 11772)
  • Helen Thom, missionary in Aden: memoirs 1963-72 (Acc 11705)
  • William Thomson, Baron Kelvin: corresp with his instrument-makers 1888-1906 (Acc 11793)
  • Alexander Fraser Tytler, Lord Woodhouselee: commonplace books, diaries and sketch books; with a memoir 'Remembrances of Woodhouselee' 1812 (Acc 11737)
  • John Willison, Church of Scotland minister: notebook incl poems and a Hebrew vocabulary and lexicon 1748 (Acc 11708)
  • T & T Clark, publishers, Edinburgh: further business corresp 1979-94 (Acc 11792)
  • Lines Review, literary magazine: editorial corresp, poetry, scripts and papers 1989-98 (Acc 11727)
  • United Presbyterian Church: MS volume of biographical information on ministers and congregations c1864 (Acc 11749)
  • Edinburgh International Festival Society: further papers c1960-98 (Acc 11779)
  • Saltire Society, Edinburgh: futher papers 1980-97 (Acc 11714)
  • Scottish Liberal Party: minutes and papers 1874-1987 (Acc 11765)
  • Sermons, speeches and declarations by Covenanters executed after the Pentland Rising 1666 (1 vol) (Acc 11722)

Special

NHS Greater Glasgow Archives

  • J Emslie, epidemiologist: reports and papers rel to tuberculosis monitoring and research c1980-89 (HB 102)
  • JE Geddes, physician: corresp and papers rel to Glasgow Mass Radiography Campaign 1957 (HB 101)
  • Argyll and Bute Executive Council: minutes 1948-74 (AC 58)
  • Dunbartonshire Executive Council: minutes 1948-69 (AC 59)
  • Renfrewshire County Executive Council: minutes, annual reports 1948-73 (AC 60)
  • Gartloch Hospital: records, incl patient and staff registers, and case books 1832-1995 (HB 1)
  • Gartnavel Royal Hospital, Glasgow: further records incl annual accounts and photographs 1910-1977 (HB 13)
  • Glasgow Ear, Nose and Throat Hospital: annual reports, minutes and reports of hospital auxiliary committee and Glasgow Hospitals Auxiliary Association 1899-1982 (HB 8)
  • Glasgow Royal Infirmary: reports and publications 1832-1998 (HB 14)
  • Lennox Castle Hospital: patient registers for Lennox Castle, Stoneyetts and Waverley Park hospitals, and case notes for Stoneyetts Hospital 1906-91 (HB 20)
  • Leverndale Hospital: further records incl medical superintendent's files and patient statistics 1895-1947 (HB 24)
  • Victoria Infirmary, Glasgow: further records incl hospital secretary's files and out-patients 1930-57 (HB 23)
  • Western Infirmary, Glasgow: genito-urinary case notes 1902-70 (HB 6)
  • Glasgow Psychosomatic Society: minutes 1962-85 (HB 103)

Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine

  • RM Park, pharmicist, Edinburgh: prescription register 1894 (MS 7772)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Duff family of Hatton: account book 1787-94 (3602)
  • John Bulloch, Shakespearian scholar: Shakespearian readings (1 vol) 1862-73 (3614)
  • Rental of the lands of Fetteressoe and Dunnottar under lease to the Lord Marischall 1770 (3611)

Dundee University Archives

  • Dundee Royal Infirmary: further records incl inventories, mortuary books and registers of nursing candidates c1920-89
  • Dundee University School of Midwifery and Nursing: nursing case books, student registers, ward reports 1927-92
  • Association of University Teachers, Dundee branch: minute book 1958-71
  • Dundee University Royal Naval Reserve Committee: minutes and papers 1967-73
  • Dundee University Rucksack Club: records incl account books, log books, meets books 1965-99
  • Dundee University Students' Association: council and executive minutes 1986-93
  • Grampian Club: records 20th cent

Edinburgh University: New College Library

  • Very Rev James Stuart Stewart, theologian: letters (115) to Dr and Mrs HA Rodgers of Pasadena 1961-85 (Acc99.3)
  • Student Christian Movement: records of Scottish SCM (Acc99.5)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Sir Alexander Kirkland Cairncross, economist: further papers c1930-98 (Accs 1839, 1860)
  • Sir Ian Kinloch Macgregor, businessman: papers, mostly business files 1923-98 (Acc 1786)
  • Alexander Stephen, shipbuilder: memoir 1759-1824 (Acc 1810)
  • Barclay & Mathieson Ltd, steel stockholders, Glasgow: records incl letter books, ledgers, accounts, day, stock and order books 1915-63 (Acc 1836)
  • James Finlay & Co Ltd, tea planters, cotton mfrs and East Indies merchants, Glasgow: papers of Hugh B Muir incl journals of proceedings in Bombay, journal of mission to India and corresp c1865-1929 (Acc 1829)
  • A Goldberg & Sons Ltd, department store, Glasgow: further records incl papers rel to receivership c1950-89 (UGD354)
  • Lanark Race Course Ltd: further records incl minutes, corresp, registers of members and accounts c1883-1978 (UGD126)
  • John Lean & Sons, muslin mfrs, Glasgow: further records 1906-34 (Acc 1810)
  • Henry Murray & Co, shipbuilders, Port Glasgow and Dumbarton; Murray Brothers, shipbuilders, Dumbarton and Murdoch & Murray Ltd, shipbuilders, Port Glasgow: records incl estimates, quotations and specifications 1877-1923 (Acc 1812)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • David Murray, antiquary: notebooks; ledgers of Murray family trusts 1880-1945 (MS Murray)
  • Wildcat Stage Productions: records 20th cent (STA)