The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 1999 relating to Legal History

Local

Angus Archives

  • James Speid WS, Brechin: notarial book 1808-31 (MS 647)
  • W & WH Alexander, solicitors, Arbroath: clients papers 1884-1929 (MS 631)

Berkshire Record Office

  • Kinneir & Co, solicitors, Swindon: deeds and papers c1631-1973 (D/EX 1567)

Birmingham City Archives

  • TH Ekins & Son, solicitors, Birmingham: account book and deeds rel to properties in Birmingham 19th-20th cent (MS 2225)
  • Martineau Johnson, solicitors, Birmingham (addnl): administrative papers of the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Endowment Trust Fund, incl minutes, accounts and papers re investments c1950-99 (MS 1587)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • Archer & Archer, solicitors, Ely: records 1870-1977
  • Cambridgeshire Law Society (addnl): records 1894-1975, incl minutes of Cambridge Law Society 1830-62

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Vale Royal Magistrates Court: Adult Court registers 1985-87 (QPV)
  • Warrington County Court: records incl summons, minute books and ledgers 1858-1979 (NAW)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Peter Healey, solicitor, Westminster: misc corresp 1827-40 (Acc 2164)

Conwy Archive Service

  • North Wales Child Abuse Tribunal of Inquiry: independent panel of investigation files 1995-99 (CONWY/X/34)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Jewill, Hill & Bennett, solicitors, Penzance: client records 18th-20th cent (X 1075)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • Kendall & Fisher, solicitors, Ulverston (addnl): records 17th-20th cent
  • Barrow Magistrates Court: licensing and other registers 1874-1949
  • North Lonsdale Magistrates Court: minute books and registers 1854-1937

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Wright, Brown & Strong, solicitors, Carlisle: clients papers incl records of John Laing & Son, Ltd, builders (DWBS)
  • Cumbria Constabulary: records incl staff, divisional and station records and case files 1850-1996 (Scons)

Dorset Record Office

  • Nantes & Wylde, solicitors, Bridport (addnl): clients records (2 boxes) 1725-1968 (D/NWS)
  • Roper & Roper, solicitors, Bridport: business and client records (53 boxes) c1790-1989 (D/RRB)
  • Oscar H Whittingham & Sons, solicitors, Bournemouth: clients papers incl predecessor firms (25 boxes) 1889-1991 (D/WSM)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Farrer & Co, solicitors, London: deeds and papers rel to Ealing Manor and other properties 1799-1940

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service

  • Crust Todd & Mills, solicitors, Beverley: records and clients papers 18th-20th cent (Acc 4359)

East Sussex Record Office

  • William Warwick Sayers, solicitor: client and family accounts 1931-52 (A7960)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Brotherston & Bee, solicitors, Edinburgh: business and personal records 1900-81 (Acc 506)
  • Lothian and Borders Police: further records incl Lothian Police Station 19th-20th cent (Accs 510, 516)

Falkirk Museums History Research Centre (Falkirk Archives)

  • Falkirk Police Commissioners: sederunt books, minutes, ledger, cash books (A1140)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • WE Bridge, solicitor, Tonyrefail: deeds and legal records rel to Llantrisant and Rhondda areas 18th-20th cent (Acc 1999/52)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Edward Cotterell, solicitor, Campden (addnl): records 18th-19th cent (D8312)
  • William Phelps, solicitor, Evesham: records 18th-19th cent (D8312)

Gwent Record Office

  • Evans & Co, solicitors, Chepstow: corresp and receipts 1788-1890

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Caernarvonshire Constabulary (addnl): records (XJ Add)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Hampshire Constabulary (addnl): records and photographic collection (30 boxes) 19th-20th cent (200M86D5)

Herefordshire Record Office

  • Hereford County Gaol: registers of prisoners 1881-1933 (BP28)

Highland Council Archive

  • Frederick A Black, solicitor, Inverness: business and personal papers 1884-1920 (HCA/D516)
  • Duncan & Duncan, solicitors, Dingwall: clients' papers 17th-20th cent (HCA/D522)
  • Innes & Mackay, solicitors, Inverness: clients' papers incl estate papers of Chisholm family of Chisholm 17th-20th cent (HCA/D536)

Jersey Archive

  • Jersey Law Officers Department : Royal Court convictions, general files and letter books (20 boxes) 1885-1992 (JA/271)
  • HM Prison, St Helier: list of prisoners 1814-47 (JA/254)
  • Judicial Greffe: corresp with Lieutenant-Governor (JA/295)
  • Judicial Greffe: testaments and bound copies of letters of administation (162 boxes) c1660-1965 (JA/276)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Lancashire Quarter Sessions: Lonsdale Hundred finance committee minutes and accounts 1845-89 (QAF)
  • Kirkham Petty Sessions Division: Lytham court proceedings 1915-24 (PSKH)
  • South Lonsdale Petty Sessions Division: court register 1845-50 (PSLS)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Elloe Petty Sessions (addnl): registers 1980-93 (PS/Elloe)
  • Grantham Petty Sessions: registers 1989-94 (PS/Grantham)
  • Sleaford Petty Sessions (addnl): registers 1831-1994 (PS/Sleaford)
  • Stamford and Bourne Petty Sessions: registers 1989-94 (PS/Stamford and Bourne)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Manchester City Magistrates Court: records incl summons books, minutes, court registers and licensing records 1860-1968 (M117/addnl)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Pomeroy & Son, solicitors, Wymondham (addnl): clients papers, incl deeds and manorial records 17th-19th cent (Acc 1998/202, 208, 214, 228; Acc 1999/104)
  • Norwich Prison: records 1875-1984 (Acc 1999/118, 153)

Northumberland Record Office

  • Hart-Jackson Halliday & Lewis, solicitors, Hexham (addnl): deeds 18th-20th cent (NRO 5412)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Henry Galpin, solicitor, Oxford: records c1911-49 (4494)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • John Murray, gaoler in Perth: papers 1755-92

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Serpell, Son & Davey, solicitors, Plymouth: ledgers and clients papers 18th-20th cent (Acc 2519)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Brecon Magistrates Court: registers 1994-95 (Acc 1217)
  • Llandrindod Magistrates Court: registers 1994-96 (Acc 1217)
  • Ystradgynlais Magistrates Court: registers 1994-96 (Acc 1217)

Rochdale Local Studies Centre

  • Temperley, Taylor & Chadwick, solicitors, Rochdale: records

Sheffield Archives

  • Eversheds, solicitors: deeds incl public houses in South Yorkshire 18th cent-19th cent (1999/030)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire Record Office

  • Gardner Railton, solicitors, Rugeley: records 18th-20th cent (5794)
  • Lloyd & Robinson, solicitors, Stafford: practice records 19th-20th cent (D5835)
  • Rugeley, Uttoxeter, Wombourne, Stafford Borough, Stafford County, Eccleshall and Stone Petty Sessions (addnl): records incl court and licensing registers 1887-1980 (D5853)

Surrey History Centre

  • Surrey Magistrates Club: records, incl minute books, lists of members, financial records and corresp 1812-1982 (6603)
  • Surrey Magistrates Court Committee: misc papers 20th cent (6593)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Samuel Preston & Son, solicitors, Hinckley (addnl): draft mortgages and other papers 1862-1905 (DE5557)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Joseph Willis, solicitor, Gateshead: day book 1818-19 (DX949)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Walsall Police Force: records c1870-79 (255/972)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Moore & Tibbits, solicitors, Warwick (addnl): will books and papers of EG Tibbits and family 19th-20th cent (CR 3575)

Wiltshire and Swindon Record Office

  • Sewell, Mullings & Logie, solicitors, Cirencester: clients records 18th-20th cent (3170)

National

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Alexander Fraser Tytler, Lord Woodhouselee: commonplace books, diaries and sketch books; with a memoir 'Remembrances of Woodhouselee' 1812 (Acc 11737)

Special

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library

  • John S Rutter, solicitor, Wolverhampton: letters rel to Staffordshire & Worcestershire Canal Navigation Co 1845-61 (Acc.no.980)

Lambeth Palace Library

  • Edmund Gibson, bishop of London (1669-1748): papers, mainly rel to Convocation disputes, canon law and church history

University

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • Crust Todd & Mills, solicitors, Beverley: will books 1732-1987

London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • Helena Florence Normanton (1883-1957), barrister (addnl): papers and ephemera (7/HLN)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • Jean Henderson (1899-1997), barrister and Liberal activist (addnl): papers rel to legal career (HENDERSON)

London University: University College London (UCL) Manuscripts Room

  • Jeremy Bentham (1748-1832), lawyer and philosopher (addnl): manuscripts and misc items (MS ADD 413)
  • Anthony Paul Lester, Baron Lester of Herne Hill (addnl): case papers for the Queen and Chief Constable of Sussex ex parte International Ferry Traders Ltd 1998 (LESTER PAPERS)

Museum of English Rural Life

  • Central Rights of Way Committee: records 20th cent (DX 576)