The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 1999 relating to Labour Movement

Local

Ayrshire Archives

  • Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Kilmarnock branch: further records 1931-67 (Acc 366)
  • Newmilns and District Textile Workers Union and the Scottish Lace and Textile Workers Union: further financial records 1909-27 (Acc 384)

Birmingham City Archives

  • Birmingham (East) European Constituency Labour Party: minutes, corresp and publicity material c1980-99 (MS 2235)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Amalgamated Society of Engineers, Bolton branch: lodge minutes 1904-09
  • Bolton (Derby Ward) Independent Labour Party: minutes 1896-99
  • Bolton Socialist Party and Socialist Club: minutes and letter book 1899-1995
  • Social Democratic Federation, Bolton branch: minutes 1896-1901

Bury Archive Service

  • Derek Boden, leader of Bury Metropolitan Borough Council (addnl): political and council papers 1991-97 (GBO)
  • Woolfold Co-operative Society Ltd (addnl): minute books 1885-1952 (GWF)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • Railway Clerks Association, Wisbech branch: records 1908-56
  • Workers Educational Association, Eastern district: records c1900-80

Cornwall Record Office

  • Cornwall Co-operative Society: records c1890-1950 (X 1081)

Coventry Archives

  • Christine Oddy, MEP for Coventry and North Warwickshire: papers c1980-99 (PA2230)
  • Alvis Joint Shop Stewards Committee: minutes with various Coventry branch records of the Amalgamated Society of Engineers and successors, late 19th cent-1999 (PA2244)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • National Union of Teachers, Erewash Valley branch: minutes 1891-1908 (D5052)

Doncaster Archives Department

  • Bentley Local Labour Party (addnl): minutes, accounts, membership records 1945-95

Dorset Record Office

  • Parkstone and Bournemouth Co-operative Society Ltd: records incl minutes, reports and balance sheets (6 boxes) 1904-52 (D/PBC)
  • Weymouth and District Co-operative Society Ltd: papers (1box) 1972-85 (D.1604)
  • Yeovil and District Co-operative Society Ltd; minutes (1box) 1932-62 (D.1605)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Ronald Horton (1902-1981), painter and art lecturer: records rel to Communist activities in Brighton 1930-75 (A7828)
  • Artisans Dwelling Co Ltd, Eastbourne: day books (6) 1929-57 (A7892)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Colchester Trades Union Council: minutes 1934-39 (D/Z 348)
  • National Graphical Association, Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co Ltd branch (addnl): minutes and new rules 1998 (D/Z 243)
  • Colchester Young Socialists: minutes 1964-70 (D/Z 350)
  • St Johns Ward Labour Party, Colchester: minutes 1962-71 (D/Z 349)

Falkirk Museums History Research Centre (Falkirk Archives)

  • Transport and General Workers Union, Falkirk branch: minutes, financial records, handbooks c1908-89 (A1120)
  • Redding Mine Disaster Trust Fund: accounts, ledgers, cash books, corresp, legal papers c1923-69 (A1130, A1151)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Stephen Barry Jones (b 1938), MP for East Flint: Parliamentary corresp and papers 1998-99 (1016)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Allan Ralph Rogers, MP for the Rhondda: constituency files c1990-99 (Acc 1999/18)
  • Cardiff Unemployed Group: social and political records 1974-94 (Acc 1999/69)
  • Women Against Pit Closures and South Wales Women's Support Group: records incl minutes and accounts 1984-94 (Acc 1999/70)

Hampshire Record Office

  • National Amalgamated Society of Operative House and Ship Painters and Decorators, Gosport branch: minute books (2) 1913-25 (42M99)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Lambeth Council Labour Group: minutes 1963-93 (1999/12)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Padiham Weavers Association: committee attendance book 1911-75 (DDX 1101)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Norwich Labour Party: records 1924-98 (Acc 1999/93)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • National Union of Teachers, Selby District Association: minutes and accounts1900-76 (ZBC)

Northumberland Record Office

  • Gordon Adam MEP (addnl): papers 20th cent (NRO 5394)
  • Red Row Working Mens Club: records 1904-93 (NRO 5385)
  • Workers Educational Association, Choppington Branch: records 1966-79 (NRO 5365)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • UNISON Nottingham City branch (addnl): minutes, corresp and papers c1990-99 (Accs 5643, 5646, 5659)

Redbridge Local Studies and Archives

  • Ilford South Labour Party: administrative papers 1978-99

Sheffield Archives

  • Sheffield, Rotherham and District Master Plumbers Association: minutes, subscription register, corresp and papers (1999/124)
  • Sheffield Labour Group: executive committee minutes 1977-94 (1999/067)

Shropshire Archives

  • Oswestry Labour Party: records 1924-88 (Acc 6640)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Amalgamated Engineering Union, Woolston branch (addnl): records 1966-82 (D/AEU)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Workers Educational Association, Ipswich branch: minutes and membership lists 1912-81 (GD 407)

Surrey History Centre

  • Farnham Divisional Labour Party, Woking Constituency Labour Party, Woking Local Labour Party and Woking Labour Club and Institute: records 1918-97 (6575)
  • Surrey Federation of Trades Councils, Surrey Federation of Labour Parties and Wimbledon Labour Party: papers 1950-56 (6586)

Tameside Archive Service

  • National Union of Journalists: papers rel to negotiations with Ashton Reporter (Acc 2826)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Leicester Typographical Society (addnl): minutes, accounts and corresp c1880-1960 (DE5576)
  • Leicester Working Mens Club (addnl): records (DE5671)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Dr Gordon Johnston Adam MEP (addnl): files and working papers c1980-99
  • Durham Colliery Mechanics Association: lodge records and accounts 1920-59 (TU/DCM1)
  • South Shields Equitable Co-operative Society: nomination book 1914-33 (DX959)
  • Tyne Dock Industrial Co-operative Society: nomination book 1914-32 (DX958)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Stanley Norman Evans (1898-1970), MP and Industrialist: papers (247/964)

Warrington Library, Museum and Archives Service

  • Warrington Trades Council and Labour Party: minutes, ledger and papers rel to elections 1927-54 (MS 2805)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Donald Coleman, MP for Neath: papers 1964-96
  • South Wales Co-Operative Society: records c1900-85

West Sussex Record Office

  • Electrical Trades Union, Chichester branch: minutes 1946-60 (Acc 11500)

Wiltshire and Swindon Record Office

  • National Union of Teachers, Wiltshire branch: minutes and papers 1959-97 (3179)

National

National Library of Wales

  • Donald Richard Coleman, Labour MP: political papers 1964-91 (Donald Coleman Papers)

University

Dundee University Archives

  • Association of University Teachers, Dundee branch: minute book 1958-71

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • Peter Duncan Crampton MEP: political papers 1989-99
  • Kevin Joseph McNamara MP (addnl): papers c1980-99
  • Austin Vernon Mitchell MP (addnl): papers c1987-98
  • John Leslie Prescott MP (addnl): papers c1985-98

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • Andrew Matthew William Faulds (1923-2000), Labour MP: papers, incl files rel to parliamentary and constituency matters, the arts and foreign affairs (FAULDS)

London University: University College London (UCL) Manuscripts Room

  • Philip Maynard Williams (1920-1984), historian and political scientist: corresp and papers for biography of Hugh Gaitskell (A654)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections and Western Manuscripts

  • Woodrow Lyle Wyatt (1918-1997), Baron Wyatt of Weeford, politician and journalist: papers

Sheffield University Library

  • John William Warburton Beckett (1894-1964) MP: misc papers (MS 238)

Trinity College Dublin

  • James Connolly, socialist and trades union organiser: letters rel chiefly to Social Democratic Federation internal politics and his lecture tour 1901-02 (MS 11074)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Colliery Winding Enginemens Association and Provident Trade Union, South Wales and Monmouthshire branch: minutes and receipt book 1912-48 (1999/21)
  • South Wales Miners Federation, Lewis Merthyr lodge: minutes and financial records 1917-83 (1999/9)
  • Maesteg Labour Party: minutes and financial records 1950-93 (1999/20)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Jill Hunt: papers rel to NALGO Action and NALGO electricity reform movements 1972-74 (MSS 405)
  • Paul Tofahrn (1901-1979), Belgian trade unionist (addnl): papers (MSS 238X/6)
  • Barclays Bank Staff Association: records (MSS 396)
  • British Council Staff Association (addnl): records, incl minutes c1940-89 (MSS 381)
  • Fire Brigades Union (addnl): records c1960-89 (MSS 346)
  • Nat West Staff Association: management committee minutes and papers 1989-95 (MSS 398)
  • National and Local Government Officers Association (addnl): records 1947-94 (MSS 20)
  • National Union of Railwaymen (addnl): records (MSS 127/6)
  • National Union of Teachers (addnl): minutes, NUT annual reports and Burnham Committee papers c1880-1989 (MSS 179)
  • Trade Union Information Group: records, incl minutes and corresp (MSS 397)
  • Transport Salaried Staffs Association (addnl): minutes, financial records and Gray's Inn Press minutes and registers of accounts 1909-83 (MSS 55B)