The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 1999 relating to Business

Local

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Holyhead Waterworks Co: records
  • W Thomas & Sons, ship builders, owners and managers, Amlwch (addnl): records 1852-1992
  • Hugh Williams, contractors and H & J Williams, builders, Llanrhuddlad: accounts 1888-1952

Angus Archives

  • WS Dunnett, jewellers, watch and clock makers, Montrose (MS 623)
  • Mains of Ethie farm: letter books, accounts etc 1945-83 (MS 658)
  • Montrose Auction Co Ltd: ledgers, general letter books, directors' letter book, statement book, register of members, share ledger 1893-1959 (MS 662)
  • George Paton, merchant, Montrose: corresp 1762-66 (MS 639)
  • Montrose Plate Glass Association: minute book 1903-11 (MS 621)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Bairds & Dalmellington Ltd, iron and coal proprietors, Muirkirk: lease books 1844-1967 (Acc 387)
  • Craigengillan Estates Co Ltd: financial records 1960-86 (Acc 380)
  • Cumnock Municipal Bank Ltd: records c1940-89 (Acc 460)
  • Darvel Gas Co Ltd: share records 1854-91 (Acc 370)
  • Irvine Municipal Bank: financial records 1934-52 (Acc 422)
  • G & H Kemp Theatres Ltd, Saltcoats and Stevenston: financial records, corresp, plans c1940-90 (Acc 386)
  • Merry family, blacksmiths, Cumnock: financial records, corresp c1870-79 (Acc 426)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

  • Morris & Co (Ampthill) Ltd, brewers: inventory of public houses and other property 1828 (Z 1043)
  • FE Jones & Son Ltd, automobile engineers and dealers, Bedford: records (Z 1031)

Berkshire Record Office

  • Butler family, wine and spirit merchants, Reading: business and personal records 1873-1999 (D/EX 1557)
  • Kinneir & Co, solicitors, Swindon: deeds and papers c1631-1973 (D/EX 1567)

Berwick-upon-Tweed Record Office

  • Grays, chemist, Berwick: prescriptions and financial records 19th-20th cent (BRO 791)

Birmingham City Archives

  • Joan Skinner: papers collected for the compilation of a history of Dunlop 20th cent (MS 2203)
  • TH Ekins & Son, solicitors, Birmingham: account book and deeds rel to properties in Birmingham 19th-20th cent (MS 2225)
  • Martineau Johnson, solicitors, Birmingham (addnl): administrative papers of the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Endowment Trust Fund, incl minutes, accounts and papers re investments c1950-99 (MS 1587)
  • Anstey & Wilson Ltd, electro plated ware mfrs, Birmingham: records c1920-70 (MS 2232)
  • Belliss & Morcom Ltd, engineers, boiler makers and turbine mfrs, Birmingham (addnl): records 1899-1981 (MS 1708)
  • Nicholson & Co Ltd, organ builders, Worcester: corresp 1928-39 (MS 2011)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Barlow & Sons Ltd, cotton spinners and mfrs: records 1941-68

Bristol Record Office

  • Jefferies family of Bristol, Derbyshire and the USA: records rel to their printing business 18th-20th cent (Acc 37164)
  • William Butler & Co (Bristol) Ltd, chemists and druggists: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 41279)
  • Wickham & Norris Ltd, timber merchants, Bristol: records 20th cent (Acc 41278)

Bury Archive Service

  • BPB Paperboard (Radcliffe Paper Mill Co Ltd): records and photographs 1919-99 (BRP)
  • JR Crompton Ltd, paper mfrs, Elton: account books and secretary's letter books 1875-1963 (BJC)
  • Woolfold Co-operative Society Ltd (addnl): minute books 1885-1952 (GWF)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • Archer & Archer, solicitors, Ely: records 1870-1977
  • Fossey family, farmers and fruit growers, Great Eversden: family records and farming accounts
  • Rattee & Kett Ltd, builders and carvers, Cambridge: financial records 1925-83

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • Sidney Terry, electrical engineer, Canterbury: records 1913-60 (U354)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers, Derby: corresp with various Buckinghamshire brick making firms c1927-39 (D/X 1445)
  • E Gomme Ltd, furniture mfrs, High Wycombe: ledger, employee records and health and safety records c1937-91 (D/X 1482)
  • EL Granville & Co Ltd, furniture mfrs, High Wycombe: patents for furniture and related papers 1934-40 (D/X 1475)
  • Francis Newton Ltd, builders, Hitchin: papers rel to projects in Buckinghamshire 1928 (D/X 1417)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Faversham Oyster Fishery Co: records (4 bdls) 1702-1903 (U3477)
  • Smeed, Dean & Co Ltd, ship and boat builders, Murston: daybook 1894 (U3455)

Ceredigion Archives

  • John Morgan, printer, Aberystwyth: records (ADX/436, Acc 1147)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Chester Race Co: deeds, leases and papers 1703-1960 (DBC)
  • Crewe Chamber of Trade and Commerce: corresp, minutes and agenda 1972-94 (D 5647)
  • London & North Western Railway Co: agreement with Widnes traders and corresp rel to sidings and turntables 1860-61 (D 5728)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Peter Healey, solicitor, Westminster: misc corresp 1827-40 (Acc 2164)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Jewill, Hill & Bennett, solicitors, Penzance: client records 18th-20th cent (X 1075)
  • Holman Bros Ltd, pneumatic tool mkrs, Camborne (addnl): foundry records c1890-20th cent (X 542)
  • Cornwall Co-operative Society: records c1890-1950 (X 1081)

Coventry Archives

  • Coventry Malleable & Aluminium Ltd, aluminium founders, Coventry: records, incl family papers of managing director George Ernest Roberts, late 19th-mid 20th cent (PA2179)

Croydon Archives Service

  • Breidenbach's Perfumery, Croydon: records c1869-90 (Acc 478)
  • J Bowron, tea dealer, Croydon: records c1880-1929 (Acc 477)
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd, South Suburban branch, Croydon: records 1880-1961 (Acc 390)
  • Grant Brothers Ltd, department store, Croydon: records c1900-60 (Acc 389)
  • Pollard Machin, estate agents, Croydon: records c1930-89 (Acc 540)
  • Portnall's Farm, Coulsdon: field book 1843 (Acc 465)
  • Powers-Samas Accounting Machines Ltd, calculating machines mfrs, Croydon: records c1914-65 (Acc 430)
  • George Richardson, undertaker, Croydon: ledger 1875-84 (Acc 419)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • Vickers Ltd: visitors books 1916-32

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Wright, Brown & Strong, solicitors, Carlisle: clients papers incl records of John Laing & Son, Ltd, builders (DWBS)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • Hewetson and Bunney families of Ravenstonedale: deeds, family and business papers 1580-1991 (WDX 1309)
  • Metcalfe-Gibson family of Ravenstonedale (addnl): business ledger, commonplace book and corresp 18th-19th cent (WD/MG)
  • MJH Bunney (1907-97), architect: family and business corresp (WDX 1309)
  • George Webster, architect: letter books and sketch books 1836-56 (WDX 1315)
  • Isaac Braithwaite, chemist, Kendal: corresp, accounts and notes 1860-1937 (WD/HCW)
  • Windermere & District Electricity Supply Co Ltd (addnl): directors' reports and accounts 1898-1948 (WDB 102)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Rowley-Williams family: family and estate papers and farm records 17th-20th cent (DD/RW)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Robert Burdett & Partner, merchants, Alicante: letter book 1648-52 (transferred from Wilts RO in 1999) (D5054/12/3)
  • Mrs LM Buxton, Weston on Trent Post Office and Shop: financial records 1976-93 (D5028)
  • Richard Cooper & Co (Ashbourne) Ltd, corset mfrs, Ashbourne: minute book, financial records, sales records, misc corresp and papers, incl some rel to factory at Uttoxeter 1889-1981 (D4984)
  • Derby Co-operative Society: boot repair department ledgers 1913-45 (D5055)
  • Edward Hall Ltd, bleachers, Whaley Bridge: inventories, financial and misc records 19th-20th cent (D5032)
  • Herrburger Brooks Ltd, pianoforte mfrs, London: minutes, reports, attendance lists and other records, incl those of constituent companies c1884-1981 (D4949)
  • Edward G Kington, architect and surveyor, Chesterfield: papers 1910-46 (D4988)
  • Oldfield family, farmers of Owslow farm, Carsington: farm accounts and other papers 1792-1814 (D4925)
  • Frank Pratt, reproduction furniture mfr, Derby: accounts, ledgers, cash books and wages books, misc records, incl some personal papers 1937-83 (D5048)
  • George Siddall, motor engineer and haulage contractor, Stanton: ledger, purchase day book and wages book 1933-44 (D4961)
  • F Slater, grocer and provision merchant, South Normanton: customers records 1898-1925 (D4997)
  • RH Turner, watchmaker, jeweller and optician, Ilkeston: records c1850-1950 (D4995)
  • Unidentified carpenter and builder: accounts 1778-82 (D4976)

Devon Record Office

  • Bodley Brothers & Co Ltd, ironfounders and engineers, Exeter (addnl): day books, trustees and executors accounts, drawings and plans, photos of workshop 1790--1959 (5808)
  • Co-operative Retail Services Ltd, South West Region: committee minutes, corresp and papers 1925-75 (5824)
  • John Hannaford & Sons, auctioneers, valuers and land agents, Chulmleigh: catalogues and posters c1880-1930 (5799)
  • Hodges Brothers, engineers, Exeter: letter book and book of engineering drawings 1929-39 (5868)
  • South Devon Railway Co: papers incl petitions, proofs of evidence, parliamentary committee minutes, statements and affidavits rel to legal disputes 1844-54 (5875)

Doncaster Archives Department

  • William Hurst, architect, Doncaster: property account book 1837-46

Dorset Record Office

  • Nantes & Wylde, solicitors, Bridport (addnl): clients records (2 boxes) 1725-1968 (D/NWS)
  • Roper & Roper, solicitors, Bridport: business and client records (53 boxes) c1790-1989 (D/RRB)
  • Oscar H Whittingham & Sons, solicitors, Bournemouth: clients papers incl predecessor firms (25 boxes) 1889-1991 (D/WSM)
  • Parkstone and Bournemouth Co-operative Society Ltd: records incl minutes, reports and balance sheets (6 boxes) 1904-52 (D/PBC)
  • Weymouth and District Co-operative Society Ltd: papers (1box) 1972-85 (D.1604)
  • Yeovil and District Co-operative Society Ltd; minutes (1box) 1932-62 (D.1605)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Meredith & Hingley, builders, Cradley: records 20th cent (Acc 9914)

Dundee City Archives

  • Dundee and District Master Butchers Association: minutes 1912-91
  • Dundee Stock Exchange Association: minutes, accounts, constitution, rules and bye-laws 1879-1973

Durham County Record Office

  • GW Lazenby, builders, Chiltona and Ferryhill: records 1922-83
  • Sir R Ropner & Co (Management) Ltd, shipowners and shipping agents, Darlington: records c1880-1960
  • Royal Ordnance Factory, Newton Aycliffe: interviews with women workers c1998
  • Whessoe Foundry & Engineering Co Ltd, Darlington (addnl): records 19th-20th cent

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Cobb family, bankers and brewers, of Margate: records (2 vols, 1 box) 19th cent (U1453 (Uncat, Acc 1999/21))
  • Stuart Dunn & Son Ltd, chemists, Deal: prescription book and account book 1885-89 (EK/U20)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service

  • Samuel Flint, the Manor House, Bugthorpe: diaries and note books rel to farming 1883-1915 (DDX719)
  • Crust Todd & Mills, solicitors, Beverley: records and clients papers 18th-20th cent (Acc 4359)
  • Beverley Union Mill: deeds and agreements 1804-90 (Acc 4408)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Thomas William Pickard, land agent & valuer, Glynde: records (A7871)
  • William Warwick Sayers, solicitor: client and family accounts 1931-52 (A7960)
  • Artisans Dwelling Co Ltd, Eastbourne: day books (6) 1929-57 (A7892)
  • Hall & Co Ltd, haulage contractors, coal merchants, building contractors, Croydon and Eastbourne: Eastbourne order book 1929-30 (A7870)
  • Lewes Little Theatre Ltd: minutes, accounts, deeds and membership records incl minutes of Lewes Theatre Club 1945-92 (A7897)
  • William Howard Smith, butcher, Lewes: customer account book 1895-97 (A7852)
  • Southern Water Authority, Worthing: records 1834-1996 (A7891)
  • Thurston Brothers Ltd, butchers, Uckfield: records 1850-1999 (A7900)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Brotherston & Bee, solicitors, Edinburgh: business and personal records 1900-81 (Acc 506)
  • Bovril Ltd, food specialists, Edinburgh: records (mainly those of Hugh Lawson Johnston, last family director) incl minutes, letter books and annual reports rel to Argentinian factory and advertising campaigns c1890-1970 (Acc 519)
  • Robert Cresser, brushmaker, Edinburgh: records 1939-89 (Acc 482)
  • William Cummings & Son Ltd, packing case mfrs, Edinburgh: records 1889-1980 (Acc 490)
  • Dowells Ltd, auctioneers, Edinburgh: annual sale catalogues 1876-1936 (Acc 499)
  • Lyon & Turnbull, auctioneers and valuers, Edinburgh: records 1851-1987 (Accs 481, 494)
  • Macfarlan Smith Ltd, manufacturing chemists, Edinburgh: records 1860-1980 incl pharmacy prescription ledgers of Allen & Hanburys Ltd, London and another London pharmacy (Acc 514)

Essex Record Office

  • Chelmer Mill, Chelmsford: bills and corresp c1796-1812 (D/DU 1917)
  • Cramphorn Ltd, seed merchants and nurserymen, Chelmsford: records, incl minutes, reports and accounts 1877-1991 (D/F 232)
  • Robert Dannatt, farmer, Great Waltham: farm account book c1844-64 (D/DU 1920)
  • Zachariah Rogers, builder, Earls Colne: wages account book 1882-83 (D/F 231, D/Z 354)
  • Pharmaceutical shop, Barking: deed of partnership 1854 (D/DU 1921)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Henry Everett & Son, builders, Colchester (addnl): misc papers 1894-1958 (D/F 136)
  • H Leaning & Co Ltd, clothing mfrs, Colchester: annual trading accounts 1906-39 (D/F 234)
  • LJ Watts Ltd, sculptors, Colchester: records of raw materials ordered, stock and annual trading 1898-1937 (D/F 233)

Falkirk Museums History Research Centre (Falkirk Archives)

  • Falkirk Licensed Grocers' Association: minutes and cash book 1916-51 (A1108)
  • Falkirk Temperance Café Trust: journal, cash books and ledgers c1920-69 (A1152)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers, Derby: corresp with Flintshire brick and clay manufacturers 1928-44
  • Brookhill Brickworks, Buckley: wages book 1937-40

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents, Cardiff: records 1839-1979 (Accs 1999/19,41,64,83)
  • Taff Vale Railway Co, Cardiff: agreements 1854-1967 (Acc 1999/94)

Glasgow City Special Collections, The Mitchell Library

  • James Macnab, printer, Glasgow: business and personal papers 1870-1962 (ML No 898056)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Edward Cotterell, solicitor, Campden (addnl): records 18th-19th cent (D8312)
  • William Phelps, solicitor, Evesham: records 18th-19th cent (D8312)
  • Apothecary, Stow-on-the-Wold: ledgers 1809-32 (D8291)
  • Bourton-on-the-Water Railway Co: records rel to its setting up and to its extension 1859-67 (D8384)
  • British Coal: records rel to Forest of Dean and South Gloucestershire coalfields c1919-80 (D7837 Acc 8193, D8343)
  • Dowty Rotol Ltd, aeronautical engineers, Cheltenham: records c1932-90 (D8347)
  • Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham: records 20th cent (D6978 Acc 8140)

Greenwich Heritage Centre

  • Blacksmith, Woolwich: account book 1861-65

Guildhall Library

  • Thomas Blossom, coachbuilder: account book 1808-14 (Ms 31621)
  • Chubb & Son Ltd, locksmiths and safe mfrs: records, incl of related companies c1850-1985
  • Kleinwort, Benson Ltd, merchant bank (addnl): records, incl surviving records of Sharps, Pixley, bullion brokers, c1800-1980
  • Lloyd's of London (addnl): records, incl records of signal stations 1866-1969 (Mss 31641-70)
  • London Stock Exchange (addnl): applications for listing 1955-65
  • Seccombe, Marshall & Campion plc, discount brokers: records 1919-95

Gwent Record Office

  • Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers, Derby: corresp and orders with Gwent clients 1929-66
  • Evans & Co, solicitors, Chepstow: corresp and receipts 1788-1890
  • William Lewis, grocer and draper, Abersychan: records 1859-1935
  • Newport Dock Co: agreement with Sir Charles Morgan rel to supply of water to the Tredegar estate 1857

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Yale & Hardcastle, chartered surveyors, Caernarfon (addnl): records (XD35 Add)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Brake Estates Ltd, Fleet: records incl ledgers and cash books rel to development of Fleet (11 boxes, 52 vols) c1896-1985 (121M99)
  • Thomas King & Sons Ltd, builders, Abbotts Ann: records incl customer ledgers and financial records (5 boxes) 1923-90 (47M99)
  • Klitz's Ltd, music shop, Lymington: records incl day books rel to sale and repair of instruments (1 box) 1845-1986 (116M99)

Herefordshire Record Office

  • Chave & Jackson, chemists, Hereford: prescription books 1861-1986 (BR13)
  • Edwin Stooke, estate agent, Hereford: ledgers, valuations and report books 1872-1939 (BP49)

Highland Council Archive

  • Philip Durham: papers rel to work at Highlands and Islands Development Board and rel to development and planning issues 1963-89 (HCA/D531)
  • Frederick A Black, solicitor, Inverness: business and personal papers 1884-1920 (HCA/D516)
  • Duncan & Duncan, solicitors, Dingwall: clients' papers 17th-20th cent (HCA/D522)
  • Innes & Mackay, solicitors, Inverness: clients' papers incl estate papers of Chisholm family of Chisholm 17th-20th cent (HCA/D536)
  • Gargaston Farm, Muir of Ord: farm accounts, photographs and slides 1947-95 (HCA/D550)
  • North of Scotland Milk Marketing Board: minutes, accounts, reports and publicity material 1934-90 (HCA/D535)

Hillingdon Local Studies and Archives

  • Uxbridge and West Drayton Chamber of Commerce (addnl): minutes 1927-74 (A99/8)

Hull City Archives

  • Hull and Humber Chamber of Commerce: records incl committee minutes and associated trade associations 19th cent-20th cent (DSCC)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers, Derby: corresp rel to brick presses and brick making machinery supplied to Isle of Wight companies (3 files) 1928-39 (AC 99/49)
  • Southern Water Authority, Worthing: records incl those of predecessor Isle of Wight authorities (10 boxes, 10 plans, 30 vols) c1892-1995 (AC 99/8)

Jersey Archive

  • Hemery and Esnouf families of Jersey: contracts and papers incl papers of Francis Philip Esnouf, manager of Commercial Bank in St Helier 1840-80 (JA/265)
  • CS Bisson Ltd, clothier, St Helier: accounts, day books, wage books and cash books 1928-98 (JA/293)
  • Channel Islands Knitwear Co: records incl plans, accounts, photographs and occupation papers c1940-90 (JA/288)
  • Jersey Railways Co: books 1854-89 (JA/254)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • Abbey National plc: files 1883-1989 (Acc B99/062)
  • James McMillan & Co, iron and steel merchants, electrical engineers, London: ledgers and cash books 1873-1926 (LMA/4215)
  • Montagu, Loebl, Stanley & Co, stockbrokers, London: reports and accounts 1952-86 (ACC/4219)
  • Twinlock Ltd, continuous stationery mfrs, Beckenham: corporate records c1909-79 (LMA/4236)
  • Wembley Stadium plc: accounts c1920-69 (Acc B99/055)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Harry Jacobs, photographer, Brixton: records 20th cent (1999/16)
  • James Walker, jeweller, Streatham: records 20th cent (1999/14)

Lancashire Record Office

  • A R Blakeney, master baker, Morecambe: papers 1903-11 (DDX 2206)
  • Lamb & Sons, fruit and potato merchants, Accrington and Burnley: accounts 1907-55 (DDX 1862)
  • Lancaster Canal Co: records incl committee and annual reports, accounts and records of shares 1793-1819 (DP 483)
  • John Milton, boot maker, Read: customer accounts 20th cent (DDX 1250)
  • Samuel Taylor, architect, Burnley: architectural plans c1907-30 (DDX 1101)
  • Gordon Thorne, architect, Blackburn: files rel to work at Whalley Abbey c1990 (DDX 2227)
  • Fleetwood Fishing Vessel Owners Association: records incl minutes and registers of members and vessels 1907-79 (DDX 1263)

Lewisham Local Studies and Archives

  • George Pressler, treasurer of Lewisham Chamber of Commerce: papers 20th cent (A99/12)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers, Derby: corresp with various Lincolnshire brick mfrs 1928-44 (Misc Don 1083)
  • Unidentified seed merchant, Louth: account book 1792-94 (Misc Don 1077)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Handstand Productions, theatre, film, television and music production co, Liverpool: records incl production notes, scripts, crew details and distribution agreements c1980-99 (Acc 5360)
  • Liverpool Playhouse (Liverpool Repertory Theatre): board minutes and other records c1911-80 (Acc 5363)

London Borough of Sutton Archives

  • Haydons Butcher Shop, Carshalton: records (Acc 477)
  • CH Runnalls & Sons Ltd, builders, Sutton: business and family records 20th cent (Accs 454, 478)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Rochester and Chatham Post Office: establishment books containing employment records, absence and late attendance registers, increments and appointments book (10 vols) 1898-1933 (DE693)
  • John Stedman, miller and millwright, Gillingham: account book for building a mill at Shrieves Oak, repair account book incl bills for repairing church clocks and bells 1820-45 (DE677)

Merseyside Record Office

  • Walker Cain Ltd, brewers, Warrington: records incl minutes and accounts and personal corresp and legal papers of Charles Cain (Acc 1999/15)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Thomas Damant Eaton, photographer: notes of photographic formulae and press cuttings 19th cent (Acc 1998/197)
  • WJS Field, farmer of Twyford and Norwich: diaries 1932-90 (Acc 1999/171)
  • Bale smithy: deeds 1818-1955 (MC 2025)
  • Boulton & Paul Wire Products Ltd, Norwich: papers of engineer William Balderstone rel to work on an electric water elevator c1920-29 (MC 2046)
  • Francis J Golden, builder, carpenter and wheelwright, Northrepps: ledger and family papers 1899-1947 (BR282)
  • Great Yarmouth Waterworks Co: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 1999/38)
  • Joseph Lambert, cordwainer, Hanworth: customer payment accounts 1848-57 (BR280/1)
  • William Mallett, draper, Norwich: register of invoices 1861 (BR 284)
  • Norfolk Artists Gallery Ltd: records rel to the Contact Gallery in Norwich c1980-99 (Acc 1999/60)
  • George Price, farmer, Honingham: farm account and valuations 1933-77 (Acc 1999/33)
  • Eric Arthur Stevenson, blacksmith, Wroxham: ledgers, corresp, plans and drawings, personal papers 1921-90 (BR283)
  • Arthur Edward Ward, maltster, Kings Lynn: contract notes 1924-44 (MC 1938)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Peter Dixon & Son Ltd, paper mfrs, Grimsby: engineering drawings of the mill buildings 1911-55 (1126)
  • Grimsby Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders (addnl): cash book 1946-97 (340 (addnl))
  • Official Receiver's Office: ledgers of administration of bankrupts, Grimsby, 1885-1959 (1135)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • William Baird & Co Ltd, iron and coal masters, Coatbridge: records 1830-80 (U8)
  • Thomas Hudson & Co Ltd, boilermakers, Coatbridge: records

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Masham Gas Co: minutes and ledger 1858-1920 (DC/MAS)
  • Edward Moorey, builder, Newton on Ouse: ledger 1879 (TD 129)
  • West Tanfield blacksmith: account book 1834-73 (TD 128)

Northumberland Record Office

  • Haggie family of Newcastle: deeds and papers 19th cent (NRO 5418)
  • Hart-Jackson Halliday & Lewis, solicitors, Hexham (addnl): deeds 18th-20th cent (NRO 5412)
  • Morpeth Company of Butchers, Skinners and Glovers: admittances and papers 1719-1805 (NRO 5383)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Elliott & Brown, civil engineers, Nottingham: diaries and specifications 20th cent (DD/2180)
  • Thomas Forman & Sons Ltd, printers, Nottingham: minutes, order books, financial records, corresp, photographs and reports 19th -20th cent (Accs 5583, 5650, 5687)
  • Gedling Christian Bookshop Ltd: minutes, corresp, financial records, annual reports and other papers 1986-96 (Acc 5705)
  • Home Brewery Co Ltd, Daybrook (Nottingham): share register and plans 20th cent (Acc 5640)
  • Ernest George Phillips, Son & Partners, consulting engineers, Nottingham: minutes, financial records and misc papers 1926-97 (Acc 5634)
  • Shaftsbury Laundry Co, Beeston: minutes, directors reports and financial records 20th cent (Acc 5688)
  • Henry Smith, lace draughtsman, Nottingham and Long Eaton: papers 19th-20th cent (DD/2201)
  • Vernon Road Bleaching and Dyeing Co Ltd, Nottingham: minutes, financial records, plans and corresp c1870-1980 (Acc 5677)
  • Nottingham Insurance Institute: cash book 1939-52 (DD/2171/1)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Henry Galpin, solicitor, Oxford: records c1911-49 (4494)
  • Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers, Derby: corresp with Cooper's Brickworks Ltd, Wheatley 1928-44 (4521)
  • William Brindle, stationer, Chipping Norton: records 20th cent (4452)
  • Oxford & District Gas Co: records 1912-65 (4627)
  • Woodward & Son, bakers, Osney: records c1920-79 (4440)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Serpell, Son & Davey, solicitors, Plymouth: ledgers and clients papers 18th-20th cent (Acc 2519)
  • Consarch, architects, Plymouth: clients files mainly rel to hospitals, post 1948 (Acc 2449)
  • Torpoint Steam Ferry Co: papers 1899-1905 (Acc 2478)

Portsmouth Museums and Records Service

  • George Gale & Co Ltd, brewers, Horndean: records c1880-1990 (2524A)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Brecon & Merthyr Tydfil Junction Railway Co: records 1845-1926 (Acc 1239)
  • Buttington Brick Works: corresp with engineering works and Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers, Derby (Acc 1235)

Redbridge Local Studies and Archives

  • Duce, White & Co, estate agents: information cards on properties c1933-88
  • Ilford Ltd, mfrs of photographic materials: corresp, manuals, handbooks, histories and photographs 1891-1991

Rochdale Local Studies Centre

  • Temperley, Taylor & Chadwick, solicitors, Rochdale: records
  • Turner & Newall Ltd, asbestos exporters, Manchester: records

Sandwell Community History and Archives Service

  • Chance family of Smethwick: personal and business records (Acc 9957)
  • Accles & Pollock Ltd, weldless steel tube mfrs, Oldbury: records 20th cent (Acc 9904)
  • Holloway Foundry Ltd, Smethwick: records 1936-43 (Acc 9944)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Todrig Farm, Greenlaw: records c1908-29 (SBA/69)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • Masons Arms, Stratford-upon-Avon: spirit stock books 1871-1950 (DR 1005)
  • Walker & Atkinson, corn merchants, Stratford-upon-Avon: ledgers, accounts and papers 1907-19 (DR 1010)
  • Midlands Bottlers Association: minutes and cash book 1950-93 (DR 1022)

Sheffield Archives

  • Hon Mark Robin Balfour (1927-1995), industrialist: personal and business papers (1999/006)
  • Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers, Derby: corresp 20th cent (1999/110)
  • John Bedford & Sons Ltd, mfrs of crucible steel, tools and edge tools, Sheffield: records incl minutes 20th cent (1999/120)
  • Rotary Electrical Co, electrical engineers, Sheffield: records, incl subsidiaries 1952-92 (1999/009)
  • Sanderson Brothers & Co, steel mfrs, Sheffield: records incl deeds and ledger 1824-1900 (1999/025)
  • Sheffield Photo Co, photographic dealers, Sheffield: minutes, accounts, corresp and records 1927-51 (1999/050)
  • Wards Brewery, Sheffield: records 19th-20th cent (1999/068, 069)
  • Ecclesall New Friendly Society: records incl accounts and corresp c1907-13 (1999/005)

Shetland Archives

  • Harcus, Linklater & Co, grocers, Scalloway: Harcus family and business papers 19th-20th cent

Southampton Archives Office

  • William Burrough Hill, architect, surveyor, land agent and valuer, Southampton: diary 1864 (D/Z 1045)
  • South Hants Waterworks Co, Southampton (addnl): records 20th cent

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire Record Office

  • Gardner Railton, solicitors, Rugeley: records 18th-20th cent (5794)
  • Lloyd & Robinson, solicitors, Stafford: practice records 19th-20th cent (D5835)
  • Baguley-Drewry Ltd, railcar and locomotive mfrs, Burton upon Trent (addnl): engineering drawings c1908-46 (D5857)
  • Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers, Derby: corresp files rel to business with Staffordshire brickmaking companies 1926-61 (5852)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Stoke-on-Trent City Archives

  • W Bennett & Co (Rubber Stamps) Ltd: records c1940-90 (SD 1193)
  • Herbert Minton, tilemaker: pattern book c1835-36 (SD 1135)
  • North Staffordshire Railway Co: employees records c1898-1950 (SD 1184)
  • Royal Stafford Pottery: records (SD 1190, 1165)
  • George Wooliscroft & Sons Ltd, tilemakers, Etruria and Hanley: records 19th-20th cent (SD 1167, 1168)

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • WJ Ford & Sons, agricultural engineers, West Row: records c1893-1998 (HC 556)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Cranfield Brothers Ltd, millers and merchants, Ipswich: records 1671-1998 (HC 464)
  • Pauls Malt Ltd, brewers, Ipswich (addnl): minutes, accounts, production and staff records 1864-1997 (HC 461)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • R Clay & Sons Ltd, printers, Bungay: records 1816-1976 (1289)
  • Unidentified butcher, Southwold: ledger 1910-14 (1323)

Surrey History Centre

  • John Greenwood, bailiff of Wanborough Manor Farm, Surrey, and Kelvedon Hall, Essex: farming diary 1793-94 (6744)
  • Leonard Sandall (1871-1959), dispenser, field naturalist and microscopist: notebooks, diaries and printed books (6661)
  • Farnham Gas & Electricity Co, Southern Gas Board, Yorktown & District Gas & Electricity Co, Staines Gas Works: records 1938-80 (6723)
  • George Jackman & Son, nurserymen, Woking: planters handbook 1964 (6732)
  • Grahame Berry, architect: architectural plans and files rel to houses built in Surrey (6578)
  • Haslemere Gas Co Ltd, Horley District Gas Co, Farnham & District Gas & Electricity Co Ltd, Yorktown & District Gas & Electricity Co, Redhill Gas Co: records 1867-1967 (6564)
  • Hestair Dennis Ltd, commercial vehicle mfrs, Guildford: plans (1463)

Tameside Archive Service

  • Austin Hopkinson & Co Ltd, mining machinery mfrs, Manchester: records 1957-58 (Acc 2825)
  • Fletchers Mill: bills and copy letter book (Acc 2824)
  • H Lees & Sons, iron and steel mfrs, Ashton-under-Lyne: secretary's book and financial records c1885-1930 (Acc 2879)
  • Senior Service Tobacco Co, Hyde: records 20th cent (Acc 2833)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Philip Stanley Briggs, chemist, company director, Leicester: personal and professional papers 1913-c1969 (DE5524)
  • Frederick Burton, grocer and Methodist preacher, Hinckley: personal papers c1880-1960 (DE5692)
  • Samuel Preston & Son, solicitors, Hinckley (addnl): draft mortgages and other papers 1862-1905 (DE5557)
  • IL Berridge & Co Ltd, knitting machine mfrs, Leicester: records 20th cent (DE5511)
  • TN & FH Briggs (Tanners) Ltd, Leicester: records c1913-69 (DE5524)
  • British Hosiery Trust Ltd, investment company, Leicester: records, incl reports and accounts 1927-36 (DE5585)
  • Corah plc, clothing and hosiery mfrs, Leicester: record of employees charitable donations 1914-15 (DE5668)
  • Ellistown Colliery Co Ltd (addnl): map and plan, plans of Quorn Mills c1905-16 (DE5632)
  • Samuel Farner & Co, hosiery mfrs, Leicester: advertising material c1920-40 (DE5682)
  • Albert Hollingworth, leather merchant, Leicester: corresp with Strong & Fisher, tanners of Rushden 1939-41 (DE5537)
  • Ladybird Books Ltd, publishers, Loughborough: records 1924-90 (DE5578)
  • Willowbrook Ltd, motor omnibus mfrs, Loughborough: misc files and printed items 1971-86 (DE5657)
  • Leicestershire Chamber of Commerce and Industry: records, incl minutes 1969-94 (DE5532)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Hawkins & Tipson Ltd, ropemakers, Isle of Dogs: records 1882-1948 (B/HTL)
  • Taylor, Walker & Co Ltd, brewers, London: account of the partnerships 1816-69 (TH/8870)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • HVE Beck, engineer: papers rel to George Angus & Co 1935-99
  • George R Brown (Gateshead) Ltd, cycle and gramophone dealers: records incl Tyne Vale Cycling Club papers c1890-1975 (DX955)
  • TH Hargrave Ltd, timber agents, Newcastle upon Tyne: financial records 1932-89
  • William Harriman & Co, brick and sanitary pipe mfrs, Blaydon: records c1890-1978 (DX952)
  • James Hartley & Co, glassmakers, Sunderland: price book 1862-92 (DX966)
  • Laws Stores, grocers, Newcastle upon Tyne: records 19th-20th cent
  • North Eastern Investment Trust Ltd: minutes, ledgers, debentures c1890-1950
  • Northern Industrial Land & Building Society: minutes 1873-76 (DX960)
  • CA Parsons & Co, generator mfrs, Newcastle upon Tyne: minutes and reports 1914-95
  • William Renwick, ships and general smith, Winlaton: order book 1917-26 (DX937)
  • Ridley Cutter & Frith, brewers, Newcastle upon Tyne: minutes and financial records 1923-39
  • Shipbuilder Press Ltd, Newcastle upon Tyne: records 1909-67
  • Vaux Brewery, Sunderland: records 19th-20th cent
  • Wilkinson & Simpson Ltd, manufacturing chemists, Newcastle upon Tyne: financial records 1894-1975
  • Joseph Willis, solicitor, Gateshead: day book 1818-19 (DX949)
  • South Shields Equitable Co-operative Society: nomination book 1914-33 (DX959)
  • Tyne Dock Industrial Co-operative Society: nomination book 1914-32 (DX958)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • South Staffordshire Co, waterworks: records 1855-1999 (242/959)

Warrington Library, Museum and Archives Service

  • General Stores, Penketh: financial records 1982-84 (MS 2806)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Automotive Products Ltd, Leamington Spa (addnl): misc records 1944-83 (CR 3572)
  • Barnwell family of Baginton, carpenters to Bromley-Davenport family of Baginton Hall: records, incl accounts 1791-1915 (CR 3514)
  • The Other Branch, radical bookshop, Leamington Spa: records, incl diaries and accounts c1975-88 (CR 3541)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • NM Grose, pharmacist, Swansea: records 1883-1910
  • Gurnos Tinplate Co: deeds and corresp c1910-30
  • Yniscu Anthracite Colliery Co Ltd, Ystalyfera: records 1938-73

West Sussex Record Office

  • Chichester & Midhurst Railway Co: plan, estimate and contract 1866 (Acc 11586)
  • Stoughton Manor Farm, crop diary 1824-65 (Acc 11439)
  • Tyler & Dixon, architects, Chichester: architectural plans c1920-70 (Acc 11621)

Wiltshire and Swindon Record Office

  • Sewell, Mullings & Logie, solicitors, Cirencester: clients records 18th-20th cent (3170)
  • Atwell Martin, estate agents, Chippenham: plan books and registers of building land on the Rolleston estate and records of Swindon estate agents Bishop and Edgington 1885-1989 (3148)
  • WM Chalke & Sons, haulage contractors and timber merchants, South Newton: day books, ledgers and wages books 1925-60 (3124)
  • Lower Baynton Farm, Edington: accounts and papers 1945-70 (3153)
  • Salisbury Co-operative Retail Society: minutes, accounts and reports 1886-1966 (3145)

National

British Library, Asia, Pacific and Africa Collections

  • Richard Kay, cotton factor: diaries and associated notebooks describing journeys in India, to Canton and in the Levant 1818-25 (Mss Eur 9900/27)

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • London, Chatham & Dover Railway Co: corresp (Add Mss 74274-74283)

British Library, Music Collections

  • May & May, antiquarian and second-hand music dealers, Semley: records c1960-98 (Deposit 1999/11)

Museum of Welsh Life

  • Llanfair farm, Llanilltern: receipts 1901-42 (3789/1-17)
  • Thomas Bros, builders, Pentyrch: record of work undertaken 1894 (3766)
  • Unnamed grocers, Kenfig Hill: account book 1897-1901 (3779)

National Archives of Scotland

  • Scottish Commercial Travellers' Association, Edinburgh and Leith branch (addnl): records 1957-96 (GD412)

National Library of Ireland

  • Hamilton family of Hamwood, County Meath: family papers incl business and family corresp 1785-1945

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Alexander Low Bruce, son-in-law of David Livingstone: corresp and papers rel to business and politics 1858-93 (Acc 11777)
  • T & T Clark, publishers, Edinburgh: further business corresp 1979-94 (Acc 11792)

National Museums Liverpool, Maritime Archives and Library

  • Gibbs, Bright & Co, merchants, Bristol and Liverpool: Australian cargo book, business letters and cargo receipts 1856-62 (DX/1843)
  • Lamport & Holt Line Ltd, shipowners, Liverpool: corresp and papers rel to financial situation c1924-34 (B/LAH)
  • JG Oldfield & Co, shipbrokers, Whitehaven: letters from Liverpool based shipping companies c1958-64 (DX/1857)
  • Sandbach, Tinne & Co, merchants, Liverpool, and subsidiary companies: business papers 1790-1972 (D/SAN)

National Railway Museum Library and Archives

  • Samuel Barton Worthington (1820-1915), railway civil engineer: diaries, corresp and papers (1999-8291)
  • William Barton Worthington (1854-1939), railway civil engineer: corresp and papers (1999-8291)
  • Peckett & Sons Ltd, locomotive engineers, Bristol: photographic archive c1890-1950 (1999-7543)
  • Sheffield, Ashton-under-Lyne and Manchester Railway: monthly records of work done by the company's locomotives 1844-48 (1999-8282)
  • Stockton and Darlington Railway: directors diary c1843-44 (1999-8292)

Royal Air Force Museum, Department of Research and Information Services

  • Hawker-Siddeley Group Ltd, aircraft mfrs: records of constituent companies 20th cent

Science Museum Library

  • Adam Hilger Ltd, manufacturing opticians and scientific instrument mfrs (addnl): historical records, chiefly academic papers by staff 1905-68 (ARCH: HILG)
  • Sir WG Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd: drawing of part of naval gunnery for HMS Naptune (MSR 113/10)
  • Harland & Wolff Ltd, shipbuilders, Belfast: papers rel to ship construction 1851-99 (MSR 74, 75, 81, 82, 86, 114)

States of Guernsey Island Archives Service

  • Bishop, De Jersey & Co, bankers, Guernsey: letter book 1804-11
  • Charles Smith & Son, Caledonia nursery, St Peter Port: accounts, catalogues and other records 1853-1972

Tate Gallery Archive

  • Painter and Sculptor Magazine: business and financial records, corresp with contributors, typescripts and proofs and publicity material 1957-64 (TGA 994)

The National Archives: Public Record Office

  • Southern Railway Co: general managers office files 1922-55 (RAIL 1188)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Garrard & Co Ltd, goldsmiths and jewellers, London: pattern book c1880-1920 (AAD/1999/6)

Victoria & Albert Museum, National Art Library

  • William Burges, architect: estimate book 1875-81 (MSL/1999/1)

Special

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library

  • Godfrey Arthur Evans (b. 1902), London manager of Heenan & Froude Ltd, dynamometer makers: papers, incl student notes (Acc.no.978)
  • Norman Charles Watney (1901-1998), railway engineer: papers rel to career with North Western Railway in India (Acc.no.977)
  • Joseph Lees, textile mfr, Oldham: notebook detailing cotton milling machinery at Albert Mill, Hollinwood, and two related establishments 1851-85 (Acc.no.985)
  • John S Rutter, solicitor, Wolverhampton: letters rel to Staffordshire & Worcestershire Canal Navigation Co 1845-61 (Acc.no.980)

Royal Institute of British Architects Library

  • Adams, Thompson & Fry, town planning consultants, London: design for Little Winch, Chipperfield, Herts 1935 (1999.23)

Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine

  • Howard, Jewell & Co, chemists, Stratford: orders received 1809-43 (MSS 7654, 7736)
  • Thomas Brigstocke Humphreys, chemist, Portmadoc: recipe and account book, later 19th cent (MSS 7702-7703)
  • RM Park, pharmicist, Edinburgh: prescription register 1894 (MS 7772)
  • Netherton Hosking Symons, chemist, Penzance: recipe book c1870 (MS 7771)
  • Pharmacist, London: prescription register 1847-48 (MS 7692)

University

Cambridge University: King's College Archive Centre

  • Sir John Richard Nicholas Stone, economist (addnl): papers c1930-90 (JRNS)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Sir Ian Kinloch Macgregor, businessman: papers, mostly business files 1923-98 (Acc 1786)
  • Alexander Stephen, shipbuilder: memoir 1759-1824 (Acc 1810)
  • Barclay & Mathieson Ltd, steel stockholders, Glasgow: records incl letter books, ledgers, accounts, day, stock and order books 1915-63 (Acc 1836)
  • James Finlay & Co Ltd, tea planters, cotton mfrs and East Indies merchants, Glasgow: papers of Hugh B Muir incl journals of proceedings in Bombay, journal of mission to India and corresp c1865-1929 (Acc 1829)
  • A Goldberg & Sons Ltd, department store, Glasgow: further records incl papers rel to receivership c1950-89 (UGD354)
  • Lanark Race Course Ltd: further records incl minutes, corresp, registers of members and accounts c1883-1978 (UGD126)
  • John Lean & Sons, muslin mfrs, Glasgow: further records 1906-34 (Acc 1810)
  • Henry Murray & Co, shipbuilders, Port Glasgow and Dumbarton; Murray Brothers, shipbuilders, Dumbarton and Murdoch & Murray Ltd, shipbuilders, Port Glasgow: records incl estimates, quotations and specifications 1877-1923 (Acc 1812)

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • Crust Todd & Mills, solicitors, Beverley: will books 1732-1987

London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • Onlywomen Press Ltd, publishers, London: production and other files, corresp, typescripts, publications and misc papers c1972-99 (6/OWP)

London University: University College London (UCL) Manuscripts Room

  • AM Heath & Co, literary agents (addnl): corresp rel to George Orwell's literary estate 1986-96 (A657)

Manchester University: John Rylands Library

  • Walton family of Manchester: business and family papers 19th-20th cent (Acc 1999/09)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Nottinghamshire coal mining records and memorabilia, incl Manvers Main and Langwith collieries c1950-59 (Acc 1611)
  • Wallis Bros Ltd, lace mfrs, Draycott: accounts and corresp c1920-60 (Acc 1581)

University of Bristol Theatre Collection

  • Shoestring Theatre Company: records 1988-96 (199900/0016)
  • Welfare State International Company, theatre group, Ulverston: business, adminstrative and production records 1968-96 (199899/0047)

University of Westminster Archives

  • Cecil Max Lock (1909-1988), architect and town planner: papers of the Max Lock Group rel to national and international projects (ACC1999/10)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Confederation of British Industry (addnl): records (MSS 200/C)