The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Tyne and Wear Archives Service: 1996 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryTyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Northern Yorkshire Regional Health Authority: records incl Newcastle Regional Hospital Board, individual hospitals and Cleveland Child Abuse Enquiry
  • Sunderland Hospital Management Committee, Area Health Authority and District Health Authority 1960-91
  • Newcastle and Northumberland Sanatorium: minutes 1905-12
  • Gateshead Dispensary: annual reports and other papers 1832-1903
  • Cherry Knowle Hospital, Ryhope: records 19th-20th cent
  • Court registers for South Shields and Hebburn Magistrates Courts 1983-90
  • National Savings Movement, Gateshead Savings Committee: minutes 1939-47
  • Newcastle City Gaol: accounts 1839-41
  • Newcastle Magistrates Courts: registers 1987-90
  • Newcastle General Cemetery: journal 1920-67
  • Gateshead Borough Police: corresp 1914-39
  • Gateshead CB Engineers Dept: files rel to slum clearances 1931-39
  • Gateshead CB Education Dept records c1927-60
  • Whickham UDC: clerk's department files
  • Blaydon UDC wartime charities: accounts 1940-46
  • Birtley War Memorial Committee: minutes and corresp 1939-63
  • Gateshead MBC: deeds of properties in slum clearance areas, valuation list and planning applications 1904-73
  • Chopwell Township ratepayers: vestry and overseers minutes 1856-1967
  • Felling UDC: clerk's dept files 1940-51
  • Newburn UDC: rating valuation lists c1935-47
  • Tynemouth Poor Law Union: paupers' outgoing book and porter's book 1854-59
  • St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School, Blaydon: managers minutes 1905-85
  • Redby School, Sunderland: records 1859-1968
  • Newcastle School Board Schools Management Committee: report 1903
  • Barrington School, Eighton Banks: admissions registers 1890-1941
  • Gateshead Juvenile Instruction Centre records 1925-40
  • Victoria County Secondary Girls School, Gateshead: log book 1930-58
  • St Mary's Infants School, Gateshead: records 1925-49
  • Lamesley C of E School: log books 1867-1943
  • Birtley East Senior Mixed School: log books 1932-63
  • Gateshead School Board and Gateshead Borough Education Committee: letterbooks, sub-committee minutes and report files
  • Rowlands Gill County School: managers minutes 1905-73
  • Heworth County Junior Mixed and Infants School: summary registers 1964-72
  • High Felling Primary School: admissions register 1908-13
  • King Edward Evening Continuation School: admissions register 1929-47
  • Newcastle Church High School (addnl): papers 1942-96
  • Westgate Hill Council School: good attendance certificates 1906-09
  • J & W Lowry Ltd, builders and contractors, Newcastle upon Tyne: papers rel to Washington and Penshaw brickworks 1891-1930
  • Richard Lowry: diaries 1834-99
  • Sunderland Co-operative Society: minutes of committee set up to investigate defalcations by the secretary 1885
  • Unknown tallow and general merchant, Gateshead: account book 1792-93
  • Steel's Pharmacy, Low Fell: poisons register 1872-1905
  • Account for work at Heaton Colliery 1842
  • CA Parsons & Co Ltd, electricity generator mfrs, Newcastle upon Tyne: annual reports and accounts, plans, photographs, publicity booklets
  • Lemington Glassworks Ltd, Lemington: records
  • Robert Dawson & Co Ltd, slate merchants and roofing contractors, Newcastle upon Tyne: records 1903-37
  • John Gilchrist, cooper: notebook 1865-75
  • TG Trobe: notebook rel to Elswick Munitions Works 1916-19
  • Bage & Cook, solicitors: records incl those of manor of Weatherall South Shields deeds, Russian government and goldmine share certificates
  • Palmers Housing Co Ltd: deeds and related papers 1916
  • Elders Walker & Co Ltd paint, varnish and colour mfrs, Newcastle upon Tyne: records 1894-1961
  • Walkers, Parker & Co Ltd, lead mfrs, Newcastle upon Tyne: health records of employees 1941-48
  • William Hunter Moody, joiner: bill books 1913-21
  • E Turnbull & Son Ltd, funeral directors, North Shields: accounts 1921-50
  • Laws Stores Ltd, grocers, Newcastle: records 1907-84
  • Doxford Engines test bed reports c1950-80
  • St Joseph's Church, Blaydon: records 1898-1952
  • Holy Name Roman Catholic Church, Jesmond: records 1901-1975
  • St Hilda's Roman Catholic Church, Southwick: records 1905-95
  • Our Lady and St Wilfrid's Roman Catholic Church, Gateshead: records 1903-59
  • St Aidan's Roman Catholic Church, Benton: register of baptisms 1900-62
  • Bensham Road Methodist Church, Gateshead (addnl): records 1901-32
  • Wesley Memorial Methodist Church, Low Fell: minutes 1924- 63
  • Dunston Methodist Church: marriage register 1938-74
  • Swalwell Methodist Church: marriage register 1940-92
  • Jarrow and Gateshead Local Preachers Mutual Aid Association: branch accounts
  • Gateshead South Methodist Circuit: register of baptisms 1938-43
  • Gateshead Second Methodist Circuit: register of baptisms 1891-1913
  • Sandyford and Salem Methodist Church: minutes 1943-48
  • National Union of Teachers, Blaydon Association: minutes rel to comprehensive education in Blaydon 1965
  • Durham Miners Association, Fanny Pit Lodge, Sheriff Hill: contributions registers 1917-37
  • Gosforth Central Ladies Bowling Club records 1940-83
  • South Shields West End Ladies Bowling Club records 1937-87
  • Newcastle Football Referees Society: minutes and membership records 1930-79
  • Cordwainers Company of Newcastle records 1916-78
  • Newcastle Citizens Advice Bureau: day books and tribunal assistance scheme day books 1977-82
  • Socialist League, Gateshead branch: executive committee minutes 1932-36
  • Independent Order of Rechabites, Sunbeam Tent Benevolent Fund: minutes 1908-43
  • Gateshead Secondary School Old Scholars Associations: minutes 1934-61
  • Northern Divisional Library, Advisory Sub-committee: attendance books 1954-73
  • Tyneside Council of Social Service: agendas, minutes and reports 1932-45
  • Newcastle Butchers Guild: meeting book 1707-39
  • Tyneside Refugee Industries Association records 1942-49
  • St John's Ambulance Brigade, Dunston division: registers and records sheets 1912-21
  • Beech Grove Owners Association: minutes, corresp and other records 1916-43
  • Newcastle Liberal Club: annual reports and minutes 1958
  • Association of North Eastern Welfare Authorities: papers 1959-68
  • Gateshead Dorcas Society: minutes 1916-36
  • Newcastle Legal Discussion Society: proceedings 1844-47
  • Newcastle Law Students Society records
  • Sunderland Law Students Society: syllabuses 1909-21
  • North East Chamber of Commerce and predecessors (addnl): records
  • North Eastern Railway Literary Institute: minutes and other records 1852 1923
  • Felling Mechanics Institute: minutes, rules and corresp 1899-1972
  • Gateshead Guild of Community Service: minutes 1939-81
  • John Haswell Housing Trust: minutes and accounts 1963-85
  • Boys Brigade, North of England District Executive: minutes 1952-81
  • Gateshead Voluntary Organisations Council: minutes 1982-86
  • St Mary's Heworth Bells Appeal Committee: records 1985-87
  • Newcastle, Gateshead and District Federation of Brotherhoods: records 1915-74
  • Trustees of Gateshead Parochial Charities and Charity of Thomas Powell: minutes, accounts and corresp 1849-1980
  • Gateshead Rotary Club: minutes 1928-77
  • Charles Perkins RAOB Club and Institute, Birtley: records 1957-69
  • Gateshead West Constituency Labour Party: records rel to elections
  • Amalgamated Society of Woodworkers/Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners, Gateshead 1st branch: records 1874-1960
  • Walker Churches Community Project records 1993-96
  • Newcastle Aged Female Society: annual reports 1992-95
  • Trinity House (addnl): records 1762-1892
  • Sons of Temperance Friendly Society, Sunderland branches: records 1896-1926
  • Pickering Trust: minutes 1888-48
  • Thomas Powell's Almshouse Charity: trustees letterbook 1900-13
  • King James Hospital, Gateshead: register of applicants as bedesmen 1956-66
  • Save the Children Fund, Gateshead committee: minutes 1954-64
  • Scrapbooks and other papers concerning Sunderland and EC Robson
  • Davison family of Low Fell/Low Eighton: misc papers 1843-1927
  • Gordon Adams MEP: papers
  • Philipson family, including notes on the Richardson family and Elswick leather works
  • Lord Armstrong (addnl): letters from Rendel and others
  • Jane Maxwell Smith, diary 1826
 
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.