The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major Accessions to Repositories 1996 relating to Education

National, Special and University

British Library of Political and Economic Science

  • Jean Henderson, barrister, lecturer and Liberal Party activist: papers 1939-80 (HENDERSON)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Henry Barclay Swete, regius professor of divinity at Cambridge: lectures 'Some rivals of early Christianity' 1907 (Add 9390)
  • Alan England Brooke, biblical scholar: MS of 'Origen's commentary on St John' and lecture notes on Gospels of St Luke c1925 (Add 9391)
  • Sir John Grahame Douglas Clark (1907-95), professor of archaeology: corresp and papers (Add 9409) NB restricted: special permission needed for access and for publication.

Churchill Archives Centre

  • Richard Darwin Keynes (b1919), professor of physiology (addnl): research notes and papers (KEYN)
  • Alexander Robertus Todd, professor of organic chemistry (addnl): papers 1978-96 (TODD)

Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections

  • Durham Cathedral (addnl): records incl minutes of Durham School 1905-76

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Joseph Black (1728-99), chemist: lecture notes (E96.40)
  • Robert Bertram Serjeant (1915-93), professor of Arabic: papers (E96.57)

Glasgow University Archives and Business Records Centre

  • Frederick Robert Storrie, lecturer in chemistry: papers c1920-70 (DC487)
  • William Dawson Lamont, philosopher and principal of Makere College: papers 20th cent

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Edwin George Morgan, writer and professor of English (addnl): corresp and papers 1983-93 (MS Morgan)
  • Alec Lawrence Macfie (1898-1980), professor of economics: corresp and papers (MS Gen 1643)

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • Miriam Hebron, educational psychologist: research papers c1960-80

London University, Imperial College Archives

  • Alexander Eugen Conrady, professor of optical design: research papers

London University, Institute of Education

  • British Comparative and International Education Society records 1982-96
  • Burnham Committee records c1972-87
  • National Commission on Education records 1991-95

Cambridge University, King's College Library, Modern Archive Centre

  • Sir Edmund Ronald Leach, anthropologist: corresp and papers 1937-86
  • Alan Mathison Turing, mathematician (addnl): corresp and papers 1935-54

Liverpool University Library, Department of Special Collections and Archives

  • Robert Joseph Gardner-Medwin, Roscoe professor of architecture (addnl): papers c1930-80 (D688)
  • William Douglas Wall, professor of educational psychology: corresp and papers rel to the 'Burt case' 1989-95 (D708)
  • AD McNair, vice-chancellor: papers rel to service as chairman of Board of Education Committee on teacher recruitment and training 1942-43 (D714)
  • Catholic Chaplaincy/Association of Catholic Students: records c1940-70 (A190)

London University Library

  • Dr WP McCann, professor of education: research papers for his book (co-written with FA Young) Samuel Wilderspin and the Infant School Movement (ULL MS 975)
  • Jesse Cato Daniel (1825-76), freelance lecturer: papers (ULL MS 972)

Museum of Welsh Life

  • Ethel Lavinia Davies: log book while pupil at Aber-carn Girls' School 1906-07 (3713)

National Library of Scotland, Department of Manuscripts

  • Angus Lindsay Calder, academic and author (addnl): corresp and papers 1961-89 (Acc 11312)

National Library of Wales, Department of Manuscripts and Records

  • Dr Thomas Iorwerth Ellis (1899-1970), educationist: corresp and papers
  • Pwyllgor Datblygu Addysg Gymraeg (Welsh Language Education Development Committee): records 1987-94

National Primary Education Archive

  • Department of Education and Science, Architects and Building branch: papers deposited along with the photographic archive c1930-90 (Acc 96/7)
  • Goxhill County Primary School: headteachers' record books of weekly classwork 1964-75 (Acc 96/6)
  • Schools Curriculum Award (addnl): papers 1982-95 (Acc 96/4)
  • Robin Tanner, HM Inspector of schools and educationalist (addnl): corresp and papers c1940-90 (Acc 96/10, 15)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Robert Denis Collison Black, professor of economics: papers rel to career at Queen's 1937-95 (D/4115)
  • James Camlin Beckett, professor of history: corresp, diaries and papers 1927-93 (D/4126)

Pusey House Library

  • Douglas Louis Powell (1916-95), vice-principal of St Chad's College Durham: papers

Reading University Library

  • Heinemann Educational Books Ltd, publishers (addnl): records
  • George William Series (1920-95), professor of physics: corresp and papers

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

  • Norman Grainger Bissett, scientist: corresp and papers rel to plant alkaloids and ethnography 1946-93

London University, School of Oriental and African Studies

  • Bogumil Witalis Andrzejewski (b1922), professor of linguistics: papers mostly rel to Somali and Oromo languages and literature

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • King Edward VI School, Stratford-upon-Avon: governors minute book 1955-77 (DR915)
  • South Warwickshire College of Further Education records c1900-89 (DR932)

Sheffield University Library, Special Collections and Library Archives Department

  • Dr Brian O'Kill, academic: research papers rel to Malcolm Lowry (MS 183)
  • Harold Miller, professor of medical physics: papers (MS 184)

University of Wales, Swansea Library

  • University of Wales Swansea: minutes of Faculty Boards and Teaching Committees 1994-96 (1996/3, 24)
  • Isobel Westcott, lecturer in English: research notes and copy of dissertation 1925-76 (1996/23)
  • Gwyn Alfred Williams, historian: research papers c1959-94 (1996/11)

Trinity College Dublin

  • Máirtín Ó Cadhain (1905-70), author and professor of Irish, Trinity College Dublin: papers (MSS 10878-80)
  • Henry Chichester Hart, botanist, academic, explorer, ornithologist, etymologist and Shakespearean scholar: papers 1876-1908 (MSS 10901-22)
  • Joseph Ronsley, professor of English and author: corresp with Denis Johnston and Cyril Cusack rel to their lectures given at McGill University 1972-84 (MS 10941/1/1-138)

University College London, Manuscripts Room

  • Sir Harrie Stewart Wilson Massey (1908-83), physicist: corresp and papers (MS ADD 399)
  • Karl Pearson (1857-1936), mathematician and biologist (addnl): corresp and papers incl those of his son Egon Sharpe Pearson (PEARSON PAPERS)

Warwick University Modern Records Centre

  • National Union of Teachers (addnl): records (MSS 179)
  • Ernest Lewis, teacher and industrial scientist: papers rel to the Bridge course for introducing public school pupils to industry (MSS 362)

Wellcome Institute, Contemporary Medical Archives Centre

  • Dame Janet Maria Vaughan (1899-1993), principal of Somerville College and pathologist: papers rel to Emergency Blood Transfusion Service, the liberation of Belsen and social medicine (GC/186)

Wellcome Institute, Department of Western Manuscripts

  • Jean Astruc, physician: notes from his lectures 1737 (MS 7217)

Local Repositories in England

Barnsley Archive Service

  • Barnsley College records 1985-93 (A/1924/E)
  • Aldham Junior and Infants School, Wombwell: records (A/1931/E)

Bexley Libraries and Museums Department

  • Howbury Grange Technical School (formerly Slade Green Secondary School): records 1956-92 (LAX/SLA)

Birmingham City Archives

  • Royal School for Deaf Children, Edgbaston (addnl): registers of children and staff c1949-80 (MS 1060 addl)
  • Birmingham Diocesan Education Society and related bodies (addnl): minutes 19th-20th cent (BDR addl)
  • National Association of Teachers in Further and Higher Education, Birmingham branch: records cl960-90 (MS 2031)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Bolton and District Retired Teachers Association records 1995-96 (FZ/47)

Bristol Record Office

  • National Union of Teachers, Avon branch: records 20th cent (Acc 40891)

Bury Archive Service

  • St Chads' C of E Junior/St Peters' C of E Primary schools (addnl): managers minute book 1940-73 [SCT] (1996/007)

Cheshire Record Office

  • St Ann's CE School, Warrington : inspection returns 1897-1939 (Acc 5254)
  • Puss Bank County Infant School, Macclesfield: governors minutes 1975-93 (Acc 5256)
  • County High School for Girls, Macclesfield governors minutes and log book 1945-90 (Acc 5260)
  • Cheshire County Council Education Services records 1908-95 (Acc 5297)
  • Warrington Road CP School, Widnes: admissions registers, log and punishment books 1889-1996 (Acc 5298)
  • St Ann National School, Warrington: cash book and electoral roll 1901-68 (Acc 5305)
  • West Street County Infants School: log book 1970-73 (Acc 5308)
  • Cheshire County Council Education Department, Congleton district: minutes and agendas of the Working Party, later Consultative Committee, on pre-school provision 1973-80 (Acc 5311)
  • Upton Manor County Junior School, Chester: admission registers 1951-68 (Acc 5320)
  • The King's School, Macclesfield: records 18th-20th cent (Acc 5321)

Chester Archives

  • Chester Bluecoat Church of England Education Foundation records 20th cent (CR801)

Cornwall Record Office

  • National Union of Teachers, Cornwall branch: records 1892-1970 (X1001/1-7)

Coventry City Archives

  • Harry Mellon, teacher and President of the World Union of Catholic Teachers: papers 1982-95 (Acc 1845)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • Sleddall's Green Coat School Charity, Kendal: records 1820-1993 (WSMB/K)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Fairfield School, Buxton: trustees' records 1851 (D4434)
  • Ashe Special School, Derby: records 20th cent (D4440)
  • Whitwell Primary School: logbooks and other records 1963-83 (D4457)
  • Calow Primary School (addnl): logbooks 1905-87 (D1223)
  • Aston on Trent Primary School (addnl): logbooks 1862-1988 (D2779)
  • Portway Infants School, Allestree (addnl): financial records 1977-88 (D3895)
  • Portway Junior School, Allstree: PTA corresp 1952-91 (D4477)
  • Hayfield Primary School (addnl): records 20th cent (D4428)
  • Crich Carr Primary School: logbooks and other records 1894-1986 (D4482)
  • Whaley Bridge Primary School: logbooks 1911-84 (D4497)
  • Fernilee Council School: managers minutes 1908-48 (D4499)
  • Charlesworth Primary School (addnl): governors minutes 20th cent (D3985)
  • Talbot House Special School, Glossop: records 20th cent (D4511)
  • Boothby Meadows Special School, Ashbourne: records 20th cent (D4512)
  • Lady Whitworth Educational Foundation, Darley Dale: minutes 1907-95 (D4577)
  • Mackworth Secondary School, Derby: admission registers 1960-75 (D4534)
  • Markeaton Girls School, Derby: admission register 1969-75 (D4535)
  • Parkfields Cedar School, Derby: admission registers 1954-76 (D4537)
  • St Michael's RC School, Hathersage (addnl): admissions register 1975-84 (D4343)
  • Etwall Primary School: logbooks 1905-92 (D4550)
  • Chaddesden Fark Infants School: logbooks 1957-91 (D4561)
  • Sawley School: copy logbook 1922-49 (D4615)
  • Camm's School, Eckington: logbook and other records 1872-1975 (D3552)
  • Steetley School: logbook 1902-32 (D4457)
  • Long Eaton Secondary Modern School: admission registers 20th cent (D4582)

Hereford Record Office

  • Hereford Training College: misc records 1904-93

Lancashire Record Office

  • Balshaw's High School, Leyland: misc records 1786-1909 (SMLE 2 Acc 7957, P158 Acc 7976)
  • Parkside Special School, Ormskirk: log book 1972-85 (SMOK Acc 8019)
  • Prescot School: accounts 1763-65 (DDX 2082 Acc 7978)
  • Blackburn and District Teachers Association records 1898-1921 (DDX 1909 Acc 7969)
  • National Union of Teachers, Morecambe and Heysham branch: minutes c1890-1940 (DDX 1457 Acc 8105)
  • Ernest Robinson: notebook of experiments at Accrington Technical School 1896-97 (DDX 1862 Acc 8008)

Leicestershire Record Office

  • St Joseph's School, Leicester: attendance records 1971-88 (DE4875)
  • Newbold Verdon Primary School: log books and punishment book 1927-95 (DE4901)
  • Mantle Road (Fosse) School, Leicester: records c1940-70 (DE5028)
  • Emmanuel CE Aided Primary School, Loughborough: log book 1982-89 (DE5045)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Albert Street Adult School, Grimsby: records 1908-39 (1055)
  • Wrawby National School records 1863-1974 (166/876)

London Metropolitan Archives

  • All Saints, Uxbridge Road, Harrow: records incl Harrow Weald Old School papers and charity account books 1771-1992 (DRO/108)
  • London County Council, Starcross School: log book 1931-62 (LCC/EO/DIV2/EXM/LB/3)
  • Beryl Edith Loveridge, headmistress of Starcross School and Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School: informal log books 1975-89 (ACC3774)
  • National Union Of Teachers, extra-metropolitan committee: minutes and standing orders 1957-90 (ACC/2902)
  • National Union Of Teachers, London Teachers Association and Middx County Association: records 1940-67 (ACC/2902)

Manchester Local Studies Unit Archives

  • Central Manchester High School For Girls (addnl): records 1905-82 (M66/addl)
  • St Philip's School (addnl): logbooks 1881-1948 (M299/3 addl)
  • St Andrew's School (addnl): records incl minutes, logbook and punishment book 1881-1967 ( L194/addl)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Edward Taylor, Gresham professor of music (addnl): lecture notes and papers c1825-60 (MC 257/107-169)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • National Union of Teachers, Central Nottinghamshire Association: minutes 1969-94 (DD TU 3)

Oxfordshire Archives

  • Oxford High School for Boys records 1883-1920 (Acc 4123)
  • Oxford Bluecoat School for Girls records 1756-1926 (Acc 4183)

Sheffield Archives

  • Peter John Wallis (1918-92), historian of mathematics and bibliographer (addnl): papers (1996/7)

Shropshire Records & Research Centre

  • Adams School, Wem: records 17th-20th cent (6266)

Surrey Record Office

  • High Trees School, Horley: headteacher's appointment diaries and other records 1924-83 (4453)
  • Chaworth Approved School for Girls, Ottershaw: records 1929-77 (6358)
  • Surrey Grammar and Technical Teachers Association (formerly Surrey Secondary Teachers Association): records 1922-63 (4455)
  • Thames Valley Association (later the Runnymede Association of the National Union of Teachers): minutes 1921-93 (6328)

Tameside Archive Service

  • Audenshaw Evening Continuation School: minutes 1898-1903 (Acc 2644)
  • Audenshaw British School: cash book 1891-1917 (Acc 2644)
  • Ashton Secondary Modern School: scrapbooks 1948-60 (Acc 2680)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • East London Teachers Association (National Union of Teachers): minutes 1897-1971 (TH/8727)

Tyne & Wear Archives Service

  • St Joseph's RC Primary School, Blaydon: managers minutes 1905-85
  • Redby School, Sunderland: records 1859-1968
  • Newcastle School Board Schools Management Committee: report 1903
  • Barrington School, Eighton Banks: admissions registers 1890-1941
  • Victoria County Secondary Girls School, Gateshead: log book 1930-58
  • St Mary's Infants School, Gateshead: records 1925-49
  • Lamesley C of E School: log books 1867-1943
  • Birtley East Senior Mixed School: log books 1932-63
  • Gateshead School Board and Gateshead Borough Education Committee: letterbooks, sub-committee minutes and report files
  • Rowlands Gill County School: managers minutes 1905-73
  • Heworth County Junior Mixed and Infants School: summary registers 1964-72
  • High Felling Primary School: admissions register 1908-13
  • King Edward Evening Continuation School: admissions register 1929-47
  • Newcastle Church High School (addnl): papers 1942-96
  • Westgate Hill Council School: good attendance certificates 1906-09
  • National Union of Teachers, Blaydon Association: minutes rel to comprehensive education in Blaydon 1965
  • Gateshead Secondary School Old Scholars Association: minutes 1934-61

Wiltshire and Swindon Record Office

  • Cranborne Chase Girls School: minutes, accounts, admission records and corresp 1946-91

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Stonefield Primary School records 1932-93 (CMB/WOL/D/ED)
  • Woodfield Infants School records 1913-87 (CMB/WOL/D/ED)
  • Farridale School records 1976-92 (CMB/WOL/D/ED)
  • Christ Church C of E Junior School records 1874-1981 (CMB/WOL/D/ED)
  • Rakegate Junior School records 1953-91 (CMB/WOL/D/ED)
  • Woden Road Infants School records 1899-1948 (CMB/WOL/D/ED)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Wass School: log book 1866-1928 (PR/KLB)
  • National Union of Teachers, North Yorkshire division: minutes 1973-96 (ZBC)

Local Repositories in Wales

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Gwalchmai National School: logbook 1863-80 (WA 8/3 1)

Flintshire Record Office

  • National Union of Teachers, Clwyd branch: minutes 1973-96 (D/DM/1294)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Newton Infants School records 1865-1960 (E/S)

Gwent County Record Office

  • Newport Sunday School Union, later Newport and District Christian Education Council: records 1865-1988 (D3420)

Local Repositories in Scotland

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Grampian Association of Head Teachers records (Acc 031)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Edinburgh Royal High School records c1700-1950 (372)

Local Repositories in the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man

  • St Saviours Central School: class registers 1937-40 (D/J)
  • Law Officers Department: misc records incl those of the Jersey National School 17th-20th cent (D/Z)
  • School log books, newscuttings, Industrial School records (addnl) 1878-1975 (D/J)