The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Tyne and Wear Archives Service: 1995 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryTyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Public Records: Health Service
  • Sunderland Royal Infirmary: newscuttings 1889-1946, nurses registers 1898-1939 1955-1973 and training records 1913-1955, sisters register 1948-1973, patients registers etc
  • Northern Regional Health Authority, minutes 1975-1986, accounts 1980-1987, building contracts 1969-1995
  • Newcastle Regional Hospital Board files c1965-1994
  • St Marys Hospital, Stannington: plans of proposed extension, post mortem book 1935-64; registers of mechanical restraint and seclusion 1945-54
  • Royal Victoria Infirmary Casualty Registers 1941-85, inpatient registers 1974-92, surgical case notes 1967 1977 1987
  • Newcastle General Hospital birth registers 1983-90, admissions 1983-92
  • Dunston Hill Hospital admissions registers 1939-54

    Public Records: other

  • General Commissioners of Taxes, Chester Ward: appeals minutes 1929-41 (G/TAX3)
  • Tyne Improvement Commission/Port of Tyne Authority: harbour masters log books 1940-64, occurrence book 1931-67, Newcastle arrivals book 1936-66, moorings plans 1901, showing the navigable Tyne from Newburn to Shields
  • Port of Sunderland Authority/River Wear Commissioners addnl records, incl accounts 1832-1972; pilotage commission minutes 1865-1935 and accounts 1865-1899; registers of ships 1877-1989
  • South Tyneside and Gateshead Coroners District files 1990-93 and registers 1990-94
  • Magistrates Court Registers: Hebburn 1989, South Shields 1989, South Shields Domestic Court 1988-89, South Shields Rates Defaulters Court 1987-89, South Shields Juvenile Court 1989
  • Durham and Tyne Bridge Turnpike Trust: minutes 1854-71

    Local Authority Records

  • Gateshead Parish: night watch register 1827-28, valuation list 1826-29
  • Newcastle City Council: City Transport Dept records incl notices to conductors 1914-17, photographs, Parliamentary plans
  • Birtley Parish: overseers accounts 1797-1818, vestry minutes 1825-32, poor relief accounts 1823-34, highways minutes and accounts 1823-38
  • Gateshead Borough and County Borough: Education Committee expenditure analysis 1912-15; survey of opinion of ratepayers rel to procedures to recover Borough property 1837, council house plans c1920,General Rate Estimates 1965-68, abstracts of accounts 1950-57 1961-72
  • Gateshead Poor Law Union: papers rel to laying foundation stone of workhouse 1888
  • Sunderland County Borough: building control plans 1890-1930
  • South Tyneside Joint Town Planning Committee: minutes, corresp and reports 1922-31
  • Central North Durham Joint Town Planning Committee: register of Gateshead owners 1933
  • Tyneside Joint Sewerage Board: minutes and corresp c1964-1973, accounts 1969-72
  • Dinnington Parish Council minutes 1907-90
  • Dinnington Parish meeting Labouring Poor Allotments records 1860 1929
  • East Brunton Parish Meeting Minutes 1882-1970
  • Felling UDC Medical Officer of Health report 1971
  • NE Counties Joint Board for the Mentally Defective: minutes 1933-48
  • Hebburn UDC: minutes 1950-54
  • Jarrow MBC: valuation list 1934-39, rate books 1931-35
  • South Shields County Borough Education Committee: minutes 1955-59
  • Gosforth UDC: new street expenses 1937-80, file on extension of the Coast Road 1972

    Schools

  • St Marys RC School, Sunderland log book 1866-1900, governors minutes 1962-71
  • St Anthonys Girls School, Sunderland, papers
  • Redheugh Board School, Gateshead, log book 1875-92
  • Newcastle Church High School: leavers files 1985, Newsletters 1995
  • Atkinson Road Higher Elementary School, Newcastle: log book
  • Atkinson Road Junior Technical School, Newcastle: admissions register
  • Benwell Girls School: log book
  • Pendower Commercial School for Girls: visitors book
  • Dame Allans School, Newcastle: papers rel to Surtees Annuity 1791, Fenwicks Annuity 1774 and property in The Side 1790s-1814

    Methodist

  • Hadrian Road Methodist Church, Wallsend: records 1887-1936 (C/WA8)
  • North Tyneside Memorial Methodist Church, North Shields: marriage registers 1982-94
  • Berlin Street Mission, Gateshead: treasurers accounts 1896-1967
  • Redheugh Mission, Gateshead: leaders meetings, trustees minutes 19th-20th cents
  • Gateshead Methodist Central Hall: records 19th-20th cents
  • Cuthbert Street Mission Church, Gateshead: records 19th-20th cents
  • Heaton and Wallsend Methodist Circuit: plans 1994-95
  • Newcastle upon Tyne Methodist Womens Fellowship: accounts 1971-95
  • High Howdon Methodist Church: records 1957-95
  • Howdon Methodist Church: leaders meetings minutes 1934-68
  • Willington Quay Methodist Church Trust: minutes 1907-62
  • Walbottle Wesleyan Methodist Church: leaders meetings minutes 1903-49, trustees minutes 1922-29
  • Ridley Avenue Methodist Church, High Howdon: marriage registers 1961-93
  • Jesmond Methodist Church Womens Fellowship: minutes 1953-60, cash book 1971-80
  • Newcastle District Methodist Teachers Fellowship: minutes 1952-83

    United Reformed Church

  • Ravensworth Street Mission, Sunderland: corresp 1975-85
  • Houghton le Spring: corresp, plans c1939-79
  • Heaton Road United Reformed Church: marriage register 1979-91
  • Wallsend Congregational Church: registers 1941-69 (C/WA10)

    Independent Churches

  • Gateshead Free Church Federal Council: minutes, accounts, corresp 1936-66

    Roman Catholic Churches

  • St Marys RC Church, Sunderland: records incl baptisms 1809-1990, marriages 1825-1962, deaths 1856-1988 (C/SU71)
  • St Cuthberts RC Church, North Shields: records incl baptisms 1807-9 1840-1952, marriages 1821-1931, deaths 1856-1955 (C/NS14)
  • St Josephs RC Church, Birtley: records incl baptisms 1745-1953, marriages 1846-1955, deaths 1846-1959 (C/BI3)
  • St Josephs RC Church, Sunderland: records incl baptisms 1873-1992, marriages 1892-1952, deaths 1877-1953 (C/SU72)
  • St Andrews RC Church, Newcastle: records incl baptisms 1765-1923, marriages 1837-1934, deaths 1863-1958 (C/NC76)
  • St Charles RC Church, Gosforth: records incl baptisms 1868-1952, marriages 1889-1946, deaths 1892-1970, baptisms, confirmations and deaths in Chadwick Manorial School and St Elizabeth Industrial School
  • St Josephs RC Church, Gateshead: records incl baptisms 1851-1938, marriages 1860-1968, deaths 1851-1925 (C/GA20)
  • Our Blessed Lady Immaculate RC Church, Washington: records incl baptisms 1862-1908, marriages 1865-1920, deaths 1879-1907
  • St Bedes RC Church, Jarrow, records incl baptisms 1861-1954, marriages 1863-1949, deaths 1872-1988 (C/JA7)
  • St Marys RC Cathedral, Newcastle, records incl baptisms 1765-1964, marriages 1844-1919, deaths 1844-1918 (C/NC77)
  • St Georges RC Church, Bells Close, Lemington: records incl baptisms 1869-1942, marriages 1872-1934, deaths 1884-1930
  • St Agnes RC Church, Crawcrook: records incl baptisms 1892-1953, marriages 1894-1956 1988-92, deaths 1902-57
  • Sacred Heart RC Church, Byremoor: records incl baptisms 1869-1965, marriages 1873-1910, deaths 1873-1927, Stanley baptisms and marriages 1867-1874
  • Our Lady and St Oswin RC Church, Tynemouth: records incl baptisms 1871-196?, marriages 1875-1964, deaths 1872-1959 (C/TY3)
  • St Philip Neri RC Church, Dunston: records incl baptisms 1873-1992, marriages 1892-1952, deaths 1877-1953 (C/GA24)
  • Our Lady and St Edmund RC Church, Backworth, records incl baptisms 1901-55, marriages 1901-23, deaths 1901-21 (C/BA2)
  • St Leonards RC Church, Silksworth: records incl baptisms 1873-1956, marriages 1874-1969, deaths 1874-91 (C/SI2)
  • St Patricks RC Church, Ryhope: records incl baptisms 1897 1963, marriages 1934-1969, deaths 1897-1990 (C/RH5)
  • Our Lady and St Columba RC Church, Wallsend: records incl baptisms 1885-1928, marriages 1886-1973, deaths 1889-1985 (C/WA9)
  • St Michaels RC Church, Houghton: records incl baptisms 1845-1958, marriages 1848-1953, burials 1856-1993
  • St Dominics priory RC Church, Newcastle: records incl baptisms 1873-1947, marriages 1874-1953, deaths 1873-1970
  • St Oswalds RC Church, Wrekenton: records incl baptisms 1892-1961, marriages 1893-1964, deaths 1893-1958
  • Our Lady and St Aidans RC Church, Willington Quay: records incl baptisms 1865-1943, marriages 1869-1963, deaths 1919-66 (C/WT3)
  • SS Mary and Thomas Aquinas, Stella: records incl baptisms 1775-1871, marriages 1776-1865, deaths 1775-1857 (C/BL3)
  • St Patricks RC Church, Sunderland: records incl baptisms 1862-1984, marriages 1950-80, deaths 1901-85 (C/SU73)
  • St Lawrence RC Church, Byker: records incl baptisms 1907-53, marriages 1907-47, deaths 1907-68 (C/NC63)
  • SS Peter and Paul RC Church, Tyne Dock: baptisms 1885-1956, marriages 1891-1957, deaths 1890-1984

    Business and Industry

  • John Cookson: letterbook 1738-42 (microfiche; DS/AL)
  • Films rel to Clarke Chapman, Gateshead (42 cans)
  • Moffatt Bros, ironmongers, Gateshead: day book, price book and history file 1845-84 (DX439)
  • John Kirsopp and John Kirsopp junior, mining engineers, Lamesley: papers 1864-1921 (DX724)
  • John Walton Robinson: papers incl business records of J W Robinson & Co 1818-1954 (DF/JWR)
  • John Abbott & Co Ltd: draft minutes 1865-70 (DX711)
  • Alexander Pringle Ltd, builders: contract for the erection of Gateshead Public Library 1923 (DX729)
  • Gateshead & District Tramways Co, Sunderland Road Depot: drivers signing-off books 1948-51, posters and photograph, parliamentary bills and petitions 1897-1938 1944
  • Tyne Tees Television: glass negatives and 35mm slides rel to programmes 1960s-80s
  • Trustee Savings Bank, South Shields: records incl minutes 1841-1958, ledgers 1817-1953
  • Tyne Dock Co Prospectus 1838
  • Arbitration papers rel to Dunston and Garesfield Collieries Ltd 1926-28
  • Tyne Nail Works: deeds and other papers 1894-1945
  • Laws Stores Ltd, leases 1931-59, photographs c1950 (DX739)
  • C A Parsons: photograph of employees on the occasion of the diamond jubilee; details of memorial window to Charles A Parsons in Westminster Abbey
  • R & W Hawthorn: description of engine works 1862
  • Walker Foundry and Ironworks: pay sheets 1871 (DX746)
  • Joseph Crawhall & Sons Ltd, rope makers, Newcastle: records 1887-1962 (DS/CRA)

    Shipping and Shipbuildinq

  • Prince Line: letter books, accounts, telegram log 1896-99 (DT/PR)
  • Vickers Armstrong Walker Yard: plans, files on Northern Star speed trials and Esso Edinburgh manoeuvring results c1940-60, plans of Elswick Works 1971 1987
  • Robert Peart ship surveyor, North Shields: salvage ledger 1848-54 (DX740)
  • Palmers Hebburn: works tenders, site plan
  • Arrow Shipping Co vs Tyne Improvement Commissioners: legal judgement 1894 (DX743)
  • Draft prospectus of a company for conveying coals down the Tyne 1843 (DX745)
  • Hawthorn Leslie Shipbuilders Ltd: directors minutes 1954-62
  • Clark Hawthorn Ltd, directors minutes 1981-84
  • North East Marine Engineering Co Ltd: AGM minutes 1938-79
  • Tyne Shipbuilders Naval Yard Ltd: directors minutes 1967-84
  • Smiths Dock Shipyard: records incl costings books, particulars books, apprentices books 1811-1910
  • Shipbuilding and Allied Industries Management Association: minutes 1975-92

    Political Parties

  • Newcastle and Gateshead Co-op Party: minutes 1983-88
  • Newcastle Co-op Party: registers 1944-87
  • Tyneside District Co-op Party: minutes 1979-93

    Sports Organisations

  • Northumberland Football Association: records incl minutes, disciplinary records, accounts, handbooks, cup competitions 1899-1994 (S/NFA)
  • Birtley Welfare Ladies Bowling Club: photographs and newscuttings 1939-93
  • Northern Womens Bowling Association: records incl minutes 1931-82, results 1931-94 (SX46)
  • Bensham Wesleyan Tennis Club: minutes 1922-41 (SXS3)
  • Up North Combine North of England Homing Union: handbooks 1951-93 (SXS4)
  • Percy Park RFC: records incl minutes 1881-1980 (S/PPR)
  • Medical Rugby Union Football Club: minutes 1946-83, handbooks 1955-93 (S/RFC2)
  • Northumberland Rugby Union: handbooks 1957-92 (S/NRU)
  • Transcripts of entries in local newspapers rel to Northumberland Rugby Union 1880-1915 1920-1969
  • Wallsend Old Boys Football Club: minutes 1906-08 (S/FC1)
  • Rockliff Rugby Football Club, Whitley Bay: records incl minutes 1982-89, accounts 1985-88, scrapbooks 1890-1901, video of Rockliff v Newport 1988, programmes (S/RFC3)
  • Gateshead Amateur Swimming Club: minutes 1904-47 (SX48)
  • North Eastern Counties Amateur Swimming Association: records 1911-93 (SX63)
  • Gosforth Central Bowling Club: minutes 1934-82 (SX64)

    Other Organisations

  • Enterprise North: papers of Dr H Loebl rel to 1972-83
  • Newburn Town Twinning Association: records 1970-90
  • South Shields Business and Professional Womens Club: records 1943-94 (S/BPWI)
  • National British Womens Total Abstinence Union, Two Ball Lonnen Branch: minutes, accounts, membership 1932-87 (SX47)
  • Bensham Grove Settlement, Gateshead: records 20th cent (SX51)
  • Gateshead Mechanics Institute: records 19th-20th cents (MI/GA)
  • Gateshead Fell Amateur Vocal Society: minutes 1878-86 (SX50)
  • Wrekenton Mechanics Institute: cash book 1897-1931 (MI/WRK)
  • Newcastle Boys Brigade: lantern slides of activities and outings c1920-45
  • Gateshead Council of Social Service: minutes 1933-60 (CH/CSS4)
  • Gateshead and District Camera Club: minutes 1920-21 (SX55)
  • Tyneside Joint May Day Committee: minutes 1981-90, corresp 1982-89, programme of events 1990
  • Newcastle Jewish National Fund: minutes and accounts 1948-62 (DX260)
  • Newcastle Young Zionist Society: minutes 1946-54
  • Newcastle Jewish Leisure Group: films of outings 1982-87
  • Gateshead Art Club: records 1965-86
  • Gateshead Grammar School, Old Scholars Association: subscriptions accounts 1934-61, cash book 1947-61
  • Gateshead Literary Luncheon Club: minutes, subscription book and corresp 1947-49 (SX49)
  • Gateshead Trades Council: affiliation fees accounts 1971-76 (TU/TC3)
  • Margaret Cross School of Dancing: photographs and films of childrens matinee performances 1951-54
  • Menus and programmes rel to Masonic dinners and installations, Newcastle lodges 1932-54
  • Tyneside and District Burma Star Association: minutes and other papers rel to memorial 1990-91 (SX56)
  • Pelaw Womens Institute: minutes 1961-80, accounts 1955-88 (S/WI1)
  • West End Gleemen: concert books 1935-54, membership book 1930s, minutes 1924-73 (SX57)
  • Historical Association, Newcastle Branch: accounts, reports, minutes, newsletters 1980s-90s
  • Earsdon Reading Room: scrapbook 1857-70, minutes 1885-1938, accounts 1885-1941 (SX58)
  • National Union of Journalists, Sunderland, Shields and Hartlepool Branch: records 20th cent (TU/NUJI)

    Charities

  • King James Hospital, Gateshead: records 19th-20th cents (CH/KJH)
  • Robert Spence Pensioners Charity: records 1880-1938 (CHX26)
  • Winlaton Christmas Charity: minutes and accounts 1863-1931
  • Northumberland and Durham Miners Relief Fund: records 1865-1993

    Personal

  • T Dan Smith: papers incl notes and corresp with Chris Ford rel to a proposed book c1983-93
  • Charles G Nicholas, chairman Gateshead Widows and Orphans, Sailors and Soldiers Pensions Committee: newscuttings, corresp 1900-05
  • J A D Shipley: papers 1869-1908
  • E Story-Gofton, actor-manager: album and papers rel to the Story family of Newcastle (DX738)
  • Newcastle Dene Ward Constituency cases of Councillor Slater 1964-88
  • Emily Marks: papers 1882-95
  • John Philipson, temperance worker: papers