The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major Accessions to Repositories in 1995 relating to Scottish History

National, Special and University

University of Cambridge, Cambridge University Library

  • Sir John Skene (1543-1617): Scotiae veteres leges et constitutiones, Scots laws, transcribed by James Mershall 1607, in Latin, but laws of the forest in Scottish (Phillipps MS 9491) (Add 9301)

University of Edinburgh, University Library

  • Tom Scott: letters (106) to him rel to Scottish literary matters 1956-81 (E95/2)
  • Scottish Students Song Book Committee Ltd: records 1891-1991 (E95/80)

University of Glasgow, University Library

  • Ronald Lean: papers incl poetry, documents rel to Glasgow University and papers rel to his father Robert Lean (4594)
  • WA Wilson: notes of law lectures given at University of Glasgow c1949 (4597)
  • Alasdair Hutton MEP: papers rel to his term as MEP for Scotland South 1979-89 (4646)

University of Glasgow, Business Record Centre

  • The Company of Scottish Cheesemakers Ltd: records 1954-94 (UGD 357)
  • The Scotch Whisky Industry Record: records (UGD 358)
  • The Business Archive Council of Scotland: records (UGD 359)
  • Scottish Co-Operative Wholesale Society Ltd, retailers: catalogues 1926-40 (UGD 361)

University of Glasgow

  • Lady Marion Fraser (b1932), High Commissioner of the Church of Scotland: papers

House of Lords Record Office

  • Papers rel to the Scottish Commissioners 1640 (Hist Coll 397)

National Library of Scotland, Department of Manuscripts

  • Bottomley and Barlow families, scientists and engineers, Belfast and Glasgow: records, incl letters of their kinsman, William Thomson, Baron Kelvin 1843-1924 (Acc 11263)
  • George Bruce, broadcaster and poet (addnl): corresp and papers 1944-95 (Acc 11260)
  • John Norman Stuart Buchan, 2nd Baron Tweedsmuir (addnl): corresp and papers 1934-95 (Acc 11267)
  • Robert Burns, poet: letter to Mrs Frances Wallace Dunlop 1792-93 (see Christies, London, 29 June 1995, lot 314) (Acc 11233)
  • Burns Begg family (addnl): letters and photographs mostly rel to Robert Burns c1790-20th cent (Acc 11193)
  • Francis Campbell Boileau Cadell, painter: corresp and papers, incl letters of Sir William Russell Flint, Pittendrigh MacGillivray and Samuel John Peploe 1892-1942 (Acc 11224)
  • Canongate Press, publishers: records 1972-94 (access restricted) (Acc 11197)
  • T & T Clark, theological publishers, Edinburgh (addnl): records 1929-92 (Acc 11267)
  • Andrew Browne Cunningham, 1st Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope, Admiral of the Fleet: letters (20) to Reverend Principal George and professor Douglas Duncan, mostly rel to naval service 1941-58 (Acc 11201)
  • Edinburgh Christian Council for Overseas Students: records 1919-95 (Acc 11199)
  • Edinburgh and District Trades Council: records 1859-1981 (Acc 11177)
  • William Ronald Dodds Fairbairn, psychiatrist: corresp and papers 1927-58 (Acc 11258)
  • Family Care, voluntary social work agency, Edinburgh: papers 1911-89 (Acc 11191)
  • Douglas and Palmer-Douglas family, of Cavers, Roxburghshire (addnl): legal papers 1568-1948 (Acc 11228)
  • Fraser family of Belladrum, Invernesshire: papers (one bundle) 1563-1786 (Acc 11224)
  • Alexander Gill, jeweller, Aberdeen: letters (11) from Dr Robert Laws and Malcolm Moffat, missionaries in Malawi and Zambia 1888-1928 (Acc 11242)
  • Sir Alexander Gibson, musician: corresp and papers 1959-94 (Acc 11271)
  • Bible Board for Scotland: records 1839-1981 (Acc 11182)
  • Holden family, merchants, of Baldovie, Dundee: records 1717-1822 (Acc 11272)
  • Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers: records 1744-1992 (access restricted) (Acc 11208)
  • Bernat Klein, textile designer: papers c1965-94 (Acc 11216)
  • Lines Review, literary periodical: editorial corresp 1989-95 (access restricted) (Acc 11219)
  • James Ramsay MacDonald, Prime Minister: albums (6) of letters and messages of condolence on the death of his wife, Margaret Ethel, née Gladstone 1911 and misc letters and papers formerly with the MacDonald collection of printed books 1843-1925 (Accs 11180,11185-90,11198,11205)
  • Dugald McFadyen, marine engineer, African Lakes Corporation, Malawi: diary and letters (copies) 1885-86 (Acc 11247)
  • Eneas Mackay, publisher, Stirling: corresp and papers c1929-45 (Acc 11252)
  • John Mackay: letter probably to George Mackay, Lord Reay, rel to an engagement between Jacobite and government forces at Littleferry, Sutherland 1746 (Acc 11202)
  • John Maclean, Captain in the Jacobite army: diary 1745-46 (Acc 11241)
  • Aonghas MacNeacail, poet, writer and broadcaster: corresp and papers 1972-95 (Acc 11223)
  • Agnes Miller Parker, engraver: corresp and papers 1913-72 (Acc 11238)
  • John Richardson, parliamentary solicitor: letters (10) from Sir Walter Scott 1810-30 (Acc 11245)
  • William Ross, scientist, Royal Radar Establishment, Malvern: corresp and scientific papers 1925-78 (Acc 11236)
  • Saltire Society, Edinburgh (addnl): papers 1957-94 (Acc 11259)
  • Stair Memorial Encyclopedia of the Laws of Scotland: editorial corresp and papers 1982-95 (Acc 11261)
  • Robert Macaulay Stevenson (1860-1952), painter: corresp and papers rel to the "Glasgow Boys" school of painters, incl letters of Sir James Guthrie, Edward Atkinson Hornel, and Edward Arthur Walton (Acc 11212)
  • Nigel Tranter, novelist (addnl): literary papers 1957-93 (Acc 11170)
  • Kenneth White, poet: literary corresp and papers 1976-95 (Acc 11211)

Local Repositories in Scotland

Borders Regional Archive and Local History Centre

  • Tweed Commissioners: records 1805-1920 (D/83)

Dumfries Archive Centre

  • Altrusa Club, Dumfries: records and photograph albums 1973-95 (GGD 254)
  • Robert Carruthers, aerated water mfr, Dumfries: ledgers and journal 1893-1933 (GGD 246)
  • Copland of Collieston: Glenlair titles, esp to properties in Dalbeattie 17th-19th cent (GGD 238)
  • Captain AC Maxwell of Terregles: executry papers, invoices, corresp and papers rel to orchids 1886-90 (GGD 242)
  • Southern Garage (Dumfies) Ltd: records and photographs 1928-87 (GGD 253)
  • Troqueer-Laurieknowe, Troqueer and Maxwelltown churches: records 1795-1986 (RH2, RH3)
  • Wanlockhead mines: plans of shafts and workings c1890-1906 (MP 119)

Aberdeen City Record Office

  • William Smith & Son Ltd, seed merchants, Aberdeen: records 1885-1984 (ACC 97)
  • Aberdeen Home for Widowers Children: records (ACC 98)
  • North of Scotland Bank/Clydedale Bank, Castle Street, Aberdeen: operational financial records c1840-1960 (ACC 105)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Edinburgh Corporation Golf Club: records c1890-1970 (275)
  • Edinburgh Cemetery Co Ltd: records 1843-1991 (277)
  • Edinburgh toddlers playgroup: records 1930-70 (278)
  • "Plus", self support group for pain relief, Edinburgh: records 1980s (279)
  • The Waverley Magazine No 5 1874 (280)
  • Society of Journeymen Coopers of Leith: papers rel to 1806-15 (281)
  • North Merchiston: papers rel to lands 1870-1940 (282)
  • Henry Maxwell of Dean Park, Balerno: deeds and papers c1850-59 (283)
  • Thomas Lamb of Leith: corresp 19th cent (284)
  • Cunningham and Crawford families at Balerno: records 18th-19th cent (285)
  • Gilbert Archer: burgess ticket 1820 (286)
  • Lord Provost Duncan Weatherstone: cuttings books rel to 1963-66 (287)
  • Edinburgh: small postcard collection pre-1914 (288)
  • The Merchant Company of Edinburgh: records rel to George Watson and George Watsons Hospital (formerly SRO GD277) (289)
  • McVitties, Guest & Co Ltd, bakers, Edinburgh: expenses books (291)
  • Edinburgh street lighting: misc records 1896-1970 (292)
  • Edinburgh Safety Council: envelope of copy papers 1925-75 (293)
  • Edinburgh Corporation: leaflets, specimen rent book c1950-59 (294)
  • Edinburgh City Architects: records 1860-1975 (295)
  • Edinburgh City Engineers: records 1800-1975 (296)
  • Edinburgh Town Council: montage photograph 1880-81 (297)
  • County of Edinburgh Commissoners of Supply: records 1813-61 (298)
  • Edinburgh Bridewell: returns of commitment 1828 (299)
  • Temple Hall: plans (2) (301)
  • Edinburgh ward boundary map 1988 (302)
  • Leith: birth, marriage and death statistics 1862 (303)
  • Edinburgh Town Council: photograph of meeting c1972 (304)
  • List of Hackney Carriage drivers and complaints against them 1844-79 (305)
  • List of applicants to sell alcohol 1964-78 (306)
  • Petition against licensed premises in Morningside c1900 (307)
  • Unemployment Relief Fund booklets 1858 (308)
  • New North Bridge: sketches (8) of elevations 1898 (310)
  • Codex Picturatus (copy) (311)
  • Map of Edinburgh with MS annotations 19th cent (312)
  • Miss EG Robertsons Trust 19th cent (formerly SRO TD95/25) (313)
  • John M Walkers Trust 18th-19th cent (formerly SRO TD95/27) (314)
  • James Kirkwoods Trust 19th cent (formerly SRO TD95/30) (315)
  • Samuel Gilmore: papers rel to (formerly SRO TD95/3 1) (316)
  • Dalmeny Glebe: papers (formerly SRO TD95/45) (318)
  • Old Mens Club: minute book 1946-55 (319)
  • Charter (copy) detailing appointment of Royal Trumpeters 1819 (321)
  • Sir William Forrest of Comiston and John Chessers Trust: papers (322)
  • Turnhouse Airport: papers rel to extension c1967 (323)
  • Private street accounts c1900 (324)
  • Kirkliston Community Council: letters patent showing Arms (325)
  • Scott Monument Committee: minute books 1832-44 (326)

Strathclyde Regional Archives, Mitchell Library

  • Kvaerner Govan Ltd, shipbuilders, Glasgow: plans and records of various shipyards 20th cent (TD 1326)
  • Scottish Friendly Society, Glasgow: records c1930-48 (TD 1330)
  • Congregational Union of Scotland, incorporating the Evangelical Union: records 19th-20th cent (TD1332)
  • Walker family of Braxfield and New Lanark: deeds of title 18th-20th cent (TD 1335)
  • Insurance and Actuarial Society of Glasgow: records 20th cent (TD1336)
  • Islay Estate: records 18th-20th cent (TD1338)
  • McAlister & Sons Ltd, boatbuilders, Dumbarton: records 20th cent (TD1347)
  • Hogarth & Sons Ltd, shipowners, Glasgow and Lyle Shipping Co Ltd: records 20th cent (TD 1351)

City of Glasgow, Mitchell Library

  • Bridgeton Burns Club: minutes 1959-92 (891729)
  • Medderwick family of Glasgow, printers and publishers: album of letters, ephemeral cuttings etc rel to the family and their business c1835-1915 (891731)
  • David Coulter, pupil at Glasgow College: mathematical notebook 1799-1800 (891732)
  • Colin Rae-Brown: corresp rel to the London Burns Club, incl letters from Swinburne and Tennyson 1885-96 (891735)
  • Ewan McVicar: working papers for One Singer One Song: Songs Of Glasgow Folk 1990 (891740)
  • Hamish Imlach: working papers for Cod Liver Oil and the Orange Juice: Reminiscences of a Pat Folk Singer 1992, edited by Ewan McVicar (891741)
  • Robert Burns: poem entitled The Ordination 1786 (891736)

Angus District Council, Local Studies Library

  • Montrose Harbour Board: records 1839-1956 (X/403)
  • Arrat farm, Brechin: records 1914-71 (X/404)
  • Arbroath Recorded Music Club: minute books (5) 1958-94 (X/412)
  • Speid family of Ardovie, Brechin: legal and family papers 1689-1861 (X/413)
  • United Presbyterian Church, City Road, Brechin: records 1650-1850 (X/414)
  • Provost John Molison: papers rel to Brechin Volunteers 1764-1812 (X/417)
  • Titles of property at Nether Tenements of Caldhame, now River Street, Brechin, belonging to George Hampton Soutar: 1712-1952 (X/418)
  • Arbroath Guildry: misc papers 1780-1894 (X/444)
  • Andrew Jervise, antiquary of Brechin: papers and MSS 1869-78 (X/445)
  • Angus Agricultural Association: minutes 1866-1981 (X/446)
  • Montrose Trades Library: minutes 1855-1904 (X/447)
  • Montrose Reading Society: records 1837-60 (X/448)
  • Montrose Subscription Library: records 1827-1905 (X/449)
  • Montrose Public Library: records 1905-79 (X/450)
  • Arbroath Subscription Library: records 1797-1896 (X/451)
  • Arbroath Public Library: minutes 1896-1975 (X/452)
  • Forfar Free Library: records 1866-1975 (X/453)
  • Scott family of Comieston: corresp and papers 1690-c1800 (X/463)
  • Montrose Subscription Assemblies: cash book 1814 (X/465)
  • Montrose Ladies Clothing Society: records 1838-1928 (X/467)
  • Isabella Cunningham of Brechin: corresp with Charles Jamieson of London 1912-51 (X/473)
  • Brechin Guildry Incorporation: records 1629-1994 (X/475)
  • Brechin Burns Club: minutes 1901-65 (X/477)
  • Brechin Public Library: records 1890-1973 (X/479)
  • David Waterson, artist of Brechin: poems and corresp, incl letters from Violet Jacob, writer, and Scott Skinner, musician c1930-39 (X/480)
  • Carnoustie Dean of Guild: records 1896-20th cent (C/1/4)
  • Montrose Dean of Guild: records c1890-1975 (M/1/4)
  • Brechin Dean of Guild: records c1890-1975 (B/1/6)
  • Forfar Dean of Guild: records c1900-75 (F/1/6)
  • Arbroath Dean of Guild: records 1904-75 (A/1/3)

Dundee District Archive and Record Centre

  • Carolina House, formerly Dundee Orphan Institution (addnl): records 1815-1989 (GD/DOI)
  • William Low & Co Ltd, food retailers, Dundee: records 1902-70 (GD/WL)
  • Tay Textiles Ltd, jute goods mfrs, Dundee: minutes of directors meetings 1966-83

Perth and Kinross District Archive

  • Auchterarder Gas Light Co: records 1841-1948 (MS 157) (Transferred from Dundee Archives and Record Centre)
  • Dunning Gas Light Co: contract of co-partnership and lists of shareholders 1853-1914 (MS158) (Transferred from Dundee Archives and Record Centre)
  • West Perthshire Liberal Association: minutes 1885-87 (MS159) (transferred from Dundee Archives and Record Centre)
  • King James VI Golf Club, Perth: records 1856-91 (MS151)
  • Cross Trust: records 1943-69 (M51 53)
  • West Perthshire Unionist Association: minutes 1917-18 (MS152)
  • Kinross and West Perthshire Unionist Association: records 1918-82 (MS152)
  • Blairgowrie and Rattray Unionist Association/Conservative and Unionist Association incl womens section: minutes 1922-59 (MS152)
  • Perthshire Womens Unionist Association/Conservative and Unionist Association, Blairgowrie and Rattray branch: records 1908-52 (MS152)
  • Crieff Unionist Club: minutes 1903-32 (MS152)
  • Crieff Unionist Association: minutes 1918-39 (MS152)
  • Unionist Associations area group no 2: minutes 1936-62 (MS152)