The National Archives and personal data under GDPR

Domesday Book – a very early example of personal data collected and preserved by government

The National Archives has always taken seriously our compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. From today, 25 May, we are processing personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new Data Protection Act. We have not been in touch with all of our contacts individually about this, as there is no requirement under this new data protection legislation for us to do so.

Anything you have signed up for in the past remains valid; you do not have to reconfirm your consent in order to continue receiving our newsletter and updates. As always, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the newsletter, or by contacting us.

Most of the records in our archives dating back 1,000 years are unaffected as data protection legislation only applies to living individuals. Data protection legislation permits the continued processing of personal data for permanent preservation subject to appropriate safeguards.

Please take a moment to read our revised Privacy notice, which sets out the many ways in which The National Archives engages with people and their personal information, in order to make our collections, our premises, and our expertise available to all.

Further information

The Information Commissioner’s website has details of the data protection legislation for organisations and for members of the public.

Tags: data protection, data protection act, GDPR