Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

FRAMLINGHAM PARISH RECORDS.


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference FC101
Covering dates 1363 - 1984
Held by Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch
Extent 71 Series
Creators Church of England, Framlingham Parish, Suffolk



GENERAL  FC101/A  [n.d.]

INVENTORIES  FC101/A1  [n.d.]

Inventory of the contents of the parish chest. 16th February, 1835.  FC101/A1/1  1835

Book entitled: 'Inventory of the Contents of the Parish Chest in Framlingham Church made in year 1835'  FC101/A1/2  [n.d.]

Contents:
Containing:-
a. Statement concerning tithes.
b. Case and opinion concerning wall bounding the rectory grounds.
c. Plan of Waller's Field, near Bull Pightle Glebe, 1839.
d. Account concerning town lands, 1833-4, 1834-5.
e. Statement of advantages realised by adoption of allotment system in Framlingham, 1835.
f. Copy of lease of ground within walls of Framlingham Castle, 1814.
g. Copy of faculty for erection of organ loft, 1708.
h. Inventory of contents of parish chest.
i. Extract from report of Charity Commrs. concerning town lands.
j. Copy of agreement for hire of workhouse in Castle yard, 1838.
k. Copy of resolutions of parish meeting for transfer of workhouse to trustees of Sir Robert Hitcham's charity provided that trustees allow Great Room at Castle to be used for parish meeting, 1839.
Other end of book:-
l. Plan and particulars of estate in Wood Dalling, Norfolk, belonging to vicarage of Saxthorpe, Norfolk.
m. List of vicars of Saxthorpe.
n. Copy of terrier of Saxthorpe, 1827.
o. Extracts from Saxthorpe rate book, 1836.
p. Extract from Vol. 3 of History and Antiquities of Norfolk, 1781, concerning Saxthorpe.

TOWN MEETING.  FC101/A2  [n.d.]

Book  FC101/A2/1  1687-1795

Contents:
Containing:-
a. Resolutions of general town meeting, 1710-1794.
b. Lists of settlement certificates received from persons residing in Framlingham, but settled elsewhere, 1687-1795.
c. Account of apprenticeship indentures in town chest, 1692-1797.
d. List of persons contributing towards new bells, 1717.
e. List of removal orders executed, 1709-1794.
f. List of bonds of indemnity for town's security, 1697-1782.
g. Notes of deeds concerning town lands and properties.
h. Copy of customs and manner of tithing, 1735.
i. Account of money and goods given to (poor persons) by the (churchwardens) on behalf of the parish, arranged under names of recipients, with index 1701-1746.

Book of orders, Framlingham Town Meeting. 26th October, 1727 to 7th February, 1757.  FC101/A2/2  1727-1757

Minutes of town meetings ordering payments to poor persons:- 1. 3rd January, 1708. 2. 15th March, 1708/9.  FC101/A2/3  1708; 1709

Memorandum of agreement at town meeting  FC101/A2/4  1817

Contents:
For the parish of Framlingham to hire house and premises in Framlingham belonging to James Hill, schoolmaster, late in the occupation of Jasper Godbold.
28th July, 1817.

Notice to Treasurer of Sir Robert Hitcham's Charity of resolution passed at Vestry Meeting that the Castle remain in the hands of the parish. 14th June, 1839.  FC101/A2/5  1839

Duplicate notices of vestry meetings 13th April, 1891 to 22nd April, 1916.  FC101/A2/6  1916

PARISH BUNDLES  FC101/A3  [n.d.]

Contents:
Bundles containing records of various parish officers.

Bundle  FC101/A3/1  1571-1674

Constables' bill. Undated.  FC101/A3/1/1  [n.d.]

Bill of work done at the church by William Spincke, 1656.  FC101/A3/1/2  [n.d.]

Constables' bill. 1656-7.  FC101/A3/1/3  [n.d.]

Constables' bill, undated.  FC101/A3/1/4  [n.d.]

Constables' bill, 1660.  FC101/A3/1/5  [n.d.]

Constables' bill, 1658.  FC101/A3/1/6  [n.d.]

Constables' bill, 1659.  FC101/A3/1/7  [n.d.]

Overseers' account, 1674.  FC101/A3/1/8  [n.d.]

Constables' bill, 1655.  FC101/A3/1/9  [n.d.]

Indented register bill of baptisms, marriages and burials, 1579.  FC101/A3/1/10  [n.d.]

Page or copy of page from parish register, 1541-4.  FC101/A3/1/11  [n.d.]

Bill for clothes made for a poor child, undated.  FC101/A3/1/12  [n.d.]

Indented register bill of baptisms, marriages and burials, 1571.  FC101/A3/1/13  [n.d.]

Rate made by churchwardens and overseers for money disbursed by them towards binding forth of apprentices, for paying house rents and for clothing poor people, 19th April, 1652  FC101/A3/1/14  [n.d.]

Churchwardens' bill, 1657.  FC101/A3/1/15  [n.d.]

Bill 'the ould overseers left us to pay', undated.  FC101/A3/1/16  [n.d.]

Appointment of Browne Pulham and John Dowsing as overseers, 27th April 1652.  FC101/A3/1/17  [n.d.]

Warrant from Justices to overseers to pay certain debts of old overseers from money handed over to them on their appointment, 13th July, 1652.  FC101/A3/1/18  [n.d.]

Note of money disbursed to churchwardens by overseers since account was passed by the townsmen, 14th April, 1653.  FC101/A3/1/19  [n.d.]

Voucher for money received of John Dowsing for bricks for repairs of church and church walls, 23rd February, 1656.  FC101/A3/1/20  [n.d.]

Constables' bill, 1667.  FC101/A3/1/21  [n.d.]

Constables' bill, 1667.  FC101/A3/1/22  [n.d.]

Constables' bill, 1667.  FC101/A3/1/23  [n.d.]

Constables' bill, including money laid out towards the cost of repairing bridges, 1667.  FC101/A3/1/24  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/A3/2  1636-1727

Carpenter's bill for work done to church bells, 1727.  FC101/A3/2/1  [n.d.]

Shoemaker's bill for work done for the town, 1727.  FC101/A3/2/2  [n.d.]

Voucher for 17s. received from Mr. Newson on parish account for care of Goodman Taylor's child, with fractured wrist, undated.  FC101/A3/2/3  [n.d.]

Bill for medicine supplied by order of overseer, 1726.  FC101/A3/2/4  [n.d.]

Account of various sums paid by (churchwardens), undated.  FC101/A3/2/5  [n.d.]

Bill for medicine and for medical attention, 1727.  FC101/A3/2/6  [n.d.]

Bill of charges to which town was put for 'Olefer Chatburn's' base child, undated.  FC101/A3/2/7  [n.d.]

Voucher for 5 guineas received of parish for the debt and charges of Edward Kells, 15th July, 1727.  FC101/A3/2/8  [n.d.]

Memoranda as to sums spent on bread, wine, etc., undated.  FC101/A3/2/9  [n.d.]

Account for medical attention, at order of overseer, 1726.  FC101/A3/2/10  [n.d.]

Account of linen supplied for town's use, at order of overseer, 1727.  FC101/A3/2/11  [n.d.]

Overseers' account, 1672.  FC101/A3/2/12  [n.d.]

Voucher for £1 received of Samuel Newson for rent due from Tom Kings and Richard Nowson, 30th September, 1727.  FC101/A3/2/13  [n.d.]

List of persons to whom Mr. Driver's gift is distributed on Good Friday, 1662.  FC101/A3/2/14  [n.d.]

Account of blacksmith's work done on town's account, 1727.  FC101/A3/2/15  [n.d.]

Account of various sums paid by (churchwardens). undated.  FC101/A3/2/16  [n.d.]

Bill for linen cloth supplied on town's account, 1701.  FC101/A3/2/17  [n.d.]

Bill of drapery & haberdashery supplied by Thomas Revett, 1701.  FC101/A3/2/18  [n.d.]

Bill of drapery & clothing supplied by Framcis Kilderbee, 1704.  FC101/A3/2/19  [n.d.]

Bill of drapery & haberdashery supplied by Michael Baldry, 1701.  FC101/A3/2/20  [n.d.]

Bill of blacksmith's work done for churchwardens, 1701.  FC101/A3/2/21  [n.d.]

Bill for mending bell ropes, Michael Baldry, 1701.  FC101/A3/2/22  [n.d.]

Bill for communion wine, 1701.  FC101/A3/2/23  [n.d.]

Bill for repairs done at the church, 1701-2.  FC101/A3/2/24  [n.d.]

Bill for work done on church bells, 1701.  FC101/A3/2/25  [n.d.]

Indented register bill of baptisms, marriages & burials, 1636.  FC101/A3/2/26  [n.d.]

Minute of general town meeting ordering payments to poor persons, 6th June 1727.  FC101/A3/2/27  [n.d.]

Churchwardens' account 1701.  FC101/A3/2/28  [n.d.]

Bill of linen supplied on town's account, undated.  FC101/A3/2/29  [n.d.]

Churchwardens' account, 1648-9.  FC101/A3/2/30  [n.d.]

Account of disbursements by John Dowsing, one of the treasurers to the poor of Framlingham, by order of Commrs. to buy wheels and reels (for wool), 1663.  FC101/A3/2/31  [n.d.]

Overseers' account, 1665.  FC101/A3/2/32  [n.d.]

Rate made by churchwardens and overseers for the use of the poor. 1696.  FC101/A3/2/33  [n.d.]

Rate made by the inhabitants of Framlingham for the maintenance of the poor by months according to former collection rate, 1662.  FC101/A3/2/34  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/A3/3  1569-1761

Removal order, John Gooding, labourer, Framlingham to Sibton, 20th October, 1761.  FC101/A3/3/1  [n.d.]

Removal order, Francis Mayes and Elizabeth, his wife, Framlingham to Brundish, 20th May, 1714.  FC101/A3/3/2  [n.d.]

Settlement order, Matthew Mays, Sarah, his wife, and Sarah, his daughter, Framlingham, and rejection of order for their removal to Tasborough, Norfolk, Woodbridge Sessions, 11th April, 1716.  FC101/A3/3/3  [n.d.]

Removal order, Francis Kerridge, Framlingham to Brandeston, 17th April, 1717.  FC101/A3/3/4  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Elizabeth Wells to Elizabeth Borrett, Framlingham, widow, to be taught housewifery, 24th December, 1659.  FC101/A3/3/5  [n.d.]

Examination of William Buckenham, Orford, journeyman collar-maker, as to his settlement, 6th April, 1793.  FC101/A3/3/6  [n.d.]

Removal order, Sarah Girling, Framlingham to Woodbridge, 30th July, 1742.  FC101/A3/3/7  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, John Aldrich to Jasper Goodwyn, Framlingham, yeoman, to be taught husbandery, 6th July, 1741.  FC101/A3/3/8  [n.d.]

Register bill, 1569.  FC101/A3/3/9  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Henry Baldrey to John Elmy, Bruisyard, linen-weaver, 23rd February, 1683.  FC101/A3/3/10  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Thomas Sutton to Thomas Doughty, Framlingham, cordwainer, 13th July, 1705.  FC101/A3/3/11  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Matthew Faireweather to Francis Mollin, Parham, cordwainer, 17th March, 1676.  FC101/A3/3/12  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Noah Buton to Samuel Marshall, Framlingham, to be taught husbandery, 13th November, 1697.  FC101/A3/3/13  [n.d.]

Removal order, John Thirkettle, labourer, Framlingham to Westleton, 25th May, 1761.  FC101/A3/3/14  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, John Miles to Robert Hill, Framlingham, to be taught husbandery and bricklaying, 2nd February, 1683.  FC101/A3/3/15  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Mary Baldrey to John Browne, Framlingham, yeoman, to be taught housewifery, 17th March, 1659.  FC101/A3/3/16  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Margaret Chandler to Thomas Dowe, Framlingham, yeoman, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/A3/3/17  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Simon Catchpole to Francis Kell, Framlingham, chairmaker, 1st May, 1706.  FC101/A3/3/18  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Thomas Rogers to John Haward, Wickham Market, miller, 5th November, 1685.  FC101/A3/3/19  [n.d.]

Receipt for 8s. 10d collected by the churchwardens for the repair of Beccles church, January, 1588.  FC101/A3/3/20  [n.d.]

Warrant to the constables of Framlingham to collect 15th and 10th, to be paid at the Crown at Snape, Thomas Playters, 28th April, 1610.  FC101/A3/3/21  [n.d.]

Receipt for 16s. 8d amerciaments on the town of Framlingham for not having a ducking stool, 28th July, 1627.  FC101/A3/3/22  [n.d.]

Receipt for £23 0s. 8d collected for the subsidy for the town of Framlingham, John Wingfield, collector, 9th November, 1571. Note that this does not include the sum of 26s. 8d due from Edward Page, gent. for which he has received a testimonial.  FC101/A3/3/23  [n.d.]

Receipt for 53s. 4d for 15th and 10th for the town of Framlingham, 1572.  FC101/A3/3/24  [n.d.]

Warrant to the constables of Framlingham to deliver 2 barrels of butter and 2 wayes of cheese to Mr.Leonard Shawe at Woodbridge for the use of the Queen's Navy, 8th November, 1602.  FC101/A3/3/25  [n.d.]

Account of money laid out by Thomas Shemynge in the gathering of Culyer rents, 1571/2.  FC101/A3/3/26  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/A3/4  1538-1791

Apprenticeship indenture, John Devereux to Samuel Clarke, Earl Soham, tailor, 8th November, 1679.  FC101/A3/4/1  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, William Sheming to Robert Brand, Nacton, fisherman, 29th May, 1615.  FC101/A3/4/2  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Robert Baxter to John Reignolds, Campsey Ash, 7th December, 1631.  FC101/A3/4/3  [n.d.]

Bond for the payment of £2, Richard Smyth, Framlingham, cordwainer, to John Capon and Robert Brendshawe, churchwardens, 24th June, 1641.  FC101/A3/4/4  [n.d.]

Minute of general parish meeting ordering relief for poor persons, 8th February, 1708/9.  FC101/A3/4/5  [n.d.]

One page from the Registration book of Framlingham made by Robert Hudson, clerk, for marrying, christening and burying, 3rd November, 1538.  FC101/A3/4/6  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Hann Wells to Ann Bacon, Framlingham, widow, 1st October, 1659.  FC101/A3/4/7  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Blance Ballard to Anne Gyles, Framlingham, widow, 15th December, 1593.  FC101/A3/4/8  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Thomas Newman to John Maulster, Monewden, 8th June, 1631.  FC101/A3/4/9  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, George Sharpyen to William Terrett, Framlingham, cordwainer, 6th December, 1607.  FC101/A3/4/10  [n.d.]

Indented register bill of christenings, marriages and burials, 1602. (2 sheets).  FC101/A3/4/11  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Thomas Downynge to Robert Reynolds, Tunstall, yeoman, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/A3/4/12  [n.d.]

Indented register bill of baptisms, marriages and burials, 1569.  FC101/A3/4/13  [n.d.]

Fragment of account for clothes supplied to poor children, date missing.  FC101/A3/4/14  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Robert Burnett to John Waldegrave, Badingham, Esq., 1st May, 1641.  FC101/A3/4/15  [n.d.]

Part of indented register bill, 1583. (See also FC101/A3/4/22)  FC101/A3/4/16  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, Thomas Pretty, Charsfield, husbandman, for the bastard child of Joan Nichols, born at Framlingham while she was travelling from Aldborough towards Bedfield, 21st December, 1608.  FC101/A3/4/17  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Priscilla Bardwell to John Sawyer, Parham, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/A3/4/18  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Francis Dryever to Thomas Harlewine, Saxtead, weaver, 25th July, 1631.  FC101/A3/4/19  [n.d.]

Fragment of indented register bill, undated.  FC101/A3/4/20  [n.d.]

Indented register bill, 1574.  FC101/A3/4/21  [n.d.]

Similar, 1583. (See also FC101/A3/4/16)  FC101/A3/4/22  [n.d.]

Receipt for subsidy, John Roser, Collector, 10th March, 1568.  FC101/A3/4/23  [n.d.]

Bond for the payment of £3 6s. 8d, Robert Danforth and William Clarke, husbandman, to the churchwardens, the money being lent to them from the stock left to the town by John Pulham for the relief of poor tradesmen and beginners, 12th February, 1662.  FC101/A3/4/24  [n.d.]

Settlement certificate, Nathaniel Mayhew, Badingham, yeoman, 24th January, 1704/5.  FC101/A3/4/25  [n.d.]

Settlement certificate, John Tricker and Elizabeth his wife, Brundish, 14th August, 1717.  FC101/A3/4/26  [n.d.]

Settlement certificate, John Brown, Rebecca, his wife, Rebecca, John and Jonathan, his children, Sweffling, 13th September, 1718.  FC101/A3/4/27  [n.d.]

Removal order, Susan, the wife of John Garrard, the younger, and Hibble and John, their children, St. Mary Key, Ipswich, to Framlingham, 30th May, 1774.  FC101/A3/4/28  [n.d.]

Bond for payment of £3 6s. 8d., James Pamont, basket-maker, and Thomas Pare, malster, to the churchwardens, 29th March, 1659.  FC101/A3/4/29  [n.d.]

Bond to observe apprenticeship indenture, John Brewster apprenticed to Robert Johnson, Peasenhall, linen-weaver, 1st October, 1659.  FC101/A3/4/30  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Lidia Aldrich to William Aldrich, Marlesford, labourer, 17th January, 1774.  FC101/A3/4/31  [n.d.]

Removal order, Thomas Hart and Elizabeth, his wife, Euston to Framlingham, 8th May, 1771.  FC101/A3/4/32  [n.d.]

Bastardy order, Robert Revans, Saxtead, yeoman, for the child of Sara Cosen, Framlingham, 20th April, 1697.  FC101/A3/4/33  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, Thomas Neall, Framlingham, yeoman, father of bastard child of Anne Clarke, servant to the said Thomas Neall, 22nd June, 1708.  FC101/A3/4/34  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, William Thompsone, Bures, yeoman, father of bastard child of Elizabeth Road, 20th May 1684.  FC101/A3/4/35  [n.d.]

Bond for payment of £3 6s. 8d., Thomas Newman, feltmaker, and John Dowsing, Woollen-draper, lent from the town stock under the will of John Pulham, 21st January, 1660.  FC101/A3/4/36  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Samuel Baldry to Matthew Maplestone, Yoxford, tailor, 8th January, 1691.  FC101/A3/4/37  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, Thomas Ward, Colchester, woolman, father of the bastard child of Susan Read, 17th December, 1702.  FC101/A3/4/38  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Ralph Budd to Thomas Budd, Framlingham, woolcomber, 28th April, 1660.  FC101/A3/4/39  [n.d.]

Removal order, Francis Bird and Susan, his wife, Woodbridge to Framlingham, 15th March, 1775.  FC101/A3/4/40  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Robert Read to John Hugman, Kelsale, house-carpenter, 26th April, 1679.  FC101/A3/4/41  [n.d.]

Bond to observe apprenticeship indenture, Francis Newson apprenticed to Samuel Newson, Marlesford, house-carpenter, 1st October, 1683.  FC101/A3/4/42  [n.d.]

Receipt to John Shemynge and Thomas Danforth, constables of Framlingham for the last payment of the 'taske', (22nd) November, 1560.  FC101/A3/4/43  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, John Burrough to John Hayward, Peasenhall, shoemaker, 5th November, 1680.  FC101/A3/4/44  [n.d.]

Receipt of Nathaniel Clubbe for bastardy order, apprenticeship indentures, etc. taken out of the town chest, 26th April, 1791.  FC101/A3/4/45  [n.d.]

Inventory of goods left by the WidowBaker, deceased, 19th May, 1701.  FC101/A3/4/46  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/A3/5  1570-1769

Order of general town meeting ordering relief to poor persons, 14th December, 1708.  FC101/A3/5/1  [n.d.]

Bond for the payment of £3 6s. 8d., John Heyward, linen-weaver, and Thomas Goodwyn, gent., to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, 21st April, 1660.  FC101/A3/5/2  [n.d.]

Order of general town meeting for relief of the poor 11th January, 1768/9.  FC101/A3/5/3  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Elizabeth Moore to Francis Nathan, Framlingham, 13th July, 1635.  FC101/A3/5/4  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, John Cooke to Thomas Mullinner, Framlingham, husbandman, 1st April, 1684.  FC101/A3/5/5  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Richard Baldrie to Thomas Baldrie, Great Glemham, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/A3/5/6  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Henry Warden to Henry Scrivener, St. Johns, Wapping, Middlesex, gunmaker, 18th November, 1705.  FC101/A3/5/7  [n.d.]

Bond for the payment of £4 4s., Francis and Robert Seaverne, Framlingham, weavers, 16th July, 1660. To the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham.  FC101/A3/5/8  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Christopher Hawter to Robert Legatte, Badingham, yeoman, 22nd March, 1613.  FC101/A3/5/9  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Thomas Tyllen to Ralph Lewis, Bruisyard, yeoman, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/A3/5/10  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Margery Hill to Anthony Shemyng, Framlingham, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/A3/5/11  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, William Hooddie to Austin Browne, Benhall, yeoman, 20th June, 1631.  FC101/A3/5/12  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Faith Marken to John Smyeth, Framlingham, yeoman, 16th June, 1631.  FC101/A3/5/13  [n.d.]

Indented register bill, christenings, marriages and burials, 1585.  FC101/A3/5/14  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, John Steell to Samuel Newson, Framlingham, yeoman, 29th September, 1686.  FC101/A3/5/15  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, John Baldrey to Stephen Wellton, Soham, cordwainer, 24th October, 1704.  FC101/A3/5/16  [n.d.]

Examination as to settlement, James Catchpole, Framlingham, butcher and drover, 15th December, 1708.  FC101/A3/5/17  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, William Allen, Framlingham, labourer, 10th January, 1708.  FC101/A3/5/18  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, John Bullock, Framlingham, labourer, 10th January, 1708.  FC101/A3/5/19  [n.d.]

Testimony of Matthew Mayes as to his being hired as a servant by John Reeve, Tasborough, Norfolk, September, 1710.  FC101/A3/5/20  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Henry Rewse, Framlingham, barber and tailor, 15th December, 1708.  FC101/A3/5/21  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, William Russell, Framlingham, husbandman, 10th January, 1708.  FC101/A3/5/22  [n.d.]

Account of money, part of the rate for the highways, charged upon John Mayes, one of the surveyors, and list of those that have not wrought in the ways according to the ordinance, undated.  FC101/A3/5/23  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Benjamin Bucknam to Francis Underwood, Framlingham, cutler, 19th November 1659.  FC101/A3/5/24  [n.d.]

Account of money laid out by Francis Ireland and John Richards, churchwardens of Framlingham in the year 1664.  FC101/A3/5/25  [n.d.]

Bond for the payment of £2. Lawrence Shawle, Framlingham, shoemaker, 30th October, 1637. To the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham.  FC101/A3/5/26  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, James Cooke to John Baldry, Framlingham, yeoman, 29th September, 1686.  FC101/A3/5/27  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, William Cresner alias Hoxson to Robert Gyford, Wetheringsett, roper, 20th December, 1592.  FC101/A3/5/28  [n.d.]

Account of Isaac Woodcocke and John Capon, churchwardens, and of Browne Pullham, Thomas Clarke, Thomas Goodinge and John Blomfild, overseers, for all receipts and disbursements for the poor, 13th April, 1640 to 18th April, 1641.  FC101/A3/5/29  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Margaret Kell to John Brill, Framlingham, yeoman, 13th March 1654.  FC101/A3/5/30  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Elizabeth Kinge to Edmond Smyth, Framlingham yeoman, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/A3/5/31  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Elizabeth Markine to John Mosse, Aldringham, house-carpenter, 3rd January, 1679.  FC101/A3/5/32  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Francis Gayford to William Wade, Kettleburgh, cordwainer, 14th August 1677.  FC101/A3/5/33  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, William Michael to Ralph Louneys, Bruisyard, 6th October, 1631.  FC101/A3/5/34  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Elizabeth Kinge to Edmond Smyth, Framlingham, yeoman, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/A3/5/35  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, George Wright to Gavin Till, Framlingham, 8th December, 1697.  FC101/A3/5/36  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Thomas Baldry to Thomas Baldrey, Framlingham, carpenter, 6th January, 1676.  FC101/A3/5/37  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Robert Curtis to Robert Girleing, Framlingham, cordwainer, 30th June, 1638.  FC101/A3/5/38  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, John Driver to Jeremy Sicklemore, Whitton, pinner, 27th August, 1627.  FC101/A3/5/39  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Ann Borrett to Hugh Dryver Framlingham, gent., 22nd September, 1638.  FC101/A3/5/40  [n.d.]

Indented register bill of christenings, marriages and burials, 1570.  FC101/A3/5/41  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Thomas Oxe to Everett Myles, Blaxhall, cordwainer, 23rd December, 1676.  FC101/A3/5/42  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Edward Matchet to Henry King, Bedfield, blacksmith, 25th August, 1630.  FC101/A3/5/43  [n.d.]

Indented register bill, christenings, marriages and burials, 1592.  FC101/A3/5/44  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Margaret Buckenham to Francis Underwood, Framlingham, cutler, 19th November, 1659.  FC101/A3/5/45  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, John Hudson to Thomas Salthorn, Framlingham, tailor, 23rd December, 1698.  FC101/A3/5/46  [n.d.]

Indented register bill, baptisms, marriages and burials, 1606.  FC101/A3/5/47  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, John Wright to Peter Gooding, Framlingham, mason, 29th September, 1630.  FC101/A3/5/48  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Edward Mayhew, to William Dawkinge, Parham next Hasketon, twill-weaver, 22nd January, 1634.  FC101/A3/5/49  [n.d.]

Minute of general town meeting ordering relief to the poor, 22nd August, 1727.  FC101/A3/5/50  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Agnes Nevill to Simon Jefferie alias Spooner, Bedfield, yeoman, 11th April, 1629.  FC101/A3/5/51  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Thomas Theobald to John Mullinner, North Glemham, husbandman, 25th March, 1676.  FC101/A3/5/52  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/A3/6  1588-1711

Account of Joseph Bird, overseer, of what was given to the poor that were sick, over and above their collection, Easter to September, 1701.  FC101/A3/6/1  [n.d.]

Bond to perform covenants, John Brand, Norwich, bell-founder, and William Curtis, Rendham, yeoman, to churchwardens of Framlingham, 18th June, 1622.  FC101/A3/6/2  [n.d.]

Certificate of Edmund Bohun to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham concerning security for Mary, infant daughter of Robert Johnson, Walberswick, blacksmith, put to nurse with her grandmother, Ann Beckett, undated.  FC101/A3/6/3  [n.d.]

Bond of John Tebold, Framlingham, husbandman, for his apprentice, Agnes Pament, 17th May, 1661.  FC101/A3/6/4  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Robert Browne to John Baldry, Framlingham, carpenter, 13th May, 1662.  FC101/A3/6/5  [n.d.]

Receipt of Thomas Mulliner for rent for various poor persons, 17th March, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/6  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Adam Crosby to Richard Crosby, Framlingham, butcher, his brother, 30th November, 1672.  FC101/A3/6/7  [n.d.]

A note of bonds and other papers received by Daniel Whayman from John Dowsing, junior, 12th June, 1658.  FC101/A3/6/8  [n.d.]

Lease of the Long Sponge, part of Framlingham town lands, feoffees to Laurence Habergham, Framlingham, mercer, 29th September, 1632.  FC101/A3/6/9  [n.d.]

Bond for payment of £5 10s., Robert Curtice, Framlingham, blacksmith, to churchwardens of Framlingham, 1st October, 1610.  FC101/A3/6/10  [n.d.]

Extract of names of those who have not paid the rate, 15th March, 1642.  FC101/A3/6/11  [n.d.]

Minutes of general town meeting ordering payments to the poor, 16th November, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/12  [n.d.]

Bond for payment of 30s., Robert Spincke, Framlingham, linen-weaver, 19th November, 1633. To Churchwardens of Framlingham.  FC101/A3/6/13  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Samuel Pettett to Thomas Thrower, Badingham, linen-weaver, 24th August, 1641.  FC101/A3/6/14  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, George Sharplin to Thomas Harvy, Framlingham, weaver, 1st December, 1624.  FC101/A3/6/15  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, William Blyeth alias Brackett, to Edmond Durrant, Kelsale, husbandman, 1st June, 1630.  FC101/A3/6/16  [n.d.]

Names of such persons as receive the monthly collection, undated.  FC101/A3/6/17  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, John Savage to William Wood, Parham, sack-cloth weaver, 24th September, 1659.  FC101/A3/6/18  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Henry Goodale to Richard Marriott, Framlingham, glover, 8th October, 1655.  FC101/A3/6/19  [n.d.]

Lease of the Great Close, part of Framlingham town lands, feoffees to Thomas Gyrlyng, Framlingham, butcher, 1st October, 1612.  FC101/A3/6/20  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, John Pyard to John Blomfield, Earl Soham, 24th July 1632.  FC101/A3/6/21  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Thomas Salthon to Anthony Wanden, Framlingham, tailor, 25th October, 1689.  FC101/A3/6/22  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Michael Mettit to Robert Ellice, Dedham, say-weaver, 19th June, 1640.  FC101/A3/6/23  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Thomas Paul to John Capon, Framlingham, 20th February, 1637.  FC101/A3/6/24  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, William Spalding to Jeremy Sicklemore, Whitton, pinner, 6th November, 1627.  FC101/A3/6/25  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, John Warner to Robert Butcher, Gislingham, yeoman, 1st May, 1641.  FC101/A3/6/26  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, John Markant to Robert Seaman, Framlingham, glover, 24th June, 1634.  FC101/A3/6/27  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Francis Skinner to John Boone, Saxmundham, butcher, 16th June, 1697.  FC101/A3/6/28  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Lionel Jefferson to Christopher Standford, Dedham, yeoman, 15th June, 1635.  FC101/A3/6/29  [n.d.]

Receipt of William Moore for £4 5s., 1657.  FC101/A3/6/30  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Robert Romsey, Framlingham, linen weaver, for John Fish, 21st September, 1661.  FC101/A3/6/31  [n.d.]

List of out-setters, Framlingham, undated.  FC101/A3/6/32  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Robert Atkins to Peter Gooding, Framlingham, mason, 2nd August, 1631.  FC101/A3/6/33  [n.d.]

Account of the goods of Widow Branch, living in her own house at Framlingham, 23rd July, 1684.  FC101/A3/6/34  [n.d.]

Inventory of the goods of Thomas Palmer of Framlingham, 31st July, 1685.  FC101/A3/6/35  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, William Grynt to Robert Ladley, Framlingham, cordwainer, 15th June, 1639.  FC101/A3/6/36  [n.d.]

Bond of Francis Edwards, Framlingham, butcher for his apprentice, William Burlingham, 17th May, 1661.  FC101/A3/6/37  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Thomas Markin to Samuel Markin, Framlingham, cordwainer, 1st April, 1684.  FC101/A3/6/38  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Robert Wyarde to John Burton, Wickham Market, bricklayer, 10th October, 1636.  FC101/A3/6/39  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, William Hewett to Thomas Turner, Butley, yeoman, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/A3/6/40  [n.d.]

Bill of sale of household goods, Ralph Budd, Framlingham, comber, to Stephen Butterum, 9th December, 1686. With inventory attached.  FC101/A3/6/41  [n.d.]

Rate made by the overseers and inhabitants for the poor of the town of Framlingham and account of disbursements to the poor, 24th November, 1652.  FC101/A3/6/42  [n.d.]

Vouchers of Mr. Beddingfield for tailoring done for the town of Framlingham, also voucher for ointments, plasters, etc., delivered to Widow Cleyton, 1699 and 1700. (6 vouchers in all).  FC101/A3/6/43  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, Bartholemew Rasse, Dennington, yeoman, for the base child of Abigail William, Dennington, 13th Deptember, 1647.  FC101/A3/6/44  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Robert Styles, Heveningham, yeoman, for Hannah Markyn, 1st October, 1649.  FC101/A3/6/45  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Anne Bacon, Framlingham, widow, for Simon Wells, 1st October, 1659.  FC101/A3/6/46  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, William Marchant, Saxmundham, joiner, father of the base child of Frances Mitchell, Framlingham, 9th June, 1620.  FC101/A3/6/47  [n.d.]

Bond of Richard Sparhake, Framlingham, cordwainer, for his apprentice, Richard Sparhake, the younger, 17th May, 1661.  FC101/A3/6/48  [n.d.]

Bond to observe bastardy order, Thomas Palmer, Framlingham, husbandman, father of base child of Agnes ( ), Framlingham, 11th January, 1606.  FC101/A3/6/49  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, John Riches, Framlingham, tanner, and Michael Riches of the same, tanner, for the base child of Marie Riches, 11th August, 1604.  FC101/A3/6/50  [n.d.]

Bond of John More, Hardelye, Norfolk, husbandman, to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, to bring up Anne Sheming, 12th June, 1619.  FC101/A3/6/51  [n.d.]

Bond of William Cresner alias Hoxon, Framlingham, butcher, to churchwardens of Framlingham, to bring up his son, William, without charge to the parish, 8th October, 1588.  FC101/A3/6/52  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Francis Underwood, Framlingham, cutler, for Benjamin Bucknam, 19th November, 1659.  FC101/A3/6/53  [n.d.]

Bond for the payment of £5, John Carr, Framlingham, sadler, to churchwardens of Framlingham, 28th September, 1700.  FC101/A3/6/54  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Godfrey Whayman, Woodbridge, butcher, for William Whayman, 19th November, 1659.  FC101/A3/6/55  [n.d.]

Bond for the repayment of £3 6s. 8d., Edward Bacon, Framlingham, heelmaker, and Edmund Folkard, of the same, clothier, to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, under the will of John Pulham, 10th September, 1646.  FC101/A3/6/56  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, Thomas Fealsted, Churcham, Isle of Ely, yeoman, for the base child of Grace Fealsted, Framlingham, 25th April, 1634.  FC101/A3/6/57  [n.d.]

Account of the overseers of Framlingham for the year 1652.  FC101/A3/6/58  [n.d.]

Account of Robert Moor and Thomas Baldrey for money received and disbursed for repairing and mending of the highways, for the year 1656.  FC101/A3/6/59  [n.d.]

Receipt of Ann Till for money for boarding Cornelius Fayrhead, 13th October, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/60  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Margaret Garlond to John Mawling, Framlingham, 1st January, 1634.  FC101/A3/6/61  [n.d.]

Account of receipts and disbursements of Francis Warner, (surveyor of highways), undated.  FC101/A3/6/62  [n.d.]

A note of such persons that shall take the benevolence, that was my grandfather's gift, undated.  FC101/A3/6/63  [n.d.]

Receipt of Robert Gayton and Daniel Sheppe, churchwardens, for 2 bonds, 3rd November, 1616.  FC101/A3/6/64  [n.d.]

Overseers' accounts for the parish of Framlingham, including copies of orders of town meetings for the payment of relief and a note of persons receiving the collection, 1699 to 1700.  FC101/A3/6/65  [n.d.]

A note what Thomas Capon laid out in the year 1655, when he was constable.  FC101/A3/6/66  [n.d.]

Note of money distributed to poor persons from the gift of Mistress Rivett, 1600. 'Mistress Rivett we humbly thanke your worship for your liberrality bestowed upon our poore and is distributed as followeth'.  FC101/A3/6/67  [n.d.]

The distribution of the £20 which William Pope gave to the people of Framlingham, 18th April, 1590, by Simon Pulham and Robert Ireland, churchwardens.  FC101/A3/6/68  [n.d.]

Extract of the names of such as have not paid the rate made 18th April, 1644.  FC101/A3/6/69  [n.d.]

Receipt of Daniel Adkin for ½ year's salary as clerk, 20th October, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/70  [n.d.]

Receipt for ½ year's rent for Widow Carr, 20th November, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/71  [n.d.]

Bill of sale of household goods, personal belongings, etc., Elizabeth Gooding, alias Drane, Framlingham, widow, to the churchwardens of Framlingham, 27th September, 1638.  FC101/A3/6/72  [n.d.]

Note concerning the disbursements of Thomas Capon and Robert for the town lands, undated.  FC101/A3/6/73  [n.d.]

Receipt of Bridget Posford for ½ year's rent for the house in which Richard Newson lives, 2nd July, 1709.  FC101/A3/6/74  [n.d.]

Account of Michael Baldrey's expenses as churchwarden, for the year 1700.  FC101/A3/6/75  [n.d.]

Account of coals in the cellar, 26th May, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/76  [n.d.]

Account of what I have laid out upon the office of churchwarden, for the year 1701.  FC101/A3/6/77  [n.d.]

Receipt to the constables of Framlingham for 15th and 10th, Henry Warner, collector, 4th November, 1607.  FC101/A3/6/78  [n.d.]

Receipt of Zaccheus Leverland for rent for Elizabeth Browning, for the use of Mrs. Drane, 14th May, 1709.  FC101/A3/6/79  [n.d.]

Account of churchwarden's expenses laid out for the town, for the year 1620.  FC101/A3/6/80  [n.d.]

Receipt of Robert Brown for rent for Widow Sewell, 3rd November, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/81  [n.d.]

Part of account for communion bread and wine, undated.  FC101/A3/6/82  [n.d.]

A note of the things Widow Driver had when she died, 1656.  FC101/A3/6/83  [n.d.]

Fragment of settlement certificate, undated.  FC101/A3/6/84  [n.d.]

Account of money laid out by Robert Greene, overseer, by the by, with note of the allowance of each account by the town meetings and order of town meeting to Robert Greene for payment of Surveyors, 20th August, 1711.  FC101/A3/6/85  [n.d.]

Extract of the names of such as have not paid the rate made 26th March 1646.  FC101/A3/6/86  [n.d.]

Account of Richard Smith for repairs to the church bells, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/87  [n.d.]

Receipt of George Burrell for rent from widow of Thomas Kells, 26th October, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/88  [n.d.]

Receipt of Robert Trill for ½ year's rent, 27th November, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/89  [n.d.]

Receipt of William Revans for ½ year's rent from Thomas Kerage, 30th October, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/90  [n.d.]

Account for making writings for Robert Dunnett's house, in trust for the town's use, undated.  FC101/A3/6/91  [n.d.]

Receipt of Mary Baker for ½ year's rent from John Rogers, 9th October, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/92  [n.d.]

Receipt of John Leggett for rent from Thomas Taylor, 27th September, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/93  [n.d.]

Order from B.Bowtell, justice of the Peace, to the constables of Framlingham, requiring all those who refuse to pay their 'collection rate' to appear before the Justices sitting at the sign of the White Hart in Wickham Market, 16th August, 1656.  FC101/A3/6/94  [n.d.]

Account of money sent by Mistress Rivett of Brandeston to the poor of Framlingham and distributed by Simon Pulham, 23rd November, 1599.  FC101/A3/6/95  [n.d.]

Receipt of William Leggat for money paid by Thomas Revett for keeping the Earl of Surrey's monument, 31st January, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/96  [n.d.]

Receipt of Isaac Greenlafe for rent for his mother, 12th October, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/97  [n.d.]

Receipt of John Devereux for rent for Widow Gold, 29th January, 1708.  FC101/A3/6/98  [n.d.]

LITIGATION  FC101/A4  [n.d.]

Depositions  FC101/A4/1/1  1588

Contents:
Taken at Framlingham in dispute between feoffees of Framlingham town lands and Robert Lawter, defendant. In Chancery.
8th June, 1588.

Interrogatories to be administered on behalf of the plaintiffs in dispute as in FC101/A4/1  FC101/A4/1/2  nd

Contents:
Undated

Account of money laid out concerning the 'townes sute'; Undated.  FC101/A4/2/1  nd

Papers concerning fine imposed on the town of Framlingham for non-appearance at the Assizes at Bury St. Edmunds, being indicted for failure to repair highway  FC101/A4/3  1623; 1624

Bill of charges for drawing affidavits, etc. Michaelmas, 1623.  FC101/A4/3/1  [n.d.]

Extracts from record of the proceedings, including stay of the fine, 17th February, 1623/4.  FC101/A4/3/2  [n.d.]

Testimony of Thomas Alexander, gent., that the inhabitants had not been summoned to appear, 14th February, 1623/4.  FC101/A4/3/3  [n.d.]

MILITIA  FC101/A5  [n.d.]

Articles of Association  FC101/A5/1  1798

Contents:
For the defence of the town of Framlingham and for the preservation of order with names of volunteers and officers and notes concerning the formation of a musical band, the uniforms, arms and colours. Also list of subscribers to fund for defraying expenses of the corps and to voluntary fund for the defence of the country.
15th March, 1798.

VESTRY  FC101/A6  [n.d.]

Vestry Book  FC101/A6/1  1836-1953

Contents:
Containing copy of questions and answers concerning management of poor, 1834, and copy of rules, orders etc., to be observed at every poor-house; also rents from town lands, n.d.

Annual Vestry minutes  FC101/A6/2  1954-1970

P.C.C. Minutes  FC101/A6/3  1951-1968

P.C.C. Accounts Ledger  FC101/A6/4  1943-1949

P.C.C. Accounts Ledger  FC101/A6/5  1950-1956

Church of England Men's Society  FC101/A7  [n.d.]

Church of England Men's Society minutes  FC101/A7/1  1956-1961

Church of England Men's Society cash accounts  FC101/A7/2  1956-1960

Learning & Living a 5 - year plan based on the C.E.M.S. Rule of Life by Ian Pettitt  FC101/A7/3  1959

Church of England Men's Society papers and correspondence, annual reports and quarterly magazines  FC101/A7/4  1958-1962

Magazines  FC101/A8  [n.d.]

Parish magazines  FC101/A8/1  1977

Parish magazines  FC101/A8/2  1978

Parish magazines  FC101/A8/3  1979

Parish History  FC101/A9  [n.d.]

Booklet produced for the restoration of the church including architects report  FC101/A9/1  n.d

CLERGY  FC101/C  [n.d.]

GENERAL  FC101/C1  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/C1/1  1816-1834

Appointment of William Greenlaw, clerk as curate of Framlingham, 21st February, 1832.  FC101/C1/1/1  [n.d.]

Licence of non-residence granted to John Norcross, rector of Framlingham, 27th August, 1816.  FC101/C1/1/2  [n.d.]

Similar, 8th January, 1822.  FC101/C1/1/3  [n.d.]

Appointment of Edward Davies, clerk, as curate of Framlingham, 13th October, 1820.  FC101/C1/1/4  [n.d.]

Licence of non-residence granted to John Norcross, rector of Framlingham, 30th January, 1830.  FC101/C1/1/5  [n.d.]

Similar, 23rd January, 1836.  FC101/C1/1/6  [n.d.]

Similar, 3rd January, 1820.  FC101/C1/1/7  [n.d.]

Licence of non-residence granted to John Norcross, rector of Framlingham, 17th January, 1834.  FC101/C1/1/8  [n.d.]

Similar, 2nd January, 1832.  FC101/C1/1/9  [n.d.]

Similar, 19th January, 1818.  FC101/C1/1/10  [n.d.]

Book  FC101/C1/2  1881-1894

Contents:
Containing minutes of meeting of congregation of Framlingham parish church, 1881-91.
Organ Fund Accounts, 1883-1894.
Articles of enquiry answered on Archdeacon's Visitations, 1885-90.

Official Parish Register  FC101/C1/3  1894-1900

Contents:
Including details of clergy, churchwardens, parochial insurance etc.

TITHES  FC101/C2  [n.d.]

Tithing book, being a catalogue of parishioners who pay tithes, with amounts collected.  FC101/C2/1  1716

Contents:
Index.

FACULTIES  FC101/C3  [n.d.]


Related information: See also FC101/E6

Envelope containing faculties  FC101/C3/1  1708-1956

To erect gallery in church, 1708.  FC101/C3/1/1  [n.d.]

To restore church and chancel, 1888.  FC101/C3/1/2  [n.d.]

To erect memorial window to Misses Anne, Frances, Margaret and Louisa Edwards, 1913.  FC101/C3/1/3  [n.d.]

To erect new high altar, and provide a Lady Chapel and vestry, 1919.  FC101/C3/1/4  [n.d.]

To make Children's Corner in S.W. corner of chancel, 1931.  FC101/C3/1/5  [n.d.]

To erect churchwardens' seats with oak bench in front, memorial window to Mrs. G.M. Lanchester, designed by Horace Wilkinson, and oak lectern in side-chapel, 1935.  FC101/C3/1/6  [n.d.]

To add Second World War names to 1914-18 War Memorial, 1948.  FC101/C3/1/7  [n.d.]

To erect new pulpit, 1948.  FC101/C3/1/8  [n.d.]

To erect pair of hymn boards, crucifix over pulpit, wooden case for old key board, and Flemish candlesticks, 1956.  FC101/C3/1/9  [n.d.]

Not allocated  FC101/C3/2-12  nd

To relead the windows in the north chancel aisle, the main East window and the East window in the south chancel aisle 6 Aug. 1959  FC101/C3/13  1959

To remove chancel wall, extend clergy vestry, remove stone plinth of high altar and accept gift of silver ciborium 9 Sep. 1966  FC101/C3/14  1966

[no title]  FC101/C3/15  1963-1968

Contents:
To rewire nave, redecorate nave, restore medieval painting, erect church notice board and set apart area of churchyard for cremated remains (with plan of church Oct. 1963, architects report 1966, specification for proposed wiring 1967, drawings of nave - aisle light fittings 1967, estimates for work and plan of proposed notice board 1967)

To fit floodlights, clean and repair wall memorial; repaint north chancel wall and place memorial tablet to canon Martin Bulstrode in Western Side wall. 11 Nov. 1976  FC101/C3/16  1976

TERRIERS AND INVENTORIES  FC101/C4  [n.d.]

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/1  1709

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/2  1735

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/3  1760

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier (copy)  FC101/C4/4  1784

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/5  1791

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/6  1794

SAXSTEAD Terrier  FC101/C4/7  1794

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/8  1801

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/9  1806

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/10  1813

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/11  1827

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/12  1834

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/13  1845

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/14  1879

Copy of FRAMLINGHAM Terrier of 1879  FC101/C4/15  1879; 1894

Contents:
Amended in pencil to make draft of 1894

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/16  1894

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/17  1901

Contents:
(Supplemental to 1894) and draft.

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/18  1908

Contents:
Plus copy

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/19  1912

Contents:
(Supplemental to 1908)

FRAMLINGHAM Terrier  FC101/C4/20  1923

Contents:
2 copies and draft.

Inventory of the contents of The Parish Chest, 16 February 1835  FC101/C4/21  1835


Related information: See also FC101/A1/1

Terrier inventory  FC101/C4/22  1938

STIPENDIARY CURATES' LICENCES  FC101/C5  [n.d.]

Stipendiary curates' licences, 1816, 1860, 1872, 1948.  FC101/C5/1  1816-1948

SERVICES  FC101/C6  [n.d.]

Book of notes for sermons  FC101/C6/1  n.d. (19th century)

Book of preachers  FC101/C6/2  1886-1898

Registers of Services  FC101/C6/3  1898-1955

Contents:
1898-1915.
1915-1935.
1935-1950.
1950-1955.

Not allocated  FC101/C6/4-6  nd

Register of Services  FC101/C6/7  1955-1967

Service Sheet for service of dedication and thanksgiving at the completion of repairs to the fabric of St. Michael Framlingham  FC101/C6/8  1959

Form of prayer and thanksgiving on the occasion of the Queen's Silver Jubilee  FC101/C6/9  1977

CHURCHYARD  FC101/C7  [n.d.]

Tracing of a plan of graveyard  FC101/C7/1  n.d

Terrier notifying intention of H.M. Government to close certain burial places in FRAMLINGHAM. 27 JULY 1855  FC101/C7/2  1855

BENEFICE PAPERS.  FC101/C8  [n.d.]

Statutory declaration re 2 roods 26 perches of land adjoining Rectory Grounds by the master of PEMBROKE COLLEGE  FC101/C8/1  20 MAY 1922

Bundle of papers relatingly mainly to tithe rent charges, tithe redemption dilapidations and investments  FC101/C8/2  1902-1947

REGISTRATION  FC101/D  [n.d.]

REGISTER BILLS  FC101/D1  [n.d.]

Indented register bills of baptisms, marriages and burials  FC101/D1/1  1565-1661

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/1  1565

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/2  1566

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/3  1567

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/4  1572

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/5  1573

Contents:
(Fragment only)

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/6  1580

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/7  1584

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/8  1586

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/9  1587

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/10  1589

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/11  1593

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/12  1594

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/13  1607

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/14  1622

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/15  1623

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/16  1624

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/17  1633

[no title]  FC101/D1/1/18  1661

Loose Register Bills, 1569, 1581, 1588, 1595, 1639, 1640.  FC101/D1/1/19  [n.d.]

DECLARATIONS OF BANNS PUBLISHED  FC101/D2  [n.d.]

Bundle of declarations  FC101/D2/1  1822-1823

Samuel Packard, Brundish; Sarah Carter, Framlingham, 5th April, 1823.  FC101/D2/1/1  [n.d.]

William Ringe, Framlingham; Mary Friend of the same, 11th January, 1823.  FC101/D2/1/2  [n.d.]

William Butcher, Framlingham; Mary Read of the same, 4th January, 1823.  FC101/D2/1/3  [n.d.]

Charles Scrutton, Framlingham; Martha Lenny, Worlingworth, 6th December, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/4  [n.d.]

Enoch Friend, Parham; Elizabeth Leggatt, Framlingham, 1st November, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/5  [n.d.]

William Stacey, Kelsale; Lydia Bird, Framlingham, 22nd September, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/6  [n.d.]

Copy of William Stacey's declaration, 22nd September, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/7  [n.d.]

Stephen Mullenar, Framlingham; Amy Lambert of the same, 19th October, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/8  [n.d.]

William Goodwyn, Framlingham; Mary Johnson of the same, undated.  FC101/D2/1/9  [n.d.]

John Dorling, Framlingham; Susannah Beaumont of the same, undated.  FC101/D2/1/10  [n.d.]

Susan Bilney, Framlingham, 12th October, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/11  [n.d.]

John Warn, Saxted, 12th October, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/12  [n.d.]

David Reeve, Framlingham; Elizabeth Fulcher of the same, 5th October, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/13  [n.d.]

Charles Reeve, Kelsale; Elizabeth Baker, Framlingham, 5th October, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/14  [n.d.]

John Clow, Framlingham; Sarah Clark, Framlingham, 28th September, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/15  [n.d.]

William Johnson, Framlingham; Amy Clow, of the same, 28th September, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/16  [n.d.]

James Noble, Framlingham; 26th September, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/17  [n.d.]

John Moor, Framlingham; Mary Sheldrake of the same, 22nd September, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/18  [n.d.]

Philip Ball, Framlingham; Mary Cook of the same, 7th September, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/19  [n.d.]

James Byalls, Framlingham, 31st August, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/20  [n.d.]

Harriet Ledimore, Framlingham, 31st August, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/21  [n.d.]

Joseph Smith, Framlingham, 31st August, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/22  [n.d.]

Abigail Smith, Framlingham, 31st August, 1822.  FC101/D2/1/23  [n.d.]

REGISTERS  FC101/D3  [n.d.]

Copies information: REGISTERS PRIOR TO 1900 ARE ON MICROFICHE


Register  FC101/D3/1  1560-1741

Contents:
Containing Baptisms, 1560-1741.
Marriages, 1560-1741. (Gaps, 1615-20; 1648-54).
Burials, 1560-1682. (Gap 1647-53).
Days of publication of banns, 1655-59.

Register  FC101/D3/2  1742-1812

Contents:
Containing:- (Baptisms, 1742-1812
Marriages, 1742-1754.

Register of Burials in woollen  FC101/D3/3  1678-1812

Register of Baptisms  FC101/D3/4  1813-42

Register of Baptisms  FC101/D3/5  1842-80

Register of Baptisms  FC101/D3/6  1880-1926

Register of Burials  FC101/D3/7  1813-53

Register of Burials  FC101/D3/8  1853-1921

Register of Burials  FC101/D3/9  1921-1958

Register  FC101/D3/10  1754-1791

Contents:
Marriages, 1754-91.
Banns, 1754-91

Register  FC101/D3/11  1791-1814

Contents:
Marriages, 1791-1812
Banns, 1791-1814

Register of Marriages  FC101/D3/12  1813-37

Register of Marriages  FC101/D3/13  1837-84

Register of Marriages  FC101/D3/14  1884-1942

Register of Marriages  FC101/D3/15  1942-53

Register of Banns  FC101/D3/16  1814-23

Register of Banns  FC101/D3/17  1823-55

Register of Banns  FC101/D3/18  1855-1931

Register of Marriages  FC101/D3/19  1953-1966

Register of banns  FC101/D3/20  1931-1968

Register of Marriages  FC101/D3/21  1966-1977

Register of Marriages  FC101/D3/22  1977-1989

NOTEBOOKS OF BAPTISMS AND BURIALS.  FC101/D4  [n.d.]

Notebook of Baptisms, 1776-81. Burials, 1776-81.  FC101/D4/1  1776-1781

Notebook of Baptisms, 1796-1805. Burials, 1796-1805.  FC101/D4/2  1796-1805

Notebook of Baptisms, 1805-1820. Burials, 1805-1820.  FC101/D4/3  1805-1820

Notebook of Baptisms, 1820-28. Burials, 1820-28.  FC101/D4/4  1820-1828

Notebook of Baptisms, 1828-35. Burials, 1828-35.  FC101/D4/5  1828-1835

Notebook of Baptisms, 1836-43. Burials, 1836-43.  FC101/D4/6  1836-1843

Marriage Licences  FC101/D5  [n.d.]

Edward Thomas Gooderham of Framlingham and Wilhemina Talbut of Framlingham 24 Sep. 1948  FC101/D5/1  1948

Bundle containing licences to marry without the publication of banns  FC101/D5/1a  1812-1950

52 items

Edward James Byrne of Odcombe Somerset and Violet Isobel Leech of Framlingham 22 Mar. 1949  FC101/D5/2  1949

Derek Reginald Green of Framlingham and Marjorie Nelson of Framlingham 20 Oct. 1954  FC101/D5/3  1954

William George Norman of ST Mary Woodbridge and Jessie Maria Jillings of Framlingham 8 June 1957  FC101/D5/4  1957

Eric William Bardwell of Dennington and Eileen Joan Newson of Framlingham 8 Oct. 1963  FC101/D5/5  1963

Arthur Black of St Peter's Tunbridge Wells, Kent and Helen Heriz-Smith of Framlingham 14 Feb. 1967  FC101/D5/6  1967

Cecil George Fairweather of Framlingham and Gladys Irene Ruffles of Framlingham 5 June 1968  FC101/D5/7  1968

Daniel Edward Webster of St Bartholomew New York City, U.S.A. and Hollie Elizabeth Cooper of Framlingham 18 June 1968  FC101/D5/8  1968

George Alexander Easson Melville of St Luke's Redcliffe Square London and Jenny Scott Somerville of All Saints Saxtead 6 Oct. 1969  FC101/D5/9  1969

Dudley Frederick Arthur Page of Framlingham and Shirley May King of Framlingham 16 Sep. 1971  FC101/D5/10  1971

Terence Goudy of All Saints Wetheringsett and May Kathleen Clow of Framlingham 17 April 1972  FC101/D5/11  1972

Stephen James Steinberger of Framlingham and Cheryl Lynne Chisena of Melton 9 April 1974  FC101/D5/12  1974

Lesley Glynis Hall of Framlingham and Brian Meynell of Framlingham 9 Aug. 1974  FC101/D5/13  1974

Christina Jan Darlington of Helmingham and Robert Edward Baker of Great Cornard 3 April 1975  FC101/D5/14  1975

Michael John Lock of Framlingham and Leslie Patricia Burgess of St Pauls Golds Hill Stafford 5 Sep. 1975  FC101/D5/15  1975

Mark Nicholas Watson-Mitchell of Guernsey, Channel Islands and Diana Mannors of Guernsey, Channel Islands 1 May 1972  FC101/D5/16  1972

George Munro Gadney of St Peter & St Paul Aldeburgh and Sarah Nicola Wilson of Letheringham 16 August 1974  FC101/D5/17  1974

Christopher Neville Mitchell of Christchurch, Toxteth, Liverpool and Jacqueline Gaye Haxted of St Bridget's, Wavertree, Liverpool 6 Sep. 1974  FC101/D5/18  1974

Robert Christopher Brewer of Reigate, Surrey and Priscilla Margaret Fane of Hoo, Woodbridge 14 Mar. 1975  FC101/D5/19  1975

Robert Hindhaugh of Wildenrath West Germany and Hazel Lee of Rheindahlen West Germany 16 June 1975  FC101/D5/20  1975

Confirmation registers  FC101/D6  [n.d.]

Confirmation register  FC101/D6/1  1918-1984

CHURCHWARDENS  FC101/E  [n.d.]

GENERAL  FC101/E1  [n.d.]

Agreement concerning footpath leading from Framlingham to Saxmundham through Cransford  FC101/E1/1  1610

Contents:
George Mease, Cransford, gent., of the first part, Henry Warner of the same place, of the second part, and the churchwardens of Framlingham, of the third part.
15th April, 1610.

Agreement for the re-casting of the fourth bell  FC101/E1/2  1622

Contents:
John Brand, Norwich, bell-founder, and the churchwardens of Framlingham.
18th June, 1622.

Warrant  FC101/E1/3  1823

Contents:
From the coroner of the Liberty of St. Etheldreda John Wood, junior) to the churchwardens of Framlingham for the burial of Elizabeth Aldous, she having poisoned herself.
16th October, 1823.

Acknowledgement by James Crosse, Framlingham, skep-maker, that he owes to the churchwardens of Framlingham, 12s., part of the town stock. 12th February, 1833.  FC101/E1/4  1833

Accounts  FC101/E2  [n.d.]

Accounts  FC101/E2/1  1557

Accounts  FC101/E2/2  1558

Accounts  FC101/E2/3  1567-9

Accounts  FC101/E2/4  1569-70

Slight ornamentation; pen & ink drawing.

[no title]  FC101/E2/5  1579-1663

Bound in fragments of service books, with music.

Contents:
Containing also note of amounts collected for briefs, 1661-77

Accounts  FC101/E2/6, 7, 8  1615

Accounts  FC101/E2/9  1616

Accounts  FC101/E2/10  1617-18

Accounts  FC101/E2/11  1618-19

Accounts  FC101/E2/12  1620

Accounts  FC101/E2/13  1624

Accounts  FC101/E2/14  1624

Part of churchwardens' account book  FC101/E2/15, 16  1626-7

Accounts  FC101/E2/17  1629

Accounts  FC101/E2/18  1630

Accounts  FC101/E2/19  1631

Accounts  FC101/E2/20  1631

Accounts  FC101/E2/21  1632

Accounts  FC101/E2/22  1633

Accounts  FC101/E2/23  1633-4

Accounts  FC101/E2/24  1640

Accounts  FC101/E2/25  1640-1

Accounts  FC101/E2/26  1642-6

Accounts  FC101/E2/27  1647

Accounts  FC101/E2/28  1647-8

Accounts  FC101/E2/29  1648-9

Accounts  FC101/E2/30  1649-50

Accounts  FC101/E2/31  1651-71

Several paper books, sewn together.

Contents:
With overseers' account, 1667

Accounts  FC101/E2/32  1651-2

Accounts  FC101/E2/33 - 36  1653

Contents:
With 3 vouchers.

Accounts  FC101/E2/37, 38  1659-60

Accounts  FC101/E2/39  1670-71

Accounts  FC101/E2/40  1699-1701

Accounts  FC101/E2/41  1700

Accounts  FC101/E2/42  1711

Accounts  FC101/E2/43  Undated. (17th century)

Accounts  FC101/E2/44  Undated. (17th century)

Contents:
Including items for the office of the 'Collier' and for the upkeep of the town armour.

Page from churchwardens' account book  FC101/E2/45  Undated. (18th century)

Churchwardens' account book  FC101/E2/46  1771-1880

Contents:
Containing also:-
a. Copies of receipts given by churchwardens to Rev. Shaw King of Much Brick, Essex, for £11. 10s. given under the will of Bryan Hardinge and payable out of estate there for preaching sermon annually at Framlingham on Shrove Tuesday, 1782-1878.
b. Copy of resolution of general town meeting allowing organist salary of £35. 5. 0. for playing and tuning organ and teaching children to sing, 20th April, 1813.
c. Copies of receipts for money received for Earl of Surrey's tomb, 1818-1846.
d. Copy of bill from day book of Samuel Kilderbee, Ipswich, attorney, for investigating bequest of Brian Harding for Shrove Tuesday sermon, 1805.
e. Notice of resolution of general town meeting setting up Standing Committee for management of fire engines, 15th November, 1824.
f. Resolutions of general meetings to make church rates.
g. Minute of meeting to decide boundary between Framlingham and Earl Soham, 5th October, 1837.
h. List of subscribers for purchase of new fire engine, 1844.
i. Copy of will of Brian Harding.
k. Acknowledgement by churchwardens and sexton of receipt of £10 for the upkeep of the Earl of Surrey's tomb, received of the Warden of the College of the Holy Trinity in East Greenwich, 1785.
l. Abstract of will of Richard Porter concerning gift of 18 2d. loaves to be delivered weekly to 18 poor persons of Framlingham, to be paid for by the tenant of the Griffin Inn, 2nd June, 1701.
m. Notes concerning emptying of Castle ditch, 1817, 1844.
n. Minute of Fire Engine Committee, 1st May, 1837.

Book containing church collections accounts  FC101/E2/47  1906-10

Bundle  FC101/E2/48  1899-1911

Contents:
Containing: Rough Cash Book, 1899-1910
Draft Accounts, 1911
Hounding-over NOTES, 1901
Sundry bills, notices and correspondence 1901-1911.

BILLS AND VOUCHERS  FC101/E3  [n.d.]

Bills and Vouchers  FC101/E3/1  1562-1727

General bill of expenses.  FC101/E3/1/1  c. 1562

General bill of expenses.  FC101/E3/1/2  1566

General bill of expenses.  FC101/E3/1/3  1570

Account of money delivered to the churchwardens.  FC101/E3/1/4  1572

Account of money given by 'Mr. Rivette' to the poor on St. Thomas' Day.  FC101/E3/1/5  1601

Account of sums paid in connection with the bells, headed 'A Bill for the Towne'.  FC101/E3/1/6  1612

Churchwardens' general bills of expenses: with note of publication of banns for marriage of John Palmer, Framlingham, and Anne Murducke, Badingham.  FC101/E3/1/7  c. 1616

Bill of money received by the churchwardens.  FC101/E3/1/8  1617-1618

Bill for work done at the church.  FC101/E3/1/9  1620

Account of money paid in rents.  FC101/E3/1/10  1637-1641

Account of payments made for Margaret Spaldinge.  FC101/E3/1/11  1650

Account of money received for Margaret Spalding.  FC101/E3/1/12  1650-1651

Account of money laid out for Margaret Spalding since she became a charge to the town.  FC101/E3/1/13  Undated

General bill of expenses.  FC101/E3/1/14  1652

Voucher for 16s. 10d. received from the churchwardens for work done at the church.  FC101/E3/1/15  1656

Voucher for £1. 0. 0. received of John Dowsing, churchwarden, for setting Thomas Olifer's child's thigh, with note on reverse giving order for this payment to be made.  FC101/E3/1/16  3rd February, 1656

Account of money paid for clothing and other necessaries for the poor, John Dowsing, churchwarden.  FC101/E3/1/17  1656

Account of cloth bought of Thomas Neave, sold to John Blumfield, churchwarden, for the town of Framlingham.  FC101/E3/1/18  4th May, 1657

Voucher for £4. 13s. 6d. received of the churchwardens for work done to the wheels for the bells.  FC101/E3/1/19  4th September, 1657

John Sawer's bill for 10s. for a spade and mattock.  FC101/E3/1/20  14th July, 1699

Packet of bills pinned together  FC101/E3/1/21  [n.d.]

Contents:
a. Bill for mason's work done at the church 1699.
b. Account of wheels and reels made 1699-1700.
c. Account of plumber's and glazier's work done at the church, 1699.
d. Bill for work done at the church by Henry Ballard, 1699.
e. Bill for work done at the church, 1699.
f. Bill for work done at the church, 1699.
g. Bill for work done at the church by Michael Baldrey, 1699.
h. Bill of medicine supplied to Widow Cleyton, 1699.
i. Bill of clothing supplied on the town's account by Michael Baldrey, undated.
j. Bill of drapery, etc., supplied by Francis Kilderbee on the town's account, 1699.
k. Bill of nails and other goods supplied for use of churchwardens, 1699.
l. Bill of cloth and thread supplied by Michael Baldrey, 1699.
m. Bill of cloth etc., bought of Thomas Revett, 1699.
n. Account of shiftings and shirts made, 29th May to 29th September, 1699.
o. Widow Hudson's bill for making clothes, 1699.
p. Bill of needlework done for the town, undated.
q. Bill of stockings provided for poor children, 1699.
r. Bill of medicines and medical attention on town's account, 1699.

Voucher for 9s. received of Thomas Revett for half a year's rent for widow Anne Allixander.  FC101/E3/1/22  1st February, 1708

Bill of work done at Framlingham church.  FC101/E3/1/23  17th May, 1708

Voucher for 40s. received of Thomas Revett for work done and materials used in mending the church wall.  FC101/E3/1/24  7th July, 1708

Voucher for 10s. received of Thomas Revett.  FC101/E3/1/25  6th August, 1708

Voucher for £1. 0. 0. received of Thomas Revett for bearing his charges to Coventry and for his going from 'Stourbrich' fair.  FC101/E3/1/26  3rd September, 1708

Voucher for £1. 0. 0. received of Thomas Revett for half year's rent due from Jonas Steel and William Andrew.  FC101/E3/1/27  4th September, 1708

Voucher for £1. 7s. 6d. received of Thomas Revett, churchwarden, for Samuel Marsham's rent.  FC101/E3/1/28  4th October, 1708

Voucher for 10s. received of Thomas Revett for half year's rent due from John Mayes.  FC101/E3/1/29  16th October, 1708

Voucher for £1. 2s. 6d. received of Thomas Revett for widow Read's rent.  FC101/E3/1/30  28th November, 1708

Voucher for £1. 0. 0. received of Mr. Revet for one year's rent of the 'Ceiller'.  FC101/E3/1/31  30th November, 1708

Voucher for £1. 6s. 0d. for work done to the bells.  FC101/E3/1/32  30th November, 1708

Voucher for 6s. 8d. received of Thomas Revett for 2 quarts of ( ) for the church.  FC101/E3/1/33  2nd December, 1708

Voucher for £1. received of Thomas Revett for rent for widow London and John Saxman.  FC101/E3/1/34  11th December, 1708

Voucher for 10s. received of Thomas Revett for John Youngman's rent.  FC101/E3/1/35  (1708)

Voucher for £3. 10s. received of churchwardens and overseers for rent for Mary Lay.  FC101/E3/1/36  13th October, 1727

Account of money laid out for the town by George Spalding, (churchwarden).  FC101/E3/1/37  Undated

Account of money laid out during illness of Henry Marking and for his burial.  FC101/E3/1/38  Undated

Voucher for 40s. received for repairs to the church.  FC101/E3/1/39  Undated

Gasper Gooden's bill for repairs to the church bells.  FC101/E3/1/40  Undated

Account of distribution of money given to the poor by 'Mr. Rivett'.  FC101/E3/1/41  Undated

Bill of work done at the church.  FC101/E3/1/42  Undated

A note of money due for making apparel for poor children.  FC101/E3/1/43  Undated

Account of money due from Anthony Sheman and Wolfran Dowsing, churchwardens, for repairs to the church.  FC101/E3/1/44  Undated

A note of money received by Mr. Edward Alpe during the time of his churchwardenship, for 4 years.  FC101/E3/1/45  Undated

CHURCH RATES  FC101/E4  [n.d.]

Rate made by churchwardens and parishioners for raising £56. 5s. 7½d.  FC101/E4/1  1701

Contents:
For repair of the church, for putting rails round the Communion Table and for raising the ground and pavement thereof.
31st January, 1700/1.
Cover: part of 18th century deed concerning Framlingham.

Church rate book. 29th March, 1869.  FC101/E4/2  1869

BRIEFS AND COLLECTIONS  FC101/E5  [n.d.]

Briefs and Collections  FC101/E5/1  1590-1663

Account of money collected by the churchwardens for Beccles church. 1590  FC101/E5/1/1  [n.d.]

Account of money collected towards 'the burneing at Malburough' with voucher. 1653  FC101/E5/1/2  [n.d.]

Voucher for 2 briefs received of minister of Framlingham for John Jones of Shipyard and John Ellis of Milton by John Machin, deputy collector. 13th September, 1663  FC101/E5/1/3  [n.d.]

Collections for the ransome of English slaves in Turkey  FC101/E5/2  1670-1671

Account of money collected in Framlingham, 1670.  FC101/E5/2/1  [n.d.]

Account of money 'gathered in the Upland' of Framlingham by Francis Baldrie, 8th April, 1671.  FC101/E5/2/2  [n.d.]

Voucher for £6. 18s. 10d., money collected in Framlingham, 12th April, 1671.  FC101/E5/2/3  [n.d.]

List of money received or collected from various people, possibly for a brief. Undated.  FC101/E5/3/1  nd

FABRIC  FC101/E6  [n.d.]

Envelope containing appeal launched for restoration of Framlingham Church  FC101/E6/1  1885-9

Contents:
With description of church, work and estimates, and other relevant papers

Box containing number of miscellaneous documents, mostly concerned with fabric of church  FC101/E6/2  19th century and 20th century

Papers relating to the organ gallery  FC101/E6/3  1968-1969

Contents:
Including architects drawings and plans for organ gallery, west end north aisle, re-positioning of font, revised layout schemes and re-arrangement, specifications and photograph of roof vault

Papers relating to the rearrangement of the Chancel including plans and architects report  FC101/E6/4  1961-1963

Specifications for work to be carried out on the exterior of the church 1950-51 and photographs showing extent of decay on windows, buttresses, stonework  FC101/E6/5  1950-1951

Papers relating to the restoration work carried out between 1888 and 1910  FC101/E6/6  1888-1974

Contents:
Including book of subscriptions, newspaper cuttings, parish leaflets relating to restoration, fund raising activities for the same and the re-opening of the church 1888-89 and 1908-13, wallpaper samples, architects report 1888, plans with list of plans and drawings relating to St Michaels Framlingham at R.I.B.A. Drawings collection

Estimates, correspondence and plans relating to Cautley's benches  FC101/E6/7  1934-1949

Papers relating to the tower appeal including correspondence and names and addresses of donors  FC101/E6/8  1950-1952

Miscellaneous papers relating to the fabric  FC101/E6/9  1954-1967

Contents:
Including agreement for carrying out repairs to the roof 1954, plan for repairs to west door and window 1956, specification to external repairs 1954, quinquennial survey report 1965, specification for work to the nave 1967

Sequestrations  FC101/E7  [n.d.]

Copy of a Sequestration order  FC101/E7/1  1884

Contents:
By John Thomas, Bishop of Norwich, in favour of Rev. James Stevenson Catlow, Curate, and George Adamson and Samuel Green Carley, Churchwardens, upon the vacancy due to the death of the incumbent, George Attwood. 4 August 1884

RATING  FC101/F  [n.d.]

VALUATIONS AND ASSESSMENTS  FC101/F1  [n.d.]

Valuation of all the messuages, cottages, lands, tenements and hereditaments within the parish  FC101/F1/1  1725

Contents:
Made at a general town meeting, 30th March, 1725, and requested to be confirmed at the next General Sessions of the Peace for the division of Woodbridge to be a standing rule and direction for the making of all future rates for the church, poor, surveyors and constables.

Draft or copy of valuation and assessment of land in Framlingham.  FC101/F1/2  Dec 1817

Assessment made by the churchwardens and overseers of the parish of Framlingham for the necessary relief of the poor and for other purposes. 6th November, 1835.  FC101/F1/3  1835

OVERSEERS.  FC101/G  [n.d.]

APPOINTMENTS ETC.  FC101/G1  [n.d.]

Precept to overseers to provide for the poor of Framlingham and to perform all the duties pertaining to their office. 27th April, 1674.  FC101/G1/1  1674

Bundle of appointments of Guardians and lists of parish officers  FC101/G1/2  1807-1830

List of parish officers, 25th March, 1817.  FC101/G1/2/1  [n.d.]

Similar, 28th March, 1815.  FC101/G1/2/2  [n.d.]

Similar, 12th April, 1814.  FC101/G1/2/3  [n.d.]

Similar, 20th April, 1813.  FC101/G1/2/4  [n.d.]

Similar, 31st March, 1812.  FC101/G1/2/5  [n.d.]

Similar, 16th April, 1811.  FC101/G1/2/6  [n.d.]

Similar, 24th April, 1810.  FC101/G1/2/7  [n.d.]

List of persons nominated for Guardian, 30th September 1822.  FC101/G1/2/8  [n.d.]

List of parish officers, 25th March, 1824.  FC101/G1/2/9  [n.d.]

Similar, 25th March, 1825.  FC101/G1/2/10  [n.d.]

List of parish officers, 27th March, 1826.  FC101/G1/2/11  [n.d.]

Similar, 25th March, 1830.  FC101/G1/2/12  [n.d.]

Similar, 25th March, 1828.  FC101/G1/2/13  [n.d.]

Similar, 25th March, 1829.  FC101/G1/2/14  [n.d.]

Similar, 26th March, 1827.  FC101/G1/2/15  [n.d.]

Similar, 25th March, 1823.  FC101/G1/2/16  [n.d.]

Similar, 26th March, 1822.  FC101/G1/2/17  [n.d.]

Appointment of John Stanford and John Fruer as Guardians, 30th March, 1816.  FC101/G1/2/18  [n.d.]

Similar, William Edwards and Joseph Benington, 20th April, 1815.  FC101/G1/2/19  [n.d.]

Similar, Jasper Peirson and William Edwards, 23rd April, 1814.  FC101/G1/2/20  [n.d.]

Similar, Jasper Peirson and James Leggatt, 24th April, 1813.  FC101/G1/2/21  [n.d.]

Similar, John Goodwyn and James Leggatt, 11th April, 1812.  FC101/G1/2/22  [n.d.]

Similar, Jasper Pierson and John Goodwyn, 27th April, 1811.  FC101/G1/2/23  [n.d.]

Similar, Rev. William Brown, clerk, and Joseph Benington, 15th April, 1809.  FC101/G1/2/24  [n.d.]

Appointment of Jasper Pierson and Joseph Benington as Guardians, 28th May, 1808.  FC101/G1/2/25  [n.d.]

Appointment of James Marshall as Governor of the Poor, 25th November, 1809.  FC101/G1/2/26  [n.d.]

Similar, John Sydell, 11th July, 1807.  FC101/G1/2/27  [n.d.]

Appointment of George Edwards and Jasper Pierson as Guardians, 11th July, 1807.  FC101/G1/2/28  [n.d.]

Appointment of John Bridges and John Aldrich as overseers of the poor for the parish of Framlingham, 23rd April, 1814.  FC101/G1/3/1  1814

ORDERS FROM JUSTICES  FC101/G2  [n.d.]

Orders from Justices  FC101/G2/1  1625-1817

Order of Sessions of the Peace at Woodbridge to Thomas Starke, Peasenhall to pay 13s 4d. to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, for the maintenance of Susan Quynsey, his grandchild, the daughter of James Quynsey, Framlingham, 'who is fledd awaye to places unknowne'. 12th January, 1625  FC101/G2/1/1  [n.d.]

Order of the Justices, at their monthly meeting at the White Hart, Wickham Market, to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay to Matty Pyne the sum of 10s. for her house rent, she being sick and unable to work. 24th April, 1656  FC101/G2/1/2  [n.d.]

Order to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to provide habitation for Francis Giet and his wife, he being 'of a distempered spirit and very neare to madnesse'. 2nd October, 1656  FC101/G2/1/3  [n.d.]

Order from William Browne, Justice of the Peace, to the Guardians, churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to relieve and maintain Joseph Elliss, his wife and one child. 24th January, 1817  FC101/G2/1/4  [n.d.]

GENERAL BONDS OF INDEMNITY  FC101/G3  [n.d.]

General Bonds of Indemnity  FC101/G3/1  1595; 1802

Bond of payment of £3. Richard Boteman, Framlingham, cooper; condition; that Margaret Folkard shall not become chargeable to the inhabitants of Framlingham. 20th October, 1595.  FC101/G3/1/1  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, James Wright, Framlingham, miller, to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, for his mother, Deborah Wright, 7th June, 1802  FC101/G3/1/2  [n.d.]

INVENTORIES  FC101/G4  [n.d.]

Inventories  FC101/G4/1  1589-1816

A note of the Widow Walches stuff. 1589  FC101/G4/1/1  [n.d.]

Account of such things as belonged to the Widow Harsham, deceased, which were sold to the use of the town of Framlingham, and note as to how the money was spent. 1623  FC101/G4/1/2  [n.d.]

A true inventory of the goods of Hester Lettllett, widow of Framlingham, who is kept by the town and who releases her right to the goods to the churchwardens and overseers of the town towards her maintenance. 6th May, 1624  FC101/G4/1/3  [n.d.]

A note of such stuff as was unsold at Mother Tylbard's house. Undated  FC101/G4/1/4  [n.d.]

Inventory of household furniture and effects of Samuel Newson, Framlingham, labourer. 30th October, 1816  FC101/G4/1/5  [n.d.]

ACCOUNTS  FC101/G5  [n.d.]

Account of money received and laid out by John Asshelye and Nicholas Sutton, collectors for the poor. 27th June, 1568.  FC101/G5/1  1568

Account of money collected for and paid out to the poor.  FC101/G5/2  1570-1571

Contents:
Heading: 'God Save the Duke'.

The account of Nicholas Shiene and Nicholas Browne, overseers, of receipts and disbursements to and for the poor of Framlingham. 20th April, 1642, to 6th April, 1643.  FC101/G5/3  1642-1643

The account of Thomas Neave and Thomas Bucke, overseers, for the year 1643.  FC101/G5/4  1643

Account of Thomas Fisher and John Capon, overseers of the poor for the parish of Framlingham, made 17th April, 1655, for the year last past.  FC101/G5/5  1654-1655

Account of Robert Lee and Francis Baldrey, overseers for the poor in the town of Framlingham, for what money they have received and disbursed, in the year 1655.  FC101/G5/6  1655

Account of Robert Lee and Francis Baldrey, overseers.  FC101/G5/7  1655-1656

Contents:
Approved 31st March, 1657. (Signatures include that of Henry Sampson, preacher).

Overseers' account for the year 1659-60  FC101/G5/8  1659-1660

Contents:
Comprising list of such as receive the monthly collection, list of those who have received relief in their sickness and list of those who have received relief by the by.

Account of William Moore and John Dawson, overseers of the poor for the town of Framlingham.  FC101/G5/9  1660

Account of money given to the poor by the by.  FC101/G5/10  1662

Account of money given to the poor, by the by. 1662 to 1663.  FC101/G5/11  1662-1665

Contents:
Allowed by the parish, 8th September, 1665.

Account of Anthony Reavns, overseer.  FC101/G5/12  1665

Contents:
Comprising account of the monthly collection and account of money laid out to the poor in necessity. 29th March to 27th September, 1665.

Account of money paid to poor persons from the monthly collection, May to September, 1667.  FC101/G5/13  1667, 1672

Contents:
Also bound in: Receipt of Joseph Ladd, sexton, for his ½ year's wages, 10th April, 1672.

Account of John Fenn, overseer for the town of Framlingham, for his half year, from April, 1668.  FC101/G5/14  1668; 1669

Contents:
Allowed by the parish, 30th April, 1669.

Account of Philip Gooding, overseer for the poor of Framlingham, for his half year, October, 1668, to April, 1669.  FC101/G5/15  1668-1669

Contents:
Allowed by the parish, 30th April, 1669.

Account of money laid out for the poor by Anthony Revans from the monthly collection and 'by the by'.  FC101/G5/16  1674

Account of Andrew Bedingfield in the office of churchwarden and overseer  FC101/G5/17  1669

Contents:
Including account of money received for coal.

Account of David Adkins as churchwarden and overseer.  FC101/G5/18  1726

Part of churchwardens' and overseers' account book.  FC101/G5/19  1728-1737

Pages from account book of churchwardens and overseers for the parish of Framlingham  FC101/G5/20  1738-1740

Account of disbursements to the poor of Framlingham by Jasper Goodwyn and Joseph Taylor, Guardians. Lady Day, 1832, to Michaelmas, 1832.  FC101/G5/21  1832

Account of disbursements under the direction of the Guardians of the parish of Framlingham. Michaelmas, 1832, to Lady Day, 1833.  FC101/G5/22  1832-1833

Contents:
With account of cash received by William Girling from the Guardians.

Account of disbursements under the direction of Samuel Goodwyn and Robert Kersey, Guardians of the parish of Framlingham. Lady Day, 1833, to 1st April, 1833.  FC101/G5/23  1833

Account of disbursements by Henry Benington and Richard Green, Guardians of the parish of Framlingham. Michaelmas, 1833 to Lady Day, 1834.  FC101/G5/24  1834-1834

Account of disbursements by Henry Thompson and Daniel Hart, Guardians of the poor for the parish of Framlingham. 29th September, 1834 to Lady Day, 1835.  FC101/G5/25  1834-1835

Account of disbursements by Henry Thompson and Daniel Hart, Guardians of the poor for the parish of Framlingham. 25th March to 6th April, 1835.  FC101/G5/26  1835

Ledgers, being accounts of cash and other relief given to Paupers  FC101/G5/27  1825-1835

[no title]  FC101/G5/27/1  25th March, 1824, to 21st March, 1825

[no title]  FC101/G5/27/2  20th March, 1826, to 19th March, 1830

[no title]  FC101/G5/27/3  26th March, 1832, to 13th November, 1835

Account of weekly payments to the poor, 28th December, 1827, to 2nd October, 1835.  FC101/G5/28  1827 - 1835

Account of disbursements by William Girling (Overseer) at the poor-house  FC101/G5/29  1832 - 1835

BILLS AND VOUCHERS  FC101/G6  [n.d.]

Bundle of overseers' vouchers  FC101/G6/1  1659 - 1660

Contents:
Including voucher (8) for 1s. 6d. paid to Samuel Swann, a master of the ship 'Elizabeth and Mary', cast away at sea, on his journey to Lynn.

Bundle of vouchers of Andrew Bedingfield, and others, in the office of churchwarden and overseer.  FC101/G6/2  1699

Bundle of vouchers  FC101/G6/3  1832 - 1833

Bill for amount due to the Suffolk Lunatic Asylum from the parish of Framlingham, 26th June, 1832.  FC101/G6/3/1  [n.d.]

Lime Quay Co., to the Guardians of Framlingham, 26th May, 1832.  FC101/G6/3/2  [n.d.]

John Goodwyn to the parish of Framlingham for coals brought from Halesworth, 23rd February, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/3  [n.d.]

John Dixon to the overseers of Framlingham for pork and beef, November, 1832.  FC101/G6/3/4  [n.d.]

F. Bilney to the overseers of Framlingham for meat, September 1832, to March, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/5  [n.d.]

S. Leek to the overseers of Framlingham for attendance on the coroner at Woodbridge, November, 1832.  FC101/G6/3/6  [n.d.]

John Leggett to the overseers of Framlingham for a coffin for Simon Watson, 19th March, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/7  [n.d.]

Edgar Aldrich to Mr. Goodwin on the parish's account, for straw, 7th March, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/8  [n.d.]

Patrick Stead to the parish of Framlingham for coal, 23rd February, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/9  [n.d.]

Receipt for rent of the castle yard due to the lord of the manor of Framlingham, 13th October, 1832.  FC101/G6/3/10  [n.d.]

S. Leek to the overseers of Framlingham for money paid to persons in distress, January to March, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/11  [n.d.]

Christopher Till to the parish of Framlingham for beef, 15th February, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/12  [n.d.]

W. Baxter to the overseer of Framlingham for pay of the Widow Taylor, 26th March, 1832.  FC101/G6/3/13  [n.d.]

William Oakley to the overseers of Framlingham for pork, 7th March, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/14  [n.d.]

James Wilson to the Guardians of Framlingham for beef, 2nd March, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/15  [n.d.]

W. Manning to the parish of Framlingham for paint, 8th December, 1832.  FC101/G6/3/16  [n.d.]

Edmund Goodwyn to the parish of Framlingham for journey to London, 5th March, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/17  [n.d.]

H. Benington to overseers of Framlingham for sand, 8th December, 1832.  FC101/G6/3/18  [n.d.]

George Lee to Guardians of Framlingham for repairs to handcuffs, May, 1832, to February, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/19  [n.d.]

H. Carr to overseers of Framlingham for digging a grave for Mrs. L. Nichols, 8th November, 1832.  FC101/G6/3/20  [n.d.]

Silvanus Bridges to the overseers of Framlingham for ironmongery and metal work, November, 1832, to February, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/21  [n.d.]

John Fruer Bridges to the overseers of Framlingham for examinations, orders, etc., September, 1832 to February, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/22  [n.d.]

Richard Smyth to the parish of Framlingham for wheat, August, 1832 to March, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/23  [n.d.]

Robert Carr to overseers of Framlingham for burial fees, November, 1832, and January, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/24  [n.d.]

Jasper Goodwyn to the Guardians of Framlingham for shoemaking material, October, 1832, to March, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/25  [n.d.]

G. Taylor, overseer, Wetheringsett, for maintenance money for Charlotte George, 22nd October, 1832.  FC101/G6/3/26  [n.d.]

H. Benington to the Guardians of Framlingham for 2 pigs, 12th March, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/27  [n.d.]

John Goddard for wheat, 5th January, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/28  [n.d.]

Henry Clutten to the overseers of Framlingham, for a coffin for Mrs. Shephard, 13th April, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/29  [n.d.]

George Clodd, tailor and woollen-draper, to the Guardians of Framlingham, 11th March, 1833. (Printed bill-head).  FC101/G6/3/30  [n.d.]

George Edwards' account of rent for Framlingham town lands, 24th January, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/31  [n.d.]

Charles Clubbe, attorney at law, to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, March, 1832 to June, 1832.  FC101/G6/3/32  [n.d.]

Similar, April, 1832.  FC101/G6/3/33  [n.d.]

James Newson to the parish of Framlingham for making breeches and coats, 18th March, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/34  [n.d.]

John Measures to 'the Commity', for making coats and breeches, March, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/35  [n.d.]

W.D. Freeman to the parish of Framlingham for stationery, December, 1832.  FC101/G6/3/36  [n.d.]

John Smith to the overseers of Framlingham for grocery, September, 1832, to March, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/37  [n.d.]

Robert Wightman to the guardians of Framlingham for carrying, May, 1832, to January, 1833.  FC101/G6/3/38  [n.d.]

Bundle of vouchers  FC101/G6/4  1832 - 1834

George Lee to the parish of Framlingham, October, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/1  [n.d.]

Overseers of St. Matthew, Ipswich, to the overseers of Framlingham, for maintenance of John Dawsons's family, November, 1833, to March, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/2  [n.d.]

Similar, June to November, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/3  [n.d.]

Alfred Freeman to the parish of Framlingham for a coffin for Widow Obey, 11th May, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/4  [n.d.]

Samuel Wightman to Guardians of Framlingham for grocery, September, 1833, to March, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/5  [n.d.]

Account of contribution due from the parish of Framlingham to Suffolk Lunatic Asylum, 8th October, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/6  [n.d.]

Account of contribution due from the parish of Framlingham to the Suffolk Lunatic Asylum, 24th December, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/7  [n.d.]

Daniel Kerridge to the overseers of Framlingham for money paid to various paupers, at Orford, October and November, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/8  [n.d.]

S. Randall, surgeon, to the parish of Framlingham for medicine, July to October, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/9  [n.d.]

H. Thompson, grocer, draper, tallow-chandler and brandy-merchant, to the overseer of Framlingham, 30th November, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/10  [n.d.]

Order from chief constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 20th February, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/11  [n.d.]

Account of rents due to the parish of Framlingham from the town lands, Michaelmas, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/12  [n.d.]

N. Benington to the overseers of Framlingham for flour and potatoes, October, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/13  [n.d.]

Order from chief constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 20th November, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/14  [n.d.]

Jonathan Wightman to the parish of Framlingham for wheat, January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/15  [n.d.]

D. Dallestone to the overseers of Framlingham for a coffin for Lionel Nicholas' child, 30th December, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/16  [n.d.]

H. Clutten, chemist and druggist, to the overseers of Framlingham 25th January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/17  [n.d.]

Abraham Thompson to the guardians of Framlingham for a coffin for Mrs. Webster, 2nd December, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/18  [n.d.]

Joseph Lodge to the township of Framlingham for weekly pay to Mrs. Chandler, October, 1833, to January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/19  [n.d.]

Henry Thompson to the parish of Framlingham for weekly pay to Widow Williams, September, to December, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/20  [n.d.]

F. Newson to the guardians of Framlingham for nails, solder and lead, 29th November, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/21  [n.d.]

Robert Wightman to the guardians of Framlingham for coal delivered at the Castle, December, 1833, and January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/22  [n.d.]

William Oakley to the parish of Framlingham for pork, 19th November, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/23  [n.d.]

Jasper Goodwyn, currier and leather cutter, to the Guardians of the Poor, Framlingham, October, 1833, to January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/24  [n.d.]

James Newson to the parish of Framlingham for making 2 coats for the workhouse, October, 28th, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/25  [n.d.]

Francis Bilney to the overseers of Framlingham for meat, November, 1833, to January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/26  [n.d.]

J. Baxter to the Guardians of Framlingham for candles, January, to March, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/27  [n.d.]

Bill of expenses of G. Blumfield, overseers, to the Guardians of Framlingham, October, 1833 to March, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/28  [n.d.]

Robert Carr to the overseers of Framlingham for burial fees, December, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/29  [n.d.]

Jonathan Wightman to the parish of Framlingham for malt and hops, November, 1833, to February, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/30  [n.d.]

Robert Bridges to the parish of Framlingham for attending the Michaelmas fair as constable, October, 1832.  FC101/G6/4/31  [n.d.]

F. Newson for glass, lead, solder and nails, 22nd September, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/32  [n.d.]

Robert Wightman to the overseers for coal, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/33  [n.d.]

S. Goodwyn to the Guardians of Framlingham for wood and fir poles, 26th November, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/34  [n.d.]

Thomas Mallitt to the parish of Framlingham for building materials, March, 1833, to February, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/35  [n.d.]

H. Clutten, chemist and druggist, to the parish of Framlingham, 24th February, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/36  [n.d.]

Robert Carr to the overseers for burial fees, 26th January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/37  [n.d.]

John Meadows to the overseers of Framlingham for a coffin for Widow Wells, 4th September, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/38  [n.d.]

J. Kennell to the overseers of Framlingham for straw, January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/39  [n.d.]

Henry Dallestone to the Guardians of Framlingham for a coffin for the wife of George Byle and for timber, December, 1833, and January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/40  [n.d.]

J.M. Rowland to the parish of Framlingham for work done at the workhouse, April, to June, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/41  [n.d.]

George Butcher to the parish of Framlingham for a coffin for S. Burrows child, December, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/42  [n.d.]

C. Edwards for baby-linen, 7th February, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/43  [n.d.]

James Coats to the parish of Framlingham for attendance on Thomas Diseney, December, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/44  [n.d.]

Edmund Goodwyn to the parish of Framlingham for maintenance of Widow Taylor at Woodbridge, October, 1833, to February, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/45  [n.d.]

Henry Clutten to the Guardians of Framlingham for coffins, December, 1833, and January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/46  [n.d.]

H. Clutten, chemist and druggist, to the overseers of Framlingham, 31st January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/47  [n.d.]

H. Carr to the overseers of Framlingham for digging graves, November, 1833, to January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/48  [n.d.]

Nat Benington to the Guardians of Framlingham for potatoes, 7th February, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/49  [n.d.]

D. Dallestone to the parish of Framlingham for a coffin for the late Charles Drew, 1st March, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/50  [n.d.]

R. Heffer to the overseers of Framlingham, 22nd March, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/51  [n.d.]

Henry Wells to the Guardians of Framlingham, 22nd March, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/52  [n.d.]

C. Woods, overseer of Earl Soham, for poor rates due from Widow Barker, 15th January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/53  [n.d.]

W. Wainwright to the parish of Framlingham for beef, 25th February, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/56  [n.d.]

Overseer of Stowmarket to the overseers of Framlingham for relief and medical attention for Henry Runacus, December, 1833, to January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/57  [n.d.]

D. Waller to the overseers of Framlingham for a coffin, 7th December, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/58  [n.d.]

Robert Walker to the overseers of Framlingham for half year's baking, March, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/59  [n.d.]

Robert Walker to the overseers of Framlingham for oak posts and rails for the town lands, January, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/60  [n.d.]

A. Thompson to the Guardians of Framlingham for bricks and mortar, 4th November, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/61  [n.d.]

Samuel Smith to the Guardians of Framlingham for clothing for Sarah Cracknell, August, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/62  [n.d.]

Nathan Leggatt to the parish of Framlingham for worsted, November, 1833, to March, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/63  [n.d.]

George Lee to the parish of Framlingham, August and September, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/64  [n.d.]

Account of expenses for the funeral of Mrs. Bridges, Ipswich, 22nd September, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/65  [n.d.]

Edmund Goodwyn to the Guardians of Framlingham for cheese, 24th October, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/66  [n.d.]

J. Baxter to the Guardians of Framlingham for candles, October and November, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/67  [n.d.]

S. Taylor to the Guardians of Framlingham for spades, November, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/68  [n.d.]

Philip Aldrich to the parish of Framlingham for various journeys, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/69  [n.d.]

C. Woolnough to the Guardians of Framlingham for work done at the Castle, October, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/70  [n.d.]

F. Bilney to the overseers of Framlingham for meat, October and November, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/71  [n.d.]

Mr. Baxter, Woodbridge, for weekly pay to the Widow Taylor, March to September, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/72  [n.d.]

Edmund Goodwyn, Woodbridge, for casual relief to the Widow Taylor, June to October, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/73  [n.d.]

F. Bilney to the overseers of Framlingham for meat, June to October, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/74  [n.d.]

William Fisk to the Guardians of Framlingham for bricklayer's work, June, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/75  [n.d.]

Jonathan Capon to the Guardians of Framlingham for money paid to Hannah Smith, 1832.  FC101/G6/4/76  [n.d.]

Receipt to the overseer of Framlingham for quit rent due to the manor of Framlingham, Michaelmas, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/77  [n.d.]

A. Thompson for a coffin, to the Guardians of Framlingham, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/78  [n.d.]

James Goodwyn to the Guardians of Framlingham for beef, 4th November, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/79  [n.d.]

Robert Carr for burial fees and attendance at funerals, 28th November, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/80  [n.d.]

John Moore to the Guardians of Framlingham for coffin for James Jessops' child, 11th October, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/81  [n.d.]

John Row to Mr. Girling, 4th November, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/82  [n.d.]

W. Jeaffreson, surgeon, to the Guardians of Framlingham, October, 1833, to March, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/83  [n.d.]

John Bridges, wheelwright, to the Guardians of Framlingham, 24th April, 1833.  FC101/G6/4/84  [n.d.]

Robert Bloss to the parish of Framlingham for meat, October, 1833 to February, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/85  [n.d.]

James Coots to the parish of Framlingham for maintenance of Mrs. Murrels, February, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/86  [n.d.]

Henry Dallestone to the Guardians of Framlingham for timber, February, 1834.  FC101/G6/4/87  [n.d.]

Bill of expenses of the overseer of Framlingham for conveying Elizer Kindred from Framlingham to London, 24th January, 1834, and following days.  FC101/G6/4/88  [n.d.]

Bills and vouchers  FC101/G6/5  1655 - 1842

Bills of Lawrence Underwood, plumber and glazier, for work done on the pump at Mrs. Lydia Welton's, 1792. With acknowledgement of receipt of wages by Catherine Carr from Mrs. Welton on her discharge from service, 1787.  FC101/G6/5/1  [n.d.]

Mr. Persan's bill for making jackets and trousers. July, 1804.  FC101/G6/5/2  [n.d.]

A. Thompson's bill for making a coffin. June, 1832.  FC101/G6/5/3  [n.d.]

James Goodwyn's bill for coals. June to December, 1832.  FC101/G6/5/4  [n.d.]

Philip Aldrich's bill for wheat. October, 1832.  FC101/G6/5/5  [n.d.]

J. Webster's bill for a fat hog. December, 1832.  FC101/G6/5/6  [n.d.]

Voucher, John Fruer, for bricklayer's work and materials at the workhouse. 1833.  FC101/G6/5/7  [n.d.]

Voucher, Frederick Newson, for work done at the parish house. 1833.  FC101/G6/5/8  [n.d.]

Voucher, Frederick Newson, for work done for the Guardians. May, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/9  [n.d.]

Voucher, John Dixon to the overseers of Framlingham for meat. January to July, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/10  [n.d.]

Voucher, C. Woolnough, for work done at the Castle. February, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/11  [n.d.]

Voucher, David Whayman for ironmongery. February, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/12  [n.d.]

Voucher, George Clodd, for tailoring. March, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/13  [n.d.]

Voucher, J.B. Rowland, for tailoring. March, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/14  [n.d.]

Voucher, F. Bilney, for meat. March to May, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/15  [n.d.]

Voucher, S. Goodwyn to the Guardians of Framlingham, for coal. March to June, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/16  [n.d.]

J. Read's bill for hides, thread, etc., March to September, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/17  [n.d.]

Voucher, H. Thompson, for grocery. March to September, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/18  [n.d.]

Voucher, John Aldous, for ½ year's baking. March to September, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/19  [n.d.]

Voucher, Newson, for leading. April, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/20  [n.d.]

Voucher, George Edwards, junior, to the overseers of Framlingham, for malt and hops. April to July, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/21  [n.d.]

Voucher, E. Kindred, for grinding wheat. April to September, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/22  [n.d.]

Voucher, Jonathan Wightman, for malt, hops, etc. 1832 to 1833.  FC101/G6/5/23  [n.d.]

Voucher, Jonathan Wightman, for wheat. May, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/24  [n.d.]

Voucher, Daniel Dallestone, for a coffin for the widow of John Wells. May, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/25  [n.d.]

Voucher, H. Carr, for digging a grave for W. Wolley. May, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/26  [n.d.]

Voucher, Alfred Borrett, for load of faggotts. May, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/27  [n.d.]

Voucher, R. Kersey, for pork. May and June, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/28  [n.d.]

Voucher, John Plant, for making frock and trousers. June, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/29  [n.d.]

J. Plant's bill for making jacket and breeches. June, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/30  [n.d.]

Voucher, Robert Wightman, for coal. May, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/31  [n.d.]

Voucher, Robert Wightman, for coal. May, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/32  [n.d.]

Voucher, Robert Wightman, for wheat. May, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/33  [n.d.]

Voucher, R. Wightman to the overseers of Framlingham, for beans. June, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/34  [n.d.]

Voucher, Robert Wightman to the overseers of Framlingham, for beans. July, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/35  [n.d.]

John Oakley's bill for bread, cheese and wine. August and September, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/36  [n.d.]

Voucher, James Wightman, for malt. September, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/37  [n.d.]

Voucher, H. Carr, for digging a grave for the widow of John Wells. September, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/38  [n.d.]

Part of Pratt's bill. 1833.  FC101/G6/5/39  [n.d.]

Account of W.D. Freeman, stationer, Framlingham, with the parish overseers for printing notices, voters' lists, etc. June to August, 1839.  FC101/G6/5/40  [n.d.]

Account of R. Green, printer and bookseller, Framlingham, for printing 300 voting papers for the election of Guardians and letter from John Dallinger, Wickham Market concerning the same, 29th February and 25th March, 1840.  FC101/G6/5/41  [n.d.]

Voucher, W. Bruce to the Guardians of Framlingham, for firewood, May, 1835.  FC101/G6/5/42  [n.d.]

Overseers' bill for medical attendance. 1708.  FC101/G6/5/43  [n.d.]

Account of S. Revans, for medicines provided for the parish of Framlingham with letter concerning his attendance on James Beamish. March to October, 1804. 26th April, 1805.  FC101/G6/5/44  [n.d.]

John Willson's bill for attending Charles Williams, a casual pauper, Framlingham. 1832.  FC101/G6/5/45  [n.d.]

Voucher, J.W. Smith, surgeon, for medicines, etc. February to April, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/46  [n.d.]

Voucher, W. Jeaffreson, surgeon, for attending paupers. April to September, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/47  [n.d.]

William Girling's bill of legal charges. April, 1832.  FC101/G6/5/48  [n.d.]

Account, W. Edwards, to the overseers of Framlingham, for legal attendance. January to April, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/49  [n.d.]

Bill of legal charges, William Edwards to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, with receipt. 18th June, 1842.  FC101/G6/5/50  [n.d.]

Acknowledgement of the receipt by Susan Fleet of ½ year's rent from Thomas Revett on behalf of John Goodwin for Widow London. 1709.  FC101/G6/5/51  [n.d.]

Voucher, Richard Clarke for Joseph Burrows' rent. November, 17?.  FC101/G6/5/52  [n.d.]

Account of money paid by J. Capon for Samuel Barber's child. November, 1801, to October, 1802.  FC101/G6/5/53  [n.d.]

John Kemp's receipt for his allowance. 14th October, 1806.  FC101/G6/5/54  [n.d.]

Account of money due to the parish of Framlingham from William Fuller and note of hand from William Fuller for the payment of the same. 9th April, 1810.  FC101/G6/5/55  [n.d.]

J. Hall's bill for money paid to 'Old Smith'. July to September, 1832.  FC101/G6/5/56  [n.d.]

Voucher, ( ) Lodge for the widow Chandler. February to April, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/57  [n.d.]

Fragment of voucher for money for the widow Chandler. September, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/58  [n.d.]

Jonathan Wightman's bill for cash paid to Lodge. July, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/59  [n.d.]

Account of money due from the parish of Framlingham to the parish of Woodbridge for maintenance of Blake's children. 9th October, 1803.  FC101/G6/5/60  [n.d.]

Account of money due from the parish of Framlingham to the parish of Woodbridge for maintenance of Blake. October, 1803, to October, 1804.  FC101/G6/5/61  [n.d.]

Account of money due from the parish of Framlingham to the parish of Woodbridge for maintenance of Framlingham paupers. 24th November, 1804.  FC101/G6/5/62  [n.d.]

Account from the churchwardens and overseers of St. Matthews, Ipswich, to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, for relief paid to John Dawson. 1832.  FC101/G6/5/63  [n.d.]

Voucher, E. Goodwyn, Woodbridge, on account of Thomas Smith, February, and March, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/64  [n.d.]

Order to the overseers of Playford to pay 30s. towards the funeral expenses of Thomas Smith, 4th March, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/65  [n.d.]

Receipt, James Ling, overseer, Ipswich, for money from Mr. Benington, for William Bridges. June, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/66  [n.d.]

Account of Daniel Kerridge, Orford, for payments to Isaac Chenery. July, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/67  [n.d.]

Voucher, Daniel Kerridge, Orford, for payments to Isaac Chenery, and for his funeral expenses. 1833.  FC101/G6/5/68  [n.d.]

Bill from the parish of St. Mary, Maldon, Essex, for the maintenance of Lionel Smith. March and April, 1842.  FC101/G6/5/69  [n.d.]

Nathaniel Clubbe's bill of postage, etc. October, 1804.  FC101/G6/5/70  [n.d.]

P. Wright's account at the Hare and Hounds. November, 1832  FC101/G6/5/71  [n.d.]

Voucher, Edmund Goodwyn to the Guardians and parish of Framlingham, for journey to London. March, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/72  [n.d.]

Account of S. Leek (Overseer of Framlingham) to the Guardians of Plomesgate Union for conveying 4 children of Rebecca West and Daniel Bridges, his wife and 6 children to Plomesgate Union House in a horse and cart. 4th and 5th December, 1839.  FC101/G6/5/73  [n.d.]

Voucher, Henry Clutten, overseer, to the parish of Framlingham, for conveying Daniel Bridges and his family to the Union House. April, 1841.  FC101/G6/5/74  [n.d.]

Account of expenses for the settlement of Isaac Churchyard. November, 1842.  FC101/G6/5/75  [n.d.]

Voucher, George Butcher to the Guardians of Framlingham, for a horse and cart for conveying Churchyard and his family from Wickham Market to Saxtead. December, 1842.  FC101/G6/5/76  [n.d.]

Voucher, Edward Freeman to the Guardians of Framlingham, for conveying Fairweather and family to Union House. 6th December, 1842.  FC101/G6/5/77  [n.d.]

Account of expenses for the settlement of James Spink. December, 1842.  FC101/G6/5/78  [n.d.]

Voucher, Edward Freeman to the Guardians of Plomesgate Union concerning settlement for Spink and Creasey. December, 1842.  FC101/G6/5/79  [n.d.]

Receipts for money paid by the overseers of Framlingham to persons having apprentices bound to them. 1655, 1656.  FC101/G6/5/80  [n.d.]

Voucher, Samuel Hartridge, junior, for his father, Samuel Hartridge, senior, for £10 premium for apprentice, John Haward, and £2 for his clothing. 12th March, 1814.  FC101/G6/5/81  [n.d.]

Letter from chairman, visiting Justices of the Suffolk Lunatic Asylum, concerning amount due from the parish of Framlingham for persons confined in the Asylum. 26th March, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/82  [n.d.]

Order from Chairman, Visiting Justices of the Suffolk Lunatic Asylum, to pay maintenance contribution to the Asylum, addressed to the overseers of Framlingham. 25th June, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/83  [n.d.]

Note as to various sums due from the overseers' rate. 1804.  FC101/G6/5/84  [n.d.]

Receipt, M.A. Whigmaker to Francis Bilney, for poor rate. 22nd May, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/85  [n.d.]

Receipt for poor rates, William Whymper, Collector, to William Wythe, Framlingham. 29th June, 1833.  FC101/G6/5/86  [n.d.]

Accounts of Robert Welham for collecting the poor rate for the parish of Framlingham  FC101/G6/5/87  [n.d.]

Contents:
1. Quarter ending 25th March, 1839.
2. Quarter ending 24th June, 1839.
3. Quarter ending 29th September, 1839.
4. Quarter ending 24th December, 1839.

Account of T.W. Baldwin for collecting the poor rate for the parish of Framlingham. 25th March, 1842.  FC101/G6/5/88  [n.d.]

Account of John Oakley for collecting the poor rates. Quarter ending September, 1842.  FC101/G6/5/89  [n.d.]

Bills to the Treasurer of the Woodbridge Division for relief paid to casual poor by the parish of Framlingham.  FC101/G6/5/90  [n.d.]

Contents:
1. 25th September, 1826.
2. 13th March, 1828.

Page from small account book containing (payments) to various people. Undated.  FC101/G6/5/91  [n.d.]

RATING  FC101/G7  [n.d.]

Rating  FC101/G7/1  1640-1700

Rate made by the churchwardens and inhabitants of the town of Framlingham for the collecting of such sums of money as may serve for the relief of the poor. 6th April, 1640.  FC101/G7/1/1  [n.d.]

Rate made by the churchwardens and overseers for the monthly collection for the relief of the poor. 8th April, 1646.  FC101/G7/1/2  [n.d.]

Rate made by the overseers and account of disbursements to the poor. 1652.  FC101/G7/1/3  [n.d.]

Rate made by the churchwardens and overseers for the monthly collection for the relief of the poor. 2nd April, 1658.  FC101/G7/1/4  [n.d.]

Rate made by the churchwardens and overseers of the parish of Framlingham for the monthly collection for the poor. 2nd May, 1667.  FC101/G7/1/5  [n.d.]

Rate made by the churchwarden and overseers for the monthly collection for the relief of the poor. 15th October, 1667.  FC101/G7/1/6  [n.d.]

Rate made for a monthly collection for the relief of the poor. 29th September, 1697. Cover: fragment of roll concerning dispute between Prioress and Convent of Derford and Bishop Thomas of ( ). Undated. (after 1378)  FC101/G7/1/7  [n.d.]

Rate made by the churchwardens and overseers for the monthly collection for the relief of the poor. 25th April, 1698. Cover: 2 fragments of 18th century deed.  FC101/G7/1/8  [n.d.]

Rate made by the churchwardens and overseers and other inhabitants of the parish of Framlingham for a monthly collection for the relief of the poor, 9th April, 1700.  FC101/G7/1/9  [n.d.]

Rate made by the churchwardens and overseers for the monthly collection for the relief of the poor. 21st October, 1700  FC101/G7/1/10  [n.d.]

Rate books  FC101/G7/2  1837-1840

[no title]  FC101/G7/2/1  10th April, 1887

[no title]  FC101/G7/2/2  9th April, 1838

[no title]  FC101/G7/2/3  12th July, 1838

[no title]  FC101/G7/2/4  9th January, 1839

[no title]  FC101/G7/2/5  9th April, 1839

[no title]  FC101/G7/2/6  9th July, 1839

[no title]  FC101/G7/2/7  15th October, 1839

[no title]  FC101/G7/2/8  9th January, 1840

[no title]  FC101/G7/2/9  9th April, 1840

[no title]  FC101/G7/2/10  7th July, 1840

CORRESPONDENCE  FC101/G8  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G8/1  1832-1835

Request from overseer of Newport Pagnell, Bucks., for money for the maintenance of Lawrence Bird, 16th May, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/1  [n.d.]

Request for relief for Robert Browne, labourer, Orford, 26th July, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/2  [n.d.]

Request for relief, Widow Debney, Great Yarmouth, 7th August, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/3  [n.d.]

Request for relief for Robert Browne, Orford, 5th September, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/4  [n.d.]

Request for relief for William Wythe, Woodbridge, 20th September, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/5  [n.d.]

Letter from J.B.Jaye, boot and shoe-maker, 27 Brent Govel St., Bury St. Edmunds, offering to take George Cullum's son as an apprentice, September, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/6  [n.d.]

Request for relief for William Brown, Sudbourne, unable to pay his poor rates, 15th June, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/7  [n.d.]

Request for relief, Samuel King, Woodbridge, 10th October, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/8  [n.d.]

Request for relief, Samuel Brown, Orford, on behalf of his father and mother, 23rd June, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/9  [n.d.]

Similar, 22nd October, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/10  [n.d.]

Request for relief for Thomas Gurling and his wife, Lydia, parish of St. Saviour, London, 3rd November, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/11  [n.d.]

Request from Lydia Dawson, St. Matthew's parish, Ipswich, requesting the governor of Framlingham workhouse to order overseers of St. Matthew's to pay her relief, 26th October, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/12  [n.d.]

Request from the overseer of Needham to overseer of Framlingham to pay funeral expenses of Widow Lea, 9th November, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/13  [n.d.]

Account of H.Trusson, Woodbridge, to the overseers of Framlingham for board for Samuel King and his wife, 12th November, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/14  [n.d.]

Letter from W.Kemp, Woodbridge, to Framlingham Guardians concerning relief for Samuel King, 3rd October, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/15  [n.d.]

Request for relief, Widow Taylor, Woodbridge, 4th November, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/16  [n.d.]

Letter from P. Bayard, London, to Thomas Girling, copper-smith, Framlingham, informing him of work in London, 21st November, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/17  [n.d.]

Request for relief, S. Kindred, London, 15th November, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/18  [n.d.]

Letter from Joseph Ady, near Tower Hill, London, to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, offering information on the receipt of 20s., December, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/19  [n.d.]

Request from W.Kemp, Woodbridge, to Guardians of Framlingham, for doctor for Widow Taylor, 19th December, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/20  [n.d.]

Request for relief, Robert Browne, Orford, 8th December, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/21  [n.d.]

Request from H. Trusson, Woodbridge, for money due to him for maintaining Samuel King and his wife, 3rd January, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/22  [n.d.]

Request from overseer of Tunstall to overseer of Framlingham to allow relief to wife of S.Fairweather, 5th January, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/23  [n.d.]

Request for relief for wife of John Dawson, Ipswich, 9th January, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/24  [n.d.]

Request for medical attention for Widow Chinery, Orford, 9th January, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/25  [n.d.]

Account from Daniel Kerridge, Orford, for relief paid to Isaac Chenery, 1832.  FC101/G8/1/26  [n.d.]

Request from J.H. Cooper, Hotel Inn, Orford, for relief for Isaac Chinery's wife, 18th January, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/27  [n.d.]

Similar, from Samuel Randall, surgeon, Orford, 19th January, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/28  [n.d.]

Letter from Daniel Kerridge, Orford, to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, informing them of the death of Isaac Chinery's wife, 22nd January, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/29  [n.d.]

Request from Grove Berry, Saxmundham, surgeon, for payment of burial expenses for Susan Woods' child, 4th February, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/30  [n.d.]

Request for relief, Robert Browne, Orford, 7th February 1833.  FC101/G8/1/31  [n.d.]

Letter from Samuel Delf, Topcroft Hall, Bungay, to the overseer of Framlingham, enquiring about the settlement of Bridget Roxborough, February, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/32  [n.d.]

Letter from Henry Kent, Kettleburgh, requesting relief for John Plant in order to enable him to pay his rent, 6th February, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/33  [n.d.]

Request for relief for John Dawson, Grundisburgh, 25th March, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/34  [n.d.]

Request for relief, Christopher Lambeth, London, 18th March, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/35  [n.d.]

Letter from J.Willson, Bulcamp, concerning supplies of cheese, 15th March, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/35  [n.d.]

Letter from Daniel Kerridge, Orford, concerning Isaac Chinery, 11th February, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/36  [n.d.]

Letter from overseer of Playford to overseer of Framlingham informing him of the death of Thomas Smith, 2nd March, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/37  [n.d.]

Request for relief, John Dawson, Grundisburgh, 7th March, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/38  [n.d.]

Request for relief, Elizabeth Dibeny, Yarmouth, 2nd March, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/39  [n.d.]

Request for relief, George Sheppard, carpenter, Woodbridge, 25th February, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/40  [n.d.]

Request for assistance with funeral expenses for John Drew's daughter, Earl Soham, 17th April, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/41  [n.d.]

Request for relief, wife of Robert Browne, Orford, 11th April, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/42  [n.d.]

Request from the parish of St. Nicholas, Ipswich, for money due for pensions paid to Dawson's family, 19th April, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/43  [n.d.]

Request for relief for Widow Taylor, Woodbridge, 1st April, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/44  [n.d.]

Request for relief for William Bridges, Ipswich, 11th June, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/45  [n.d.]

Order from Woodbridge Vestry meeting to George Shepard of Framlingham to pay poor rate, 18th May, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/46  [n.d.]

Notice from Woodbridge overseer to overseer of Framlingham that George Shepard is unable to pay his poor rate, 20th May, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/47  [n.d.]

Letter from E.Debney, Dog Duck Row, Yarmouth, concerning the payment of her relief, 10th May, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/48  [n.d.]

Request for William Bridges and his wife, Ipswich, St. Mary Elms parish, 10th May, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/49  [n.d.]

Further request for relief for William Bridges and his wife, 15th June, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/50  [n.d.]

Request for aid for Dawson and his family, St. Matthew's parish, Ipswich, 24th February, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/51  [n.d.]

Request for relief for the wife of Robert Brown, Orford, 11th July, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/52  [n.d.]

Letter from Samuel Randall, surgeon, Orford, concerning attendance on the family of Robert Brown, 24th July, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/53  [n.d.]

Letter from William Harris, St. Peter, Ipswich, concerning his son, in London, 17th March, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/54  [n.d.]

Letter concerning payment of relief to wife of William Bridges, St. Mary Elms, Ipswich, 14th August, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/55  [n.d.]

Letter concerning the death of Mrs. Bridges, 30th August, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/56  [n.d.]

Letter from overseer, St. Mary Elms, Ipswich, concerning relief for Mrs. Bridges, 27th August, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/57  [n.d.]

Letter from Samuel Randall, surgeon, Orford, concerning the illness of Robert Browne's wife, 11th October, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/58  [n.d.]

Letter from overseer, Orford, requesting further relief for Mrs.Browne, 4th October, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/59  [n.d.]

Letter from E. Debney, Yarmouth, concerning the payment of her relief, 15th October, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/60  [n.d.]

Letter from the Revising Barristers for the Eastern Division of the county of Suffolk to the overseers of framlingham requesting list of voters, 30th August, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/61  [n.d.]

Letter from Elizabeth Debney, Yarmouth, asking for her weekly pay, 16th September, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/62  [n.d.]

Letter from overseer, St.Mary Elms, Ipswich, renewing request for funeral expenses for William Bridges' wife, 25th October, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/63  [n.d.]

Letter from Mrs. S. Lee to Framlingham Guardian thanking him for information respecting her brother Everard Sad, 21st December, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/64  [n.d.]

Letter from overseer, Stowmarket, concerning medical attention provided for Robert Runacus, 1st January, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/65  [n.d.]

Letter from overseer, Stowmarket, concerning death of Henry Runacus, 4th January, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/66  [n.d.]

Letter from John Herring, private in the 43rd Regiment, Cork Barracks, Ireland, requesting assistance with passage money for his wife to America, 17th April, 1835.  FC101/G8/1/67  [n.d.]

Request from Thomas Wright, Ipswich, for relief to help pay his rent, 25th March, 1835.  FC101/G8/1/68  [n.d.]

Letter from Howard Harris, London, asking for payment to be made to his father at Ipswich, 21st June, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/69  [n.d.]

Letter from Howard Harris, London, enclosing money for the child of Ann Dixon and asking that his father may be informed, 20th May, 1835.  FC101/G8/1/70  [n.d.]

Letter from William Harris, St. Peter's, Ipswich, concerning weekly payments proposed by his son, 30th March, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/71  [n.d.]

Letter from Henry Howard Harris, London, enclosing I sovereign, 25th October, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/72  [n.d.]

Similar, 11th January, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/73  [n.d.]

Letter from William Harris, Ipswich, on behalf of his son, requesting receipts for the money forwarded to the parish, 11th May, 1835.  FC101/G8/1/74  [n.d.]

Letter from the same concerning payments by his son, 8th August, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/75  [n.d.]

Letter from Charles Smyth, junior, Ubbeston, with sample of flour, 15th May, 1835.  FC101/G8/1/76  [n.d.]

Letter from Thomas Wright, Norwich Road, Ipswich, requesting assistance with his rent, 16th August, 1835.  FC101/G8/1/77  [n.d.]

Letter from Howard Harris, London, asking permission to take Ann Dixon's child with his own family, 19th August, 1837.  FC101/G8/1/78  [n.d.]

Request for assistance Brown and his family, Sudbourne, 17th August, 1835.  FC101/G8/1/79  [n.d.]

Letter from G. Pipe Braxted Lodge, by Witham, Essex, requesting relief for his mother, 2nd September, 1835.  FC101/G8/1/80  [n.d.]

Further request for relief for Brown and his family, Sudbourne, 4th October, 1835.  FC101/G8/1/81  [n.d.]

Letter from Thomas Fisk, Paglesham, near Rochford, Essex, offering work for 4 men, 5th October, 1835.  FC101/G8/1/82  [n.d.]

Request from Elizabeth Debney, Yarmouth, for her quarterly allowance, 8th October, 1835.  FC101/G8/1/83  [n.d.]

Request for relief, Frederick Taylor, Whitton Road, Ipswich, 5th October, 1835.  FC101/G8/1/84  [n.d.]

Letter from Mrs. S. Lee, Elmstead Lodge, Colchester, asking for information as to the whereabouts of her brother, Everard Sadd, 1st December, 1833.  FC101/G8/1/85  [n.d.]

Request for relief, Thomas Anson, Aldgate, London, 10th February, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/86  [n.d.]

Letter from Steward of Bethlem Hospital concerning Eliza Kindred, 24th February, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/87  [n.d.]

Letter from Allen Pipe, private soldier in the 6th Company of Coldstream Guards, Knightsbridges Barracks, London, concerning payment of money to him, 29th March, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/88  [n.d.]

Request for relief, James Bewson, Farendon St., London, 8th July, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/89  [n.d.]

Request for relief, George Sheppard, Woodbridge, 26th June, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/90  [n.d.]

Letter from Allen Pipe, Knightsbridge Barracks, London, concerning payment of money to him, 3rd July, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/91  [n.d.]

Letter from Ann Newson concerning the illness of her husband, James Newson, 12th August, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/92  [n.d.]

Letter from the same concerning her husband's death, 16th August, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/93  [n.d.]

Letter from Allen Pipe, London, concerning the payment of his allowance, 2nd October, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/94  [n.d.]

Letter from Ann Newson, London, requesting relief, 19th August, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/95  [n.d.]

Further request from Ann Newson, London, for relief, 2nd September, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/96  [n.d.]

Letter from Allen Pipe, London, concerning the payment of his allowance, 1st November, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/97  [n.d.]

Circular from Poor Law Commissioners concerning the Poor Law Amendment Act, 8th November, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/98  [n.d.]

Request from John Keer, Portman Market, London, for relief, 9th January, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/99  [n.d.]

Letter concerning decision of Trustees of Sir Robert Hitcham's charity as to the use of their land for allotments, 19th February, 1835.  FC101/G8/1/100  [n.d.]

Letter from overseer of Stockport, Cheshire, concerning relief for Thomas Watson, 26th January, 1835.  FC101/G8/1/101  [n.d.]

Letter from James Hall, overseer, Ipswich, concerning the apprenticing of 2 of Dawson's sons, 9th July, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/102  [n.d.]

Letter from William Clarke, Ipswich, concerning the same, 26th June, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/103  [n.d.]

Letter from James Hail, Ipswich, concerning Dawson and his daughter, 5th May, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/104  [n.d.]

Request for relief, Thomas Watson, Stockport, Cheshire, 13th October, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/105  [n.d.]

Request for relief, Thomas Wright, Stoke Street, Ipswich, 3rd May, 1834  FC101/G8/1/106  [n.d.]

Letter from James Hail, Ipswich, concerning relief for Mary Copping, 24th May, 1834.  FC101/G8/1/107  [n.d.]

Correspondence  FC101/G8/2  1798-1832

Letter and certificate from the overseers of Orford concerning the inability of Isaac Chinery to support his family. 20th March, 1798.  FC101/G8/2/1  [n.d.]

Account of property received by Thomas Wright from John Wright, deceased, and of disbursements by the said Thomas. 1799.  FC101/G8/2/2  [n.d.]

Letter from the overseers of Luton, Bedfordshire, concerning the payment of wives of men serving in the Bedfordshire Militia. With copy of reply. 26th November, 1799.  FC101/G8/2/3  [n.d.]

Copies of letters from Thomas Wright, London, concerning the payment of interest to his mother. 13th August, 1801, to 2nd August, 1802.  FC101/G8/2/4  [n.d.]

Letter from Edward Jenden enclosing £4, at the request of Mr. Clubbe, for a child charged to Nicholas Newson. 5th January, 1802.  FC101/G8/2/5  [n.d.]

3 Letters concerning the maintenance of John Knights and his family, Colchester, 2 from Knights himself and 1 from Samuel Cooke. 6th January, 1802. 14th January, 1803. 19th September, 1804.  FC101/G8/2/6  [n.d.]

Letter from John Stevens requesting help for the removal of his family from Coventry to Kent. 17th January, 1802.  FC101/G8/2/7  [n.d.]

Letter from the overseers of Harwich concerning relief paid to Edward Grayston and his family. January to April, 1802.  FC101/G8/2/8  [n.d.]

Three letters from Susanna Flowers, widow of Thomas flowers, North Shields, Northumberland, asking for relief. 16th June, 27th June and 1st August, 1802.  FC101/G8/2/9  [n.d.]

Letter from Joseph Finch, churchwarden of Soham, requesting relief for John Martin, whose child had broken its leg, with copy of reply of N.C. (Overseer, Framlingham) attached. 21st June and 27th June, 1802.  FC101/G8/2/10  [n.d.]

Two letters from Jemima Curtis, Layer de la Hay, Essex, concerning the payment of money for her child, 28th September and 30th October, 1802.  FC101/G8/2/11  [n.d.]

5 letters from William Leach, Manningtree, concerning the maintenance of Twaits and his family. 4th October, 1802, to 29th December, 1804.  FC101/G8/2/12  [n.d.]

Letter from John Knights, Colchester, to the overseers of Framlingham, requesting relief for himself and his family. 10th October, 1802.  FC101/G8/2/13  [n.d.]

Acknowledgement by Bromley and Bell of the receipt from Thomas Wright of money on account of his mother, Mrs. Deborah Wright. 3rd February, 1803.  FC101/G8/2/14  [n.d.]

Letter from Sergt. James Dalrymple, Bell Inn, Cornhill, Ipswich, requesting relief for Mary Wells, of Framlingham, afflicted with the small-pox. 23rd March, 1803.  FC101/G8/2/15  [n.d.]

Letter from John French, Ipswich, 10th April, 1803, and from Robert Alefounder, Ipswich, 13th March, 1803, concerning Henry Fenn confined in Woodbridge Bridewell.  FC101/G8/2/16  [n.d.]

Letter from Jonathan Baxter, Leiston, concerning his inability to support his mother and copy of draft reply. 15th and 16th May, 1803.  FC101/G8/2/17  [n.d.]

Letter from George Eaton, Diss, Norfolk, concerning Timothy Roberson, journeyman butcher, and his family, settled at Framlingham. 14th January, 1804.  FC101/G8/2/18  [n.d.]

Note respecting Timothy Robinson's family. Undated.  FC101/G8/2/19  [n.d.]

4 letters from Robert Browne and Thomas Hall, Saffron Walden, Essex, concerning reimbursement of relief paid to the wife and children of John Parker, excise officer, settled at Framlingham. 29th March, 13th April, 1st May, and 7th June, 1805.  FC101/G8/2/20  [n.d.]

Letter from Serjeant John Pegg, Regimental Clerk, East Suffolk Regiment, Hull, concerning the enrolment of Jonathan Dowling into the 31st Regiment of Foot, 29th April, 1805. To the parish officers of Framlingham.  FC101/G8/2/21  [n.d.]

Letter from Serjeant John Pegg, Regimental Clerk, East Suffolk Regiment, Hull, to the parish officers of Framlingham, concerning Corporal Nicholls, reduced to a private soldier for misconduct. 31st May, 1805  FC101/G8/2/22  [n.d.]

Letter from G. Styles, Newmarket, enclosing I guinea for the 'Fambley'. 17th December, 1805  FC101/G8/2/23  [n.d.]

Letter from J. Ker, Customs House, Yarmouth, concerning signature of Mary Horn on petition from the widows of the men lost on board the Hunter. 18th April, 1807  FC101/G8/2/24  [n.d.]

Letter from William Leech, Manningtree, concerning the plight of Twaits and his family. 25th December, 1808.  FC101/G8/2/25  [n.d.]

Letter from William Barber, private in the 7th Light Dragoons, Radepole Barracks, Dorset, concerning his wife and family. 5th May, 1810  FC101/G8/2/26  [n.d.]

Letter from Elizabeth Barber, Halesworth, requesting aid for her children. 31st May, 1810  FC101/G8/2/27  [n.d.]

Letter from R. Fiske, Bishopsgate, London, concerning settlement examination of John Taylor. 5th April, 1817  FC101/G8/2/28  [n.d.]

Letter from Samuel Andrews, Combs, asking for aid on behalf of Widow Lee. 19th January, 1822  FC101/G8/2/29  [n.d.]

SETTLEMENT AND REMOVAL  FC101/G9  [n.d.]

Bundle of settlement certificates  FC101/G9/1  1705-1773

Samuel Dale, Mary, his wife, and Sarah and Mary, children, Badingham, 26th September, 1739.  FC101/G9/1/1  [n.d.]

Joseph Kerridge and Jane, his wife, Dennington, 28th October, 1728.  FC101/G9/1/2  [n.d.]

John Youngs and Jane, his wife, Saxtead, 27th April, 1730.  FC101/G9/1/3  [n.d.]

Edward Wilson, potash-maker, Hannah, his wife, Mary, Sarah, Hannah, Edward, children, Stratford St. Andrew, 16th March, 1752.  FC101/G9/1/4  [n.d.]

James Rowland, Ann, his wife, Margaret, Sarah, James and Pheaby, children, Southolt, 22nd April, 1767.  FC101/G9/1/5  [n.d.]

James Chenery, Hannah, his wife, 'and all such children as they may hereafter lawfully have', Badingham, 22nd September, 1762.  FC101/G9/1/6  [n.d.]

John Harbour and Sarah, his wife, Dennington, 26th January, 1763.  FC101/G9/1/7  [n.d.]

John Knights and Ruth, his wife, Mary, Elizabeth and Sarah, children, Hacheston, 2nd February, 1761.  FC101/G9/1/8  [n.d.]

Sary Cosings, Saxtead, 17th July, 1722.  FC101/G9/1/9  [n.d.]

Stephen Long, husbandman, Elizabeth, his wife, and Stephen, their son, Hollesley, 15th December, 1762.  FC101/G9/1/10  [n.d.]

Edward Ives and Alice, his wife, Huntingfield, 4th October, 1732.  FC101/G9/1/11  [n.d.]

Deborah Wilkinson, widow, Cransford, 23rd October, 1721.  FC101/G9/1/12  [n.d.]

Joseph Johnson, gardner, Mary, his wife, John, Charles, Joseph and William, children, Benhall, 16th April, 1729.  FC101/G9/1/13  [n.d.]

John Jennings and Sarah, his wife, Cricklingham, 15th February, 1732.  FC101/G9/1/14  [n.d.]

Benjamin Alexander, Elizabeth, his wife, and William, their child, Earl Soham, 5th October, 1719.  FC101/G9/1/15  [n.d.]

John Woodcock and Elizabeth, his wife, St. George Tombland, Norwich, 4th March, 1727/8.  FC101/G9/1/16  [n.d.]

James Porter, shoemaker and Dyni, his wife, Chelmondiston, 1st July, 1728.  FC101/G9/1/17  [n.d.]

Stephen Spuring and Susan, his wife, St. Matthew, Ipswich, 20th March, 1732/3.  FC101/G9/1/18  [n.d.]

Daniel Man, Elizabeth, his wife, and Mark, his child, Wilby, 30th March, 1732.  FC101/G9/1/19  [n.d.]

William Bacon and Elizabeth, his wife, Westleton, 10th April, 1733.  FC101/G9/1/20  [n.d.]

Thomas Alexander and Mary, his wife, Campsey Ash, 16th July, 1735.  FC101/G9/1/21  [n.d.]

Mary Curtiss, widow, Hacheston, 29th July, 1728.  FC101/G9/1/22  [n.d.]

William Alline, Mary, his wife, Margaret, William and John, his children, Kettleburgh, 13th April, 1710.  FC101/G9/1/23  [n.d.]

John Clarke and Lidia, his wife, Badingham, 12th June, 1768.  FC101/G9/1/24  [n.d.]

Robert Hall and Ann, his wife, Debenham, 11th July, 1768.  FC101/G9/1/25  [n.d.]

Robert Spalding, labourer, Elizabeth, his wife, and Robert, their child, Kettleburgh, Directors and Guardians, Loes and Wilford Incorporation (seal), 26th December, 1768.  FC101/G9/1/26  [n.d.]

Francis Turner and Bridgett, his wife, Melton, 8th April, 1746.  FC101/G9/1/27  [n.d.]

William Roe, blacksmith, Melton, 10th January, 1741.  FC101/G9/1/28  [n.d.]

Giles Borrett, Ann, his wife, and Giles, their son, Stradbroke, 27th September, 1740.  FC101/G9/1/29  [n.d.]

Richard Titshall, Judith, his wife, William and Richard, their children, Laxfield, 10th December, 1768.  FC101/G9/1/30  [n.d.]

John Kent, Mary, his wife, Mary, Elizabeth, Sarah and Penelope, their children, 23rd August, 1768.  FC101/G9/1/31  [n.d.]

Thomas Hill and Elizabeth, his wife, Whitton, 15th January, 1769.  FC101/G9/1/32  [n.d.]

Henry Buton, Elizabeth, his wife, and Elizabeth, their daughter, Woodbridge, 20th April, 1748.  FC101/G9/1/33  [n.d.]

Joseph Cackamould and Martha, his wife, Earl Soham, 1st June, 1737.  FC101/G9/1/34  [n.d.]

Thomas Sparrow and Mary, his wife, Botesdale, 24th June, 1715.  FC101/G9/1/35  [n.d.]

William Pipe, Dennington, 4th April, 1743.  FC101/G9/1/36  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Shelly, widow, Heveningham, 1st March, 1765.  FC101/G9/1/37  [n.d.]

Nathaniel Stanlee and his wife, Badingham, 27th September, 1698.  FC101/G9/1/38  [n.d.]

Martha Page, widow, Dennington, 13th October, 1695.  FC101/G9/1/39  [n.d.]

Thomas Love, Anne, his wife, and Anne, their daughter, Roydon, Norfolk, 6th July, 1759.  FC101/G9/1/40  [n.d.]

Thomas Paxmer, blacksmith, and Mary, his wife, Great Glemham, 7th February, 1718.  FC101/G9/1/41  [n.d.]

Lydia Hill, Saxmundham, 17th June, 1773.  FC101/G9/1/42  [n.d.]

Joseph Cooper, Mary, his wife, Sarah and Mary, their children, Farnham, 19th December, 1750.  FC101/G9/1/43  [n.d.]

Joseph Johnson and Elizabeth, his wife, Bungay St. Mary, 26th June, 169(!).  FC101/G9/1/44  [n.d.]

Reubin Corbin, Wortwell, 18th July, 1740.  FC101/G9/1/45  [n.d.]

George Hill, Sarah, his wife, Dinah, their daughter, Coddenham, 13th December, 1756.  FC101/G9/1/46  [n.d.]

William Mantle, blacksmith, and Elizabeth, his wife, Sweffling, 4th May, 1755.  FC101/G9/1/47  [n.d.]

William Witman, labourer, Sarah, his wife, and William, their son, Framlingham, 7th October, 1777.  FC101/G9/1/48  [n.d.]

William Turner, Mary, his wife, and Thomas, their son, Stonham Parva, 8th May, 1748.  FC101/G9/1/49  [n.d.]

John Heffer, plumber and glazier, Wickham Market, 6th January, 1730.  FC101/G9/1/50  [n.d.]

John Marsham, Newark upon Trent, Nottinghamshire, 17th July, 1728.  FC101/G9/1/51  [n.d.]

Henry Teagar and Lydia, his wife, Halesworth, 3rd January, 1742.  FC101/G9/1/52  [n.d.]

John Longe and Sarah, his wife, Badingham, 26th March 1747/8.  FC101/G9/1/53  [n.d.]

Daniel Dickerson, Priscill, his wife, William, Ann, Priscilla, Elizabeth and Sarah, his children, Diss, Norfolk, 14th July, 1755.  FC101/G9/1/54  [n.d.]

John Fuller, Elizabeth, his wife, and Elizabeth, their daughter, Easton, 3rd May, 1755.  FC101/G9/1/55  [n.d.]

William Baxter, bricklayer, and Susanna, his wife, Ufford, 18th May, 1728.  FC101/G9/1/56  [n.d.]

John Button, labourer, Sarah, his wife, John and Sarah, their children, Bucklesham, 15th March, 1725.  FC101/G9/1/57  [n.d.]

John Smith, carpenter, and Elizabeth, his wife, Badingham, 19th March, 1725.  FC101/G9/1/58  [n.d.]

Stephen Read and Ruth, his wife, Redenhall with Harleston, Norfolk, 12th April, 1720.  FC101/G9/1/59  [n.d.]

Joseph True, his wife and family, Earl Soham, 8th January, 1722.  FC101/G9/1/60  [n.d.]

Robert Jarvice, Friston, 10th January, 1743.  FC101/G9/1/61  [n.d.]

Thomas Youngman, Ann, his wife, and Mary, their daughter, Walsham le Willows, 3rd January, 1750.  FC101/G9/1/62  [n.d.]

James Aldrich, cordwainer, with his wife and children, Bedfield, 2nd September, 1706.  FC101/G9/1/63  [n.d.]

Henry Scrivener and Abigail, his wife, St. John, Wapping, Middlesex, 4th June, 1705.  FC101/G9/1/64  [n.d.]

Mary Colling, Wattisfield, 19th January, 1742.  FC101/G9/1/65  [n.d.]

Removal order, Daniel Packard and his wife, Framlingham to Badingham, 5th June, 1738.  FC101/G9/1/66  [n.d.]

John Waller, Elizabeth, his wife, and Elizabeth, their child, Pettistree, 10th May, 1715.  FC101/G9/1/67  [n.d.]

Thomas Bishop, Wickham Market, 7th March, 1725.  FC101/G9/1/68  [n.d.]

Nicholas Fisk, Mary, his wife, and John and Thomas, their sons, Badingham, 11th January, 1755.  FC101/G9/1/69  [n.d.]

Samuel Fleet, Elizabeth, his wife, and John, Jonathan, Thomas and Mary, their children, 21st March, 1721. Heveningham.  FC101/G9/1/70  [n.d.]

Abraham Tavelleau, the younger, St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, 11th February, 1713/14.  FC101/G9/1/71  [n.d.]

John Sturman, glover, Anne, his wife, George, their son, Stratton St. Mary, Norfolk, 2nd April, 1756.  FC101/G9/1/72  [n.d.]

William Smith, wheelwright, and Ann, his wife, Hacheston, 26th April, 1756.  FC101/G9/1/73  [n.d.]

William Blomfield, labourer, Mary, his wife, Mary and William, their children, 5th June, 1756.  FC101/G9/1/74  [n.d.]

John Carver, Sarah, his wife, and John and Elizabeth, their children, Stradbroke, 15th November, 1756.  FC101/G9/1/75  [n.d.]

Michael Catchpole, Elizabeth, his wife, and their two children, Brandeston, 26th March, 1741.  FC101/G9/1/76  [n.d.]

Stephen Read, Ruth, his wife, and their four children, Redenhall with Harleston, Norfolk, 12th April, 1720.  FC101/G9/1/77  [n.d.]

John Revens and Alse, his wife, Ann and John, their children, Benhall, 28th September, 1731.  FC101/G9/1/78  [n.d.]

John Alexander, tailor, Iken, 20th May, 1719.  FC101/G9/1/79  [n.d.]

John Harttridge, Mary, his wife, John, Mary, Henry, their children, Oxford, 21st May, 1748.  FC101/G9/1/80  [n.d.]

Robert Smith, Elizabeth, his wife, and Elizabeth, their daughter, Saxtead, 7th January, 1770.  FC101/G9/1/81  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Morse, aged 10, and Mary Morse, aged 8, Westhall, Directors and Acting Guardians for the Hundred of Blything, 30th June, 1769.  FC101/G9/1/82  [n.d.]

Robert Sherwin, the younger, Woodbridge, 4th April, 1769.  FC101/G9/1/83  [n.d.]

John Dickson, butcher, Susan, his wife, and Mary, his daughter, Stowmarket, 4th April, 1770.  FC101/G9/1/84  [n.d.]

Thomas Woolnough, labourer, and Thomas, his son, Hacheston, 6th June, 1743.  FC101/G9/1/85  [n.d.]

Henry Girling, Sarah, his wife, Sarah, Daniel and Ann Stern, and Ann Girling, children, Worlingworth, 30th January, 1745.  FC101/G9/1/86  [n.d.]

Edward Read, Tabetha, his wife, Edward and John, their children, Worlingworth, 6th April, 1743.  FC101/G9/1/87  [n.d.]

John Abell, Elizabeth, his wife, and John and Benjamin, their children, Framsden, 11th January, 1741/2.  FC101/G9/1/88  [n.d.]

John Nesling, shoemaker, Bungay St. Mary, 21st March, 1725.  FC101/G9/1/89  [n.d.]

James Eastro, Anne, his wife, James and Anne, their children, Winston, 21st July, 1722.  FC101/G9/1/90  [n.d.]

Joseph Levett, hosier, and Ann, his wife, Capel, Directors and Guardians of Loes and Wilford Incorporation, (seal) 31st December, 1770.  FC101/G9/1/91  [n.d.]

John Lambard, Rebecca, his wife, and their children, Tannington, 26th December, 1771  FC101/G9/1/92  [n.d.]

John Butcher, Mary, his wife, and Mary, their child, Redenhall with Harleston, Norfolk, 26th January, 1741/2.  FC101/G9/1/93  [n.d.]

John Sheppard, labourer, Elizabeth, his wife, Daniel and Lydia, their children, Dennington, 29th November, 1714.  FC101/G9/1/94  [n.d.]

Ralph Kerry and Easter, his wife, Eye, 2nd January, 1730.  FC101/G9/1/95  [n.d.]

William Roper and Mary, his wife, Badingham, 2nd February, 1771.  FC101/G9/1/96  [n.d.]

Robert Naunton, blacksmith, and Elizabeth, his wife, Ufford, Directors and Guardians of Loes and Wilford Incorporation, 28th June, 1773.  FC101/G9/1/97  [n.d.]

Hannah Patridge and James, her son, Saxtead, 5th August, 1772.  FC101/G9/1/98  [n.d.]

James Arnold, labourer, Mary, his wife, Elizabeth, their daughter, and James, their son, Bedingfield, 17th March, 1772.  FC101/G9/1/99  [n.d.]

Abraham Turner, Mary, his wife, Abraham, their son, and an infant unbaptised, Tannington, 23rd April, 1772.  FC101/G9/1/100  [n.d.]

Robert Swan, tailor, Halesworth, Directors and Guardians of Blything Hundred, 2nd October, 1772.  FC101/G9/1/101  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Weyman, Ditchingham, Norfolk, Guardians of the poor, Loddon and Clavering Hundreds, (seal), 29th March, 1773.  FC101/G9/1/102  [n.d.]

Bundle of settlement certificates  FC101/G9/2  1697-1790

Joseph Tedd, Ann, his wife, and Ann and Joseph, their children, 7th March, 1779. Parham.  FC101/G9/2/1  [n.d.]

Edward Pipe, Elizabeth, his wife, Edward, Elizabeth, John and Susan, their children, Badingham, 30th November, 1775.  FC101/G9/2/2  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Edward Pipe, labourer, Framlingham, 15th January, 1788.  FC101/G9/2/3  [n.d.]

Ann Cross and Robert and Easey, her sons, 16th September, 1779. Rendham.  FC101/G9/2/4  [n.d.]

Richard Chapman, Sarah, his wife, Elizabeth, Sarah and Richard, their children, Earl Soham, 9th December, 1763.  FC101/G9/2/5  [n.d.]

Daniel Sheppard and Elizabeth, his wife, Brandeston, 23rd December, 1734.  FC101/G9/2/6  [n.d.]

Robert Spalding and Elizabeth, his wife, Bedfield, 28th March, 1763.  FC101/G9/2/7  [n.d.]

Thomas Newson, carpenter, and Sarah, his wife, Blaxhall, 30th June, 1762.  FC101/G9/2/8  [n.d.]

Francis Smith and Elizabeth, his wife, Brandeston, 11th October, 1759.  FC101/G9/2/9  [n.d.]

John Cooke, husbandman, Sarah, his wife, and John and William, their children, 31st July, 1758.  FC101/G9/2/10  [n.d.]

Henry Danmark and Ann, his wife, Eye, 19th January, 1759.  FC101/G9/2/11  [n.d.]

John Hart and Mary, his wife, Cretingham, 3rd April, 1758.  FC101/G9/2/12  [n.d.]

Edward Calver, Kettleburgh, 19th April, 1762.  FC101/G9/2/13  [n.d.]

George Sadd and Dorcas, his wife, Dorcas and Marjery, their children, 25th September, 1733.  FC101/G9/2/14  [n.d.]

Nathaniel Wythe, Tanington, 13th February, 1759.  FC101/G9/2/15  [n.d.]

Charles Adams, tanner and fellmonger, and Mary, his wife, 2nd October, 1767.  FC101/G9/2/16  [n.d.]

Thomas Thwaite, an idiot, Woodbridge, 12th November, 1788.  FC101/G9/2/17  [n.d.]

James Pallant and Jane, his wife, Little Glemham, 15th March, 1790.  FC101/G9/2/18  [n.d.]

John Lay, labourer, Mary, his wife, and John, Mary and Thomas, their children, Kettleburgh, 26th December, 1768. Seal of the Guardians, Loes and Wilford Hundred.  FC101/G9/2/19  [n.d.]

James Pulham, heel and patten maker, Stowmarket, 7th February, 1769.  FC101/G9/2/20  [n.d.]

Ellis Norris, labourer, and Esther, his wife, Parham, 9th January, 1769.  FC101/G9/2/21  [n.d.]

John Smart, farrier, Wickham Market, 16th July, 1777, Seal of the Guardians, Loes and Wilford Hundred Incorporation.  FC101/G9/2/22  [n.d.]

Marriage certificate, Thomas Broom, widower, and Lydia Kerrige, Framlingham, 8th May, 1764.  FC101/G9/2/23  [n.d.]

John Mayhew, Denington, 29th March, 1765.  FC101/G9/2/24  [n.d.]

George Pritty, his wife and their family, Allington, 24th May, 1764.  FC101/G9/2/25  [n.d.]

Edward Laws, labourer, Elizabeth, his wife, and Thomas and George, their children, 14th October, 1765.  FC101/G9/2/26  [n.d.]

Thomas Broome and Susan, his wife, Wickham Market, 9th January, 1753.  FC101/G9/2/27  [n.d.]

John Markham, and Susan, his wife, Parham, 1st May, 1764.  FC101/G9/2/28  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Wells, widow, Bruisyard, 14th December, 1769.  FC101/G9/2/29  [n.d.]

Harper Keeble, Susan, his wife, Kelsale, 25th November, 1768.  FC101/G9/2/30  [n.d.]

Sarah Short, widow, Laxfield, 20th August, 1774.  FC101/G9/2/31  [n.d.]

Mary Mills, widow, Laxfield, 1st April, 1746.  FC101/G9/2/32  [n.d.]

John Burch, Ann, his wife, Parham, 4th January, 1774.  FC101/G9/2/33  [n.d.]

John Bather, cordwainer, Hoo, 5th October, 1774. Seal of the Guardians, Loes and Wilford Hundreds.  FC101/G9/2/34  [n.d.]

Robert Cracknell, labourer, Elizabeth, his wife, and Elizabeth, Mary, Robert and Pleasant, their children, Badingham, 25th September, 1774.  FC101/G9/2/35  [n.d.]

Samuel Pipe, collarmaker, Frances, his wife, and John, their son, Melton, 12th April, 1774. Seal of the Guardians, Loes and Wilford Incorporation.  FC101/G9/2/36  [n.d.]

Jacob Sadd, glover, and Sarah, his wife, Brockdish, Norfolk, 8th September, 1774.  FC101/G9/2/37  [n.d.]

Briant Smith, tailor, Stratton St. Mary, Norfolk, 12th September, 1774.  FC101/G9/2/38  [n.d.]

William Moss, gardener, and Mary, his wife, Yoxford, 1st January, 1768. Seal of the Guardians, Blything Hundred.  FC101/G9/2/39  [n.d.]

John Booty and Sarah, his wife, Walsham le Willows, 8th April, 1749.  FC101/G9/2/40  [n.d.]

Lewis Cottingham, yeoman, and Deborah, his wife, 6th December, 1767.  FC101/G9/2/41  [n.d.]

Samuel Barker, Mary, his wife, and Samuel, Michael and James, their children, Kettleburgh, 17th May, 1749.  FC101/G9/2/42  [n.d.]

Obadiah Ayton and Susanna, his wife, Saxmundham, 1st October, 1770.  FC101/G9/2/43  [n.d.]

Joseph Levett, inn-holder, and Margaret, his wife, Capel St. Andrew, 13th January, 1768.  FC101/G9/2/44  [n.d.]

Joshua Johnson, labourer, Dallinghoo, 25th November, 1766.  FC101/G9/2/45  [n.d.]

John Thurkitle, labourer, Ann, his wife, and their children, Parham, 11th January, 1743.  FC101/G9/2/46  [n.d.]

Nathaniel Wythe and Jane, his wife, Tannington, 1st August, 1764.  FC101/G9/2/47  [n.d.]

Nathaniel Cockerell and Elizabeth, his wife, Grundisburgh, 2nd April, 1777. Fragments of seal of Guardians, Carlford and Colneis Incorporation.  FC101/G9/2/48  [n.d.]

Joseph Fisher, cordwainer, Kelsale, 22nd September, 1777.  FC101/G9/2/49  [n.d.]

Leveridge Sad, and Elizabeth, his wife, Occold, 9th October, 1775.  FC101/G9/2/50  [n.d.]

William Cockerill, Ann, his wife and Mary, Phoebe and William, their children, Wilby, 27th March, 1778.  FC101/G9/2/51  [n.d.]

Hannah Short, widow, Laxfield, 5th April, 1778.  FC101/G9/2/52  [n.d.]

Thomas Sewell, the younger, and Sarah, his wife, 2nd January, 1758.  FC101/G9/2/53  [n.d.]

John Yorke and Elizabeth, his wife, and Mary, their daughter, 10th December, 1747.  FC101/G9/2/54  [n.d.]

Daniel Sayer, Elizabeth, his wife, Daniel and Samuel, their children, Wickham Market, 6th January, 1747.  FC101/G9/2/55  [n.d.]

Thomas Smith, labourer, and Ann, his wife, and Ann, their child, 6th April, 1754.  FC101/G9/2/56  [n.d.]

Thomas Ives, glover and Mary, his wife, Saxmundham, 16th April, 1753.  FC101/G9/2/57  [n.d.]

Samuel Capon and Drusilla, his wife, Rendlesham, 9th January, 1753.  FC101/G9/2/58  [n.d.]

John Crisp and Mary, his wife, and Mary, Elizabeth, Rebecah, Matthew and Lydia, his children, 13th January, 1752.  FC101/G9/2/59  [n.d.]

Robert Underwood and Sarah, his wife, Mary, their child, 6th October, 1741.  FC101/G9/2/60  [n.d.]

John Boune, sawyer, Susan, his wife, and Alice, their daughter, Easton, 19th April, 1762.  FC101/G9/2/61  [n.d.]

Francis Scotchman and Elizabeth, his wife, Francis, their son, Winston, 2nd February, 1767.  FC101/G9/2/62  [n.d.]

John Collins and Elizabeth, his wife, Parham, 1st July, 1761.  FC101/G9/2/63  [n.d.]

Christopher Paxman and Elizabeth, his wife, Elizabeth, William and Mary, their children, 30th January, 1764. Dennington.  FC101/G9/2/64  [n.d.]

Lawrence Underwood and Ann, his wife, Halesworth, 12th December, 1764.  FC101/G9/2/65  [n.d.]

Henry Chatton and Elizabeth, his wife, John, Mary and Susan, their children, 1st March, 1747, Ubbeston.  FC101/G9/2/66  [n.d.]

William Clarke and Susan, his wife, Susan, their daughter, Brandeston, 9th March, 1747.  FC101/G9/2/67  [n.d.]

Simond Spalding, Jane, his wife, Simond, Elizabeth, and Jane, their children, Easton, 18th February, 1750.  FC101/G9/2/68  [n.d.]

Robert Brown, Elizabeth, his wife, and their family, Kettleburgh, 23rd April, 1754.  FC101/G9/2/69  [n.d.]

Henry Mower, the younger, and Elizabeth, his wife, Cratfield, 7th February, 1766.  FC101/G9/2/70  [n.d.]

John Raydon, butcher, Mileson, his wife, Mileson, Mary and Philliana, their children, Brandeston, 3rd October, 1770. Seal of the guardians, Loes and Wilford Incorporation.  FC101/G9/2/71  [n.d.]

John Turner, Yoxford, 5th December, 1766.  FC101/G9/2/72  [n.d.]

Thomas Longe, Sarah, his wife, Thomas and Sarah, their children, Aspall, 12th October, 1767.  FC101/G9/2/73  [n.d.]

Richard Hudson, Saxtead, 18th August, 1766.  FC101/G9/2/74  [n.d.]

Abraham Ellis and Elizabeth, his wife, St. Mary at Elms, Ipswich, 7th November, 1768.  FC101/G9/2/75  [n.d.]

Samuel Claydon and Elizabeth, his wife, Worlingworth, 30th August, 1784.  FC101/G9/2/76  [n.d.]

Francis Byrd, Mary, his wife, and Francis, their son, 15th January, 1746.  FC101/G9/2/77  [n.d.]

John Hill, cordwainer, Sarah, his wife, and Lucretia, their child, Kenton, 11th April, 1787. Seal of the Guardians, Loes and Wilford Incorporation.  FC101/G9/2/78  [n.d.]

Stephen Reed and Sarah, his wife, Tannington, 6th June, 1781.  FC101/G9/2/79  [n.d.]

John Sawer and Ann, his wife, Sudbourn, 16th January, 1780.  FC101/G9/2/80  [n.d.]

William Aldous, Ann, his wife, Pettaugh, 29th October, 1780.  FC101/G9/2/81  [n.d.]

Thomas Rogers, mill-wright, Wickham Market, 24th June, 1697.  FC101/G9/2/82  [n.d.]

Henry Buckenham, malster, and Mary, his wife, Marlesford, 3rd January, 1781. With seal of the Guardians, Loes and Wilford Incorporation.  FC101/G9/2/83  [n.d.]

William Cooper, Sarah, his wife and Thomas and Ann, their children, Beccles, 2nd July, 1761.  FC101/G9/2/84  [n.d.]

Bartholomew Cockerell, Margaret, his wife and Samuel, Thomas and Margaret, their children, 20th January, 1762.  FC101/G9/2/85  [n.d.]

Joseph Lankester, butcher, Deborah, his wife, Elizabeth, Mary, Joseph and Daniel, their children, 6th October, 1761.  FC101/G9/2/86  [n.d.]

John Dallinger and Sarah, his wife, Wilby, 27th September, 1747.  FC101/G9/2/87  [n.d.]

Roger Wright and Judith, his wife, Sibton, 2nd October, 1745.  FC101/G9/2/88  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Hempson, Earl Soham, 28th February, 1745/6.  FC101/G9/2/89  [n.d.]

Samuel Lasey and Frances, his wife, Monewden, 22nd November, 1744.  FC101/G9/2/90  [n.d.]

Francis Salley, Woodbridge, 14th May, 1748.  FC101/G9/2/91  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Vent, Stoke Ash, 20th February, 1748/9.  FC101/G9/2/92  [n.d.]

Thomas Smith and Rachel, his wife, Thorndon, 23rd July, 1740.  FC101/G9/2/93  [n.d.]

John Mills, labourer, and Mary, his wife, Saxtead, 31st May, 1721.  FC101/G9/2/94  [n.d.]

Daniel Packard and Matthew, his wife, Badingham, 6th July, 1738.  FC101/G9/2/95  [n.d.]

Samuel Newson, husbandman, Elizabeth, his wife, and John, their son, Carlton, 14th March, 1757.  FC101/G9/2/96  [n.d.]

Francis Smith, collar-maker, Hacheston, 12th January, 1763.  FC101/G9/2/97  [n.d.]

Robert Theobald and Martha, his wife, Saxtead, 15th April, 1761.  FC101/G9/2/98  [n.d.]

Mary Smith, widow, Helmingham, 17th October, 1761.  FC101/G9/2/99  [n.d.]

Thomas Bigsby, Elizabeth, his wife, Daniel, Margaret and John, their children, Cretingham, 11th July, 1758.  FC101/G9/2/100  [n.d.]

John Ebbs, linen-weaver, and Susan, his wife, 28th November, 1758.  FC101/G9/2/101  [n.d.]

Removal order, Elizabeth Clodd, Framlingham to Saxmundham, 3rd September, 1729.  FC101/G9/2/102  [n.d.]

Thomas Corbould and Mary, his wife, Horham, 3rd May, 1790.  FC101/G9/2/103  [n.d.]

Stephen Measures, Surfleet, Lincolnshire, 30th August, 1737.  FC101/G9/2/104  [n.d.]

John Stannard, labourer, Ann, his wife, Mary, Tabitha and Elizabeth, their children, Kettleburgh, 31st December, 1770. Seal of the Guardians, Lees and Wilford Incorporation.  FC101/G9/2/105  [n.d.]

John Doughty, Sarah, his wife, and Alathea, their daughter, Saxmundham, 27th September, 1767.  FC101/G9/2/106  [n.d.]

John Upson, blacksmith, Woodbridge, 10th January, 1775.  FC101/G9/2/107  [n.d.]

John Mills, glover, and Esther, his wife, Saxmundham, 21st December, 1778.  FC101/G9/2/108  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Watson, widow, Carlton, 31st August, 1789.  FC101/G9/2/109  [n.d.]

Martin Tydeman, Sarah, his wife, and Charlotte, their daughter, 4th April, 1782. Seal of the Guardians, Bosmere and Claydon Incorporation.  FC101/G9/2/110  [n.d.]

Cavendish Smith, Abigail, his wife, and Bryant, their son, Pulham St. Mary the Virgin, Norfolk, 6th March, 1769.  FC101/G9/2/111  [n.d.]

Bundle of settlement certificates  FC101/G9/3  1781-1794

Richard Daniels and Sarah, his wife, Bruisyard, 12th January, 1791.  FC101/G9/3/1  [n.d.]

Certificate of William Mantle, blacksmith, as to his membership of Friendly Society called the United held at the Griffin in Framlingham, 21st April, 1794.  FC101/G9/3/2  [n.d.]

Certificate of William Wells, husbandman, as to his membership of Friendly Society called the Old Society held at the Hare and Hounds in Framlingham, 16th October, 1794.  FC101/G9/3/3  [n.d.]

Samuel Ward, Lydia, his wife, William, Mary and Harriet, their children, Monk Soham, 19th April, 1794.  FC101/G9/3/4  [n.d.]

Thomas Carter, Elizabeth, his wife, Thomas, William, Susan, George and Charlotte, their children, 20th January, 1794.  FC101/G9/3/5  [n.d.]

James Day and Elizabeth, his wife, Wickham Skeith, 13th November, 1792.  FC101/G9/3/6  [n.d.]

William Taylor, cordwainer, and Mary, his wife, Dennington, 12th April and 3rd May, 1778.  FC101/G9/3/7  [n.d.]

James Cooper, Margaret, his wife, and Margaret, their child, Stratford, Directors and Guardians of Samford Incorporation, (seal), 18th January, 1782.  FC101/G9/3/8  [n.d.]

Solomon Garwood, glover and breeches-maker, Saxmundham, 14th May, 1781.  FC101/G9/3/9  [n.d.]

Robert Smith and Lydia, his wife, Cransford 6th December, 1786.  FC101/G9/3/10  [n.d.]

John Kerridge, Mary, his wife, Saxmundham, 11th November, 1785.  FC101/G9/3/11  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, William Burrows to John Hudson, Framlingham, cordwainer, 2nd December, 1784.  FC101/G9/3/12  [n.d.]

Samuel Taylor, Saxmundham, 31st October, 1785.  FC101/G9/3/13  [n.d.]

James Godbould, hatter, Elizabeth, his wife, Jonathan, Rose Mary and Jasper, their children, Debenham, 28th April, 1783.  FC101/G9/3/14  [n.d.]

Samuel Sage, Sarah, his wife, and Ann, their daughter, Redingfield, 25th July, 1785.  FC101/G9/3/15  [n.d.]

Settlement certificates  FC101/G9/4  1687-1817

Simon Wyth and his wife, Saxtead, 30th July, 1687.  FC101/G9/4/1  [n.d.]

Samuel Walker, labourer, Mary, his wife, and Samuel, their son, Yoxford, Directors and Guardians, Blything Hundred. 8th April, 1768.  FC101/G9/4/2  [n.d.]

Fragment of certificate, John Girling, Mary, his wife, and their children, Halesworth, 6th April, 1782.  FC101/G9/4/3  [n.d.]

Samuel Sheppard, carpenter, Hannah, his wife, and Samuel, their son, Bramfield, Directors and Guardians of Blything Hundred, 6th January, 1789.  FC101/G9/4/4  [n.d.]

Francis Bilney, butcher, and his wife and family, Cratfield, Directors and Guardians of Blything Hundred. 1st January, 1790.  FC101/G9/4/5  [n.d.]

Mary, the wife of Arthur Brown, a private in the King's service, now abroad, Debenham, 20th October, 1817.  FC101/G9/4/6  [n.d.]

Fragment of certificate, John Godbold. Date missing.  FC101/G9/4/7  [n.d.]

Settlement examinations.  FC101/G9/5  1788-1832

John Girling, Framlingham, carrier, 21st December, 1796.  FC101/G9/5/1  [n.d.]

Mary Girling, Framlingham, widow, 9th March, 1797.  FC101/G9/5/2  [n.d.]

Sanuel Sheppard, Framlingham, carpenter, 7th October, 1788.  FC101/G9/5/3  [n.d.]

Susan Woolnough, Dennington, 3rd April, 1804.  FC101/G9/5/4  [n.d.]

Phebe Jetten, wife of John Jetten, 4th King's Own Regiment, Framlingham, 10th January, 1807.  FC101/G9/5/5  [n.d.]

John Walker, Framlingham, labourer, 5th August, 1802.  FC101/G9/5/6  [n.d.]

Laurence Bird, Newport Pagnel, Buckinghamshire, 25th June, 1831.  FC101/G9/5/7  [n.d.]

Robert Capon, Wickham Market, gentleman's servant, 22nd January, 1818.  FC101/G9/5/8  [n.d.]

Charles English, late hostler of the Crown Inn, Framlingham, 31st January, 1822.  FC101/G9/5/9  [n.d.]

Barnard Garnham, Framlingham, labourer, 20th June, 1832.  FC101/G9/5/10  [n.d.]

Barnard Garnham, Peasenhall, 19th March, 1817.  FC101/G9/5/11  [n.d.]

William Durrent, private in the 43rd Regiment of Foot, 30th July, 1814.  FC101/G9/5/12  [n.d.]

John Faveryear, Framlingham, labourer, 2nd November, 1832.  FC101/G9/5/13  [n.d.]

Mary, late the wife of John Faveryear, 22nd November, 1832.  FC101/G9/5/14  [n.d.]

John Bridges, Framlingham, carpenter, 20th November, 1813.  FC101/G9/5/15  [n.d.]

William Bartrum, private in the 1st Regiment of Border Guards, 26th November, 1804.  FC101/G9/5/16  [n.d.]

James Simpson, Framlingham, pedlar, 23rd April, 1803.  FC101/G9/5/17  [n.d.]

George Whiting, Laxfield, hairdresser, 31st March, 1831.  FC101/G9/5/18  [n.d.]

Nathan Harsant, Marlesford, labourer, 27th June, 1816.  FC101/G9/5/19  [n.d.]

William Cousins, Woodbridge, 9th July, 1816.  FC101/G9/5/20  [n.d.]

Mary Booth, Parham, 22nd July, 1816.  FC101/G9/5/21  [n.d.]

Job Francis, Framlingham, labourer, 9th August, 1816.  FC101/G9/5/22  [n.d.]

Samuel Neabard, Framlingham, labourer, 27th December, 1806.  FC101/G9/5/23  [n.d.]

John Osborne, Clopton, labourer, 28th October, 1807.  FC101/G9/5/24  [n.d.]

Mary Gooding, Ufford, 14th April, 1810.  FC101/G9/5/25  [n.d.]

George Cullum, Brandeston, 11th March, 1816.  FC101/G9/5/26  [n.d.]

James Button, Paddington, Middlesex, coachman, 2nd February, 1831.  FC101/G9/5/27  [n.d.]

Joshua Webster, Framlingham, cordwainer, 2nd February, 1811.  FC101/G9/5/28  [n.d.]

William Nichols, Redenhall with Harleston, Norfolk, 22nd June, 1796.  FC101/G9/5/29  [n.d.]

Philip Smith, Halesworth, 20th September, 1794.  FC101/G9/5/30  [n.d.]

John Brainton, Brandeston, labourer, 26th November, 1794.  FC101/G9/5/31  [n.d.]

Sarah Moss, Framlingham, 17th February, 1795.  FC101/G9/5/32  [n.d.]

Timothy Robinson, butcher, Diss, Norfolk, 4th April, 1805.  FC101/G9/5/33  [n.d.]

Christopher Gooden, Framlingham, basket-maker, 17th February, 1795.  FC101/G9/5/34  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Barker, Framlingham, 19th April, 1797.  FC101/G9/5/35  [n.d.]

John Whayman, Framlingham, labourer, 17th February, 1795.  FC101/G9/5/36  [n.d.]

Jonathan Patrick Dowling, private in the 31st Regiment of foot, 18th February, 1806.  FC101/G9/5/37  [n.d.]

Thomas Kent, Framlingham, 5th April, 1797.  FC101/G9/5/38  [n.d.]

John Wells, Wickham Skeith, 20th April, 1802.  FC101/G9/5/39  [n.d.]

Samuel Wall, Framlingham, labourer, 22nd December, 1810.  FC101/G9/5/40  [n.d.]

James Marshall, Framlingham, governor of the workhouse there, 7th December, 1811.  FC101/G9/5/41  [n.d.]

William Ashford, Saxtead, labourer, 15th January, 1816.  FC101/G9/5/42  [n.d.]

Lewis Hawes, Bedingfield, labourer, 4th February, 1812.  FC101/G9/5/43  [n.d.]

Samuel Smith, Shottisham, labourer, 30th April, 1818.  FC101/G9/5/44  [n.d.]

Edmund Webster, Framlingham, labourer, 5th March, 1818.  FC101/G9/5/45  [n.d.]

Robert Capon, Framlingham, cordwainer, 15th January, 1831.  FC101/G9/5/46  [n.d.]

William Wythe, Woodbridge, brickmaker, 6th October, 1831.  FC101/G9/5/47  [n.d.]

Samuel Fairweather, Framlingham, labourer, 7th December, 1811.  FC101/G9/5/48  [n.d.]

Fynn Ashford, Framlingham, knife-grinder, 21st October, 1824.  FC101/G9/5/49  [n.d.]

Sarah Chandler, framlingham, 12th January, 1815.  FC101/G9/5/50  [n.d.]

Jemima Martin, late wife of William Martin, Hoxne, labourer, 26th January, 1815.  FC101/G9/5/51  [n.d.]

John Barker, Framlingham, labourer, 20th April, 1815.  FC101/G9/5/52  [n.d.]

John Dawson, St. Matthew, Ipswich, basket-maker, 11th May, 1815.  FC101/G9/5/53  [n.d.]

George Aldridge, Framlingham, mariner, 21st May, 1814.  FC101/G9/5/54  [n.d.]

Edmund Peck, Framlingham, labourer, 14th December, 1811.  FC101/G9/5/55  [n.d.]

John Moore, Framlingham, labourer, 1st May, 1817.  FC101/G9/5/56  [n.d.]

Lionel Smith, the younger, Framlingham, labourer, 29th May, 1817.  FC101/G9/5/57  [n.d.]

Counterpart of FC101/G9/5/57.  FC101/G9/5/58  [n.d.]

Sarah Taylor, late the wife of Michael Taylor, junior, Woodbridge, plumber and glazier, 15th May, 1817.  FC101/G9/5/59  [n.d.]

Charles Spear, Framlingham, labourer, 26th June, 1817.  FC101/G9/5/60  [n.d.]

Hobart Girling, St. Giles, Norwich, labourer, 20th May, 1818.  FC101/G9/5/61  [n.d.]

Lawrence Bird, Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire, Labourer, 7th December, 1817.  FC101/G9/5/62  [n.d.]

James Goodwin, Woodbridge, labourer, 29th June, 1808.  FC101/G9/5/63  [n.d.]

Lewis Hawas, Beddingfield, labourer, 12th December, 1816  FC101/G9/5/64  [n.d.]

Sarah Golby, Framlingham, 19th March, 1816.  FC101/G9/5/65  [n.d.]

John Rodgers, Kettleburgh, labourer, 4th February, 1817.  FC101/G9/5/66  [n.d.]

Mary Bennett, Badingham, 15th April, 1799.  FC101/G9/5/67  [n.d.]

Mary Withe, Dennington, 8th July, 1801  FC101/G9/5/68  [n.d.]

Rebecca Smith, Kettleburgh, 9th May, 1799.  FC101/G9/5/69  [n.d.]

William Manning, Framlingham, 8th April, 1801.  FC101/G9/5/70  [n.d.]

Abraham Hucklesby, Framlingham, tanner, 4th February, 1801.  FC101/G9/5/71  [n.d.]

Mary Nunn, Debenham, 12th November, 1800.  FC101/G9/5/72  [n.d.]

Mary, wife of John Podkin, Framlingham, late the wife of Thomas Cattermole, Brooke, Norfolk, wheelwright, concerning the settlement of her children, Susan and Thomas, 15th November, 1788.  FC101/G9/5/73  [n.d.]

Isaac Potkins, Framlingham, 1st January, 1805.  FC101/G9/5/74  [n.d.]

Stephen Thwaites, younger, Manningtree, 13th January, 1800.  FC101/G9/5/75  [n.d.]

John Allen, Bedfield, 15th December, 1804.  FC101/G9/5/76  [n.d.]

William Newman, Framlingham, pedlar, 9th August, 1803.  FC101/G9/5/77  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Barnes, wife of Elias Barns, late a private in the Bedfordshire Militia, Framlingham, undated.  FC101/G9/5/78  [n.d.]

Robert Jackson, private in the Bedfordshire Militia, Framlingham, 18th March, 1795.  FC101/G9/5/79  [n.d.]

Richard Carrington, militia man for the County of Bedford, now in quarters at Framlingham, 17th February, 1795.  FC101/G9/5/80  [n.d.]

Isaac Robinson, militia man for the County of Bedford, now in quarters at Framlingham, 17th February, 1795.  FC101/G9/5/81  [n.d.]

Henry Worth, Eye, 5th June, 1799.  FC101/G9/5/82  [n.d.]

Jemima Newson, Framlingham, 17th November, 1800.  FC101/G9/5/83  [n.d.]

Jane Green, Wandsworth, West Half Hundred of Brixton, County of Surrey, 20th March, 1802.  FC101/G9/5/84  [n.d.]

James Jaynes, militia man for the County of Bedford, now in the workhouse at Framlingham, 31st October, 1800.  FC101/G9/5/85  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Barns, wife of Eliza Barns, late a private in the Bedfordshire Militia, Framlingham, undated.  FC101/G9/5/86  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Debney, widow, Framlingham, 24th May, 1804.  FC101/G9/5/87  [n.d.]

George Barham, Thorpe next Norwich, husbandman, 22nd May, 1802.  FC101/G9/5/88  [n.d.]

Samuel Barker, Earl Soham, thatcher, 25th January, 1816  FC101/G9/5/89  [n.d.]

Samuel Pratt, Burgh, labourer, 25th June, 1817.  FC101/G9/5/90  [n.d.]

Edward Vice, Framlingham, labourer, 14th February, 1822.  FC101/G9/5/91  [n.d.]

Edward Vice, Framlingham, labourer, 4th July, 1822.  FC101/G9/5/92  [n.d.]

Lionel Smith, Framlingham, labourer, 21st December, 1811.  FC101/G9/5/93  [n.d.]

Robert Blomfield, Framlingham, labourer, 21st December, 1811.  FC101/G9/5/94  [n.d.]

John Clow, Framlingham, Labourer, 16th April, 1816.  FC101/G9/5/95  [n.d.]

Samuel Thompson, Badingham, labourer, 27th June, 1816.  FC101/G9/5/96  [n.d.]

Settlement examinations  FC101/G9/6  1809-1833

Honor Folkard, Framlingham, widow of Benjamin Folkard, labourer, deceased, undated.  FC101/G9/6/1  [n.d.]

Samuel Barrett, Framlingham, labourer, 22nd December, 1810.  FC101/G9/6/2  [n.d.]

John Waller, Framlingham, carpenter, 12th May, 1810.  FC101/G9/6/3  [n.d.]

Sarah Barber, Framlingham, 9th December, 1809.  FC101/G9/6/4  [n.d.]

Robert Brown, Orford, labourer, 26th June, 1828.  FC101/G9/6/5  [n.d.]

Jeremiah Woolnough, Framlingham, farrier, 14th December, 1826.  FC101/G9/6/6  [n.d.]

William Baxter, private soldier in the Royal Artillery Drivers, 30th December, 1811.  FC101/G9/6/7  [n.d.]

John Denney, Sweffling, labourer, 4th November, 1824.  FC101/G9/6/8  [n.d.]

William Clodd, Aldeburgh, plumber and glazier, 8th April, 1824.  FC101/G9/6/9  [n.d.]

Hannah Cracknell, Framlingham, 24th July, 1819.  FC101/G9/6/10  [n.d.]

William Barker, Framlingham, livery servant, 14th August, 1823.  FC101/G9/6/11  [n.d.]

Lucy Smith, widow of William Smith late of the parish of Trecone near Llanfairnantyg, in the county of Pembroke, bailiff in husbandry, deceased, 27th June 1807.  FC101/G9/6/12  [n.d.]

Samuel Barker, Earl Soham, basket-maker, 22nd December, 1828.  FC101/G9/6/13  [n.d.]

Isaac Wright, Framlingham, labourer, 14th March, 1833.  FC101/G9/6/14  [n.d.]

Samuel Harsant, Framlingham, bricklayer, 9th January, 1834.  FC101/G9/6/15  [n.d.]

William Manning, Framlingham, labourer, 25th April, 1833.  FC101/G9/6/16  [n.d.]

Harry Goodchild, Badingham, labourer, 24th October, 1833.  FC101/G9/6/17  [n.d.]

Hannah Chapman, 18th June, 1830.  FC101/G9/6/18  [n.d.]

Samuel True, Framlingham, labourer, 14th May, 1835.  FC101/G9/6/19  [n.d.]

Maria Copping, Framlingham, 5th April, 1823.  FC101/G9/6/20  [n.d.]

Edward Cooper, Framlingham, private in the 43rd Regiment of foot, 13th July, 1821.  FC101/G9/6/21  [n.d.]

John Fist, Framlingham, labourer, 6th December, 1821.  FC101/G9/6/22  [n.d.]

William Butcher, Framlingham, cabinet-maker, 7th June, 1821.  FC101/G9/6/23  [n.d.]

Jasper Newson, Framlingham, labourer, 11th May, 1820.  FC101/G9/6/24  [n.d.]

Samuel Crowfoot, Framlingham, labourer, 3rd February, 1820.  FC101/G9/6/25  [n.d.]

Similar, 20th January, 1820.  FC101/G9/6/26  [n.d.]

Newson Ludbrook, Framlingham, miller, 20th January, 1820.  FC101/G9/6/27  [n.d.]

George Dorling, Framlingham, labourer, 6th January, 1820.  FC101/G9/6/28  [n.d.]

Nathaniel Marsh, Framlingham, butcher, 28th November, 1817.  FC101/G9/6/29  [n.d.]

William Woolnough, otherwise Johnson, Framlingham, labourer, 10th December, 1818.  FC101/G9/6/30  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Cook, Framlingham, 18th March, 1830.  FC101/G9/6/31  [n.d.]

John Drake, Farham, cabinet-maker, 25th June, 1818.  FC101/G9/6/32  [n.d.]

John Archer, Badingham, 9th June, 1810.  FC101/G9/6/33  [n.d.]

James Spink, Framlingham, carpenter, 18th April, 1807.  FC101/G9/6/34  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Cracknell, Framlingham, 4th November, 1816.  FC101/G9/6/35  [n.d.]

William Alexander, Framlingham, cordwainer, 12th December, 1826.  FC101/G9/6/36  [n.d.]

Samuel Herring, Stradbroke labourer, 15th June, 1826.  FC101/G9/6/37  [n.d.]

Thomas Packard, Framlingham, labourer, 15th December, 1825.  FC101/G9/6/38  [n.d.]

Settlement examinations  FC101/G9/7  1819-1830

Gilbert Banthorp, Cransford, labourer, 11th November, 1830.  FC101/G9/7/1  [n.d.]

James Friend, parham, labourer, 28th October, 1830.  FC101/G9/7/2  [n.d.]

Robert Howe, Earl Soham, carpenter, 4th March, 1830.  FC101/G9/7/3  [n.d.]

Edmund Philpot, Framlingham, gunner in the Royal Regiment of Artillery, 26th March, 1819.  FC101/G9/7/4  [n.d.]

James Hart, Framlingham, engineer, 21st Jul, 1828.  FC101/G9/7/5  [n.d.]

Christian Sheppard, Framlingham, 16th June, 1831.  FC101/G9/7/6  [n.d.]

Bundle of removal orders  FC101/G9/8  1778-1797

Mary Marjoram, Framlingham to Kettleburgh, 8th February, 1797.  FC101/G9/8/1  [n.d.]

Justin Culham, Mary, his wife, and Maria, their daughter, Framlingham to Wetheringsett, 27th January, 1795.  FC101/G9/8/2  [n.d.]

Sarah Moss, Framlingham to Parham, 17th February, 1795.  FC101/G9/8/3  [n.d.]

John Whayman, labourer, Framlingham to Earl Soham, 17th February, 1795.  FC101/G9/8/4  [n.d.]

Philip Smith and Ann, his wife, Halesworth to Framlingham, 13th March, 1795.  FC101/G9/8/5  [n.d.]

Dinah Gooden, wife of Christopher Gooden, basketmaker, Christopher, Caroline, George and Eleanor, her children, Framlingham to Market Downham, Norfolk, 19th May, 1795.  FC101/G9/8/6  [n.d.]

John Dickerson and Ann, his wife, Framlingham to St. Peter, Ipswich, 9th March, 1778.  FC101/G9/8/7  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Walker, Framlingham to Yoxford, 26th July, 1797.  FC101/G9/8/8  [n.d.]

Jane Leman and Henry and Mary, her children, Framlingham to St. Michael at Coslany, Norwich, 19th June 1782.  FC101/G9/8/9  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Mayhew, Framlingham to Charsfield, 8th February, 1797.  FC101/G9/8/10  [n.d.]

Margaret Johnson, Framlingham to Hacheston, 19th April, 1797.  FC101/G9/8/11  [n.d.]

Robert Greene (insane), Wandsworth, Surrey, to Framlingham, 6th May, 1797.  FC101/G9/8/12  [n.d.]

Examination of Francis Browning, Diss, Norfolk, plumber and glazier, as to his settlement, 10th July, 1789.  FC101/G9/8/13  [n.d.]

Certificate of search, Stamp Office, Somerset Place, as to apprenticeship indenture, Francis Browning to John Doughty, Framlingham, plumber and glazier, 4th March, 1796.  FC101/G9/8/14  [n.d.]

Second search concerning the same, 11th March, 1796.  FC101/G9/8/15  [n.d.]

Susanna, wife of John Measures, private in the 22nd Regiment of Foot, Framlingham to Surfleet, parts of Holland, Lincolnshire, 3rd August, 1796.  FC101/G9/8/16  [n.d.]

Francis Browing and her daughter, Elizabeth, Dennington to Framlingham, 22nd February, 1796.  FC101/G9/8/17  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Goodchild, Framlingham to Eye, 19th May, 1795.  FC101/G9/8/18  [n.d.]

Letter from Bromley and ( ), Grays Inn, to Nathaniel Clubbe, attorney, Framlingham, concerning search as to apprenticeship indenture, Browning to Doughty, 4th March, 1796.  FC101/G9/8/19  [n.d.]

Bundle of removal orders  FC101/G9/9  1771-1823

Notice of abandonment of removal order, Mary Ann Fisher, Framlingham to Worlingworth, 24th May, 1823.  FC101/G9/9/1  [n.d.]

John Ebbs, Rachel, his wife, Rachel and John, their children, Southwold to Framlingham, 15th January, 1794.  FC101/G9/9/2  [n.d.]

George Cooper, schoolmaster, Elizabeth, his wife, George, Edmund and Elizabeth, their children, Framlingham to Peasenhall, 21st September, 1794.  FC101/G9/9/3  [n.d.]

George Dunnett, blacksmith, and Jemima, his wife, Framlingham to Orford, 14th November, 1792.  FC101/G9/9/4  [n.d.]

John Brainton, labourer, Sarah, his wife, John, Sarah, Mary and Jeremiah, their children, Brandeston to Framlingham, 26th November, 1794.  FC101/G9/9/5  [n.d.]

Richard King, labourer, Mary, his wife, Frances, Minter, Jane, Richard and Elizabeth, their children, Kettleburgh to Framlingham, 26th February, 1794.  FC101/G9/9/6  [n.d.]

Esther Norris, Framlingham to Ufford, 29th August, 1792.  FC101/G9/9/7  [n.d.]

John Burgess, labourer, Dennington to Framlingham, 17th November, 1792.  FC101/G9/9/8  [n.d.]

Sarah Snowling, Framlingham, to Brundish, 17th May, 1793.  FC101/G9/9/9  [n.d.]

George Dunnett, blacksmith, and Jemima, his wife, Framlingham to Orford, 14th November, 1792.  FC101/G9/9/10  [n.d.]

Jonathan Hewitt, Framlingham, to St. Mary at the Tower, Ipswich, 15th January, 1788.  FC101/G9/9/11  [n.d.]

John Upson and Maria, his daughter, Framlingham to Woodbridge, 11th October, 1790.  FC101/G9/9/12  [n.d.]

John More and Elizabeth, his wife, Framlingham to Claxton, Norfolk, 1st December, 1787.  FC101/G9/9/13  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Stannard, Framlingham to Kelsale, 12th November, 1788.  FC101/G9/9/14  [n.d.]

James Burrows, labourer, and Elizabeth, his wife, Framlingham to Saxtead, 10th November, 1787.  FC101/G9/9/15  [n.d.]

Timothy Clemence and Ann, his wife, Framlingham, to Monewden, 4th February, 1788.  FC101/G9/9/16  [n.d.]

James Gardiner and Mary, his wife, Framlingham to Westleton, 15th November, 1787.  FC101/G9/9/17  [n.d.]

John Ebbs and Rachel, his wife, Dennington to Framlingham, 30th January, 1789.  FC101/G9/9/18  [n.d.]

Rebecca Harper, Peasenhall to Framlingham, 18th March, 1791.  FC101/G9/9/19  [n.d.]

Sarah Stock, Framlingham to Dennington, 14th November, 1785.  FC101/G9/9/20  [n.d.]

John Marken, labourer, Framlingham to Kettleburgh, 27th December, 1788.  FC101/G9/9/21  [n.d.]

George Harn and Elizabeth, his wife, Parham to Framlingham, 30th October, 1788.  FC101/G9/9/22  [n.d.]

Henry Wythe, Framlingham to Badingham, 27th December, 1788.  FC101/G9/9/23  [n.d.]

John Sawyer and Mary, his wife, Framlingham to Southwold, 24th December, 1787.  FC101/G9/9/24  [n.d.]

Sarah Smith, Worlingworth to Framlingham, 5th January, 1790.  FC101/G9/9/25  [n.d.]

James Catchpole, Framlingham to Little Stonham, 15th January, 1788.  FC101/G9/9/26  [n.d.]

John Page, Susannah, his wife, Susannah, Elizabeth and John, their children, 1st April, 1788.  FC101/G9/9/27  [n.d.]

William Taylor, Mary, his wife, Mary, Rebecca, Betsey, Matilda, Alatheia, Harriot, Sophia, their children, Framlingham to Dennington, 15th January, 1788. With settlement examination attached.  FC101/G9/9/28  [n.d.]

John Knight, Mary, his wife, and John, their son, St. Giles, Colchester, to Framlingham, 10th February, 1788.  FC101/G9/9/29  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Samuel Taylor, labourer, 15th May, 1771.  FC101/G9/9/30  [n.d.]

Ezekiel Sutton, Mary, his daughter, and John, his son, Dennington to Framlingham, 16th October, 1786.  FC101/G9/9/31  [n.d.]

William Howard, labourer, and Jane, his wife, Framlingham to Wortham, 17th March, 1783.  FC101/G9/9/32  [n.d.]

Samuel Watts, labourer, and Sarah, his wife, Framlingham to Kelsale, 19th October, 1785.  FC101/G9/9/33  [n.d.]

Henry Smith, labourer, and Elizabeth his wife, Framlingham to Stepney, Middlesex, 30th January, 1786.  FC101/G9/9/34  [n.d.]

William Bradlaugh, Elizabeth, his wife, Elizabeth, William, John, James and Sarah, their children, Framlingham to Henley, 21st May, 1783. (2 copies).  FC101/G9/9/35  [n.d.]

Sarah Read, Framlingham to Dennington, 20th April, 1785.  FC101/G9/9/36  [n.d.]

Robert Capon, the younger, and Ann, his wife, Parham to Framlingham, 13th January, 1784.  FC101/G9/9/37  [n.d.]

Robert Smith and Lydia, his wife, Framlingham to Cransford, 29th December, 1785.  FC101/G9/9/38  [n.d.]

Charles Taylor, labourer, Framlingham to Parham, 13th January, 1784.  FC101/G9/9/39  [n.d.]

John Godbold and Sarah, his wife, Badwell Ash to Framlingham, 15th March, 1742/3.  FC101/G9/9/40  [n.d.]

Bundle of removal orders  FC101/G9/10  1797-1834

John Whall, Framlingham to Swefling, 2nd February, 1835.  FC101/G9/10/1  [n.d.]

Mary Girling, widow, George, Anna Maria and Thomas, her children, 9th March, 1797.  FC101/G9/10/2  [n.d.]

Thomas Girling and Lydia, his wife, St. Botolph without Bishopsgate, City of London, to Framlingham, 4th February, 1832. (Copy).  FC101/G9/10/3  [n.d.]

Copy of settlement examination, William Sawer, Ipswich, 6th September, 1830.  FC101/G9/10/4  [n.d.]

John Girling, carrier, Halesworth to Framlingham, 11th April, 1832.  FC101/G9/10/5  [n.d.]

Samuel Kindred, labourer, Ufford to Framlingham, 4th January, 1833.  FC101/G9/10/6  [n.d.]

Charlotte George, Framlingham to Wetheringsett, 1st March, 1832.  FC101/G9/10/7  [n.d.]

Mary Smith, St. Clement, Ipswich, to Framlingham, 30th January, 1833.  FC101/G9/10/8  [n.d.]

Caroline Wells, Framlingham to Wilby, 13th September, 1832.  FC101/G9/10/9  [n.d.]

Rebecca Starks, Kettleburgh to Framlingham, 24th November, 1831.  FC101/G9/10/10  [n.d.]

James Button, Maria, his wife and Frederick, their child, St. Mary, Paddington, to Framlingham, 2nd February, 1831.  FC101/G9/10/11  [n.d.]

Daniel Minter, Damant Jemima, his wife, and Minter, Daniel and Caroline, their children, St.Leonard, Shoreditch, to Framlingham, 22nd January, 1831.  FC101/G9/10/12  [n.d.]

Daniel Damant, Jemima, his wife, Minter, Daniel and a female infant, their children, St.Martins, Colchester, to Framlingham, 16th July, 1829.  FC101/G9/10/13  [n.d.]

Rose Barber, Framlingham to Friston, 13th October, 1831.  FC101/G9/10/14  [n.d.]

Mary Ann Bridges, St. Leonard Shoreditch, to Framlingham, 22nd August, 1831.  FC101/G9/10/15  [n.d.]

Christiana Sheppard, St. Margaret, Ipswich to Framlingham, 23rd June, 1831.  FC101/G9/10/16  [n.d.]

Samuel Cracknell, otherwise Goddard, Saxtead to Framlingham, 12th May, 1831.  FC101/G9/10/17  [n.d.]

John Bridges and Mary Ann, David, Hannah and Rachel, his children, St. Leonard, Shoreditch, to Framlingham, 12th September, 1829.  FC101/G9/10/18  [n.d.]

Daniel Ludbrook and Mary, his wife, Mary Ann, William, John, Harriet and Elizabeth, their children, Wortwell to Framlingham, 9th May, 1829.  FC101/G9/10/19  [n.d.]

Letitia Johnson, Framlingham to St.Luke, Middlesex, 21st August, 1828.  FC101/G9/10/20  [n.d.]

James Jolly, labourer, and Mary, his wife, Hollesley to Framlingham, 3rd December, 1828.  FC101/G9/10/21  [n.d.]

Robert London, Badingham to Framlingham, 27th November, 1828.  FC101/G9/10/22  [n.d.]

George Damant, brazier, Woodbridge to Framlingham, 10th September, 1828.  FC101/G9/10/23  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Gilbert, Yoxford to Framlingham, 21st May, 1828.  FC101/G9/10/24  [n.d.]

David Reeve and Elizabeth, his wife and James, Hannah and Emma, their children, 15th May, 1828.  FC101/G9/10/25  [n.d.]

John Barker Lay, labourer, Melton to Framlingham, 28th January, 1829.  FC101/G9/10/26  [n.d.]

Copy of return of removal orders from Lady Day, 1827 to 1828.  FC101/G9/10/27  [n.d.]

William Brown, labourer, Elizabeth, his wife and Catherine, Henry and Charles, their children, 2nd April, 1828.  FC101/G9/10/28  [n.d.]

Jane Beet, Framlingham to Wisbech St. Peter's, Isle of Ely and County of Cambridge, 3rd March, 1828.  FC101/G9/10/29  [n.d.]

Sarah Luff, widow, Stonham Parva to Framlingham, 30th January, 1828.  FC101/G9/10/30  [n.d.]

Robert Ship, Framlingham to Chillesford, 6th September, 1827.  FC101/G9/10/31  [n.d.]

Samuel King and Matilda, his wife, St. Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey, to Framlingham, 5th March, 1827.  FC101/G9/10/32  [n.d.]

Abraham Hucklesby, Elizabeth, his wife, Mary Ann, Eliza and Sarah, their children, Framlingham, to Great Gaddesden, Hertford, 8th November, 1826.  FC101/G9/10/33  [n.d.]

Melicent Newson, Framlingham to Stradbroke, 2nd November, 1826.  FC101/G9/10/34  [n.d.]

William Ludbrook, cooper, Framlingham to Yoxford, 5th September, 1826.  FC101/G9/10/35  [n.d.]

George Cracknell and Elizabeth, his wife, Framlingham to Dennington, 23rd February, 1826.  FC101/G9/10/36  [n.d.]

Frances Cracknell, Framlingham to Cransford, 1st February, 1826.  FC101/G9/10/37  [n.d.]

Martha Clarke and Mary, her daughter, Framlingham to Tunstall, 2nd June, 1825.  FC101/G9/10/38  [n.d.]

Frances Baxter, Framlingham to St. Stephen, Ipswich, 22nd April, 1825.  FC101/G9/10/39  [n.d.]

John Copping, Framlingham to Ashfield with Thorpe, 19th April, 1825.  FC101/G9/10/40  [n.d.]

Notice of intention to appeal against removal order, John Blake, Woodbridge to Framlingham, 6th April, 1820.  FC101/G9/10/41  [n.d.]

William Wright, St. Mary-le-bone, Middlesex, to Framlingham, 26th November, 1824.  FC101/G9/10/42  [n.d.]

Hannah Hayward, Framlingham to Darsham, 11th May, 1824.  FC101/G9/10/43  [n.d.]

Mary Sawyer, Framlingham to Bruisyard, 6th November, 1823.  FC101/G9/10/44  [n.d.]

Susanna Crowfoot, Framlingham to Cransford, 12th February, 1824.  FC101/G9/10/45  [n.d.]

Ann Pipe, wife of Allen Pipe a private in the 2nd or Coldstream Regiment of Foot Guards, and their child, Mary, St. Margaret, Westminster, to Framlingham, 4th August, 1826.  FC101/G9/10/46  [n.d.]

Richard Burrows, Peasenhall to Framlingham, 12th November, 1823.  FC101/G9/10/47  [n.d.]

William Pryke, Gislingham to Framlingham, 29th April, 1823.  FC101/G9/10/48  [n.d.]

Ann Johnson, wife of Isaac Johnson, Charsfield to Framlingham, 16th April, 1823.  FC101/G9/10/49  [n.d.]

Charles Speer, Framlingham to St. Clement, Ipswich, 27th March, 1823.  FC101/G9/10/50  [n.d.]

Henry Allam, Framlingham to Blythburgh, 24th October, 1822.  FC101/G9/10/51  [n.d.]

James Smith, labourer, Boyton to Framlingham, 4th September, 1822.  FC101/G9/10/52  [n.d.]

Elizabeth, the wife of David Burman, private in H.M. 43rd Regiment of Foot, Framlingham to Wattisham, 1st August, 1822.  FC101/G9/10/53  [n.d.]

Rebecca Wright, Horham to Framlingham, 16th January, 1822.  FC101/G9/10/54  [n.d.]

William Couzins, labourer, Woodbridge to Framlingham, 23rd May, 1821.  FC101/G9/10/55  [n.d.]

John Wells, labourer, Mary, his wife, Caroline and Emelia, their daughters, 19th January, 1821.  FC101/G9/10/56  [n.d.]

Samuel Crowfoot and Susan, his wife, Framlingham to Bredfield, 3rd February, 1820.  FC101/G9/10/57  [n.d.]

Spurling Olding, Anna, his wife, and Spurling, their son, Framlingham to Wickham Market, 3rd February, 1820.  FC101/G9/10/58  [n.d.]

Thomas Hubbard, Deborah, his wife, Mary Ann and William, their children, Framlingham to Aspall, 15th April, 1819.  FC101/G9/10/59  [n.d.]

Hannah Cracknell, Framlingham to Farnham, 26th July, 1819.  FC101/G9/10/60  [n.d.]

Barnabas Simonds, Honor, his wife, and Barnabas, their son, Framlingham to Great Yarmouth, 15th April, 1819.  FC101/G9/10/61  [n.d.]

Susan Crowfoot, Framlingham to Helmingham, 23rd July, 1819.  FC101/G9/10/62  [n.d.]

Zachariah Wright and Ann, his wife, Framlingham to Denham, 31st July, 1818.  FC101/G9/10/63  [n.d.]

Ann Burrows, Framlingham to Dennington, 8th October, 1818.  FC101/G9/10/64  [n.d.]

Martha Jessop, Framlingham to Brandeston, 17th September, 1818.  FC101/G9/10/65  [n.d.]

Vagrants' pass, Charles Perkins, St. Stephen, Ipswich, to Framlingham, 3rd February, 1818.  FC101/G9/10/66  [n.d.]

Mary, the wife of William Goldsmith, private out upon foreign service, Framlingham to Earsham, Norfolk, 8th January, 1818.  FC101/G9/10/67  [n.d.]

Sarah Churchyard, Framlingham to Badingham, 8th January, 1818.  FC101/G9/10/68  [n.d.]

Jesse Webster, Leiston to Framlingham, 1st May, 1817.  FC101/G9/10/69  [n.d.]

Honour Brown, the wife of William Brown, private now out upon foreign service, and Hannah, her daughter, 4th September, 1817.  FC101/G9/10/70  [n.d.]

Susanna Bye, the wife of Robert Bye, and Maria, her daughter, Framlingham to Wantage, Berkshire, 24th July, 1817.  FC101/G9/10/71  [n.d.]

George Paxman, Sarah, his wife, and Eliza, Ann, Obadiah, and Louisa, their children, Framlingham to Rendham, 15th May, 1817.  FC101/G9/10/72  [n.d.]

Samuel Pratt, labourer, Maria, his wife, and James, their child, Burgh to Framlingham, 25th June, 1817.  FC101/G9/10/73  [n.d.]

Robert Walker, labourer, Framlingham to Swefling, 15th July, 1817.  FC101/G9/10/74  [n.d.]

Vagrant's pass, James Dowling, St. Mary Whitechapel, Middlesex, to Framlingham, 3rd April, 1817.  FC101/G9/10/75  [n.d.]

Samuel Neabard, labourer, Grays Thurrock, Essex, to Framlingham, 6th February, 1817.  FC101/G9/10/76  [n.d.]

Christopher Osborne, labourer, and Elizabeth, his wife, Debenham to Framlingham, 8th January, 1817.  FC101/G9/10/77  [n.d.]

Frederick Jarvis, Framlingham to St. Mary-le-bone, Middlesex, 12th December, 1816.  FC101/G9/10/78  [n.d.]

Samuel King and Matilda, his wife, Chatham, Kent, to Framlingham, 8th November, 1816.  FC101/G9/10/79  [n.d.]

Martha Jessop, Framlingham to Brandeston, 7th March, 1816.  FC101/G9/10/80  [n.d.]

Emma Howlett, Framlingham to Dennington, 11th January, 1816.  FC101/G9/10/81  [n.d.]

Job Francis, St. Margarets, Kings Lynn, Norfolk, to Framlingham, 2nd June, 1815.  FC101/G9/10/82  [n.d.]

John Lee, Harriet, his wife, and Martha, their daughter, Wetheringsett to Framlingham, 12th December, 1814.  FC101/G9/10/83  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Burrows, Framlingham to Sweffling, 23rd October, 1813.  FC101/G9/10/84  [n.d.]

Frances Calthorpe, Framlingham to Kettleburgh, 9th October, 1813.  FC101/G9/10/85  [n.d.]

Mary Cada, Woodbridge to Framlingham, 19th May, 1813.  FC101/G9/10/86  [n.d.]

William Potter, labourer, and Susan, his wife, Debenham to Framlingham, 25th March, 1812.  FC101/G9/10/87  [n.d.]

Mary Gipson, Framlingham to Blythburgh, 23rd November, 1811.  FC101/G9/10/88  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Clough and Mary Clough, the children of James Clough, deceased, Blythburgh to Framlingham, 21st August, 1811.  FC101/G9/10/89  [n.d.]

Richard Turner and Mary, his wife, John, Mary and Hannah, his children, Framlingham to Saxtead, 13th April, 1811.  FC101/G9/10/90  [n.d.]

Harriot Pipe, Wissett to Framlingham, 31st October, 1810.  FC101/G9/10/91  [n.d.]

Mary, Maria, Matilda, George, Sarah and Obadiah Nichols, the children of Joseph Nichols, a private in the Bedfordshire Milita, Framlingham to Luton, Bedfordshire, 11th July, 1810.  FC101/G9/10/92  [n.d.]

John Waller, Mile-end Old Town, parish of St. Dunstan, Stepney, Middlesex to Framlingham, 5th May, 1810.  FC101/G9/10/93  [n.d.]

John Edwards, Ann, his wife, and James and John, his children, Framlingham to Framsden, 20th February, 1808.  FC101/G9/10/94  [n.d.]

Mary Folkard, Framlingham to Badingham, 11th January, 1803.  FC101/G9/10/95  [n.d.]

Peter Bloomfield alias Mallows, Elizabeth, his wife, Deborah, Peter, Thomas, Robert, James and Mary, their children, Nayland to Framlingham, 20th October, 1808.  FC101/G9/10/96  [n.d.]

Margaret Newstead, Framlingham to Brundish, 5th August, 1809.  FC101/G9/10/97  [n.d.]

Rebecca Page, Framlingham to Kelsale, 7th March, 1807.  FC101/G9/10/98  [n.d.]

Mary Horn, widow of John Horn, deceased, and John and Henry, her children, Great Yarmouth to Framlingham, 13th March, 1807. With settlement examination and certificate attached.  FC101/G9/10/99  [n.d.]

Vagrant's pass, Alice Fisk, St. Matthew, Ipswich to Framlingham, 18th March, 1807.  FC101/G9/10/100  [n.d.]

Caroline Taylor, Framlingham to Woodbridge, 24th January, 1807.  FC101/G9/10/101  [n.d.]

Eleanor Markle, Framlingham to Hoxne, 18th February, 1809.  FC101/G9/10/102  [n.d.]

Vagrant's pass, Mary Potter, Colchester to Framlingham, 31st October, 1805.  FC101/G9/10/103  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Chipperfield, Framlingham to Wisset, 6th August, 1808.  FC101/G9/10/104  [n.d.]

Hannah Browne, Framlingham to Sutton, 17th October, 1807.  FC101/G9/10/105  [n.d.]

Samuel Hatcher, Framlingham to Debenham, 17th October, 1807.  FC101/G9/10/106  [n.d.]

Thomas Lay, Framlingham to Kelsale, 17th November, 1807.  FC101/G9/10/107  [n.d.]

Sophia Moor, Framlingham to Badingham, 14th November, 1807.  FC101/G9/10/108  [n.d.]

John Manning, Framlingham to Badingham, 14th December, 1807.  FC101/G9/10/109  [n.d.]

George Barham, Dagenham, Essex, to Framlingham, 19th July, 1806. With accounts of expenses for maintenance and medical attention attached.  FC101/G9/10/110  [n.d.]

Joseph Hatcher, Framlingham to Helmingham, 5th April, 1806.  FC101/G9/10/111  [n.d.]

Mary Nunn, Debenham to Framlingham, 12th November, 1800.  FC101/G9/10/112  [n.d.]

William Gorthen Wright, base child, Framlingham to Sibton, 20th May, 1801.  FC101/G9/10/113  [n.d.]

Mary Withe, Dennington to Framlingham, 8th July, 1801.  FC101/G9/10/114  [n.d.]

Susan, the wife of Robert Woods, private imprisoned for debt in H.M. Gaol at Ipswich, and Charles, Matilda and Maria, their children, Earl Soham to Framlingham, 20th May, 1815.  FC101/G9/10/115  [n.d.]

Robert Hatcher, shoemaker, Framlingham to Kettleburgh, 5th September, 1798.  FC101/G9/10/116  [n.d.]

James Jaques, Sarah, his wife, and Samuel and John, their sons, Framlingham to Stretley, Bedfordshire, 31st October, 1800.  FC101/G9/10/117  [n.d.]

Samuel Underwood, plumber and glazier, Margaret, his wife, and Samuel, their child, Framlingham to Halesworth, 19th January, 1803.  FC101/G9/10/118  [n.d.]

Elizabeth, the wife of John Plant, tailor, Easton, Otley to Framlingham 27th March, 1805.  FC101/G9/10/119  [n.d.]

Susan Woolnough, Dennington to Framlingham, 3rd April, 1804.  FC101/G9/10/120  [n.d.]

Sarah Barney, Framlingham to Peasenhall, 29th September, 1802.  FC101/G9/10/121  [n.d.]

Mary Cousins and Willoughby and Harriott, her children, Woodbridge to Framlingham, 17th October, 1804.  FC101/G9/10/122  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Wightman, Clare to Framlingham, 2nd December, 1805.  FC101/G9/10/123  [n.d.]

Elijah Martin, labourer, Framlingham to Dennington, 17th November, 1804.  FC101/G9/10/124  [n.d.]

Vagrant's pass, James Burrows, Chelmsford to Framlingham, 28th January, 1805. With settlement examination attached.  FC101/G9/10/125  [n.d.]

William Herring, Framlingham to Martlesham, 10th March, 1804.  FC101/G9/10/126  [n.d.]

Vagrant's pass, Elizabeth Butcher, Chelmsford to Framlingham, 24th January, 1804. With settlement examination attached.  FC101/G9/10/127  [n.d.]

James Simpson and Elizabeth, his wife, Framlingham to Darmsden, 23rd April, 1803.  FC101/G9/10/128  [n.d.]

Henry Barber, Framlingham to Badingham, 26th January, 1803.  FC101/G9/10/129  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Peak, Framlingham to Pettistree, 19th January, 1803.  FC101/G9/10/130  [n.d.]

George Barham and Martha, his wife, Reedham, Norfolk, to Framlingham, 22nd May, 1802.  FC101/G9/10/131  [n.d.]

Henry Worth, Eye to Framlingham, 23rd February, 1799.  FC101/G9/10/132  [n.d.]

Hannah Fuller, Halesworth to Framlingham, 11th April, 1798.  FC101/G9/10/133  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Barns and John and Mary, her children, Framlingham to St. Mary, Bedford, 13th November, 1799.  FC101/G9/10/134  [n.d.]

Mary the wife of Jonathan Mayhew, and Bridget, Hannah and Lawrence, her children, Framlingham to Fressingfield, 25th February, 1801.  FC101/G9/10/135  [n.d.]

James Whiting, Little Glemham to Framlingham, 21st January, 1801.  FC101/G9/10/136  [n.d.]

Ann Catchpole, Charsfield to Framlingham, 23rd October, 1799.  FC101/G9/10/137  [n.d.]

Richard Titshall, miller, and Anna Maria, his wife, Framlingham to Redlingfield, 28th July, 1822.  FC101/G9/10/138  [n.d.]

Harriot Barney, Framlingham to Cransford, 19th March, 1800.  FC101/G9/10/139  [n.d.]

Samuel Shippard and Hannah, his wife, and Samuel, their son, Framlingham to Bramfield, 27th October, 1788.  FC101/G9/10/140  [n.d.]

Maria, the widow of Henry Runnacus, and William, Henry, Charles and George, her children, 20th January, 1834.  FC101/G9/10/141  [n.d.]

Henry Goodchild and Phoebe, his wife, Badingham to Framlingham, 7th November, 1833.  FC101/G9/10/142  [n.d.]

Harriet Pratt, Framlingham to Charsfield, 17th April, 1834.  FC101/G9/10/143  [n.d.]

William Newson alias Blumfield, Framlingham to Mendham, 15th May, 1834.  FC101/G9/10/144  [n.d.]

Removal orders  FC101/G9/11  1821-1846

Mary Gall, Framlingham to Monewden, 24th January, 1845.  FC101/G9/11/1  [n.d.]

Eliza Lanham, Framlingham to Monk Soham, 24th January, 1845.  FC101/G9/11/2  [n.d.]

Maria Button and her two children, St. Marylebone, Middlesex, to Framlingham 30th April, 1844. Together with notice of abandonment of removal order, 29th June, 1844. (Copy).  FC101/G9/11/3  [n.d.]

Christopher Lambert, his wife, Mary Ann, and their daughter, Mary Ann, St. Pancras, Middlesex to Framlingham, 19th September, 1843.  FC101/G9/11/4  [n.d.]

James Spink, Framlingham to Monk Soham, 16th December, 1842.  FC101/G9/11/5  [n.d.]

James Button, Maria, his wife, and Frederick, their child, St. Mary Paddington, Middlesex, to Framlingham, 2nd February, 1831.  FC101/G9/11/6  [n.d.]

John Creasy, labourer, and Elizabeth, his wife, Framlingham to Badingham, 16th December, 1842.  FC101/G9/11/7  [n.d.]

George Blumfield, Woodbridge, warehouseman, Woodbridge to Framlingham, 7th March, 1832.  FC101/G9/11/8  [n.d.]

Sarah Kerridge, widow, St. George, Hanover Sq., Middlesex, to Framlingham, 8th August, 1846.  FC101/G9/11/9  [n.d.]

Mary Potter, Framlingham to Dennington, 16th August, 1821.  FC101/G9/11/10  [n.d.]

Isaac Churchyard, labourer, Framlingham to Saxtead, 18th November, 1832.  FC101/G9/11/11  [n.d.]

Charles Knights, labourer, Brockdish, Norfolk, to Framlingham, 10th June, 1842. (2 copies).  FC101/G9/11/12  [n.d.]

Lionel Smith, St. Mary, Maldon, Essex to Framlingham, 16th February, 1842.  FC101/G9/11/13  [n.d.]

Bundle of vagrants' passes  FC101/G9/12  1810-1819

Mary Potter, St. Margaret, Westminster, to Framlingham, 25th May, 1819.  FC101/G9/12/1  [n.d.]

Mary Potter, Brentwood, Essex, to Framlingham, 20th September, 1814. With settlement examination, 20th September, 1814.  FC101/G9/12/2  [n.d.]

Mary Potter, St. Mary Woolnorth, City of London, to Finningham, 26th November, 1813.  FC101/G9/12/3  [n.d.]

Mary Cada, Woodbridge, to Framlingham, 17th October, 1810. With settlement examination, 17th October, 1810.  FC101/G9/12/4  [n.d.]

Mary Cator, Colchester to Framlingham, 15th July, 1811.  FC101/G9/12/5  [n.d.]

Mary Potter, Woodbridge to Framlingham, 17th December, 1810.  FC101/G9/12/6  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G9/13  1747-1819

Copy of marriage certificate, Benjamin Lamley, St. Clement, Ipswich, and Sarah Easter, of the same parish, 25th July, 1819.  FC101/G9/13/1  [n.d.]

Note concerning settlement certificate of John Drake, blacksmith, Susan, his wife, and Mary, their child, Wickham Market, 26th December, 1786.  FC101/G9/13/2  [n.d.]

Marriage certificate, James Purkins, Danbury, Essex, private in the Hertford Militia, and Sarah Smith, Framlingham, 3rd September, 1798. With certificate concerning the enlistment of James Purkins and copy of baptismal certificate of their son, Charles, Framlingham, 2nd October, 1798.  FC101/G9/13/3  [n.d.]

Settlement certificate, William Barney, Mary, his wife, and Harriet, John and Sarah, their children, Eye, 11th June, 1782.  FC101/G9/13/4  [n.d.]

Hammond Doughty, Dorcas, his wife, and Hammond, their son, Badingham, 2nd November, 1747.  FC101/G9/13/5  [n.d.]

Copy of marriage certificate, Henry Wroot and Mary Turner, St. Gregory, Sudbury, 1st October, 1789.  FC101/G9/13/6  [n.d.]

Note concerning Elizabeth Burrows, Kelsale, settled at Framlingham, requesting relief for her, 18th November, 1799.  FC101/G9/13/7  [n.d.]

Certificate of William Bartrum, private in the 1st Regiment of Bodyguards, that his intended marriage with Mary Burrows of Framlingham, is of his own free will, 24th November, 1804.  FC101/G9/13/8  [n.d.]

Copy of marriage certificate, Button Butcher and Elizabeth Miller, Chatham, Kent, 2nd October, 1780.  FC101/G9/13/9  [n.d.]

Henry Leman, widower, and Jane Doughty, Fremlingham, 22nd October, 1776.: copy of marriage certificate.  FC101/G9/13/10  [n.d.]

Copy of baptismal certificate, James Jane, Framlingham, 26th August, 1798.  FC101/G9/13/11  [n.d.]

Copy of baptismal certificate, William Carrington, Framlingham, 6th October, 1798.  FC101/G9/13/12  [n.d.]

Copy of marriage certificate, James Ellenger and Betty Downing, Framlingham, 11th October, 1792.  FC101/G9/13/13  [n.d.]

Copy of marriage certificate, William Lambert and Elizabeth Archer, Otley, 31st August, 1800.  FC101/G9/13/14  [n.d.]

Settlement and Removal  FC101/G9/14  1802-1818

Certified extract from register of St. Giles, Colchester, concerning baptism of Thomas Knights, and other children of John and Mary Knights. 24th October, 1802.  FC101/G9/14/1  [n.d.]

Certified copy of entry in Great Glemham parish register concerning the baptism of Edmund Till, 1st December, 1811. H. Brown, minister. 20th April, 1817.  FC101/G9/14/2  [n.d.]

Certified copy of entry in Framlingham parish register concerning the baptism of Charles Purkins, 2nd October, 1798. E. Davis, curate. 5th February, 1818.  FC101/G9/14/3  [n.d.]

Certificate of Sarah Lewcock, Orford, that her late husband, William Lewcock, carpenter, deceased, had not gained a settlement in Orford. 14th June, 1808.  FC101/G9/14/4  [n.d.]

Letter from Robert Chapling concerning the marriage of James Gowing and Martha Manning, widow, in Wherstead Church, 11th September, 1775, with settlement examination of James Gowing, Ipswich, labourer, 8th July, 1809.  FC101/G9/14/5  [n.d.]

Memorandum of meeting held at Saxtead of the churchwardens and overseers and principal inhabitants of the parish  FC101/G9/15/1  1811

Contents:
Concerning the acceptance of Richard Turner, his wife and children, removed from Framlingham, by an order of the magistrates.
23rd April, 1811

Case for the opinion of counsel  FC101/G9/16/1  1824

Contents:
Concerning the settlement of Alethea Sadd and opinion of W.E.Taunton, Serjeants Inn, for Mr. Nolan.
1st October, 1824.

BASTARDY  FC101/G10  [n.d.]

Bundle of bastardy bonds  FC101/G10/1  1732-1756

Nicholas Cullington, the elder, and Nicholas Cullington, the younger, of Sibton, carpenters, for the base child of Elizabeth Pipe of Framlingham, 28th April, 1755.  FC101/G10/1/1  [n.d.]

Isaac Green, Ringshall, yeoman, for the base child of Susan Burroughs, Framlingham, 17th April, 1750.  FC101/G10/1/2  [n.d.]

James Page, Bredfield, gent., and Robert Dool, Bredfield, yeoman, for the base child of Sarah Underwood, Framlingham, 21st March, 1748.  FC101/G10/1/3  [n.d.]

John Goldsmith, Rendlesham, yeoman, and Thomas Goldsmith, Campsey Ash, yeoman, for the base child of Mary Smith, 14th July, 1742.  FC101/G10/1/4  [n.d.]

James Woods, Framlingham, butcher, and Edward Woods, whitesmith, for the base child of Catherine Harn, 27th April, 1742.  FC101/G10/1/5  [n.d.]

Nicholas Algar, Earl Scham, gentleman, and Francis Scotchmer, of the same parish, yeoman, for the base child of Mary Adkins, 10th May, 1736.  FC101/G10/1/6  [n.d.]

Benjamin Blewers, towestoft, for the base child of Mary Stiff, 21st November, 1734.  FC101/G10/1/7  [n.d.]

Benjamin Chenery and Catherine Chenery, Wilby, widow, for the base child of Hannah Folkards, 23rd September, 1750.  FC101/G10/1/8  [n.d.]

William Bond, Beccles, dish-turner, and Daniel Bird, Dennington, inn-holder, for the wife and family of John Nesling, 7th April, 1742.  FC101/G10/1/9  [n.d.]

Benjamin Fisk, Framlingham, and Samuel Fisk, Laxfield, yeoman, for the base child of Susan Yallop, 28th April, 1747.  FC101/G10/1/10  [n.d.]

Paul Read, the elder, Framlingham, yeoman, and Benjamin Read of the same parish, yeoman, for the base child of Susan Burroughs, Framlingham, 11th May, 1754.  FC101/G10/1/11  [n.d.]

George Reeve, Framlingham, yeoman, Michael Reeve, of the same place, carpenter, and Samuel Reeve, of the same place, yeoman, for the base child of Mary Blomfield, Framlingham, 21st April, 1756.  FC101/G10/1/12  [n.d.]

John Calver, Kelsale, butcher, Benjamin Hatcher, of the same place, collar-maker, and William Newson, Sibton, yeoman, for the base child of Mary Turtle, 2nd April, 1737.  FC101/G10/1/13  [n.d.]

Daniel Chamberlain, Denton, Norfolk, gardner, for the base child of Mary Hill, Framlingham, 5th May, 1747.  FC101/G10/1/14  [n.d.]

John Easter, Dennington, yeoman, and Henry Wright, Badingham, carpenter, and Isaac Easter, Dennington, innholder, for the base child of Elizabeth Smith, 26th November, 1741.  FC101/G10/1/15  [n.d.]

Arnold Cooper, the elder, Brandeston, yeoman, and Arnold Cooper, the younger, Brandeston, for the base child of Hannah Pyatt, Framlingham, 13th February, 1743.  FC101/G10/1/16  [n.d.]

Timothy Lodge, Framlingham, grocer, and Samuel Lodge of the same town, gent., for the base child of Elizabeth Rimmington, Framlingham, 5th September, 1732.  FC101/G10/1/17  [n.d.]

Bundle of bonds of indemnity for bastard children  FC101/G10/2  1741-1785

Daniel Trusson, Tunstall, farmer, and William Crisp, Campsey Ash, farmer, for Mary Reeve, Campsey Ash, 11th July, 1767.  FC101/G10/2/1  [n.d.]

John Nichols, Framlingham, yeoman, and Robert Nichols, Cretingham, labourer, for Sarah Cubbold otherwise Cutbert, Framlingham, 23rd September, 1768.  FC101/G10/2/2  [n.d.]

George Baker, the younger, Saxmundham, surgeon, and William Schuldham, Saxmundham, gentleman, for Frances Woods, 3rd November, 1781.  FC101/G10/2/3  [n.d.]

James Newson, Framlingham, yeoman, and Sarah Newson, of the same place, widow, for Mary Sadd, Framlingham, 26th March, 1776.  FC101/G10/2/4  [n.d.]

John Hopkins, Framlingham, gentleman, and Robert Carr of the same place, labourer, for Jane Carr, Framlingham, 5th December, 1782.  FC101/G10/2/5  [n.d.]

Fynn Minter, Framlingham, periwig-maker, for Rose Buckingham, Framlingham, 4th May, 1779.  FC101/G10/2/6  [n.d.]

Samuel Newson, Framlingham, yeoman, and Sarah Newson, of the same place, widow, for Elizabeth Buckingham, 20th December, 1775.  FC101/G10/2/7  [n.d.]

Robert Swann, Framlingham, tailor, and Edward Swann, Yoxford, miller, for Ann Bircham, Framlingham, 11th March, 1777.  FC101/G10/2/8  [n.d.]

Fynn Minter, Framlingham, periwig-maker, and Robert Taylor, of the same place, carrier, for Rose Buckingham, 7th December, 1775.  FC101/G10/2/9  [n.d.]

John Hudson, the younger, Framlingham, cordwainer, for Elizabeth Burrows, Framlingham, 21st December, 1774.  FC101/G10/2/10  [n.d.]

Bastardy order, Thomas Beaumont, Framlingham, carpenter, for the base child of Ann Ixworth, 25th April, 1774.  FC101/G10/2/11  [n.d.]

Henry Sharman, Framlingham, farmer, and Richard Sharman of the same place, for Amy Manning, Framlingham, 17th August, 1772.  FC101/G10/2/12  [n.d.]

Samuel Darby, Kenton, farmer, and Nicholas Buckingham, Framlingham, farmer, for Rose Buckingham, 5th March, 1773.  FC101/G10/2/13  [n.d.]

James Goodwyn, Framlingham, yeoman, for Amey Manning, Framlingham, 26th August, 1778.  FC101/G10/2/14  [n.d.]

John Holmes, Framlingham, Husbandman, and William Garrood, Horham, wheelwright, for Sarah Woolnough, Framlingham, 4th March, 1779.  FC101/G10/2/15  [n.d.]

George Simey, Woodbridge, innholder, for Joanna Bicker, Framlingham, 24th September, 1771.  FC101/G10/2/16  [n.d.]

Thomas Knights, Framlingham, yeoman, for Mary Scotchmer, Framlingham, 4th February, 1764.  FC101/G10/2/17  [n.d.]

Thomas Mendham, Framlingham, gentleman, and William Carter, Ballingdon, Essex, Esq. for Elizabeth Newson, Framlingham, 28th December, 1761.  FC101/G10/2/18  [n.d.]

Robert Smith, Framlingham, tanner, and Jacob Read of the same place, for Elizabeth Wythe, Framlingham, 7th June, 1756.  FC101/G10/2/19  [n.d.]

Gowing Till, Framlingham, yeoman, for Elizabeth Scarce, Framlingham, 8th November, 1755.  FC101/G10/2/20  [n.d.]

Henry Folkard, the younger, formerly of Dennington, but now of Clifford St., in the parish of St. George, Hanover Square, Middlesex, and Henry Folkard, the elder, Dennington, yeoman, for Elizabeth Reynolds, Framlingham, 28th May, 1771.  FC101/G10/2/21  [n.d.]

Robert Roll, Hingham, Norfolk, thatcher, for Margaret Buck, Framlingham, 19th September, 1770.  FC101/G10/2/22  [n.d.]

William Hadingham and Samuel Ludbrook, churchwarden and overseer of the parish of Heveningham, for Susanna Chatten, 15th December, 1764.  FC101/G10/2/23  [n.d.]

Authority from Thomas Rent to David Wayman, overseer of Framlingham, to dispose of silver watch in his custody towards the expense of the base child of Ann Woods, 8th November, 1763.  FC101/G10/2/24  [n.d.]

Thomas Crisp, Framlingham, whitesmith, for Elizabeth Sawyer, of the same place, 19th September, 1770.  FC101/G10/2/25  [n.d.]

John Fruer, Framlingham, bricklayer, for Ann Avis, 12th August, 1762.  FC101/G10/2/26  [n.d.]

John Tovell, Parham, gent., and Francis Bugg, Parham, for Elizabeth Leggett, 23rd June, 1762.  FC101/G10/2/27  [n.d.]

William Syred, Framlingham, yeoman, for Hannah Waters, Framlingham, 10th August, 1764.  FC101/G10/2/28  [n.d.]

John Calver, Saxtead, yeoman, and John Meadows, of the same place, yeoman, for Ann Love, 8th January, 1768.  FC101/G10/2/29  [n.d.]

Robert Nichols, Framlingham, yeoman, for Sarah Perry, of the same place, widow, 25th March, 1751.  FC101/G10/2/30  [n.d.]

John Pere, Framlingham, yeoman, and William Pere of the same place to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham for the payment of £370, 30th April, 1769.  FC101/G10/2/31  [n.d.]

James Caball, Saxmundham, glover, John Caball, Great Glemham, and William Baker, Saxmundham, hosier, for Mary Scotchmer, Framlingham, 14th July, 1773.  FC101/G10/2/32  [n.d.]

Thomas Crispe, Framlingham, whitesmith, for Elizabeth Sawer, Framlingham, 28th May, 1774.  FC101/G10/2/33  [n.d.]

Samuel Davie, Stonham Aspall, gentleman, for Sarah Kent, Framlingham, 2nd April, 1770.  FC101/G10/2/34  [n.d.]

Samuel Davis, Framlingham, yeoman, for his daughter, Mary Davis, 3rd February, 1755.  FC101/G10/2/35  [n.d.]

Joseph Clarke, Ipswich, merchant, and John Elsdale of the same place, tanner, for Sarah Hill, late of Ipswich, now of Framlingham, 30th March, 1765.  FC101/G10/2/36  [n.d.]

William Wright, the younger, Framlingham, and William Wright, the elder, of the same place, farmer, for Hannah Waters, Framlingham, 19th June, 1767.  FC101/G10/2/37  [n.d.]

William Wright, the elder, Framlingham, yeoman, and William Wright, the younger, of the same place, for Hannah Waters, Framlingham, 13th August, 1763.  FC101/G10/2/38  [n.d.]

Richard Carr, Framlingham, labourer, and Barn Whiting, Cransford, yeoman, for Elizabeth Blomfield, Framlingham, 12th October, 1765.  FC101/G10/2/39  [n.d.]

John Drane, Framlingham, Thomas Crane, the elder, of the same, and Thomas Drane, the younger, of the same place, yeoman, for Sarah Kent, Framlingham, 19th December, 1767.  FC101/G10/2/40  [n.d.]

Joseph Burroughs, Framlingham, husbandman, for Elizabeth Burroughs, Framlingham, 2nd August, 1764.  FC101/G10/2/41  [n.d.]

William Swain, Woodbridge, schoolmaster, for Sarah Booty, 25th May, 1768.  FC101/G10/2/42  [n.d.]

Francis Newson, Framlingham, carpenter, Matthias Newson, the younger, of the same place, carpenter, and Thomas Newson, of the same place, carpenter, for Mary Scotchmer, Framlingham, 20th December, 1765.  FC101/G10/2/43  [n.d.]

Benjamin Read, Framlingham, labourer, Paul Read, the elder, of the same place, labourer, and Joseph Burrows, of the same place, yeoman, for Susan Burrows, Framlingham, 2nd September, 1757.  FC101/G10/2/44  [n.d.]

Robert Wightman, Framlingham, cordwainer, John Wightman, of the same place, tanner, and Samuel Wightman of the same place for Ann Avis, Framlingham, 28th March, 1759.  FC101/G10/2/45  [n.d.]

William Rye, Helmingham, yeoman, for Susan Baldrey, Framlingham, 5th September, 1754.  FC101/G10/2/46  [n.d.]

Fynn Minter, Framlingham, surgeon and apothecary, for Bridget Alexander, Framlingham, 17th April, 1747.  FC101/G10/2/47  [n.d.]

Isaac Wheyman, Framlingham, hosier, and Daniel Wheyman, of the same place, yeoman, his son, for Ann Wistlecraft, Framlingham, 15th June, 1745.  FC101/G10/2/48  [n.d.]

Jeffery Smith, Woodbridge, whitesmith, for Mary Fuller, Framlingham, 5th January, 1760.  FC101/G10/2/49  [n.d.]

Edward Pipe, Framlingham, schoolmaster, and John Pipe, Badingham, farmer, for Ann Peak, Framlingham, 10th December 1785.  FC101/G10/2/50  [n.d.]

George Applewhite, Waybread, yeoman, and William Applewhite, of the same place, yeoman, for Mary Foreman, Framlingham, 30th December, 1741.  FC101/G10/2/51  [n.d.]

Bastardy bonds  FC101/G10/3  1697-1823

Robert Revans, Saxtead, yeoman, for the base child of Sarah Cosen, Framlingham, 5th October, 1697.  FC101/G10/3/1  [n.d.]

Nathaniel Grose, Ufford, gent., for the base child of Elizabeth Peake, Framlingham, 8th February, 1812.  FC101/G10/3/2  [n.d.]

James Churchyard, Earl Soham, farmer, for the base child of Elizabeth Hayward, Framlingham, 13th May, 1819.  FC101/G10/3/3  [n.d.]

John Shafto, Framlingham, Esq., for the base child of Jemima Stannard, Framlingham, 15th November, 1823.  FC101/G10/3/4  [n.d.]

Bundle of bastardy orders  FC101/G10/4  1672-1787

James Newson, Framlingham, labourer, for the child of Mary Theobald, widow, 24th December, 1787.  FC101/G10/4/1  [n.d.]

William Button, Earl Soham, for the child of Susan Sawyer, 21st March, 1787.  FC101/G10/4/2  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, Francis Hail, Sweffling, farmer, for the bastard child of Mary Deal, Framlingham, 22nd December, 1758.  FC101/G10/4/3  [n.d.]

Thomas Beaumont, Framlingham, carpenter, for the child of Inn Ixworth, 25th April, 1774.  FC101/G10/4/4  [n.d.]

Samuel Wightman, Framlingham, yeoman, for the child of Mary Sadd, 28th April, 1788.  FC101/G10/4/5  [n.d.]

George Doughty, Framlingham, carpenter, for the child of Ann Burcham, 8th August, 1774.  FC101/G10/4/6  [n.d.]

John Forsike, Framlingham, labourer, for the child of Sarah Sease, 18th August, 1788.  FC101/G10/4/7  [n.d.]

Simon Jordan, Saxtead, cooper, for the child of Mary Hayward, 11th August, 1788.  FC101/G10/4/8  [n.d.]

James Wright, Framlingham, miller, for the child of Sarah Colville, 11th July, 1785.  FC101/G10/4/9  [n.d.]

John Lee, Framlingham, labourer, for the child of Sarah Pizzey, 28th June, 1779.  FC101/G10/4/10  [n.d.]

John Trusson Brown, Framlingham, Labourer, for the child of Mary Woolnough, 13th July, 1785.  FC101/G10/4/11  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, William Gooch, Sweffling, husbandman, and Robert Gooch, Stratford, husbandman, for the bastard child of Mary Baxter, Framlingham, 25th March, 1785.  FC101/G10/4/12  [n.d.]

Robert Paternoster, Marlesford, Blacksmith, for the child of Nelly Drane, 12th April, 1781.  FC101/G10/4/13  [n.d.]

Thomas Fisk, Framlingham, labourer, for the child of Ann Burrows, 11th May, 1778.  FC101/G10/4/14  [n.d.]

Francis Newson, Saxtead, labourer, for the child of Sarah Nevitt, 11th December, 1782.  FC101/G10/4/15  [n.d.]

Removal order, Richard English and Susan, his wife, Framlingham to Needham Market, 8th March, 1760.  FC101/G10/4/16  [n.d.]

John Reynolds, Framlingham, tailor, for the child of Ann Whayman, 17th April, 1765.  FC101/G10/4/17  [n.d.]

John Trusson, Framlingham, cordwainer, for the child of Elizabeth Brown, 2nd February, 1757.  FC101/G10/4/18  [n.d.]

Bond for the payment of £5, Samuel London, Framlingham, cordwainer, to Richard Golty, clerk, and Edward Alpe, 1st June, 1672.  FC101/G10/4/19  [n.d.]

Bundle of bastardy order  FC101/G10/5  1770 - 1834

Statement by William Dove Freeman concerning apprehension of Dory Freeman, living in the liberty of Havering atte Bower, Romford, Essex, as father of base child, for non-payment of bastardy money. Undated  FC101/G10/5/1  [n.d.]

Benjamin Rackham, Framlingham, brewer's clerk, for the base child of Hannah Roxby, 16th January, 1823  FC101/G10/5/2  [n.d.]

John Copping, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Rebecca Crowfoot, 28th January, 1824  FC101/G10/5/3  [n.d.]

Examination of Mary Baker, Framlingham, as to the father of her base child, 1st June, 1826  FC101/G10/5/4  [n.d.]

William Godbould, Framlingham, cordwainer, for the base child of Mary Baker, 16th August, 1821  FC101/G10/5/5  [n.d.]

James Lay, Bruisyard, labourer, for the base child of Mary Smith, 24th November, 1810  FC101/G10/5/6  [n.d.]

Edmund Kindred, Framlingham, farmer, for the base child of Hannah Newson, 1st December, 1804  FC101/G10/5/7  [n.d.]

Examination of Mary Baker, Framlingham, as to the father of her base child, 15th December, 1825  FC101/G10/5/8  [n.d.]

Warrant for the apprehension of John Bailey, Framlingham, bricklayer, as the father of the base child of Mary Baker, 15th December, 1825  FC101/G10/5/9  [n.d.]

William Mole, Southolt, labourer, for the base child of Hannah Boast, 21st January, 1819  FC101/G10/5/10  [n.d.]

Philip Boyce, Saxtead, schoolmaster, for the base child of Mary Butcher, 20th November, 1823  FC101/G10/5/11  [n.d.]

William Barley, Framlingham, hostler, for the base child of Sarah Cracknell, 5th September, 1816  FC101/G10/5/12  [n.d.]

Freeman Webster, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Martha Brunning, 6th November, 1834  FC101/G10/5/13  [n.d.]

William Precious, Wingfield, blacksmith, for the base child of Naomi Chandler, 29th July, 1824  FC101/G10/5/14  [n.d.]

George Burrell, Knoddishall, labourer, for the base child of Sarah Peck, 4th October, 1832  FC101/G10/5/15  [n.d.]

Charles Spear, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Sarah Woodward, 26th June, 1817  FC101/G10/5/16  [n.d.]

John Barker, Swefling, labourer, for the base child of Sophia Lay, 9th April, 1814  FC101/G10/5/17  [n.d.]

Edward Copping, Framlingham, for the base child of Sarah Woods, otherwise Woodward, 15th August, 1824  FC101/G10/5/18  [n.d.]

James Hayward, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Eleanor, his wife, before their marriage, 5th December, 1833  FC101/G10/5/19  [n.d.]

Examination of Harriet Pipe, Framlingham, as to the father of her base child, 11th September, 1823  FC101/G10/5/20  [n.d.]

George Butcher, Framlingham, farmer, for the base child of Lucy Mills, 24th October, 1833  FC101/G10/5/21  [n.d.]

William Manning, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Harriet Pipe, 19th March, 1829  FC101/G10/5/22  [n.d.]

John Seavage, Brandeston, labourer, for the base child of Rebecca Starks, 29th March, 1832  FC101/G10/5/23  [n.d.]

Charles Pyatt, the younger, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Maria Pettitt, 11th June, 1818  FC101/G10/5/24  [n.d.]

John Clow, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Sarah Carter, 4th January, 1821  FC101/G10/5/25  [n.d.]

Robert Heffer, Dennington, butcher, for the base child of Hannah Dove, 11th March, 1824  FC101/G10/5/26  [n.d.]

Thomas Churchyard, Earl Soham, liveryservant, for the base child of Sarah Cracknell, 25th June, 1818  FC101/G10/5/27  [n.d.]

Dory Fairweather, Parham, labourer, for the base child of Alethea Cousins, 13th February, 1823  FC101/G10/5/28  [n.d.]

Henry Howard Harris, St. Matthews, Ipswich, livery servant, for the base child of Ann Dixon, 24th January, 1828  FC101/G10/5/29  [n.d.]

James Brunning, Framlingham, hostler, for the base child of Mary Flurry, 6th November, 1828  FC101/G10/5/30  [n.d.]

William Bridges, Framlingham, shoemaker, for the base child of Maria Copping, 14th August, 1823  FC101/G10/5/31  [n.d.]

Samuel Johnson, Great Glemham, labourer, for the base child of Hannah Wall, 17th August, 1820  FC101/G10/5/32  [n.d.]

Samuel Pipe, late of Framlingham, labourer, now of Romford, Essex, livery servant, for the base child of Harriet Pipe, 4th June, 1824  FC101/G10/5/33  [n.d.]

Samuel Johnson, Sternfield, labourer, for the base child of Hannah Wall, 30th October, 1817  FC101/G10/5/34  [n.d.]

George Lee, Framlingham, whitesmith, for the base child of Maria Copping, 1st February, 1826  FC101/G10/5/35  [n.d.]

Warrant for the apprehension of Samuel Packard, Brundish, labourer, for the base child of Sarah Carter, 5th December, 1822  FC101/G10/5/36  [n.d.]

Samuel Newson, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Matilda Watling, 6th June, 1833  FC101/G10/5/37  [n.d.]

Robert Oakley, Framlingham, butcher, for the base child of Ann Dixon, 5th January, 1832  FC101/G10/5/38  [n.d.]

George Butcher, Framlingham, farmer, for the base child of Lucy Mills, 3rd February, 1831  FC101/G10/5/39  [n.d.]

John Goddard, Saxtead, labourer, for the base child of Sarah Cracknell, 14th July, 1831  FC101/G10/5/40  [n.d.]

William Aldous, Framlingham, hostler, for the base child of Hannah Chapman, 11th November, 1830  FC101/G10/5/41  [n.d.]

Warrant for the apprehension of John Barker, private in the 54th Regiemtn of Foot, lying at Woodbridge, for the base child of Mary Cady, Framlingham, 30th March, 1813  FC101/G10/5/42  [n.d.]

Warrant for the apprehension of William Fuller, Chillesford, labourer, father of the base child of Sarah Crowfoot, 21st October, 1811. With information against William Fuller by Robert Walker, one of the overseers of Framlingham, 21st October, 1811  FC101/G10/5/43  [n.d.]

Warrant for the apprehension of John Barber, late of Dennington, labourer, father of the base child of Sarah Barber, 17th March, 1810  FC101/G10/5/44  [n.d.]

Warrant for the apprehension of David Hughes, Sutton, surgeon, father of the base child of Mary Potter, 3rd May, 1806  FC101/G10/5/45  [n.d.]

James Smith, Rushmere, labourer, for the base child of Christiana Sheppard, 6th October, 1831  FC101/G10/5/46  [n.d.]

Henry Spalding, Aspall, labourer, for the base child of Mary Smith, 20th February, 1817  FC101/G10/5/47  [n.d.]

Warrant for the apprehension of William Stanford, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Elizabeth Howard, 6th September, 1806  FC101/G10/5/48  [n.d.]

William Barley, Framlingham, hostler, for the base child of Sarah Carcknell, 5th September, 1816  FC101/G10/5/49  [n.d.]

Examination of Mary Ann Fisher, Framlingham, as to the father of her base child, 14th August, 1823  FC101/G10/5/50  [n.d.]

Examination of Amy Nichols, Framlingham, as to the father of her base child, 17th February, 1826  FC101/G10/5/51  [n.d.]

John Rowlands, Framlingham, plumber and glazier, for the base child of Maria Borrett, 17th March, 1831  FC101/G10/5/52  [n.d.]

Samuel Frewer, the elder, Framlingham, bricklayer, for the base child of Mary Smith, 9th April, 1800  FC101/G10/5/53  [n.d.]

Enoch Friend, Parham, labourer, for the base child of Elizabeth Leggatt, 25th May, 1820  FC101/G10/5/54  [n.d.]

William Stanford, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Elizabeth Howard, 28th March, 1792  FC101/G10/5/55  [n.d.]

John Sydell, governor of the poor house of Framlingham, for the base child of Elizabeth Potkin, 2nd December, 1801  FC101/G10/5/56  [n.d.]

Cornelius Woolnough, Framlingham, farmer, for the base child of Elizabeth Vincent, 24th October, 1812  FC101/G10/5/57  [n.d.]

John Dallestone, Framlingham, drover, for the base child of Mary Ann Smith, 6th January, 1820  FC101/G10/5/58  [n.d.]

Jonathan Smith, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Mary Churchyard, 7th January, 1819  FC101/G10/5/59  [n.d.]

Thomas Baldwin, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Hannah Baldwin, before their marriage, 7th January, 1819  FC101/G10/5/60  [n.d.]

Joh Francis, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Harriet Pipe, 7th August, 1817  FC101/G10/5/61  [n.d.]

Thomas Thurkettle, Catton, Norfolk, livery servant, for the base child of Sarah Golby, 6th September, 1816  FC101/G10/5/62  [n.d.]

James Coates, Framlingham, hostler, for the base child of Sarah Chandler, 9th March, 1815  FC101/G10/5/63  [n.d.]

Thomas Rigby, Woodbridge, livery servant, for the base child of Mary Read, 7th March, 1816  FC101/G10/5/64  [n.d.]

Charles Cloke, Framlingham, yeoman, for the base child of Elizabeth Read, 28th May, 1808  FC101/G10/5/65  [n.d.]

James Blomfield, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Elizabeth Newson, 12th February, 1814  FC101/G10/5/66  [n.d.]

Henry Barney, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Ann Burrows, 7th July, 1813  FC101/G10/5/67  [n.d.]

John Mouser, Badingham, labourer, for the base child of Susan Wade, 31st March, 1813  FC101/G10/5/68  [n.d.]

Samuel Gooding, Framlingham, carpenter, for the base child of Susan Mutiner, 4th July, 1812  FC101/G10/5/69  [n.d.]

Thomas Felgate, Kettleburgh, labourer, for the base child of Hannah Hubbard, 14th September, 1811  FC101/G10/5/70  [n.d.]

Michael Taylor for the base child of Elizabeth Walker, 26th September, 1798  FC101/G10/5/71  [n.d.]

Samuel Herring, Stradbroke, labourer, for the base child of Sophia Gooch, 14th April, 1810  FC101/G10/5/72  [n.d.]

John Garrard, Wickham Skeith, labourer, for the base child of Rose Collins, 5th August, 1809  FC101/G10/5/73  [n.d.]

Jonathan Hall, Earl Soham, servant, for the base child of Lucy Keable, 25th January, 1808  FC101/G10/5/74  [n.d.]

John Osborn, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Susan Woolnough, 1st November, 1806  FC101/G10/5/75  [n.d.]

William Aldis, Badingham, labourer, for the base child of Elizabeth Watson, 7th March, 1807  FC101/G10/5/76  [n.d.]

William Vickers, Parham, carpenter, for the base child of Mary King, 8th January, 1794  FC101/G10/5/77  [n.d.]

Robert Garrod, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Elizabeth Adkins, 18th April, 1807  FC101/G10/5/78  [n.d.]

John Crowfoot, Marlesford, labourer, for the base child of Abigail Crowfoot, 8th March, 1809  FC101/G10/5/79  [n.d.]

William Woolnough, Framlingham, farrier, for the base child of Susanna Johnson, 19th March, 1800  FC101/G10/5/80  [n.d.]

Robert Pallant, Framlingham, for the base child of Mary Baxter, 15th October, 1808  FC101/G10/5/81  [n.d.]

William Fuller, Chillesford, labourer, for the base child of Sarah Crowfoot, 2nd April, 1799  FC101/G10/5/82  [n.d.]

James Howes, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Sarah Holmes, 12th December, 1798  FC101/G10/5/83  [n.d.]

William Richardson, Sutton, labourer, for the base child of Sarah Smith, 30th December, 1801  FC101/G10/5/84  [n.d.]

James Turner, Kelsale, tailor, for the base child of Sarah Newson, 4th January, 1797  FC101/G10/5/85  [n.d.]

James Harsum, Marlesford, labourer, for the base child of Hannah Gosling, 17th May, 1806  FC101/G10/5/86  [n.d.]

Jonathan Mills, Stratton St. Michael, Norfolk, labourer, for the base child of Susan Woods, 6th July, 1789  FC101/G10/5/87  [n.d.]

James Harber, Dennington, labourer, for the base child of Sarah Burroughs, 13th June, 1799  FC101/G10/5/88  [n.d.]

Daniel Button, Farnham, labourer, for the base child of Ann Moore, 21st May, 1803  FC101/G10/5/89  [n.d.]

James Turner, Kelsale, tailor, for the base child of Mary Paxman, 21st September, 1796  FC101/G10/5/90  [n.d.]

John Kettle, Melton, servant, for the base child of Mary Goose, 5th October, 1805  FC101/G10/5/91  [n.d.]

Edmund Peck, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Mary Rivers, 1st December, 1804  FC101/G10/5/92  [n.d.]

Daniel Mann, Harwich, sawyer, for the base child of Jemima Grayston, 23rd March, 1803  FC101/G10/5/93  [n.d.]

Daniel Bridges, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Mary Cousins, 1st December, 1804  FC101/G10/5/94  [n.d.]

Thomas Peck, Kettleburgh, husbandman, for the base child of Mary Howard, 2nd March, 1803  FC101/G10/5/95  [n.d.]

John Peck, Framlingham, for the base child of Mary Hayward, 20th March, 1798  FC101/G10/5/96  [n.d.]

Thomas Buckingham, Framlingham, tailor, for the base child of Phoebe Rowland, 11th February, 1804  FC101/G10/5/97  [n.d.]

Henry Fenn, St. Georges, Southwark, Surrey, tanner, for the base child of Mary Nunn, 5th August, 1801  FC101/G10/5/98  [n.d.]

Edward Sheppard, Framlingham, for the base child of Mary Paxman, 17th November, 1800  FC101/G10/5/99  [n.d.]

William Borrett, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Lydia Bridges, 5th May, 1804  FC101/G10/5/100  [n.d.]

Samuel Lee, Framlingham, cabinet-maker, for the base child of Jemima Newson, 5th August, 1801  FC101/G10/5/101  [n.d.]

John Chaplin, Stratford St. Andrew, bricklayer, for the base child of Rebecca Smith, 24th July, 1799  FC101/G10/5/102  [n.d.]

Robert Holmes, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Mary Ann Marjoram, 6th June, 1798  FC101/G10/5/103  [n.d.]

James Watson, Framlingham, servant, for the base child of Mary Thompson, 31st July, 1803.  FC101/G10/5/104  [n.d.]

Thomas Gowen, Framlingham, footman, for the Base child of Margaret Peck, 4th April, 1791.  FC101/G10/5/105  [n.d.]

James Chilvers, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Elizabeth Kindred, 14th March, 1798.  FC101/G10/5/106  [n.d.]

James Ellenger, the younger, Great Glemham, blacksmith, for the base child of Betty Downing, 2nd May, 1791.  FC101/G10/5/107  [n.d.]

Samuel Orford, Debenham, yeoman, for the base child of Sarah Newson, 23rd July, 1792.  FC101/G10/5/108  [n.d.]

Robert Quinton, Cretingham, labourer, for the base child of Mary Chapman, 28th April, 1789.  FC101/G10/5/109  [n.d.]

Charles Baldrey, Framlingham, currier, for the base child of Eleanor Dawson, 17th February, 1796.  FC101/G10/5/110  [n.d.]

James Smith, Saxtead, labourer, for the base child of Rose Durrant, 29th December, 1790.  FC101/G10/5/111  [n.d.]

William Leggett, the younger, Framlingham, wheelwright, for the base child of Mary Sawyer, 15th January, 1793.  FC101/G10/5/112  [n.d.]

James Cundy, Ipswich, blacksmith, for the base child of Mary Barber, 9th April, 1794.  FC101/G10/5/113  [n.d.]

John Hinchlow, Framlingham, cabinet-maker, for the base child of Mary Butcher, 28th February, 1798.  FC101/G10/5/114  [n.d.]

Jonathan Botwright, Fressingfield, wheelwright, for the base child of Maria Cook, 14th March, 1798.  FC101/G10/5/115  [n.d.]

William Hector, Framlingham, butcher, for the base child of Elizabeth Potkin, 5th December, 1798.  FC101/G10/5/116  [n.d.]

William Reeve, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Mary Emmerson, 15th May, 1792.  FC101/G10/5/117  [n.d.]

William Hart, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Rebecca Newson, 15th May, 1793.  FC101/G10/5/118  [n.d.]

Daniel Crane, Ufford, labourer, for the base child of Sarah Aldis, 20th November, 1793.  FC101/G10/5/119  [n.d.]

John Bridges, Framlingham, bricklayer, for the base child of Sarah Bloss, 28th February, 1798.  FC101/G10/5/120  [n.d.]

Lionel Bailey, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Susan Andrews, 15th May, 1793.  FC101/G10/5/121  [n.d.]

Thomas Ixer, Brandeston, labourer, for the base child of Mary Mayer, 9th March, 1797.  FC101/G10/5/123  [n.d.]

John Herring, Framlingham, labourer, for the base child of Susan Hubbard, 22nd April, 1800.  FC101/G10/5/124  [n.d.]

Henry Newson, Framlingham, farmer, for the base child of Elizabeth Howard, 6th July, 1789.  FC101/G10/5/125  [n.d.]

James Markwell, Thornham Parva, cordwainer, for the base child of Ann Riches, 8th December, 1770.  FC101/G10/5/126  [n.d.]

Samuel Aldred, North Cove, labourer, for the base child of Ann Catchpole, date missing.  FC101/G10/5/127  [n.d.]

Warrant to the constable of Dennington to apprehend William Pipe, husbandman, father of base child of Anne Girling, Framlingham. 18th January, 1670.  FC101/G10/6  [n.d.]

Examinations  FC101/G10/7  1752; 1811

Examination of Elizabeth Brown as to the father of her base child. 25th May, 1752.  FC101/G10/7/1  [n.d.]

Examination of Sophia Lay as to the father of her base child, 29th June, 1811.  FC101/G10/7/2  [n.d.]

Information and complaint of William Dove Freeman, overseer of Framlingham  FC101/G10/8  1824

Contents:
Concerning Sarah Smith, lately come to the parish and being pregnant. 14th August, 1824.

Memorandum as to bastardy money in arrears, 1793 to 1803.  FC101/G10/9  1793-1803

APPRENTICESHIP  FC101/G11  [n.d.]

Register of apprentices, Framlingham, 14th November, 1816, to 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/1  1816

Bundle of, apprenticeship indentures  FC101/G11/2  1593-1772

William Hoddie to Austine Brown, Benhall, yeoman, 20th June, 1631.  FC101/G11/2/1  [n.d.]

John Gostling to Thomas Doughty, Framlingham, shoemaker, 12th March, 1680.  FC101/G11/2/2  [n.d.]

William Davie to Charles Raye, Woodbridge, cloth-worker, 24th June, 1627.  FC101/G11/2/3  [n.d.]

Olive Lyon to Robert Capon, Framlingham, yeoman, 7th July, 1720.  FC101/G11/2/4  [n.d.]

Fayeth Marken to John Smyeth, Framlingham, yeoman, 16th June, 1631.  FC101/G11/2/5  [n.d.]

Agreement between the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham and Robert Hill, Hollesely, cordwainer, and Robert Baldry, Boyton, yeoman, concerning the maintenance of Elizabeth West, widow, 13th July, 1661.  FC101/G11/2/6  [n.d.]

Thomas Chamberlyn to Daniel Calver, Bruisyard, blacksmith, 10th March, 1659.  FC101/G11/2/7  [n.d.]

Ann Borrett to Hugh Dryver, Framlingham, gentleman, 22nd September, 1638.  FC101/G11/2/8  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Goodale to John Borrett, Framlingham, gent. 19th May, 1655.  FC101/G11/2/9  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Downeing to John Moris and Susane, his wife, 22nd December, 1633.  FC101/G11/2/10  [n.d.]

John Brewster to Robert Johnson, Peasenhall, linen weaver, 1st October, 1659.  FC101/G11/2/11  [n.d.]

Thomas Newman to John Maulster, Monewden, 8th June, 1631.  FC101/G11/2/12  [n.d.]

Settlement certificate, Susannah Stebbing, Laxfield, 27th July, 1772.  FC101/G11/2/13  [n.d.]

Frances Allan to Richard Bonynge, Framlingham, smith, 10th September, 1613.  FC101/G11/2/14  [n.d.]

Margaret Catling to Thomas Baldry, Cransford, yeoman, 3rd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/2/15  [n.d.]

Frances Warner to Nicholas Sheenne, Framlingham, gent., and Susane, his wife, 10th September, 1634.  FC101/G11/2/16  [n.d.]

Mary Parham to Anne Tyles, Framlingham, widow, 15th December, 1593.  FC101/G11/2/17  [n.d.]

Anne Palmer to Nathaniel Sharpe, Butley, malster, 18th July, 1629.  FC101/G11/2/18  [n.d.]

Samuel Markin to Samuel Markin, Framlingham, cordwainer, 1st March, 1679.  FC101/G11/2/19  [n.d.]

Counterpart of FC101/G11/2/19.  FC101/G11/2/20  [n.d.]

Joseph Gayford to Pooty Clarke, Woodbridge, tallow-chandler, 6th May, 1679.  FC101/G11/2/21  [n.d.]

Thomas Wright to George Fyshe, Framlingham, yeoman, 29th November, 1635.  FC101/G11/2/22  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Markant to Nathaniel Batteram, Badingham, yeoman, 24th September, 1659.  FC101/G11/2/23  [n.d.]

Joseph Hammont to William Dammant, Bruisyard, yeoman, 20th August, 1672.  FC101/G11/2/24  [n.d.]

John Murdock to John Green, Peasenhall, butcher, 24th October, 1671.  FC101/G11/2/25  [n.d.]

Jeremy Stithe to Thomas Porte, Framlingham, malster, 28th May, 1649.  FC101/G11/2/26  [n.d.]

Anne Pamant to James Fleet, Framlingham, tailor, 13th September, 1669.  FC101/G11/2/27  [n.d.]

Anne Savage to Francis Baker, Framlingham, tailor, 24th September, 1659.  FC101/G11/2/28  [n.d.]

Settlement certificate, Ezra Crisp, labourer, Mary, his wife, and Edward, Elizabeth and Sarah, his children, Sweffling, 24th December, 1717.  FC101/G11/2/29  [n.d.]

Acknowledgement by John Brill, Framlingham, bricklayer, of the receipt of £4 from the churchwardens of Framlingham on behalf of the inhabitants of the town, that sum having been paid to them by his father George Brill, 9th October, 1654.  FC101/G11/2/30  [n.d.]

Bundle of apprenticeship indentures  FC101/G11/3  1593-1708

John Wade to William Norman, Kettleburgh, 22nd June, 1632.  FC101/G11/3/1  [n.d.]

Thomas Markin to Thomas Bedall, Ipswich, mariner, 12th February, 1638.  FC101/G11/3/2  [n.d.]

Anne Warner to Edmond Jordan, Parham, yeoman, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/3  [n.d.]

Joseph Pells to Thomas Wade, Framlingham, cordwainer, 16th April, 1677.  FC101/G11/3/4  [n.d.]

John Carr to John Carr, Framlingham, sadler, his father, 3rd March, 167( )  FC101/G11/3/5  [n.d.]

John Burnett to Thomas Harman, Framlingham, cordwainer, 16th November, 1671.  FC101/G11/3/6  [n.d.]

George Linkhorne to Edmund Brodbanck, Saxtead, cordwainer, 26th March, 1677.  FC101/G11/3/7  [n.d.]

Francis Barnes to Henry Chamberlyn, Framlingham, house-carpenter, 3rd April, 1680.  FC101/G11/3/8  [n.d.]

Agnes Grinte to Margaret Ludman, Kettleburgh, widow, 20th June, 1631. (2 copies).  FC101/G11/3/9  [n.d.]

Robert Wright to Robert Capon, Framlingham, yeoman, 1st June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/10  [n.d.]

Francis Smyth to Henry Thrower, Swefling, yeoman, 1st May, 1607.  FC101/G11/3/11  [n.d.]

Robert Goodall to Thomas Ockford, Framlingham, tailor, 20th July, 1639.  FC101/G11/3/12  [n.d.]

James Stymsonne to Isaac Wrage, Bury St. Edmunds, malster, 20th April, 1630.  FC101/G11/3/13  [n.d.]

John Bennakin to Robert Mosse, Monewden, 13th July, 1635.  FC101/G11/3/14  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Wright to George Fishe, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/15  [n.d.]

Mary Goodale to Mary Baldry, Framlingham, widow, 19th May, 1655.  FC101/G11/3/16  [n.d.]

Grace Knights to Thomas Bunning, Framlingham, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/17  [n.d.]

Margaret Garland to Edmund Palmer, Hendham, gent., 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/18  [n.d.]

John Warne to Thomas Alexander, Framlingham, gent., 26th January, 1654.  FC101/G11/3/19  [n.d.]

Anne Spincke to Jonas Wayth, Farnham, yeoman, let June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/20  [n.d.]

Susan Beckett to George Stockdell, Woodbridge, beer-brewer, 29th November, 1537.  FC101/G11/3/21  [n.d.]

James Field to John Blomefield, Earl Soham, gent., 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/22  [n.d.]

Katherine Russell to John Baldrye, Framlingham, husbandman, 24th June, 1629.  FC101/G11/3/23  [n.d.]

Margaret Wright to Lawrence Fyshe, Badingham, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/24  [n.d.]

George Girling to Jasper Gooding, Framlingham, yeoman, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/25  [n.d.]

Rebecca Hill to Mary Folkard, Ashfield, widow, 10th October, 1637.  FC101/G11/3/26  [n.d.]

Susan Quincey to John Crosse, Framlingham, 14th February, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/27  [n.d.]

Faith Spalding to Thomas Reve, Rendham, yeoman, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/28  [n.d.]

Susan Buton to James Godard, Framlingham, 13th November, 1697.  FC101/G11/3/29  [n.d.]

James Harsume to Edward Bacon, Framlingham, cordwainer, 25th December, 1629.  FC101/G11/3/30  [n.d.]

Edmond Spinke to William Meace, Cransford, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/31  [n.d.]

William Newman to Francis Ireland, Framlingham, 2nd April, 1633.  FC101/G11/3/32  [n.d.]

Thomas Cricke to John Blanding, Framlingham, yeoman, 2nd June, 1631. (2 copies)  FC101/G11/3/33  [n.d.]

George Stemson to Robert Lyon, Framlingham, collarmaker, 15th February, 1658.  FC101/G11/3/34  [n.d.]

Sarah Baldry to Katherine Warner, Framlingham, widow, and Susan Dawson, of the same, 21st April, 1660.  FC101/G11/3/35  [n.d.]

Thomas Carr to John Carr, Framlingham, sadler, 15th November, 1690.  FC101/G11/3/36  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Pettikine to Paul Dade, Framlingham, 10th September, 1634.  FC101/G11/3/37  [n.d.]

Thomisone Newman to John Goose, Friston, 24th November, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/38  [n.d.]

Susan Hill to Hugh Driver, Framlingham, gent., 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/39  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Harsant to Francis Nuthall, Framlingham, yeoman, 10th September, 1624.  FC101/G11/3/40  [n.d.]

Susan Rossett to Edward Shemyng, Framlingham, cordwainer, 17th March, 1659.  FC101/G11/3/41  [n.d.]

Dorcas Beckett to John Blomfield, Framlingham, yeoman, 17th March, 1659.  FC101/G11/3/42  [n.d.]

Anne Brooke to Thomas Alexander, Framlingham, gent., 12th April, 1633.  FC101/G11/3/43  [n.d.]

Richard Sparhake to Richard Sparhake, Framlingham, cordwainer, his grandfather, 17th May, 1661.  FC101/G11/3/44  [n.d.]

Edward Soonns to Nicholas Shine, Framlingham, gent., 1st July, 1639.  FC101/G11/3/45  [n.d.]

Agnes Pament to John Tebold, Framlingham, husbandman, 17th May, 1661.  FC101/G11/3/46  [n.d.]

Agnes Evered to Henry Markant, Dennington, cordwainer, 24th June, 1634.  FC101/G11/3/47  [n.d.]

John Williams to Thomas Buttell, Hollesley, husbandman, 25th March, 1630.  FC101/G11/3/48  [n.d.]

Anne Pamant to James Fleet, Framlingham, tailor, 13th September, 1669.  FC101/G11/3/49  [n.d.]

Edward Clarke alias Mayhew to Thomas Wade, Framlingham, linen-weaver, 6th September, 1634. (2 copies).  FC101/G11/3/50  [n.d.]

Daniel Markant to James Curtis and Samuel Markant, Framlingham, cordwainers, 17th May, 1661.  FC101/G11/3/51  [n.d.]

Nicholas Bateman to Robert Eyde, Melton, ginger-bread maker, 2nd October, 1690.  FC101/G11/3/52  [n.d.]

Thomas Wythe to Thomas Wythe, Framlingham, tailor, his father, 12th May, 1661.  FC101/G11/3/53  [n.d.]

Mary Payne to John Harman, Framlingham, wheelwright, 25th March, 1657.  FC101/G11/3/54  [n.d.]

Alice Pettican to William Parsely, Hoxne, 22nd September, 1632.  FC101/G11/3/55  [n.d.]

Thomas Tyller to Ralph Lownes, Bruisyard, yeoman, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/56  [n.d.]

Mary Harsham to John Bladwin, Framlingham, husbandman, 2nd February, 1641.  FC101/G11/3/57  [n.d.]

William Blyeth alias Brackett to Edmond Durrant, Kelsale, husbandman, 1st June, 1630.  FC101/G11/3/58  [n.d.]

Martha Bayton to Thomas Sewell, Framlingham, yeoman, 24th September, 1659.  FC101/G11/3/59  [n.d.]

Barnard Dunnett to John Garrett, Wickham Market, locksmith, 6th July, 1661.  FC101/G11/3/60  [n.d.]

Christopher Kitson to William Kitson, Woodbridge, tanner, 1st May, 1641.  FC101/G11/3/61  [n.d.]

Bridget Curtis to Thomas Morse, Framlingham, cordwainer, 29th November, 1635.  FC101/G11/3/62  [n.d.]

Robert Lea alias Twinely to Lewice Lea alias Twinely, 14th June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/63  [n.d.]

Michael Pettit to Robert Ellice, Dedham, Essex, say-weaver, 19th June, 1640.  FC101/G11/3/64  [n.d.]

Marie Peterkyne to John Mayhew, Dennington, yeoman, 20th September, 1630.  FC101/G11/3/65  [n.d.]

Robert Callinge to John Shemynge, Great Glemham, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/66  [n.d.]

Thomas Baxter to Henry Lorde, Parham, sawyer, 20th May, 1625.  FC101/G11/3/67  [n.d.]

Robert Bradshaw to William Graner, St. Clement, Ipswich, merchant, 1st November, 1629.  FC101/G11/3/68  [n.d.]

George Newman to Edmond Darrant Kelsale, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/69  [n.d.]

Blanche Ballard to Anne Gyles, Framlingham, widow, 15th December, 1593.  FC101/G11/3/70  [n.d.]

Margaret Cattling to Thomas Seaman, Framlingham, yeoman, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/71  [n.d.]

James Field to John Blomfield, Earl Soham, gent., 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/72  [n.d.]

Susan Quincey to John-Crosse, Framlingham, 14th February, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/73  [n.d.]

William Palmer to George Stockdale, Framlingham, yeoman, 25th March, 1629.  FC101/G11/3/74  [n.d.]

Robert Goodale to John Webber, Framlingham, husbandman, 8th September, 1655.  FC101/G11/3/75  [n.d.]

Thomas Hill to Henry Gardiner, Monewden, gent., 20th June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/76  [n.d.]

Thomas Hill to Henry Gardiner, Monewden, gent., 20th June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/77  [n.d.]

Richard Wright to Joseph Haughfen, Framlingham, yeoman, 14th October, 1698.  FC101/G11/3/78  [n.d.]

Francis Catchpole to Joseph Clarke, Framlingham, yeoman, 14th October, 1698.  FC101/G11/3/79  [n.d.]

Katherine Shemynge to Thomas Forman, Benhall, bricklayer, 20th July, 1622.  FC101/G11/3/80  [n.d.]

Margaret Catling to Thomas Baldry, Cransford, 3rd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/81  [n.d.]

Richard Edmonds to Roger Drakeford, Framlingham, cooper, 29th September, 1702.  FC101/G11/3/82  [n.d.]

William Barber to John Sawyer, Yoxford, blacksmith, 15th September, 1677.  FC101/G11/3/83  [n.d.]

William Clarke to Simon Blaxill, Bruisyard, cordwainer, 30th December, 1676.  FC101/G11/3/84  [n.d.]

Mary Fulcher to William Keard, Parham, husbandman, 21st September, 1646.  FC101/G11/3/85  [n.d.]

Receipt of Thomas Browning for ½ year's rent from Thomas Revett for his sister Barbara Browning, 1st October, 1708.  FC101/G11/3/86  [n.d.]

John Stampard to Robert Yaxley, Aldeburgh, mariner, 18th March, 1606.  FC101/G11/3/87  [n.d.]

Philip Hill to Philip Nuthall, Framlingham, 1st December, 1635.  FC101/G11/3/88  [n.d.]

Susan Soomes to Robert Fryer, Framlingham, husbandman, 20th March, 1636.  FC101/G11/3/89  [n.d.]

Robert Markant to John Hagman, Marlesford, glover, 10th June 1634.  FC101/G11/3/90  [n.d.]

Alice Crispe to Priscilla Moore, Framlingham, widow, 8th October, 1655.  FC101/G11/3/91  [n.d.]

Margaret Garlond to Edmond Palmer, Rendham, gent., 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/3/92  [n.d.]

Bundle of apprenticeship indentures  FC101/G11/4  1670-1710

Job Barton to Thomas Gooding, Framsden, to learn husbandery, 16th February, 1697.  FC101/G11/4/1  [n.d.]

John Raye to Robert Pidgeon, Sudborne, miller, 1st March, 1670.  FC101/G11/4/2  [n.d.]

Joseph Hewett to his father, Thomas Hewett, Ipswich, bricklayer, 4th October, 1708. Note that Joseph Hewett was formerly bound apprentice to Francis Kell, Framlingham.  FC101/G11/4/3  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Grint to Richard Owles, Baddingham, yeoman, 27th November, 1680.  FC101/G11/4/4  [n.d.]

Robert Thrower to James Downing, St. Peter Mancroft, Norwich, woolcomber, 28th March, 1704.  FC101/G11/4/5  [n.d.]

Thomas Paxman to James Bale, Great Glemham, blacksmith, 11th March, 1703.  FC101/G11/4/6  [n.d.]

James Steel to Henry Baldry, Clopton, carpenter, 11th April, 1691.  FC101/G11/4/7  [n.d.]

Richard Flack to Robert Bourne, Easton, butcher, 29th September, 1690.  FC101/G11/4/8  [n.d.]

Thomas Flatt to Robert Bennet, Blaxhall, blacksmith, 25th April, 1691.  FC101/G11/4/9  [n.d.]

Mary Hudson to Harman Garritt, Wickham Market, locksmith, 29th September, 1702.  FC101/G11/4/10  [n.d.]

Daniel Pells to John Reynolds, Brandeston, house carpenter, 1st August, 1694.  FC101/G11/4/11  [n.d.]

Robert Steel to Daniel Camplyn, Brandeston, cordwainer, 29th December, 1692.  FC101/G11/4/12  [n.d.]

John Marshall to Randolph Baldrey, Worlingworth, shoemaker, 29th January, 1680.  FC101/G11/4/13  [n.d.]

Francis Stockdale to Benjamin Hatcher, Campsey Ash, tailor, 5th June, 1680.  FC101/G11/4/14  [n.d.]

Thomas Browne to Thomas Denny, Marlesford, malster, 9th April, 1685.  FC101/G11/4/15  [n.d.]

Francis Grynt to Thomas Kempe, Peasenhall, house carpenter, 11th March, 1675.  FC101/G11/4/16  [n.d.]

William Dowsing to Lawrence Searles, Yoxford, glover, 18th March, 1675.  FC101/G11/4/17  [n.d.]

Matthew Fairweather to Francis Mollin, Parham, cordwainer, 17th March, 1676.  FC101/G11/4/18  [n.d.]

John Sheppard to Henry Mayhew, Hacheston, blacksmith, 28th November, 1684.  FC101/G11/4/19  [n.d.]

John Browne to Joseph Browne, Framlingham, glover, 12th March, 1699.  FC101/G11/4/20  [n.d.]

Simon Baldrey to John Trew, Dennington, tailor, 7th September, 1713.  FC101/G11/4/21  [n.d.]

Henry Day to Andrew Smith, Framlingham, 16th September, 1697.  FC101/G11/4/22  [n.d.]

Francis Pattrick to Richard Hatcher, Parham, tailor, 29th September, 1686.  FC101/G11/4/23  [n.d.]

James Barton to James Revett, Brundish, yeoman, 1st May, 1695.  FC101/G11/4/24  [n.d.]

Margaret Alexander to Joseph Bird, Framlingham, baker, 25th March, 1710.  FC101/G11/4/25  [n.d.]

Francis Steel to Francis Baldry, Grundisburgh, house-carpenter, 22nd November, 1684.  FC101/G11/4/26  [n.d.]

Thomas Bert to Edmond White, Cransford, cooper, 26th April, 1689.  FC101/G11/4/27  [n.d.]

Susanna Alexander to William Revans, Framlingham, yeoman, 28th March, 1700.  FC101/G11/4/28  [n.d.]

Robert Skinner to Francis Smith, Bruisyard, carpenter, 9th May, 1691.  FC101/G11/4/29  [n.d.]

John Bruning to John Dynington, Rendham, cordwainer, 31st August, 1695.  FC101/G11/4/30  [n.d.]

William Becket to James Downing, St. Peter Mancroft, Norwich, woolcomber and worsted-weaver, 18th December, 1703.  FC101/G11/4/31  [n.d.]

John Rogers to John Cullington, Peasenhall, house-carpenter, 14th April, 1680.  FC101/G11/4/32  [n.d.]

John Sutton to William Rix, Saxmundham, house-carpenter, 29th July, 1698.  FC101/G11/4/33  [n.d.]

George Raye to John King, Colchester, bay and sayweaver, 6th July, 1672.  FC101/G11/4/34  [n.d.]

Thomas Skiner to Andrew Hankins, Wickham Market, cordwainer, 16th September, 1697.  FC101/G11/4/35  [n.d.]

Henry Chamberlain to John Reynolds, Brandeston, carpenter, 20th April, 1689.  FC101/G11/4/36  [n.d.]

Francis Skinner to John Booth, Saxmundham, butcher, 16th June, 1697.  FC101/G11/4/37  [n.d.]

Ralph Studd to Edmond White, Cransford, cooper, 21st May, 1681.  FC101/G11/4/38  [n.d.]

Daniel Pells to John Reynolds, Brandeston, house-carpenter, 1st August, 1694.  FC101/G11/4/39  [n.d.]

John Ladd to Daniel Wayts, Great Glemham, carpenter, 29th September, 1686.  FC101/G11/4/40  [n.d.]

Nicholas Baldry to Nicholas Baldry, Benhall, carpenter, 10th March, 1697.  FC101/G11/4/41  [n.d.]

John Budd to Stephen Batterum, Woodbridge, butcher, 24th September, 1683.  FC101/G11/4/42  [n.d.]

Robert Danford to John Myngaye, Laxfield, weaver, 22nd April, 1673.  FC101/G11/4/43  [n.d.]

Laurance Clarke to Richard Hatcher, Parham Hacheston, tailor, 24th June, 1704.  FC101/G11/4/44  [n.d.]

Thomas Rogers to John Haward, Wickham Market, miller, 5th November, 1685.  FC101/G11/4/45  [n.d.]

Francis Pattrick to Richard Hatcher, Parham, tailor, 29th September, 1686.  FC101/G11/4/46  [n.d.]

Thomas Styth to William Colbee, Clopton, shoemaker, 30th October, 1680.  FC101/G11/4/47  [n.d.]

Richard Steele to Francis Smith, Bruisyard, house-carpenter, 9th April, 1681.  FC101/G11/4/48  [n.d.]

John Beckit to Nathan Rackham, Rendham, linen-weaver, 12th September, 1699.  FC101/G11/4/49  [n.d.]

Bundle of apprenticeship indentures  FC101/G11/5  1728-1766

Michael Taylor, to Henry Kemp, Framlingham, yeoman, 9th September, 1731  FC101/G11/5/1  [n.d.]

John Fuller to Jasper Goodwyn, Framlingham, yeoman, 29th September, 1731.  FC101/G11/5/2  [n.d.]

Sarah King to John Wheyman, Framlingham, yeoman, 18th March, 1728/9.  FC101/G11/5/3  [n.d.]

Abigail Lyon to William Weston, Framlingham, yeoman, 26th November, 1728.  FC101/G11/5/4  [n.d.]

Mary Theobald to William Potter, Framlingham, yeoman, 26th November, 1728.  FC101/G11/5/5  [n.d.]

John Theobald to Edmund Barker, Framlingham, yeoman, 26th November, 1728.  FC101/G11/5/6  [n.d.]

George Stogdale to John Sawer, Framlingham, yeoman, 26th November, 1728.  FC101/G11/5/7  [n.d.]

Catherine Ead to Edmund Goodwyn, Framlingham, 22nd July, 1729.  FC101/G11/5/8  [n.d.]

Mary Ead to Thomas Storke, Framlingham, yeoman, 22nd July, 1729.  FC101/G11/5/9  [n.d.]

Letter from Thomas Woodcock, Hingham, Norfolk, to the overseers of Framlingham promising to support his sister-in-law, Margaret Buck, a prisoner at Woodbridge, for one year, 27th October, 1766.  FC101/G11/5/10  [n.d.]

Bundle of apprenticeship indentures  FC101/G11/6  1631-1736

Robert Taylor to Joseph Rayner, Framlingham, yeoman, 12th February, 1736.  FC101/G11/6/1  [n.d.]

Susannah King to Robert Moulton, Framlingham, yeoman, 9th March, 1736.  FC101/G11/6/2  [n.d.]

Richard Truston to Samuel Newson, Framlingham, yeoman, 9th March, 1736.  FC101/G11/6/3  [n.d.]

Joseph Clark to William Browne, Framlingham, hosier, 25th October, 1735.  FC101/G11/6/4  [n.d.]

John Marran to Robert Pettit, Framlingham, glover, 2nd June, 1631.  FC101/G11/6/5  [n.d.]

Simon Mays to Nicholas Kemp, Framlingham, farmer, 20th August, 1722.  FC101/G11/6/6  [n.d.]

Mary Mayes to Moses Berry, Framlingham, husbandman, 6th March, 1716.  FC101/G11/6/7  [n.d.]

Thomas Marken to Thomas Farow, Framlingham, husbandman, 6th March, 1716.  FC101/G11/6/8  [n.d.]

John Leggett to Francis Hill, Framlingham, farmer, 15th September, 1721.  FC101/G11/6/9  [n.d.]

Mary King to George Applewhite, Framlingham, husbandman, 6th March, 1716.  FC101/G11/6/10  [n.d.]

Mary Steele to Richard Steele, Bruisyard, yeoman, 23rd July, 1715.  FC101/G11/6/11  [n.d.]

Joseph Alexander to John Hunt, Framlingham, farmer, 5th June, 1736.  FC101/G11/6/12  [n.d.]

Nicholas Newson to John Barnes, Framlingham, farmer, 5th June, 1736.  FC101/G11/6/13  [n.d.]

Francis Leggett to William Beart, Framlingham, husbandman, 6th March, 1716.  FC101/G11/6/14  [n.d.]

Mary Paxman to John Maulster, Framlingham, 6th March, 1716.  FC101/G11/6/15  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity to perform apprenticeship conditions, Thomas Keer, Earl Scham, yeoman, to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham for Elizabeth Keer, 28th April, 1723.  FC101/G11/6/16  [n.d.]

Stephen Coan to John Buck, Framlingham, yeoman, 14th February, 1732.  FC101/G11/6/17  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity to perform conditions of apprenticeship, William Able, Dallinghoo, yeoman, to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, for Benjamin Keer, 28th April, 1733.  FC101/G11/6/18  [n.d.]

Margaret Baldrye to Robert Kersey, Iken, yeoman, 24th October, 1732.  FC101/G11/6/19  [n.d.]

Christopher Fuller to John Goodwin, Framlingham, yeoman, 2nd January, 1732.  FC101/G11/6/20  [n.d.]

Margaret Lane to George Applewhite, Framlingham, yeoman, 14th February, 1732.  FC101/G11/6/21  [n.d.]

Samuel Taylor to Thomas Buck, Framlingham, yeoman, 29th September, 1732.  FC101/G11/6/22  [n.d.]

Robert Gissen to Stephen Welton, Framlingham, yeoman, 29th September, 1732.  FC101/G11/6/23  [n.d.]

Robert Coane to George Farro, Framlingham, yeoman, 6th July, 1732.  FC101/G11/6/24  [n.d.]

Susanna Heward to John Partridge, Wickham Market, gardner, 1st May, 1732.  FC101/G11/6/25  [n.d.]

Henry Harding to Henry Sterling, Framlingham, gent., 13th January, 1734.  FC101/G11/6/26  [n.d.]

John Davis to Daniel Webber, Bawdsey, cordwainer, 25th November, 1735.  FC101/G11/6/27  [n.d.]

Samuel Keer to Samuel Barker, Framlingham, yeoman, 15th July, 1735.  FC101/G11/6/28  [n.d.]

Henry Cross to Henry Sherman, Framlingham, farmer, 5th June, 1735.  FC101/G11/6/29  [n.d.]

Margaret Lane to George Applewhite, Framlingham, farmer, 12th June, 1736.  FC101/G11/6/30  [n.d.]

Henry Green to John Woods, Framlingham, yeoman, 2nd March, 1719.  FC101/G11/6/31  [n.d.]

Luke Lyon to John Maulster, Framlingham, yeoman, 7th July, 1720  FC101/G11/6/32  [n.d.]

Phoebe Lyon to William Ellington, Framlingham, farmer, 21st June, 1720.  FC101/G11/6/33  [n.d.]

John Norman to Thomas Mulliner, 2nd March, 1719.  FC101/G11/6/34  [n.d.]

Richard Carr to James Kemp, Framlingham, yeoman, 2nd March, 1719.  FC101/G11/6/35  [n.d.]

Daniel Crofts to Francis Browne, Framlingham, 2nd March, 1719.  FC101/G11/6/36  [n.d.]

James King to Susan Neale, Framlingham, widow, 2nd March, 1719.  FC101/G11/6/37  [n.d.]

Anne Baldry to Robert Moyes, Framlingham, yeoman, 21st June, 1728.  FC101/G11/6/38  [n.d.]

Samuel Stogdale to Francis Stogdale, Parham, tailor, 9th July, 1726.  FC101/G11/6/39  [n.d.]

Benjamin Baldry to Joseph Revans, Framlingham, farmer, 28th February, 1725.  FC101/G11/6/40  [n.d.]

Isaac Smith to Gavin Till, Framlingham, farmer, 7th February, 1721.  FC101/G11/6/41  [n.d.]

James Nappitt to Samuel Capon, junior, Framlingham, farmer, 7th February, 1721.  FC101/G11/6/42  [n.d.]

Bundle of apprenticeship agreements  FC101/G11/7  1756-1782

John Brett to Robert Whayman, farmer, 3rd November, 1766  FC101/G11/7/1  [n.d.]

Susan Leman to Edward Catamole, farmer, 18th November, 1782  FC101/G11/7/2  [n.d.]

John Wright to Henry Smith, farmer, 18th November, 1782.  FC101/G11/7/3  [n.d.]

Able Garrad to Thomas Barker, clockmaker, 18th November, 1782.  FC101/G11/7/4  [n.d.]

Ann Hart to Mark Blackmur, farmer, 18th November, 1782.  FC101/G11/7/5  [n.d.]

Samuel Haward to Thomas Thompson, grocer and draper, 3rd December, 1781.  FC101/G11/7/6  [n.d.]

Watson Brydges to Sylvanus Brydges, blacksmith, 3rd December, 1781.  FC101/G11/7/7  [n.d.]

John Bridges to Samuel Fruer, 17th May, 1781  FC101/G11/7/8  [n.d.]

John Bridges to Elizabeth Goodwyn, widow, 3rd December, 1781.  FC101/G11/7/9  [n.d.]

Henry Goodwyn to George Clarke, farmer, 3rd December, 1781.  FC101/G11/7/10  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Aldrich to James Fisher, 31st October, 1781.  FC101/G11/7/11  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Hart to John Ashford, farmer, 18th November, 1782.  FC101/G11/7/12  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Daniel Button to Christopher Sparham, 18th November, 1782.  FC101/G11/7/13  [n.d.]

Samuel Wightman to William Wright, farmer, 3rd December, 1781.  FC101/G11/7/14  [n.d.]

David Baxter to Stephen Gissing, 17th May, 1781.  FC101/G11/7/15  [n.d.]

Silvanus Bridges to Brown Dawkins, farmer, 17th May, 1781.  FC101/G11/7/16  [n.d.]

John Goodwyn to John Wase, farmer, 11th May, 1781.  FC101/G11/7/17  [n.d.]

John Bridge to William Garlick, farmer, 1st March, 1780.  FC101/G11/7/18  [n.d.]

John Cutbert to George Edwards, yeoman, 28th February, 1780.  FC101/G11/7/19  [n.d.]

Robert Cutbert to Robert Girling, farmer, 25th September, 1777.  FC101/G11/7/20  [n.d.]

George Aldrich to John Cottingham, farmer, 8th August, 1776.  FC101/G11/7/21  [n.d.]

John Burrows to John Markum, farmer, 31st October, 1777.  FC101/G11/7/22  [n.d.]

Edward Coats to William Bugg, farmer, 31st October, 1777.  FC101/G11/7/23  [n.d.]

William Fairweather to Jasper Goodwyn, farmer, 16th June, 1776.  FC101/G11/7/24  [n.d.]

Samuel Ixworth to Elizabeth Pipe, farmer, 6th July, 1775.  FC101/G11/7/25  [n.d.]

Mary Burrows to Samuel Wightman, farmer, 11th June, 1776.  FC101/G11/7/26  [n.d.]

Pero Fuller to John Drake, farmer, 19th August, 1776.  FC101/G11/7/27  [n.d.]

Benjamin Ixworth to Sarah Newson, farmer, 19th August, 1776.  FC101/G11/7/28  [n.d.]

William Green to John Peirson, farmer, 11th June, 1779  FC101/G11/7/29  [n.d.]

Ann Aldrich to David Whayman, farmer, 8th August, 1776.  FC101/G11/7/30  [n.d.]

Joseph Baxter to Henry Newson, farmer, 7th December, 1778.  FC101/G11/7/31  [n.d.]

John Green to William Edwards, farmer, 24th November, 1777.  FC101/G11/7/32  [n.d.]

Henry Bridges to William Marsh, baker, 31st August, 1776.  FC101/G11/7/33  [n.d.]

Ann Burrows to Ellis Keer, baker, 31st August, 1776.  FC101/G11/7/34  [n.d.]

Sarah Searles to Tobert Button, farmer, 20th February, 1775.  FC101/G11/7/35  [n.d.]

George Fairweather to James More, farmer, 17th April, 1775.  FC101/G11/7/36  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Theobald to John Boulton, farmer, 20th February, 1775.  FC101/G11/7/37  [n.d.]

John Scotchmar to Robert Taylor, farmer, 16th May, 1774.  FC101/G11/7/38  [n.d.]

Joseph Baggot to Thomas Lee, farmer, 16th May, 1774.  FC101/G11/7/39  [n.d.]

Ann Woods to Robert List, farmer, 7th March, 1774.  FC101/G11/7/40  [n.d.]

Sarah Theobald to John Doughty, farmer, 27th January, 1774.  FC101/G11/7/41  [n.d.]

Nicia King to Samuel Davie, farmer, 27th January, 1774.  FC101/G11/7/42  [n.d.]

Sarah Fisk to John Woolner, farmer, 16th May, 1774.  FC101/G11/7/43  [n.d.]

Henry Fuller to John Watson, farmer, 27th January, 1774.  FC101/G11/7/44  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Sarah Baldry to Thomas Drane, junior, Framlingham, farmer, 23rd January, 1774.  FC101/G11/7/45  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Elizabeth Wroot to John Stanford, Framlingham, farmer, 7th February, 1774.  FC101/G11/7/46  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Calver to George Clark, farmer, 22nd May, 1769.  FC101/G11/7/47  [n.d.]

Sarah Chaplin to William Clark, farmer, 19th December, 1768.  FC101/G11/7/48  [n.d.]

Mary Read to James Churchyard, butcher, October, 1768.  FC101/G11/7/49  [n.d.]

Ann Fisk to Thomas Drane, farmer, 13th October, 1768.  FC101/G11/7/50  [n.d.]

Daniel Clark to Daniel Whayman, farmer, 15th October, 1768.  FC101/G11/7/51  [n.d.]

Sarah Chaplin to William Pain, farmer, 31st December, 1766.  FC101/G11/7/52  [n.d.]

Benjamin Fisk to James Watson, farmer, 31st December, 1766.  FC101/G11/7/53  [n.d.]

Mary Fisk to John Ashford, farmer, 3rd November, 1766.  FC101/G11/7/54  [n.d.]

James Chaplin to John Doughty, farmer, 9th June, 1766.  FC101/G11/7/55  [n.d.]

William Kerridge to Brown Dawkins, farmer, 9th December, 1766.  FC101/G11/7/56  [n.d.]

Thomas King to Edward Wilson, farmer, 9th April, 1756.  FC101/G11/7/57  [n.d.]

Samuel Thirkeetle to Elizabeth Bloomfield, farmer, 4th June, 1764.  FC101/G11/7/58  [n.d.]

Robert Woods to Richard Spalding, farmer, 29th March, 1764.  FC101/G11/7/59  [n.d.]

Mary Bloomfield to John Taylor, farmer, 5th June, 1764.  FC101/G11/7/60  [n.d.]

William Newson to Sarah Newson, farmer, 4th June, 1764.  FC101/G11/7/61  [n.d.]

Jane Baggot to Elizabeth Pipe, farmer, 30th April, 1764.  FC101/G11/7/62  [n.d.]

James Aldrich to Henry Upson, farmer, 29th March, 1764.  FC101/G11/7/63  [n.d.]

Thomas Bucke to John Turner, farmer, 29th April, 1764.  FC101/G11/7/64  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Hearn to Charles Moore, farmer, 30th April, 1764.  FC101/G11/7/65  [n.d.]

John Aldrich to Jasper Goodwin, farmer, 29th March, 1764.  FC101/G11/7/66  [n.d.]

Sarah Kerridge to David Whayman, farmer, 29th March, 1764.  FC101/G11/7/67  [n.d.]

Elizabeth King to Samuel Wightman, farmer, 30th April, 1764.  FC101/G11/7/68  [n.d.]

Sarah Pipe to William Wright, farmer, 29th March, 1764.  FC101/G11/7/69  [n.d.]

Stephen List to John Cottingham, farmer, 29th March, 1764.  FC101/G11/7/70  [n.d.]

Bundle of apprenticeship agreements  FC101/G11/8  1764-1793

Removal order, Honour Kemp, Leiston to Framlingham, 5th October, 1791.  FC101/G11/8/1  [n.d.]

Francis Obey to Thomas Kersey, Framlingham, farmer, 5th April, 1793.  FC101/G11/8/2  [n.d.]

Samuel Newson to John Boughton, Framlingham, farmer, 30th May, 1793.  FC101/G11/8/3  [n.d.]

Robert Townrow to John Markam, Framlingham, farmer, 31st May, 1790.  FC101/G11/8/4  [n.d.]

Job Francis to William Warner, Framlingham, farmer, 16th March, 1792.  FC101/G11/8/5  [n.d.]

Samuel Burroughs to William Bugg, Framlingham, farmer, 16th March, 1792.  FC101/G11/8/6  [n.d.]

Zachariah Wright to Robert Bailey, Theberton, blacksmith, 28th December, 1790.  FC101/G11/8/7  [n.d.]

Robert Townrow to John Markam, Framlingham, farmer, 31st May, 1790.  FC101/G11/8/8  [n.d.]

Nelly Whitman to Henry Newson, Framlingham, farmer, 3rd April, 1792.  FC101/G11/8/9  [n.d.]

Abraham Aldridge to William Spalding, Framlingham, farmer, 14th April, 1792.  FC101/G11/8/10  [n.d.]

Henry Newson to Silvanus Bridges, Framlingham, blacksmith, 31st October, 1793.  FC101/G11/8/11  [n.d.]

Rebecca Read to John Butcher, Framlingham, carpenter, 21st April, 1792.  FC101/G11/8/12  [n.d.]

Thomas Mann to James Burrows, Framlingham, farmer, 18th May, 1789.  FC101/G11/8/13  [n.d.]

John Thompson to William Paine, Framlingham, inn-holder, 31st October, 1793.  FC101/G11/8/14  [n.d.]

Robert Potkin to Jasper Pierson, Framlingham, farmer, 19th April, 1792.  FC101/G11/8/15  [n.d.]

Barbary Emmerson to Laurence Bird, Framlingham, farmer, 3rd December, 1793.  FC101/G11/8/16  [n.d.]

John Wright to William Spalding, Framlingham, surgeon, 27th August, 1785.  FC101/G11/8/17  [n.d.]

John Garrard to John Turtill, Framlingham, inn-holder, 19th July, 1783.  FC101/G11/8/18  [n.d.]

Samuel Read to Abraham Thompson, Framlingham, innholder, 27th October, 1789.  FC101/G11/8/19  [n.d.]

Susanna Whitman to William Blois, Framlingham, butcher, 4th June, 1789.  FC101/G11/8/20  [n.d.]

Thomas Mann to James Burrows, Framlingham, farmer, 19th May, 1789.  FC101/G11/8/21  [n.d.]

John Lee to John Bather, Framlingham, innholder, 27th October, 1789.  FC101/G11/8/22  [n.d.]

Susan Bird to Ellis Keer, Framlingham, 4th December, 1788.  FC101/G11/8/23  [n.d.]

John Thompson to John Markham, Framlingham, farmer, 20th October, 1789.  FC101/G11/8/24  [n.d.]

Silvanus Bridges to James More, Framlingham, surgeon, 7th October, 1789.  FC101/G11/8/25  [n.d.]

Ann Woodward to John Garrard, Framlingham, farmer, 22nd May, 1790.  FC101/G11/8/26  [n.d.]

Michael Taylor to William Aldridge, Framlingham, butcher, 5th June, 1790.  FC101/G11/8/27  [n.d.]

Edmund Emmerson to Margaret Peirson, Framlingham, widow, 8th November, 1790.  FC101/G11/8/28  [n.d.]

John Francis to John Paxman, the elder, Framlingham, farmer and butcher, 9th November, 1790.  FC101/G11/8/30  [n.d.]

Happy Baxter to John Paxman, the younger, Framlingham, butcher, 19th November, 1790.  FC101/G11/8/31  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Holland to John Boughton, Framlingham, farmer, 23rd September, 1788.  FC101/G11/8/32  [n.d.]

Zacharian Wright to Joseph Benington, Framlingham, farmer, 4th November, 1785.  FC101/G11/8/33  [n.d.]

Mary Sterling to John Bucke, Framlingham, farmer, 21st May, 1764.  FC101/G11/8/34  [n.d.]

Dawson Levett to Thomas Chandler, Butley, farmer, 26th May, 1788.  FC101/G11/8/35  [n.d.]

William Alexander to Thomas Mills, Worlingworth, cordwainer, 22nd May, 1788.  FC101/G11/8/36  [n.d.]

George Paxman to George Doughty, Framlingham, yeoman, 3rd March, 1780.  FC101/G11/8/37  [n.d.]

Edward Vice to John Hayward, Framlingham, farmer, 18th August, 1783.  FC101/G11/8/38  [n.d.]

John Whiteman to John Gosling, Woodbridge, butcher, 14th July, 1783.  FC101/G11/8/39  [n.d.]

George Paxman to Edward Cook, Framlingham, farmer, 13th August, 1783.  FC101/G11/8/40  [n.d.]

John Brown to James Aldous, Berwick St., Soho, Middlesex, pawnbroker, 20th October, 1783.  FC101/G11/8/41  [n.d.]

Obadiah Paxman to George King, Framlingham, wheelwright, 18th August, 1783.  FC101/G11/8/42  [n.d.]

John Packard to Stephen Wellton, Framlingham, yeoman, 15th March, 1741.  FC101/G11/8/43  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Hart to Robert Taylor, Framlingham, farmer, 14th February, 1788.  FC101/G11/8/44  [n.d.]

Mary Whiteman to Silvanus Bridges, the younger, of the same place, blacksmith, 14th February, 1788.  FC101/G11/8/45  [n.d.]

Mary Aldridge to Nathaniel Clubbe, Framlingham, 9th February, 1788.  FC101/G11/8/46  [n.d.]

Eleanor Dawson to Daniel Bull, Framlingham, leather-cutter, 3rd December, 1787.  FC101/G11/8/47  [n.d.]

Maria Johnson to Joseph Barker, Framlingham, grocer, and tallow-chandler, 29th November, 1787.  FC101/G11/8/48  [n.d.]

Benjamin Alexander to William Edwards, Framlingham, tanner, 29th November, 1787.  FC101/G11/8/49  [n.d.]

Alice Markin to Laurence Bird, Framlingham, tanner, 8th December, 1787.  FC101/G11/8/50  [n.d.]

James Potkin to Samuel Wightman, Framlingham, tanner, 22nd December, 1787.  FC101/G11/8/51  [n.d.]

Sarah Aldrich to Alethea Kilderbee, Framlingham, widow, 18th August, 1783.  FC101/G11/8/52  [n.d.]

Mary Emmerson to Manning Keer, Framlingham, merchant, 27th November, 1786.  FC101/G11/8/53  [n.d.]

John Vice to Nathaniel Doughty, Framlingham, carpenter, 27th November, 1786.  FC101/G11/8/54  [n.d.]

Lydia Emmerson to Edward Cook, Framlingham, farmer, 11th December, 1786.  FC101/G11/8/55  [n.d.]

Silvanus Bridges to John Aldrich, Framlingham, farmer, 27th November, 1786.  FC101/G11/8/56  [n.d.]

Robert Emmerson to Lydia Welton, Framlingham, 16th December, 1786.  FC101/G11/8/57  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Mayhew to John Stanford, Framlingham, gentleman, 18th July, 1783.  FC101/G11/8/58  [n.d.]

William Burrows to William Browne, Framlingham, gent., 4th November, 1785.  FC101/G11/8/59  [n.d.]

James Emerson to Benjamin Luffingham, Framlingham, farmer, 4th November, 1785.  FC101/G11/8/60  [n.d.]

James Freeman to John Stanford, Framlingham, gent., 4th November, 1785.  FC101/G11/8/61  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Barker to George Cloke, Framlingham, farmer, 4th November, 1785.  FC101/G11/8/62  [n.d.]

Daniel Bridges to Samuel Parker, Framlingham, farmer, 4th November, 1785.  FC101/G11/8/63  [n.d.]

John Bird to Thomas Turner, Framlingham, gent., 4th November, 1785.  FC101/G11/8/64  [n.d.]

Anna Hart to George Brooke Keer, Framlingham, brewer, 28th January, 1786.  FC101/G11/8/65  [n.d.]

Ann Read to Paul Read, Framlingham, farmer, 10th July, 1783.  FC101/G11/8/66  [n.d.]

John Alexander to John Harsant, Framlingham, farmer, 10th July, 1783.  FC101/G11/8/67  [n.d.]

Bundle of apprenticeship indentures and agreements  FC101/G11/9  1787-1825

Samuel Smith to Robert Beeton, Bawdsey, plumber, glazier and painter, 29th November, 1811.  FC101/G11/9/1  [n.d.]

Robert Capon to William King, Framlingham, cordwainer, 24th February, 1825.  FC101/G11/9/2  [n.d.]

William Baxter otherwise Pallant to John Baxter, St. Mary at Elms, Ipswich, gardener, 22nd November, 1821.  FC101/G11/9/3  [n.d.]

William Freeman to John Freeman, St. Margarets, Ipswich, shoemaker, his father, 1st November, 1814.  FC101/G11/9/4  [n.d.]

Mary Barber to John Goodwyn, Framlingham, farmer, 28th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/9/5  [n.d.]

Sarah Jessop to Margaret Goodwyn, Framlingham, widow and farmer, 14th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/9/6  [n.d.]

Henry Gooding to Thomas Downs, Bawdsey, cordwainer, 4th July, 1791.  FC101/G11/9/7  [n.d.]

Copy of Stamp Office certificate for Charles Grayston apprenticed to Nathaniel Doughty, Framlingham, carpenter, 18th June, 1787.  FC101/G11/9/8  [n.d.]

John Ebbs to John Wilson, Iken, blacksmith, 23rd April, 1806.  FC101/G11/9/9  [n.d.]

William Browne to John Knights, Benhall, weaver and hickler, 25th April, 1801.  FC101/G11/9/10  [n.d.]

Mary Hatcher, to Jonathan Keer, Framlingham, farmer, 2nd January, 1799.  FC101/G11/9/11  [n.d.]

Sophia Sparrow to Jonathan Keer, Framlingham, farmer, 26th June, 1797. (2 copies).  FC101/G11/9/12  [n.d.]

Robert Kemp to John Pizzey, Monk Soham, gardener, 23rd April, 1803.  FC101/G11/9/13  [n.d.]

John Wells to John Fruer, Framlingham, bricklayer, 19th January, 1799.  FC101/G11/9/14  [n.d.]

Joseph otherwise James Hatcher to Susan Burman, Framlingham, widow, 19th August, 1799.  FC101/G11/9/15  [n.d.]

Jeremiah Branton to Edmund Cooper, Sudborne, and John Cooper, of the same place, wheelwrights, 20th June, 1808.  FC101/G11/9/16  [n.d.]

Sophia Moore to Thomas Smith, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/17  [n.d.]

Jonathan Brunning to William Crowfoot, Framlingham, surgeon, 1st March, 1802.  FC101/G11/9/18  [n.d.]

Samuel Fairweather to Mary Warner, widow, and John Shafto, gentleman, 13th June, 1806.  FC101/G11/9/19  [n.d.]

Isaac Potkin to John Drake, Great Glemham, blacksmith, 27th April, 1799.  FC101/G11/9/20  [n.d.]

Matilda Paxman to Robert Walker, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/21  [n.d.]

Jane Hayward to William Pain, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/22  [n.d.]

William Holmes to George Brooke Keer, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/23  [n.d.]

Richard Smith to Henry Felgate, Laxfield, blacksmith, 27th June, 1807.  FC101/G11/9/24  [n.d.]

James More to Peter Smith, Cratfield, blacksmith, 1st September, 1810.  FC101/G11/9/25  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Newson to John Boughton, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/26  [n.d.]

Hannah Pettitt to George Edwards, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/27  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Crowfoot to John Wase, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/28  [n.d.]

Edward Vice to Elizabeth Cloke, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/29  [n.d.]

John Branton to John Balls, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/30  [n.d.]

Sophia True to Edmund Bellamy, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/31  [n.d.]

James Read to Gawin Till, the younger, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/32  [n.d.]

Samuel Hayward to Henry Newson, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/33  [n.d.]

William Hearn to Jonathan Keer, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/34  [n.d.]

John Edwards, Earl Soham, to Joseph Crapnol, Framsden, cordwainer, 10th October, 1784.  FC101/G11/9/35  [n.d.]

Hannah Hubbard to William Edwards, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/36  [n.d.]

Mary Burrows to John Stanford, 3rd November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/37  [n.d.]

James Newson to John Stanford, 3rd November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/38  [n.d.]

Edward Webster to Zebedee Tydeman, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/39  [n.d.]

Edward Vice to Elizabeth Cloke, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/40  [n.d.]

Joseph Hatcher to John Goodwyn, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/41  [n.d.]

Mary Branton to Thomas Kersey, 26th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/42  [n.d.]

William Clarke to Thomas Kersey, 26th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/43  [n.d.]

Nathaniel True to Lydia Burrows, 18th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/44  [n.d.]

Dinah Poacher to Samuel Wightman, the elder, 26th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/45  [n.d.]

Richard King to John Markham, the younger, 28th February, 1801.  FC101/G11/9/46  [n.d.]

Lionel Smith to Susan Burman, 2nd November, 1801.  FC101/G11/9/47  [n.d.]

Hannah Brown to George Brooke Keer, 3rd November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/48  [n.d.]

James Lay to William Warner, 3rd November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/49  [n.d.]

George True to John Taylor, 13th November, 1802.  FC101/G11/9/50  [n.d.]

Louisa Lay to Thomas Smith, 11th November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/51  [n.d.]

Sophia Burrows to Jonathan Keer, 2nd November, 1802.  FC101/G11/9/52  [n.d.]

Fanny Newson to Thomas Smith, 10th November, 1801.  FC101/G11/9/53  [n.d.]

James Read to Thomas Warren, Kettleburgh, farmer, 28th November, 1801.  FC101/G11/9/54  [n.d.]

William True to John Kinnell, 4th November, 1801.  FC101/G11/9/55  [n.d.]

Fanny Clarke to James Goodwyn, 3rd November, 1800.  FC101/G11/9/56  [n.d.]

Trusson Brown to Benjamin Baldrey, 2nd November, 1801.  FC101/G11/9/57  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Read to Susan Burman, 2nd November, 1801.  FC101/G11/9/58  [n.d.]

Jonathan Woods to John Pipe, Theberton, cordwainer, 7th October, 1803.  FC101/G11/9/59  [n.d.]

James Burrows to Robert Hart, Woodbridge, chimney-sweeper, 12th March, 1804.  FC101/G11/9/60  [n.d.]

Jonathan Brunning to William Henchman Crowfoot, Framlingham, surgeon, 6th October, 1803.  FC101/G11/9/61  [n.d.]

Samuel Dale to Timothy King, Framlingham, wheelwright, 27th February, 1798.  FC101/G11/9/62  [n.d.]

Johanna Brunning to Nathaniel Marsh, Framlingham, baker, 19th January, 1799. (2 copies).  FC101/G11/9/63  [n.d.]

Samuel Dale to Timothy King, Framlingham, wheelwright, 27th February, 1798.  FC101/G11/9/64  [n.d.]

Mary Hatcher, to Jonathan Keer, Framlingham, farmer, 2nd January, 1799.  FC101/G11/9/65  [n.d.]

Nina Peek to Benjamin Luffingham, Framlingham, 1st December, 1798.  FC101/G11/9/66  [n.d.]

Mary Read to Robert Fisk, Badingham, farmer, 13th July, 1797.  FC101/G11/9/67  [n.d.]

Maria Wells to Thomas Denney, Swefling, farmer, 21st August, 1797.  FC101/G11/9/68  [n.d.]

John Kindred to Jasper Peirson, Framlingham, farmer, 19th January, 1799.  FC101/G11/9/69  [n.d.]

Bundle of apprenticeship indentures  FC101/G11/10  1715-1792

Copy of settlement examination, John Button, 29th March, 1792.  FC101/G11/10/1  [n.d.]

Benjamin Bridges to John Pannifer, Hollesley, blacksmith, 20th February, 1790.  FC101/G11/10/2  [n.d.]

Nathaniel Newson to Thomas Newson, Framlingham, yeoman, 18th March, 1744.  FC101/G11/10/3  [n.d.]

Samuel Norman to Lionel Cottingham, farmer, 16th November, 1743.  FC101/G11/10/4  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Calver to Edward Pipe, Framlingham, 6th February, 1744.  FC101/G11/10/5  [n.d.]

Thomas Easter to John Pipe, Framlingham, yeoman, 28th December, 1738.  FC101/G11/10/6  [n.d.]

Henry Newson to Everard Sancty, Framlingham, inn-holder, 18th March, 1744.  FC101/G11/10/7  [n.d.]

James Aldridge to Thomas Kersey, Framlingham, yeoman, 1st February, 1742.  FC101/G11/10/8  [n.d.]

Samuel Mayhew to Edmund Barker, Framlingham, farmer, 29th March, 1743.  FC101/G11/10/9  [n.d.]

Francis Kerrige to Elizabeth Goodwyn, Framlingham, widow, 24th April, 1739.  FC101/G11/10/10  [n.d.]

Joseph Marken to Richard Ashford, Framlingham, 2nd March, 1719.  FC101/G11/10/11  [n.d.]

Francis Holland to Laurence Underwood, Framlingham, yeoman, 2nd December, 1741.  FC101/G11/10/12  [n.d.]

John Keer to William Syred, Framlingham, yeoman, 27th April, 1742.  FC101/G11/10/13  [n.d.]

Ann Woods to Thomas Drane, junior, Framlingham, farmer, 31st October, 1772.  FC101/G11/10/14  [n.d.]

Mary Burch to William Paxman, Framlingham, farmer, and butcher, 8th July, 1742.  FC101/G11/10/15  [n.d.]

John Holland to Edward Wilson, Framlingham, 8th February, 1742.  FC101/G11/10/16  [n.d.]

Sarah Stocke to Richard Welton, Framlingham, farmer, 4th August, 1741.  FC101/G11/10/17  [n.d.]

Sarah King to John Cooke, Framlingham, 3rd June, 1746.  FC101/G11/10/18  [n.d.]

Henry Barch to Robert Reynolds, Framlingham, 3rd June, 1746.  FC101/G11/10/19  [n.d.]

Hannah Patteridge to Francis Hill, Framlingham, farmer, 7th June, 1746.  FC101/G11/10/20  [n.d.]

Joseph Baldry to Charles Moore, 4th July, 1739.  FC101/G11/10/21  [n.d.]

Joseph Brown to John Pipe, senior, Framlingham, yeoman, 10th May, 1738.  FC101/G11/10/22  [n.d.]

Edmund Clodd to Thomas Woods, senior, Framlingham, yeoman, 16th October, 1739.  FC101/G11/10/23  [n.d.]

Francis Theobald to Thomas Woods, junior, Framlingham, yeoman, 15th March, 1741.  FC101/G11/10/24  [n.d.]

Ann Easter to Francis Hill, senior, Framlingham, yeoman, 15th October, 1739.  FC101/G11/10/25  [n.d.]

John Chamberlin to Richard Ashford, Framlingham, yeomen, 17th July, 1738.  FC101/G11/10/26  [n.d.]

Robert Bullock to Samuel Newson, Framlingham, yeoman, 15th November, 1739.  FC101/G11/10/27  [n.d.]

Thomas Lane to Susan Tayler, Framlingham, widow, 4th July, 1739.  FC101/G11/10/28  [n.d.]

Ann Mayhew to Thomas Doughty, junior, Framlingham, yeoman, 15th March, 1741.  FC101/G11/10/29  [n.d.]

James Easter to Thomas Watson, Great Yarmouth, mariner and master to sea, 3rd February, 1742.  FC101/G11/10/30  [n.d.]

John Norman to William Leggit, Framlingham, farmer, 16th November, 1743.  FC101/G11/10/31  [n.d.]

Henry Green to Joseph Read, Framlingham, yeoman, 12th March, 1718.  FC101/G11/10/32  [n.d.]

Alice Ladd to Simon Girling, Framlingham, yeoman, 2nd March, 1715.  FC101/G11/10/33  [n.d.]

Jane Youngman to Thomas Painter, Framlingham, yeoman, 2nd March, 1715.  FC101/G11/10/34  [n.d.]

Benjamin Meadows to Robert Capon, Framlingham, yeoman, 12th March, 1718.  FC101/G11/10/35  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Read to John Goodwin, Framlingham, gent., 2nd March, 1715.  FC101/G11/10/36  [n.d.]

Robert Meadows to John Welton, Framlingham, yeoman, 2nd March, 1715.  FC101/G11/10/37  [n.d.]

John Easter, to John Rowe, Framlingham, farmer, 9th November, 1744.  FC101/G11/10/38  [n.d.]

Robert Moss to William Wright, Framlingham, 9th December, 1746.  FC101/G11/10/39  [n.d.]

Mary Mayhew to Robert Daines, Framlingham, farmer, 27th December, 1748.  FC101/G11/10/40  [n.d.]

Harman Howell to Samuel Davie, Framlingham, 21st January, 1746.  FC101/G11/10/41  [n.d.]

Thomas Moss to Edmund Harsant, Framlingham, farmer, ( ) December, 1748.  FC101/G11/10/42  [n.d.]

Discharge from apprenticeship, Edward Keer apprenticed to John Wright, Framlingham, farmer, on the grounds of ill-treatment, 16th January, 1747.  FC101/G11/10/43  [n.d.]

Lionel Smyth to Hammond Doughty, Framlingham, 4th June, 1746  FC101/G11/10/44  [n.d.]

John Burch to Henry Sharman, Framlingham, farmer, 27th December, 1744. (2 copies).  FC101/G11/10/45  [n.d.]

William Foreman to Samuel Pipe, Framlingham, farmer, 8th January, 1749.  FC101/G11/10/46  [n.d.]

William Southgate to Robert Moulton, Framlingham, farmer, 21st December, 1749.  FC101/G11/10/47  [n.d.]

Elizabeth King to Edward King, Framlingham, farmer, 1st April, 1754.  FC101/G11/10/48  [n.d.]

Margaret Packard to Nicholas Buckingham, Framlingham, yeoman, 22nd July, 1745.  FC101/G11/10/49  [n.d.]

Thomas Tayleir to Edward Pipe, Framlingham, farmer, 30th April, 1754.  FC101/G11/10/50  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Pipe to John Watson, Framlingham, farmer, 30th April, 1754.  FC101/G11/10/51  [n.d.]

Ann Wheyman to James Woods, Framlingham, butcher and farmer, 12th April, 1756.  FC101/G11/10/52  [n.d.]

Robert Bantick to Henry Smyth, Framlingham, farmer, 28th November, 1757.  FC101/G11/10/53  [n.d.]

William Murrill to Nicholas Buckenham, farmer, Framlingham, 28th November, 1757.  FC101/G11/10/54  [n.d.]

Sarah Murrill to Samuel Parker, Framlingham, farmer, 28th March, 1758.  FC101/G11/10/55  [n.d.]

Henry Thirkettle to Stephen Welton, Framlingham, farmer, 4th October, 1754.  FC101/G11/10/56  [n.d.]

Thomas Mayhew to John Sheldrake, Framlingham, farmer, 12th April, 1756.  FC101/G11/10/57  [n.d.]

Robert Chapman to John Drake, Framlingham, farmer, 17th March, 1759.  FC101/G11/10/58  [n.d.]

Mary Adkins to Thomas Drane, Framlingham, 12th June, 1742.  FC101/G11/10/59  [n.d.]

Susan Baggot to Robert Nichols, Framlingham, farmer, 24th April, 1766.  FC101/G11/10/60  [n.d.]

James Baggot to John Watson, Framlingham, farmer, 9th May, 1763.  FC101/G11/10/61  [n.d.]

William King to Thomas Knights, Framlingham, farmer, 9th May, 1763.  FC101/G11/10/62  [n.d.]

Thomas Buck to William Bugg, Framlingham, farmer, 13th May, 1766.  FC101/G11/10/63  [n.d.]

Mary Thomson to Stephen Welton, Framlingham, farmer, 24th April, 1766.  FC101/G11/10/64  [n.d.]

Ann Bagget to Robert Taylor, Framlingham, farmer, 13th May, 1766.  FC101/G11/10/65  [n.d.]

Frances Thebald to Edward Wilson, Framlingham, farmer, 1st October, 1767.  FC101/G11/10/66  [n.d.]

Christopher Baxter to Henry Smith, Framlingham, farmer, 14th December, 1767.  FC101/G11/10/67  [n.d.]

Samuel Theobald to William Bridges, Framlingham, blacksmith, 16th November, 1767.  FC101/G11/10/68  [n.d.]

William Baxter to Samuel Parker, Framlingham, farmer, 11th May, 1768.  FC101/G11/10/69  [n.d.]

Robert Baggot to Paul Read, Framlingham, farmer, 11th May, 1768.  FC101/G11/10/70  [n.d.]

Hannah Theobald to James Burrows, Framlingham, farmer, 11th May, 1758.  FC101/G11/10/71  [n.d.]

Thomas Goodwyn to Edmund Hearsant, Framlingham, farmer, 11th May, 1768.  FC101/G11/10/72  [n.d.]

Mary Aldrich to Samuel Kilderbee, Framlingham, mercer and draper, 28th May, 1771.  FC101/G11/10/73  [n.d.]

John Chaplin to Nicholas Buckingham, Framlingham, farmer, 19th June, 1771.  FC101/G11/10/74  [n.d.]

Trusson Brown to Robert Girling, Framlingham, farmer, 24th April, 1766.  FC101/G11/10/75  [n.d.]

Ann Carr to John Markham, Framlingham, farmer, ( ) June, 1771.  FC101/G11/10/76  [n.d.]

Susan Burrows to John Drake, Framlingham, inn-holder and farmer, 19th June, 1771.  FC101/G11/10/77  [n.d.]

Mary Bucke to William Wright, Framlingham, farmer, ( ) June, 1771.  FC101/G11/10/78  [n.d.]

John Pipe to Jasper Goodwyn, junior, Framlingham, farmer, 19th June, 1771.  FC101/G11/10/79  [n.d.]

Mary Searles to Henry Cooke, Framlingham, farmer, 19th June, 1771.  FC101/G11/10/80  [n.d.]

Samuel Fairweather to Stephen Welton, Framlingham, farmer, 28th June, 1771.  FC101/G11/10/81  [n.d.]

Bundle of apprenticeship agreements  FC101/G11/11  1795-1798

Thomas Lay to George Rowland, Framlingham, farmer, 20th February, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/1  [n.d.]

Ann Moore to Benjamin Luffingham, farmer, 8th April, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/2  [n.d.]

James Emmerson, to John Aldrich, farmer, 7th January, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/3  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Markin, John Aldrich, farmer, 7th January, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/4  [n.d.]

Hannah Browning to William Browne, clerk, 20th February, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/5  [n.d.]

Mary Butcher, John Turtill, innholder, 20th February, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/6  [n.d.]

Jasper Godbould to John Fruer, bricklayer, 20th February, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/7  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Potkin to William Tibbenham, butcher, 20th February, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/8  [n.d.]

Edmund Philpot to Thomas Butcher, miller, 20th February, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/9  [n.d.]

Sarah Smith to George Brooke Keer, merchant, 20th February, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/10  [n.d.]

John Woods to George Blomfield, collar-maker, 20th February, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/11  [n.d.]

Samuel Simonds to Davie Keer, surgeon, 11th March, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/12  [n.d.]

Robert Pettitt to William Keer, farmer, 20th February, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/13  [n.d.]

Richard Moore to James Goodwyn, farmer, 20th February, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/14  [n.d.]

Sarah Dawson to James Hill, schoolmaster, 11th March, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/15  [n.d.]

David Crowfoot to John Wase, farmer, 15th October, 1795.  FC101/G11/11/16  [n.d.]

Isaac Potkin to Benjamin Luffingham, farmer, 19th February, 1796.  FC101/G11/11/17  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Markin to Susan Burman, widow, 19th February, 1786.  FC101/G11/11/18  [n.d.]

Mary Bird to William Bloss, butcher, 1st December, 1794.  FC101/G11/11/19  [n.d.]

George Hubbard to George Cloke, farmer, 15th December, 1794.  FC101/G11/11/20  [n.d.]

Richard Johnson to William Edwards, 19th February, 1796.  FC101/G11/11/21  [n.d.]

Jane King to George Edwards, draper, 19th February, 1796.  FC101/G11/11/22  [n.d.]

Nicholas Newson to John Stanford, 19th February, 1796.  FC101/G11/11/23  [n.d.]

Hannah Kindred to William Pain, innholder, 15th April, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/24  [n.d.]

James Crowfoot to Samuel Parker, farmer, 20th February, 1797.  FC101/G11/11/25  [n.d.]

Bundle of apprenticeship indentures  FC101/G11/12  1795-1798

Elizabeth Johnson to Thomas Butcher, Framlingham, miller, 19th February, 1798.  FC101/G11/12/1  [n.d.]

Sarah Godbold, to James Freeman, Framlingham, cordwainer, 7th February, 1798.  FC101/G11/12/2  [n.d.]

Robert Pettitt to John Markam, Framlingham, farmer, 7th February, 1798.  FC101/G11/12/3  [n.d.]

Martha Kindred to Gawin Till, the elder, Framlingham, farmer, 13th July, 1797.  FC101/G11/12/4  [n.d.]

Hannah Theobald to Daniel Dickerson, Framlingham, clock-maker, 26th June, 1797.  FC101/G11/12/5  [n.d.]

William Dawson to Rev. Richard Taylor, Blaxhall, 26th June, 1797.  FC101/G11/12/6  [n.d.]

John Lay to Thomas Markin, St. Clements, Ipswich, fisherman, 8th December, 1795.  FC101/G11/12/7  [n.d.]

Robert Lambert to John Fisher, Pulham St. Mary, Norfolk, brickmaker, 14th January, 1795.  FC101/G11/12/8  [n.d.]

Nice Peck to Daniel Bull, Framlingham, currier, 19th June, 1797.  FC101/G11/12/9  [n.d.]

Counterpart of FC101/G11/12/9.  FC101/G11/12/10  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Wright to Rev. Caesar Thomas Gooch, Framlingham, 19th June, 1797.  FC101/G11/12/11  [n.d.]

Counterpart of FC101/G11/12/11.  FC101/G11/12/12  [n.d.]

Bundle of apprenticeship indentures  FC101/G11/13  1816-1834

Henry Jessop to James Jennings, Brundish, tailor, 29th May, 1834.  FC101/G11/13/1  [n.d.]

John Earnshaw to Edmund Miles, Woodbridge, upholsterer and broker, 12th February, 1824.  FC101/G11/13/2  [n.d.]

William Girling to Susanna Freeman, Framlingham, widow and cordwainer, 1st July, 1824.  FC101/G11/13/3  [n.d.]

Samuel Goodinge Mutimer to Anne Goodwin, Monk Scham, carpenter, 5th December, 1822.  FC101/G11/13/4  [n.d.]

George Sheppard to Richard Rope, Framlingham, yeoman, 9th January, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/5  [n.d.]

Sarah Wythe to Robert Fisk, Framlingham, yeoman, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/6  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Nichols to William Folkard, Framlingham, butcher, 14th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/7  [n.d.]

John Ford to John Aldrich, Framlingham, miller and farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/8  [n.d.]

Robert Jessup to William Edwards, Framlingham, farmer and tanner, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/9  [n.d.]

Mary George to Sarah Aldrich, Framlingham, widow and farmer, 14th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/10  [n.d.]

James Sparkes to John Stanford, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/11  [n.d.]

Ann Nichols to John Stanford, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/12  [n.d.]

James Catchpole to John Stanford, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/13  [n.d.]

Harriet Ford to Anne Wyatt, Framlingham, widow, 26th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/14  [n.d.]

David Read, to Joseph Read, Badingham, cordwainer, 9th August, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/15  [n.d.]

James Wells to Henry Wells, Framlingham, broker, 20th February, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/16  [n.d.]

Hannah Potter to Robert Walker, Framlingham, baker, 26th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/17  [n.d.]

Sarah Rivers to Cornelius Rivers, Framlingham, baker, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/18  [n.d.]

Rebecca Wright to John Willis, Framlingham, farmer, 10th January, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/19  [n.d.]

Daniel Fairweather to John Willis, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/20  [n.d.]

Samuel Barber to John Woolnough, Framlingham, farmer, 10th January, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/21  [n.d.]

James Newson to Jonathan Wightman, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/22  [n.d.]

Hannah Potter to Jonathan Wightman, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816. (2 copies).  FC101/G11/13/23  [n.d.]

Sarah Fairweather to Mary Warner, Framlingham, widow, 6th February, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/24  [n.d.]

Isaac Webster to Samuel Wightman, Framlingham, carrier, 9th January, 1817. (2 copies).  FC101/G11/13/25  [n.d.]

James Blomfield to William Wainwright, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/26  [n.d.]

John Fairweather to William Wainwright, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/27  [n.d.]

Rachel Smith to William Wainwright, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/28  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Davie to Jeremiah Wase, Kettleburgh, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/29  [n.d.]

Mary Scotchmer to Samuel Taylor, Framlingham, watch-maker, 6th March, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/30  [n.d.]

Samuel Mayhew to Henry Thompson, Framlingham, shopkeeper, 26th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/31  [n.d.]

Thomas Packard to William Taylor, Saxtead, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/32  [n.d.]

George Sheppard to Rev. George Turner, Kettleburgh, clerk, ( ), 1816. (2 copies).  FC101/G11/13/33  [n.d.]

Sybilla Johnson to Rev. Samuel Say Toms, Framlingham, clerk, 20th December, 1816. (2 copies).  FC101/G11/13/34  [n.d.]

John Fisk to Samuel Stanford, Badingham, farmer, 14th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/35  [n.d.]

Charity Newson to James Smith, Framlingham, currier, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/36  [n.d.]

James Feveryear to William Pain, Framlingham, innkeeper, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/37  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Mills to Thomas Poole, 9th January, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/38  [n.d.]

James Leggatt to Jasper Peirson, Framlingham, farmer, 26th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/39  [n.d.]

Kezia Goodwin to Jasper Peirson, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/40  [n.d.]

William Potter to Jasper Peirson, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/41  [n.d.]

Lydia Burrows to Robert Kersey, Framlingham, farmer, 14th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/42  [n.d.]

William. Burrows to Robert Kersey, Framlingham, farmer, 14th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/43  [n.d.]

Sarah Vice to Richard Rowlands, Framlingham, painter glazier, 9th January, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/44  [n.d.]

Mary Clough to Paul Read, Framlingham, shoemaker, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/45  [n.d.]

Thomas Pendall to James Newson, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/46  [n.d.]

James Clarke to John Meadows, Framlingham carpenter, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/47  [n.d.]

William Johnson otherwise Woolnough to William Leggatt, Framlingham, wheelwright, 6th February, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/48  [n.d.]

Isaac Roxby to William Keer, Parham, farmer, 9th January, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/49  [n.d.]

William Roxby to Davie Keer, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/50  [n.d.]

Robert Potkin to George Brooke Keer, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816  FC101/G11/13/51  [n.d.]

Charles Butcher, to George Brooke Keer, Framlingham, farmer, 26th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/52  [n.d.]

Mary Feveryear to William Jeaffreson, Framlingham, surgeon, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/53  [n.d.]

William Barber to William Henchman, Earl Soham, gentleman, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/54  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Leggatt to James Hill, Framlingham, schoolmaster, 26th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/55  [n.d.]

Benjamin Ixworth to George Heffer, Framlingham, farmer, 26th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/56  [n.d.]

Rebecca Crowfoot to Samuel Goodwyn, Framlingham, farmer, 14th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/57  [n.d.]

Samuel Trew to John Goodwyn, Framlingham, farmer, 28th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/58  [n.d.]

Ellis Keer to John Fruer, 26th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/59  [n.d.]

Sarah Wythe to Anthony Fiske, Framlingham, farmer, 10th January, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/60  [n.d.]

Samuel Pipe, to William Edwards, Framlingham, farmer and tanner, 14th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/61  [n.d.]

Jane Pettitt to John Edwards, Framlingham, gentleman, 26th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/62  [n.d.]

Thomas Scotchmer to Daniel Hart, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/63  [n.d.]

Peter Packard to Daniel Hart, Framlingham, farmer, 10th January, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/64  [n.d.]

Jane Davis to George and Charles Edwards, Framlingham, shopkeepers, 26th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/65  [n.d.]

Jemima Stannard to George Edwards, the elder, Framlingham, malster, 26th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/66  [n.d.]

Mary Davie to George Clodd, Framlingham, tailor, 9th January, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/67  [n.d.]

Robert Mallows to Charles Clubbe, Framlingham, gentleman, 28th November, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/68  [n.d.]

Mary Barber to George Cloke, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/69  [n.d.]

Sarah Goodwin to William Bloss, Framlingham, butcher, 9th January, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/70  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Smith to Joseph Benington, the younger, Framlingham, farmer, 9th January, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/71  [n.d.]

Lionel Nichols to Joseph Benington, the younger, Framlingham, farmer, 26th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/72  [n.d.]

John Markum to Nathaniel Benington, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/73  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Davis to William Edwards, Framlingham, gentleman, 13th November, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/74  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Branton to John Jessop, Framlingham, whitesmith, 13th November, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/75  [n.d.]

Rebecca wright to John Bridges, Framlingham, blacksmith, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/76  [n.d.]

Jemima Girling to Melicent Thompson, Framlingham, widow, 13th November, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/77  [n.d.]

Christopher Catchpole to William Barthrop, Parham, farmer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/78  [n.d.]

William Wotton to George Blumfield, Framlingham, harness-maker, 13th November, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/79  [n.d.]

Amy Lay to John Balls, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816. (2 copies).  FC101/G11/13/80  [n.d.]

Hannah Haward to Samuel Wightman, Framlingham, grocer, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/81  [n.d.]

James Burrows to Robert Buckingham, Framlingham, farmer, 20th December, 1816. (2 copies).  FC101/G11/13/82  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Davey to Elizabeth Howlett, Framlingham, widow, 10th January, 1817.  FC101/G11/13/83  [n.d.]

Isaac Webster to William Mantle, Framlingham, blacksmith, 20th December, 1816.  FC101/G11/13/84  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indentures  FC101/G11/14  1629 - 1834

Elizabeth Hayward to Robert Racke, 1st November, 1629.  FC101/G11/14/1  [n.d.]

John Hill to Thomas Folkes, Earl Soham, clerk, 10th August, 1632.  FC101/G11/14/2  [n.d.]

Easter Harman to John Maies, Cretingham, 9th April, t. Charles I.  FC101/G11/14/3  [n.d.]

Richard Newson to Edward Alpe, husbandman, 8th March, 1672.  FC101/G11/14/4  [n.d.]

Stephen Read to John Murrell, Rednall cum Harleston, Norfolk, basket-maker, 24th June, 1705.  FC101/G11/14/5  [n.d.]

John Vyce to John Garlett, Framlingham, cordwainer, 10th June, 1834.  FC101/G11/14/6  [n.d.]

MILITIA MEN'S WIVES  FC101/G12  [n.d.]

Memorandum book of persons serving in the Militia and Army of Reserve, the expense of which is repaid by other parishes.  FC101/G12/1  1803 - 1809

Contents:
Similar list at the other end of the book, the expenses of which are not repaid by any parish.

Bundle of orders for payments to soldiers' wives  FC101/G12/2  1799 - 1808

Copy of memorandum by the Clerk of the Peace acknowledging deposit of agreement between the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham and the inhabitants of the parish for hiring, purchasing or building houses in the parish and maintaining and employing poor persons, 15th July, 1807.  FC101/G12/2/1  [n.d.]

Mary Read, wife of Abraham Read in the Royal Army of Reserve, serving as a substitute for John Carr, labourer, parish of Framlingham, 28th May, 1808.  FC101/G12/2/3  [n.d.]

Hannah Stannard, wife of William Stannard, serving in the county militia as a substitute for Benjamin Gostling, Framlingham, 20th July, 1808. Addressed to the overseers of Walpole.  FC101/G12/2/4  [n.d.]

Mary Burrows, Framlingham, wife of Thomas Burrows, militia man, a substitute for Samuel Hearn, Hacheston, 11th November, 1809.  FC101/G12/2/5  [n.d.]

Ann Wells, Framlingham, wife of George Wells, private in the East Suffolk Regiment of Militia, substitute for Isaac Read, Trimley St. Mary, 28th October, 1809.  FC101/G12/2/6  [n.d.]

Order from Deputy Lieutenants for the County of Suffolk to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay £10 to Edward Sheppard for providing Daniel Whayman to serve as his substitute in the militia, 28th March, 1804.  FC101/G12/2/7  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Hawes, Kelsale, wife of William Hawes, serving in the county militia, as substitute for Jeremiah West, Framlingham, 9th January, 1799.  FC101/G12/2/8  [n.d.]

Order from Thomas Salkeld, constable, Woodbridge, to pay to him money expended at Colchester for the relief of the wife and child of J. Byford, substitute for Solomon Grout, Framlingham, May to September, 1803.  FC101/G12/2/9  [n.d.]

Certificate from Captain W. Basham, Adjutant, East Suffolk Militia, of the service of Joseph Nicholls, 31st May, 1805  FC101/G12/2/10  [n.d.]

Mary Cattermole, Framlingham, wife of Robert Cattermole, serving as a substitute in the East Suffolk Militia for John Hessin, Framlingham, 5th November, 1803.  FC101/G12/2/11  [n.d.]

Sarah Dowling, Framlingham, wife of Jonathan Dowling, militia-man, substitute for Matthew Newson, Framlingham, 16th July, 1803.  FC101/G12/2/12  [n.d.]

Order to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham from two Deputy Lieutenants for the County of Suffolk to pay £7 to William Cross for providing John Etheridge to serve as his substitute in the militia, 14th September, 1803.  FC101/G12/2/13  [n.d.]

Similar, to John Herren, for providing Robert Cattermole as his substitute, 14th September, 1803.  FC101/G12/2/14  [n.d.]

Similar, to Matthew Newson for providing Jonathan Dowling as his substitute, 14th September, 1803.  FC101/G12/2/15  [n.d.]

Order from two Deputy Lieutenants for the County of Suffolk to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay £7 to John Markham for providing William Taylor to serve as his substitute in the militia, 14th September, 1803.  FC101/G12/2/16  [n.d.]

Similar, to Abraham Pottle for providing John Ranson as his substitute, 28th March, 1804.  FC101/G12/2/17  [n.d.]

Similar, to Robert Woods for providing Robert Scott as his substitute, 17th August, 1804.  FC101/G12/2/18  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Sharks, Framlingham, wife of James Sharks, private in the East Suffolk Regiment of Militia, for the parish of Kettleburgh, 13th August, 1803.  FC101/G12/2/19  [n.d.]

Certificate of John White, Lt. Col., as to the service of Jonathan Dowling, East Suffolk Regiment of Militia, substitute for Matthew Newson, Framlingham, 29th June, 1803.  FC101/G12/2/20  [n.d.]

Certificate of Fenn Ashford, private in the East Suffolk Regiment of Militia  FC101/G12/3/1  1803, 1808

Contents:
That he is serving as a substitute for Robert Paxman for the parish of Framlingham, sworn at Woodbridge, 5th February, 1803.
Certified at Canterbury, 26th September, 1808.

Letter from War Office to Overseers and Churchwardens of Framlingham  FC101/G12/4/1  1810

Contents:
With form for claim for repayment of money under Act 44 George III, cap. 56, concerning penalties for not finding quota of militia men. 12th July, 1810.

JURY LISTS  FC101/G13  [n.d.]

Returns of men qualified to serve on juries  FC101/G13/1  1824 - 1841

[no title]  FC101/G13/1/1  1824

[no title]  FC101/G13/1/2  1825

[no title]  FC101/G13/1/3  1826

[no title]  FC101/G13/1/4  1827

[no title]  FC101/G13/1/5  1828

[no title]  FC101/G13/1/6  1829

2 copies

[no title]  FC101/G13/1/7  1832

[no title]  FC101/G13/1/8  1833

[no title]  FC101/G13/1/9  1834

5 copies

[no title]  FC101/G13/1/10  1841

VOTERS' LISTS  FC101/G14  [n.d.]

Notice to overseers of Framlingham to appear before Court  FC101/G14/1/1  1842

Contents:
For the revision of voters' lists for the eastern division of the County of Suffolk. 16th September, 1842

COUNTY RATES  FC101/G15  [n.d.]

Notices from the Chief Constable to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay County rate  FC101/G15/1  1833 - 1842

[no title]  FC101/G15/1/1  14th August, 1833

[no title]  FC101/G15/1/2  25th May, 1839

[no title]  FC101/G15/1/3  16th August, 1839

[no title]  FC101/G15/1/4  25th November, 1839

[no title]  FC101/G15/1/5  12th February, 1840

[no title]  FC101/G15/1/6  11th May, 1842

[no title]  FC101/G15/1/7  14th November, 1842

MISCELLANEOUS  FC101/G16  [n.d.]

Will of John Drake, Framlingham, labourer, 31st January, 1790.  FC101/G16/1/1  1790

Memorandum by John Kemp to let part of house to the parish of Framlingham for James Gooding, 12th October, 1798.  FC101/G16/2/1  1798

Acknowledgement of the receipt of William Cousin's boy, a volunteer on board on H.M.S. Ruby, 7th September, 1801.  FC101/G16/3/1  1801

Petition from John Peck, Framlingham  FC101/G16/4/1  1828

Contents:
To be released from Ipswich gaol, on account of the distress of his wife and family. (Copy). 1828.

Memorandum of carpenters' names as stand in order for the making of coffins  FC101/G16/5/1  1832 - 1834

Account of cash lent and given by Henry Thompson and Daniel Hart to different labourers going to harvest.  FC101/G16/6/1  1834

List of inhabitants, with their occupations. Purpose not stated. Undated.  FC101/G16/7/1  nd

GENERAL BUNDLES BEFORE 1835  FC101/G17  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G17/1  1604 - 1789

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, William Wood, Parham, sack-cloth weaver, to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham for John Savage, 24th September, 1659.  FC101/G17/1/1  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, John Myngaye, Laxfield, weaver, to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham for Robert Darsford, 22nd April, 1673.  FC101/G17/1/2  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, Shebna Fenner, Framlingham, glazier, for the base child of Dins Spinks, let June, 1641.  FC101/G17/1/3  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Daniel Calver, Bruisyard, blacksmith, for Thomas Chamberlyn, 10th March, 1659.  FC101/G17/1/4  [n.d.]

Bond for the payment of £5, Edward Smyth, Framlingham, blacksmith, to the churchwardens and overseers, 5th January, 1662.  FC101/G17/1/5  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, John Ellis, St. Lawrence Ilketshall, yeoman, for Edward Tracey, 5th January, 1662.  FC101/G17/1/6  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, William Webber, Framlingham, innholder, for William Grynt, 15th June, 1639.  FC101/G17/1/7  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, William Hales, Sutton, yeoman, and John Hales, Pettistree, yeoman, for the base child of their sister, Anne Hales, Framlingham, 14th June, 1609.  FC101/G17/1/8  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Thomas Durran, Dennington, cordwainer, for John Shemynge, 1st November, 1616.  FC101/G17/1/9  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Robert Hill, Framlingham, mason, for John Miles, 2nd February, 1683.  FC101/G17/1/10  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Stephen Butterum, Woodbridge, butcher, for John Budd, 24th September, 1683.  FC101/G17/1/11  [n.d.]

Receipt to the constable of Framlingham for 15th and 10th, John Wentworth, collector, 30th January, 1604.  FC101/G17/1/12  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Richard Sparhake, Framlingham, cordwainer, for Richard Sparhake, 17th May, 1661.  FC101/G17/1/13  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, John Garrett, Wickham Market, locksmith, for Barnard Dunnett, 6th July, 1661.  FC101/G17/1/14  [n.d.]

Bond for the payment of £5, Thomas Bearte, Framlingham, yeoman, and John Stott, Framlingham, innholder, to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, 28th January, 1683.  FC101/G17/1/15  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Nicholas Smythe, Framlingham, yeoman, for Mercy Chapman, 28th June, 1606.  FC101/G17/1/16  [n.d.]

Bond for the payment of £5, Edward Smith, Framlingham, blacksmith, and Richard Smith of the same, blacksmith, to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, 26th January, 1639.  FC101/G17/1/17  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Edward Shemynge, Framlingham, cordwainer, for Susan Bossett, 17th March, 1659.  FC101/G17/1/18  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, John Calver, Framlingham, husbandman, for base child of his servant, Margaret Moulton, 28th February, 1638.  FC101/G17/1/19  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Katherine Warner, widow, and Susan Dawson, Framlingham, for Sarah Baldry, 21st April, 1660.  FC101/G17/1/20  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, James Curtis and Samuel Markant, Framlingham, cordwainers, for Daniel Markant, 17th May, 1661.  FC101/G17/1/21  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, John Baldry, Framlingham, carpenter, for Robert Browne, 13th May, 1662.  FC101/G17/1/22  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Francis Baker, Framlingham, tailor, for Anne Savage, 24th September, 1659.  FC101/G17/1/23  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Samuel South, Barham, yeoman, for Ellen Smith, 3rd September, 1648.  FC101/G17/1/24  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Thomas Budd, Framlingham, woolcomber, for Ralph Budd, 28th April, 1660.  FC101/G17/1/25  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, John Browne, Framlingham, yeoman, for Mary Baldry, 17th March, 1659.  FC101/G17/1/26  [n.d.]

Bond for the payment of 20s., Robert Gooding, Earl Soham, mason, and Anthony Gooding, Framlingham, mason, to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, 25th April, 1640.  FC101/G17/1/27  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Thomas Bunnitt, Sibton, miller, for Thomas Smyth, 21st April, 1660.  FC101/G17/1/28  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, John Blomfield, Framlingham, yeoman, for Dorcas Beckett, 17th March, 1659.  FC101/G17/1/29  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, John Baldrey, Framlingham, carpenter, for William Cooke, 27th October, 1683.  FC101/G17/1/30  [n.d.]

Bond of indemnity, Roger Howell, Aldeburgh, butcher, for the maintenance of his father, Roger Howell, to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, 15th December, 1670.  FC101/G17/1/31  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, John Elmy, Bruisyard, linen-weaver, for Henry Baldrey, 23rd February, 1683.  FC101/G17/1/32  [n.d.]

Settlement certificate, Thomas Pepper and Ann, his wife, Cransford, 9th March, 1718.  FC101/G17/1/33  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Nathaniel Batteram, Badingham, yeoman, for Elizabeth Markant, 24th September, 1659.  FC101/G17/1/34  [n.d.]

Bond for the payment of £10, John Chambers, Framlingham, hosier, and Ralph Beart, of the same, glover, to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, 23rd October, 1662.  FC101/G17/1/35  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, John Tebold, Framlingham, husbandman, for Agnes Pament, 17th May, 1661.  FC101/G17/1/36  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Nicholas Reve, Swefling, cordwainer, for James Harsume, 25th December, 1629.  FC101/G17/1/37  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Thomas Sewell, Framlingham, yeoman, for Martha Bayton, 10th April, 1661.  FC101/G17/1/38  [n.d.]

Bond to observe conditions of apprenticeship, Thomas Wythe, Framlingham, yeoman, for his son, Thomas, 11th May, 1661.  FC101/G17/1/39  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, John Stannard, Framlingham, Sawyer, 2nd January, 1775.  FC101/G17/1/40  [n.d.]

Copy of marriage certificate, Samuel Garrod and Elizabeth Doughty, 1st July, 1787.  FC101/G17/1/41  [n.d.]

Note concerning Conisford Great Ward, City of Norwich  FC101/G17/1/42  [n.d.]

Removal order, Elizabeth, wife of Samuel Garrard, Framlingham, carpenter, Samuel and George, their sons, Framlingham to Badingham, 2nd March, 1789. With settlement examination attached.  FC101/G17/1/43  [n.d.]

Summons to Elizabeth Garrod and Augustine Read to appear at Woodbridge Sessions to be held 22nd April, 1789, to testify in cause between the parish of Badingham, appellants, and the parish of Framlingham, respondents, 1st February, 1789.  FC101/G17/1/44  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Samuel Garrard, 1st December, 1787.  FC101/G17/1/45  [n.d.]

Copy of summons to Nathaniel Clubbe and William Schuldham to appear at Woodbridge Sessions, 22nd April, 1789, to testify in cause, parish of Badingham, appellants, against parish of Framlingham, respondents, 1st February, 1789.  FC101/G17/1/46  [n.d.]

Note concerning the Widow Garrard.  FC101/G17/1/47  [n.d.]

Memorandum taken at Norwich about Garrard.  FC101/G17/1/48  [n.d.]

Certificate of Elisha de Hague, Town Clerk of Norwich, concerning North and South Conisford Wards in the City of Norwich, 20th April, 1789.  FC101/G17/1/49  [n.d.]

Confirmation of removal order, Elizabeth Garrard and her children, Framlingham to Badingham, Woodbridge Sessions, 22nd April, 1789.  FC101/G17/1/50  [n.d.]

Removal order, Samuel Garrard, Elizabeth, his wife, and Samuel, their son, Framlingham to Conisford, City of Norwich, 1st December, 1787.  FC101/G17/1/51  [n.d.]

Apprenticeship indenture, Hammond Doughty to Henry Chamberlin, Brandeston, house-carpenter, 12th March, 1699.  FC101/G17/1/52  [n.d.]

Settlement certificate, Joseph Kerridge, Earl Soham, spinner, Directors and Guardians of Loes and Wilford Incorporation (seal), 4th July, 1769.  FC101/G17/1/53  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G17/2  1684-1753

Removal order, John Pyett and Jane, his wife, Framlingham to Bedingfield, 5th December, 1721  FC101/G17/2/1  [n.d.]

Removal order, Samuel Fleet, Elizabeth, his wife, John, Jonathan, Thomas and Mary, their children, Framlingham to Heveningham, 16th March, 1721/2.  FC101/G17/2/2  [n.d.]

Removal order, Mary Corbold, Woodbridge to Framlingham, 2nd July, 1722.  FC101/G17/2/3  [n.d.]

Confirmation of removal order, Nathaniel Mayhew, Framlingham to Saxtead, Woodbridge Sessions, 4th April, 1722.  FC101/G17/2/4  [n.d.]

Removal order, John Crouch, Framlingham to St. Marys, Bury St. Edmunds, 8th June, 1726.  FC101/G17/2/5  [n.d.]

Removal order, Hannah Taylor, Framlingham to Easton, 20th March, 1731/2.  FC101/G17/2/6  [n.d.]

Removal order, Margaret Allyn, Framlingham to Kettleburgh, 27th November, 1731  FC101/G17/2/7  [n.d.]

Removal order, Amey Southgate, Framlingham to Dennington, 6th June, 1743.  FC101/G17/2/8  [n.d.]

Removal order, Thomas Stocking, shoemaker, and Martha, his wife, Framlingham, to St. George Tombland, Norwich, 10th December, 1750.  FC101/G17/2/9  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Bridget, wife of John Petcher, Framlingham, cordwainer, 25th May, 1752.  FC101/G17/2/10  [n.d.]

Removal order, John Taylor, a bastard child, Framlingham to Parham, 1st June, 1752.  FC101/G17/2/11  [n.d.]

Receipt of James Pipe for £4. 2s. 1d. for all the household goods of James Pipe, now in the workhouse, from Henry Sharman, to the use of the town of Framlingham, 1st December, 1748.  FC101/G17/2/12  [n.d.]

Removal order, Hannah Button, Framlingham to Rendham, 25th May, 1752.  FC101/G17/2/13  [n.d.]

Removal order, Ann Uring, Framlingham to Cransford, 28th March, 1753.  FC101/G17/2/14  [n.d.]

Removal order, Richard and William Bullytowt, Framlingham to Cretingham, 25th May, 1752.  FC101/G17/2/15  [n.d.]

Removal order, Katherine Bullock, Woodbridge to Framlingham, 9th October, 1745.  FC101/G17/2/16  [n.d.]

Removal order, Robert Jarvice, Framlingham to Friston, 3rd May, 1743.  FC101/G17/2/17  [n.d.]

Removal order, Thomas Woolnough, husbandman, and Thomas his son, Framlingham to Hacheston, 10th March, 1742.  FC101/G17/2/18  [n.d.]

Removal order, Ann Pipe, Framlingham to Dennington, 6th November, 1745.  FC101/G17/2/19  [n.d.]

Removal order, John Boyce, a bastard child, Framlingham to Stradbroke, 21st May, 1730.  FC101/G17/2/20  [n.d.]

Removal order, Robert Beickons, Rose and Margaret, his daughters, Framlingham to Kettleburgh, 16th March, 1721/2.  FC101/G17/2/21  [n.d.]

Acknowledgement by Samuel Thompson, rector of Kettleburgh, that Robert Bickers and his family belong to his parish, 15th July, 1722.  FC101/G17/2/22  [n.d.]

Removal order, William Fox, Framlingham to Laxfield, 19th January, 1720.  FC101/G17/2/23  [n.d.]

Examination as to settlement, William Fox, 19th January, 1720.  FC101/G17/2/24  [n.d.]

Removal order, Elizabeth Ricks, Laxfield to Framlingham, 3rd November, 1720.  FC101/G17/2/25  [n.d.]

Removal order, Mary Smith, widow, and Thomas and Isaac, her children, St. Nicholas, Ipswich, to Framlingham, 2nd August, 1721.  FC101/G17/2/26  [n.d.]

Removal order, John Bloss and Sarah, his wife, Rendham to Framlingham, 3rd November, 1720.  FC101/G17/2/27  [n.d.]

Case for the opinion of counsel concerning settlement of John Bloss and opinion of Edward Spencer thereon, 15th December, 1720.  FC101/G17/2/28  [n.d.]

Removal order, James Coane, Framlingham to Bedfield, 29th June, 1720.  FC101/G17/2/29  [n.d.]

Removal order, John Becketts, Framlingham to Rendham, 1st July, 1720.  FC101/G17/2/30  [n.d.]

Removal order, Benjamin Church, Framlingham to Dennington, 28th December, 1714.  FC101/G17/2/31  [n.d.]

Confirmation of removal order, William Baldry and Mary, his wife, Framlingham to Badingham, Woodbridge Sessions, 14th January, 1684.  FC101/G17/2/32  [n.d.]

Removal order, Olive Ashkettle, Framlingham to Laxfield, 14th February, 1711.  FC101/G17/2/33  [n.d.]

Removal order, Francis Cone and Susanna, his wife, Parham Hacheston to Framlingham, 20th January, 1713/14.  FC101/G17/2/34  [n.d.]

Removal order, Thomas Lockwood and Mary, his wife, Dennington to Framlingham, 15th December, 1713.  FC101/G17/2/35  [n.d.]

Order to churchwardens and overseers to pay 1s. 6d a week to Widow Branch, Framlingham, aged 90, Woodbridge Sessions, 16th July, 1684.  FC101/G17/2/36  [n.d.]

Removal order, Margery Kerridge, Debenham to Framlingham, 25th July, 1711.  FC101/G17/2/37  [n.d.]

Removal order, Elizabeth Cooper, Framlingham to North Glemham, 28th August, 1711.  FC101/G17/2/38  [n.d.]

Certificate of Henry Rix, curate of Syleham, as to the marriage of Joseph Warner, Coventry, and Elizabeth Flatt, Stradbroke, 6th September, 1704.  FC101/G17/2/39  [n.d.]

Removal order, Joseph Bullock and his wife, Framlingham to Bruisyard, 6th November, 1685.  FC101/G17/2/40  [n.d.]

Removal order, Stephen Read, Ruth, his wife, and 8 children, Framlingham to Redenhall with Harleston, Norfolk, 30th June, 1729.  FC101/G17/2/41  [n.d.]

Removal order, Mary Kerridge alias Farmeree, Framlingham to Earl Soham, 17th September, 1731.  FC101/G17/2/42  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G17/3  1715-1741

Removal order, Jacob Marken, Elizabeth, his wife, and Elizabeth and Mary, their children, Framlingham to Tunstall, 4th February, 1728.  FC101/G17/3/1  [n.d.]

Removal order, Elizabeth Spurling, Framlingham to Middleton, 22nd September, 1740.  FC101/G17/3/2  [n.d.]

Removal order, William Freeman, Ann, his wife, and their new-born daughter, Theberton to Framlingham, 20th November, 1738.  FC101/G17/3/3  [n.d.]

Settlement certificate, John Woolnough and Elizabeth, his wife, Waldringfield, 18th May, 1737.  FC101/G17/3/4  [n.d.]

Removal order, John Norman, Sarah, his wife, and Mary, his daughter, Saxtead to Framlingham, 13th July, 1728.  FC101/G17/3/5  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Mary Butcher, Framlingham, 16th August, 1739.  FC101/G17/3/6  [n.d.]

Confirmation of removal order, Sarah Cosens, Framlingham to Saxtead, Woodbridge Sessions, 4th April, 1722.  FC101/G17/3/7  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Debenham, 2nd August, 1739. Laurence Lord.  FC101/G17/3/8  [n.d.]

Removal order, James Goodinge, Ann, his wife, and James their son, Fressingfield to Framlingham, 20th April, 1741.  FC101/G17/3/9  [n.d.]

Removal order, Noah Goody and Elizabeth, his wife, Framlingham to Fressingfield, 24th July, 1728.  FC101/G17/3/10  [n.d.]

Removal order, James Manning and Ann, his wife, Framlingham to Cretingham, 29th October, 1739.  FC101/G17/3/11  [n.d.]

Removal order, Giles Borrett, Ann, his wife, and Giles, their son, Framlingham to Stradbroke, 24th July, 1740.  FC101/G17/3/12  [n.d.]

Bastardy order, Henry Warden, Framlingham, locksmith, father of bastard child of Elizabeth Wells, Framlingham, 22nd October, 1740.  FC101/G17/3/13  [n.d.]

Removal order, Francis Sawyer and Catherine, his wife, Framlingham to Hacheston, 10th October, 1741.  FC101/G17/3/14  [n.d.]

Order of Sessions at Woodbridge for the parish officers of Framlingham to receive the rents of land belonging to John Lay by the right of his wife towards the maintenance of their children, 5th October, 1726.  FC101/G17/3/15  [n.d.]

Removal order, Jacob Markin and Elizabeth, his wife, Framlingham to Tunstall, 10th March, 1725.  FC101/G17/3/16  [n.d.]

Removal order, Mary Forman, Weybread to Framlingham, 14th August, 1741.  FC101/G17/3/17  [n.d.]

Removal order, Samuel Dammant, Framlingham to Wilby, 9th March, 1736.  FC101/G17/3/18  [n.d.]

Removal order, Matthew Mayes, Sarah, his wife, and Sarah, his daughter, Framlingham to Tasborough, Norfolk, 20th January, 1715.  FC101/G17/3/19  [n.d.]

Order for the conveyance to Francis Sawyers, apprehended as a rogue and vagabond, Newcastle upon Tyne to Framlingham, 7th September, 1741.  FC101/G17/3/20  [n.d.]

Removal order, John Whiteman, Elizabeth, his wife, John, Samuel, Robert, Thomas, Elizabeth, their children, Debenham to Framlingham, 11th March, 1739.  FC101/G17/3/21  [n.d.]

Removal order, Daniel Mann, Elizabeth, his wife, and Mark, their son, Framlingham to Wilby, 12th February, 1732/3.  FC101/G17/3/22  [n.d.]

Removal order, Reuben Corbyn, Framlingham to Wortwell, Norfolk, 27th June, 1740.  FC101/G17/3/23  [n.d.]

Removal order, Elizabeth Knappit, Framlingham to Orford, 3rd July, 1740.  FC101/G17/3/24  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G17/4  1745-1785

Removal order, Thomas Brighting and Alice, his wife, Dickleburgh to St. Martins at Oak, Norwich, 18th February, 1768.  FC101/G17/4/1  [n.d.]

Removal order, Lydia Brett, Wickham Market to Framlingham, 22nd December, 1756.  FC101/G17/4/2  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Joseph Pritty, St. Peter, Colchester, peruke-maker, 27th April, 1785.  FC101/G17/4/3  [n.d.]

Order for the conveyance of Hannah Wallis, apprehended as a rogue and vagabond, St. James, Westminster, to Framlingham, 10th October, 1766.  FC101/G17/4/4  [n.d.]

Removal order, William Crowfoot and Elizabeth, his wife, Bedfield to Framlingham, 6th March, 1765.  FC101/G17/4/5  [n.d.]

Examination of Judith Brame, Little Glemham, as to the father of her bastard child, 22nd January, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/6  [n.d.]

Removal order, John Clarke, Framlingham to Badingham, 23rd February, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/7  [n.d.]

Examinations of John Clarke as to his legal settlement before William Johnson and John Dade, Justices, 23rd February, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/8  [n.d.]

Removal order, Hannah Aldis, Framlingham to Tannington, 29th October, 1766.  FC101/G17/4/9  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Hannah Aldis, 29th October, 1766.  FC101/G17/4/10  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Elizabeth Burroughs, Framlingham, 1st March, 1769.  FC101/G17/4/11  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, John Thirkettle, baker, 17th February, 1768.  FC101/G17/4/12  [n.d.]

Removal order, William Norman and Anne, his wife, and William their son, Framlingham to Dennington, 23rd February, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/13  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, William Norman, carpenter, 23rd February, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/14  [n.d.]

Removal order, John Mayhew, labourer, and Sarah, his wife, Parham to Framlingham, 7th February, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/15  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, John Mayhew, Parham, labourer, 31st January, 1757.  FC101/G17/4/16  [n.d.]

Removal order, Mary Laws, Framlingham to Denham, 1st December, 1766.  FC101/G17/4/17  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Mary Laws, 1st December, 1766.  FC101/G17/4/18  [n.d.]

Removal order, John Blowers and Judith, his wife, Framlingham to Brampton, 28th January, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/19  [n.d.]

Removal order, Ann Woods, Dennington to Framlingham, 9th July, 1756.  FC101/G17/4/20  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, John Lee, 9th April, 1787.  FC101/G17/4/21  [n.d.]

Removal order, Anne Arrwing, Framlingham to Cransford, 1st December, 1766.  FC101/G17/4/22  [n.d.]

Removal order, Anne Goodwin, Framlingham to Brandeston, 1st December, 1766.  FC101/G17/4/23  [n.d.]

Examination of Elizabeth Sturgeon, Framlingham, as to the father of her bastard child, 23rd February, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/24  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Thomas Brighting, Dickleburgh, Norfolk, labourer, 18th February, 1768.  FC101/G17/4/25  [n.d.]

Removal order, James Storke and Sarah, his wife, Debenham to Framlingham, 3rd December, 1756.  FC101/G17/4/26  [n.d.]

Removal order, George Freeman, cordwainer, and Elizabeth, his wife, Cransford to Framlingham, 19th July, 1756.  FC101/G17/4/27  [n.d.]

Removal order, Sarah Rumsby, Dennington to Framlingham, 6th June, 1766.  FC101/G17/4/28  [n.d.]

Removal order, Mary Carr, Framlingham to Cretingham, 1st December, 1766.  FC101/G17/4/29  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Spurgeon Clarke, labourer, Framlingham, 23rd December, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/30  [n.d.]

Removal order, Mary Smith, widow, and Benjamin, her son, Framlingham to Grundisburgh, 4th November, 1766.  FC101/G17/4/31  [n.d.]

Warrant for the apprehension of Thomas Brighting, Tibenham, Norfolk, labourer, as father of bastard child of Alice Whayman, Dickleburgh, Norfolk, 16th February, 1768.  FC101/G17/4/32  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Daniel Woller, undated.  FC101/G17/4/33  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Ann Bruton, Framlingham, 28th November, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/34  [n.d.]

Removal order, Hannah Smith, Framlingham to Kirton, 11th October, 1768.  FC101/G17/4/35  [n.d.]

Removal order, Mary Paul, widow, Kettleburgh to Framlingham, 8th October, 1745.  FC101/G17/4/36  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Hannah Smith, Framlingham, 11th October, 1768.  FC101/G17/4/37  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Mary, wife of John Girling, husbandman, 15th May, 1758. With warrant to constable to convey her to Sturston.  FC101/G17/4/38  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Charles Cross, 26th August, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/39  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Abraham Squirrel, Woodbridge, baker, 22nd September, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/40  [n.d.]

Bastardy maintenance order, Thomas Hart, Framlingham, labourer, for the child of Elizabeth Burrough, 8th March, 1769. (2 copies).  FC101/G17/4/41  [n.d.]

Bastardy maintenance order, Thomas Cutting, Framlingham, glover, for the child of Susan Boone, 22nd June, 1768.  FC101/G17/4/42  [n.d.]

Examination of Mary Faro, formerly Mary Taylor, Framlingham, as to her bastard child, 1st June, 1752.  FC101/G17/4/43  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Judith Brame, 22nd January, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/44  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Mary Burroughs, Framlingham, 24th December, 1753.  FC101/G17/4/45  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Thomas Calver, husbandman, 23rd February, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/46  [n.d.]

Removal order, Thomas Calver, Elizabeth, his wife, and Thomas their son, Framlingham to Dennington, 23rd February, 1767.  FC101/G17/4/47  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G17/5  1774-1795

Settlement certificate, John Measure, Elizabeth, his wife, John and Elizabeth and John, their children, Surfleet, parts of Holland, Lincolnshire, 1st March 1774.  FC101/G17/5/1  [n.d.]

Certificate of Jess Culham as member of Friendly Society, called the Old Society, meeting at the house of John Minter at the Hare and Hounds in Framlingham, 28th January, 1795.  FC101/G17/5/2  [n.d.]

Settlement certificate, James Noy, tanner, Sarah, his wife, John and Isaac, their children, Hacheston, Directors and Guardians of Loes and Wilford Incorporation, 11th October, 1782.  FC101/G17/5/3  [n.d.]

Certificate of John Bond that he has hired Sarah Marked as a servant for one year, 30th October, 1790.  FC101/G17/5/4  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G17/6  1776-1793

Settlement examination, John Sawyer, tanner, 24th December, 1789.  FC101/G17/6/1  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Thomas Waller, 22nd June, 1789.  FC101/G17/6/2  [n.d.]

To 10. Letters between overseers of Framlingham and overseers of Shoreditch, Middlesex, concerning expenses incurred in sending Aleatha Doughty, a pauper lunatic, into Bethlem Hospital, 30th April, 1789, to 18th April, 1790.  FC101/G17/6/3  [n.d.]

Certificate of John Smith, Kettleburgh, farmer, that he has hired Rebecca Kindred as his servant for one year, undated.  FC101/G17/6/11  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, John Honywood, private in the 4th Regiment of Dragoons, quartered at Framlingham, 2nd December, 1790.  FC101/G17/6/12  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Henry Wythe, Framlingham, 27th December, 1788.  FC101/G17/6/13  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Robert Wallage, Framlingham, labourer, 15th March, 1790.  FC101/G17/6/14  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Stephen Mayhew, Tunstall, tailor, 9th June, 1788.  FC101/G17/6/15  [n.d.]

Certificate of William Aldridge that he has hired Dinah Aldridge as his servant for one year, 24th January, 1791.  FC101/G17/6/16  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, James Catchpole, Framlingham, yeoman, 15th January, 1788.  FC101/G17/6/17  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Jonathan Hewitt, Framlingham, 15th January, 1788.  FC101/G17/6/18  [n.d.]

Certificate of marriage of Timothy Clemence, Ashfield Thorp, and Ann Reeve, Parham, 5th February, 1788.  FC101/G17/6/19  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Henry Green, Framlingham, cordwainer, 12th November, 1788.  FC101/G17/6/20  [n.d.]

Order for conveyance of Benjamin Lanham, weaver, apprehended as a rogue and vagabond, St. Andrew, Norwich to Dunston, Norfolk, 11th July, 1789.  FC101/G17/6/21  [n.d.]

Settlement certificate, Thomas Waller, breeches-maker, Hannah, his wife, Thomas and Hannah, their children, Framlingham, 24th April, 1786.  FC101/G17/6/22  [n.d.]

Letter from F.Brooke, Woodbridge, to G.B.Keer, Framlingham, requesting him to order overseer to give relief to pauper woman, 13th November, 1788.  FC101/G17/6/23  [n.d.]

Certificate of R.Atlay, Stamford, as to the marriage of James Bashaw and Elizabeth Formish, 16th April, 1776.  FC101/G17/6/24  [n.d.]

Draft or copy of letter from Nathaniel Clubbe to rector of St. Johns, Stamford, Lincs., requesting information as to marriage of James Bashaw with Elizabeth Formish, 20th November, 1788.  FC101/G17/6/25  [n.d.]

Note concerning relief, etc., provided for Bashaw's wife, 1788.  FC101/G17/6/26  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, James Bashaw, 6th September, 1788.  FC101/G17/6/27  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Jack Dallinger, Framlingham, blacksmith, 31st August, 1789.  FC101/G17/6/28  [n.d.]

Certificate of S. Drake, that he has hired Susan Barker as his servant for a year, 4th October, 1790.  FC101/G17/6/29  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Roger Tillett, Framlingham, 15th January, 1788.  FC101/G17/6/30  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, John Upson, Framlingham, blacksmith, 11th October, 1790.  FC101/G17/6/31  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, John Mantal, Swefling, carpenter, 6th March, 1793.  FC101/G17/6/32  [n.d.]

Settlement certificate, John Pannifer, blacksmith, Hollesley, 19th February, 1790.  FC101/G17/6/33  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, John Knight, husbandman, St. Giles, Colchester, 18th February, 1788. With letter attached.  FC101/G17/6/34  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Ann Wright, 28th May, 1788.  FC101/G17/6/35  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Francis Browning, Diss, plumber and glazier, 10th July, 1789.  FC101/G17/6/36  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G17/7  1831-1833

W. Abbott's receipt for money paid to Widow Lee, 1831 to 1832.  FC101/G17/7/1  [n.d.]

Order of chief constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 27th August, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/2  [n.d.]

Similar, 22nd May, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/3  [n.d.]

Robert Wightman's receipt for coal supplied to the workhouse, 10th April, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/4  [n.d.]

Order of chief constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 30th November, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/5  [n.d.]

Nathaniel Clubbe's bill, 1831  FC101/G17/7/6  [n.d.]

Stephen Leek's bill for relieving persons in distress, March to June, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/7  [n.d.]

John Bridges' bill for relieving poor persons, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/8  [n.d.]

Receipt of Christopher Till for 10 stone of beef supplied, 6th April, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/9  [n.d.]

Order of chief constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 18th February, 1833.  FC101/G17/7/10  [n.d.]

Joseph Hall's bill for money paid to Thomas Smith at Playford, 5th July, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/11  [n.d.]

Robert Fisher's bill to the overseer of Framlingham for money paid to Mary Cattermole at Cratfield, 20th September, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/12  [n.d.]

Edmund Goodwyn's bill for journey and expenses to Woodbridge Quarter Sessions, 4th July, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/13  [n.d.]

Jonathan Wightman's bill for wheat supplied for the parish, 15th May, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/14  [n.d.]

Hathan Leggatt's bill for yarn supplied for the parish, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/15  [n.d.]

William Freeman's bill for books, paper, etc., supplied for the parish, March, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/16  [n.d.]

George Butcher's bill to the guardians of Framlingham for carting sand for the repair of the Castle tower, 24th May, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/17  [n.d.]

Robert Walker's bill to the overseers for ½ year's bakings, September, 1832  FC101/G17/7/18  [n.d.]

S.Goodwyn's bill for carting coals from Woodbridge, 6th June, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/19  [n.d.]

P. Aldrich's bill to the parish of Framlingham, 20th October, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/20  [n.d.]

Stephen Leek's bill for conveying poor persons, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/21  [n.d.]

H. Wells's bill for chairs, etc., 1832.  FC101/G17/7/22  [n.d.]

William Hurran's bill for 3 combs of wheat, August, 14th 1832.  FC101/G17/7/23  [n.d.]

Account due from the overseers of Framlingham to the 'Beef Subscription', 1832.  FC101/G17/7/24  [n.d.]

Edmund Goodwyn's bill of expenses for removing George Damant from Melton Asylum to Woodbridge, 24th May, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/25  [n.d.]

Account of money due from the overseers to the Flour Fund, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/26  [n.d.]

John Oakley's bill for use of chase for a day, 18th February, 1833.  FC101/G17/7/27  [n.d.]

Christopher Till's bill for beef supplied for the parish, June 1832.  FC101/G17/7/28  [n.d.]

Joseph Lodge's bill to the township of Framlingham for Widow Chandler's pay, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/29  [n.d.]

John Goodwyn's bill to the parish of Framlingham for wheat, May, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/30  [n.d.]

H.Benington's bill for sand, to the overseers of Framlingham, May and June, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/31  [n.d.]

Nathaniel True's bill for beef to the guardians of Framlingham, April, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/32  [n.d.]

Richard Smyth's bill for wheat supplied to the parish, August, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/33  [n.d.]

Robert Fisher's bill for money paid to Mary Cattermole, Cratfield, May, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/34  [n.d.]

Loft & Ling's bill for coal supplied to the guardians of Framlingham, September, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/35  [n.d.]

Request from Chairman, Visiting Justices of the Suffolk Lunatic Asylum, for money due from the parish of Framlingham for persons in the asylum, 27th March, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/36  [n.d.]

S. Leek's bill for removing John Edwards, his wife and 4 children to Westerfield, 17th April, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/37  [n.d.]

R. Green's bill for stationery supplied to the overseers, June and August, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/38  [n.d.]

Request from Chairman, Visiting Justices of the Suffolk Lunatic Asylum, for money due from the parish of Framlingham for persons in the asylum, 27th December, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/39  [n.d.]

Similar, 2nd October, 1832.  FC101/G17/7/40  [n.d.]

GOVERNMENT RETURNS BEFORE 1835  FC101/G18  [n.d.]

Copies of returns of persons relieved by the parish of Framlingham  FC101/G18/1  1822-1830

[no title]  FC101/G18/1/1  1822-1823

[no title]  FC101/G18/1/2  1823-1824

[no title]  FC101/G18/1/3  1824-1825

[no title]  FC101/G18/1/4  1825-1826

[no title]  FC101/G18/1/5  1826-1827

2 copies

[no title]  FC101/G18/1/6  1827-1828

[no title]  FC101/G18/1/7  1828-1829

[no title]  FC101/G18/1/8  1829-1830

Copy of return to the House of Commons  FC101/G18/2/1  1826

Contents:
Concerning money levied by assessment on various kinds of property for the poor rate and the County rate, parish of Framlingham, 11th May, 1826.

Circular from the Home Office concerning returns as to parishes maintaining their own poor. 30th June, 1827.  FC101/G18/3/1  1827

PARISH WORKHOUSE  FC101/G19  [n.d.]

Monthly return of paupers in the House of Industry, Framlingham. 6th June, 1809, to 5th November, 1832.  FC101/G19/1  1809-1832

Account of earnings by paupers from Framlingham House of Industry, employed by the parishioners  FC101/G19/2  1824, 1833

[no title]  FC101/G19/2/1  29th March, 1817, to 20th March, 1824

[no title]  FC101/G19/2/2  27th March, 1824, to 14th September, 1833

Inventory of the goods and chattels belonging to the parish of Framlingham in the workhouse taken by Thomas poole and Samuel Taylor, overseers. 10th April, 1806.  FC101/G19/3  1806

Provisions account books, Framlingham House of Industry  FC101/G19/4  [n.d.]

[no title]  FC101/G19/4/1  14th June, 1824, to 8th August, 1831

[no title]  FC101/G19/4/2  15th August, 1831, to 28th December, 1835

Account of goods, received at the parish workhouse  FC101/G19/5  1813 - 1816

Contents:
Including coal, cheese, leather, sand, meat, wheat and barley, malt and hops

Part of account of meat, corn, hops, malt, leather, etc., supplied to the poor house.  FC101/G19/6  1827 - 1830

Memorandum book of clothes, material, etc., wanted for the House of Industry. 3rd May, 1813, to 2nd November, 1835.  FC101/G19/7  1813-1835

GENERAL BUNDLES AFTER 1835  FC101/G20  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G20/1  1837-1839

Claim by Daniel Waller to be inserted in the list of voters, 20th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/1  [n.d.]

Letter from Goodwyn Goodwyn, overseer of Framlingham, concerning assessment to be made on the survey for the apportionment of tithe, 2nd September, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/2  [n.d.]

Bequest from clerk to Plomesgate Union whether the parish of Framlingham will require a new valuation, 1st September, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/3  [n.d.]

Notice of intention to transfer licence, James Coots, Queen's Head, to Charles Revett, 19th October, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/4  [n.d.]

Notices of objections to names included in the list of voters for the parish of Framlingham, with letter from clerk to the revising barristers asking that they should be posted on the door of the church, September, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/5  [n.d.]

Claim by Edward Lankester to be inserted in the list of voters, 17th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/6  [n.d.]

Similar claim by John fright, 19th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/7  [n.d.]

Similar claim by Charles Revett, occupier of house and Brewery, 12th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/8  [n.d.]

Similar claim by James Turner, 12th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/9  [n.d.]

Similar claim by Jasper Peirson, 18th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/10  [n.d.]

Similar claim by John Smyth, freehold house and mill, 12th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/11  [n.d.]

Similar claim by John Peirson, 18th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/12  [n.d.]

Similar claim by Henry Browne Longe, 18th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/13  [n.d.]

Similar claim by Stephen Blumfield, 9th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/14  [n.d.]

Claim to be inserted in the list of voters, Joseph Baxter, 20th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/15  [n.d.]

Similar, George Butcher, 19th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/16  [n.d.]

Similar, Samuel Keer Barker, 11th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/17  [n.d.]

Similar, Horatio Fuller, 9th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/18  [n.d.]

Similar, Edward Gooch, 8th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/19  [n.d.]

Similar, Edmund Goodwyn Goodwyn, 18th July 1837.  FC101/G20/1/20  [n.d.]

Similar, Davie Keer, 15th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/21  [n.d.]

Similar, George Attwood, 14th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/22  [n.d.]

Similar, Thomas Cage, 11th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/23  [n.d.]

Voucher, R. Green to the overseers of Framlingham, for stationery, April, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/24  [n.d.]

Removal order, George Sheppard and Anne, his wife, and their two children, Woodbridge to Framlingham, 8th November, 1837. (2 copies)  FC101/G20/1/25  [n.d.]

Removal order, Adonibezek Taylor, Ann, his wife, and Mary Ann, Caroline, Julian, William, Teresa, Harriet and Frederic, their children, Halifax, Yorkshire, to Framlingham, 15th May, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/26  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union to the parish officers of Framlingham, asking them to take out removal order for John Lambert of Badingham, 18th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/27  [n.d.]

Removal order, John Lambert, Eleanor, his daughter, and Edward his son, Framlingham to Badingham, 20th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/28  [n.d.]

Bill for the removal of John Lambert, 20th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/29  [n.d.]

Letter from the overseer of Halifax to the overseers of Framlingham concerning the case of Adonibezek Taylor and his family, 6th October, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/30  [n.d.]

Account of Robert Welham for collecting the poor rate for Framlingham, 23rd August, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/31  [n.d.]

Voucher, W.D. Freeman, printer and stationer, to overseers of Framlingham, 9th September, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/32  [n.d.]

Voucher, R. Green, clerk to the magistrates, to the overseers of Framlingham, 28th September, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/33  [n.d.]

Voucher, W.D. Freeman, printer and stationer, to overseers of Framlingham, 31st July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/34  [n.d.]

Bill for conveying Robert Mallows, a lunatic, to the asylum at Melton, 10th January, 1839.  FC101/G20/1/35  [n.d.]

Notice of audit, Plomesgate Union, 16th October, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/36  [n.d.]

Warrant to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay levy to the Treasurer of Plomesgate Union, 1st August, 1837. With receipt attached.  FC101/G20/1/37  [n.d.]

Quarterly statement of receipts and payments by parish officers of Framlingham, Plomesgate Union, 27th October, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/38  [n.d.]

Claim to be inserted in the list of voters, James Cooper, 15th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/39  [n.d.]

Order from chief constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 30th August, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/40  [n.d.]

Quarterly statement of receipts and payments by the parish of Framlingham, Plomesgate Union, 4th July, 1837  FC101/G20/1/41  [n.d.]

Quarterly abstract of accounts of each parish in the Plomesgate Union, 24th June, 1837  FC101/G20/1/42  [n.d.]

Quarterly abstract, Plomesgate Union, showing number of paupers relieved, the amount of money expended, and the balances due to and from the parishes in the Union, 25th June, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/43  [n.d.]

Agreement by Samuel Howlett to lease part of the pest house at Framlingham, 17th May, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/44  [n.d.]

Order from chief constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 15th May, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/45  [n.d.]

Bill of Jasper Goodwyn for payment on account of apprentice, 13th May, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/46  [n.d.]

Notice of audit, Plomesgate Union, 30th August, 1836.  FC101/G20/1/47  [n.d.]

Receipt for parish levy, Plomesgate Union, 27th April, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/48  [n.d.]

Similar, 4th April, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/49  [n.d.]

Robert Welham's bill for collecting poor rates, 25th May, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/50  [n.d.]

Appointment of Edward Gooch and Edmund Goodwyn as overseers for Framlingham, 31st March, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/51  [n.d.]

Extract from quarterly abstract, Plomesgate Union, quarter ending 25th March, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/52  [n.d.]

Circular letter from Poor Law Commissioners requesting annual poor rate return, with rough memoranda compiled for the return, 4th July, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/53  [n.d.]

Quarterly abstract of accounts, Plomesgate Union, 25th September, 1837.  FC101/G20/1/54  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G20/2  1837-1839

Removal order, Mary Beamish, Halesworth to Framlingham, 4th July, 1838. (2 copies).  FC101/G20/2/1  [n.d.]

Removal order, Hannah, wife of George Wells, and her child, St. Clement, Ipswich, to Framlingham, 5th July, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/2  [n.d.]

Removal order, Susan Pipe, widow, Great Braxted, Essex, to Framlingham, 23rd April, 1838. With copy of settlement examination and other relevant papers.  FC101/G20/2/3  [n.d.]

Order to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay levy to treasurer of Plomesgate Union, 1st October, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/4  [n.d.]

Quarterly abstract of accounts, Plomesgate Union, quarter ending 24th December, 1838  FC101/G20/2/5  [n.d.]

Quarterly abstract of receipts and payments by Framlingham parish officers, Plomesgate Union, quarter ending 25th March, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/6  [n.d.]

Notice of audit, Plomesgate Union, 4th April, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/7  [n.d.]

Account of Robert Welham for collecting the poor rate for the parish of Framlingham, quarter ending Michaelman, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/8  [n.d.]

Notice to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay levy to treasurer of Plomesgate Union, 26th December, 1837. With receipt.  FC101/G20/2/9  [n.d.]

Quarterly abstract of receipts and payments by Framlingham parish officers, Plomesgate Union, quarter ending 25th December, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/10  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union to parish officers of Framlingham to take out removal order for Elizabeth Smith to Brundish, 3rd April, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/11  [n.d.]

Account of Charles Clubbe to the overseers of Framlingham for taking informations, examinations, etc., April, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/12  [n.d.]

Account of Robert Paternoster for conveying a pauper lunatic to Melton Asylum, April, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/13  [n.d.]

Bill of R. Green for rate receipt check book, December, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/14  [n.d.]

Order from Chief Constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 12th May, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/15  [n.d.]

Order to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay levy to treasurer, Plomesgate Union, 3rd April, 1838. With receipt.  FC101/G20/2/16  [n.d.]

Account of Robert Welham for collecting the poor rate for the parish of Framlingham, May, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/17  [n.d.]

Removal order, Sarah Smith, Framlingham to Brundish, 12th April, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/18  [n.d.]

Quarterly abstract of receipts and payments by Framlingham parish officers, quarter ending 25th June, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/19  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union to parish officers of Framlingham giving notice that they cease to occupy or hold the premises at Framlingham Castle, 3rd February, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/20  [n.d.]

Notice of audit, Plomesgate Union, 22nd June, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/21  [n.d.]

Removal order, Mary Ann Thrower, Framlingham to Hoxne, 23rd August, 1838. With notice of the same, addressed to the overseers of Hoxne.  FC101/G20/2/22  [n.d.]

Removal order, Lucy Mills and her base child, Peasenhall to Framlingham, 4th July, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/23  [n.d.]

Removal order, Hannah Wells, and George, her child, St. Clement, Ipswich to Framlingham, 5th July, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/24  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union to parish officers of Framlingham ordering them to make enquiries concerning George Wells, brewer, Ipswich, for desertion of his wife and child, 6th August, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/25  [n.d.]

Quarterly abstract of accounts, Plomesgate Union, quarter ending 22nd September, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/26  [n.d.]

Removal order, Mary Lambert, widow of William Lambert, Framlingham, boot and shoe-maker, Framlingham to Badingham, 6th September, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/27  [n.d.]

Notice of audit, Plomesgate Union, 1st October, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/28  [n.d.]

Quarterly abstract of receipts and payments by Framlingham parish officers, quarter ending 29th September, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/29  [n.d.]

Notice from clerk to Justices of special Petty Sessions to receive lists of men qualified to serve as jurors, 18th August, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/30  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union concerning the admission of Harriett Howlett to the Institution for Indigent Blind at Norwich, undated. With receipt for maintenance allowance, June to Michaelmas, 1837.  FC101/G20/2/31  [n.d.]

Letter from Rev. George Attwood, treasurer of Sir Robert Hitcham's charity, to the overseers of Framlingham concerning the use of the Castle by the parish, 25th March, 1839.  FC101/G20/2/32  [n.d.]

Order from Chief Constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 7th December, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/33  [n.d.]

Note concerning fees due to the Registrar of the Orford District, July to September, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/34  [n.d.]

Letter from overseer of Great Braxted, Essex, to the overseer of Framlingham with certificate concerning the inability of Susan Pipe to be removed owing to illness, 27th April, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/35  [n.d.]

Order from chief constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 24th August, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/36  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate to parish officers of Framlingham ordering them to take out removal order for Edward Pipe and his wife to Badingham, 10th September, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/37  [n.d.]

Bill from Charles Clubbe for the removal of Edward Pipe and his wife to Badingham, 20th September, 1818.  FC101/G20/2/38  [n.d.]

Bill from the same for the settlement of Mary Ann Thrower, 23rd August, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/39  [n.d.]

Bill from R. Green, printer, bookseller etc., for stationery, June to August, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/40  [n.d.]

Bill from Robert Welham for collecting the poor rates, quarter ending 24th June, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/41  [n.d.]

Bill from E.M.Kindred for preparing jury list and lunatic list, 27th September, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/42  [n.d.]

Bill from the same, for obtaining examption of cottages from rates, Framlingham Petty Session, 9th August, 1839.  FC101/G20/2/43  [n.d.]

Bill from Charles Clubbe for the removal of Mary Lambert to Badingham, 3rd September, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/44  [n.d.]

Receipt for levy, treasurer of Plomesgate Union, 1st August, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/45  [n.d.]

Order to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay levy to treasurer of Plomesgate Union, 2nd July, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/46  [n.d.]

Removal order, Sarah Sawer, St. Margaret, Ipswich, to Framlingham, 8th November, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/47  [n.d.]

Circular letter from Poor Law Commissioners concerning the taking of children from large families of able-bodied persons into the workhouse, 23rd November, 1838.  FC101/G20/2/48  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G20/3  1837-1842

Return of men in the parish of Framlingham qualified to serve on juries, 1839. (Used as wrapper)  FC101/G20/3/1  [n.d.]

List of persons objected to as not being entitled to have their names retained in the list of voters for the eastern division of Suffolk, 1838. With objections attached.  FC101/G20/3/2  [n.d.]

List of persons entitled to vote in the election for knights of the shire for the eastern division of the county of Suffolk, in respect to property in the parish of Framlingham, 1838. With claims attached.  FC101/G20/3/3  [n.d.]

Appointment of Joseph Kersey and Spencer Leek as overseers for the parish of Framlingham, 4th April, 1839. With notice of meetings of Framlingham Petty Sessions at the Crown Inn and of Woodbridge Quarter Sessions, 1839, attached.  FC101/G20/3/4  [n.d.]

Receipt of R. Green, bookseller, Framlingham, for rate books, etc., bought of him by the overseers, 1837.  FC101/G20/3/5  [n.d.]

Notice from the Chief Constable to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 25th November, 1837.  FC101/G20/3/6  [n.d.]

Application from Jonathan Wightman for alteration in the rate book, 2nd November, 1839.  FC101/G20/3/7  [n.d.]

Order of Poor Law Commissioners instituting new average annual expenses for the parishes in Plomesgate Union. 28th September, 1839. Seal of the Commissioners.  FC101/G20/3/8  [n.d.]

Order to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay contribution from poor rate towards the relief of the poor in Plomesgate Union, 7th November, 1842. With receipt attached.  FC101/G20/3/9  [n.d.]

Circular letter from the Poor Law Commissioners with form for annual return as to expenditure, etc., March 1837.  FC101/G20/3/10  [n.d.]

Appointment of Charles Edwards and Edmund Goodwyn as overseers for the parish of Framlingham, 5th April, 1838. With notice of meetings of Framlingham Petty Sessions and of Woodbridge Quarter Sessions for the year, 1838.  FC101/G20/3/11  [n.d.]

Notice of audit, Plomesgate Union, 22nd June, 1839.  FC101/G20/3/12  [n.d.]

List of average expenditure for the parishes in Plomesgate Union for the three years ending March, 1839.  FC101/G20/3/13  [n.d.]

Notice of special sessions for the division of Framlingham, 28th January, 1840.  FC101/G20/3/14  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union requesting parish officers of Framlingham to attend meeting of Board of Guardians to supply information as to the settlement of William Girling, Easton, and to enquire into the settlement of Robert Mallows, a pauper lunatic in Melton Asylum, 14th October, 1839.  FC101/G20/3/15  [n.d.]

Two forms for the nomination of Guardians.  FC101/G20/3/16  [n.d.]

Notice of audit, Plomesgate Union, 22nd December, 1837.  FC101/G20/3/17  [n.d.]

Quarterly statement of receipts and payments by the parish officers of Framlingham, quarter ending 25th December, 1837.  FC101/G20/3/18  [n.d.]

Order for payment and receipt for 2 register books supplied to the officiating minister at Framlingham, 3rd October, 1837.  FC101/G20/3/19  [n.d.]

Order for payment for carriage of Reid and family from Wickham Market to Framlingham, 2nd November, 1837.  FC101/G20/3/20  [n.d.]

Letter from overseer of Badingham concerning the settlement of David Read, 2nd November, 1837.  FC101/G20/3/21  [n.d.]

Account of Robert Welham for collecting the poor rate, 4th November, 1837.  FC101/G20/3/22  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk of Plomesgate Union requesting overseers of Framlingham to make arrangements for the removal of David Reid and family from Plomesgate to Hoxne Union House, 18th October, 1837.  FC101/G20/3/23  [n.d.]

List of persons entitled to vote for the knights of the shire for the eastern division of Suffolk in respect to property in Framlingham, 1838.  FC101/G20/3/24  [n.d.]

Return of men in Framlingham qualified to serve on juries, 1838. (2 copies).  FC101/G20/3/25  [n.d.]

Claim of William Dove Freeman to be included in the list of voters, 2nd March, 1841.  FC101/G20/3/26  [n.d.]

Notice of vestry meeting to be held 31st October, 1839, to consider fresh arrangement for the cultivation of the town land.  FC101/G20/3/27  [n.d.]

Account of E.G.Goodwyn, overseer of Framlingham, to the Plomesgate Board of Guardians for conveyance of paupers, 1838.  FC101/G20/3/28  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union requesting churchwardens and overseers to make arrangements for the admission of George Gosling to Melton Asylum, 30th May, 1837.  FC101/G20/3/29  [n.d.]

Request from Joseph Wightman, junior, to be included in the list of rate-payers, 2nd November, 1839.  FC101/G20/3/30  [n.d.]

(Copy) of resolutions passed September, 1836, for the regulation of the town lands.  FC101/G20/3/31  [n.d.]

Removal order, Edward Pipe and Ann, his wife, Framlingham to Badingham, 30th November, 1775. (2 copies). With suspension of the order, 20th September, 1838.  FC101/G20/3/32  [n.d.]

Precept from High Constable of Loes Hundred to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to make out jury list, 10th July, 1838.  FC101/G20/3/33  [n.d.]

Return of men in Framlingham qualified to serve on juries 1841.  FC101/G20/3/34  [n.d.]

Notice of intention to make out voters' list, undated.  FC101/G20/3/35  [n.d.]

List of persons objected to as not being entitled to have their names on the voters' list, 1841.  FC101/G20/3/36  [n.d.]

List of persons entitled to vote for the knights of the shire, eastern division of the county of Suffolk, 1841.  FC101/G20/3/37  [n.d.]

Order of Poor Commissioners concerning the election of Guardians in Plomesgate Union, 18th February, 1840. Seal of the Commissioners.  FC101/G20/3/38  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G20/4  1837-1840

Removal order, Benjamin Morris, shoe-maker, and Julia, his daughter, Dennington to Framlingham, 28th April, 1840.  FC101/G20/4/1  [n.d.]

Receipt for 1 year's rent for the Castle yard, garden and workhouse, Goodwyn Goodwyn, collector, to S. Leek, 11th October, 1839.  FC101/G20/4/2  [n.d.]

Quarterly abstract of accounts, Plomesgate Union, quarter ending, 24th June, 1839.  FC101/G20/4/3  [n.d.]

Account of rents due to the parish of Framlingham for town lands, Michaelmas, 1837.  FC101/G20/4/4  [n.d.]

Instructions from the Poor Law Commissioners as to the keeping of accounts, 13th March, 1837.  FC101/G20/4/5  [n.d.]

List of children in Plomesgate Union House, fit for service, 14th January, 1839.  FC101/G20/4/6  [n.d.]

Claims to be inserted in the list of voters, July 1839. (7 claims in all).  FC101/G20/4/7  [n.d.]

Quarterly abstract of accounts, Plomesgate Union, quarter ending 24th June, 1839.  FC101/G20/4/8  [n.d.]

Agreement for the lease of the Castle yard and house to Samuel Bloss, inn-keeper, 4th November, 1839.  FC101/G20/4/9  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G20/5  1838-1841

Extract from quarterly abstract of accounts, Plomesgate Union, quarter ending 25th December, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/1  [n.d.]

Parochial abstract, Plomesgate Union accounts, quarter ending 25th December, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/2  [n.d.]

Extract from quarterly abstract of accounts, Plomesgate Union, quarter ending September, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/3  [n.d.]

Parochial abstract, Plomesgate Union accounts, quarter ending September, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/4  [n.d.]

Order to pay contribution from poor rates to the Treasurer of Plomesgate Union, directed to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, 4th May, 1840. With receipt.  FC101/G20/5/5  [n.d.]

Order from chief constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 15th May, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/6  [n.d.]

List of persons objected to as not being entitled to have their names in the voters' list, 29th August, 1840  FC101/G20/5/7  [n.d.]

List of persons entitled to vote in the election for knights of the shire for the eastern division of the county of Suffolk in respect to property in Framlingham, 31st July, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/8  [n.d.]

Quarterly abstract of accounts, Plomesgate Union, quarter ending 24th June, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/9  [n.d.]

Parochial abstract, Plomesgate Union accounts, quarter ending 24th June, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/10  [n.d.]

Claims to be inserted in the list of voters for the eastern division of the county of Suffolk, 1840. (13 claims in all).  FC101/G20/5/11  [n.d.]

Notices of objections to names included in the list of voters, 1840. (6 objections in all).  FC101/G20/5/12  [n.d.]

Bill of legal charges, Charles Clubbe to the overseers of Framlingham, for business concerning the settlement of Benjamin Morris, May to October, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/13  [n.d.]

Order to pay contribution from poor rates to the Treasurer of Plomesgate Union, directed to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, 27th July, 1840. With receipt.  FC101/G20/5/14  [n.d.]

Order from chief constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 28th August, 1840  FC101/G20/5/15  [n.d.]

Bills of R. Green for printing and stationery supplied to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/16 to 18  [n.d.]

Account of Robert Whelan for collecting poor rate for the parish of Framlingham, quarter ending 29th September, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/19  [n.d.]

Notices to tenants to quit town lands, 3rd April, 1840. (19 notices in all).  FC101/G20/5/20  [n.d.]

Bill of William Fisk, overseer of Framlingham, to the parish, for conveying Pharaoh Fuller and his wife to Badingham, 22nd May, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/21  [n.d.]

Charles Clubbe's bill of legal charges concerning the settlement of Pharaoh Fuller, 30th April, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/22  [n.d.]

Extract from quarterly abstract of accounts, Plomesgate Union, quarter ending 25th March, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/23  [n.d.]

List of guardians elected, Plomesgate Union, 28th March, 1840. (2 copies).  FC101/G20/5/24  [n.d.]

Order to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay contribution from poor rates to Treasurer of Plomesgate Union, 2nd November, 1840. With receipt.  FC101/G20/5/25  [n.d.]

Bill of Framlingham overseers to guardians of Plomesgate Union for conveying Rebecca Smith and her 5 children to the Union House, 19th February, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/26  [n.d.]

Bill of Framlingham overseers to guardians of Plomesgate Union for attending the Board for the election of guardians, 27th March, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/27  [n.d.]

Account of Robert Welham for collecting the poor rate for the parish of Framlingham for quarter ending 25th December, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/28  [n.d.]

Order to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay contribution from poor rates to Treasurer of Plomesgate Union, 8th February, 1841. With receipt.  FC101/G20/5/29  [n.d.]

Henry Dallestone's bill to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham for work done at the town land, November, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/30  [n.d.]

William Freeman's bill to the overseers of Framlingham for expenses concerning the election for guardians, March, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/31  [n.d.]

Fragment of George Bardwell's bill to the churchwardens of Framlingham for surveying the town lands, October, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/32  [n.d.]

Account of William Fisk, overseer, for conveying paupers to the Union House, January, 1841.  FC101/G20/5/33  [n.d.]

Notice of death of William Drake, pauper lunatic in Melton Asylum, 6th May, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/34  [n.d.]

Order from chief constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 12th February, 1841  FC101/G20/5/35  [n.d.]

Bill of William Fisk, overseer, for conveying child Carter to Stradbroke Union House, 24th December, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/36  [n.d.]

Account of T. W. Baldwin to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham for sale of piece of town land, November, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/37  [n.d.]

Notice of death of James Girling in Plomesgate Union House, 30th May, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/38  [n.d.]

Account of Robert Welham for collecting poor rates for the parish of Framlingham, quarter ending 29th September, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/39  [n.d.]

Removal order, Samuel Lambert, Mary, his wife, and his 3 children, St. Alphage, London Wall, to Framlingham, 12th October, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/40  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, Samuel Lambert, 12th October, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/41  [n.d.]

Agreement between overseers of Framlingham and Henry Carr, Framlingham, gardener, for the hire of the Castle yard and house in Framlingham, 20th September, 1838.  FC101/G20/5/42  [n.d.]

Account of William Fisk, overseer, for conveying paupers to the Union House, October and November, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/43  [n.d.]

Bill of legal charges of Charles Clubbe to the parish officers of Framlingham, November and December, 1838.  FC101/G20/5/44  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union requesting churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to obtain removal order for Fero Fuller and his wife to Badingham, 20th April, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/45  [n.d.]

Removal order, Pharaoh Fuller and Mary, his wife, Framlingham to Badingham, 30th April, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/46  [n.d.]

Notice from churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to parish of Badingham of intention to remove Pharaoh Fuller, 30th April, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/47  [n.d.]

Appointment of James Larrett and William Fisk as overseers of the parish of Framlingham, 2nd April, 1840.  FC101/G20/5/49  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G20/6  1840-1842

Notice to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay contribution from poor rate towards the relief of the poor in Plomesgate Union. 2nd August, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/1  [n.d.]

Account of T.W. Baldwin for collecting the poor rate, 25th June, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/2  [n.d.]

Order from Chief Constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 12th August, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/3  [n.d.]

Similar, 10th May, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/4  [n.d.]

Part of notice to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay contribution from poor rate towards the relief of the poor in Plomesgate Union. 3rd May, 1841  FC101/G20/6/5  [n.d.]

Bill of charges of Charles Clubbe and William Edwards for drawing lease, etc., for Framlingham town lands, March, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/6  [n.d.]

Cover of letter addressed to the overseers of Framlingham from the Poor Law Commissioners, 2nd April, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/7  [n.d.]

Petition from the inhabitants of Framlingham to the Board of Guardians, Plomesgate Union, to constitute a new valuation of the parish, 3rd March, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/8  [n.d.]

Appointment of James Abbott and Henry Clutten, chemist, as overseers of the poor for the parish of Framlingham, 6th April, 1841. (2 copies).  FC101/G20/6/9  [n.d.]

Order from the Chief Constable to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 15th November, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/10  [n.d.]

Precept from the High Constable of Loes Hundred to the churchwardens of Framlingham to return list of jurors, with form for the return, 8th July, 1840.  FC101/G20/6/11  [n.d.]

Letter from the clerk to Plomesgate Union enquiring what action the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham had taken against Rebecca Smith for deserting her children and leaving them chargeable to the parish, with copy of reply. 24th May, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/12  [n.d.]

Account of Robert Welham for collecting the poor rate for the parish of Framlingham, 25th March, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/13  [n.d.]

Notice of overseers of Framlingham of intention to prepare list of persons entitled to vote for the knights of the shire, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/14  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union authorising overseers of Framlingham to appeal against removal order, 7th February, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/15  [n.d.]

Order of Poor Law Commissioners (seal) relating to rules governing workhouses. 5th February, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/16  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union requesting overseers of Framlingham to take legal opinion concerning the removal of Lionel Smith, 21st February, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/17  [n.d.]

Circular letter from the clerk to Plomesgate Union concerning the election of Guardians, 21st February, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/18  [n.d.]

Order of Poor Law Commissioners concerning relief to able-bodied persons, 2nd August, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/19  [n.d.]

Circular letter from Poor Law Commissioners requesting return of expenditure on legal proceedings relative to settlement of poor persons, 1838 to 1838. 15th May, 1841  FC101/G20/6/20  [n.d.]

Annual circular from the Poor Law Commissioners to churchwardens, overseers and other officers required to account for expenditure of poor rates, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/21  [n.d.]

Order from Chief Constable, Loes Hundred to Petty Constable of Framlingham to make out list of four persons liable to and capable of serving as Assessor of Land Taxes, 21st February, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/22  [n.d.]

Order from the Chief Constable to Petty Constables of Framlingham to give notice to churchwardens and overseers to appear before the Justices at the Crown Inn, Framlingham, with their accounts as overseers, 12th March, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/23  [n.d.]

Notice to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay contribution from poor rate towards the relief of the poor in Plomesgate Union, 7th February, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/24  [n.d.]

Notice from Chief Constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 10th February, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/25  [n.d.]

Request for transfer of licence, Abraham Thompson, to James Rodwell, Crown Inn, 4th February, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/26  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union with copy of resolution concerning rate collector for the parish of Framlingham, 14th March, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/27  [n.d.]

Letter from Governor of Plomesgate Union House accompanying bed linen supplied for the use of Widow Fairweather, 18th January, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/28  [n.d.]

Account of T.W. Baldwin for collecting poor rates for the parish of Framlingham, 25th December, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/29  [n.d.]

Notice to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay contribution from poor rate towards the relief of the poor in Plomesgate Union, 7th February, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/30  [n.d.]

Letter from G.W. Digby, Maldon, Essex, concerning John alias Lionel Smith and his removal to Framlingham, 10th February, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/31  [n.d.]

Removal order, John Smith, St. Mary, Maldon, to Framlingham, 31st January, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/32  [n.d.]

Letter from H. Preston, Worlingworth, quoting his terms for making a new assessment of the property liable to poor rate in the parish of Framlingham, 21st March, 1842.  FC101/G20/6/33  [n.d.]

Bill from W.D. Freeman, bookseller, for printing voters' lists, etc., July and August, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/34  [n.d.]

Account of T.W. Baldwin for collecting the poor rate, 29th September, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/35  [n.d.]

Account of R. Green, printer, for printing handbills, 26th June, 1840.  FC101/G20/6/36  [n.d.]

Bill of Henry Clutten for conveying Elijah Wright, wife and child to the Union House, 24th November, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/37  [n.d.]

Removal order, John Thrower, Harriet, his wife, and their two children, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey, to Framlingham, 20th April, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/38  [n.d.]

Similar, 24th May, 1841. (2 copies).  FC101/G20/6/39  [n.d.]

Letter from Samuel Mitchell, Kingston upon Thames, surgeon, concerning the same man, 24th May, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/40  [n.d.]

Receipt for quit rent paid by the overseers to the manor of Framlingham, Michaelmas, 1840.  FC101/G20/6/41  [n.d.]

Circular from the Poor Law Commissioners concerning the keeping of overseers' accounts, 3rd April, 1838.  FC101/G20/6/42  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union requesting overseers of Framlingham to apply for removal order for Ann Foreman to Badingham, 13th December, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/43  [n.d.]

Removal order, Mary Lambert and her 3 children, St. Giles, without Cripplegate, City of London, to Framlingham, 12th March, 1840.  FC101/G20/6/44  [n.d.]

Receipt for contribution towards the relief of the poor in Plomesgate Union, 4th May, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/45  [n.d.]

Request for transfer of licence, Queen's Head, Charles Revett to Shadrac Newson, 9th October, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/46  [n.d.]

Notice of meeting of magistrates to hear objections to the poor rates, 10th September, 1841.  FC101/G20/6/47  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G20/7  1830-1842

Notice from Revising Barristers for the Eastern Division of the County of Suffolk as to the revision of voters' lists, 29th September, 1841.  FC101/G20/7/1  [n.d.]

Nomination of Edward Gooch, farmer, as Guardian for the parish of Framlingham, 1839.  FC101/G20/7/2  [n.d.]

Account of goods delivered by Samuel Howlett from the pest house at Framlingham and note of goods remaining in the house, the property of the parish, 11th October, 1838. With orders for the delivery of the goods.  FC101/G20/7/3  [n.d.]

Robert Welham's bill for collecting the poor rates for the quarter ending 25th December, 1838.  FC101/G20/7/4  [n.d.]

Quarterly abstract of accounts, Plomesgate Union, 24th June, 1838.  FC101/G20/7/5  [n.d.]

Notice of audit, Plomesgate Union, 25th March, 1839.  FC101/G20/7/6  [n.d.]

Letter from William Manning, Ipswich, to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham, concerning the settlement of Sarah Sawer, 30th October, 1838.  FC101/G20/7/7  [n.d.]

Settlement examination, William Sawer, Ipswich, yeoman, 6th September, 1830.  FC101/G20/7/8  [n.d.]

Removal order, Sarah Sawer, St. Margaret, Ipswich, to Framlingham, 8th November, 1838.  FC101/G20/7/9  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union to the parish officers of Framlingham concerning the opinion of an attorney in the case of Sarah Sawer, 15th November, 1838.  FC101/G20/7/10  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union to parish officers of Framlingham, concerning election of guardians, with forms, 13th March, 1838.  FC101/G20/7/11  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union to parish officers of Framlingham authorising them to proceed against George Wells for deserting his wife and family, 7th January, 1839.  FC101/G20/7/12  [n.d.]

Nomination of Samuel Goodwyn, farmer, as Guardian, 1839.  FC101/G20/7/13  [n.d.]

Notice of election of guardians for the parish of Framlingham, 28th March, ( ).  FC101/G20/7/14  [n.d.]

Form for proxy, (election of guardians), blank.  FC101/G20/7/15  [n.d.]

Voting paper for election of guardians, blank.  FC101/G20/7/16  [n.d.]

Notice from chief constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, 11th February, 1839.  FC101/G20/7/17  [n.d.]

Order to pay levy from poor rates to the treasurer of Plomesgate Union, 28th January, 1839. With receipt.  FC101/G20/7/18  [n.d.]

Bundle  FC101/G20/8  1842

Account of the parish of Brockdish, Norfolk, to the parish of Framlingham for relief given to Charles Knights, June, 1842.  FC101/G20/8/1  [n.d.]

Order to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay contribution from poor rate towards Union funds 4th July, 1842. With receipt.  FC101/G20/8/2  [n.d.]

Account of R. Green with the overseers of Framlingham for printing jury lists, September, 1842.  FC101/G20/8/3  [n.d.]

Similar, June to August, 1842.  FC101/G20/8/4  [n.d.]

Account of Edward Freeman for helping to convey George Gostling to the asylum, July, 1842.  FC101/G20/8/5  [n.d.]

Account of Samuel Bloss, Crown and Anchor, Framlingham, for horse and cart for conveying George Gostling to Melton, July, 1842.  FC101/G20/8/6  [n.d.]

Order from chief constable to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay county rate, August, 1842.  FC101/G20/8/7  [n.d.]

Account of John Oakley for collecting the poor rate for the parish of Framlingham, quarter ending June, 1842.  FC101/G20/8/8  [n.d.]

PLOMESGATE UNION  FC101/G21  [n.d.]

Plomesgate Union  FC101/G21/1  1835

Notice of election of Guardians for the parish of Framlingham, Plomesgate Union, 26th September, 1835.  FC101/G21/1/1  [n.d.]

Notice of election of Guardians for the parish of Framlingham, Plomesgate Union. 26th September, 1835.  FC101/G21/1/2  [n.d.]

Nomination form for Guardians of the Poor, parish of Framlingham, Plomesgate Union. 26th September, 1835.  FC101/G21/2/1  1835

Voting form for Guardians of the Poor. Undated.  FC101/G21/3  nd

Notice of election of Charles Edwards and John Barnes as Guardians of the poor for the parish of Framlingham, Plomesgate Union. 5th October, 1835.  FC101/G21/4/1  1835

List of Guardians, Plomesgate Union. 26th March, 1842.  FC101/G21/5/1  1842

Notices to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to pay contribution from poor rates for the relief of the poor in Plomesgate Union  FC101/G21/6  1839

[no title]  FC101/G21/6/1  1st April, 1839

[no title]  FC101/G21/6/2  Receipt, 29th April, 1839

[no title]  FC101/G21/6/3  1st July, 1839

[no title]  FC101/G21/6/4  Receipt, 6th August, 1839

[no title]  FC101/G21/6/5  7th October, 1839

[no title]  FC101/G21/6/6  30th December, 1839

[no title]  FC101/G21/6/7  Receipt, 6th February, 1839

Receipt for levy on poor rates from the parish of Framlingham to the treasurer of Plomesgate Union, 7th May, 1842.  FC101/G21/7/1  1842

Receipt for parish levy, Plomesgate Union. 10th October, 1842.  FC101/G21/7/2  1842

Notice to Overseers of Framlingham to attend Plomesgate Union House, Wickham Market  FC101/G21/8/1  1839

Contents:
With all books and papers relating to the expenditure of the poor rate for three years, 1836 to 1839. 16th August, 1839.

Notices of audit, Plomesgate Union. 24th September and 31st December 1842.  FC101/G21/8/2  1842

Notice of audit, Plomesgate Union, 25th March, 1843.  FC101/G21/8/3  1843

Warrant from chief constable to petty constables of the parish of Framlingham  FC101/G21/9/1  1843

Contents:
To give notice to churchwardens and overseers of the parish to present their accounts before the Justices of the Peace, 10th March, 1843.

Abstracts from quarterly accounts, Plomesgate Union  FC101/G21/10  1842

Extract from quarterly abstract, March, 1842.  FC101/G21/10/1  [n.d.]

Parochial abstract, March, 1842.  FC101/G21/10/2  [n.d.]

Extract from quarterly abstract, June, 1842.  FC101/G21/10/3  [n.d.]

Parochial abstract, June, 1842.  FC101/G21/10/4  [n.d.]

Extract from quarterly abstract, September, 1842.  FC101/G21/10/5  [n.d.]

Parochial abstract, September, 1842.  FC101/G21/10/6  [n.d.]

Extract from quarterly abstract, December, 1842.  FC101/G21/10/7  [n.d.]

Parochial abstract, December, 1842.  FC101/G21/10/8  [n.d.]

Letter from clerk to Plomesgate Union to parish officers of Framlingham  FC101/G21/11/1  1842

Contents:
Requesting them to arrange for the removal of Henry Chandler, his wife and family, from Framlingham to Badingham. 4th April, 1842.

Letter from Governor of Plomesgate Union House to the churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham  FC101/G21/11/2  1842

Contents:
Informing them of the death of Lionel Smith in the workhouse. 2nd May, 1842.

Letter  FC101/G21/11/3  1842

Contents:
From clerk to Plomesgate Union to overseers of Framlingham requesting them to arrange for the removal of George Gostling, a lunatic, to the County Asylum. 25th July, 1842.

Note from the clerk to Plomesgate Union to M. Green, printer, Framlingham  FC101/G21/11/4  1840

Contents:
Concerning charges for Framlingham voting papers. 25th March, 1840.

Certificate  FC101/G21/12/1  1839

Contents:
From the Governor of Plomesgate Union House that Daniel Bridges, his wife, being unwell, and their 5 children were conveyed to the House in a cart provided at the expense of the Framlingham Overseer. 23rd May, 1839.

POOR LAW COMMISSIONERS  FC101/G22  [n.d.]

Order of the Poor Law Commissioners setting up Plomesgate Union, 21st September, 1835.  FC101/G22/1/1  1835

seal

General order of Poor Law Commissioners under Act to regulate Parochial Assessments, 1836. 22nd June, 1837.  FC101/G22/1/2  1837

seal

Order of Poor Law Commissioners concerning proceedings of Boards of Guardians. 20th April, 1842  FC101/G22/1/3  1842

seal

Circular letter from Poor Law Commissioners  FC101/G22/2/1  1835

Contents:
Concerning the administration of poor relief until directions are issued by the Guardians of Plomesgate Union. 21st September, 1835.

Circular letter  FC101/G22/2/2  1837

Contents:
From the Poor Law Commissioners accompanying and explaining General Order under the Act to regulate Parochial Assessments, 1836. 22nd June, 1837.

Circular letter from Poor Law Commissioners to churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham  FC101/G22/2/3  1837

Contents:
Concerning proceedings under the Parochial Assessments Act. 19th September, 1837.

Circular from Poor Law Commissioners to overseers of Framlingham concerning annual return of lunatics. 2nd August, 1842.  FC101/G22/2/4  1842

Cover addressed from the Poor Law Commissioners to the Churchwardens and Overseers of Framlingham. 24th September, 1835.  FC101/G22/3/1  1835

HIGHWAY SURVEYORS  FC101/H  [n.d.]

ACCOUNTS  FC101/H1  [n.d.]

Account of Jasper Gooding  FC101/H1/1/1  1655

Contents:
One of the Surveyors of Highways for the town of Framlingham, of all monies received by way of rate and of his disbursements towards the repair of the highways, 1654. 17th April, 1655.

Account of money received and laid out by Thomas Atkins and Jeremy Stowers, surveyors of highways for the parish of Framlingham.  FC101/H1/1/2  1658

Account of money received and laid out by John Draper and Thomas Atkins, Surveyors of Highways for the town of Framlingham  FC101/H1/1/3  1657

Contents:
Allowed by the inhabitants, 13th June, 1659.

Account of money received for lime, timber, and from the Collectors and the Surveyors. Undated. (17th century).  FC101/H1/1/4  17th Century

RATING  FC101/H2  [n.d.]

Highway rate books  FC101/H2/1  1842

Contents:
21st April, 1842.

Highway rate books  FC101/H2/2  1842

Contents:
9th August, 1842.

MISCELLANEOUS  FC101/H3  [n.d.]

Note concerning collectors and surveyors and their accounts.  FC101/H3/1/1  Undated

CONSTABLES  FC101/I  [n.d.]

ACCOUNTS  FC101/I1  [n.d.]

Constables' accounts  FC101/I1/1  1619-1656

[no title]  FC101/I1/1/1  1619

[no title]  FC101/I1/1/2  1647

[no title]  FC101/I1/1/3  1655

[no title]  FC101/I1/1/4  1656

[no title]  FC101/I1/1/5  1656

Endorsed with receipt of John Ellis, constable, 1st September, 1657.  FC101/I1/1/6  1656

Constable's bill and accounts of sums received as rents, undated.  FC101/I1/1/7  [n.d.]

VOUCHERS  FC101/I2  [n.d.]

Voucher, Stephen Leek, constable, for conveying Henry Fenn to Woodbridge Bridewell.  FC101/I2/1/1  February, 1803

Voucher, John Dixon, for attending at the Whitsun and Michaelmas Fairs.  FC101/I2/2/1  1832

Voucher, J. Middleton, for attending fair nights.  FC101/I2/3/1  1833

Samuel Turner's bill for attendance at the Whitsun and Michaelmas Fairs.  FC101/I2/4/1  1833

Bill, S. Leek, constable.  FC101/I2/5/1  October, 1832 - January, 1833

TAXATION  FC101/I3  [n.d.]

Receipt for £5. 0s. 8d., the first payment of the relief for the king's use granted by Act of Parliament. 22nd May, 1547.  FC101/I3/1/1  1547

Warrant to constables to collect sums due for 15th and 10th. 26th May, 1581.  FC101/I3/2/1  1581

Warrant from John Wentworth to the constables of Framlingham  FC101/I3/2/2  1610

Contents:
To collect 15th and 10th and to pay the same to him at the Queen's Head in Woodbridge, 25th February, 1610.

Voucher for 53s. 4d. received for first 15th and 10th.  FC101/I3/3/1  1571

Voucher for 53s. 4d. received for first payment of last 15th and 10th. 25th July, 1585.  FC101/I3/3/2  1585

Voucher for 53s. 4d. received for second payment of 15th and 10th. 4th May, 1586.  FC101/I3/3/3  1586

Voucher for 53s. 4d. received for second payment of 15th and 10th. 23rd September, 1588.  FC101/I3/3/4  1588

Voucher for 53s. 4d. received for seventh payment of 15th and 10th.  FC101/I3/3/5  1604

Voucher for money received for first payment of 15th and 10th.  FC101/I3/3/6  1609

Voucher for 53s. 4d. received for sixth payment of 15th and 10th. 21st May, 1610.  FC101/I3/3/7  1610

Voucher for 53s. 4d. received for a 15th and 10th. 3rd April, 1611.  FC101/I3/3/8  1611

Voucher for first part of 15th and 10th. 2nd August, 1624.  FC101/I3/3/9  1624

Voucher for 53s. 4d. received for a 15th and 10th. 14th December, 1624.  FC101/I3/3/10  1624

Receipt of Henry Skynner, deputy for Robert Thorpe, collector, for 15th and 10th, from the constable of Framlingham. 27th October, 1563.  FC101/I3/4/1  1563

Receipt, Francis Hyegate, collector, for 15th and 10th. 16th August, 1592.  FC101/I3/4/2  1592

Voucher for £11. 19s. 4d. for first payment of subsidy. 31st March, 1567 (?).  FC101/I3/5/1  ?1567

Voucher for money received for second payment of subsidy. 29th October, 1572.  FC101/I3/5/2  1572

Voucher for £35. 6s. 8d. for second payment of subsidy. 20th April, 1595.  FC101/I3/5/3  1595

Receipt of Robert Atherton  FC101/I3/6/1  1601

Contents:
For contribution for the relief of maimed soldiers, mariners, King's Bench, burning and hospitality, from Symond Pulham. 23rd January, 1601.

Auditor's quietus to the collector for the town of Framlingham, Richard Ratcliffe, auditor. 1598/9.  FC101/I3/7/1  1599

PURVEYANCE  FC101/I4  [n.d.]

Account of hens 'bought for the Quene'. Undated.  FC101/I4/1/1  nd

SEXTON AND OTHER PARISH OFFICERS  FC101/K  [n.d.]

VOUCHERS  FC101/K1  [n.d.]

Voucher, Robert Carr, for burial fees.  FC101/K1/1/1  May, 1833

Voucher, Robert Carr, for burial fees.  FC101/K1/1/2  September, 1833

STATUTE FOR VERMIN  FC101/K2  [n.d.]

The distribution made for the vermin in the year 1577 by John Balle and Robert Smythe  FC101/K2/1/1  1578

Contents:
Distributors chosen according to the Statute. 2nd April, 1578.

List of inhabitants of Framlingham made for 'the statute for the vermin'. 20th April, 1579.  FC101/K2/2/1  1579

CHARITIES.  FC101/L  [n.d.]

EVIDENCES OF TITLE  FC101/L1  [n.d.]

File  FC101/L1/1  1363-1529

Conveyance of messuage with courtyard in Framlingham, Richard Dedham to William Chyrchawe, clerk, and others, 4th September, 1529.  FC101/L1/1/1  [n.d.]

Quit claim to close called 'Yonges' in Framlingham, Peter Praty to William Holond and others, 28th November, 1490.  FC101/L1/1/2  [n.d.]

Conveyance of lands and rents in Framlingham, Thomas Hill and others to John Calle and others, 14th October, 1486.  FC101/L1/1/3  [n.d.]

Conveyance of lands in Framlingham, John Wryght to Thomas Cade, clerk, 16th April, 1485.  FC101/L1/1/4  [n.d.]

Conveyance of lands and rents in Framlingham, Geoffrey Crysp and another to Thomas Hyll and others, 20th February, 1473.  FC101/L1/1/5  [n.d.]

Conveyance of 1½ acres of arable land, Edward Balles to Thomas Wryght, clerk, and others, 2nd May, 1464.  FC101/L1/1/6  [n.d.]

Conveyance of an annuity of 20s. from a messuage and land in Stonham Gernyngham (Stonham Parva), William Neve, Stonham Gernyngham, and his wife, to Reginald Banham, parson of Framlingham, and others, 21st December, 1400.  FC101/L1/1/7  [n.d.]

Conveyance of lands and rents in Framlingham, Thomas Wursle and others to Thomas Geffrey, Wickham Market, and others, 30th May, 1454.  FC101/L1/1/8  [n.d.]

Conveyance of lands and rents in Framlingham, Roger Palmer, Framlingham, chaplain, to Reginald Rous and others, 18th April, 1439.  FC101/L1/1/9  [n.d.]

Conveyance of chamber called the 'Baast chambre' at one end of wing of messuage in Framlingham, Reginald Rous, Dennington, and another, to Roger Coupere and his wife, 2nd November, 1421.  FC101/L1/1/10  [n.d.]

Appointment of William Wise as attorney for John Collisone, Easton, to deliver to Reginald of Barnham, parson of Framlingham, seisin of lands and tenements in Framlingham, which they had by gift of Matilda, late wife of Robert Write. (10th April, 1399).  FC101/L1/1/11  [n.d.]

Conveyance of messuages and lands with a barn and 2 shops in the market place at Framlingham, Jurania (?), lately wife of Nicholas Barker, to Geoffrey Dersham, rector of Lopham, Norfolk, 5th November, 1396.  FC101/L1/1/12  [n.d.]

Conveyance of piece of arable land in Framlingham, Isabella Wynk to Roger Coupere and his wife, 16th May, 1399.  FC101/L1/1/13  [n.d.]

Conveyance of lands in Framlingham, William of Grinstede and his wife to John Swan, 26th January, 1378.  FC101/L1/1/14  [n.d.]

Quit claim to lands in Framlingham, Roger of Wolferston and others to John Swann, 21st July, 1382.  FC101/L1/1/15  [n.d.]

Conveyance of barn, 2 stalls and lands in Framlingham, Nicholas Barker to William le Rous, Dennington, and others, 31st October, 1363.  FC101/L1/1/16  [n.d.]

Conveyance of lands and tenements in Framlingham, John Swon to Reginal Banham, rector of Framlingham, and others, 10th October, 1389.  FC101/L1/1/17  [n.d.]

Conveyance of land in Framlingham, William Irlond to Thomas Cade, 16th April, 1485.  FC101/L1/1/18  [n.d.]

Quit claim to land in Framlingham, John Heylok, Peasenhall, to Robert Crane, 15th March, 1475.  FC101/L1/1/19  [n.d.]

Conveyance of lands in Framlingham, John Pas ( ) and another to Reginald Banham, parson of Framlingham, and others, 6th December, 1413.  FC101/L1/1/20  [n.d.]

Appointment of Thomas Tillye, clerk, as attorney for Stephen Lenote, clerk, and others to deliver to Roger Coupere seisin of parcel of land with a barn in Framlingham, t. Henry V.  FC101/L1/1/21  [n.d.]

Conveyance of lands and tenements in Framlingham, John Swon to John Paston and others, 12th November, 1399.  FC101/L1/1/22  [n.d.]

Conveyance of 2 parcels of arable land in Framlingham, Robert Burton and his wife to Roger Couper and his wife, 11th June, 1407.  FC101/L1/1/23  [n.d.]

Conveyance of 1½ acres of land, Thomas Dawys and his wife to Roger Coupere and his wife, 24th May, 1394.  FC101/L1/1/24  [n.d.]

Appointment of John atte Hill, smith, as attorney for John Wynter to deliver to John Burton and others, seisin of messuage and shop in Framlingham, 21st May, 1427.  FC101/L1/1/25  [n.d.]

Conveyance of messuage and shop in Framlingham, John Wynter, to John Burton and others, 21st May, 1427.  FC101/L1/1/26  [n.d.]

Conveyance of land in Framlingham, Alice, formerly wife of Nicholas of Kenton, to Roger Coupere, 4th April, 1391.  FC101/L1/1/27  [n.d.]

Conveyance of 2 pieces of land, Thomas Holde alias Chaundeley to Roger Coupere, 18th August, 1399.  FC101/L1/1/28  [n.d.]

Quit claim to lands, a barn and 2 shops in market place at Framlingham, Thomas Crane to Juranie, lately wife of Nicholas Barker, 26th May, 1396.  FC101/L1/1/29  [n.d.]

Appointment of William Horn, chaplain, as attorney for Reginald Banham, parson of Framlingham, and others, to deliver to Beatrice, widow of Thomas Wrighte, alias Godewyn, and others, the seisin of 1½ acres of land, 20th October, 1425.  FC101/L1/1/30  [n.d.]

Conveyance of messuage with courtyard called 'Gernons', John Russell to Reginald Banham, parson of Framlingham, and others, 19th June, 1399.  FC101/L1/1/31  [n.d.]

Quit claim to lands, barn and 2 stalls in market place in Framlingham, John Collessone, Easton, to Thomas Crane, 13th June, 1397.  FC101/L1/1/32  [n.d.]

Quit claim to lands and tenements in Framlingham, Reginald of Banham, rector of Framlingham, and others, to John Swon, 7th July, 1395.  FC101/L1/1/33  [n.d.]

Two deeds fastened together-  FC101/L1/2  1515

Conveyance of 1 acre of land, John Pulham to Thomas Smith, 31st March, 1515.  FC101/L1/2/1  [n.d.]

Conveyance of messuage in Framlingham, John Fox to Thomas Smith, 31st March, 1515.  FC101/L1/2/2  [n.d.]

Conveyance of diverse lands and tenements in Framlingham, Thomas Smyth to Nicholas Balle and others. 31st March, 1515.  FC101/L1/3/1  1515

Quit claim to 1 rod of pasture in Framlingham, Thomas Smyth to Richard Chamber, park-keeper. 31st March, 1515.  FC101/L1/4/1  1515

Conveyance of messuage with courtyard in Framlingham, John Balle to Thomas Geddam. 15th March, 1540.  FC101/L1/5/1  1540

Conveyance of messuages and lands in Framlingham  FC101/L1/6/1  1543

Contents:
John Pulham senior, and John Pulham, junior, to Robert Appleyard, Esq., and others. 25th February, 1543.

Conveyance of late Guild of St. John the Baptist in Framlingham  FC101/L1/7/1  1550

Contents:
With its rights and lands known as 'Praties' and the 'Guylde Close', held of the King as of the manor of East Greenwich, William Moryce, Chepinge Onger, Essex, and Edward Isaake of Well, Kent, to John Lawter, Framlingham, yeoman. 9th July, 1550.

Two deeds fastened together -  FC101/L1/8  1573

Conveyance of piece of land in Framlingham, Francis Pulham and another to John Nuttell and another, 6th February, 1573.  FC101/L1/8/1  [n.d.]

Appointment of Nicholas Sheming, Campsey Ash, yeoman, and Edmund Nuttell, linen-draper, as attorney for Thomas Shemynge, to enter into possession of piece of land. 6th February, 1573.  FC101/L1/8/2  [n.d.]

Conveyance of town lands of Framlingham, John Nuthyll, yeoman, to his son. 13th March, 1587.  FC101/L1/9/1  1587

Conveyance of messuage and courtyard in Framlingham, John Saverane, weaver, to John Saverane, Stradbroke, blacksmith. 15th September, 1587.  FC101/L1/10/1  1587

Conveyance of Framlingham Town lands, with the Guildhall, Robert Lawter to John Nuthill and others.  FC101/L1/11/1  1589

Counterpart of FC101/L1/11/1 20th December, 1589.  FC101/L1/11/2  1589

Quit claim to lands and tenements conveyed in deed of 20th December, 1584  FC101/L1/12/1  1589

Contents:
Robert Lawter to John Nuthyll and others. 21st December, 1589.

Conveyance of lands and rents in Framlingham, Robert Pulham and another to Thomas Nuthyll, junior. 20th March, 1590.  FC101/L1/13/1  1590

Quit claim to lands and tenements in Framlingham, John Nuthyll to Thomas Nuthyll. 20th March, 1590.  FC101/L1/14/1  1590

Conveyance of lands and tenements in Framlingham, Thomas Nuthyll to Edward Page and others. 20th March, 1590.  FC101/L1/15/1  1590

Lease of Whytings pightle, parcel of Framlingham town lands, feoffees to Thomas Spalding. 16th September, 1616.  FC101/L1/16/1  1616

Lease of Praties close, parcel of Framlingham town lands, feoffees to Joseph Reynolds, malster. 25th September, 1616.  FC101/L1/17/1  1616

Lease of the Great Close, parcel of Framlingham town lands, feoffees to Thomas Colvylle, gent. 10th January, 1617.  FC101/L1/18/1  1617

Lease of Town close, parcel of Framlingham town lands, feoffees to John Blomfield, yeoman. 26th August, 1625.  FC101/L1/19/1  1625

Lease of close called 'Pretties', parcel of Framlingham town lands, feoffees to Robert Spaldinge, butcher. 9th April, 1627.  FC101/L1/20/1  1627

Lease of Broad Water meadow in Framlingham, feoffees of town lands to Richard Edwards, alehouse-keeper. 10th March, 1633.  FC101/L1/21/1  1633

Lease of Prettis close, parcel of Framlingham town lands, feoffees to Robert Spaldinge, butcher. 10th July, 1635.  FC101/L1/22/1  1635

Lease of Town close, Framlingham, feoffees to John Blomefield, yeoman. 20th September, 1658.  FC101/L1/23/1  1658

Conveyance of Framlingham town lands to new trustees. 9th May, 1855.  FC101/L1/24/1  1855

Final concord  FC101/L1/25/1  1653

Contents:
Concerning 2 messuages and land in Carlton, between Richard Cheston, plaintiff, and George Russell and his wife, deforciants. Hilary Term, 1653.

Lease of land in Wickham (Market) and Pettistree, churchwardens and overseers of Framlingham to Edmund Gater, Wickham, butcher. 3rd March, 1732.  FC101/L1/26/1  1732

Certified extract from will of John Pulham, Framlingham, gent. (21st September, 1639). 20th September, 1641.  FC101/L1/27/1  1641

Copy of the probate will of Richard Porter. Framlingham, Esq.  FC101/L1/28/1  1702

Contents:
Extracted from Registry of Archdeaconry of Suffolk. 17th March, 1702.

Bond for performance of covenant, Robert Lawter to John Nuthyll and others. 1st February, 1590.  FC101/L1/29/1  1590

Bond for payment of ½ year's rent for parcel of Framlingham town lands  FC101/L1/30/1  1616

Contents:
Thomas Spaldinge, yeoman, to John Pulham, Merchant Tailor.
16th September, 1616.

Bill of sale of goods of Robert Branch, butcher, to churchwardens of Framlingham, as security for payment of 40s. 8th January, 1638.  FC101/L1/31/1  1638

Bond for payment of £105  FC101/L1/32/1  1738

Contents:
Henry Alexander, Cransford, gent., and Elizabeth Dade, Tannington, widow, to Audrey Wace, Occolt, widow.
29th November, 1738.

Conveyance of 5 tenements in Framlingham  FC101/L1/33/1  1695

Contents:
Elizabeth Purse, Framlingham, widow, to John Fish, Wingfield, linen-weaver; John Fish to pay to Elizabeth Purse 45/- per annum for the term of her natural life.
28th September, 1695.

RECORDS SUPPLEMENTARY TO EVIDENCES OF TITLE  FC101/L2  [n.d.]

Vouchers for sums received for assessments of town lands:-  FC101/L2/1  1655-1657

[no title]  FC101/L2/1/1  6th March, 1655

[no title]  FC101/L2/1/2  1656

[no title]  FC101/L2/1/3  1656

[no title]  FC101/L2/1/4  1656-7

Vouchers for sums received of the churchwardens for quit rents due to the manor of Framlingham ad Castrum for the town lands:-  FC101/L2/2  1657-1841

[no title]  FC101/L2/2/1  16th December, 1657. For 16 years

[no title]  FC101/L2/2/2  Michaelmas, 1708

[no title]  FC101/L2/2/3  Michaelmas, 1841

List of freehold tenants and their annual rents, un-named manor  FC101/L2/3/1  nd

Contents:
With note that out of this manor the rector pays to the king an annual fee farm rent.
Undated.

Account of town rents. Half year ending Michaelmas, 1711.  FC101/L2/4/1  1711

Account of money laid out by Thomas Adams for mending Soham land. Undated.  FC101/L2/5/1  nd

Map of Town Lands of Framlingham surveyed by Isaac Johnson, by order of the Feoffees  FC101/L2/6/1  1797

SCHOOLS.  FC101/M  [n.d.]

SUNDAY SCHOOL  FC101/M1  [n.d.]

Book  FC101/M1/1  1720-1789

Contents:
Containing:-
a. Copy of petition of parishoners to the Master of Pembroke Hall for the establishment of a Sunday School.
b. Copy of deed establishing Sunday School under the trusts of the will of Sir Robert Hitcham, bart., and for providing a stock of wool to be spun into yarn by poor persons, 1789.
c. Copy of notice of meeting to receive petitions for admitting children to Sunday School, 18th October, 1789.
d. Copy of orders made at first meeting of Trustees in accordance with foregoing notice, 28th October, 1789.
e. Names of persons admitted to the almshouses, copied from books of the Trustees, 1720 to 1861.

Sunday School register  FC101/M1/2  1963

MISCELLANEOUS  FC101/N  [n.d.]

GENERAL  FC101/N1  [n.d.]

Note concerning land of G. Edwards, 18 acres. No date.  FC101/N1/1  nd

Fragment of page from index to account book. No date.  FC101/N1/2  nd

Farm Book, rental  FC101/N1/3  1797-1816

Visitors' Book, FRAMLINGHAM Church  FC101/N1/4  1858-1876

Visitors' Book, FRAMLINGHAM Church  FC101/N1/5  1876-1888

Visitors' Book, FRAMLINGHAM Church  FC101/N1/6  1899-1904

Visitors' Book, FRAMLINGHAM Church  FC101/N1/7  1907-1909

G.F.S. (Girls Friendly Society).  FC101/N2  [n.d.]

LOES Branch, Members subscription book  FC101/N2/1  1917-1938

Contents:
(Parishes included Framlingham, Saxtead, Martesford, Easton, Badingham, Monewden, Earl Scham, Wickham Mackel; Lotheringham and Brandeston.)

LOES Branch: Account Book  FC101/N2/2  1933-1951

LOES Branch: Account Book  FC101/N2/3  1952-1959

G.F.S. Branch Council Minute Book  FC101/N2/4  1891 - 1949

SURROGATES  FC101/N3  [n.d.]

Surrogates' Memorandum Book  FC101/N3/1  1846-84

Henry Howard Earl of Surrey  FC101/N5  [n.d.]

Henry Howard The Poet Earl of Surrey  FC101/N5/1  1977

Goodwyn's Bequest  FC101/N6  [n.d.]

Papers relating to Goodwyn's bequest  FC101/N6/1  1964-1968

Contents:
Including Bank Pass Book 1964-6 and Executor's statement on the estate of the late Miss Mary Constance Goodwyn

Posters  FC101/N7  [n.d.]

Posters for St Michael's Framlingham Garden Fete  FC101/N7/1  1960-1961

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch