Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

KINGS SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY COLLECTION


The hierarchical structure of this catalogue is shown below. See the entire contents of the catalogue

Reference 6005
Covering dates 1777-1995
Held by Shropshire Archives
Extent 3.48



Folder icon  Depot Recruits  6005/SHYKS/10/0877  1951-1954

These documents are held at Shropshire Archives

1 volume

Administrative history:
132.53 (1921) & King's Shropshire Light Infantry

Contents:
Group photographs of recruits at KSLI Depot.
Pg 29 October 1954 Sulva Platoon: Castree, Baynham, Burn, McBeth, Hannan, Edwards, Soley, Palmer, Beach, Wynn, Barnes, Farrar, King, Allen,
Evans (10), Leddy, Dawson, Griffiths, Waite (11), Davies (80), Davies (81), Wintle, Yates, Gwilliam, Bairstow, Kent, Capewell, L/cpl Bundy, Watkin, Perry, Jones (14), Magness, Reeves (62), Bradbury, Pratley, Waite (08), Baker, Cpl Ashley.
Sgt Cottey, 2nd Lt Roach, Major Barton, Brigadier Grazebrook, Capt Grundy, C.S.M. Townend
Pg 30 October 1954 Bligny Platoon: Cooke, Bailey, Walker Langford, Rowe, Friswell, Cox, Smith, Gethin, Harries, Evans (82), Haynes, Picken, Humphries, Speke, Newell, Addey, Frost, Jones (13), Jackson, Oliver, Welch, Arstrong, Pratt, Gibbs, Wood, Cpl Howells, Mansell, Crumpton, Vann, Collins, Hall, Reeves, Willcocks, Cpl Thomas, Sgt Johns, 2 Lt Roach, Major Barton, Brigadier Grazebrook, Capt Grundy, C.S.M. Townend.
Pg 31 Dec 1954 Salama NCA Platoon: Kent, Darlington, Griffiths, Corser, Key, Guntrip,Jones (939), Millington, Lees., herry, Griffin, Buller, Buller, Beddow, Gregory, Thomas, Brown, Birch, Rowe, Humphries, Cpl Bellis, Bye, Newnes, Fonder, Davies (09), Meyrick, Ashley, Brayne,L/cpl Hadley,
Sgt Duffy, Lt Hibbert, Major Barton, Lt. Gen. Sir Lashmer Whistler, Capt Grundy, Capt Knocker (ADC), Capt Ballenden
Pg 32 1954 Paardeberg: Millichip, Carter, Watson, Smith (19), Currier, Holmes Turner, Robinson, Davies (94), Phillips, Owens, Pryce, Adams, Newman, Rutland, Biddulph, Hulme, Jones (30), Austin, Gears, Edwards (60), Mellings, Dunnell, Shaw, Lewis (23), Roberts (17), Fletcher, Cpl Thomas, Lt Hibbert, Major Barton, Maj. Gen. J.M.L. Grover, C.B., M.C. Capt Handley, R.S.M. Furr, Sgt Small.
Pg 33 July 1954 Sulva Platoon: Price, Dyke, Hill, Warrender, Baylis, Podmore, Wise, Mitchell, Frances, Richards, Probert, Howard, Merrick, Pope, Judson, Mullock, Griffiths, Davies (89), Waters, Hadley, Mansell, Campion, Tomkinson, Brett, Cox, Hickman, Haycock, Burton, Davies (91), Wilson, Pugh, Tincello, Jones, tonks, Brasenell,Bailey, Gale, Cpl Hulme, Sgt French, Lt Hibbert, Maj Barton, Brigadier Gosselin, Capt Handley, C.S.M. Townend,
Cpl Thomas.
Pg 34 July 1954 Bligny Platoon: McNall, Meadows, ColeJenkins, Catley, Wood, Coomby, Price (30), Green, Redfern, Higgs, White, williams, Hall, Pitt, Phillips, Edwards, Trow, Bourne, Ellis, Hancock, Foster, Robson, Westcott, Davies (92), Breakwell, Bradley, Dalling, Greenwood, Rowberry, Redfern, Brown, Roberts, Blackwell, Sgt Small, Lt Hibbert, Major Barton, Brigadier Gosselin, Capt Handley, C.S.M. Townend, Cpl Ashley
Pg 35 June 1954 Paaardeberg Platoon, Owen (35), Walton Pink, Clough, Darrall-Jones, Patrick, Jones (34), Jones (14), Cavell, Evans, Knight, Green (10), Foxall, Allbutt, Wright, Teggin, Davies (52), Jones (15), Dyke, Everett, Swanborough, Tapley Ankers, Thomas (55), Atkins, Depledge, Heath, Ringstead, Gretton, Watkin, Lane, Mathews, Kynaston, Morgan, Cox, Cpl Roger, Sgt French, Lt Hibbert, Major Barton, The Mayor of Bridgnorth, Capt Handley, C.S.M. Townend, Cpl Thomas.
Pg 36 Sulva Platoon (Date obscured): Bennion, Lloyd (11), Williamson, Wainwright, Saunders, Jones, Williams, Fincher, Nicholas, Davis (96), Atkinson, James, Donovan, Lewis, Hughes, Davis (97), Roberts, Edwards, Stephens, Wright, Morris, Jones (09), Gwyn, Wilcock, Sumner, Pope, Gough.
Cpl Williams, Lt Hibbert, Major Barton, Maj-Gen J.M.L.Grover, C.B., M.C., Capt Handley, R.S.M. Furr, Sgt Small.
Pg 37 June 1954 Antwerp Platoon: Clack, Campbell, Brownless, Leigh, Griffiths, Bowen, Pearson, Payne, Thomas, Smith (39), Cripps Wiggins, Harrison, Lewis, Spencer, White, Bowers, Field, Pratt, Young, Dougal, Lowe, Batty, Gibbons, Lipyeart, Roden, Rudge, James, Moore, Webb, Winter, Green, Bourne, Deans, Palister, Hatfield, Godfrey, Avery, Cpl Ashley, Sgt Small, Lt Hibbert, Major Barton, The Mayor of Bridgnorth, Capt Handley, C.S.M. Townend, Cpl Williams.
Pg 38 7th May 1954 Anzio Platoon: Bunce, Wright, Muttock, Broadhurst, Astley, Turner, Ellis, Waring, Francis, Simpson, Hoff, Gough, Curzon, Poole, Duckworth, Stocken, Aplin, Daker, Jennings, Clarke, Evans (80), Mason, Dorricottt, Rudd, Noon, Fellowes, Reynolds, Morris (35), Jones (08), Beddoes, Nelson, Ruff, Davies (91), Parsons, Pritchard, Beresford, Pawley, Morris (11), Drummond, Bush, Lloyd (24), Gee, Tolly. Taylor, Lloyd (65), Winney, Knight, Sgt Small, 2/Lt Roach, Major Barton, The Mayor of Shrewsbury, Capt Handley, C.S.M. Townend, Cpl Williams.
Pg 39: May 1954 Bligny PlatoonFrost, Bird, Nelstrop, Seymour, Dukes, Lisseman, Price, Ford, Armstrong, Palmer, Rowlands, Griffiths, Drew, Maylott, Benton, Hodges, Evans (604), Hollis, Dawson,Mycock, Skyrme, Carwright, Terry, Mullins, Stone, Griffin, Pritchard (76), Still, Dabbs, Maiden, Large, Perrin, Evans (230), Haddock, Clibery, Wilson, Partridge, Carney, Kendrick, Edwards,Beaven, Minney, Wroe, White, Farr, Mapp, Morris (69), Sgt. French, 2/. Roach, Maj Barton, The Mayor of Shrewsbury, Capt Handley, C.S.M. Townend, Cpl Thomas.
Pg 40 Sep 1953 Paaredeburg Platoon: Winmill, Barker, Richards, Jones, Northwood, Clarke, Trigg, Weaver (51), Rogers (45), Smout. Link, Edwards, Ashley, Cooke, Francis, Nicholas, Baker, Moutwood, Isherwood, Roger (43), Evans, Lewis, Phillips, Pritchard, Wood, Law,Ellis, Cpl Gardner, Hendy, Howells, Weaver (52), L/Cpl Hillsdon, Dudley, Worgen, Davies (21), Cpl Tabberer, Sgt Small, Lt Hibbert, Maj Sale, Col J.C.Preston, D.S.O., Capt Handley, C.S.M. Townend.
Pg 41 1953 Anzio and Bligny: Lock, Plumley, Griffiths, Keyse, Evans, Massey, Mayglothing, Taylor, Turrell, Luntley, Price (18), Lewis, Bradley, Davies, Pugh, Howells, Price (19), Rushton, Higgs, Griffiths, Walton, Ewing, Higgins, Beavan, Edwards, Griffiths, Wilks, Corbett. Ferrington, Turner, Roberts, Braine, Worthen, Shinton, Toolan, Jones, Farr, Gore, Hodnet, Kirkby, Meason, Towsend, L/Cpl Wragg, Cpl McWilliams, Jenkins, Keay, Lane, Talbot, Lamb, Sgt John, R.S.M. Passfield, Capt Handley, Major-General Grover, C.B. M.C., Lt Gen Sir Cameron Nicholson, K.C.B. K.B.E. M.C., Capt osborne, Lt Whitamore, C.S.M. Rosser, Sgt Small.
Pg 42 1953 Antwerp Platoon: Cole, Benjamin, Evans, Corfield, Gladwin, Massey, Jones, Bishop, Goodhead, Lewis, Whittall, Cowell, Price, Rowe, Cooper,Crewe, Mountford, Hindley, Wilkes, Cpl Wragg, Bundy, Varley, Bryan, Ralphs, Jones, Williams, Mullholland, Rogers, Cpl Williams, Sgt Small, Lt Hibbert, Capt Grundy, Brig B.Walton, C.B.E., Capt Handley, C.S.M. Townend.
Pg 43 53? Bli gny Platoon: Pentreath, Britton, Maddox, Crump, Rock, Brown, Evans, Kirkham, Finnegan, Carpenter, Jennings, Morgan, Fisher, Whitlock, Briggs, Fortey, Hughes, Cooper, Cpl Tabberer, Cadwaller, Teague, Williams, Davies, Goode, Bishop, Caswell, Lane, Bateman, Preece, L/C Hildon, Sgt Small, Lt Hibbert, P.A. to A.O.C., Major sale, Air Vice Marshall Merton, C.B. O.B.E., Capt Handley, C.S.M.Rosser, Cpl Williams.
Pg 44 Jan 1953 Antwerp Platoon: Grimshaw, Cornes, Roberts, Davies (21), Birch, Davies (28), Goddard, Meredith, Brookes, Bailey, Suff, Aubrey (41), Mullard, James, Aubrey (12), Evans, Wilkins, Greenwood, Parton, Pritchard, Davies (41), Roughton, Jones, Emery, Belcher, Painter, Downing, Watkins (48), Winmill, L/C Hesselton, Addis, Gough, Humphries, Edwards, Tully Watkins, Parker, Bennett, Garner, Sgt Small, 2/Lt Roach, Major Barton, His Worship the Mayor of Hereford, Capt handley, C.S.M. Townend, Cpl Williams.
Pg 45 1953 ? Anzio Platoon :Evans, Wood, Maddocks, Skitt, Downes, Byers, Betambeau, Cullen, Dance, Whittingham, Cpl Gardiner, Simmons, Howells, Strong, Cadwallader, Lane, Cox, Pinnock, Furber, Donnell, L/C Oliver, Brown, Richards, Davies, Jones, Bradbery, Fenn, Davis, Much, Fleet, Firmstone, Sgt Jones, Lt Hibbert, P.A. to A.O.C., Maj Sale, Air Vice Marshall Merton, C.B. O.B.E., Cap handley, C.S.M.Rosser, Cpl McWilliams.
Pg 46 1953 Sulva Platoon: Maguire, Williams, Jones B., Nash, Heath, James, Wooley, Young, Mylod, Redworth, Bailey, Bradley, Philpott, Berrow, Hales, Pugh, Coultas, Little, Pilsbury, Hall, Jenkins, Stocker, Kershaw, Evans, Hawkins, Edwards, L/Cpl Wragg, Sgt Saddler, 2/Lt Roach, Major Sale, Capt Handley, C.S.M. Townend, L/Cpl Cox.
Pg 47 6th March 1952 Anzio and Bligny Platoons: Taylor, Edwards,Willott, Derrick, Trigg, Walker, Oakley, Iles, Frost, Hackett, Knight, Fisher, Hampton, Roberts, Parry, Griffiths (15),Wall, Robinson, Leavy, Butler, Griffiths (74), Jenkins, Chamberlain, Jones (65), Mitchell, Palin, Curel, Goodwin, Mugg, Cpl Hayes, Cpl Pedley, Harvey, Grubb, Jones (88), Gooding, Hoof, Mullinder, Cooke, Cpl Dovey, Cpl Griifiths, Cpl Grabham, Sgt Townend, Capt Clarke, Majot Sle, Col H.J.C. Ducat Hammersley, R.S.M. Gough, 2/Lt Marston, Sgt John, Cpl Wright.
Pg 48 1952 ? Paardeburg Platoon: Ptes. Jones, Collins, Clark, Lewis (21), Eggerton, Pooler, Welsby, Mills, Beddoe, Jaques, Addlington, Peever, Everton, Hinton, Teal, Meredith, Robinson, Leake, Vallack, Fisher, Lloyd, Richards, Smith, Goodman, Prosser, Fletcher, Nickless, L/Cpl Jobling, Ptes. Sturge, Blake, Woods, Dale, Browning, Davis, Cpl Bridle, Sgt Sadler, 2/Lt Roach, Major Sale, Brig Bradshaw, C.B.E., Capt Handley, C.S.M. Rosser, Sgt Townend.
Pg 49 1952? Antwerp Platoon: Ptes Green, Belcher, Smith(43), Spragg, Roberts, Lewis, Highfield, Leach, Newman, Fortey, Millard, Bates, Maddox, Evans (96), Hodges, Wetherall, Cornmell, Francis, Brown (94), Daniels, Mather, Pearce, Wison, Warner, Thomas, Richards, Napier, L/Cpl Wragg, Ptes Jones (14), Perry, Hyde, Norry, Hackley, Brown (84), Gibbs, L/Cpl Dunnaway, 2/Lt Roach, R.S.M. Passfield, Major Sale, Brig Bradshaw, C.B.E., Capt Handley, C.S.M.Rosser, Sgt Small.
Pg 50 1952 Anzio 11 and Bligny 11 Spragg, Wellinggs, Stuffins, Burrows, Perks, Greenaway, Hornby, Firth, Goulding, Armstrong, Helmore, Green, Coles, Gardener, Harding, Lane, Law, Green, Cliffe, Williams, Thompson, Kirby, Wilkinson, Waters, Pedley, Thomas (07), Doddes Jones, Elkes, Croucher, Jones (87), Moreton, Cox, Gregson, Parker, King, Mannion, Sanders, Roberts, Stevenson, Brierly. Evans, Hodges, Edwards, Greenly, Benting, Betton, Price, Bryan, Lynton, Lynall, Grindly, Kennedy, Roberts (08), Roderick, Gittoes, Lockett, Thomas (27), Oliver, Beasley, Lawton, Williams, Grocott, Jones, Breakwell, Cpl McWilliams, Cpl Grabham, Sgt John, R.S.M.Passfield, Major Sale, Brig Dix Perkin, Lt Handley, Lt Whitamore, Sgt Townend, Cpl Hayes, Cpl Pedley.
Pg 51 1952 Antwerp Platoon: Harris, England, Nickless, Yates, McCreesh, Bevan, Wright, Hollis Corbett, Hince, Ellsmore, Lane, Griffiths, Hume, Rutter, Griffiths, Tolley, Doughty, Nevett, Lampard, Massey, Wilson, Davies, Lee, Grand, Wragg, Blakeway, Tykler, Thomas, Picken, James, Webster, Fletcher, Vale, Lee, L/Cpl Morton, Hurcomb, Lewis, James, Wyatt, Turner, Gwatkin, Matthews, Cotton, Bratton, Evans, Jones, Richards, Cpl Pedley, L/Cpl McWilliams, Cpl Griffin, Sgt Townend, R.S.M. Passfield, Major Sale, Col Montague Jones, lt Handley, lt Marston,Sgt John, Cpl Grabham, Cpl Hayes,
Pg 52 1952 ? Paadeburg Platoon: Boughey, Rowley, Greenman, Morgan, Tonks, Heiron, Oliver (96), Tracey, Felton, Hilton, Jones (90), Coulson, Dabbs, Bromley, Smitherman, Hilsdon, Edwards, Birch, Norton, Rigby, Williams, Gough, Goodman, Cpl McWilliams, Hulme, Pratt, Carter, Bug. Thomas, Martin, Batha, C.S.M. Rosser, A.D.C., Major Sale, Maj Gen. E.M.Bastyan, C.B., C.B.E., Capt Handley, 2/Lt T.A. Whitamore, R.S.M. Passfield, Sgt Small.
Pg 53 1952 ? Antwerp Platoon: Moore, Langmead, Storey, Barnes, Burwitz, Smith (30), Jones (24), Lawrenson, Townsend, Nash, Pryce, Battams, Clorley, Hughes Snead, Oliver (50), Wise, Linares, Griffiths, Evans (25), Cartwright, Sheffield, Baker, Taylor, L/Cpl Wragg, Galliers, Davies (77), Wilson, Bug. Thomas, Cooper, Drake, Scott, C.S.M. Rosser, A.D.C., Major Sale, Maj Gen E.M. Bastyan, C.B. C.B.E., Capt Handley, 2/Lt T.A.Whitamore, R.S.M. Passfield, Sgt John.
Pg 54 1952 Bligny Platoon: Robins, J.Smith, Duberley, Adama, Lamb, Perks, Matthews, Purslow, Powell, Matthews, Jones, Taylor, Davies, Jenks, Smith, Murphy, Powell, Haynes, Dunsford, Mapp, Gilgannon, Evans, Thomson, Jones, Tempest, Preece, Howells, Crowdace, Evans, Cpl Griffin, Cpl Grabham, R.S.M. Passfield, Major Sale, General down, Lieut. Handley, Lieut. Marston, Sgt John.
Pg 55 1952 Regimental Depot 1st Intake: Front Row: Cpl Hayes, Sgt John, 2/Lt Marston, Capt Clarke M.C., Major General J.M.L.Grover C.B., M.C., R.S.M. Gough, M.M., M.B.E., 2/Lt lawson, Sgt Towsend, Sgt Small, Cpl Wright, Cpl Griffin, Millward, Bonner, Garmsom, Adams, Tranter, Beech, L/Cpl Lees, Cpl Grabham, Cpl Griffiths, Morgan, Ridyard, Evans, Edwards, Reynolds, Lewis, Shirley, Dodd, Owen, Ward, Hargraves, Stanworth, Greenaway, Langford, Oldfield, Kine, Holl, Badger, Mountford, Smith, Kittle, Kington, Sherry, Edwards, Jones, Roberts, Wall, Robinson.
Pg 56 1951 Regimental Depot 1st Intake: Front Row: Cpl Jarvis, Cpl Griffiths, Cpl Griffin, Sgt Murray, 2/Lt Lawson, Capt Clarke, M.C., Major Sale, R.S.M. Gough, M.M., M.B.E., Sgt Townsend, Cpl Grabham, Cpl Hayes, Cpl Wright, Hopkins, Evans, Watkin, Morgan, Green, Evans, Evans, Hayes, Griffiths, Threadgold, Smith, Ellison, Watkin, Leek, Bailey, Edwards, Bailey, Huck, Cresswell, Morrell, Pargetar, Langford, Curzon, Harwood, Salt, Davies, Bevan, Sandford, Broadhurst, Monoghan, Francis, Pritchard, Hughes, Dodd,Ball, Rees, Smith, Bebbington, Tudor, Collingwood, Barlow, Minshall.



The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of Shropshire Archives
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by Shropshire Archives