Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

MIDDLESEX SESSIONS OF THE PEACE: ENROLMENT, REGISTRATION AND DEPOSIT


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference MR
Held by London Metropolitan Archives
Creators Middlesex Sessions of the Peace, c 1350-1889



LICENSING  L  [n.d.]

Butchers  MR/LB  [n.d.]

Contents:
Enrolment of recognizances of butchers not to kill or dress meat in Lent. The first recognizance for each day is written in full followed by 'on the same day came ...' and giving the name, parish amount bound and names and parishes of sureties. These probably follow an order of the Privy Council, as for example that of January 1610.

[no title]  MR/LB/1  Feb-Mar 1632

Conditions of access: 16mm parchment

Gamekeepers  MR/LG  [n.d.]

Contents:
Under the act for the better preservation of game, 9 Anne c 25 (1710), which perpetuated 5 Anne c 14 and earlier acts imposing penalties on people who killed game but did not hold the Statutory amount of property, Lords of Manors were allowed to appoint only one gamekeeper who might kill game as their deputy. Names of gamekeepers had to be registered with the Clerk of the Peace. This provision was continued by the Game Laws Amendment Act, 1&2 William IV c 32 (1831) which allowed more than one gamekeeper. Since the gamekeepers were authorised as deputies to the Lords of the Manors the registrations are known as 'deputations of gamekeepers'.
NOTE See also MR/TG

Register of gamekeepers appointed by Lords of Manors as deputies with authority to kill game recording:; Name of Manor, Lord or Lady of Manor, name of gamekeeper, date of appointment time when entered with Clerk of Peace  MR/LG/01  1727-1867

Notices of deputations of gamekeepers  MR/LG/02-10  1773-1774

Conditions of access: UNFIT FOR CONSULTATION

Annual Lists of names of gamekeepers, arranged alphabetically. The lists for 1784 gives also names of Manors, lords and ladies, and dates of certificates, the others just give names of gamekeepers  MR/LG/11-33  1784-1807

Certificate of the registration of a deputation of John Fox as gamekeeper on the Manor of South Mimms; Formerly enclosed in MR/LG/1  MR/LG/34  1806

Writ for the appearance of the Clerk of the Peace before the Common Pleas, to testify and produce the Register of Gamekeepers in the case:; Countess of Berkeley v James Mangnall; Formerly enclosed in MR/LG/1  MR/LG/35  6 Dec 1817

Register of gamekeepers appointed as deputies to Lords of Manors with authority to kill game. This register records copies of deputations of gamekeepers; 3 entries only  MR/LG/36  1891-1963

Duplicate notice of appointment (Photocopy)  MR/LG/37  1963

Lying-in Hospitals  MR/LH  [n.d.]

Contents:
Under an Act of 13 Geo. III c 82 (1773) no Lying-in Hospital could be established unless a licence had been obtained from the Justices of the Peace in General Quarter Sessions. A copy of the licence had to be enter in a book to be kept by the Clerk of the Peace. See also MC/R/5,6 for copies of licences 1791-1861, 1872-1884.

Petitions  [no ref. or date]

The British Lying-in Hospital, Brownlow Street, St Giles-in-the-Fields.  MR/LH/01  Oct 1773

General Lying-in Hospital, Oxford Street St Marylebone  MR/LH/02  Oct 1773

The City of London Lying-in Hospital, Old Street  MR/LH/03  Oct 1773

Middlesex Hospital, Marylebone Fields  MR/LH/04  Oct 1773

Draft Licences  [no ref. or date]

Draft licences for abo hospitals.  MR/LH/05-08  Oct 1773

New General Lying-in Hospital, Store Street  MR/LH/09  Oct 1773

Registered Licences  [no ref. or date]

Registered copies of licences for the British Lying-in Hospital, the City of London Lying-in Hospital, New General Lying-in Hospital, Middlesex Hospital, General Lying-in Hospital.  MR/LH/10  Oct 1773

Music and dancing  MR/LMD  [n.d.]

General  [no ref.]  1752-1844

Contents:
For 1752 and 1766 See Nos 1/38 and 1/39

The New Theatre, Haymarket (John Whitehead and John Spinnage).  MR/LMD/1/001  1763

"King's Head", Enfield, Assembly Room (John Fenton).  MR/LMD/1/002  1769

Long Room, Hampstead. (Robert Simmonds).  MR/LMD/1/007  1769

Long Room, Hampstead (1/007).  MR/LMD/1/008  1770

Hickford's Great Room, Brewer's St. (Thomas Hugford).  MR/LMD/1/020  [n.d.]

"King's Head", Enfield, Assembly Room. (John Fenton).  MR/LMD/1/003  1771

Hickford's Great Room, Brewer's St. (Thomas Hugford).  MR/LMD/1/021  1771

Long Room, Hampstead. (Robert Simmonds).  MR/LMD/1/009  1771

"King's Head", Enfield, Assembly Room (Samuel Hanks).  MR/LMD/1/004  1772

Long Room, Hampstead. (Robert Simmonds).  MR/LMD/1/010  1772

Hickford's Great Room, Brewer's St. (Thomas Hugford).  MR/LMD/1/022  1772

Long Room, Hampstead. (Robert Simmonds) [with note re Marylebone Gardens and Ranelaugh].  MR/LMD/1/011  1773

"King's Head", Enfield, Assembly Room (Samuel Hanks).  MR/LMD/1/005  1774

Long Room, Hampstead. (Robert Simmonds).  MR/LMD/1/012  1774

"Castle" Inn, Sunbury [unsigned] (Titus Taylor and Thomas Bird).  MR/LMD/1/023  1774

Marylebone Gardens [contemporary spelling - Marylebone] (Samuel Arnold and John Berry) [unsigned].  MR/LMD/1/024  1774

Long Room, Hampstead. (Robert Simmonds)  MR/LMD/1/013  1775

"King's Head", Enfield, Assembly Room [unsigned] (Mary Hutchins)  MR/LMD/1/006  177[5]

Long Room, Hampstead. (Robert Simmonds).  MR/LMD/1/014 - 1/019  1776-1781 (yearly)

"Angel", Edmonton. (Thomas Whittington).  MR/LMD/1/025  1823

"Lyceum and English Opera House", St. Martin in the Fields and St. Clement Danes (Samuel James Arnold).  MR/LMD/1/026  1823

"Draft of a lycense for publicke Entertaining Houses".; Original M. and D. license for Thomas Roseman and Ann Hough of St. James Clerkenwell, vintners, for Sadlers Wells. Unsigned.; Altered for John Whitehead and Mary Brayfield for M. and D. for the New Theatre in the Haymarket, parish of St. Martin in the Fields. Unsigned.  MR/LMD/1/038  1752

"Westminster License as altered".; Original M. and D. license for John Whitehead and Mary Brayfield for the New Theatre, Haymarket. Unsigned.  MR/LMD/1/039  1752

Contents:
1766 Altered for Oct. 6 Geo. III (1766) for M. and D. for John Whitehead and Mary Brayfield and Thomas Yeates [deleted] for the Little Theatre, James Street, St. James, Westminster. Unsigned.

MUSIC AND DANCING LICENSES. 1844.  [no ref. or date]

"Tyssen Arms", Dalston, Hackney. (Wm Johnson).  MR/LMD/1/027  [n.d.]

"Green Dragon", Beast Lane, Ratcliff. (Parthenia Beswick)  MR/LMD/1/028  [n.d.]

Music Hall, 16 Store Street, Bedford Square. (Robert Wornum).  MR/LMD/1/029  [n.d.]

"Rose and Crown", Devons Lane, Bromley. (George Bennett).  MR/LMD/1/030  [n.d.]

"Lillie Arms", North End, Fulham. (George Bennett).  MR/LMD/1/031  [n.d.]

"Edinbro' Castle", Johns Terrace, Mile End Old Town. (James Mullett).  MR/LMD/1/032  [n.d.]

Shadwell Dock Coffee House, Griffin Street, Lower Shadwell (Jane Thompson)  MR/LMD/1/033  [n.d.]

"Manor House", King's Rd, Chelsea. (Richard Smith).  MR/LMD/1/034  [n.d.]

"King's Head", Enfield (Wm Glover).  MR/LMD/1/035  [n.d.]

Bagnigge Wells, Bagnigge Wells Road. (John Burnman).  MR/LMD/1/036  [n.d.]

Albion Hall, Webbs Lane, Hammersmith. (Charles Brown).  MR/LMD/1/037  [n.d.]

MISCELLANEOUS APPLICATIONS FOR LICENSE ETC:  [no ref.]  1841-1895

Contents:
(These were scattered documents which could not be replaced in any series).
Details of premises of 3/001 - 29; 31; 32; 34-39; 43-60; 63-67 in M. and D. card index.

Regulations made by the Metropolitan Board of Works [2 May 1879] under provision of the Metropolis Management and Building Acts (Amendment) Act 1878.  MR/LMD/3/030a-b  (1879)

2 copies

Petition in opposition to renewal of all licenses for Music or Dancing granted in October 1879, by Arthur Archibald Handsford, 3 Compton Street, Clerkenwell, beer retailer, on the grounds that renewal or grant at October Quarter Sessions 1879 was informal and contrary to law.  MR/LMD/3/033  (1880)

(a) Orders of Court: (May) with reference as to rules for protection from fire (b) Orders of Court: (July) upon report of committee [protection from fire].  MR/LMD/3/040a-b  (1882)

Proof copy of Certificate of Compliance with Regulations made by Court of Quarter Sessions 24 Apl, 1879. [Printed, with revisions made in ink].  MR/LMD/3/041  (1882)

Copy of Metropolis Management and Building Acts (Amendment) Act 1882 [45 Vict. c.14].  MR/LMD/3/042  (1882)

Plan advertising Asbestos - Metallic Cloth Drop Curtain in Iron Frame for Theatres, made by The United Asbestos Co. Ltd, Queen Victoria Street, London, E.C.  MR/LMD/3/061  N/D

Sample of Asbestos Metallic Cloth.  MR/LMD/3/062  [n.d.]

Contents:
[M. and D. 3/39a-c (1882) is an application for M. and D. license for The Piccadilly Art Galleries and a petition in support. The petition is signed by musicians of the period including:-
Sir George Alexander MacFarren [Composer; conductor at Covent Garden, Principal of Royal Academy of Music]
Sir Julius Benedict [musician and conductor; accompanied Jennie Lind on American tour]
Alberto Randagger [musician and composer; on staff of Royal Academy of Music and Royal College of Music].
Manuel Garcia [singer and teacher of singing; taught Jennie Lind in Paris; Professor at Royal Academy of Music; invented laryngoscope].
Arthur Chappell [of music publishing firm]
Maude Valerie White [composer]
Edward Lloyd
Charles Edward Stephens [musician; composer]
James Baillie Hamilton
John Gill [Secretary, Royal Academy of Music]
Henry R. Eyers [Director, Sight-singing Class at Royal Academy of Music]
Walter C. MacFarren [pianist; composer]
Stanley Lucas
Frederick Westlake [pianist; Professor at Royal Academy of Music]
A.J. Foli
John Sims Reeves [tenor]
Joseph Maas [tenor]
M. Meybrick
Sir John Frederick Bridge [organist; composer; musical antiquary; directed music at Queen Victoria's Jubilee, Edward VII's Coronation and George V's Coronation]
John Stainer [organist at St. Paul's Cathedral, composer]
Sir Charles Santley [opera singer]
Z. Trebelli
Sir Auguste Manns [conductor at Crystal Palace concerts]

APPLICATIONS FOR NEW AND RENEWED LICENSES:  [no ref.]  1849

Applications for renewal of Music and Music and Dancing Licenses.  MR/LMD/4/1-61  [n.d.]

Applications for New Music and Music and Dancing Licenses.  MR/LMD/4/62-148  [n.d.]

Contents:
Details of premises in M. and D. card index

Printed list of applications Michaelmas Quarter Sessions 1849.  MR/LMD/4/149  [n.d.]

Record of applications granted or refused.  MR/LMD/4/150  [n.d.]

Licences issued at Michaelmas Quarter Sessions 1849. (Details in M. and D. card index).  MR/LMD/4/151-156  [n.d.]

Police Returns.  MR/LMD/4/157-176  [n.d.]

Argyll Rooms and Trocadero  [no ref.]  1850-1887

Application for Music Licence for Argyll Rooms, 8 Great Windmill Street, Haymarket, by Charles Emile Laurent. (Cont. numb. 76).  MR/LMD/6/1  1850

Two copies of M. Laurent's Notice of Intention to apply for licence. (Cont. numb. 76).  MR/LMD/6/2,3  1850

Petition in favour of grant of licence from Vestry and Inhabitants of parish of St. James Westminster. (Cont. numb. 76).  MR/LMD/6/4  1850

Counter Petition from Churchwardens and Overseers of St. James Westminster. (Cont. numb. 76).  MR/LMD/6/5  1850

Application for renewal of Music and Dancing Licence for Argyll Room, by Charles Emile Laurent. (Cont. numb. 141).  MR/LMD/6/6  1853

Cover paper to above.  MR/LMD/6/7  1853

Application for renewal of Music and Dancing Licence for Argyll Room by Charles Emile Laurent. (Cont. numb.244).  MR/LMD/6/8  1855

As above, with Brief in support.  MR/LMD/6/9  1855

Petition against transfer or grant of licence to Argyll Rooms (prop. Robert Richard Bignell) from householders in the Haymarket, Coventry Street, Piccadilly and Regent Street (Cont. numb.322).  MR/LMD/6/10  1857

Copy of the same. (Cont. numb.322).  MR/LMD/6/11  1857

Copy of Petition against grant of licence from Parish Authorities of St. James Westminster (Cont. numb.322).  MR/LMD/6/12  1857

Copy of Petition against grant of licence from Rector, Vestrymen, Churchwardens, Overseers and Governors and Directors of the Poor of St. James, Westminster. (Cont. numb.322).  MR/LMD/6/13  1857

Petition in favour of grant of Music and Dancing Licence to Robert Richard Bignell of Argyll Rooms from M. Anthony La 'Motte and members of the orchestra of the Adelaide Gallery, Strand (late of Argyll Rooms).  MR/LMD/6/14  1858

Petition against grant of licence to Argyll Rooms from inhabitants and householders in the Haymarket.  MR/LMD/6/15  1858

Petition against grant of licence to Argyll Rooms by Vestrymen, Churchwardens, Overseers and Governors and Directors of the Poor of St. James Westminster.  MR/LMD/6/16  1858

Application for renewal of Music and Dancing licence after lapse of twelve months from Robert Richard Bignell of Argyll Rooms, with petitions in favour.  MR/LMD/6/17  1858

Application for renewal of Music and Dancing licence from Robert Richard Bignell of Argyll Rooms. (Cont. numb. 343).  MR/LMD/6/18  1869

Petition against grant of Music and Dancing licence to Robert Richard Bignell of Argyll Rooms from parishioners of St. James Westminster (Cont. numb. 311).  MR/LMD/6/19  1878

Petitions in favour of grant of licence from parishioners and residents of Great Windmill Street and adjoining streets (Cont. numb.311).  MR/LMD/6/20,21  1878

Application for Music and Dancing licence for the Trocadéro (late Argyll Rooms) from Robert Richard Bignell.  MR/LMD/6/22  1880

Application for Music Licence for the Trocadéro from Robert Richard Bignell (Cont. numb.382).  MR/LMD/6/23  1881

Copy Petition against grant of Music Licence to Robert Richard Bignell from owners of property on the Arundel Estate, Haymarket, and inhabitants and ratepayers in vicinity of Trocadéro.  MR/LMD/6/24  1881

Copy Petition against grant of Music licence to Robert Richard Bignell from parishioners and inhabitants of the district of St. Peters, Great Windmill Street.  MR/LMD/6/25  1881

Plan of proposed concert hall (at Trocadero) by W.P. Padmore, Architect.  MR/LMD/6/26  1881

Application for Music Licence for Trocadero Restaurant from Robert Richard Bignell. (Cont. numb.364).  MR/LMD/6/27  1882

Notice of Intention to apply for above.  MR/LMD/6/28  1882

Petitions in favour of grant of above from inhabitants and ratepayers of district. (Cont. numb.364).  MR/LMD/6/29, 30  1882

Copy petition against grant of above from residents in district of St. Peters, Great Windmill Street.  MR/LMD/6/31  1882

Copy petitions against grant of above from Clergy and Parishioners. (Cont. numb.364).  MR/LMD/6/32, 33  1882

Copy petition against grant of above from owners of property on the Arundel Estate, Haymarket, and inhabitants and ratepayers in the vicinity of the Trocadéro Assembly Rooms, with Map of area in question (Cont. numb. 364).  MR/LMD/6/34  1882

Certificate of compliance with regulations, for Trocadeéro. (Cont. numb. 302).  MR/LMD/6/35  1887

Part of a Petition against grant of licence to Argyll Restaurant from Clergy and inhabitants of St. James Westminster and St. Anne, Soho.  MR/LMD/6/36  N/D

Copy Petitions against grant of licence to Trocadéro from Clergy and inhabitants of St. James Westminster and St. Anne, Soho. (Cont. numb. 383).  MR/LMD/6/37,38  N/D

Record of voting for and against grant of licence to Argyll Rooms [25 for; 51 against) on paper headed "Sessions House, Clerkenwell". (Voting by Justices?)  MR/LMD/6/39(a-i)  N/D

Plans showing Trocadéro late Argyll Rooms and surrounding property.  MR/LMD/6/40(a-d)  N/D

4 copies

Contents:
See also M. and D. 4/83 9/295 26/293 27/5

ORDERS, REPORTS, REGULATIONS, ETC. PRINTED APPLICATIONS FOR LICENCE  [no ref. or date]

Printed letter to the Justices of the Peace for the County of Middlesex on the subject of licences for public Music and Dancing, by John Adams, Serjeant-at-Law and Assistant Judge of the Middlesex Court of Quarter Sessions.  MR/LMD/7/1(a-b)  1850

2 copies

Printed letter to the Chairman of Middlesex Sessions from Henry Child on behalf of the Chairman and Committee of the Licensed Victuallers Protection Society on the subject of steps taken by Excise in issuing licences to sell Wine, Spirits and Beer to holders of Music licence under the Act of 25 Geo. II without requiring a Magistrate's licence under the Act of 9 Geo. IV.  MR/LMD/7/2  N/D

Printed copy of letter from Home Office as to licences for Public Entertainment, with Opinion of the Law Officers of the Crown. (Morning concerts in Hanover Square Rooms).  MR/LMD/7/3  1866

Printed letter to the Bench of Magistrates for the County of Middlesex on the position of Licensees etc. under Act of 25 Geo. II, particularly applied to the case of the Strand Music Hall.  MR/LMD/7/4  1867

Printed letter from the Secretary of State for the Home Department as to the better regulation of Music and Dancing Rooms.  MR/LMD/7/5  1879

ORDERS, REPORTS and REGULATIONS  MR/LMD/7/6-24  1863-1881

Contents:
1863 (May) The Report of the Committee appointed by the Court on 27 Nov., 1862, to consider and report to the Court whether or not it is desirable that any, and what, conditions or limitations should be attached to the grant of licences for M. and D. or for M. only, with a view to the Safety of the Public or of the Performers, or to the maintenance of Public Morality.
(July 16th) July Quarter Sessions. Orders made by the Quarter Sessions as to the granting of licences under 25 Geo. II c.36.
1864 (Sept. 23rd) Copy of letter sent to applicants for licence under 25 Geo. II c.36 from Clerk of the Peace.
1873 (May adjourned General Sessions). Report of the Committee appointed under the Licensing Act 1872 and Resolution of the Court.
1875 (Nov. Gen. Sess) Orders made by the Court of Gen. Sess. as to the granting of licences under 25 Geo. II c.36
1877 (July Q. Sess.) Report of the Special Committee relative to Returns by the Police as to the character of proposed transferees of licences, with Resolutions of the Court. (Nov. Adjourned Gen. Sess) Report of the County Licensing Committee, with Return and Resolution of the Court.
1879 (April Adjourned Q. Sess) Music Halls. Regulations with regard to premises to be licenced for Public Music and Dancing or for Music only, and Resolution of the Court.
(21 Aug. County Day) Report of the Licensing Committee on "The Racecourses Licensing Act, 1879".
(November Adjourned Gen. Sess) Report of the County Licensing Committee with Return and Resolution of the Court.
1881 (July Q. Sess) Case submitted to Counsel by order of the Court as to the form of Music and Dancing licences, with Counsel's opinion and Orders of Court thereon.

Printed lists of applications for M. and D. Licence  MR/LMD/7/25-48  1851-1853, 1855-1858, 1861-1864, 1866-1868, 1870, 1874-1877, 1881-1882, 1886-1888

APPLICATIONS FOR NEW AND RENEWED LICENCES  [no ref.]  1856

Applications for Renewal of M. licences  MR/LMD/9/1-255  [n.d.]

Applications for Renewal of M. and D. licences  MR/LMD/9/256-305  [n.d.]

Applications for New M. licences  MR/LMD/9/306-376  [n.d.]

Applications for New M. and D. licences  MR/LMD/9/377-386  [n.d.]

Contents:
Details of premises in M. and D. card index

Printed list of applications for 1856  MR/LMD/9/387  [n.d.]

Police and Justices Returns  MR/LMD/9/388-400  [n.d.]

Printed Booklets  [no ref. or date]

"THE REGULATION OF MUSIC HALLS. A SUMMARY OF THE ATTEMPTS MADE BY THE MUSIC HALL PROPRIETORS TO OBTAIN AN IMPROVEMENT OF THE LAW REGULATING PLACES OF PUBLIC ENTERTAINMENT 1883 WITH SOME OPINIONS OF THE PRESS"  MR/LMD/10  [n.d.]

Contents:
Printed booklet: (Refers to numerous licensed premises)

PETITIONS TO THE JUSTICES AGAINST THE GRANTING OF MUSIC AND DANCING LICENCES  [no ref.]  1860

[Cont.numb.13] Petition by John Baldwin Buckstone, lessee of the Royal Haymarket Theatre; Benjamin Webster, lessee of the New Royal Adelphi Theatre, and managers of other metropolitan theatres, against the renewal of a Music Licence for the Alhambra Palace, Leicester Square.  MR/LMD/11/1  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.84] Petition by John Morgan of 8, St. Georges Square, Primrose Hill, St. Pancras, against a Music and Dancing Licence for the Chalk Farm Tavern and Gardens.  MR/LMD/11/2  [n.d.]

Petition by John Moxon Clabon and others against a renewal of Music and Dancing licence for Isaac Gadsby of the Chalk Farm Tavern and Gardens, Regents Park Road, near Primrose Hill. [The dorse of the document refers to opposition to licence for the "Hare and Hounds"]  MR/LMD/11/3  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.103] Petition by the Inhabitants of the parish of St. Marylebone against a Music Licence for the Boar and Castle, 6, Oxford St.  MR/LMD/11/4  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.103] Petition by various managers of metropolitan theatres against a Music licence for the Boar and Castle, 6 Oxford St.  MR/LMD/11/5  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.103] Petition by Charles James, lessee of the Queens Theatre, Tottenham Court Road, and Thomas Mowbray, lessee of the Soho Theatre, Soho, against a Music licence for the Boar and Castle, 6, Oxford St.  MR/LMD/11/6  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.103] Petition by Augustus Harris, lessee of the Royal Princess Theatre, Oxford St. against a Music licence for the Boar and Castle, 6 Oxford St.  MR/LMD/11/7  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.103] Petition by Edward Weston of the [Weston's] Music Hall, 242, High Holborn, St. Giles in the Fields, against a Music licence for the Boar and Castle, 6, Oxford St.  MR/LMD/11/8  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.336] Petition by the Vestry and Parish of St. Luke, Chelsea, against the renewal of a Music and Dancing licence to Thomas Bartlett Simpson of Cremorne Gardens, Chelsea.  MR/LMD/11/9  [25 Sept. 1860]

[Cont.numb.336] Petition by the Guardians of the Poor for the parish of St. Luke, Chelsea re the renewal of a Music and Dancing licence for Cremorne Gardens, proposing that the gardens should close no later than midnight.  MR/LMD/11/10  [27 Sept. 1860]

Letter from William L. Diggens, Clerk to the Board, accompanying above petition.  MR/LMD/11/11  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.353] Petition by Churchwardens and Overseers of the Poor of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, against a Music licence for the "Windsor Castle" 27, Long Acre.  MR/LMD/11/12  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.354] Petition by owners and inhabitants of houses in Bessborough Street, Bessborough Gardens and Bessborough Place in St. John, Westminster, against a Music and Dancing licence for the Bessborough Arms.  MR/LMD/11/13  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.367] Petition by the inhabitants of Edgware Road against a Music and Dancing licence for rooms at 159, Edgware Road, known as "James Dancing Academy".  MR/LMD/11/14  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.372] Petition by the householders of Providence Row, Finsbury, against a Music licence for the "Chequers" Tavern, 13 Providence Row.  MR/LMD/11/15  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.383] Petition by Lewis H. Jarvis of Kings Lynne, Norfolk, against a Music and Dancing licence for James H. Davis of the Pegasus, Green Lanes, Stoke Newington.  MR/LMD/11/16  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.384] Petition by Henry S. Mitchell of 5, Great Prescott St., Whitechapel, Vestry Clerk and Clerk to the Trustees of the parish of St. Mary, Whitechapel, against a Music Licence for William King of 194, Whitechapel Road.  MR/LMD/11/17  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.385] Petition by Mr. H.S. Mitchell, Vestry Clerk and Clerk to the Trustees of the parish of St. Mary Whitechapel, against a Music license for James Ward of Whitechapel Road, [King's Arms, Roadside].  MR/LMD/11/18  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.391] Petition by Benjamin Conquest, John Douglas, Samuel Lane, John Johnson and Nelson Lee, the individual proprietors of the Grecian Theatre, the Standard Theatre and the City of London Theatre; William Grove, the proprietor of the Spread Eagle Tavern, Kingsland Road; Thomas Harwood of Shoreditch High Street; the Parochial Authorities and Householders of Holywell St., Shoreditch against a Music License for the "Kings Arms", Holywell St.  MR/LMD/11/19  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.403] Petition by the Rector and Churchwardens, Overseers, Vestrymen and Inhabitants of the parish of St. Anne, Limehouse, against a Music licence for the "Victory" Providence Place, West India Dock Road, Limehouse.  MR/LMD/11/20  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.404] Petition by residents in East and West India Dock Rds against a Music licence for the "Eastern Hotel", at the junction of the East and West India Dock Rds., Limehouse.  MR/LMD/11/21  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.406] Petition by the Inhabitants and Householders of the parish of St. Paul, Shadwell, against a Music license for the "Gunboat" 231½, High St. Shadwell.  MR/LMD/11/22  [n.d.]

Petition of land owners and other inhabitants of Hendon, Hampstead and Willesden against a Music and Dancing license for the Upper and Lower Welsh Harps on the Edgware Road.  MR/LMD/11/23  [n.d.]

[Cont.numb.416,417] Petition against the same by inhabitants of Hendon; The contemporary numbers correspond to the numbering in the printed volume of applications for Music and Dancing Licenses 1860, where a record of licenses granted or refused will be found.  MR/LMD/11/24 and 25  [n.d.]

APPLICATIONS FOR NEW AND RENEWED MUSIC LICENCES  [no ref.]  1858

Application for renewal of Music License. Details of premises in M. and D. card index. [Nos. 269-330 are missing. See printed list of applications for 1858: MR/LMD/12/378]  MR/LMD/12/1-268  [n.d.]

Application for Music License with petition in support by Samuel Gilbert, for the "Lord Nelson" Clements Inn Passage [Nos. 332-353 are missing. See printed list of applications: MR/LMD/12/378]  MR/LMD/12/331  [n.d.]

Application for Music License with petition in support, by Robert John Wagstaffe for the "Dolphin" Hungerford Market [Nos. 355-362 are missing. See printed list of applications: MR/LMD/12/378]  MR/LMD/12/354  [n.d.]

Notice of intention to apply for Music License by Emma Mahalah Lankenau, for the "Crown" High Street, Shadwell.  MR/LMD/12/363  [n.d.]

Application for Music License with petition in support and two copies of Notice of intention to apply by John Wells, for same premises. [Nos. 365-370 are missing. See printed list of applications: MR/LMD/12/378]  MR/LMD/12/364 a-c  [n.d.]

Application for M. and D. License by Edward Tyrrel Smith for the Alhambra Palace. [Nos. 372-377 are missing. See printed list of applications: MR/LMD/12/378].  MR/LMD/12/371  [n.d.]

Contents:
M. and D. 12/378, 379, 380: 3 copies of printed list of applications 1858.

PLANS (MISCELLANEOUS)  [no ref.]  1857-1886

[1857 - see MR/LMD/7/30 - printed list for 1857] The Hall, 59 Old St. [St. Luke's Hall of Science] Ground plan. Contemporary No. 393  MR/LMD/13/1  N/D

[1857?] Shop and Yard, 58 Old St.  MR/LMD/13/2  N/D

Alexandra Park Racecourse. Plan by Alex. Mckenzie, Landscape Gardener and Garden Architect. Contemporary No. 346  MR/LMD/13/3  1879

Alexandra Park. Contemporary No. 331  MR/LMD/13/4  1881

Agricultural Hall: St. Mary's Hall. Proposed alterations to entrance. Approved, Sessions House, Clerkenwell. 19 Aug. 1880. Contemporary No. 87  MR/LMD/13/5  1880

The "Royal" Music Hall, Holborn. (W.T. Purkiss) Ground Floor Plan by Edward Clark, Architect and Surveyor Approved by J. F. Pownall 27 Sept. 1881  MR/LMD/13/6  1881

Proposed Hall, Enfield Highway; Planley Wm. Gilbert, Surveyor.  MR/LMD/13/7  1886

The "Gentleman and Porter", Kingsland Road, near Shoreditch. ("Old Established Wine and Spirit Stores"). Proprietor T.F. Manning.  MR/LMD/13/8  N/D.

APPLICATIONS FOR MUSIC LICENCE AND RENEWALS MUSIC AND DANCING LICENCE  [no ref.]  1866-1887

Contents:
(mainly Uxbridge premises)

[no title]  MR/LMD/14/1  1866

Contents:
(a) App. M. and D. by Geo. Stacey for The Belmont Hall, Uxbridge (formerly the Ballroom of "Old White Horse" Hotel
(b) Petition in support. Contemporary No. 412

App. renewal M. and D. license for above by same. Cont. No. 313  MR/LMD/14/2  1869

App. renewal M. and D. license for above by same. Cont. No. 319  MR/LMD/14/3  1871

App. renewal M. and D. license for above by same. Cont. No. 305  MR/LMD/14/4  1872

App. renewal M. and D. license for above by same. Cont. No. 298  MR/LMD/14/5  1873

App. renewal M. and D. license for above by same. (No contemporary number)  MR/LMD/14/6  1874

App. renewal M. license by Henry Grainge, Wm Nash, John Nash, Geo. Budd Hetherington for The Public Rooms, High St., Uxbridge  MR/LMD/14/7  1863

App. renewal M. license by Henry Grainge, Wm Nash, John Nash, Geo. Budd Hetherington for The Public Rooms, High St., Uxbridge  MR/LMD/14/8  1864

App. renewal M. and D. license for above by same. Contemporary No. 311  MR/LMD/14/9  1869

App. renewal M. and D. license for above by same. Contemporary No. 313  MR/LMD/14/10  1870

App. renewal M. and D. license for above by same. Contemporary No. 317  MR/LMD/14/11  1871

App. renewal M. and D. license for above by same. Contemporary No. 303  MR/LMD/14/12  1872

App. renewal M. and D. license for above by same, without G.B. Hetherington. Contemporary No. 296  MR/LMD/14/13  1873

App. renewal M. and D. license by Wm Fassnidge (transfer from 1873 licencees). No contemporary No.  MR/LMD/14/14  1874

App. renewal M. and D. license by Wm Fassnidge (transfer from 1873 licencees). Contemporary No. 279  MR/LMD/14/15  1878

App. renewal M. and D. license by Wm Fassnidge (transfer from 1873 licencees). Contemporary No. 281  MR/LMD/14/16  1879

App. renewal M. and D. license by Wm Fassnidge (transfer from 1873 licencees). Contemporary No. 292  MR/LMD/14/17  1881

App. renewal M. and D. license by Wm Fassnidge (transfer from 1873 licencees). Contemporary No. 296  MR/LMD/14/18  1882

App. renewal M. and D. license by Wm Fassnidge (transfer from 1873 licencees). Contemporary No. 264  MR/LMD/14/19  1887

App. renewal M. lic. by Thos. Line for "The Chequers", High Street, Uxbridge  MR/LMD/14/20  1863

App. renewal M. and D. lic. for above by same. Contemporary No. 314  MR/LMD/14/21  1870

App. renewal M. and D. lic. by Thos McPherson (transfer from Thos Line) for above. Contemporary No. 318  MR/LMD/14/22  1871

App. renewal M. and D. licence by Thos McPherson for above. Contemporary No. 304  MR/LMD/14/23  1872

App. renewal M. and D. licence by Thos Bell for above. No Contemporary number  MR/LMD/14/24  1874

App. renewal M. and D. licence by Benjamin Franklin Moore for above. Contemporary No. 284  MR/LMD/14/25  1877

App. renewal M. and D. licence by James Joseph Dumas (transfer from Benjamin Franklin Moore) for above. Contemporary No. 280  MR/LMD/14/26  1878

Notice of intention to apply for renewal of M. and D. licence for above by William Phillips. Contemporary No. 293  MR/LMD/14/27  1881

App. renewal M. and D. licence for above by Wm Phillips. Contemporary No. 297  MR/LMD/14/28  1882

App. renewal M. and D. licence for above by Wm Phillips. Contemporary No. 268  MR/LMD/14/29  1886

App. renewal M. and D. licence for above by Wm Phillips. Contemporary No. 265  MR/LMD/14/30  1887

App. M. licence for the "White Horse", Pitfield St., Hoxton, by Verrell Nunn,' with petition in support. Contemporary No. 390.  MR/LMD/14/31  1869

App. M. lic. for the Offices and Board Room of the Poplar District Board of Works, Woodstock Rd. Contemporary No. 398.  MR/LMD/14/32  1870

PRINTED APPLICATIONS FOR LICENCE  [no ref.]  1865-1888

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/1  1865

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/2  1866 (annotated)

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/3(a-b)  1867

2 copies

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/4(a-b)  1868

2 copies

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/5  1869

2 copies

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/6(a-b)  1872 (annotated)

3 copies

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/6(c)  1872

3 copies

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/7(a)  1874 (annotated)

2 copies

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/7(b)  1874

2 copies

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/8  1875 (annotated)

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/9  1876 (annotated)

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/10(a)  1877 (annotated)

2 copies

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/10(b)  1877

2 copies

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/11  1878 (annotated)

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/12(a)  1879 (annotated)

2 copies

[This year includes application for Horse-racing license]  MR/LMD/15/12(b)  1879 (annotated)

2 copies

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/13(a)  1880 (annotated)

2 copies

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/13(b)  1880

2 copies

[no title]  MR/LMD/15/14(a-b)  1881 (annotated

3 copies

[This year includes application for Horse-racing license]  MR/LMD/15/14(c)  1881

3 copies

[Includes application for Horseracing license]  MR/LMD/15/15  1882 (annotated)

[Includes application for Horseracing license]  MR/LMD/15/16  1883 (annotated)

[Includes application for Horseracing license]  MR/LMD/15/17  1884 (annotated)

[Includes application for Horseracing license]  MR/LMD/15/18  1885 (annotated)

[Includes application for Horseracing license]  MR/LMD/15/19  1886 (annotated)

[Includes application for Horseracing license]  MR/LMD/15/20(a)  1887 (annotated)

2 copies

[Includes application for Horseracing license]  MR/LMD/15/20(b)  1887

2 copies

[Includes application for Horseracing license]  MR/LMD/15/21  1888 (annotated)

BOUND VOLUMES OF PRINTED APPLICATIONS  [no ref.]  1859-1888

[no title]  MR/LMD/16/1  1859-1868

[no title]  MR/LMD/16/2  1869-1878

[no title]  MR/LMD/16/3  1879-1888

POLICE REPORTS  [no ref.]  1862-1873

Police Report on persons in County of Middlesex selling spirituous liquors without the magistrates authority under license obtained from Inland Revenue Office in consequence of their having a M. and D. or a M. lic. [Details of premises in M. and D. card index].  MR/LMD/17/1a  1862

Covering letter.  MR/LMD/17/1b  [n.d.]

Police Reports [Details of premises in M. and D. card index].  MR/LMD/17/2-8  1862

Police Report on "White Hart" Leman Street, Whitechapel.  MR/LMD/17/9  1864

Letter from Deputy Clerk of the Peace re attempted murder at above premises.  MR/LMD/17/10  1864

Police Reports [Details of premises in M. and D. card index].  MR/LMD/17/11-12  1869

Police Reports [Details of premises in M. and D. card index].  MR/LMD/17/13-14  1871

Police Report [Details of premises in M. and D. card index]  MR/LMD/17/15  1873

MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS: Highbury Barn Gardens and Alexandra Theatre, Islington  [no ref. or date]

Printed Notice, Sept. 27, 1870. 'Mr. E. Giovanelli Respectfully informs the Residents of Highbury, Islington, Holloway, And the Public that A Petition In Favour of The Renewal Of His Music and Dancing License Lies Within for Signature, To which the Names of all Opponents of Injustice and Prejudice are respectfully solicited".  MR/LMD/18/1  1870

Letter to Justices from Arthur G. Madison Hon. Sec. Church of England Young Men's Society, Canonbury Tower, Islington, petitioning against the renewal of a Music and Dancing License to the proprietor of the Highbury Barn.  MR/LMD/18/2  1871 3 Oct.

MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS: Tolmers Square Institute and Schools, Drummond Street, Hampstead:  [no ref. or date]

3 copies of booklet appealing for above.  MR/LMD/18/3a-c  N/D

3 copies of booklet giving dates and subjects of a series of "Popular Lectures" (including concerts) "Ninth Course... 18 evenings, Tues. Nov. 1st 1881 - Tues. Feb. 21st 1882" In the Large Hall of Tolmer's Square Institute.  MR/LMD/18/4a-c  1881-1882

Programme of weekly events at Tolmer's Square Institute and List of contributions received or promised towards Building Fund.; (For Tolmer's Square Institute see also M. and D. 26/43. 29/3)  MR/LMD/18/5  N/D

MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS: Islington Hall. Islington Green ("Angel" Coffee Tavern)  [no ref. or date]

Printed notice for above, advertising a Benefit Concert on behalf of A. Hyland, giving names of professional artistes who volunteered their services  MR/LMD/18/6  1881 Sept. 20

Admission ticket to Islington Hall, to a Benefit Concert on behalf of A. Hyland.  MR/LMD/18/7  1881 Sept. 20

Printed notice advertising "Popular Entertainments" at Islington Hall (the "Angel" Coffee Tavern).  MR/LMD/18/8  N/D

Admission ticket to Islington Hall for a "Complimentary Benefit" ["The proprietors have given the use of the Hall to Mr. Tom Kennedy, Irish Vocalist and Dancer"].  MR/LMD/18/9  1881 Sept. 14

MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS: Lillie Concert Hall and Dancing Academy, Fulham  [no ref. or date]

Printed notice advertising Lillie Concert Hall and Dancing Academy ("adjoining West Brompton Station") Managers and teachers Messrs. Marsh and Tilling.; Cont. numbering 228.  MR/LMD/18/10  N/D

The same (small size) cont. numb. 228  MR/LMD/18/11  N/D

Admission ticket for above ("Admit Bearer to Tuition Class") cont. numb. 228.  MR/LMD/18/12  N/D

Admission ticket for above ("Admit Bearer to one night's practice, Advanced Class") cont. numb. 228.  MR/LMD/18/13  N/D

MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS: Lillie Bridge Dancing Club, Fulham  [no ref. or date]

Printed notice advertising Lillie Bridge Dancing Club ("adjoining West Brompton Station"). Managers, Marsh and Tilling. Cont. numb. 228.  MR/LMD/18/14  N/D

Members card for above, dated 188' cont.numb.228.  MR/LMD/18/15  N/D

MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS: Eastern Alhambra and Grand Temperance Hall, Science Shoreditch  [no ref. or date]

Printed notice advertising the programme at above "opposite the Railway, Shoreditch". Announces the appearance of "the Renowned Wellington Young, the Great Prestidigitatour and Ventriloquist....The Ohio Humourists, Messrs. Lambert and Martin....; Mr. W.L. Heybourn, the Popular Comic Vocalist and Author,....Miss Daniels, Serio-Comic and Sentimental singer,...Mr. Stanley, the Patter Singer.... and other Artistes of reputed Talent...."  MR/LMD/18/16  N/D

MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS: Royal Park Hall, Park Street, Camden Town (St. Pancras)  [no ref. or date]

Printed notice advertising the programme at above: "Montague and Newport's Dramatic Company... For one night only, Thursday March 31st, in Mark Lemon's splendid drama 'Lost and Won'.... preceded by the screaming farce 'The Omnibus'".  MR/LMD/18/17  1887

Printed notices advertising the programme at above: "Dale and Townsend's Dramatic Company, Sept. 10th and 12th, The Successful Drama 'Jack Sheppard'.... Sept. 24th and 26th, The Great Drama 'Rip Van Winkle'... to be preceded by 'The Haunted Castle'".  MR/LMD/18/18  N/D

Printed notices advertising the programme at above: "Dale and Townsend's Dramatic Company, Sept. 10th and 12th, The Successful Drama 'Jack Sheppard'.... Sept. 24th and 26th, The Great Drama 'Rip Van Winkle'... to be preceded by 'The Haunted Castle'".  MR/LMD/18/19  N/D

Admission tickets to performance by Robertson and Thorling's Dramatic Company of "Single Life" at Royal Park Hall.  MR/LMD/18/20  a and b 1887 May 21

Admission tickets to "Grand Variety and Dramatic Entertainment, 'Thieves of Paris' etc." at Royal Park Hall.  MR/LMD/18/21  a-d 1887 Aug. 1

CREMORNE GARDENS, CHELSEA  [no ref. or date]

Petition in Favour of Renewal of Licence by Parishioners and Ratepayers of parish of St. Lukes Chelsea.  MR/LMD/19/1  1846

Petition in Favour by members of the Vestry Guardians and Inhabitants of St. Lukes Chelsea. [Contemporary numbering 336]  MR/LMD/19/2-11  1860

Application of Thomas Bartlett Simpson for Renewal of M. and D. license.  MR/LMD/19/12-13  1860

Part of a petition from Chelsea residents. Possibly counterpetition against Cremorne Gardens. [Damaged]  MR/LMD/19/14  N/D(?1846)

Petition in favour of Dancing license by residents of Chelsea  MR/LMD/20/1  N/D

[Watermark 1874] Petition in favour of renewal of Dancing license after lapse of several years  MR/LMD/20/2  N/D

Application of John Baum for renewal M. and D. license [cont. numb. 256]  MR/LMD/20/3  1877

Petition by Householders and Residents of Chelsea in support of John Baum's application  MR/LMD/20/4  1877

Petition to oppose application by Vestry of St. Lukes  MR/LMD/20/5  1877

Petition in opposition to license. 811 signatures  MR/LMD/20/6  1877

Petition in favour by members of the Order of Foresters and Oddfellows. 287 signatures  MR/LMD/20/7  1877

Petition in favour by compositors and engravers of the "Advertiser"  MR/LMD/20/8  1877

Petition in favour by ratepayers and inhabitants of Chelsea. 711 signatures  MR/LMD/20/9  1877

Petition in favour by householders and residents of Chelsea. 888 signatures  MR/LMD/20/10  1877

(Sept. 14) Letter to the Clerk of the Peace from William H. Martin, Hon. Sec. Chelsea Ratepayers Association, Arthur Street, Kings Road, Chelsea. (It is the intention of members of Association to oppose in person license to Cremorne)  MR/LMD/20/11  1877

(Sept. 15) Letter to the Clerk of the Peace from Mr. C. Hoye [Hope?] owner of 13 Little Camera Street, Chelsea.  MR/LMD/20/12  1877

(It is his intention to oppose in person or by his solicitors, license to Cremorne)  MR/LMD/20/12  1877

(Oct. 1) Letter to the Clerk of the Peace from firm of solicitors [name indecipherable] 44 Lincolns Inn Fields. (They have just heard from Mrs. Simpson [widow of T. B. Simpson] Mr. Baum's landlady that his [Baum's] tenancy will expire on Oct. 2 1877 and will not be renewed as she has decided to lay out the land for building. It appears that the effect of this would be to put an end to Mr. Baum's application for renewal of M. and D. license. Matter would appear to be completely disposed of).  MR/LMD/20/13  1877

Contents:
See also 2/24 (1840) 4/50 (1849) 9/285 (1856) 11/9, 10 (1860)

Reprinted articles  [no ref. or date]

"THE STATE OF THE LONDON THEATRES AND MUSIC HALLS"  MR/LMD/23  1887

Contents:
Reprinted from "The Saturday Review". Details of Theatres and Music Halls mentioned, in M. and D. card index. Subject of articles relates to fire precautions.

THE "EMPIRE", LEICESTER SQUARE:  [no ref. or date]

Application for M. and D. license by George Edwards, with petition in support. 864 signatures.  MR/LMD/24/1  1887

Counter petition by London Pavillon Ltd and Edwin Adam Villiers  MR/LMD/24/2  [n.d.]

Copy counter petition by Alhambra Company Ltd and Edwin Winder  MR/LMD/24/3  [n.d.]

Copy counter petition by Trustees of the marriages settlement by Thos Owen Preston Cooke and Louisa Susannah his wife, and the Trustees under the Will of Chas Augustus Tulk, deceased, for Countess Sophia Augusta Cottrell  MR/LMD/24/4  [n.d.]

Plans of "Empire" Theatre  MR/LMD/24/5,6  [n.d.]

Printed counter petition by "Inhabitants of the County of Middlesex" [residing in vicinity of "Empire" Theatre] 562 signatures.; Contemporary number of all documents, 346  MR/LMD/24/7  [n.d.]

JUSTICES AND POLICE REPORTS  [no ref.]  1863, 1864, 1867

Justices Reports Brentford Div.  MR/LMD/25/1  1863

Justices Reports Edmonton Div.  MR/LMD/25/2  1863

Justices Reports Enfield Div.  MR/LMD/25/3  1863

Justices Reports Finsbury Div.  MR/LMD/25/4  1863

Justices Reports Gore Div.  MR/LMD/25/5  1863

Justices Reports Kensington Div.  MR/LMD/25/6  1863

Justices Reports Paddington Div.  MR/LMD/25/7  1863

Justices Reports St. Marylebone Div.  MR/LMD/25/8  1863

Justices Reports St. Pancras Div.  MR/LMD/25/9  1863

Justices Reports South Mimms [Nil Return]  MR/LMD/25/10  1863

Justices Reports Spelthorne Div.  MR/LMD/25/11  1863

Justices Reports Uxbridge Div.  MR/LMD/25/12(a)  1863

Letter from Woodbridge and Sons, Solicitors, to Clerk of the Peace  MR/LMD/25/12(b)  1863

Justices Reports St. George, Hanover Square  MR/LMD/25/13  1863

Justices Reports St. James, Westminster Div.  MR/LMD/25/14  1863

Justices Reports St. Margarets, Westminster  MR/LMD/25/15  1863

Justices Reports Brentford Div.  MR/LMD/25/16  1866

Justices Reports Edmonton Div.  MR/LMD/25/17(a)  1866

Letter to Clerk of the Peace re "Nightingale", Wood Green  MR/LMD/25/17(b)  1866

Justices Reports Enfield Div.  MR/LMD/25/18  1866

Justices Reports Finsbury Div. [no names given]  MR/LMD/25/19  1866

Justices Reports Gore Div.  MR/LMD/25/20  1866

Justices Reports Holborn Div.  MR/LMD/25/21  1866

Justices Reports Kensington Div.  MR/LMD/25/22  1866

Justices Reports Paddington Div.  MR/LMD/25/23  1866

Justices Reports St. Marylebone Div.  MR/LMD/25/24  1866

Justices Reports St. Pancras Div.  MR/LMD/25/25  1866

Justices Reports South Mimms  MR/LMD/25/26  1866

Justices Reports Spelthorne Div.  MR/LMD/25/27  1866

Justices Reports Tower Div. [no names given]  MR/LMD/25/28  1866

Justices Reports Uxbridge Div.  MR/LMD/25/29  1866

Justices Reports Strand  MR/LMD/25/30  1866

Justices Reports St. George, Hanover Sq.  MR/LMD/25/31  1866

Justices Reports St. James, Westminster  MR/LMD/25/32(a)  1866

Letter St. James, Westminster  MR/LMD/25/32(b)  1866

Justices Reports Brentford Div.  MR/LMD/25/33  1867

Justices Reports Edmonton Div.  MR/LMD/25/34  1867

Justices Reports Enfield  MR/LMD/25/35  1867

Justices Reports Finsbury  MR/LMD/25/36  1867

Justices Reports St. George, Hanover Sq.  MR/LMD/25/37(a)  1867

Police Report St. George, Hanover Sq.  MR/LMD/25/37(b)  1867

Justices Report Holborn Div.  MR/LMD/25/38(a)  1867

Letter from Board of Governors and Directors of United Parishes of St. Andrew Holborn and St. George the Martyr  MR/LMD/25/38(b)  1867

Letter from Guardians of Holborn Union  MR/LMD/25/38(c)  1867

Police Report  MR/LMD/25/38(d)  1867

Justices Report. Kensington Div.  MR/LMD/25/39(a)  1867

Police Report  MR/LMD/25/39(b)  1867

Letter to Clerk of the Peace from Justices  MR/LMD/25/39(c)  1867

Justices Report. Paddington Div.  MR/LMD/25/40(a)  1867

Police Report  MR/LMD/25/40(b)  1867

Justices Report St. James, Westminster  MR/LMD/25/41(a)  1867

Police Report St. James, Westminster  MR/LMD/25/41(b)  1867

Letter from Parish Clerks of St. James Div.  MR/LMD/25/41(c)  1867

Letter from Edward Garcia, proprietor of the Regent Music Hall, 21 Regent Street [Parish of St. John the Evangelist] withdrawing his application  MR/LMD/25/42  1867

Police Report St. Martins Div.  MR/LMD/25/43  1867

Justices Report St. Pancras Div.  MR/LMD/25/44  1867

Justices Report on the "Wellington Inn", South Mimms  MR/LMD/25/45(a)  [n.d.]

2 copies of Notice of intention to apply from proprietor, Wm Curry  MR/LMD/25/45(b-c)  1867

Letter to Wm Curry from Clerk of the Peace  MR/LMD/25/45(d)  1867

Justices Report. Spelthorne Div.  MR/LMD/25/46(a)  1867

Letter from Justices  MR/LMD/25/46(b)  1867

Justices Report. Strand Div.  MR/LMD/25/47(a)  1867

Letter from Justices  MR/LMD/25/47(b)  1867

Police Report. Tower Hamlet and Finsbury  MR/LMD/25/48  1867

Police Reports. Tower Hamlet  MR/LMD/25/49a-d  1867

Justices Report. Uxbridge Div.  MR/LMD/25/50  1867

Letter from Justices of Edgware [Gore] Div.  MR/LMD/25/51  1867

Contents:
Details of all premises in M. and D. card index

APPLICATIONS FOR RENEWAL OF MUSIC AND MUSIC AND DANCING LICENCES  [no ref.]  1888

Applications for renewal of Music or Music and Dancing Licences, with Notices of Intention to apply and Certificates of compliance with regulations.  MR/LMD/26/1-300  [n.d.]

Contents:
Details of premises in M. and D. card index

are missing.; [See printed list of applications for 1888 M. and D. 16/3]  MR/LMD/26/301-314  [n.d.]

Counter petitions against grant of M. licence to "Archway" Tavern, Upper Holloway, Islington.; [See M. and D. card index]  MR/LMD/26/315a-d  [n.d.]

Counter petitions against grant of M. licence to "Old Pied Bull" Holloway Road, Islington; [see M. and D. card index]  MR/LMD/26/316a-d  [n.d.]

LETTERS FROM METROPOLITAN BOARD OF WORKS TO CLERK OF THE PEACE  [no ref.]  1887 and 1888

Letters, as above,  MR/LMD/27/1-3  1887

Letters, as above,  MR/LMD/27/4-26  1888

Contents:
Details of premises in M. and D. card index

JUSTICES REPORTS  [no ref.]  1888

Holborn Div.  MR/LMD/29/01  [n.d.]

St. Marylebone Div.  MR/LMD/29/02  [n.d.]

St. Pancras Div.  MR/LMD/29/03  [n.d.]

Paddington Div.  MR/LMD/29/04  [n.d.]

Finsbury Div.  MR/LMD/29/05  [n.d.]

Tower Div.  MR/LMD/29/06  [n.d.]

Kensington Div.  MR/LMD/29/07  [n.d.]

Edmonton Div.  MR/LMD/29/08  [n.d.]

Gore Div.  MR/LMD/29/09  [n.d.]

Uxbridge Div.  MR/LMD/29/10  [n.d.]

Brentford Div.  MR/LMD/29/11  [n.d.]

Spelthorne Div.  MR/LMD/29/12  [n.d.]

St. Margarets Div.  MR/LMD/29/13  [n.d.]

Hanover Square Div.  MR/LMD/29/14  [n.d.]

St. James Div.  MR/LMD/29/15  [n.d.]

Strand Div.  MR/LMD/29/16  [n.d.]

Contents:
Details of premises in M. and D. card index

APPLICATIONS FOR MUSIC AND DANCING LICENSES.  [no ref.]  1837.

Contents:
(Found in 1957 among unsorted Sessiobs Papers)

Hanover Square Rooms. Covering paper of brief for Mr. Ballantine to move, on 13 October 1837 for renewal of Music and Dancing License for Thomas Martin.  MR/LMD/30/1  [n.d.]

St. James Theatre. Covering paper (as above) for renewal of Music and Dancing license for John Braham.  MR/LMD/30/2  [n.d.]

Duchess of Clarence Tavern, Vauxhall Bridge Road. Covering paper of brief for Mr. Prendergast to move at October Quarter Sessions for renewal of license (unspecified) for Walter Swift Walford, landlord.  MR/LMD/30/3  [n.d.]

Lowther Rooms, King William Street, Strand. Petition of John Blake for renewal of licence (first granted in October 1835 under Act of 25 Geo.II c.36)  MR/LMD/30/4a  [n.d.]

Letter from John Blake to Mr. Gilby, Carlisle Street, Soho, giving notice that he intends to apply for renewal of Music License at October Quarter Sessions. Dated 9 September 1837.  MR/LMD/30/4b  [n.d.]

Swan Tavern, Hungerford Market or Wharf. Petition of John Howard, licensed victualler of Swan Tavern, Hungerford Wharf, for renewal of Music License. (States he has had a Music and Dancing licence for the past three years.)  MR/LMD/30/5a  [n.d.]

Letter from John Howard to Mr. Gilby, Clerk of the Peace, giving notice that he intends to apply for renewal of Music license at October Quarter Sessions. Dated 9 October 1937. (Gives address of Swan Tavern as Hungerford Market).  MR/LMD/30/5b  [n.d.]

Notice to counsel to move for Music license for John Howard (successor to Horatio Nathaniel Phillips) of the Swan Tavern, Hungerford Wharf.  MR/LMD/30/5c  [n.d.]

Printing Presses  MR/LP  [n.d.]

Registers etc.  [no ref. or date]

Register of those owning or selling printing presses and types for printing recording names and addresses, date of submission of notice to Clerk of the Peace, and date certificate granted  MR/LP/1799/001  Aug 1799-Oct 1800

Register of copies of notices submitted to the Clerk of the Peace  MR/LP/1799/002  3 Aug 1799-4 Mar 1800

Notices from type sellers and founders  [no ref. or date]

John Hampson, 52 Broad St, Bloomsbury  MR/LP/1799/003  13 Aug 1799

Elizabeth Caslon and Nathaniel Catherwood Chiswell St, St Luke [Old St]: Premises: 62 Chiswell St  MR/LP/1799/004  [Aug 1799]

Simon Fisher, St John's Lane, Clerkenwell  MR/LP/1799/005  21 Aug 1799

Edmund Fry, Isaac Steele and George Knowles, Type Street, St Lukes [Old St]  MR/LP/1799/006  [Aug 1799]

Henry Fry, Finsbury Place, St Luke [Old St]: Premises: Cross St, St Luke [Old St]  MR/LP/1799/007  [Nov 1799]

PRINTERS' NOTICES  [no ref. or date]

Richard Noble, Great Shire Lane, Rolls Liberty: Premises: Green Arbour Court, Old Bailey  MR/LP/1800/001  16 Jan 1800

John Sculthorpe 25 Andersons Bldgs, City Road, St. Luke (Old St.) see also MR/LP/1800/011  MR/LP/1800/002  1 Apr 1800

Conditions of access: NOT FIT FOR CONSULTATION

William Stafford, 1 St. Georges Place St. George in the East  MR/LP/1800/003  7 Apr 1800

John Camp, 4 West Smithfield: Premises: 3 Bager Yard St. John's Sq. Clerkenwell  MR/LP/1800/004  9 Apr 1800

Sarah Hesse, Leman Street, St. Mary, Whitechapel, widow  MR/LP/1800/005  30 Apr 1800

Edmund Richardson, 11 Georges Court, Red Lion Street, Clerkenwell  MR/LP/1800/006  3 May 1800

George Coventry, Tottenham  MR/LP/1800/007  6 May 1800

James Whiting, Thomas Eames 31 Finsbury Place, St. Luke (Old St.): Premises: Cross Street, (St. Luke Old St.)  MR/LP/1800/008  11 Jun 1800

John Lee, 68 Hatton Garden, St. Andrew, Holborn  MR/LP/1800/009  13 Jun 1800

Joshua Davenport, 6 George Court, Clerkenwell (formerely Little Catherine St, Strand)  MR/LP/1800/10  25 Jun 1800

John Sculthorpe, St. Luke (Old St.) see also MR/LP/18.00/2  MR/LP/1800/11  9 Jul 1800

Richard Exton, 87 Great Portland St. Marylebone  MR/LP/1800/12  31 Jul 1800

Robert Hare, James Traer 12 King Street, Coven Garden: Premises: Duke Street, Lincolns Inn Fields  MR/LP/1800/13  16 Aug 1800

James Bateson, 11 Denmark Street, St. Giles-in-the-Fields  MR/LP/1800/14  3 Sep 1800

Henry George Watkins, 18 Greville Street, Hatton Garden: Premises: 35 Penton St, Pentonville, Clerkenwell  MR/LP/1800/15  14 Oct 1800

Isaac Pressman, 69 Lower East Smithfield  MR/LP/1800/16  18 Oct 1800

Arthur Scale, Fitzroy Place, Fitzroy Square, St. Pancras  MR/LP/1800/17  11 Nov 1800

William Betham, 8 Duke Street, Lincolns Inn Fields  MR/LP/1800/18  1 Dec 1800

James Stratford, 112 Holborn Hill: Premises: William Stratford's Crown Court, Temple Bar  MR/LP/1800/19  6 Dec 1800

James Harrison, 6 Lancaster Court Strand  MR/LP/1801/1  6 Jan 1801

John Carey, 6 Merlin's Place, Clerkenwell  MR/LP/1801/2  5 Mar 1801

William Nicholson, Little Warner St, Clerkenwell  MR/LP/1801/3  30 Apr 1801

Thomas Collins, 1 Harvey's Buildings, Strand  MR/LP/1801/4  18 May 1801

Edmund Richardson, 1 Berkley St, Clerkenwell  MR/LP/1801/5  12 Jun 1801

Henry Try, 163 Holywell St, Shoreditch  MR/LP/1801/6  12 Jun 1801

William Simon Betham, 7 Furnival's Inn Court, Holborn  MR/LP/1801/7  25 Jun 1801

Edward and John Lewis Cox, Thomas Baylis, 75 Great Queen St, Lincolns Inn Fields St. Giles-in-the-Fields  MR/LP/1801/8  14 Jul 1801

B. Hanson Inglish, St. Mary le Strand: Premises: 165 Strand, opposite new church  MR/LP/1801/9  7 Sep 1801

Henry Try, 47 Chiswell St, St. Luke (Old St.)  MR/LP/1801/10  24 Sep 1801

Thomas Crowder, 2 Temple Lane, White Friars: Premises: 3 Southampton St, Strand  MR/LP/1801/11  2 Oct 1801

Martin William Livermore James Colwell, 10 White Lyon Yard, White Cross St. St. Luke (Old St.) (as letter founder)  MR/LP/1801/12  3 Oct 1801

Edward Thomas, 14 Princess St, Moorfields, St. Leonard Shoreditch  MR/LP/1801/13  7 Oct 1801

Charles Lewis Hennell, Hoxton, St. Leonard, Shoreditch  MR/LP/1801/14  17 Oct 1801

Joseph Moore, 134 Drury Lane, St. Giles-in-the-Fields (as printer)  MR/LP/1801/15  22 Oct 1801

Joseph Moore (as above) (as letter founder)  MR/LP/1801/16  22 Oct 1801

James Kerby, 190 Oxford St, St. Marylebone (as seller of types)  MR/LP/1801/17  3 Nov 1801

Copy of no. 17  MR/LP/1801/18  3 Nov 1801

John Ewer, 23 High St, St. Giles-in-the-Fields, and 116 Tottenham Court Rd, St. Pancras (as seller of types)  MR/LP/1801/19  13 Nov 1801

John Tyler, 69 Margaret St, Cavendish Square  MR/LP/1802/1  8 Jan 1802

Midford Young, 53 Bunhill Row, St. Luke (Old St.)  MR/LP/1802/2  11 Jan 1802

William Radford, 58 Greenfield St, Stepney: Premises: at Mr. Teape's 8 George St, Tower Hill, Tower Liberty  MR/LP/1802/3  16 Feb 1802

George Gibbons, 1 Great St Andrew St, St. Giles-in-the-Fields  MR/LP/1802/4  12 Apr 1802

Abraham Abbott, 1 Great St Andrew St, St. Giles-in-the-Fields  MR/LP/1802/5  24 May 1802

Thomas Coates, 1 Great St Andrew St, St. Giles-in-the-Fields  MR/LP/1802/6  21 Jun 1802

William Marchant, 225 High Holborn: Premises: 31 Little Queen St, Lincolns Inn Fields  MR/LP/1802/7  24 Jun 1802

Charles Roworth, 37 Bell Yard, Fleet St  MR/LP/1802/8a-b  24 Jun 1802

George Medhurst, Stacey St, St. Giles-in-the-Fields (as printing press maker)  MR/LP/1802/9  29 Jun 1802

John Jennings, George Brimmer, 32 Upper Marylebone St  MR/LP/1802/10  26 Jul 1802

George Gibbons, George Banks, 1 Great St. Andrew St, St. Giles-in-the-Fields  MR/LP/1802/11  30 Sep 1802

Robert Gyfford, 35 Tower St, London Stationer: Premises: Messrs March & Teep. corner of George Yard, Tower Hill  MR/LP/1802/12  11 Oct 1802

Joshua Davenport, Three Compass Court, Cow Cross, Clerkenwell  MR/LP/1802/13  28 Oct 1802

Arthur Seale, St. Pancras: Premises: 15 Terrace (sic), Tottenham Court Road  MR/LP/1802/14  15 Nov 1802

John Turner Smith, 182 Brick Lane, Spitalfields  MR/LP/1802/15  17 Nov 1802

John Cole, 9 St. Agnes Circus, Old Street Road, St. Leonard, Shoreditch  MR/LP/1802/16  17 Nov 1802

Benjamin Hughes, 156 White Cross St, St. Luke (Old St.)  MR/LP/1802/17  3 Dec 1802

Robert Lindsay, 47 Portpool Road, St Andrew, Holborn  MR/LP/1803/1  26 Jan 1803

William Grace, 40 West Smithfield: Premises: Messsrs. Bye and Law, Badger Yard  MR/LP/1803/2  7 Feb 1803

William Marchant, 3 Grevil St, Brook St, Holborn  MR/LP/1803/3  4 Mar 1803

Cornelius Paas, 53 High Holborn: Premises: 3 Greville St, Hatton Garden  MR/LP/1803/4  23 Mar 1803

John Wales, 22 Old Boswell Court, Strand  MR/LP/1803/5  3 Apr 1803

Level Kent, Canterbury Place Lambeth: Premises: 1 Carey St, Lincolns Inn  MR/LP/1803/6  5 Apr 1803

William Day, 13 Goswell Street, St Luke, Old St.  MR/LP/1803/7  9 Apr 1803

Simon Lane, 46 Ropemakers Fields, St Anne Limehouse  MR/LP/1803/8  7 Nov 1803

George Pigott, 60 Old St, St Luke, Old St.  MR/LP/1803/9  19 Dec 1803

Thomas C Rickman, 7 Upper Marylebone St.  MR/LP/1804/1  1 Jan 1804

Edmund Richardson, 23 Brook St., Holborn  MR/LP/1804/2  4 Jan 1804

Andrew Wilson, Wild Court, Wild St., St Giles-in-the-Fields  MR/LP/1804/3  30 Jan 1804

Andrew Wilson, 12 Duke St, St Giles-in-the-Fields (as stereotype founder, maker or seller of stereotype plates)  MR/LP/1804/4  30 Jan 1804

George Whiteman, 35 Hamilton Terrace, Battlebridge  MR/LP/1804/5  14 Jun 1804

Thomas Geoghegan, jun., 147 Whitechapel Road  MR/LP/1804/6  7 Jul 1804

Henry Geo. Watkins, 44 Hatton Garden, Holborn  MR/LP/1804/7  24 Aug 1804

William Loat, 2 Little Ormond St., Queen Square  MR/LP/1804/8  5 Sep 1804

Thomas Geo. Street, 348 Strand and Middle Scotland Yard, Whitehall, with Daniel Stuart: Premises: 348 Strand  MR/LP/1804/9  19 Sep 1804

William Matthew Thistleton, Goodge St., St. Pancras  MR/LP/1804/10  4 Oct 1804

Caleb Stower, 19 Charles St., Hatton Garden, St. Andrew Holborn  MR/LP/1804/11  26 Nov 1804

Richard Catharine, Thomas Lewis, 19 Turnmill St., St John, Clerkenwell  MR/LP/1804/12  5 Dec 1804

Isaac Pesman, 47 Lower East Smithfield: Premises: St. Botolph Aldgate  MR/LP/1804/13  8 Dec 1804

HENRY ABRAHAMS; 91 LEMON STREET, GOODMAN'S; FIELDS, MIDDLESEX  MR/LP/1826/1  21 JAN 1826

JAMES MORLEY; 12 CAMFORD STREET, LIPON; GROVE, ST. MARY-LE-BONE  MR/LP/1826/2  23 JAN 1826

THOMAS CANDELL; 15 STEPNEY CAUSEWAY,; MIDDLESEX  MR/LP/1826/3  3 FEB 1826

HYAM BARNETT; 2 ST. JAMES PLACE, ALDGATE,; CITY OF LONDON: Premises: 91 LEMON STREET, GOODMAN'S FIELDS, MIDDLESEX  MR/LP/1826/4  16 FEB 1826

JOSEPH BRADFORD; 30 PITFIELD STREET, OLD; STREET ROAD, ST. LEONARD; SHOREDITCH, MIDDLESEX  MR/LP/1826/5  21 FEB 1826

EVARISTO SAN MIGUEL; 28 DRUMMOND CRESCENT,; ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1826/6  17 MAR 1826

EVANS CARR; GATE STREET, LINCOLNS INN; FIELDS: Premises: 14-18 GATE STREET, LINCOLNS INN FIELDS  MR/LP/1826/7  27 MAR 1826

JOHN GOLDING; 32 DAPERS PLACE, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1826/8  6 APR 1826

JAMES BROOK PULHAM; 7 GOWER STREET,; NORTH LONDON: Premises: 7 GOWER STREET AND 31 KENTON STREET, BRUNSWICK SQUARE  MR/LP/1826/9  24 APR 1826

RICHARD MASON; UPPER STREET, ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1826/10  8 MAY 1826

BENJAMIN CLARK; 10 HATTON GARDEN  MR/LP/1826/11  31 MAY 1826

GEORGE MARTINSON; 85 CURTAIN ROAD, SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1826/12  6 JUN 1826

GEORGE POOLE; 69 BUNHILL ROW  MR/LP/1826/13  6 JUN 1826

ROBERT FILKIN  MR/LP/1826/14  4 JUL 1826

GEORGE WOOD; 27 LEMAN STREET; ST MARY WHITECHAPEL  MR/LP/1826/15  24 JUN 1826

JACOB BIRD; 10 WEST STREET,; SEVEN DIALS  MR/LP/1826/16  17 JUL 1826

RICHARD BIRTLES + CHARLES,; NUTCHER, 24 LEATHER LANE,; HOLBORN  MR/LP/1826/17  12 JUL 1826

JOHN SILVER; 59 UPPER MARYLEBONE STREET  MR/LP/1826/18  9 AUG 1826

WILLIAM SMALL; 71 LIFSON GROVE,; ST. MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1826/19  14 AUG 1826

THOMAS SMITH; KENTISH TOWN  MR/LP/1826/20  15 AUG 1826

THOMAS MAJOR; 42 PARK STREET, ST. GILES  MR/LP/1826/021  30 SEP 1826

HIEROM MACDONALD; 4 WORSHIP STREET  MR/LP/1826/022  5 OCT 1826

ROBERT SKEEN; 18 ST. JOHN SQUARE, ST. JOHN; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1826/023  14 OCT 1826

JOHN FOWLER DOVE; 22 ST. JOHN SQUARE: Premises: 21, 22, 23 + 24 ST. JOHN SQUARE  MR/LP/1826/024  14 OCT 1826

THOMAS BURNETT; 12 SHORTS BUILDINGS: Premises: 21,22, 23, 24  MR/LP/1826/025  14 OCT 1826

WILLIAM BISHOP; GLASS HOUSE STREET, ROSEMARY LANE, WHITECHAPEL  MR/LP/1826/026  18 OCT 1826

GEORGE GELDARD; QUEEN STREET, BROMPTON  MR/LP/1826/027  23 OCT 1826

JOSEPH ROGERSON; 37 SIDMOUTHE STREET, ST. PANCRAS: Premises: 19 OLD BASWELL COURT, ST. CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1826/028  26 OCT 1826

JULIAN HIBBERT; 1 FITZROY PLACE, KENTISH TOWN  MR/LP/1826/029  31 OCT 1826

WILLIAM CORNELIUS WILLIAMS; SPITALFIELDS: Premises: 4 WHITE ROW, SPITALFIELDS  MR/LP/1826/030  17 NOV 1826

EDWARD PAGE; KING STREET, HAMMERSMITH  MR/LP/1826/031  5 DEC 1826

JEFFREY DAVID DENNIS; 24 LEATHER LANE, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1826/032  12 DEC 1826

JOHN COULTHARD; 4 FINSBURY TERRACE, CITY ROAD  MR/LP/1826/033  12 DEC 1826

RICHARD DOWNING RICHARD; 1 CATHERINE STREET, STRAND: Premises: 1 BLAKE COURT CATHERINE STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1826/034  2 DEC 1826

THOMAS RUSSELL; 10 MILE END ROAD SOUTH  MR/LP/1826/035  18 DEC 1826

SAMUEL COLEBY; 23 COBOURG STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1826/036  27 DEC 1826

JOHN BALLARD & RICHARD LEWIS; 36 BUNHILL ROW, ST. LUKES  MR/LP/1826/037  30 DEC 1826

HAYS GIBBON & NEWTON GIBBON; 1 BAYHAM STREET  MR/LP/1827/038  9 FEB 1827

SARAH GODFREY; 6 UPPER IVY STREET, HOXTON  MR/LP/1827/039  9 FEB 1827

JAMES GOSLING; 35 KENTON STREET, BRUNSWICK SQUARE  MR/LP/1827/040  14 MAR 1827

JOHN EVANS; 18 CROSS STREET, ISLINGTON: Premises: 15 CROSS STREET, HATTON GARDEN  MR/LP/1827/041  27 MAR 1827

DAVID CAMPBELL; 6 HEMMINGS BUILDINGS  MR/LP/1827/042  10 APR 1827

LOCK LEITH; 158 HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1827/043  12 APR 1827

HENRY MOORE; UXBRIDGE  MR/LP/1827/044  30 APR 1827

SAMUEL COLBY; 5 WHISKIN STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1827/045  1 MAY 1827

THOMAS MAJOR; 1 BELL YARD  MR/LP/1827/046  3 MAY 1827

CHARLES MORRIS; 21 PIERPOINT ROW, ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1827/047  5 MAY 1827

THOMAS DOLLY; 2 LITCHFIELD STREET, ST. ANNE WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1827/048  9 MAY 1827

WILLIAM MOLINEUX; 13 ROLLS BUILDINGS, FETTER LANE  MR/LP/1827/049  8 MAY 1827

THOMAS WRIGHT; 12 FULWOODS RENTS, ST. ANDREWS HOLBORN  MR/LP/1827/050  18 MAY 1827

THOMAS WINSLOW; 22 PRINCES STREET, WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1827/051  23 MAY 1827

WILLIAM BISHOP; 4 DENMARK STREET, ST. GEORGES EAST LONDON  MR/LP/1827/052  2 JUN 1827

EDWARD DOWLING; BAKER STREET, ENFIELD TOWN  MR/LP/1827/053  11 JUNE 1827

THOMAS LOGAN + CHARLES LOGAN; 80 HARROW ROAD, PADDINGTON  MR/LP/1827/054  18 JUN 1827

JOHN ROSS GORDON; 147 STRAND  MR/LP/1827/055  3 JUN 1827

JOSEPH SMITH; 33 BROADSHEET, BLOOMSBURY: Premises: 1 TAVISTOCK MEWS, TOTTENHAM COURT ROAD  MR/LP/1827/056  2 JUL 1827

JAMES DANIEL CAIGON; 4 NORTHAMPTON PLACE, NEW NORTH ROAD, ST. MARY ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1827/057  19 JUL 1827

WILLIAM MOXLEY KNIGHT; 18 MARCHMOND STREET,; BRUNSWICK SQUARE  MR/LP/1827/058  24 JUL 1827

WILLIAM JENKINSON; 12 DENTON STREET, SOMERS TOWN  MR/LP/1827/059  23 JUL 1827

RICHARD WALWYN; 10 FURNIVAL INN COURT, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1827/060  14 AUG 1827

JAMES SPARROW; 34 MAIDEN LANE, ST. PAUL COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1827/061  3 SEP 1827

PETER WILLIAM STORES; 8 BRITTANIA ROW, HOXTON  MR/LP/1827/062  7 SEP 1827

HENRY JOSEPH JONES; 19 SIDMOUTH STREET, GRAY'S INN ROAD  MR/LP/1827/063  8 SEP 1827

JAMES DENBREY; 21 BACK HILL, LEATHER LANE  MR/LP/1827/064  11 SEP 1827

WILLIAM HOWARD; LITTLE QUEEN STREET,; HOLBORN: Premises: 33 LITTLE QUEEN STREET  MR/LP/1827/065  19 SEP 1827

JOHN GOOLD; 71 MYDDLETON STREET, SPA FIELDS, ST. JAMES CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1827/066  21 SEP 1827

RICHARD EMBLETON; 9 LILLY STREET, GREAT SAFFRON HILL  MR/LP/1827/067  24 SEP 1827

WILLIAM LAKE; 60 OLD STREET, ST. LUKES  MR/LP/1827/068  6 OCT 1827

JAMES MARNER; 13 WOOD STREET, SPA FIELDS,; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1827/069  8 OCT 1827

GEORGE POOLE; 5 PORTLAND PLACE, WHITE STREET,; BETHNAL GREEN ROAD, BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1827/070  22 OCT 1827

THOMAS PENNY; 1 NORFOLK STREET, TURNERS STREET, COMMERCIAL ROAD, STEPNEY  MR/LP/1827/071  13 OCT 1827

CHARLES COTMAN VENNER; 16 SOUTHAMPTON PLACE, CAMDEN TOWN  MR/LP/1827/072  2 NOV 1827

NATHAM SAMUEL; 13 ST. JOHN STREET  MR/LP/1827/073  4 DEC 1827

CHARLES LANCASTER; 13 RAVEN-ROW, WHITECHAPEL ROAD  MR/LP/1827/074  15 NOV 1827

GEORGE WATKINS; 9 BLEWITTS BUILDING, FETTER LANE  MR/LP/1827/075  19 NOV 1827

GEORGE COVENTRY; TOTTENHAM  MR/LP/1827/076  24 NOV 1827

WILLIAM THOMAS WILCOX; 36 SPENCER STREET, NORTHAMPTON SQUARE, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1827/077  30 NOV 1827

GEORGE NEWELL; 17 GLOBE ROAD, MILE END  MR/LP/1827/078  11 DEC 1827

CHARLES MORRIS; 20 SYDNEY GROVE, SYDNEY STREET, ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1828/079  11 FEB 1828

GEORGE FARRELL + ISAAC SNORSILL; 70 MONMOUTH STREET, ST. GILES  MR/LP/1828/080  12 FEB 1828

ALFRED EDWARD HOWE; 65 WEST STREET (CRICK LANE), WEST SMITHFIELD  MR/LP/1828/081  3 MAR 1828

VALENTINE APPLEGATH; 97 HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1828/082  8 MAR 1828

WILLIAM BEESON; MILE END ROAD  MR/LP/1828/083  12 MAR 1828

JOHN DUGDALE; 261 HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1828/084  20 MAR 1828

ASHBROOK PEERS; 1 KNIGHTSBRIDGE  MR/LP/1828/085  27 MAR 1828

HENRY CATMUR; 14 SHIP ALLEY, WELLCLOSE SQUARE, ST. GEORGE  MR/LP/1828/086  19 APR 1828

WILLIAM WHITE; 4 SURREY STREET STRAND  MR/LP/1828/087  24 APR 1828

MARY ANN BERTRAND; 86 CHURCH STREET, BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1828/088  30 APR 1828

DAVID CARPUE; 23 ROSE LAND, SPITALFIELDS  MR/LP/1828/089  25 MAY 1828

WILLIAM BALLARD; 6 DEAN STREET, COMMERCIAL ROAD  MR/LP/1828/090  9 MAY 1828

JAMES MARNER; 4 LITTLE BATH STREET, COLD BATH SQUARE  MR/LP/1828/091  24 MAY 1828

WILLIAM GREEN; 36 GRAYS INN LANE, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1828/092  30 MAY 1828

JOHN MILFORD; 19 LITTLE QUEEN STREET, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1828/093  3 JUN 1828

JOHN DUNCOMBE; 19 LITTLE QUEEN STREET, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1828/094  3 JUN 1828

WILLIAM YOUNG; 8 WILSON STREET, FINSBURY  MR/LP/1828/095  19 JUN 1828

THOMAS BATCHELAR; 14 HACKNEY ROAD CRESCENT, BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1828/096  3 JUL 1828

CHARLES HANCOCK; 6 ELIZA PLACE, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1828/097  15 AUG 1828

WILLIAM HUNT; 4 GREAT MARYLEBONE STREET, MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1828/098  18 SEP 1828

JOHN RED; 33 EDMUND STREET, BATTLE BRIDGE  MR/LP/1828/099  10 OCT 1828

RICHARD EMBLETON; 136 GREAT SAFFRON HILL, ST. ANDREWS HOLBORN  MR/LP/1828/100  19 OCT 1828

JAMES STANLEY + CHARLES; MILLARD, 34 GEE STREET, GOSWELL STREET, ST. LUKES  MR/LP/1828/101  18 NOV 1828

WILLIAM SHRUBSOLE; 13 RATHBONE PLACE, MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1828/102  25 NOV 1828

GEORGE CLARK; 10 ARLINGTON STREET, SADLER'S WELLS  MR/LP/1828/103  13 DEC 1828

JOSEPH SMITH; 193 HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1829/104  16 JAN 1829

EDWARD DUNCOMBE; 9 MIDDLE ROW, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1829/105  6 FEB 1829

JOSEPH GRAVES; 20 CROMER STREET, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1829/106  6 MAR 1829

THOMAS GOODE; 102 GOSWELL STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1829/107  12 MAR 1829

JAMES BURDEN; 12 BERWICK STREET, SOHO, ST. JAMES WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1829/108  13 MAR 1829

ROBERT MEGGS; 38 OLD GRAVEL LANE, ST. GEORGES EAST  MR/LP/1829/109  19 MAR 1829

JOHN HAYES; 18 GATE STREET, LINCOLN'S INN FIELDS, ST. GILES  MR/LP/1829/110  23 MAR 1829

CHARLES DRAPER; 35 ST. JOHN'S LANE, WEST SMITHFIELD  MR/LP/1829/111  27 MAR 1829

GEORGE AUGUSTUS HAYES; 13 DARTMOUTH STREET, WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1829/112  30 MAR 1829

JOHN MASON; 17 HENRY PLACE, WHITE CONDUIT FIELDS, ST MARY, ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1829/113  1 APR 1829

DUNCAN CAMPBELL; ST. ALFRED PLACE, ST. GILES IN THE FIELDS: Premises: FLEET PRISON, ST. BRIDGE IN THE CITY & ALFRED PLACE  MR/LP/1829/114  16 APR 1829

NATHAM SAMUEL + WILLIAM; KEEBLE, 26 PROVIDENCE ROW, FINSBURY SQUARE, ST. LEONARDS SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1829/115  4 MAY 1829

THOMAS JULLION; 49 LISLE STREET, LEICESTER SQUARE: Premises: ADELPHI THEATRE, THE STRAND  MR/LP/1829/116  13 MAY 1829

WILLIAM GOODBODY; 8 NEW TOWN YARD, SHOREDITCH: Premises: 152 KINGSLAND ROAD, ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1829/117  21 MAY 1829

WILLIAM MYERS; 14 BEDFORD PLACE, COMMERCIAL ROAD, STEPNEY  MR/LP/1829/118  21 MAY 1829

JAMES HARRISON + THOMAS RICHARD; HARRISON ORCHARD STREET, WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1829/119  12 JUN 1829

THOMAS GOODE; 12 WILDER ROAD, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1829/120  25 JUN 1829

WILLIAM STEVENS; 25 WINDMILL STREET, TOTTENHAM COURT ROAD: Premises: 10 FRITH STREET, SOHO SQUARE  MR/LP/1829/121  29 JUN 1829

JOSEPH BRISCOE; 28 BARMORE STREET  MR/LP/1829/122  24 JUL 1829

THOMAS MAJOR; 7 MONMOUTH COURT, MONMOUTH STREET  MR/LP/1829/123  14 AUG 1829

THOMAS ROCKLIFFE; 65 RATCLIFF HIGHWAY, ST. GEORGES IN THE EAST  MR/LP/1829/124  15 AUG 1829

WILLIAM LOWE; 37 NEW COMPTON STREET, ST. GILES  MR/LP/1829/125  15 AUG 1829

WILLIAM BISHOP; 14 SHORT'S GARDENS, DRURY LANE, ST. GILES  MR/LP/1829/126  19 AUG 1829

SAMUEL MACDONALD + THOMAS STAGG; 33 STANHOPE STREET, ST. CLEMENTS  MR/LP/1829/127  20 AUG 1829

HENRY CROZIER; 3 CIRCUS STREET, NEW ROAD, MARYLEBONE: Premises: 3 CIRCUS STREET AND 15 NELSON'S PLACE, MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1829/128  1 SEP 1829

RICHARD EMBLETON; 34 GREEN HILL'S RENTS  MR/LP/1829/129  12 SEP 1829

WILLIAM WADSWORTH; 11 RUSSELL COURT, DRURY LANE  MR/LP/1829/130  14 SEP 1829

THOMAS MAYOR; 33 NEW COMPTON STREET, SOHO  MR/LP/1829/131  26 SEP 1829

WILLIAM SAYERS + JOHN NUTT-SAYERS; 67 EAST STREET, ST. MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1829/132  2 OCT 1829

JOHN BRADLEY; 70 GREAT TITCHFIELD STREET, ST. MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1829/133  9 OCT 1829

RICHARD FOLDARD; 46 HATTON GARDENS  MR/LP/1829/134  15 OCT 1829

DANIEL FRENCH; 3 MALL, KENSINGTON GRAVEL PITS  MR/LP/1829/135  15 OCT 1829

JOSEPH MARSHALL; 16 PRINCES STREET, RED LION SQUARE, ST. ANDREW HOLBORN AND ST. GILES BLOOMSBURY  MR/LP/1829/136  16 OCT 1829

THOMAS STAGG; 33 STANHOPE STREET, ST. CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1829/137  28 OCT 1829

179 HIGH STREET, SHADWELL  MR/LP/1829/138  16 NOV 1829

JOHN HEARN; 23 WESTON STREET, PENTONVILLE  MR/LP/1829/139  9 DEC 1829

THOMAS WILSHER; 16 MANOR STREET, CHEYNE ROW, ST. LUKE CHELSEA  MR/LP/1829/140  14 DEC 1829

JOSEPH MARSHALL; 16 PRINCES STREET RED LION SQUARE, ST. ANDREW HOLBORN + ST. GEORGE THE MARTYR: Premises: 2 DOG + DUCK YARDS, PRINCES STREET  MR/LP/1830/141  28 DEC 1829 RECEIVED; (2 Jan 1830)

JAMES MORLEY; 17 ROBIN-HOOD YARD, LEATHER LANE, ST. ANDREW HOLBORN  MR/LP/1830/142  7 JAN 1830

LEWIS PESMAN; 35 RED LION STREET, SPITALFIELDS  MR/LP/1830/143  15 JAN 1830

WILLIAM GIBSON; 93 WHITE HORSE STREET, STEPNEY  MR/LP/1830/144  29 JAN 1830

THOMAS MAJOR; 1 BELL YARD, STRAND  MR/LP/1830/145  30 JAN 1830

JAMES ALEXANDER; 21 HENRY STREET, PENTONVILLE  MR/LP/1830/146  4 FEB 1830

EDWARD ELLIOT; 14 HOLYWELL STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1830/147  5 FEB 1830

GEORGE PARSONAGE; 4 GEE STREET, GOSWELL STREET, PARISH OF ST. LUKE: Premises: 26 GREAT MITCHELL STREET, ST. LUKE  MR/LP/1830/148  25 FEB 1830

CHARLES BROWN; 2 RED LION COURT, FLEET STREET: Premises: 16 SERLE PLACE, CAREY STREET, LINCOLNS INN FIELDS  MR/LP/1830/149  15 MAR 1830

WILLIAM CROFT DAY; 166 GOSWELL STREET, ST. BODOLPH, ALDERSGATE  MR/LP/1830/150  16 MAR 1830

WILLIAM MOXEY KNIGHT; CROMER STREET: Premises: 11 CROMER STREET, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1830/151  23 MAR 1830

GEORGE RAY; 17 REGENT STREET, VINCENT SQUARE, WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1830/152  31 MAR 1830

WILLIAM HENRY BIRCHALL; 5 ST. JAMES PLACE, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1830/153  6 APR 1830

THOMAS PENNY; 6 WHITE LION STREET, LIBERTY of NORTON FOLGATE  MR/LP/1830/154  14 APR 1830

EDMUND HALL; 4 MIDFORD PLACE, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1830/155  14 APR 1830

CHARLES BROWN; 17 CATHERINE STREET, ST. MARY LE STRAND  MR/LP/1830/156  21 APR 1830

ROBERT NEEDHAM; 30 PITFIELD STREET, ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1830/157  22 APR 1830

JOHN JEBB; 10 LOWER SLOANE STREET, CHELSEA  MR/LP/1830/158  1 MAY 1830

RICHARD EDWARDS; 46 CROMER STREET, GRAYS INN ROAD  MR/LP/1830/159  3 MAY 1830

EDWARD MAYES; 7 WHETSTONE PARK, LINCOLNS INN FIELDS  MR/LP/1830/160  3 MAY 1830

CHARLES EDMUND + CHARLES; SEPTIMUS BINGHAM; 84 MOUNT STREET, GROSVENOR SQUARE, ST. GEORGE'S HANOVER  MR/LP/1830/161  14 MAY 1830

JAMES HENRY ROBERTS; 20 COWPER STREET, CITY ROAD  MR/LP/1830/162  24 MAY 1830

EDWARD LOVEGROVE; 27 GEE STREET, GOSWELL STREET, ST. LUKE  MR/LP/1830/163  4 JUN 1830

WILLIAM YERWORTH; 259 WHITECHAPEL ROAD  MR/LP/1830/164  5 JUL 1830

WILLIAM CONGREVE; 9 BERKELEY STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1830/165  10 JUL 1830

HENRY SAVAGE; GOLDSMITH ROW, HACKNEY ROAD: Premises: 14 GOLDSMITH ROW, HACKNEY ROAD, ST. ST. LEONARD, SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1830/166  13 JUL 1830

GEORGE HUGHES; 23 COMPTON STREET, BRUNSWICK SQUARE: Premises: 9 ABBEY PLACE, LITTLE CORAM STREET, TAVISTOCK SQUARE  MR/LP/1830/167  24 JUL 1830

JAMES HUGH PERRY; STRATFORD, HERTFORDSHIRE: Premises: BRENTFORD  MT/LP/1830/168  27 JUL 1830

ROBERT BENHAM; 17 CATHERINE STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1830/169  16 AUG 1830

DAVID FRANCES; WHITE HORSE LANE, STEPNEY  MR/LP/1830/170  18 AUG 1830

RICHARD RAYNHAM; 42 THEOBALDS ROAD, ST. ANDREW, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1830/171  25 AUG 1830

WILLIAM JOSEPH SPARROW; 12 BERNERS STREET, OXFORD STREET: Premises: 1 BERNERS MEWS, CASTLE STREET  MR/LP/1830/172  9 SEP 1830

THOMAS ROCHE; 70 OLD STREET ROAD, ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1830/173  10 SEP 1830

SAMUEL BARRINGDON; 21 KINGSGATE STREET, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1830/174  12 SEP 1830

THOMAS RUPELL; 23 MILE END ROAD, SOUTH, ST. DUNSTAN, STEPNEY  MR/LP/1830/175  20 SEP 1830

CHARLES MILLARD + WILLIAM GREEN; 4 LITTLE BATH STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1830/176  2 OCT 1830

JOHN BARWICK; 19 WHITE LION STREET, NORTON FOLGATE  MR/LP/1830/177  6 OCT 1830

JOHN WALL BUCKLEY; THE MALL, KENSINGTON GRAVEL PITS  MR/LP/1830/178  7 OCT 1830

THOMAS SMITH PORTER; LATE OF HALF MOON PASSAGE, ALDERSGATE STREET BUT NOW 108 BRITANNIA STREET, CITY ROAD  MR/LP/1830/179  12 OCT 1830

GEORGE COWINS; 18 GOSWELL ROAD AND 5 WELLINGTON STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1830/180  25 OCT 1830

WILLIAM HILL; 48 NORTHAMPTON STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1830/181  28 OCT 1830

HENRY CROZIER; 35 SILVER STREET, GOLDEN SQUARE, PARISH OF ST. JAMES AND 4 CROWN STREET, SOHO  MR/LP/1830/182  30 OCT 1830

GEORGE WATKINS; KINGSLAND GREEN: Premises: 3 SOUTH SIDE, KINGSLAND GREEN, ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1830/183  2 NOV 1830

JOHN WILKINSON; 6 ANN STREET, SPA FIELDS  MR/LP/1830/184  9 NOV 1830

HENRY BERTHOLD; 8 BROAD STREET, GOLDEN SQUARE  MR/LP/1830/185  12 NOV 1830

ALEXANDER MAY; 69 STRAND  MR/LP/1830/186  12 NOV 1830

NICHOLAS FREDERICK MULLIN; 3 LUCAS STREET, NEW ROAD, ST. MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1830/187  19 NOV 1830

JOHN REEVE BROOKS; 5 NEW GLOUCESTER PLACE, HOXTON  MR/LP/1830/188  23 NOV 1830

WILLIAM CHUBB; 18 HOLYWELL STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1830/189  26 NOV 1830

ANDREW NORTHCROFT; 97 CHANCERY LANE  MR/LP/1830/190  18 DEC 1830

WILLIAM BURDOCK ROBERTS; 11 UNION STREET, WHITECHAPEL  MR/LP/1830/191  28 DEC 1830

HENRY WILLIAM CARLISLE: Premises: 75 LEATHER LANE, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1831/192  10 JAN 1831

CHARLES JAQUES + STEPHEN LEACH; 30 KENTON STREET, BRUNSWICK SQUARE, ST. GEORGE BLOOMSBURY  MR/LP/1831/193  11 JAN 1831

FREDERICK SUTTON; 4 ELDON BUILDINGS, BAGNIGGE-WELLS ROAD, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1831/194  11 JAN 1831

GEORGE ODELL; 69 KING STREET, GOLDEN SQUARE  MR/LP/1831/195  14 JAN 1831

JAMES WATSON; 33 WINDMILL STREET, FINSBURY SQUARE  MR/LP/1831/196  2 JAN 1831

WILLIAM BOUCHER; 69 STRAND  MR/LP/1831/197  31 JAN 1831

JAMES HUGH PERRY JUNIOR; 208 SLOANE STREET, CHELSEA  MR/LP/1831/198  8 FEB 1831

GEORGE PARSONAGE; 149 OLD STREET, ST. LUKE  MR/LP/1831/199  18 FEB 1831

JACOB BIRD; 26 LITTLE ST. ANDREW STREET, SEVEN DIALS, ST. GILES IN THE FIELDS  MR/LP/1831/200  21 FEB 1831

THOMAS GUNN; 10 ROBERT STREET, Near GREAT JAMES STREET, BEDFORD ROW, ST. ANDREW HOLBORN  MR/LP/1831/201  22 FEB 1831

WILLIAM AIRY WRIGHT; 12 FULWOODS RENTS, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1831/202  22 FEB 1831

HENRY WILLIAM SLADE; TENTERTON (DEN) STREET, HANOVER SQUARE  MR/LP/1831/203  28 FEB 1831

JOHN MASSON; 7 WHITMORE ROAD, HOXTON  MR/LP/1831/204  4 MAR 1831

HENRY MORRIS SIMPKINS; 46 UPPER JOHN STREET, FITZROY SQUARE  MR/LP/1831/205  9 MAR 1831

JAMES LANE; 4 FELTON STREET, HOXTON OLD TOWN  MR/LP/1831/206  11 MAR 1831

RICHARD WILLOUGHBY; 109 GOSWELL STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1831/207  22 MAR 1831

JAMES HUGH PERCY JUNIOR; 38 EARL STREET WEST, ST. MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1831/208  24 MAR 1831

GEORGE OGDEN; 3 SIDNEY STREET, SOMERS TOWN, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1831/209  28 MAR 1831

CHARLES HANCOCK; 93 UPPER STREET, ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1831/210  2 APR 1831

THOMAS GUNN; 5 NEWCASTLE STREET, CLERKENWELL CLOSE, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1831/211  7 APR 1831

JOHN BROWNE BELL; 3 CLEVELAND ROW  MR/LP/1831/212  17 APR 1831

CHARLES GORMAN; ROYAL ARCADE, PALL MALL  MR/LP/1831/213  25 APR 1831

JOHN HARRISON; 3 HAMPSTEAD ROAD, NEW ROAD  MR/LP/1831/214  6 MAY 1831

JAMES HUGH PERRY JUNIOR; EDGWARE  MR/LP/1831/215  19 MAY 1831

ALFRED GREENE; GREAT STANMORE  MR/LP/1831/216  8 JUN 1831

JOSEPH VIAB; 48 HOLYWELL STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1831/217  15 JUN 1831

JOSEPH MARSHALL + WILLIAM MARSHALL; 12 GREENVILLE STREET, ST. GEORGE BLOOMSBURY AND ST. GILES IN THE FIELDS: Premises: 103 HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1831/218  6 JUL 1831

WILLIAM BARBER CRAMP; 1 CHESHIRE STREET, WATERLOO TOWN, BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1831/219  6 JUL 1831

DANIEL HENRY CARPUE; 117 GREAT SAFFRON HILL  MR/LP/1831/220  19 JUL 1831

GEORGE NEWELL; 2 (NEXT TO THE FOUNTAIN PUBLIC HOUSE), MILE END ROAD  MR/LP/1831/221  2 AUG 1831

BENJAMIN ISAACS; 8 MAPE'S STREET, ST. MATTHEW BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1831/222  2 AUG 1831

JOSEPH HAYDON STARIE; 7 MUSEUM STREET, ST. GEORGE BLOOMSBURY  MR/LP/1831/223  19 AUG 1831

CHARLES TALENT; 5 TABERNALLE SQUARE, FINSBURY  MR/LP/1831/224  26 SEP 1831

CHARLES BECKETT; 152 KINGSLAND ROAD, ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1831/225  8 OCT 1831

STEPHEN JAMES WARD; 66 WELLS STREET, OXFORD STREET, ST. MARYLEBONE and 4 QUEEN STREET, KINGS ROAD CHELSEA  MR/LP/1831/226  10 OCT 1831

SAMUEL ROBINS; 12 HOUGHTON STREET, ST. CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1831/227  29 OCT 1831

JOHN FRANCIS JAPPIN AND WILLIAM COUSANS; 16 HIGH STREET, MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1831/228  17 OCT 1831

JOHN WALL BUCKLEY; 7 WATERLOO, KILBURN  MR/LP/1831/229  6 OCT 1831

NATHAM ARCHER; 6 QUEEN STREET, CHARLES SQUARE, HOXTON  MR/LP/1831/230  9 NOV 1831

JAMES EVE; NEW YARD, GREAT QUEEN STREET, LINCOLNS INN FIELDS  MR/LP/1831/231  19 NOV 1831

THOMAS ALLEN; 1 PENTON PLACE, PENTONVILLE  MR/LP/1831/232  22 NOV 1831

THOMAS COVENTRY; 5 LINCOLNS INN OLD SQUARE  MR/LP/1831/233  11 NOV 1831

WILLIAM FREND; 89 LONG ACRE  MR/LP/1832/234  13 JAN 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

JOHN JAMES ASCHAM; 71 CHANCERY LANE, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1832/235  23 JAN 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

WILLIAM COOK; 31 GREAT LEONARD STREET, SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1832/236  17 FEB 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

JOSEPH WALKER; 9 SHIP YARD, TEMPLE BARR, ST. CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1832/237  3 MAR 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

JOHN HEYNE; 86 CHURCH STREET, BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1832/238  7 MAR 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

JOHN VANDENBURG QUIK; 42 BOWLING GREEN LANE, CLERKENWELL AND 43 FASHIONS STREET, SPITALFIELDS  MR/LP/1832/239  9 APR 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

JOHN SMITH; 49 LONG ACRE: Premises: 2 ROSE STREET, LONG ACRE  MR/LP/1832/240  20 MAR 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

HENRY COURT; 14 BROOK STREET, HOLBORN, ST. ANDREW  MR/LP/1832/241  17 MAR 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

JAMES KNIGHT; 9 SHIP YARD, TEMPLE BAR  MR/LP/1832/242  24 MAR 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

JOHN COULSHARD; 51 FEATHERSTONE STREET, CITY ROAD, ST. LUKES  MR/LP/1832/243  6 APR 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

MATTHEW DARGAN; 20 MEREDITH STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1832/244  21 APR 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

THOMAS HENSHAW; 29 GEE STREET, ST. LUKE  MR/LP/1832/245  5 MAY 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

GEORGE EDMONDS; 8 RED LION SQUARE, THEOBALDS ROAD  MR/LP/1832/246  28 MAY 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

H.C.H. JUSTINS; 39 MARGARET STREET, WILMINGTON SQUARE, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1832/247  1 JUN 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

HENRY JAMES RECORD; 8 HOXTON OLD TOWN  MR/LP/1832/248  5 JUN 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

GEORGE DRAKE; 12 HOUGHTON STREET, CLARE MARKET  MR/LP/1832/249  9 JUN 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

NATHANIEL BIRD; 29 PRINCES STREET, MILE END NEW TOWN  MR/LP/1832/250  13 JUN 1832

Conditions of access: UNFIT

JOHN COVENTRY; CHURCH STREET, HACKNEY  MR/LP/1832/251  23 JUN 1832

WILLIAM HENRY STEVENSON; 5 WHISKIN STREET, ROSOMOND STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1832/252  10 JUL 1832

GEORGE FARRELL; 7 GREAT ANDREW STREET, ST. GILES IN THE FIELDS  MR/LP/1832/253  14 JUL 1832

THOMAS MAJOR; 52 WYCH STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1832/254  26 JUL 1832

CHARLES PLUCK; 4 PARK PLACE, ST. JAMES STREET  MR/LP/1832/255  4 APR 1832

ROBERT GREEN; 10 NEIL'S COURT, FETTER LANE, LONDON: Premises: 29 MAIDEN LANE, ST. PAULS COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1832/256  20 AUG 1832

STEPHEN MATTHEW TAYLOR; 4 TOWER STREET, UPPER ST. MARTINS LANE  MR/LP/1832/257  28 AUG 1832

JOSEPH GLOVER; 32 HOLYWELL STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1832/258  3 SEP 1832

JAMES EVE; 5 KING STREET, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1832/259  4 SEP 1832

WILLIAM BARBER CRAMP; 1 BACKS ROW, ST. MARY WHITECHAPEL  MR/LP/1832/260  4 SEP 1832

EDWARD HARRISON BLAGDON; 6 BOW STREET, ST. PAUL COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1832/261  13 SEP 1832

JOHN ELLIOT; 16 PRAED STREET, COGWARE ROAD, PADDINGTON  MR/LP/1832/262  9 AUG 1832

HENRY HUDSON; 43 HOLYWELL STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1832/263  20 SEP 1832

NATHANIEL BLAIN; 9 DEVONSHIRE STREET, QUEENS SQUARE, ST. GEORGE THE MARYTR  MR/LP/1832/264  27 SEP 1832

WILLIAM GLINDON + RICHARD BOXALL; 5 LITTLE WILD STREET, ST. GILES  MR/LP/1832/265  13 OCT 1832

ALFRED ROBINS; 26 BRIDGES STREET, COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1832/266  20 OCT 1832

WILLIAM JOSEPH SPARROW; 3 EDWARD STREET, HAMPSTEAD ROAD  MR/LP/1832/267  12 NOV 1832

JOHN JONES; 6 KING STREET, LITTLE TOWN HILL, ALDGATE  MR/LP/1832/268  8 DEC 1832

HENRY SAVAGE; 3 SOUTH SIDE OF KINGSLAND GREEN, ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1833/269  8 JAN 1833

CHARLES LANCASTER; 3 OLD FORD, BOW: Premises: 104 HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1833/270  21 JAN 1833

GEORGE MEGGS; 2 BACK CHURCH LANE, ST. GEORGES IN THE EAST  MR/LP/1833/271  14 FEB 1833

JOHN REID; CHIPPING BARNET-HERTFORD: Premises: PREMISES OPPOSITE THE SALISBURY ARMS INN WITHIN TOWN OF CHIPPING BARNET BUT IN SOUTH MIMMS OF MIDDLESEX  MR/LP/1833/272  15 FEB 1833

JOHN EVANS; 66 CLARENCE GARDENS, REGENTS PARK, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1833/273  2 FEB 1833

JOSEPH JARMAIN; 52 GALWAY STREET, ST. LUKE  MR/LP/1833/274  (RECEIVED); 12 MAR 1833

HENRY GILMOUR; 54 PADDINGTON STREET, ST. MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1833/275  12 MAR 1833

CHARLES GORMAN; 39 LEARNTON STREET, CHANCERY LANE  MR/LP/1833/276  21 MAR 1833

CHARLES GOODING CABBAN; 33 CAREY STREET LINCOLNS INN  MR/LP/1833/277  28 MAR 1833

HENRY HUDSON; 14 CHARLES STREET COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1833/278  11 APR 1833

CHARLES JONES; 35 CHARLES STREET, CITY ROAD  MR/LP/1833/279  15 APR 1833

JOHN BARNES; 1 JOHNSON STREET, SOMERS TOWN  MR/LP/1833/280  16 APR 1833

SARAH WOOD CLAPTON  MR/LP/1833/281  9 APR 1833

LOUISE STANTON; 12 UPPER MONTAGUE STREET, MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1833/282  20 MAY 1833

JOHN WILLIAM PARKER; 445 WEST STRAND, ST. MARTIN IN THE FIELDS  MR/LP/1833/283  21 JUN 1833

DANIEL HENRY CARPUE; 3 OLD MONTAGUE STREET, BRICK LANE, WHITECHAPEL  MR/LP/1833/284  27 JUN 1833

GEORGE PAUL JUNIOR; 128 GREAT SAFFRON HILL, HATTON GARDEN  MR/LP/1833/285  15 JUL 1833

EDWARD GROSVENOR PAUL; 37 SURREY STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1833/286  15 JUL 1833

JOHN TEUTON; 190 DRURY LANE, ST. GILES IN THE FIELDS  MR/LP/1833/287  13 JUL 1833

HENRY LOXDALE; 36 SHELHURST STREET, BURTON CRESCENT, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1833/288  6 APR 1833

CHARLES CLARK; 32 CLERKENWELL GREEN  MR/LP/1833/289  24 JUL 1833

HENRY CHANCE; 14 DORRINGTON STREET, LEATHER LANE, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1833/290  14 AUG 1833

THOMAS WALLEY; 12 LITTLE RANDOLPH STREET, CAMDEN NEW TOWN  MR/LP/1833/291  16 AUG 1833

HENRY GARNER JOHNSON; 10 BROOK STREET, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1833/292  19 AUG 1833

WILLIAM THOMAS JONES; 20 DAVID STREET, ST. MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1833/293  26 AUG 1833

EDWARD MORGAN; 29 NEW CHURCH STREET, PORTMAN MARKET, ST. MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1833/294  6 SEP 1833

HUGH ROBERTSON; 1 CROSS COURT, RUSSELL COURT, DRURY LANE  MR/LP/1833/295  11 SEP 1833

WILLIAM WILLIS WRIGHT; 7 RUSSELL COURT, DRURY LANE: Premises: THEATRE ROYAL, DRURY LANE  MR/LP/1833/296  18 SEP 1833

CHRISTMAS SAINT,; 53 MYDDLETON STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1833/297  18 OCT 1833

WILLIAM BALDOCK; CHIPPING BARNET: Premises: OPPOSITE SALISBURY ARMS INN, CHIPPING BARNET  MR/LP/1833/298  24 OCT 1835

WILLIAM WHITE; 72 GREAT QUEEN STREET, LINCOLNS INN FIELDS  MR/LP/1833/299  28 OCT 1833

CHARLES GREEN; CHURCH STREET, HACKNEY  MR/LP/1833/300  19 OCT 1833

BENJAMIN BROWNE; 4 BRIDGE PLACE, RAWSTORNE STREET, GOSWELL ROAD  MR/LP/1833/301  15 NOV 1833

JOSEPH WILSON; 22 RAY STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1833/302  15 NOV 1833

JANE MYERS; 14 BEDFORD PLACE, COMMERCIAL ROAD, STEPNEY  MR/LP/1833/303  16 NOV 1833

ROBERT CHILDREN; NEW HAMPTON  MR/LP/1833/304  13 NOV 1833

JOHN WILLIAMS; 129 STRAND  MR/LP/1833/305  10 DEC 1833

CLEMENT ARMAND; 5 RATHBONE PLACE, OXFORD STREET  MR/LP/1833/306  19 DEC 1833

GEORGE TEACE; 1 SALISBURY PLACE, TOTTENHAM COURT ROAD, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1833/307  26 DEC 1833

WILLIAM TOPLEY; 24 LOWER NORTHAMPTON STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1833/308  RECEIVED; 30 DEC 1833

CHARLES LANCASTER; 7 HIGH STREET, BOW  MR/LP/1834/309  7 JAN 1834

Conditions of access: UNFIT

JAMES HUGH PERRY JUNIOR  MR/LP/1834/310  17 JAN 1834

Conditions of access: UNFIT

ISAAC NEWTON + SAMUEL GIBBON; 6 PLEASANT ROW, CAMDEN TOWN  MR/LP/1834/311  17 FEB 1834

Conditions of access: UNFIT

SAMUEL BOVINGDON; 239 HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1834/312  20 FEB 1834

Conditions of access: UNFIT

JOHN NEALE; 58 BRUNSWICK STREET, HACKNEY ROAD, ST. LEONARDS SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1834/313  31 MAR 1834

Conditions of access: UNFIT

ADOLPHUS SNELL; 13 ST. ALBANS PLACE, EDGWARE ROAD, PADDINGTON: Premises: NEWCASTLE PLACE, PADDINGTON  MR/LP/1834/314  5 APR 1834

Conditions of access: UNFIT

JOSEPH LAST; 3 EDGWARE STREET, HAMPSTEAD ROAD  MR/LP/1834/315  11 APR 1834

Conditions of access: UNFIT

ANN BATCH ELAR; 14 HACKNEY ROAD CRESCENT, BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1834/316  28 APR 1834

Conditions of access: UNFIT

WILLIAM DUGDALE; 30 RUSSELL COURT, BRYDES STREET  MR/LP/1834/317  14 MAY 1834

Conditions of access: UNFIT

JAMES WATT; 63 LOWER SHADWELL, ST. PAUL  MR/LP/1834/318  21 MAY 1834

Conditions of access: UNFIT

CORNELIUS HEDGMAN; 8 EDWARD STREET, PENTONVILLE  MR/LP/1834/319  4 JUN 1834

Conditions of access: UNFIT

THOMAS DAY; 10 DUKES COURT, DRURY LANE  MR/LP/1834/320  11 JUN 1834

THOMAS DAY; 21 BOWLING STREET, WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1834/321  5 JUL 1834

ELEAZER LAZARUS; 75 CHAMBER STREET, GOODMANS FIELDS  MR/LP/1834/322  11 JUL 1834

IRENAUS MAYHEW + GEORGE FREDERICK ISAAC; 14 HENRIETTA STREET, COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1834/323  14 JUL 1834

GEORGE TOMKINS; 31 LITTLE SUTTON STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1834/324  26 JUL 1834

WILLIAM BLATCH; 23 EXETER STREET, SLOANE STREET, CHELSEA  MR/LP/1834/325  1 SEP 1834

STEPHEN MATTHEW TAYLOR; 72 GEORGE STREET, SLOANE SQUARE, CHELSEA  MR/LP/1834/326  6 SEP 1834

JOSEPH JARMAIN; 12 BATH STREET, CITY ROAD  MR/LP/1834/327  20 AUG 1834

EDMUND HALL; 5 SEYMOUR CRESCENT, EUSTON SQUARE, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1834/328  27 SEP 1834

GEORGE PETRIE; GEORGE YARD, DRURY LANE  MR/LP/1834/329  1 SEP 1834

NATHAM ARCHER; 15 OLD STREET ROAD  MR/LP/1834/330  6 OCT 1834

CHARLES BAKER; FRENCH HORN YARD, HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1834/331  16 OCT 1834

ROBERT FORSTER; ST. MARY ISLINGTON: Premises: 1 CHURCH LANE, ST. MARY ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1834/332  13 OCT 1834

SAMUEL BOVINGDON; 7 GREEN STREET, THEOBALDS ROAD, ST. ANDREW HOLBORN  MR/LP/1834/333  10 NOV 1834

STEPHEN WARD; 13 BLENHEIM STREET, OXFORD STREET, ST. JAMES WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1834/334  6 DEC 1834

JOHN TAYLOR; 42 PLUMMER STREET, CITY ROAD: Premises: 11 JOHN STREET, ST. LUKES  MR/LP/1835/335  17 JAN 1835

EUGENE MICHAEL McSWYNY; 18 NORFOLK STREET, STRAND AND 345 STRAND  MR/LP/1835/336  21 JAN 1835

CHARLES JAMES GRANT SOUTH; 205 HIGH STREET, SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1835/337  20 JAN 1835

JAMES HUNTER; 3 HARFORD PLACE, DRURY LANE, ST. CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1835/338  4 FEB 1835

GEORGE FARRELL; 2 QUEEN STREET, SEVEN DIALS, ST. GILES IN THE FIELDS  MR/LP/1835/339  9 FEB 1835

THOMAS DAWSON; 54 LEICESTER SQUARE  MR/LP/1835/340  9 FEB 1835

WILLIAM HOWARD; QUEENS HEAD YARD, GREAT QUEEN STREET, LINCOLNS INN FIELDS  MR/LP/1835/341  11 FEB 1835

HENRY PARNLEBY; 7 CANNON STREET, ST. GEORGE IN THE EAST  MR/LP/1835/342  4 MAR 1835

HENRY PAGE; 22 CHURCH STREET, BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1835/343  17 MAR 1835

SAMUEL DAVENPORT; 29 CRESCENT STREET, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1835/344  18 MAR 1835

HENRY THOMAS WEBB TEMPLE BAR GATE, ST. DUNSTAN IN THE WEST: Premises: 16 SERLE'S PLACE, CAREY STREET, ST. CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1835/345  26 MAR 1825

JAMES WILLIAM BALL AND WILLIAM MILLAR; 8 MOUNT PLEASANT, GRAYS INN LANE, ST. ANDREW HOLBORN  MR/LP/1835/346  2 APR 1835

JAMES BALLARD + RICHARD LEWIS; 50 BUNHILL ROW, ST. LUKES  MR/LP/1835/347  RECEIVED; 13 APR 1835

JOHN MICHAEL CASSIDY; 5 GLOS'TER TERRACE, COMMERCIAL ROAD,: Premises: 5 CROMBIES ROW, COMMERCIAL ROAD, ST. DUNSTANS STEPNEY  MR/LP/1835/348  27 APR 1835

FREDERICK EDWARD + WILLIAM NIEPOORT; 56 LEMAN STREET, GOODMANS FIELDS, ST. MARY WHITECHAPEL  MR/LP/1835/349  20 APR 1835

GEORGE THOMAS WRIGHT; 12 BRENHEIM STREET, NEW BOND STREET: Premises: 28 BRYOE'S STREET, COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1835/350  23 MAY 1835

DAVID ALFRED DOUDNEY; 4 LOWNDES PLACE, HOLLOWAY ROAD  MR/LP/1835/351  26 MAY 1835

EDWARD LLOYD; 44 WYCH STREET, ST. CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1835/352  6 JUN 1835

CHARLES WILLSWORTH PARKER; 1 GEE STREET, GOSWELL STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1835/353  11 JUN 1835

JAMES REEVE; 5 WALTERS BUILDINGS, HOLLOWAY: Premises: 15 WARWICK AVENUE, HOLBORN  MR/LP/1835/354  22 JUN 1835

RICHARD ROBESON; 9 COMMERCIAL PLACE, CITY ROAD  MR/LP/1835/355  25 JUN 1835

GEORGE CLARET; 12 EDMUND STREET, KINGS CROSS, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1835/356  20 JUL 1835

JOHN TOMKINS; 343 STRAND  MR/LP/1835/357  23 JUL 1835

WILLIAM HENRY COX; 5 GREAT QUEEN STREET, LINCOLNS INN FIELDS  MR/LP/1835/358  1 AUG 1835

BENJAMIN DAVY COUSINS; 18 DUKE STREET, LINCOLNS INN FIELDS  MR/LP/1835/359  3 AUG 1835

ROWLAND HUNTER; 17 SUSSEX STREET, TOTTENHAM COURT ROAD, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1835/360  1 AUG 1835

RICHARD MOORE; 13 NEWCASTLE STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1835/361  3 AUG 1835

JAMES BARGUS WILLIAM KNIGHT; 5 ST. JAMES PLACE, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1835/362  5 AUG 1835

THOMAS WILSON; 31 GREAT WILD STREET, ST. GILES  MR/LP/1835/363  5 AUG 1835

HENRY HETHERINGTON; 126 STRAND AND SAVOY STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1835/364  6 AUG 1835

EDWARD PAINTER; 342 STRAND  MR/LP/1835/365  6 AUG 1835

ZACHARIAH BEVAN MORRIS; 11 HENRY PLACE, COPENHAGEN STREET, WHITE CONDUIT FIELDS, ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1835/366  12 AUG 1835

JOHN BROWNE BELL; 28 CRAVEN STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1835/367  12 AUG 1835

JOHN BROWNE BELL + THOMAS WADE; 28 CRAVEN STREET, STRAND AND 299 STRAND: Premises: 299 STRAND  MR/LP/1835/368  12 AUG 1835

GEORGE FARRELL; 14 GREAT STREET, ANDREW STREET, ST. GILES IN THE FIELDS  MR/LP/1835/369  12 AUG 1815

JOSEPH HAYDON STARIE; 59 MUSEUM STREET, ST. GILES IN THE FIELDS AND ST. GEORGE BLOOMSBURY  MR/LP/1835/370  15 AUG 1835

JOHN THOMPSON; 18 COMMERCIAL PLACE, CITY ROAD  MR/LP/1835/371  18 AUG 1835

JAMES HUNTER; 11 NEW COMPTON STREET, ST. GILES IN THE FIELDS  MR/LP/1835/372  18 AUG 1835

JOHN BENNETT; 37 HOLYWELL STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1835/373  4 AUG 1835

JOHN DREDGE; 67 HIGH STREET, WHITECHAPEL  MR/LP/1835/374  24 AUG 1835

RICHARD MOORE; 126 STRAND: Premises: 126 STRAND AND WORKSHOPS ADJOINING DOWN FIRST GATEWAY IN SAVOY STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1835/375  31 AUG 1835

RICHARD EGAN LEE; 31 MARYLEBONE LANE: Premises: 177 DRURY LANE, ST. GEORGE BLOOMSBURY  MR/LP/1835/376  19 SEP 1835

MICHAEL ABEL; 36 AYLESBURY STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1835/377  29 SEP 1835

GEORGE DEHANE; 7 RAY STREET, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1835/378  30 SEP 1835

ELIZABETH CASTLE + GEORGE CASTLE; PHOENIX STREET, CLARENDON SQUARE, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1835/379  12 OCT 1835

JOHN PILLEY KILLINGBACK; 18 CROMER STREET, ST. PANCRAS  MR/LP/1835/380  15 OCT 1835

ROBERT CHRISTIE; CRANE COURT FLAT: Premises: NEW YARD, GREAT QUEEN STREET, LINCOLNS INN FIELDS  MR/LP/1835/381  20 OCT 1835

JOSEPH ROGERSON; 15 CAMDEN COTTAGES, CAMDEN TOWN: Premises: 24 NORFOLK STREET, STRAND  MR/LP/1835/382  7 AUG 1835

JOSEPH TOWNSEND; 4 SOUTH SQUARE, GRAYS INN ROAD  MR/LP/1835/383  28 OCT 1835

WILLIAM FINCH; 10 LANCASTER STREET, BURTON CRESCENT  MR/LP/1835/384  3 NOV 1835

THOMAS ROBESON; 9 CHAPEL STREET, EDGWARE ROAD  MR/LP/1835/385  5 NOV 1835

JOSEPH BOWRON; 3 DERBY STREET, KINGS CROSS  MR/LP/1835/386  6 NOV 1835

THOMAS WILSHER + HENRY DANFORD PITE; 16 OLD MANOR STREET, CHEYNE WALK  MR/LP/1835/387  6 NOV 1835

WILLIAM FREDERICK MULLIN; 2 CIRCUS STREET, BRYANSTONE SQUARE, ST. MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1835/388  18 NOV 1835

WILLIAM FAZAKERLEY BURDEN AND ELIZABETH FAZAKERLEY BURDEN; 16 CAMDEN STREET, CAMDEN TOWN  MR/LP/1835/389  4 DEC 1835

HENRY ABRAHAMS; 8 WELL CLOSE SQUARE  MR/LP/1835/390  12 DEC 1835

HOWARD DUDLEY; 58 MILLBANK STREET, WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1835/391  16 DEC 1835

EDWARD WILLIAM BROWN LEE, JOHN JOSEPH LEE + WILLIAM EGAN LEE; 279 STRAND  MR/LP/1836/392  11 JAN 1836

GEORGE PARSONAGE; 1 WILDERNESS ROW, CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1836/393  2 JAN 1836

ANDREW NORTHCROFT; 97 CHANCERY LANE: Premises: 18 TOOKS COURT, CURSITOR STREET, CHANCERY LANE  MR/LP/1836/394  6 FEB 1836

GEORGE FLEX; 6 EAST ROAD CITY ROAD SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1836/395  6 FEB 1836

ROBERT FORSTER + STEPHEN ABURN; 7 CROSS STREET ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1836/396  30 MAR 1836

EDWARD JAMES RAVENSCROFT; 18 TOOKS COURT CHANCERY LANE  MR/LP/1836/397  30 MAR 1836

THOMAS McDERMOTT; 1 CHESTERFIELD STREET MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1836/398  16 APR 1836

ALFRED ROBINS; 29 TAVISTOCK STREET COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1836/399  12 APR 1836

WILLIAM BALDOCK HADLEY: Premises: OPPOSITE GREEN MAN HOTEL BARNET  MR/LP/1836/400  9 MAY 1836

RICHARD WALWYN; 12 REDLION PASSAGE REDLION SQUARE HOLBORN  MR/LP/1836/401  10 MAY 1836

JOHN HARDING; 99 LUCAS STREET COMMERCIAL ROAD AND 7 EXMOUTH PLACE COMMERCIAL ROAD: Premises: 12 NASSAU PLACE, COMMERCIAL ROAD  MR/LP/1836/402  26 MAY 1836

JOSEPH MATTHEW; 12 NASSAU PLACE COMMERCIAL ROAD  MR/LP/1836/403  27 MAY 1836

JOHN SUCH + VIZE SEATER; 8 BROWNLOW STREET HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1836/404  31 MAY 1836

CHARLES JONES; 21 BRICK LANE ST. LUKES  MR/LP/1836/405  16 MAY 1836

CHARLES WHITTINGHAM; 21 TOOKS COURT CHANCERY LANE  MR/LP/1836/406  20 JUNE 1836

CHARLES WHITTINGHAM CHISWICK: Premises: THE MAIL PARISH OF CHISWICK  MR/LP/1836/407  5 JULY 1836

GEORGE EDWARD NOONE; 9 WEST STREET WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1836/408  7 JULY 1836

WILLIAM TOPLEY; 52 TURNMILL STREET CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1836/409  28 JULY 1836

JOHN SUCH; 8 BROWNLOW STREET HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1836/410  6 AUG 1836

WILLIAM COBBELL; 21 LOWTHER ARCADE STRAND: Premises: 3 EDWARD STREET HAMPSTEAD ROAD ST PANCRAS  MR/LP/1836/411  16 JULY 1836

ROBERT FEENY; 26 ST JOHN STREET CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1836/412  30 AUG 1836

STEPHEN WHALEY; 49 HOLYWELL STREET ST CLEMENT DANES IN THE CITY + LIBERTIES OF WESTMINSTER: Premises: 12 HOLYWELL ST CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1836/413  17 SEPT 1836

HENRY LOXDALE; 36 SPELDHURST ST BURTON CRESCENT: Premises: ADMIRALTY WHITEHALL  MR/LP/1836/414  19 SEPT 1836

JAMES CATNACH; 2 + 3 MONMOUTH COURT 7 DIALS ST GILES IN THE FIELD  MR/LP/1836/415  20 SEP 1836

RICHARD EGAN LEE; 31 MARYLEBONE LANE: Premises: 6 CATHERINE ST STRAND  MR/LP/1836/416  26 SEPT 1836

JOSEPH EDGERLEY; 3 BROMPTON TERRACE BROMPTON PARISH OF ST MARY ABBOTTS KENSINGTON  MR/LP/1836/417  24 SEPT 1836

JOHN PHILLIPS; 17 CHANCERY LANE: Premises: 2 TOOKS COURT CASTLE STREET HOLBORN  MR/LP/1836/418  28 SEPT 1836

JOHN SMITH FORSAITH; 86 CHURCH STREET BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1836/419  4 Oct 1836

ALEXANDER WILLIAM MILLS; 2 CAREY STREET  MR/LP/1836/420  12 OCT 1836

EBENEZER COLLINS; 290 HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1836/421  2 NOV 1836

GEORGE LUXFORD; 65 RATCLIFFE HIGHWAY  MR/LP/1836/422  2 NOV 1836

WILLIAM CHARLES PAUL; 128 GREAT SAFFRON HILL  MR/LP/1836/423  3 NOV 1836

DUNCAN CAMPBELL; 3 YORK PLACE BARNSBURY PARK ST MARY ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1836/424  8 NOV 1836

JOHN JACKSON; 6 JOY STREET HOXTON ST LEONARD'S SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1836/425  21 NOV 1836

THOMAS STAGG; 35 STANHOPE STREET LINCOLN'S INN FIELDS  MR/LP/1836/426  16 DEC 1836

VINCENT TORRAS; 52 JOHNSON STREET SOMERS TOWN  MR/LP/1837/427  3 JAN 1837

JOHN BOWRY; 5 THINGS TERRACE LOWER ROAD PENTONVILLE CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1837/428  10 JAN 1837

BARNARD GREGORY; 334 STRAND  MR/LP/1837/429  7 JAN 1837

JOHN HALL ON BEHALF OF THE SAINT KATHERINE DOCK COMPANY, PARISH OF SAINT BOTOLPH, ALDGATE  MR/LP/1837/430  1 FEB 1837

JOHN STEVENS JENNINGS; 3 BROMPTON TERRACE BROMPTON ROAD  MR/LP/1837/431  6 FEB 1837

PHILIP JAMES PHILLIPS; 16 CLARENDON SQUARE SOMERS TOWN: Premises: WYCH ST DRURY DRURY LANE  MR/LP/1837/432  16 FEB 1837

FREDERICK MANSELL; 1 CHARLOTTE ROW MANSION HOUSE CITY AND 73 MYDLLETON STREET CLERKENWELL: Premises: 143 SAINT JOHN STREET CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1837/433  9 FEB 1837

LOUIS SCHONBERG; 108 HATTON GARDENS HOLBORN  MR/LP/1837/434  18 JAN 1837

CHARLES BECKETT; 135 KINGSLAND ROAD ST LEONARD SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1837/435  1 MAR 1837

GEORGE COLE; 18 BERKELEY STREET CLERKENWELL: Premises: 4½ CHARLES STREET ST PAULS COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1837/436  10 MAR 1837

JOHN WILLIAM PARKER; 45 ST MARTIN'S LANE ST MARTIN IN THE FIELDS  MR/LP/1837/437  16 MAR 1837

ROBERT MANSON JAMESON; 24 DEMPSEY STREET COMMERCIAL ROAD  MR/LP/1837/438  20 MAR 1837

WILLIAM GILL; 11 HOMER ST ST MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1837/439  23 MAR 1837

JOHN SMITH; 49 LONG ACRE  MR/LP/1837/440  22 APR 1837

ROBERT THOMPSON; 1 LITTLE JAMES STREET GRAY'S INN LANE AND 4 KING'S TERRACE NORTH CLERKENWELL: Premises: 1 LITTLE JAMES ST  MR/LP/1837/441  1 MAY 1837

JOHN GATHERCOLE; 20 HANWAY STREET OXFORD STREET ST MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1837/442  4 MAY 1837

WILLIAM STEVENS + WILLIAM MATTHEW PAROON; BELL YARD TEMPLE BAR  MR/LP/1837/443  8 MAY 1837

JAMES COOKES + JOHN OLLIVIER; 59 PALL MALL LONDON: Premises: 29 MAIDEN LANE COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1837/444  16 MAY 1837

WILLIAM SMELL; 37 STAR STREET EDGWARE ROAD PADDINGTON: Premises: 5A NEW CASTLE PLACE EDGWARE ROAD  MR/LP/1837/445  3 JUN 1837

WILLIAM SAWYER; 15 WHITE LION STREET PENTONVILLE  MR/LP/1837/446  2 JUN 1837

JOHN DUNCOMBE; 10 MIDDLE ROW HOLBORN  MR/LP/1837/447  19 JUN 1837

MICHAEL RYAN; 4 CHARLOTTE STREET BLOOMSBURY  MR/LP/1837/448  17 JUN 1837

HENRY SUTHERLAND; 1 PARLIAMENT STREET AND THE HERMITAGE BROMPTON  MR/LP/1837/449  13 JUN 1837

WILLIAM HENRY DOMVILLE; 28 GROSVENOR STREET ST GEORGE HANOVER SQUARE  MR/LP/1837/450  28 JUN 1837

HENRY PAGE; 237 SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1837/451  17 JUL 1837

GEORGE IBBS; 29 EAST STREET RED LION SQUARE ST GEORGE THE MARTYR  MR/LP/1837/452  29 JUL 1837

STEPHEN JAMES WARD; 15 WELLS STREET OXFORD STREET  MR/LP/1837/453  7 AUG 1837

PARLETT STARLING; 8 ADELAIDE TERRACE CROSS STREET ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1837/454  21 AUG 1837

ROBERT BOYD; PROVIDENCE PLACE; UPPER STREET; ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1837/455  28 AUG 1837

CHARLES COLE; 3 PHOENIX STREET; CHARING CROSS  MR/LP/1837/456  30 AUG 1837

CHARLES SHIPP; 27 FEATHERSTONE STREET  MR/LP/1837/457  11 SEPT 1837

MICHAEL RYAN; 4 CHARLOTTE STREET; BLOOMSBURY SQUARE: Premises: 29 CHARLOTTE ST BLOOMSBURY SQ  MR/LP/1837/458  20 SEPT 1837

WILLIAM HENRY MARKS; 26 DRUMMOND STREET; EUSTON SQUARE  MR/LP/1837/459  23 SEPT 1837

JAMES CHAPMAN; BROOK STREET; UPPER CLAPTON: Premises: 148 KINGSLAND RD ST LEONARDS SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1837/460  28 SEPT 1837

ARCHIBALD PARK; 47 LEONARD STREET; FINSBURY  MR/LP/1837/461  4 OCT 1837

BENJAMIN SMITH FAIR-BROTHER; 27 BOW STREET; COVENT GARDEN: Premises: 13 PRINCES ST HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1837/462  9 OCT 1837

ARTHUR DYSON; 146 KINGSLAND ROAD  MR/LP/1837/463  14 OCT 1837

JOHN EVANS; 20 KING'S ROAD EAST; CHELSEA  MR/LP/1837/464  13 OCT 1837

JOHN HILLATT; 13 LITTLE PRESCOT STREET; GOODMANS FIELDS  MR/LP/1837/465  30 OCT 1837

WILLIAM BEARLEY; 7 PLATT TERRACE; ST PANCRAS  MR/LP/1837/466  2 NOV 1837

ANTHONY SIMPSON; 2 GOSWELL STREET  MR/LP/1837/467  22 NOV 1837

STEPHEN MATTHEW TAYLOR; 1 OXFORD PLACE; CHELSEA  MR/LP/1837/468  1 DEC 1837

31 NORTH STREET; OXFORD STREET: Premises: 31 WELLS STREET ST MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1837/469  11 DEC 1837

ELIZABETH CASTLE; 5 CLARENDON GROVE; ST PANCRAS  MR/LP/1837/470  29 DEC 1837

HENRY ARNOLD GREEN; 2 JUDD STREET; ST PANCRAS  MR/LP/1838/471  3 FEB 1838

RICHARD GATHORNE BUTT; 6 CHAPEL STREET; PADDINGTON  MR/LP/1838/472  16 FEB 1838

JOHN COPIN WEST; 14 WELLS STREET; OXFORD STREET; ST MARY-LE-BONE  MR/LP/1838/473  21 FEB 1838

DANIEL HENRY CARPUE; 28 FASHION STREET; SPITALFIELDS  MR/LP/1838/474  28 MAR 1838

EDWARD LLOYD; 62 BROAD STREET; BLOOMSBURY  MR/LP/1838/475  29 MAR 1838

JOHN CLARKE BLOOMFIELD; 38 GOWER PLACE; ST. PANCRAS: Premises: 38 BELL YARD CAREY STREET; ROLL'S LIBERTY  MR/LP/1838/476  10 APR 1838

JAMES TRUSCOTT; 166 BLACKFRIARS ROAD; SOUTHWARK: Premises: SUPERINTENDENT OFFICE, LONDON DOCKS, ST JOHN WAPPING  MR/LP/1838/477  10 MAY 1838

LEUKIN JONES; 278 STRAND; ST CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1838/478  19 MAY 1838

ROBERT WRIGHT; 12 FULWOOD RENTS; HOLBORN  MR/LP/1838/479  8 JUN 1838

GEORGE JONES; 15 WATERLOOR PLACE; ST JAMES CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1838/480  26 JUN 1838

FREDERICK GUNDON AND CHARLES NUTCHER; 6 LITTLE PULTENEY ST; GOLDEN SQUARE  MR/LP/1838/481  12 JUL 1838

HENRY WESTON; 40 RATHBONE PLACE; OXFORD STREET  MR/LP/1838/482  13 JUL 1838

WILLIAM WATKINS; STAINES: Premises: HIGH STREET STAINES  MR/LP/1838/483  20 JUL 1838

WILLIAM LONG GRAVES + WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE ORR: Premises: 90 ½ HOLBORN HILL, ST ANDREWS HOLBORN  MR/LP/1838/484  30 JUN 1838

HENRY WATSON; 4 WELLINGTON STREET  MR/LP/1838/485  25 JUL 1838

JOHN GATHERCOLE; 1 PORTPOOL LANE; GRAY'S INN LANE; ST ANDREW HOLBORN: Premises: POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTION 309 REGENTS STREET  MR/LP/1838/486  8 AUG 1838

WILLIAM DUGDALE; 3 WYCH STREET; ST CLEMENT DANES; WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1838/487  14 AUG 1838

SAMUEL HODGES, HUNT FENKES; 19 GARNAULT PLACE; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1838/488  16 AUG 1838

WILLIAM COOPER; 41 ½ CLARENDON SQUARE; SOMERS TOWN  MR/LP/1838/489  22 AUG 1838

THOMAS STUTTER; 7 ANN STREET; POLLARD'S ROW; BETHNAL GREEN ROAD  MR/LP/1838/490  3 SEP 1838

THOMAS STUTTER; AS ABOVE  MR/LP/1838/491  3 SEP 1838

WILLIAM WRIGHT; SUPERINTENDANT OF AN ASYLUM BELONGING TO A SOCIETY DEMOMINATED; THE CHILDREN'S FRIEND SOCIETY, HACKNEY WICK  MR/LP/1838/492  29 JUN 1838

CHARLES DUNNE; 3 BRIDE TERRACE; ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1838/493  11 SEPT 1838

GEORGE THOMAS THOMASON; RADNOR STREET; ST LUKES  MR/LP/1838/494  12 SEPT 1838

ARTHUR CLARE; 17 BARTHOLOMEW CLOSE: Premises: 28 BRYDGES ST COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1838/495  9 OCT 1838

CHARLES REYNELL; 16 LITTLE PULLTENEY STREET; ST JAMES WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1838/496  3 OCT 1838

EDWARD LLOYD; 62 BROAD STREET; BLOOMSBURY:Premises: 5 CLUMBERLAND STREET CURTAIN ROAD SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1838/497  12 OCT 1838

VINCENT TORRAS; 7 PALACE ROWS; NEW ROAD; ST PANCRAS  MR/LP/1838/498  15 OCT 1838

CHARLES BEST; 23 LOWER ISLINGTON TERRACE; ST MARY ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1838/499  17 OCT 1838

WILLIAM WHINREY GEARING; 1 OLDHAM PLACE; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1838/500  25 OCT 1838

CHARLES DUNNE; 14 LIVERPOOL TERRACE  MR/LP/1838/501  25 OCT 1838

LEUKIN JONES; 55 HOLYWELL STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1838/502  9 NOV 1838

JOHN BENNETT; 275 STRAND  MR/LP/1838/503  10 NOV 1838

THOMAS FOALE; 2 UPPER SOUTHAMPTOM STREET; PENTONVILLE:Premises: UPPER SOUTHAMPTON ST 1 SOUTH STREET  MR/LP/1838/504  16 NOV 1838

WILLIAM COOLE; 107 GREAT PORTLAND STREET; CAVENDISH SQUARE  MR/LP/1838/505  24 NOV 1838

HENRY SMITH; 94 DRURY LANE  MR/LP/1838/506  5 DEC 1838

HENRY FREEMAN; 153 HIGH STREET; SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1838/507  9 DEC 1838

RENTON NICHOLSON; 5 BEDFORD STREET; BEDFORD SQUARE:Premises: 21 ROBERT MEWS HAMPSTEAD ROAD  MR/LP/1839/508  14 JAN 1839

JOHN LIMBIRD; 143 STRAND:Premises: 3 SAVOY SAVOY STREET  MR/LP/1839/509  14 JAN 1839

GEORGE BERGER; 19 HOLYWELL STREET; STRAND:Premises: 1 BELL YARD ST MARY LE STRAND  MR/LP/1839/510  14 JAN 1839

EDWARD DREW; 2 NEW CHAPEL PLACE; KENTISH TOWN; ST PANCRAS  MR/LP/1839/511  29 JAN 1839

LOUIS PHILIPPE REMI FENWICK DE PORQUET; 11 TAVISTOCK STREET; COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1839/512  14 FEB 1839

FRANCIS GASIENSKI:Premises: 8 MARY STREET; COMMERCIAL ROAD ST GEORGES EAST  MR/LP/1839/513  6 FEB 1839

BURTON RAVENSCROFT; 3 SERLE STREET; LINCOLN'S INN FIELDS:Premises: 18 TOOKS COURT CHANCERY LANE  MR/LP/1839/514  18 FEB 1839

STEPHEN FREER; 6 HANOVER PLACE; REGENTS PARK:Premises: 9 SOUTHAMPTON STREET  MR/LP/1839/515  21 FEB 1839

WILLIAM MORGAN; 19 HOXTON, OLD TOWN; ST LEONARD SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1839/516  29 FEB 1839

A.A. DYBOWSKI; 15 EXETER STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1839/517  26 FEB 1839

JOHN CHARLES FOSTER + FREDERICK HEXTALL; 268 STRAND  MR/LP/1839/518  1 MAR 1839

JOSEPH GRAVES; 30 CURTAIN ROAD; ST LEONARD SHOREDITCH: Premises: 5 CUMBERLAND STREET CURTAIN ROAD  MR/LP/1839/519.1 519.2  7 MAR 1839

JOHN WILSON; 78 LONG ACRE  MR/LP/1839/520  24 MAR 1839

WILLIAM HENRY MARKS; 38 PELHAM STREET; BRICK LANE; SPITALFIELDS  MR/LP/1839/521  26 MAR 1839

HENRY WITCHENER; 3 EDWARD STREET; HAMPSTEAD ROAD; ST PANCRAS  MR/LP/1839/522  6 APR 1839

WILLIAM PARKER; ALFRED STREET; BOW: Premises: 6 HART STREET MARK LANE  MR/LP/1839/523A  18 APR 1839

JOHN PORTER 5 JOHN STREET; HANWAY STREET; OXFORD STREET; ST PANCRAS: Premises: 29 CHURCH STREET SOHO  MR/LP/1839/523B  15 APR 1839

THOMAS READER; 29 BELL YARD; LINCOLN INN  MR/LP/1839/524  19 APR 1839

GEORGE JOHN CROSS; 25 CAMDEN STREET; ST MARY ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1839/525  20 APR 1839

JOHN DAY; 15 QUEEN STREET; KING STREET; LONG ACRE  MR/LP/1839/526  24 APR 1839

SAMUEL LEVY LUMLEY; 1 NOTTINGHAM PLACE; WHITECHAPEL ROAD  MR/LP/1839/527  25 APR 1839

JAMES A RICHARDSON; 29 SOUTHAMPTON STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1839/528  14 MAY 1839

HENRY WYAND; 5 RUTHLAND STREET; ST PANCRAS  MR/LP/1839/529  25 MAY 1839

SAMUEL SEARE; 44 HIGH HOLBORN; ST ANDREW HOLBORN  MR/LP/1839/530  29 MAY 1839

NATHAN SAMUEL; 10 CITY ROAD; LEWINGTON'S BUILDINGS; ST LEONARD SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1839/531  10 JUN 1839

FREDERICK ULMER; 40 SAINT JOHN STREET; ROAD CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1839/532  10 JUN 1839

LEUKEN JONES; 28 HOLYWELL STREET  MR/LP/1839/533  20 JUN 1839

THOMAS JOHNSON; 1 NEW CHURCH COURT; STRAND  MR/LP/1839/534  8 JUL 1839

SAMUEL WADDINGTON; 2 ORMOND PLACE; ORMOND STREET; ST ANDREW HOLBORN  MR/LP/1839/535  12 JULY 1839

GEORGE EDWARD EVANS; 14D BALICOURT PLACE; ST JOHN STREET ROAD; CLERKENEWELL  MR/LP/1839/536  18 JULY 1839

GEORGE CLARET; 5 QUEEN SQUARE; ELDON STREET; FINSBURY CIRCUS; ST LEONARD SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1839/537  20 JULY 1839

JAMES NICHOLS; 46 HOXTON SQUARE; ST LEONARD SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1839/538  6 AUG 1839

DANIEL BATCHELAR; 14 HACKNEY ROAD CRESCENT; ST MATTHEW BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1839/539  6 AUG 1839

WILLIAM HUNTER; 20 CHARLTON STREET; SOMER'S TOWN  MR/LP/1839/540  21 AUG 1839

ANN RYLE; JAMES HENRY PAUL; MONMOUTH COURT; ST GILES IN THE FIELDS: Premises: 2 +3 MONMOUTH COURT  MR/LP/1839/541  5 AUG 1839

GEORGE BARNES AND JAMES TREGASKIS; 44 SOUTHAMPTON ST; PENTONVILLE; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1839/542  22 AUG 1839

RENTON NICHOLSON; 5 BEDFORD STREET; BEDFORD SQUARE: Premises: 310 STRAND  MR/LP/1839/543  26 AUG 1839

SAMUEL BENTOTE; 1 NORTH STREET; GLOBE FIELDS  MR/LP/1839/544  27 AUG 1839

JOHN WILKINSON; 4 UPPER GROVE COTTAGES; HOLLOWAY: Premises: 80 MYDDELTON ST SPA FIELDS  MR/LP/1839/545  10 SEPT 1839

THOMAS STUTTER: Premises: 3 CHURCH ROW CHURCH STREET BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1839/546  14 SEPT 1839

HENRY FOALE; 8 ST JOHN'S LANE; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1839/547  15 OCT 1839

FRANCIS CAGHLAN; 5 BRYDGES STREET; COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1839/548  REC. 24 OCT 1839

ALBERT VICKERS; 28 HOLYWELL STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1839/549  21 OCT 1839

WILLIAM TAYLOR; STRAND  MR/LP/1839/550  20 SEP 1839

THOMAS GOODE; 8 CROWN STREET; FINSBURY  MR/LP/1839/551A  19 DEC 1839

WILLIAM DOMVILLE; 23 OLD SQUARE; LINCOLNS INN  MR/LP/1839/551B  12 DEC 1839

JOHN ROBERTS; 45 CANNON ST ROAD  MR/LP/1839/552  28 DEC 1839

HENRY POWNCEBY; 50 CANNON STREET; ST GEORGE  MR/LP/1839/553  28 DEC 1839

CHARLES LOWE; DORRINGTON STREET; LEATHER LANE; ST ANDREW HOLBORN  MR/LP/1839/554  30 DEC 1839

WILLIAM CROSS; 5 RATHBORN PLACE; OXFORD STREET  MR/LP/1840/555  3 JAN 1840

BLISS + PASSARGE; 25 UPPER MARYLEBONE ST; PORTLAND PLACE; MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1840/556  2 JAN 1840

GEORGE JOHN CROSS; 118 GRAY'S INN LANE; HOLBORN  MR/LP/1840/557  27 JAN 1840

WILLIAM TAYLOR: Premises: 7 CATHERINE ST STRAND ST MARY LE STRAND  MR/LP/1840/558  8 JAN 1840

WILLIAM COOLE; 54 MOUNT STREET; GROSVENOR SQUARE; ST GEORGE HANOVER; SQUARE  MR/LP/1840/559  27 JAN 1840

LIONEL DICTRICHSEN; 63 OXFORD STREET; ST MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1840/560  4 FEB 1840

WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER; MANTZ; 159 BRICK LANE; SPITALFIELDS: Premises: 2 THOMAS ST BRICK LANE ST MATHEW BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1840/561  16 MAR 1840

WILLIAM STYCH; 25 WHITEHORSE ALLEY; COWCROSS  MR/LP/1840/562  1 APR 1840

WILLIAM PARKER; 22 ALFRED STREET; ST MARY STRATFORD LE BOW  MR/LP/1840/563  22 APR 1840

GEORGE BALLARD; BLACKHORSE YARD; OXFORD STREET; ST MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1840/564  30 APR 1840

GAETANO POUDORI; 15 PARK VILLAGE EAST; REGENT'S PARK  MR/LP/1840/565  7 JUN 1840

JOHN MORTON; 11 NORTHAMPTON STREET; ST JAMES CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1840/566  27 JUN 1840

ELIZABETH BIRD; 15 STACEY STREET; COMPTON STREET; ST GILES  MR/LP/1840/567  9 JUL 1840

SAMUEL TAYLOR; 7 COLDBATH SQUARE; ST JAMES CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1840/568  5 AUG 1840

CHARLES BAXTER; 14 RAWSTONE STREET; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1840/569  12 AUG 1840

CHARLES WILLIAM DUNFORD; 19 HIGH STREET; NOTTING HILL; KENSINGTON  MR/LP/1840/570  12 AUG 1840

WILLIAM ASTELL; 24 HART STREET; BLOOMSBURY  MR/LP/1840/571  20 AUG 1840

JOHN HENRY WHITAKER; 6, 7 +8 SYMONDS INN; CHANCERY LANE  MR/LP/1840/572  19 AUG 1840

WILLIAM HENRY WOODCOCK; 6 BRUNSWICK STREET  MR/LP/1840/573  24 AUG 1840

STEPHEN WARD; 88 WARDOUR STREET; SOHO  MR/LP/1840/574  27 AUG 1840

FREDERICK BOND; 32 BRIDGES STREET; ST PAUL'S COVENT GARDEN: Premises: 20 CATHERINE STREET ST. MARY-LE-STRAND  MR/LP/1840/575  8 OCT 1840

EDWARD BATEMAN; 1 CHRISTOPHER STREET; HATTON GARDEN  MR/LP/1840/576  4 SEPT 1840

WILLIAM HORATIO BIDMEAD; 7 BREAMS BUILDINGS; CHANCERY LANE  MR/LP/1840/577  2 OCT 1840

JOHN BLACKBURN; 10 CLOUDESLEY STREET; ISLINGTON: Premises: 6 HATTON GARDEN  MR/LP/1840/578  12 OCT 1840

THOMAS SLOPER; 19 HIGH STREET; MARYLEBONE: Premises: 19 HIGH STREET MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1840/579  24 NOV 1840

HENRY SMITH; 37 HOLYWELL STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1840/580  25 NOV 1840

WILLIAM ROBERT BENNETT; 4 COBURG STREET; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1840/581  28 NOV 1840

JOHN SAMPSON; 4 YORK PLACE; HACKNEY ROAD; ST MATTHEW BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1840/582  1 DEC 1840

JOHN SPURGEON; LONDON: Premises: 7 UPPER GLOUCESTER STREET CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1841/583  6 JAN 1841

JOHN REID; 22 OXFORD STREET; MARLBOROUGH ROAD; CHELSEA  MR/LP/1841/584  5 JAN 1841

JAMES LANSON; 3 SOCRATES PLACE; NEW INN BROADWAY; SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1841/585  13 FEB 1841

JOHN MORELEY + WILLIAM; ALDERSON: Premises: 18 ½ SYMONS STREET, CHELSEA, WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1841/586  5 MAR 1841

THOMAS READER; 11 GLOUCESTER STREET  MR/LP/1841/587  19 MAR 1841

RICHARD BLADWORTH; 20 CLARENDON STREET; SOMERS TOWN  MR/LP/1841/588  16 APR 1841

WILLIAM HENRY WARD; 15 MAIDEN LANE; COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1841/589  6 MAY 1841

RALPH JACKSON; 130 NEW BOND STREET; ST JAMES WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1841/590  15 MAY 1841

STEPHEN McCARTHY; 54 DORSET STREET; FLEET STREET: Premises: 7 PALACE ROW NEW ROAD  MR/LP/1841/591  13 MAY 1844

FREDERICK SAUSBURY; 9 TAVISTOCK ROW; COVENT GARDEN AND ROWLAND BATEMAN; 58 DRURY LANE: Premises: RED LION COURT WHITEHART ST DRURY LANE  MR/LP/1841/592  24 JUN 1841

THOMAS GOODE; 8 ST JAMES WALK; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1841/593  12 May 1841

GEORGE DOVINGTON; 5 PERCIVAL STREET; GOSWELL STREET; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1841/594  19 AUG 1841

CHARLES JONES; 19 HOUGHTON STREET; CLAREMARKET  MR/LP/1841/595  25 AUG 1841

GEORGE ODELL; 18 PRINCES STREET; CAVENDISH SQUARE  MR/LP/1841/596  6 SEPT 1841

HENRY GEORGE SIMPKINS; 46 JOHN STREET; FITZROY SQUARE: Premises: 70frac12; STRAND  MR/LP/1841/597  6 OCT 1841

JAMES DOUGHTY; 22 YOUNG STREET; KENSINGTON  MR/LP/1841/598  15 OCT 1841

JOHN TOMLINSON; 26 LITTLE ST ANDREW STREET; SEVEN DIALS; LONDON  MR/LP/1841/599  26 NOV 1841

WILLIAM AUSTIN; HAMWORTH; MIDDLESEX  MR/LP/1841/600  9 DEC 1841

THOMAS GUNN; 7 GREEN STREET; THEOBALDS ROAD; ST ANDREW HOLBORN  MR/LP/1841/601  18 DEC 1841

SAMUEL BOVINGDON; 4 BAYNES COURT; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1842/602  5 JAN 1842

WILLIAM READ; 37 KING STREET; COVENT GARDEN; WESTMINSTER AND THOMAS HATTON; 24 CLOUDESLEY TERRACE; ISLINGTON: Premises: 16 HART STREET; COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1842/603  21 OCT 1841

JAMES EVE; 8 UNION PLACE; LOWER ROAD; ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1842/604  15 JAN 1842

WILLIAM SYME; 5 RATHBONE PLACE  MR/LP/1842/605  21 JAN 1842

GEORGE LEVY PERRY; 22 WELLINGTON STREET; PENTONVILLE; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1842/606  15 FEB 1842

JOHN GATELEE; HOUNSLOW  MR/LP/1842/607A  27 JAN 1842

RENTON NICHOLSON; 304 STRAND: Premises: 304 NEWCASTLE STREET ST CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1842/607B  5 MAR 1842

JOHN JOSEPH STOCKDALE; FORMERLY OF PALL MALL THEN OF ST JAMES'S SQUARE; 28 UPPER ALBANY ST,; NOW 53 AUGUSTUS STREET; CUMBERLAND MARKET: Premises: 53 AUGUSTUS ST  MR/LP/1842/608  21 MAR 1842

ALEXANDER FORRESTER; 302 STRAND; ST CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1842/609.1 609.2  31 MAR 1842

HENRY WALAND; CRAVEN YARD; DRURY LANE  MR/LP/1842/610A  12 APR 1842

SANDFORD GORTON; 2 ARGYLE SQAURE; NEW ROAD  MR/LP/1842/610B  13 APR 1842

PETER RAINFORD RIGBY; HARGROVE COTTAGE; JOHN STREET; HAMPSTEAD  MR/LP/1842/611  26 APR 1842

CHARLES WITTINGHAM; CHISWICK: Premises: THE COLLEGE HOUSE, CHISWICK  MR/LP/1842/612A +B  17 May 1842

HUGH CUNNINGHAM; JOHN GATHEROLE; 6 CATHERINE STREET  MR/LP/1842/613  27 JUNE 1842

SAMUEL PALMER + JOSEPH PALMER; WYNYATT STREET; ST JAMES CLERKENWELL: Premises: WORKSHOPS OR WYNYATT STREET  MR/LP/1842/614  15 JUL 1842

WILLIAM DUGDALE; 11 HOLYWELL STREET; STRAND; CITY OF WESTMINSTER: Premises: WHITE LION YARD WYCH STREET WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1842/615  20 JUL 1842

HENRY SMITH; 37 HOLYWELL STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1842/616  28 JUL 1842

WILLIAM WRIGHT BARTH; 4 BRYDGES STREET; COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1842/617  9 AUG 1842

ISSAC SNOWSILL + WILLIAM SNOWSILL; 16 BROOK HILL; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1842/618  26 AUG 1842

JAMES HADDEN YOUNG: Premises: 110 CHANCERY LANE  MR/LP/1842/619  27 AUG 1842

THOMAS PATERSON; 8 HOLYWELL STREET  MR/LP/1842/620  17 SEP 1842

ASHBROOK PEERS; 16 SELWOOD TERRACE; OLD BROMPTON; ST MARY ABBOTS KENSINGTON: Premises: BISHOP'S PLACE FULHAM ROAD ST LUKE CHELSEA  MR/LP/1842/621  4 OCT 1842

WILLIAM JOHNSTON; LITTLE RED LION COURT; CHATERHOUSE LANE  MR/LP/1842/622A +B  7 NOV 1842

EDWARD LLOYD; 23 HIGH STREET; SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1842/623A  19 NOV 1842

WILLIAM MOLLETT GURNEY; 11 HIGH STREET; KINGSLAND; WEST HACKNEY  MR/LP/1842/623B  21 DEC 1842

RICHARD EGAN LEE AND JOHN; HADDOCK; CRAVEN YARD; DRURY LANE  MR/LP/1842/624  19 DEC 1842

JOHN GREGORY; 62 CURTAIN ROAD; SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1842/625  22 DEC 1842

JAMES GIBBS HALL; 10 BEDFORD STREET; COMMERCIAL ROAD EAST: Premises: 12 GRAY STREET COMMERCIAL ROAD, EAST STEPNEY  MR/LP/1843/626  4 JAN 1843

JAMES STEWARD; 117 DRURY LANE; ST CLEMENT DANES WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1843/627  18 JAN 1843

JOHN WILLIAM WILLIAMS; 3 SHERPHERD STREET; SPITALFIELDS  MR/LP/1843/628  20 FEB 1843

WILLIAM MYERS; 14 BEDFORD PLACE; COMMERCIAL ROAD; ST DUNSTAN'S STEPNEY  MR/LP/1843/629  24 MAR 1843

SAMUEL TAYLOR; 2 GEORGE YARD; DRURY LANE  MR/LP/1843/630  29 MAR 1843

JOHN ALEXANDER PAUL; 30 GREAT SAFFRON HILL  MR/LP/1843/631A +B  24 MAY 1843

THOMAS MOORE; 10 NORTH WELLINGTON STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1843/632  27 JUN 1843

GEORGE CLARKE; 46 WYCH STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1843/633  22 FEB 1843

ADULPHUS SNELL; 4 HENRY STREET; BROADLEY TERRACE; ST MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1843/634  30 AUG 1843

HENRY FRANCES; CRAVEN YARD; DRURY LANE; ST CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1843/635  9 OCT 1843

GEORGE DILLON; 77 HATTON GARDEN  MR/LP/1843/636A +B  6 SEP 1843

EDWARD LLOYD; 12 SALISBURY SQAURE; FLEET STREET AND CROWN COURT, FLEET STREET  MR/LP/1843/637A +B  6 Oct 1843

GEORGE KINGCOMBE; 3 SEYMOURH PLACE; CAMDEN TOWN  MR/LP/1843/638  6 OCT 1843

JOHN JEFFREYS; 5 HELMET COURT; STRAND: Premises: 6 HELMET COURT STRAND  MR/LP/1843/639  REC 15 DEC 1843

DAVID CALIN; 6 EXMOUTH STREET; CLERKENWELL AND 19 GARNAULT PLACE: Premises: 6 EXMOUTH STREET  MR/LP/1843/640A +B  14 DEC 1843

FREDERICK SILEPHARD; 1 PIERPONT ROW; ISLINGTON: Premises: CERTAIN PREMISES SITUATED IN HIGH STREET ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1843/641  27 NOV 1843

RICHARD JAMES WOODSTOCK; 27 BRUNSWICK STREET; HACKNEY ROAD  MR/LP/1843/642  29 DEC 1843

WILLIAM HENRY WHITE; 22 CROWN ROW; MILE END ROAD  MR/LP/1844/643  8 FEB 1844

ANN BECKETT; 47 MARYLEBONE LANE  MR/LP/1844/644  15 FEB 1844

HENRY NICOLE; 52 UPPER NORTH PLACE; GRAY'S INN ROAD; ST PANCRAS  MR/LP/1844/645  5 MAR 1844

JOSEPH HOPKINS; 6 WOOD STREET NORTH; KING'S SQUARE; GOSWELL ROAD  MR/LP/1844/646  18 MAR 1844

WILLIAM FALLOWFIELD; 47 MARSHALL STREET; GOLDEN SQUARE  MR/LP/1844/647  9 MAR 1844

GEORGE KINGCOMBE; 130 GROVE STREET; CAMDEN TOWN  MR/LP/1844/648  12 APR 1844

JOHN COLES; 3 BREWER STREET; SOMERS TOWN  MR/LP/1844/649  8 MAY 1844

WILLIAM HENRY LAVERS; 35 ST MARTINS STREET; ST MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS  MR/LP/1844/650  18 MAY 1844

HUGH CHARLES GRAY; 130 DRURY LANE; ST GILES  MR/LP/1844/651  29 MAY 1844

JAMES TRIMEN; 11 PORTUGAL STREET; LINCOLN'S INN  MR/LP/1844/652  JUN 1844

WILLIAM AUSTON; NEWHAMPTON  MR/LP/1844/653  20 JUN 1844

JOHN GARLICK; 42 THEOBALDS ROAD; BEDFORD ROW: Premises: 23A THEOBALDS ROAD BEDFORD ROW  MR/LP/1844/654  5 JUL 1844

RICHARD COLLINS; 60 COTTAGE STREET; ALL SAINTS POPLAR  MR/LP/1844/655  18 AUG 1844

WILLIAM JOHN MITCHELSON; 51 TURNMILL STREET; CLERKENWELL GREEN  MR/LP/1844/656  24 SEP 1844

JOHN JOSEPH DE NYST; JOHN THOMAS GARNER; 1 LAMBS BUILDINGS; BUNHILL ROW  MR/LP/1844/657  3 OCT 1844

EDMUND HALL; 33 LITTLE GEORGE STREET; HAMPSTEAD ROAD; ST PANCRAS  MR/LP/1844/658  14 OCT 1844

HENRY LEES; 144 DRURY LANE; LONDON  MR/LP/1844/659  8 OCT 1844

JOHN TOMLINSON; 11 GREAT STREET; ANDREW STREET; ST GILES IN THE FIELDS  MR/LP/1844/660  2 JUL 1844

EMMA MARTIN; 6 WOOD STREET NORTH KINGS SQAURE; GOSWELL ROAD  MR/LP/1844/661  24 OCT 1844

GEORGE PALMER AND JAMES HOLY; 17 BROWNLOW STREET; HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1844/662  20 NOV 1844

DAVID CANN; 7 GREAT QUEEN STREET AND GEORGE ANDERSON; 12 CHADWELL STREET; MYDDELTON SQUARE: Premises: 7 GREAT QUEEN ST LINCOLN'S INN FIELDS  MR/LP/1845/663  10 MAR 1845

CHARLES GEARY; 30 UPPER EBURY STREET; PIMLICO  MR/LP/1845/664  13 MAR 1845

STEPHEN WARD; 88 WARDOUR STREET; SOHO SQUARE; ST ANN WESTMINSTER: Premises: 27A RADINGHOUSE LANE ST MARYLEBONE  MR/LP/1845/665  19 MAR 1845

ELIZABETH BIRD; 61 NEWCOMPTON STREET; ST GILES  MR/LP/1845/666  8 APR 1845

JOHN GADSBY; BOUVERIE STREET (HOUSE NOT NUMBERED BUT ADJOINING NO 26),; WHITEFRIARS: Premises: BOW STREET COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1845/667  5 MAY 1845

GEORGE HALE; 13 TAVISTOCK STREET; COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1845/668  26 MAY 1845

ULTHORP GRIFFITHS CHACE; 2 CROSS STREET; ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1845/669  19 APR 1845

WILLIAM TRENT & JOHN CATCHPOOL; 5 ST JAMES SQAURE; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1845/670  29 APR 1845

WILLIAM CARTER; HAMMERSMITH: Premises: 2 BRIDE ROAD HAMMERSMITH  MR/LP/1845/671  20 JUN 1845

LEONARD FISHER; 5 JAMES STREET; SOMERS TOWN  MR/LP/1845/672  28 JUL 1845

JOHN SILK SHENARD; 5 ABBEY STREET; BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1845/673  4 AUG 1845

CHARLES PAUL; 18 GREAT SAINT ANDREW STREET; ST GILES IN THE FIELDS  MR/LP/1845/674  30 JUL 1845

GEORGE ODELL; 24 TAVISTOCK STREET; COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1845/675  31 JUL 1845

WILLIAM JOHN ALLEN; 4 ARLINGTON STREET; ST JAMES CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1845/676  27 AUG 1845

ALEXANDER MUNRO; 6 NEW TURNSTILE; HIGH HOLBORN; ST GEORGES BLOOMSBURY  MR/LP/1845/677  29 AUG 1845

JOHN BEECH; 76 GEORGE STREET; EUSTON SQUARE; ST PANCRAS  MR/LP/1845/678  19 JUL 1845

JAMES GIBB HALL; 12 HAYFIELD PLACE; MILE END ROAD; MILE END OLD TOWN  MR/LP/1845/679  9 SEPT 1845

SAMUEL AND JOSEPH PALMER; 55 OLD COMPTON STREET; SOHO  MR/LP/1845/680  9 OCT 1845

ELIZA FEENY; 26 ST JOHN STREET; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1846/681  6 JAN 1846

CHARLES WRIGHT; CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE OF VISITORS OF THE LUNATIC ASYLUM FOR MIDDLESEX - HANWELL  MR/LP/1846/682  20 JAN 1846

DOBBS + CO; 15 GATE STREET; LINCOLN'S INN FIELDS  MR/LP/1846/683  7 DEC 1845

JAMES HILL; 50 GREAT GEORGE STREET; EUSTON SQUARE: Premises: 38 CHARLES STREET HATTON GARDEN  MR/LP/1846/684  18 OCT 1845

WILLIAM LEATH STACY; 85 HIGH STREET; SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1846/685  23 DEC 1845

GEORGE OVEREND; 23 SINGLETON STREET; HOXTON  MR/LP/1846/686  28 NOV 1845

SAMUEL BIRD; KENSINGTON: Premises: 10 TERRACE KENSINGTON  MR/LP/1846/687  6 FEB 1846

WILLIAM HENRY MARKS; 4 CROSS STREET; HARTS LANE; BETHNAL GREEN ROAD  MR/LP/1846/688  9 JAN 1846

THOMAS GUNN; 7 HAND COURT; ST ANDREW HOLBORN  MR/LP/1846/689  9 JAN 1846

JOHN SHOREMAN; 6 GREAT PULTENEY STREET; GOLDEN SQUARE: Premises: 196 PICCADILLY ST JAMES WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1846/690  20 APR 1846

JOHN + GEORGE USLE MILLS: Premises: 7 COPPICE ROW CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1846/691  13 APR 1846

WILLIAM HARLEY; 9 YORK STREET; WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1846/692  27 APR 1846

WILLIAM GEORGE WHITE; 3 KING STREET; NEW NORTH ROAD; ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1846/692A +B  30 MAY 1846

WILLIAM GEORGE WHITE; 26 LOWER STREET; ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1846/693A +B  25 JUN 1846

WILLIAM KELLY AND HENRY LINDSAY KELLY; 19 +20 OLD BOSWELL COURT; ST. CLEMENTS  MR/LP/1846/694  17 JUN 1846

JOHN GRIFFIN HORNBLOWER; 77 MYDDELTON STREET; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1846/695  26 MAY 1846

CHARLES SHARPE AND EDWARD STACY; 11 RUSSELL COURT; ST MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS  MR/LP/1846/696  9 MAR 1846

JAMES HANYSIDE; 33 HASTINGS STREET; JUDD STREET  MR/LP/1846/697A +B  22 AUG 1846

8 ST JAMES' WALK; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1846/698  25 AUG 1846

WILLIAM BOOLE JUNIOR; 54 MOUNT STREET; GROSVENOR SQUARE; ST GEORGE HANOVER SQ: Premises: ATTACHED TO THE HOUSE SITUATED + BEING 9 MAIDEN LANE LUMLEY COURT ST PAULS COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1846/699  17 AUG 1846

WILLIAM LOWE; 32 CASTLE STREET; ST GILES IN THE FIELD  MR/LP/1846/700  21 OCT 1846

THOMAS GOODE; 30 AYLESBURY STREET; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1846/701  27 JUN 1846

JEREMIAH SMITH; 42 RATHBONE PLACE; OXFORD STREET; ST MARY-LE-BONE  MR/LP/1846/702  5 NOV 1846

JOSEPH ALFRED NOVELLO; 69 DEAN STREET; SOHO: Premises: DEAN'S YARD DEAN'S STREET SOHO  MR/LP/1846/703  26 JAN 1847

JOSEPH TAYLOR; 6 QUEEN STREET; STEPNEY  MR/LP/1847/704  1 MAR 1847

FREDERICK HERBERT; LIST; 104 HIGH STREET; ST PAUL SHADWELL  MR/LP/1847/705  28 APR 1847

EDWARD JOHN TYLER; 5 TYSSEN PLACE; HACKNEY  MR/LP/1847/706A +B  16 DEC 1846

WILLIAM COX; HAMPSTEAD: Premises: 29 ESSEX ST STRAND  MR/LP/1847/707A +B  2 AUG 1847

JOHN TAYLOR; 5 PROVOST STREET; CITY ROAD; ST LEONARD SHOREDTICH  MR/LP/1847/708  30 SEP 1847

THOMAS MIDGLEY WEBB; 18 WYNDHAM STREET; BRYANSTON SQUARE  MR/LP/1847/709  14 DEC 1847

JOHN HENRY ADAMS AND WALTER WILLIAM KING; 118 OLD STREET  MR/LP/1847/710  2 DEC 1847

HENRY LUCAS; 3 BURLEIGH STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1848/711  3 FEB 1848

WILLIAM HENRY; ELLIOT; 12 SMALLS BUILDINGS; HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1848/712  2 FEB 1848

WALTER BRETELL; 36 NEW BOND STREET  MR/LP/1848/713  2 MAY 1848

PHILIP CRANFIELD; 183 BRICK LANE; CHRIST CHURCH; SPITALFIELDS  MR/LP/1848/714A +B  12 MAY 1848

WILLIAM GEORGE WHITE:Premises: 19 BATEMAN'S ROW, SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1848/715  13 JUN 1848

WILLIAM WILLOUGHBY; 9 CLERKENWELL CLOSE  MR/LP/1848/716  14 JUL 1848

GEORGE LISLE MILLS:Premises: 3 CROSS ST ST MARY'S ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1848/717  16 MAY 1848

RICHARD SILVESTER; WARRINGTON; 27 STRAND: Premises: NEW EXCHANGE COURT, STRAND  MR/LP/1848/718  23 JUN 1847

THOMAS BOOKER; 9 RUPERT STREET; LEICESTER SQUARE:Premises:WITHIN WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1848/719  10 JAN 1848

THOMAS DOUGHTY; 13 STEWARD STREET; UNION STREET; BISHOPSGATE  MR/LP/1848/720  22 JAN 1848

JOHN + FREDERICK TALLIS; 100 ST JOHN STREET; SMITHFIELDS  MR/LP/1848/721  4 SEP 1848

SAMUEL HILLIER; 13 OXFORD TERRACE; KING'S ROAD; CAMDEN TOWN AND FREDERICK GUY; 4 RAHERE STREET; GOSWELL STREET; SAINT LUKE'S:Premises: 13 OXFORD TERRACE KINGS ROAD  MR/LP/1848/722  22 SEPT 1848

WILLIAM BUTCHER; 4 LEADER STREET; ST LUKE CHELSEA  MR/LP/1848/723  23 SEP 1848

WILLIAM GIBBS; 17 HOLYWELL STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1848/724  9 NOV 1848

AGUSTUS WHELDE EVANS; PICKEL PLACE; STRAND  MR/LP/1848/725  12 NOV 1848

CHARLES GRAMMER:Premises: 7 PRINCES ST LITTLE QUEEN STREET; HOLBORN ST GILES  MR/LP/1848/726  30 NOV 1848

JAMES GRIGSON; 25 MURRAY STREET; HOXTON  MR/LP/1849/727  27 FEB 1849

EDWARD RICHARDS ADAMS; THE YOUNGER; LINCOLNS INN:Premises: 2 OLD SQURE LINCOLNS INN  MR/LP/1849/728  17 MAR 1849

WILLIAM JAMES HUTTON; VIOLET HILL; SAINT JOHN'S WOOD  MR/LP/1849/729.1  25 APR 1849

WALTER EDWARD WALTER; 2 UPPER WINCHESTER ST:Premises: ST MARY ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1849/729.2  6 OCT 1849

SAMUEL ELLIOT WALTER + WALTER EDWARD WALTER; 10 KING'S ROW; NEW ROAD; ST JAMES CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1849/730  11 MAY 1849

THOMAS ALLEN BURRAGE; 30 ACTON STREET; GRAYS INN ROAD  MR/LP/1849/731  25 APR 1849

ROBERT THOMAS WEBB; 18 WYNDHAM STREET; BRYANSTON SQUARE  MR/LP/1849/732  3 JUL 1849

JOHN POWELL; 206 BRICK LANE; SPITALFIELDS  MR/LP/1849/733  23 MAR 1849

WILLIAM WINN; 34 HOLYWELL STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1849/734.1  27 AUG 1849

JOHN POWELL; 24 FLEET LANE; OLD BAILEY  MR/LP/1849/734.2  17 SEPT 1847

JOSEPH PHAIN; 67 GREAT PETER STREET; ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST; WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1849/735  19 SEPT 1849

DANIEL DENNIS HUTCHINS; 12 WILDERNESS ROW; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1849/736.1  9 NOV 1849

JOHN CROCKFORD; 29 ESSEX STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1849/736.2  16 OCT 1849

JAMES DAVIS + CO; 7 SUSSEX STREET; TOTTENHAM COURT ROAD:Premises: WORKSHOP OF SAID ADDRESS  MR/LP/1850/737  10 DEC 1849

FANNY CASTELLARE; 43 MUSEUM STREET; BLOOMSBURY SQAURE  MR/LP/1850/738  4 FEB 1850

WILLIAM BUTCHER; 244 LEADER STREET; ST LUKE CHELSEA  MR/LP/1850/739  8 MAR 1850

THOMAS JOHN DODD; 85 METROPOLITAN BUILDINGS; OLD PANCRAS ROAD  MR/LP/1850/740  18 DEC 1849

WILLIAM COOPER; 8 EARL STREET; KENSINGTON  MR/LP/1850/741  29 OCT 1849

JULIUS THEODOTIUS; BURDETT; 24 ROSOMAN STREET; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1850/742/1  5 NOV 1850

HENRY COURT; 26 BROOKE STREET; HOLBORN; ST ANDREWS  MR/LP/1850/742/2  11 FEB 1850

ROBERT SANKEY; 2 CANNON ROW; PARLIAMENT ST WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1850/742/3  20 NOV 1850

WILLIAM HOMER; 110 HIGH STREET; CAMDEN AND JAMES LEAKY; 23 DENTON STREET; SOMERS TOWN; ST PANCRAS; Premises: 1A ALBERT ST GREAT COLLEGE STREET AND 110 HIGH ST CAMDEN TOWN  MR/LP/1850/742/4  28 NOV 1850

GEORGE JOHN CROSS; 85 CHANCERY LANE; ST DUNSTAN IN THE WEST  MR/LP/1851/743  27 JAN 1851

ROBERT EDWIN MILLER; 9 TOTTENHAM PLACE; TOTTENHAM COURT  MR/LP/1851/744  22 FEB 1851

ROBERT FLORENCE; 4 LITTLE GEORGE STREET; BETHNAL GREEN; Premises: THE RAILWAY ARCH BRICK LANE BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1851/745  4 MAR 1851

THOMAS LLOYD; 14 DEVEREUX COURT; STRAND; WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1852/746  28 FEB 1852

SARAH ODELL; 18 PRINCES STREET; CAVENDISH SQUARE  MR/LP/1852/747  10 MAR 1852

WILLIAM HENRY MARKS; 7 ST JUDE STREET; BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1852/748  25 FEB 1852

WILLIAM THOMPSON; SOULBY; 13 DENMARK STREET; ISLINGTON; Premises: 336 OXFORD ST  MR/LP/1852/749  14 MAY 1852

GEORGE JAMES YOUNGER AND CHARLES CRIGHTON; 11 CHARLES STREET; WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1852/750  9 JUL 1852

EDWARD RICHMOND; 153 KINGSLAND ROAD; ST LEONARD SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1852/751  18 JUL 1852

CHARLES WILLIAM PRICE; 3 BROUGHTON PLACE; HACKNEY ROAD  MR/LP/1852/752  13 SEPT 1852

CHARLES LOWE; 36 CHARLES STREET; HATTON GARDEN  MR/LP/1853/753  AUG 1851

WILLIAM LOVETT; 16 SOUTH ROW; NEW ROAD; Premises: NATIONAL HALE SCHOOL 242A HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1853/754  12 OCT 1853

CHARLES WILLIAM PRICE; 12 CENTRE STREET; MINERVA STREET; HACKNEY ROAD; BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1853/755  20 OCT 1853

JAMES FULLARTON BARBER; 5 CHURCH LANE; WHITECHAPEL  MR/LP/1853/756  7 NOV 1853

HENRY POUNCEBY; 43 LEMAN STREET; WHITECHAPEL  MR/LP/1853/757  3 AUG 1853

FREDERICK THOMAS MAJOR; 2 WILKES STREET; SPITALFIELDS  MR/LP/1854/758  20 JAN 1854

ROBERT FLORANCE; 91 BRICK LANE; BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1854/759  26 JAN 1854

EDMUND KNIGHT; 2 KEPPEL STREET; CHELSEA  MR/LP/1854/760  27 MAR 1854

JOHN WILLIAM TATTERSILL; 12 YORK STREET; ST MARGARET WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1854/761  15 APR 1854

THOMAS WILLIAM CHARLES; + JOHN JAMES TIVER; 38 CHANCERY LANE  MR/LP/1854/762  8 APR 1854

JOSEPH SHEPPARD; 45 TUFTON STREET; WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1854/763  15 APR 1854

BARTHOLOMEW BENIOWSKI; 8 BOW STREET; COVENT GARDEN; LONDON  MR/LP/1854/764  27 APR 1854

THOMAS HENRY SHORE; 30 OLD STREET; ST LUKES  MR/LP/1854/765  18 JAN 1851

ROBERT SHOOBRIDGE; 117½ CHURCH STREET; SHOREDITCH; Premises: 42 BALDWIN ST ST LUKES  MR/LP/1855/766  (6 JAN 1851) 4 JAN 1855

ROBERT FLORENCE; 163 BRICK LANE; CHRIST CHURCH SPITALFIELDS  MR/LP/1855/767  27 NOV 1854

GEORGE VIRTUE; COTTAGE PLACE; CITY ROAD; ST LUKE FINSBURY  MR/LP/1855/768  14 DEC 1854

ROBERT KERR; 2 and 13 CHICHESTER RENTS; CHANCERY LANE  MR/LP/1855/769  3 FEB 1855

EDWARD MASTERS; 33 SOUTH STREET; NEW NORTH ROAD; ST MARY ISLINGTON  MR/LP/1855/770  7 FEB 1852 (15 FEB 1855)

FREDERICK CRAVEN; 1 COTTAGE PLACE; CITY ROAD; ST LUKE FINSBURY  MR/LP/1855/771  15 FEB 1855

MARTHA GAMBELL; 32 CASTLE STREET; LONG ACRE; ST GILES IN THE FIELDS  MR/LP/1855/772  26 JUN 1851 (23 JUN 1855)

JULIUS THEODOLHS; BURDETT; 151 ST JOHN ST; ST SEPULCHRE  MR/LP/1855/773  7 JUN 1855

EDMUND KNIGHT; 7 KEPPEL STREET; CHELSEA  MR/LP/1855/774  9 JUL 1855

JAMES NEWBURY AND RICHARD LATHAM NEWBURY; 2 + 3 HENLOCK COURT; ST CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1855/775  12 JUN 1855

WILLIAM LOWE; 182 HIGH HOLBORN; ST GEORGE BLOOMSBURY  MR/LP/1855/776  18 MAY 1853 (20 JUL 1855)

LENO SWUTOSLAWSKIE; 4 BATEMAN'S BUILDIGNS; SOHO SQUARE; Premises: 52 GREER STREET SOHO  MR/LP/1855/777  12 NOV 1855

FULBERT MARTIN; 2 INVERNESS PLACE; BAYSWATER AND 16 YORK BUILDINGS STRAND; Premises: 16 YORK BUILDINGS  MR/LP/1856/778  23 FEB 1856

JOHN WILLIAM TATTON; 29 QUEEN ANNE STREET; CAVENDISH SQUARE; Premises: 43 MORTIMER STREET CAVENDISH SQUARE  MR/LP/1856/779  14 MAY 1856

WILLIAM READER; 42 MARIA STREET; THOMAS STREET; HACKNEY ROAD; ST LEONARD SHOREDITCH; Premises: PRINTING OFFICE SITUTED IN MARIA ST  MR/LP/1856/780  28 APR 1856

LENA SWIETOSLAWSKI; 178 + 179 HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1856/781  26 MAY 1856

HENRY THOMAS FOSTER; 27 PEMBROKE COTTAGES; ISLINGTON; Premises: MIDDLE ROW PLACE HOLBORN  MR/LP/1856/782  9 JUN 1856

HENRY MAY; 17½ HOLYWELL STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1856/783  30 JUL 1856

JAMES HALCOMBE HAYWARD; HILLINGDON END; HILLINGDON  MR/LP/1856/784  18 JUL 1856

ALFRED SLATTER; 6 BLENHEIM TERRACE; KENTISH TOWN; ST PANCRAS; Premises: 41 CLARENDON SQUARE  MR/LP/1857/785  11 DEC 1856

GREGORY WATSON; 5 KIRBY STREET; HATTON GARDEN  MR/LP/1857/786  18 MAY 1857

JOHN MOORE; Premises: 29 EXETER ST STRAND  MR/LP/1857/787  2 JUN 1857

RICHARD FOLKARD; 22 DEVONSHIRE STREET; QUEEN SQUARE; BLOOMSBURY  MR/LP/1857/788  21 MAY 1857

WILLIAM MAVOR WATTS; 12 CROWN COURT; 1,2,5 CROWN PLACE; CROWN COURT; PICKETT PLACE; STRAND  MR/LP/1857/789  16 MAY 1857

THOMAS SAVILE; 2 SOUTH VILLAS; CAMDEN HILL; KENSINGTON; Premises: SAVILE AND EDWARD PRINTERS 4 CHANDOS ST COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1857/790  20 JUN 1857

JAMES EDWARDS; 69 CAMDEN ROAD VILLAS; CAMDEN NEW TOWN; Premises: SAVILLE + EDWARDS 4 CHANDOS ST COVENT GARDEN  MR/LP/1857/791  25 JUN 1857

JAMES VURTUE; COTTAGE PLACE; CITY ROAD; ST LUKE FINSBURY  MR/LP/1857/792  24 JUN 1857

HENRY HANSARD; 14 PARK SQUARE; REGENTS PARK; Premises: PARKER STREET DRURY LANE  MR/LP/1857/793  25 JUN 1857

THOMAS BRETTELL; 25 RUPERT STREET; HAYMARKET  MR/LP/1857/794  25 JUN 1857

JOHN HADOON; 24 CASTLE STREET; ST LUKE  MR/LP/1857/795  24 JUN 1857

DANIEL BLYTH HADDON; 24 CASTLE STREET; ST LUKE  MR/LP/1857/796  24 JUN 1857

JOHN FORD SENIOR; 28 RUSSEL COURT; BRYDGES STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1857/797  29 MAY 1857

FREDERICK CHIFFERIEL; 34 + 35 CURSITOR STREET; CHANCERY LANE  MR/LP/1857/798  6 MAY 1857

WILLIAM BOWDEN; 5 BEDFORD STREET; HOLBORN; ST GEORGE THE MARTYR  MR/LP/1857/799  6 MAY 1857

THOMAS RICHARD HARRISON; 53 RUSSELL SQAURE; ST GEORGE BLOOMSBURY; + THOMAS HARRISON; 5 SMITH SQUARE; ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST; + JAMES WILLIAM HARRISON; 3 BEDFORD PLACE; AMPSHILL SQUARE; ST PANCRAS; Premises: 45 ST MARTINS LANE ST MARTIN'S IN-THE-FIELDS ORCHARD STREET ST MARGARET OFFICES AT HER MAJESTY'S SECRETARY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS + THE OFFICE OF HER MAJESTYS SECRETARY OF THE WHITEHALL  MR/LP/1857/800  13 JUN 1857

STEPHEN LEIGHTON; MILFORD HOUSE; MILFORD LANE  MR/LP/1857/801  2 JUL 1857

GEORGE LEIGHTON; MILFORD HOUSE; MILFORD LANE; STRAND  MR/LP/1857/802  2 JUL 1857

GEORGE CLOWES; 14 CHARING CROSS  MR/LP/1857/803  3 JUL 1857

WILLIAM CLOWES; 14 CHARING CROSS  MR/LP/1857/804  3 JUL 1857

JOHN BOWYER NICHOLS; 25 PARLIAMENT STREET; WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1857/805  1 JUL 1857

ROBERT + CRADOCK NICHOLS; 25 PARLIAMENT STREET; WESTMINSTER; Premises: 25 PARLIAMENT STREET 46 + 47 KING STREET  MR/LP/1857/806  26 JUN 1857

JOHN G NICHOLS; 25 PARLIAMENT STREET; WESTMINSTER; Premises: 25 PARLIAMENT STREET AND 46, 47 KING STREET  MR/LP/1857/807  26 JUN 1857

JOHN WILLIAM TAITERSILL; 3 JAMES STREET; ST MARGARET WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1858/808  22 JUL 1858

JOHN EDWARD TAYLOR; 10 LITTLE QUEEN STREET; HOLBORN; ST GILES  MR/LP/1858/809  8 APR 1857

JOHN HEWITT; 2 + 51 HOLYWELL STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1858/810  10 AUG 1857

HENRY SMITH; 5 HOLYWELL STREET; ST CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1858/811  18 SEPT 1857

SAMUEL WHITWELL; 10 NORTHUMBERLAND TERRACE; BAGNIGGE WELLS TERRACE; ST PANCRAS  MR/LP/1858/812  25 SEPT 1858

GEORGE DALZIEL, EDWARD; DAZIEL, JOHN DALZIEL + THOMAS DALZIEL; TRADING UNDER FIRM OF DALZIEL BROTHERS; 53 HIGH STREET; CAMDEN TOWN; ST PANCRAS  MR/LP/1858/813  29 SEPT 1858

THOMAS GOODE; 48 CLERKENWELL; GREEN CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1859/814  13 MAY 1859

GEORGE PHIPPS; 25 UPPER RANLEAGH STREET; PIMLICO; Premises: 13 + 14 TOTHILL STREET  MR/LP/1859/815  18 APR 1859

WILLIAM READER; 79 BRUNSWICK STREET; HACKNEY ROAD; ST LEONARD SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1859/816  1 AUG 1859

GEORGE BERGER; 19 HOLYWELL STREET; STRAND  MR/LP/1859/817  14 JAN 1859

BENJAMIN DAY COUSINS; 6 HELMET COUT; STRAND  MR/LP/1859/818  14 JAN 1859

JOHN DIPROSE + MARY ANN; BATEMAN; 16 + 17 PORTUGAL STREET; LINCOLNS INN FIELDS  MR/LP/1859/819  10 AUG 1859

RICHARD JOHNSON; 4 BREWER STREET; BLOOMSBURY; Premises: 3 LITTLE RUSSELL STREET ST GEORGE BLOOMSBURY  MR/LP/1860/820  14 AUG 1860

CHARLES EDWIN STUBBS; 12 GRESHAM STREET; Premises: 3 LITTLE RUSSELL STREET ST GEORGE BLOOMSBURY  MR/LP/1860/821  14 AUG 1860

WILLIAM JOHN LOWE; 182 HIGH HOLBORN  MR/LP/1860/822  12 NOV 1860

WILLIAM HENRY WITHERBY AND WALTER WITHERBY; MIDDLE ROW PLACE; HOLBORN  MR/LP/1860/823  16 NOV 1860

WILLIAM READER; 16 ALMA STREET; NEW NORTH ROAD; HOXTON; ST LEONARD SHOREDITCH  MR/LP/1861/824  29 JAN 1861

CHARLES WEATHERBY REYNELL; 16 LITTLE PULTENEY STREET; ST JAMES WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1861/825  22 FEB 1861

THOMAS FRANCIS ALEXANDER DAY; 13 CAREY STREET AND 3 NEW COURT; LINCOLNS INN LONDON  MR/LP/1861/826  1 MAR 1861

GEORGE TAYLOR; 9 JOHN STREET; BEDFORD ROW AND JAMES WHITE TAYLOR; 23 CLOUDESLEY TERRACE; ISLINGTON; Premises: 7 LITTLE JAMES STREET ST ANDREW HOLBORN  MR/LP/1861/827  15 APR 1861

WILLIAM RIVINGTON; 52 ST JOHN'S SQUARE; CLERKENWELL  MR/LP/1861/828  29 APR 1861

THOMAS RICHARD HARRISON; THOMAS HARRISON + JAMES; WILLIAM HARRISON; 45 ST MARTINS LANE; CHARING CROSS; Premises: PRINTING OFFICES IN ST MARTINS LANE, CHARING CROSS, AT THE OFFICE ON HER MAJESTY'S PRINCIPAL SECRETARY OF STATE FOR FOREIGN AFFAIRS. AT THE OFFICE OF HER MAJESTY'S SECRETARY FOR WAR IN PALL MALL AND AT OFFICES IN ORCHARD STREET WESTMINSTER  MR/LP/1861/829  9 MAY 1861

GEORGE GAMBLE GRAMMER; 60 STANHOPE STREET; ST CLEMENT DANES  MR/LP/1861/830  6 JUN 1861

THOMAS GUNN; 62 BERWICK STREET; OXFORD STREET  MR/LP/1861/831  21 JUN 1861

WILLIAM SPENCER JOHNSON; 60 ST MARTINS LANE  MR/LP/1861/832  16 JULY 1861

THOMAS STUTTER; 76 CHURCH STREET; BETHNAL GREEN ROAD; ST MATTHEW BETHNAL GREEN  MR/LP/1863/833  20 AUG 1863

EDMUND HARDING + JAMES; HUMPHREYS ON BEHALF OF THE SPORTING GAZETTE LIMITED; 14 YORK STREET; COVENT GARDEN; Premises: PARISH OF ST PANCRAS  MR/LP/1864/834.1  [n.d.]

WILLIAM ROBERTSON, CIVIL SERVANT, 1 WHITEHALL WESTMINSTER; SAMUEL GEORGE BATCHELOR; ARMY + NAVY CLUB; ARCHIBALD DAVID ROBERTSON; CIVIL SERVICE, 2 WOODLANDS, HARROW; = STRAND PRINTING +; PUBLISHING COMPANY LIMITED; Premises: 409 STRAND ST MARTINS-IN-THE-FIELDS  MR/LP/1865/834.2  22 MAY 1865

JAMES WALTER SMITH; 30 CAMDEN SQUARE  MR/LP/1867/835  1 APR 1867

Slaughterhouses: books  [no ref. or date]

Contents:
An Act of 26 Geo.IIIc. 71 (1786) passed to discourage the stealing of horses for slaughter, required every person keeping a slaughter house to take a licence. Such licences were granted by justices of the peace on receipt of a certificate from the minister and churchwardens of the parish, indicating that the applicant was a fit and proper person. Copies of licences were entered into a book kept by the Clerk of the Peace. Slaughtering without a licence was declared a felony. Licensed slaughter house keepers were obliged to keep an account of all animals brought to them for slaughter. These books were to be produced on demand to a justice or inspector. Parish vestries were authorised to appoint an inspector who likewise was to keep a book in which to enter details of animals slaughtered. These books were to be produced for inspection at Quarter Sessions. This Act did not apply to curriers killing diseased or aged horses. These records include Westminster.

Registers of slaughter house licences  [no ref. or date]

Contents:
Enrolled copies of licences granted, quoting application certified by minister and churchwardens, and giving name and address of licensee

[no title]  MR/LSB/1  Aug 1786-Jan 1822

[no title]  MR/LSB/2  July 1822-Nov 1852

[no title]  MR/LSB/3  Jan 1853-Oct 1869

Slaughter house keepers' books  [no ref. or date]

Contents:
Containing brief description of animals and where obtained.

Book kept by John Fry of 4 Oxford Street, St. Marylebone (licensed 1 Aug 1786)  MR/LSB/4  1786-1787

Book kept by Saul Richardson [of Clare Street, St. Clement Danes], licensed 1 Aug 1786.  MR/LSB/5  1786

Inspector's book  [no ref. or date]

Contents:
Containing description of animals and where obtained.

Book kept by Richard Hubbard, inspector for St. John the Evangelist Westminster, marked at front "Book continued 1799 etc."  MR/LSB/6  1799-1801

Slaughterhouses: papers  MR/LSP  [n.d.]

Certificates from ministers and churchwardens, and some petitions for and against granting Licenses, etc.  MR/LSP/1  1786-1825

c.42 docs.

Certificates, petitions, reports from healthy inspectors, lists of applications.  MR/LSP/2  1856-1889

c.125 papers and files.

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of London Metropolitan Archives
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by London Metropolitan Archives