Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

Cruwys Morchard Parish


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference 1092A
Covering dates 1698-1882
Held by Devon Record Office
Extent 598 files
Creators Church of England, Cruwys Morchard Parish, Devon

Contents:
Benefice, Overseers of the Poor and Surveyors of the Highways records



BENEFICE  [no ref. or date]

Tithe rent charge account book  1092A/PB 1  1852 - 1854

Tithe rent charge account papers  1092A/PB 2  1853

OVERSEERS OF THE POOR  [no ref. or date]

Poor account books  1092A/PO 1-4  1740 - 1812

Contents:
1740 - 1746; 1746 - 1758; 1759 - 1777; 1789 - 1812.

Outdoor relief account book  1092A/PO 5  1790 - 1799

Workhouse account book  1092A/PO 6  1788 - 1795

Outdoor relief and workhouse account book.  1092A/PO 7  1795 - 1803

Contents:
Outdoor relief 1797 - 1803
Workhouse 1795 - 1800

Outdoor relief and workhouse account book  1092A/PO 8  1810 - 1815

Poor rate books  1092A/PO 9-10  1875 - 1882

Contents:
1875 - 1877; 1880 - 1882.

Appenticeship Indentures (1698-1835)  [no ref. or date]

Mary Beyley apprenticed to Mary Sellick, widow  1092A/PO 11  1698

Robert Norrish apprenticed to Mr George Maunder  1092A/PO 12  1699

Richard Vicary apprenticed to John Drake, yeoman  1092A/PO 13  1700

Mary Sowdon apprenticed to George Brooke  1092A/PO 14  1701

Thomas Rodd apprenticed to John Manley, tailor  1092A/PO 15  1702

Alice Beedle apprenticed to William Shilson, yeoman  1092A/PO 16  1702

David Rendle apprenticed to Robert Amerey, gent.  1092A/PO 17  1703

George Daymond apprenticed to Richard Madge, husbandman  1092A/PO 18  1707

John Collins apprenticed to George Maunder, yeoman  1092A/PO 19  1707

Mary Morrish apprenticed to Joan Woodyates, widow  1092A/PO 20  1707

Humphry Norish apprenticed to Robert Gay, junior, gent.  1092A/PO 21  1708

Joan Skinner apprenticed to Dinah Uppington, widow  1092A/PO 22  1709

Agnes Melhuish apprenticed to Andrew Davey, esq.  1092A/PO 23  1709

Dinah Skinner apprenticed to George Wedlake, yeoman  1092A/PO 24  1710

Thomas Currill apprenticed to Joan Woodyetts, widow  1092A/PO 25  1710

Thomas Skinner apprenticed to Mathew Skinner  1092A/PO 26  1711

William Lang apprenticed to Edward Putt, yeoman  1092A/PO 27  1711

Elizabeth Ford apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish, junior, yeoman  1092A/PO 28  1711

Robert Diamond apprenticed to Samuel Chappell, yeoman  1092A/PO 29  1711

Augustine Payne apprenticed to Robert Guy, gent.  1092A/PO 30  1712

William Payne apprenticed to Edmund Sharland, yeoman  1092A/PO 31  1712

James Milton apprenticed to George Brooke, yeoman  1092A/PO 32  1712

Robert Milton apprenticed to George Maunder  1092A/PO 33  1712

William Bank apprenticed to William Maunder, junior  1092A/PO 34  1713

Thomas Dymond apprenticed to Nehemiah Brooke  1092A/PO 35  1713

Mary Letheby apprenticed to Thomas Wright  1092A/PO 36  1714

Ann Mildon apprenticed to John Gregory, gent.  1092A/PO 37  1714

Robert Melhuish apprenticed to Philip Westerne  1092A/PO 38  1714

Agnes Beek apprenticed to George Brook, junior, yeoman  1092A/PO 39  1718

Richard Manly apprenticed to Humphrey Manly, yeoman  1092A/PO 40  1718

John Eare apprenticed to Richard Nowton  1092A/PO 41  1720

George Ayre apprenticed to Edward Leigh alias Lee, yeoman  1092A/PO 42  1720

Richard Melhuish apprenticed to William Maunder, junior  1092A/PO 43  1714

William Mildon apprenticed to Nehemiah Brook  1092A/PO 44  1721

Mary Webber daughter of Robert Webber apprenticed to John Blagdon of Puddington, husbandman  1092A/PO 45  1721

Contents:
Private

Amy Wood alias Beedle apprenticed to John Melhuish of Puddington husbandman  1092A/PO 46  1721

Contents:
Private

Thomas Wright son of Philip Wright, husbandman apprenticed to Humphry Wright of Cheriton Fitzpaine, husbandman  1092A/PO 47  1723

Contents:
Private

Philip Shapcott apprenticed to Thomas Drake, husbandman  1092A/PO 48  1724

Joan Parker apprenticed to John Gregory, gent.  1092A/PO 49  1725

George Bradford apprenticed to Richard Evelleigh, yeoman  1092A/PO 50  1726

Augustine Litheby apprenticed to William Tancock, yeoman  1092A/PO 51  1726

George Pulsford apprenticed to Mr Edmund Granger, clerk  1092A/PO 52  1726

Mary Sellack apprenticed to Robert Avery, esq.  1092A/PO 53  1726

Joan Parker apprenticed to John Row, yeoman  1092A/PO 54  1728

Grace Ayre apprenticed to John Kimp, yeoman  1092A/PO 55  1728

William Please apprenticed to Alexander Drake, yeoman  1092A/PO 56  1728

Robert Shapcott apprenticed to John Melhuish, yeoman  1092A/PO 57  1728

John Correll apprenticed to Zachariah Copp, yeoman  1092A/PO 58  1728

Samuel Row apprenticed to John Drake, yeoman  1092A/PO 59  1715

George Shapcott apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish  1092A/PO 60  1715

William Pulsford apprenticed to Nehemiah Brook, yeoman  1092A/PO 61  1728

Robert Parker apprenticed to Humphrey Brook, yeoman  1092A/PO 62  1728

Elizabeth Bradford apprenticed to Robert Brutton of Nymph Rowland, yeoman  1092A/PO 63  1728

John Chown apprenticed to Thomas Wright, yeoman  1092A/PO 64  1728

Charles Currel apprenticed to George Maunder, yeoman  1092A/PO 65  1728

Thomas Lang apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish  1092A/PO 66  1729

James Manley apprenticed to William Maunder of Templeton, yeoman  1092A/PO 67  1729

Samuel Manly apprenticed to Stephen Greenslade, yeoman  1092A/PO 68  1729

Robert Rudge apprenticed to Stephen Davy, yeoman  1092A/PO 69  1730

Edward Bradford apprenticed to Alexander Drake, yeoman  1092A/PO 70  1730

Mary Parker, daughter of William Parker apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish, yeoman  1092A/PO 71  1730

Elizabeth Kimp apprenticed to Jacob Kimp, yeoman  1092A/PO 72  1730

Mary Parker, daughter of John Parker apprenticed to Robert Avery, gent.  1092A/PO 73  1730

John Rodd apprenticed to John Bodley, yeoman  1092A/PO 74  1730

Thomas Bulmer alias Chilcott apprenticed to Robert Drake  1092A/PO 75  1731

John Tuck apprenticed to Richard Manly for Higher Lugland  1092A/PO 76  1731

Ambrose Badcock apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish  1092A/PO 77  1732

Sarah Combe apprenticed to Stephen Davy  1092A/PO 78  1732

John Axone apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish of Fork for Fork  1092A/PO 79  1733

Elizabeth Deymon apprenticed to George Brooke the elder  1092A/PO 80  1733

Sarah Melhuish daughter of Elizabeth apprenticed to Edward Lee  1092A/PO 81  1733

John Parker the youngest apprenticed to James Milton, yeoman  1092A/PO 82  1733

Joan Tuck apprenticed to James Marsh of Calverleigh, tanner  1092A/PO 83  1734

John Rippin apprenticed to John Capron, yeoman  1092A/PO 84  1734

Henry Rodd apprenticed to William Payne, yeoman  1092A/PO 85  1734

William Lang apprenticed to Mr Edmund Granger, rector  1092A/PO 86  1734

Mary Combe apprenticed to John Tricks, husbandman  1092A/PO 87  1735

Elizabeth Pulson apprenticed to William Maunder, gent.  1092A/PO 88  1735

Edward Bradford apprenticed to Alexander Drake, yeoman  1092A/PO 89  1735

Sarah Maunder apprenticed to Peter Pridham, yeoman  1092A/PO 90  1735

William Reppin apprenticed to Thomas Wright, yeoman  1092A/PO 91  1735

John More apprenticed to John Gregory, yeoman  1092A/PO 92  1735

William Tuck apprenticed to Samuel Cruwys, esq. for the Barton by consent  1092A/PO 93-4  1736

John Lethyby apprenticed to Mr Thomas Melhuish for Hill  1092A/PO 95  1737

Agnes Lethyby apprenticed to Thomas Bodley the younger for Week  1092A/PO 96  1737

William Barns apprenticed to Humphry White for Westlane  1092A/PO 97  1737

Hannah Kempt apprenticed to Jacob Kempt, husbandman for Aggery by consent  1092A/PO 98  1737

John Stephens apprenticed to Richard Melhuish, husbandman for Lottyland by consent  1092A/PO 99  1737

Elizabeth Badcock apprenticed to Edmund Granger for his Rectory  1092A/PO 100  1737

Joan Pulsford apprenticed to Alexander Drake, yeoman, for Middle Rockham by consent  1092A/PO 101  1737

Samuel Collens apprenticed to Nehemiah Brooke for Gogland by consent  1092A/PO 102  1737

John Hampson apprenticed to Thomas Avery for Furse by consent  1092A/PO 103  1738

Elizabeth Moore apprenticed to Mr George Maunder for Crinhill estate by consent  1092A/PO 104  1739

Agnes Oldman apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish of Hill for East Lane by consent  1092A/PO 105  1739

John Oldman apprenticed to Thomas Bodley for Coombe by consent  1092A/PO 106  1739

Unice Milford apprenticed to William Maunder of Templeton for Northcott in Cruwys Morchard  1092A/PO 107  1739

William Stevens apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish for Killy by consent  1092A/PO 108  1739

Robert Combe apprenticed to Richard Manley for Higher Lugsland by consent  1092A/PO 109  1740

John Milton apprenticed to George Brooke for Chapple by consent  1092A/PO 110  1740

William Milford apprenticed to William Stone for South East Way by consent  1092A/PO 111  1740

Thomas Ford son of Thomas Ford apprenticed to John Bodley of Puddington  1092A/PO 112  1740

Contents:
Private

Ann Rue apprenticed to Nicholas Ridler of Otterton for the Barton of Cruwys Morchard by consent  1092A/PO 113  1740

Grace Parker apprenticed to Richard Melhuish for Thorne Hays and Thorne Downe by consent  1092A/PO 114  1740

Susanna Tuck apprenticed to Mary Melhuish, spinster for Lewsland upon a full hearing  1092A/PO 115  1740

Mary Wright apprenticed to John Wright for Littleheath by consent  1092A/PO 116  1740

John Lang apprenticed to Mr Robert Avery the younger for Hookway by consent  1092A/PO 117  1740

Joan King apprenticed to John Tanner of Rose Ash for Beer by consent  1092A/PO 118  1741

John Ford apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish of Hill for East Lane  1092A/PO 119  1741

Robert Letheby apprenticed to Robert Thorne for [torn away] by consent  1092A/PO 120  1741

Robert Coombe apprenticed to Richard Manley for Lugsland by consent  1092A/PO 121  1741

George Rippin apprenticed to John Capron for Wood tenement  1092A/PO 122  1741

Grace Corell apprenticed to John Weeks for Middleway tenement  1092A/PO 123  1741

Rose Hempson apprenticed to Robert Crooke for West Cotton on a full hearing  1092A/PO 124  1741

John Corrall apprenticed to Thomas Avery for Furse on a hearing  1092A/PO 125  1741

John Lang apprenticed to George Brooke for Leuseland on a hearing  1092A/PO 126  1741

Tamer (sic) Snow, daughter of George Snow, husbandman apprenticed to John Back and Mary his wife of Cadeleigh  1092A/PO 127  1741

Elizabeth Shorland apprenticed to Edward Bodley for Edgery on a full hearing  1092A/PO 128  1741

John Rew apprenticed to Henry Pope for West Way by consent  1092A/PO 129  1741

Susanna Milford apprenticed to Robert Avery, esq. for Hookway on a hearing  1092A/PO 130  1741

Elizabeth Heard apprenticed to John Chamberlaine for Combland by consent  1092A/PO 131  1741

John Skinner apprenticed to Samuel Milfield for Growbeer  1092A/PO 132  1741

Agnes Chowne daughter of John Chowne apprenticed to Humphrey Brook, yeoman for Brokishhaine  1092A/PO 133  1743

Elizabeth Ford apprenticed to Robert Wright, husbandman for Northcott by consent  1092A/PO 134  1742

George Wright apprenticed to John Wright, yeoman for Little Heath by consent  1092A/PO 135  1742

George Snow apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish, yeoman for Fork by consent  1092A/PO 136  1743

John Tucker, son of John Tucker apprenticed to George Maunder for Moor  1092A/PO 137  1743

Ann Sharland apprenticed to John White for Hickridge by consent  1092A/PO 138  1744

John Wright apprenticed to Thomas Wright for East Ruckham  1092A/PO 139  1744

George Saunders apprenticed to William Stone for Lelyland Burages by consent  1092A/PO 140  1744

Sarah Milton apprenticed to George Brook the younger for Chapell  1092A/PO 141  1744

William Lang apprenticed to William Way for Filk Knap by consent  1092A/PO 142  1744

Peter Thresher apprenticed to Robert Thorne for Lower Edbury by consent  1092A/PO 143  1745

Anthony Stempson apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish for Hill  1092A/PO 144  1745

William Saunders apprenticed to William Maunder for Northcott  1092A/PO 145  1746

Thomas Drasher apprenticed to John Cruwys, clerk, for the parsonage  1092A/PO 146  1746

Joanna Lang apprenticed to George Brook the younger for West Park  1092A/PO 147  1746

Contents:
Endorsed: "Mary Brooke is made a contributor...to pay £1 5s

John Hext apprenticed to Alexander Drake for Middle Rockham, by consent  1092A/PO 148  1746

Elizabeth Poope apprenticed to Thomas Averay for Furze by consent  1092A/PO 149  1746

John Horred apprenticed to Robert White for Down  1092A/PO 150  1746

Thomas Hex apprenticed to John Capron for Ford  1092A/PO 151  1746

William Hex apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish for Fork by consent  1092A/PO 152  1746

James Bradford apprenticed to John Wright for Little Heath by consent  1092A/PO 153  1747

Elizabeth King daughter of John King apprenticed to Robert Thorn, yeoman for Epdbury  1092A/PO 154  1747

Elizabeth Lang apprenticed to Anstice Lake for Ford by consent  1092A/PO 155  1747

James Lang apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish for Hill  1092A/PO 156  1747

Mary Oldman apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish for East Lane by consent  1092A/PO 157  1747

Thomas Skinner apprenticed to Thomas Wright for Ruckham by consent  1092A/PO 158  1747

John Lee apprenticed to John Tricks for Stickeridge by consent  1092A/PO 159  1747

Richard Lee apprenticed to William Stone for Thorne by consent  1092A/PO 160  1747

James Lang apprenticed to Thomas Gregory for West Wringland by consent  1092A/PO 161  1747

William Thresher apprenticed to Alexander Drake for Ruckham by consent  1092A/PO 162  1747

Susanna Combe apprenticed to Humphrey Wright, the younger, for Westlane by consent  1092A/PO 163  1747

Meldred Pope apprenticed to Thomas Bodley for Week by consent  1092A/PO 164  1747

Thomas Wright apprenticed to John Tanner of Rose Ash for Beer by consent  1092A/PO 165  1748

Elizabeth Lang apprenticed to Nicholas Davy, of Exeter, St Sidwell by consent  1092A/PO 166  1748

William Ayre apprenticed to William Maunder of Templeton for Northcott by consent  1092A/PO 167  1748

John Saunders apprenticed to Thomas Bodley for Week by consent  1092A/PO 168  1748

Sarah Rowe apprenticed to Robert Thorne by consent but not for any estate to have 16s.  1092A/PO 169  1748

Susanna Horwood apprenticed to Robert Crook of Cheriton Fitzpaine by consent for Morchard Mills and Mill tenement  1092A/PO 170  1748

Elizabeth Shapcott apprenticed to Richard Melhuish for Litiland by consent  1092A/PO 171  1749

Joanna Lang apprenticed to William Baker of Stockleigh Pomeroy, yeoman  1092A/PO 172  1749

Robert Crook apprenticed to Adam Stone for Brockingsham by consent  1092A/PO 173  1749

Elizabeth Melhuish apprenticed to Humphry Brook for Park by consent  1092A/PO 174  1749

Joan Crook apprenticed to Nicholas Stone of Cheriton Fitzpaine for Middle Way in Cruwys Morchard by consent  1092A/PO 175  1749

William Hex apprenticed to John Chamberline for Combeland by consent  1092A/PO 176  1749

Susanna Milford daughter of Joan Milford widow apprenticed to Thomas Comins of Witheridge, woolcomber  1092A/PO 177  1750

Joan Shapcott apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish of Hill for Hill by consent  1092A/PO 178  1750

Mary Hex apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish of Fork for Fork by consent  1092A/PO 179  1750

Thomas Pridham apprenticed to James Maunder for Moor by consent  1092A/PO 180  1750

Mary Hopkins apprenticed to John Capron for Wood by consent  1092A/PO 181  1750

Ann Combe apprenticed to George Maunder for Northcott by consent  1092A/PO 182  1751

William Hex apprenticed to John Powe for Fork by consent  1092A/PO 183  1752

Thomas Shapcott apprenticed to Robert Thorne for Lower Yedbury by consent  1092A/PO 184  1752

Robert Lang apprenticed to Thomas Melhuish by consent  1092A/PO 185  1753

Robert Pope apprenticed to Robert Wright for Down by consent  1092A/PO 186  1753

Robert Milton apprenticed to William Pleace for East Ruckham estate by consent  1092A/PO 187  1754

Sarah Kemp apprenticed to William Please  1092A/PO 188  1754

Mary Bradford apprenticed to William Bodley for Westlane by consent  1092A/PO 189  1756

Elizabeth Letheby apprenticed to John Badcocke for Crendle by consent  1092A/PO 190  1756

James Pridham apprenticed to Rev. John Cruwys for the Barton by consent  1092A/PO 191  1757

Elizabeth Combe apprenticed to Richard Gill for Lugland  1092A/PO 192  1757

Eleanor Rowe apprenticed to Edward Lee for East Cotton estate on a hearing  1092A/PO 193  1757

Elizabeth May apprenticed to Mr John Melhuish for Hill estate by consent  1092A/PO 194  1757

Mary Galsworthy apprenticed to John Melhuish for Hill  1092A/PO 195  1758

Richard May apprenticed to Thomas Bodley the younger for Week by consent  1092A/PO 196  1758

Elizabeth Bradford apprenticed to Thomas Bodley for Looseland by consent  1092A/PO 197  1759

Thomazin Berry apprenticed to George Voysey, mason, for West Cotten on a hearing  1092A/PO 198  1759

Mary Pridham apprenticed to Mr John Melhuish by consent  1092A/PO 199  1759

William Berry apprenticed to Mr John Melhuish for Gogland by consent  1092A/PO 200  1759

Mary Bragg apprenticed to James Tolley for Furse by consent  1092A/PO 201  1760

William Taylor apprenticed to William Paddon for Littleland by consent  1092A/PO 202  1760

Robert Parker apprenticed to George Hex for West Way by consent  1092A/PO 203  1760

Grace Bradford apprenticed to William Lake for Edgeworthy by consent  1092A/PO 204  1760

Betty Mildon apprenticed to William Stone for Hookway by consent  1092A/PO 205  1760

Elizabeth Galsworthy apprenticed to John Anstey of Washfield for Chaple estate in Cruwys Morchard by consent  1092A/PO 206  1761

James Galsery apprenticed to John Wright for Little Heath by consent  1092A/PO 207  1762

Mary Ellis apprenticed to John Knowls for his and Kemps Lugsland  1092A/PO 208  1762

Mary Berrey apprenticed to William Taylor for Hookway on a full hearing  1092A/PO 209  1762

William Sayer apprenticed to William Thorne for Lower Edbury by consent  1092A/PO 210  1762

Daniel Norrish apprenticed to Francis Southwood for Growbeer by consent  1092A/PO 211  1763

Mary Letheby apprenticed to John Rowe for W...way by consent  1092A/PO 212  1763

Jane Thresher apprenticed to Thomas Drake for Western Ruckham  1092A/PO 213  1763

William May apprenticed to John Lake for South Ford and Looseland Moor  1092A/PO 214  1763

John Parker apprenticed to George Rippon for Kelly by consent  1092A/PO 215  1763

Mary Thresher apprenticed to George Bedford for Fork by consent  1092A/PO 216  1763

Elizabeth Berry apprenticed to William Upham for Wort Balls  1092A/PO 217  1763

Joan Berry apprenticed to Anthony Gregory for Morchard Mills  1092A/PO 218  1763

Sarah Thresher apprenticed to William Paddon for ...bury Mill by consent  1092A/PO 219  1763

William North apprenticed to George Maunder for Northcott by consent  1092A/PO 220  1763

Mary Chown apprenticed to Betty Stone for Thorn by consent  1092A/PO 221  1763

Number not used  1092A/PO 222  [n.d.]

William Chown apprenticed to Andrew Ballard for the Barton by consent  1092A/PO 223  1763

John Melhuish apprenticed to William Pleace for Coombe by consent  1092A/PO 224  1764

Thomas Sayer apprenticed to John Morrish by consent  1092A/PO 225  1764

Contents:
Endorsed: "William Lake for Edgeworthy and George Maunder for Northcott having advanced 40s each towards this apprentice to be brought to the trade of a cordwainer"

James North apprenticed to Abraham Skinner for South Eastway  1092A/PO 226  1765

John Hellier apprenticed to John Capron for Wood by consent  1092A/PO 227  1765

John Berry apprenticed to Mr John Melhuish for Hill by consent  1092A/PO 228  1765

William Bradford apprenticed to John Tanner of Rose Ash for Beer in Cruwys Morchard by consent  1092A/PO 229  1765

Edward Leigh apprenticed to Thomas Drake for Ruckham by consent  1092A/PO 230  1766

John May apprenticed to George Voysey for West Cotton  1092A/PO 231  1766

Elizabeth Thresher apprenticed to Francis Gregory for West Loringsland on a hearing  1092A/PO 232  1766

Betty Milford apprenticed to George Brooks for the Park  1092A/PO 233  1766

Samuel Parker apprenticed to William Pleace for East Ruckham by consent  1092A/PO 234  1767

Mary Taylor apprenticed to William Bodley for West Lane by consent  1092A/PO 235  1767

William Collings apprenticed to Hugh Gill for Higher Lugland by consent  1092A/PO 236  1768

Alice Bragg apprenticed to William Thorn for Lower Edbury by consent  1092A/PO 237  1768

Mary Saunders apprenticed to William Pullen for Cotton by consent  1092A/PO 238  1769

William Hooper apprenticed to Betty Stone for Thorne  1092A/PO 239  1769

Charity Norrish apprenticed to John Clap for Higher Yedbury by consent  1092A/PO 240  1769

Mary Murch apprenticed to John Bishop for the parsonage by consent  1092A/PO 241  1769

Mary Helier apprenticed to Andrew Ballard for the Barton by consent  1092A/PO 242  1769

Ann Thresher apprenticed to Thomas Bodley for Week estate by consent  1092A/PO 243  1770

Mary Tucker apprenticed to John Badcock for East Lane estate by consent  1092A/PO 244  1770

Elizabeth Norish apprenticed to James Maunder for Crandle by consent  1092A/PO 245  1770

Betty Sayer apprenticed to William Pleace for his Ruckham by consent  1092A/PO 246  1770

Betty Smale apprenticed to William Taylor for Hookway by consent  1092A/PO 247  1770

Roger Harwood apprenticed to Thomas Drake for Ruckhams by consent  1092A/PO 248  1770

William Hellier apprenticed to George Brooks for Chaple by consent  1092A/PO 249  1771

William Bowden apprenticed to Richard Melhuish for Yedbury Mill by consent  1092A/PO 250  1771

John Leigh apprenticed to George Maunder for Northcott by consent  1092A/PO 251  1771

Elizabeth Roberts apprenticed to James Capron for Wood by consent  1092A/PO 252  1771

John Roberts apprenticed to Mr John Wright for Little Heath by consent  1092A/PO 253  1771

Mary Roberts apprenticed to John Woone of St Lawrence, Exeter by consent  1092A/PO 254  1771

John Yealand apprenticed to William Way for Filk Knap by consent  1092A/PO 255  1771

William Ellis apprenticed to John Loosemore for Week by consent  1092A/PO 256  1772

John Roberts apprenticed to John Wright for Little Heath by consent  1092A/PO 257  1772

William Parker apprenticed to John Badcock by consent for Hill or East Lane  1092A/PO 258  1772

Margaret Tucker apprenticed to William Beedle for Moore  1092A/PO 259  1772

William Maunder apprenticed to William Lake for Edgworthy by consent  1092A/PO 260  1773

John Manley apprenticed to William Thorne for Lower Edbury  1092A/PO 261  1773

Robert Crook apprenticed to William Taylor for Hookway by consent  1092A/PO 262  1773

Mary Hill apprenticed to William Taylor for Hookway  1092A/PO 263  1773

Robert Taylor apprenticed to John Melhuish for Cross Closes and Pages  1092A/PO 264  1773

Sarah Norrish apprenticed to William Clap for Higher Volscombe by consent  1092A/PO 265  1773

Sarah Horwood apprenticed to John Badcock for his estate by consent  1092A/PO 266  1773

Ann North apprenticed to William Paddon for Lettyland and Volscombe  1092A/PO 267  1774

Grace Saunders apprenticed to Thomas Drake for part of the Glebe called Wringsland by consent  1092A/PO 268  1774

William Hunt apprenticed to John Smale for Westway estate by consent  1092A/PO 269  1774

Elizabeth Crook apprenticed to Benjamin Greenslade for Wringsland on hearing  1092A/PO 270  1774

Daniel Roberts apprenticed to John Parker for Egworthy estate by consent  1092A/PO 271  1774

Richard Crook apprenticed to John Rippin for Kelly by consent  1092A/PO 272  1774

Simon Hooper apprenticed to Betty Stone for South Ford estate by consent  1092A/PO 274  1775

Hugh Helier apprenticed to James Capron for Wood estate by consent  1092A/PO 275  1775

John Bowdon apprenticed to William Thorn for Lower Edbury by consent  1092A/PO 276  1775

Susanna Bradford apprenticed to William Bodley for Westlane estate by consent  1092A/PO 277  1775

George Hunt apprenticed to John Morrish for Looseland by consent  1092A/PO 278  1775

William Ellis apprenticed to Thomas Bodley for Week estate by consent  1092A/PO 279  1776

Mary Crooke apprenticed to Gregory Radford for Fork by consent  1092A/PO 280  1776

William Crudge apprenticed to Thomas Sayer for West Ruckham by consent  1092A/PO 281  1776

Sarah Tucker apprenticed to William Lake for Edgerry by consent  1092A/PO 282  1776

John Knowls apprenticed to John Knowls the elder for West Northcott by consent  1092A/PO 283  1776

Ann Ellis apprenticed to James Tolley for Combe and West Park by consent  1092A/PO 284  1776

Mary Hunt apprenticed to William Pleace for Moorhays and his part of the Barton by consent  1092A/PO 285  1777

John Thresher apprenticed to George Brook for the Park by consent  1092A/PO 286  1777

Sarah Crudge apprenticed to Richard White for Morchard Mills  1092A/PO 287  1777

James Knowls apprenticed to James Maunder for Crendell by consent  1092A/PO 288-9  1777

Ann Saunders apprenticed to George Lock for Beer by consent  1092A/PO 290  1777

William Tucker apprenticed to Gregory Radford for Fork by consent  1092A/PO 291  1777

John Ayre apprenticed to John Hodge for Middle Way estate by consent  1092A/PO 291-2  1777

Mary Hearls apprenticed to Thomas Southwood for Growbeer by consent  1092A/PO 293  1778

William Norman apprenticed to George Maunder for Northcott by consent  1092A/PO 294  1778

Thomazin Horwood apprenticed to William Thorn for Lower Yedbury by consent  1092A/PO 295  1778

Mary Hunt apprenticed to Betty Stone for Thorne and Rendels by consent  1092A/PO 296  1778

Richard Smale apprenticed to The Rev. Mr John Cruwys for the Barton by consent  1092A/PO 297  1778

Abigail Hex apprenticed to Thomas Dark for North Looseland on a hearing  1092A/PO 298  1778

Richard Smale apprenticed to Andrew Ballet for the Barton by consent  1092A/PO 299  1778

Agnes Crook apprenticed to William Paddon for Lotteland by consent  1092A/PO 300  1778

John Milton apprenticed to William Pleace for East Ruckham by consent  1092A/PO 301  1778

Elizabeth Pridham apprenticed to John Badcock for Hill by consent  1092A/PO 302  1778

James Gallsworthy apprenticed to John Lithiby for West Wringsworthy by consent  1092A/PO 303  1779

Joan Saunders apprenticed to John Wright for Little Heath by consent  1092A/PO 304  1779

Sarah Pridham apprenticed to Thomas Bodley for Kelley estate by consent  1092A/PO 305  1779

James Tout apprenticed to William Thorne for Higher Yedbury by consent  1092A/PO 306  1779

Joan Crooke apprenticed to Peter Pridham for Lottaland by consent  1092A/PO 307  1780

Mary Horwood apprenticed to James Capron for Wood by consent  1092A/PO 308  1780

William Knowles apprenticed to Thomas Bodley for Week by consent  1092A/PO 309  1780

William Paddon apprenticed to William Way for Filknap by consent  1092A/PO 310  1780

William Hunt apprenticed to George Voysey for West Cotton by consent  1092A/PO 311  1781

Mary Ayre apprenticed to Charles Brooks for East Cotton by consent  1092A/PO 312  1781

William Mason apprenticed to William Besley for Northcott by consent  1092A/PO 313  1781

Mary Hex apprenticed to John Tapp for Growbeer by consent  1092A/PO 314  1782

William Smale apprenticed to John Way for Knapp by consent  1092A/PO 315  1782

Margaret Hunt apprenticed to Gregory Radford for North Loosland by consent  1092A/PO 316  1782

Elizabeth Hunt apprenticed to Thomas Cockram for Ford by consent  1092A/PO 317  1782

George Milford apprenticed to John Frankpitt for Combeland by consent  1092A/PO 318  1782

Grace Ayre apprenticed to Thomas Maunder for Middle Cotton by consent  1092A/PO 319  1782

Joan Crooke apprenticed to Philip Yelland for Lollyland by consent  1092A/PO 320  1782

Elizabeth Norman apprenticed to Andrew Ballet for the Barton by consent  1092A/PO 321  1782

Thomas Pridham apprenticed to Henry Lake for East Ruckham by consent  1092A/PO 322  1782

William Davey apprenticed to William Thorn for South Eastway by consent  1092A/PO 323  1782

Sarah Ellis apprenticed to Thomas Powe of Washfield for his estate in Cruwys Morchard on a hearing  1092A/PO 324  1782

Sarah Milton apprenticed to William Sharland, senior for Furse by consent  1092A/PO 325  1782

George Davey apprenticed to William Beedle for Moor by consent  1092A/PO 326  1782

William Crook apprenticed to Thomas Drake for Middle Ruckham by consent  1092A/PO 327  1782

John Stone apprenticed to William Sharland, junior for the Barton by consent  1092A/PO 328  1783

Samuel Davey apprenticed to William Ocock for Hookway by consent  1092A/PO 329  1783

Elizabeth Parker apprenticed to John Waller or Crandle by consent  1092A/PO 330  1783

James Knowls apprenticed to John Tapper by consent  1092A/PO 331  1783

Agnes Saunders apprenticed to John Bishop for Parsonage by consent  1092A/PO 332  1783

William Bragg apprenticed to William Taylor for South Ford by consent  1092A/PO 333  1784

William Davey apprenticed to John Melhuish for Eastlane by consent  1092A/PO 334  1784

Frances Morrish apprenticed to John Melhuish for Hill by consent  1092A/PO 335  1784

Mary Milton apprenticed to Mr David Gorton of Tiverton for South East Way by consent  1092A/PO 336  1784

George Thorn apprenticed to William Dicker for Loosland by consent  1092A/PO 337  1784

John Morrish apprenticed to John Lake for Gogland by consent  1092A/PO 338  1785

George Saunders apprenticed to Henry Lake for Higher and Lower Volscombe by consent  1092A/PO 339  1785

Elizabeth Letheby apprenticed to William Beedle for Moore by consent  1092A/PO 340  1785

James Milton apprenticed to Elizabeth Stone for Thorn by consent  1092A/PO 341  1785

John Shapcott apprenticed to John Pike for Fork by consent  1092A/PO 342  1785

Agnes Herles apprenticed to James Badcock for West Way by consent  1092A/PO 343  1786

John Hunt apprenticed to George Brooke for Chaple by consent  1092A/PO 344  1786

Thomas Seldon apprenticed to William Bodley for West Lane by consent  1092A/PO 345  1786

John Stone apprenticed to William Besley for Northcote  1092A/PO 346  1786

George Waller apprenticed to Peter Chamberlain for Little Heath by Consent  1092A/PO 347  1787

William Saunders apprenticed to William Wright for Down estate  1092A/PO 348  1787

Walter Hellier apprenticed to John Bishop for Parsonage on a hearing  1092A/PO 349  1787

Jane Hunt apprenticed to John Martin for Hill by consent  1092A/PO 350  1787

Ann Sayer apprenticed to Philip Yelland for Lotteland by consent  1092A/PO 351  1787

Elizabeth Hunt apprenticed to John Lake for Edgeworthy by consent  1092A/PO 352  1787

Susanna Herles apprenticed to William Thorne for Lower Edbury by consent  1092A/PO 353  1788

John Seldon apprenticed to Thomas Bodley, junior for Combe by consent  1092A/PO 354  1788

John Gibbs apprenticed to Thomas Drake for West Ruccombe by consent  1092A/PO 355  1788

Ann Roberts apprenticed to William Rowe for Edbury Mill by consent  1092A/PO 356  1788

Abraham Skinner apprenticed to John Goss for Kelly by consent  1092A/PO 357  1788

William May apprenticed to William Taylor for South Ford by consent  1092A/PO 358  1788

Mary Knowls apprenticed to Andrew Ballett for the Barton by consent  1092A/PO 359  1788

Elizabeth Thorn apprenticed to William Ocock for Hookway on a hearing  1092A/PO 360  1788

John Pridham apprenticed to John Pleace for Beer by consent  1092A/PO 361  1788

John Smale apprenticed to John Lake for Edgeworthy by consent  1092A/PO 362  1788

Mary Sayer apprenticed to George Way for Morchard Mill and the Tenement by consent  1092A/PO 363  1789

John Norman apprenticed to Thomas Cockram for Ford by consent  1092A/PO 364  1789

Robert Knowls apprenticed to John Martin for Hill by consent  1092A/PO 365  1789

William Thorn apprenticed to George Maunder for Brookisham by consent  1092A/PO 366  1789

Dorothy Parker apprenticed to William Ocock for Hookway by consent  1092A/PO 367  1789

Elizabeth Parker apprenticed to John Tapp for Grubeer by consent  1092A/PO 368  1789

Simon Pridham apprenticed to Thomas Bodley, junior for Week by consent  1092A/PO 369  1789

Richard Pedrick apprenticed to William Thorn for Wringsland by consent  1092A/PO 370  1789

Elizabeth Sayer apprenticed to John Lake for Edgeworthy by consent  1092A/PO 371  1790

Mary Milton apprenticed to Elizabeth Stone for Ford by consent  1092A/PO 372  1790

John Thorne apprenticed to John Bishop for Little Land by consent  1092A/PO 373  1790

Mary Hole apprenticed to William Beedle for Moor by consent  1092A/PO 374  1790

Joan Hearles apprenticed to Henry Lake for East Ruckham by consent  1092A/PO 375  1790

John Stevens apprenticed to William Richards for Higher Lugsland by consent  1092A/PO 376  1790

Joanna Tout apprenticed to William Besley for Pages by consent  1092A/PO 377  1790

John Thorn apprenticed to Edith Hodge for Lottyland on a hearing  1092A/PO 378  1790

Mary Radford apprenticed to James Badcock for Stickeridge Down by consent  1092A/PO 379  1790

John Shapcott apprenticed to George Brooke for Fork by consent  1092A/PO 380a  1790

Robert Smale apprenticed to James Capron for Wood by consent  1092A/PO 380b  1790

Elizabeth Radford apprenticed to William Bodley for Stubborn by consent  1092A/PO 381  1791

William Melhuish apprenticed to Peter Chamberline for Little Heath by consent  1092A/PO 382  1791

Elizabeth Night apprenticed to The Rev. Henry Cruwys for the Barton by consent  1092A/PO 383  1791

Mary Hodge apprenticed to James Badcock for Westway by consent  1092A/PO 384  1791

Robert May apprenticed to William Tapp for North Lugsland by consent  1092A/PO 385  1791

William Patrick apprenticed to William Thorne for Lower Yeadbury by consent  1092A/PO 386  1791

Mary Milford apprenticed to James North for Middle Way on a hearing  1092A/PO 387  1791

William Ellis apprenticed to Henry Lake for Morehayes by consent  1092A/PO 388  1792

Susanna Knowle apprenticed to Thomas Norrish for South Loosland  1092A/PO 389  1792

George Hunt apprenticed to John Waller for Westlane by consent  1092A/PO 390  1792

William Hellier apprenticed to George Brooke for Fork by consent  1092A/PO 391  1792

Joanna Hodge apprenticed to James Capron for Wood by consent  1092A/PO 392  1792

John Melhuish apprenticed to William Thorne for Lower Edbury by consent  1092A/PO 393  1792

John Hellier apprenticed to John Maunder for the Barton by consent  1092A/PO 394  1792

Thomas Seldon apprenticed to The Rev. Henry Shortridge Cruwys for Woodhead by consent  1092A/PO 395  1792; 1795

Contents:
Discharge endorsed

John Pridham apprenticed to John Crooke for Beer by consent  1092A/PO 397  1792

Elizabeth Thresher apprenticed to Charles Brook for East Cotton  1092A/PO 398  1793

Contents:
Baptised 06/01/85

Henry Gooding apprenticed to John Hunt for Crandel by consent  1092A/PO 399  1793

Robert May apprenticed to William Davy for Higher Yedbury  1092A/PO 400  1793

Mary Radford apprenticed to William Thorn for Yedbury Mill  1092A/PO 401  1793

Stephen Knowle apprenticed to John Martin for East Lane  1092A/PO 402  1793

Mary Pinkston apprenticed to William Daw, yeoman, for Middle Vulscombe by consent  1092A/PO 403  1793

John Knowles apprenticed to Thomas Bodley, junior for Week estate by consent  1092A/PO 404  1793

William North apprenticed to William Taylor of Cheriton Fitzpaine for Furse estate in Cruwys Morchard  1092A/PO 405  1793

Nicholas Stone, 9 apprenticed to John Maunder for the Barton by consent  1092A/PO 406  1794

William Seldon, 8 apprenticed to William Thorn for East Wringsland by consent  1092A/PO 407  1794

Robert Miltone, 8 apprenticed to William Besley, yeoman for Northcott estate by consent  1092A/PO 408  1794

Mary Seldon, 9 apprenticed to George Maunder, yeoman for Brookhayes estate by consent  1092A/PO 409  1794

Henry Hodge, 8 apprenticed to Henry Lake, yeoman for East Ruckham estate by consent  1092A/PO 410  1794

Elizabeth Parsons apprenticed to William Taylor, yeoman for Furse estate by consent  1092A/PO 411  1794

John Please, 7 apprenticed to William Martin, yeoman for Hookway estate by consent  1092A/PO 412  1795

Mary Ellis, 9 apprenticed to Peter Chamberlain for Little Heath estate by consent  1092A/PO 413  1795

Sarah Stevens, 12 apprenticed to George Voysey, yeoman for West Cotton estate by consent  1092A/PO 414  1795

Mary Gooding, 9 apprenticed to Robert Slater, yeoman for Gogland estate by consent  1092A/PO 415  1795

John Radford, 9 apprenticed to George Brooke, yeoman for West Park  1092A/PO 416  1795

Sarah Gooding, 9 apprenticed to Edward Downey, yeoman for Combland estate  1092A/PO 417  1795

William Melhuish, 9 apprenticed to Humphry Wright, yeoman for Thorn  1092A/PO 419  1796

William Parker, 9½ apprenticed to William Besly, yeoman for Northcott  1092A/PO 420  1796

Richard Skinner, 14 apprenticed to William Martin, yeoman for Hookway  1092A/PO 421  1796

Thomas Paddon, 10 apprenticed to John Tapp for Lower Vulscombe by consent  1092A/PO 422  1796

Mary Melhuish (9, baptised 30 Apr. 1786) apprenticed to Thomas Drake, yeoman for Middle Ruckham estate by consent  1092A/PO 423  1801

Contents:
Discharge by death of master endorsed

William Hodge, 9 apprenticed to William Skinner for Higher Vulscombe estate by consent  1092A/PO 424  1797

John Ellis, 8 apprenticed to John Martin for Eastlane estate by consent  1092A/PO 425  1797

Thomas Stevens, 10 apprenticed to George Way for Morchard Mill Tenement  1092A/PO 426  1797

Edward Leigh, 8 apprenticed to John Way, yeoman, for Filknap estate  1092A/PO 427  1797

Rebecca Thresher, 9 apprenticed to Sarah North, widow, for Middleway estate  1092A/PO 428  1797

George Hearles, 7 apprenticed to William Thorne, yeoman, for Penny Moor by consent  1092A/PO 429  1797

Elizabeth Hellier, 9 apprenticed to George Brooke, yeoman for Chappell by consent  1092A/PO 430  1797

Samuel Ellis, 7 apprenticed to John Frankpitt, yeoman for the Parsonage  1092A/PO 431  1797

Contents:
Endorsed, cancelled by... magistrates...22 Dec.

Richard Pinckstone, 8 apprenticed to John Frankpitt, yeoman for the Glebe land  1092A/PO 432  1797

Samuel Ellis, 7 apprenticed to John Melhuish of Cheriton Fitzpaine, yeoman for Cross Close and Pages by consent  1092A/PO 433  1798

Thomas Gooding, 8 apprenticed to George Brooke, yeoman for Fork  1092A/PO 434  1798

William Pleace, 9 apprenticed to James Badcock, yeoman for Stickridge  1092A/PO 435  1798

Elizabeth Parker, 8 apprenticed to William Besley for Northcott estate by consent  1092A/PO 436  1797

William Tout, 9 apprenticed to William Taylor, yeoman for Ford estate by consent  1092A/PO 437  1798

William Knowles, 8 apprenticed to Mary Heywood of Puddington, spinster for an estate called Loosland  1092A/PO 438  1797

Richard Hodge, 7 apprenticed to John Bowering, yeoman for Down estate by consent  1092A/PO 439  1798

Sarah Melhuish, 9 apprenticed to William Beedle, yeoman for Moore estate  1092A/PO 440  1798

Elizabeth Melhuish, 10 apprenticed to George Maunder of Puddington for Brookisham in Cruwys Morchard  1092A/PO 441  1798

Elizabeth Hurley, 8 apprenticed to John Melhuish of Stockleigh Pomeroy, yeoman  1092A/PO 442  1799

Thomas Melhuish, 8 apprenticed to John Tapp, yeoman for Grubeer  1092A/PO 443  1799

Mary Hellier, 8 apprenticed to William Thorne, yeoman for Lower Yeadbury  1092A/PO 444  1799

Thomas Thorne, 8 apprenticed to Robert Salter, yeoman for Gogland estate  1092A/PO 445  1799

Elizabeth Milford, 8 apprenticed to The Rev. Dr. Henry Shortridge Cruwys for High Woods  1092A/PO 446  1799

Contents:
Baptised 9 Aug. 1790

Betty Ellis, 8 apprenticed to John Bishop, yeoman for Littlelands  1092A/PO 447  1799

John Pleace, 8 apprenticed to John Bowering, yeoman for Down estate  1092A/PO 448  1799

Richard Thorne, 7 born 1 Feb. 1792 apprenticed to John Drake, yeoman for West Ruckham  1092A/PO 449  1799

William Pinkstone, 8 apprenticed to John Frankpitt, yeoman for the Rectory  1092A/PO 450  1799

Contents:
Baptised 11 Feb. 1791

James Knowles, 8 apprenticed to William Beedle, yeoman for Moore estate  1092A/PO 451  1800

Contents:
Baptised 18 Apr. 1792

John Radford, 10 apprenticed to Peter Chamberlain for Little Heath estate  1092A/PO 452  1800

Contents:
Baptised 18 Apr. 1790

Thomas Hellyar, 7 apprenticed to Thomas Bodley, yeoman for Week estate  1092A/PO 453  1800

Contents:
Baptised 2 Apr. 1792

Sarah Parker, 9 apprenticed to William Taylor, yeoman for Stubborn estate  1092A/PO 454  1800

Contents:
Baptised 28 Sept. 1791

John Leigh, 7 apprenticed to Richard Aplin, yeoman for Hookway estate  1092A/PO 455  1800

Contents:
Baptised 2 Dec. 1792

Ann Tout, 9 apprenticed to John Goss, yeoman for Kelly estate  1092A/PO 456  1800

Contents:
Baptised 9 Mar. 1791

James Capron, 9 apprenticed to John Clapp for Eastruckham estate by consent  1092A/PO 457  1801

Mary Ley, 12 apprenticed to James Badcock for Worttals and Eastway estates  1092A/PO 458  1801

Katherine Gooding, 10 apprenticed to William Richards for Higher Lugsland estate  1092A/PO 459  1801

Agnes Rowe, 10 apprenticed to William Thorne for West Wringsland by consent  1092A/PO 460  1801

Ann Radford apprenticed to John Lake for Edgery estate  1092A/PO 461  1801

Frances Hellier, 10 apprenticed to John Martin for Woodplace estate  1092A/PO 462  1801

William Bodley, 7 apprenticed to Richard Melhuish for Hill estate by consent  1092A/PO 463  1801

Mary Skinner, 13 apprenticed to John Goss for Middle Clow estate by consent  1092A/PO 464  1801

Mary Hellier, 10 apprenticed to John Crooke of Puddington for Beer estate by consent  1092A/PO 465  1801

Thomas Gabb, 9 apprenticed to John Drake for Middle Ruckham estate by consent  1092A/PO 466  1801

George Melhuish, 9 apprenticed to John Martin for Ford estate by consent  1092A/PO 467  1801

William Gubb apprenticed to John Lake for Edgery estate by consent  1092A/PO 468  1801

Mary Melhuish apprenticed to Charles Squire of Cadleigh, yeoman by consent  1092A/PO 469  1801

John Hellier, 7 apprenticed to Thomas Bodley, yeoman for Coombe and Park  1092A/PO 470  1801

Sarah Pleace, 8 apprenticed to John Waller of Puddington for Westlane estate  1092A/PO 471  1801

Jane Lithiby, 8 apprenticed to Richard Aplin for Hookway estate  1092A/PO 472  1803

John Hellier, 8 apprenticed to William Thorne, junior for Yeadbury Mill estate  1092A/PO 473  1802

Jane Gooding, 9 apprenticed to John Lake, yeoman for Edgery estate  1092A/PO 474  1803

William Radford, 9 apprenticed to William Thorne, junior for Lower Yeadbury estate  1092A/PO 475  1803

Mary Ellis, 10 apprenticed to John Martin, yeoman for Woodplace estate  1092A/PO 476  1804

Hugh Hellier, 9 apprenticed to George Maunder of Puddington, yeoman for Northcott estate  1092A/PO 477  1805

Thomas Ellis, 7 apprenticed to William Comins of Witheridge, tradesman for Kelly estate  1092A/PO 478  1804

Mary Rowe, 8 apprenticed to John Tucker, yeoman, for Thorne estate  1092A/PO 479  1804

Contents:
Discharge endorsed John Tucker has joined His Majesty's Service

Sarah Gubb, 11 apprenticed to William Beedle, yeoman. for Moore  1092A/PO 480  1804

Elizabeth Leigh, 8 apprenticed to Peter Chamberlain, yeoman for Little Heath  1092A/PO 481  1804

William Ellis, 8 apprenticed to John Back, yeoman of Cheriton Fitzpaine  1092A/PO 482  1804

Mary Hunt, 9 apprenticed to George Voysey, mason for Middleheath  1092A/PO 483  1804

William Hunt, 7 apprenticed to John Bishop, yeoman for Littleland  1092A/PO 484  1804

Mary Hellier, 8 apprenticed to William Thorne, yeoman for Yeadbury estate  1092A/PO 485  1804

John Melhuish, 9 apprenticed to John Lake, yeoman for Edgery estate  1092A/PO 486  1804

John Manning, 7 apprenticed to Robert Ballamy, yeoman for Thorne estate  1092A/PO 487  1804

Mary Knowles, 10 apprenticed to George Maunder of Puddington, yeoman for Northcott estate  1092A/PO 488  1804

Mary Rowe, 8 apprenticed to Humphry Butler for Crandle estate  1092A/PO 489  1804

Robert Bodley, 7 apprenticed to John Melhuish of Cheriton Fitzpaine, yeoman for Moor Hayes  1092A/PO 490  1805

William Hellier, 7 apprenticed to Robert Salter, yeoman for Gogland  1092A/PO 491  1805

John Row, 8 apprenticed to John Maunder, yeoman for Brockisham tenement by consent  1092A/PO 492  1805

Mary Rowe, 8 apprenticed to Richard Phillips, yeoman for Chaple estate  1092A/PO 493  1806

Elizabeth Gubb, 8 apprenticed to William Mathews, yeoman for Crandle  1092A/PO 494  1806

Ann Gooding, 10 apprenticed to Charles Brookes, yeoman for East Cotton  1092A/PO 495  1806

Joan Thorne, 8 apprenticed to Richard Gill, yeoman for East Ruckham  1092A/PO 496  1806

Robert Rowe, 7 apprenticed to Harriet Sharland for the Barton  1092A/PO 497  1806

Robert Parker, 11 apprenticed to Richard Gill, yeoman  1092A/PO 498  1806

Jane Skinner, 7 apprenticed to James Bragg, yeoman for Fork estate  1092A/PO 499  1807

Mary Hodge, 8 apprenticed to Mrs Harriet Sharland for the Barton  1092A/PO 500  1807

John Gosland, 7 apprenticed to John Frankpitt, yeoman  1092A/PO 501  1807

Robert Skinner, 7 apprenticed to Thomas Bodley, yeoman for Week estate  1092A/PO 502  1807

William Maunder, 10 apprenticed to Richard Gill, yeoman by consent  1092A/PO 503  1807

James Heale, 11 apprenticed to William Bragg of Washfordpyne, yeoman by consent  1092A/PO 504  1807

Mary Crooke, 7 apprenticed to John Melhuish, yeoman for Routley and Volscombe estate  1092A/PO 505  1807

Robert Manning, 7 apprenticed to Hugh Badcock, yeoman for Westway estate  1092A/PO 506  1807

James Radford, 8 apprenticed to William Norman, yeoman for South Eastway estate  1092A/PO 507  1807

James Melhuish, 12 apprenticed to Richard Phillips, yeoman  1092A/PO 508  1808

James Radford, 10 apprenticed to Thomas Badcock, yeoman for Southeastway  1092A/PO 509  1809

Mary Leigh, 8 apprenticed to Richard Phillips, yeoman  1092A/PO 510  1809

William Rowe, 8 apprenticed to George Maunder, yeoman for Northcotte estate  1092A/PO 511  1809

Ann Thorne, 7 apprenticed to Edward Mogridge, yeoman for Littleheath estate  1092A/PO 512  1809

John Maunder, 8 apprenticed to Richard Gill, yeoman  1092A/PO 513  1809

Richard Thorne, 17 apprenticed to Robert Mildon of Thelbridge, yeoman for West Ruckham  1092A/PO 514  1809

William Leigh, 11 apprenticed to John Aplin, yeoman for Lower and North Lugsland  1092A/PO 515  1810

Richard Ley, 9 apprenticed to George Way for the Mill Tenement  1092A/PO 516  1810

Thomas Hodge, 7 apprenticed to John Hodge, taylor  1092A/PO 517  1810

William Partridge, 7 apprenticed to John Melhuish for Littleland  1092A/PO 518  1810

Susanna Hodge, 8 apprenticed to Harriet Sharland, wife of George Sharland, gent for the Barton  1092A/PO 519  1810

Mary Crooke, 12 apprenticed to Thomas Badcock, yeoman for Hill estate  1092A/PO 520  1810

William Crooke, 7 apprenticed to Harriet Sharland, wife of George Sharland, gent for the Barton  1092A/PO 521  1810

William Davis, 7 apprenticed to Robert Ballamy, yeoman for Thorne estate  1092A/PO 522  1812

Mary Saunders, 12 apprenticed to Edward Downing for Combeland estate  1092A/PO 523  1812

Richard Ley, 10 apprenticed to John Thorne for Lower Yeadbury estate  1092A/PO 524  1812

Sarah Ley, 8 apprenticed to John Melhuish for Higher Yeadbury estate  1092A/PO 525  1812

Jane Leigh, 7 apprenticed to John Waller of Puddington, yeoman for Hookway estate  1092A/PO 526  1813

Sarah Rowe, 7 apprenticed to William Prince, gent for Higher Volscombe estate  1092A/PO 527  1813

Harriet Bussel, 7 apprenticed to Henry Hill, yeoman for Down estate  1092A/PO 528  1813

James Skinner, 7 apprenticed to George Way, yeoman for Morchard Mill tenement  1092A/PO 529  1813

Charlotte Bussel, 8 apprenticed to Robert Salter, yeoman for Gogland estate  1092A/PO 530  1813

William Hunt, 10 apprenticed to Charles Squire of Cadeleigh, yeoman  1092A/PO 531  1813

James Skinner, 7 apprenticed to Richard Phillips, yeoman for Mill estate  1092A/PO 532  1813

Mary Crooke, 9 apprenticed to Thomas Badcock, yeoman for Stickeridge estate  1092A/PO 533  1813

Thomas Crooke, 8 apprenticed to Sarah North, chandler for Middleway estate  1092A/PO 534  1814

John Bussel, 7 apprenticed to John Lake, yeoman for Edgery  1092A/PO 535  1814

Sarah Knowles, 7 apprenticed to Robert Mildon, yeoman for Middle and West Ruckham  1092A/PO 536  1814

William Manning, 13 apprenticed to Edward Mogridge, yeoman  1092A/PO 537  1816

Sarah Rowe, 11 apprenticed to James Dicker of Upton Helions, yeoman for Loosland  1092A/PO 538  1816

John Wood, 9 apprenticed to William Mildon of Puddington, yeoman for Beer  1092A/PO 539  1818

George Halse, 11 apprenticed to Edward Mogridge, yeoman for Littleheath  1092A/PO 540  1818

Robert Vile, 10 apprenticed to Robert Ballamy, yeoman for Northcott  1092A/PO 541  1818

John Knowles, 9 apprenticed to Abraham Cole, yeoman for Moore  1092A/PO 542  1820

Elizabeth Rowe, 9 apprenticed to William Beedell, yeoman for Ford  1092A/PO 543  1820

Amos Partridge, 9 apprenticed to Robert Salter, yeoman for Gogland  1092A/PO 544  1820

Eliza Ackins, 9 apprenticed to Richard Gill, yeoman for South Ford  1092A/PO 545  1820

William Gooding, 18 apprenticed to John Hodge, tailor  1092A/PO 546  1821

Contents:
Apprenticed for the trade of a tailor

William Woodley, 9 apprenticed to John Thorne for Yeadbury  1092A/PO 547  1822

William Galliver, 9 apprenticed to John Lake for Edgery  1092A/PO 548  1822

Richard Crooke, 11 apprenticed to John Thorne for Yeadbury Mill  1092A/PO 549  1822

Mary Manning, 11 apprenticed to John Norrish for Thorne  1092A/PO 550  1822

John Galliver, 9 apprenticed to John Bodley for Week  1092A/PO 551  1822

Harriet Partridge, 9 apprenticed to John Manley for Oakway estate  1092A/PO 552  1822

Elizabeth Smith, 9 apprenticed to Stephen Smale for Chapel  1092A/PO 553  1823

John Case, 9 apprenticed to Thomas Carpenter for Groobear  1092A/PO 554  1823

Robert Beedell, 9 apprenticed to John Manley for Hookway  1092A/PO 555  1823

Sarah Vile, 9 apprenticed to John Heale for Higher Lugsland  1092A/PO 556  1823

John Hellier, 10 apprenticed to John Bodley  1092A/PO 557  1823

Elizabeth Hoskins, 9 apprenticed to Ann Nicholes, widow for Filk Knapp  1092A/PO 558  1824

Henry Bussell, 9 apprenticed to John Squire, yeoman  1092A/PO 559  1824

Elizabeth Knowle, 9 apprenticed to John Squire, yeoman for Woodplace  1092A/PO 560  1824

Mary Uppicott, 9 apprenticed to John Melhuish, gent. for East Lane  1092A/PO 561  1824

William Knowle, 10 apprenticed to John Hodge, tailor  1092A/PO 562  1824

Mary Vile, 9 apprenticed to John Maunder for Brookhays  1092A/PO 563  1825

Mary Pinson apprenticed to Henry Martin for Kelly estate  1092A/PO 564  1825

Elias Partridge, 9 apprenticed to Abraham Cole for Moor  1092A/PO 565  1827

Elizabeth Pleace, 10 apprenticed to Richard Gill for Ruckham  1092A/PO 566  1827

Thomas Askins, 10 apprenticed to George Voysey, yeoman for East Cotton  1092A/PO 567  1827

Ann Penson apprenticed to William Coombe, yeoman for the Barton  1092A/PO 568  1827

William Galliver, 9 apprenticed to Robert Ballamy, yeoman for Loosland  1092A/PO 569  1827

William Manning, 13 apprenticed to John Norrish, yeoman for Littleheath  1092A/PO 570  1829

George Thorne, 9 apprenticed to Thomas Badcock, yeoman for Stickeridge  1092A/PO 571  1829

Robert Knowles, 10 apprenticed to Robert Mildon for West Ruckham  1092A/PO 572  1829

John Woodley, 12 apprenticed to Edward Mogridge for Little Heath  1092A/PO 573  1829

Thomas Vile, 11 apprenticed to John Wallar, yeoman for Coombland  1092A/PO 574  1829

John Routley, 11 apprenticed to Mildred Webber for Wringsland  1092A/PO 575  1830

Elizabeth Penson, 10 apprenticed to John Pugsley, yeoman for Westway  1092A/PO 576  1830

John Bishop, 11 apprenticed to Thomas Badcock for Stickridge  1092A/PO 577  1830

James Partridge, 9 apprenticed to John Lake, yeoman for Edgery  1092A/PO 578  1830

Thomas Hunt, 9 apprenticed to Thomas Maunder, yeoman for Eastlane  1092A/PO 579  1830

Ann Vile, 9 apprenticed to John Hellier, yeoman for South Linhay  1092A/PO 580  1830

Robert Hurley, 14 apprenticed to Robert Mildon, junior, yeoman  1092A/PO 581  1830

Mary Ann Smith, 9 apprenticed to John Thorn, yeoman for Yeadbury  1092A/PO 582  1830

Edward Galliford, 9 apprenticed to James Wensley of Puddington, yeoman for Candle  1092A/PO 583  1831

Mary Ann Ashelford, 10 apprenticed to Edward Griffin, yeoman for Gogland  1092A/PO 584  1831

Thomas Hellier, 9 apprenticed to George Badcock, yeoman for Westway  1092A/PO 585  1831

James Case, 10 apprenticed to John Kelland, yeoman for East Ruckham  1092A/PO 586  1831

John Thorne, 10 apprenticed to Thomas Badcock, yeoman  1092A/PO 587  1832

Elizabeth Bishop, 10 apprenticed to Thomas Badcock, yeoman  1092A/PO 588  1832

Richard Penson, 11 apprenticed to Robert Thorne, yeoman  1092A/PO 589  1832

James Vile, 10 apprenticed to William Beedell, yeoman  1092A/PO 590  1833

John Hodge, 10 apprenticed to John Norrish, yeoman  1092A/PO 591  1833

William Hunt, 10 apprenticed to Edward Mogridge, yeoman  1092A/PO 592  1834

James Stevens, 9 apprenticed to George Voysey, yeoman  1092A/PO 593  1834

Charlotte Bishop, 9 apprenticed to Thomas Badcock, yeoman  1092A/PO 594  1834

George Nichols, 9 apprenticed to Thomas Thorne, yeoman  1092A/PO 595  1834

Stephen Knowles, 12 apprenticed to Robert Mildon, yeoman  1092A/PO 596  1835

John Vile, 10 apprenticed to John Tidboald, yeoman  1092A/PO 597  1835

SURVEYORS OF THE HIGHWAYS  [no ref. or date]

Weekly account books  1092A/PS 1-4  1851 - 1856

Contents:
1851 - 2; 1852 - 3 (2); 1855 - 6

Account book  1092A/PS 5  1853 - 1854

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of Devon Record Office
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by Devon Record Office