Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

Cornwall Quarter Sessions Records


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference QS
Held by Cornwall Record Office
Creators Cornwall Quarter Sessions, c 1350-1970



Quarter Sessions Order Books  QS/1  [n.d.]

Quarter Sessions Order Book  QS/1/3  July 1758-Jan 1774

Contents:
List of Courts
11 July 1758 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/1-8
3 October 1758 Bodmin QS/1/3/9-14
9 January 1759 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/15-23
24 April 1759 Truro QS/1/3/24-28
10 July 1759 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/29-35
2 October 1759 Bodmin QS/1/3/36-41
15 January 1760 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/41-47
15 April 1760 Truro QS/1/3/48-52
15 July 1760 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/53-58
7 October 1760 Bodmin QS/1/3/59-63
13 January 1761 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/79-85
31 March 1761 Truro QS/1/3/70-78
14 July 1761 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/79-85
6 October 1761 Bodmin QS/1/3/85-89
12 January 1762 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/89-95
20 April 1762 Truro QS/1/3/95-104
13 July 1762 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/105-111
5 October 1762 Bodmin QS/1/3/112-119
11 January 1763 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/120-125
12 April 1763 Truro QS/1/3/126-130
12 July 1763 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/131-136
4 October 1763 Bodmin QS/1/3/137-143
10 January 1764 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/144-151
1 May 1764 Truro QS/1/3/152-157
10 July 1764 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/158-162
2 October 1764 Bodmin QS/1/3/163-171
15 January 1765 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/172-180
16 April 1765 Truro QS/1/3/181-195
16 July 1765 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/195-204
8 October 1765 Bodmin QS/1/3/204-209
14 January 1766 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/209-215
8 April 1766 Truro QS/1/3/216-223
15 July 1766 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/224-233
7 October 1766 Bodmin QS/1/3/234-241
13 January 1767 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/242-252
28 April 1767 Truro QS/1/3/253-263
14 July 1767 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/263-268
6 October 1767 Bodmin QS/1/3/269-276
12 January 1768 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/277-286
12 April 1768 Truro QS/1/3/287-294
12 July 1768 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/295-306
4 October 1768 Bodmin QS/1/3/307-310
10 January 1769 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/311-316
4 April 1769 Truro QS/1/3/317-321
11 July 1769 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/322-330
3 October 1769 Bodmin QS/1/3/331-337
9 January 1770 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/338-343
24 April 1770 Truro QS/1/3/344-355
10 July 1770 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/356-363
2 October 1770 Bodmin QS/1/3/364-371
16 January 1771 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/372-380
10 April 1771 Truro QS/1/3/381-387
17 July 1771 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/387-396
9 October 1771 Bodmin QS/1/3/397-403
15 January 1772 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/404-422
29 April 1772 Truro QS/1/3/423-431
16 July 1772 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/432-444
8 October 1772 Bodmin QS/1/3/445-450
14 January 1773 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/451-462
22 April 1773 Truro QS/1/3/463-475
15 July 1773 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/476-491
7 October 1773 Bodmin QS/1/3/492-501
12 January 1774 Lostwithiel QS/1/3/502-512/3
1764 - 1790 Gamekeepers licences QS/1/3/514-556

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/1-8  11 July 1758

Contents:
QS/1/3/1
Justices: William Webb, John Trewren, Edward Eliott, John Luke, Humphry Prideaux, William Morshead.
Jury: William Hick, John Wallis, Nicholas Avent, Richard Burn, Ralph Pound, Thomas Haley, Sampson Lewarne, Richard Morish, John Metherall, John Mark, Peter Williams, Anthony Cock, Richard Gilbert.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Hony of Southill, gent., and
David Horndon of Callington, gent. for the inhabitants of Southill.
John Hocken of St Wenn, miller
William Ellery of St Breock, miller, surety
Humphry Cowling of St Breock, yeoman, surety
William Hicks of Perranzabuloe
James Hicks of Kenwyn, labourer, surety
Andrew Batten of St Allen, tailor, surety
QS/1/3/1,2
Appeal of Constantine against order of 19 May for removal of Catherine Thomas (12) and John Thomas (10), son and daughter of John Thomas of Mylor, from Mylor to Constantine: held over.
QS/1/3/2
Appeal of Constantine against order of 12 April for removal of John Thomas, als Tregear, from Mylor to Constantine: held over.
QS/1/3/2,3
Appeal of Gwennap against order of 15 April for removal of John Trevethan (32), wife Elizabeth (46), son John (5) and daughter Elizabeth (9 m.) from Kenwyn to Gwennap: order reversed; costs to Gwennap.
QS/1/3/3,4
Appeal of Feock against order of 18 April for removal of Thomas Osborne (48), wife Mary (44), and children Jane (14), Mary (12), Alexander (8) and Joseph (1), from Kenwyn to Feock: order reversed; costs to Feock.
QS/1/3/4
Presentments against Week St Mary, St John and Bodmin for non-repair of highways: held over.
Presentments against St Kew, Constantine, Wendron and St Wenn for non-repair of highways: to be discharged on payment of fees.
QS/1/3/5
Presentment for non-repair of highways contested by St Germans: fine of £120 to be levied on St Germans and paid over to Edward Eliot of Port Eliot, esq. to do the repairs.
Appeal of Thomas Treffry of Fowey against poor rate: dismissed
QS/1/3/5,6
Appeal of Trewen against order of 31 May for removal of Thomasin, wife of John Cundy, jun., blacksmith, and their children, Grace (6), Nathaniel (4), Jane (2) and John (15 w.) from South Petherwin to Trewen: order confirmed; costs to South Petherwin.
QS/1/3/6
James Trounce of Kenwyn, stealing goods of William Lemon, esq., and others, value 2d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
William Row of Truro, labourer, charged with stealing goods of Peter Treleaven, jun.: acquitted.
Walter Cock of Lanlivery, tinner, charged with stealing goods of Peter Treleaven, jun.: acquitted.
QS/1/3/6,7
Richard Woolcock, Christopher Nekervis, Thomas Woolcock and Pasko Tonkin, all of St Just in Penwith, tinners, charged with stealing goods of Richard Edwards; also charged with stealing goods of Thomas Reynolds: acquitted on both counts.
QS/1/3/7
Henry Troot Whitford, gent., and William Richards, labourer, both of Mullion, charged with a misdemeanour: acquitted.
William Hicks of Kenwyn, labourer, misdemeanour: fined £20, and to be committed to bridewell until fine paid.
Nathaniel Tremayne of Grampound, clothier, assault and bettery: fined 6d.
Appeal of Thomas Treffry of Fowey against poor rate: held over.
John Keast: to remain in bridewell until next sessions for want of surety.
Elizabeth Clift: discharged from bridewell.
QS/1/3/7,8
Christian Richards: discharged from bridewell.
QS/1/3/8
John Williams of Lostwithiel: licensed for one year, to be a common badger, lader, kidder, carrier, buyer and exporter of oats only; sureties, John and Humphry Westlake of Lostwithiel, hatters.
Vice-treasurer to pay S. Hendy, coroner, his bill.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Row: allowed.

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/9-14  3 October 1758

Contents:
QS/1/3/9
Justices: John Molesworth, John Luke.
Jury: Christopher Bawden, John Hicks, John Seccomb, William Hill, George Vercoe, Hugh Littleton, Francis Retallick, John Cardin, Richard Rosevear, Nathaniel Couch, George Rescorla, Henry Pascoe, Nicholas Thomas, John Faroe [Farse?], Thomas Jagoe.
Appeal of Minster against order of 28 September for discharge of Grace Guest from her apprenticeship: held over.
QS/1/3/9-11
Appeal of Constantine against orders of 19 May and 12 April for removal to them of Thomas family [QS/1/3/1,2]: orders reversed; Mylor to pay costs to Constantine.
QS/1/3/11
Appeal of Tywardreath against order of 22 July for removal of Mary Puckey, single woman, from St Sampsons to Tywardreath: order reversed; costs to Tywardreath.
QS/1/3/12
Application by Tywardreath concerning female bastard born at Tywardreath on 15 April, daughter of Grace Bice, single woman: John Ventris, jun., of Tywardreath, mariner, alleged father, to pay 1s. 6d. weekly maintenance and £5 0s. 6d. lying-in expenses, etc., under £100 surety, and Grace Bice to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/13
Presentments against Lezant, St Mewan, Linkinhorne, St Germans, St Breock and Bodmin, for non-repair of highways: discharged on payment of fees.
Presentments against Week St Mary, Mawgan, St John and St Issey for non-repair of highways: held over.
Presentment against Southill for non-repair of bridge near Bicton Mill and highway: discharged.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Simon Hall of Paul, tin smelter
Ralph Hall of Penzance, pewterer, surety.
Francis Gray of Redruth, tinner, stealing goods of Simon Hocking, value 2d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/14
John Cattell of Truro, labourer, stealing goods of John Eva; petty larceny: to be transported to America for 7 years.
Vice-treasurer to pay Charles Wroughton, coroner, his bill.
John Keast to remain in bridewell until next sessions for want of surety.
Margery Andrew: to be discharged from bridewell.
Joseph Yonge, gent., Surveyor (west): to repair Grampound Bridge.
John Hockin of St Wenn charged with assault and battery: acquitted.
James Harris, lately committed to bridewell: to be sent to Kea.
Account of James Rowe: allowed.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/15-23  9 January 1759

Contents:
QS/1/3/15
Justices: John Fortescue, esq., Sir John Molesworth, John Molesworth, Francis Rodd, esq., Joshua Howell, clerk.
Jury: William Samwell, Richard Parson, James Littleton, Thomas Littleton, Richard Collis, John Blake, Richard Gay, William Phillipps, Luke Thomas, John Retallack, Richard Yelland, Jacob Roberts, Nathaniel Carkeet, Joseph Mellow, William Wymond, Cornelius Cook, John Peters, Benjamin Not, John Vercoe, James Melluish, Stephen Ivey, John Treverton.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Walter Trevena, jun., of Redruth, carpenter
John Russell of Falmouth, gent., security.
John Mallett of Camelford, misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/16
Appeal of Minster regarding Grace Guest [QS/1/3/9]: withdrawn.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Anthony Row of St Columb Major, labourer
William Rawling of St Columb Major, gent., surety.
Richard Popplestone of St Stephen by Saltash, labourer, bound in respect of order in bastardy made against Samuel Popplestone in respect of child of Rebecca Pound.
Presentments against Week St Mary, Mawgan, St John and St Issey [QS/1/3/13]: held over.
QS/1/3/16-18
Appeal of George Warmington Bewes, esq., of St Stephen by Launceston, against poor rate and assessment, on grounds that William Clemens, William, son of Richard Isble deceased, William Bounsall, John Kingdon and others were assessed in respect of tenements they did not occupy; and that William Bounsall, jun., Joseph Dawe, Robert Pearce, Richard Doidge, Edward Clemens, Christopher Bounsall, George Langdon and others were omitted from rating and assessment: alterations to be made, as detailed.
QS/1/3/18
John Roberts of Marazion, labourer, stealing goods of John Edmonds, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/18,19
Priscilla Hellman of St Winnow, spinster, stealing goods of John Lobb, value 2d.; petty larceny: private whipping.
QS/1/3/19
William Clarke of Morwenstow, labourer, stealing goods of William Mason, value 2d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
John Rabling of Madron, blacksmith, stealing goods of William Saunders, value 4d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Vice-treasurer to pay William Mason 'for his expenses in convicting William Clarke'.
Vice-treasurer to pay Thomas Calvert, coroner, his bill.
Trehane Symons, Surveyor (east) to put into good repair this County's part of Horsebridge.
Simon Hall of Paul, tinner, assault and battery: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/20
Appeal of the Duke of Bedford and Robert Butcher, esq., against poor rate for St Stephen by Launceston: refused.
John Keast to remain in bridewell until next sessions for want of surety.
Surveyor (east) to repair Bridgerule bridge.
Samuel Popplestone of St Stephen by Saltash: discharged from bridewell.
John Rabling: committed to bridewell as suspected deserter from Lord Wallingford's Company.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
QS/1/3/21
The following badgers provided sureties for their licensing:
Edmund Herring of Pillaton
Nicholas Nichols of Fowey, surety
John Turner of Pelynt, surety
Nicholas Nichols of Fowey
Edmund Herring of Pillaton, surety
John Turner of Pelynt, surety
John Turner of Pelynt
Edmund Herring of Pillaton, surety
Nicholas Nichols of Fowey, surety
Richard Brewer of Padstow
Francis Polkinghorn of St Austell, surety
John Westlake of Lostwithiel, surety
William Wade of Tintagel
Josiah Fuge of Tintagel, surety
Samuel Bake of St Teath, surety
Thomas Giles of Fowey
Hugh Littleton of Lanlivery, surety
John Palk of Fowey, surety
John Palk of Fowey
Thomas Giles of Fowey, surety
Hugh Littleton of Lanlivery, surety
John Read of East Looe
Daniel of East Looe, surety
Thomas Eliott of Lostwithiel, surety
Henry Maynard of St Germans
Anthony Horndon of Callington, surety
Joseph Phillipps of Stratton, surety.
QS/1/3/22
Samuel Bake of St Teath
Josiah Fuge of Tintagel, surety
William Wade of Tintagel, surety
Thomas Brewer of Lostwithiel
Thomas Bartlett of Lansallos, surety
Thomas Trethewy of Lostwithiel, surety
Thomas Bartlett of Lansallos
William Brewer of Lostwithiel, surety
Thomas Trethewy of Lostwithiel, surety
Vice-treasurer to pay John Lobb re Priscilla Hellman, and William Saunders re John Rabling, expenses in convictions.
One gaol and marshalsea rent to be collected and paid to John Lyne, Vice-treasurer.
Account of the gaoler: allowed.
QS/1/3/22,23
Vice-treasurer to pay the Clerk of the Peace for drawing bonds, etc., for transporting Samuel and Rachel Nicholls, William Richards, and others, and for salary, etc., as specified.
QS/1/3/23
Indictment for non-repair of Grampound Bridge: discharged.

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/24-28  24 April 1759

Contents:
QS/1/3/24
Justices: Walter Borlase, doctor of laws, Sir Richard Vyvyan; John Enys, Nicholas Kemp, John Fortescue, Francis Gregor, sen., Francis Gregor, jun., Thomas Hawkins, Thomas Glynn, John Luke, esqs.
Jury: John Martin, Thomas Leverton, Leonard Allen, Henry Dungey, Jacob Williams, Edward Whitford, Thomas Martin, Malachi Bise, Richard Tresize, John Higman, Nicholas Blamey, John Michell, William Roberts, Samuel May, John Curnow, John Davis, John Rowe, Hanibal Curnow, Tobias Harry, William Richards, Andrew Hosking, John Edwards, Samuel Clark.
QS/1/3/25
Anthony Row of St Columb Minor, misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Benjamin Row Cornish of Breage, tinner
Richard Cornish of Falmouth, cooper, surety
Benjamin Row Cornish of Breage, assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Appeal of Feock against order of 13 January for removal of James Shepheard, carpenter, wife Catherine and their children, James (11, Elizabeth (7), Robert (5) and Catherine(1) from Kea to Feock: order confirmed; costs to Kea.
Mawgan in Meneage and Lawhitton discharged from presentment for non-repair of highways on payment of Court fees.
Presentments of St John and St Issey: held over.
QS/1/3/26
Walter Borlase and Sir John Glanvill to continue as Treasurers for a further year.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Simeon Hall of Paul, tinner
Thomas Hall, jun., of Paul, tinner, surety
James Quintrell of Paul, tinner
Thomas Hall, jun., of Paul, tinner, surety
Thomas Hall, jun., of Paul
Ralph Hall of Penzance, pewterer, surety
William Ashplant of Falmouth, cordwainer
Barnet Falk of Falmouth, gent., surety
William Ashplant of Falmouth, cordwainer
Barnet Falk of Falmouth, gent., surety
Joseph Towan of Falmouth, yeoman
Barnet Falk of Falmouth, gent., surety
Joseph Towan of Falmouth, yeoman
Barnet Falk of Falmouth, gent., surety
Joseph Towan of Falmouth, yeoman
Barnet Falk of Falmouth, gent., surety
Peter John Baugman of Falmouth, yeoman
Barnet Falk of Falmouth, gent. surety
Peter John Baugman of Falmouth, yeoman
Barnet Falk of Falmouth, gent. surety
Michael Hazelwood, jun., of Falmouth, cordwainer
Barnet Falk of Falmouth, gent. surety
Michael Hazelwood, jun., of Falmouth, cordwainer
Barnet Falk of Falmouth, gent. surety
QS/1/3/27
Jane, wife of Barnet Fal, of Falmouth, gent.
Barnet Falk of Falmouth, gent, surety.
Humphry Barnacott of Falmouth, cordwainer
Barnet Falk of Falmouth, gent., surety
Humphry Barnacott of Falmouth, cordwainer
Barnet Falk of Falmouth, gent., surety
John Olver of Newlyn, labourer
Reginald Thomas of Newlyn, innkeeper
Week St Mary fined £20 for non-repair of highway.
John Curnow of Towednack accused of stealing goods of Henry Care: acquitted.
Grace Davies, als Giles, of St Clement, spinster, stealing goods of Ann Lemon, widow, value 2d.; petty larceny: private whipping.
Walter Trevena, jun., of Redruth, carpenter, accused of assault and battery: acquitted.
Account of John Lyne, Vice-treasurer: allowed.
Account of Joseph Younge, gent.: allowed.
QS/1/3/28
William Rawling, High Constable of the north division of the Hundred of East: fined 40s. for non-attendance.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Row, gaoler: allowed.
Account of Trehayne Symons: allowed.
Vice-treasurer to pay George Ashford 15s. for giving evidence.
John Keast to remain in bridewell until next sessions for lack of surety.
William Bosence: to be discharged from bridewell.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/29-35  10 July 1759

Contents:
QS/1/3/29
Justices: William Webb, Francis Rodd, John Molesworth, William Morshead, John Enys, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk; John Luke, Francis Basset, John Fortescue, John Luke, esqs.
Jury: Thomas Curtis, John Wallis, Robert Beal, Augustine Hicks, John Bray, Samuel Lyne, Thomas Mellow, John Grigg, Thomas Hodge, Philip Kent, John May, Constantine Moyle, Samuel Warne, Richard Whitton [Whilton?], Richard Henwood, John Trefry, George Martyn, Hugh Bawden;, William Bant, William Wats.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
William Gilbert of Kenwyn, tinner.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Cole for drawing a lease of the bridewell.
QS/1/3/30
Simeon Hall, Thomas Hall and James Quintrell, all of Paul, tin-smelters; trespass and misdemeanour, confessed: fined, 6d. each.
St Johns and Creed: discharged from presentments for non-repair of highways, on payment of Court fees.
Presentments against Lanteglos by Camelford and St Issey for non-repair of highways:; held over.
Week St Mary discharged from presentment for non-repair of highways on payment of fine.
Account of James Row: allowed.
QS/1/3/30,31
Appeal of Ladock against order of 27 April for removal of Mary Phillips, single woman, from Gwennap to Ladock: order reversed; costs to Ladock.
QS/1/3/31
Appeal of St Cleer against order of 3 May for removal of Elizabeth Greet, sen., and Elizabeth (28), Catharine (26) and Mary (20), her daughters, from South Petherwin to St Cleer: order reversed; costs to St Cleer.
QS/1/3/32
Presentment against Southill for non-repair of highways: quashed.
Presentments against St Issey and Cuby: held over.
An assessment of 6d. in the £ ordered on St Germans, for widening and repair of highways.
Philip Husband of St Cleer, miller, provided the following sureties for his licensing as badger:
Henry Maynard of St Germans
Thomas Johns of St Neot
An assessment of 6d. in the £ ordered on St Ewe, for widening and repair of highways.
An assessment of 4d. in the £ ordered on Cuby, for widening and repair of highways.
John Olver of Newlyn, labourer, misdemeanour: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/33
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Hendy, coroner, and John Eyre, their bills.
Samuel Jeffery of Liskeard, tailor, stealing goods of William Morshead, esq., value 2d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
John Reynolds: discharged from bridewell.
John Keast: to remain in bridewell until next sessions for want of surety.
Henry Goninan, committed to bridewell for bastardy: to remain until dealt with.
John Hellman: discharged from bridewell.
David Berry: to remain in bridewell for want of surety.
QS/1/3/34
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to Joseph Yonge, Surveyor (west).
Jane, wife of Barnett Falk of Falmouth, gent., and Joseph Towan of Falmouth, labourer; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Humphry Barnacott, cordwainer, Joseph Towan, labourer, William Ashplant, cordwainer, Peter John Bangman, gent., and Michael Hazlewood, jun., cordwainer, all of Falmouth; riot and forcible entry: fined 6d. each.
QS/1/3/34,35
Samuel Hall, held in bridewell as a vagrant: to 'receive the discipline of the house of correction', and be passed to Crediton, Devon, his place of birth.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to John Lyne, Vice-treasurer.

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/36-41  2 October 1759

Contents:
QS/1/3/36
Justices: John Molesworth, John Willyams, Thomas Vyvyan, esqs.; John Collins, clerk.
Jury: John Mitchell, Joseph Warne, John Parsons, Charles Treise, Charles Piercy, Edward Heale, William Hocken, John Foot, John Rawling, jun., Peter Hurden, William Wevill, Robert Jope, Thomas Tozer, John Kersewell, Sampson Grylls.
QS/1/3/36,37
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
William Olver of St Endellion
Joseph Fuge of Tintagel, surety
Christopher Leane of Blisland, surety
Thomas Glanville of Mevagissey, fisherman
Nicholas Olver, jun., of Gorran, fisherman, surety
Nicholas Buckingham of Truro, blacksmith
John Hoskin of Truro, brazier, surety
John Dennis of Buryan, yeoman
Philip Marrack of Sancreed, yeoman, surety
Walter Smeeth of Poundstock, yeoman
John Penfound of Poundstock, yeoman, surety
QS/1/3/37
Appeal of Lanteglos by Fowey against order of 10 August for removal of Joan Cole, widow, from Fowey to Lanteglos by Fowey: order reversed; costs to Lanteglos.
QS/1/3/37,38
Appeal of Illogan against order of 14 September for removal of Elizabeth Mills, wife of William Mills, soldier, and her son William, an infant, from Redruth to Illogan: order confirmed; costs to Redruth.
QS/1/3/38
Recognizances by John Trebilcock of Little Colan, yeoman, surety, and Thomas Solomon of Little Colan, labourer, surety, that Thomas Solomon, jun., of Little Colan, would abide by any order of bastardy made on him regarding child of Philippa Kessell of Crantock, single woman.
David Berry of Cury, misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Presentments against Lanteglos by Camelford, St Issey and Launcells, for non-repair of highways: held over.
Fine previously imposed on William Rawling for neglect of duty: remitted.
Presentment against Cuby for non-repair of highways: discharged.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Charles Wroughton, coroner, his bill.
QS/1/3/38,39
Elias Roach of Gwennap, blacksmith, stealing goods of William Trewartha, value 6d.; petty larceny: transported to America for seven years.
QS/1/3/39
Christopher Coombe of St Austell, tinner, stealing goods of John Williams, value 4d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Robert Sloggett and Joseph Davey, both of St Teath; accused of stealing the goods of Nicholas Sandercock: acquitted.
Vice-treasurer to pay John Williams of St Austell, butcher, his costs regarding conviction of Christopher Coombe.
William Gilbert of Kenwyn; misdemeanour, confessed:; fined 6d.
Accounts of John Eyre and James Row allowed.
QS/1/3/39,40
Henry Goninan, lately committed to bridewell for bastardy: discharged, having entered into H.M. service.
QS/1/3/40
The following provided security for his licensing:
William King of Egloshayle, merchant
Trehane Symons of Egloshayle, gent., security
John Moyle of Bodmin, saddler, security
Robert Uren, jun., of Lelant, tinner: discharged from bridewell.
John Smith, vagrant: to be passed to Somerton in Somerset, his place of settlement.
William Bosence: discharged from bridewell.
QS/1/3/41
William Frederick: discharged from bridewell.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/41-47  15 January 1760

Contents:
QS/1/3/41
Justices: John Fortescue, esq.; Joshua Howell, clerk; William Morshead, Francis Rodd, esqs.
Jury: John Hony, Francis Styles, Philip Arundell, John Burrell, John Littleton, Samuel Peter, Hugh Littleton, John Boger, Jonathan Palmer, Edward Rogers, Robert Brooking, Daniel Toms, Silvester Trefry, Thomas Waymond, Walter Bray Lang, John Trehane, Digory Kittoe.
Nicholas Buckingham of Truro, blacksmith; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/42
Appeal of St Mabyn against order of 18 October for removal of James Julyan, wife Elizabeth and children Ann (11), William (8), James (4) and Philip (9 months) from St Minver to St Mabyn: order reversed; costs to St Mabyn.
QS/1/3/43
Thomas Pope and John Callaway, both of St Kew; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Presentments against St Issey, Lanteglos by Camelford, Launcells and Stokeclimsland, for non-repair of highways: held over.
Assessment of 6d. in the £ to be levied on St Germans for repair of highways.
The following provided sureties for their licensing as badgers:
Henry Mynard of St Germans
David Horndon of Callington, surety
Robert Dyer of St Germans, surety
Joseph Young of Mevagissey
Stephen Rice of Mevagissey, gent., surety
William Bower of Lostwithiel, surety
Nicholas Nichols of Fowey, yeoman
Thomas Dandy of Lanreath, gent., surety
Edmund Herring of Pillaton, yeoman, surety
Edmund Herring of Pillaton, yeoman
Thomas Dandy of Lanreath, gent., surety
Nicholas Nichols of Fowey, yeoman, surety
QS/1/3/44
Vice-treasurer to pay the Clerk of the Peace his various charges for documents for transportation of William Clark, for warrants, entering accounts and salary, etc.
John Brabant of Cornelly, gent., and William Hunt of Kenwyn, labourer, gave surety that they would appear at next sessions to give evidence in perjury case against Julyan Williams.
Frances Shaddock, als Littlejohns, of Morwenstow, single woman, accused of theft of goods of Henry Adams, jun.: acquitted.
Philip Oke of Poundstock, blacksmith; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 1d.
William Olver of St Endellion; assault and battery: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/44,45
John Dennis of St Buryan, yeoman; misdemeanour: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/45
Thomas Glanvill of Mevagissey, fisherman; accused of assault and battery: acquitted.
Walter Smeeth of Poundstock, yeoman; accused of misdemeanour: acquitted.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions, and in the meantime to keep the peace, especially towards John Laiety of St Hilary, tin carrier:
John Thomas als Tregember, of Breage, tinner
John Blee of Breage, innkeeper, surety
Thomas Thomas, als Tregember, of Breage, tinner, surety
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Hendy, coroner, his bill.
Thomas Perking, a rogue and vagabond in running away from his family: to remain in bridewell for one month.
Ann Prust, a rogue and vagabond in running away from her family, now chargeable to Lanreath: to remain in bridewell for four months.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
QS/1/3/46
The following provided sureties for their licensing as badgers:
William Bower of Lostwithiel
John Elliot of St Blazey, surety
Thomas Bartlet of Lansallos, surety
John Elliot of St Blazey
William Bower of Lostwithiel, surety
Thomas Bartlet of Lansallos, surety
Thomas Bartlet of Lansallos
John Elliot of St Blazey, surety
William Bower of Lostwithiel, surety
John Williams of Lostwithiel
Jonathan Baron of Lostwithiel, surety
Thomas Giles of Fowey, surety
Thomas Giles of Fowey
Jonathan Baron of Lostwithiel, surety
John Williams of Lostwithiel, surety
Julyan Williams of Kea, single woman: committed to bridewell until next sessions.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to John Lyne, Vice-treasurer.
John Hall: to be discharged from bridewell.
Account of James Rowe: allowed.
QS/1/3/47
John Thomas, als Tregember, of Breage, tinner: discharged from bridewell in view of his recognizance to appear at next sessions.
Account of Mr Calvert, coroner: allowed.

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/48-52  15 April 1760

Contents:
QS/1/3/48
Justices: Walter Borlase, Christopher Hawkins, Thomas Hawkins, John Fortescue, Nicholas Kemp, John Luke, John Willyams, Thomas Vyvyan, Francis Gregor.
Jury: Thomas Bradford, Thomas Withel, Francis Prater, Michael Allen, Thomas Morcombe, Henry Laity, John Curnow, Richard Nicholls, Thomas Symons, William Tooker, William Pearse, jun., Henry Foss, William Bosustow, Ephraim Weymouth, Robert Davy, Thomas Roberts, John Sandys, jun., Michael Williams, Joseph Pascoe, Richard Tresider, Henry Short.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Roger Ball of St Ewe
Nicholas Butland of St Ewe, surety
William Boddy of St Ewe
Nicholas Butland of St Ewe, surety
QS/1/3/49
John Bond of St Minver, yeoman, provided Josiah Fuge of Tintagel and Pasko Hoskyn of Tintagel, innkeeper, as securities for his licensing.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Hugh Pollard of St Blazey, labourer
Thomas Eliot of St Blazey, labourer, surety
John Bowes of St Blazey, labourer, surety
Appeal of Redruth against order of 13 March for removal of John Job from St Agnes to Redruth: order quashed; costs to Redruth.
QS/1/3/49,50
Francis Briant of Boconnock discharged from order of apprenticeship of 8 November 1759, in respect of Joseph Trelaven, a poor child.
QS/1/3/50
Presentments against St Issey, Lanteglos by Camelford, Launcells and Stokeclimsland, for non-repair of highways: held over.
Presentment against St Neot for non-repair of highways: discharged on payment of Court fees.
John Thomas, als Tregember, of Breage, tinner; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Vice-treasurer to pay Richard Pendray of St Blazey his expenses in providing care for Thomas Wilson during sickness.
William Basely of St Columb Major: to be discharged from custody.
QS/1/3/51
Recognizance to appear at next sessions on bastardy charge regarding child of Sarah Tippett of St Columb [Major], spinster:
William Baseley of St Columb Major, tinner
Richard Baseley of St Columb Major, tinner, surety
Richard Baseley, jun., of St Columb Major, tinner, surety.
Joseph Yonge, gent, Surveyor (west): to repair Grampound Bridge.
John Deeble of Kea, tinner; stealing goods of Hugh, Viscount Falmouth, value 6d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
Stephen Hugo of Perranzabuloe, labourer; stealing goods of Richard Minors, value 4d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Henry Humphrys of Ludgvan, tinner; assault and battery, confessed: fined 2d.
William Hensley of Camborne, Richard Trevithick, Charles Paul, Richard Paul, Thomas Osborn, Francis Webster, all of Illogan, Thomas Odger, jun., Nicholas Odger, Michael Martin, Christopher Oppie, all of Stithians, and Richard Nuckey of Wendron; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied.
QS/1/3/52
Account of Joseph Yonge, gent, Surveyor (west): allowed.
Account of Trehane Symons, Surveyor (east): allowed.
Accounts of John Lyne, Vice-treasurer, and John Eyre: allowed.
The prosecution of Julyan Williams for perjury: to be carried on at County expense by Thomas Jones and John Russell, gent.; meanwhile, Williams to continue in bridewell.
Walter Borlase, doctor of laws, and Sir John Glanvill, to continue as treasurers for a further year.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/53-58  15 July 1760

Contents:
QS/1/3/53
Justices: John Fortescue, John Molesworth, John Willyams, Francis Buller, Francis Rodd, esqs.; Joshua Howell, Simon Llewellin Leach, clerks; William Webb, esq.
Jury: Nicholas Avent, John Hicks, John Rundle, Richard Parsons, Ralph Powne, William Pease [?], John Moone [Moore?], Rendale Hunking, Thomas Courtis, Thomas Price, Ralph Cole, John Broad, James Melhuish, Philip Tonkin, William Samuel, William Hick, Thomas Littleton, John Seccombe, Nathaniel Carkeet.
Surveyor of Bridges (east) to repair Callington new bridge.
Hugh Pollard of St Blazey; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/54
John Spencer, vagrant: to be discharged from bridewell.
QS/1/3/54,55
Application by Ladock, concerning male bastard child born at Ladock on 20 April, son of Elizabeth Tiller of Ladock, single woman: Edward Powell of Probus, yeoman, putative father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance, and £7 18s. 3d. for lying-in and other expenses; E. T. to pay 6d. weekly when she does not look after the child.
QS/1/3/55
One bridge rate to be raised and paid to the Surveyor (west).
Surveyor (east) to repair Rodds Bridge.
Surveyor (west) to repair Kerthron als Daw's bridge.
Joseph Andrew of St Erme, yeoman; assault and misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Recognizance by William Coppin of Cardinham, yeoman; surety that his wife shall appear at the next sessions.
Vice-treasurer to be paid 20 guineas yearly 'for his trouble' in paying a weekly allowance to the wives and children of militia men called out into actual service, auditing the accounts and transmitting them to the Exchequer.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Hendy, coroner, his bill.
Ann, wife of Bleudman Yendall, accused of stealing from Richard Bray: acquitted.
QS/1/3/56,57
Application by St Winnow concerning male bastard born at St Winnow on 31 October 1758, son of Thomasin Nanjulyan of St Winnow, single woman: William Rundle of St Winnow, putative father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and £18 expenses; T. N. to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/57
Presentments against St Issey, Lanteglos by Camelford, Launcells and Stoke Climsland, for non-repair of highways: held over.
The inhabitants of the County indicted for non-repair of Grampound Bridge, confessed: fined 6d.
David Gatty of Luxulyan, tinner; stealing goods of John Avery and others, value 6d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Digory Row, jun., of Warbstow, accused of stealing goods of George Bath: acquitted.
Roger Ball and William Boddy, both of St Ewe, yeomen, accused of a misdemeanour: acquitted.
William Rawling of South Petherwin, High Constable of the Hundred of East (north division): fined £20 for not attending sessions.
QS/1/3/58
Charles Brenton, held in bridewell for want of surety: discharged.
John Row of Launcells, yeoman, held in bridewell for want of security in bastardy: continued.
Five gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied on the County and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Accounts of James Row: allowed.

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/59-63  7 October 1760

Contents:
QS/1/3/59
Justices: Edward Boscawen, William Webb, John Luke, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk; John Williams, Thomas Vyvyan, Nicholas Kempe, esqs.; Harry Anstis and Walter Borlase, doctors of law; George Anstis, clerk; John Fortescue, esq.; Sir John Molesworth; John Molesworth, Francis Basset, Francis Rodd, Francis Buller, William Morshead, Humphry Prideaux, esqs.
Jury: John Mitchell, John Morcomb, Reginald Billing, William Bant, Abraham Brown, William Guy, William Werry, John Biddick, John Betty, Nicholas Grose, William Bennett, John Treverton, Thomas Cock, John Banfield, William Watts.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Catherine, wife of James Ustice
James Ustice of Budock, innkeeper, surety
John Pascoe of Budock, yeoman, surety
William Worsdale of Budock, blacksmith
John Pasco of Budock, yeoman, surety
Richard Symons of Breage, gent., surety
QS/1/3/60
Fine of £20 imposed previously on William Rawling: remitted.
Recognizance forfeited previously by James Ustice of Budock, innkeeper: remitted.
Recognizances forfeited previously by William Uren of Lelant: remitted.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Richard Pearce of Warbstow, yeoman
John Pearce of Warbstow (his son), surety
John Pearce, jun., of Warbstow
Richard Pearce of Warbstow, yeoman, surety
Henry Pearce
Richard Pearce of Warbstow, yeoman, surety
Francis Hockin of St Mawes, held in bridewell for want of surety: discharged.
Sarah, wife of William Coppin of Cardinham; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/60,61
Ann Avery of Forrabury, widow, maltster: to be refunded excise duty paid on malt lost in a fire on 11 June.
QS/1/3/61,62
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Henry Cowling of St Stephen in Brannel, tinner
John Thomas of St Stephen in Brannel, peruke-maker, surety
Richard Tom of St Stephen in Brannel, cooper
John Thomas of St Stephen in Brannel, peruke-maker, surety
Edward Larke of St Stephen in Brannel, tinner
John Thomas of St Stephen in Brannel, surety
Walter Thomas of St Stephen in Brannel
John Thomas of St Stephen in Brannel, surety
John Coone of St Stephen in Brannel, tinner, surety
Philip Arthur of St Stephen in Brannel, tinner
John Coone of St Stephen in Brannel, tinner, surety
Joseph Greeve of St Stephen in Brannel
John Coone of St Stephen in Brannel, tinner, surety
John Thomas, jun., of St Stephen in Brannel, peruke-maker
John Thomas, sen., of St Stephen in Brannel, peruke-maker, surety
William Coone of St Stephen in Brannel, husbandman
John Coon of St Stephen in Brannel, tinner, surety
William Nancarrow of Cuby, labourer (to appear at next sessions to give evidence against Allen and others).
QS/1/3/62
William Hodge of Perranzabuloe, gent.
Abel Paul of Perranzabuloe, yeoman, surety
Christopher [Sloman?] of Perranzabuloe, yeoman, surety
Presentments against Launcells, St Stephen by Launceston and Stokeclimsland, for non-repairs of highways: held over.
Vice-treasurer to pay Messrs Russell and Jones for presenting Julian Williams for perjury.
Vice-treasurer to pay Charles Wroughton, coroner, his bill.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Dunn of Budock, labourer
William Hamilton of Falmouth, surety
Richard Pearce, yeoman, John Pearce, his son and Henry Pearce, all of Warbstow, charged with forcible entry and detainer: acquitted.
QS/1/3/63
Presentment against St Issey, for non-repair of highways: discharged on payment of Court fees.
John Dunn of Budock, detained in bridewell for want of surety: discharged.
Presentment against Lanteglos by Camelford, for non-repair of highways in the borough of Camelford: discharged.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Account of James Row, gaoler: allowed.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/64-70  13 January 1761

Contents:
QS/1/3/64
Justices: William Webb, William Morshead, Arscott Bickford, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk; Sir John St Aubyn; John Molesworth, esq.
Jury: Nicholas [Cole?], Nathaniel Couch, Richard Roseveare, Hugh Littleton, James Littleton, Walter Treleaven, John Stephens, Nicholas Cole of Lanivet, Thomas Salmon, John Warmington, John Cole, John Hancock, John Martyn, Richard Vosper, John Lawe.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Richard Saunders of Stratton, fellmonger
Philip Butler of Stratton, yeoman, surety
QS/1/3/64,65
Philip Arthur, Edward Lark, Joseph Greeve, William Coone, Henry Cowling, Richard Tom, John Thomas and Walter Thomas, all of St Stephen in Brannel; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
QS/1/3/65
Catherine, wife of James Ustice of Budock; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
William Worsdale of Budock, blacksmith; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Richard Auger of St Udy, and John Chapman of St Mabyn; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Presentments against Stokeclimsland and St Stephen by Launceston, for non-repair of highways: discharged on payment of Court fees.
John Dunn of Budock; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
James Rowe of Madron, carpenter
Henry Carter of Penzance, felt-maker, surety
Thomas Weymouth of Madron, fisherman
Henry Carter of Penzance, felt-maker, surety
Henry Carter of Penzance, felt-maker
James Rowe of Madron, carpenter, surety
QS/1/3/66
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Hendy, coroner, his bill.
John Stephens of St Ive, labourer; stealing goods of Peter Wilton, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Thomas Ballamy of Jacobstow, cordwainer; stealing goods of Francis Bassett, esq., value one farthing; petty larceny: private whipping.
Elizabeth Reep of St Winnow, single woman; stealing goods of Catherine Hodge, value 2d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/66,67
Sampson Runnalls, als Trewinney, of St Austell, labourer; stealing goods of Samuel Mounts, value 6d; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
QS/1/3/67
Mary Deacon of Linkinhorne, widow; stealing goods of Peter Burnaford, value 1d; petty larceny: public whipping.
John Tucker of St Mabyn, blacksmith, putative father of male bastard child of Catherine Kellow: to continue in bridewell until he provided surety for child's maintenance.
Robert Yeo of Stratton, labourer, to continue in bridewell for want of surety.
Mary Vivian, held in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: public whipping, then to be passed to the place of her legal settlement.
QS/1/3/68
Peter Bradhurst of St Stephen in Brannel; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
William and John Thomas, both of St Winnow, labourers; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Vice-treasurer to pay Clerk of the Peace for drawing contract for transporting John Deeble, tinner, and for various official duties, including 'paying the wives and children of the militia men'.
Vice-treasurer to pay Peter Wilton his expenses in convicting John Stephen.
QS/1/3/69
Vice-treasurer to pay Catherine Hodge, widow, her expenses in convicting Elizabeth Reep.
The following provided sureties for their licensing as badgers:
John Harper of Lostwithiel
Thomas Glanvill of Lostwithiel, surety
Philip Blewit of Lostwithiel, surety
Henry Mynard of St Germans
David Horndon of Callington, surety
Theophilus Moon of Liskeard, surety
Thomas Bartlett of Lansallos
Henry Mynard of St Germans, surety
Thomas Gatty of Fowey, surety
Thomas Giles of Fowey
Thomas Dandy of Lanreath, surety
William Bower of Lostwithiel
John Williams of Lostwithiel, surety
Richard Lucas of Lanlivery, surety
John Williams of Lostwithiel
William Bower of Lostwithiel, surety
Richard Lucas of Lanlivery, surety
William Hick of Lanlivery, gent.
Thomas Glanvill of Lostwithiel, surety
Philip Blewet of Lostwithiel, surety
One bridge rate to be levied.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied.
QS/1/3/70
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Rowe, gaoler, allowed.

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/70-78  31 March 1761

Contents:
QS/1/3/70
Justices: Walter Borlase, doctor of laws; William Webb, John Luke, Thomas Vyvyan, esqs.
Jury: Andrew Hoskin, Renatus Kempthorne, Joseph Hardy [Handy?], John Johns, John Nicholls, Henry Polkinghorne, James Millett, Edward Rowe, Walter Reed, Erasmus Pascoe, Thomas Rawe, Thomas Leverton, Nicholas Trevena, Thomas Millett, Ralph Williams, Tobias Harry.
QS/1/3/71
Richard Saunders of Stratton; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Richard Budd of St Columb Minor
John Morrice of St Columb Minor, surety
William Sleeman of St Columb Minor, surety
Appeal of Manor of Tregavethan, Kea, against order of 24 March for removal of Mary Oats, widow, and daughter Christian (12) from Kenwyn to Kea: held over.
John Lyne of Liskeard, gent.: discharged from apprenticeship indenture of 15 July 1758, in respect of Thomas Clemo, jun., son of Thomas Clemo of Lostwithiel.
Presentment against Launcells for non-repair of highways: discharged, on payment of Court fees.
QS/1/3/72
Presentment against Stratton for non-repair of highways: held over.
Charles Jenkin, jun., master, and Charles Jenkin, mariner, of the sloop Elizabeth of St Ives, gave evidence that they shipped 120 bushels of salt at Bristol on 19 November, on which duty had been paid, to be carried to St Ives for John Davy of Redruth, which were accidentally lost through bad weather on the voyage; and that 480 bushels being carried for George Blewett were also lost.
Account of Mr Yonge: allowed.
QS/1/3/73
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to Joseph Yonge, gent., Surveyor of bridges.
Account of John Lyne, gent., Vice-treasurer: allowed.
John Marshall of Whitstone, carpenter, accused of stealing goods of Paul Orchard, esq., and Richard Cory, gent.: acquitted.
Four gaol and marshalsea rates to be collected and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Walter Borlase, doctor of laws, and Sir John Glanvill to continue as Treasurers for a further year.
Account of John Eare [Eyre]: allowed.
Peter Care of Towednack, tinner, accused of stealing goods of Michael Baragwanath: acquitted.
Thomas Eddy of St Just, tinner, accused of stealing goods of Thomas Morrice: acquitted.
QS/1/3/73-75
Appeal by John, Duke of Bedford and Robert Butcher, esq., against poor-rates assessment made on them by the churchwardens and overseers of the poor of St Stephens by Launceston (named as Benjamin Crocker, Thomas Edgcome, Jacob Grigg and Daniel Harvey) on grounds that the appellants did not occupy any lands in such parish: appeal not proceeded with, as the overseers did not appear before Court to produce the assessments, and it was not clear, therefore, what powers were available to the Court to quash or alter the assessments made.
QS/1/3/75-77
Appeal by George Warmington Bewes, esq., and parishioners of St Stephens by Launceston against the same poor-rates assessment as quoted in QS/1/3/73-75 above, in which they also stated that Robert Pearse, Henry Bray, Edward Dart, John Bate, Peter Broad, John Frost, William Hender, jun., John Gendall, jun., Godfrey Isble, John Sumpter, Thomas Bate, John Allen, Thomas Kingdon, Julius Mann, Thomas Couch, James Bryet, William Bingham, George Avent had been omitted from the assessment: appeal not proceeded with, as the overseers did not appear before them to produce the assessments, and it was not clear, therefore, what powers were available to the Court to quash or alter the assessments made.
QS/1/3/77
Vice-treasurer to pay Charles Larke for prosecuting Edward Dyer.
Account of Trehane Symons, surveyor: allowed.
QS/1/3/78
Richard Budd of St Columb Minor; assault and battery: fined 6d.
James Row, carpenter, and Thomas Weymouth, fisherman, both of Madron; assault and battery: fined 6d. each.
Henry Carter of Penzance, felt-maker; assault and battery: fined 6d.
Robert Yeo: discharged from bridewell.
Charles Pearse of Probus, held in bridewell for deserting his family: to remain in custody until next sessions.
Presentment against Wendron for non-repair of highways: held over.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/79-85  14 July 1761

Contents:
QS/1/3/79
Justices: William Trevanion, Thomas Vyvyan, Hugh Rogers, esqs.; John Collins, Simon Llewellin Leach, clerks; Thomas Glynn, William Morshead, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk.
Jury: William Paynter, Robert Hawton, William Dennis, jun., William Bennett, William Roberts, Nicholas Hitchcock, Robert Vincent, John Nankivell, Anthony Trebilcock, John Vercoe, Robert Bone, George Huddy, John Ball, James Thomas.
Presentment against Stratton for non-repair of highways: discharged on payment of Court fees.
Presentment against Wendron for non-repair of highways: discharged on payment of Court fees.
QS/1/3/80,81
Application, by Surveyors of Highways for St Germans, for a rate to be levied for repairs: application granted, and money to be paid over for this purpose to Edward Eliot, esq., one of the Surveyors.
Appeal by Tregavethan, Kea, against order of 24 March for removal of Mary Oats, widow, and daughter, Christian (12) from Kenwyn to Kea: order reversed; costs to Kea.
QS/1/3/81
Appeal of Tregony against order of 13 April for removal of James Barnacott, wife Amey, children James (6), John (4), Mary (2), from Mevagissey to Tregony: order confirmed; costs to Mevagissey.
QS/1/3/82
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Dillon of Gerrans, fisherman
William Dillon of Gerrans, fisherman, surety
Joseph Crapp of Saltash, brewer (and, in the meantime, to keep the peace, especially towards Rebecca, his wife).
Melchisedick Crego of St Pinnock, labourer
Richard Roseveare of Tywardreath, gent., surety
Joseph Yonge, gent., Surveyor (west): to put St Austell bridge into good repair, contracting with Trustees of the St Austell and Lostwithiel Turnpike at his discretion.
As above, for Lostwithiel bridge.
Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east): to put Looe bridge into good repair.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Hendy, coroner, his bill.
QS/1/3/83
Elizabeth Quick, wife of John Quick of Mylor, labourer, accused of stealing goods of Samuel Cornish: acquitted.
Jane Stephens of St Blazey, spinster, stealing goods of Joseph Saundrey, jun., value 2d.; petty larceny: private whipping.
Elizabeth Stephens of St Blazey, widow, accused of receiving: acquitted.
Surveyor (east): to put Hicks's Mill bridge into good repair.
John Allen of St Austell, tinner; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 1s.
Charles Pearse of Probus [see QS/1/3/78]: discharged for want of prosecution.
Richard Tregaskis: discharged from bridewell.
QS/1/3/83,84
Mary Phillipps: to remain in bridewell until next sessions.
QS/1/3/84
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Calvert, coroner, his bill.
Jane Woolston, being held in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond, was found to have been born in 'the town of Lurgen Kerney in the Kingdom of Ireland' and not legally settled in Great Britain: to be whipped and conveyed to Ireland.
Elizabeth Lawry, being held in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond, was found to have been born at 'Glaskow in Scotland' and not legally settled in the Kingdom of England: to be conveyed to the borders of Scotland.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
QS/1/3/85
Account of James Row: allowed.

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/85-89  6 October 1761

Contents:
QS/1/3/85
Justices: John Molesworth, William Morshead, Francis Rodd, esqs.; Simon Llewellyn Leach, clerk; Thomas Vyvyan, William Webb, Arscott Bickford, esqs.
Jury: Christopher Bawden, John Harry, Nicholas Pearse, Samuel Bake, Samuel Sibley, John Warmington, Hugh Williams, Peter Werry, John Biddick, John Hawkins, William Roberts, Peter Treleven, John Hocken, Henry Hocken, Richard Taylor, Uriah Harris, Henry Stacey.
QS/1/3/86
Vice-treasurer to pay Charles Wroughton, gent., coroner, his bill.
Thomas Powell, James Francis and John Francis, all of Kenwyn, yeomen; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Richard Peters, Truro, merchant
John Peters of Tregony, gent., surety
John Pascoe of Luxulyan, tinner
Nicholas Avery, jun., of Luxulyan, tinner, surety
Nicholas Avery, jun., of Luxulyan, tinner
John Pascoe of Luxulyan, tinner, surety
William Bryant of Luxulyan, tinner
Nicholas Avery, jun., of Luxulyan, tinner, surety
Presentment of St Clement for non-repair of highways: held over.
Indictment against Mary, wife of John Trezize of St Just in Penwith: quashed.
Melchizedick Crago of St Pinnock; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
John Dilton of Gerrans, fisherman; assault and battery: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/87
Martin Warren of St Just in Penwith, labourer; stealing goods of Hannibal Orchard, value 6d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Martha Sier of St Tudy, spinster: acquitted of stealing goods of Samuel Mitchell, esq.
Mary, wife of John Phillipps, als Wearne, of St Agnes, labourer; stealing goods of Elizabeth Walters, value 6d; petty larceny: public whipping; Elizabeth Walters to be paid her expenses in this conviction.
John Sennett to continue in custody until next sessions.
John Burgan: discharged from bridewell.
QS/1/3/87,88
Surveyor (east) to put four bridges into good repair, or contract with Launceston Turnpike Trustees to do so [?, Poulston, New, Greston].
QS/1/3/88
Surveyor (west) to repair Leprin Bridge.
The bridewell to be repaired.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
QS/1/3/89
Account of James Row: allowed.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/89-95  12 January 1762

Contents:
QS/1/3/89
Justices: John Fortescue, esq.; Joshua Howell, clerk; John Molesworth, William Morshead, esqs.
Jury: John Pascoe, Alexander Pine, William Wallis, Augustin Hickes, Henry Langmaid, John Edyvean, William Rescorla, James Littleton, Hugh Littleton, William Phillipps, Nicholas Phillipps, Richard Roseveare, James Thomas, Lawrence Thomas, William Thomas, Ralph Cole, Joshua Thomas, Thomas Hoskin, John Lukey.
QS/1/3/89,90
Appeal of Honiton, Devon, against order of 19 December for removal of Swain Lugg, labourer, wife Mary and children Ann(12), Mary (10), Hester (7) and James (9 months) from Gerrans to Honiton: held over.
QS/1/3/90
Vice-treasurer to pay to the Clerk of the Peace various sums [as listed] for his duties, including paying the wives and children of the militia.
Presentment of St Clement for non-repair of highways: held over.
QS/1/3/91
Elizabeth Pawley of Uny Lelant, widow, mother of Jane Uren, widow, and grandmother of Robert Uren (3) and Ann Uren (2), to contribute 2s. 6d. and 5s. per week respectively towards their maintenance as poor persons unable to work.
Vice-treasurer to pay John Nancollas' expenses in conviction of Henry Snell.
John Congdon of Duloe; stealing goods of George Hicks, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping at Market Cross, Lostwithiel.
James Nott of St Blazey, blacksmith: acquitted on charge of stealing goods of Philip Carlyon, esq.
QS/1/3/92
Edward Bennett of Linkinhorne, blacksmith: acquitted on charge of stealing goods of Joseph Taunton, gent.
Henry Snell of St Mewan, tinner; stealing goods of John Nancollas, value 4d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
John Stuckey of St Stephen in Brannel, blacksmith: acquitted on charge of stealing goods of Thomas Truscott.
Andrew Lord of St Neot, labourer; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Richard Peters of Truro, merchant: acquitted on charge of misdemeanour.
Mary King and Margaret Johnson, vagrants, to continue in bridewell until next sessions.
John Hornabrook to continued in bridewell until next sessions, for want of surety.
QS/1/3/93
Licences for one year, to trade in corn or grain, granted as follows:
Henry Maynard of St Germans
Thomas Bartlett of Lansallos, surety
Thomas Dandy of Lanreath surety
Thomas Bartlett
Henry Maynard, surety
Thomas Dandy of Lanreath surety
Joseph Maynard of Lostwithiel
John Harper of Lostwithiel, surety
Thomas Glanville of Lostwithiel, surety
William Bower of Lostwithiel
Thomas Bartlett, surety
Nicholas Carbus of Lansallos, surety
Joseph Yonge, gent. of Mevagissey
QS/1/3/94
John Pasco, Nicholas Avery, jun., and William Bryant, all of Luxulyan, tinners; assault and battery, confessed: fined 1s. each.
James Barrett, master, and Joseph Williams, mariner, both of the sloop The Cate of Padstow, testified to the loss of 45 bushels of salt, on which duty had been paid, out of 'six tun' of white salt shipped at Bristol on 11 September, for John Griffin of Padstow, due to stormy weather on the voyage to Padstow.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Hendy, coroner, his bill.
Three bridge rates to be levied on the county, and paid to Joseph Yonge, gent., Surveyor (west).
Four gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to John Lyne, gent., Vice-treasurer.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
QS/1/3/95
Account of James Row, gaoler: allowed.

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/95-104  20 April 1762

Contents:
QS/1/3/95
Justices: Walter Borlase, doctor of laws; John Fortescue, John Enys, John Willyams, Nicholas Kempe, Thomas Vyvyan, esqs.; John Collins, clerk.
Jury: Edward Martin, Hannibal Curnow, Tobias Harry, Martin Usticke, Thomas Roberts, Thomas Dewen, John Jenkin, Francis Hockin, Thomas Tripconey, Richard Wills, Henry Short, John White, jun., John Allen, John Oates, Thomas Morcombe, jun.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Anstis of St Germans, gent.
Bernard Anstis of St Germans, gent.
John Anstis, jun., of St Germans, gent.
John Anstis of St Germans, gent., surety
QS/1/3/96
Application by Lawhitton concerning male bastard born 8 January at Lawhitton, son of Mary Geak of Lawhitton, single woman: Richard Mitchell of Lawhitton, labourer, alleged father, to pay 2s. weekly maintenance and £8 12s. expenses; Mary Geak to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/97
Recognizance to pay [as above]:
Richard Mitchell of Lawhitton, labourer
John Mitchell of Lawhitton, yeoman, surety
Appeal of Crowan against order of 18 January for removal of Rachael Tyacke, widow, and children Thomas (8), Grace (12), Elizabeth (10) and Isabella (5), from Gwinear to Crowan: order confirmed; costs to Gwinear.
QS/1/3/97,98
Licences for one year, to trade in grain or corn, granted as follows:
John Anstis of St Germans, gent.
William Garland of Quethiock, gent.
Thomas Jones, esq., John Lyne, esq., and William Tremenheere, sureties for both.
John Peters
William Wivell, surety
David Horndon, surety
David Horndon of Callington
QS/1/3/98,99
Appeal of St Just in Penwith against order of 4 March for removal of Margarett Jermain, widow of Richard Jermain, and children John (17), Richard (12), Thomas (9), Arthur (6) and Margarett (2), from Madron to St Just: order confirmed; costs to Madron.
QS/1/3/99
Account of Trehane Symons, gent.: allowed.
QS/1/3/99,100
Application of Madron highways surveyors for levy of 2d. in the pound rate on the parish: granted.
QS/1/3/100
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
James Hill of St Tudy, labourer
Humphry Drake of Michaelstow, yeoman, surety
Ezekiel Williams of St Allen, yeoman
John Hoskyn of St Allen, yeoman, surety
Presentment of St Clement for non-repair of highways: discharged on payment of Court fees.
QS/1/3/100, 101
Continued appeal of Honiton, Devon, against order of 19 December for the removal of Swain Lugg, labourer, wife Mary and children Ann (12), Mary (10), Hester (7) and James (9 months) from Gerrans to Honiton: held over to next sessions, when evidence to be heard regarding marriage of Swain Lugg to Susanna Biles, in 1744, at Wroxhall, Dorset.
QS/1/3/101
Surveyor (west) to rebuild Grampound bridge.
Vice-treasurer to pay their charges in the prosecution of Grace Plint to William Best, Thomas Avard, John Baker, Mary Borlase and Martha Dingle.
QS/1/3/102
Account of James Row: allowed.
Account of Joseph Yonge: allowed.
William Wills of Gorran, grandfather of Anne, Catherine, Daniell, Jemima and a younger son (all children of John Oliver and his wife, the daughter of William Wills) to pay 5s. a week towards their maintenance.
John Johns of Tywardreath; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Charles Dawes of Gorran; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/103
Grace Plint of St Austell, widow; stealing goods of William Best, value 10d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Walter Borlase, doctor of laws, and Sir John Glanville, J.P.s: to continue as treasurers for a further year.
Martha Sire of St Tudy, single woman; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d, and to remain in bridewell until next sessions.
Vice-treasurer to pay charges for prosecution of Grace Plint to William Best, Thomas Avard, John Baker, Mary Borlase and Martha Dingle.
Account of John Lyne, gent., Vice-treasurer: allowed.
Richard Grigg, in bridewell for bastardy: discharged for want of prosecution.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
QS/1/3/104
Mary King and Margaret Johnson, in bridewell for vagrancy: to be publicly whipped and passed to Stoke, Somerset.
James Williams: discharged from bridewell.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/105-111  13 July 1762

Contents:
QS/1/3/105
Justices: William Webb, William Veale, William Morshead, Thomas Vyvyan, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk.
Jury: John Honey, Thomas Courtis, John Little, John Bray, John Rain, John Harris, Rendall Hunkin, Henry Longmaid, John Hawke, Peter Hurdon, John Thomas, John Farro, Digory Pierce, William Pedlar, Samuel Broad.
QS/1/3/105, 106
Appeal of South Petherwin against order of 28 June for removal of Mary Tilly from Treneglos to South Petherwin: order reversed; costs to South Petherwin.
QS/1/3/106
Appeal of St Tudy against order of 5 July for removal of Elizabeth, wife of William Stephens, children John (6) and Joan (4), from St Germans to St Tudy: held over.
Order against William Wills [QS/1/3/102] for maintenance of grandchildren: discharged.
Thomas Nicholas of Constantine; non-attendance as juror: fined 40s.
Ezekiel Williams of St Allen; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Thomas Rowe of St Levan, labourer
Thomas Row, jun., of St Levan, fisherman, surety
Henry Jose of St Levan, surety
Thomas Row jun., of St Levan, fisherman
Thomas Row of St Levan, labourer, surety
Henry Jose of St Levan, weaver, surety
Henry Jose of St Levan, weaver
Thomas Row of St Levan, labourer, surety
Thomas Row, jun., of St Levan, surety
QS/1/3/106, 107
Three bridge rates to be collected and paid to Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east).
QS/1/3/107
Application of Philip Carlyon, esq., of St Blazey, to be discharged from apprenticeship indenture of 16 September 1752, re John Boswarthick, a poor child: granted.
Statute labour demanded from St Columb Major by trustees of Halworthy turnpike road: proportion to be done on the turnpike road set at one-tenth.
Presentment of Budock for non-repair of highways: held over.
QS/1/3/107, 108
Continued appeal of Honiton, Devon [QS/1/3/100,101]: further held over.
QS/1/3/108
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Daniel Bamfield of Mitchell, yeoman
Francis Clemo of St Enoder, yeoman, surety
Daniel Bamfield of Mitchell, yeoman (for Hannah Bamfield)
Francis Clemo of St Enoder, yeoman, surety
Henry Jeffery of Mitchell, yeoman [entry partially deleted]
Elizabeth Parker of Mitchell, spinster
Christian Bamfield
Francis Clemo of St Enoder, surety
Edward Wearn of Gulval, maltster
William Hoskin of Madron, yeoman (surety)
John James of St Hilary, yeoman, surety
Peter Allen of St Austell, tinner; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
John Anstis, gent., Bernard Anstis, yeoman, and John Anstis, jun., yeoman, all of St Germans, accused of misdemeanour: acquitted.
QS/1/3/109
Appeal of St Stephen in Brannel against order of 13 May for removal of William Dinnis, wife Jane and children William (8) and Jane (2) from St Enoder to St Stephen: order reversed; costs to St Stephen.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
John Penberthy of St Hilary, yeoman
Francis James of St Hilary, yeoman, surety
John James of St Hilary, yeoman, surety
John Rundle, jun., of St Neot, gent., appointed by Thomas Pitt of Boconnoc, esq., as gamekeeper for his manors of Broadoak, etc.
James Davies of Veryan, labourer; stealing goods of Charles Harris, value 4d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
James Hill of St Tudy, labourer accused of misdemeanour: acquitted.
QS/1/3/110
Martha Sier of St Tudy: discharged from bridewell.
Vice-treasurer to pay Charles Harris his expenses in the prosecution of James Davies of Veryan.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Colan Bawden of Gwennap, tinner
A rate of 6d. to be levied on Egloskerry and paid over to William Baron, esq., of Egloskerry, for highway repairs.
Thomas Roberts of Paul and his wife Jane: committed to bridewell for one month and bound over to keep the peace for one year, especially towards George Keigwin, gent.
James Hicks of Mylor: discharged from bridewell.
QS/1/3/111
Four gaol and marshalsea rates to be raised and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Row: allowed.
Appeal of John Hony, gent., against poor rate for Linkinhorne: held over; rate books, etc., to be produced to next sessions.

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/112-119  5 October 1762

Contents:
QS/1/3/112
Justices: Walter Borlase, doctor of laws; William Webb, William Veal, John Luke, esqs.; John Collins, clerk.
Jury: Reginald Billing, William Wade, Nicholas Marshall, Thomas Hodge, John Millett, Nathaniel Carkeet, Abraham Willington, William Treverton, Simon Slade, William Thomas, William Verco, Mark Thomas, James Lagor, Thomas Cock.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Stephen Stacy of North Hill, yeoman
William Stacey of North Hill, yeoman, surety
Thomas Parsons of Lesnewth, yeoman.
Henry Stacey, John Harris, Walter Smeeth and Thomas Broad, all of Poundstock, yeomen; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Calvert, coroner, his account.
QS/1/3/113
Appeal of Breage against order of 28 July for removal of Thomas Plint from Sithney to Breage: order confirmed; costs to Sithney.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Hendy, coroner, his account.
QS/1/3/113, 114
Continued appeal of Honiton, Devon [QS/1/3/107, 108]: removal order confirmed in respect of Swain Lugg, labourer, but discharged in case of wife and children, who were to be returned to Gerrans; Gerrans to pay costs to Honiton.
QS/1/3/114, 115
Appeal of John Hony, gent., against poor law accounts of Linkinhorne: allowed, and items in respect of Nicholas Foot and Vincent Darley, attorney, struck out; costs of the appeal to John Hony.
QS/1/3/115, 116
Complaint of Francis James and Robert Keskys of St Hilary, against trustees appointed under an Act of Parliament for the widening of the road from Falmouth through Penryn, Helston and Marazion, which continued via a turnpike at St Hilary: dismissed; costs to Humphry Cole, jun., on behalf of trustees.
QS/1/3/116
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
George Simons of Cardinham, dyer
John Simons of Cardinham, dyer, surety
John Simons of Cardinham, dyer
George Simons of Cardinham, dyer, surety
Charles Mathews of ST Breward
George Simons of Cardinham, dyer, surety
John Simons of Cardinham, dyer, surety
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Wroughton, coroner, his account.
QS/1/3/116, 117
Appeal of St Tudy against order of 5 July [QS/1/3/106] in respect of Stephens family: order reversed; costs to St Tudy.
QS/1/3/117
Edmond Wearn of Gulval; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d; and for assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
John Penberthy of St Hilary, yeoman, accused of misdemeanour: acquitted.
Thomas Row, Thomas Row, jun., and Henry Jose, all of St Levan, accused of assault and battery: acquitted.
Colan Bawden of Gwennap, accused of misdemeanour: acquitted.
Daniel Bamfield, Hannah Bamfield, Henry Jeffery and Elizabeth Parker, all of Mitchell; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d. each.
QS/1/3/117, 118
Joseph Verco, Edward Crisp, Joan Parker and William Parker, all of Mitchell; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d. each.
QS/1/3/118
Schadrach Gilbert of St Austell: discharged from bridewell.
John Prout of St Agnes: held in bridewell for bastardy.
Jane Hawken: discharged from bridewell.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Account of James Row, gaoler: allowed.
QS/1/3/118, 119
Annual licences as dealers in corn or grain granted as follows and on sureties as shown:
William King of Egloshayle
John Palk of Fowey, surety
Lazarus Courts of Fowey, surety
John Palk
William King, surety
Lazarus Courts, surety
Lazarus Courts
William King, surety
John Palk, surety
Edward Fox of Egloshayle
Lazarus Courts, surety
William King, surety
John Palk, surety
QS/1/3/119
Daniel Bamfield of Mitchell, misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be raised and paid over to the Vice-treasurer.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/120-125  11 January 1763

Contents:
QS/1/3/120
Justices: John Collins, clerk; William Morshead, John Molesworth, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk; Charles Trelawny, esq.
Jury: John Blake, Nicholas Avent, William Wymond, Robert Beal, John Peake, John Rundle, Thomas Wills, Edward Trenowth, Samuel Hicks, James Binnick, Abram Austin, Nathaniel Couch, Peter Treleven, Jacob Williams, William Martin, Richard Guy, Richard Cleave.
John and George Simons of Cardinham, fullers, and Christopher Matthew of St Breward; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d. each
Presentments against Boyton and Bridgerule, for non-repair of highways: discharged on payment of court fees.
QS/1/3/120, 121
Further evidence heard on application of Francis James, Robert Keskys and others [QS/1/3/115,116]: Tregurtha gate, St Hilary, to be removed, having been erected without authority.
QS/1/3/121
Trehane Symons, gent, Surveyor (east), to pay Saltash turnpike for repair of Hoskins bridge, and to repair Notter bridge and Panther bridge.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
James Paul of Redruth, gent.
William Paul of Redruth, tinner, surety
Two bridge rates to be raised and paid to Joseph Yonge, gent., Surveyor, (west).
QS/1/3/122
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Richard Doidge Wadge (son of Josiah)
Josiah Wadge of Callington, clock-maker, surety
John Wadge (son of Josiah)
Josiah Wadge of Callington, clock-maker, surety
Richard Jennings of Gerrans, blacksmith
William Stile of Lostwithiel, tanner, surety
William Marks: discharged from bridewell
Presentment against St Mabyn for non-repair of highways: held over.
Elianor, wife of Thomas Hawken; stealing goods of Andrew Evans, value 2d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Joseph Pomery of Falmouth, hellier, accused of stealing goods of Richard Thomas: acquitted.
Stephen Stacey of North Hill, yeoman, accused of misdemeanour: acquitted.
Thomas Parsons of Lesnewth; misdemeanour: fined 1s.
QS/1/3/123
Vice-treasurer to pay various sums (as specified) to the Clerk of the Peace for drawing up contracts and bonds; for transporting William Eddy and Emanuel Nicholls; for warrants; for carrying books to and from court; for examination and pass of Mary King and Margaret Johnson, vagrants, to Stoke, Somerset; salary for paying wives and children of the militia men; and for overseeing various accounts.
QS/1/3/123-125
Annual licences to deal in corn or grain granted as follows, and on sureties as shown:
Henry Mynard of St Germans
William Bower of Lostwithiel, surety
Thomas Bartlett of Lansallos, surety
Thomas Bartlett of Lansallos
William Bower, surety
Henry Mynard, surety
Edmond Moon of Calstock
Thomas Bartlett, surety
Granvill Payne, surety
William Bower of Lostwithiel
Joseph Yonge of Mevagissey, surety
Francis Polkinghorne, surety
Joseph Yonge of Mevagissey
William Bower, surety
Francis Polkinghorne, surety
Nicholas Nichols of Fowey
Simon Roskilly of Boconnoc, surety
William Bower, surety
Simon Roskilly of Boconnoc
John Harper, surety
Thomas Glanvill, surety
Robert Bake of Camelford borough
Degory Langman, surety
Josias Fuge, surety
Thomas Giles of Fowey
Noel Norway, surety
Jonathan Baron, surety
QS/1/3/125
Vice-treasurer to pay Robert Cazier for repairs to bridewell.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Row, gaoler: allowed.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be raised and paid to the Vice-treasurer.

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/126-130  12 April 1763

Contents:
QS/1/3/126
Justices: Walter Borlase, doctor of laws; John Enys, John Quick, esqs.; Robert Bateman, clerk; Sir Richard Vyvyan; John Fortescue, Thomas Hawkins, esqs.; John Collins, clerk; Francis Gregor, esq.
Jury: Thomas Bradford, Leonard Allen, John White, Samuel Symons, Stephen Mitchell, Henry Jenkins, John Hocking, Richard Hocking, William Tooker, Richard Nichols, Benjamin Bamfield, Richard Tresidda, Penticost Sara, Michael Williams, Colan Bawden, Nicholas Richards, Thomas Peard, Richard Symons, Zacharias Andrew, John Andrew, Mathew Andrew, Martin Harvey, Roger Powell.
Account of John Lyne, Vice-treasurer: allowed.
QS/1/3/127
Jane Williams, committed to bridewell as a 'lewd and disorderly woman': to remain there until next sessions.
Appeal of Mawgan in Meneage against order of 21 March for removal of William Thomas, wife Mary and children Mary (6) and Elizabeth (2) from Cury to Mawgan: order confirmed; costs to Cury.
Surveyor (west) to repair western end of Tregoney bridge or contract same to trustees of Tregony turnpike.
Surveyor (east) to repair Pillaton and Panter bridges
QS/1/3/128
James Elliot of Callington, cordwainer; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Richard Doidge Wadge and John Wadge, both of Callington; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Francis Trewheela of Ludgvan, blacksmith; stealing goods of Hanabal Curnow and others, value 10d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
Henry Care of Towednack, tinner; stealing goods of Hanabal Curnow and others, value 6d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
Jacob Martin, als Lambey, of Towednack, tinner; stealing goods of Hanabal Curnow and others, value 2d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Benjamin Carter of Ruanlanihorne accused of stealing goods of Anne Jenkyn, widow: acquitted.
Humphry Smith of Mevagissey; stealing goods of Peter Furse, jun., and William Furse: private whipping.
QS/1/3/129
Presentment against St Mabyn for non-repair of highways: held over.
James Paul of Redruth, gent., accused of misdemeanour: acquitted.
Benjamin Carter of Ruanlanihorne; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Surveyor (west) to repair Bezow [Bissoe?] bridge.
Vice-treasurer to pay Peter Furse £1 11s. 6d. for presenting and convicting Humphry Smith of felony; and William Cock and John Couch 10s. 6d. for attendance as witnesses.
Account of Mr Hendy, coroner: allowed.
Account of Surveyor (west): allowed.
QS/1/3/130
Account of Surveyor (east: allowed.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Row: allowed.
Arthur White: to be discharged from bridewell.
Crispin Liddicott: to be discharged from bridewell.
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to the Surveyor (west).

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/131-136  12 July 1763

Contents:
QS/1/3/131
Justices: William Webb, William Morshead, John Luke, Charles Trelawny, Francis Buller, John Fortescue, John Molesworth, esqs.; Sir John St Aubyn; Robert Bateman, Joshua Howell, clerks.
Jury: Nicholas Avent, Thomas Courtis, John Grigg, John Hickes, William Peas, John Moore, Christopher Moone, George Skinnard, James Thomas, John Broad, James Melhuish, Thomas Price, Ralph Cole, Richard Stephens, William Prater, William Searle.
Presentment of St Germans for non-repair of highways, confessed: fine of £150 imposed, the money to be paid to Charles Trelawney of Coldrennick, esq., for repairs to be carried out.
William Cock of Roche, tinner, committed to bridewell until next sessions.
QS/1/3/132
Appeal of St Neot against order of 11 April for removal of Ann Lean, spinster, from St Stephen by Saltash to St Neot: order reversed; costs to St Neot.
QS/1/3/132, 133
Appeal of Breage against order of 12 May for removal of Anthony Calicott, wife Ursula and son William, from Camborne to Breage: order confirmed; costs to Camborne.
QS/1/3/133
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Bryant of Gwinear, yeoman
Peter Bryant of Gwinear, yeoman, surety
John Bryant of Gwinear, yeoman
Peter Bryant of Gwinear, yeoman, surety
Peter Bryant of Gwinear, yeoman
John Bryant of Gwinear, yeoman, surety
Peter Bryant of Gwinear, yeoman
John Bryant of Gwinear, yeoman, surety
Richard Staddan of Gwinear, yeoman
Thomas Huthnance of Gwinear, yeoman, surety
John Gundry of Gwinear, blacksmith
Peter Bryant of Gwinear, yeoman, surety
QS/1/3/133
Henry Hennard, committed to bridewell for bastardy: to be discharged.
QS/1/3/134
Stephen Rodda of Gulval; assault and battery, confessed: fined 5s.
Thomas Clemoe of St Kew, labourer, accused of stealing goods of John Smart: acquitted.
Vice-treasurer to pay Grace Kneebone, Joan Johns and Richard Hugo their costs in prosecution and conviction of Christian Pasco for felony.
John Olver of Menheniot, labourer, pleaded guilty to stealing goods of William Morshead, esq.: private whipping.
Christian Pasco of Feock, spinster; stealing goods of Grace Kneebone, value 1d; petty larceny: private whipping.
John Watson of Newcastle upon Tyne, Durham, mariner; stealing goods of Henry Mutton, value 2d; petty larceny: to be publicly whipped and passed to his home.
Trehane Symons, Surveyor (east) to repair Amble bridge and Tamerton bridge.
QS/1/3/135
Two bridge rates (£240) to be levied and paid to Surveyor (east).
Joseph Yonge, gent., Surveyor (west) to secure an estimate and hold a public survey for the repair of St Blazey bridge.
Vice-treasurer to pay John Luke, esq., his costs in prosecution of Richard Jennings for neglect of his duty as petty constable.
Richard Jennings of Gerrans; misdemeanour: fined £20 and committed to bridewell for one month, until fine paid.
Jane Williams, committed to bridewell as 'a lewd and disorderly woman': to remain there until next sessions.
Presentments against St Mabyn and Quethiock for non-repair of highways: held over.
QS/1/3/135, 136
John Rawling of Buryan, committed to bridewell for leaving his family: discharged.
QS/1/3/136
William Eddy, in bridewell on suspicion of felony: discharged.
Presentment for non-repair of Bessoe [Bissoe?] bridge: held over.
£240 to be collected and paid to Surveyor (west).
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Row: allowed.

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/137-143  4 October 1763

Contents:
QS/1/3/137
Justices: John Molesworth, Thomas Vyvyan, William Morshead, William Webb, esqs.
Jury: Christopher Bawden, John Morcombe, John Harry, Nicholas Pearse, William Peter, John Bond, Richard Hambly, William Guy, William Watts, William Bant, Hugh Bawden, Robert Elford, Edward Grigg, William Werry, John Biddick, John Betty.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Barnet Falck of Falmouth, gent
John Jane of Falmouth, gent., surety
John Lewis of Bodmin, innkeeper, surety
Recognizance given by Richard Wilton, jun., of St Kew, to abide by bastardy order; Richard Wilton, sen., of St Kew, surety.
Ruling by Court of King's Bench of 2 August entered; John Lyne of Mawgan discharged from serving in Parish Ward Offices at Mawgan in Meneage, following burglary at John Lyne's house for which James Phillipps had been tried and convicted.
QS/1/3/138
Presentment against the County for non-repair of Besso [Bissoe?] bridge: discharged.
Appeal of Forrabury against order of 20 July for removal of Florence Michell, widow, and children Ann (12), Mary (7) and John (4) from Minster to Forrabury: order quashed for insufficiency; costs to Forrabury.
QS/1/3/138, 139
Application by St Kew concerning male bastard born at St Kew on 10 September, son of Aletheia Lean of St Kew, single woman: Richard Wilton, jun., of St Kew, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and £1 16s. 6d. lying-in expenses; Aletheia Lean to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/139
Presentment against St Germans for non-repair of highways: discharged on payment of Court fees.
Presentment against the County for non-repair of Hessenford bridge: held over.
QS/1/3/139, 140
Appeal of Minster against order of 12 September for removal of Grace Cock, single woman, from Altarnun to Minster: order reversed; costs to Minster.
QS/1/3/140
Walter Williams of St Austell, carpenter; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d., and recognizance remitted.
Application of Henry Cossentine of Lanreath to be discharged from indenture of apprenticeship of 22 April 1747 in respect of Edward Geak, a poor child: granted.
QS/1/3/141
Presentments against St Mabyn and St Austell: held over.
Fine of £30 for non-repair of highways to be levied on Quethiock.
Henry Eles of St Stephen in Brannel; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Hendy, coroner, his account.
Vice-treasurer to pay Richard Broad, John Co[k] and Uri Nicholls their expenses in the prosecution of Elizabeth Olliver, spinster.
Catherine, wife of Bernard Chapman of Helland, labourer; stealing goods of Julian Meager, widow, value 2d; petty larceny: public whipping.
Vice-treasurer to pay George Jenkin his expenses in the prosecution of Abraham Beaumont, and Julian Meager her expenses in the prosecution of Catherine Chapman.
John Bryant, Peter Bryant and John Gundry, all of Gwinear; assault and battery: fined 1d. each.
John Bryant and Peter Bryant of Gwinear; assault and battery: fined 1d. each.
QS/1/3/142
Henry Staddon and wife Eliza[beth] of Gwinear; assault and battery: fined 1d. each.
Richard Staddon and Eliza[beth], wife of Henry Staddon of Gwinear; assault and battery: fined 1d. each.
Jane Williams [QS/1/3/127]: discharged from bridewell.
Borthelomew Rodney, committed to bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: discharged.
John Cock, committed to bridewell for bastardy: to be held until next sessions.
Edward Geak, committed to bridewell as a runaway apprentice: discharged.
QS/1/3/143
John Harvey, committed to bridewell for failing to find sureties for his good behaviour: to be held until next sessions.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid over to the Vice-treasurer.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Row: allowed.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/144-151  10 January 1764

Contents:
QS/1/3/144
Justices: John Fortescue, William Morshead, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk; John Luke, Penhallow Cuming, Charles Trelawney, esqs.
Jury: Nicholas Cole, William Samwell, William Hick, John Jane, Jonathan Palmer, John Blight, Thomas Littleton, James Littleton, Henry Jory, John (?) Raine, Thomas Wills, John Pasco, Lawrence Thomas, Edward Rogers, Richard Deeble.
QS/1/3/144, 145
Appeal of Mullion against order of 19 December for removal of Henry Richards, wife Eleanor; and daughters, Alice and Eleanor, from Ruan Major to Mullion: order reversed; costs to Mullion.
QS/1/3/145
Application of Richard Deeble of St Blazey, gent., executor of Charles Scobell of Roselyon, esq., to be released from apprenticeship indenture of 11 January 1755 for Elizabeth Boswarthick, a poor child: granted.
QS/1/3/146
Presentment against St Mabyn for non-repair of highways: discharged on payment of court fees.
Presentment against Quethiock for non-repair of highways: discharged, and fine of £30 to be handed, after deduction of court fees, to John Hawkins of Quethiock, gent., for repairs to be carried out.
QS/1/3/146, 147
Appeal of Falmouth against order of 10 December for removal of John Thomas and wife Catherine from Feock to Falmouth: order confirmed; costs to Feock.
QS/1/3/147
Vice-treasurer to pay fees to Clerk of the Peace for drawing contracts; for transporting Francis Trewheela and Henry Care; for levy warrants; carrying statute books to sessions; for his salary; for paying the wives and children of the militia men; and for keeping various accounts.
QS/1/3/147, 148
Appeal of St Clement against order for removal of John Langdon from St Mary's to St Clement: order reversed; costs to St Clement.
QS/1/3/148
Recognizances to appear at next sessions
Joseph Ripper of Breage, tinner; in the meantime to keep the peace, especially towards Francis Sandoe of Gwinear, yeoman.
Oliver Allen of Kenwyn, tinner
Simon Trestrail of Kenwyn, yeoman, surety
Joseph Allen of Kenwyn, tinner, surety
William Burnard of St Stephen by Saltash: committed to bridewell for want of sureties.
Mary Green, Ann Wheeler and Elizabeth Nicholls, in bridewell as 'idle and disorderly': discharged.
Thomas Dier of Gorran, labourer; stealing goods of John Syms, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Presentment for non-repair of Seaton and Hessenford bridges: held over.
QS/1/3/149
Presentments against St Germans and St Austell for non-repair of highways: held over.
QS/1/3/149, 150
Annual licences to deal in corn or grain granted as follows, and on sureties as shown:
Henry Mynard of St Germans
Thomas Bartlett of Lansallos, surety
Joseph Phillipps, surety
Thomas Bartlett
Henry Mynard, surety
Joseph Phillipps, surety
William Bower of Lostwithiel
James Bower, surety
Glanville (?), surety
Joseph Yonge of Mevagissey
Francis Polkinghorn, surety
Thomas Mountstevens, surety
Simon Roskilly of Boconnock
John Harper, surety
Samuel Gerry, surety
QS/1/3/150
Advertisement to be placed in 'one or more of the London papers and also in the Sherborne weekly paper that a reward of twenty guineas will be paid' by the county for information regarding those who have plundered the ship Mary Ann at Perran, leading to a conviction.
Edward Shaw, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be passed to Bethnal Green, Middlesex.
QS/1/3/150, 151
Writ of Certiorari received, requiring a return to be made of indictments against Barnet Falk.
QS/1/3/151
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Row, gaoler: allowed.

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/152-157  1 May 1764

Contents:
QS/1/3/152
Justices: Sir Richard Vyvyan; Thomas Hawkins, Nicholas Kemp, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk; Francis Gregor, Penhallow Cuming, esqs.; Walter Borlase, doctor of laws; John Luke, Darell Crabb, John Fortescue, esqs.
Jury: Thomas Bradford, John Mitchell, Thomas Whitford, Charles Rundle, Thomas Gerrans, Thomas Powell, John Cornish, Henry Roberts, Michael Allen, William Paynter, John Martyn, Francis Prater, Ralph Jory, Robert Davey, John Rowe.
QS/1/3/152, 153
Thomas John, master, and Thomas John, jun., of the sloop Two Brothers of Penzance, testified that they shipped at Liverpool, on 14 November, 980 bushels of white salt, duty paid at Liverpool, to be carried to St Ives for George Blewett of Marazion, merchant, of which 80 bushels were lost in stormy weather.
QS/1/3/153
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John May, jun., of Gulval, labourer
John May of Cubert, yeoman surety regarding bastard child of Sibella Lawry of Gulval, single woman.
John Harvey of Buryan, yeoman
Richard Harvey of Buryan, surety
William Hitchens of Buryan, surety
William Roberts, master, and John Battin, mariner, of the brigantine Union... of Coomb, Devon, testified that they shipped, at Bristol on 12 May 1761, 10 ton of white salt, duty paid at Bristol, to be carried to Boscastle for Richard Kingdon, of which 60 bushels were lost in stormy weather.
QS/1/3/154
David Williams, master, and David Atkins, mariner, of the sloop Loyal Ann, testified that they shipped, at Bristol on 20 December, 560 bushels of white salt, duty paid, to be carried to Looe for James Tuckett, merchant and company, of which 120 bushels were lost in stormy weather.
Presentments against St Germans and St Austell for non-repair of highways: held over.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Charles Saunders of St Breock, yeoman
Henry Blake of St Breock, yeoman, surety
Vice-treasurer to pay James Dimble and John Edwards for prosecuting Robert Stroud.
Robert Stroud of Beaminster, Dorset, labourer; stealing goods of John Edwards, value 10d.; petty larceny: public whipping and to be passed to his place of last settlement.
QS/1/3/155
John Edwards of Perranarworthal, tinner; stealing goods, value 6d.; petty larceny: private whipping.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Magar of Perranarworthal, labourer
John Davey of Kea, labourer, surety
Surveyor (east) to repair Bridgerule bridge.
County discharged from presentment for non-repair of Hessenford and Seaton bridges.
Account of Joseph Yonge, gent.: allowed.
Account of Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east): allowed.
Account of John Lyne, gent., Vice-treasurer: allowed.
Indictment against John Couch for misdemeanour: discharged for insufficiency.
Walter Borlase and Sir John Glanvill to continue as Treasurers for a further year.
QS/1/3/156
Appeal of St Martin in Meneage against order of 7 April for removal of Joseph Prynn, wife Jane and daughter Elizabeth (3) from St Mawgan in Meneage to St Martin: order confirmed; costs to St Mawgan.
John Coriton of Poughill, in bridewell for misdemeanour: discharged.
Oliver Allen of Kenwyn, tinner; trespass and misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/157
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of Samuel Hendy, coroner: allowed.
Entry [see QS/1/3/153] regarding John May repeated, but struck out.
Christian Rippen, in bridewell as an 'idle and disorderly apprentice': discharged.
William Gatty, in bridewell for stealing a lamb from Richard Binney: to remain there until the next Assize or general gaol deliver.
Account of James Row to be paid.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be collected and paid to the Vice-treasurer.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/158-162  10 July l764

Contents:
QS/1/3/158
Justices: Sir John Glanvill; John Fortescue, William Webb, Penhallow Cuming, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk; John Molesworth, Francis Kirkham, William Morshead, esqs.
Jury: William Hick, William Samuel, Philip Harris, John Phillipps, Thomas Issaack, John Harris, Hugh Littleton, Robert Hancock, John Bray, John Stevens, Richard Parsons, John Pearn, John Tregenna, Thomas Mellow, Thomas Bartlett, William Wallis.
Charles Saunders of St Breock, yeoman; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Richer Nancollis of Egloshayle, yeoman; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Angwin of St Just in Penwith, tinner
Thomas Reynolds of St Just in Penwith, tinner, surety
Edmund? [Edward?] Wearn of Gulval, maltster
William Williams of Cuby
James Bonithon of Grampound, gent., surety
QS/1/3/159
Appeal of St Winnow against order of 5 April for removal of William Sturtridge and wife Elizabeth from Lanlivery to St Winnow: order confirmed; costs to Lanlivery.
QS/1/3/159, 160
Appeal of Forrabury against order of 14 May for removal Florence Mitchell, widow, and children Ann (14), Mary (7) and John (4) from Minster to Forrabury: order confirmed; costs to Minster.
QS/1/3/160
Mary Richards of Mevagissey, single woman, convicted of stealing goods of Jane Pascoe, William Maunder, John Olver and Thomas Jago, each value 6d; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
Vice-treasurer to pay prosecutors of Mary Richards.
QS/1/3/160, 161
Joseph Rogers of Quethiock; stealing goods of Richard, value 10d., and of John Edgecumb, value 10d.: public whipping.
QS/1/3/161
Charles Rogers of Duloe, accused of stealing goods of William Coryndon: acquitted.
John Harvey of St Buryan; assault and battery: fined 6d.
Presentment against St Austell for non-repair of highways: discharged.
St Germans; non-repair of highways: fined £20.
Charles Saunders of St Breock and Richard Nancollis of Egloshayle; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
John Magor of Perranarworthal, accused of a misdemeanour: acquitted.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Tremenheere, solicitor of John Edgcomb, and Mr John Pasco, solicitor of Richard Toms, for prosecution of Joseph Rogers.
QS/1/3/162
Jone Creed, in custody as a 'loose, idle and disorderly person': to be discharged from bridewell.
Thomas Ryan of Tipperary, in custody as a 'rogue and vagabond': to be conveyed to Ireland as not having obtained legal settlement here.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Row: allowed.

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/153-171  2 October 1764

Contents:
QS/1/3/163
Justices: William Webb, Francis Rodd, esqs.; Simon Llewellin Leach, clerk; John Molesworth, William Morshead, John Fortescue, esqs.; Joshua Howell, Joseph Smart, clerks.
Jury: Abraham Browne, Samuel Warne, John Pearse, William Burnard, Robert Elford, Joseph Lang, William Hicks, Richard Hicks, Stephen Ivey, Henry Michell, Nicholas Hitchcock, Nicholas Reynolds, Thomas Salmon, John Bonython, Gilbert Cayzier, John Buscombe, Peter Werry, John Rowe, William Rowe, Richard Laffer, Edmund Bennett.
QS/1/3/163, 164
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Jenkin of Crowan, yeoman
James Jenkin of Crowan, yeoman, surety
Silas Paul of Penzance, labourer
Thomas Clutterbuck of Marazion, gent., surety
Anthony Gandy of Penzance, labourer
Thomas Clutterbuck of Marazion, gent., surety
Jane Thomas of St Ives, spinster
Peter Thomas, sen., of St Ives, yeoman, surety
Peter Thomas, jun., of St Ives, surety
QS/1/3/164, 165
Application by St Kew concerning male bastard born 20 September at St Kew, son of Susannah Brown of St Kew, single woman: John Thomas, jun., of Endellion, yeoman, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and a payment of £2 towards birth expenses; Susannah Brown to pay 1s. weekly.
QS/1/3/165
Appeal of John Turner of Falmouth, blacksmith, against order of 26 July, requiring him to make payments for bastardy in respect of male child of Elizabeth Banfield: order quashed for insufficiency.
Appeal of Manaccan against order for removal of William Martyn from Gunwalloe to Manaccan: held over.
Richard Eddy of Zennor; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/166
Surveyor (east): to repair Trekellan bridge.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Francis Matthews of Truro, brazier
Edward Tregaskus of Truro, yeoman, surety
Arthur Jose of Bodmin, victualler, surety
Alexander Allen of Truro, brazier
Edward Tregascus of Truro, yeoman, surety
Arthur Jose of Bodmin, victualler, surety
[Above item is repeated]
Thomas Hodge of Cardinham, labourer; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Fine of £20 levied on St Germans, to be paid over to Edward Eliot and Charles Trelawney for highway repairs there.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Digory Mill of Plymouth, Devon, gent.
William Row of Sithney, yeoman
John Row, jun. of Sithney, surety
Thomas Row of Sithney, surety
John Angwin of St Just in Penwith, tinner; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/167, 168
Samuel and Jonathan Bake of St Teath, yeomen; Bake of Camelford, merchant; and
Thomas Sloggett of Lanteglos by Camelford, cordwainer, acted as sureties for appearance at next sessions of the following:
Samuel Bake (as above)
Matthew Kitt of St Teath, labourer
Robert Kellow of St Teath, labourer
Jonathan Bake (as above)
William Cornelius als Hatter, of Minster
William Arnale of Tintagel, labourer
John Nute of Lanteglos by Camelford, labourer
Thomas Smith of Lanteglos by Camelford, labourer
John Allen of St Teath, labourer
William Hoare of St Teath, yeoman
Hugh Bake of St Teath, yeoman
Moses Kellow of St Teath, labourer
Robert Bake (as above)
William North of St Teath, labourer
Giles ? of St Teath, labourer
QS/1/3/168
Edmund Wearn of Gulval, maltster, accused of a misdemeanour: indictment quashed for insufficiency.
QS/1/3/168, 169
Francis Arthur of St Columb Minor, labourer; stealing goods of Thomas Nicholls, value 3d.; petty larceny: transported to America for seven years.
QS/1/3/169
Samuel Caddey of Gwinear, labourer; stealing goods of Simon Pentecost, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Vice-treasurer to pay Samuel Hendy and Charles Wroughton, gents., coroners, their accounts.
Accounts of James Row, gaoler, and John Eyre: allowed.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
John Rescorla of Liskeard, butcher
John Rescorla, jun., of Helland, labourer, surety
Nicholas Rescorla of Helland, labourer, surety
William Williams of Cuby, yeoman; misdemeanour: fined 1s.
John Rescorla of Liskeard, butcher, in bridewell for bringing a poor child into the parish: discharged.
QS/1/3/170
William Prideaux of Probus, labourer: discharged from bridewell for want of prosecution.
Vice-treasurer to pay Simon Pentecost of Crowan for prosecution of Samuel Caddey.
John Stevens of St Columb Minor: to be paid for his attendance as witness against Francis Arthur.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be collected.
QS/1/3/170, 171
Elizabeth, wife of Francis Trebilcock of St Columb Minor, labourer, accused of perjury in the case of Francis Arthur: committed to gaol to appear at next Assizes.
QS/1/3/171
Eliza Piper, wife of John Piper, to be given an additional allowance of 11/2d. a day on agreeing to give evidence against Eliza Piper, Joan Piper and Robert Piper, in custody on suspicion of felony.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/172-180  15 January 1765

Contents:
QS/1/3/172
Justices: William Morshead, Francis Rodd, Penhallow Cuming, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk.
Jury: William Rendell, Richard Wilton, Philip Kent, George Martyn, William Bant, John Hickes, John Brewer, William Udy, Henry Udy, William Roberts, Jacob Roberts, Thomas Roberts, John Edwards, John Searle, John Brown.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Henry Staddon of Gwinear, yeoman
Thomas Clutterbuck of Marazion, gent., surety
Appeal of Penzance against order for removal of John Eva and wife Anne from Paul to Penzance: held over.
QS/1/3/173
Appeal of St Gluvias against order for removal of Elizabeth Sarah, single woman, from Kenwyn to Gluvias: held over.
Appeal of St Thomas against order for removal of John Witheridge, wife Eleanor and children John, Joanna, Charity and Mary, from Launceston to St Thomas: held over.
Richard Paynter, master, and John Veale, mariner, both of the sloop Elizabeth and Sarah, testified that they shipped, at Bristol on 28 September and 11 October, 840 bushels of white salt, duty paid at Bristol, to be carried to Hayle for John Curnow of Hayle, merchant, of which, 457 bushels were lost when the vessel was stranded near Hayle in stormy weather.
Presentment against Tintagel for non-repair of highways: held over.
QS/1/3/174
Appeal of Manaccan against order of 14 July for removal of William Martyn from Gunwalloe to Manaccan: order reversed; costs to Manaccan.
QS/1/3/174, 175
Recognizances to appear at next sessions, with the following as sureties:
Thomas Clutterbuck of Marazion, gent., surety, and
Peter George of Ludgvan, labourer, surety, for
James Lander of Penzance, labourer
Samuel Collins of Penzance, labourer
John Boase of Penzance, labourer
John Boase of Penzance, porter
Richard Rowe of Penzance, labourer
Roger Gandy of Penzance, labourer
George Eva of Penzance, labourer
Nicholas Batler [Batten?] of Penzance, labourer
Christopher Nicholls of Penzance, mariner
John Stevens als Corporal of Uny Lelant, tinner
Nicholas Stevens of Uny Lelant, tinner, surety
QS/1/3/175
William Wills of St Neot, bailiff of the Hundred of West: fined for non-attendance.
Otho Passmore of Bodmin, bailiff of the Hundred of Trigg: fined for non-attendance.
Walter Hill of Landrake, accused of stealing goods of Moses Parsons: acquitted.
Richard Trudgian of St Clement, labourer, stealing goods of Thomas Daniell, merchant, value 6d; petty larceny: public whipping.
John Hoare and John Hoare, jun., both of Callington, millers, accused of stealing goods of Thomas Hoskyn: acquitted.
John Menheniot of St Breward; stealing goods of Jonathan Forrest, value 6d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/176
Robert Lemon of Maker, mariner; stealing goods of Robert Streek, value 6d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
John Lawrence of St Stephen in Brannel; obtaining by false pretences the goods of Michael Hendy from William Couth of Maker: felony; one hour sat in pillory.
Jane Thomas of St Ives, spinster, accused of assault and battery: acquitted.
St Germans; non-repair of highways: fined £48.
QS/1/3/176, 177
Vice-treasurer to pay the Clerk of the Peace for various duties during the year (as detailed).
QS/1/3/177
Degory Mill of Plymouth, Devon, gent.; assault and battery: fined 1s.
Alexander Allen of Truro, brazier; uttering false counterfeit money: committed to bridewell for six months; assault and battery: acquitted.
Francis Matthews of Truro, brazier; assault and battery: fined 1s.
QS/1/3/177, 178
Henry Mynard of St Germans, and Thomas Bartlett of Lansallos: granted one-year licence to trade as badgers and dealers in grain.
QS/1/3/178
Writ of Ad Quod Damnum re Edward Eliot, esq., at Westminster: recorded.
Vice-treasurer to pay Michael Hendy, William Cooth and John Jenkins their expenses in the prosecution of John Lawrence.
QS/1/3/179
Vice-treasurer to pay Robert Streek and others their expenses in the prosecution of Robert Lemon.
William Row of Sithney, yeoman; misdemeanour: fined 1s.
John Rescorla of Liskeard; misdemeanour: fined 1d.
William Millard of St Agnes; assault and battery on Richard Remfree: to remain in bridewell until he finds surety for appearance at next sessions.
Accounts of John Eyre and James Rowe, gaoler: allowed.
Surveyor (west) to report to next sessions the likely cost of any repairs needed to Long Bridge, Ludgvan.
QS/1/3/180
Richard Nicholls of St Just in Penwith, labourer, and John Nicholls and Richard George of Sennen, labourers; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Account of Mr Calvert, coroner: allowed.
David Williams, vagrant, now in bridewell: to be conveyed to his place of last settlement at St Stevens, City of Worcester.
Thomas Curnow, in bridewell for bastardy: to be held until next sessions.
Hawton Hocken, vagrant: discharged from bridewell for want of prosecution.
Bonds given to observe the statutes:
Henry Maynard of St Germans
Thomas Bartlett of Lansallos, surety
Thomas Bennick of Liskeard, surety
Thomas Bartlett of Lansallos
Henry Maynard of St Germans, surety
Thomas Bennick of Liskeard, surety

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/181-195  16 April 1765

Contents:
QS/1/3/181
Justices: Walter Borlase, doctor of laws; Thomas Hawkins, esq.; Sir Richard Vyvyan; Francis Gregor, Darell Crabb, John Quick, Robber Bateman, clerks; Francis Kirkham esq.
Jury: Thomas Bradford, Jacob Williams, William Paynter, John Cornish, Samuel Symons, Richard Trezise, John Metherell, Walter Carlyon, Thomas Cook, John Ferris, Charles Andrew, Zacheus Andrew, John Mugford, Robert James, Mathew Andrew, John Martin, Leonard Allen, Richard Stephens, James James, Richard Tresidder, Collan Bawden, John Bawden.
QS/1/3/181, 182
Appeal of Luxulyan against order of 1 February for removal of Joan Bennett from St Winnow to Luxulyan: held over.
QS/1/3/182
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Thomas May of Bodmin, yeoman
William May (son of Thomas), yeoman, surety
Presentment against St Germans for non-repair of highways: discharged, and fine to be used for repairs.
QS/1/3/182, 183
Appeal of St Thomas by Launceston against order of 11 January for removal of John Witheridge, wife Eleanor, and children John (12), Johanna (7), Charity (4), and Mary (1) from Launceston to St Thomas: order reversed; costs to St Thomas.
QS/1/3/183
Appeal of St Gluvias against order of 24 December 1764 for removal of Elizabeth Sarah, single woman, from Kenwyn to St Gluvias: order reversed; costs to St Gluvias.
QS/1/3/183, 184
Appeal of Penzance against order of 11 November 1764 for removal of John Eva and wife Ann from Paul to Penzance: order reversed
QS/1/3/184
Appeal of Crantock against order of 28 March for removal of John Hodge from Newlyn [East] to Crantock: order confirmed; costs to Newlyn.
QS/1/3/185
Account of John Lyne, vice-treasurer: allowed.
Thomas Wedge, master, and Daniel Beale, mariner, both of the sloop Betty of St Ives, testified that they shipped, at Bristol on 3 February, 340 bushels of white salt, duty paid, to be carried to St Ives for George Blewett of Marazion, of which 139 bushels were lost during stormy weather.
John Lilly, James Husband, both of Truro, and Thomas Hoskin of Bodmin; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Robins of Luxulyan, tinner
Stephen Robins of Cardinham, surety
Richard Bolithoe of Redruth, victualler
James Paul of Redruth, gent., surety
Francis Bolithoe of Redruth, tinner
Richard Bolithoe of Redruth, victualler, surety
James Paul of Redruth, gent., surety
Account of Joseph Yonge, gent., Surveyor (west): allowed.
QS/1/3/186
Account of Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east): allowed.
Presentment against the county by William Tremenheere, gent., for non-repair of Long Bridge, Ludgvan: discharged; Surveyor (west) to repair same.
Surveyor (east) to repair Berrio, Boyton and Poulson bridges.
John Hore, jun., of Callington, miller, accused of stealing goods of Richard Carter: acquitted.
Grace, wife of Thomas Keam of St Mewan, tinner, accused of stealing goods of John Blamy: acquitted.
Presentment against Tintagel for non-repair of highways: held over.
QS/1/3/187
Walter Borlase and John Glanvill to continue as Treasurers for the county for a further year.
Mary, wife of William Congdon of Lelant, miller; stealing goods of Humphry Mackworth Praed, esq., value 1d.: petty larceny; public whipping.
Writ of Certiorari [see QS/1/3/174,175] in respect of Samuel Collins, George Eva, John Boase2, Roger Gandy, James Lander, Nicholas Batten, Richard Rowe and Christopher Nicholls; sureties, William Hartridge of Truro, merchant, and Thomas Clutterbuck of Marazion, gent., dated 12 February, was brought into Court.
John Wise of Maker, labourer; stealing goods of John Guard and Richard Crooks, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/188, 189
One-year licences granted:
Badgers -
Robert Coad of Fowey
John Kestle of Fowey, surety
Francis Polkinghorne of St Austell, gent., surety
Trehane Symons of St Minver
Francis John Hext, jun., of Bodmin, gent., surety
Francis Polkinghorne, surety
Joseph Newton of Truro
William Pascoe of Truro, gent., surety
Francis Vivian of Truro, gent., surety
Drovers -
Peter Hurdon, yeoman, of North Hill
William Rundle of Stokeclimsland, yeoman, surety
William Paynter of Newlyn, yeoman, surety
William Rundle, yeoman, of Stokeclimsland
Peter Hurdon, surety
William Paynter, surety
William Paynter, yeoman, of Newlyn
Peter Hurdon, surety
William Rundle, surety
Richard Stephens of St Columb Minor
John Rowse of St Columb Major, yeoman, surety
William Paynter, surety
John Rowse of St Columb Major, yeoman
Richard Stephens, surety
William Paynter, surety
John Hoskin of Talland, yeoman
James Oxenham of Newlyn, yeoman, surety
Henry Veale of St Michael Penkevil, yeoman, surety
James Oxenham of Newlyn, yeoman
John Hoskin, surety
Henry Veale, surety
John Parking of St Clement, yeoman
Richard Wilton of St Clement, butcher, surety
William Wilton of St Clement, butcher, surety
Nicholas Male, of St Teath, yeoman
Thomas Davey of Egloshayle, surety
Trehane Symons of St Minver, gent., surety
Henry Veale of St Michael Penkevil, yeoman
Nicholas Male, surety
Henry Veale, surety
Thomas Davey of Egloshayle, yeoman
Nicholas Male, surety
Henry Veale, surety
QS/1/3/190, 191
Rates of carriage of goods, weights and places specified: fixed by the court, as detailed.
QS/1/3/191
John Benny of Antony, labourer stealing goods of John Lyne, value 4d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Application of St Columb Major to raise a rate for repair of highways: granted.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Richard Champion of Breage, yeoman
Henry Goninam of Helston, innkeeper, surety
QS/1/3/192
William Lobb of St Neot, accused of stealing goods of William Hodge: acquitted.
William Millard of Redruth; assault and battery, confessed: fined 1d.
David Jacko of Cubert, labourer; stealing goods of Bennett Andrew, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
John Kneebone of Wendron, tinner; found to be an 'incorrigible rogue and vagabond': to be transported to America for seven years.
Launcelot Hore of St Stephen in Brannel, in bridewell for leaving his family: to remain there until next sessions.
QS/1/3/193
Vice-treasurer to pay William Hancock, Stephen Hoyle and Peter Henning for attending as witnesses in the prosecution of John Binney [Benny].
Vice-treasurer to pay John Ferguson, Thomas Lovell and John Guard for attending as witnesses in the prosecution of John Wise.
Henry Staddon of Gwinear, Silas Paul and Anthony Gandy of Penzance, labourers; misdemeanour: fined 5s. each.
John Stephens alias Corporal of Uny Lelant; assault and battery: fined 13s. 4d. and committed to bridewell.
John Pooley of Menheniot, in bridewell for bastardy: to remain there until next sessions.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Rennous John Lanyon of Paul, gent.
Thomas Carvosa, jun., of Madron, yeoman, surety
Peter Richards and Simon Bennetts, committed to bridewell by Revd John Collins, J.P., for behaving insolently to him: discharged.
QS/1/3/194
Elizabeth Sarah and her child: discharged from bridewell.
Joshua Major: discharged from bridewell.
Accounts of John Eyre and James Rowe: allowed.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to Vice-treasurer.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Hendy, coroner.
QS/1/3/194, 195
William Hugo, in bridewell for bastardy: discharged on having given security to the parish.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/195-204  16 July 1765

Contents:
QS/1/3/195
Justices: Arscott Bickford, esq.; John Molesworth, John Fortescue, William Webb, John Holles, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk; and William Morshead, esq.
Jury: John Parnall, Nicholas Cole, Richard Roseveare, Nicholas Thomas, John Farrow, Richard Popplestone, Abraham Wellington, Richard Carveath, James Charles, John Quiller, Richard Pomery, John Rundle, Charles Dangar, Thomas Wills, Thomas Courties, Thomas Chark.
QS/1/3/195, 196
Henry Mayew, master, and James Rawling, mariner, both of the Kitty of Padstow, testified that they shipped, at Bristol on 5 April, 140 bushels of white salt, duty paid, to be carried to Padstow for Edward Fox of Wadebridge, merchant, which were lost during stormy weather at sea.
QS/1/3/196
[As above] 120 bushels for John Hearne of Padstow, merchant.
[As above] 20 bushels for Susanna Howett, widow, of Padstow.
QS/1/3/197
Appeal of Stratton against order of 17 April for removal of John Bond from Kilkhampton to Stratton: order reversed; costs to Stratton.
QS/1/3/197, 198
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Jenkin of Crowan, yeoman
James Keigwin of Camborne, surgeon, surety
James Jenkin of Crowan, yeoman, surety
Edward Rowe, jun., of Crowan, yeoman
John Jenkin of Crowan, yeoman, surety
James Jenkin of Crowan, yeoman, surety
[Note: the same entries are repeated]
QS/1/3/198
Surveyor (east) to repair Kea, Wenford and Slades bridges.
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to the Surveyor (east).
William and John Cholwill of Morwenstow, yeomen; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Presentment against Tintagel for non-repair of highways: discharged.
Appeal of Stucley Lucas of Callington, gent., against indenture of apprenticeship of 26 April in respect of Eureth Herring, a poor child: granted; apprenticeship discharged.
QS/1/3/198, 199
Appeal of St Enoder against order of 20 April for of Elizabeth Sarah and her daughter Elizabeth, from Kenwyn to St Enoder: order confirmed in respect of the mother, but reversed for the daughter.
QS/1/3/199
Appeal of Samuel Bennatt of Penzance, innkeeper, against order of 5 June under which he was requested to pay John Harry £8 wages: order reversed.
QS/1/3/199, 200
Appeal of Kea against order of 11 June for removal of Charity Allen, single woman, from St Just in Roseland to Kea: order confirmed; costs to St Just.
QS/1/3/200
Recognizances to appear at next sessions
Charles Pengelly of Perranarworthal, tinner
William Pengelly of Perranarworthal, tinner, surety
Richard Champen of Breage, yeoman; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 1d.
George Cock of Gerrans, accused of stealing goods: acquitted.
Bennoni John Lanyon, gent.; misdemeanour: fined 6d.
Sessions to be adjourned to the house of George Evans at the sign of the White Hart, Bodmin, on Wednesday 7th August at 10 a.m., to consider petitions for discharge from prison of certain insolvent debtors.
William Miners of Redruth, tinner; stealing goods of Richard Hussey, esq., and others, value 2d; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
Francis Cook of Bodmin, shoemaker; stealing goods of Humphry Pain, value 1d; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/200, 210
Elizabeth Kinsman of Kilkhampton, spinster; stealing of William Symons, value 1d.; petty larceny: private whipping, and to be passed to place of her last legal settlement.
QS/1/3/201
William Jago, jun., of Talland, labourer; stealing goods of William Burne, jun., value 1d.; petty larceny: private whipping.
Vice-treasurer to pay expenses to Humphry Pain in the prosecution of Francis Cook, and to Francis Polkinghorne, gent., in prosecution of Elizabeth Trebilcock.
Surveyor (west) to repair Kerthen (otherwise Daws) bridge, Breage.
Accounts of John Eyres, bridewell keeper, and James Rowe, gaoler, allowed.
Richard Bolithoe of Redruth, yeoman; assault and battery: fined 6d.
Licence to act as dealer:
John Werry of St Veep
William Werry of Duloe, surety
John Anstis of Lostwithiel, surety
QS/1/3/201, 202
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Thomas Rowe of St Veep, yeoman
Robert Thomas and William Thomas of St Veep, sureties
Charles Guy of Talland, labourer
William Burne, jun., of Talland, yeoman, surety
Cornelius Teague of Lansallos, labourer
Thomas Hooper of Lansallos, yeoman, surety
QS/1/3/202
John Robins of Luxulyan, tinner; assault and battery: fined 6d.
William Robins, in bridewell for a misdemeanour: to be discharged.
Nathaniel Hamilton, in bridewell for misdemeanour at Falmouth: to be discharged.
Andrew Batten, in bridewell for bastardy: held until next sessions, or until he could give indemnity to Perranzabuloe.
William Higgoe, in bridewell for want of surety in bastardy to indemnify Wendron: discharged.
QS/1/3/202, 203
Thomas Barber, in bridewell for leaving his family chargeable to Lanivet: discharged.
QS/1/3/203
Francis Jenkinson, in bridewell for being found wandering as a rogue and vagabond: discharged.
William Pope, in bridewell for running away from Menheniot and leaving his wife chargeable to the parish: discharged.
Lancellet Hore, in bridewell for leaving his family at St Stephen in Brannel: discharged.
Vice-treasurer to pay expenses to Humphry Pain in prosecution of Francis Cook [see QS/1/3/201].
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
QS/1/3/203, 204
John Stephens als Corporall: to continue in bridewell until he pays his fine or gives security for good behaviour.
Joseph Hamley, in bridewell for a misdemeanour: discharged.

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/204-209  8 October 1765

Contents:
QS/1/3/204
Justices: William Morshead, John Quick, Francis Kirkham, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk.
Jury: Christopher Bawden, Reginal Billing, John Rowe, James Bligh, John Amy, Hugh Bawden, William Watts, Edward Grigg, Christopher Leane, Simon Wilcock, John Bond, jun., Thomas Pearce, William Abbott, John Pascoe, Lawrence Thomas of Woodley, Lawrence Thomas of Trehillick, James Rickard, Richard Taylor.
QS/1/3/205
Application by Kilkhampton concerning male bastard born at Kilkhampton on 6 August, son of Elizabeth Treleaven of Kilkhampton, single woman: Peter Vine of Fatacott, Hartland, Devon, yeoman, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and £5 lying-in expenses; Elizabeth Treleaven to pay 6d. weekly.
Edward Wills of Bodmin, tanner; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/206
Thomas Cock and wife Elizabeth, and Joseph Cowle and wife Margery, all of Bodmin; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
William Wills of Sithney, tinner
James Cocking, jun., of St Agnes: discharged from his recognizance.
Vice-treasurer to pay John Groyn expenses in prosecuting Frances Shaddock, als Littlejohn, for stealing one goose.
Thomas Rowe of St Veep, labourer; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Frances Shaddock, als Littlejohn, of Morwenstow, single woman; stealing goods, value 2d; petty larceny: to be transported to America for 7 years.
John Tonkin of Paul, and wife Priscilla, accused of stealing goods of Thomas Carvoso: acquitted.
William Wills, bailiff of the Hundred of West, and Otho Pasmoor, bailiff of the Hundred of Trigg: discharged from fines set on them for neglect of duty.
QS/1/3/207
Thomas Hicks, Thomas Laws and Thomas Kelly Mark, all of Liskeard; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Thomas Leggo discharged from his apprenticeship agreement with Paul of 28 February 1765, in respect of Charles Hutton, on account of the latter's misbehaviour.
Charles Pengelly of Perranarworthal, tinner, accused of trespass and misdemeanour: acquitted.
Cornelius Teage of Lansallos, yeoman, and Charles Guy of Talland, yeoman; assault and battery, confessed: fined 1s. each.
John Baker of Lansallos, yeoman; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 1s.
QS/1/3/207, 208
Appeal of Padstow against order of 9 September for of Sarah Basely and daughter Ruth from St Columb Major to Padstow: order quashed for insufficiency; costs to Padstow.
QS/1/3/208
Appeal of Boconnoc against order of 13 September for removal of John Coad from Warleggan to Boconnoc: held over.
Vice-treasurer to pay Charles Wroughton, coroner, his bill for inquisitions.
QS/1/3/209
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Hendy, coroner, his bill.
Account of James Row, gaoler: allowed.
Account of John Eyre, allowed.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/209-215  14 January 1766

Contents:
QS/1/3/209
Justices: John Fortescue, William Morshead, Francis Rodd, Penhallow Cuming, Francis Kirkham, esqs.
Jury: John Kerswell, Sampson Grills, Hugh Littleton, John Hodge, Hugh Littleton of Sheviock, Daniel Little, John Jordin, Edward Williams, Francis Stiles, Silvester Treffry, John Burell, Titus Chapple, John Courtis, Ralph Powne, jun.
QS/1/3/210
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Francis Lang of Landrake
Richard Blake of Landrake, esq., surety
James Luce of St Stephens by Saltash, gent., surety
Above, repeated.
Nicholas Bailey of Kea, tinner
Martin Cornish of Perranarworthal, surety
Appeal of Marazion against order of 22 November for removal of Joan Johns, spinster, from St Hilary to Marazion: order reversed; costs to Marazion.
Appeal of Maker, Devon, against order of 31 October for removal of Anne Gendall from Morvah to Maker: held over.
QS/1/3/211
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
William Harvey of Camelford, velmonger
William England of Camelford, cordwainer, surety
William Harvey, jun., of Camelford, velmonger
William England of Camelford, cordwainer, surety
Eliza Harvey, wife of Wm. Harvey, and Ann Harvey, spinster
William England of Camelford, cordwainer, surety
Walter Williams of St Austell, carpenter, and Rebecca, wife of Walter Robins, tinner, of St Austell; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Appeal of Boconnoc against order of 13 September for removal of John Coad from Warleggan to Boconnoc: order confirmed; costs to Warleggan.
Benedictus Lang of Saltash, fisherman; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
William Devonshire of Tregony, mason
William James and John Andrew of Cornelly, sureties.
QS/1/3/212
Appeal of Thomas Treffry, esq., against Fowey poor-rate assessment made by Lewis Baker, churchwarden, and Walter Polgreane, John Courts, Thomas Courts and John Dyer, overseers, on 21 December: assessment quashed for insufficiency.
Samuel Warrick, mariner, and Ralph Halls, Thomas Halls, John Warrick and John Rosevear, all of St Austell, tinners; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Vice-treasurer to pay the Clerk of the Peace various sums (as specified) for carrying out his duties.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
James Penwarne of Week St Mary, labourer
John Penwarne of Whitstone, yeoman, surety
William Dennis of Kenwyn, infant
Richard Dennis of Kenwyn, tinner
Richard and John Dennis of Kenwyn, tinners, sureties
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Row: allowed.
QS/1/3/213
James Daly, master, and John Gover, mate, both of the Susannah of Dartmouth, Devon, testified that they shipped, at Liverpool on 6 December, 184 bushels of lump salt and 160 bushels of fine salt, duty paid, to be carried to Looe for Thomas Bartlett of Looe, of which 44 bushels of fine salt and 5 bushels of lump salt were lost during stormy weather at sea.
Priscilla Burn of St Pinnock, widow; stealing goods of Thomas Richards, value 6d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Stephen Davy of St Winnow, labourer; stealing goods of William Hill, labourer, value 1d; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/214
Henry Pearce of Warleggan; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
William Wills of Sithney, tinner; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Vice-treasurer to pay William Hill expenses in the prosecution of Stephen Davey, and Thomas Rickards for prosecution of Priscilla Burn.
Indictment against John Jenkin of Crowan, yeoman, for a misdemeanour in leaving down his hedges: quashed for insufficiency.
Order made that all appeals were to be entered with the Clerk of the Peace by the Wednesday morning of the Sessions weeks.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Sarah Ward, a vagrant in bridewell: to be conveyed to East Looe, her place of settlement by birth.
QS/1/3/215
Benedictus Lang: to be discharged from bridewell.
Ann Forbes in bridewell as a vagrant: to be admonished and discharged.
Susanna Clark, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to remain in custody until next sessions, being in a bad state of health and incapable.
John Rockey, in bridewell for 'begetting Jane Dyer with child': held to next sessions.

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/216-223  8 April 1766

Contents:
QS/1/3/216
Justices: Walter Borlase, doctor of laws; Penhallow Cuming, John Luke, esqs.
Jury: Thomas Bradford, John Hickes, John Cornish, Edward Martin, Richard Nicholas, Reginald Thomas, Thomas Powell, Henry Roberts, John Cornish, Robert Clemow, John Lanyon, Thomas Pope, Abraham Wellington, William Treverton, John Higman, John Harris, Thomas Hocking, Henry Jenkin, William Sampson, John Bosanco.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Mary Geach of Lanteglos near Fowey, widow
Gregory Raby of Lanteglos, yeoman, surety
Jonathan Geach of Fowey, gent., surety
John Geach of Lanteglos, labourer
Gregory Raby of Lanteglos, yeoman, surety
Jonathan Geach of Fowey, gent., surety
QS/1/3/217
Appeal of Maker [QS/1/3/210]: order discharged.
John Tom, in bridewell for leaving his family chargeable to St Issey: discharged for want of prosecution.
Appeal of John Coryton, esq., against poor-relief assessment for Fowey made by Robert Howson, churchwarden, and Arthur Crocker, John Pearn and William Millett, overseers of the poor: assessment quashed.
QS/1/3/218
William Harvey, his wife Elizabeth, William Harvey, jun., and Ann Harvey, all of Camelford; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Richard and William Dennis, both of Kenwyn, tinners; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
James Penwarden of Week St Mary, and wife Eulalia; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Thomas Harris, labourer, and Priscilla Courtis, spinster, both of Week St Mary; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Bleuman Yendall of Constantine, labourer; stealing goods of Richard Williams, value 1d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for 7 years.
Vice-treasurer to pay Thomas Wordon expenses in the prosecution of John Jenkin.
Account of John Lyne, gent., Vice-treasurer: allowed.
John Trebell of Blisland, mason; stealing goods of William Jeckin [Jenkin?], value 2d.; petty larceny: private whipping.
QS/1/3/219
John Jenkin als Genkin of Lostwithiel; stealing goods of Thomas Wordon, value 1d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for 7 years.
Isaac Cattle of Truro, currier; stealing goods of Joan Pedven, value 1d.; petty larceny: private whipping.
Account of Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east): allowed.
QS/1/3/219-221
Rates for carriage of goods not to exceed certain (specified) limits.
QS/1/3/221
Walter Borlase and Sir John Glanvill to continue as Treasurers for a further year.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
John Hichens of Illogan, gent.
James Paul of Redruth, gent., surety
Appeal of St Mary Magdalen, Launceston, against order of 4 March for removal of Mary Brown, single woman, from St Stephens by Launceston to St Mary: held over.
Application of Edward Tippitt of Newlyn for discharge of Mary Harris, poor child, from apprenticeship with him: granted.
QS/1/3/222
Account of Joseph Yonge, Surveyor (west): allowed; and one bridge rate to be levied and paid to him.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Hendy, coroner, his bill.
Vice-treasurer to pay Richard Williams his expenses in the prosecution of Bleuman Yendall.
Thomas Bray, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be admonished and discharged.
Susanna Clark, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be passed to Scotland, her place of settlement.
Indictment against Nicholas Baily of Kea, tinner, by Thomas Truren, for a misdemeanour: quashed for insufficiency.
Indictment against William Devonshire of Tregony, mason, by Edward Medicott, for a misdemeanour: quashed for insufficiency.
Indictment against Francis Lang of Landrake, yeoman, by Richard Dingle, for a misdemeanour: quashed for insufficiency.
QS/1/3/223
Indictment against Francis Lang of Landrake, yeoman, by John Carew, esq., for a misdemeanour: quashed for insufficiency.
Indictment against Henry Jenkin, yeoman, and Edward Row, jun., labourer, both of Crowan, by William John, gent., for a misdemeanour; and a similar indictment by John Davy, yeoman: quashed for insufficiency.
Surveyor (west) to complete repairs to Long Bridge forthwith.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Row: allowed.
Vice-treasurer to pay William Jenkin expenses in the prosecution of John Trebell.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/224-233  15 July 1766

Contents:
QS/1/3/224
Justices: John Fortescue, Francis Rodd, John Sawle, Lewis Tremayne, Penhallow Cuming, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk.
Jury: John Rescorla, William Hick, James Littleton, William Udy, William Pascoe, James Melhuish, John Wills, Thomas Thriscutt, jun., John Blight, Ferdinando Sleep, Joseph Avery, Thomas Symons, Walter Braylang, Thomas Wills, Edward Trenowth, Randall Hunkyn.
QS/1/3/224, 225
Appeal of Gwinear against of order of 23 June, for removal of Elizabeth, wife of William Bryant, and Thomas (1), their son, from Perranarworthal to Gwinear: order quashed for insufficiency; costs to Gwinear.
QS/1/3/225, 226
Appeal of Kenwyn against order of 7 May for removal of Elizabeth Seccombe, widow, from Gwennap to Kenwyn: order confirmed; costs to Gwennap.
QS/1/3/226
Presentments against Sithney and Town of Redruth for non-repair of highways: held over.
Joseph Meddlicoat of Tregony, cordwainer; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
John Hichens of Illogan, gent.; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/226, 227
Application by Tresmeer concerning female bastard born Tresmeer on 20 March, daughter of Mary Davy, single woman: John Buckingham of Tresmeer, labourer, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance, and Mary Davy to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/227
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Nicholas Bradlick of Lanreath, labourer
John Toms of Lanreath, labourer, surety
[Above entry repeated.]
Vice-treasurer to pay William Swashman his expenses in the prosecution of William Fiddock.
QS/1/3/228
Application of St Blazey concerning female bastard born at St Blazey on 16 February, daughter of Joanna Warne, single woman: William Cole of Tywardreath, labourer, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and Joanna Warne 6d.
Vice-treasurer to pay Christopher Rundle his expenses in the prosecution of John Jackman, and Benjamin Hammett for prosecution of John Truscott.
QS/1/3/229
William Pawley, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be discharged.
Daniel Cook, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be passed to Thorncoomb, Somerset, his place of settlement
Thomas Hawken, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be passed to Marbath, Devon, his place of settlement.
Joseph Treleving, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be whipped, and passed to Boconnock, his place of settlement.
John Parsons, in bridewell for desertion: discharged.
QS/1/3/230
Elizabeth Tonkin of Paul, spinster, accused of stealing goods of Thomas Carvoso: acquitted.
William Addicoat of St Buryan, labourer, accused of stealing goods of Charles Hutchens: acquitted.
John Worden of St Keyne, accused of stealing the goods of John Cardew: acquitted.
William Provis, jun., of Illogan, tinner; stealing goods of Thomas Hocken and others, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
John Emmett of Blisland, labourer; stealing goods of Benjamin Hammett, value 1d.; petty larceny: private whipping.
QS/1/3/230, 231
William Fiddock of Talland, labourer; stealing goods of William Swashman, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/231
John Jackman of Cardinham, labourer; stealing goods of Christopher Rundle, value 1d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for 7 years.
Indictment by William Geach against Mary Geach, widow, and John Geach, labourer, both of Lanteglos by Fowey: quashed.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Andrew Desmarchais of St Keverne, yeoman
William Michell of St Keverne, surety
Francis John als Bownance of St Keverne, yeoman
William Michell and Andrew Desmarchais, sureties
William Michell, sen., of St Keverne, yeoman
William Michell, jun., and Andrew Desmarchais, sureties
William Michell, jun., of St Keverne, yeoman
William Michell and Andrew Desmarchais, sureties
Anthony Williams, jun., of Manaccan, yeoman
William Michell and Andrew Desmarchais, sureties
Elizabeth, wife of Anthony Williams, jun.
Andrew Desmarchais, surety
Athanasius Mathew of Helston, labourer
John Carpenter of Helston, gent., surety
John Carpenter of Helston, gent.
QS/1/3/232
John Johns, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be whipped and passed to St Keverne, his place of settlement.
William Harris, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to remain.
Ann Sturtridge, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to remain.
Jane Lyne, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be whipped and discharged.
Francis Stephens, in bridewell for bastardy re Jane Pethick: discharged.
Elizabeth Budson, in bridewell: discharged.
QS/1/3/233
Richard Avery, in bridewell for bastardy re Thomasine Deacon: to remain.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to Vice-treasurer.
Account of James Row: allowed.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/234-241  7 October 1766

Contents:
QS/1/3/234
Justices: Sir John Molesworth; Lewis Tremayne, William Morshead, Francis Rodd, esqs.
Jury: Peter Werry, John Stephens, Richard Pomery, Simon Willcock, Roger Eyde, James Bligh, John Rowe, Thomas Cock, Robert Elford, John Pearse, Richard Rouse, Henry Brewer, John Metherell, John Key, Henry Blake, John Hawkins.
Nicholas Bradlick of Lanreath, yeoman; misdemeanours, confessed: fined 6d. on each.
Presentments against Redruth and Sithney for non-repair of highways: held over.
QS/1/3/235, 236
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Richard George of St Keverne, labourer
Henry George, surety
Benjamin Cuttance of St Keverne, labourer
Richard Cuttance of St Keverne, labourer, surety
Elizabeth George, jun., of St Keverne, spinster
Henry George, jun., of St Keverne, labourer, surety
Patience George of St Keverne, spinster
Richard George of St Keverne, labourer, surety
Elizabeth George, wife of Henry George
Henry George, jun., of St Keverne, surety
John George of St Keverne, labourer, surety
Henry George, jun., of St Keverne
Richard George and John George of St Keverne, sureties
John George of St Keverne, labourer
Richard George of St Keverne, labourer, surety
Henry George, sen., of St Keverne, yeoman
Henry George, jun., of St Keverne, labourer, surety
Patience George of St Keverne, spinster, surety
Richard Cuttance of St Keverne, labourer
Benjamin Cuttance of St Keverne, labourer, surety
Samuel Hocking of Camborne, tinner
Edmond Hocking of Camborne, tinner, surety
Samuel Williams of Penponds, Camborne, tinner, surety
QS/1/3/236
Appeal of Camelford against order of 7 August for removal of John Backaway and wife Joan from Linkinhorne to Camelford: order reversed; costs to Camelford.
QS/1/3/236, 237
Appeal of Hatherleigh, Devon, against order of 18 August for removal of Samuel Ley, labourer, wife Elizabeth, and children William (9), Thomas (6) and Mary (3) from Stratton to Hatherleigh: order quashed for insufficiency; costs to Hatherleigh.
QS/1/3/237
Appeal of Samuel Williams against order of 14 August for payment by him of £2 17s. 0d. wages to Richard Tabb: order confirmed, and Samuel Williams also to pay Richard Tabb's costs.
QS/1/3/237, 238
Appeal of William Geach against order of 28 August for payment by him of £2 5s. 9d. to John Geach;, as his and his wife's wages: order reversed; John Geach to pay William Geach's costs.
QS/1/3/238
Application of Thomas Woodis of Penzance to be discharged from apprenticeship indenture of 19 December 1765 in respect of Elizabeth Pooly of Madron, a poor child, on the grounds of her not doing her duty: granted.
Application of William Gichard of St Austell to be discharged from apprenticeship indenture of 5 May 1763 in respect of John Hambleton of Mevagissey, a poor child, on the grounds of the apprentice not doing his duty: granted.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Scipio Mitchell of Gwennap, tinner
William Mitchell of St Keverne, yeoman, surety
Michael Nichols of Gwennap, yeoman
Hugh Lukey of Lanivet, yeoman, surety
QS/1/3/238, 239
Part of gaol and marshalsea rate levied on the county not received from the Hundred of Pydar: High Constable to collect.
QS/1/3/239
John Hodge of Constantine, labourer, stealing goods of William Hill, esq., value 2d.; petty larceny: private whipping.
Indictment [QS/1/3/231] against Andrew Desmarchais, Francis John als Bownance, William Michell, sen. and jun., Anthony Williams, jun., Elizabeth Williams, John Carpenter and Athanasius Mathew, by John Cuttance, for a misdemeanour: quashed for insufficiency.
Account of James Row, gaoler: allowed.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
William Harris: to continue in bridewell until next sessions.
Ann Sturtridge: to continue in bridewell until next sessions.
QS/1/3/240
Richard Avery, in bridewell for bastardy: to continue until next sessions.
John Williams, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to continue until next sessions.
William Courtis, in bridewell for 'eloping from his master': discharged.
John Hamilton, in bridewell for running away from his master: discharged.
John Stephens, in bridewell for failing to provide sureties for his appearance at sessions: to continue.
John Williams and Ann Sturtridge to be allowed 11/2d. a day each whilst in bridewell.
QS/1/3/241
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Wroughton, coroner, his bill.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Hendy, coroner, the balance of his account.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.

Sessions at Lostwthiel  QS/1/3/242-252  13 January 1767

Contents:
QS/1/3/242
Justices: John Fortescue, Penhallow Cuming, John Sawle, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk.
Jury: William Hick, Peter Treleaven, Henry Udy, Walter Hick, Richard Reed, William Grylls, Thomas Pollard, Titus Chapple, John Roberts, John Stephens, Henry Bate, William Nicholls, Joseph Treleaven, Thomas Tamblyn, John Rundle, Peter Davey, Thomas Bartlet, Henry Langmaid, John Grigg.
QS/1/3/242, 243
Application by Samuel Higgs of Egloshayle, maltster, for refund of excise duty on malt burned during a fire at his malthouse on 2 January: granted.
QS/1/3/243
Application by Elizabeth Harris of Mevagissey, widow, 'being a poor old blind impotent person and not able to work', for maintenance from her son, William Harris of Mevagissey, baker: granted; son to pay 9d. weekly
Presentments against Redruth, Sithney and Marazion, for non-repair of highways: held over.
James Kendall of St Tudy, mason; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/244
Appeal of St Ervan against order of 8 October for removal of Elizabeth Coumbe, spinster, from Fowey to St Ervan: order confirmed; costs to Fowey.
John Meakey, in bridewell for bastardy re Zenobia White of St Keverne: held to next sessions.
QS/1/3/244, 245
Richard Avery, in bridewell for bastardy: discharged.
QS/1/3/245
Vice-treasurer to pay the Clerk of the Peace for various duties, including arrangements for dealing with Blendman Yendall and others, Sarah Ward, Susannah Clark, Daniel Cook, Thomas Hawken, Joseph Treleving, John Johns.
QS/1/3/246
Two bridge rates to be raised and paid to the Surveyor (east).
Surveyor (east) to repair the following bridges: Kea, Tresarret, Wenford, Dunmere, Tamerton, Launceston New, Polston, Yolm, Trekellan, Pillaton Horse, Rodd's, Looe, Treverbyn, Berriow and Lerrin bridges.
John Cundy;, master, and Richard Dropp, mariner, both of the sloop Sea Flower of Hayle, testified that they shipped, on 19 September at Bristol, 15 tons of white salt, duty paid, to be carried to Hayle for John Blewett and Co., and that due to stormy weather in Hayle river, they had fallen on two anchors belonging to other vessels, losing 148 bushels of the salt.
William Clemo, innkeeper, and William Neal, labourer, both of Bodmin; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d. each.
QS/1/3/247
Thomas Cock, cordwainer, his wife Elizabeth, and Joseph Cowle, cordwainer, all of Bodmin; assault and battery on John Hewit, confessed; and same on James Pinch, confessed: fined 6d. each on each count.
Samuel Hocken of Camborne, tinner; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
William Petherick of St Dominick, labourer, accused of stealing goods of William Launder: acquitted.
Elizabeth, wife of Richard Tregilgas of St Just in Roseland, labourer, accused of stealing goods of Nicholas Terril: acquitted.
John Michell of Sennen, labourer, stealing goods of William Rawling, value 6d.; and also of James Thomas, value 2d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
QS/1/3/248
Michael Nicholls of Gwennap, yeoman;, accused of misdemeanour: acquitted.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Account of James Row, gaoler: allowed.
Robert Cornew of St Pinnock, labourer; stealing goods of Charles Rundle, value 2d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Henry Carbis of Penzance, labourer; stealing goods of William Leggo, value 4d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Peter Brown of St Germans, labourer; stealing goods of Humphry Grigg, value 1d.; petty larceny: private whipping.
QS/1/3/249
William Branch of Gwinear, tinner; stealing goods of Mary, Lady Dowager Arundell and others, value 10d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
William Harris to remain in bridewell until next sessions.
John Trick to remain in bridewell until next sessions, for want of sureties.
Richard Skewes, indicted for assault and battery: to remain in bridewell until next sessions, for want of sureties.
John Hawken to remain in bridewell until next sessions for want of sureties.
QS/1/3/250
John Tucker of St Mabyn, blacksmith: surety to appear at next sessions to answer to his indictment.
Indictment [QS/1/3/235] against Richard and Benjamin Cuttance of St Keverne, yeomen, for misdemeanour: quashed for insufficiency.
Indictment against Henry George and others of the George family [QS/1/3/235,236] of St Keverne, for misdemeanour: quashed for insufficiency.
Scipio Michell of Gwennap, tinner; misdemeanour: fined 6d.
John Tucker of St Mabyn, blacksmith; assault and battery on Richard Harvey; also assault and battery on Charles Higgs: fined £10 on each count.
Thomas Tucker of Week St Mary, labourer; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 1d.
QS/1/3/250, 251
William Robenson and Thomas Jackson, in bridewell as rogues and vagabonds: 48 hours hard labour, whipping, and to be passed to their place of settlement.
QS/1/3/251
Vice-treasurer to pay Humphry Grigg his expenses in prosecution of Peter Brown.
Application by William Jeffery, master of St Lawrence hospital, concerning female bastard born there on 5 December, daughter of Wilmot Levers als Pengelly, single woman: Hugh Lukey of Lanivet, labourer, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and £5 lying-in expenses; Wilmot Levers to pay 6d. weekly.
Jane Treglohan, in bridewell for refusing to find sureties to keep the peace: discharged.
QS/1/3/252
Ann Sturtridge: to continue to be held in bridewell until next sessions.

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/253-263  28 April 1767

Contents:
QS/1/3/253
Justices: Francis Rodd, John Fortescue, John Quick, Francis Gregor, Darell Crabb, Penhallow Cuming, John Sale, esqs.; Joshua Howell, clerk; John Luke, Nicholas Kemp, Fraunceis Kirkham, Hugh Rogers, esqs.
Jury: Thomas Bradford, Thomas Powell, John Ferris, James Halse, William Trevena, Walter Trevena, George Aunger, Thomas Ennis, John Williams, Thomas Hocking, Arthur Fox, Benjamin Hocking, Richard Tresidder, Richard Bampfylde, Michael Williams, Ralph Jory, John Clarke, William Lasky, Michael Allen, Henry Tregellas, Joseph Martyn, Francis Prater, William Hodge.
Penhallow Cuming, J.P., paid into court £6 13s. 4d., one-third of the conviction money levied on Richard Eva of Tregony 'for permitting an unlawful assembly under colour of exercising religious worship to be had and held in his the said Richard Eva's house in Tregony'.
QS/1/3/254
Account of Joseph Yonge, late Surveyor (west): balance paid.
Account of John Lyne, Vice-treasurer: allowed.
QS/1/3/254, 255
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Henry Giles of Sancreed, tinner
James Trembath of St Just in Penwith, tinner, surety
Catherine Tonkin of St Buryan, spinster
John Tonkin of St Buryan, yeoman, surety
Thomas Vinicombe of St Pinnock, labourer
Melchisedick Crago of St Pinnock, yeoman, surety
Joseph Lee of St Neot, mason
Melchisedick Crago of St Pinnock, surety
Richard Broad of St Neot, yeoman
Matthew Broad of St Neot, yeoman, surety
John Bunt of Warleggan, tinner
Roger Henwood of Cardinham, yeoman, surety
Roger Henwood of Cardinham, yeoman
John Bunt of Warleggan, tinner, surety
Daniel Andrew of Cardinham, tinner
Roger Henwood of Cardinham, yeoman, surety
Henry Carne of Warleggan, tinner
Roger Henwood and John Bunt, sureties
Henry Welsh of Warleggan, tinner
Roger Henwood and John Bunt, sureties
John Leane of Warleggan, tinner
Roger Henwood and John Bunt, sureties
QS/1/3/255
Appeal of Callington against order of 13 January for removal of Henry Roberts, wife Mary, and children Edith (13) and Henry (5) from St Mellion to Callington: order reversed; costs to Callington.
QS/1/3/256
Appeal of St Just in Roseland against order of 25 March for removal of Robert Jenkin, labourer, and his children, Robert (17), Matilda (14) and William Trevena (11) from Mylor to St Just: order confirmed. [Note: wording of entry is altered and confused.]
Appeal of Lanteglos by Fowey against order of 2 March for removal of William Sweet, tinner, from St Mewan to Lanteglos: order reversed; costs to Lanteglos.
QS/1/3/257
Appeal of Thomas Treffry, esq., against poor-rate assessment at Fowey, made by William Goodall, churchwarden, and John Courts, Walter Polgrean, Thomas Courts and John Dyer, overseers of the poor: assessment quashed.
Appeal of Richard Peters, gent., against poor-rate assessment at Kenwyn made by Thomas Powell, William Allen, Martin Harvey, John Francis and Robert Glassant, churchwardens and overseers: appeal dismissed.
QS/1/3/258
Appeal of Thomas Hichens, Henry Major, Thomas Rosewall, Matthew Stevens, Thomas Quick, Nathaniel Hickes, Edward Stephens, Hugh Mulfra, Earls of Buckinghamshire, Thomas Lane and Richard Hichens, esq., against poor-rate assessment for St Ives made by John Stephens, Peter Thomas, Thomas Richards and William Major, churchwardens and overseers: poor rate quashed.
John Truscott of Creed, gent., appointed Surveyor (west) in place of Joseph Yonge, deceased, with salary and an allowance for keeping a record of visits and repairs to bridges; an additional salary also to be paid to Trehane Symons, Surveyor (east).
QS/1/3/259
Thomas Lelean, master, and Atwell Hennah, mariner, of the sloop Speedwell, testified that they shipped 11 tons of white salt, duty paid, at Bristol on 30 December, to be carried to Fowey for Elizabeth Sampson, widow, and that, due to stormy weather on the voyage, 23 cwt. of the salt was lost.
Presentment against Marazion for non-repair of highways: discharged.
Mary, wife of John Symons, Richard Symons and Thomas Couch, labourers, all of Cardinham, accused of stealing from Philip Deacon and Thomas Wills: acquitted.
QS/1/3/259, 260
James Ambrose of Illogan, tinner; stealing goods of Sir John Molesworth and others, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/260
John Wadling, jun., of Bodmin; stealing goods of Nicholas Clemo, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Nicholas Reed of Falmouth: to be discharged from bridewell.
Mary, wife of John Symons of Cardinham, accused of stealing goods of Philip Deacon: acquitted.
Thomas Hugoe of Probus, hatter; stealing goods of Peter Treverton, value 1d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for 7 years.
Vice-treasurer to pay Samuel Hendy, coroner, his bill.
QS/1/3/261
Account of Trehane Symons, Surveyor (east): allowed.
James Ambrose of Illogan, tinner, accused of stealing from Sir John Molesworth, Francis Bassett and others: acquitted.
Sir John Glanville and Walter Borlase to continue as treasurers for a further year.
Richard Skewes of Gwennap; pleaded not guilty to a charge of assault and battery on George Paddy: to remain in custody until next sessions.
Houghton Hockin: to stay in bridewell one week further and admonished.
William Tongue: to be discharged from bridewell after public whipping.
Vice-treasurer to pay Nicholas Clemoe his expenses in prosecution of John Wadling.
William Harris: to be discharged from bridewell.
Ann Sturtridge: to remain in bridewell until next sessions.
QS/1/3/262
John Trick and John Minkie [Meakey?]: to be discharged from bridewell.
John Hawken: to be moved from bridewell to be held at Launceston Gaol until next sessions.
Mary Donnithorne accused of stealing goods of Alice Hoskin: acquitted.
Vice-treasurer to pay John Cornish his expenses in prosecution of John Wadling, and Mary Hoskin re Henry Carbis.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Account of James Rowe, gaoler, Launceston: allowed.
Vice-treasurer to pay Peter Tiverton his expenses in prosecution of Thomas Hugo.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to the Vice-Treasurer.
Presentment against Redruth for non-rep[air of town streets: discharged.
QS/1/3/262, 263
Three bridge rates to be levied and paid to Trehane Symons, Surveyor (east).

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/263-268  14 July 1767

Contents:
QS/1/3/263
Justices: Sir John Molesworth, and Joshua Howell, clerk.
Jury: Nicholas Avent, William Wymond, Thomas Bartlett, Edward Moon, John Parson, Charles Dangar, John Bunny, William Wallis, Ralph Powne, jun., Robert Beal, Henry Langmaid, Mark Thomas, Edward Martin, Thomas Salmon, Digory Kittoe, Thomas Sleep.
QS/1/3/263, 264
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Triverton of St Merryn
Jonathan Triverton of St Merryn, surety
Samuel Semmens, jun., of Newlyn, butcher
Samuel Semmens of Newlyn, surety
QS/1/3/264
Henry Giles of Sancreed; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
John Cheverall of Lanteglos by Camelford; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
John Gordon of Falmouth, gent.; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Thomas Pope of St Kew, labourer; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Presentments against Wendron, Egloshayle and St Columb Major: to be discharged.
Appeal of Cardinham against order of 2 July for removal of Mary and Ann Hanne from St Mawgan to Cardinham: held over.
Catherine Tonkin of St Buryan, spinster; assault and battery: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/265
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Edward [Edmond?] Wearne of Gulval
William Boddy of Penzance, victualler, surety
Richard Allen of Ruanlanihorne, tallow chandler
Zaccheus Andrew of Tregony, saddler, surety
John Bunt, Henry Carne, John Lean and Henry Welsh, all of Warleggan, tinners; and Roger Henwood and Daniel Andrew of Cardinham, tinners, accused of a misdemeanour: acquitted.
Thomas Vinicomb of St Pinnock, labourer, and Joseph Lee of St Neot, labourer; assault and battery: fined 6d. each.
Richard Broad of St Neot, labourer, accused of assault and battery: acquitted.
John Hocken: to continue in custody until next sessions.
Elias Jeffery of Gwennap, labourer; stealing goods of Francis Beauchamp, esq., and others, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/266
William Cardew of St Germans, labourer, accused of stealing goods of Henry Maynard: acquitted.
Richard Skewis of Gwennap accused of assault and battery: acquitted.
Ambrose Bohenna and John Pill: discharged from custody.
Edward Martin to continue to be held in bridewell for bastardy until next sessions.
Edward Gate: to be discharged out of custody.
QS/1/3/266, 267
Application by St Winnow for relief concerning a male bastard child born on 15 June, son of Elizabeth Rundle, single woman: Henry Mayne of St Agnes, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and £2 lying-in expenses; Elizabeth Rundle to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/267
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Rowe: allowed.
Surveyor to repair Kerthen (als Daw's) and Bolingey bridges.
Ann Sturtridge, vagrant, to be removed from bridewell to Temple, her last place of legal settlement.
QS/1/3/267, 268
John Youlton: to continue in bridewell until the next assizes or general jail delivery for the county.
QS/1/3/268
Three bridges rates to be levied and paid to Surveyor (east).
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to Surveyor (west).

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/269-276  6 October 1767

Contents:
QS/1/3/269
Justices: Sir John Molesworth; John Fortescue, Francis Kirkham, Edward Eliot, Francis Rodd; Sir John St Aubin; Thomas Glynn, John Sawle, Francis Basset, John Quick, Humphry Ma Praed, Humphry Prideaux, William Morshead.
Jury: Christopher Bawden, John Rowe, Abraham Brown, John Betty, John Trebilcock, John Biddick, John Withiell, Gilbert Casier, John Bond, John Bond, jun., Philip Kent, John May, John Profitt, Richard Hambly, Richard Morcombe, Samuel Warne, Edward Grigg, Richard Wilton, William Bant, Richard Watts, John Rogers.
Thomas James, constable of St Columb Minor, to appear at next sessions to explain his refusal to pay the bridge rates, levied on the parish, to the High Constable of Pydar Hundred.
QS/1/3/270
Appeal of Newlyn against order of 3 September for removal of Jane Sanders from St Agnes to Newlyn: order reversed.
QS/1/3/270, 271
Appeal of Cardinham against order of 2 July for removal of Mary Hanne and Ann Hanne from St Mawgan to Cardinham: order reversed; costs to Cardinham.
QS/1/3/271
Appeal of Probus against order of 26 August for removal of Elizabeth Hugo (wife of Stephen Hugo, under sentence of transportation), daughter Mary Anne (4) and son Stephen (3), from Lansallos to Probus [see QS/1/3/284, & 288,289]: held over.
QS/1/3/271, 272
Application by North Hill concerning male bastard born at North Hill on 4 May, son of Philly Turner, single woman: William Watkins, excise officer residing at Callington, alleged father, to pay 1s. 6d. weekly maintenance and Philly Turner to pay 6d. weekly; William Watkins bound over to pay, with William Courtney of Grampound and Cornelius Nevile of St Austell, excise officers, sureties.
QS/1/3/272
Edmond Wearne of Gulval, maltster; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Indictment against John Treverton of St Merryn: quashed.
Richard Allen of Ruanlanihorne, chandler; assault and battery: fined 6d.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
William Russell of St Erth, husbandman
Robert Kilter, jun., of St Erth, husbandman, surety
Alice, wife of Nicholas Trezize of St Just in Penwith
John Trezize of St Just in Penwith, tinner, surety [entered twice]
QS/1/3/273
Henry Mayne of St Agnes (charge of bastardy re Elizabeth Rundle, single woman)
Sir Christopher Treise of Levethan, surety
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Samuel Simons, jun., of Newlyn; assault and battery: fined 6d.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Hendy, coroner, and Mr Wroughton, coroner, their bills.
Elizabeth James of St Stephen in Brannel, spinster, accused of stealing goods of Charles Roberts: acquitted.
Elizabeth Rowse of St Austell, spinster; stealing goods of Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/274
George Harris of St Mewan, tinner; stealing goods of Doctor William Ballie, value 2d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
William Poor, jun., of Bodmin; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
William George of Redruth accused of stealing goods of John Thomas: acquitted.
John Lanyon of St Austell, labourer; stealing goods of William Gichard, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/274, 275
William Martin, in bridewell for bastardy: to continue in custody until next sessions.
QS/1/3/275
George Slater, in bridewell accused of attempted rape of Mary, wife of John Chapman: discharged.
Thomas Hoblyn, in bridewell for running away from his master: discharged.
John Clemens, in bridewell for running away from his family and escaping out of custody when apprehended: to continue in custody for a further six months as an incorrigible rogue.
Mary Wills, in bridewell accused of assaulting and beating Arminell Metherell: discharged.
John Hawken, in jail for want of surety: to continue in custody until next sessions.
William Jenkyn, in bridewell for running away and leaving his master's service: to continue there for one further month, and to receive 'the discipline of the house'.
QS/1/3/276
Vice-treasurer to pay James Row, gaoler, his bill.
Vice-treasurer to pay John Eyre, bridewell keeper, his bill.
Surveyor (east) to repair Berriow bridge and Hicks Mill bridge.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/277-286  12 January 1768

Contents:
QS/1/3/277
Justices: Sir John Molesworth; John Sawle, Francis Kirkham, esqs.; Nicholas Trevanion and Joshua Howell, clerks.
Jury: Richard Rosevear, William Samwell, Hugh Littleton, James Littleton, Edward Whitford, Thomas Morcombe, Pasko James Rickard, Henry Stephens, John Hawkins, Jacob Thomas, James Thomas, Lawrence Thomas, John Bennett, Francis Hellyar, William Werry, Thomas Pierce, Peter Werry, Richard Morrish, William Thomas, William Hick.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Thomas Carvossoe of Paul, yeoman
Benjamin Matthews of Paul, yeoman, surety
William Davis of Paul, yeoman
William Thomas of Tregony, mariner
Samuel Gurney, jun., of Tregony, shopkeeper, surety
QS/1/3/278
Alice, wife of Nicholas Trezize of St Just in Penwith, tinner; assault and battery on John Morgan, and the same on John Angwin, now confessed: fined 6d. on each charge.
William Russell of St Erth, yeoman; assault and battery on Thomas Faul, now confessed: fined 6d.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Samuel Teage of Kenwyn, miller
Martin Teage of Kenwyn, labourer, surety
William Pearce of Kenwyn, cooper, surety
Richard Teage of Kenwyn, miller
Samuel Teage, Martin Teage and William Pearce, sureties
QS/1/3/278, 279
Appeal of Bridford, Devon, against order of 30 November for removal of Thomas Hill, wife Honor and children Thomas (6), Mary (3) and Edmund (16 weeks) from Lanteglos by Fowey to Bridford: order reversed
QS/1/3/279
Recognizances to appear at next sessions: Peter Allen of St Austell, tinner.
Elizabeth, wife of Robert Mallett of St Neot, miller, accused of stealing goods of William Laundry: acquitted.
Two bridge rates to be levied and paid over to Surveyor (east).
QS/1/3/279, 280
Vice-treasurer to pay John Lyne, Clerk of the Peace, various sums [as listed] for conveying statute books to sessions; preparing contracts for transporting Stephen Hugo and others from the assizes; for examining William Robinson, Thomas Jackson and Anne Sturtridge, vagrants; and for his salary in entering Treasurers' accounts.
QS/1/3/280
Jenifer Bant als Drown of Falmouth, spinster; stealing goods of Thomasin Truscott, widow, value 6d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
QS/1/3/280, 281
Appeal of Thomas Treffry, esq., James Scott, William Pasco, John Thomas, Robert Gatty, James Puckey and Richard Hewett, against poor-rate assessment made at Fowey by Lewis Baker, churchwarden, and William Millett, Walter Polgrean, John Dyer and John Courts, overseers, on 2 January: dismissed, and the assessment confirmed.
QS/1/3/281
Appeal of James Scott, James Puckey and Thomas Stabb, against poor-rate assessment made at Fowey on 2 January [see also QS/1/3/280,281]: dismissed and the assessment confirmed.
Appeal of Thomas Treffry, esq., against poor-rate assessment made at Fowey on 2 January [see QS/1/3/280,281]: dismissed and the assessment confirmed.
QS/1/3/282
Appeal of William Stuckey against poor-rate assessment made at Fowey on 2 January [see also QS/1/3/280,281]: dismissed and the assessment confirmed.
Samuel Runnalls of St Mewan, labourer; stealing goods of William Salter, value 2d.; and of Samuel Angilly, value 4d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Grace Worden of St Kew [St Keyne?], widow; stealing goods of Joseph Little, value 4d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Elizabeth, wife of Robert Mallett of St Neot, miller; stealing goods of Nicholas Haly, value 6d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/283
Thomas Drown of Falmouth, tailor; stealing goods of Thomasin Truscott, widow, Daniel Drew and Richard Williams, jun., confessed; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
QS/1/3/283, 284
Application by St Pinnock concerning female bastard born at St Pinnock on 8 November, daughter of Ann Barnacott, single woman: William Style of Lostwithiel, barker, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and the lying-in expenses; Ann Barnacott to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/284
Appeal of Probus against order of 26 August for removal of Elizabeth Hugo, wife of Stephen Hugo, and children Mary Ann (5), John (4) and Stephen (3), from Lansallos to Probus [see QS/1/3/271 & 288,289]: order reversed.
QS/1/3/285
Vice-treasurer to pay Samuel Pentecost, Daniel Drew, Richard Williams, Richard Williams, jun., Thomasin Truscott, widow, James Geach, John Robarts, Thomas Johns, Jane Vivian and Ann Rickard, their expenses in the conviction of Thomas Drown and Jenefer Bant, spinster, on five indictments.
Vice-treasurer to pay Francis Tregenza, Samuel Bennetts, John Bone and Edward Lee, their expenses in the conviction of Samuel Runnalls.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Row: allowed.
James Doney, blacksmith, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond for running away and leaving his family: to be held until next sessions.
William Cardew, in gaol for want of sureties: discharged.
QS/1/3/286
William Cardew of Liskeard: assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
John Hill of Mawgan in Meneage, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond for running away and leaving his wife and family: discharged after being admonished.
Richard Spry of Gorran, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond for running away and leaving his family: discharged after being admonished.
Thomas Thorn of St Stephen by Launceston, in bridewell for want of sureties: discharged.
John Hockin, in gaol for want of surety for his good behaviour: discharged.

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/287-294  12 April, 1768

Contents:
QS/1/3/287
Justices: Francis Rodd, John Luke, Darell Crabb.
Jury: Thomas Bradford, James James, Henry Tregellas, Paul Clark, William Paynter, Jacob Williams, James Jenkin, Reginald Jenkin, Adrian Stephens, Martin Ustick, Matthew Edwards, Nicholas Trevena, John Harvey, John Gwennap, Thomas Weymouth, Renatus Kempthorne, Anthony Trengrouse, Samuel Grosse, John Wills, Nicholas Harris.
Henry Sincock of Redruth, miller; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Indictment against Richard Dalby, clerk, for a misdemeanour: quashed.
QS/1/3/288
The house of Jonathan Hornblower in Kenwyn: to be licensed as a meeting-house for Baptists.
Appeal of Alphington, Devon, against order of 15 January for removal of Thomas Hill, wife Honour and children Thomas (6), Mary (3) and Edmund (22 weeks) from Lanteglos by Fowey to Alphington held over.
QS/1/3/288, 289
Appeal of Kenwyn against order of 15 January for removal of Elizabeth Hugo, wife of Stephen Hugo, and children Mary Anne (5), John (4), Stephen (3) and Elizabeth (4 months) from Lansallos to Kenwyn [see QS/1/3/271 and 284]: order quashed; family to return to Lansallos; costs to Kenwyn.
QS/1/3/289
Indictment against William Thomas of Tregony, mariner: quashed.
Thomas Carvossoe of Paul; assault and battery: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/290
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Benjamin Thomas of Buryan, tailor, (for bastardy re Wilmot Richards of Buryan)
Ephraim Weymouth of Buryan, yeoman, surety
Elizabeth, wife of Richard Tregilgas of St Just in Roseland (to keep the peace, particularly towards Nicholas Terrill of St Just in Roseland)
Richard Tregilgas, surety
John Miners of St Just in Roseland, yeoman surety
Certificate entered that Samuel Bennetts had convicted Thomas Wilkins of stealing one black gelding.
Account of Surveyor (east): allowed.
Account of Surveyor (west): allowed.
QS/1/3/291
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Three bridge rates to be levied and paid to the Surveyor (east).
Surveyor (west) to repair St Austell, Tregony, Rethren, Bissoe and Calenick bridges.
John Thomas of Mawgan in Meneage, labourer; stealing goods of Joseph Angear, value 1d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
John Kempe of Uny Lelant, miller, accused of stealing goods of Henry Mackworth Praed, esq., and others: acquitted.
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to the Surveyor (west).
Catherine Rogers of Mabe, widow; stealing goods of Thomas Mitchell, gent., value 6d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/292
Application by St Erme concerning female bastard born there on 26 March, daughter of Elizabeth Retallick of St Erme, single woman: William Courtney, officer of excise of Grampound, alleged father, to pay 1s. 2d. weekly maintenance and £7 expenses; mother to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/293
Warrant to be issued for collection of bridge rates for the Hundred of Penwith, overlooked earlier.
Peter Davey and James Woolcock, both of Kea, labourers; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
John Pearce, in bridewell for bastardy re Sarah Nicholls: to continue there until next sessions.
William Coumbe, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be discharged.
James Doney: to continue in bridewell until next sessions.
John Thomas of Gwennap, labourer; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Samuel Teage and Richard Teage, both of Kenwyn; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/294
John Thomas [QS/1/3/293] and Benjamin Thomas: to be discharged from bridewell.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of James Rowe: allowed.
Account of Vice-treasurer: allowed.
Thomas Carvossoe of Paul; assault and battery: fined 6d.
Vice-treasurer to pay Samuel Hendy, coroner, his bill.
Walter Borlase and Sir John Glanvill to be continued as Treasurers for the county for a further year.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/295-306  12 July 1768

Contents:
QS/1/3/295
Justices: Francis Rodd, esq.; Joshua Howell and Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerks.
Jury: William Samwell, Abraham Wellington, William Treverton, Richard Carveth, John Edwards, John Broad, John Wills, Zaccheus Andrew, Thomas Jago, Oliver Pascoe, Simon Slade, Ralph Cole, Cornelius Moon, Christopher Moon, John Roberts, John Rundle, Roger Henwood, John Little, Walter Lean, William Wymond, William Wallis.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Richard Truren of Kea, labourer
Thomas Truren of Kea, mill-keeper, surety
Thomas Truren of Kea, millkeeper
Richard Truren of Kea, labourer, surety
QS/1/3/295-297
Appeal of Alphington, Devon, against order of 15 January for removal of Thomas Hill, wife Honor and children Thomas (6), Mary (3) and Edmund (22 weeks) from Lanteglos by Fowey to Alphington: order reversed; costs to Alphington.
QS/1/3/297, 298
Appeal of St Stephens by Launceston against order of 28 April for removal of William Bellew, wife Mary and children Elizabeth (5), John (3) and Mary (1) from Tremaine to St Stephens: order reversed; costs to St Stephens.
QS/1/3/298, 299
Appeal of Sithney against order of 5 May for removal of Grace Hall and children Grace (14), William (11), John (9) and Daniel (4) from Perranzabuloe to Sithney: order reversed; costs to Sithney.
QS/1/3/299, 300
Appeal of Gwennap against order of 18 April for removal of William Pascoe, wife Catherine and children Catherine (6), William (4) and Ben (3) from Mawnan to Gwennap: order reversed; costs to Gwennap.
QS/1/3/300
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Thomas Sawle of St Michael Penkivel, miller
Nicholas Sawle of ST Michael Penkivel, miller, surety
Nicholas Sawle of ST Michael Penkivel, miller, surety
Thomas Sawle of St Michael Penkivel, miller surety
Thomas Truren, jun., of Kea, millkeeper, and Richard Truren of Kea; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
William Robins and Samuel Johns of St Dennis, tinners; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Charles Gouge of St Stephen in Brannel, tinner; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Nicholas Tresize and James Tresize, both of St Just in Penwith, tinners; assault and battery on John Angwin, confessed: fined 6d. each.
QS/1/3/301
James Tresize of St Just in Penwith, tinner; assault and battery on John Morgan, confessed: fined 6d.
Application by the waywardens of Liskeard for leave to levy a rate, not exceeding 6d. in £, for highway repairs, the statute labour not being sufficient: granted.
Application by the waywardens of St Endellion for leave to levy a rate, not exceeding 2d. in £, for highway repairs, the statute labour not being sufficient: granted.
QS/1/3/301, 302
Application of St Buryan concerning male bastard born at St Buryan on 11 June, son of Wilmot Richards of St Buryan, single woman:; Benjamin Thomas of St Buryan, tailor, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and £6 19s. 10d. lying-in expenses, etc.; Wilmot Richards to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/302
William Baden of Paul, mariner, stealing goods of John Andrew, Stephen Daddoe and John Cox, value 1d. each; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
QS/1/3/302, 303
James Pengelly of Cury, labourer; stealing goods of Thomas Fonnereau, esq., value 1d.; petty larceny: private whipping.
QS/1/3/303
Jane Ralph of St Columb Major, spinster, als Jane, wife of William Globe of Plymouth, Devon, tanner; obtaining goods of Dorothy Betty, widow, by false pretences: to be transported to America for seven years.
Appeal of John Edwards against order of 4 May to pay Eddy Hoskens of Blisland the sum of £5 wages: payment to be made, with costs.
Nicholas Tresize and James Tresize, both of St Just in Penwith, tinners; assault and battery on Thomas Bospidneck, confessed: fined 6d. each.
QS/1/3/303, 304
Appeal of Kenwyn against order of 30 April for removal of Elizabeth Hugo, wife of Stephen Hugo, and children Mary Anne (5), John (4), Stephen (3) and Elizabeth (7 months), from Lansallos to Kenwyn [see QS/1/3/271, 284, & 288,289]: order confirmed; costs to Lansallos.
QS/1/3/304
Stephen Holman, in bridewell for running away and leaving his family: discharged.
QS/1/3/304, 305
Elizabeth Smith, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be passed and conveyed to St ?, her last place of settlement.
QS/1/3/305
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Solomon Spettigue of Launceston, administrator of James Row, gaoler, lately deceased, monies due.
Vice-treasurer to pay costs to John Cox, Stephen Daddo, John Andrew and Edward Slade in prosecution of William Baden.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Samuel Hendy, coroner, his bill.
Vice-treasurer to pay Mr Thomas Calvert, coroner, his bill.
QS/1/3/305, 306
Three writs of ad quod damnum on the following petitions were recorded:
2 June, Edward Eliot, esq.
27 April, Robert Cotton Trefusis, esq.
25 June, Nicholas Trevanion, clerk.
QS/1/3/306
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Account of John Mules, gaoler: allowed.

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/307-310  4 October 1768

Contents:
QS/1/3/307
Justices: Sir John Molesworth; Francis Rodd, William Pennington, esqs., Henry Hawking Tremayne, Joshua Howell, clerks; John Luke, esq.
Jury: Peter Werry, Christopher Bawden, Richard Moyle, James Bligh, William Hocken, John Rundle, William Rawe, Nicholas Hitchcock, Job Buscomb, John Balty [Batty?], John Nankivell, John Warne, Richard Hawkins, Robert Elford, Peter Davy, Henry Blake.
Application by the waywardens of Warbstow for leave to levy a rate, not exceeding 6d. in the £, for highway repairs: granted.
Peter Allen of St Austell: discharged from recognizance given.
QS/1/3/308
Appeal of Marhamchurch against order of 6 July for removal of Mary Gilbert, spinster from Week St Mary to Marhamchurch: held over.
Appeal of Marhamchurch against order of 31 August for removal of Mary Gilbert, spinster, from Week St Mary to Marhamchurch: quashed for insufficiency.
QS/1/3/308, 309
Appeal of Talland against order of 8 September for removal of Elizabeth Medland, widow, from West Looe to Talland: quashed for insufficiency.
QS/1/3/309
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
David Rogers, sen., of Illogan, tinner
John Pascoe of St Austell, gent., surety
John Magor of Kenwyn, tinner, surety
Richard Paynter of Redruth, tinner
William Pearse of Redruth, tinner, surety
John Magor of Kenwyn, tinner, surety
Robert Hart of St Clement, victualler [entered twice on same page]
William George, in bridewell for want of sureties: discharged.
Ephraim Weymouth of St Buryan: to appear at next sessions regarding maintenance of bastard child.
Simon Phillips of St Agnes, victualler: discharged from recognizance.
Samuel May of St Mawgan in Pydar, accused of stealing goods of Elizabeth Whitford, widow: acquitted.
Thomas Sawle of St Michael Penkivel, miller, accused of misdemeanour: acquitted.
QS/1/3/310
Nicholas Sawle of St Michael Penkivel, miller; misdemeanour: fined 6d., with 28 days in bridewell.
Three gaol and marshalsea rates to be raised and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Account of Charles Wroughton, gent., coroner: allowed.
Accounts of John Eyre and John Mules: allowed.
Vice-treasurer to pay Robert Bennett, apothecary, his bill for attending prisoners in the jail.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/311-316  10 January 1769

Contents:
QS/1/3/311
Justices: John Quick, esq., and Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk.
Jury: Richard Rosevear, John Mellet, Walter Hick, Peter Treleaven, John Hill, Thomas Harris, John Cardin, William Tinney, Titus Chappell, Thomas Roberts, Jacob Roberts, Joseph Crapp, Nicholas Phillipps, John Farrow, John Hawkey, Lawrence Thomas, Edward Trenowth.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Ann Trethewy of St Ewe, widow
Peter Body of St Stephen in Brannel, yeoman, surety
QS/1/3/312
David Rogers of Illogan, tinner; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Richard Paynter of Redruth, tinner; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/312, 313
Appeal of Marhamchurch against order of 6 July for removal of Mary Gilbert, spinster, from Week St Mary to Marhamchurch: order reversed; costs to Marhamchurch.
QS/1/3/313
Order against Ephraim Weymouth of St Buryan: discharged.
Vice-treasurer to pay the Clerk of the Peace various sums [as detailed] for contracts, warrants and salary.
QS/1/3/314
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Stephen Rodda of Gulval, miller
John Bose of Penzance, carrier, surety
James Connock of Penzance, currier, surety
Robert Hart of St Clement, victualler; assault and misdemeanour on Edward Francis: fined 6d.
Thomas Baseley of St Columb; misdemeanour: fined 6d.
Indictment against Robert Hart for a misdemeanour: quashed for insufficiency.
Presentments against St Endellion and St Teach regarding highways: held over.
Ann Youlton of St Ewe accused of stealing goods of John Truscott: acquitted.
QS/1/3/315
Daniel Cuby of St Columb Minor; stealing goods of George Hoyte, value 10d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Vice-treasurer to pay Samuel Hendy, coroner, his bill.
Vice-treasurer to pay Roger and George Hoyte their charges in the prosecution of Daniel Cuby [Kilby].
Vice-treasurer to pay Elizabeth Thomas, John Thomas, Jenefer Phillipps and George Leach their charges in the prosecution of Joan Phillipps.
Account of John Mules, gaoler: allowed.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
QS/1/3/316
John Thomas and George Thomson, in bridewell as rogues and vagabonds: to continue in custody until next sessions.
Joan Phillipps of Tregony, spinster; stealing the goods of Elizabeth Thomas, value 6d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Stephen Rowe: discharged from bridewell for want of prosecution.
Joseph Thomas: discharged from bridewell.

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/317-321  4 April 1769

Contents:
QS/1/3/317
Justices: Sir Richard Vyvyan; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, John Collins, clerks; Francis Gregor esq.
Jury: William Paynter, John Ferris, Michael Williams, William Trevena, George Aungier, Walter Trevena, John Williams, Richard Banfield, Joseph Martin, Henry House, Thomas Powell, John Clark, Richard Hicks, Edward Martyn, Richard Nicholls, William Hodge, Francis Prater.
QS/1/3/317, 318
Application by William Daniell, late of Morvah and then of Penzance, to be discharged from indenture of apprenticeship of 26 July 1759 re Elizabeth Gendall, a poor child of Morvah bound to Elizabeth Richards, now his wife: granted.
QS/1/3/318
Stephen Rodda of Gulval; miller, misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Appeal of John Collins, clerk, against poor-rate assessment for St Clement made by John Parkin, John Ferris, Gabriel Shear and John Johns, churchwardens: dismissed.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
James Halse of Redruth, shopkeeper
Thomas Halse of Redruth, joiner
James Halse of Redruth, shopkeeper, surety
QS/1/3/319
Presentments against Endellion and St Teath regarding highways: held over.
John Thomas, George Thomsin and Michael Molley, in bridewell as rogues and vagabonds: admonishment and public whipping, then to be discharged.
John Francis; stealing goods of William Rundell, value 3d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Richard Odgers, in bridewell on a charge of assault and misdemeanour: to be held there until next sessions unless he found sureties.
Indictment against Ann Trethewy of St Ewe, widow, for misdemeanour: quashed.
Account of Surveyor (east): allowed.
QS/1/3/320
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to the Surveyor (east).
Surveyor (east) to repair Treyow Bridge.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of John Mules: allowed.
Account of John Truscott, Surveyor (west): allowed.
Account of John Lyne, Vice-treasurer: allowed.
James Halse and Thomas Halse, both of Redruth; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d. each.
John Whitford and Thomas Billing, both of Gwennap, tinner and labourer; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
QS/1/3/321
Application by St Tudy concerning female bastard born at St Tudy on 19 February, daughter of Elizabeth Hicks of St Tudy, single woman: William Tucker of St Mabyn, miller, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and Elizabeth Hicks to pay 6d. weekly. William and Richard Tucker, both of St Mabyn, millers, sureties.
Walter Borlase and Sir John Glanville to continue as Treasurers for a further year.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/322-330  11 July 1769

Contents:
QS/1/3/322
Justices: John Fortescue, esq.; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk.
Jury: Richard Rosevear, Peter Trelevan, John Hill, James Littleton, Thomas Roberts, Jacob Roberts, Edward Trenouth, John Bawden, William Bennett, Francis Hellier, Ralph Powne, jun., Richard Burn, John Metherell, Benjamin Davy.
QS/1/3/322, 323
Appeal of St Enoder against order of 21 June for removal of Michael Rickard from Egloshayle to St Enoder: order reversed; costs to St Enoder.
QS/1/3/323
Appeal of Sennen against order of 1 July for removal of Martha Chirgwidden, single woman, from St Buryan to Sennen: order reversed; costs to Sennen.
QS/1/3/324
Application of St Winnow to levy a rate (on the usual basis of the poor rate) for highway repairs: granted at 4d. in £, and to be paid for that purpose to Andrew Quicke, esq., of Ethy, St Winnow.
QS/1/3/324, 325
Appeal of St Keverne against order of 26 April for removal of William Pascoe, wife Catherine and children Catherine, William, Benjamin and Margaret, from Mawnan to St Keverne: order reversed; costs to St Keverne.
QS/1/3/325
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Edward Physick of Stoke Climsland, yeoman
Reynolds Strode of Lifton, Devon, surety
Rebecca, wife of (the said) Edward Physick
Edward Physick and Reynold Strode, sureties
QS/1/3/325, 326
Appeal of St Cleer against order of 7 March for removal of Elizabeth Muchmore, widow, and children Jane (6), John (4) Oliver (2) and Mary (4 weeks) from Liskeard to St Cleer: order confirmed; costs to Liskeard.
QS/1/3/326
Application by Mevagissey on behalf of John Johns of Mevagissey, fisherman, a poor blind impotent person unable to work, for maintenance by his son Matthew Johns of Mevagissey, fisherman: Matthew Johns to pay 1s. 3d. weekly maintenance.
Thomas Lelean, master, and William Penrose, mariner, of the ship Industry, testified that they shipped 15 tons of white salt at Bristol, duty paid, on 28 October, to be carried to Fowey, St Austell, Looe, Lostwithiel and Par, for John Courter, Jonah Isabell, Samuel May, William Bower, John Williams, Susanna Emmett and Jacob Borlase, and that the salt was lost due to stormy weather.
QS/1/3/327
John and William Harris of St Mewan, tinners; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Application of John Higgs of St Kew, maltster, for refund of excise duty paid on 75 Winchester bushels of malt, which had subsequently become damaged and unfit for use: granted.
Thomas Mitchell, als Carbis, of Breage; stealing goods of James Ralph, value 4d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
William Richards, als Hacker, of Paul; stealing goods of James Eddy, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/328
Appeal of John Merrifield of St Columb Major, yeoman, against his indenture of apprenticeship of 27 April in respect of Martha Clemoe, poor child: held over.
Richard Odgers, in bridewell for assault and battery, confessed: fined 1d., and to continue in bridewell until surety found for his good behaviour for one year.
John Willcox, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: discharged.
Thomas Row, in bridewell for assault and battery, confessed: fined 1d. and to stay in bridewell for a further 14 days.
QS/1/3/329
James Matthews, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to continue there for a further 3 days, and then be admonished and discharged.
Ann Uren, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond for running away and leaving her children: held over.
James Row, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to continue there for a further 3 days, and then be admonished and discharged.
John Drew, Thomas Reeves and James Mock: to be discharged from bridewell.
John Moore, Richard Wordon and Thomas Trethewy, in bridewell as rogues and vagabonds: to continue there for a further 3 days and then be discharged.
John Goodman: to be discharged from bridewell.
QS/1/3/329, 330
Vice-treasurer to pay Samuel Ball, gent., £3 12s. for Richard Mills, Edward Lelean, William Ford and Thomas Smith, bound as witnesses.
QS/1/3/330
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of John Mules: allowed.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be raised and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Sir Christopher Treise: to show cause, at next sessions, why the recognizances entered into by him at Michaelmas sessions 1767, regarding a bastardy order [QS/1/3/273] in respect of the child of Elizabeth Rundle and Henry Main, should not be estreated.
Vice-treasurer to pay Samuel Hendy, coroner, £21 19s. 3d.
Presentments of Endellion and St Erth for non-repair of highways: held over.

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/331-337  3 October 1769

Contents:
QS/1/3/331
Justices: Sir John Molesworth; Francis Rodd, esq.; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk; Philip Vyvyan, esq.; Sir John St Aubyn; Francis Gregor, Darrell Crabb, William Morshead, John Sawle, Fraunceis Kirkham, esqs.; John Collins, clerk.
QS/1/3/331, 332
John Lyne, esq., Clerk of the Peace, retired on grounds of ill-health and was succeeded by Samuel Hext of Lostwithiel, gent.
QS/1/3/332
Jury: John Martin, Samuel Faro, Thomas Hodge, John Mabeley, John Pearce, Joseph Grose, Thomas Thomas, John Curgenven, John Marks, John Joll, Thomas Tamblyn, Thomas Wills, Roger Henwood, Daniel Henwood, John Copplestone.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Henry Bettinson of Pelynt, blacksmith
Henry Wilcock of Lanreath, surety
John Andrew of Lanreath, surety
QS/1/3/332, 333
Appeal of John Hawke, jun., of Padstow, against order of 22 June 1769 requiring him to pay lying-in expenses, etc. of Elizabeth Kendall, single woman, and her male child, of which he was the putative father, and weekly maintenance for the child: Order confirmed; costs to Padstow, and John Hawke, jun., to be discharged from custody on surety given by John Hawke of Padstow, barber, that John Hawke, jun., would abide by the bastardy order.
QS/1/3/333
Application of Davidstow to levy a rate for highway repairs: granted at 3d. in £, and to be paid for that purpose to John Ruby.
John Jennings of Philleigh, labourer; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/334
Edward Physick of Stokeclimsland, yeoman, and wife Rebecca; assault and misdemeanour 'on the body of Agnes Fetherstone als Barrable, their apprentice': Rebecca fined 6d. and Edward Physick fined £20 with 3 months in custody in bridewell; apprentice discharged from her apprenticeship.
Benjamin Jolle of Redruth; stealing goods of Revd William Stackhouse, value 2d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for 7 years.
James Parkin of Tregony, accused of stealing goods of Andrew Williams: acquitted.
Ann Unes [Uren], in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: discharged.
William Stephens, in bridewell for bastardy as the putative father of the child of Christian Harvey: to continue in detention.
William Hutchins, in bridewell for breach of the peace: to continue in detention.
QS/1/3/335
Henry browning, in bridewell as a disorderly apprentice for running away from his master: discharged.
Richard Eyres, in custody as a rogue and vagabond: to be admonished and then passed to Wendron, his last legal place of settlement.
Archolaus Barret, in bridewell for want of surety: to continue in detention.
John Manners, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be admonished and passed to Ancaster in Lincolnshire, his last legal place of settlement.
Richard Odgers: discharged from bridewell.
QS/1/3/335, 336
Appeal of Redruth against order of 22 June for removal of Mary Nicholls and children Ann (17), Elizabeth (14), Richard (12), Mary (10), John (7) and William (7 months) from St Agnes to Redruth: order discharged; family to be returned to St Agnes; evidence given as to William Nicholls, her deceased husband, having worked for Mr Nankivell at his tin stamps at Perranzabuloe.
QS/1/3/337
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Account of John Mules, gaoler: allowed.
Three bridge rates to be levied and paid to the Surveyor (east).
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Account of Robert Bennet, surgeon, for attending prisoners at Launceston gaol: allowed.
Account of William Masterman, esq., relating to the application to Parliament about the hospital at St Lawrence de Pontleye: allowed.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/338-343  9 January 1770

Contents:
QS/1/3/338
Justices: Joshua Howell, clerk; William Pennington, esq.
Jury: Bennett Andrew, William Samwell, Richard Poplestone, Richard Turner, John Benallick, William Tinney, John Soper, Ruben Dyer Bone, Thomas Harris, John Tregear, Robert Thomas, John Greeve, Richard Carveth, jun., Hugh Bawden.
QS/1/3/338, 339
Appeal of St Just in Roseland against order of 19 October for removal of Hester Richards, single woman, from Perranzabuloe to St Just in Roseland: order reversed; costs to St Just.
QS/1/3/339
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Thomas Richards of St Hilary, labourer
Richard Favell of Perranuthnoe, surety
Robert Matthew of Perranuthnoe, surety
[Above entered twice.]
Henry Bettinson of Pelynt, Blacksmith; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Hugh Lukey of Lanivet, clothier; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Sarah Nicholls, in bridewell for breach of the peace and for want of sureties: to continue in detention.
Mary Shepherd, in bridewell as a disorderly woman: discharged.
QS/1/3/340
William Hitchens [Hutchens] to continue in bridewell until next sessions.
William Stephens to continue in bridewell until next sessions.
Nathaniel Hamilton, in bridewell as a disorderly person: to continue in detention until next sessions.
Jane Roach of Paul; stealing goods of Edward Row, value 9½d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Samuel Wood, Robert Williams and Robert Baker, in bridewell as rogues and vagabonds: to continue in detention until next sessions.
Indictment against William Courtnay of Grampound, excise officer, by Bridget wife of Samuel Harper, for a misdemeanour: quashed for insufficiency.
QS/1/3/341
Vice-treasurer to pay the Clerk of the Peace various charges for the carrying-out of his duties, as specified.
William Harris of Gwennap, blacksmith; stealing goods of Richard Hussey, esq., and others, value 8d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Joell James of Towednack, mason, accused of stealing goods of Edward Giddy, clerk, and others: acquitted.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Petherick of Grampound, blacksmith
Edward Luke of Grampound, weaver, surety
Elizabeth Reynolds of Grampound, spinster, accused of stealing goods of Cordelia Petherick: acquitted.
QS/1/3/342
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Treverton of Grampound, labourer
William Courtnay of Grampound, surety
William Courtnay of Grampound, labourer
John Treverton of Grampound, surety
Thomas Trewartha of Gwennap, tinner; stealing goods of Thomas Odgers, value 4d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
William Trethewy of St Teath, labourer; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Account of Samuel Hendy, gent., coroner: allowed.
Vice-treasurer to pay Thomas Odgers his expenses in the prosecution of Thomas Trewartha.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
QS/1/3/342, 343
Presentments regarding highways at Endellion and St Teath: held over.
QS/1/3/343
Mary Earle, Elizabeth Earle and James her son, and Elizabeth Edwards and Thomas William her son, in bridewell as vagrants and vagabonds: discharged to Penryn, the place of their last legal settlement.
The High Constable of the north division of East Hundred to show cause why he had not collected the county levy.

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/344-355  24 April 1770

Contents:
QS/1/3/344
Justices: Francis Gregor, esq.; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk; John Luke, esq.
Jury: Hugh Lyne, gent., William Strickland, Mathew Roberts, Almond Paul, Mathew Truscott, Richard Plummer, John Williams, William Box, Richard Boddy, Richard James, Peter Clark, Richard Turner, John Broad, John Messa, Henry Bawden, Ralph Penberthy, John Hutchings, Benjamin Davies, John Basset, jun., John Clemoe.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Joan Cooke, wife of Stephen Cooke of Lanivet, miller
Thomas Tom of Lanivet, yeoman, surety
QS/1/3/344, 345
Appeal of Philleigh against order of 6 March for removal of Mary Clemoe, widow, from Penryn to Philleigh: order quashed for insufficiency; costs to Philleigh.
QS/1/3/345
Appeal of William May, gent., against conviction of 28 November regarding non-payment of toll at Clerkenwater Gate, Bodmin: conviction quashed; costs awarded against Mathew Chapman, toll gatherer.
QS/1/3/346
Appeal of William Nicholls against order of 6 February for payment of wages to Robert Nute of Lanivet, labourer: order reversed.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
William Prynn of Lezant, yeoman, and his wife Joan
William Hutchins of St Buryan, yeoman
Francis Buckingham, in bridewell for a misdemeanour: to be discharged.
QS/1/3/346, 347
Application by St Cleer concerning male bastard, son of Mary Roberts, single woman: Thomas Hornebrook of St Cleer, labourer, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance, and 20s. lying-in and other expenses, and to remain in custody until he found sureties; Mary Roberts to pay 6d. weekly.
Account of John Lyne, gent, Vice-treasurer until midsummer last: allowed.
Account of Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-treasurer (from midsummer): allowed.
QS/1/3/348
Vice-treasurer to pay John Lyne balance owed to him.
Account of Surveyor (east): allowed.
Account of Surveyor (west): allowed.
Surveyor (west) to repair Ludgvan bridge.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Osborn Fittock of Newlyn: to be committed to bridewell accused of bastardy in respect of unborn child of Catherine Pearn, single woman.
John Star of Bodmin: to continue on recognizance for bastardy in respect of unborn child of Eliza Bear, single woman, pending the making of a maintenance order.
Thomas Hawke, Anthony Ward and William Bowden: discharged from escheats regarding recognizances.
QS/1/3/349
John Hutchins of Mylor; assault and misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Humphry Edgcombe, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond for deserting his wife and family: to continue in custody until next sessions.
Thomas Hutchings, jun., in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond for deserting his wife and family: to continue in custody until next sessions.
Richard Larke, in bridewell as an idle and disorderly person: to be discharged.
William White, jun., in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be discharged.
QS/1/3/349, 350
Application by Truro St Mary's concerning female bastard born at Truro on 3 December last, daughter of Anna Eades, single woman: Thomas Allen of Truro, gent., alleged father, to pay 1s. 6d. weekly maintenance and £2 14s. 10¼d. lying-in expenses, etc.; Anna Eades to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/350
Application by Truro St Mary's concerning female bastard born at Truro on 18 April last, daughter of Christian Ball, single woman: Nicholas Bennett of Truro, gent., alleged father, to pay 1s. 6d. weekly maintenance and £2 4s. 6d. lying-in expenses, etc.; Christian Ball to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/351
Declaration that Hugh, Viscount Falmouth had appointed Benjamin Smith of Redruth, chapman, to be his gamekeeper for the Manor of Tregvannick.
Declaration that William Wentworth, esq., of Henbury, Dorset, had appointed John Francis of Garrows, his servant, to be his gamekeeper for the Manors of Pentrase Commons and Garrows.
William Hutchins [see QS/1/3/334 and 340], in bridewell for assaulting John Dennis: to continue in bridewell for a further 3 months.
Thomas Richards; two assaults and batteries, on John Blewett and on Humphry Millett, esqs.: two months in bridewell, and to remain there until fine of 1s. is paid.
Henry Dower and Bennett Treloar, both of Wendron; stealing goods of Jane James, widow, value 10d.; petty larceny: Bennett Treloar, public whipping; and Henry Dower, transportation to America for seven years.
QS/1/3/352
Thomas Dyer of St Ewe, labourer, stealing goods of John Sincock, value 1d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
Margaret Woon of Sithney, spinster; stealing goods of Elizabeth Murrish, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
John Bottrell of Warbstow, labourer, accused of stealing goods of Abell Uglow: acquitted.
Samuel Woods of Southampton; obtaining money under false pretences from Padstow churchwardens: to be transported to America for seven years.
Robert Williams and Robert Baker [see QS/1/3/340]: to be whipped and conveyed to their last place of legal settlement.
QS/1/3/353
Vice-treasurer to pay Elizabeth Murrish her expenses in the prosecution of Margaret Woon.
Presentments against Endellion and St Teath for non-repair of highways: held over.
William Courtney; misdemeanour: fined 6d.
John Treverton, accused of a misdemeanour: acquitted.
John Petherick; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 1d.
Sir John Molesworth, bart., and Revd. Dr Walter Borlase, appointed treasurers for the ensuring year.
Surveyor (east): authorised to purchase remainder of a lease of Sleeman's meadow, Tamerton, near Tamerton Bridge, for highway purposes.
QS/1/3/354
Nathaniel Hamilton: to be discharged from bridewell.
William Stephens [see QS/1/3/340] in bridewell for want of surety in bastardy: to continue in custody.
Francis Richards, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be discharged.
John Browne, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be whipped and conveyed to Ayr, Scotland, his last place of legal settlement.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Account of John Mules, gaoler: allowed.
Methurin Deroze, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to continue in custody until next sessions and to be provided with food (allowance 1s. 6d.) and clothes by the bridewell keeper.
QS/1/3/355
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to the Surveyor (west).
William Doble, in bridewell for a misdemeanour: to be discharged.
Sarah Nicholls, in bridewell for want of sureties: to be discharged.
John Lewis of Boconnoc: discharged from recognisance in bastardy case.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/356-363  10 July 1770

Contents:
QS/1/3/356
Justices: Joshua Howell and Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerks.
Jury: John Pearce, Walter Treleaven, Hugh Littleton, John Bryant, William Trehane, John Garland, Simon Roskilly, Henry Lakes, Robert Bone, Thomas Charke, John Toms, James Incledon, George Ennis, William Roberts, William Rogers.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Margaret Slade
Thomas Slade of St Agnes, carpenter, surety
Henry Bone of Redruth, tinner
William Bone of Redruth, tinner, surety
Thomas Hornebrook, in bridewell for want of sureties in bastardy: to be discharged.
John Lawrance, esq., and Renatus Trenwith; assault and battery, confessed: fined 1s. and 6d. respectively.
QS/1/3/357
Application by Whitstone for permission to levy a rate of 6d. in the pound for highway repairs: allowed; the money to be paid to Wrey I'Ans, esq., and William Webb, jun., gent., parish surveyors.
Presentment against Redruth in respect of highways to be discharged, and presentments against Wendron and Illogan to be held over.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Anthony Barberry of Creed, yeoman
William Bennett of Grampound, tailor, surety
William Bennett of Grampound, tailor
Anthony Barberry of Creed, yeoman, surety
QS/1/3/358
Application by Helland concerning male bastard born at Helland on 26 April last, son of Elizabeth Bear, single woman, of Helland [see QS/1/3/348]: John Star of Bodmin, gent., alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and £4 11s. 8½d. lying-ion expenses, etc.; Elizabeth Bear to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/359
Recognizance given by William Trebilcock of Kea, labourer, to appear at next sessions (own surety).
Application by Michaelstow concerning female bastard born at Michaelstow on 24 March last, daughter of Jane Hockin, single woman, of Michaelstow: Reginald Billing, jun., of St Tudy, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and £5 5s. lying-in expenses, etc.; Jane Hockin to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/360
William Stephens to continue in bridewell.
Humphry Edgcombe and Thomas Hutchings to be discharged from bridewell.
Thomas Tamblynson, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond for deserting his family: public whipping and then to be discharged.
William Prynn; assault and battery: fined 6d.
Richard Harris, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond for deserting his family: discharged.
Joan, wife of Stephen Cooke; assault and battery: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/361
Thomas Sweetman; stealing goods of Charles Pye, clerk, value 10d.; petty larceny, confessed: to be transported to America for 7 years.
William Bant of Quethiock; stealing goods of Henry Jory, value 10d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Presentments against Endellion and St Teath for non-repair of highways: held over.
John Christian and wife Christoll, accused of stealing goods of Richard Best and others: acquitted.
Surveyor (east) to repair Bridgerule, Boyton, Runna, Plusha and Stara bridges.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., the Vice-treasurer.
William Bryant, charged with bastardy in respect of Ann Vivian, single woman: case to be held over.
QS/1/3/362
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to the Surveyor (east).
Account of John Mules, gaoler: allowed.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Account of Samuel Hendy, gent., coroner: allowed.
QS/1/3/362, 363
Application by Liskeard for permission to levy a rate of 2d. in £ for highway repairs: allowed, the money to be paid to Thomas Hayne, parish surveyor.
QS/1/3/363
Jane Werry, accused of stealing goods of Nicholas Kendall, clerk: acquitted.
Christopher Uren, in bridewell for a breach of the peace: to continue in custody.
Eliza Meager, apprentice, in bridewell for running away: discharged from custody and from her apprenticeship.

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/364-371  2 October 1770

Contents:
QS/1/3/364
Justices: Francis Rodd, esq.; Joshua Howel, John Collins, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerks; Sir John Molesworth; William Pennington, esq.
Jury: John Harry, James Bligh, William Hocken, Thomas Cock, Richard Nankivell, Peter Werry, Lawrence Thomas, Richard Retallack, John Harbert, John Bassett, Nicholas Francis, John Hicks, Richard Hicks, Richard Nicholas, Benjamin Davey, Daniel Henwood.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Rope of St Agnes, tinner
Mathew Eade of St Agnes, innkeeper, surety
Presentment against Endellion for non-repair of highways: discharged.
QS/1/3/365
Presentment against Illogan for non-repair of highways: discharged.
Application by St Teath for permission to levy a rate of 6d. in £ for highway repairs: allowed; the money to be paid to Nicholas Bant and William Boneer, parish surveyors.
Margaret Slade and William Stephens; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Henry Bone; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
William Trebilcock; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/366
Application (and complaint) by George Crocker Fox of Falmouth, merchant, William Phillipps of Redruth, merchant, and George Fox of Falmouth, merchant, against John Carlyon, clerk, Joseph Peters, Bachelor in Physick, Thomas Polwhele, esq., Christopher Warrick, surgeon, Henry Rosewarne and Richard Jewell, merchants, and John Thomas, gent. (seven of the commissioners appointed to amend and widen roads from Truro), for abusing their powers by erecting a turnpike-gate across the highway at Cosawes Water near Perranarworthal Alms House, being part of the public road belonging to Truro Turnpike: complaint upheld; gate to be removed; costs to complainants.
QS/1/3/366-368
Under Act of Parliament requiring weekly returns of market prices and movement of corn between counties and the provision of a standard Winchester bushel of eight gallons to be kept at each market town appointed to make returns: Launceston, Bodmin and Redruth to be the appointed market towns, and Thomas Vigurs, John Eyre and John Williams, respectively, inhabitants, appointed to make the return by noting average prices 'by the customary measure of such respective market and also the average prices by the said standard or Winchester bushel'.
QS/1/3/368
Application by Thomas Morcom and Paul Peryam, both of Gwennap, carriers [same complaint as QS/1/3/366 above]: complaint upheld; gate to be removed; costs to complainants.
Application by St Mabyn concerning female bastard born at St Mabyn on 28 Aug. last, dau. of Ann Vivian, single woman: William Bryant of Luxulyan, yeo., alleged father, to pay 1s. 4d. weekly maintenance and £4 17s. 4d. lying-in expenses, etc. Ann Vivian to pay 8d. weekly.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions given by Simon Hugo of Truro, victualler.
QS/1/3/370
Presentments against St Teath and Wendron for non-repair of highways: held over.
William Stephens, Christopher Uren and Osborn Fittock to continue to be held in bridewell (from last sessions) or on recognizance, and Jane Hammer to be discharged to her last place of settlement.
Henry French of St Breward: discharged from his recognizance in bastardy.
Anthony Barberry and William Bennett, accused of a misdemeanour: acquitted.
QS/1/3/371
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Peter Hawkey of St Dennis, yeoman
John Hawkey of St Dennis, yeoman, surety
John Hawkey: to be discharged out of custody.
James White; stealing goods of Martin Jack, value 8d.; petty larceny: whipping.
Two bridge rates to be levied and paid to the Surveyor (east).
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Account of Charles Wroughton, coroner: allowed.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Sampson Hawken to be continued in his recognizance.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QSD/1/3/372-380  16 January 1771

Contents:
QS/1/3/372
Justices: Joshua Howel, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerks.
Jury: Ralph Cole, Edward Venning, Christopher Andrew, jun., Robert Thomas, Thomas Wills, Thomas Julyan, John Withiel, Thomas Hawke, Richard Luly, Hugh Hotton, Charles Andrew, Zacheus Andrew, William Hick, James Littleton, William Parnall, William Wills.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
John Trebilcock of St Issey
Joseph Warne of St Issey, yeoman, surety
John Trebilcock: bound over to be of good behaviour in the meantime, especially towards Susanna, his wife.
QS/1/3/372, 373
Application by St Columb Minor concerning male bastard born there on 22 October last, son of Elizabeth Warmington, single woman: John Turnavine Budd of St Columb Minor, alleged father, to pay 1s. 4d. weekly maintenance, and £4 11s. 0d. lying-in expenses, etc.; Elizabeth Warmington to pay 8d. weekly.
QS/1/3/373, 374
Application by St Erme concerning female bastard born there on 18 October last, son of Catherine Pearn, single woman: Osborn Fittock of Newlyn-in-Pydar, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and £9 17s. lying-in expenses, etc.; Catherine Pearn to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/374, 375
Treasurer to pay the Clerk of the Peace for various duties (as listed), including preparation of contracts and warrants for transporting and moving various prisoners, such as Henry Dower, Thomas Sweetman, Mary Earle, Elizabeth Earle and son James, Elizabeth Edwards and son Thomas William, Robert Williams, Robert Baker, John Browne, Jane Hammer; and for his salary.
QS/1/3/375
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Cole of Perranzabuloe, labourer
Job Callaway of Perranzabuloe, tinner, surety
James Phillipps of Perranzabuloe, tinner, surety
John Warne of Perranzabuloe
Job Callaway of Perranzabuloe, tinner, surety
James Phillipps of Perranzabuloe, tinner, surety
QS/1/3/375, 376
Appeal of Callington against order of 30 October last for removal of Jane Ede, single woman, from Liskeard to Callington: order confirmed; costs to Liskeard.
QS/1/3/376
Recognizance given by Peter Odgers of St Clement, mason, to appear at next sessions.
QS/1/3/376, 377
Appeal of parish of Charles, Plymouth, Devon, against order of 30 October last for removal of John Bawden from Liskeard to Charles: order reversed; costs to Charles.
QS/1/3/377
Presentments against St Teath and Wendron for non-repair of highways: held over.
William Martyn of Menheniot; stealing goods of William Morshead, value 1d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Christopher Parker, master, and Nicholas Dunscombe, mariner, of the ship Recovery, testified that they shipped 13 tons of white salt at Bristol, duty paid, on 1 August, to be carried to Bude for Richard Kingdom and Henry Curry, and that 2 tons 15 cwt. of the salt was lost due to stormy weather.
QS/1/3/378
William Warmington, master, and John Saundry, mariner, of the ship Sea Flower, testified that they shipped 15½ tons of white salt at Bristol, duty paid, on 17 September, to be carried to Bude for Richard Kingdom and John Parsons, and that 3¼ tons of the salt was lost due to stormy weather.
Christopher Uren: discharged from custody.
Beaton Annear, accused of felony: acquitted.
Samuel Pooley, in bridewell for want of surety: discharged.
Jane Tinny, in bridewell as an idle and disorderly person: to serve one year in custody.
Henry Craze, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: discharged.
QS/1/3/379
Peter Floud, accused of petty larceny: acquitted.
James Barrett: discharged from custody for want of prosecution.
Joseph Trelevin [Treleaven], in custody as a rogue and vagabond: to be sent to Boconnoc, his last place of settlement.
Agnes Clemo; stealing goods of John Courtnay, value 1d.; petty larceny: private whipping.
Several charges against Simon Hugo: held over.
Accounts of John Eyre, bridewell keeper, and of the gaoler and surgeon for the gaol: allowed.
Peter Hawkey and John Roope: discharged for want of prosecution.
Account of Samuel Hendy, coroner: allowed.
QS/1/3/380
Vice-treasurer to pay John Courtenay, and others, witness expenses in the cases against Beaton Annear and Agnes Clemo.
Vice-treasurer to pay James Potter, Nathaniel Ough, and others, witness expenses in the cases against Martha Moley and Jane Shiles.
Sampson Hosken: discharged from recognizance.

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/381-387  10 April 1771

Contents:
QS/1/3/381
Justices: John Luke, Francis Gregor, esqs.; Edward Giddy, clerk.
Jury: Nicholas Blamey, Henry Foss, Edmund Paul, Thomas Baynard, Ralph Penberthy, Stephen Erslick, William Tocker, Robert Stickland, Henry Hosken, Paul Michell, Thomas Trounson, Anthony Tonkin, Edward Huthnance, Colan Bawden, Richard Tresize, Almond Paul, William Plummer.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
George King of Egloshayle, mercer
William King, jun., of Egloshayle, mercer, surety
QS/1/3/381, 382
William Billing, jun., master, and William Billing, sen., mariner, of the ship Fair Trader, testified that they shipped 8 tons of white salt at Bristol, duty paid, on 8 November, to be carried to Botreaux Castle for Richard Kingdom, gent., and that 33 cwt. of the salt was lost due to windy weather.
QS/1/3/382
Surveyor of Bridges (east) to repair bridges at Polston, Notter, Pollpaddick, Tideford and Hicks Mill, and that two bridge rates be levied; one gaol and marshalsea rate also to be levied.
Appeal of Andrew Harpur, Richard Andrew and John Trevena, against the poor-law assessment made for Redruth by Peter Winsor and Simon Hocking, churchwardens, and George Paddy and Henry Woolcock, overseers, on 5 February: rate quashed for insufficiency; costs to appellants.
QS/1/3/383
Appeal by Thomas Richards against order of 10 January requiring him to pay a certain sum of money to Cuswarth Martin, tinner; and also appealing against a distress warrant against him at St Neot, dated 1 February: both to be reversed and discharged; costs to Thomas Richards.
Appeal of Lostwithiel against order of 6 April instant, for the removal of Jane Philp, wife of Thomas Philp, and children Mary (6), Charles (4) and Jane (2) to Lostwithiel from Lanlivery: held over.
QS/1/3/384
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
William Buckingham of Gwennap, yeoman
Francis Bray of Gwennap, yeoman, surety
Francis Bray of Gwennap, yeoman
William Buckingham of Gwennap, yeoman, surety
James Retallack and Roger Pearce, both in bridewell for want of sureties in cases of bastardy: to be discharged from custody.
Presentments against St Teath and Wendron for non-repair of highways: held over.
Simon Hugo; assault and battery: fined £20 on first count.
Peter Odger, accused of assault and battery: acquitted.
Sir John Molesworth and Revd Walter Borlase: continued as Treasurers for the next year.
QS/1/3/385
Simon Hugo; on assault and battery charges: fined £1 1s. 0d.
John Trebilcock [see QS/1/3/372] discharged from his recognizance.
John Warne and John Cole; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d. each.
John Floyd, a dissenting minister, appeared at sessions to certify that the place where he intended to preach was a newly-erected house in Redruth, the inheritance of John Stackhouse, esq., of which Andrew Harpur and others were the lessees.
QS/1/3/386
John Body of Truro; stealing 4 deal boards, property of Christopher Warrick, gent., and others, value 8d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
John Allen of Lostwithiel; stealing hay, value one farthing, from John Baron, clerk, and others; petty larceny: private whipping.
Account of Samuel Hext, Vice-treasurer: allowed.
Accounts of Surveyors (east and west): allowed.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Account of William Rickard, gaoler: allowed.
QS/1/3/387
William Williams: discharged from bridewell on a bill of ignoramus.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/387-396  17 July 1771

Contents:
QS/1/3/387
Justices: Sir John Molesworth; Thomas Vyvyan, Francis Rodd, esqs.; Joshua Howell, John Collins, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerks; John Quicke, esq.
Jury: Richard Hosken, William Couch, John Jane, Benjamin Davy, Edward Venning, Robert Beale, John Little, William Phillipps, Charles Gliddon, John Edwards, Henry Dungey, Nicholas Rundall, Abel Williams, Hugh Williams, Richard Popplestone, Henry Udy, Thomas Roberts.
QS/1/3/388
Appeal of Gorran against order of 29 April for removal of Titus Jenkyn from St Agnes to Gorran: order reversed; costs to Gorran.
QS/1/3/388, 389
Appeal of Lostwithiel against order of 6 April for removal of Jane Philp and children [see QS/1/3/383] from Lanlivery: order reversed; costs to Lostwithiel.
QS/1/3/389
Appeal of Nicholas Truscott of St Germans against order of 22 June imposing a fine of 20s. on him for permitting people to go through his grounds to avoid tolls at Tideford Gate: order confirmed; costs to be paid by Nicholas Truscott to Philip Mayow, esq., treasurer of the turnpike.
Anthony Trebilcock, in bridewell for want of surety in bastardy: to continue in custody.
QS/1/3/390
Application by Marazion concerning male bastard born at Marazion on 19 June, son of Jane Man, single woman: George Davey of Gwennap, tinner, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and £11 0s. 11d. lying-in expenses, etc.; Jane Man to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/391
Application by Veryan concerning female bastard born at Veryan on 4 July, daughter of Paggey Pentecoast, single woman; William Middlecoat of Tregony, merchant, alleged father: held over.
Thomas Harris, in bridewell for want of surety in bastardy: to continue in custody to next sessions.
Elizabeth Trewin; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
John Blake; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
George King; assault and battery: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/392
Presentments against St Teath for non-repair of highways: discharged.
Presentment against Wendron for non-repair of highways: held over.
Account of Mr Hendy, coroner: allowed.
Tristram Helland of Quethiock; stealing one canvas bag, value 6d., from John Bunt; petty larceny: public whipping.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Account of William Rickard, gaoler: allowed.
John Lane, in bridewell for want of surety in bastardy: to continue in custody to next sessions.
QS/1/3/393
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-treasurer.
William Buckingham and Francis Bray, both of Gwennap, tinners; assault and battery on Mark Bawden: fined 6d. each.
QS/1/3/393, 394
Application by Blisland concerning female bastard born at Blisland on 30 July [1770], daughter of Elizabeth Hoskyn, single woman: James Rews of Blisland, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and Elizabeth Hoskyn 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/394
Account of Joseph Bennett, surgeon to the gaol: allowed.
QS/1/3/394, 395
[See QS/1/3/366] Application complaining of the re-erection of turnpike gate by Truro turnpike trustees, in contravention of the order made on 2 October: sheriff to remove gate; costs of £5 awarded to the complainants against the trustees.
QS/1/3/395
Mary Crews to be discharged from bridewell and passed to Linkinhorne, her last place of legal settlement
Richard Blight, in bridewell as a deserter from the Cornish Militia: discharged out of custody.
QS/1/3/396
Richard Blight, in bridewell for want of surety in bastardy: discharged out of custody.
Ann Blight als Ann Christo, in bridewell for a felony committed in Devon: discharged for want of prosecution.
William Hoskin, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: discharged.
Elizabeth Roberts, in bridewell for want of surety and having confessed to the indictment against her: discharged, with fine of 1d.

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/397-403  9 October 1771

Contents:
QS/1/3/397
Justices: Sir John Molesworth; John Sawle, William Pennington, esqs.; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk.
Jury: John Hollman, John Gist, John Martin, John Bawden, Thomas Cock, Thomas Pearce, John Venning, Edward Harris, Henry Elson, Samuel Pearce, Andrew Hicks, John French, John Spettigue, Roger Lang, William Grills, Lawrence Trehane, Robert Coad.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Thomas Sargent of Pelynt, yeoman
William Cowling of Lansallos, yeoman, surety
William Cowling of Lansallos, yeoman
Thomas Sargent of Pelynt, yeoman, surety
QS/1/3/398
[See QS/1/3/390] George Davey, John Edwards of Phillack, and Thomas Gundry of Perranuthnoe: to appear at next sessions in respect of recognizances given in case of bastardy against George Davey.
Appeal of Gwinear against order of 25 September for removal of Bridget Grey, widow, from Gwithian to Gwinear: held over.
QS/1/3/398, 399
Appeal of St Issey against order of 22 August for removal of Thomas Rundle, wife Ann and children John (2) and Mary (5 months) from Padstow to St Issey: order reversed; costs to St Issey.
QS/1/3/399
Presentment against Wendron for non-repair of highways: held over.
QS/1/3/399, 400
Appeal of Tregony against order of 24 September for removal of Nicholas Adams als Nicholas Adams Nankivell, wife Jennifer and children Jennifer (2) and Nicholas (9 months) from Mevagissey to Tregony, citing the apprentice agreements made earlier in respect of Nicholas, sen., with John Wills of Tregony, carpenter, and following the death of John Wills, with Thomas Williams of Mevagissey: order confirmed.
QS/1/3/400
Account of Charles Wroughton, coroner: allowed.
Jane Thomas of St Just in Penwith, spinster; stealing goods of Jane Johns, single woman, value 11d.; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
James Gilbert of St Agnes, cordwainer; stealing one goose, value 2d.; petty larceny: private whipping.
James Parkyn of Tregony, labourer; stealing one copper saucepan, value 2d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/401
Recognizances to appear at next sessions (on two counts):
Martin Shoal of Kenwyn, custom-house officer
William Marshall of Bodmin, surety
Anthony Trebilcock, in bridewell for want of surety in bastardy: discharged out of custody.
William Cock, in bridewell for a misdemeanour: discharged.
John Roach, in bridewell for a misdemeanour: to continue in custody.
QS/1/3/402
Repairs to be carried out to the bridewell.
Accounts of John Eyre and William Rickard: allowed.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
QS/1/3/402, 403
Application of James Willyams of Redruth, gent., for a licence to erect a magazine or storehouse for keeping gunpowder at the Timber House, Old Wheal Virgin Ball, Gwennap: licence granted.
QS/1/3/403
Account of John Mules [previous gaoler]: allowed.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/404-422  15 January 1772

Contents:
QS/1/3/404
Justices: Philip Vyvyan, Francis Rodd, William Morshead, esqs.; Joshua Howel, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerks; Sir John Molesworth; John Quicke, Ambrose Cox Foot, esqs.; Edward Giddy, clerk.
Jury: John White, William Wymond, Ralph Bowne, jun., William Pease, John Grigg, Henry Langmaid, Thomas Wills, Roger Henwood, John Rundle of Hole, John Courtis, John Rundle of Lewarne, John Parsons, John Phillipps, William Werry, Richard Morrish, Henry Blake of Tre[vanson?], John Brewer, Joseph Hooper, John Pike, John Wymond.
QS/1/3/404, 405
Appeal of Kea against order of 18 November for removal of John Jacka, wife Elizabeth and children Elizabeth (16), Mary (14), John (10), Grace (4) and Samuel 3 months) from Kenwyn to Kea: order reversed; costs to Kea.
QS/1/3/405
Appeal of Gwinear [see QS/1/3/398] regarding Bridget Grey: held over.
QS/1/3/406
Application by Whitstone for permission to levy a rate of 6d. in £ for highways repairs: allowed; the money to be paid to William Webb, esq., Parish Surveyor.
Appeal of Joseph Hosken, esq., against order of 14 October, requiring him to pay wages and costs to John Bawden: order quashed for insufficiency.
QS/1/3/407, 408
Statutory measure for corn and grain, known as the Winchester measure, to be advertised, and the support of magistrates requested for its enforcement under various Acts as quoted [see QS/1/3/366-8]; persons appointed to make returns of market prices asked to report any offenders.
QS/1/3/409, 410
[See QS/1/3/394,395] As a consequence of the removal by the Sheriff of the turnpike gate, the Truro turnpike trustees had instituted proceedings against John Carpenter, gent., Under-Sheriff and ? Trounce, his assistant; case to be defended at County cost.
QS/1/3/410, 411
Appeal by James Walker, John Peters, William Prideaux, Jeffery Dingle, John Bowhay and William Crabb, jun., against poor-relief assessment for Callington for 1771, made by John Kinsman, churchwarden, and Robert Burt and Edward Wilkey, jun., overseers of the poor, and alleging that proper notice of such assessment had not been given in the parish church; Robert Burt and Edward Wilkey appeared at the sessions, and testified that the rating assessment was not in their custody, but was in that of John Kinsman, who had actually made the assessment, but who was not at the sessions.
QS/1/3/411
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Wellington of St Austell
Matthew Wellington of Luxulyan, surety
Abraham Wellington of Luxulyan
Matthew Wellington of Luxulyan, surety
QS/1/3/412, 413
[See QS/1/3/410,411] Appeal by George Haye, James Walker, John Peters, William Prideaux, Jeffery Dingle, John Bowhay and William Crabb, jun., against poor-law assessment for Callington for 1771 [same citation as before].
QS/1/3/413
Treasurer to pay the Clerk of the Peace for carrying out various duties, as listed, including the bond for transporting Jane Thomas, and the passing of Joseph Treleaven to Boconnoc, and Mary Crews to Linkinhorne.
QS/1/3/414, 415
Appeal by George Hay of Callington, blacksmith [see QS/1/3/410,411 - same citation as before] alleging that his name had been omitted from the assessment, and that he was the owner and occupier of a dwelling and blacksmith's shop at Callington.
QS/1/3/416, 417
Further recital [see QS/1/3/410-415] of appeal against Callington poor-law assessment, specifying an amendment necessary in the identification of property held by Joan Geach, widow.
QS/1/3/417
John Roach, in bridewell for a misdemeanour: discharged out of custody.
Benjamin Care, in bridewell for returning from the place to which he had been removed: discharged out of custody.
Mary Hill, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be removed to Cranton, Somerset, her last place of legal settlement.
QS/1/3/417, 418
Richard Hellins, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond for deserting his two children chargeable to Budock: to be held until next sessions.
QS/1/3/418
Charles Otey, in bridewell for want of surety in bastardy: to be held until next sessions.
William Harris, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be whipped, and then passed to Carmarthen, South Wales, his last place of legal settlement.
Richard Beard, sen., accused of stealing two sheaves of corn from John Vyan: acquitted.
Ann, wife of William Williams, accused of stealing one scarlet cardinal [woman's cloak], value 1s., from Gabriell Mill: acquitted.
Presentment against Wendron for non-repair of highways: held over.
Joseph Ripper of Breage: committed to bridewell for want of surety.
QS/1/3/419
Thomas Sargent, sen., of Pelynt, and William Cowling of Lansallos, accused of several misdemeanours against John Mutton of Talland: acquitted.
Martin Sholl of Truro; assault and misdemeanour against Thomas Evans: fined 5s.; and on a further charge of assault against George Halls, to which he pleaded guilty: fined 5s.
John Honey, Andrew Harper and Henry Hocking, all of Redruth; assault and battery of William Cock, confessed: fined 6d. each.
As a result of the bridewell being used to hold prisoners for capital offences, the gaol not being deemed a place of safety, the salary of the bridewell keeper to be increased to £28 p.a.
QS/1/3/420
Cases against Peter and John Wellington to be held over because of ill health of prosecution witness.
Account of Samuel Hendy, gent., coroner: allowed.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Clerk of the Peace to write to Sir John St Aubyn and Sir John Molesworth, M.P.s, to request them to secure a decision from the Treasury on funding for a new County gaol or the repair of the old one.
QS/1/3/421
Surveyors to repair Draw Bridge St Tearth [?] Bridge, Lanlew [?] Bridge, Trussell Bridge, and part of Helscott Bridge within the county, Resprynn Bridge and Lostwithiel Bridge; and St Neot Bridge be deemed, in future a County bridge.
A reward of five guineas to be paid for information leading to the apprehension and conviction of offenders who damage County bridges.
The general Quarter Sessions to be held in future on the Wednesday of every sessions week at 11 a.m., and to be advertised 'in the Sherborne paper'.
The gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer; a new levy warrant to be sent to the High Constable of Kerrier.
QS/1/3/422
Account of £33 2s. 9d. for repairs to bridewell: to be paid.

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/423-431  29 April 1772

Contents:
QS/1/3/423
Justices: Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Edward Giddy, clerks; Francis Gregor, Darell Crabb, John Luke, Philip Enouf, esqs.
Jury: John Pearce, Nicholas Francis, John James, Abraham Prout, jun., James James, Jacob Williams, William Prynn, William Prater, Reuben Dyer Bone, William Kestle, Nicholas Martin, Isaac Williams, Charles Andrew, Robert Clemoe, John Williams.
QS/1/3/423, 424
Appeal of Breage against order of 22 April for removal of Elizabeth Ripper from Grade to Breage: order confirmed; costs to Grade.
QS/1/3/424
Appeal of Tavistock, Devon, against order of 15 April for removal of Elizabeth, widow of Henry Agabus, from St Keverne to Tavistock: order reversed; costs to Tavistock.
QS/1/3/424, 425
Appeal of Camborne against order of 4 April for removal of Thomas Davey, tinner, wife Alice and children Ann (18), Mary (13), Margarett(9), Rebecca (8), Barnard (5), James (3) and Benjamin (1) from Illogan to Camborne: order reversed; costs to Camborne,
QS/1/3/425
Appeal of Gwinear against order of 25 September [see QS/1/3/398] for removal of Bridget Gray, widow, from Gwithian to Gwinear: order confirmed; costs to Gwithian.
QS/1/3/426
Appeal by John Dawe of Veryan, yeoman, against poor-relief assessment: held over.
Account of Vice-treasurer: allowed.
Accounts of Surveyors (east and west): allowed.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Thomasine, wife of Mathew O'Brian
Edward Sweet of Falmouth, gardener, surety
Nicholas Reed of Falmouth, yeoman, surety
QS/1/3/427
Application by Boyton for permission to levy a rate of 6d. in the pound for highway repairs: allowed; the money to be paid to Richard Wymond and John Spettigue, parish surveyors.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Nathaniel Hollman of Kenwyn, blacksmith
Michael Aver of Kenwyn, blacksmith, surety
Richard Chapman of St Columb Major, labourer; stealing a quantity of hay, value 5d., from Thomas Jenkyn; petty larceny: to be transported to America for seven years.
Elizabeth Pascoe of Camborne; stealing 5 pounds of beef, value 2d., from Henry Symons; petty larceny: private whipping.
QS/1/3/428
Appeal of Probus against order of 20 April for removal of Thomas Bone, wife Ann and children Simon (7) and Duance (5), from St Austell to Probus: held over.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Tregurtha, jun., of Kenwyn, labourer
John Tregurtha, sen. (his brother) of Kenwyn, labourer, surety
John Rowe of Kenwyn, tinner
Charles Michell of Gwennap, tinner, surety
William Bridgeman of St Blazey; stealing 10 pounds of beef, value 3d., from Bennett Treloar; petty larceny: public whipping.
QS/1/3/428, 429
[See QS/1/3/421] The general Quarter Sessions to be held in future on the Thursday of every sessions week at 9 a.m., and whenever an application is made for a bridge, which is not a county bridge, to be erected or repaired, such application be advertised three weeks in advance in the Sherborne paper.
QS/1/3/429
Thomas Prust, master, and Richard White, mariner, both of the sloop John of Bristol, testified that they shipped, at Bristol in December 1771, 480 bushels of white salt, duty paid, to be carried to Falmouth and Truro for Philip Westcott, Thomas Barker and William Dyer of Falmouth, and Joseph Ferris, Richard Jewell and William Harpur of Truro. The sloop was driven into Carmarthen bay, South Wales, on 15 January, in a violent storm, and sank with the loss of the entire cargo.
Richard Hellens [Hellins]: discharged from bridewell.
Presentment against Wendron for non-repair of highways: held over.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions.
Joseph Ripper of Breage, yeoman
John Hodge of St Clement, yeoman, surety
Joseph Ripper of Breage; assault and battery on John Rowe: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/430
Ruth Cragg, in bridewell for a misdemeanour: discharged.
John Curnow, in bridewell accused of felony: discharged for want of prosecution.
Blanditia Richards, charged with assault and battery: discharged for want of prosecution.
Elizabeth Thomas, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be conveyed to St Just in Penwith, her last place of legal settlement.
William Rodda, in bridewell for contempt of court: discharged following payment of his fees and his apology to the court.
QS/1/3/431
Sir John Molesworth and Walter Borlase: appointed as treasurers for a further year.
John Williams and John Woolcock, jun.: discharged from their recognizances in the case against John Williams.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/432-444  16 July 1772

Contents:
QS/1/3/432
Justices: Francis Rodd, esq., Sir John Molesworth, William Morshead, esq., Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk, John Sawle, esq., Joshua Howell, clerk.
Jury: John Metherell, gent., Jonathan Palmer, John Lyne, Daniel Batten, Thomas Pollard, Abraham Austin, Edward Rogers, William Mathew, John Moon, Walter Lean, Robert Vincent, John Rowse, William Ward.
Application by Week St Mary for permission to levy a rate of 6d. in £ for highway repairs: allowed.
QS/1/3/433
Applications by Stratton and by Poundstock to levy a rate of 6d. in £ for highway repairs: allowed.
QS/1/3/434
Applications by Morval and Marhamchurch to levy a rate of 6d. in £ for highway repairs: allowed.
QS/1/3/435
Appeal by St Just in Penwith against order of 13 May for removal of John Roberts, cordwainer, wife Susanna and sons John (7), Henry (6) and Jakeh (3) from Paul to St Just: order quashed for insufficiency; costs to St Just.
QS/1/3/435, 436
Appeal of Budock against order of 8 June for removal of George Bargwena, wife Sarah and sons George (5), John (4) and William (2) from Gwennap to Budock: order reversed; costs to Budock.
QS/1/3/436
Appeal of Pyworthy, Devon, against order of 25 May for removal of John Bartlett, wife Ann and children Ann (10), John (4) and Grace (1) from Launcells to Pyworthy: order reversed; costs to Pyworthy.
QS/1/3/437
Application by Davidstow to levy a rate of 6d. in £ for highway repairs: allowed.
QS/1/3/437, 438
Appeal of Warleggan against order of 27 May for removal of William Higgs from St Kew to Warleggan: order reversed; costs to Warleggan.
QS/1/3/438
Appeal of Stowford, Devon, against order of 16 May for removal of Ann Harvey, widow, and children Richard (10), Elizabeth (8) from Gwennap to Stowford: order quashed for insufficiency.
[As above] relating to Ann Harvey (13).
QS/1/3/438, 439
[As above] relating to William Harvey (16), tinner.
QS/1/3/439
[As above] relating to Margarett Harvey, single woman.
QS/1/3/439, 440
Appeal of Probus [see QS/1/3/428] against order for removal of Bone family from St Austell to Probus: order reversed; costs to Probus.
QS/1/3/440
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Francis Edwards of Madron, yeoman
David Edwards, jun., of Madron, yeoman, surety
Presentments against Kenwyn and Wendron for non-repair of highways: held over.
Surveyor (east) to repair bridges at Wentford, Polston and Bridgerule, and Launceston new bridge.
John Rowe, John Tregurtha and Nathaniell Hollman; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Richard Pentreath, als Spark, James Pentreath and Nicholas Pentreath, all of Paul; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
John Edwards, Thomas Gundry and George Davey: discharged from their recognizances in bastardy.
QS/1/3/441
Two bridge rates to be collected and paid to the Surveyor (east); and two gaol and marshalsea rates to be collected and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Richard Pearce of St Stephen in Brannel; stealing one Holland shirt, value 10d., from Thomas Towan; petty larceny: public whipping.
Stephen Willcocks of Tywardreath, yeoman; stealing three geese, two hens and one cock from William Johns, value 6d.; petty larceny: private whipping; stealing three geese from John Broockling: acquitted.
Thomas Towan to be paid £2. 3s. expenses in the prosecution of Richard Pearce.
Honour Jeffery of Jacobstow, spinster, charged with stealing two hens and a pullet from Nicholas Cooke: acquitted.
Thomasine, wife of Matthew Obrian [sic], charged with assault and battery: acquitted.
QS/1/3/442
Samuel Teage and three witnesses to be paid £3 13s. expenses in the prosecution of Samuel Allen, his wife Mary and Elizabeth Couch.
Edward Burnaford of Tavistock, Devon; stealing three pounds weight of leather, value 2d., from Edward Geake; petty larceny: private whipping.
Arthur Quintrell; assault and misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
Samuel Allen of Truro, cordwainer, his wife Mary, and Elizabeth, wife of John Couch, hatter, of Kenwyn; stealing 100 gallons of flour, value 6d., from Samuel Teage; petty larceny: whipping.
Sarah Couch of Kenwyn, spinster, on a charge of stealing 'one piece of gold called half a moydre': acquitted.
A writ ad quod damnum dated 22 June at Westminster by John Call: recorded.
QS/1/3/443
John Tregurtha, in bridewell for contempt: discharged out of custody after his apology and payment of fees.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Account of John Mules, gaoler: allowed.
Accounts of Thomas Calvert and Samuel Hendy, coroners: allowed.
St Neot and Hessenford bridges presented as in 'great decay': Surveyor (east) to rebuild both forthwith at County expense.
Edward Gates, in bridewell: to be conveyed to Kenwyn, his last place of legal settlement.
QS/1/3/444
Account of Robert Bennett, surgeon to the gaol: allowed.
Elizabeth Chapman of stealing one piece of gold, value 10s. 6d., from Robert Bunberry: acquitted.

Sessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/445-450  8 October 1772

Contents:
QS/1/3/445
Justices: Sir John Molesworth, Joshua Howel, clerk, Francis Rodd, esq., Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk.
Jury: Peter Werry, Peter Hallett, Philip Symons, Robert Avery, Edward Bennett, Jonathan Rundle, John Hocken, Richard Smith, John Mably, Thomas Lobb, John Bond, John Bant, Samuel Fewings, Richard Wilton, John Soper, John Key, Lawrence Thomas.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Geach of Lanteglos by Fowey, labourer
Mary Geach of Lanteglos by Fowey, widow, surety
Richard James of Camborne, labourer
Honour Paul of Camborne, widow, surety
Honour Paul of Camborne, widow
Richard James of Camborne, labourer, surety
QS/1/3/446
Appeal of Thristleton, Devon, against order of 6 August for removal of Ann Down, widow, and children Margery (18). William (16), Ann (13), Richard (11) and Elizabeth (8), from Gwennap to Thristleton: order confirmed; costs to Gwennap.
John Boniface of Launceston appointed to make weekly grain price returns, in the place of Thomas Vigurs, deceased, to William Cooke, esq., at the Treasury, and to be paid 2s. for each.
QS/1/3/447
Presentment for non-repair of highways against Wendron: discharged; and that against Kenwyn: held over.
Recognizances of John Chevral and James Chevral, both of Lanteglos by Camelford, labourers, and William Clemo of Bodmin, gardener: discharged.
William Sweet, in bridewell for want of sureties in bastardy: to continue in custody until next sessions.
QS/1/3/447, 448
Application of St Hilary in respect of male bastard born there on 31 August, son of Ursula James, single woman: William Sweet of St Hilary, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance, and Ursula James to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/448
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
William Trebilcock of Kea, labourer, on own surety
James Ford of Lanteglos by Camelford, carpenter
John Crispin of Lanteglos by Camelford, tailor, surety
John Skews of Gwennap, tinner
William Skewes of Gwennap, tinner, surety
List of escaped offenders from several counties received from Sir John Fielding to be copied and circulated to all parishes and towns in the county.
QS/1/3/449
Francis Edwards; accused of a misdemeanour: acquitted
Mary Williams of Mawgan in Pydar, spinster; accused of stealing one sheaf of wheat from William Rawling: acquitted.
William Blackford of St Stephens by Saltash, labourer; stealing one dowlas shirt and other things, value 10d., from Robert Jago: to be transported to America for seven years.
William Rowe of Altarnun, labourer; stealing two geese, value 6d., from Jonathan Whale; petty larceny: public whipping.
Ann Heye, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be conveyed to Kentisbere, Devon, her last place of legal settlement.
Peter Burt: discharged out of custody.
Thomas Bone, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond for deserting his family: to remain a further six months in custody.
QS/1/3/450
Surveyor (west) to repair Tregoney and Bissoe bridges.
Account of Charles Wroughton, gent., coroner: allowed.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., the Vice-treasurer

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/451-462  14 January 1773

Contents:
QS/1/3/451
Justices: Joshua Howell, clerk; Humphry Mackworth Praed, Edward Eliot, esqs.; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk; John Oliver Willyams, John Buller, Thomas Vyvyan, jun., esqs.
Jury: Richard Rosevear, John Parnall, William Samwell, William Hicks, Robert Johns, William Allen, Peter Davey, Jacob Thomas, John Hicks, John Thomas, Thomas Rawling, William Pearce, Peter Treleaven, John Edwards, Richard Yelland and William Bryant.
QS/1/3/451, 452
Application of Stoke Gabriel, Devon, against order of 12 October for removal of Sarah Baker, wife of James Baker, and James, their son, from Falmouth to Stoke Gabriel: order reversed; costs to Stoke Gabriel.
QS/1/3/452, 453
Treasurer to pay the Clerk of the Peace for various duties (as listed), including contracts for transporting Richard Chapman and William Blackford; passing Mary Hill to Cranton, Somerset; William Harris to Carmarthen, South Wales; Elizabeth Thomas to St Just in Penwith; Edward Gates to Kenwyn; Ann Keye to Trentishew, Devon; and ten guineas for his salary, keeping accounts, etc.
QS/1/3/454
Appeal of St Martin in Meneage against order of 7 October for removal of Ann Hill, widow, and children Gartred (5), Margaret (3) and Ann (4 months) from Crowan to St Martin: held over; costs to Crowan.
QS/1/3/454, 455
Appeal of Gwithian against order of 21 November for removal of Blandina Richards, wife of John Richards, and their children John (6), Henry (3) and William (9 months), from Constantine to Gwithian: order quashed for insufficiency; costs to Gwithian.
QS/1/3/455
Appeal of Crantock against order of 5 November for removal of George Morrish, blacksmith, wife Gartrude and children Mary (14), Grace (11), William (9), Elizabeth (6), and Thomas (2), from St Teath to Crantock: order reversed; costs to Crantock.
QS/1/3/456
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Josiah Cayzer of Lanivet, mason
Robert Nicholls of Lanlivery, yeoman, surety
Michael Cayzer of Bodmin, labourer, surety
Moses Hooper of St Tudy, tailor
William Symons of St Tudy, weaver, surety
John Hooper of St Tudy, cordwainer, surety
QS/1/3/456, 457
Appeal of St Martin in Meneage against order [no date] for removal of Prunella, wife of William Matthews and John her son (1 year 4 months), from St Gluvias to St Martin: order confirmed in respect of Prunella and reversed in respect of son John.
QS/1/3/457
William Sloggett of Bodmin; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Elizabeth Trewin and Jane Trewin, both of Grampound, spinsters; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Richard Helland of Calstock, labourer; pleaded guilty to stealing one dowlas shirt, value 1s., from Thomas Rundle and another from Henry Wearing: public whipping.
Stephen Woolridge of Stoke Climsland, labourer; pleaded guilty to stealing one Holland shirt, value 1s., from Robert Batten: to be transported to America for seven years.
QS/1/3/458
Mary Chinoweth, als Chinower, of St Clement, spinster; stealing one pair of shoes from Thomas Truscott, value 1d.: private whipping.
John Moyle of Fowey, tinner; stealing one Holland shirt and other items, value 6d., from Sir Christopher Treise: to be transported to America for seven years.
Two bridge rates to be collected and paid to the Surveyor (east).
Surveyor (west) to repair Respryn bridge.
John Reynolds of Bodmin, carpenter; stealing one hammer, value 2d., from William May; petty larceny: private whipping.
QS/1/3/459
Recognizance to appear at next sessions
Mary, wife of William Pengelly of Duloe, carpenter
William Pengelly of Duloe, carpenter, surety
John Pascoe of Liskeard, gent., surety
Henry Wearing to be paid £5 3s., including attendance of six witnesses, in the prosecution of Richard Helland.
Daniel Webber, als Rowe, of St Winnow, labourer; charged with stealing one red cock, value 1s., from Richard Bennett: acquitted.
William Sweet, in bridewell for want of sureties in bastardy: to continue in custody.
Sarah Martyn, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be conveyed to St Agnes, her last place of legal settlement.
QS/1/3/460
Susanna Holman, in bridewell as an idle, dissolute and disorderly woman: to be conveyed to Lawhitton, her last place of legal settlement.
Margaret Pope, single woman, in bridewell as a lewd woman, having been delivered of a female bastard likely to be chargeable to the parish of Breage, and for refusing to name the father: to remain in custody.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Thomas Truscott to be paid £2 10s. for the prosecution and attendance of three witnesses in the conviction of Mary Chinoweth, als Chinower.
QS/1/3/461
John Skewes of Gwennap, tinner: case against him to be held over to next sessions.
James Hosken of Breage, labourer; stealing 30 lb. of beef, value 1d., from William Thomas; petty larceny: public whipping.
William Trebilcock of Kea, labourer; charged with assaulting and beating Alice, wife of John Skewis: acquitted.
Honour Paull and Richard James, both of Camborne; charged with assaulting and beating Charles Paull: acquitted.
Presentments against Kenwyn and Bodmin for non-repair of highways: held over.
James Ford of Lanteglos by Camelford, carpenter: case withdrawn by prosecution.
QS/1/3/462
John Geach of Lanteglos by Fowey, labourer; keeping a disorderly house at Lanteglos: fined 1d.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Robert Batten to be paid £2 6s. 6d. for the prosecution and attendance of three witnesses in the conviction of Stephen Woolridge.
Account of John Mules, jun., gaoler: allowed.
Account of Robert Burnett, surgeon to the gaol: allowed.

Sessions at Truro  QS/1/3/463-475  22 April 1773

Contents:
QS/1/3/463
Justices: Francis Rodd, Philip Enouf, Thomas Vyvyan, jun., esqs.; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Edward Giddy, clerks; John Oliver Williams, Humphry Prideaux, Thomas Glynn, jun., esqs.
Jury: John Pearce, John Higman, Peter Thomas, Joseph Dillon, William Paynter, Henry Symons, Jacob Willyams, Francis Prater, John Johns, John Lambrick, James Lugg, Edmund Paul, Ephraim Weymouth, William Freethy, Thomas Baynard, Hosea Roberts, Benjamin Davies, Tobias Tonkin.
QS/1/3/463, 464
Appeal of Kea against order of 12 January for removal of John Tonkin and wife Ann from Gwennap to Kea: held over; costs to Gwennap.
QS/1/3/464
Appeal of Gulval against order of 1 February for removal of Avis Pryor, single woman, from Sithney to Gulval: order reversed; costs to Gulval.
Sir John Molesworth and Walter Borlase, doctor of laws: appointed as treasurers for the next year.
Recognizances to comply with bastardy order in respect of maintenance of son of Ursula James [QS/1/3/447,448]:
Richard Sweet of St Hilary, tinner, surety
William Sweet of St Hilary, tinner, surety
QS/1/3/465
Appeal of Veryan against order of 2 April for removal of William Pascoe from St Anthony in Roseland to Veryan: order confirmed; costs to St Anthony.
Recognizances for good behaviour of Charity Lockett for one year:
Robert Hodge of Truro, cordwainer, surety
Mary Locket of Truro, spinster, surety
Recognizances to appear at next sessions [marginal note referring to their continuation to later sessions 'for want of time']
William Rodda of Gulval, yeoman
Ralph Rodda of Gulval, yeoman, surety
John Thomas of Penzance, mason, surety
John Edwards of Truro, gent.
Simon Rosdale of St Clement, officer of excise, surety
Thomas Rundle of Padstow, labourer
John Guard of Padstow
QS/1/3/466
Appeal of Illogan against order of 22 March for removal of Joan Richards from St Keverne to Illogan: order quashed for insufficiency; costs to Illogan.
Recognizance for good behaviour of Mary Whales [Wheals?] for one year:
John Wheals of Truro, labourer, surety
Michael Tregonning, labourer, surety
Recognizances for good behaviour of Eliza Penrose for one year:
Richard Wadge of Truro, brewer, surety
John Jennings of Truro, blacksmith, surety
QS/1/3/467
Appeal of Paul against order of 16 February for removal of Cornelius Green, husbandman, wife Jane, and children Jane (13), James (9), George (6), Richard (4), William (2) and Cornelius (1), from Madron to Paul: held over.
Appeal of Gwithian against order of 21 January for removal of Blandina Richards, wife of John Richards, and children John (6), Henry (3), and William (9 months), from Constantine to Gwithian: held over.
Recognizance for good behaviour of Christian Ferris for one year:
Richard Ferris of Truro, labourer, surety
Richard Traer of St Clement, labourer, surety
QS/1/3/468
Appeal of St Martin in Meneage against order of 7 October [see QS/1/3/454] in respect of Ann Hill and family: order confirmed; costs to Crowan.
Account of Samuel Hext, Vice-treasurer: allowed.
Account of Surveyor (east): allowed.
QS/1/3/469
Account of Surveyor (west): allowed.
Presentment against Bodmin for non-repair of highways: held over.
Phillipa Richards: to continue in bridewell until next sessions for failure to name the father of her base child.
William Sweet: discharged from bridewell.
Josiah Cayzer; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
Tristram Pascoe of Wendron, labourer; stealing one hempen sack and other things from William Tonkin, value 6d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Margery, wife of William Walkham of Truro, labourer; stealing two silver buckles from Benjamin Smith, value 6d.; petty larceny: private whipping.
QS/1/3/470
Sidney Pellor of Germoe, labourer, and Richard Allen of Ruanlanihorne: to remain in bridewell for want of sureties.
John Skewes of Gwennap, Mary, wife of William Pengelly and Moses Hooper; charged with misdemeanour: acquitted for want of prosecution.
John Richards, a marine; refusing to give evidence in the appeal by Gwithian against Constantine [QS/1/3/467]: committed to bridewell until next sessions.
John Turnavine Budd and William Bennett, both of St Columb Minor: to appear in court for failure to abide by the bastardy order made in respect of the base child of Elizabeth Warmington [see QS/1/3/372,373].
QS/1/3/471
Four gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
William Ninnis of Uny Lelant, tinner (two charges)
Thomas Curgenven of Uny Lelant, yeoman, surety
Recognizances for good behaviour of Margaret White for one year:
Anthony White of Truro, tailor, surety
Jenifer White of Truro, surety
QS/1/3/471, 472
Appeal of Crantock against order of 15 March for removal of James George (31), labourer, and wife Jane, from Kenwyn to Crantock; evidence given that John George, the pauper's father, was born in Crantock and moved, with his wife, from Crantock to Kenwyn, where James was born, and the father leased property as described: order confirmed; costs to Kenwyn
QS/1/3/472
Presentment against Kenwyn for non-repair of highways: held over.
Bastardy case against John Tredwen: held over.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Samuel Penrose of Ruanlanihorne, yeoman
James Parkin of Tregony, surety
Susanna Penrose
Samuel Penrose of Ruanlanihorne, yeoman, surety
James Parkyn [Parkin] of Tregony, surety
QS/1/3/473
[The following entry is deleted; spelling as original.]
'This Court having taken into consideration the many terrible consequences of the late Riots comitted within this County, and also a Memorial of the principall Owners or growers of Corn near Padstow and other places within the said County presented at this Sessions, undertaking to supply the Miners at all times with any of Quantity of Corn at a reasonable price, provided that they may at Liberty of Shipping to other Counteys within this Kingdom the overplus, think proper in order to suppress such Disorders for the future to publish that the buying of any Quantity of Corn for shipping Coastways, is lawfull according to the late Act of Parliamt and that such Encouragemt and assistance will be given to the memorialists as may be necessary for protecting and preserving them from Violence.' [See QS/1/3/475, which obviously was intended to replace this deleted entry.]
Margaret Pope [QS/1/3/460] to continue in custody.
Elizabeth Banfield, in bridewell as a dissolute, idle and disorderly person: to continue in custody.
Margaret White, in bridewell as a lewd woman: discharged.
QS/1/3/474
Sarah Pitt; charged with petty larceny: acquitted.
Thomas Hobbs, als Verrian, and wife Hellier: discharged.
Christian Ferris, Eliza Penrose and Charity Lockett, and also Mary [Weals?], in bridewell as lewd women: discharged, bound over for one year.
John Cocking and John Smith, in bridewell as rogues and vagabonds: to be passed to their last places of legal settlement.
William Smith, in bridewell with his wife Mary and children Mary and William as rogues and vagabonds: William to be publicly whipped and passed with his family to their last place of legal settlement.
Gregory Nicholls; charge of felony: to continue in bridewell until next sessions.
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
QS/1/3/475
'This Court having taken into consn the many unhappy riots lately committed within this County it is ordered that all Costs Charges and Expences attending the prosecution of such rioters be paid and defrayed by the Vice Trear of this County out of the County Stock -- and as an Encouragemt for apprehending Edward Dunstone now or late of Perranarworthall, a person suspected to be concerned as a principal promoter of the said riots or some of them It is ordered by this Court that a reward of Twenty pounds be paid to such Person or persons as shall apprehend him out of the said County Stock on his conviction.'
Samuel Penrose and wife Susanna: discharged from bridewell on having found bail sureties.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/476-491  15 July 1773

Contents:
QS/1/3/476
Justices: Thomas Pitt, John Buller, Francis Rodd, esqs.; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Joshua Howell, clerks.
Jury: Richard Roseveare, Samuel Rouse, John Faro, Thomas Stick, Matthew Roberts, jun., Walter Hicks, Henry Udy, William Daniel, Reginald Billing, Richard Hocking, Rowland Veale, David Eddy, William Treluddra, William Chenhalls, Thomas Baynard.
QS/1/3/476, 477
Application by Davidstow for permission to levy a rate of 6d. in £ for highways repairs: allowed; the money to be paid to Thomas Pearce and Mathew Wickett, parish surveyors.
QS/1/3/477
Application by Launcells for permission to levy a rate of 6d. in £ for highway repairs: allowed; the money to be paid to John Perry and John Lyle, parish surveyors.
Presentments against Mawgan in Meneage and Bodmin for non-repair of highways: held over.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
John Sandford of St Just in Roseland, officer of excise
Bennett Jack of St Just in Roseland, surety
QS/1/3/478
Appeal of Gwithian [QS/1/3/467] against removal of Blandina Richards and children from Constantine: order confirmed; costs to Constantine.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
John Whitford of St Columb Minor
Francis Benny of Mawgan in Pydar, surety
QS/1/3/479
Thomas Richards master, and Thomas Morrish, mariner, both of the ship Rosewyn, testified that they shipped, at Bristol on 3 May, 480 bushels of white salt, duty paid, for William and James Bower and John Westlake of Lostwithiel, Jacob Borlase and Samuel Hopwood of St Austell, and Martha Grant of Luxulyan, merchants, to be carried to Fowey; the ship was stranded due to stormy weather and the salt lost.
Appeal of Kea [QS/1/3/463,464] against removal of John Tonkin and wife from Gwennap: order reversed; costs to Kea.
QS/1/3/480
Appeal of Marazion against order of 5 July for removal of Mary Bond, wife of Jasper Bond, from Ludgvan to Marazion: order quashed; costs to Marazion.
QS/1/3/480, 481
Recognizances to appear at nest sessions:
James Barnicott of Tregony, shoemaker
James Parkyn of Tregony, labourer, surety
John May of Tregony, labourer
James Parkyn of Tregony, labourer, surety
Samuel Miners of Tregony, labourer
James Parkyn of Tregony, labourer, surety
Charles Harper of Tregony, yeoman
Samuel Miners of Tregony, labourer, surety
Edward Middlecoat, jun., of Tregony, mercer [two charges]
Samuel Miners of Tregony, labourer, surety
QS/1/3/481
Renatus Harris of Mullion; assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d.
William Pinch and Richard Pinch, both of Bodmin: discharged from sureties.
George Husband of Tregony, yeoman; assault and misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
QS/1/3/481, 482
Appeal of Paul [QS/1/3/467] against removal of Cornelius Green and family from Madron: order confirmed; costs to Madron.
QS/1/3/482
Appeal of Tregony against order of 13 May for removal of Richard Tonkin, wife Elizabeth and children, Richard (5) and Jenefer (2), from St Agnes to Tregony: order confirmed; costs to St Agnes.
QS/1/3/483
Appeal of Wendron against order of 28 April for removal of Thomas Barkla, wife Ann and children, Thomas (22), Henry (14), Richard (11) and Elizabeth (6), from St Agnes to Wendron: order confirmed; costs to St Agnes.
QS/1/3/483, 484
Appeal of St Buryan against order of 21 June for removal of William Reseigh (31), tinner, wife Elizabeth and children, Ann (5), John (4), William (2) and female baby (2 months) from Kenwyn to St Buryan: order confirmed; costs to Kenwyn.
QS/1/3/484
Appeal of Gwennap against order of 21 June for removal of Edward Bawden (51), tinner, wife Joan and children, Grace (13), Lambert (12) and John (6), from Kenwyn to Gwennap: order reversed; costs to Gwennap. ['Kenwyn' is stated in error.]
QS/1/3/485
Application by Lanivet for permission to levy a rate of 3d. in £ for highway repairs: allowed; the money to be paid to John Lake, clerk, parish surveyor.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Gregory Nicholas of St Levan, labourer (indicted by Elizabeth Baynard).
Samuel Teague of Truro, miller
Gregory Nicholas: to be discharged from bridewell pending hearing, as the witness for the prosecution is in bridewell, and not present to give evidence.
John Turnivine Budd: case held over to next sessions.
William Rodda of Gulval: case held over to next sessions.
QS/1/3/486
Following consideration of the high cost incurred by the constables of several parishes in the transportation of soldiers' baggage over and beyond the payments made by the soldiers themselves: a charge of 6d. a mile for every three ['hundred' deleted and 'thousand' inserted] weight to be paid towards such carriage by the Vice-treasurer out of County funds.
Sydney Pellow and Richard Allen, in bridewell on a charge of assault and misdemeanour: to continue in custody, for want of surety.
John Collett als Collick of Veryan, labourer; stealing a guinea and 3d. from Samuel Daddow; petty larceny: public whipping.
William Trenerry of Perranzabuloe, labourer, charged with stealing from Samuel Daddow, as above: acquitted.
Catherine Penrose of Manaccan, spinster; stealing one dowlas shift from Jane Luke, confessed: private whipping.
QS/1/3/487
James Walters of Crowan, mason; stealing one Holland shift from Grace Bluett, spinster, value 4d.; petty larceny: public whipping.
Six bridge rates to be raised and paid to John Truscott, gent. (Surveyor, west).
John Dunstone and Michael Dunstone, both of Stithians, tinners; accused of stealing 3 cwt. of copper ore from Henry Lord Arundell and others: acquitted.
The recognizers of John Moyle of Kenwyn: to be estreated for his non appearance in court.
Henry Pengelly of Callington, labourer; stealing one iron hook, value 1d., from Renatus Stephens: public whipping.
Mary Symons of Padstow, widow; misdemeanour, confessed: discharged.
QS/1/3/487, 488
Application by Bodmin concerning female bastard born at Bodmin on 10 May, daughter of Joanna Gatty, single woman: John Tredwen of Launceston, saddler, alleged father, to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and Joanna Gatty to pay 6d. weekly.
QS/1/3/488
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
John Couch of Bodmin, labourer
Charles Haydon of Bodmin, labourer, surety
John Symons of Cardinham, fuller; stealing one speckled fighting cock from John Wills: acquitted.
QS/1/3/488, 489
John Symons, jun., and George Symons, both of Cardinham, fullers; stealing one speckled fighting cock from John Wills; petty larceny: John Symons, jun., to be publicly whipped, and George Simons [Symons] to be transported to America for seven years.
QS/1/3/489
Richard Lawry of Padstow; misdemeanour, confessed: fined 6d.
John Guard of Bodmin; misdemeanour: public whipping.
The recognizers of Thomas Rundle to be estreated for his non-appearance in court.
John Edwards of Truro, gent.; misdemeanour: fined 2s. 6d.
William Ninnis of Uny Lelant, tinner; two charges of assault and battery: acquitted.
Samuel Penrose and wife Susanna, of Ruanlanihorne; misdemeanour, confessed: Susanna Penrose to be discharged; Samuel Penrose, publicly whipped.
QS/1/3/490
Otho Pasmore of Bodmin, bailiff of the Hundred of Trigg, and Benjamin Tillie, bailiff of the Hundred of West: fined 100s. each for non-attendance at this sessions.
Margaret Pope [QS/1/3/460] to continue in custody.
Elizabeth Banfield: discharged from custody and passed to her last place of legal settlement.
John Richards [QS/1/3/470]: discharged from custody.
Richard Gonisson: discharged from bridewell.
David Harvey; charged with a capital offence: committed to bridewell to await trial.
QS/1/3/491
Eliza Elliott, in bridewell as a woman of ill fame: to continue in custody.
Edward Gates, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: discharged.
Thomas Lobb, in bridewell on a charge of felony: discharged for want of prosecution.
Renatus Harris, in bridewell for refusing to find surety: discharged.
Thomas Reynolds, in bridewell for bad behaviour: to be discharged and passed to his last place of legal settlement.
Gregory Nicholls: discharged from bridewell after providing surety.
Phillippa Richards, spinster: discharged.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.

cSessions at Bodmin  QS/1/3/492-501  7 October 1773

Contents:
QS/1/3/492
Justices: Sir John Molesworth; Humphry Mackworth Praed, John Fortescue, John Arscott, Thomas Vyvyan, Francis Rodd, John Sawle, esqs.; Joshua Howel, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Samuel Corry, clerks; Francis Gregor, Darel Crabb, Philip Vyvyan, John [?], Samuel Stephens, esqs.; Edward Giddy and Mydhope Wallis, clerks.
Jury: John Harry, John Bawden, William Pearce, John Martin, William Collins, Philip Buscombe, Nicholas Clemoe, John Trebilcock, Charles Nicholls, John Wills, James Melhuish, Richard Henna, jun., Hugh Lyne, John Davies, Edward Huthnance, Solomon Nicholls.
QS/1/3/492, 493
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Freeman of Breage, yeoman
Robert Pascoe of Sithney, surety
Thomas Chigwidden of Sithney, yeoman, surety
Michael Cayzer of Mawgan in Pydar, yeoman
William Cayzer of Mawgan in Pydar, yeoman, surety
Joseph Kent of St Evan, yeoman
John Kent of St Eval, yeoman, surety
John Stribley of St Columb Minor, yeoman
John Kent of St Eval, yeoman, surety
Thomas Barons of Marazion
Henry Cole of Marazion, gent., surety
John Eyre of Bodmin, yeoman, surety
QS/1/3/493
Appeal of Stithians against order of 5 August for removal of Grenfil Martyn, wife Ann and children Ann (14), John (11), Grenfil (9), Elizabeth (6) and Catherine (3), from Redruth to Stithians: order quashed; costs to Stithians.
QS/1/3/494
Appeal of Cubert against order of 16 September for removal of Jacob Cole, wife Dinah, and son Thomas (5 weeks), from Colan to Cubert: order reversed; costs to Cubert.
QS/1/3/494, 495
Appeal of Stithians against order of 15 July for removal of Edward Bawden, wife Joan, and children Grace (14), Lambert (13) and John (7), from Kenwyn to Stithians: order confirmed; costs to Kenwyn
QS/1/3/495
Following the Act of Parliament directing that a chaplain be appointed to gaols: John Lethbridge, clerk, appointed chaplain to Launceston gaol at a salary of £50 per annum; required 'to read prayers and exhort the prisoners' on two days a week, and to attend convicts every day after their condemnation to the date of their execution.
Simon Burnard of Launceston appointed to make weekly returns of grain prices in place of John Bonyface, who was removed from office.
QS/1/3/496
Application by St Columb Major for permission to levy a rate of 4d. in £ for highway repairs: allowed; the money to be paid to Thomas Vyvyan, jun., esq., parish surveyor.
William Rodda of Gulval: case against him held over.
John Whitford of St Columb Minor; assaulting and beating Catherine Andrew: fined 6d.
James Barnacoat, John May, Samuel Miners, Charles Harper and Edward Middlecoat, all of Tregony; assaults and misdemeanours, confessed: fined 6d. each.
Presentment against Mawgan in Meneage and Kenwyn for non-repair of highways: held over.
QS/1/3/497
Joseph Honey of Jacobstow, a prisoner in the sheriff's ward at Bodmin; on charges of fraud and insolvency further than the charges arising from the evidence given by Richard Crews: to be remanded into the custody of the sheriff.
Presentment against Bodmin for non-repair of highways: discharged.
Richard Allen of Ruanlanihorne, yeoman; assault and battery on Peter Burt: fined £5, and to continue in bridewell until fine paid and sureties found for his good behaviour for one year; on a further charge of assault on Richard Sharples: similar fine and requirement.
QS/1/3/498
Sydney Pellow; accused of assault and battery on Margaret Richards: acquitted and discharged from bridewell.
Samuel Teage of Truro, miller: accused of assault and battery on Edward Fugus: acquitted.
John Sanford of St Just in Roseland, gent.; assault and battery on William Jenking: fined 6d.
Margaret Pope [QS/1/3/460]: to continue in bridewell.
Elizabeth Elliott: discharged from bridewell.
Stephen Matters, in bridewell for deserting his family: to be discharged after one day and admonishment.
Michael Tippett, in bridewell for deserting his family: to be discharged after 3 days and admonishment.
QS/1/3/499
Margery Kendle, Mary Kendle and Alice Rowe, in bridewell as rogues and vagabonds: to be admonished and passed to their places of last legal settlement.
Account of John Eyre, bridewell keeper: allowed.
Account of John Mule, gaoler: allowed.
Gregory Nicholas of St Levan, labourer; charged with stealing corn, etc., from Elizabeth Baynard, widow: acquitted.
Account of Charles Wroughton, gent., coroner: allowed.
John Couch of Bodmin; accused of assault and battery: acquitted.
Jane Hocking of Camborne, spinster; three charges of felony: to be transported to America for seven years.
QS/1/3/499, 500
Eleanor Hocking of Camborne, wife of Thomas Hocking, said Thomas Hocking, and Mary Hocking, all of Camborne; found guilty of petty larceny with the above Jane Hocking of 40 lb. weight of iron and other things, value 6d.: Thomas Hocking and Mary Hocking, whipping; and Eleanor Hocking to be transported to America for seven years.
QS/1/3/500
Deborah Reynolds of Gwennap, spinster; stealing one cambric apron and other things, value 6d., from Susannah Edwards, widow: transported to America for seven years.
Hugh Dower of Wendron, labourer; stealing 5 yds of Russia cloth and other things, value 6d., from John Wills: whipping.
QS/1/3/501
Samuel Roberts of Merther; stealing one pair of breeches and other things, value 6d., from William Lawrance: whipping.
John Paynter of St Just in Roseland; stealing one iron shovel and other things, from Thomas Tonkin; pleaded guilty: whipping.
James Eddy: discharged from recognizance given in a bastardy case; Richard Simmons of Buryan, witness, also discharged.
Two 'ancient and common' bridges at Lewannick and South Petherwin to be made county bridges and put into repair by the Surveyor (east).
John Turnavine Budd [QS/1/3/372]: estreated for non-payment in bastardy case.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/3/502-512/3  12 January 1774

Contents:
QS/1/3/502
Justices: Francis Rodd, esq.; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Edward Giddy;, Joshua Howell, clerks; William Peter, John Buller, esqs.
Jury: William Wenmouth, Jacob Thomas, Joseph Grose, Henry Roberts, John Hawke, John Rundle, Charles Dangar, Nicholas Francis, John Tallack, William Pearce, William Hick, Peter Treleavon, John Curteys, Benjamin Darcy.
QS/1/3/502, 503
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Mitchell of Kea, yeoman
Richard Shoal of Kea, yeoman, surety
William Webber
John Mitchell of Kea, yeoman, surety
Richard Shoal of Kea, yeoman, surety
John Grose of St Kew, yeoman
William Fradd of St Kew, yeoman, surety
Christopher Hamley of St Kew, yeoman, surety
Richard Grose of St Kew, yeoman
William Fradd of St Kew, yeoman, surety
Christopher Hamley of St Kew, yeoman, surety
John Mock of Egloshayle, labourer
Thomas Pope of St Kew, yeoman, surety
Samuel Wordon of St Kew, yeoman, surety
John Truscott of St Kew, carpenter
Malachi Davey of Egloshayle, surety
William Burnard of Temple, surety
Samuel Pollard of St Kew, blacksmith
Samuel Wordon of St Kew, yeoman, surety
William Grose of St Kew, yeoman, surety
QS/1/3/503
Appeal of Illogan against order of 8 October for the removal of Grenfell Martin and family [see QS/1/3/493] from Redruth to Illogan: order confirmed; costs to Redruth.
QS/1/3/504
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Henry Peter of St Merryn, esq.
George Borlase, jun., of St Breock, gent., surety
Jonathan Peter of St Merryn, gent., surety
[and on two further charges, sureties as above.]
QS/1/3/504, 505
Application by St Breock concerning male bastard born at St Breock on 5 October, son of Jane Harvey, single woman: John Arnold, jun., of Blisland, yeoman, alleged father, to pay 16d. weekly maintenance and £7 3s. 6d. lying-in expenses, etc.; Jane Harvey to pay 8d. weekly.
QS/1/3/505
Michael Cayzer of Mawgan in Pydar, yeoman, Joseph Kent of St Eval, yeoman, John Stribley of St Columb Minor, yeoman, and Thomas Barons of Marazion, yeoman; various charges of assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d. each.
John Luke and James Osborn, both of Padstow, and Thomas Bodilly of Penzance; various charges of assault and battery, confessed: fined 6d each.
Presentments against Mawgan in Meneage and Kenwyn for non-repair of highways: held over.
William Rodda, Gulval: case held over.
Margaret Pope [QS/1/3/460]: to continue in bridewell.
QS/1/3/506
Richard Allen [QS/1/3/497]: to continue in bridewell.
QS/1/3/506, 507
Treasurer to pay the Clerk of the Peace his salary, and for the transport of books to sessions, the preparation of contracts, the arrangements for the passing of people to their parishes, and the keeping of accounts [as detailed].
QS/1/3/507
Jenifer Jelbeart of Madron, single woman; stealing one dowlas bed-sheet and one woman's shift, value 1d., from Henry Cock: public whipping; Phillis, wife of Richard Jelbeart of Madron; accused of receiving the goods: discharged.
Stephen Richards of Redruth, labourer; stealing one iron saw and other goods, value 2d., from Thomas Daniell and others: to be transported to America for seven years.
James Baseley of Kea, labourer; stealing one fighting-cock, value 1d., from Richard Sampson: private whipping.
QS/1/3/508
Two bridge rates to be levied and paid to the Surveyor (east).
Grace Oliver and Anthony Oliver of Gorran; stealing three faggots of furze from Anthony Nankivell, confessed: private whipping.
Joseph Long of Callington; stealing 20 lb. weight of mutton, value 6d., the property of John Gartlell: to be transported to America for seven years.
Henry Moyse of Egloskerry; stealing 5 lb. weight of mutton, value 1d., the property of James Buckingham: public whipping.
William Couch of Roche, tinner; stealing one iron shovel, value 6d., from Walter Gollard: to be transported to America for seven years.
QS/1/3/509
Richard Clemens and William Brown, both of Sheviock; accused of stealing two quarts of cider from John Hill: acquitted.
William Mills of St Agnes, als Bennett George; stealing one silver pair of buckles, etc., value 9d., from William Gibson, and one silver watch, etc., value 9d., from William Varcoe: to be transported to America for seven years.
Case against James Webber held over, due to his illness in bridewell.
William Blake of St Clement, labourer; accused of stealing two quarts of cider from John Hill: acquitted.
John Wills of Veryan; assault and battery, confessed: fined 1d., and to be held one week further in bridewell.
QS/1/3/510
John Freeman of Breage: case held over.
Mary Henderyou and Charlotte Peake; charge of misdemeanour: discharged from bridewell for want of prosecution.
William Barnard, in bridewell on a bastardy charge: to continue in custody.
William Down, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to continue in custody.
QS/1/3/510, 511
Surveyor (west) to erect a bridge over the Pentewan river on the highway in St Austell parish leading from Pentewan to Winnick and then to Mevagissey.
QS/1/3/511
Account of John Eyre: allowed.
Account of John Mules: allowed.
Account of Samuel Hendy: allowed.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to the Vice-treasurer.
Clerk of the Peace to request the commanding officer of the troops at present in Cornwall at Penryn to notify the Under-sheriff's office at St Austell of their number, for transmission to the Secretary at War.
Treasurer to pay Francis Rodd, esq., £15 2s. 2d. for payments to militia-men's wives and children at St Stephen by Launceston.
QS/1/3/512
Bridges of Sowden, Kea and Wentford to be repaired by the Surveyor (east).
Jonathan Davey, in bridewell for want of sureties in bastardy: to continue in custody.
John Rit, als Fox, in bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to continue in custody.
QS/1/3/513
[Page entered up for the start of the Sessions at Truro, April 1774, but not used.]
QS/1/3/514 onwards

Nominations of Gamekeepers  QS/1/3/514-556  [n.d.]

Contents:
Nominations by order of lords of manors as gamekeepers, recorded at quarter sessions.
QS/1/3/514
Sessions: 1 May 1764; 8 Mar. 1764; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Mary, Lady Dowager Arundell Connorton, Roseworthy; Gamekeeper: William Tremayne, gent., of Angarrack
Sessions: 1 May 1764; 3 Oct. 1763; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John, Lord Arundell, Baron of Trerice Govilely [Goviley?]; Gamekeeper: John Kempe, gent.
Sessions: 1 May 1764; 14 Jan. 1764; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Thomas Pitt of Boconnoc, esq. Brannell & Trethosa; Gamekeeper: John Pascoe, gent., of St Austell
QS/1/3/515
Sessions: 10 July 1764; 7 July 1764; Lord of manor and Manor/s: William Trevanion, esq. Treburthes; Gamekeeper: John Kempe, gent., of Crugsillick
Sessions: 10 July 1764; 8 Mar. 1764 Lord of manor and Manor/s: Mary, Lady Dowager Arundell Tregenna & Nansladron; Gamekeeper: William Carthew, gent., of St Austell
QS/1/3/516
Sessions: 10 July 1764; 9 July 1764 Lord of manor and Manor/s: Thomas Heyes, esq., of Truro Goon Earl, Trevaunance & Penwinnick; Gamekeeper: Hugh Francis of Truro, yeoman
Sessions: 2 Oct. 1764; 24 Apr. 1762; Lord of manor and Manor/s: George Hunt, esq. Lanhydrock, Trefry, Cabilla, Carburrow & Helland; Gamekeeper: William Penington, esq., of Bodmin
QS/1/3/517
Sessions: 2 Oct. 1764; 1 Aug. 1764; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Peter Cole, clerk Penpont; Gamekeeper: Simon Llewellin Loach of St Minver, clerk
Sessions: 15 Jan. 1765; 31 Dec. 1764; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Stephen Johns, jun., esq. Trethim; Gamekeeper: John Greet of Veryan
Sessions: 15 Jan. 1765; 2 Nov. 1764; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Christopher Hawkins, John Quick & Lewis Tremayne, esqs. Trewoone; Gamekeeper: Henry Hawkins Tremayne, gent., of St Austell
Sessions: 15 Jan. 1765; 8 Oct. 1764; Lord of manor and Manor/s: William Ellis, esq. Penzance & St Just; Gamekeeper: David Cloak, gent., of Penzance
Sessions: 8 Oct. 1765; 18 Jan. 1764; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Thomas Pitt, esq. Boconnoc, Broadoak, Bawdoe & Stickstenton; Gamekeeper: Walter Newman, menial servant to Thomas Pitt
QS/1/3/519
Sessions: 14 Jan. 1766; 11 Dec. 1765; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Robert Cotton Trefusis, esq. Tregew; Gamekeeper: John Wells, gent., of Mylor
Sessions: 14 Jan. 1766; 11 Dec. 1765; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Robert Cotton Trefusis, esq. Restronguet, Treviades & Treworvall; Gamekeeper: John Richards of Mylor, yeoman
Sessions: 14 Jan. 1766; 11 Dec. 1765; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Robert Cotton Trefusis, esq. Treruffe, Coisgarne [Cusgarne], & Trevarth; Gamekeeper: James Hamilton, gent., of Redruth
Sessions: 14 Jan. 1766; 19 Oct. 1765; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Joanna Helyar, spinster Pillaton & Dannerdrake; Gamekeeper: John Clemence, gent., of Pillaton
QS/1/3/520
Sessions: 14 Jan. 1766; 13 Jan. 1766; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Philip Rashleigh, esq. Ashton Barrett; Gamekeeper: Edmond Herring of Pillaton, yeoman
Sessions: 14 Jan. 1766; 13 Jan. 1766; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Coryton, esq. West Newton Ferrars; Gamekeeper: Edmund Herring of Pillaton, yeoman
Sessions: 14 Jan. 1766; 15 Oct. 1765; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Rowe, esq. Alternon als Penpont, Trewinnick and Treglasta; Gamekeeper: John Eliot, esq. of Trebursey
Sessions: 7 Oct. 1766; 30 Aug. 1766; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Carew, esq. East Antony, Antony churchtown, Sheviock and Notters; Gamekeeper: Joseph Gould, menial servant to John Carew
QS/1/3/521
Sessions: 7 Oct. 1766; 6 Oct. 1766; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Coryton, esq. Landegay; Gamekeeper: David Haweis, esq., of Killiow
Sessions: 7 Oct. 1766; 6 Oct. 1766; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Coryton, esq. Greston; Gamekeeper: Philip Vyvyan, esq., of Tremeal
Sessions: 13 Jan. 1767; 24 Dec. 1766; Lord of manor and Manor/s: William Knighton, esq. Treleigh; Gamekeeper: Henry Woolcock of Redruth, yeoman
QS/1/3/522
Sessions: 13 Jan. 1767; 12 Jan. 1767; Lord of manor and Manor/s: William Morshead, esq. Trevego & St Neot Barrett; Gamekeeper: John Rundle, gent., of St Neot
Sessions: 13 Jan. 1767; 2 Dec. 1766; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Philip Rashleigh, esq. Lametton; Gamekeeper: William Morshead, esq., of Cartuther
Sessions: 28 Apr. 1767; 29 Sep. 1766; Lord of manor and Manor/s: James Buller, esq. Tolgus; Gamekeeper: John Harris of Redruth
QS/1/3/522, 523
Sessions: 14 July 1767; 13 July 1767; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Philip Rashleigh, esq. Pensignance; Gamekeeper: John Beauchamp, esq.
QS/1/3/523
Sessions: 14 July 1767; 29 Sep. 1766; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Sir John Molesworth Newhouse; Gamekeeper: John Elliott, esq., of Trebursey
Sessions: 14 July 1767; 7 May 1767 Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Arscott, esq. Polmona [?]; Gamekeeper: Andrew Quicke, esq., of Ethey
Sessions: 14 July 1767; 13 July 1767; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Penneck, clerk Tregurtha; Gamekeeper: Charles Wroughton, gent. of Penzance
QS/1/3/523, 524
Sessions: 6 Oct. 1767; 20 Aug. 1767; Lord of manor and Manor/s: James Buller of Shillingham Bogullas; Gamekeeper: Christopher Harris, esq., of St Just
QS/1/3/524
Sessions: 6 Oct. 1767; 25 Aug. 1767; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Ann Trevanion, widow; Grogoth; Gamekeeper: Francis Gregor esq., of Trewarthenick
Sessions: 6 Oct. 1767; 29 July 1767; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Ann Trevanion, widow; Carhais [Caerhays]; Gamekeeper: Arthur Kempe, gent., of Veryan
Sessions: 6 Oct. 1767; 29 Aug. 1767; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Ann Trevanion, widow Tolgarrick; Gamekeeper: Thomas Sutton of St Stephen in Brannel, clerk
QS/1/3/525
Sessions: 6 Oct. 1767 -- Lord of manor and Manor/s: Ann Trevanion, widow Treburthes; Gamekeeper: John Kempe, esq., of Crugsillack
Sessions: 6 Oct. 1767 -- Lord of manor and Manor/s: Sir John St Aubyn Heligan and Clowance; Gamekeeper: John Fletcher, gent., of Crowan
Sessions: 12 Jan. 1768 -- Lord of manor and Manor/s: Christopher Harris, esq., of Kenegey Busivednack [Boswednack?] and Threen [Treen?]; Gamekeeper: William Rawlings, gent., of Penzance
QS/1/3/526
Sessions: 12 Jan 1768 -- Lord of manor and Manor/s: Ann Trevanion, widow Treverbin & Trevanion; Gamekeeper: John Parnall of St Austell, yeoman
Sessions: 12 Jan 1768 -- Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Coryton, esq. Manely Colshill; Gamekeeper: Andrew Quicke, esq., of Ethney [?]
Sessions: 12 Jan 1768 -- Lord of manor and Manor/s: Nutcombe Quicke, Chancellor of Exeter Cathedral Lawhitton; Gamekeeper: Humphry Lawrence, gent., of Launceston
Sessions: 12 Jan. 1768 -- Lord of manor and Manor/s: Lord Edgcumbe Tremodret; Gamekeeper: William Emett, gent., of Penryn
QS/1/3/527
Sessions: 12 Apr. 1768; 2 Apr. 1768; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Francis Basset, esq. Tehidy; Gamekeeper: Edward Thomas, jun., of Illogan
Sessions: 12 July 1768; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Arundell of Trerice Ebbingford (otherwise Efford); Gamekeeper: Thomas Welsh, esq., of Launceston
Sessions: 12 July 1768; 1 Feb. 1768; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Carew, esq. East & West Antony, Sheviock & Notter; Gamekeeper: Daniel Morrish of Antony, gardener
QS/1/3/528
Sessions: 12 July 1768; 23 Apr. 1768; Lord of manor and Manor/s: George, Lord Edgecumbe Cosawes; Gamekeeper: Henry Rosewarne, esq., of Truro
Sessions: 12 July 1768; 9 May 1768; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Francis Rodd, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Betty Hearle, Rawlin Champernowne, Margaret Walrond, Frances Walrond & Charles Chichester Tolgullow (alias St Day); Gamekeeper: John Beauchamp, esq., of Gwennap
Sessions: 19 Jan. 1769; 10 Sep. 1768; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Carew, esq. East Antony, Sheviock and Nottidore (alias Notter); Gamekeeper: John Freathy of Antony, carpenter
QS/1/3/529
Sessions: 4 Apr. 1769; 5 Apr. 1769; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Richard Hussey, esq. Moresk & Tywarnhale; Gamekeeper: James Willyams, jun., gent., of Redruth
Sessions: 3 Oct. 1769; 9 Sep. 1769; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Christopher Harris, esq. Boswednan, Boswednack & Treen; Gamekeeper: William Boddy of Penzance, yeoman
Sessions: 3 Oct. 1769; 20 Sep. 1769; Lord of manor and Manor/s: William Wentworth, esq. of Henbury, Dorset; Thurlebeer & Efford; Gamekeeper: Thomas Welch, esq., of Launceston
QS/1/3/530
Sessions: 3 Oct. 1769; 8 Sep. 1769; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Francis Bassett, esq. of Tehidy Perranarworthal; Gamekeeper: John Beauchamp, esq., of Gwennap
Sessions: 9 Jan. 1770; 20 Sep. 1769; Lord of manor and Manor/s: William Wentworth, esq., of Henbury, Dorset Trerice, Tresillian, Cragantallan & Degembris; Gamekeeper: George Griffith of Trerice
Sessions: 9 Jan. 1770; 9 Jan. 1770 [?] Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Eliot, esq., of Trebursey Penpont, Trewinnick [Trewinneck?] & Treglasta; Gamekeeper: William Nottle of South Petherwin
QS/1/3/531
Sessions: 24 Apr. 1770 -- Lord of manor and Manor/s: Hugh, Viscount Falmouth of Boscawen Rose Tregvannick [sic -- Tregarrick, Merther?]; Gamekeeper: Benjamin Smith of Redruth, chapman
Sessions: 24 Apr. 1770 -- Lord of manor and Manor/s: William Wentworth, esq., of Henbury, Dorset; Pentrasse Commons & Garrows [sic]; Gamekeeper: John Francis of the Barton of Garrows, his servant
Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Trengove, esq. (alias Nance) of Trengoffe Perwinneck and Menagissey [Penwineck and Menegissey?]; Gamekeeper: John Trevethan of Redruth
QS/1/3/532
Sessions: 10 July 1770; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Robert Cotton Trefusis, esq., of Trefusis Tregew & Restronguet in parish of Mylor; Gamekeeper: John Richards of Mylor, yeoman
Sessions: 2 Oct. 1770; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Penneck, clerk, of Gulval Tregurtha; Gamekeeper: Charles Penneck, gent., of Penryn
QS/1/3/533
Sessions: 16 Jan. 1771; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Walter, esq., of Stevenstone, Devon; East Orchard Morrice [Marrys], Hilton, Wadfast, Crackington, North Tamerton and [Hole]; Gamekeeper: Wrey I'ans, esq., of Whitstone
Lord of manor and Manor/s: William Wentworth, esq., of Henbury, Dorset; Thurlibeer and Efford; Gamekeeper: Wrey I'ans, esq., of Whitstone
Sessions: [?] 20 Apr. 1772 Lord of manor and Manor/s: Thomas Pitt, esq. Boconnoc, Broadoak and Strickstenton; Gamekeeper: John Roberts, one of his menial servants
Lord of manor and Manor/s: Thomas Pitt, esq. Amell [Amal?]; Gamekeeper: Trehane Symons, gent., of St Minver
QS/1/3/534
Sessions: 9 Oct. 1771; Lord of manor and Manor/s: George Brown, gent., of Bodmin Penhallin [Penhallam]; Gamekeeper: Arthur Penfound, gent., of Poundstock
Sessions: 15 Jan. 1772; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Henry, Lord Arundell Carminow & Winianton; Gamekeeper: Hugh Rogers, esq., of Helston
QS/1/3/535
Sessions: 29 Apr. 1772; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Potter [Peter?] Cole Penpont; Gamekeeper: Sir John Molesworth
Sessions: 16 July 1772; 20 Apr. 1772; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Thomas Pitt, esq. Lanteglos, Bodinnick & Tolcarne; Thomas Pitt, esq. Brannell & Trethosa; Gamekeeper: Thomas Sutton, clerk Walter Hickes, his servant, of St Stephen in Brannel
QS/1/3/536
Sessions: 8 Oct. 1772; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Sir Christopher Treise Trenant; Gamekeeper: Robert Parken of Liskeard, yeoman
Lord of manor and Manor/s: William Hill, esq. Carwythenack; Gamekeeper: Stephen Bell, gent., of Falmouth
Lord of manor and Manor/s: Hugh, Viscount Falmouth Lizzard [Lizard]; Gamekeeper: Stephen Bell, gent., of Falmouth
Sessions: 14 Jan. 1773; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Arscott, esq. Downinney; Gamekeeper: John Symons, clerk, of St Minver
QS/1/3/537
Sessions: 14 Jan. 1773; 18 Sep. 1772; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Pooley Onslow, widow, of Reading, Berks; Lanisley; Gamekeeper: Revd. John Penneck, jun., of Gulval
Sessions: 14 Jan. 1773; 15 Aug. 1772; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Sir John Trevelyan Whalesborough; Gamekeeper: Robert Rowland of Stratton, yeoman
Sessions: 14 Jan. 1773; 12 Dec. 1772; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Hugh, Viscount Falmouth Tregarrick; Gamekeeper: Jacob Roberts of St Stephen in Brannel, yeoman
QS/1/3/538
Sessions: 22 Apr. 1773; 13 Mar. 1773; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Henry, Lord Arundell Tresithney; Gamekeeper: Oliver Adam Carveth, gent. of Truro
Sessions: 22 Apr. 1773; 17 Apr. 1773; Lord of manor and Manor/s: William Angove, esq., of St Columb Bosvellack; Gamekeeper: Oliver Adam Carveth, gent., of Truro
Sessions: 22 Apr. 1773; 9 Jan. 1773; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Buller, esq., of Morval Morval; Gamekeeper: John Prout, his menial servant
QS/1/3/539
Sessions: 22 Apr. 1773; 6 Dec. 1771; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Ann Gwatkin, widow Fursdon; Gamekeeper: John Morshead, esq., of Cartuther
Sessions: 22 Apr. 1773; 16 Apr. 1773; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Francis, Lord Godolphin Godolphin; Gamekeeper: John Moffatt of Breage, yeoman
Sessions: 15 July 1773; 10 July 1773; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Rogers, esq. Penrose; Gamekeeper: William [Wills], his menial servant
QS/1/3/540
Sessions: 15 July 1773; 13 July 1773; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Samuel Enys, esq., of Enys, Kenwyn & Truro; Gamekeeper: James Kempe, gent., of Truro
Sessions: 7 Oct. 1773; 29 Sep. 1772; Lord of manor and Manor/s: George, Lord Edgecumbe of Mount Edgecumbe, Devon Maker; Gamekeeper: James Andrew Buchannon, gent.
Sessions: 7 Oct. 1773; 29 Sep. 1772; Lord of manor and Manor/s: George, Lord Edgecumbe of Mount Edgecumbe, Devon Rame; Gamekeeper: James Andrew Buchannon, gent.
Sessions: 7 Oct. 1773; 11 Aug. 1773; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Sir John Trevelyan Whalesborough; Gamekeeper: Charles Hammett, clerk, of Marhamchurch
QS/1/3/541
Sessions: 12 Jan. 1774; 4 Nov. 1773; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Humphry Morice of Werrington Launceston; Gamekeeper: James Holman of St Stephen by Launceston, yeoman
Sessions: 13 Apr. 1774; 30 Mar. 1774; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Francis, Lord Godolphin Tresowes; Gamekeeper: Thomas Philips of Germoe, yeoman
Sessions: 13 Apr. 1774; 30 Mar. 1774; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Francis, Lord Godolphin Rialton; Gamekeeper: John Salmon of St Columb, yeoman
QS/1/3/542
Sessions: 13 Apr. 1774; 6 Apr. 1774; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Hugh, Viscount Falmouth Treyew & Allet; Gamekeeper: Thomas Devonshire, gent., of Truro
Sessions: 13 Apr. 1774; 2 Oct. 1773; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Samuel Hoblyn, John Tucker & Joseph Hawkey, gents. Halwyn; Gamekeeper: Thomas Hoblyn, gent., of Truro
Sessions: 13 Apr. 1774; 6 Apr. 1774; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Hugh, Viscount Falmouth Blanchland; Gamekeeper: William Moseley, gent. of Truro
Sessions: 13 Apr. 1774; 16 Mar. 1774; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Symmons, esq. Grogoth; Gamekeeper: Francis Gregor, esq., of Trewarthenick
QS/1/3/543
Sessions: 12 July 1774; 20 Jan. 1774; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Paul Orchard Launcells; Gamekeeper: Cadwallader Jones, clerk, of Launcells
Sessions: 11 Jan. 1775; 26 Nov. 1774; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Samuel Enys, esq. Pettigrew & Nampitty in parish of Gerrans; Gamekeeper: William Williams, son of Isaac Williams of Gerrans, yeoman
Sessions: 11 Jan. 1775; 14 Oct. 1774; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Henry, Lord Arundell Carminow & Winianton Gamekeeper: William Hendy, jun., gent., of Gunwalloe
Sessions: 11 Jan. 1775; 6 Dec. 1774; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Harry, Duke of Bolton; Ludgvan Lees & Porthia; Gamekeeper: John Nicholls, esq.
QS/1/3/544
Sessions: 11 Jan. 1775; 10 Jan. 1775; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Stoke Climsland; Gamekeeper: Swete Nicholas Archer, esq., appointed his nephew Edward Archer of Plymouth as his Deputy gamekeeper
Sessions: 31 Jan. 1775; Memorial of Deed [annuity registration, voting rights]; (1) Elizabeth Usticke of Penzance, widow of William Usticke of Nancealverne, esq.; (2) Henry Usticke of Penzance, gent [son]; Annuity of £20 on tenement called Leka, St Buryan Witnesses: David Dennis & Richard Cock.
Sessions: 26 Apr. 1775; 14 Mar. 1775; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Thomas Jones & William Masterman, esqs. Manely Fleming (moiety); Gamekeeper: Andrew Quicke, esq., of Ethy
Sessions: 26 Apr. 1775; 18 Mar. 1775; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Glynn, esq. Manely Fleming; Gamekeeper: John Glynn, esq. Manely Fleming
Sessions: 26 Apr. 1775; 1 Mar. 1775; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Symmons, esq. Carhays; Gamekeeper: Arthur Kempe, esq., of Crugsillack
Sessions: 26 Apr. 1775; 25 June 1774; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Symmons, esq. Treburthes; Gamekeeper: John Kempe, esq., of Crugsillack
QS/1/3/546
Sessions: 12 July 1775; 14 Oct. 1774; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Henry, Lord Arundell Demeliock & Enniscaven; Gamekeeper: William Hawkey, gent., of St Dennis
Sessions: 4 Oct. 1775; 31 Aug. 1775; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Robert Cotton Trefusis, esq., of Trefusis Trehembris in the borough of Penryn; Gamekeeper: William Hawkey, gent., of St Dennis
Sessions: 4 Oct. 1775; 31 Aug. 1775; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Robert Cotton Trefusis, esq., of Trefusis Trehembris in the borough of Penryn Bodmin; Gamekeeper: George King, gent., of Bodmin
QS/1/3/547
Sessions: 10 Jan. 1776; 23 Oct. 1775; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Sir William Molesworth of Pencarrow Bodinnick, Pendavy & Kestell in parishes of Bodmin, Egloshayle & St Mabyn; Gamekeeper: John Arscott, esq., of Tetcott, Devon
Sessions: 17 Apr. 1776; 23 Dec. 1773; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Viscount Falmouth Trevilla [Feock]; Gamekeeper: William Babb, gent., of Feock
QS/1/3/548
Sessions: 25 Mar. 1776; Memorial of Deed [annuity registration, voting rights]; (1) Rose Thomas of Mevagissey, widow; (2) John Thomas of Penryn, gent. (son); Annuity of £2 10s. on property Lambleather and Rise in Gorran Witnesses: David Williams & Pascoe Thomas, both of Truro
QS/1/3/549
Sessions: 17 July 1776; 5 Jan. 1776; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Sir Richard Vyvyan of Trelowarren Merthen; Gamekeeper: Revd Edmund Gilbert of Constantine
Sessions: 17 July 1776; 16 Apr. 1776; Lord of manor and Manor/s: William Hill, esq., of Helston Carwythenack; Gamekeeper: Revd. Edmund Gilbert of Constantine
Sessions: 17 July 1776; 5 Apr. 1776; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Joseph Copley, esq., of Bake Pengelly; Gamekeeper: William Morshead, esq., of Cartuther
Sessions: 17 July 1776; 10 Feb. 1776; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Humphry Morice of Dover St., Middx Trethew; Gamekeeper: Thomas Collings of Morval, yeoman
QS/1/3/550
Sessions: 17 July 1776; 15 June 1776; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Stackhouse, esq., of Pendarves Treslothan; Gamekeeper: John Sealy
Sessions: 9 Oct. 1776; 27 Sep. 1776; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Thomas Fonnereau, esq., of Bochym Bochym, Trethvas, Lucyas [Lucies] and Rosewick; Gamekeeper: John Hayward, his agent, of Bochym
Sessions: 9 Oct. 1776; 25 Oct.?1775; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Sir William Molesworth of Pencarrow Delionith & Trevose; Gamekeeper: Joseph Lashford, his servant
QS/1/3/551
Sessions: 16 Jan. 1777; 4 Nov. 1776; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Susannah Wentworth, widow, of Henbury, Dorset, Thurlibeer and Elford; Gamekeeper: Wrey I'ans, esq., of Whitstone
Sessions: 16 Jan. 1777; 21 Dec. 1776; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Paull Orchard, esq., of Stoke, Devon, Trencreeke & Trewen in St Gennys, Poundstock & Week St Mary; Gamekeeper: Charles Hammett, clerk, of Langford
Sessions: 16 Jan. 1777; 14 Jan. 1777; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Rashleigh, esq., of Penquite St Winnow; Gamekeeper: Andrew Quicke, esq., of Ethy
Sessions: 16 Jan. 1777; 9 Dec. 1776; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Robert Cotton Trefusis, esq. Trevilla; Gamekeeper: John Taylor, victualler, of St Clement
Sessions: 16 Jan. 1777; 19 Oct. 1776; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Peter Cole, clerk Penpont; Gamekeeper: Conastantine Moyle, jun., gent., of Kea
QS/1/3/552
Sessions: 17 July 1777; 12 July 1777; Lord of manor and Manor/s: John Coryton, esq. Landegay; Gamekeeper: James Kempe, surgeon, of Truro
Sessions: 9 Oct. 1777; 25 Sep. 1777; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Henry, Lord Arundell; Nansladron; Gamekeeper: John Wills, gent., of Gorran
QS/1/3/553
Sessions: 15 Jan. 1778; 1 Aug. 1777; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Sir William Molesworth (with the consent of John Arscott, esq., his guardian) Pawton; Gamekeeper: Joseph Lashford, his servant
Sessions: 15 Jan. 1778; 13 June 1777; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Charles Chichester, esq., of Hall, Devon; Tredown in Otterham, Warbstow, St Gennys & Jacobstow; Gamekeeper: Charles Hammett, clerk, of Marhamchurch
Sessions: 15 Jan. 1778; 7 Jan 1778; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Hugh, Viscount Falmouth Trevilla; Gamekeeper: William Warren, gent., of Kea
QS/1/3/554
Sessions: 16 July 1778; 20 May 1778; Lord of manor and Manor/s: Sarah Enys, widow, Samuel Enys, esq., James Petit Andrew, esq. & Ann Andrew, his wife (the guardians of John Enys, esq., infant) Kenwyn & Truro, Higrew, Nempity, Winnington, Killiwerries, Enys & Gwarder; Gamekeeper: Thomas Warren, gent., of Truro
Sessions: 20 Oct. 1789; Will of 4 July 1769; Memorial of Deed [annuity registration]; (1) Samuel Higgs of Egloshayle, maltster, dec'd.; (2) Samuel Higgs, his son Annuity of £6 on property Middle Trentinny and Lower Trentinny alias Frogham in St Kew Witnesses: Mary Browne, Sarah Collings and William Tom, jun.
QS/1/3/555, 556
Sessions: 20 Feb. 1780; 22 Sep. 1789; Memorial of Deed [annuity registration, voting rights]; (1) James Buller of Shillingham, esq.; (2) William Buller of Downes, Devon, esq., his brother; Annuity of £5 on property Treganebris in Sancreed Witnesses: Francis Paynter of Trekenning, gent., and George King of Bodmin, gent. Witnesses to Memorial: said Francis Paynter and James Tresize of St Columb Major
QS/1/3/556
Sessions: 31 Mar. 1790; 17 Aug. 1787; Memorial of Deed [annuity registration]; (1) Susannah, wife of Thomas Graham, esq., of Fowey, dec'd.; (2) Francis Lambe and William Lambe (brothers of Henry Lambe); Annuity of £20 each on property Trethowell in St Austell Witnesses: John Courts, gent., Charles Rashleigh, esq., and Jeremy Couch

Quarter Sessions Order Book  QS/1/4  April 1774-April 1785

Contents:
[From Sessions held at Bodmin, 9 Oct. 1777 Volume now reversed. Pages numbered from 1R.]

Sessions held at Truro  QS/1/4/1-13  13 April 1774

Contents:
QS/1/4/1
Justices: Philip Vyvyan, esq.; Sir Richard Vyvyan; Francis Rodd, Francis Gregor, John Luke, Thomas Vyvyan, jun., esqs; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Edward Giddy, clerks; John Oliver Willyams, William Peter, Humphry Prideaux, esqs.
Jury: Richard Hodge, Francis Hutchins, Paull Quicke, William Trewheela, George Dennis, Nicholas Richards, Anthony Trengrouse, Joseph Hendy, Thomas Powell, William Plumer, James Giddy, John Ferris, John Michell, Matthew Roberts, jun., William Painter, William Prynn.
Recognizances:
Alexander Tremelling, yeoman, and Nicholas Berryman, both of St Erth, sureties for appearance of said A. T. at next sessions.
QS/1/4/1,2
Appeal of Wendron against order of 24 Feb. 1774 for removal of Elizabeth Ripper, widow, from St Erth to Wendron: order reversed.
Appeal of Newlyn against order of 7 Mar. 1774 for removal of Catherine, wife of John Jolly, from St Columb Major to Newlyn: order quashed.
QS/1/4/2
William Launder of Redruth; confessed to misdemeanour: fined 1d.
QS/1/4/3
Presentment of highways, Mawgan in Meneage: held over to next sessions.
Jonathan Andrew of Colan; committed to bridewell for lack of sureties following bastardy order: to remain in custody.
Elizabeth, wife of Thomas Berryman of St Ives; confessed to misdemeanour: fined 1d.
John Painter of St Ives; confessed to misdemeanour: fined 6d.
Recognizances:
Thomas Russell of St Erth, yeoman, and John Freeman of Breage, sureties for appearance of Thomas Faull at next sessions.
Christopher Hicks of St Austell, carpenter, and John Pascoe of Liskeard, gent., sureties for said C. H.
QS/1/4/3,4
Appeal of Mawgan in Kerrier against order dated 18 Jan. 1774 for removal of Alice Williams, widow of George Williams, and children Alice (12), William (8), Elizabeth (7), Honour (4) and George (2), from Fowey to Mawgan: order reversed.
QS/1/4/5
Application of St Allen concerning female bastard child of Mary Ricket, father William Londario of St Allen, gardener: W. L. to pay £5 9s. 10d. forthwith, then 1s. 3d. weekly; M. R. to pay 3d. weekly.
QS/1/4/6
John Treman of Breage, John Michell and William Webber, both of Kea; confessed to assaults: fined 6d. each.
Presentment of highways in Kenwyn: held over to next sessions.
Margaret Pope of Breage; committed to bridewell for refusing to swear a father of her bastard child: to remain in custody.
John Quicke of St Ives; confessed to misdemeanour: fined 6d.
Richard Harvey of St Buryan; confessed to misdemeanour: fined 6d.
William Trevena of Redruth; confessed to assault: fined 6d.
Recognizances:
William Hotten of St Agnes, tinner, and Nicholas Hotten of St Agnes, sureties for William, Edward, Francis and John Hotten to appear at next sessions.
Robert Bennett, surgeon to the gaol, awarded £15 10s. 6d. for his extraordinary trouble during the late sickness there, over and beyond his bill of £26 5s. 0d.
QS/1/4/7
Appeal by St Columb Major against a rate order and assessment dated 17 Jan. 1774 for the relief of the poor of St Agnes, following a writ of mandamus dated 29 Nov. 1773: rate order quashed.
Similar appeal by Lanivet, Cubert, Crantock, Padstow, St Breock, Withiel, St Issey, Little Colan, Newlyn, St Ervan, St Enoder, St Merryn, St Eval, Mawgan, Little Petherick, Lower St Columb and St Wenn: rate order quashed.
Presentment of road over Pentewan river, St Austell, leading to Mevagissey, and order made at last sessions to construct bridge at the expense of the county: bridge cannot be built out of county stock, so presentment and order discharged.
QS/1/4/8
Berrias bridge, Paul and Madron parishes, to be rebuilt by surveyor (west) at expense of county.
John Grose, Richard Grose and John Mock, all of St Kew; confessed to assault: fined 6d. each.
Henry Peter, esq., of St Merryn; confessed to three indictments of assault: fined 6d. for each.
Mary, wife of Edward Pollard, and George Lord; convicted of stealing goods worth 6d. from Alice Wills, widow: to be privately whipped and discharged.
William Jenkyn and Thomas Bunny; convicted of stealing wood worth 4d from William Chilcott and Jeremiath Jenkyn: to be privately whipped and discharged.
QS/1/4/9
Appeal by Illogan against order of 28 March 1774 for removal of William Oppey, tinner (36), wife Elizabeth, and children, Elizabeth (9), William (7) and Mary (2), from Kenwyn to Illogan: order reversed.
Samuel Pollard and John Truscott, both of St Kew, yeomen: acquitted of assault.
Case of William Rodda of Gulval: held over to next sessions.
QS/1/4/10
Gideon Remfry; convicted of stealing cloth worth 2d. from William Lemon, esq.: 7 years' transportation.
John Peters of Probus; acquitted of stealing timber from George Lord Edgcumbe: discharged.
Accounts approved:
Samuel Hext, Vice-Treasurer: £117 8s. 9¾d due from county.
John Eyre, bridewell keeper: £37 15s. 7½d. due from county.
John Mules, gaoler: £54 18s. 0d. due from county.
Trehane Symons, Surveyor (east): £46 13s. 10d. due to county.
John Truscott, Surveyor (west): £14 16s. 1½ due to county.
Four gaol and marshalsea rates to be collected and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
QS/1/4/11
Sir John Molesworth and Walter Borlase, doctor of law, to continue as County treasurers.
Richard Allen of Ruanlanyhorne; convicted at earlier sessions of assault, and fined £10: to remain in bridewell until fine paid and sureties found.
Jonathan Andrew; in bridewell for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
Catherine Williams; following ignoramus bill: discharged. William Downe: to remain in custody until next sessions.
Samuel Hocking: discharged for want of prosecution.
Jane Yendall, Ann Yendall, Jane Jolly and Catherine Jolly; charged with felony; unable to be brought for trial because of fever in bridewell: to remain in custody until next sessions.
QS/1/4/12
Jane Webber; charged with felony and unable to be brought for trial because of recent disorder in bridewell: to remain in custody until next sessions.
John Short, committed for lack of sureties in bastardy; to remain in custody.
Clerk of the Peace to consult Mr Hamley, surgeon of bridewell, concerning precautions necessary for production of prisoners at next sessions with safety.
£14 8s. 5½d. to be paid to Richard Sturtridge and Solomon Spettigue, for clothes provided for prisoners at Lent Assizes at Launceston.
Sheriff to advertise in Sherborne Mercury a meeting to consider condition of present bridewell; Francis Rodd, esq., to procure plan for new gaol; notice of election of bridewell keeper at next sessions to be published in Sherborne Mercury.
QS/1/4/13
Walter Stodden of Tregony; confessed to assault: fined 6d.
William Sloggett, wife Eleanor, William Best, Grace Billing, Bridget Billing and Ann Billing, all of Bodmin; confessed to assaults: fined 1d. each.
Bridge rate to be collected and paid to John Truscott, Surveyor (west); the same ordered to repair Rethern bridge.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/14-35  13 July 1774

Contents:
QS/1/4/14
Justices: Philip Vyvyan, esq.; Sir John Molesworth; John Buller, John Arscott, John Eliot, Thomas Vyvyan jun., Wrey Jans, esqs; Joshua Howel, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Mydhope Wallis, clerks; John Oliver Willyams, esq.; James Cory, clerk; William Pennington, Philip [...] esqs.
Jury: Ralph Coles, Thomas Pollard, Francis Kelly, William Dawes, Richard Stokes, John Hodge, Edward Rogers, John Little, Walter Lean, Robert Vincent, Thomas Drew, jun., John Hoskin, John Gill, John Moyse, William Paynter, Richard Nicholls.
Recognizances:
George Harvey of Illogan and Thomas Harvey of St Columb Major, sureties for appearance of George Harvey at next sessions.
John Rogers and John Copplestone, both of St Neot, yeomen, sureties for said J. Rogers.
Hugh Lukey of Lanivet, yeoman, and Stephen Bartley of Bodmin, sureties for said Hugh Lukey.
QS/1/4/15
Appeal by St Ewe against order of 13 June 1774 for removal of John Tucker from St Germans to St Ewe: order reversed.
QS/1/4/15,16
Appeal by Feock against order of 13 June 1774 for removal of Abednego Cragoe (45), cordwainer, wife Thomasin, and daughters Elizabeth (3) and Jenifer (10 mo.) from Philleigh to Feock: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/16
Application by Ralph Williams of St Just in Penwith for discharge of Jane Champen, apprenticed to him by the parish on 4 Sep. 1766, and since run away: application granted.
William Rodda's traverse held over to next sessions.
QS/1/4/17
Appeal by St Mary's, Truro, against order of 20 June 1774 for removal of Mary Pascoe, single woman, from Perranzabuloe to St Mary's: order reversed.
Appeal by Newlyn against rate order and assessment, dated 1 June 1774, for relief of poor of St Agnes, following writ of mandamus: rate order quashed.
QS/1/4/18
Appeal by Feock against order of 13 June 1774 for removal of Abednego Crago (45), wife Thomasin, and daughters Elizabeth (3) and Jenifer (10 mo.), from Philleigh to Feock: order confirmed.
Appeals by Lanivet, St Enoder, Cubert, Crantock, Withiel, St Wenn, St Breock, Little Petherick, Little Colan, St Issey, St Merryn, St Ervan, St Eval, Lower St Columb, St Columb Major and Padstow, against rate order and assessment dated 1 June 1774 for relief of poor of St Agnes, following writ of mandamus: rate order quashed.
QS/1/4/19
Appeal by Luxulyan against order of 6 June 1774 for removal of Mary Cole from Tintagel to Luxulyan: order reversed.
Application by surveyors of highways of St Germans to levy rate: rate of 6d. in the pound to be collected and paid to Bernard Anstis, William Wilkins, Nicholas Dyer and Henry Lord.
QS/1/4/20
Appeal by St Allen against order of 15 June 1774 for removal of John Paull, wife Phillippa, and sons Nicholas (6½), John (4), William (2¼) and Richard (3 mo.) from Gwennap to St Allen: order reversed.
Presentment of highways in Sancreed, Kenwyn and Constantine: held over.
Presentments of highways in Mawgan in Meneage: discharged.
QS/1/4/21
Application by surveyors of highways of Davidstow to levy rate: rate of 6d. in the pound to be collected and paid to Thomas Garland and John Bennett.
Application by Creed concerning male bastard child of Mary Wearne, putative father Simon Polkinghorne of Truro: S. P. to pay 1s. 4d. weekly maintenance and lying-in expenses.
QS/1/4/22
Application by South Petherwin concerning bastard child of Mary Spry, putative father John Paynter of Boyton: J. P. to pay 1s. weekly maintenance and lying-in expenses.
QS/1/4/23
Appeal by Budock against order of 25 May 1774 for removal of Jane Midlen, widow of George Midlen, jun., of Budock, mariner, and their daughter Ann (9), from Falmouth to Budock: order quashed.
Appeal of Perranarworthal against order of 21 May 1774 for removal of Ann Whitmore, wife of William Whitmore, mariner: appeal carried over to next sessions.
QS/1/4/24
Appeal of Robert Hancock of St Germans against notice of Nicholas Dyer, overseer, for removal of rubbish at Miladon Water: appeal quashed.
Appeal of Stephen Bound against his omission from Callington poor rate made by James Walker and John Phillipps, overseers, on 18 June 1774: appeal dismissed.
QS/1/4/25
Appeal of John Poad and John Pike against their omission from Callington poor rate, as above: appeal dismissed.
QS/1/4/25,26
Appeal of John Jope of Callington against the inclusion of Ste. Pomroy, instead of Robert Henwood, as occupant of the late Mrs Retallick's house, in Callington poor rate of 18 June 1774: appeal dismissed.
QS/1/4/26,27
Appeals of Robert Beale and Gawin Salter, cordwainers, Edward Bound, tailor, and Richard Johns, carpenter, all of Callington, against their omission from poor rate, as above: appeals of Beale, Salter and Johns dismissed; that of Bound allowed.
QS/1/4/27
John Gregor of Gwennap, acquitted of stealing silver from Thomas Michell, esq.
QS/1/4/27,28
Ann Yendall, wife of Blenman Yendall, late of Ruan Minor; convicted of stealing two books, value 6d. and 4d., from William Lambrick and Nicholas Basher, respectively: public whipping.
QS/1/4/28
Appeal of Simon Bolitho, labourer, of Callington, against his omission from Callington poor rate of 18 June 1774, and inclusion of Widow Hawton in his place: appeal allowed.
QS/1/4/29-31
Further appeals against Callington poor rate of 18 June 1774, by David Horndon, Stucley Lucas, John Pike, Robert Beal, Gawyn Salter, Simon Bolitho, Stephen Bound and Edward Bound:
James Heale and John Poad wrongly assessed for stock in trade;
William Stapleton and John Kinsman omitted, although their stock greater;
tenements owned by Robert Beale, Gawin Salter, Richard Johns and Edward Bound, wrongly omitted;
Widow Hawton wrongly assessed for Jenkyns's, in place of Simon Bolitho, her son-in-law;
tenement owned by Stephen Bound omitted;
Mr William Moone assessed for late Drake's house and late John Polglase's house, although John Poad owned the former and John Pike the latter;
Mr Richard Doidge assessed for Ashdon Haye, although Ralph Wearkin was the owner then;
William Row assessed for house still unfinished;
John Harris assessed for house owned and occupied by his mother, Elizabeth Harris;
Edward Wilkie wrongly assessed for house shared with John Toms;
George and Thomas Haye wrongly assessed for parts of tenement for which John Haye paid rate;
William Porter rated for the Bull's Head, although Richard Hambly was then the owner;
John Kerswill, owner of a rateable tenement, omitted from the assessment:
Appeals affecting James Heale, John Poad, John Harris, Richard Doidge, Edward Wilkie, George Haye, Thomas Haye, William Porter and John Kerswill: dismissed.
Appeal affecting William Rowe: allowed.
QS/1/4/32
Jane Yendall of Ruan Minor, spinster, and Catherine Jolly of Mullion, spinster; tried for theft of honey and bees from John Bond: acquitted.
William Webber of Liskeard; pleaded guilty to theft of shovel from John Welch: private whipping.
Catherine Knight of St Austell spinster; pleaded guilty to theft of 6 lbs. of iron from Lord Edgcumbe: private whipping.
Thomas Faull, late of St Erth, yeoman; found guilty of assault on Jane Tregenza: fined 6d.
Coroners' accounts examined and allowed:
Thomas Calvert, £32 6s. 0d. due;
Samuel Hendy, £16 due.
Christopher Hicks of St Austell; found guilty of assault on Joanna May, spinster: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/33
Thomas Roberts of Bodmin, rug-maker, appointed bridewell keeper.
Richard Allen; fined £10 for assaults: to remain in bridewell until fine paid and sureties found.
Margaret Pope: to remain in bridewell for refusing to swear to the father of a bastard child.
Jonathan Andrew and John Short: to remain in bridewell.
Elizabeth Walkam and Lovedy Rowe; committed to bridewell as rogues and vagabonds: discharged.
Benjamin Stephens and Joan Gilbert; committed to bridewell as rogues and vagabonds: to be admonished and returned to place of settlement.
Alexander Tremelling, late of St Erth; confessed to assault: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/34
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be raised and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
One bridge rate to be raised and paid to John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west).
Two bridge rates to be raised and paid to Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east).
The following bridges to be repaired: Dunmeere, Sowden, East Looe, Rethen, Molingey, Tregoney and St Blazey.
Hele and Widemouth bridges, in the parishes of Stratton, Poundstock and Marhamchurch, together with 80 perches of highway, placed under indictment at assizes: to be repaired by Surveyor (east), and henceforth considered county bridges.
QS/1/4/35
Following an Act of Parliament concerning the health of prisoners, William Hamley of Bodmin, surgeon, and Robert Bennett of Launceston, surgeon, appointed as inspectors of the bridewell at Bodmin and the gaol at Launceston, respectively; details of their powers given. Philip Vyvyan, esq., authorised to provide clothes for the Launceston prisoners before the next assizes.
Accounts of John Eyre, bridewell keeper (£55 1s. 4½d.) and John Males, gaoler (£24 4s. 2d.) seen and allowed.

Sessions held at Bodmin  QS/1/4/36-43  5 October 1774

Contents:
QS/1/4/36
Justices: Sir John Molesworth; Francis Rodd, William Pennington, William Peter, esqs; James Cory, clerk.
Jury: Charles Harris, gent., Edward Grigg, John Harry, Thomas Lobb, Samuel Philp, John Bond, Charles Gibbs, Thomas Pearce, William Perry, William Warne, John Trebilcock, William Thomas, Walter Treleaven, Charles Saunder, John Hamley.
Henry Mark, constable of St Keverne, appeared to answer appeal made by William Menadue against order of distraint for 17s. 2d. in favour of Prudence Roberts of St Keverne; Menadue did not appear: costs of £1 6s. 8d. awarded to Mark.
QS/1/4/37
Michael and Mary Curnow of Towednack, having failed to prosecute their appeal against orders of distraint in favour of Jane and Roger Renoden: ordered to pay costs of £1 6s. 8d.
Presentment of highways of St Kew, Constantine, Kenwyn and Sancreed: held over to next sessions.
Recognizances:
Richard Cock, cordwainer, and Richard Hamley, shopkeeper, both of Bodmin: sureties for appearance of said Richard Cock at next sessions.
Thomas Cardew of Liskeard, mason, and Edward Bennett of Bodmin, rope-maker: sureties for Thomas Cardew.
Jasper Fittock of St Mawes, and Samuel Blamey of Ruanlanihorne, maltman: sureties for Jasper Fittock.
QS/1/4/38
John Symons, labourer, and Joseph Avery, yeoman, both of Tintagel: sureties for John Symons.
Richard Elliot of St Blazey, yeoman; and William Daw of Bodmin, yeoman: sureties for Richard Elliot.
Appeal of St Enoder against order for removal of Benjamin Stephens from Gulval to St Enoder: held over to next sessions.
John Tonkin, jun.: committed to bridewell for want of sureties to answer indictment for assault.
John Rogers of St Neot, yeoman; convicted of assault on John Lobb: fined 1d.
QS/1/4/39
Continued appeal of Perranarworthal against order dated 21 May 1774 for the removal of Ann Whitmore, wife of William Whitmore, mariner, from Falmouth to Perranarworthal: order quashed.
William Rodda of Gulval, carrier; acquitted of assault.
Hugh Lukey of Lanivet, yeoman; convicted of assault against James Kestle: fined 1d.
QS/1/4/40
George Harvey of Illogan; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
Recognizances:
Thomas May, James May, tinner and James May, jun., all of Perranzabuloe: sureties for good behaviour of Thomas May, especially towards Mr J. Edyvean of St Austell.
Charles Dent of St Breock; convicted of stealing a pair of breeches, value 2d., from Robert Shalton: to be whipped.
Jeremiah Gift of Penzance; acquitted of stealing a silk handkerchief from Joseph Richards.
Thomas May of Perranzabuloe, tinner; acquitted of damaging part of the canal being constructed from Mawgan Porth by John Edyvean, gent.
QS/1/4/41
John Harris of Lanteglos near Fowey, miller; convicted of stealing 35 yds of woollen cloth, value 10d., from Thomas Soady: to be whipped.
William George of Redruth, butcher; convicted of stealing 10 lbs of mutton, value 2d., from Richard Sarrell: to be whipped.
Joanna Berryman of Towednack, spinster; convicted of stealing a pair of stockings from Arthur Uren: to be privately whipped.
Richard Maunder; lately committed as a rogue and vagabond: to be admonished, receive the discipline of the house, and be discharged.
Mark Marks; unable to find sureties to answer indictment for assault and misdemeanour: to remain in custody.
QS/1/4/42
Richard Allen; fined £10 for assaults: to remain in custody until fine paid and sureties for good behaviour found.
Margaret Pope, having agreed to swear the father of her bastard child: to be discharged.
Jonathan Andrew; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
Nicholas Wills; committed for want of sureties: to be discharged.
Jane Freeman; committed as a lewd woman: to be discharged.
Thomas Smith; committed as a rogue and vagabond: to be admonished and conveyed to Liverpool, his last place of settlement.
QS/1/4/43
Account of Thomas Roberts allowed: £19 4s. 1d. due to him.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be raised and paid to Samuel Hext, Vice-Treasurer.
Account of Charles Wroughton, coroner, allowed: £22 6s. due to him.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/44-51  11 January 1775

Contents:
QS/1/4/44
Justices: Thomas Pitt, esq.; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk; William Pennington, esq.
Jury: Samuel Rowse, John Hicks, Henry Langmaid, Peter Davey, Henry Pearse, Robert Johns, John Thomas, John Bryant, Charles Lander, Thomas Roberts, Roger Vian, John Blamey, William Bryant, gents.
QS/1/4/44,45
Continued appeal of St Enoder against order dated 15 Sep. 1774 for removal of Benjamin Stephens from Gulval to St Enoder: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/45
Recognizances:
Richard Vincent of Kenwyn, yeoman, and Robert Vincent of St Wenn, yeoman: sureties for appearance of Richard Vincent at next sessions.
John James, jun., of St Agnes, gent., and Thomas Devonshire of Truro, gent.: sureties for appearance of John James, jun., at next sessions.
Thomas Devonshire, gent., and John James, jun.: sureties for appearance of Thomas Devonshire at next sessions.
QS/1/4/45,46
Application of Breage concerning bastard child, born 11 May 1774, to Margaret Pope of Breage, widow, putative father Joseph Eyre of Bodmin: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/46
Application of Sancreed to levy 6d. rate for repair of highways: allowed; money to be paid to Thomas Matthews.
QS/1/4/47
William Nance, alias Nancey, alias Jack Ass Nancey, late of Padstow; convicted of stealing an iron axe, value 1d., from John Bone: to be publicly whipped.
Mary Stephens, late of Lanreath, spinster; convicted of stealing a linen gown, value 6d., from Elizabeth Carraway: to be privately whipped.
Thomas Hobbs, alias Verran, late of St Austell, labourer; convicted of stealing 6 lb. of beef, value 6d., from John Truscott: to be publicly whipped.
Thomas Colwill of Stratton, tailor; convicted of stealing 2 hens, value 2d., from Cadwallader Jones, clerk: to be privately whipped.
Account of Thomas Roberts, bridewell keeper, allowed.
QS/1/4/48
Expenses and salary of the Clerk of the Peace to be paid, as follows:
carriage of statute books to sessions, 20s.;
levy warrants, £9;
contract, bond and stamps, for transporting Stephen Richards, Joseph Long, William Couch and William Mills (Xmas sessions) and Gideon Remfry (Easter Sessions), £1 1s.;
examination and pass of Benjamin Stephens, Joan Gilbert (both Midsummer sessions), and Thomas Smith to Liverpool (Michaelmas sessions) 6s. 8d. each;
annual salary for registering accounts, etc. £10 10s.
Richard Cock of Bodmin, cordwainer, and John Symons of Tintagel, labourer; pleaded guilty to assaults: fined 6d. each.
Jasper Fittock of St Mawes; convicted of assault on Elizabeth Whiston: fined 6d.
Thomas Cardew of Liskeard; accused of misdemeanour: discharged.
Richard Elliott; indicted for misdemeanour: indictment quashed.
Ruthan, Tresarratt and Bridgerule bridges to be repaired.
QS/1/4/49
Thomas Rundall; lately committed to bridewell for assault: to be discharged.
Simon Gray of Wendron; lately committed to bridewell for abandoning his family: to be discharged.
Richard Allen; fined £10 for assault at former sessions: to remain in custody until fine paid and sureties found.
Margaret Pope, late of Breage, widow; lately delivered of second bastard child: to be committed to bridewell for one year.
Jonathan Andrew; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
Mary Dullin; committed to bridewell as a loose, idle and disorderly woman: to remain in custody.
QS/1/4/50
Presentments of highways in St Kew, Constantine, Kenwyn and Sancreed: to be held over.
Two bridge rates to be raised and paid to Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east).
Appointment of Mr William Hamley, as surgeon and apothecary to the bridewell: confirmed; his duties specified and annual salary fixed at £20.
Roger Huett, having failed to qualify for discharge from bridewell under Insolvent Act: remanded.
QS/1/4/51
Richard Ivell's application for discharge from the Sheriff's Ward at Bodmin opposed, on account of a debt owed by him to the Crown: to be remanded.
County allowance weekly to be allowed to Jonathan Andrew, 'he appearing at this Sessions an object of compassion'.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, Gent., Vice-Treasurer.

Sessions held at Truro  QS/1/4/52-65  26 April 1775

Contents:
QS/1/4/52
Justices: John Buller, esq.; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk; Thomas Vyvyan, jun., Henry Rosewarne, Philip Enouf, John Oliver Willyams, Thomas Pitt, Francis Gregor, Darell Crabb, John Luke, esqs.
Jury: John Tregear, Samuel May, James Hammett, Peter Hammett, Henry Sara, William Laskey, Henry Bath, Edmond Wearn, John Harvey, Thomas Edmonds, John Nicholls, Tobias Tilley, William Tucker, Isaac Williams, Charles Andrew, Nicholas Blamey, Henry Doble, Humphry Hicks, John Cornish, Richard Lawrance, Edward Dillon, John Cornish, gents.
Richard Tonkin jun., of St Columb Major; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
Mark Marks of Lanlivery, yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 1d.
Bridgerule bridge to be repaired, the cost not to exceed £100.
QS/1/4/53
Recognizances:
Philip Hillman of Saltash, cordwainer, and William Starmar of Truro, yeoman: sureties for appearance of Philip Hillman at next sessions.
Appeal of St Allen against order dated 13 Feb. 1775 for removal of Martha Rowe, single woman, from St Clements to St Allen: order confirmed.
Presentment made of the average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, within the county, as follows:
wheat, 6s. 5d.; barley, 3s. 3d.; oats, 1s. 8d.
QS/1/4/54
Application by Jacobstow to use the rents of property owned by Thomas Langman at Kerley, in order to provide maintenance for his wife, whom he had abandoned: application allowed.
Kegon, Tresillian, Bessow, Rethen and St Blazey bridges to be repaired.
QS/1/4/55
John Waters of Kenwyn, tinner; convicted of stealing three deal boards, value 2d., from John Magor: to be whipped.
James Facey of Sheviock, labourer; convicted of stealing a canvas shirt, value 2d., from Richard Hawking: to be whipped.
Richard Vincent of Kenwyn, yeoman, Thomas Devonshire of Truro, gent., and John James, jun., of St Agnes, gent.; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d. each.
Appeal of Camborne against order for removal of John Hocking, wife Susannah, and daughters Sarah (7), Alice (5), Jane (4) and Susannah (2), from Phillack to Camborne: held over.
QS/1/4/56
Letter to be sent to Lord North concerning government grant of £2,000 for new gaol.
QS/1/4/56,57
Resolutions concerning urgent need for new gaol, and desirability that it should be at Bodmin, not Launceston.
QS/1/4/57
Sir John Molesworth and Walter Borlase appointed Treasurers.
Presentment of roads in St Kew, Constantine and Sancreed: held over.
QS/1/4/57,58
Appeal of Week St Pancras, Devon, against order dated 28 Mar. 1775 for removal of Philippa Mynard from Bridgerule to Week St Pancras: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/58-60
Appeal of Perranzabuloe against order dated 30 Mar. 1775 for removal of Nicholas Wilken, wife Elizabeth and children Thomas (16), James (14), Richard (9), William (4) and Elizabeth (7), from St Agnes to Perranzabuloe; recital of evidence, involving John and Sarah Wilken, parents of Nicholas, and the family home: order reversed.
QS/1/4/60
Two bridge rates to be raised and paid to John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west).
Two bridge rates to be raised and paid to Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east).
Accounts presented:
Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer;
Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east);
John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west);
Thomas Roberts, bridewell keeper;
John Mules, gaoler.
QS/1/4/61
Complaint of Robert Thomas of St Ewe, yeoman, concerning Rose Plint, apprenticed to him by the parish in 1767: apprenticeship declared ended.
Complaint of Thomas Gray of Redruth, peruke-maker, concerning Agnes Pollard, apprenticed to him by the parish in 1770: apprenticeship declared ended.
QS/1/4/61,62
Appeal of Prudence Worth and others against poor rate levied by St Ives borough on 18 Mar. 1775: held over.
QS/1/4/62
Richard Allen; previously fined £10 for assault: to remain in bridewell until fine paid and sureties found.
Mark Marks pleaded guilty to assault: fined 1d. [Entry deleted by clerk.]
QS/1/4/63
Richard Tonkin, jun., of St Columb Major, yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d. [Entry deleted by clerk.]
Thomasine Birch; committed to bridewell as disorderly person: to be conveyed to Ugbear, Devon, her last legal place of settlement.
William Rodda; committed to bridewell for assault: to be discharged.
Amos Westlake and wife Deborah; committed to bridewell as rogues and vagabonds: to be admonished and conveyed to last legal place of settlement.
James Harvey, Charles Haydon and Richard Lord: to remain in bridewell until sureties in bastardy found.
Robert Cooper, wife Sarah, and Mary Carne; committed to bridewell as rogues and vagabonds: to be conveyed to places of last legal settlements, he being whipped, they admonished.
QS/1/4/64
Roger Hewitt, who applied for benefit of Insolvent Act: to remain in bridewell because of debt owed to Crown.
William Jenkings; committed to bridewell as vagrant: to be admonished and conveyed to place of last legal settlement.
Peter Waters and Peter Waters, jun., convicted of stealing 100 lbs of tin ore, value 8d., from Sir John St Aubyn and another: to be whipped.
Jane Tippett, single woman; convicted of stealing a Holland shift, value 2d., from William Giddy: to be whipped.
Mary Tiddey of Gerrans, single woman; convicted of stealing a dowlas shift, value 6d., from Elizabeth Martyn: to be whipped.
QS/1/4/65
Joan Collins; committed to bridewell as a vagrant: to be conveyed to Illogan, her last legal place of settlement.
Four gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Agnes Pollard of Redruth, spinster; convicted of stealing a Holland shift, value 4d., from Jane Rowe: to be privately whipped.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/66-77  12 July 1775

Contents:
QS/1/4/66
Justices: John Buller, esq.; Edward Giddy, clerk; Henry Rosewarne, esq.; John Kingdon, clerk.
Jury: Nicholas Avent, Thomas Adams, Benjamin Davy, John Rundle, Ralph Powne, Malachi Bice, John Clemoe, John Herbert, Mark Thomas, Henry Lakes, William Pearce, James Littleton, William Hawkey, Thomas Cock, John Wilton, gents.
Appeal by St Issey against order dated 6 July 1775 for the removal of Elizabeth Warne, spinster, from St Breock to St Issey: held over.
QS/1/4/67
Application by Davidstow for 6d. rate for repair of highways: granted; money to be paid to John Pethick and John Bluett, surveyors.
John Jenkyn of Perranzabuloe, yeoman, to appear at next sessions.
QS/1/4/67,68
Continued appeal of Prudence Worth, widow [deleted] and others, against their omission from rate assessment in St Ives, dated 18 Mar. 1775: appeal allowed in respect of John Jennings (for Hicks's house) and William Minow, Richard Jennings, Richard Bayly, Hugh Daveys, David Giles, William Shugg, Charles Jenkins, Edward Harry, Arthur Berryman, Joseph Wall, John Freeman and John Grenfell (for houses in their possession), with costs.
QS/1/4/69
Continued appeal of Prudence Worth, widow, and others, against poor rate assessment in St Ives, dated 18 Mar. 1775, not being pursued: appeal dismissed; costs awarded to borough.
Indictment against Philip Hillman of Saltash, yeoman: quashed for insufficiency.
Accounts of Samuel Hendy, gent., coroner, and Thomas Roberts, bridewell keeper, seen and allowed.
QS/1/4/70
Application of Gwennap concerning female bastard child, born 10 July 1774 to Elizabeth Meager; putative father William Hingeston of Plympton Mary, Devon: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/71
Appeal of Kenwyn against order dated 15 June 1775 for removal of John Rowe, wife Margaret, and daughters Basheba (14), Margaret (12) and Sarah (5), from Gluvias to Kenwyn: order reversed.
Surveyor (west) to carry out new building of Calennick bridge, Kenwyn.
Presentments of highways for Launcells, Sancreed, Constantine and St Kew: to be held over.
QS/1/4/72
Appeal of Falmouth against order dated 19 June 1775 for removal of Benjamin Ripper, wife Ann, and children Roger (10), Thomas (8), Ruth (6) and John (2), from Helston to Falmouth: order reversed.
QS/1/4/73
Benjamin Rogers of St Agnes, tinner; convicted of stealing 5 lbs of candles from Francis Tiddy: to be transported to America for 7 years.
Martha, wife of John Hore, alias Noble, of Bodmin; convicted of stealing one gallon of flour, value 4d., from Ezekiel Gribble: to be privately whipped.
Luke Aver of Perranzabuloe, labourer; tried for stealing 10 gallons of brandy from Samuel Hoblyn, esq.: acquitted.
Philip Retallack; committed to bridewell for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
John Gilchrist; committed to bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be publicly whipped and conveyed to his last legal place of settlement.
QS/1/4/74
John Adams and Nicholas Bunt to show cause for non-payment of gaol and bridge rates.
Catherine Tiddy of Gerrans, spinster; convicted of theft of cotton gown, value 8d., from John Harris: to be privately whipped.
Mary Tiddy of Gerrans, spinster; convicted of theft of cotton shirt, value 8d., from John Pentecost: to be transported to America for seven years.
Charles Haydon and James Harvey; both committed to bridewell for lack of sureties in bastardy: to be discharged.
QS/1/4/74,75
John Crowle; committed to bridewell as rogue and vagabond: to be admonished and discharged.
QS/1/4/75
Henry Tregilgas; committed to bridewell as rogue and vagabond: to be admonished and discharged.
Ann Daviey; committed to bridewell for assault: to be discharged for want of prosecution.
John Renoden; committed to bridewell for assault: to be discharged for want of prosecution.
Jane Tyrack; committed to bridewell as rogue and vagabond: to be taken to her last legal place of settlement.
Two bridge rates to be levied and paid to John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west).
QS/1/4/76
Richard Allen of Ruanlanyhorne; remanded in custody for non-payment of £10 fine: to be discharged, having paid the fine and provided Richard Peters of Probus and John Renorden of Zennor, tailor, as sureties.
QS/1/4/76,77
Mr Robert Bennett to be paid £15 yearly, from Midsummer Sessions 1774, for his work as surgeon at Launceston Gaol.
QS/1/4/77
Margaret Pope; committed to bridewell in bastardy: to be allowed the county bread.
John Herbert of Newlyn, gent.: fined 40s. for not attending sessions as juryman.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
The road on the eastern side of Seaton bridge, St Germans, to be repaired by the Surveyor (east).

Sessions held at Bodmin  QS/1/4/78-89  4 October 1775

Contents:
QS/1/4/78
Justices: John Buller, Henry Rosewarne, esqs; John Kingdon, clerk; John Arscott, esq.; James Cory, clerk.
Jury: Peter Werry, John Mably, Samuel Furnis, William Hockin, William Pearce, Richard Morris, John Bassett, jun., Constantine Bradford, Jacob Williams, Richard Rawle, John Hayne, Nicholas Foot of Northill, Nicholas Foot of Linkinhorne, John Trehane, William Gregory, William Gimblett, Digory Martin, Edward Brendon, jun., Hugh Littleton, William Kestle, gents.
QS/1/4/78,79
Recognizances to appear at next session:
William Giddy of Kea, gent.;
John Libby of Kea, rope-maker, surety
Charles Chilcott of Tintagel, yeoman;
William Chilcott of Tintagel, yeoman, and Thomas Henwood of St Teath, yeoman, sureties
Jenny Earle of Tintagel;
John Earle of Tintagel, yeoman, and Thomasin Earl of the same, spinster, sureties
Richard Legge, esq., of Falmouth
QS/1/4/79
Sworn statements by Ezekiel Collins, mariner, and Richard Oxnam of Penzance, merchant, concerning the ship Nancy, carrying 10 tons of salt from Bristol to Penzance, which sank in a storm off the Welsh coast in September, 1775, Ezekiel Collins being the only survivor.
QS/1/4/80
Appeal of St Issey against order dated 66 July 1775 for the removal of Elizabeth Warne, spinster, from St Breock to St Issey: order reversed.
QS/1/4/80,81
Appeal of Budock against order dated 17 Aug. 1775 for removal of Phinia Retallack from Constantine to Budock: order quashed.
QS/1/4/81
Appeal of Sennen against order dated 3 Aug. 1775 for the removal of Sarah Pitts from St Just in Penwith to Sennen: held over.
Complaint by Lanhydrock that Henry Harris of Altarnun, mason, ought to contribute towards the maintenance of his parents, Francis Harris and his wife: complaint upheld, and Henry Harris ordered to contribute 6d. per week.
QS/1/4/82
Appeal of Philip Retallack of Ruanlanyhorne against bastardy order, dated 20 Sep. 1775, concerning Philippa, the child of Mary Collett of Veryan, born 28 June 1775: order quashed for insufficiency, but Retallack to remain in custody.
William Farnham of Launceston, gent., and John Luckes of Camelford, innkeeper, to be discharged from their estreats, resulting from the non-appearance of John Pearce at the last sessions to answer in bastardy: their recognizances for Pearce's appearance to be continued over to next sessions.
QS/1/4/83
Sworn statements by Richard Martin, master, and Thomas Hellyar, mariner, of the ship Friendship, concerning the loss of part of the cargo of salt, the property of Jacob Borlase, Jonas Isabell and others of St Austell, during a voyage from Bristol to Fowey on 6 Sep. 1775.
William Warne of St Breock; failed to attend to give evidence.
Hezekiah Bont of St Columb Major, yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
James Read, surgeon, Charles Townsend and John Levis, all of Bodmin; pleaded guilty to misdemeanour: fined 6d. each.
Samuel Pollard of St Kew, blacksmith; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/84,85
Appeal by St Issey against order dated 4 Sep. 1775 for the removal of Richard Congdon and wife, Honour, from St Allen to St Issey: after consideration of Congdon's occupation of part of Keast's Tenement in St Allen, and his assessment for local taxes, the order was confirmed.
QS/1/4/86
Nicholas and John Houghton of Mawgan in Pydar, yeomen: to be discharged from their estreats, incurred by the failure of Frances, Nicholas' wife, to appear at Michaelmas sessions.
Benjamin Hocken and Hugh Bennetts, both of St Just in Penwith, tinners: to be discharged from their estreats, incurred by the failure of Cordelia, wife of William Roberts, to appear at Easter sessions.
Presentments against St Kew, Sancreed and Constantine: to be held over.
Tamarstone bridge, Launcells and Guddick bridge, St Breock, having been presented, to be regarded as county bridges.
Surveyor to spend up to £25 to repair Guddick bridge, up to £100 on Tamarstone.
QS/1/4/87
Complaint of Stephen Hodge of Liskeard, for discharge of his pauper apprentice, William Hodges: complaint allowed.
William Nicholls of Penzance, cordwainer; convicted of stealing a pair of trousers, value 6d., from William Pomery: to be publicly whipped.
John, son of William Jenkyn of Perranzabuloe; convicted of assault on John Richards: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/88
Mary Webb, Elizabeth Uren, Mary Teague, Margaret White and Eliza Bamfield; committed to bridewell by Mayor and Justice of Falmouth, as rogues, vagabonds and disorderly persons: to be discharged.
Margaret Curry; committed to bridewell as loose, idle and disorderly, and for threatening to set fire to her master's house: to remain in custody.
Thomas Colensoe; committed to bridewell for assault: to be discharged.
Abraham Davis and wife Edith; committed as rogues and vagabonds: to be admonished and discharged.
William Hocken and Christopher Nicholls; committed as rogues and vagabonds: to be discharged.
John Jones; committed for abandoning his family: to be discharged.
William Williams; committed as rogue and vagabond: to be admonished and taken to his last legal place of settlement.
QS/1/4/89
Philip Hocken; committed for want of sureties: to be discharged.
Two bridge rates to be raised, one to be paid to Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east), the other to John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west).
Gaol rate to be raised and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Annual salary of Revd Mr Lethbridge, prison chaplain, in future to be £30.
Account of Thomas Roberts, bridewell keeper, allowed: £28 9s. 11d. due to him.
Meschec Gilbert of St Clements, cordwainer: discharged from his recognizance.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/90-99  10 January 1776

Contents:
QS/1/4/90
Justices: Joshua Howell, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerks; Henry Rosewarne, esq.; John Kingdon, clerk.
Jury: Richard Roseveare, Simon Slade, Nicholas Butland, Joseph Broad, Edward Slade, Nicholas Brent, jun., Thomas Sargent, John Williams, Thomas Pearce, Samuel Clemoe, William Harris, John Coad, Thomas Courteys, Richard Hosking, John Thomas.
Nicholas Reed of Falmouth, gardener; pleaded guilty to assault on Bartholomew Incledon, gent.: fined 6d.
Account of Thomas Roberts, bridewell keeper: allowed £40 15s. 3½d. due to him.
Account of John Mules, gaoler, allowed: £50 11s. 6d. due to him.
QS/1/4/91
Appeal by Breage against order dated 4 Dec. 1775 for removal of James Treglean, wife Ann, and children Ann (15), Elizabeth (13), Mary (11), Jane (9), Richard (8) and William (4), from Redruth to Breage: order reversed.
QS/1/4/92
Appeal of Joseph Banfield, Richard Motton, James Cumming and Walter Rice against poor rate levied in Falmouth on 24 Oct. 1775 by Edward Snoxell, churchwarden, and Thomas Steele and Thomas Williams, overseers; appellants cited Samuel Groube, Richard Earm, John Fox, Samuel and Joseph Tregelles, merchants, John Gwennap, mercer, and Thomas MacLillan, upholsterer: appeal allowed.
QS/1/4/92,93
Treasurer to pay expenses, fees and salary of Clerk of the Peace; detailed list recorded.
QS/1/4/93
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 5s.; barley, 2s. 8d.; oats, 1s. 6d.
QS/1/4/94
Account of Samuel Hendy, gent., coroner, allowed; £27 6s. 3d. due to him.
Sarah, wife of Arthur Holla, to appear at next sessions; surety, Joseph Roberts of Gulval, blacksmith.
Account of James Hobbs, overseer of the poor for Jacobstow, concerning order made against Thomas Longman at last April sessions, verified; £6 0s. 5½d. due to Jacobstow.
Salary of Mr Lethbridge, prison chaplain, reduced to £30 p.a. at Michaelmas sessions, to be restored to £50 p.a., following opinion of Solicitor-General that Justices had exceeded their powers.
QS/1/4/95
Application by St Stephens by Saltash concerning female bastard child, born 20 Aug. 1775, to Mary Hoblyn; putative father Charles Brenton of St Austell: weekly maintenance and lying-in expenses.
Francis Bridges of Grampound, excise officer; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
Presentments against St Kew, Sancreed and Constantine: to be held over to next sessions.
QS/1/4/96
Julian Barnes; committed to bridewell as rogue and vagabond: to be admonished and passed to her last legal place of settlement.
John Quenill; committed to bridewell as rogue and vagabond: to be admonished and discharged.
Charity Kemp and Mary Northy; committed to bridewell as whores and vagabonds: to be admonished and discharged.
Indictment by Elizabeth Bamfield of Hannibal Tregonning of St Michael's Mount, fisherman, and Samuel Gundry of Helston yeoman, for theft of one anchor [anker] of train oil: quashed for insufficiency.
Margaret Skinner and Chesson Sampson, both of Gwennap, single women; convicted of stealing one gallon of Welsh coals, value 1d., from Sir William Lemon: to be privately whipped.
John Argall of St Clements, labourer, accused of stealing a pair of leather shoes from John Edwards: acquitted.
Stephen Harris of St Ewe, labourer; convicted of stealing 14 lbs of beef, value 6d., from James Drew, and a horse whip, value 6d., from Richard Rowse: to be transported for 7 years.
QS/1/4/97
Richard Couch of St Austell, mariner; convicted of stealing a silver watch from Jeremiah Gist, value 6d.: to be privately whipped.
William Angove and William Pearse, both of Redruth, labourers; tried for stealing a silver spoon, value 6d., from John Gray: Pearse acquitted; Angove convicted, public whipping.
John Renorden: to remain in custody for want of sureties.
Philip Retallack; committed to bridewell for lack of sureties in bastardy: to be discharged.
Jenny Earle of Tintagel, spinster; convicted of assault on Rebecca Chilcott: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/98
Charles Chilcott of Tintagel; convicted of assault on Thomasine Earle: fined 6d.
Richard Legge, esq., of Falmouth; convicted of assault on Mary Bovey: fined £63.
John Skinnard of St Neot, yeoman, bailiff of the hundred of West: fined 40s. for non-attendance.
John Clements of Pillaton, gent.: fined 40s. for not attending the Grand Inquest.
John Trehane of Menheniot, yeoman, and James Pope of Pillaton, yeoman: fined 40s. each for not attending the petty jury.
Thomas Right of Truro, yeoman, committed to bridewell in felony; and Thomas Bray, likewise committed as rogue and vagabond: to be discharged for want of prosecution.
James Jenking of Redruth, gent.: appointed to make weekly returns of corn prices at Redruth, in place of John Williams, deceased.
QS/1/4/99
Surveyor (east) to repair Polston and Sowden bridges. One bridge rate to be levied and paid to Trehane Symons, surveyor (east).
Four gaol rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Bridewell to be repaired.
William Giddy of Kea, gent.; convicted of assault on William Trebilcock: fined 1d.

Sessions held at Truro  QS/1/4/100-112  17 April 1776

Contents:
QS/1/4/100
Justices: Edward Giddy, clerk; Francis Rodd, Samuel Stephens, Henry Rosewarne, Thomas Vyvyan, Thomas Vyvyan, jun., Philip Enouf, esqs.
Jury: George Simons, John Dunstone, Joseph Dale, William Pedwell, James Bolitho, John Bawden, jun., James Trevetha, Alexander Allen, Francis Trebilcock, John Martin, Walter Reed, John Blackwell, Christopher Cock, Henry Polkinhorne, Henry Incledon, William Pearce.
Edward Eliot, esq., and Walter Borlase, doctor of laws, appointed Treasurers.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Couch of St Ives, victualler;
John Barragwannath, and James Bennetts, yeomen, of St Ives, sureties.
William Watkins of Michell, tallow-chandler;
Walter Andrew of St Enoder, yeoman, and John Julyan of Michell, victualler, sureties.
Richard and William Sweet of Withiel;
James Thomas of Lanivet, surety.
QS/1/4/101
Appeal of Bridgerule against order dated 12 Jan 1776 for removal of Thomas Bray, wife Ann, and daughter Mary, from St Ive to Bridgerule: order confirmed in respect of parents; reversed for child.
Appeal of Falmouth parish against order dated 12 Mar. 1776 for removal of Mary Pascoe, 20 (lawful wife of William Pascoe, of Falmouth parish, formerly cordwainer and then in port beyond the seas from Falmouth town) from Falmouth town to Falmouth parish: held over.
QS/1/4/102, 103
Complaint of John Vincent Parks, John Julyan and Thomas Courtenay, against John Dungey, Thomas Vyvyan, jun., Henry Warne, Richard Hicks and Hugh Williams, turnpike commissioners for the road from Halworthy, Davidstow, via Wadebridge, to Mitchell, concerning erection of gate across public road from Mitchell to St Columb: dismissed.
QS/1/4/103,104
Appeal of Richard Retallack against conviction (by turnpike trustees named above) for refusing to pay toll at Mitchell turnpike gate: allowed; trustees to pay costs.
QS/1/4/104
Thomas Belling of Lanlivery, yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
Accounts of Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer, and Thomas Roberts, bridewell keeper: seen and allowed.
QS/1/4/105
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 5s.; barley 2s. 7d.; oats 1s. 6d.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
William Trebilcock of Kea, yeoman;
Rosamond Crocker of Michell, carpenter, and Roger Trebilcock of Newlyn, yeoman, sureties.
Recognizance of Matthew Pascoe of St Austell: to be estreated for non-attendance.
QS/1/4/105-106
Recital of facts concerning the loss of the Nancy deposed at Bodmin sessions in October 1775; Richard Oxenham now made oath that duty on the cargo of salt had been paid.
QS/1/4/106
Presentments of highways in Sancreed, St Kew, Launcells and Constantine: to be held over.
Stephen James of Kenwyn, labourer; convicted of stealing two aprons, value 10d., from William Roberts: 7 years' transportation.
QS/1/4/107
Francis Seymoore of St Columb Major; convicted of stealing a pair of men's hose, value 10d., from Richard Nicholls: 7 years' transportation.
William Merrett of Illogan, labourer; convicted of stealing a pair of men's leather shoes, value 8d., from James Lander: one month in bridewell and public whipping.
William Hodge, alias Collins, late of Kenwyn, labourer; convicted of stealing brass, value 10d., from Thomas Fenton, esq.: 7 years' transportation.
Thomas Phillipps of St Keyne, labourer; convicted of stealing a shirt, value 6d., from James Hicks: 7 years' transportation.
James Harris of St Keyne, labourer; convicted of stealing a Holland shirt, value 6d., from William Rogers: 7 years' transportation.
QS/1/4/108
Mary Trebilcock of Mitchell, spinster; acquitted of stealing a pair of hose from Thomas Courtenay.
Jane, wife of John Dowrick of Lamorran, labourer; convicted of stealing ribbon, value 6d., from John Michell: public whipping; Mary Dowrick, daughter of the above, acquitted of same theft.
John Humphry of Towednack, tinner; convicted of stealing a kibble, value 2d., from Henry Phillipps: 7 years' transportation.
QS/1/4/108, 109
Parishes of the western division of Pydar hundred not having paid the bridge rate levied at earlier sessions, due to error, a new warrant to be issued.
QS/1/4/109
Appeal of Crowan against order dated 12 April 1776 for removal of Jenefer, wife of William Harvey, and children Jenefer (11), William (7), Mary (5), Elizabeth (3) and Humphry (16 mo.), from Helston to Crowan: to be held over.
Charles Brenton; committed to bridewell for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
John Renoden of Zennor, accused with Sarah, wife of Arthur Hollow, of assault: to be discharged for want of prosecution.
Surveyor (west) to repair Grampound, Godolphin and St Erth bridges; two bridge rates to be levied and paid to John Truscott, gent., surveyor (west).
QS/1/4/110
John George of Illogan, tinner; acquitted of stealing 1 lb. of gunpowder from John Wills.
Susanna Bullock; acquitted of stealing two guineas from James Milford.
One gaol rate to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer;. Kerrier hundred not having paid the previous rate, due to error, a further £11 6s. to be levied in Kerrier.
QS/1/4/111
Vice-Treasurer's salary henceforth to be £20 p.a.
William Harvey; committed to bridewell for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
John Rogers: to be discharged, following bill of ignoramus.
Andrew Niblett; committed to bridewell for breach of peace: to be discharged.
Elizabeth Billing and Jane Lawry; committed to bridewell as rogues and vagabonds: to be admonished and conveyed to their places of settlement.
QS/1/4/112
John Williams; committed to bridewell for breach of peace: to be discharged.
Robert Woolcock: to be discharged, following bill of ignoramus.
William Trebilcock, having traversed charge of assault: to be discharged.
Method of procedure laid down for securing estimates for re-building of bridges.
John Cogar, William Shugg, Catherine, wife of Walter Paull, and Jane Berryman; pleaded guilty to rescue and misdemeanour: fined 1d. each.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/113-122  17 July 1776

Contents:
QS/1/4/113
Justices: John Buller, Francis Rodd, esqs; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk; Henry Rosewarne, William Pennington, esqs; Joshua Howell, William Sandys, Edward Giddy, clerks.
Jury: William Paynter, William Flamank, William Werry, Peter Treleaven, John Edwards, Samuel Faro, John Wills, James Melhuish, James Nicholls, Henry Udy, Matthew Willington, William Treverton, John Blamey, John Hawkey.
Clerk of the Peace to prosecute Thomas Kitchen of Sithney, yeoman, for plundering casks of wine from vessel wrecked at Gunwalloe on 6 Feb. 1776.
Appearance of John Couch of St Ives, victualler, to answer charges: held over, due to his inability to attend.
QS/1/4/114
The said John Couch to pay the costs of his prosecutor, William Christopher.
QS/1/4/114, 115
Honour Victor, single woman; lately committed to bridewell for vagrancy: to be admonished, and taken, with her bastard child, to her last place of settlement, Rame.
Appeal of St Hilary against order dated 5 June 1776 for removal of Johanna Bonds from St Mary's, Truro, to St Hilary: order quashed.
QS/1/4/115
Application by St Kew for 6d. rate for repair of highways: application allowed, the money to be paid to Joseph Bennett, clerk.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Morish, jun.
John Morish of Southill, yeoman; and Richard Rawle of Liskeard, gent., sureties.
Robert Collings of Talland, yeoman;
Richard Bradlick, innkeeper, and William Symons, cooper, both of Lostwithiel, sureties
Account of Thomas Calvert, late one of the coroners, seen and allowed.
QS/1/4/116
Application by Stephen Hore of St Blazey, maltster, concerning 139 Winchester bushels of malt, on which excise duty of £4 3s. 4¾d. was paid, and which were then destroyed by fire: application allowed; duty to be refunded.
Application of Mawgan in Meneage concerning female bastard child, born 21 April 1776 to Jane Thomas; putative father William Harvey of Crowan: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/117
Ann Francis of St Mary's, Truro, spinster; convicted of stealing lace, value 6d., from Jane and Ann Richards: to be privately whipped.
Elizabeth Boddy of St Stephens in Brannel, spinster; acquitted of stealing a pair of men's shoes from Nicholas Clemowe.
John Tonkyn, labourer, and Richard Reed, blacksmith, both of St Agnes; convicted of stealing 4 iron bolts from John Thomas, value 2d.: private whipping and 1 month in bridewell.
Francis Cundy of Lower St Columb, yeoman; convicted of stealing 16 gallons of un-winnowed corn from Edward Martyn, gent., value 6d.: committed to bridewell for one month.
QS/1/4/118
John Phillips of Redruth, labourer; acquitted of stealing a Holland shirt from William Pearce, and a silver watch from William Starmar.
John Wilcock of Lanreath, labourer; acquitted of stealing a pair of silver buckles from Moses Emanuel.
William Trebilcock of Kea, yeoman; convicted of assault on Richard Nicholls: fined 6d and committed to bridewell for 1 month.
Thomas Cock of Luxulyan: fined 100s. for not attending as juryman.
Richard and William Sweet, both of Withiel; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d. each.
Prosecution by Thomas Davis of Sithney against Patrick Smith als McPatt als Paddy, for assault: to be held over due to prosecutor's illness.
QS/1/4/119
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Lewis Truscott of St Stephen in Brannel, yeoman:
William Truscott of St Stephen, blacksmith, surety.
Sir William Lemon appointed treasurer in place of Dr Borlase, deceased.
Complaint of John Hallett of South Petherwin, yeoman, concerning Henry Blake, bound apprentice to him by indenture dated 7 November 1774, consideration £10, for misbehaviour: apprenticeship cancelled.
Joseph Hick of Bodmin: appointed bridewell keeper in place of Thomas Roberts, dismissed for misbehaviour.
Scire facias to be issued against Elizabeth Bear of Helland for refusing to obey bastardy order of Midsummer sessions, 1774.
Presentments of highways for Sancreed, St Kew, Launcells and Constantine: to be held over.
QS/1/4/120
William Watkins of Mitchell; acquitted of assault.
Condition of gaol and bridewell to be considered during next assize week, following changes in the law replacing transportation by imprisonment.
Clerk of the Peace to advertise that business of future sessions will start at 11 a.m. on Wednesday.
William Harvey to remain in custody for want of sureties in bastardy.
Dunston Stacey; committed as vagrant: to be admonished and discharged.
Stephen Rodda; committed for want of sureties to the peace: to be discharged.
Melchisadick Hoskin and wife Eliza; committed as vagrants: to be discharged, he being admonished.
Accounts of Thomas Roberts, bridewell keeper, seen and allowed.
QS/1/4/121
Accounts of John Mules, gaoler, seen and allowed.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Thomas Body, William Body, James Trethewy and Elizabeth Body, all of St Stephens in Brannell, and Jane, wife of Matthew Roberts of Luxulyan; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 1d. each.
Salary of Robert Bennett, surgeon to the gaol: to be paid.
Continued appeal of Falmouth parish concerning Mary Pascoe: to be further held over.
QS/1/4/122
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 5s. 2½d.; barley 2s. 6¼d.; oats, 1s. 10d.

Sessions held at Bodmin  QS/1/4/123-129  9 October 1776

Contents:
QS/1/4/123
Justices: John Buller, William Pennington, esqs; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk.
Jury: Samuel Symons, Hugh Rowe, Edward Grigg, John Bond, John Cock, Francis Brown, William Cock, Philip Autridge, Nathaniel Lang, Richard Hicks, Nicholas Clemowe, John Martyn, Thomas Mitchell, Thomas Wills, John Symons, Jonathan Rundle, Francis Philp.
Application of Sancreed for 6d. rate for repair of roads: allowed; to be paid to George Pender Scobell, clerk, and Richard Victor.
Presentments of highways of Sancreed and St Kew: to be discharged.
QS/1/4/124
Grace Harris of Simonward [St Breward]enry RoH, widow; pleaded guilty to misdemeanour; fined 1d.
John Morish of Southill, yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
John Couch of St Ives, yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
Samuel Webb of Marhamchurch, labourer; convicted of stealing an iron scythe, value 9d., from Isaac Broad: public whipping.
John Roberts of Northill, labourer; convicted of stealing a dowlas shirt and a pair of yarn hose, value 2d., from Henry Couch: 3 months' hard labour, followed by public whipping.
QS/1/4/125
Accounts of William Price, coroner, and Joseph Hick, bridewell keeper: seen and allowed.
Declaration on oath by William Rowe, master, and John Sanders, mariner, of the ship Truro, that 44 hundred out of 20 tons of white salt, shipped at Bristol on 29 June 1776, to be carried to Truro on behalf of William Moseley of Truro, merchant, and on which duty had been paid, were lost in a storm.
Account of John Mules, gaoler: seen and allowed.
John Collings of Talland, yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/126
Sums directed to be paid, by Act of Parliament of 16 George III, to the Clerk of the Peace, High Constables, overseers of the poor and justices' clerks: approved.
Patrick Smith of Drogheda, Ireland, labourer; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
John Bolitho, late of St Ives; pleaded guilty to misdemeanour: fined 6d.
Lewis Truscott, late of St Stephen in Brannell, yeoman; acquitted of assault against Nicholas Clemoe.
QS/1/4/126, 127
Clerk of the Peace to advertise that future sessions will be held on Thursdays, commencing at 9 a.m.
QS/1/4/127
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west), and one gaol and marshalsea rate to be paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
QS/1/4/128
Hugh Cursey of Liskeard, labourer; convicted of stealing a prayer book, value 6d., from John Crabb: public whipping.
Christopher Michell and William Leston; both committed for bastardy: to be discharged.
Henry Williams of Mawgan in Pydar, tailor; acquitted of stealing 40 sheaves of wheat from William Dungey.
William Jago; committed for running away from his master: to be discharged.
Presentment of highways of Constantine and Launcells: held over.
Mary Richards: discharged, following bill of ignoramus in felony.
QS/1/4/129
Sampson Thomas; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
John Williams; committed for bastardy: to be discharged, the child's mother not having appeared in court.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Samuel Hicks of St Agnes, tinner
James Kent of St Agnes, tinner, and William Richard of Lostwithiel, labourer, sureties.
William Hoskin; committed for bastardy: to remain in custody.
Accounts of Thomas Roberts, late bridewell keeper: seen and allowed.
Recognizance of Richard Richards, estreated at last Michaelmas sessions, and those of Matthew Pascoe and Mathew Esterbrook, estreated at last Easter sessions: to be discharged.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/130-137  16 January 1777

Contents:
QS/1/4/130
Justices: Joshua Howell, clerk; William Pennington, esq.; Benjamin Forster, clerk.
Jury: Richard Rosevear, Nicholas Cole, Walter Hicks, John Udy, Walter Treleaven, William Thomas, John Hicks, Ralph Cole, Thomas Symons, Richard Avery, Henry Hockin, John Bawden, Thomas Hodge, Charles Gibbs, William Cole, gents.
Declaration on oath by Richard Miller, master, and John May, mariner, of the sloop Beginning, that 5 tons of salt, shipped at Bristol on 11 Feb. 1773, to be carried to Bottreaux Castle 'within the port of Padstow', for Edward Pearce of Camelford and John Spettigue of Treneglos, shopkeepers, on which duty was paid, were destroyed in a storm.
QS/1/4/131
Treasurer to pay salary and expenses of the Clerk of the Peace.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Richard Legge of Falmouth, esq.
George Lewis Hamilton of Budock, esq., surety.
Appeal by Kenwyn against order dated 25 Nov. 1776 for removal of Sarah James, wife of John James, labourer, and daughters Elizabeth (5) and Joan (1¾), from St Allen to Kenwyn: held over.
QS/1/4/132
Recognizances of John Dunkin and John Fry, both of St Erth, and estreats for their non-appearance at last sessions: discharged.
John Ford of Penzance and Arthur James, jun., of Paul; pleaded guilty to misdemeanour: fined 6d. each.
Walter Knight of Little Petherick; pleaded guilty to misdemeanour: fined 6d.
Samuel Hicks of St Agnes, tinner; pleaded guilty to two charges of assault: fined 6d. for each.
John Maddern, als Jacob Kendall, als Jacob James of St Germans, labourer; acquitted of stealing silver spoons from John Keast.
James Spargo of Kea, tinner; acquitted of stealing shirts from Mary Hearle, widow.
Presentments of highways for Constantine and Launcells: held over.
QS/1/4/133
Peter Jose; committed to bridewell for running away and leaving his family: to be discharged.
Richard Colmer; committed to bridewell for running away and leaving his family; and James Wills and wife Mary, committed as rogues and vagabonds: to be admonished and discharged.
Accounts of Samuel Hendy, gent., and Robert Bennett, gent., coroners: seen and allowed.
John Luke of Redruth, tinner; acquitted of stealing copper and copper ore from George Pengree, esq.
Margarett, wife of Robert Bruce of Rame, mariner, and Rebecca Johns of Rame, spinster; convicted of stealing a canvas sheet, value 4d., from John Jones: to be publicly whipped.
QS/1/4/134
Appeal by Illogan against order dated 14 Nov. 1776 for the removal of Thomas Andean and wife Mary, from Newlyn to Illogan: order reversed.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
George Magor of Redruth, butcher;
James Magor of Kenwyn, tinner, surety.
John Rowe of St Cleer, yeoman;
Nicholas Hawke of St Cleer, surety.
QS/1/4/135
William Rundle and Digory Strout of Egloshayle, Thomas John and William Grey of Endellion, Joseph Lockwood of St Tudy, and William Bonear of St Teath, all yeomen: fined 40s. each for not attending the petty jury.
Otho Pasmore of Bodmin, cordwinder: fined 40s. for neglect of duty as bailiff of the Hundred of Trigg.
Surveyor (west) to repair Trevemper bridge.
Richard Bray, als Coppledick, of Gwennap, tinner; convicted of stealing 47 lb. of beef and a canvas cloth, value 2d., from Philip Spernon: to be publicly whipped.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Couch of St Austell, woolcomber;
John Carthew of St Austell, surety.
Thomas Phillipps of Endellion, yeoman;
John Webber of Endellion, yeoman, surety.
QS/1/4/136
John Davis of St Clement, fisherman; convicted of stealing nets, value 3d., from William Allen: to be privately whipped.
James Penwarden of Week St Mary, labourer; convicted of stealing an iron shovel from William Pengelly: committed to bridewell for a week.
Richard Blake of Stratton, labourer; acquitted of stealing a silk handkerchief from Richard Goard.
Thomas Pengrouse of Tregony, labourer; pleaded guilty to assault against Richard Brown: fined 1d.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
QS/1/4/137
Two bridge rates to be levied and paid to Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east).
Parishes of the western division of Pydar hundred, still being in arrears due to a further mistake in the order issued: to pay an additional bridge rate.
William Peake, late of Helland, barker, having claimed benefit of the recent Insolvent Act and complied with its provisions: to be discharged.

Sessions held at Truro  QS/1/4/138-148  10 April 1777

Contents:
QS/1/4/138
Justices: Thomas Vyvyan, Henry Rosewarne, Thomas Vyvyan, jun., esqs.
Jury: Zaccheus Andrew, John Pearce, Robert Treweek, George Hugo, John Kessell, Richard Carveth, Henry Lakes, William Petherick, Robert Clemow, Oliver Vincent, John Nicholls, William Box, Edward Huthnance, Morgan Morgans, John Williams, John Messa, Richard Williams, gents.
QS/1/4/138, 139
Appeal by Manaccan against order dated 30 Jan. 1777 for removal of George Bastion, wife Triphena, and children George (5) and John (1¼), from St Keverne to Manaccan: order reversed.
QS/1/4/139, 140
Application by Lanivet concerning female bastard child born 14 Feb. 1777 to Jennifer Thomas; putative father William Bawden of Lanivet, farmer: weekly maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/140
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Eleanor, wife of John Sargent;
John Sargent of Talland, innkeeper, and Richard Sargent of Pelynt, farmer, sureties.
Robert Burgham of Kenwyn, tinner;
William Burgham of Kenwyn, tinner, surety.
Continued appeal of Kenwyn concerning removal of Sarah James and her children from St Allen to Kenwyn: again held over.
Sir William Lemon and Edward Eliot, esq., appointed Treasurers.
QS/1/4/141
Accounts of Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer; Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east); Joseph Hick, bridewell keeper; John Males, gaoler; and John Pryce, gent., coroner: seen and allowed.
Presentment of highways in Constantine and Launcells: held over.
Surveyor (east) to repair road 300 feet each side of Seaton Bridge.
QS/1/4/142
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 5s. 6d.; barley, 2s.; oats, 1s. 6d.
Appeal of St Austell against order dated 26 Mar. 1777 for removal of Jane Rescorla, widow of Edward Rescorla, and son George (6), from Falmouth to St Austell: held over.
QS/1/4/142, 143
Appeal of Sithney against order dated 23 Jan. 1777 for removal of Elizabeth, wife of Alexander Penpraze, and daughter Mary (7) from Mawgan in Meneage to Sithney: order reversed.
QS/1/4/143, 144
Appeal of Falmouth against order dated 30 Jan. 1777 for removal of Martha, wife of Thomas Lawrence, and children Jane (10), Thomas (8), Benjamin (6), Joseph (4) and William (5 mo.), from Mylor to Falmouth: order reversed.
QS/1/4/144
Thomas Phillipps of Endellion yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
William Pascoe, sen., William Pascoe, jun., labourers, and George Knight, cordwainer, all of Helston; convicted of stealing 10 fighting cocks, value 6d., from John Hawkins, esq.: William Pascoe, sen., 5 years' hard labour; others 3 years, and to be sent to London to work on raising sand from River Thames for the improvement of navigation.
QS/1/4/145
Thomas Couch, late of Probus, labourer; convicted of stealing a sow, value 6d., from William Treverton: to be privately whipped.
Elizabeth Samson and William Hattam, against whom bills of ignoramus were found: to be discharged.
Abell George and George Olver; committed to bridewell for running away and leaving their families: to be discharged.
Edward Reily; committed to bridewell as rogue and vagabond: to be admonished and discharged.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions.
Richard James, jun., of Kenwyn, labourer;
Richard James, sen., of St Clements, yeoman, surety.
John Williams of Creed, labourer; acquitted of stealing 10 lbs of pork and 2 lb. of bacon from Nicholas Spargoe; Nicholas Annear of Creed having failed to appear to answer the same charge: his recognizance to be estreated.
QS/1/4/146
Richard Legge of Falmouth, esq.; acquitted of rape of Catherine Bawden, spinster, for want of prosecution.
George Magor of Redruth, butcher; convicted of assault against John Bray: fined £100; recognizance of the said George Magor and of James Magor of Kenwyn, tinner: to be estreated.
Mary Tiddy of St Anthony in Roseland, spinster: to remain in custody for want of sureties for misdemeanour.
Four gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
John Couch of St Austell, woolcomber; acquitted of assault on Joan Vivian, widow.
John Rowe of St Cleer, yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/147
James Retallick: to remain in custody for want of sureties in bastardy.
Matthew Searle, Elizabeth Pascoe and Richard Higgins: to be discharged for want of prosecution, Richard Higgins having enlisted as a soldier.
Martin Robins of Truro, tanner; committed to bridewell for want of sureties to appear at next sessions to answer indictment.
Richard James, jun., of Kenwyn, labourer: committed to bridewell for contempt of court.
QS/1/4/148
John Bowden of Truro; committed to bridewell for contempt: to be discharged.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/149-157  17 July 1777

Contents:
QS/1/4/149
Justices: Francis Rodd, Wrey I'ans, esqs; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Mydhope Wallis, John Kingdon, Benjamin Forster, clerks.
Jury: Walter Hick, Walter Treleaven, Hugh Littleton, Ralph Powne, John Baker, Thomas Adams, Thomas Curteys, John Roberts, William Kesell, Benjamin Andrew, William Pearce, Nicholas Phillips, John Briant, gents.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Lane of Launceston, labourer;
William Minifie of Launceston, gent., surety.
Samuel Wood of Minster, excise officer;
Richard Rawle of Liskeard, gent, and Digory Pearse of Camelford, sureties.
James Trebilcock of St Erme, yeoman;
George Huddy of St Erme, yeoman, surety.
George Huddy of St Erme, yeoman;
James Trebilcock of St Erme, yeoman, surety.
QS/1/4/150
Continued appeal of St Allen against order dated 25 Nov. 1776 for removal of Sarah, wife of John James, labourer, and daughters Elizabeth (5) and Joan (1¾) from Kenwyn to St Allen: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/150, 151
Complaint of Samuel Williams of Camborne of misbehaviour by Margaret Curry, apprenticed to him by indenture dated 8 Oct. 1767: indenture cancelled.
QS/1/4/151
Appeal of Mathew Obrien of Mylor against poor rate, dated 14 June 1777: appeal upheld, with costs.
QS/1/4/151, 152
Appeal by Falmouth against order dated 25 June 1777 for removal of Martha, wife of Thomas Lawrence, and children Jane (10), Thomas (8), Benjamin (6), Joseph (4) and William (10 mo.), from Mylor to Falmouth: order confirmed for Martha Lawrence, but quashed for her children.
QS/1/4/152
Complaint by Samuel Peters of Sheviock against apprenticeship of Thomazine Warrick, a poor child of Sheviock, by indenture dated 23 Apr. 1777: held over.
QS/1/4/153
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 6s. 2d.; barley 3s. 2d.; oats, 1s. 5d.; horse beans, 4s. 3d.
Repairs to Kennery Water bridge, Jacobstow, including construction of a small arch, if necessary: to be carried out by Surveyor (east).
Presentment of highways of Constantine: to be held over.
Corporal George Knight and William Bigwood, both of 13th Foot; pleaded guilty to assault against John Baker: fined 1d. each.
Richard Woolridge, als Woodridge, of St Kew, labourer; convicted of stealing one buckskin breeches, value 6d., from William Burrows: 10 days' custody and whipping.
QS/1/4/154
Martin James of Truro, cordwainer; acquitted of stealing brass and brass buckles from William Starmar, jun., but convicted of stealing 10 pieces of brass and 2 brass buckles, value 2d., from him: private whipping.
John Nettell of St Austell, mason; convicted of stealing 18 lbs of sheet lead, value 6d., from Thomas Carlyon, clerk: to be whipped.
Ruth Sampson, als Davies, of Gerrans, spinster; convicted of stealing 3 yards of canvas, value 3d., from John Odgers: to remain in bridewell for 1 month, then be privately whipped.
QS/1/4/155
Edward Reed of Gwennap, tinner; convicted of stealing 2 sacks, value 6d., from Abraham Pearce: 1 month's custody and 2 private whippings.
Daniel Treloar and John Beaglehole of Sithney, and Richard Dally of Wendron, all tinners; acquitted of stealing a brace board from Matthew Wills, esq.
William Reed of Perranarworthal, tinner; acquitted of stealing 600 lbs of copper ore from Francis Rodd, esq.
Mary Tiddy; indicted for misdemeanour: to remain in custody for want of sureties.
QS/1/4/156
James Retallick; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
Mary Lidgey; committed for breach of the peace: to be discharged.
Eleanor, wife of John Sargent of Talland, innkeeper; acquitted of assault against Francis Coath.
Martha Pascoe of Constantine, single woman, having been committed to bridewell for refusing to swear the father of her female bastard child, declared on oath that the child was born at Constantine on 1 April 1777, and that Christopher Hoskin of Constantine, yeoman, was the father: discharged.
Stephen Williams; committed to bridewell for abandoning his family: to be discharged.
Recognizances of George Goodgey, James Northey, Martyn Raby and Henry Willmott, bail of Martyn Raby, to be estreated; those of John Reed of Stithians, bail of George Goodgey and James Northey to be respited; those of Robert Burgham and William Burgham, his bail, to be estreated.
QS/1/4/157
Margaret Curry; committed to bridewell for refusing to find sureties to keep the peace: to remain in custody.
Jenny Rawlings; committed to bridewell as a rogue and vagabond: to be privately whipped and discharged.
Richard James, labourer, and Martyn Robins, tanner, both of Kenwyn; acquitted of fraud against Thomas Starmer.
Peter Donnithorne: to remain in custody, for want of sureties in bastardy.
Accounts of John Males, gaoler, Jos. Hick, bridewell keeper, and John Truscott, Surveyor (west): seen and allowed.

Sessions held at Bodmin  QS/1/4/158-168  9 October 1777

Contents:
QS/1/4/158
Justices: John Buller, esq.; John Kingdon, Charles Hammett, clerks; Edward Eliot, Francis Rodd, esqs; Henry Hawkins Tremayne and Benjamin Forster, clerks.
Jury: Charles Harris, John Phillipps, Joseph Harry, John Pearse, John Amy, William Hosken, Bernard Anstis, Peter Benny, John Clemoe, John Hockridge, Thomas Bate, John Hawke, Thomas Barthett, Mathew Broad, Richard Pomeroy, Thomas Frick [deleted], gents.
Nicholas Uren, Thomas Tonkin, Thomas Tonkin, jun., John Vingoe and James Tonkin, all of Sennen; pleaded guilty to assault on Eldred Roberts, gent.: fined 6d. each.
QS/1/4/159
Application by Bodmin concerning male bastard child of Mary Hocking, single woman, born 20 Sep. 1777; putative father William Hiern of Tavistock, Devon, tanner: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/160
Application by Lanteglos near Fowey for William Geach, poor and impotent, to be supported by his mother, Mary Geach: application granted.
Appeal by St Allen against order dated 15 Sep. 1777 for removal of Susannah Tonkin, widow, and sons Henry (4) and John (3) from Illogan to St Allen: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/161
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Anthony Thomas of Lanivet, yeoman;
John and Thomas Hickes, both of Lanivet, yeomen, sureties.
John Hickes of Lanivet, yeoman
Anthony and Lawrence Thomas, both of Lanivet, sureties.
Thomas Hickes of Lanivet, yeoman;
Anthony and Lawrence Thomas, yeomen, sureties.
Lawrence Thomas, jun., of Lanivet;
John and Thomas Hickes of Lanivet, sureties.
QS/1/4/161, 162
Appeal by Saltash against order dated 8 Sep. 1777 for removal of William Bone, wife Mary and children Dorcas (8), William (4) and Samuel (2), from Altarnun to Saltash: order reversed.
QS/1/4/162
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Thomas Goyne of St Cleer, yeoman;
John Hawke; and Benjamin Davey, both of St Cleer, yeoman, sureties.
QS/1/4/162, 163
Appeal by St Allen against order dated 7 Aug. 1777 for removal of Prudence Searle, single woman, from Perranzabuloe to St Allen: order reversed.
QS/1/4/163
Appeal by Redruth against order dated 19 July 1777 for removal of Stephen Williams, wife Elizabeth, and children Alice (9), Elizabeth (8), Stephen (5), Jane (4) and Mary (1), from Camborne: held over.
Presentments of highways in Mawgan in Meneage and Constantine: held over.
Presentment of highways and bridge in Bodmin borough: discharged.
QS/1/4/164
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 5s. 9d.; barley, 2s. 8d.; oats, 1s. 5d.
Application by Robert Pearce, son of Anna Pearce of Hatherleigh, Devon, to be discharged from his apprenticeship to John Pinch of Callington, carpenter and joiner, for ill usage: application dismissed.
Samuel Wood of Minster, excise officer; acquitted of assault on John Bray of St Gennys.
John Lane of Launceston, labourer; acquitted of assault on Thomas Hosking.
Indictment of James Trebilcock and George Huddy for misdemeanour: quashed for insufficiency.
QS/1/4/165
Complaint of Samuel Peters of Sheviock against apprenticeship of Thomazine Warrick, by indenture dated 23 Apr. 1777: to be held over.
Recognizance of John Reed of Stithians, tinner, for appearance of James Northey: to be discharged.
Mary Tiddy, committed for want of sureties in misdemeanour, and James Retallick, for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody. Peter Donnithorne: to be discharged.
George Cobeldick, als Hayle, late of Stratton, cordwainer; acquitted of stealing 3 lbs of green leather from William Bond.
QS/1/4/166
Richard Bartlett; committed to bridewell as rogue and vagabond: to be admonished and conveyed to his last legal place of settlement.
George Knight of St Agnes; committed to bridewell for bestiality: to remain in custody until next assizes.
Margery Pentecost, against whom bill of ignoramus found in felony: to be discharged.
Thomas Calensoe; committed to bridewell for want of sureties to the peace, further charged with assault: to remain in custody.
John Pearne; committed to bridewell for want of sureties to keep the peace: to remain in custody.
QS/1/4/167
Thomas Collick of Truro, labourer; convicted of stealing a hand saw, value 6d., from John Williams: to be privately whipped.
Valentine Johns of St Issey, labourer; convicted of stealing 2 yards of hessing cloth, value 6d., from Richard Benny: to be privately whipped.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
John Wheals; committed to bridewell for want of sureties in bastardy, and Bennett James; committed for abandoning his family in Wendron: both to remain in custody. Thomas Warburton; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to be discharged.
QS/1/4/168
Accounts of Joseph Hick, bridewell keeper, and John Males, gaoler: seen and allowed.
Estreats of the recognizances of Jane Piarick and Robert Shepperd: to be discharged.
Account of John Pryce, coroner: seen and allowed.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/169-180  15 January 1778

Contents:
QS/1/4/169
Justices: Joshua Howell, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Mydhope Wallis, Benjamin Forster, clerks; Edward Eliot, Francis Rodd, John Eliot, esqs; Charles Hammett, clerk.
Jury: James Littleton, Richard Popplestone, Henry Udy, Mathew Wellington, Edward Slade, John Wills, Nicholas Butland, John Seccombe, Arthur Jose, John Edwards, Jonathan Bake, Francis Browne, Thomas Adams, jun., John Grigg, Thomas Chark, William Searle, John Thomas, gents.
QS/1/4/169, 170
Appeal of Falmouth against order dated 12 Nov. 1777 for removal of Jane (10), Thomas (8), Benjamin (6), Joseph (4) and William (1), children of Thomas Lawrence, mariner and wife Martha, from Mylor to Falmouth: held over.
QS/1/4/170
Appeal by John Siers of Lanlivery, miller, against rate levied by Thomas Littleton of Chark, and Daniel Hick, overseers of the poor, and Thomas Littleton, jun., churchwarden, on Mill Town Mill and other property: appeal dismissed.
QS/1/4/171
Appeal by Elisha Arundle, jun., against bastardy order dated 29 Oct. 1777, concerning female child born in Rame to Hannah Hoskin: appeal dismissed.
QS/1/4/172
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Walter Oke of Marhamchurch, yeoman;
William Oke of Poundstock, yeoman, surety.
Samuel Bray of Marhamchurch, yeoman;
William Langwin of Marhamchurch, yeoman, surety.
Richard Scoble of St Clements, yeoman;
Humphry Scoble of St Clements, surety.
Treasurer to pay the expenses and salary of the Clerk of the Peace.
QS/1/4/172, 173
Appeal by Lanreath against order dated 23 Dec. 1777 for removal of Jenny Hoskings, single woman, from Liskeard to Lanreath: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/173
Appeal by Sennen against order dated 13 Dec. 1777 for removal of Ann, wife of Martin Semmens, labourer, from St Buryan to Sennen: held over.
Recognizance to keep the peace, especially towards John Searle of Crantock:
Edmund Woodward of Crantock, yeoman;
John Woodward and William Nicholls, yeomen, sureties.
QS/1/4/174
Recognizances of James Rooke of Probus, yeoman, John Kestle of Probus, and David Rooke of Cornelly, estreated following James Rooke's failure to appear at last sessions: discharged.
Thomas Goyne of St Cleer, tinner, and Thomas Colensoe of Madron, yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d. each.
John Polkinghorne of Breage, tinner; acquitted of stealing one Russia cloth, value 10s.
Thomas Best of Roche, labourer; acquitted of stealing a quantity of beef from John Netting.
Stephen Keast of St Clements, labourer; convicted of stealing an oak post and other timber, value 6d., from William MaCarmick, esq.: to be privately whipped.
QS/1/4/175
Application of St Kew concerning female bastard child born 1 Dec. 1777 to Mary Goodman, putative father Constantine Moyle, jun., of St Kew: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/176
Continued appeal of Redruth against order dated 19 July 1777 for removal of Stephen Williams, wife Elizabeth and children Alice (9), Elizabeth (8), Stephen (5), Jane (4) and Mary (1), from Camborne to Redruth: order confirmed.
Mary Tiddy of St Anthony in Roseland, single woman; pleaded guilty to threatening to set fire to Bohorrow village in said parish: fined 1d.
QS/1/4/177
Callington New Bridge to be repaired. Two bridge rates to be raised and paid to Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east).
James Retallick and James Grills; committed to bridewell for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
Bennett James, committed for running away and leaving his family chargeable to Wendron parish: Margarett Robins, committed for having three bastard children: Francis Mullis, committed for breach of the peace; John Donald, committed for want of sureties in bastardy; and Joseph Inch, committed on charge of felony: all to be discharged.
QS/1/4/178
William Jenkings; committed to bridewell as an 'incourageble rogue': to be conveyed to Veryan, his last legal settlement.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 6s.; barley, 2s. 10d.; oats, 1s. 5d.
Continued appeal of Samuel Peters of Sheviock against apprenticeship of Thomazine Warrick:; dismissed for want of prosecution.
Four gaol and marshalsea rates to be raised and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Presentments of highways of Mawgan in Meneage, Constantine and St Agnes: to be held over.
QS/1/4/179
Clerk of the Peace to purchase Burrow's Settlement Cases and its continuations, and the last edition of Burn's Justice, to be available for future sessions.
Anthony Thomas of Lanwith, yeoman; convicted of assault on John Sanders: fined 5s.
Lawrence Thomas, John Hicks and Thomas Hicks, all of Lanwith; acquitted of assault on said John Sanders.
Accounts of Joseph Hick, bridewell keeper, Samuel Hendy and Robert Bennett, coroners: seen and allowed.
QS/1/4/179, 180
Advertisement to be inserted in Sherborne Mercury, giving names and residences of coroners in the county, and recommending that the appropriate coroner be informed in case of accidental death.
QS/1/4/180
Clerk of the Peace to request William Masterman, esq., to insert clause in the Act of Parliament, intended this session for erecting new gaol and bridewell at Bodmin, for taking up money at interest upon the credit of the county stock, to finance the building.

Sessions held at Truro  QS/1/4/181-196  30 April 1778

Contents:
QS/1/4/181
Justices: Henry Rosewarne, William Pennington, Ambrose Cox Foot, Philip Enouf, John Call, esqs; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Edward Giddy, Sampson Sandys, John Kingdon, Charles Hammett, clerks.
Jury: John Hill, Peter White, James Lugg, Nicholas John, Samuel Tresidder, William Box, Renatus Kempthorne, Anthony Trengrowse, William Hendy, Ralph Williams, William Perry, Hosea Roberts, James Thomas, Robert Michell, jun., gents.
QS/1/4/181
John Bettinson of Pelynt, blacksmith; pleaded guilty to nuisance: fined 6d.
Sir William Lemon and Edward Eliot, esq. appointed treasurers.
QS/1/4/182
Appeal of Thomas Hoskins of St Allen against poor rate: appeal dismissed.
Presentments of highways for Mawgan in Meneage, St Agnes and Constantine: to be held over.
Presentment of highways for Boyton: to be discharged, on payment of court fees.
QS/1/4/183
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester Bushell, as follows: wheat, 6s. 4d.; barley, 3s. 4d.; oats, 1s. 8d.; peas, 5s. 6d.
Appeal of Richard Wills of St Keverne against indenture, dated 20 Aug. 1777, of Elizabeth Ennis, pauper apprentice of St Keverne: appeal confirmed.
QS/1/4/184
Appeal of Calstock against order dated 5 Jan. 1778 for removal of Margaret, wife of Robert Guest, labourer, form Camborne to Calstock: order reversed.
QS/1/4/184, 185
Application of St Stephen by Saltash concerning female bastard born 19 Dec. 1774, to Mary Hoskins (now Mary Stephens, widow); putative father William Butler of St Stephen: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/185, 186
Continued appeal of Falmouth against order dated 12 Nov. 1777 for removal of Jane (10), Thomas (8), Benjamin (6), Joseph (4) and William (1), children of Thomas Lawrence, mariner, and wife, Martha, from Mylor to Falmouth: after consideration of earlier order, dated 25 June 1777, and of sessions order of Sep. 1777, order confirmed.
QS/1/4/186
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
John Clemowe of St Enoder, yeoman;
Nicholas Donnithorne Arthur of St Columb Major, surety.
Thomas Bond of Probus, miller; pleaded guilty to misdemeanour: fined 6d.
Samuel Bray of Marhamchurch, acquitted; Walter Oke of the same, convicted, of misdemeanours: latter fined 1s.
John Knight of Crowan, labourer; acquitted of stealing two quarts of honey from Thomas Hicks.
QS/1/4/186, 187
Elizabeth Eyre, jun., of Lanivet, spinster; acquitted of stealing two Holland shirts and two muslin cravats, value 2s., from John Lake, clerk; also of stealing one cotton gown, value 5s.
QS/1/4/187
Appeal of St Ervan against order dated 2 Apr. 1778 for removal of Ann Tellam, single woman, from Little Petherick to St Ervan: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/187, 188
Appeal of Constantine against order dated 11 Apr. 1778 for removal of Thomazin, lawful wife of Sampson Reynolds, stone cutter, and Martha (6), his daughter by a former wife, from Penryn to Constantine; order reversed.
QS/1/4/188, 189
Appeal of St Allen against order dated 19 Jan. 1778 for removal of Elizabeth Herd, widow, aged 60, from Kea to St Allen: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/189
Recognizance of Richard Sheare of Perranarworthal, yeoman, to appear at next sessions.
Appeal of Sennen against order, dated 13 Dec. 1777, for removal of Ann, wife of Martin Semmens, from St Buryan to Sennen: order reversed.
QS/1/4/190
Surveyor (west) to repair Daw's als Godolphin Bridge and Long Bridge.
Surveyor (east) to repair Dunmere and Bodd's Bridges.
QS/1/4/190, 191
£713 14s. to be raised through six county levies to finance building the new prison and house of correction, authorised by Act of Parliament, and paid to Samuel Hext, Vice-Treasurer; latter authorised to pay charges for passing the Act. Plans, contract and minute book relating to the new buildings to be deposited with the Clerk of the Peace. Sessions to be adjourned to 6 June at Bodmin, when John Call and William Pennington, esqs, authorised to transact any business relevant to the building work. Edward Eliot, esq., to pay £500 to the contractor as further advance. £30 p.a. to be paid to Mr Thomas Mountsteven, from 1 Aug. 1777, as his salary as clerk to meetings concerned with the building.
QS/1/4/192
John Saltren, Independent Minister, took the oaths required by statute, before taking up his position at a new conventicle at Newport, St Stephens by Launceston, the inheritance of Richard Kingdon.
William Pennington, esq., to see to the repair of the bridewell wall.
QS/1/4/193
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Thomas Hart of Padstow, excise boatman;
John Smith of Truro, excise officer, surety.
Richard Scoble of St Clements; convicted of assault: fined 1d.
John Jory of St Allen, labourer, and wife, Mary; convicted of stealing two poldavy sacks, value 4d., from Thomas Magor: private whipping.
Accounts of Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer, Trehane Symons, Surveyor (east) and John Truscott, Surveyor (west): seen and allowed.
QS/1/4/194
Application of Vice-Treasurer for payment for work connected with weekly allowances of militia men's families: to be held over.
James Retallick; continued in custody for want of sureties in bastardy: discharged.
John Thomas; committed for want of sureties of the peace: discharged.
John Kerkeek and Richard Lark; both committed for running away and leaving their families chargeable to the parish: discharged.
Richard Evelyn; committed for running away and leaving his family chargeable to St Ewe: to remain in custody.
Mary Ann Hugo; committed as disorderly woman: discharged.
Samuel Harvey; committed for running away and leaving his family chargeable to St Agnes: discharged.
QS/1/4/195
Mary Folly; committed for refusing to swear the father of her bastard child: to be discharged, security being given to the parish.
Appeal by Falmouth parish against order dated 11 Feb. 1778 for removal of Phillis Macgibban, wife of Neal Macgibban, an Irishman now overseas, and their daughter, Mary Edwards Macgibban (3), from Falmouth town to Falmouth parish: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/196
William Carbus and William Buller; both committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
Recognizance of Nicholas Brewer to appear to give evidence against Rowse and Drew, and recognizance of Rowse and Drew: to be discharged.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/197-203  16 July 1778

Contents:
QS/1/4/197
Justices: Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Benjamin Forster, clerks; John Call, esq.
Jury: Nicholas Avent, Simon Slade, Edward Dillon, Richard Hennah, John Andrew, John Retallick, William Pearse, John Burne, William Harding, Peter Wellington, John Hicks, Petherick Bunt, Gregory Mably, Benjamin Hawker, gents.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 6s. 8d.; barley, 3s. 4d.; oats, 1s. 6d.; horse beans, 4s. 6d.
QS/1/4/198
Vice-Treasurer to advance a further £700 to the contractors for the jail [£1,000 asked for].
£713 14s. [six jail rates] to be raised and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer, to meet request for further advance for the jail.
Details of the new jail building agreed: covering of the roofs; water supply; alteration of debtors' ward and court.
QS/1/4/199
Appeal of St Gluvias against order dated 13 June 1778 for removal of Michael Martyn, wife, Grace, and children, Grace (12), Thomas (7), William and Michael (3), from Paul to St Gluvias: held over.
Matthew Osborne of St Erth, tinner; acquitted of stealing an iron shovel from Henry Gundry.
Robert Osborne of St Erth, tinner; acquitted of stealing a fighting cock from John Bawden.
William Berryman of Madron; acquitted of stealing a woollen shirt from Francis Jelbeard.
QS/1/4/200
Richard Williams of Bodmin, yeoman; acquitted of stealing an iron shovel from Thomas Hawken.
William Goard, late of Redruth; acquitted of stealing a deal board from Edward Raby and Edward Raby, jun.
Mary Ann Hugo of Kenwyn, single woman; convicted of stealing two yards of linen cloth called hessing, value 1d., from Samuel Hoskin: private whipping.
Presentment of highways in Constantine: discharged.
Presentment of highways in Falmouth, Mawgan in Meneage and St Agnes: held over.
QS/1/4/201
Richard Sheare of Perranarworthal, yeoman; convicted of inciting James Richards to set fire to the house of Thomas Nicholls in Feock: fined 6d.
Appeal of Abraham Prout, jun., against an order dated 23 June 1778 to pay £1 7s. to Mathew Bartle for his son, Thomas Bartle's wages: held over.
Richard Evelyn; committed for running away and leaving his family chargeable to St Ewe: to be admonished and discharged.
QS/1/4/202
Thomas Hart of Padstow; pleaded guilty to two charges of assault: fined 1d. for each.
John Clemowe of St Enoder; convicted of assault: fined 6d.
William Carbis and William Butler; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to be discharged.
John Martin and Stephen Hancock; committed for felony: discharged for want of prosecution.
John Heathier; committed for receiving stolen goods: discharged for want of prosecution.
John Martin; committed as rogue and vagabond: discharged.
QS/1/4/203
Thomas Treleavan and William Rowe: to be discharged, bills of indictment against them being returned ignoramus.
John Nicholls; committed for refusing to be examined concerning his legal settlement: to be discharged.
Recognizances to prosecute and give evidence against several persons accused of felony, who have enlisted: to be discharged.
Accounts of John Males, gaoler, and Joseph Hick, bridewell keeper: seen and allowed.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.

Sessions held at Bodmin  QS/1/4/204-211  8 October 1778

Contents:
QS/1/4/204
Justices: Henry Hawkins Tremayne, James Cory, clerks; John Call, esq.
Jury: Samuel Symons, Hugh Bawden, Giles Jory, Francis Cole, Roger Sandy Pascoe, Thomas Thomas, John Osborne, Thomas Edyvean, William Tom, John Herbert, Mark Symons, Robert Hawkey, John Custain, William Retallack, Francis Parking, gents.
Presentments of highways in Mawgan in Meneage: to be discharged on payment of court fees.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions
Zacharias John of Helstone, surgeon;
Edmund Gilbert of Helland, clerk, and Danl. Carthew of Marazion, gent., sureties.
David Richards of Marazion, gardener;
Thomas Clutterbuck of Marazion, gent., surety.
QS/1/4/205
Continued appeal of St Gluvias against order dated 13 June 1778 for removal of Michael Martyn, wife, Grace and children, Grace (12), Thomas (7), William and Michael(3), from Paul to Gluvias: order reversed.
QS/1/4/206
Appeal of St Hilary against order dated 3 Aug. 1778 for removal of Ann Gundry, single woman, from Helston to St Hilary: order confirmed.
Presentment of highways in Falmouth and St Agnes: held over to next sessions.
QS/1/4/207
Complaint of John Parkyn of St Enoder, that Grace Oxenham, poor child of Little Colan, was bound apprentice to him by indenture dated 13 Aug. 1778: indenture cancelled.
Estreats of John Lyne and John Cook of Menheniot, farmers, for failure to attend last Michaelmas sessions, and their recognizances: discharged.
Recognizance of William Tucker to appear and abide by order of bastardy, for begetting base child on Honour Harris, widow: to be discharged.
QS/1/4/208
Further £700 advance to be paid to the contractor for the jail.
Mr Loyd, solicitor for procuring the Act of Parliament, having presented his bill, and the Treasurer not having sufficient in hand to meet it, £300 to be borrowed, to be repaid out of county stock.
Jail contractor instructed concerning the windows in the galleries before the Felons and Bridewell Wards: lower parts to be glazed, upper parts secured with thick Delabole rags, fixed in the manner of Venetian blinds.
Zacharius John of Helstone, surgeon; pleaded guilty to assault against Jacob James, gent.: fined 1d.
Henry Ellis of Truro, labourer; acquitted of stealing cord du roi breeches from Samuel Simmons.
QS/1/4/209
Benjamin Cock, labourer, and Hannah Cock, spinster, both of Lanteglos by Camelford; convicted of stealing two fleeces of wool, value 1d., from William Gregory: both to be privately whipped.
Henry Warne of Landulph, labourer; convicted of stealing two geese, value 1d., from William Wearing: to be privately whipped.
Henry Michell of St Columb Major, yeoman; acquitted of stealing two deal boards from Nicholas Donnithorne Arthur, gent.
Elizabeth Sparks of Probus, spinster; convicted of stealing a woollen petticoat, value 1d., from Robert Edyvean: to be privately whipped.
Margaret Simmons; committed to bridewell as a loose and disorderly woman: to remain in custody.
QS/1/4/210
Mary Donnithorne; committed to bridewell for assault and lack of sureties to keep the peace: to be discharged.
John Trevena; committed to bridewell for running away and leaving his family chargeable to Redruth parish: to be admonished and discharged.
Estreats of Margaret Cory of Camborne, spinster, and of Samuel Bennett and Henry Cory, her sureties, and also their recognizances: to be discharged.
Accounts of Joseph Hick, bridewell keeper, and John Males, gaoler: seen and allowed.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 4s. 8d.; barley, 2s. 6d.; oats, 1s. 5d.
QS/1/4/211
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Vice-Treasurer to be paid £20 yearly, as long as the militia remains embodied, for his trouble in paying allowances to the militia men's wives and children.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/212-220  14 January 1779

Contents:
QS/1/4/212
Justices: Henry Rosewarne, John Call, esqs; Sampson Sandys, Benjamin Forster, clerks.
Jury: John Benallack, William Andrew, John Yelland, Philemon Elford, Edmund Wills, William Thomas, John Roach, Philip Harris, William Udy, Thomas Tallack, Richard Nance, John Curtis, John Roberts, gents.
David Williams of St Clements, yeoman, and Pascoe Thomas of Truro, assayer; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d. each;. Their recognizances and those of their sureties, ordered to be estreated at last sessions, to be discharged.
QS/1/4/213
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Richard Jacka, sen., of Perranzabuloe, labourer;
John Davis, and John Treveton, both of the same, sureties.
Richard Jacka, jun., of Perranzabuloe, labourer;
John Davis, and John Treveton, both of the same, sureties.
John Treveton of Perranzabuloe, labourer;
John Davis of the same, surety.
Edmund Moone, jun., of Calstock, stone mason;
Edmund Moon, sen., of the same, surety.
Hugh Bawden of St Teath, yeoman;
Giles Bawden, and John Bawden, both of the same, sureties.
QS/1/4/213, 214
Appeal by Kenwyn against order dated 7 Dec. 1778 for removal of John Hewett, wife, Grace, and children, John (5 weeks), Mary (9), Eliza (4) and Margaret (2), from St Breock to Kenwyn: held over to next sessions.
QS/1/4/214
Margaret Simmons; remanded in bridewell at last sessions as disorderly woman: to be admonished and discharged.
Ann Jenking, against whom ignoramus bill returned: to be discharged.
William Dennis; committed to bridewell for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
William Tow; committed to bridewell for want of sureties in bastardy: to be discharged, having enlisted as a soldier.
Hendri Vallentings, als Peter Frederic; committed to bridewell as disorderly person: to be admonished and discharged.
Mary Slade, Betty Slade and James, her son; committed to bridewell as rogues and vagabonds: to remain in custody as incorrigible, be kept to hard labour, and disciplined if disorderly.
QS/1/4/215
William Stewart; committed to bridewell as rogue and vagabond: to be taken to Plymouth and entered as seaman on one of H.M.'s warships.
Oliver Dale and William Daniel, both of St Agnes, labourers; convicted of stealing two deal boards, value 6d., from Mary Fosse: to be privately whipped.
William Henwood of Lower St Columb; acquitted of stealing a sheaf of oats, value 3d., from John Henwood.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 4s. 8d.; barley, 2s. 7d., oats, 1s. 6d.
QS/1/4/216
Request by William Symons of Penzance to be released from his apprenticeship to John Tellam, late of Penzance, saddler, by indenture dated 6 June 1777, Tellam now being a prisoner in the sheriff's ward: request allowed.
David Richards of Marazion, gardener; acquitted of misdemeanour for want of prosecution.
Enumerated expenses and salary of Clerk of the Peace: to be paid by the Treasurer.
QS/1/4/217, 218
Consideration of matters relating to the new jail: contractor to provide sample barrack bed, to be viewed at next sessions;
moor-stone troughs to be made at usual price;
contractor having received £3,380 out of £5,165, the sum contracted for (apart from additional extra work), a further advance of £1,000 to be made;
since a further £1,000 will be required by next Ladyday, when the contract will be finished, the Vice-Treasurer to borrow a further £2,000;
Clerk of the Peace to advertise in Sherborne Mercury and Sherborne Journal that adjourned sessions will be held at White Hart, Bodmin, on 1 March next, to nominate head jailer and turnkeys, and consider other matters relating to the jail;
Mr Pennington being abroad, Mr Call, together with any other justice, empowered to give orders relating to the jail until next sessions.
QS/1/4/218, 219
Loan of £300, authorised at last sessions, to be accepted from William Masterman of Trinity, esq., on the security of the county stock, and repaid after one year.
QS/1/4/219
Presentment of highways in Falmouth, St Agnes, Helland and Blisland: held over to next sessions.
Callington new bridge to be repaired under direction of John Call, esq.; Lepryn bridge to be repaired by the Surveyor (west).
Account of William Price, coroner: seen and allowed.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Two bridge rates to be levied and paid to Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east).
QS/1/4/220
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west).
Recognizance of Pierre Ballediez, and of persons to give evidence against John Grangey: to be discharged.

Sessions held at Truro  QS/1/4/221-232  15 April 1779

Contents:
QS/1/4/221
Justices: Henry Rosewarne, Wrey I'ans, esqs; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Edward Giddy, Sampson Sandys, clerks.
Jury: Constantine Bradford, Thomas Martyn, Richard Johns, John Christian, Robert Lugg, John Edwards, John Smith, Bernard Johns, John Polkinghorn, Francis Carter, Colan Bawden, Jacob Corin, William Friggens, John Chenhalls, John Harvey, James Ladner, John Quick, gents.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Henry Middecoat of Tregony, maltster;
Nicholas Middecoat of the same, tailor, surety.
Alexander Callaway of Calstock, tinner; pleaded guilty to misdemeanour: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/222
Appeal by Blisland against order dated 8 Apr. 1779 for removal of Jane Roberts, single woman, and her base child, John, from Simonward to Blisland: to be held over.
QS/1/4/222, 223
Appeal by Cubert against order dated 5 Feb. 1779 for the removal of Mary Hodge, single woman, from Perranzabuloe to Cubert: order reversed.
QS/1/4/223
Appeal by Lanlivery against order dated 1 Feb. 1779 for removal of William Wills, wife, Jenny, and children, William (9), Thomas (4), John (2 mo.) and Elizabeth (3), from Lanivet to Lanlivery: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/224
Application by St Mewan concerning male bastard child of Sarah Lee, born at St Mewan on 23 Mar. 1779; putative father, William Dennis of Probus, miller: weekly maintenance and lying-in expenses specified.
QS/1/4/225
Presentments of highways in Blisland, Helland, St Agnes and Falmouth: to be held over.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Matthew Johns of Kenwyn, wheelwright;
William Flood of Truro, blacksmith, surety.
George Williams of St Just in Penwith, tinner;
John Trevize, jun., and Edward Williams, both tinners of St Just, sureties.
John Tresize, jun., of St Just in Penwith, tinner;
George and Edward Williams, both of St Just, sureties.
Matthew Johns of Kenwyn, wheelwright; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 1d.
Sir William Lemon and Edward Eliot, esq.: appointed Treasurers.
Mark Jeffery and Martin Pope, both of Gwennap, tinners; acquitted of stealing 60 lb. of copper ore, value 5s., from Francis Rodd, esq.
QS/1/4/226
Recognizances of William Stark against Richard Johns and Margery Blamey, and those of Richard Johns in felony: to be discharged.
Appeal of St Enoder against order dated 21 Jan. 1779 for removal of Francis Sandry, labourer, from St Dennis to St Enoder: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/227
Continued appeal of Kenwyn against order dated 7 Dec. 1778 for removal of John Hewett, wife, Grace and children, John (5 weeks), Mary (9), Elizabeth (4) and Margaret (2), from St Breock to Kenwyn: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/228
Stephen Perry of Kenwyn, labourer; convicted of stealing 60 lb. of leather, value 6d.: to be publicly whipped.
Elizabeth Grenfell of Paul, single woman; convicted of obtaining a half-guinea from John Leggoe, jun., by false pretences: committed to bridewell for 3 months.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 4s. 8d.; barley 2s. 6d.; oats, 1s. 6d.
QS/1/4/229
Accounts of Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer, Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east), and John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west): seen and allowed.
Surveyor (west) ordered to repair bridges at Resprin, Bissow and St Erth; to repair roads near Molingey bridge; and to remove gravel from the river near Tregony bridge.
Johanna Clelinja of Mylor, spinster; convicted of stealing a quilted petticoat, value 10d., from Susanna Cock: committed to bridewell for 6 months.
Edmund Moore, jun., of Calstock, mason; acquitted of assault against Dorothy, wife of John Davis.
QS/1/4/230
William Dennis to remain in custody for want of sureties in bastardy.
Richard Old; committed for running away and leaving his family chargeable to Sithney: admonished and discharged.
Michael Jenking; committed for want of sureties to keep the peace: to be admonished and discharged.
William Abraham; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to be discharged, having agreed to serve in Royal Navy.
William Ham and James Perking; committed in felony: to be discharged for want of prosecution, having agreed to serve in Royal Navy.
Recognizances of those involved in prosecution of William Ham, James Perking, Edward Williams, Mark Jeffery, Martin Pope, Joseph Jeffery, Edmund Jeffery, Edward Hosking and Edward Luke: to be discharged.
Margery Blamey, against whom bill of ignoramus returned: to be discharged from bridewell.
QS/1/4/231
James Bovey; committed for want of sureties to keep the peace: to be discharged.
William Rogers; committed for same: to remain in custody.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates and one jail rate to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Hugh Bawden, late of St Teath, yeoman; convicted of assault against Edward Seccombe: fined 1d.
Richard Jacka and Richard Jacka, jun., both of Perranzabuloe, labourers; pleaded guilty to assault against Edward Hoblyn, gent.: fined 1d. each.
John Treveton of Perranzabuloe, labourer; convicted of assault against Edward Hoblyn, gent.: fined 1d.
QS/1/4/232, 233
In pursuance of the resolution at last sessions to borrow £2,000 for building the new gaol, the following have been advanced: £500, Sir William Lemon; £500, Edward Eliot, esq.; £200, John Call, esq.; £200, William Dennington, esq.; £100, Henry Rosewarne, esq.; £150, Christopher Slogget; £250, Elizabeth Bennett, spinster; £100, Dorothy Bennett, widow. Agreements to repay these loans, with interest, and also the £300 loan of William Masterman, esq., confirmed.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/233-241  15 July 1779

Contents:
QS/1/4/233
Justices: John Call, John Buller, esqs; Benjamin Forster, clerk.
Jury: William Paynter, John Betty, Charles Nicholls, Henry Blake, Thomas Martin, Richard Hicks, Abraham Prout, jun., Nicholas Rundle, John Higman, Nicholas Hoskins, Richard Nicholls, Martin Harvey, John Moyle, Joseph Dillon, John Cornish, Ezekiel Williams, gents.
Henry Middecoat of Tregony, maltster; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/234
Appeal of St Austell against order for removal of Nicholas Robins, wife, Susannah, and daughter Alice, from Veryan to St Austell: order reversed.
Presentments of highways of Falmouth, Helland, St Agnes and Blisland: to be held over.
William Dennis, lately committed to bridewell for want of sureties in bastardy: to be taken to Plymouth Dock to enlist in Royal Navy.
QS/1/4/235
Appeal of Gwennap against order dated 1 June 1779 for removal of Catherine Tyack, widow, and children, Joseph (10), and Maria (6), from Kenwyn to Gwennap: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/235, 236
Appeal of Kilkhampton against order dated 8 Apr. 1779 for removal of John Baker, wife, Elizabeth, and daughter Joanna (13 mo.), from St Gennys to Kilkhampton: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/236
High Constables to instruct petty constables to search for army and navy deserters in their parishes.
Appeal of Blisland against order dated 8 Apr. 1779 for removal of Jane Roberts, single woman, and her base child, John, from Simonward to Blisland: to be held over.
Appeal of St Columb Minor against order dated 22 Apr. 1779 for removal of Richard Mannell from St Columb Major to St Columb Minor: to be held over.
QS/1/4/237
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
William Warren of Kea, gent.
George Williams, carpenter, and John Trezise, jun., tinner, both of St Just in Penwith; acquitted of assault for want of prosecution.
Thomas Powell of St Tudy, labourer; pleaded guilty to stealing a fighting cock, value 2d., from Sir Christopher Treise, on condition he be allowed to enlist in Royal Navy: to be taken to Plymouth Dock to enlist.
Richard Worth of St Tudy; indicted for receiving the above cock, knowing it to be stolen: to be discharged from his recognizance, and his indictment to be quashed for insufficiency.
Mary Williams of St Allen, single woman; convicted of stealing a gown, value 6d., from Ann Chigwidden: 1 month's hard labour in bridewell.
QS/1/4/238
Mary and Betty Slade, and Betty's son James; committed to bridewell as vagrants: to be discharged.
Barbara Pearn; committed for felony: to be discharged for want of prosecution.
Nicholas Sinclair of Mabe, against whom bills of indictment for misdemeanours were found: to remain in custody for want of sureties.
Nicholas Liddecoat; committed for assault against John Attleck, clerk: to be discharged for want of prosecution.
James Floyd of Helston, and Francis Hodge of Redruth; taken up as vagabonds and suspected of being seafaring men: to be taken to Plymouth Dock to enlist in Royal Navy.
QS/1/4/239
Details of the contract for major repairs to Respryn bridge by Nicholas Philp of Lostwithiel, mason, for £65: approved.
Surveyor (west) to repair pavement of St Erth bridge.
QS/1/4/240
Messrs Call and Forster reported that new jail was finished and ready to receive prisoners. Contractor discharged from his contract, and all papers and accounts delivered to Clerk of the Peace.
Parish of Helland pleaded guilty to not repairing its highways: fined £12.
QS/1/4/241
A further £650 to be borrowed in connection with the new jail at Bodmin; one jail rate and one gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied, to be paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west).
Mr Thomas Mounsteven to be paid £10 9s. 10d. for clothing the prisoners, and for advertisements.

Sessions held at Bodmin  QS/1/4/242-249  7 October 1779

Contents:
QS/1/4/242
Justices: Henry Rosewarne, Wrey I'ans, esqs; Benjamin Forster, John Kingdon, Charles Hammett, clerks.
Jury: Charles Harris, John Phillipps, William Werry, Robert Parkyn, John Bassett, Nicholas Francis, Thomas Michell, Joseph Grose, William Pascoe, William Brewer, John Cock, William Cock, John Profit, William Collins, John Bawden, John Michell, John Pearse, Thomas Pearse, Mathew Broad, Thomas Curteys, gents.
Recognizance of Richard King of St Hilary, yeoman, for the appearance of his son, William King, at Christmas sessions last: to be discharged.
QS/1/4/243
Appeal of Penryn against order for removal of Grace Cragoe, single woman, from Falmouth to Penryn: to be held over.
QS/1/4/243, 244
Continued appeal of St Columb Minor against order dated 22 Apr. 1779 for removal of Richard Mannell from St Columb Major to St Columb Minor: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/244
Appeal of Blisland against order dated 8 Apr. 1779 for removal of Jane Roberts, single woman, and her base child John (5) from Simonward to Blisland: order confirmed re Jane Roberts, but reversed re her son.
QS/1/4/245
No prisoners of war to be admitted to the new gaol except by order signed by two J.P.s, and specifying the exact number. After the removal of the prisoners of war now there, the new gaol and bridewell to be repaired and cleaned under the direction of the surgeon, Mr Hambly, so that prisoners may be transferred there from the old bridewell, at which time the salary of the keeper of the old bridewell is to cease.
Application of Bodmin for writ against John Tredwen, William Tredwen and John Hamley of St Mabyn for disobeying bastardy orders made at former sessions: Clerk of the Peace to issue scire facias against them to appear at next sessions.
QS/1/4/246, 247
Application by Marazion concerning male bastard child born 22 Aug. 1779 to Alice Johns of Marazion; putative father Charles Caspar Clutterbuck of Marazion, gent: maintenance and lying-expenses specified.
QS/1/4/247
Thomas Dowrick of Veryan, yeoman: to appear at next sessions.
William Menadew of Sithney, labourer; pleaded guilty to stealing a poldavy sack, value 6d., from Arthur Hockin: 7 years in bridewell, or enlistment.
John Wedlock and William Menadue jun., bill of ignoramus found: to be discharged.
William Warren of Kea, gent.; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/248
John Hockey of St Allen; convicted of stealing a scythe, value 6d., from John Clemow: to remain in bridewell 3 months.
Samuel Mounts of Grampound, labourer; acquitted of stealing 3 yds of saddler's pannell linen cloth, value 3s., from Robert Paplin.
Nicholas Sinclair; committed to bridewell at last sessions for want of sureties: to remain in custody.
Henry Hick; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to be discharged on condition that he enlist in Royal Navy.
Richard Presson; committed as idle and disorderly: to be sent to Plymouth to enlist in Royal Navy.
QS/1/4/249
Richard Allen, als Dick Dismal; committed to bridewell for misdemeanour: to be discharged for want of prosecution.
William Hodge; committed as idle and disorderly: to be admonished and discharged.
Thomas Pardew; committed for receiving goods knowing them to be stolen: to be discharged for want of prosecution.
Richard Rogers; committed for want of sureties to keep the peace: to be discharged.
Four jail rates and two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west).

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/250-258  13 January 1780

Contents:
QS/1/4/250
Justices: Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Benjamin Forster, Sampson Sandys, clerks; William Pennington, esq.
Jury: Richard Roseveare, Francis Brown, Christopher Hambly, William Flamank, Thomas Robins, Thomas Mellew, William Pease, William Searle, Ralph Powne, John Deeble, Richard Hicks, William Roberts, Hugh Williams, Ralph Cole, gents.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Christopher Medlen of Constantine
John Nicholas of Constantine, gent., surety.
John Warne; committed to bridewell as dissolute and disorderly: to remain in custody.
QS/1/4/251
Salary and fees of the Clerk of the Peace to be paid.
QS/1/4/251, 252
Continued appeal of Penryn against order dated 24 July 1779 for removal of Grace Crago, single woman, aged 30, from Falmouth to Penryn: order reversed.
QS/1/4/252, 253
Appeal of John Whitaker of Ruan Lanihorne, clerk, against fine of 5s. for failing to provide a plough for repair of the parish roads: appeal dismissed.
QS/1/4/253
Sworn statements by John Roberts, master, and James Evans, mate, of the vessel Catherine, that, after shipping 27 tons of salt at Bristol on 3 Dec. 1779, to be taken to Padstow for Edward Fox of Wadebridge, merchant, and paying duty on the same, 2 tons 18 cwt. were lost due to bad weather.
Nicholas Sinclair; committed to bridewell for want of sureties in misdemeanour: to remain in custody.
Thomas Colensoe; committed for assault: to remain in custody.
Catherine Harris; committed as riotous: to be admonished and discharged.
QS/1/4/254
Patience Rodda and Mary Donnithorne; committed to bridewell as riotous and debauched: to remain in custody.
Surveyor (east) to repair Polston, Greeson, Amble and Tresarrett bridges.
Presentment of highways of Falmouth and St Agnes: to be held over.
James Gendall; committed to bridewell for running away and leaving his family chargeable to Sithney: to be discharged.
Richard Floyd; committed in bastardy: to be discharged.
Nicholas White; accused of burglary: to be held until next assizes.
QS/1/4/255
James Werry of St Mary's Truro; acquitted of stealing 7 linen handkerchiefs, value 7s., from Richard Curgenven to be discharged.
Agnes Clarke of Millbrook, Maker; acquitted of stealing 7 silver shillings from Joanna Kellow: to be discharged.
Richard Mathews; committed for running away before the expiration of his apprenticeship: to be discharged.
John Cock of Crowan, tinner; convicted of stealing 2 geese, value 6d., from Mary Hart, widow: 12 months imprisonment.
John Southern, late of Morval, labourer; convicted of stealing 20 lbs. of hay, value 2d., from Francis Olver: 1 month imprisonment.
Thomas Dowrick, late of Veryan, yeoman; now pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/256
Application of Lanivet for scire facias against William Bawden, late of Lanlivery, now of Helland, farmer, and his pledges, Thomas Bawden, late of Helland, now of Cardinham, yeoman, and Richard Coppin of Helland, yeoman, for non-performance of order of bastardy against him, having been sworn the putative father of the child of Jenefer Thomas, now Jenefer Lukey: application granted.
Ann Bennetts; convicted of stealing a pair of women's leather shoes, value 2d., from Thomas Davey: to remain in custody for a month.
Amy Roberts of Kenwyn, single woman; pleaded guilty to stealing 23 copper halfpence from Thomas Searle: to remain in custody for a month.
QS/1/4/257
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east).
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Accounts of Edmund Leach, gaoler and bridewell keeper at Bodmin, and John Mules gaoler at Launceston: seen and allowed.
Vice-Treasurer to pay interest due on loans raised for building the new jail.
Accounts of Jos. Hick, late bridewell keeper: seen and allowed.
QS/1/4/258
Complaint of Edmund Leach, Bodmin Gaoler, that Thomas Jones, the contractor, had not completed the buildings in a proper, workmanlike way: complaint dismissed as groundless; Edmund Leach discharged from his office, with immediate effect, because of several instances of misbehaviour, James Chapple being appointed temporary gaoler. Post to be advertised in two Sherborne papers, the appointment to be made at adjourned sessions at the White Hart, Bodmin.

Sessions held at Truro  QS/1/4/259-269  6 April 1780

Contents:
QS/1/4/259
Justices: Henry Rosewarne, esq.; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Edward Giddy, Sampson Sandys, clerks.
Jury: John Nicholas, George Rogers, William Copeland, Peter Simons, James Bolitho, Samuel May, Morgan Morgan, Henry Sara, William Baynard, John Gwennap, Francis Thomas, Thomas Huthnance, John Blee, Joseph Roberts, Thomas Weymouth.
Sworn statements by Thomas Avery, master, and John Madcutt, mate, of the vessel Fair Trader, that they shipped 24 tons of white salt at Bristol on 12/13 January 1780, on which duty was paid, to be carried to Botreaux Castle on account of Richard Kingdon of Launceston (19 tons) and Edward Pearce of Camelford (5 tons), the whole cargo being lost when the ship was driven onto rocks at Botreaux Castle.
QS/1/4/260
Appeal of Madron against order dated 3 Mar. 1780 for removal of John Batten, fisherman, wife, Joan, and children, Thomas (8), Joan (6) and George (3), from Paul to Madron: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/261
Appeal of Gwithian against order dated 19 Jan. 1780 for removal of Blandina, wife of John Richards, from Breage to Gwithian: order confirmed.
George Morrish of St Columb Major, yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault against William Brewer: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/262
Appeal of John Jory, Thomas Aver, William Holman and Catherine Trenerry, all of Perranzabuloe, against poor rate assessed by William Hodge of Calistick and William Hodge of Belingey, churchwardens, and Thomas Withell, Edward Searle and Thomas Magor, overseers: appeal dismissed.
Presentments of highways of St Agnes and Falmouth: to be held over.
QS/1/4/263
Appeal of Robert Peter, clerk, against Redruth poor rate assessed by William Smith and Thomas Roskrow, churchwardens, and Andrew Harpur, James Nicholls and William Trevena, overseers, on 3 Jan. 1780, which omitted Charles Williams, Warren Trestraile and others, occupiers of rateable properties: appeal dismissed.
Sir William Lemon and Edward Eliot, esq.: appointed Treasurers.
QS/1/4/264
Mary Williams of Penryn, single woman; acquitted of stealing a dowlas shirt, value 6d., from Ann Bone.
John Lewarne, als Warne, als Holla, of St Breock, yeoman; convicted of stealing 2 sheaves of barley and 1 sheaf of reed, value 6d., from Thomas Cock, sen.: 6 months' hard labour.
Elizabeth, wife of James Lile of Lanivet; acquitted of stealing 3 Holland shirts, value 1s., from Mary Rawling, widow.
Eleanor Jeffery, late of Gwennap, spinster; convicted of stealing 4 gallons of Welsh coals from Francis Rodd, esq.: 6 months' hard labour.
QS/1/4/265
Thomas Curnow of Gwennap, labourer; convicted of stealing a cotton shirt and a pair of brass sleeve-buttons, value 7d., from William Higgins: 6 months' hard labour.
John Duff of Truro, labourer; pleaded guilty to stealing a cotton striped shirt, value 3d., from Charles Annear, and a dowlas shirt, value 3d., from Nicholas May: to remain in bridewell for a month, unless he chooses to enlist in Royal Navy.
Ann Pentire of Camborne, single woman; convicted of stealing a stamped Holland handkerchief and a black silk ribbon, value 7d., from Honour Harris, widow: 6 months' hard labour.
QS/1/4/266
Indictment against Richard Sampson of Illogan, tinner, for stealing 35 wheelbarrows-full of copper ore, value 8s., from James Petit Andrews, esq.: quashed for insufficiency.
Indictment against Christopher Medlyn of Constantine, yeoman, for misdemeanour: quashed for insufficiency.
Nicholas Sinclair, late of Mabe, labourer; indicted for misdemeanour: to remain in custody until next sessions.
Thomas Colensoe, late of Madron, yeoman; indicted for assault: to remain in custody until next sessions.
QS/1/4/267
Patience Rodda; committed to bridewell as drunkard, riotous and debauched: to be discharged and conveyed to her last legal place of settlement.
John Warne; committed as idle, dissolute and disorderly: to be discharged.
Peter Olds, against whom a bill of ignoramus was found in felony: to be discharged.
James Moyle; indicted for capital offence: to remain in custody until next assizes; recognizances of witnesses to appear at this sessions: to be discharged.
Mary Donnithorne; committed to bridewell as disorderly: to remain in custody until next sessions.
Surveyor (east) to repair Kea, Wenford and Tresarrett bridges.
QS/1/4/268
Edward Pearce of St Keverne, and Francis James of St Hilary, fined 40s. each for not attending the Grand Inquest.
Zacheus Medlyn of Budock and Joseph Roberts of St Keverne, fined 40s. each for not attending the petty jury.
William Broad of Penzance: fined £10 for not attending as bailiff of Penwith Hundred.
Accounts of Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer, Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east), and John Truscott, gent., surveyor (west): seen and allowed.
QS/1/4/269
Four gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 3s. 9½d.; barley, 1s. 10½d.; oats, 1s. 3d.; peas - .
Presentment of highways of Lanlivery, made on oath of Neville Norway at last sessions: for the road that leads from Cowbridge to Castle Water and then to the High Road running from Bodmin to Fowey: to be held over. For the lower way leading to Mill Town and then Golant church, about ¼ mile: the plead and traverse of the inhabitants to be received and filed.
Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east) to be asked to attend next sessions to explain why he applied for a single levy at last sessions, when his accounts show he had a balance of £206 3s. 6d. in hand.
QS/1/4/270
Joshua Thomas; committed to bridewell in bastardy: to be discharged.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/270-281  13 July 1780

Contents:
QS/1/4/270
Justices: Benjamin Forster, William Henry Reynell, clerks; William Pennington, esq.
Jury: Richard Rosevear, Thomas Adams, Richard Hawkey, William Thomae [Thomas?], Robert Vincent, William Petherick, Thomas Tallack, Samuel Penticcost, William Smith, Thomas Jago, William Hick, James Littleton, Richard Cullis, Nicholas Stick, Joseph Teage, Reginald Billing.
James Uren, als Badneck, of Buryan, labourer, to appear at next sessions. William Bojustow of Buryan, labourer, surety.
QS/1/4/271
Appeal of Gwennap against order dated 16 May 1780 for removal of William Goard, wife, Kerenhappuch, and Archelaus, his son by a former wife, from Redruth to Gwennap: order reversed.
QS/1/4/272
Recognizances to appear at next sessions.
Thomas Wood of Northwalsham, Norfolk, corporal in Leicestershire Militia;
Robert Astle of Leicester, esq.; and Thomas Freer of Oakam, Rutland, esq., sureties.
James Tonkin, blacksmith; and James Murley, yeoman, both of St Buryan;
Thomas Tonkin of St Buryan, yeoman, surety.
Jacob Prout of St Agnes, blacksmith;
Abraham Prout, jun., of St Agnes, gent., surety.
QS/1/4/272, 273
Appeal of Gwennap against order dated 16 May 1780 for removal of Grace Kitto, widow, and children, Grace (13), Mary (11), Francis (9), Thomas (7), James (5), Ann (3) and Richard (1), from Redruth to Gwennap: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/273, 274
Appeal of Constantine against order dated 10 Apr. 1780 for removal of Margery Grenfield, widow of John Grenfield, and children, Mary (7), William (5) and Henry (3), from Mawnan to Constantine: order reversed.
QS/1/4/274, 275
Application of St Columb Major concerning female bastard child born 16 May 1780 to Elizabeth Saundry, single woman; putative father William Liddycoat of St Wenn: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/276
Application of Lanteglos by Camelford concerning male bastard child born 13 Apr. 1780 to Catherine Clarke, single woman; putative father William Cock, the child having died a week earlier: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
John Hodge of St Mellion fined 40s. for not attending as juryman.
QS/1/4/277
Application by Robert Martyn, gent., and others of Kilkhampton, against Robert Butters, Roger Hayn, John Palmer and Richard Cann, churchwardens and overseers 1779-1780, for wrongful expenses and payments: dismissed for want of sufficient notice.
QS/1/4/277, 278
Application by St Erme for issue of scire facias against Osborn Fittock, late of Newlyn, labourer, and his pledges, Richard Gully, William Prinn, Theophilus Lawer and James Oxenham, all of Newlyn, for non-performance of bastardy order dated 16 Jan. 1771 for begetting a female bastard child on Catharine Pearne, single woman: application granted.
QS/1/4/278
John Foster of Penzance, customs officer, to be given certificate stating that he had preferred indictment against Nicholas Pentreath, labourer, and Joan Carroll, widow, both of Paul, for obstructing his seizure of ten gallons of foreign Geneva, under the Act against smuggling of 19 George III, the indictment being quashed for want of them being severally committed, according to the terms of the Act.
QS/1/4/278, 279
Nicholas Sinclair, late of Mabe; convicted of threatening to set fire to Mabe poor-house and to the house of Samuel Rail of Mabe, yeoman: hard labour until next Easter sessions.
QS/1/4/279
Thomas Colensoe, late of Madron, labourer; convicted of assault against William Rowe: hard labour until next Easter sessions.
Elizabeth Pelyne, late of St Mellion, spinster; convicted of stealing a plaid window-curtain, value 2d., from James Walker, gent.: hard labour until next Michaelmas sessions. Indictment against Joan Pelyne of St Mellion, widow, for receiving the curtain knowing it to be stolen: quashed for insufficiency.
QS/1/4/280
Jane Roach, late of Paul, spinster; acquitted of stealing two muslin caps and one Russia pillow-case from William Pentreath.
Presentment of highways in St Agnes and Falmouth: held over to next sessions.
Indictment against William Taylor for stealing 1 lb. of bread and 1 lb. of figs from - Jordan, widow: quashed for insufficiency.
Mary Donnithorne; committed as lewd and disorderly, and kept in custody since last sessions: to be admonished and discharged.
Stephen Cocking; committed to bridewell as rogue and vagabond: to remain in custody until he enlists in Royal Navy or is delivered by due course of law.
Samuel Johns; committed as rogue and vagabond: to be admonished and discharged.
QS/1/4/281
John Hull and Ann Wilson, als Davis; committed to bridewell as rogues and vagabonds: to be admonished, examined and passed to their respective places of legal settlement.
Plea and traverse of Lanlivery to presentment for not repairing the road, from a gate near Castle Water through the lower way to Mill Town village, not having been answered, is judged to be pro confesso, and the inhabitants are discharged from that part of the presentment; the rest of the presentment of highways in Lanlivery to be held over to next sessions.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 4s. 11d.; barley 1s. 11d.; oats, 1s. 4½d.; peas, 5s. 6d.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.

Sessions held at Bodmin  QS/1/4/282-291  5 October 1780

Contents:
QS/1/4/282
Justices: Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Benjamin Forster, clerks; William Pennington, esq.
Jury: William Brown, Samuel Burton, Thomas Pearce, Nicholas Clemoe, Thomas Solomon, John Hicks, Charles Gay, Richard Traer, William Prater, Thomas Allen, William Hodge, Samuel Philp, Joseph Harry, Robert Bake, gents.
Thomas Wood, corporal in Leicestershire Militia, having appeared to answer charge of assault against William Freeborn: writ of certiorari removed case to King's Bench.
QS/1/4/283
Appeal of St Erme against order dated 5 Sep. 1780 for removal of Mary Rowe, single woman, from St Just in Roseland to St Erme: to be held over.
Appeal of Illogan against order dated 2 Aug. 1780 for removal of Joan Richards, single woman, from St Keverne to Illogan: to be held over.
QS/1/4/284
Appeal of Solomon Earle against Penzance poor-rate assessment, dated 12 June 1780, by Thomas Woodis, chapel-warden, William Boase and Benjamin Bullocke, overseers, which omitted George Cunnacke and other occupiers of rateable properties: assessment quashed for insufficiency.
John Basset of Marazion, cordwainer, to appear at next sessions; Nicholas Bassett of Penzance, cordwainer, surety.
QS/1/4/285
Thomas Vercoe and Thomas Dunstone, both of Rame, fishermen; pleaded guilty to assault: fine 6d. each.
James Tonkin and James Murley, both of St Buryan, yeomen; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d. each.
James Uren, als Badneck of St Buryan, labourer; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
Samuel Williams; committed to bridewell for want of sureties in bastardy: to be discharged, the woman involved not having appeared to sustain the charge.
Nicholas Tom; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: also to be discharged, security having been given to the parish.
QS/1/4/286
Jacob Prout of St Agnes; convicted of two separate assaults against Hugh Peters and William Tonkin, respectively: fined 6d.
James Sprattling and James Smith, late of Penzance, mariners; acquitted of stealing 5 plates of copper, value 5d., and other plates of copper, value 5d., from Sir Francis Bassett.
Henry Warne of St Columb, John Clemoe of St Enoder, James Hearne of Padstow, John Wilcock of St Minver, Samuel King of Egloshayle, John Toker of St Tudy and Robert Avery of Tintagel: fined 40s. each for not attending grand inquest.
Indictment against Elizabeth, wife of Richard Uren of Gwennap, tinner, Margaret Skinner and Elizabeth Bray, both of Gwennap, single women, for stealing 5 deal boards, value 1s., from Mary Hearle, widow: quashed.
QS/1/4/287
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Wolridge Bonython of Grampound, gent.;
James Bonython of Lower St Columb, gent., surety.
William Cornish of Helston, yeoman;
Richard Tabb of Bodmin, victualler, surety.
Eliza Trewin, Jane Trewinn and Jane Manuel, all of Grampound, spinsters;
John Wolridge Bonython of Grampound, gent; and James Bonython of Lower St Columb, gent., sureties.
QS/1/4/287, 288
Appeal of St Erth against order dated 29 July 1780 for removal of Margery Blackwell and William, her bastard child, then aged 11 months, from Phillack to St Erth: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/288
Presentment of highways in Lanlivery, St Agnes and Falmouth: to be held over.
Robert Harvey; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in bridewell until next sessions.
QS/1/4/289
Andrew Stevens; committed to bridewell for running away and leaving his family chargeable to St Kew; to remain in custody for a further month, having paid 3s. towards the cost of relief of his family.
William Thomas; committed to bridewell for running away and leaving his family chargeable to Crowan: to remain in custody.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
QS/1/4/290
Proposed alterations to Bodmin jail and bridewell submitted by Mr James Chappell, keeper: stopping up 2 arcades, making a partition across the hall and adding 2 grates in the chimney there, in the women's section; stopping up 1 arcade, making a partition across the hall, making a window in each end of the passage leading to the cells, and whitewashing the cells, in the men's section: all to be carried out.
Turnkeys' salaries, being considered inadequate, increased by £5 p.a.
Daniel Tremeer, als Tremear, of Advent, labourer; convicted of stealing a duck and drake, value 6d., from William Hicks: 3 months' hard labour.
QS/1/4/291
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 4s. 10d.; barley 1s. 11d.; oats, 1s. 3d.; peas, 5s. 0d.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/291-298  11 January 1781

Contents:
QS/1/4/291
Justices: Benjamin Forster, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, John Coles, clerks; Philip Enouf, esq.
Jury: Richard Rosvear, John Benallack, Andrew Buckingham, Hugh Hotten, John Buckingham, Nicholas Butland, Richard Wellington, William Bryant, Jonathan Bake, Robert Hooper, James Hearn, Samuel King, William Wymond, John Rundle, Henry Bate, gents.
QS/1/4/292
Appeal of Illogan against order dated 2 Aug. 1780 for removal of Joan Richards, single woman, from St Keverne to Illogan: order reversed.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Richard Lanyon of St Allen, and wife, Eliza;
John Searle of Crantock, yeoman, surety.
QS/1/4/293
Appeal of St Mabyn against order dated 30 Nov. 1780 for removal of Nicholas Trebell, wife, Elizabeth, and Nicholas, their idiot son, from St Issey to St Mabyn: order reversed.
QS/1/4/294
Ratification of the appointment of Mr John Wood of Launceston, yeoman, in place of Simon Burnard of Launceston, yeoman, deceased, to make weekly returns of the average prices of corn at Launceston to the Treasury, being allowed 2s. for each return.
Fees and salary of the Clerk of the Peace approved, including those for examinations and passes of Patience Rodda (Easter sessions) and John Hull and Ann Wilson als Davies (Midsummer sessions).
QS/1/4/295
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel, as follows: wheat, 5s. 6d.; barley 2s. 2d.; oats, 1s. 4d.; peas, 5s. 3½d.
Samuel Smith of Rame, fisherman, whose recognizance was estreated for failing to appear at last sessions; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d., and order for estreating his recognizance to be discharged.
John Bassett of Marazion, cordwainer; pleaded guilty to assault and misdemeanour against John James, gent.: fined 6d.
Richard Lanyon and wife, Elizabeth charged with assault against Sarah Bishop, base child of said Richard Lanyon; changed their plea to guilty: fined 6d. each.
John Morkham of Gwinear, mason, to appear at next sessions; Mary Morkham of Gwinear, spinster, surety.
QS/1/4/296
Surveyor (west) to repair Grampound and Molingey bridges and remove gravel under the arches of St Blazey bridge and in the river above and below it.
Appeal of James Richards against order dated 21 Nov. 1780 to pay Zacharias Perry of Wendron, tinner, £2 15s. for sinking Levell Shaft in Wheal North mine, Wendron: order quashed for insufficiency.
John Wolridge Bonython, gent., William Cornish, victualler, Jane Manuell, Jane Trewinn and Elizabeth Trewinn, spinsters, all of Creed; acquitted of misdemeanour, false imprisonment and assault against Cordelia, wife of James Bonython, gent.
Bridget Mean of St Mabyn, spinster; acquitted of stealing a silver spoon, value 11d.
QS/1/4/297
Robert Harry; continued in custody for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
Andrew Stephens and William Thomas; continued in custody for running away and leaving their families chargeable to their respective parishes: to be admonished and discharged.
Elizabeth Larke; committed as idle and disorderly: to be discharged.
John Sampson; committed as rogue and vagabond for running away and leaving his family chargeable to Kenwyn: to be discharged, having made satisfaction to the parish.
John Chiverel; committed as idle and disorderly: to be admonished and discharged.
Jane Berryman; committed on charge of felony: to be discharged for want of prosecution.
Clerk of the Peace to procure Pickering's Statutes at Large for the use of justices and attorneys.
QS/1/4/298
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west).
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Presentments of highways in Lanlivery, St Agnes and Falmouth: to be again held over.

Sessions held at Truro  QS/1/4/299-306  26 April 1781

Contents:
QS/1/4/299
Justices: Henry Rosewarne, John Oliver Willyams, esqs.; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Sampson Sandys, William Henry Reynell, clerks.
Jury: William Edwards, Edward Seccomb, James Rail, Richard Nicholas, Thomas Roskruge, Peter Perry, Thomas Roberts, James Sandow, John Stephens, Richard Victor, William Roberts, Samuel Michell, Francis Hales, John Weymouth, William Hitchens, gents.
QS/1/4/299, 300
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
John Millett of Redruth, scrivener;
John Andrew of Illogan, mercer; and Robert Millett of Marazion, chandler, sureties.
William Renfree of Kenwyn, tailor, to answer complaint of Gwennap in charge of bastardy;
William Veal, innkeeper, and John Magor, tinner, both of Kenwyn, sureties.
James Travish of Falmouth soldier.
QS/1/4/300
Appeal of St Erth against order dated 27 Jan. 1781 for removal of Ann Childew, widow, from Ludgvan to St Erth: order reversed.
John Morkham of Gwinear, mason; acquitted of assault.
QS/1/4/300, 301
William Renfrey to be discharged from bridewell, having entered into recognizances to appear at next sessions to answer complaint in bastardy.
QS/1/4/301
Accounts of Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer, Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east) and John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west): seen and allowed.
Sir William Lemon and Edward Eliot, esq., appointed Treasurers.
QS/1/4/302
Appeal of Quethiock against order dated 5 Feb. 1781 for removal of Johannah Bray from Liskeard borough to Quethiock: order confirmed.
Mark Jeffery of Gwennap, tinner, to appear at next sessions. Edmund Jeffery of Gwennap, tinner surety.
QS/1/4/303
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel: wheat, 6s. 0d.; barley, 2s. 6d.; oats, 1s. 10d.; peas, 6s. 0d.
Thomas Colensoe and Nicholas Sinclair: to be conveyed to their respective places of settlement.
James Travish: to be discharged, having entered into recognizance to answer charge at next sessions.
Ann Williams: to be discharged for want of prosecution.
William Renfree: to be discharged, having entered into recognizance in bastardy, the woman not yet being delivered.
Richard Palmer; committed for violent misdemeanour: to remain in custody.
John Burton; indicted for assault: to remain in custody for want of sureties to appear at next sessions.
QS/1/4/304
Richard Mildern of Callington; acquitted of stealing a peck of wheat, value 10d., from Richard Dogdge.
Richard Barnett of Helston, labourer; convicted of stealing 6 yards of flowered cotton, value 10d., from Margery Rogers: 6 months' custody, unless he chooses to enlist in an infantry regiment.
Daniel Cock of St Just in Penwith, tinner; indicted for stealing 110 lbs of iron, value 10d., from John Mathews: to be discharged, the indictment being quashed for insufficiency.
Presentment of highways of St Agnes, Falmouth and Lanlivery: to be held over.
QS/1/4/305
Surveyor (east) to repair Polston bridge.
William Dungey of Mawgan in Pydar; pleaded guilty to assault against Thomas Cock: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/305, 306
Application of Kenwyn concerning male bastard born 19 Mar. 1781 to Sarah Terril of Kenwyn, single woman; putative father Richard Eva, jun., of Kenwyn: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/306
Four gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Four jail rates to be levied, the money to be used, at the discretion of the justices at next sessions, to repay partially the debt of £2,950 incurred in building the new jail.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/307-315  12 July 1781

Contents:
QS/1/4/307
Justices: Benjamin Forster, William Henry Reynell, Edward Giddy, clerks; Sir William Molesworth; William Masterman, esq.
Jury: Walter Hicks, John Courtis, William Rowe, Walter Oak, Hooper Martine, Joseph Trevethan, John Hosken, Richard Vincent, Nicholas Blamey, Henry Doble, Humphry Hicks, John Varcoe, John Hawkey, Samuel Faro, John Blamey, John Wills, Edward Moon, Mathew Wellington, gents.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
John Lyne of Maker, victualler;
Joseph Soper of Maker, cooper, surety
Recognizance to keep the peace and be of good behaviour:
Richard Palmer, sen., of Veryan, yeoman;
Richard Palmer, jun., of Veryan, yeoman, surety.
QS/1/4/308
Appeal of Redruth against order dated 1 May 1781 for the removal of Solomon Russell, wife, Mary and son William (6 mo.) from Gerrans to Redruth: order reversed.
QS/1/4/308, 309
Appeal of Redruth against order dated 12 May 1781 for removal of John Tregea from Illogan to Redruth: order reversed.
QS/1/4/309, 310
Appeal of George Pender Scobell, clerk, vicar of St Just in Penwith, against poor rate levied on 20 Mar. 1781 by J. [T.?] S. Allen, Humphry Stone, James Saundry and John Lanyon, overseers and churchwardens, and allowed by John Price and Samuel Borlase, esqs, on grounds that many owners of rateable property are omitted, and rate levied on glebe and tithes is exorbitant: rate quashed for insufficiency.
QS/1/4/310
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Charles Smith of Mylor, mariner;
Norris Bowden of Mylor, victualler, surety.
Norris Bowden, aforesaid;
Martin Davis of Penryn, gent., surety.
John Burton of Kenwyn, yeoman; pleaded not guilty to charge of assault against William Gill, constable of Kenwyn: to remain in custody until next sessions for want of sureties.
QS/1/4/310, 311
Declarations on oath by William Roskelly, master, and Richard James, mariner, of the sloop Success, that, on 29 Sep. 1780, they shipped 11 tons of white salt, on which duty was paid, from Bristol to Falmouth on account of Messrs Traers and Mr James Nankivell of Truro, and that 3 tons was lost, due to a gale.
QS/1/4/311
Application of Gwennap concerning male bastard born 12 May 1781 to Frances Phillips of Gwennap, single woman; putative father William Remfree of Kenwyn, tailor: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/312
Presentments of highways of St Agnes, Lanlivery, Gwinear and Falmouth: to be held over.
Recognizances of Thomas Richards of Crowan, estreated for non-appearance at last sessions: to be discharged, as well as that of the prosecution.
Surveyor (east) to repair Looe bridge.
Mark Jeffery of Gwennap, tinner; acquitted of assault against James Hickes.
Recognizance of James Travish, soldier, for his appearance to answer charge of assault: to be estreated.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel: wheat, 6s. 4½d.; barley, 2s. 10½d.;
oats, 1s. 5¾d.
QS/1/4/313
Richard Palmer: to be discharged from bridewell.
Jane Prout; committed as idle and disorderly to be discharged and conveyed to her place of settlement.
William Trery; committed for want of sureties to keep the peace: to be discharged.
Sarah Willkins; committed for want of sureties to keep the peace: to remain in custody.
Recognizance of Richard Rosevear, jun., and Richard Rosevear, sen., for appearance of the former on charge of bastardy: to be held over, the woman not yet being delivered.
Indictment against Rebecca Pawly, late of Tremain, widow, for stealing a glass window light from Samuel Jolly: quashed for insufficiency.
Rebecca, wife of Thomas Jago, late of Mevagissey, fisherman; acquitted of stealing 4 silver tea-spoons, value 6d., from Robert Thomas.
John Millett of Redruth, gent.; acquitted of assault against Robert Peter, clerk, for want of prosecution, and provided with copy of indictment.
QS/1/4/314
William Wasley, late of Gwennap, tinner; convicted of stealing a deal board, value 2d., from Sir William Lemon: to be publicly whipped at Wheal Virgin.
Daniel Tremeer, als Tremear, late of Advent, labourer; convicted of stealing a black silk handkerchief, value 1d., from Thomas Burt: 14 days' imprisonment.
Catharine Duncaster, late of Sithney, widow; convicted of stealing 5 lbs of tobacco, value 6d., from William Pascoe: 7 days' imprisonment.
Catharine, wife of John Harden, late of St Austell, butcher, acquitted of stealing 7 yards of printed cotton, value 10d., from Philip Ball.
Sum of £475 16s. levied and paid to Vice-Treasurer, together with any other money in his possession, after interest payments made: to be used as part repayment of debt of £2,950 incurred for building the new prison.
QS/1/4/315
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Vice-Treasurer to advance £25 to Mr Daniel Carthew, attorney at law, for prosecuting Elizabeth Spencer, committed to county jail on suspicion of having murdered her husband on St Mary's, Scilly Isles.
William Bemfree of Kenwyn, tailor: committed to bridewell for want of sureties to abide by bastardy order, made this sessions on application of Gwennap, concerning child of Frances Phillipps.

Sessions held at Bodmin  QS/1/4/316-325  4 October 1781

Contents:
QS/1/4/316
Justices: Sir William Molesworth; John Buller, William Masterman, William Pennington, Thomas Graham, esqs; William Henry Reynell, Benjamin Forster, Sampson Sandys, clerks.
Jury: Charles Harris, William Wade, jun., Christopher Andrew, John Bawden, John Michell, John Wilton, John Bond, John Nankivell, John Bant, Francis Brown, Charles Cottell, William Burnard, John Phillipps, William Werry, Henry Blake, Stephen Brewer, Richard Rowse, John Bonithon, Ralph Cole, Able Williams, gents.
Recognizances of Temperance Buzza of Gwennap, widow to appear to answer Sarah Francis for assault: to be estreated.
Recognizances of Solomon Walkem and Henry Barbary, both of St Just in Roseland, labourers, to appear to give evidence against William Pascoe: to be estreated.
QS/1/4/317
Appeal of Breage against order dated 8 Sep. 1781 for removal of George Andrawartha, wife, Ann, and children, George (2) and William (7 mo.) from St Hilary to Breage: order reversed.
QS/1/4/317, 318
Appeal of Cubert against order dated 6 Sep. 1781 for removal of Temperance Rickard, widow, from Newlyn to Cubert: order reversed.
QS/1/4/318, 319
Appeal of St Stephens by Launceston against order dated 7 Aug. 1781 for removal of Ann Isbell and her children, Abraham (9), John (¾), Jane (4) and Ann (2), from Redruth to St Stephens: quashed for insufficiency.
QS/1/4/319
Appeal of St Just in Roseland against order dated 9 July 1781 for removal of John Bone, wife Mary, and children, Mary (3) and Elizabeth (10 mo.) from Morval to St Just: order reversed.
QS/1/4/320
Appeal of Gwennap against order dated 7 Aug. 1781 for removal of Dorothy Moore, single woman, from Redruth to Gwennap: to be held over.
Appeal of Helston against order for removal of Thomas Williams, wife, Diana, and children, Thomas, William and Richard, from Falmouth to Helston: to be held over.
In future, notice of appeal respecting any pauper, delivered to a churchwarden or overseer, to be deemed sufficient notice to enter upon the appeal.
QS/1/4/321
Recognizance in bastardy of Richard Rosvear, jun.: to be held over, the woman not yet being delivered.
Recognizance in bastardy of Richard White of St Columb Major: to be held over, Catharine Benny, the woman charging him as father of her child, not appearing to testify.
Appeal of Illogan against order dated 20 Sep. 1781 for removal of Mary Syms, wife of Joseph Syms, and their children, Mary (7), Joseph (4) and William (3), from Budock to Illogan: to be held over.
QS/1/4/321, 322
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Mary Stephens of Calstock, widow;
John Stephens of Altarnun, surety.
William Davey of Bodmin, cordwainer;
Thomas Pearce, maltster, and John Hewett, cordwainer, both of Bodmin, sureties.
Thomas Tuck of Truro, grocer;
John Hosking of Truro, brasier, surety.
Thomazine, wife of Thomas Ellett of Truro, pewterer;
John Hosking of Truro, brazier, surety.
QS/1/4/322
Request by Benjamin Moon, Edward Samson, Robert Donnall, Benjamin Strongman, John Eddy and Joseph Burn that the house of the said Benjamin Moon at the bottom of New Street, Penryn, be licensed for worship by Protestant dissenters: request granted.
John Pearce of Blisland, yeoman; pleaded guilty to misdemeanour: fined 6d.
John Kittoe, late of Gwennap, now of St Agnes; pleaded guilty to assault against Betty Penberthy: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/323
William Scantlebury of Bodmin, cordwainer; pleaded guilty to assault: one month's hard labour.
John Burton of Kenwyn, yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault against William Gill, constable of Kenwyn: fined 6d.
John Lyne of Maker, victualler; acquitted of assault against John Taw.
Recognizance of Charles Smith of Mylor, mariner, to appear to answer charge of assault: to be continued to next sessions, provided he pay 3 guineas costs to his prosecutor for attendance at this sessions.
QS/1/4/324
Presentment of highways: in Gwinear, discharged; in Lanlivery, from Cowbridge to Castlewater and thence to the lane leading from Bodmin to Fowey, discharged; in St Agnes and Falmouth, to be held over.
John Whittle, Joseph Eyre, Elizabeth Youldon, James Flint and Maria Martyn; committed to bridewell as vagrants: to be discharged.
Rachael Mills; committed as riotous and disorderly: to be discharged.
Sarah Wilkins; continued in custody from last sessions: to remain in custody.
William Renfree; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
QS/1/4/325
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel: wheat, 6s. 0d.; barley, 2s. 4d.; oats, 1s. 3d.
One gaol and marshalsea rate to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/326-339  17 January 1782

Contents:
QS/1/4/326
Justices: Francis Rodd, esq.; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Benjamin Forster, John Coles, clerks.
Jury: William Flamank, H:enry Lakes, Richard Williams, William Pearce, William Roberts, William Kestle, Peter Hambly, John Roberts, William Searle, Ralph Powre, Christopher Hambly, Thomas Henwood, Ferdinand Clarke, William Hocking, John Sleeman, Richard Hicks, John Cornish, Humphry Martine, Charles Nicholas, gents.
QS/1/4/326, 327
Continued appeal of Illogan against order dated 20 Sep. 1781 for removal of Mary, wife of Joseph Syms, and their children, Mary (7), Joseph (4) and William (3), from Budock to Illogan: order reversed.
QS/1/4/327
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
John Webb, jun., of St Austell, yeoman;
John Webb, sen., and Henry Carpenter, yeomen, of St Austell, sureties.
QS/1/4/327, 328
Appeal of Peter Thomas, gent., and Richard Daniel, blacksmith, surveyors of Ruanlanihorne, against conviction of showing partiality in assessing liability for statutory labour on the roads, following complaint by John Whitaker, rector of the parish: conviction quashed for insufficiency, and costs awarded.
QS/1/4/328
Continued appeal of Gwennap against order dated 7 Aug. 1781 for removal of Dorothy Moore, single woman, from Redruth to Gwennap: to be held over, because of non-attendance of witness. Agreed that, in event of death of witnesses before next sessions, examinations already taken to be accepted as evidence.
Repairs to be made to bridges at: Berrio, Two Bridges, Yolm and Beals Mill (eastern division); St Austell, Rethern [Ruthern?], Trevemper, and to the county road leading to bridge at Grampound (western division).
QS/1/4/329
Appeal of Budock against order dated 11 October 1781 for removal of Walter Medlin and wife, Elizabeth, from Falmouth to Budock: held over.
Appeal of Manaccan against order dated 4 Dec. 1781 for removal of Elizabeth Hill, single woman, from Falmouth to Manaccan: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/330
Application of St Pinnock concerning male bastard child born 9 Dec. 1781 to Mary Congdon; putative father Richard Rosvear, jun.: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
George Gibson of Padstow, boatman (excise);
James and John Chapman of Padstow, yeomen, sureties.
QS/1/4/331
Continued appeal of Helston against order dated 8 Sep. 1781 for removal of Thomas Williams, wife, Diana, and children, Thomas (14), William (4) and Richard (9 mo.), from Falmouth to Helston: order confirmed.
Salary and fees [detailed] of Clerk of the Peace approved, including examination and pass of Nicholas Sinclair and of Thomas Colensoe.
QS/1/4/332
Appeal of St Stephen near Launceston against order dated 12 Nov. 1781 for removal of Ann, wife of Abraham Isbell, and children, Abraham (9), John (¾), Jane (4) and Ann (2), from Redruth to St Stephen: held over.
Mary Stephens of Calstock, widow; pleaded guilty to assault against Mary Kenton: fined 6d.
Nathaniel George of Kea; pleaded guilty to misdemeanour: fined 6d.
William Davey of Bodmin; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/333
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
James Chapman of Padstow, yeoman;
George Gibson, excise officer, and John Chapman, yeoman, both of Padstow, sureties.
John Chapman of Padstow, yeoman;
George Gibson, excise officer, and John Chapman, yeoman, both of Padstow, sureties.
Richard Lawrence of Feock, yeoman;
George Hugoe of Merther, yeoman, surety.
James Seymore, apprentice;
Richard Lean of Kenwyn, yeoman, his master, surety.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel: Wheat, 6s. 0d.; barley, 2s. 4d.; oats, 1s. 4d.
William Renfree; remanded for want of sureties in bastardy: to be discharged, having entered into bond to indemnify Gwennap.
QS/1/4/334
Application by Little Colan concerning male bastard born 10 Aug. 1781 to Catharine Benny; putative father, Thomas White of St Columb Major, yeoman: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/335
Clerk of the Peace to prosecute Mark Daniel, James Daniel, James Bolitho and John Fox, all of Morvah, for plundering the Lespeigle, a French prize taken by the Flying Fish cutter, stranded in Portheiras Cove.
Presentments of highways of St Agnes, Falmouth, Botusfleming and Pillaton: to be held over.
Martha, wife of Joseph Bant of Helston, labourer; convicted of stealing 3 lbs of iron, value 1d., from John Morcomb: committed to bridewell for a week.
Joseph Thomas, als Hecka, of Breage; acquitted of stealing timber, value 6d., from Samuel Polkinghorne.
Ann Willcock of Boconnoc, widow; acquitted of stealing a hen, value 4d., from Isaac Roskelly.
William Cowling of Poundstock; acquitted of stealing 2 geese, value 6d., from Nicholas Lobb.
QS/1/4/336
William Harris of Illogan; acquitted of stealing 4 pieces of deal, value 3d., from Sir Francis Basset.
Isabella Tonkin of Gwennap; convicted of stealing 12 lbs. of beef, value 2d., from Henry Scaddon: private whipping and 1 month in bridewell.
Mary Tippett of Truro, spinster; convicted of stealing a silk handkerchief, value 4d., from John Ferris: 3 months in bridewell.
Thomas Tuck of Truro; acquitted of receiving 2 copper tea kettles, value 3d., property of John Giddy, gent., knowing them to be stolen.
Thomazine, wife of Thomas Ellet of Truro, pewterer; acquitted of receiving 2 copper tea kettles and 2 brass candlesticks, value 2d., ,property of the said John Giddy, knowing them to be stolen.
Recognizance of William Luke for appearance of himself and his wife, Grace: to be held over.
QS/1/4/337
Two gaol and marshalsea rates and two jail rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Two bridge rates to be levied, one to be paid to John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west); the other to Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east).
Sarah Williams and Charlote Jones; committed as disorderly: to be discharged.
George Pearce of St Austell; committed for running away and leaving his family chargeable to the parish: to be admonished and discharged.
QS/1/4/338
James Cock; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
Hugh Johns; indicted for obtaining money under false pretences: to remain in custody for want of sureties to appear at next sessions.
Thomas Dowrick; committed for running away and leaving his family chargeable to Veryan: to remain in custody.
William Trembath and wife, Margaret; committed for obstructing excise officers: to be discharged, the bill against them being returned ignoramus.
QS/1/4/339
Application of Davidstow concerning female child born 7 Apr. 1781 to Alice Parsons; putative father James Cock of Lanteglos by Camelford: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.

Sessions held at Truro  QS/1/4/340-349  11 April 1782

Contents:
QS/1/4/340
Justices: John Buller, Henry Rosewarne, esqs; Joshua Howell, Sampson Sandys, clerks; Sir John St Aubyn.
Jury: Benjamin Rowe, Humphry Harvey, William Richards, James Lugg, Richard Johns, Hugh Lyne, Thomas Thomas, Nicholas John, John Nicholls, Joseph Hendy, Thomas Bennatts, John Tregear, Colan Bawden, Thomas Treweage, Walter Reed, Henry Jory, Peter Werry, Nicholas Clemow, William Prynn, John Vincent, gents.
John Webb, jun., of St Austell, yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 1d.
William Callaway of Stithians; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/341
Appeal of St Pinnock against order dated 11 Mar. 1782 for removal of John Jay, wife, Dorothy, and children, John (14), Ann (11), Jane (8), Henry (6), Sarah (5) and Mary (18 mo.), from Lanreath to St Pinnock: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/341, 342
Continued appeal of Budock against order dated 11 Oct. 1781 for removal of Walter Medlin and wife, Elizabeth, from Falmouth to Budock: to be held over.
QS/1/4/342
Appeal of St Stephen by Launceston against order dated 12 Nov. 1781 for removal of Ann, wife of Abraham Isbell, and children, Abraham (9), John (¾), Jane (4) and Ann (2), from Redruth to St Stephen: to be held over.
Appeal of Crantock against order dated 4 Apr. 1782 for removal of Nicholas Olver and his children, Richard (9), William (3) and Ann (5), from St Allen to Crantock: to be held over.
QS/1/4/343
Appeal of St Teath against order dated 6 Feb. 1782 for removal of Jane, wife of Aaron Hoar (now private in 93rd Regiment of Foot), from Lanteglos by Camelford to St Teath: to be held over.
Continued appeal of Gwennap against order dated 7 Aug. 1781 for removal of Dorothy Moore, single woman, from Redruth to Gwennap: to be held over, because of non-attendance of material witness.
QS/1/4/344
Appeal of Gwennap against order dated 27 Dec. 1781 for removal of John Manley, wife, Ann, and children, Mary (7), John (4) and Jemima (14 mo.), from Redruth to Gwennap: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/344, 345
Appeal of Lelant against order dated 18 Mar. 1782 for removal of Mary Hosken, single woman, form Mullion to Lelant: order reversed.
QS/1/4/345
Recognizances of Thomas Pendray of Helland, yeoman, and his sureties, in bastardy: to be held over, the woman not yet being delivered.
Joseph Hawkins; committed on charge in bastardy: to be discharged, having given security to St Mary's, Truro.
QS/1/4/346
Martha Spry: to be discharged, and also recognizances to give evidence against her.
Sir William Lemon and Edward Eliot, esq., appointed Treasurers.
Accounts of Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer; Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east); and John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west): seen and allowed.
Presentment of roads in Botusfleming and Pillaton: to be discharged, on payment of court fees; those of St Agnes and Falmouth: to be held over.
QS/1/4/347
Recognizances to appear at next session:
William Luke of Phillack, blacksmith, and wife, Grace;
Edward Giddy of St Teath, clerk, surety.
[This entry erased.]
James Chapman and George Gibson, both of Padstow, yeomen; convicted of assault against Richard Brewer: fined 1s. each. John Chapman; cleared of same offence.
Richard Lawrence of Feock, yeoman; convicted of assault against William Arundell Starmar: fined £60.
William Luke of Phillack and wife, Grace; pleaded guilty to assault against Richard Russell: fined 1d. each.
QS/1/4/348
Hugh Johns and James Seymour, both of Kenwyn, labourers; acquitted of two charges of obtaining money under false pretences.
James Skewis and wife, Charity; indicted for stealing 10 sheaves of barley, value 6d., from John Ellis: discharged, following return of bill of ignoramus.
Thomas Dowrick; committed at last sessions for running away and leaving his family chargeable to Veryan: to be discharged, having entered into a security to indemnify the parish.
Surveyor (east) to repair Boyton bridge.
Surveyor (west) to repair St Blazey bridge, and remove gravel below it.
QS/1/4/349
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west).
£500 having already been paid towards discharge of debt of £2,950 incurred in building new jail, 4 jail rates to be levied to pay off a further part of the debt.
Because of the great cost to the county of conveying prisoners to the jails and bridewell, magistrates urged to be strict in examining and allowing such charges to the constables.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/350-362  18 July 1782

Contents:
QS/1/4/350
Justices: Benjamin Forster, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, James Cory, clerks; Sir William Molesworth; William Masterman, esq.
Jury: John Pearce, Nicholas Robins, Richard Francis, Robert Drew, John Eddy, John Miners, Richard Nicholls, Peter Slade, John Gavid, John Seccombe, Robert Gummow, John Burn, John Hill, John Grigg, Henry Langmaid, Robert Little, Richard Parson, John Rundle, Ralph Jane, gents.
In order to clear the levels leading from St Blazey Bridge to the sea, Surveyor (west), under direction of any three of Philip Rashleigh, John Rashleigh, John Sawle, Thomas Carlyon, jun., esqs, and H. H. Tremayne, clerk, to cut a channel to carry the water, one levy being granted for that purpose.
QS/1/4/351
Continued appeal of St Stephen by Launceston against order dated 12 Nov. 1781 for removal of Ann, wife of Abraham Isbell, and their children, Abraham (9), John (¾), Jane (4) and Ann (2), from Redruth to St Stephen: to be held over.
Continued appeal of St Teath against order dated 6 Feb. 1782 for removal of Jane, wife of Aaron Hoar, private in H. M. 93rd Regt of Foot, from Lanteglos by Camelford to St Teath: to be held over.
QS/1/4/352
Continued appeal of Crantock against order dated 4 Apr. 1782 for removal of Nicholas Olver and his children, Richard (9), William (3) and Ann (5), from St Allen to Crantock: order reversed.
QS/1/4/353
Appeal of Budock against order dated 21 May 1782 for removal of Rachael Mills, single woman, from Gluvias to Budock: order confirmed.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel: wheat, 6s. 8d.; barley, 3s. 4d.; oats, 2s. 0d.
QS/1/4/354
Appeal of Budock against order dated 21 May 1782 for removal of Mary Manly, supposed wife of Richard Manly, from Sithney to Budock: to be held over.
Continued appeal of Gwennap against order dated 7 Aug. 1781 for removal of Dorothy Moore, single woman, from Redruth to Gwennap: to be held over, because of absence of William Moor, material witness.
QS/1/4/355
Appeal of Grade against order dated 15 Apr. 1782 for removal of Alice Odgers, single woman, from Mullion to grade: to be held over, because of absence of Henry Gregor, material witness.
Appeal of Broadoak against order dated 21 July 1781 for removal of Thomas Broad from Lanlivery to Broadoak: to be held over to next sessions, unless settled by arbitrators named by the parishes.
Recognizance of William Ellis of St Blazey to appear at next sessions.
QS/1/4/356
Application by Bodmin concerning male bastard child born 18 Apr. 1782 to Ann Rowe, single woman; putative father Thomas Pendray of Helland: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/357
Application by Perranzabuloe concerning female bastard child born 9 June 1782 to Elizabeth Rickard, single woman; putative father Robert Withiel of Perranzabuloe: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/358
Ann Willcock, jun., of Boconnoc, spinster; acquitted of stealing a hen, value 4d., from Isaac Roskelly.
Emblin Richards; committed as idle and disorderly: to be admonished and discharged.
Richard Trick; committed for running away and leaving his family chargeable to Stoke Climsland: to be discharged.
William Angeer; committed for want of sureties for good behaviour: to remain until next sessions, or until he enlists in Royal Navy.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
James Trevethick and Richard Richards, als Tabby; acquitted of stealing two gallons of wheaten flour, value 3d., from Philip Charles.
QS/1/4/359
Presentment of highways in Falmouth and St Agnes: to be held over.
John May, late of Pelynt, labourer; acquitted of stealing bacon and potatoes, value 4d., from John Sargent.
Complaint by Lanlivery on behalf of Joseph Treleaven, jun., who is not able to maintain himself, that Joseph Treleaven, sen., of Liskeard, yeoman, his father, is able to maintain himself and his family. J. T. sen. to pay Lanlivery 4s. a week until further notice, or until he demises his tenement in Lanlivery, occupied by Joseph Treleaven, jun., to the overseers.
QS/1/4/360
Continued appeal of Budock against order dated 11 Oct. 1781 for removal of Walter Medlin and wife, Elizabeth from Falmouth to Budock: order reversed.
QS/1/4/361
£475 16s. 0d. being paid to Vice-Treasurer to discharge further part of loan of £2,950 for building new jail; that sum, together with any further money in the hands of the Vice-Treasurer, after payment of interest now due, to be applied to further payment of £2,450 principal remaining due.
Richard Trethewy of St Stephens, labourer; acquitted of assaulting and obstructing George Davie and Robert Godfrey, both of Truro, excise officers, as they tried to seize 8 casks containing 60 gallons of foreign brandy.
QS/1/4/362
Following directions included in the Act of Parliament concerning houses of correction, the following justices, or any one or more of them, were nominated to inspect the house of correction and report at the next sessions held after Michaelmas: Sir William Molesworth; William Pennington and William Masterman, esqs; Benjamin Forster, James Cory and William Sandys, clerks.
Recognizance of Humphry Lang and his sureties: to be held over, the woman accusing him of being the father of her bastard child not yet being delivered.

Sessions held at Bodmin  QS/1/4/363-373  10 October 1782

Contents:
QS/1/4/363
Justices: William Henry Reynell, Benjamin Forster, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerks; William Masterman, William Pennington, esqs.
Jury: Samuel Symons, Richard Moyle, Giles Jory, Constantine Moyle, Thomas Curgenven, John Elford, William Perry, Nicholas Francis, Joseph Grose, Thomas Budock, Roger Sandy Pascoe, John Harbert, John Martyn, Edward Burn, Charles Dangar.
Polston, Greston, Kennery, Wenford, Key, Helland, Slades and Boyton bridges to be repaired.
QS/1/4/364
Continued appeal of Broadoak against order dated 21 July 1782 for removal of Thomas Broad from Lanlivery to Broadoak, William Masterman, to whom the appeal had been submitted by the parishes, having opined that the order should be quashed: order reversed.
QS/1/4/365
Continued appeal of St Stephen near Launceston against order dated 12 Nov. 1781 for removal of Ann, wife of Abraham Isbell, and their children, Abraham (9), John (¾), Jane (4) and Ann (2), from Redruth to St Stephen: to be held over.
Appeal of Kenwyn against order dated 30 Sep. 1782 for removal of John Stephens from Marazion to Kenwyn: to be held over.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel: wheat, 6s. 8d.; barley, 3s. 4d.; oats, 1s. 6d.
QS/1/4/366
Appeal of Roche against order dated 20 July 1782 for removal of John Coomb, wife, Jane, and their children, Elizabeth (11), Ann (8), Phillippa (4) and John (2), from St Stephen in Brannell to Roche: to be held over.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
John Gartrell of Paul, fisherman;
Richard Richards, cooper, and John Tremethick, yeoman, both of Paul, sureties.
QS/1/4/366, 367
Continued appeal of Budock against order dated 21 May 1782 for removal of Mary, supposed wife of Richard Manly, from Sithney to Budock: order quashed for insufficiency.
QS/1/4/367
William Angeer; committed for want of sureties for good behaviour: to be admonished and discharged.
Jos. Ford; committed for want of sureties to indemnify St Austell for maintenance of bastard child: and Samuel Jefferyes; committed for want of sureties to indemnify St Columb Minor for maintenance of bastard child: both to remain in custody until next sessions, unless they enlist in H. M. Service in the meantime.
Charles Fugelow; committed for want of sureties to indemnify Liskeard borough for maintenance of bastard child: to remain in custody.
QS/1/4/368
Continued appeal of Grade against order dated 15 Apr. 1782 for removal of Allice Odgers, single woman, from Mullion to Grade: quashed for insufficiency.
Appeal of Bodmin against order dated 5 Sep. 1782 for removal of Thomas Ellery and wife, Florence, from St Enoder to Bodmin: order reversed.
QS/1/4/369
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Charles Carter of Breage, yeoman;
Robert Calenzo of Penzance, innkeeper, surety.
John Knight; committed for want of sureties to indemnify St Mary's, Truro, for maintenance of bastard child: to be discharged, parish officers not appearing to apply for his continuance.
Mary Mitchell, als Whitty, Catharine Toms and Mary Rogers; committed as disorderly, and frequenting houses of ill-fame: to be admonished and discharged.
Rachael Mills; committed as idle and disorderly: to remain in custody for want of sureties.
Sarah Willkins; committed for want of sureties for good behaviour: to be admonished and discharged.
Hannah and Elizabeth Hall; committed for obtaining goods with intent to defraud Benjamin Bullock; to remain in custody for want of sureties to appear at next sessions.
QS/1/4/370
John Fowler; convicted of stealing 4 gallons of wheat, value 6d., from Grace Clemence, widow: one month's hard labour.
Charles Borlase; convicted of stealing a silver spoon, value 6d., from Richard Pendray: public whipping at St Austell, and 1 month's imprisonment, unless he enlists.
Jane Blamey, jun.; acquitted of stealing 2 yards of bone-lace, value 6d., from William Harris.
Presentment of highways of Falmouth to be discharged, the roads having been put into sufficient repair.
William Bray; committed for assault: to be discharged.
John Byland; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to be discharged for want of prosecution.
QS/1/4/371
William Ellis to be discharged from his recognizance, the indictment for misdemeanour against him being quashed for insufficiency.
Application by Bodmin for scire facias against Thomas Pendray of Helland, yeoman, putative father of the male bastard of Ann Rowe of Bodmin, single woman, and his pledges, John Clemes and Joseph Pendray, both of Helland, labourers, for failing to abide by bastardy order made at Midsummer sessions: application granted.
Presentment of highways of St Agnes: to be held over.
James Hall; committed for assault: to remain in custody.
Mathew Stephens; committed in bastardy: to be discharged, having enlisted.
QS/1/4/372
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Continued appeal of Gwennap against order for removal of Dorothy Moore, single woman, from Redruth to Gwennap: to be held over, because of non-attendance of William Moore, material witness.
QS/1/4/372, 373
William Masterman and William Pennington, esqs, and Benjamin Forster, clerk, three of the justices nominated at last sessions to inspect the House of Correction, reported that they had found it complete in every respect, the dimensions of the wards and courts being as follows:
Men's bridewell:
open courtyard, 62 ft x 48 ft;
covered arcade, 42 ft x 14 ft;
16 sleeping cells, 8 ft high, 8 ft x 4 ft 6 in.
Woman's bridewell:
open courtyard, 62 ft x 20 ft;
arcade, 42 ft x 14 ft;
7 sleeping cells, 8 ft 7 in. high, 8 ft. x 5 ft. 10 in.
Workshop and yard:
yard for men, 44 ft x 25 ft;
covered shop for men, 36 ft x 13 ft;
workshop for women, 36 ft x 11 ft;
Chapel ground floor for criminals, and gallery over for debtors, 27 ft x 19 ft 6 in.
two rooms for infirmary, 14 ft 7 in. x 10 ft 7 in., and 14 ft 7 in. x 8 ft.

Sessions at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/374-386  16 January 1783

Contents:
QS/1/4/374
Justices: Benjamin Forster, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Jon Cory, John Coles, clerks; Thomas Graham, esq.; Sir William Molesworth, Sir Harry Trelawny.
Jury: Richard Rosevear, John Wills, Edward Michell, William Bryant, Charles Lawnder, Joseph Dillon, William Pease, Mathew Wellington, William Lanyon [erased], Thomas Tamblyn, Roger Henwood, John Treleaven, Charles Dangar.
Four gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Recognizance of Humphrey Harvey in bastardy: discharged.
Presentment of highways in St Agnes and Gwinear: to be held over.
QS/1/4/375
Continued appeal of Roche against order dated 20 July 1782 for removal of John Coomb, wife, Jane, and children, Elizabeth (11), Ann (8), Phillippa (4) and John (2), from St Stephens in Brannel to Roche: order reversed.
One bridge levy to be raised and paid to Trehane Symons, gent., bridge warden.
QS/1/4/375, 376
Appeal of St Germans against order dated 16 Oct. 1782 for removal of John Hicks and his sons, William (6), Joseph (3), Samuel and Robert (9 mo.) from Liskeard to St Germans: order reversed.
QS/1/4/376, 377
Appeal of Gwennap against order dated 19 Dec. 1782 for removal of Elizabeth Francis, single woman, from Budock to Gwennap: order reversed.
QS/1/4/377
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Charles Harper of Tregony, gent.;
John Bamfield, butcher, and Richard Hooper Reynolds, cooper, both of Tregony, sureties.
John Bamfield of Tregony, gent.;
Charles Harper, and Richard Hooper Reynolds, as above, sureties.
Richard Hooper Reynolds of Tregony, cooper;
John Bamfield, and Charles Harper, as above, sureties.
QS/1/4/378
Application of Philleigh concerning male bastard child born 14 Oct. 1782 to Hester Davy, single woman; putative father, George Rowe of Ruanlanihorne: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/379
Fees and salary of the Clerk of the Peace: allowed.
James Hall, sen.; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 1d.
Alice Roberts; committed as lewd and disorderly: to be admonished and discharged.
Rachael Mills and Ann Bennett; both committed as idle and disorderly: to be admonished and discharged.
QS/1/4/380
Continued appeal of St Stephens by Launceston against order dated 12 Nov. 1782 for removal of Anna, wife of Abraham Isbell, and their children, Abraham (9), John (¾), Jane (4) and Ann (2), from Redruth to St Stephens: to be held over.
Continued appeal of Gwennap against order for removal of Dorothy Moore, single woman, from Redruth to Gwennap: to be held over because of non-attendance of William Moore, material witness.
QS/1/4/381
Continued appeal of Mawnan against order dated 6 Jan. 1782 for removal of Joshua Pascoe, wife, Eleanor, and children, William (13), Benjamin (4) and John (2), from Mawnan [sic] to Gluvias: to be held over.
QS/1/4/381,2
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Joseph Platt of Falmouth, customs officer;
William Singleton and John Owl, both of Falmouth, excise officers, sureties.
William Singleton of Falmouth, excise officer;
Joseph Platt and John Owl, as above, sureties.
John Owl of Falmouth, excise officer;
Joseph Platt and William Singleton, as above, sureties.
Robert Barns of Falmouth, excise officer;
William Pullens of Falmouth and John Hoskin of Penryn, both excise officers, sureties.
William Pullens of Falmouth, excise officer;
Robert Barns and John Hoskin, as above, sureties.
John Hoskin of Penryn, excise officer
Robert Barns and William Pullens, as above, sureties.
William Fisher of St Breock, excise officer;
John Sheppard of Lostwithiel, excise officer, surety.
Thomas Wallis of Sancreed, yeoman;
Philip Marrack of Paul and William Richards of Buryan, sureties.
QS/1/4/383
Richard Thomas, John Thomas, William Thomas, James Mill, Nicholas James, Hannibal Rowe and James Rule, all of Camborne, labourers, Thomas Bluett of Crowan and Job Clemence of St Erth, both labourers; acquitted of stealing a hawser, value 6d., from Sir Francis Basset.
Charles Carter of Breage; pleaded guilty to misdemeanour: fined 1d.
Henry Penwarne of St Germans, labourer; convicted of stealing 2 gallons of wheat, value 6d., from Abraham Osten: a month's hard labour.
Hannah and Elizabeth Hall, both of Penzance, spinsters; acquitted of obtaining goods of William Luly on false pretences.
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west).
QS/1/4/384
Clerk of the Peace to prosecute, at County expense, John Uren and Robert Hampton, for plundering the ship Unity, stranded at Uny Lelant, and carrying away cordage and sailcloth, and several goads [gourds?] of aloes.
Appeal of St Ewe against order dated 13 Nov. 1782 for removal of Margaret Martyn, spinster, from Newlyn parish to St Ewe: to be held over.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel: wheat, 6s. 9d.; barley 3s. 5d.; oats, 1s. 8½d.; peas, 5s. 0d.; horse beans, 4s. 6d.
QS/1/4/385
Mary Ann Hugo, late of Kenwyn, spinster; convicted of stealing a scarlet broadcloth cloak and a silk hat from John Penna and wife, Martha: 12 months' hard labour.
John Moore of St Thomas the Apostle [St Thomas by Launceston], labourer; acquitted of stealing a fighting-cock from Digory Prichard.
Samuel Jefferies; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
James Hall, also committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody, unless he enlists in H. M. service by sea.
QS/1/4/386
George Rowe; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
John Burton, als Burdon; also committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to be conveyed to Falmouth or Plymouth and delivered to the regulating officer to serve in H. M. Navy.
William Mitchell; charged with grand larceny: to remain in custody until next gaol delivery.
Vice-Treasurer to pay £91 9s. 0d. to the Devon treasurer for allowances paid to wives and families of substitute militia men, now serving in Cornwall militia, who reside in Devon.

Sessions held at Truro  QS/1/4/387-399  1 May 1783

Contents:
QS/1/4/387
Justices: Henry Rosewarne, esq.; Sampson Sandys, William Henry Reynell, clerks.
Jury: Richard Carveth, William Huddy, Melchizadeck Hotton, Charles Andrew, George Hugo, Nicholas Hoskings, Richard Vincent, Mathew Moyle, William Allen, Richard Vincent, Martin Harvey, John Cornish, William Jorey, William Hichens, John Lean, William Hendy, John Stephens, John Tresidder, John Tregear, Nicholas Tyrack, William Lemon, gents, sworn.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Robert Lane of Quethiock, yeoman;
John Harvey of Liskeard, gent., and John Snell of Feock, yeoman, sureties.
QS/1/4/388
Accounts of Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer, Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east), and John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west): seen and allowed.
Sir William Lemon and Edward Eliot, esq.: appointed treasurers for the year ensuing.
Four gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel: wheat, 6s. 10d.; barley, 3s. 10d.; oats, 2s. 0d.; peas, 5s. 6d.; horse beans, 4s. 8d.
QS/1/4/389
Appeal of Cubert against order dated 21 Feb. 1783 for removal of John Rowe and wife, Joan, from Mylor to Cubert: order reversed.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
William Petherick of St Clement, yeoman;
John Tresarton of the same, victualler, surety.
Thomas Jenkins of St Clement, yeoman;
John Oats of the same, blacksmith, surety.
William Hodge of St Levan, yeoman;
QS/1/4/390
Appeal of Gorran against order dated 26 Mar. 1783 for removal of John Robins and Grace, his pretended wife, from Mawgan in Meneage to Gorran: order confirmed for John; reversed for Grace.
Thomas Wallis of Sancreed; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/391
Continued appeal of St Stephens by Launceston against order dated 12 Nov. 1781 for removal of Anna, wife of Abraham Isabell, and their children, Abraham (9), John (¾), Jane (4) and Ann (2), from Redruth to St Stephens: to be held over.
Continued appeal of Gwennap against order for removal of Dorothy Moore, single woman, from Redruth to Gwennap: to be held over due to non-attendance of William Moore, material witness.
QS/1/4/392
Continued appeal of St Ewe against order dated 30 Nov. 1782 for removal of Margaret Martin from Newlyn to St Ewe: order confirmed.
Presentment of roads in Phillack, Gwinear, Gwithian, St Agnes and Crowan: to be held over.
QS/1/4/393
Application of Bodmin borough concerning male bastard born 8 Mar. 1783 to Mary Hoskin, single woman; putative father, Richard Eyre of Bodmin, fell-monger: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/394
Application of Ludgvan concerning male bastard child born 1 Jan. 1783 to Caroline Eddy, single woman; putative father, William Millett of Ludgvan, yeoman: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/395
William Fisher of St Breock; convicted of assault on William Brabyn: fined £30.
William Hichens; pleaded guilty to assault on Thomas Hockin: fined 6d.
Indictment against Joseph Platt, William Singleton, John Owl, Robert Barns, William Pullens, all of Falmouth, and John Hoskin of Penryn, for assault on Henry Hosking and Thomas Williams: quashed for insufficiency.
Charles Harpur and John Bamfield, both of Tregony, indicted with Richard Hooper (now released) for assault on Abell Williams; found guilty: fined 5s. each.
QS/1/4/396
Appeal of John Clemoe, yeoman, and others, against St Enoder poor rate of 15d. in the pound, of 10 Apr. 1783, on the grounds that Thomas Martin is assessed for Parkers House, although he is very poor, with a large family, is not legally settled in the parish, and occupies a very inconsiderable property: Thomas Martin to be struck off.
Appeal of St Hilary against order dated 4 Apr. 1783 for removal of James Coade from St Keverne to St Hilary: to be held over.
QS/1/4/397
Mary Jones; convicted of stealing 4 gallons of barley-flour, value 6d., from John Sampson: 1 month's hard labour.
Thomas Thomas of Ludgvan, labourer, and Eliza Eyre of the same, spinster; convicted of stealing 10 lbs iron, value 6d., from Frances Molesworth: 3 months' hard labour.
James Hosking of Falmouth; pleaded guilty to assault on Thomas Pearce and George Woolcock: fined 6d.
Mary, wife of Samuel Crabb of Maker; acquitted of stealing 2 gallons of wheaten flour, value 6d., from William Coath.
QS/1/4/398
Thomas Ginn and John Robins; both committed for running away and leaving their families chargeable to their respective parishes: to be admonished and discharged.
Mary Donithorne; committed as an incorrigible rogue and vagabond: to remain in custody.
George Rowe; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody.
James Bate; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to be discharged.
William Michell and John Burton; both pleaded not guilty to assault and misdemeanour: to remain in custody for want of sureties to appear at next sessions.
QS/1/4/399
Elizabeth Nankivell and Ann Tippett; pleaded not guilty to misdemeanour: to remain in custody for want of sureties.
Mary Teague: to be discharged for want of prosecution.
Martin Oats; acquitted of stealing 2 gallons of black tin, value 5d., from Thomas Wallis.
Gaol and marshalsea rates to be raised and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., vice-Treasurer [erased].
One bridge rate to be raised and paid to John Truscott, Surveyor (west).

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/400-412  17 July 1783

Contents:
QS/1/4/400
Justices: William Henry Reynell, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Benjamin Forster, John Coles, clerks; Francis Rodd, Thomas Graham, William Masterman, esqs.
Jury: Hugh Snell, Samuel Pentecost, William May, Walter Treleaven, Joseph Teage, Samuel Trethewy, Philip Harris, John Roach, Joseph Moon, Joseph Parsons, Ralph Powne, Richard Burn, John Harris, John Cock, Henry Langmaid, Samuel Cook, John Trehane, George Body, John Coad, Thomas Spry, gents.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel: wheat, 6s. 9d.; barley, 4s. 0d.; oats, 2s. 6d.; peas, 5s. 6d.; horse beans, 4s. 9d.
QS/1/4/401
Continued appeal of Gwennap against order for removal of Dorothy Moore, single woman, from Redruth to Gwennap: to be held over, for want of attendance of William Moore, material witness.
Continued appeal of St Stephens by Launceston against order dated 12 Nov. 1781 for removal of Anna, wife of Abraham Isabell, and their children, Abraham (9), John (¾), Jane (4) and Ann (2), from Redruth to St Stephens: to be held over.
QS/1/4/402
Appeal of St Hilary against order dated 4 Apr. 1783 for removal of James Coad, labourer, from St Keverne to St Hilary: order confirmed.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates, and one jail rate to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
QS/1/4/403
Appeal of Kenwyn against order dated 20 May 1783 for removal of Ann Trayear (18) from Camborne to Kenwyn: order confirmed.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Richard Kessell of Bodmin borough, yeoman;
William Kessell of the same, cordwainer, and Henry Frankland of Lostwithiel, cordwainer, sureties.
Said Richard Kessell;
Said William Kessell and Henry Frankland, sureties.
QS/1/4/404
Application of Kea, concerning female bastard born 13 May 1783 to Ann Burley; putative father, Edward Bohenna of Kea: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/405
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west).
Mary Donithorne; committed to bridewell as idle and disorderly and an incorrigible rogue and vagabond: to be admonished and discharged.
Ann Lessan; committed as idle and disorderly: to be admonished and discharged.
Edward Bohennah; committed for want of sureties to indemnify Kea in bastardy: to remain in custody.
George Treman: committed for running away and leaving his family chargeable to St Ives borough: to be admonished and discharged.
George Rowe; committed for want of sureties to indemnify Philleigh in bastardy: to be discharged.
George Williams: to be conveyed at county expense to Altarnun, his last legal place of settlement.
QS/1/4/406
John Burton; indicted for assault on George Moyle, changed his plea to guilty: fined 1d.
Elizabeth Nankivell and Ann Tippett; indicted by John James, gent., for endeavouring to obtain money under false pretences, changed their pleas to guilty: fined 1d. each.
John Thomas; committed for violently assaulting Daniel Bamfield, waiter and searcher of customs at Penzance: to be discharged, with consent of prosecutor.
William Hodge of St Levan; indicted for assault, changed his plea to guilty: fined 6d.
Robert Lane of Quethiock, yeoman; indicted for assault, changed his plea to guilty: fined 1d.
QS/1/4/407
Presentment of highways in Gwinear, Phillack, Gwithian and St Agnes: to be held over.
James Skewis of Camborne, yeoman; convicted of assault on Thomas Carthew: committed to bridewell until the following Monday.
Complaint by John Deacon of Landulph, yeoman, concerning Susanna Sambell, poor child of the parish, bound apprentice to him by indenture dated 11 Apr. 1774: indenture cancelled.
QS/1/4/408
William Petherick of St Clements, shopkeeper, and Thomas Jenkin of the same, carpenter; acquitted of assault on Ezekiel Petherick.
William Michell of Redruth, labourer; indicted for assault on Mary Martin, changed his plea to guilty: to remain in custody until the following Monday.
Mary Hearle of St Keyne; convicted of stealing a stuff gown, value 2d., from Catherine Sowden: 1 month's imprisonment.
William Horwell of St Thomas the Apostle [St Thomas by Launceston], labourer, and George Man of Launceston borough, peruke-maker; acquitted of stealing 4 hempen sacks, value 6d., from Thomas Hoskin.
QS/1/4/409
Mary Berryman; convicted of stealing 2 child's shirts and 3 shift sleeves, value 2d., from Richard Ellis: 1 month's imprisonment.
QS/1/4/409, 410
Appeal of Edmund Gilbert, clerk, against Constantine poor-rate made by Thomas Trewren and William Rowe, churchwardens, and John Phillipps and John Roberts, overseers; Gilbert's complaint is that he is assessed for £7 10s. 7d. on the small tithes, which are worth £100 p.a., while the tenement of Carwarthanick, also valued at £100 p.a., is assessed for only £2 9s. 0d.: Gilbert's assessment reduced to £3 15s. 0d. and his costs awarded.
QS/1/4/410, 411
Similar appeal against Constantine poor-rate by James/John Bolitho, assessed for £6 on the great tithes, which are valued at £120 p.a.: appeal dismissed.
QS/1/4/411, 412
With regard to Act of 21 G. III, for encouraging the growth of flax, Nicholas Cock of St Just in Roseland is the only person, since last Michaelmas, to claim bounty, his claim being certified by 2 parish officers and a J.P. Clerk of the Peace to forward his claim, as directed by the Act.
Account of flax grown by Nicholas Cock at St Just:
Trevennal farm, 3½ acres, 105 stones;
Behillo farm, 4 acres, 120 stones;
Nanshutal farm, 1¾ acres, 50 stones.

Sessions held at Bodmin  QS/1/4/413-429  9 October 1783

Contents:
QS/1/4/413
Justices: Sir William Molesworth; William Masterman, Francis Rodd, esqs; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, John Cory, Benjamin Forster, clerks.
Jury: John Bond, Nicholas Male, Moses Bonear, John Bant, William Collins, John Rogers, Richard Rouncivele, Robert Hooper, Thomas Pearce, Nicholas Clemoe, Charles Nicholes, Sampson Lewarne, John Benoke, William Hocken, John Symons, Richard Smith.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel: wheat, 6s. 2d.; barley 3s.; oats, 1s. 8d.; peas, 6s. 2d.; horse beans [no price given].
QS/1/4/414
Appeal of Jacobstow against order dated 15 Sep. 1783 for removal of Lovedy Rowe and her children, Lovedy (7), Richard (5), Grace (3) and Frances (11 mo), from Whitstone to Jacobstow: order reversed.
QS/1/4/415
Application and appeal by Samuel Hoblyn of Perranzabuloe, esq., against Constantine Bradford and William Henwood, churchwardens, and John Hoskin, esq., and Thomas Bradford, overseers of Cubert, concerning a warrant of distress on the goods of the said Samuel Hoblyn, for raising £10, following his refusal to receive and provide for George Perry, a poor apprentice: appeal dismissed for irregularity, and costs awarded to Cubert.
QS/1/4/416
Continued appeal of Gwennap against order for removal of Dorothy Moore, single woman, from Redruth to Gwennap: to be held over for want of attendance of William Moore, material witness.
Continued appeal of St Stephens by Launceston against order dated 12 Nov. 1781 for removal of Anna, wife of Abraham Isabell, and their children, Abraham (9), John(¾), Jane (4) and Ann (2), from Redruth to St Stephens: to be held over.
QS/1/4/417
Appeal of Michaelstow against order dated 11 Sep. 1783 for removal of John Chapman, wife, Mary, and children, John (7) and Priscilla (2), from Advent to Michaelstow: to be held over.
Thomas Chergwin; committed to bridewell for running away and leaving his family chargeable to St Just in Penwith: to be admonished and discharged.
Anthony Hooper; for same offence at Morval: admonished and discharged.
Samuel Hancock of Gwennap, labourer; pleaded guilty to assault on John Visick: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/418, 419
Four gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
QS/1/4/419
Application of Thomas Michell, esq., John Trevenen, esq., and John Edwards, merchant, on behalf of the Cornish Copper Co. trading at Hayle, to make an additional arch for St Erth bridge, and cut proper levels and conveniences, above and below the bridge, to carry off all water. (Application originally made at Lostwithiel sessions, 16 Jan. 1783. At Truro sessions, 1 May 1783, following report of inspection made by John Truscott, Surveyor (west), a majority of the justices agreed to the application, provided that the county was indemnified from all costs.) Application now granted, and articles to be drawn up between the applicants and Samuel Hext, gent., Clerk of the Peace and County Treasurer, fully indemnifying the county.
QS/1/4/419-421
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
William Russell of St Erth, yeoman
William Phillipps of the same, surety.
William Phillips of St Erth, yeoman;
William Russell of the same, surety.
Edward Tregensa of St Erth, yeoman;
William Russell of the same, surety.
John Bartle of St Erth, labourer;
Edward Tregensa of the same, yeoman, surety.
Henry Rees of St Erth, yeoman.
[The above list is repeated twice.]
John Williams of Creed, yeoman;
John Peters, labourer, and Abel Williams, clothier, both of Probus, sureties.
George Dreadon of Bodmin, yeoman;
Joseph Hick, velmonger, and Edward Bond, peruke-maker, both of Bodmin borough, sureties.
QS/1/4/421
Estreat of recognizance of William Neills to prosecute Richard Hele, and of recognizance of Richard Hele to answer the complaint: to be discharged.
QS/1/4/422
Appeal of St Just in Penwith against order dated 6 Aug. 1783 for removal of Hope Uren, widow, from Gwennap to St Just: order reversed.
Richard Gill of Bodmin borough; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 1d.
QS/1/4/423
Application by Lanivet for scire facias against William Bawden, late of Lanlivery, now of Helland, farmer, and his pledges, Thomas Bawden, late of Helland, now of Cardinham, yeoman, and Richard Coppen, now or late of Helland, yeoman, for non-performance of bastardy order against William Bawden, sworn the putative father of the child of Jennifer Thomas, now Lukey: application granted.
William and Mary Credacott; indicted for stealing pears and plums from Burden Abraham Harris, gent.: to be discharged, an ignoramus bill being returned against them.
Edward Bokennah; committed to bridewell for want of sureties to indemnify Kea for maintenance of the base child of Anne Burly, single woman: to remain in custody.
QS/1/4/424
John Clemens, late of St Just in Penwith, labourer; convicted of stealing a pair of men's leather shoes, value 1d., from William Tonkin. 1 month's hard labour.
Catherine, alias Christian Doncaster of Sithney, widow; convicted of stealing a brown cloth coat and beaver cloak, value 6d., from Thomas Hockin: to be whipped.
Richard Kessell of Bodmin borough, yeoman; convicted of assault against Joseph Hick, yeoman, and Edward Bond, constable of Bodmin borough: 4 months.
QS/1/4/425
Jane Davis of St Michael Penkivel, single woman; acquitted of stealing two bushels of coals, value 1d., from Thomas Fenton, esq.
Thomas Hobbs; committed to bridewell as rogue and vagabond: to be passed to Launcells, his legal place of settlement.
Thomas Chapple; committed as rogue and vagabond: to be passed to Poundstock, his last legal place of settlement.
William Burley and Joseph Seccombe; committed in felony: to be discharged, an ignoramus bill having been returned against them.
Presentment of highways in Gwithian, Gwinear, Phillack and St Agnes: to be held over.
QS/1/4/426
Appeal of Bodmin parish against order dated 10 Sep. 1783 for removal of Catharine, wife of Roger Couch, and their children, William (6½) and James (31/3), from Bodmin borough to Bodmin parish: order reversed.
QS/1/4/427, 428
Recital of regulations contained in the Act of Parliament of 21 George III, for encouraging the growth of hemp and flax. In accordance with these, bounties for growing hemp to be advertised in Sherborne Mercury.
QS/1/4/428, 429
Application of Lesnewth concerning John Bettenson, gent., who has gone away from his abode at Grylls, leaving his wife, Ann, and children, William, Ann, Mary, John and George chargeable to the parish, which has, under a warranted dated 11 Sep. 1783, already seized goods to the value of £16 12s. and annual rents from lands belonging to Bettenson, to meet the costs of providing for his wife and children: warrant confirmed; annual rent of all lands belonging to Bettenson in Lesnewth to be paid to the parish officers; they are to give Ann Bettenson one guinea a week to support herself and her children, and present accounts of receipts and disbursements at next session.
QS/1/4/429
Man committed to bridewell by name of Lawrey Tate, alias Mead, as vagrant: to remain in custody and at hard labour.

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/430-444  15 January 1784

Contents:
QS/1/4/430
Justices: William Henry Reynell, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, John Coles, clerks; Thomas Graham, Humphry Mackworth Praed, esqs.
Jury: William Flamack, John Pearce, Richard Nichols, William Smith, William Grigg, William Andrew, Richard Hennah, Walter Hicks, William Jasper, William Hearle, William Pease, Thomas Adams, Christopher Maynard, John Varcoe, gents.
QS/1/4/430, 431
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Robert Wallis of Buryan, yeoman;
Thomas Wallis of Sancreed;
Philip Hicks of Buryan;
Mary Wallis, spinster of Sancreed;
Jane Wallis of Buryan, spinster;
Elizabeth Wallis of Buryan, spinster; and Lydia Fox of Ludgvan, spinster;
Philip Marrack of Paul, and William Trevail/Treveal of Buryan, yeoman, sureties.
QS/1/4/432, 433
Appeal of William Chilcott against order by which churchwardens and overseers of Lesnewth received rents and profits of the estate of John Bettenson, who had absconded, leaving his wife and children chargeable to the parish. (It appears that, before the order was made, Bettenson had devised his estate to Chilcott, reserving annuities of £20 to himself and £30 to his wife in the event of her giving up possession of part of Grills and Gonvellok (estimated at £20 p.a.), a yearly rent of £10 until she gave up such possession.) Order to be vacated; Chilcott to pay, or cause to be paid, to the parish officials or to Ann Bettenson, for the support of herself and her children, £10 p.a., as long as she remains in possession of part of Grills and Gonvellok, £30 p.a. after she gives up possession; these sums, and other charged, to be paid by the tenant of the properties, his rents being adjusted accordingly.
QS/1/4/433
George Dreadon of Bodmin; pleaded guilty to assault on William Whiteing: fined 6d.
John Cornish; committed for want of sureties to keep the peace: to be discharged.
QS/1/4/434, 435
Continued appeal of Michaelstow against order dated 7 Sep. 1783, for removal of John Chapman, wife, Mary, and children, John (7) and Priscilla (2), from Advent to Michaelstow: order reversed.
QS/1/4/435
Treasurer to pay the Clerk of the Peace 20s. for carrying the statutes at large, etc., from one sessions to another; £9 for levy warrants issued at Christmas, Easter, Midsummer and Michaelmas sessions; 6s. 8d. for examination and pass of George Williams at Midsummer sessions; 6S. 8d. for examination and pass of Thomas Hobbs at Michaelmas sessions; and ten guineas salary for registering gaol and marshalsea accounts and those of the gaolers, bridewell keeper and surveyors.
QS/1/4/436
Continued appeal of Gwennap against order for removal of Dorothy Moore, single woman, from Redruth to Gwennap: to be held over for want of attendance of William Moore, material witness.
Continued appeal of St Stephens by Launceston against order dated 12 Nov. 1781 for removal of Anna, wife of Abraham Isabell, and their children, Abraham(9), John (¾), Jane (4) and Ann (2), from Redruth to St Stephens: to be held over.
QS/1/4/437
Nicholas Barker, Richard Barker and Martin Ralph; changed their plea to guilty of assault on William Phillipps: fined 2d. each
Recognizance of Thomas Russell, indicted for the same assault: to be continued over.
Martin Pascoe of Wendron, yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault on John Silvester: fined 6d.
Recognizance of William Bawden, late of Lanlivery, now of Helland, farmer, and of his pledges - Thomas Bawden, late of Helland, now of Cardinham, yeoman, and Richard Coppin, now or late of Helland, yeoman - to be estreated because of the said William Bawden's failure to abide by bastardy order made at Easter sessions, 10 Apr. 1777.
QS/1/4/438
Joseph Olive of Gwennap, labourer: acquitted of stealing 100 lbs of copper ore, value 10d., from Sir William Lemon.
Catharine Richards of Illogan, spinster; acquitted of stealing a deal board, value 10d., from Sir Francis Bassett.
Tristram Helland of Quethiock, labourer; acquitted of stealing 20 gallons of wheat from John Vivian.
Richard Nicholls of Redruth, tallow chandler; acquitted of stealing 20 lbs of mutton tallow, value 10d., from John Vivian.
QS/1/4/438, 439
William and Joseph Wasley, both of Gwennap, labourers; convicted of stealing 20 lbs of rope, value 2d., from Sir William Lemon: William to be publicly whipped in Lostwithiel, followed by 6 months' hard labour; Joseph to be publicly whipped at Consolidated Mines, Gwennap.
QS/1/4/439
Ann Gundry, late of Truro, widow; convicted of stealing a copper basin, value 2d., from Benjamin Stokes: 1 month's hard labour.
William Thomas, late of Gerrans, labourer; convicted of stealing 20 yds of sail cloth, value 2d., from Michael Hays: 1 month's hard labour.
Henry Cock of Madron, labourer; convicted of assault on Thomas Tonking: to remain in bridewell for 3 months.
QS/1/4/440
Henry Libby of Lanteglos by Fowey, inn keeper; acquitted of assault on Nicholas Ventris.
John Williams of Creed, yeoman; convicted of assault on Ann Edwards, single woman: fined 1d.
Thomas Hobbs; committed as a rogue and vagabond: 1 month's hard labour in bridewell, and discipline of the house before discharge.
Joseph Sturtridge; committed as vagrant: to be discharged.
Sarah Wilkins; committed for want of sureties to keep the peace: to be admonished and discharged.]
William Gill; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to remain in custody, the woman not yet being delivered.
QS/1/4/441
Edward Bohennah; continued in custody since last sessions, for want of sureties in bastardy: to be discharged, having entered into a bond to indemnify Kea; also engaging that his mother will execute the bond as further security.
Thomas Kneebone; committed for want of sureties to keep the peace: to remain in custody.
Presentments of roads in Gwithian, Gwinear, Phillack and St Agnes: to be held over.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel: wheat, 6s. 3d.; barley, 3s.; oats, 1s. 8d.
QS/1/4/442
Appeal of Edward Hodge, William Crowgey, John Penwarne, Robert Dillon, Philip Oke, Robert Dillon, jun., John Penwarne, jun., and Edward Penwarne, against two poor rates made for Penryn by Edward Coode and Thomas Trewe, churchwardens, and William Rawling and John Dixon, overseers, on 18 Dec. 1783 and 5 Jan. 1784: dismissed for insufficiency in notice of appeal.
QS/1/4/443
Appeal of Ruan Minor against order dated 18 Dec. 1783 for removal of Jane [sic] Collins, wife Elizabeth, and her daughter, Mary Collins, from St Columb Major to Ruan Minor: to be held over.
Recognizances of Lydia Fox, Philip Hicks, Robert Wallis, Elizabeth Wallis, Thomas Wallis, Jane Wallis and Mary Wallis, and their several sureties: to be held over.
Treasurer's accounts for erecting pier at St Ives: seen and allowed; balance of £870 14s. 4d. in Treasurer's hands on 4 Dec.
QS/1/4/444
Clerk of the Peace to prosecute Ambrose Trembath and wife Ann for carrying away two bolts of linen cloth, and other things, from the Dutch ship Resolutie, Junnian Vandermeer, master, wrecked near the Logan Rock, St Levan.
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east).
Lawrey Tate; committed to bridewell as vagrant: to remain in custody until examined by a justice in a private capacity, and sent by vagrant pass to his legal place of settlement.

Sessions held at Truro  QS/1/4/445-477  22 April 1784

Contents:
QS/1/4/445
Justices: William Henry Reynell, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Sampson Sandys, William Sandys, James Cory, Joshua Howell, Benjamin Forster, clerks; Sir John St Aubyn, Sir Francis Basset; Humphry Mackworth Praed, William Masterman, Thomas Graham, Christopher Hawkins, John Rogersawkins, John Rogers, Thomas Vyvyan, jun., esqs.
Jury: John Pearce, Geor......, Thomas Vyvyan, jun., esqs.
Jury: John Pearce, George Hugo, James Drew, Reuben Dyer Bone, Henry Doble, John Buckingham, Richard Hayes, Zacheus Andrew, Anthony Trethewy, Oliver Vincent, William Homer, John Magor, Humphry Hicks, John Hicks, John Tresize, James Brown, John Giddy, Philip Watkins, Richard Hugo, James Bolitho, William Allen, Henry Sarah, William Edwards.
QS/1/4/446
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel: wheat, 6s. 2½d.; barley, 3s.; oats, 1s. 9d.
Account of Trehane Symons, gent., Surveyor (east): seen and allowed; balance owing to county, £53 9s. 3d.
Account of Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer: seen and allowed; balance owing to county, £161 14s. 5¾d.
Sir William Lemon and Sir William Molesworth appointed treasurers.
QS/1/4/447
Two gaol and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer.
Recognizance to appear at next session:
Humphry Tom of St Ervan, yeoman;
Nicholas Cayzier of Mawgan in Pydar, surety.
QS/1/4/447, 448
Application of St Issey concerning male bastard born 10 Jan. 1784 to Ann Crapp, single woman; putative father John Varcoe of Bodmin, wool-comber: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/448, 449
Application of Landrake concerning male bastard child born 14 Feb. 1784 to Mary Mathews, single woman; putative father William Gill of Tavistock, labourer: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded; said William Gill entered into recognizance of £40 to abide by the order.
QS/1/4/449
Presentments of Gwinear, Phillack, Gwithian and St Agnes: to be held over.
Daniel Willcock: to remain in custody until next sessions, the woman who has sworn him father of her bastard child not yet being delivered
QS/1/4/450-454
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
Robert Wallis of Buryan, yeoman;
Philip Marrack of Paul, yeoman;, surety [repeated].
Philip Hicks of Buryan, yeoman;
said Philip Marrack, surety [repeated].
Jane Wallis of Buryan, spinster;
said Philip Marrack, surety [repeated].
Mary Wallis of Buryan, spinster;
said Philip Marrack, surety [repeated].
Elizabeth Wallis of Buryan, spinster;
said Philip Marrack, surety [repeated].
John Wallis of Buryan, yeoman;
said Philip Marrack, surety [repeated 5 times].
George Hicks of Buryan, yeoman;
said Philip Marrack, surety [repeated 5 times].
Thomas Wallis of Sancreed, yeoman;
said Philip Marrack, surety [repeated].
Lydia Fox of Sancreed, spinster;
said Philip Marrack, surety [repeated].
John Trebilcock of Kenwyn, labourer;
Roger Trebilcock of Newlyn, labourer, surety [repeated twice].
Richard Hambly of Kenwyn;
John Poat of the same, surety [repeated twice].
William Jenkin of Kenwyn, labourer;
said John Poat, surety [repeated twice].
Henry Rowe of Kenwyn;
said John Poat, surety [repeated five times].
Richard Eva of Kenwyn;
said John Poat, surety [repeated twice].
William Lawry of Kenwyn, labourer;
said John Poat, surety [repeated twice].
Mary Rowe of Kenwyn, spinster;
said John Poat, surety [repeated twice].
QS/1/4/455
[Incomplete record of appeal by Ruan Minor, crossed through and set out fully on p. 460.]
QS/1/4/456
Appeal of Perranarworthal against order dated 14 Apr. 1784 for removal of the children of John William, tinner, Richard (14), Jennifer, otherwise Jane (13), Julia (7), Ann (4), John (3) and Charlotte (10), from Gwennap to Perranarworthal: to be held over.
Presentment of highways of Minster: to be held over.
Henry Chesterfield; committed to bridewell for running away and leaving his family chargeable to St Michael Carhays: to be admonished and discharged.
George Freman; committed for running away and leaving his family chargeable to St Ives borough: to be admonished and discharged.
QS/1/4/457
Appeal of Gwennap against order dated 6 Feb. 1784 for removal of Hugh Walken, labourer, aged 72, from Gerrans to Gwennap: order confirmed.
Edward Harris; committed to bridewell for want of sureties for breach of the peace: to be discharged.
William Gill; committed for want of sureties to indemnify Landrake in bastardy: to be discharged, having entered into recognizance to abide by bastardy order made this sessions.
QS/1/4/458, 459
Application of Illogan concerning male bastard born 18 Dec. 1783 to Grace Edwards of Illogan; putative father, Henry Richards of Illogan, blacksmith: maintenance awarded, but lying-in costs omitted.
QS/1/4/459
Henry Richards: to remain in custody for want of sureties to indemnify Illogan in bastardy.
Daniel Wilcocks: to remain in custody for want of sureties to indemnify Lansallos in bastardy.
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Richard Leggoe of Wendron, blacksmith;
John Thomas of Wendron, tinner, surety.
The following to be put in good repair: Resprin bridge, Tregony bridge pavement, Long bridge and road, Bissoe bridge and road.
QS/1/4/460
Continued appeal of Ruan Minor against order dated 18 Dec. 1783 for removal of Jane Collins, and daughters, Elizabeth and Mary, from St Columb Major to Ruan Minor: order reversed.
One bridge rate to be levied and paid to John Truscott, gent., Surveyor (west).
QS/1/4/461
James Ellan of St Keverne, labourer; acquitted of stealing a glass decanter, value 3d., from Charles Pearce.
Francis Lawry of St Keverne, labourer; convicted of stealing an iron shovel, value 6d., from Henry Roberts: 3 months' hard labour.
Richard and William Gilbert of Mawgan in Meneage, labourers; convicted of stealing a white kid, value 6d., from William Skewes: 6 months' hard labour.
Richard Gummow of St Columb Major, labourer; convicted of stealing 19 lbs of mutton, value 6d., from John Lanyon George: 3 months' hard labour.
QS/1/4/462
Mary Hugo of Kenwyn, spinster; convicted of stealing a dark coloured cotton gown, value 6d., from Elizabeth Richards and Mary Quick: 12 months' hard labour.
James Rodda of Crowan, labourer; acquitted of stealing a goose and gander, value 6d., from Elias Thomas.
Recognizances of Robert Wallis, Thomas Wallis, Philip Hicks, Mary Wallis, Jane Wallis, Elizabeth Wallis and Lydia Fox to be held over to next sessions, for want of the attendance of a material witness for the prosecution.
Richard Crews of Veryan, miller; acquitted of stealing 50 lbs of hay, value 6d., from John Benallack.
QS/1/4/463
Recognizance to appear at next sessions:
Robert Dennis of Kenwyn, yeoman.
QS/1/4/463, 464
Appeal of William Crowgey, Robert Dillon, Robert Dillon, jun., Edward Penwarne and John Penwarne, jun., all of Penryn, against poor rates, dated 18 Dec. 1783 and 5 Jan. 1784, levied by Edward Coade and Thomas Treeve, churchwardens, and William Rawling and John Dixon, overseers, on the following grounds: that several persons, viz. Thomas Bennallack, William Edwards, William Minnis, William Plomer, William Williams and Thomas Tresidder were put on both rates without having any property within the said borough; that others, viz. John Harris and John Rodgers, were put on the second rate without having property in the borough at that time; that others, viz. Daniel Moon, Abraham Snow and John Nicholas, who had rateable properties in the borough, were omitted from the rates; and that certain premises in the borough, viz. Rep's Hills and the rack ground, formerly Nevill's Orchard, which ought to have been rated, were omitted from the rate: after consideration whether an appeal against rates could be received by any sessions other than the one immediately after the rate was levied, the rates were quashed for insufficiency and informality, and costs awarded against Penryn.
QS/1/4/464
Continued appeal of Kea against order dated 18 Dec. 1783 for removal of Elizabeth Sarah, single woman, from Kenwyn to Kea: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/465, 466
Appeal of William Crowgey, Robert Dillon, Robert Dillon, against the rejection of their appeal, made at the last sessions, against Penryn poor rates (as detailed above, pp. 463-4). Recitation of grounds for the appeal as above, except that the list of those wrongly included in the rate is: William Williams, surgeon, Thomas Bennallack, William Edwards, William Ninnis, William Plomer, Thomas Tresidder, James Grey, jun., Nathaniel Mead, Samuel Thomas, Samuel Charles Thomas, John Phillipps, John Ellis, Thomas Teague, John Harrop, Richard Share, Richard Oats, Abraham Pearce, John Thomas, Lewis Crowle and James Veale: appeal dismissed, on grounds that court could not re-hear appeal dismissed at Christmas sessions for insufficiency in notice of the appeal; costs awarded to Penryn.
QS/1/4/467, 468
Appeal of William Crowgey, Robert Dillon, Robert Dillon, jun., John Penwarne and Edward Penwarne, all of Penryn, against poor rate dated 5 Jan. 1784, levied by Edward Coode and Thomas Treeve, churchwardens, and William Rawling and John Dixon, overseers, on the following grounds; that several persons, viz. William Edwards, James Grey, jun., Nathaniel Mead, Samuel Thomas, Samuel Charles Thomas, John Phillipps, John Ellis, Thomas Teague, John Harrop, Richard Share, Richard Oats, Abraham Pearce, John Thomas, Lewis Crowle, James Veale, Richard Hicks, Peter Price, John Harris and John Rodgers, were put on the rate without having property within the borough; and that the premises of Rep's Hill and the Rack Grounds, formerly Nevill's Orchard, which ought to have been rated, were omitted: after consideration whether an appeal against rates could be received by any sessions other than the one immediately after the rate was levied, the rate was quashed for insufficiency, and costs awarded against Penryn.
QS/1/4/468, 469
Appeal of John Penwarne, jun., and Edward Penwarne, both of Penryn, against poor rates, dated 18 Dec. 1783 and 5 Jan. 1784, by Edward Coode and Thomas Treeve, churchwardens, and William Rawling and John Dixon, overseers, on the following grounds: that several persons, viz. Thomas Rusden, Leonard Nicholas and Thomas Rogers were put on both rates without having property within the borough; that the premises of Rep's Hills and the Rack Grounds, formerly Neville's Orchard, which ought to have been rated, were omitted; and that Revd William Johnson Temple, clerk, vicar of the borough, was not rated for the small tithes: after consideration of whether an appeal against rates could be received by any sessions other than the one immediately after the rate was levied, the rates were quashed for insufficiency, and costs awarded against Penryn.
QS/1/4/469-471
Appeal of Richard Nicholls and Francis Mullis, occupiers of rateable properties in the borough of Medshol, or Mitchell, against poor rate, dated 26 Mar. 1784, levied by the churchwardens and overseers of St Enoder, on the following grounds: that William Henwood was rated for Mugford's Tenement, for which the said Francis Mullis should have been rated; that William Jane was rated for Jeffery's House, for which Francis Retallack should have been rated; that Joseph Woon was rated for Richard's Tenement, unoccupied for several years and for which no one should have been rated; and that the said William Henwood was rated for Mitchell Fairs, for which he ought not to have been rated. The following ordered: that the name of Joseph Woon, assessed for 6s. 3d. for Richard's Tenement, be struck out; that the name of William Henwood, assessed for 3s. 9d. for Mugford's Tenement, be replaced by that of Francis Mullis; and that the name of William Jane, assessed for 2s. 6d. for Jeffery's House, be struck out - it being decided that Richard's and Jeffery's Tenements were not rateable properties, and Francis Mullis was the legal occupant of Mugford's. No decision reached over William Henwood's rating for Mitchell Fairs.
QS/1/4/471
Richard John, alias Fornock, of Breage, labourer; convicted of stealing a woollen rug, value 6d., from John Rosewarne: 6 months' hard labour.
Stephen Rickard of Camborne, labourer; pleaded guilty to stealing 3 silver-plated shoe buckles, value 6d., from John Vivian: to be whipped at Camborne.
QS/1/4/472
Stephen Lovey, against whom ignoramus bill returned: to be discharged.
QS/1/4/472, 473
Appeal of Francis Retallack and Francis Jolly, occupiers of rateable properties in borough of Medshole, or Mitchell, against rate dated 11 Apr. 1783, levied by William Prynn, churchwarden, and William Prynn, Robert Hawkey, John Williams and George Vercoe, overseers of Newlyn, being the last rate made for the parish, on the following grounds: that several persons are rated as occupants generally, without mentioning any names, for Long Close, Round Close, Green Close, Yards Meadow and Frees Ground, for which Francis Paynter ought to have been rated, and also for Coom's Tenement, for which Henry Treweeke, sen., ought to have been rated; and that John Francis is wrongly rated for Fid's Julyan's House, for which property Francis Mullis and John Rowe, or one of them, should have been rated: held over to next sessions.
QS/1/4/473
Appeal of Lostwithiel against order dated 7 Feb. 1784 for removal of William Prior from St Blazey to Lostwithiel: to be held over.
Three jail rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext, gent., Vice-Treasurer, to be used to repay further part of the outstanding loan raised under the Jail Act.
QS/1/4/474, 475
Application of St Columb Major concerning male bastard born 16 Jan. 1784 to Patience Crapp; putative father Richard Hawken of St Columb Major: maintenance and lying-in costs awarded.
QS/1/4/475
Appeal of Poundstock against order dated 14 Apr. 1784 for removal of John Heard and wife, Grace, from St Juliot to Poundstock: to be held over.
Continued appeal of Gwennap against order for removal of Dorothy Moore, single woman, from Redruth to Gwennap: to be held over for want of attendance of William Moore, material witness.
QS/1/4/476
Continued appeal of St Stephens by Launceston against order dated 12 Nov. 1781 for removal of Anna, wife of Abraham Isabell, and their children, Abraham (9), John (¾), Jane (4) and Ann (2), from Redruth to St Stephen: to be held over.
Last two appeals to be peremptorily heard at next sessions.
Having taken into consideration the suggestion made by the grand jury at last Lent assize, concerning lack of benches in the common room, and a pump in the yard, at Launceston jail: under the direction of Philip Vyvyan and Weston Hellyar, esqs, and Dr Carpenter, benches to be erected and water to be procured, on the most reasonable terms, by means of a windlass and buckets, because, at a depth of 44 feet, it cannot be raised by pump.
QS/1/4/477
Application by Thomas Wilson of Kenwyn for discharge of Elizabeth Sarah, apprentice bound to him by Kenwyn churchwardens and overseers on 6 Sep. 1777, on account of her misconduct and loose behaviour: granted.
Appeal of Breage against order for removal of Francis Williams from Germoe to Breage: to be held over. [This appeal incomplete and crossed through.]

Sessions held at Lostwithiel  QS/1/4/478-501  15 July 1784

Contents:
QS/1/4/478
Justices: Sir John St Aubyn, Sir Francis Bassett; Humphry Mackworth Praed, John Rogers, Thomas Graham, Edward Collins, esqs; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, James Cory, Joshua Howell, John Coles, clerks.
Jury: Hugh Snell, Henry Lakes, John Tallack, John Pearce, Benjamin Andrew, William Smith, Walter Treleaven, Joseph Teage, Samuel Faro, John Wills, Henry Bate, William Hambly, John Pollard.
Presentment of highways in St Agnes, Gwithian, Phillack, Gwinear, Minster and Mullion: to be held over.
Humphry Tom of St Ervan, yeoman; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/479
Appeal of Helston against order dated 14 June 1784 for removal of Mary Gould, spinster (16), from Penryn to Helston: order reversed.
QS/1/4/479, 480
Appeal of Sancreed against order dated 20 May 1784 for removal of John Ball, wife, Johannah, and children, John (8), Ann (6) and Grace (2), from Penzance to Sancreed: order reversed.
QS/1/4/480, 481
Continued appeal of Poundstock against order dated 14 Apr. 1784 for removal of John Heard and wife, Grace, from St Juliot to Poundstock: order reversed.
QS/1/4/481, 482
Continued appeal of St Stephens by Launceston against order dated 12 Nov. 1781 for removal of Ann, wife of Abraham Isbell, and their children, Abraham (9), John (¾), Jane (4) and Ann (2), from Redruth to St Stephens: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/482, 483
Appeal of Helston against order dated 1 July 1784 for removal of Thomas Binder, wife Alice, and children, Thomas (11) and John (8), from Marazion to Helston: order confirmed.
QS/1/4/483
Continued appeal of Francis Retallack and Francis Jolly against rate made on 11 Apr. 1783 by William Prynn, churchwarden and William Prynn, Robert Hawkey, John Williams and George Vercoe, overseers of Newlyn, the last rate made for the parish: appeal discharged, with costs to Newlyn.
QS/1/4/484
Continued appeal of Perranarworthal against order dated 14 Apr. 1784 for removal of Richard (14), Jennifer or Jane (13), Julia (7), Ann (4), John (3) and Charlotte (10), children of John Williams, tinner, from Gwennap to Perranarworthal: to be held over.
John Trebilcock, Richard Hambly, William Jenkin, Henry Rowe, Ann Rowe, Richard Eva, William Lawry and Mary Rowe, all of Kenwyn; pleaded guilty to assaults: fined 1d. each on 3 separate indictments.
Jacob Thomas, Uriah Tonkin and Richard Leggoe, all of Wendron; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 1d. each.
Robert Dennis; pleaded guilty to assault: fined 6d.
QS/1/4/485
Continued appeal of Gwennap against order dated 7 Aug. 1781 for removal of Dorothy Moore, single woman, from Redruth to Gwennap: to be held over for want of attendance of William Moore, material witness.
Appeal of Kenwyn against order dated 6 July 1784 for removal of Constance, widow of William Carbis, jun., and their children, Ann (3) and William (15 mo.), from Kea to Gwennap: to be held over.
Presentment of average prices of corn, per Winchester bushel: wheat, 6s. 8d.; barley 3s. 4d.; oats, 2s.; peas, 6s. 8d.; horse beans, 4s. 6d.
QS/1/4/486
Appeal of John Penwarne, Robert Dillon and Henry Dillon, all of Penryn, against two rates, dated 15 May and 12 June 1784, on grounds that Revd William Johnson Temple, vicar of Gluvias, has not been rated for small tithes: rates quashed, costs awarded against Penryn.
QS/1/4/487
Appeal of John Penwarne, Robert Dillon, Benjamin Hearne, Edward Hodge and Henry Dillon, all of Penryn, against two rates, dated 15 May and 12 June 1784, on the following grounds: that in the rate of 15 May, Mary King is rated for a house in Market St. at only 5s. 6d., although the value of the house is £20 p.a., while Thomas Hodge, for a house in the same street, value £9 p.a., is rated at 4s. 6d.; that in the rate of 12 June Thomasine King is rated for a house in Market St. at only 5s. 6d., although the value of the house is £20 p.a., while the aforesaid Thomas Hodge, for a house in the same street, value £9 p.a., is rated at 4s. 6d.; and that in both rates, William Kempthorne is rated only 4s. 6d. for a house in the Square, value £20 p.a.: rates quashed; costs awarded against Penryn.
QS/1/4/488
Appeal of Philip Oke, Ezekiel Gregg, Thomas Olive, James Edgcome and Thomas Croggon, all of Penryn, against rate dated 12 June 1784, on the following grounds: that several persons included in the rate have no property in the borough; that others who have such property are omitted; and that the premises of Rep's Hills, Dewstoe's Meadow and Thompson's Meadow, the occupants of which should have been rated, have been omitted: rate quashed; costs awarded against Penryn.
QS/1/4/489
Appeal of Thomas Treeve of Penryn against rate dated 12 June 1784: rate quashed; costs awarded against Penryn.
Appeal of William Crowgey, John Penwarne, Robert Dillon and Henry Dillon, all of Penryn, against rate dated 16 May 1784 on the following grounds: that several persons included in the rate have no property in the borough; and that several persons resident in the borough and having rateable properties there, have been omitted: rate quashed; costs awarded against Penryn.
QS/1/4/490
Appeal of Thomas Treeve of Penryn against rate published 16 May 1784: rate quashed; costs awarded against Penryn.
Appeal of Benjamin Heame and Edward Hodge, both of Penryn, against the last rate, dated 16 May 1784, on the grounds that several persons included have no property in the borough, while others who have rateable property are omitted: rate quashed; costs awarded against Penryn.
QS/1/4/491
Appeal of Edward Hodge, William Crowgey, John Penwarne, Robert Dillon and 44 other inhabitants of Penryn against rate dated 12 June 1784, on grounds that several persons included have no property in the borough, while others who own rateable properties are omitted: rate quashed; costs awarded against Penryn.
QS/1/4/491-493
Appeal of Philip Thomas, Francis Jolly, John Julyan, jun., and Thomas Martyn of Medsholl or Mitchell, against rate, dated 15 June 1784, made by John Roberts, churchwarden, and Francis Paynter, Theophilus Lawer and Robert Hawkey, overseers of Newlyn, on the following grounds: that John Hawton is rated for Long Close, Richard May for Green Close, John Grose for Round Close and Moore, and Richard Langdon for Well Meadow, whereas the said Francis Paynter should have been rated for all these properties; that John Nancarrow is rated for part of Free's Ground, although William Parks ought to have been; that Mark Symons is rated for Rickard, although Samuel May ought to have been; that William Nancarrow is rated for Jefferies Down, although the said Mark Symons and Francis Retallack, or one of them, ought to have been; that Henry Treweeke, jun., is rated for Coones Tenement, although Henry Treweeke, sen., ought to have been; that John Parker is wrongly included, while Jane Parker ought to have been for part of Swine's Tenement; that Peter Henwood is rated for another part of Swine's Tenement, although Luke Henwood ought to have been; that John Julyan, sen., is wrongly included for Nancarrow's Malthouse and Meadow; that John Francis is rated for Fid Julyan's House, although Francis Mullis and John Rowe, or one of them, ought to have been; that persons have been included as occupiers generally, without mentioning any names, for Cock's Tenement and Quarry Meadow, although Edward Bennett, jun., ought to have been named for Cock's Tenement, and the said Francis Retallack for Quarry meadow; that Charles Ferillis ought to have been rated for part of Lobb's Tenement; and that Cock's Varkoe's House and Ground, part of Cock's Tenement and part of Lobb's Tenement are included in the rate without names of occupiers, whereas Thomas Martin ought to have been rated for Cock's Varkoe's House and Ground and part of Cock's Tenement, and Thomas Manuel for part of Lobb's Tenement: rate quashed; costs awarded against Newlyn.
QS/1/4/494
Recognizances to appear at next session:
Francis Mullis of Newlyn, yeoman;;
William Parks and James Nancarrow, both of the same, yeomen, sureties.
William Parks of Newlyn, yeoman;
Francis Mullis and James Nancarrow, both of the same, yeomen, sureties.
the said James Nancarrow;
the said William Parks and Francis Mullis, sureties.
The said Francis Mullis;
the said William Parks and James Nancarrow, sureties.
Dunstance Stacey; committed to bridewell for running away and leaving his family chargeable to South Petherwin: to remain in custody.
George Kean; committed for wandering and begging: to remain in custody at hard labour.
Recognizances to appear at next sessions:
William (Thomas) Treweeke of Mawnan, mariner;
John Treweeke of Mawnan, labourer, and Richard Gard of Mabe, yeoman, sureties.
QS/1/4/495
John Downing; committed to bridewell for wandering and begging in St Issey: to remain in custody.
James Mock; committed for running away from his master, Thomas Spargo of Mevagissey: to be sent back to Mevagissey.
Daniel Wilcocks of Lansallos; committed for want of sureties to indemnify Lansallos: to remain in custody. [Crossed through]
John Prout, als Williams; committed on suspicion of stealing a goose from William Kessell of the said borough: to be discharged, an ignoramus bill having been returned against him, and recognizances of two witnesses against him to be discharged.
William Scoffern; convicted of stealing two stirrup leathers, value 2d., from John Kitt: 1 month's hard labour.
QS/1/4/496
Evans Edwards; convicted of stealing two shirts from Richard Benfield of Tregony: 1 month's hard labour.
Jane Bond; convicted of stealing a blanket from James Phebey: 14 days.
Daniel Wilcocks; committed for want of sureties in bastardy: to be discharged, security being given to indemnify Lansallos.
Ann Pascoe; committed as idle and disorderly, and for keeping a house of ill fame: to remain in custody.
QS/1/4/497
Jane Mitchell; committed for want of sureties to indemnify Gwennap for the maintenance of her base child: to be discharged.
Margaret Holla; committed for threatening to burn the house of Richard Eddy and murder him: to be admonished and discharged.
Abel Williams; committed for running away and leaving his wife chargeable to Tregony: to be admonished and discharged.
Thomas Whiteford and wife, Thomasine; committed for want of sureties to answer breach of the peace: to be admonished and discharged.
Elizabeth Docking, Mary Docking, spinster, and John Docking, labourer, all of Egloshayle; convicted of stealing 6 faggots of furze, value 1d., from Theophilus Willcock: 7 days.
QS/1/4/498
Ann Jenkin of Cuby, single woman; acquitted of stealing 5 gallons of corn, value 6d.
QS/1/4/498, 499
Application by Bodmin borough concerning female bastard born 1 Apr. 1784 to Hannah Beard; putative father, William Oke of Launceston: maintenance and lying-in expenses awarded.
QS/1/4/499
Richard Leggoe, sen., of Wendron, blacksmith; convicted of assault on Ann, wife of Samuel Toy: 1 month.
Robert Wallis of Buryan, Thomas Wallis of Sancreed, Philip Hicks of Buryan, all yeoman, Jane Wallis, Mary Wallis, Elizabeth Wallis and Lydia Fox of Sancreed, John Wallis and George Hicks of Buryan; tried for three several indictments for assault against Thomas Bromley, Richard Bodilly and Thomas Bodilly: Thomas and John Wallis convicted and committed to bridewell for 1 day; the others acquitted.
John Burton; pleaded not guilty of assault on William Tonkin: to remain in custody until next sessions for want of sureties.
QS/1/4/500
Simon Connor; committed for wandering and begging in Padstow: to be discharged.
William Pascoe; committed for wandering and begging in Padstow: to be conveyed to his last legal place of settlement.
John Maynard, High Constable of the south division of the hundred of East, now furiously mad, retains a considerable sum of money belonging to the County: Clerk of the Peace to endeavour to recover this.
Vice-Treasurer to repay up to £300 of outstanding debt incurred for new prison at Bodmin. Approval of resolutions concerning pump and benches in common room at Launceston Jail, executed by Messrs Vyvyan, Hellyar and Coryton: Treasurer to meet cost of £34 0s. 11d.
QS/1/4/501
Four jail and marshalsea rates to be levied and paid to Samuel Hext., gent., Vice-Treasurer.

Nominations of Gamekeepers  [no ref. or date]

Contents:
Nominations by order of lords of manors as gamekeepers, recorded at quarter sessions.
QS/1/4/502 Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 13 Jan. 1785
QS/1/4/502
Justices: Sir John St Aubyn, Sir Francis Basset; William Masterman, Thomas Graham, esqs.
Philip Rashleigh, esq., lord of the manor of Lanyon, by deputation dated 12 Oct. 1784 nominated John Hosking of Lanyon, gent., gamekeeper.
Rt Hon. Lord Mount Edgcumbe and Valletort, lord of the manor of Penstrassoe, by deputation dated 22 Oct. 1784 nominated Henry Lakes of St Austell, gent., gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/1R
Sessions held at Bodmin, 9 Oct. 1777
Justices: John Buller, esq.; John Kingdon, clerk.
William Prater of Newlyn, esq., lord of the manor of Polgreen, by deputation dated 2 May 1777 nominated Paschoe Thomas of Truro, gent., gamekeeper.
Jane Quicke, lady of the manors of Nanswhydon and Colan, by deputation dated 21 Aug. 1777 nominated Samuel Gurney of Colan, gent., gamekeeper.
Henry, Lord Arundell of Wardour, lord of the manor of Nansladron, by deputation dated 25 Sep. 1777 nominated John Wills of Gorran, gent., gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/2R
Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 16 July 1778
Justices: Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Benjamin Forster, clerks; John Call, esq.
Roger Hall, John Couche, Richard Couche, John Catton, John Nicholls, Jane Church, Thomas Hanne, James Hanne and Henry Hanne, all professing the popish religion, subscribed to the oath laid down by the recent Act for relieving papists.
Sessions held at Bodmin, 8 Oct. 1778
Justices: Henry Hawkins Tremayne, James Cory, clerks; John Call, esq.
Christopher Boyle, William Couche, John Copinger and Mary Ann Trefusis, widow, all professing the popish religion, subscribed to the oath laid down by the recent Act for relieving papists.
QS/1/4/3R
Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 14 Jan. 1779
Justices: Henry Rosewarne, John Call, esqs.
John Rogers, esq., lord of the manors of Helstone Tony and Helstone, by deputation dated 14 Nov. 1778, granted the office of gamekeeper to James Tregoweth.
John Rogers, esq., lord of the manor of Penrose, by deputation dated as before, granted the office of gamekeeper to William Wills, his menial servant.
Frederick Thomas Wentworth, lord of the manors of Trerise, Tresillian, Cragan, Tallan and Tregembris, by deputation dated 20 Mar. 1778 nominated George Griffith of Trerize, his servant, gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/4R
Rt Hon. Henry, Lord Arundell, baron of Wardour, lord of the manor of Cardinham, by deputation dated 16 Dec. 1778 nominated Andrew Quick of Ethy, esq., gamekeeper.
Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 15 July 1779
Justices: John Call, esq.; Benjamin Forster, clerk.
John Glynn of Glynn, esq., by deputation dated 15 Apr. 1779 nominated George Browne of Bodmin borough, gent., gamekeeper in his manor and barton of Glynn, and in all his parts of the manor of Cardinham.
Henry, Lord Arundell, Baron Arundell of Wardour, Wilts, by deputation dated 8 May 1779 nominated George Browne of Bodmin, gent., gamekeeper of his manors of Newland Preas, Bodwannick and Resperry.
Francis, Lord Godolphin, lord of the manor of Trenerth, by deputation dated 24 Apr. 1779 nominated John Huthnance of Gwinear, gent., gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/5R
Sir Herbert Mackworth of Gnoll, Glam. and Humphry Hall of Manadon, Devon, esq., guardians and trustees of Robert George William Trefusis, esq., lord of the manor of Trevilla, a minor, by deputation dated 27 Feb. 1779 nominated William Warren of Kea, gent., gamekeeper.
Sessions held at Bodmin, 7 Oct. 1779
Justices: Henry Rosewarne and Wrey I'ans, esqs.
Hugh, Viscount Falmouth, lord of the manor of Nancolleth, by deputation dated 4 Sep. 1779 nominated Robert Hawkey of Newlyn, yeoman, gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/6R
Hugh, Viscount Falmouth, lord of the manor of Boscawen Rose, by deputation dated 2 Oct. 1779 nominated Daniel Bamfield, jun., of Marazion, gent., gamekeeper.
William Morshead, esq., lord of the manor of Lamellion in Liskeard parish, and of Treviges and St Neot Barret in St Neot parish, by deputation dated 29 Sep. 1779 nominated John Parkyn of St Pinnock, yeoman, gamekeeper of the said manors and also of his Royaltyes in Liskeard and St Neot.
Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 13 Jan. 1780
Justices: Benjamin Forster, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerks.
QS/1/4/7R
Rt Hon. Henry, Lord Arundell, Baron Arundell of Wardour, Wilts, by deputation dated 4 Dec. l;1779 nominated James Gaved of St Mewan, yeoman, gamekeeper of his manors of Tregennow and Tregorrick.
Mary Stephens of St Thomas the Apostle, Devon, lady of the manor of Trevalga, with its rights, royalties, members and appurtenances nominated John Wade of Trevalga, yeoman, gamekeeper.
Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 13 July 1780
Justices: Benjamin Forster, William Henry Reynell, clerks.
QS/1/4/8R
John Bettesworth of Carhayes, esq., by deputation dated 27 June 1780 nominated Thomas Alford, his park keeper, gamekeeper of the manor of Carhayes and all his other manors.
Sessions held at Bodmin, 5 Oct. 1780
Justices: William Pennington, esq., Benjamin Forster, clerk.
John Bettesworth, esq., lord of the manor of Grogoth, by deputation dated 30 Sep. 1779 nominated Francis Gregor of Trewarthenick, esq., gamekeeper.
Sir Christopher Treise of Lavethan, lord of the manor of Brovadnack, by deputation dated 27 Sep. 1780 nominated John James of St Michael's Mount, gent., gamekeeper.
Sir John St Aubyn, lord of the manor of Hellogan and Clowance, by deputation dated 16 June 1780 nominated John James of St Michael's Mount, gent., gamekeeper. [Repeated, p. 9R]
QS/1/4/9R
Henry, Duke of Bolton, lord of the manor of Ludgvanlirze [Ludgvan Lees?], by deputation dated 22 July 1777 nominated John James of St Michael's Mount, gent., gamekeeper.
William Morshead, esq., lord of the manor of Tregondale, by deputation dated 5 Oct. 1780 nominated William Pollard of Menhenniot, gent., gamekeeper of the manor and also of his royalties in Menhenniot.
QS/1/4/10R
Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 11 Jan. 1781
Justices: Benjamin Forster, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, John Coles, clerks.
Swete Nicholas Archer of Trelaske, esq., H.M. gamekeeper of the manor of Stokeclimsland, by deputation dated 5 Nov. 1780 nominated Samuel Archer, esq., deputy gamekeeper.
Sir William Molesworth of Pencarrow, lord of the manor of Ruanlanihorne, by deputation dated 15 Dec. 1780 nominated Francis Gregor, esq., gamekeeper.
Sir William Molesworth, lord of the manor of Lamorran, situated in the parishes of Lamorran, Tregony, Cubert, Merther and St Erme, by deputation dated 27 Nov. 1780 nominated Silvanus Jenkins of Truro, gamekeeper. Superseded.
John Morshead, esq., lord of the manor of Trenant, by deputation dated 1 Jan. 1781 nominated William Cleveley of Duloe, yeoman, gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/11R
Sessions held at Truro, 26 Apr. 1781
Justices: Henry Rosewarne, John Oliver Willyams, esqs.
Sir William Lemon of Carclew, lord of the manor of Tywarnhayle, by deputation dated 21 Jan. 1778 nominated Thomas Michell of Croftwest, esq., gamekeeper.
Hugh, Viscount Falmouth, lord of the manor of Tregrannick, by deputation dated 16 Feb. 1781 nominated John Tocker of Gwinear, gent., gamekeeper.
Hugh, Viscount Falmouth, lord of the manor of Blanchland, by deputation dated 6 Oct. 1780 nominated John Vivian of Truro, esq., gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/11R
Frederick Thomas Wentworth, esq., lord of the manor of Penstrase Moor, by deputation dated 17 Dec. 1777 nominated Henry Johns of Trelissick, esq., gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/12R
Rt Hon. George, Earl Temple, lord of the manor of Tregevethan, by deputation dated 12 May 1780 nominated John Vyvyan of Truro, esq., gamekeeper.
Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 12 July 1781
Justices: Benjamin Forster, William Henry Reynell, clerks.
William Morshead, esq., lord of the manors of Lamellion, Trevigo and St Neot Barrett, by deputation dated 10 July 1781 nominated Robert Parkyn of Liskeard, gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/13R
Sessions held at Bodmin, 4 Oct. 1781
Justices: Benjamin Forster, William Henry Reynell, clerks; William Pennington, esq.
Sir William Molesworth, lord of the manors of Pawton, Kestell, Pendwey and Blisland, by deputation dated 3 Oct. 1781, nominated William Weedon, his servant, gamekeeper.
John Clarke, esq., lord of the manors of Tinnell and Elbridge in Landulph parish, by deputation dated 29 Aug. 1781 nominated William Chapman, his domestic servant, gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/14R
Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 17 Jan. 1782
Justices: Francis Rodd, esq.; Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk.
Sir Harry Trelawny, lord of the manors of Trelawne and Muchlarnick, by deputation dated 12 Dec. 1781 nominated Robert Deeble, his domestic servant, gamekeeper. Superseded.
Edmund Bennett, esq., lord of the manors of Trewinnick, Altarnun alias Penpont, and Treglasta, by deputation dated 12 Dec. 1781 nominated John Venning of Altarnun, yeoman, gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/15R
Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 18 July 1782
Justices: Benjamin Forster, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerks; Sir William Molesworth; William Masterman, esq.
Susanna Glynn of Glynn, widow, mother and guardian of Edmund John Glynn, a minor, lord of the manors of Glynn and Manely Fleming, by deputation dated 10 Apr. 1782 nominated Richard Williams, esq., gamekeeper.
Lady Bute, lady of the manor of Trebarwith, Tintagel, by deputation dated 21 Mar. 1782 nominated Hugh Robins of Tintagel, gent., gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/16R
Sessions held at Bodmin, 10 Oct. 1782
Justices: William Henry Reynell, Benjamin Forster, clerks; William Masterman, esq.
Richard Gerveys Grylls, clerk, lord of the manor of Trenay als Trenay Fawton, by deputation dated 25 Sep. 1782 nominated Nicholas Tyrack of Helston, yeoman, gamekeeper.
Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 16 Jan. 1783
Justices: Benjamin Forster, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, John Coles, clerks; Thomas Graham, esq.
QS/1/4/17R
George Evelyn, Viscount Falmouth, lord of the manor of Boscawen Rose, by deputation dated 9 Oct. 1782 nominated Daniel Bamfield, jun., of Marazion, gent., gamekeeper.
Richard Rawle, gent., lord of the manor of Tresparveth, by deputation dated 13 Jan. 1783 nominated Charles Dayman of Otterham, clerk, gamekeeper.
Robert, Lord Arundell Gallway, lord of the manors of Allet, Trevelveth and Trenynick als Trencreek, by deputation dated 29 Nov. 1782 nominated James Willyams of Truro, esq., gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/18R
Sessions held at Truro, 1 May 1783
Justices: Sampson Sandys, William Henry Reynell, clerks.
Ursula Haweis, widow, lady of the manor of Trefula, by deputation dated 1 May 1783, appointed James Jenkin, her agent, gamekeeper.
Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 17 July 1783
Justices: William Masterman, Thomas Graham, esqs.
John Douce Garthwaite of Frosbury Lodge, Surrey, esq., lord of the manor of Burniere, by deputation dated 12 July 1783, appointed John Bond of Egloshayle, gent. (qualified by the laws of the realm to take and kill game), gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/19R
John Douce Garthwaite of Frosbury Lodge, Surrey, esq., lord of the manor of Tregaire, by deputation dated 12 July 1783, appointed Solomon Russell of Pendour, Philleigh, gent. (qualified by the laws of the realm to take and kill game), gamekeeper.
Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 15 Jan. 1784
Justices: William Henry Reynell, Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerks; Thomas Graham, esq.
Sir William Molesworth, lord of the manor of Lamorran, by deputation dated 29 Oct. 1783, appointed William Curgenven, esq., gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/20R
George Edgecumbe, Viscount Edgecumbe and Valletort, lord of the manor of Halton als Haulton, by deputation dated 20 Feb. 1783, appointed John Coryton of Crocadon, esq., gamekeeper.
Warwick Calmady of Langdon House, Devon, esq., lord of the manor of Harrow Barrow, by deputation dated 29 Sep. 1777, appointed John Coryton of Crocadon, esq., gamekeeper.
Sessions held at Truro, 22 Apr. 1784
Justices: William Henry Reynell, Benjamin Forster, clerks.
QS/1/4/21R
Humphry Prideaux, esq., lord of the manor of Gwarnick, by deputation dated 17 Nov. 1783 nominated John Hoskins of St Allen, yeoman, gamekeeper.
Arthur Holdsworth of Clifton Dartmouth Hardness, Devon, esq., lord of the manor of Bessow als Bedow, by deputation dated 2 Nov. 1782, appointed Thomas Warren of Truro, gent., gamekeeper.
Rt Hon. Edmond, Earl of Cork and Orrery and Viscount Dungarvan in Ireland, Baron Boyle of Marston in England, and William Poyntz of Midgham House, Berks, esq., lords of the manors of Lanivet and Rescoll, by deputation dated 28 Jan. 1784, appointed William Masterman of Trinity House, esq., gamekeeper.
George Hunt of Lanhydrock, esq., lord of the manors of Lanhydrock, Trefry, Cabilla, Neither Helland, Polscoath and Carburrow, by deputation dated 17 Apr. 1784 nominated William Fowler of Kirland, esq., gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/22R
George Hunt of Lanhydrock, esq., lord of the manors of Tremore and Rosewarrick, Tregastick, Bodardle, Bothwithgie and Luxulyan, by deputation dated 17 Apr. 1784 nominated Nicholas Cole of Rosewarrick, Lanivet, gent., gamekeeper.
Production and enrolment of certificate, under the hand of the Hon. Richard Perryn, knight, Baron of the Exchequer, one of the justices assigned to the general gaol delivery held at Bodmin on 18 Aug. 1783, stating that Richard Young was convicted at the said delivery of stealing a gelding, value £5, from Peter Dingey in St Clements on 2 Apr. 1783, and that it appeared to the said Richard Perryn, knight, that the said Peter Dingey apprehended the said Richard Young and prosecuted him until he was convicted, and that, as a reward (under the Act of Parliament, 10 & 11 William III, entitled 'An Act for the better apprehending. .. of felons etc.'), the said Peter Dingey should be discharged from all parish and ward offices in St Clements.
QS/1/4/23R
Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 15 July 1784
Justices: Sir John St Aubyn, Sir Francis Basset; Edward Collins, John Rogers, Thoelland, Polscoath and carburrow, by deputation dated 17 Apr. 1784, nominatmas Graham, esqs.
Francis Basset, esq., now Sir Francis Basset, lord of the manor of Tehidy, by deputation dated 9 Sep. 1778 nominated Joseph Whitaker of Illogan, yeoman, gamekeeper.
Sir William Lemon, lord of the manors of Roscarrow, Tregollan and Sayers parks, St Minver, by deputation dated 13 Oct. 1780 nominated Trehane Symons of Trevine, esq., gamekeeper.
George Evelyn, Viscount Falmouth, lord of the manor of Nancolleth, by deputation dated 15 May 1784 nominated Francis Retallack of Mitchell, gent., gamekeeper.
Darell Trelawny, esq., lord of the manor of Trewornan, by deputation dated 9 July 1779 nominated Trehane Symons, esq., gamekeeper.
QS/1/4/24R
Deputations for gamekeeper registered with the Clerk of the Peace, 6 Sep. 1784, at his office, pursuant to the statute for granting to His Majesty certain duties on certificates issued with respect to the killing of game:
Thomas Dormer of Place, esq., and wife Jane, and Joseph Austin of Place, esq., and wife Susanna, lords and ladies of the manor of Fowey, nominated James Bonetto, jun., of Fowey, clerk, 3 Sep. 1784.
The said Thomas Dormer and wife Jane, and the said Joseph Austen and wife Susanna, lords and ladies of the manor of Langurtho, nominated Thomas Orchard of Fowey, esq., 3 Sep. 1784.
Deputation for gamekeeper registered with the Clerk of the Peace, 13 Sep. 1784: Jane Quicke, widow, lady of the manors of Nanswhyden and Colan, nominated Jonathan Higgs of St Columb Major, yeoman, 6 Sep. 1784.
QS/1/4/25R
Deputation of gamekeeper registered with the Clerk of the Peace, 16 & 17 Sep. 1784:
John Thomas of Chiverton, esq., lord of the manor and free-warren of Boswellack in the parishes of Perranzabuloe and St Allen, nominated Francis Jenkens of St Allen, clerk, 4 Sep. 1784.
John Vivian, clerk, lord of the manor of Trewinnion, nominated Robert Carthew Reynolds of Pennare, St Clements, 17 Sep. 1784.
George Evelyn, Viscount Falmouth, lord of the manor of Tregoney Pomeroy, nominated William Perryman of Tregoney, gent., 15 Sep. 1784.
QS/1/4/26R
Deputation for gamekeeper entered with the Clerk of the Peace, 20 Sep. 1784:
Sir Harry Trelawny of Trelawny, clerk, lord of the manors of Trelawny, Muchlarnick and Carradon, nominated Robert Collins, yeoman, 15 Sep. 1784.
QS/1/4/26R, 27R
Deputations of gamekeepers entered with the Clerk of the Peace, 21 Sep. 1784:
Thomas Vyvyan of Kestel, Manaccan, esq., lord of the manor of St Keverne als Lanhaverne, nominated Nicholas Vyvyan of Manaccan, gent., 20 Sep. 1784.
Sir John St Aubyn, lord of the manor of Penpons and Berripper, nominated William Richards of Halgarrack, esq., 18 Sep. 1784.
Sir John St Aubyn, lord of the manor of Boskenwin, nominated Isaac Head of Helston, gent., 18 Sep. 1784.
David Howell, esq., lord of the manor of Tregenna, nominated Robert Rean of Trevarder, Lanteglos by Fowey, yeoman, 21 Sep. 1784.
QS/1/4/27R
Deputation registered 22 Sep. 1784:
George Evelyn, Viscount Falmouth, lord of the manor of Truro and Treyew, nominated Ralph Allen Daniell, esq., gamekeeper, 4 Sep. 1782.
Deputation of gamekeeper registered 24 Sep. 1784:
Edward Coode of Penryn, esq., lord of the manor of Methleigh, Breage, nominated Thomas Edwards of Sithney, gent., 21 Sep. 1784.
QS/1/4/27R, 28R
Deputations of gamekeepers registered 25 Sep. 1784:
Sir William Molesworth of Pencarrow, lord of the manor of Pawton, St Breock, nominated John Hoyle Geach of St Breock, 17 Sep. 1784.
Sir William Molesworth, lord of the manor of St Kew and Corkers Lands, St Kew and St Tudy, nominated William Symons of Egloshayle, his household steward, 25 Aug. 1784.
John Bettesworth, esq., lord of the manor of Newham, Kenwyn, nominated John Knott of Truro, labourer, 10 Sep. 1784.
John Bettesworth, esq., lord of the manor of Tolgarrick, St Stephens, appointed Silvanus Jenkins of Truro, gent., 23 Sep. 1784.
Swete Nicholas Archer, esq., nominated William Clarke of Trelask, Lewannick, labourer, gamekeeper of his manor of Trelask and of 5/7 of the manor of Treveage, Altarnun, 22 Sep. 1784.
QS/1/4/29R
Deputations of gamekeepers registered 27 Sep. 1784:
Revd Sir Carew Vyvyan, lord of the manor of Trelowarren, nominated William Hollscombe of Trelowarren, yeoman, his menial servant, 24 Sep. 1784.
Revd Sir Carew Vyvyan, lord of the manor of Mawgan, nominated John Martin of Trelowarren, yeoman, his menial servant, 24 Sep. 1784.
Sir William Molesworth, lord of the manor of Pendevey, nominated Peter Clements of Wadebridge, St Breock, gent., 17 Sep. 1784.
Sir John Morshead, lord of the manor of Barlandew, nominated William Morshead, esq., of Levethan, 16 Aug. 1784.
QS/1/4/30R, 31R
Deputations of gamekeepers registered 28 Sep. 1784:
William Phillipps, clerk, lord of the manor of Treclegoe, nominated William Denham of Camelford, saddler, 23 Sep. 1784.
Jonathan Phillipps, esq., lord of the manor of Worthyvale, nominated John Wyvil of Boscastle, 24 Sep. 1784.
Hugh, Duke of Northumberland, lord of the manor of Launceston Lands, nominated James Hollman, jun., of St Stephen near Launceston, 26 Oct. 1781.
John Call, esq., lord of the manor of Hampt and Stokeclimsland, nominated his servant William Jackson of Stokeclimsland, yeoman, 25 Sep. 1784.
Sir William Molesworth, lord of the manor of Delionuth in the parishes of St Teath, Lanteglos by Camelford, Tintagel, etc., nominated William Cornelius, jun., 17 Sep. 1784.
William Harris of Keneggy, esq., lord of the manor of Boswednan, nominated John Tremenheere of Penzance, gent., 25 Sep. 1784.
QS/1/4/31R-33R
Deputations of gamekeepers registered 29 Sep. 1784:
George Evelyn, Viscount Falmouth, lord of the manor of Trevethenick, nominated George John of Kenwyn, esq., 17 Sep. 1784.
John Buller, esq., lord of the manor of Pelynt, nominated William Keast, jun., of Landrake, yeoman, 28 Sep. l784.
John Arscott, esq., lord of the manor of Downinney in the parishes of Davidstow, Warbstow, Treneglos, Poundstock and Jacobstow, nominated John George of Tetcot, Devon, yeoman, 24 Sep. 1784.
Margaret Davey, widow, lady of the manor of Penhale, nominated Thomas Davey, 29 Sep. 1784.
Philip Rashleigh, esq., lord of the manor of Bodmin, nominated Thomas Mounsteven of Bodmin, gent., 22 Sep. 1784.
John Morshead of Trenant Park, esq., lord of the manor of Newton and other lands in Helland, nominated William Hamley of Bodmin, esq., 26 Nov. 1783.
Sir William Molesworth, lord of the manor of Bodinnell in the parish and borough of Bodmin, nominated William Hamley of Bodmin, gent., 17 Sep. 1784.
Sir John St Aubyn of Clowance, lord of the manor of Trevennel, nominated William Edward Dillon of St Just, 13 Mar. 1784.
QS/1/4/33R-36R
Deputations of gamekeepers registered 30 Sep. 1784:
George Evelyn, Viscount Falmouth, lord of the manor of Tregothnan, nominated Joseph Gerrans of St Michael Penkivel, 18 Sep. 1784.
Sir William Molesworth, lord of the manor of Lamorran, nominated Joseph Gerrans of St Michael Penkivel, 20 Sep. 1784.
Christopher Hawkins, esq., lord of the manor of Tolverne, nominated William Thomas of St Just in Roseland, esq., 25 Sep. 1784.
George Evelyn, Viscount Falmouth, lord of the manor of Trevisqhuite, St Mabyn, nominated Joseph Edyvean of Bodmin, gent., 29 Sep. 1784.
Mary Connock, widow, lady of the manor of Penquit, St Cleer, nominated James Jory of St Cleer, yeoman, 28 Sep. 1784.
William Williams, clerk, lord of the manor of Trevornick, nominated Richard Williams, esq., 20 Sep. 1784.
Humphry Prideaux, esq., lord of the manor of Padstow, nominated Stephen Withiel of Padstow, yeoman, 16 Sep. 1784.
John Oliver Willyams, esq., lord of the manor of Carnanton, nominated Francis Paynter, gent., 29 Sep. 1784.
Cuthbert Baines, esq., Richard Hichens, esq. and Anne Jenkins, widow, lords and lady of the manor of Alwarton, Penzance and Mousehole, nominated John Davies of Paul, gent., 27 Sep. 1784.
John Buller, esq., lord of the manor of Lanreath, nominated Richard Sargent of Pelynt, 30 Sep. 1784.
Christopher Hawkins of Trewithen, esq., lord of the manor of Trevetheleck and St Stephens, nominated John Harbert of Newlyn, yeoman, 30 Sep. 1784.
Edward Morshead, clerk, lord of the manor of Fursnewth, nominated Robert Parkyn of Liskeard, yeoman, 30 Sep. 1784.
William May, esq., lord of the manor of St Nyot, nominated Sir John Morshead, 31 Aug. 1784.
QS/1/4/36R
Deputations of gamekeepers registered 1 Oct. 1784:
John Vivian, clerk, lord of the manor of Tucoyse, nominated James Tippet, jun.
Philip Vyvyan, esq., lord of the manor of Tredawle Gannon, Tregarrick and Trelawney, in the parishes of Altarnun, St Clether and Laneast, nominated John Wood, his menial servant, 28 Sep. 1784. [Marginal note: superseded.]
Rt Hon. Lord Eliot, lord of the manor of Cuddynback, and of other estates in the parishes of Landrake, St Stephens, St Martyns, St Ive, Menheniot, St Neot, St Pinnock and Altarnun, nominated John Uglow of St Germans, husbandman, 14 Sep. 1784.
QS/1/4/37R, 38R
Record made by Clerk of the Peace, 27 Jan. 1785: order,dated 21 Jan. 1785, signed by John Coles and Benjamin Forster, clerks, J.P.s, for diversion of 124 yards of road between Old Walls and Trevego in Boconnoc parish; plan of the same; consent of Rt Hon. Thomas, Lord Camelford, Baron of Boconnoc, through whose land the new road will pass.
QS/1/4/39R, 40R
Record made by Clerk of the Peace, 15 Feb. 1785: order, dated 17 Jan. 1785, signed by Joshua Howell and John Coles, clerks, J.P.s, for diversion of 154 yards of the road from Polperro to Liskeard in Pelynt parish; plan of the same; consent of Sir Harry Trelawny of Trelawny, through whose land the new road will pass.
QS/1/4/41R
Deputation of gamekeeper registered 29 June 1785:
George, Lord Viscount Mount Edgcumbe and Valletort of Mount Edgcumbe, Devon, appointed William Jane of St Austell, yeoman, gamekeeper of his manor of Tremoddrett, 22 June, 1785.
Deputation of gamekeepers registered 30 June 1785:
Humphry Mackworth Praed, esq., nominated Richard Hull of Uny Lelant, yeoman, gamekeeper of his manor of Lelant and Trevethowe, 27 June 1785.
Sir John St Aubyn nominated John Rose of Truro, gent., gamekeeper of his manor of Lamburn, 2 Nov. 1784.
George Hunt, esq., nominated Thomas Devonshire of Truro, esq., gamekeeper of his manor of Truro als Trussavean, 11 Dec. 1784.
Deputation of gamekeeper registered 3 July 1789:
James Buller, esq., of Downes, Devon, lord of the manors of Treworgie and Bogullas, yards in length, be deemed a public road, nominated John Dod of St Michael Penkivel, 8 Apr. 1789.
QS/1/4/42R
Record made by the Clerk of the Peace, 31 Jan. 1792: declaration, dated 11 Jan. 1792, signed by Henry Hawkins Tremayne, clerk, and Edward Collins, esq., J.P.s, that the new road, lately made by Sir Christopher Hawkins of Trewithen, from Tregony to St Columb, through the tenements of Bartlever and Carvossa in Probus parish, being 530 the old road being stopped up; plan of the same; consent of Sir Christopher Hawkins, through whose land the new road passes, dated 10 Jan. 1792.
Loose documents from official QS/1/1-4
QS/1/4/1L
Sessions held at Lostwithiel, 23 Jan. 1741, by adjournment from 12 Jan.
Justices: Nicholas Glynn, Thomas Fisher, esqs.
Application by John Bowhay of Lostwithiel, maltster, for refund of £22 9s. 2½d. excise duty paid on 1,123 bushels of malt, subsequently destroyed by fire on 31 Jan. 1740: allowed by the court. Lyne.
QS/1/4/2L
Midsummer sessions, 1754
Account of Francis Penwarne, coroner, for £2 12s., following inquisitions at Broad Moor, St Stephen by Saltash, on Eliz. Hawke, 4 Oct. 1753; and at Trevillias, St Pinnock, on Richard Staddon, 14 Nov. 1753: allowed by Francis Gregor, J. Fortescue, John Radcliffe Gregor. Acknowledgement, on behalf of his father, by Thomas Penwarne, 19 July 1754.
QS/1/4/3L
Gamekeeper for the manors of Barlendew and Trehudreth. [on the back]: Stephen Puddiccombe, Thomas Soady.
QS/1/4/4L
Letter, dated 18 Sep. 1755, from George Veale at Penzance to John Lyne, esq., Clerk of the Peace, at Liskeard, concerning the recognizance of Elias Crankaus, which, according to Charles Bennett, has not been discharged, in spite of Veale's request for this at Easter.
QS/1/4/5L
Letter, dated 22 Mar. 1756, from W. H. Collier at St Austell [no addressee] concerning assignment of the effects of Charles Johns, recently discharged from prison; also asking for subpoena for William Harris to give evidence at next sessions, in dispute between Columb Minor (appellant) and Redruth (respondant).
QS/1/4/6L
Letter, dated 10 Jan. 1757, from William Tremenheere at Penzance to John Lyne, esq., Clerk of the Peace, at Lostwithiel, accompanying recognizances of John and Christopher Leggoe and Hugh Lanyon, to answer John Werren and Gabriel Casley, the latter being so badly injured as to be unable to travel to Lostwithiel. Reference also to bill against John Werren for assaulting Leggoe's wife, and to other recognizances from Mr George Veale, involving Mr Polkinghorne.
QS/1/4/7L
Sessions at Lostwithiel, 15 Jan. 1760
Badger's licence granted to Henry Mynard of St Germans, married householder, upwards of 30 years of age, resident in the county for the last three years.
QS/1/4/8L
Copy, made by S. H. Leach, of certificate of discharge from Cornwall regiment of militia, commanded by Col. John Molesworth, for John Greenway of St Minver; dated 10 Apr. 1762; signed by Francis Basset, Lieut. Col.
QS/1/4/9L
Letter from Martin Davis at Penryn, 26 Oct. 1769, to Mr Hext, Clerk of the Peace, at Lostwithiel, pointing out omissions in the orders of sessions concerning dispute between Redruth and St Agnes.
QS/1/4/10L
Accounts, Michaelmas sessions, 1769
QS/1/4/11L
Sessions at Bodmin, 4 Oct. 1775
Incomplete application for refund of duties by Richard Martin, master, and Thomas Hellyar, mariner, of the vessel Friendship.
QS/1/4/12L
Letter to Samuel Hext, esq., from James Bluett at Falmouth, 11 Sep. 1780, concerning widows and children of soldiers, lately arrived from the West Indies, who wish to go to Ireland.
QS/1/4/13L
Sessions at Truro, 26 Apr. 1781
Appeal of St Erth against order dated 27 Jan. 1781 for removal of Ann Chilew, widow, from Ludgvan to St Erth: order reversed.
QS/1/4/14L
Order for repair of Callington New Bridge, between Callington and Liskeard, signed by John Call, 5 Oct. 1786.
QS/1/4/15L
Letter from Silvanus James and William Jenkin, both of Redruth, Quakers, dated 3 July 1798, to the Justices in sessions at Lostwithiel on 12 July, 1798, requesting that record be made that a house in Coinage Hall Street, Helston, occupied by Loveday Goldsworthy, widow, is to be used by Quakers for religious worship.

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of Cornwall Record Office
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by Cornwall Record Office