Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

Mayor of Chester


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference ZM
Covering dates 1295 - 2000
Held by Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies Service
Extent 17 Sub Fonds
Creators Mayor of Chester

Contents:
Mayor's books, account books, correspondence, court rolls, apprenticeship registers etc.



MAYORS FILES  ZM/F  [n.d.]

Conditions of access: IMPORTANT NOTE
Unfortunately the following documents are filed in large bundles still attached to the original leather thong. They are very dirty and impossible to consult without the possibility of damaging the documents.
They form part of the City Record Office Conservation Programme but each file takes several months to repair. The City Record Office contains several hundred of these files and it will take some considerable time to complete the programme.
If you urgently need to consult the documents please speak to the Archivist about the possibility of some remedial conservation work being carried out.
The files affected are:
ZM/F/104-108, 124-253

Contents:
These files, often referred to as Portmote Files, contain writs, examinations and subsidiary papers of the Mayors' Portmote Court, but Mayors' Files is a more accurate title, as their contents are clearly administrative as well as judicial. The existing artificial classes of Mayors' letters, Military Papers, Royal Proclamations, and Apprenticeship indentures have obviously been removed from these files at an earlier date. Many of the 16th and 17th century files also contain much Sessions material, no doubt due to the position of the Mayor as chief magistrate in the city, and the files of minutes of Petty Sessions held in the Inner Pentice are still attached to some of the Mayors' Files from the mid 18th century onwards.
The early files often contain material relating to several mayoralties, but from the end of the 16th century a separate file was usually started for each Mayor.

[no title]  ZM/F/1  23 Jan. 1496/7

1 Item

Contents:
Memorandum of pleas in the Portmote Court held at Chester before Thomas Barlow, Mayor, on Monday next after the Feast of St. Agnes the Virgin, 12 Henry VII.

Robert Barton, Mayor  ZM/F/2  1544-5

John Smith and Ralph Goodman, Mayors  ZM/F/3  1546-8

Thomas Aldersey, Edmund Gee, William Goodman, William Glasier, Thomas Smith, John Offley and Fulk Dutton, Mayors  ZM/F/4  1549-55

John Offley and John Smith, Mayors  ZM/F/5  1553-4, 1555-6

John Offley and Fulk Dutton, Mayors  ZM/F/6  1553-5

John Smith and William Bird, Mayors  ZM/F/7  1555-6, 1557-8

Randle Bamvill, Mayor  ZM/F/8  1562-3

Lawrence Smith, Mayor  ZM/F/9  1563-4

Richard Pool, Mayor  ZM/F/10  1564-5

Richard Pool, Mayor  ZM/F/11  1564-5

Thomas Green, Mayor  ZM/F/12  1565-6

John Hanky and Roger Ley, Mayors  ZM/F/13  1572-3

Richard Dutton, Mayor  ZM/F/14  1573-4

Sir John Savage and Henry Hardware, Mayors  ZM/F/15  1575-6

John Harvy, Mayor  ZM/F/16  1576-7

John Harvy and Thomas Bellin, Mayors  ZM/F/17  1577-8

William Jewet, Mayor  ZM/F/18  1578-9

William Styles and Robert Brerewood, Mayors  ZM/F/19  1582-4

Robert Brerewood and Valentine Broughton, Mayors  ZM/F/20  1584-5

Valentine Broughton and Edmund Gamul, Mayors  ZM/F/21  1585-6

William Wall, Mayor  ZM/F/22  1586-7

Miscellaneous file, William Bird, Robert Brerewood and William Cotgreave, Mayors  ZM/F/23  1580-1, 1587-8, 1589-90

[no title]  ZM/F/24  c. 1575-92

Contents:
Miscellaneous file consisting mainly of papers relating to cases, nos. 61-69 being lists of householders in the various wards, one dated 24 Jan. 1587/8

William Cotgreave, Mayor  ZM/F/25  1589-90

William Cotgreave and William Massy, Mayors  ZM/F/26  1590-1

John Fitton, Mayor  ZM/F/27  1592-3

Fulk Aldersey, Mayor  ZM/F/28  1594-5

William Aldersey, Mayor  ZM/F/29  1595-6

[no title]  ZM/F/30  1595-6

Contents:
William Aldersey, Mayor.
File of letters and papers, mainly relating to the provisioning of troops etc. for the wars in Ireland, including many letters from William Lord Burghley etc. as in Mayors' Letters, vol. I and Mayors' Military Papers /8 (267 ff.)

Thomas Smith, Mayor  ZM/F/31  1596-7

Thomas Fletcher, Mayor  ZM/F/32  1597-8

Thomas Fletcher and Richard Rathbone, Mayors  ZM/F/33  1598-9

Robert Brerwood and Richard Bavand, Mayors  ZM/F/34  1600-1

Hugh Glaseor, Mayor  ZM/F/35  1602-3

John Aldersey, Mayor  ZM/F/36  1603-4

Edward Dutton, Mayor  ZM/F/37  1604-5

John Littler, Mayor  ZM/F/38  1605-6

Philip Phillips, Mayor  ZM/F/39  1606-7

[no title]  ZM/F/40  1607-8

Contents:
Sir John Savage, Mayor.
Including letters and military papers.

William Gamull, Mayor  ZM/F/41  1608-9

Thomas Harvy, Mayor  ZM/F/42  1610-11

John Ratcliffe, Mayor  ZM/F/43  1611-12

Miscellaneous file, Philip Phillips, William Leicester, Thomas Harvy, John Ratcliffe, Mayors. Accounts  ZM/F/44  1606-7, 1609-12

Robert Whitby, Mayor  ZM/F/45  1612-13

William Aldersey the younger, Mayor  ZM/F/46  1613-14

William Aldersey, the elder, Mayor  ZM/F/47  1614-15

[no title]  ZM/F/47/2  1614, n.d

Contents:
26 Oct. 1614
Testimony on behalf of Dame Alis Hamleton certifying that the departure of her servant William Nuthall 'hath left her destitute of all means and in very much debt'. He is responsible for her lamentable state 'wee are very credibly informed'.
Undated [1614-15]
Petition from Rees Piers and John Steendishe to William Aldersey Mayor of Chester in which they claim that Jeffrey Cooke brought two actions of debt for forty shillings each in the Pentice Court but when they were ready to be tried he withdrew his case. He is now persisting in renewing these charges 'in the same Courte and for the same sum and for the same Cause' and put them to 'unnecessarie Charges and expenses in the Law'. The orators request for their case to be transferred from the Pentice Court to the Portmote Court to avoid delay and answer the plaintiffs declarations and overthrow them.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/3  Undated [1614-15]

Contents:
A plea of trespass by Ralph Wall, Ironmonger against Dionysius Byrne, merchant for compensation of £11. The case is brought by Ralph Wall and his attorney Robert? [Grice] against Dionysius Byrne alleging that on 19 Nov. 1610 Dionysius Byrne, through Nicholas Bealinge 'tunc servo et insiter' in English his 'factor' took from Ralph Wall the following goods:-
1 piece of silk worth 48s. 6d.
2 gross parchment leaves worth 18s.
1 pound bone combs worth 8s. 6d.
6 pairs stockings worth 21s.
6 other pairs stockings worth 26s.
6 other pairs stockings worth 26s.
6 pairs stockings worth 44s.
6 pairs stockings worth 18s.
To a total of £11
When charged with the debt Dionysius promised to pay but defaulted. Ralph Wall now asks for a further judgement against him.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/5  n.d

Contents:
Undated [1614-15]
Petition from William Golter to William Aldersey, Mayor of Chester, in which he asks that the case of trespass to the damage of £20 which Richard Baylie has brought against him be transferred from the Pentice to the Portmote Court because he lives at Amonndernes, a place far from the city and will not receive notice of the trial from his attorney.
Undated [1614-15]
Petition from Ralph Wall to William Aldersey, Mayor of Chester, asking that his case of trespass to the damage of £11 against Dennis Birne of Dublin, merchant, be transferred from the Pentice to the Portmote Court. Wall claims the damages against Birne for alledging that he did not receive goods which Wall sold to him.
For these causes be removed according to the petitions.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/6  Undated [1614-15]

Contents:
Statement on behalf of Thomas Savage gent defendant against Henry Mosse in which he states that there is no case unless the said Henry Mosse can produce further evidence against him. Williams Ashton is Thomas Savage's attorney. He refers to a William Wall previously mentioned in Henry Mosse's statement of claim.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/7  14 Oct. 1614

Contents:
An instruction from the King, James 1 to the sherriffs of the city of Chester concerning a debt owed to Peter Cotgreave by Henry Weston 'by the pledge of John Brereton, gentleman'. The top right hand corner of the document is missing and other portions are very indistinct. It appears that the debtor and his pledge will appear before the mayor at the next Portmote Court. The debt is listed in two parts of £12 7sh. and 30sh. making a total of £13 17sh.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/8  Undated [1614]

Contents:
Warrant for the arrest of Henry Sefton and Richard Callie Saddler his bondsman. They are to be brought before the next Portmote Court for failure to pay the debt of £13 6s. 8d. owed to Edward Bathoe and the fine of 7/- previously imposed by the Court on Sefton.
Whitbie
Inscribed that he now owes a total of £13 13s. 8d.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/9  Undated [1614-15]

Contents:
Plea of trespass for John Franncis, defendant against George Chorleton, executor of the last will and testament of William Chorleton, deceased, for damages of 100 pounds.
[This document is illegible on the right hand side, especially the top right. It appears to be connected with several other documents in the series.]
John Franncis, represented by William Lorker, says he owes no debt to George Chorleton. Both parties submit to the judgement of the court.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/10  Undated [1615]

Contents:
Affidavit by John Brettragh that he will pay all costs and expenses of Radulfus Plethin in his case against William Bedford to be tried by jury.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/11  Undated [1614-15]

Contents:
Plea of trespass for John Francis versus Humphrey Tucker for damages of three pounds 10 shillings. John Francis, through his attorney William Lurker, complains that he and Hugh Benson gave to Humphrey Tucker on 30 Nov. 1612, seven pounds of tobacco. Humphrey Tucker delivered the tobacco to Ireland and was supposed to sell it on John Francis' behalf for three pounds ten shillings of English money or one bundle of tanned leather and a dicker of saltfresh hides to the same value. On the 10th of Dec. Humphrey Tucker travelled to Ireland, returning on 13th January, but he did not pay John Francis either the money or the goods.
John Francis gave him until 1st Feb. to settle the debt, but he has not done so, but has 'calide astute et subdole decipere et defraudere' [promptly, cunningly and craftily deceived and defrauded him].
John therefore claims damages of three pounds 10 shillings.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/12  Undated [1614-1615]

Contents:
Plea of trespass for George Chorleton, executor, against [John Francis] (amount of damages not shown due to damage to document).
Georges Chorlton, through his attorney, Robert Winnes, says that nothing is owed or was promised to John Francis by William Chorltton during his lifetime. Both parties submit themselves to the judgement of the court.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/13  1 Aug. 1614

Contents:
A Plea of trespass for John Francis, plaintiff, against George Chorleton, executor of the last will and testament of William Chorleton, for the sum of £120.
John Francis, through his attorney, William Locker complains of George Chorleton that on 1st Nov. 1594, during the lifetime of William Chorleton 'quedam commutates' [certain agreements] were made between John Francis and William Chorleton for the trade of various quantities of leather belonging to William Chorleton, at that time in William Chorleton's tanning pits. William Chorleton promised that there were at least 14 dicker of clout leather in the pits.
At the same time and place, John Francis gave William Chorleton 3£ 10sh. in gold, and was promised all the leather in the pits, John Francis says that there were only 11 dicker and 3 hides not the 14 dicker promised by William Chorleton. John Francis says that William Chorleton intended to deceive him with the lesser quantity of leather and he claims satisfaction from George Chorleton as William's executor. Until the date of this plea, John Francis has received nothing either from William in his life or George after William's death and so he claims damages of £120.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/14  29th Nov. 1614

Contents:
Deposition of witnesses taken at Chester before Richard Aldersey and Robert Benett sheriffs of the same city at the suit of George Chorlton executor of the last will and testament of William Chorlton deceased, against John Francis tanner for damages of £100, heard at the Pentice Court.
Robert Dana of Manchester tanner said that about 19 years before he was apprentice to William Chorlton and 'did heare it crediblie reported' that William Chorlton had sold 12 dickers of 'bond leather to Thomas Knowles of Denbigh, tanner. John Francis came to Robert Dana and said that William Chorlton had sold more leather 'than he had of his own to deliver' and told Dana to give him, Francis, 12d. and for that he would give him £10 if Dana had 'soe maine dickers of bond leather as hee had formerlie sould unto the said Knowles'. Francis delivered 3s. 10d. to Dana 'in money and as a gould pawne or wage of the said £10'. Dana also said that he was present when the said leather was 'Caste byye' in William Chorlton's tanhouse; 12 dickers and 6 hides were found in the pitte'. John Francis asked William Massie of Chester to watch that William Chorlton had 'not leather brought unto him... from aine other place'. Robert Dana thinks that William Chorlton lost £6 13s. 4d. by the casting by of the leather.
John Ristoe of [Pennington] (in Lancaster County) tanner said that about 19 years ago he was servant to William Chorlton and heard from both his master and John Francis about the 'marte or belt' between Francis and his master William Chorlton. John Francis, in consideration of £12 received from William Chorlton, promised that if Chorlton had so maine dickers of leather in his tanhouse, as he had sould unto Thomas Knowles he would give him £10. Ristoe said that William Chorlton told him to 'caste byye' the leather and 'uppon search' 12 dickers and 6 hides were found. He thinks that William Chorlton lost £6 13s. 4d. by the 'castinge byye' of the leather.
Robert Mountford of Manchester tanner said that about the same time he was servant to Mr George Wardes of Manchester tanner and confirms Ristoe's account of the 'marte or belt'. He says that he master Wardes told him to assist in casting over William Chorlton's leather. Upon searching 'this examinent found 12 dickers and 6 hides'. He thinks that the leather was 'ympaired' and that William Chorlton damnified by so casting by of the said leather the sum of £6 13. 4d. or therabouts.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/16  Undated [1614]

Contents:
A plea of debt against William Mullenux by Richard Woodes for the sum of £7 6s. 8d. At a court hearing of May 20th 1594 it was established that William Mullenux owed Richard Woodes various sums of money and was £3 6s. 8d. in arrears. At a later hearing on March 20th 1595 it was also agreed that William Mullenux also owed £4 of the aforesaid £7 6s. 8d.
Richard Woodes declares that William Mullenux has not repaid it and still refuses to repay it and claims damages of 40s.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/19  9 Jan. 1614

Contents:
Warrant for holding William Throppe senior in Northgate Gaol until the next Portmote Court when he is to be brought to answer to Richard Williamson for the debt of £40 recently claimed in the said Court and also 2s. damages and 40s. interest already agreed there when he was found guilty.
Whitbie
Debt xl li total to be enforced xlii li iis.
Damages iis. total to be enforced xlii li iis.
Interest xl s. total to be enforced xlii li iis.
Endorsed on verso
Acting on the authority of the above warrant the Sheriffs have apprehended William Throppe and are holding him until the date and time stated
Richard Aldersaie
Robert Bennett
Sheriffs

[no title]  ZM/F/47/23  31 Jan. 1614

Contents:
Testimony of John Middleton from Boughton in the County of Chester, in the presence of William Aldersey, Mayor, in which he stated that the previous February he had witnessed an acquittance of thirty six shillings owing to Richard Filken a labourer, of Boughton, from Adam Eccles, also of Boughton.
The acquittance was delivered on condition that Richard Filken received the money from Marie Davenport, widow, who owed Eccles thirty six shillings. Eccles appointed 'Ffilken to receive of her the 12th of marche then followinge in satisfacon of his debte due unto him'.
Richard Filken agreed on condition that he received the sum of thirty six shillings on 12th March from Marie Davenport, otherwise Eccles would be in default.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/25  Undated [1614]

Contents:
Plea on behalf of John Annion against John Cooke. On 20 April 1614 John Annion had been given leave by this court to repossess goods and five pounds in cash 'in una Crumena'. The same day Annion 'casual:ter amisit' the goods and money which John Cooke then kept 'per intencionem'. Despite repeated requests for their return and although he knew them to be the property of John Annion on 22 April Cooke converted the goods and money to his own use.
John Annion says that on this account he has suffered damages to the value of forty pounds.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/27  Undated

Contents:
Plea of terminus on behalf of John Annion against John Cooke defendant in a case of damages for £40 in which he states he has a good and sufficient case and is able to prove it. John Cooke has not replied to the statement of claim or otherwise denied it and so John Annion asks for a judicial decision and damages.
Signed Hugh Davenport.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/28  24 Feb. 1614

Contents:
A list of names of poor citizens of Chester who were to benefit from Mr Worsley's charity of 200 marks. Four employers received the sum of £33 6s. 8d. each to provide materials and work for these people.
John Whitbie clothworker doth imploy
Cathaine Hall wife of Edward Hall
Ellen Stanney wife of John Stanney
Elizabeth Conelone wife of Thomas Conelone
Anne Williamson spinster
Ellen Proffitte wife of John Proffitte and their daughter
6
2 James ffletcher glover and clothworker
Abdy Reignolde
Susan Reignolde
Richard Cooke
Elizabeth Reignolde
Jone Smith
Jone ffennyer
Dorothy Woodsige
Elizabeth Mallpasse
8
3 Hughe Leigh Clothier doth imploy
Anne Taylor
Elizabeth Hughes
Anne Aindale and her daughter
Ales Callicke
Elizabeth Salisburie
Elizabeth Williams
7
4 Randle Smith Clothworker doth imploy
Jane Roberts
Anne Evans
Ales Davies
Marjorie Gilbarte
Ellanor Howell
Margaret Lloyd
Ernion Griffith
7

[no title]  ZM/F/47/30  Undated [1614-15]

Contents:
Statement by Robert Farror defendant concerning a plea of debt brought by Moses Rider and Edward Gwinne, plaintiffs. Through his attorney, Robert Cure, Robert Farror denies that he owes the plaintiffs 50 shillings or any parcels of land. Farror places himself on the mercy of the court and so do the plaintiffs.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/31  Undated

Contents:
Plea of debt for Moses Rider and Edward Gwine plaintiffs versus Robert Farror defendant, for a sum of 50s.
Moses Rider and Edward Gwine through their attorney Robert Symmes say that on 15 Sept. 1612 they handed over to Robert Farror three closes 'without parcels of land with appurtenances' in Huxley, called the Orchard Croft, the Furthest [illegible] and the rough Jannion's Field.
Robert agreed to pay them 50s before the feast of the [illegible] Virgin Mary in the following year.
He has not paid, and they therefore claim damages of 50s.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/32  [1613]

Contents:
Plea of debt. Through his attorney Robert Simmins William Cole states that William Manley had in this court signed a bond on 5 June promising to pay to Walter Clarke mercer of Chester and William Cole merchant tailor of London £7 8s. 8d. on 24 Dec. next. In spite of repeated requests the debt has not been paid either to the executors of William Clarke deceased or to William Cole. Cole asks for payment plus damages of 40s.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/34  Undated

Contents:
Further plea by William Cole that he has now produced sufficient evidence for his case, evidence which is not denied by the defendant William Manley. Manley has not replied, nor has he even acknowledged the evidence. Cole now asks for judgment in his favour both for the debt as stated and for his damages caused by delay in payment.
Signed Oldfeld.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/36  Undated [1615]

Note: The document is incomplete and much damaged. It has proved impossible to ascertain the details of the original lease and the Bedford case which have a bearing upon the present action.

Contents:
Statement by John Brettragh, defendant, against Ralph Plethyn, plaintiff. The case concerns a messuage held by Plethyn from Brettragh and his late wife Alice, for which he agreed to pay four pounds per annum in quarterly instalments. Brettragh has agreed to pay Plethyn's costs in a suit which William Bedford has filed concerning the messuage, on the understanding that Plethyn will pay the quarterly rent. Plethyn has refused and now owes twenty pounds.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/37  Undated [1614-15]

Contents:
Panel between John Midleton, executor of the goods and chattels of Matilda Davenporte widow, deceased, plaintiff, versus Thomas Browne gentleman, defendant, for a plea of debt of 109 pounds
Godfrey Wynne, alderman
William Throppe senior, skinner
Robert Fletcher junior, hatmaker
John Barnes, tanner
Edward Fitton, ironmonger
Thomas Linaker, fishmonger
William Hinckes, butcher
Thomas Willcoxe, sadler
Thomas Goose, draper
John Ball, baker
Thomas Eaton, smith
Richard Tailor, clothier
Nicholas Garse, glazier
Henry Trafford, hatmaker
Robert Ollerhead, hatmaker
John Dod, beer brewer
William Bennett, baker
John Leenesley, innholder
Edward Davies, sadler
David Rogers, draper
Radulph Blease, mercer
Hugh Hankie, shearman
John Tillston, hatmaker

[no title]  ZM/F/47/38  Undated [1615]

Contents:
Evidence of Ralph Plethyn in plea of trespass against John Brettargh for damages of five pounds. Plethyn states that the claims made by Brettargh are not relevant to this case because, as he previously said, Brettargh had undertaken to pay, in Plethyn's suit against William Bedford, "omnia onera et expensas".

[no title]  ZM/F/47/40  9 Jan. 1615

Contents:
A Writ of Venire Facias from the King to the Mayor of Chester, William Aldersey senior. The King greets the citizens of Chester and orders the mayor to call a jury for the next portmote court to hear the case between John Middleton, administrator of the goods and chattels of the late Matilda Davenporte, widow, plaintiff and Thomas Browne gentleman, defendant, concerning a plea of trespass for damages of £109. The plaintiff, defendant and any others concerned with the case are ordered to attend.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/41  Undated [1615]

Contents:
Panel between John Middleton, administrator of the goods and chattels of the late Matilda Davenporte, widow, plaintiff versus Thomas Browne gentleman defendant in a plea of debt of £109
Godfrey Wynne, alderman
William Throppe senior, skinner
Robert Fletcher junior, hatmaker
John Barnes, tanner
Edward Fitton, ironmonger
Thomas Linaker, fishmonger
William Hinckes, butcher
Thomas Willcoxe, sadler
Thomas Goose, draper
John Ball, baker
Thomas Eaton, smith
Richard Tailor, clothier
Nicholas Garse, glasior
Henry Trafford, hatmaker
Robert Ollerhead, hatmaker
John Dod, beerebrewer
William Bennet, baker
John Leenesley, innholder
Edward Davies, sadler
David Rogers, draper
Ralph Blease, mercer
John Gardner, smith
Hugh Hankie, shearman
John Tillston, hatmaker
Ten New Appointments
Laurence Ditchfield, ironmonger
Thomas Massie, draper
Arthur Bolland, maltster
William Johnes, linendraper
Peter Juce, stationer
William Skellington, slater
Thomas Wright, ironmonger
Thomas Grimesditch, draper
Moses Dalbie, glaseor
Edward Bostocke, ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/F/47/42  23 Jan. 1615

Contents:
Writ of habeas corpora from the King to the mayor of Chester, William Aldersey senior. The King greets the citizens of Chester and orders the mayor to summon the panel named [ZM/F/47/41] to hear the case between John Midleton, executor of Matilda Davenporte, plaintiff, and Thomas Browne, gentleman, defendant, in a plea of trespass for damages of 109 pounds. Ten new appointments to the panel are also summoned.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/43  Undated [1614-15]

Contents:
List between Moses Rider and Edward Gwinne plaintiffs and Robert Farror defendant in a plea of debt
Godfrey Winne, alderman
William Throppe, senior skinner
Edward Fitton, ironmonger
John Barnes, tanner
Thomas Sutton, innholder
Fulk Salisburie, ironmonger
Thomas Linaker, fishmonger
William Hinckes, butcher
Thomas Willcocks, sadler
Thomas Goose, draper
John Ball, baker
Thomas Eaton, smith
Richard Tailor, clothier
Nicholas Garse, glaseor
Henry Trafford, hatmaker
William Bennet, baker
John Leenesley, innholder
Edward Davies, sadler
Ralph Blease, mercer
John Gardner, smith
Hugh Hankie, sherman
John Tillston, hatmaker
Edward Bostocke, ironmonger
William Fleete, tailor

[no title]  ZM/F/47/44  6 Feb. 1615

Contents:
A Writ of venire facias from the King to the mayor of Chester, William Aldersey. The King greets the citizens of Chester and orders the mayor to form a jury of "duo decim probes liberos et legales homines" to hear the case between Moses Rider and Edward Gwinne plaintiffs and Robert Farror defendant concerning a plea of debt of 50 shillings.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/45  Undated [1614-15]

Contents:
List of jurors for the case between Moses Rider and Edward Gwinne plaintiffs versus Robert Farror defendant for a plea of debt of 50s.
Godfrey Wynne, alderman
William Thropp senior, skinner
Edward Fitton, ironmonger
John Barnes, tanner
Thomas Sutton, innholder
Fulk Salisburie, ironmonger
Thomas Linaker, fishmonger
William Hinckes, butcher
Thomas Willcocks, sadler
Thomas Goose, draper
John Ball, baker
Thomas Eaton, smith
Richard Tailor, clothier
Nicholas Garse, glaseour
Henry Trafford, hatmaker
William Bennet, baker
John Leenesley, innholder
Edward Davies, sadler
Ralph Lease, mercer
John Gardner, smith
Hugh Hankie, sherman
John Tillston, hatmaker
Edward Bostocke, ironmonger
William Fleet, tailor
Ten New Appointments
Laurence Ditchfield, ironmonger
Thomas Massie, draper
Arthur Bolland, maltster
William Johnes, linendraper
Peter Juce, stationer
Thomas Wright, ironmonger
Thomas Grimesditch, draper
Moses Dalbie, glazier
Robert Ollerhead, hatmaker
Thomas Holmes, smith

[no title]  ZM/F/47/47  Undated [1615]

Contents:
Jury list in case of Ralph Plethyn versus John Brettragh in plea of trespass with damages of five pounds
Edward Button, Alderman
John Owen, Alderman
Thomas Wright, hatmaker
Thomas Revington, Beerebrewer
Michael Ince, maltster
William Allen, draper
Lawrence Massie, merchant
Ranulph Finchet, sherman
Thomas Humphreys, Procurator
John Stiles, draper
John Blanchard, baker
William Throp junior, skinner
James Fletcher, glover
Richard Sponne junior, tanner
Ranulph Ince, draper
Edward Fazakerley, mercer
Lawrence Fletcher, skinner
William Sparke, ironmonger
William Ball, glover
Anthony Reeve, tailor
William Kinge junior, baker
Henry Tillston, hatmaker
Peter Goose, draper
William ap Hugh, joiner

[no title]  ZM/F/47/48  6 Feb. 1615

Contents:
Writ venire facias in the case of Ralph Plethin against John Brettarghe in the Portmote court.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/49  20 Feb. 1615

Contents:
Writ habeas corpora summoning jury as listed in ZM/F/47/47 in the case of Plethin against Brettargh in the Portmote Court.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/50  [1614-15]

Contents:
Jury panel for a plea of trespass between Ralph Plethyn querent and John Brettargh esquire defendant.
Edward Button, Alderman
John Owen, Alderman
Thomas Wright, hatmaker
Thomas Revington, Beerbrewer
Nicholas Ince, maltster
William Allen, draper
Lawrence Massie, merchant
Ranulph Smith, sherman
Thomas Humphreys, Procurator
John Stiles, draper
John Blanchard, baker
William Throp junior, skinner
Jacob Fletcher, glover
Richard Sponne junior, tanner
Ranulph Ince, draper
Edward Fazakerley, mercer
Lawrence Fletcher, skinner
William Sparke, ironmonger
William Ball, glover
Anthony Reeve, tailor
William King junior, baker
Henry Tilston, hatmaker
Peter Goose, draper
William ap Hugh, joiner
Ten such from the new appointment
Robert Rutter, draper
Richard Ampson, beerbrewer
Edmond Heywood, linendraper
Edward Williams, innholder
Richard Sneade, draper
William Lasting, hatmaker
Ralph Houlmes, smith
Hugh Johns, Tailor
David Evans junior, Pewterer
Richard Catterowe, weaver

[no title]  ZM/F/47/56  Undated

Contents:
Jury list for a case for damages for £100 between George Chorlton, executor of William Chorlton's will, and John Francis
Robert Bleas, Alderman
Hugh Williamson, mercer
Peter Drinkwater, ironmonger
Thomas Weston, glover
Lawrence Massie, mereator
Thomas Button, innholder
Randle Finchett, sherman
Thomas Lynaker, fishmonger
Roger King junior, baker
Ralph Holmes, smith
John Maddocke, butcher
William Cross, glover
William Throppe junior, skinner
Thomas Hakeshawe, hatmaker
Randle Higginson, beerbrewer
Nicholas Garse, glaseor
William Salisburie, joyner
Robert Harvie, ironmonger
John Erne, glover
John Williams, innholder
Laurence Fletcher, skinner
Ralph Wall, ironmonger
John Stiles, draper
Richard Ampson, beerbrewer
Ten such of the new appointments
William Higginson, innholder
John Brookes, ironmonger
Richard Huide, tallowchandler
Griffin Edwards, goldsmith
Peter Goose, draper
Arthur Bollard, malstor
Christopher Bleas, mercer
Thomas Wright, ironmonger
William Fisher, innholder
Robert Hall, vintner
Removable by writ

[no title]  ZM/F/47/57  6 March 1614

Contents:
King James greets the citizens of Chester and commands those named in ZM/F/47/56 to come to the next Portmoot Court before the mayor William Aldersaie senior to form the jury in the case of George Chorlton, executor of William Chorlton's will, against John Francis, tanner in a case of £100 damages. Ten 'free and eligible men' are also commanded to come.
Signed Whitbie

[no title]  ZM/F/47/58  Undated

Contents:
Jury list for a case for damages for £100 between George Chorlton, executor of William Chorlton's will, and John Francis, tanner.
Robert Bleas, Alderman
Hugh Williamson, mercer
Peter Drinkwater, ironmonger
Thomas Weston, glover
Lawrence Massie, mereator
Thomas Button, innholder
Randle Finchett, sherman
Thomas Lynaker, fishmonger
Roger King junior, baker
Ralph Holmes, smith
John Maddocke, butcher
William Cross, glover
William Throppe junior, skinner
Thomas Hakeshawe, hatmaker
Randle Higginson, beerbrewer
Nicholas Garse, glaseor
William Salisburie, joyner
Robert Harvie, ironmonger
John Erne, glover
John Williams, innholder
Laurence Fletcher, skinner
Ralph Wall, ironmonger
John Stiles, draper
Richard Ampson, beerbrewer

[no title]  ZM/F/47/59  20 Feb. 1614

Contents:
King James greets the sheriffs and citizens of Chester and commands 12 'upright free and legal men' of the officials to form a jury at the next Portmote Court before the mayor William Aldersey, senior in the case between George Chorlton, executor of William Chorlton's will, and John Francis, tanner.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/65  Undated [1615]

Contents:
Plea of debt on behalf of John Tailor against Henry Cator for the sum of £14.
John Tailor claims that on 25 June 1615 Henry Cator bought goods to the value of £21 8s. 10d. to be paid for "cum inde requisitus fuisset". On 1 Aug. 1615 he paid £7 8s. 11d. leaving a debt of £14. He has paid no further money and John Tailor asks for judgment against Henry Cator for the remaining £14 plus damages of £4.
List of goods bought by Henry Cator
1/4 cwt currants
1/4 cwt raisins
1 cwt mather
2 pecks red inkle
1 peck cambric
1 peck lawn
1 ream pot paper
1/4 lb coloured silk
1/4 cwt prunes
2 lbs pepper
2 bags hops containing 4 cwt 1 qtr 16 lbs
1 hogshead

[no title]  ZM/F/47/66-68  Undated

Contents:
A plea of trespass for George Blinston plaintiff against Thomas Croughton defendant for damages of £40.
Through his attorney, William Ashton, George Blinston states that he is of good name and character in word deed and action, and as free from scandal or stain as any subject of the present King or the late Queen Elizabeth and he has been so since his birth. He claims that Thomas Croughton has stolen his good reputation with his neighbours and other faithful subjects of the King by bad words and gestures. He says that on 16 Jan. 1615, in public, Thomas Croughton called him "a false forsworne perjured felowe". This has caused George Blinston to lose both profits and money in his business and the fellowship of his neighbours for a long time and he wants damages of £40.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/70-71  21 Dec. 1614

Contents:
Thomas Marke 3s. 0d.
Richard Pemberton 3s. 9d.
Nicholas Hamline £4 2s. 1d.
William Hickcoke 14s. 2d.
Randall Broster 3s. 9d.
Thomas Arllam 34s. 2d.
Hugh Martine 4s. 0d.
Harry Williamsone 22s. 0d.
Rowland Dobs 34s. 4d.
Christopher Ffells £4 12s. 8d.
John Dewsbury 31s. 9d.
Randall Dutton 10s. 8d.
Michael Pursell 31s. 0d.
George Davies 30s. 0d.
Thomas Johns & Roger Johns 11s. 7d.
Mr Rowland ap Ellisa and Ellis ap David ap Ellisa 36s. 2d.
Mr William Lloyd £30 2s. 2d.
John Vaghane £10 10s. 2d.
Robert Halesbe 6s. 3d.
Mr William Williams
Mr Thomas Hamner £7 14s. 0d.
Mr Thomas ap Harry Vaghane 4s. 2d.
Thomas Johns [Telyer] 11s. 0d.
Fulk Garnett 3s. 4d.
David Arrowsmith 7s. 6d.
Richard Martine £3 1s. 4d.
Richard Onstine 6s. 8d.
Elizabeth Coytmor 23s. 6d.
Mrs John Brock 6s. 2d.
John Dod ?[Mr Hamner Man] 6s. 10d.
Richard Bell 7s. 9d.
John Monchfild 2s. 2d.
Mr John Alldersay 5s. 9d.
Edward Laghe Joyner £20 3s. 6d.
Jasper Gillam 5s. 6d.
John Lloyd Bangor 4s. 9d.
Mr George Warberton 20s. 0d.
William Bedfort 7s. 6d.
Mr William Johnsonne 32s. 2d.
Even David Meredith 2s. 2d.
Richard Thomas Richardsonne 5s. 0d.
Thomas Ledsom £10 2s. 0d.
Robert Smith 4s. 8d.
Harry Thaspaicke Joyner 38s. 6d.
William Aldersey Mayor
John Seale [?Telyer] 3s. 11d.
Mr John Ringle 12s. 2d.
Mrs Knight 43s. 6d.
William Thomasonne 8s. 10d.
Mr John Lingley alderman goldsmith 5s. 6d.
William Salusbury Joyner £10 1s. 0d.
Thomas Johns Sermon 3s. 8d.
Piers Griffethe 39s. 0d.
John Griffeth of Canarvon 10s. 0d.
William Evans £10 5s. 10d.
Mr Thomas Whittley £6 1s 8d.
Mr Thomas Briertton 24s. 10d.
Solomon Smith 4s. 0d.
Mr John Poole 6s. 0d.
My Lady Standly 40s. 6d.
Mr Thomas Harvy 58s. 6d.
Hugh Harvey £3 10s. 0d.
Robert ap William Lloyd 5s. 0d.
My Lady Bangnall 14s. 6d.
Mrs Williams 11s. 7d.
Thomas Ledsame £6 9s. 1d.
John Ledisame ?[Telyer] 5s. 8d.
Hughe Williams Mercer 9s. 4d.
William Dicus 6s. 6d.
McHugh Preseland 6s. 4d.
Robert Morgane 7s. 0d.
Widow Warttone 2s. 4d.
Simon Smith 11s. 11d.
Wartten Pettie 6s. 3d.
Mr Humphrey Hamner 9s. 2d.
Edward Madockes 15s. 0d.
Edward Johns Mr William Williams man 3s. 4d.
Mrs Gaynor Hoockes 4s. 10d.
Geoffrey Cooke 9s. 0d.
David ap John of Aber 6s. 0d.
William Thomas 17s. 0d.
Ralph Barlo 6s. 0d.
Mr Morgan Lloyd £4 18s. 10d.
Allan Coytmor 15s. 0d.
Robert Belles 24s. 4d.
Mr Owen Johns Mercer 22s. 2d.
Thomas ? [Pricked] 4s. 2d.
Mrs Leeche 37s. 3d.
William Aldersey Mayor
John Wright Farmer 13s. 0d.
John Ortton 3s. 2d.
Edward Lledy 13s. 11d.
Mrs Dorilie Aspoole 19s. 4d.
John Mathew of Wrexsame 3s. 6d.
Robert ap John Drover 30s. 5d.
Even David of Harden 2s. 0d.
Mrs Jane Sutton 6s. 3d.
Mrs Jane Salusbury 9s. 5d.
Mrs Grace Williams 6s. 0d.
Elizabeth Graeme 14s. 5d.
Mr William Coytmor Esquire £60 14s. 0d.
Peter Pennart Mercer 52s. 0d.
Ellis [Br ] 10s. 0d.
Harry Allme 6s. 6d.
Sir Morris Williams Clerk 3s. 6d.
Hugh Rowllands 6s. 4d.
Edward Rowllands 7s. 4d.
Mr John Trevor 20s. 3d.
Mr Thomas Hawkinds 40s. 0d.
Mrs Beverley £4 14s. 3d.
Hughe Vaghane 13s. 9d.
Mr Rees Wyne 11s. 1d.
Thomas Carter ?[Telyer] 15s. 9d.
Rowland ap Robert 30s. 0d.
Roger Johns 2s. 10d.
Mr John Owen Mercer £55 13s. 0d.
Matthew Wods 3s. 0d.
Mrs Hichines 49s. 4d.
Hugh Wyne and John Wyne 29s. 0d.
Mr Thomas Michell 2s. 6d.
Mr Valentine Broughtone 12s. 0d.
Hugh Prees 9s. 7d.
William Morgane 5s. 0d.
Richard ap ?[Llewellyn] 10s. 2d.
Mr John Ffitton £16 10s. 0d.
Mr John Williams Mercer £3 9s. 0d.
John Ducker 12s. 0d.
Rowland ap Harry Williams 59s. 4d.
Richard Parry 8s. 8d.
Anne Llloyd 14s. 6d.
Ellis Vaghane 3s. 4d.
Walter Evans 16s. 0d.
Mr William Vaghane 4s. 0d.
Robert Rollisone 3s. 4d.
Ralph Raborne 2s. 6d.
William Aldersey Mayor
Edward [?Willdinge] £3 6s. 8d.
Thomas Brabone 25s. 0d.
William Hand [Telyer] 4s. 6d.
Anne Robeart Weedow
Robert Facher £5 0s. 10d.
Mr Humphrey Hughes 27s. 0d.
William Sutton 5s. 4d.
Mr Nicholas Hoockes £4 4s. 10d.
Mr Piers Griffeths £26 18s. 0d.
Deneved ap Robeart 5s. 0d.
Edward Meredith Merchant
Mrs Margaret Griffeth £18 14s. 0d.
Mrs Jane Holland 4s. 8d.
Mr John Lynell 4s. 6d.
Hugh Powell 32s. 6d.
Mrs Francis Standly 12s. 0d.
Mr William Evans [?ckes] 9s. 2d.
William [Crumpton] 26s. 4d.
William Seiner 17s. 0d.
Mr George Even 40s. 3d.
Jessie Smith 2s. 0d.
Robert [?Sime] 6s. 3d.
Elizabeth Sutton 4s. 6d.
Mr William Holland 9s. 6d.
Mr David Dimocke 14s. 2d.
Mr Robert Coytmor £33 2s. 2d.
William Edwards Tanner 4s. 7d.
Mrs Anne Pullstone £3 14s. 0d.
Mr John Lloyd 10s. 8d.
Richard Prees £5 12s. 0d.
Anthony Mastine 25s. 0d.
Thomas Chrisele 6s. 10d.
Mrs Jane Salisbury 2s. 6d.
John Lloyd of Penheskine 4s. 9d.
For Alexsander £3 2s. 0d.
William Dod Mercer 26s. 0d.
John Blay 20s. 0d.
Harry Harfort 13s. 4d.
Mr Thomas Wyne ap Richard £7 15s. 0d.
William Aldersey Mayor
Mr David Holland younger 13s. 0d.
Lewis Williams [?Telyer] £4 2s. 0d.
Mr Robeart Coytmor elder 41s. 1d.
Peyres Fowlk 14s. 1d.
Mrs Williams 11s. 10d.
Richard ap John Griffeth 10s. 0d.
John Thomas Tanner of Wrexham £3 0s. 8d.
Mr Lewis my Lord Chaplen 15s. 11d.
Roger Pirees 6s. 0d.
Robeart Carden 16s. 0d.
Edward ap John ap [?Richard] £7 12s. 4d.
Mrs Ellen Conwy £3 0s. 0d.
John Hollowed "Telyer" £3 13s. 10d.
Robeart ap Hughe Masson 58s. 0d.
John Stanlope 12s. 0d.
Mr Peyres Holland £3 3s. 4d.
Mr William Vaghane 50s. 6d.
John Walton 3s. 2d.
Mr Harry Williams with land of hundreth poundes 16s. 0d.
Mr Even Lloyd Jaffery 25s. 10d.
Mrs Vaghane £4 4s. 6d.
Cadwaladar ap John 6s. 0d.
Mr George Hope £31 7s. 0d.
Mrs Jane Garratt £22 11s. 2d.
Mr Thomas Smith £13 17s. 0d.
Mr William Standley £7 12s. 3d.
Mr William Lewis 20s. 0d.
William Coytmor Marchent William Aldersay Mayor
Marginal note: 'Fulk Williams'
Deposition, from Fulk Williams late apprentice and servant to Rice Coytmore, of names of debtors and money they owe taken from the debt books of Rice Coytmore, Mercer of the City of Chester, Mayor William Aldersey signed each of the 5 preceding pages of names and states that every one of them 'reste uncroste and undischarged in the said Debte booke'.
William Aldersey Mayor

[no title]  ZM/F/47/72  22 Dec. 1614

Contents:
Acknowledgement by Thomas Dalby, who with his brother, Brerewood when they were Sheriffs, of the receipt of 40 shillings on behalf of Rice Coytmore for the forfeiture of recognisance from William Harbot of the Red Castle. They accepted the 40 shillings for the £200 'his Charges beinge waived by a ffyery ffacies to the mayors Court together with his cargos in wyne in solicitinge of us might cost him 10 shillinges'.
Endorsed: 'A statement from Lewis ? [Roberts] that he had forgotten how much the recognisance was but he and Mr ? [Brerewood] had spent the 40 shillings sureties they received, in the tavern'.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/73  2 Feb. 1614

Contents:
Deposition of Thomas Knowles of Denbigh, tanner before William Aldersey the elder Mayor of Chester in a case between John Francis, tanner plaintiff and George Chorlton executor of William Chorleton deceased defendant of damages of £120.
Deponent stated that in about November 1594 he bought 10 or 11 Dickers of leather from William Chorleton at £10 per Dicker and heard that a wager between Chorlton and Mr Francis was paid to Chorlton of £3 10s. He also heard that Mr Massie was told by Francis that the wager was to prevent extra leather being brought in whilst being counted.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/95  Undated [1614]

Contents:
Plea of John Annion, plaintiff, against John Hinde in a case of trespass with damages of six pounds.
Robert Grice, for Annion, states that Henry Franklin had on 2 July 1613 been indebted to Annion for four pounds, four shillings and seven pence. John Hinde asked for deferment of the settlement date and himself took on the debt on 20 May 1614, promising to pay on 29 Aug. 1614. Because no part of the debt has been paid by 12 Dec. 1614, Annion has lost and been deprived of "multa grandia proficua et emolumenta" which he could have gained by "emendo et vendendo et licite barganizando" with the said £4 4s. 7d. He therefore claims damages of six pounds.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/96  Undated [1615]

Contents:
Defence of James Browne against George Wright in a plea of trespass with damages of £100.
James Browne claims that he "in nullo est inde culpabilis". He says that George Wright should not have brought the action since, at the time of the supposed assault, he, George Wright, had insulted him and "verberasse, vulnerasse et maletractasse voluit" and he, James Browne acted only in his own defence.
Evidence of George Write against James Browne.
George Wright claims that he should not be prevented from bringing an action against James Browne because he says James Browne had insulted him on a previous occasion and "ipsum verberavit, vulneravit et maletractavit".

[no title]  ZM/F/47/101  [Undated]

Contents:
Panel of jurors in plea of trespass, John Annion, plaintiff v. John Hinde
Thomas Throppe, Alderman
Thomas Bebington, beer brewer
John Lea, merchant
John Liniall, merchant
Fulke Salisburie, ironmonger
Ralph Sponne senior, tanner
David Evans, pewterer
John Phillipes, merchant
William Kinge senior, baker
Thomas Wilcoxe, saddler
William Johnson, smith
John Guest, roper
Hugh Williams, glover
Thomas Fisher, butcher
Richard Warmingsham, goldsmith
Richard Partington, tailor
Ralph Ince, draper
Nicholas Hallwood, barber
William Crosse, glover
William Lartinge, hatmaker
William Ball, glover
William Throppe junior, skinner
Randle Smith, sherman
John Grice, glover

[no title]  ZM/F/47/102  20 March 1615

Contents:
Writ of venire facias for Portmote Court in plea of trespass, John Annion v. John Hinde, for damages of six pounds.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/111  [Undated]

Contents:
Jury in the case between George Wright and James Browne
Edward Button, Alderman
Hugo Williamson, mercer
Peter Drinkewater, ironmonger
Richard Bridges, dyer
Radulf Burrowes, ironmonger
Ranulf Finchett, shearman
Robert Button, draper
Richard Leicester, mercer
Richard Primatte, innholder
John Blanshard, baker
William ap Hughe, joiner
Edward Davies, sadler
Thomas Robinson, barber
Hugo Halliwell, baker
Radulf Bleas, mercer
Thomas Massie, draper
Paul Colton, butcher
Richard Litherland, tanner
Thomas Robinson junior, Weaver
Radulf Richardson, butcher
William Fleete, tailor
John Tilston, hatmaker
Edward Fazhakerley, mercer
Thomas Johnes, shearman

[no title]  ZM/F/47/112  [Undated]

Contents:
Writ of venire facias in the case of George Wright against James Browne to be tried on 3 April 1615.

[no title]  ZM/F/47/114  3 April 1615

Contents:
Writ of habeas corpus for Portmote Court in plea of trespass, Annion v. Hinde, for damages of six pounds
Thomas Throppe, Alderman
Thomas Bebington, beer brewer
John Lea, merchant
John Liniall, merchant
Fulke Salisburie, ironmonger
Ralph Sponne senior, tanner
David Evans, pewterer
John Phillipes, merchant
William Kinge senior, baker
Thomas Wilcoxe, saddler
William Johnson, smith
John Guest, roper
Hugh Williams, glover
Thomas Fisher, butcher
Richard Warmingsham, goldsmith
Richard Partington, tailor
Ralph Ince, draper
Nicholas Hallwood, barber
William Crosse, glover
William Lartinge, hatmaker
William Ball, glover
William Throppe junior, skinner
Randle Smith, sherman
John Grice, glover

[no title]  ZM/F/47/115  Undated

Contents:
Panel of jurors in plea of trespass, John Annion plaintiff v. John Hinde defendant for damages of six pounds
Thomas Throppe, Alderman
Thomas Bebington, beer brewer
John Lea, merchant
John Liniall, merchant
Fulke Salisburie, ironmonger
Ralph Sponne senior, tanner
David Evans, pewterer
John Phillipes, merchant
William Kinge senior, baker
Thomas Wilcoxe, saddler
William Johnson, smith
John Guest, roper
Hugh Williams, glover
Thomas Fisher, butcher
Richard Warmingsham, goldsmith
Richard Partington, tailor
Ralph Ince, draper
Nicholas Hallwood, barber
William Crosse, glover
William Lartinge, hatmaker
William Ball, glover
William Throppe junior, skinner
Randle Smith, sherman
John Grice, glover
Ten additional names
Thomas Merslaund, beerbrewer
William Salisburie, joiner
Peter Taylor, butcher
John Hutchins, tailor
Peter Ampson, beerbrewer
Thomas Mercer, tallowchandler
Arthur Figes, ironmonger
Erasmus Price, beerbrewer
John Picke, hatmaker
Richard Chantrell, hatmaker
Endorsed [Case to be heard xxii May 1615]

[no title]  ZM/F/47/116  Undated [1615]

Contents:
Plea from Henry Cator to William Aldersey, maior asking that his case be heard in the Portemote Court
John Taylor, ironmonger has started an action for debt of £14 against Henry Cator in the Pentice Court, and he is to be tried at the next Court of Passage. Cator claims that the goods in question had already been disposed of at the time of his arrest, that his counsell advises him that he was not liable to any arrest and further that in "lieu and satisfaction" of the debt he did enter bound to the plaintiff "with condition for the payments of the debte" so that the plaintiff would "inforce yor said orator twise to satisfie one onlie debte". He asks that the mayor authorise the removal of the case from the Pentice Court to the Portmote Court.
Endorsed: "Let this cause be removed".

Thomas Throppe, Mayor  ZM/F/48  1615-16

Edward Dutton, Mayor  ZM/F/49  1616-17

Charles Fitton, Mayor  ZM/F/50  1617-18

Charles Fitton and Sir Ralph Mainwaring, Mayors  ZM/F/51  1618-19

[no title]  ZM/F/51x  1620-1

Contents:
William Gamull, Mayor
Found among the Sheriffs' Files, and stated by Lamacraft to have been found among the Pentice court rolls.

Sir Thomas Smith, Mayor  ZM/F/52  1622-3

John Brereton, Mayor  ZM/F/53  1623-4

Peter Drinkwater, Mayor  ZM/F/54  1624-5

Nicholas Ince, Mayor  ZM/F/55  1626-7

Richard Dutton, Mayor  ZM/F/56  1626-7

John Ratcliffe, Mayor  ZM/F/57  1628-9

Christopher Blease, Mayor  ZM/F/58  1629-30

Charles Walley, Mayor  ZM/F/59  1630-1

William Sparke, Mayor  ZM/F/60  1632-3

Randle Holme I, Mayor  ZM/F/61  1633-4

Francis Gamull, Mayor  ZM/F/62  1634-5

William Edwards, Mayor  ZM/F/63  1636-7

[no title]  ZM/F/64  1637-8

Contents:
Thomas Throppe, Mayor.
Includes letters relating to the collection of shipmoney.

[no title]  ZM/F/65  1640-1

Contents:
Thomas Aldersey, Mayor.
Includes election indenture of Thomas Smith and Francis Gamull as M.P's for Chester, dated 2 Nov. 1640.

William Ince, Mayor  ZM/F/66  1642-3

Randle Holme, the younger, Mayor  ZM/F/67  1643-4

Charles Walley, Mayor  ZM/F/68  1644-5

William Edwards, Mayor  ZM/F/69  1646-7

Richard Bradshaw, Mayor  ZM/F/70  1648-9

William Crompton, Mayor  ZM/F/71  1649-50

Richard Leicester, Mayor  ZM/F/72  1650-1

Owen Hughes and John Johnson, Mayors  ZM/F/73  1651-2

William Bennett, Mayor  ZM/F/74  1652-3

Edward Bradshaw, Mayor  ZM/F/75  1653-4

Richard Bird, Mayor  ZM/F/76  1654-5

[no title]  ZM/F/77  1655-6

Contents:
William Wright, Mayor.
Includes copy of an indenture relating to the choice of Edward Bradshaw to represent Chester in Parliament on 17 Sept. 1656.

[no title]  ZM/F/78  1656-7

Contents:
Peter Leigh, Mayor.
Includes an account signed by George Fox concerning the illtreatment of preachers by the city authorities during the mayoralty of Peter Leigh and others.

Thomas Hand and Gerrard Jones, Mayors  ZM/F/79  1658-9

John Johnson, Mayor  ZM/F/80  1659-60

Arthur Walley, Mayor  ZM/F/81  1660-1

Thomas Thorppe, Mayor  ZM/F/82  1661-2

[no title]  ZM/F/83  1662-3

Contents:
Richard Broster, Mayor.
Includes tax assessment with letter re the same, 14 Aug. 1663

John Poole, Mayor  ZM/F/84  1663-4

Repaired, guarded and filed

[no title]  ZM/F/85  1666-7

Contents:
William Streete, Mayor.
Includes assessments, and lists of officers and men of the trained bands of Chester and some of the hundreds of Cheshire.

[no title]  ZM/F/86  1667-8

Repaired, guarded and filed

Contents:
Richard Harrison, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/87  1668-9

Repaired, guarded and filed

Contents:
Charles Stanley, Earl of Derby, Mayor.
Includes letters and papers relating to the comparative assessments for the city and the county, and a few letters and papers concerning the Midsummer Show and the old city mace.

[no title]  ZM/F/88  1669-70

Repaired, guarded and filed

Contents:
Robert Murray, Mayor.
Includes letters, papers, examinations etc. relating to a Quaker conventicle held at the house of Richard Smith, surgeon, in St. John's Lane, Chester.

[no title]  ZM/F/89  1670-1

Contents:
Thomas Wilcock, Mayor.
Includes papers relating to assessments, and the navigation of the R. Dee.

[no title]  ZM/F/90  1671-2

Contents:
William Wilson, Mayor.
Includes papers relating to assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/91  1672-3

Contents:
George Hudson, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/92  1673-4

Contents:
Thomas Simpson, Mayor.
Includes assessments and papers relating to the distribution of Bishop Wilkins Charity.

Richard Wright, Mayor  ZM/F/93  1674-5

Repaired, guarded and filed

[no title]  ZM/F/94  1675-6

Repaired, guarded and filed

Contents:
Henry Lloyd, Mayor.
Includes papers relating to assessments, and assessments for the repair of the Northgate.

[no title]  ZM/F/95  1676-7

Repaired, guarded and filed

Contents:
John Maddocks, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/96  1677-8

Repaired, guarded and filed

Contents:
William Ince, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/97  1678-9

Repaired, guarded and filed

Contents:
William Harvy, Mayor.
Includes assessments, and lists of suspected papists.

William Wilme, Mayor  ZM/F/98  1679-80

[no title]  ZM/F/99  1680-1

Repaired, guarded and filed

Contents:
John Anderson, Mayor.
Includes letters relating to Richard Bird's charity

Miscellaneous file containing a few documents relating to George Manwaring, Mayor, and others dated 1636 and 1679  ZM/F/100  1681-2

[no title]  ZM/F/101  1682-3, 1683-4

Contents:
Peter Edwards and William Street, Mayors.
Includes list of Quakers, 1682.

Sir Thomas Grosvenor, Mayor  ZM/F/102  1684-5

William Wilson, Mayor  ZM/F/103  1685-6

Repaired, guarded and filed

[no title]  ZM/F/104  1686-7

Contents:
Edward Oulton, Mayor.
Includes lists of inhabitants in the various wards, badly damaged and incomplete.

Hugh Starkey, Mayor  ZM/F/105  1687-8

William Street, Mayor  ZM/F/106  1688-9

[no title]  ZM/F/107  1689-90

Contents:
Francis Skellern, Mayor.
Includes papers relating to assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/108  1690-1

Contents:
Nathaniel Williamson, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/109  1691-2

Contents:
Henry Booth, Earl of Warrington, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

Roger Whitley, Mayor  ZM/F/110  1692-6

Roger Whitley, Mayor  ZM/F/111  1693-4

[no title]  ZM/F/112  1692-6

Contents:
Miscellaneous file relating to Roger Whitley, Mayor

[no title]  ZM/F/113  1696-7

Contents:
Peter Bennett, Mayor.
Includes assessments, letters and papers relating to the R. Dee Navigation, Chester Mint and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/114  1697-8

Contents:
William Allen, Mayor.
Includes assessments, accounts of money paid to numerous inhabitants of Chester for quartering Capt. Thomas Aston's company of Col. Brudinel's regiment of Foot from Jan.- Aug. 1696, 9 Oct. 1697.

[no title]  ZM/F/115  1698-9

Contents:
Henry Bennett, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/116  1699-1700

Contents:
William Bennett, Mayor.
Includes assessments. Also grant of two brass measures for 1 quart and 1 pint. 13 May 1700

[no title]  ZM/F/117  1700-1

Contents:
Richard Oulton and Hugh Starkey, Mayors.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/118  1701-2

Contents:
Thomas Hand, Mayor.
Includes assessments and a few letters and papers relating to city charities.

[no title]  ZM/F/119  1702-3

Contents:
William Stanley, Earl of Derby, and Michael Johnson, Mayors.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/120  1703-4

Contents:
Mathew Anderton, Mayor.
Includes assessments, letters re Queen Anne's Bounty, and a description of the celebrations in Chester on 7 Sept. 1704 to celebrate the battle of Blenheim.

[no title]  ZM/F/121  1704-5

Contents:
Edward Partington, Mayor.
Includes assessments and papers relating to the recruiting of soldiers.

[no title]  ZM/F/122  1705-6

Contents:
Edward Puleston, Mayor.
Includes papers relating to assessments and the recruiting of soldiers.

[no title]  ZM/F/123  1706-7

Contents:
Puleston Partington, Mayor.
Includes assessments and list of soldiers recruited in Chester.

[no title]  ZM/F/124  1707-8

Contents:
Humphrey, Page, Mayor.
Includes assessments, lists of soldiers recruited and letters from Peter Shakerley, M.P.

[no title]  ZM/F/125  1708-9

Contents:
James Mainwaring, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/126  1709-10

Contents:
William Allen, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/127  1710-11

Contents:
Thomas Partington, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/128  1711-12

Contents:
John Minshull, Mayor.
Includes assessments, affidavit by John Minshull relating to a volume of Assembly orders, and list of ships from the port of Chester passing Hollyhead from Michaelmas 1708 - Michaelmas 1711, with letters relating to a proposed lighthouse at Hollyhead.

[no title]  ZM/F/129  1712-12

Contents:
John Thomason, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/130  1713-14

Contents:
John Stringer, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/131  1714-15

Contents:
Francis Sayer, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letter from Peter Shakerley concerning the election of members of parliament.

[no title]  ZM/F/132  1715-16

Contents:
Sir Richard Grosvenor, Mayor.
Includes assessments and list of papists.

[no title]  ZM/F/133  1716-17

Contents:
Henry Bennett, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letters and papers relating to the R. Dee, Sir Thomas White's charity and the removal of troops from Chester.

[no title]  ZM/F/134  1717-18

Contents:
Joseph Hodgson, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/135  1718-19

Contents:
Alexander Denton, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/136  1719-20

Contents:
Randle Bingley, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letters and papers relating to the rights of the Crewe family. to the serjeanty of the Eastgate.

[no title]  ZM/F/137  1720-21

Contents:
Thomas Edwards, Mayor.
Includes assessments, and letters concerning the rights of the Crewe family to the serjeanty of the Eastgate.

[no title]  ZM/F/138  1721-22

Contents:
Thomas Wilson, Mayor.
Includes assessments, lists of papists, and letters from Henry Bunbury relating to his service as a member of parliament.

[no title]  ZM/F/139  1722-3

Contents:
Lawrence Gother, Mayor.
Includes assessments and lists of papists.

[no title]  ZM/F/140  1724-5

Contents:
John Parker, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letters relating to customs officers at Parkgate and the provision of lamps.

[no title]  ZM/F/141  1725-6

Contents:
Thomas Bolland, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/142  1726-7

Contents:
John Parker, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/143  1727-8

Contents:
James Comberback, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/144  1728-9

Contents:
William Hughes, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letters relating to the arrest of makers of counterfeit money.

[no title]  ZM/F/145  1729-30

Contents:
Thomas Brooke, Mayor.
Includes assessments, a letter from William Meredith concerning proposed extension to the Bluecoat School.

[no title]  ZM/F/146  1730-1

Contents:
John Pemberton, Mayor.
Includes assessments, a letter from Nathaniel Kinderley concerning the Dee Navigation and letters concerning the right of the Crewe family to the serjeanty of the Eastgate.

[no title]  ZM/F/147  1731-2

Contents:
Trafford Massie, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/148  1732-3

Contents:
George Johnson, Mayor.
Includes assessments and a list of special constables, damaged and incomplete.

[no title]  ZM/F/149  1733-4

Contents:
Peter Ellames, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/150  1734-5

Contents:
Roger Massy, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letters concerning the rights of the trustees of St. John's Hospital over the rectory of Hope, co. Flint.

[no title]  ZM/F/151  1735-6

Contents:
John Cotgreave, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/152  1736-7

Contents:
Sir Watkins Williams Wynn, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/153  1737-8

Contents:
Sir Robert Grosvenor, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/154  1738-9

Contents:
Nathaniel Wright, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letters relating to the recruitment of sailors.

[no title]  ZM/F/155  1739-40

Contents:
John Marsden, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/156  1740-1

Contents:
Thomas Duke, Mayor.
Includes assessments and papers concerning the Dee Navigation.

[no title]  ZM/F/157  1741-2

Contents:
Charles Bingley, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letters concerning the Dee Navigation, and the quartering of soldiers in Chester.

[no title]  ZM/F/158  1742-3

Contents:
Samuel Jarvis, Mayor.
Includes assessments, proceedings in the Inner Pentice and letters relating to Irish vagrants in Hollyhead.

[no title]  ZM/F/159  1743-4

Contents:
Thomas Davies, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letter concerning papists.

[no title]  ZM/F/160  1744-5

Contents:
Thomas Maddock, Mayor.
Includes assessments, letters re papists and the quartering of soldiers, and letter concerning the making of a turnpike road over Saltney Marsh.

[no title]  ZM/F/161  1745-6

Contents:
Henry Ridley, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letters concerning the maintenance of rebel prisoners.

[no title]  ZM/F/162  1746-7

Contents:
Edward Yeardsley and Edward Nichols, Mayors.
Includes assessments, letters concerning expenses incurred by the city during the '45 and letter asking for a return relating to the outbreak of distemper among horned cattle.

[no title]  ZM/F/163  1747-8

Contents:
William Edwards, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/164  1748-9

Contents:
Edward Griffith, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/165  1749-50

Contents:
Thomas Bingley, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/166  1750-1

Contents:
John Hallwood, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/167  1751-2

Contents:
Ralph Probert, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/168  1752-3

Contents:
Thomas Broster, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/169  1753-4

Contents:
Edmund Bolland, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/170  1754-5

Contents:
William Cowper, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/171  1755-6

Contents:
John Page, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/172  1756-7

Contents:
Peter Dewsbury, Mayor.
Includes assessments, proceedings in the Inner Pentice and paper concerning the grant of the freedom of the city to William Pitt, late one of the Secretaries of State and to Henry Bilson Legge, late Chamberlain and Undertreasurer of the Court of the Exchequer.

[no title]  ZM/F/173  1757-8

Contents:
Richard Richardson, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/174  1758-9

Contents:
Thomas Cotgreave, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/175  1759-60

Contents:
Sir Richard Grosvenor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/176  1760-1

Contents:
Thomas Grosvenor, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/177  1761-2

Contents:
Thomas Cholmondeley, Mayor.
Includes assessments, proceedings of the Inner Pentice and memorandum concerning proposed alterations to the Town Hall if it was to be used for dancing, card playing and other entertainments during Race week.

[no title]  ZM/F/178  1762-3

Contents:
Henry Hesketh, Mayor.
Includes assessments, proceedings of the Inner Pentice and letter from John Pinnington, serjeant in the Militia, concerning the opening of a school for the education of poor children, 18 June 1763.

[no title]  ZM/F/179  1763-4

Contents:
Holme Burrows, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/180  1764-5

Contents:
Edward Burrows, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/181  1765-6

Contents:
Richard Ollerhead, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/182  1766-7

Contents:
Thomas Astle, Mayor.
Includes assessments, proceedings in the Inner Pentice and letter concerning the road from Whitchurch to Wrexham.

[no title]  ZM/F/183  1767-8

Contents:
John Kelsall, Mayor.
Includes assessments, proceedings in the Inner Pentice and letter from Handbridge concerning a proposed 'bullbeat' at the Maypole.

[no title]  ZM/F/184  1768-9

Contents:
Charles Boswell, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/185  1769-70

Contents:
George French, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/186  1770-1

Contents:
John Lawton, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/187  1771-2

Contents:
Henry Vigars, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/188  1772-3

Contents:
Joseph Crewe, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/189  1773-4

Contents:
Sir Watkin Williams Wynn, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/190  1774-5

Contents:
Joseph Dyson, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/191  1775-6

Contents:
Thomas Griffith, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/192  1776-7

Contents:
James Broadhurst, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/193  1777-8

Contents:
John Hart, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/194  1778-9

Contents:
William Seller, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/195  1779-80

Contents:
Gabriel Smith, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/196  1780-1

Contents:
Joseph Snow, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/197  1781-2

Contents:
Pattison Ellames, Mayor.
Includes assessments and proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/198  1782-3

Contents:
Thomas Patton, Mayor.
Includes proceedings in the Inner Pentice.

[no title]  ZM/F/199  1783-4

Contents:
Thomas Amery, Mayor.
Includes assessments and a letter to the Mayor and Aldermen of Chester from the Surveyors of the Lutheran Community in Vienna asking for contributions to build a church and school, 27 Sept, 1783.

[no title]  ZM/F/200  1784-5

Contents:
Henry Hegg, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letters relating to the delivery of letters to Ireland via Chester.

[no title]  ZM/F/201  1785-6

Repaired, guarded and filed

Contents:
John Bennett, Mayor.
Includes assessments and papers relating to the proposed bridge over the Menai Straits.

[no title]  ZM/F/202  1786-7

Contents:
Thomas Edwards, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letters and papers relating to the proposed reform of the copper coinage.

[no title]  ZM/F/203  1787-8

Contents:
John Hallwood, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letters concerning the delivery of letters to Ireland via Chester.

[no title]  ZM/F/204  1788-9

Contents:
John Leigh, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/205  1789-90

Contents:
Robert Howell Vaughan, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/206  1790-1

Contents:
Thomas Powell, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/207  1791-2

Contents:
Peter Broster, Mayor.
Includes assessments, printed forms concenring the recruitment of soldiers for the East India Company and letters concerning the delivery of letters to Ireland via Chester.

[no title]  ZM/F/208  1792-3

Contents:
John Wright, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letter relating to the recruitment of sailors.

[no title]  ZM/F/209  1793-4

Contents:
Thomas Richards, Mayor.
Papers only, writs etc. removed.

[no title]  ZM/F/210  1794-5

Contents:
George Bingley, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/211  1795-6

Contents:
William Harrison, Mayor.
Includes assessments and petitions concerning support for parliamentary bills for the punishment of treason and the suppression of seditious meetings, also letters concerning the same.

[no title]  ZM/F/212  1796-7

Contents:
Thomas Barnes, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/213  1797-8

Contents:
Rowland Jones, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/214  1798-9

Contents:
John Bramwell, Mayor.
Includes assessments and draft of loyal address to the King to celebrate Lord Nelson's recent victory.

[no title]  ZM/F/215  1799-1800

Contents:
Daniel Smith, Mayor.
Includes assessments and weekly returns of the constables on duty in the city on Sundays.

[no title]  ZM/F/216  1800-1

Contents:
John Meacock, Mayor.
Includes assessments, papers relating to an outbreak of fever in the House of Correction and papers relating to the collection of money for the wives and children of those killed in the Battle of Copenhagen.

[no title]  ZM/F/217  1801-2

Contents:
JohnLarden, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/218  1802-3

Contents:
Robert Hodgson, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/219  1803-4

Contents:
Edmund Bushell, Mayor.
Includes assessments and a letter from James Day relating to fire fighting methods.

[no title]  ZM/F/220  1804-5

Contents:
William Edwards, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/221  1805-6

Contents:
Thomas Bennion, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letters concerning a loyal address to the King from the city of Chester concerning the victory at Trafalgar.

[no title]  ZM/F/222  1806-7

Contents:
Thomas Rathbone, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/223  1807-8

Contents:
Robert, Earl Grosvenor, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/224  1808-9

Contents:
William Newall, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/225  1809-10

Contents:
Thomas Evans, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/226  1810-11

Contents:
General Thomas Grosvenor, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/227  1811-12

Contents:
Robert Bowers, Mayor.
Includes assessments and pointed petitions to parliament relating to the East India Company monopoly from Sheffield, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Plymouth, Glasgow, Hull, Birmingham and Liverpool.

[no title]  ZM/F/228  1812-13

Contents:
Samuel Bennett, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/229  1814-15

Contents:
Sir Watkin Williams Wynn, Mayor.
Includes assessments and printed bill concerning the procession etc. on the grant of the freedom of the city to Lords Combermere and Hill. Also posters and after printed papers re [...] anti slave trade meeting held in Chester 8 July 1814.

[no title]  ZM/F/230  1814-15

Contents:
John Bedward, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/231  1815-16

Contents:
John Cotgreave, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/232  1816-17

Contents:
Thomas Francis, Mayor.
Includes assessments and papers relating to the proposed bridge at Runcorn.

[no title]  ZM/F/233  1817-18

Contents:
Henry Bowers, Mayor.
Includes assessments, letter from George Harrison concerning an outbreak of fever in the Gaol and House of Correction, and letters concerning the Climbing Boys Bill.

[no title]  ZM/F/234  1818-19

Contents:
Thomas Bradford, Mayor.
Includes assessments and forms giving descriptions of the wives and children of the soldiers of the 54th Regiment of Foot, then about to embark on foreign service.

[no title]  ZM/F/235  1819-20

Contents:
John Williamson, Mayor.
Includes assessments and printed bills etc. relating to the death of George III and the proclamation of George IV.

[no title]  ZM/F/236  1820-21

Contents:
William Seller, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/237  1821-22

Contents:
John Swarbreck Rogers, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/238  1822-23

Contents:
William Massey, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/239  1823-24

Contents:
Robert Morris, Mayor.
Includes assessments and letter from John Bouring, Hon. Sec. of the Greek Committee in London concerning the formation of a branch committee in Chester to work for 'the freedom of Greece', 29 Oct. 1823.

[no title]  ZM/F/240  1824-5

Contents:
George Harrison, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/241  1825-26

Contents:
John Fletcher, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/242  1826-July 1827

Contents:
John Larden, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/243  July-Oct. 1827

Contents:
Thomas Francis, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

[no title]  ZM/F/244  1827-8

Contents:
Henry Bowers, Mayor.
Includes assessments

[no title]  ZM/F/245  1828-9

Contents:
Robert Morris, Mayor.
Includes assessments and list of nonconformist meeting houses in the city.

[no title]  ZM/F/246  1829-30

Contents:
William Moss, Mayor.
Includes assessments and printed memoranda of proceedings of meetings in Manchester and Glasgow against the trade monopoly of the East India Company.

[no title]  ZM/F/247  1830-1

Contents:
Titus Chaloner, Mayor.
Includes assessments, letter from Robert Grosvenor and F. Cunliffe Offley concerning the defeat of the Reform Bill in Parliament, letters and papers concerning the admission of freemen in Chester and two letters from Thomas Affleck concerning an invention for dredging rivers.

[no title]  ZM/F/248  1831 - July 1832

Contents:
Richard Buckley, Mayor.
Includes assessments with letter and printed regulations concerning the prevention of cholera.

[no title]  ZM/F/249  July-Oct.1832

Contents:
George Harrison, Mayor.
Includes papers concerning the proposed visit to Chester of the Duchess of Kent and Princess Victoria, and a letter from Manchester urging the establishment in Chester of a Board of Health because of the danger of cholera.

[no title]  ZM/F/250  1832-3

Contents:
John Fletcher, Mayor.
Includes draft for a proposed day of thanksgiving on 9 Nov. 1832 for the city being spared a severe outbreak of cholera.

[no title]  ZM/F/251  1833-4

Contents:
George Harrison, Mayor.
Includes letter from William Clarke, chaplain, concerning conditions in the Gaol and House of Correction, 4 Nov. 1833.

[no title]  ZM/F/252  1834-1835 Dec

Contents:
George Harrison, Mayor.
Includes assessments.

William Cross, Mayor.  ZM/F/253  Jan. 1836 - July 1837

MAYOR: ORDER BOOKS  ZM/OB  [n.d.]

Contents:
Two volumes containing orders re disputes over property and debts, disputes between companies and members of companies, memoranda of declarations re apprenticeship and admissions to the freedom, some memoranda of persons admitted to the freedom, recognizances taken before the Mayor relating to the appearance of parties in the various city courts, the performance of decisions of these courts and recognizances for keeping the peace and for the performance of contracts, bastardy orders etc.

Mayor: order book  ZM/OB/1  1607-1619

Mayor: order book  ZM/OB/2  1919-1626, 1645

Petitions to Mayors for the removal of suits from the Pentice to the Portmote Court, temp. Elizabeth I and James I.  ZM/PE  [n.d.]

[no title or date]  ZM/PE/1

Contents:
These petitions appear originally to have been filed on one string. They were repaired by Lamacraft, who left them with the Assembly Petitions of the 16th century, whence they have been removed. They have been left in the order in which they were found. Others are to be found in later Assembly files.
The Mayor has allowed the petitions by signing them, and they thus served as warrants for removing the suits. As arguments for removing their suits many of the petitioners refer to the frequency of the Pentice Courts, the simplicity of the common jurors there, who were over-charged with more matters than they could cope with at any Passage, and to the difficulty in obtaining learned counsel for defence there.

To Richard Bavand, from Roger Hanmer, merchant, and Margery his wife  ZM/PE/1/1  1581-2

To William Styles, from Roger Bryne, butcher  ZM/PE/1/2  1582-3

To William Styles, from Richard Wright, draper  ZM/PE/1/3  1582-3

To William Styles, from William Helen  ZM/PE/1/4  1582-3

To William Styles, from John Hanky, Alderman  ZM/PE/1/5  1582-3

To William Styles, from James Roo  ZM/PE/1/6  1582-3

To William Styles, from Thomas Fissher alias Hill, butcher  ZM/PE/1/7  1582-3

To William Styles, from John Santhey  ZM/PE/1/8  1582-3

To William Styles, from Richard Spon  ZM/PE/1/9  1582-3

To William Styles, from John Harvie, Alderman  ZM/PE/1/10  1582-3

To William Styles, from John Frodsham, gent  ZM/PE/1/11  1582-3

To Richard Bavand from Humffrey Dolby  ZM/PE/1/12  1581-2

To Richard Bavand from Roger Hanmer, merchant, and Margery his wife (ZM/PE/1/1)  ZM/PE/1/13  1581-2

To Richard Bavand from Thomas Richardson, yeoman  ZM/PE/1/14  1581-2

To Richard Bavand from Thomas Braband, cowper  ZM/PE/1/15  1581-2

To Richard Bavand from John Fradsham, gent  ZM/PE/1/16  1581-2

To Richard Bavand from William Hill  ZM/PE/1/17  1581-2

To Richard Bavand from John Title alias Whatton  ZM/PE/1/18  1581-2

To Richard Bavand from Richard Bromfild  ZM/PE/1/19  1581-2

To William Bird from Edward Wrighte, skinner, and John Milner, tailor  ZM/PE/1/20  1580-1

To Richard Bavand from William Huntingeton of Plymyard, co. Chester, yeoman  ZM/PE/1/21  1581-2

To Richard Bavand from Thomas Poole of Dunham on the Hill, gent., f.2. Names of 2 persons who pray to be rebated of sums taxed on them for relief of the poor  ZM/PE/1/22  1581-2

To William Stiles from Richard Whitby and Thomas Whitby (Concerning Spanish iron)  ZM/PE/1/23  1582-3

To William Stiles from Richard Brine, husbandman  ZM/PE/1/24  1582-3

To Robert Brerewood from Richard Broster the elder, tanner. "Remot' 28 Feb. 1583[/4]"  ZM/PE/1/25  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from John Delahay, merchant. Granted 16th March, 1583/4  ZM/PE/1/26  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from Elizabeth Banester  ZM/PE/1/27  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from Richard Bromfild, merchant  ZM/PE/1/28  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from Edward Hanmer, Alderman  ZM/PE/1/29  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from Peter Maynwaringe, merchant. Removed 3rd July  ZM/PE/1/30  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from John Whitley  ZM/PE/1/31  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from Thomas Marcer, barber surgeon. Removed 27th June  ZM/PE/1/32  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from William Leche, vinter  ZM/PE/1/33  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from Roger Hanmer, merchant  ZM/PE/1/34  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from Thomas Bettson, clerk, and John Sharpe  ZM/PE/1/35  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from Thomas Poole, gent  ZM/PE/1/36  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from John Jenins(?)  ZM/PE/1/37  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from William Creaton  ZM/PE/1/38  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from Henry Houghton  ZM/PE/1/39  1583-4

To Robert Brerewood from Roger Horton, sherman  ZM/PE/1/40  1583-4

To William Stiles from John Ewlow, gent  ZM/PE/1/41  1582-3

To William Stiles from David Edowe  ZM/PE/1/42  1582-3

To William Stiles from William Fradsham, gent  ZM/PE/1/43  1582-3

To William Stiles from Ames(?) Wright  ZM/PE/1/44  1582-3

To William Stiles from Roger Hanmer  ZM/PE/1/45  1582-3

To William Stiles from John lloide  ZM/PE/1/46  1582-3

To William Stiles from William Thornton  ZM/PE/1/47  1582-3

To William Stiles from William Jones, merchant  ZM/PE/1/48  1582-3

To William Stiles from Thomas Amery  ZM/PE/1/49  1582-3

To Valentine Broughton from Thomas Crosse  ZM/PE/1/50  1584-5

To Robert Brerewood from Thomas Mercer  ZM/PE/1/51  1583-4

To Randall Bamvyll, Mayor, from Robert Evanes, merchant, asking for release from gaol or for liberty to seek his remedy for his deliverance. (a stray)  ZM/PE/1/52  1562-3

To Robert Brerewood from William Warburton(?) gent  ZM/PE/1/53  1583-4

To Valentine Broughton from Rafe Harison  ZM/PE/1/54  1584-5

To Robert Brerewood from Andrew Tailer, tailor  ZM/PE/1/55  1583-4

To Valentine Broughton from Henry Houghton. Granted 16th July, 1585  ZM/PE/1/56  1584-5

To Valentine Broughton from William Thyckins  ZM/PE/1/57  1584-5

To Valentine Broughton from William Eccles  ZM/PE/1/58  1584-5

To Valentine Broughton from John Geste, roper  ZM/PE/1/59  1584-5

To Valentine Broughton from Richard Rafeson  ZM/PE/1/60  1584-5

To Valentine Broughton from William Pixley  ZM/PE/1/61  1584-5

To Valentine Broughton from William Richardson, asking from ordinance of execution in case. Execution, 27th Sept. 1585  ZM/PE/1/62  1584-5

To Valentine Broughton from Richard Bromfild, merchant  ZM/PE/1/63  1584-5

To Valentine Broughton from William Wilcock, tanner  ZM/PE/1/64  1584-5

To Valentine Broughton from Margaret Annion, widow  ZM/PE/1/65  1584-5

To Valentine Broughton from William Pixley, mercer  ZM/PE/1/66  1584-5

To William Jewett, from [ ]. Partly missing  ZM/PE/1/67  1578-9

To William Styles from August Turner  ZM/PE/1/68  1582-3

[no title or date]  ZM/PE/2

Contents:
A similar file also repaired by Lamacraft and removed from the Assembly Petitions. Numbered by Lamacraft GG.31-72 (GG.1-30 being petitions for poor relief)

To Richard Bavand? from [ ]  ZM/PE/2/1  1581-2?

To Sir John Savage from Fulk Aldersey, merchant  ZM/PE/2/2  1569-70 or 1574-5

To Henry Hardware from Arnolde Hal [ ]  ZM/PE/2/3  1575-6?

To John Harvy from Thomas Parsivall, saddler  ZM/PE/2/4  1576-7

To Thomas Bellin from Clement Fuller of Dublin, merchant  ZM/PE/2/5  1577-8

To Thomas Bellin from John Cranwall  ZM/PE/2/6  1577-8

To Thomas Bellin from Hughe Conway, clerk.  ZM/PE/2/7  1577-8

To Thomas Bellin from William Ketle, dyer  ZM/PE/2/8  1577-8

To Thomas Bellin from Robart Thornley, tailor  ZM/PE/2/9  1577-8

To Thomas Bellin from William Partinton  ZM/PE/2/10  1577-8

To Thomas Bellin from William Partinton, yeoman  ZM/PE/2/11  1577-8

To William Goodman from Robert Yardley  ZM/PE/2/12  1579-80

To Thomas Bellin from Ellice Jones, ironmonger  ZM/PE/2/13  1579-80

To Thomas Bellin from Henry Houston  ZM/PE/2/14  1579-80

To Thomas Bellin from David Dimock  ZM/PE/2/15  1579-80

To Thomas Bellin from Henry Houghton, ironmonger  ZM/PE/2/16  1579-80

To Thomas Bellin from Thomas Marcer  ZM/PE/2/17  1579-80

To Thomas Bellin from Thomas Calcot of Calcot, gent  ZM/PE/2/18  1579-80

To Hugh Rogerson from Richard Ledsham, pewterer  ZM/PE/2/19  1579-80

To Thomas Bellin from John Ashelton  ZM/PE/2/20  1579-80

To William Byrd from Thomas Barker  ZM/PE/2/21  1580-1

To William Byrd from Kenrick Eaton, gent  ZM/PE/2/22  1580-1

To William Byrd from Thomas [ ], gent  ZM/PE/2/23  1580-1

To William Byrd from William Grene and Stephen Williams  ZM/PE/2/24  1580-1

To William Byrd from Hughe Simkyn. Endorsed by R. Holme "Petitions", so perhaps 1-25 a separate bundle in 17th century  ZM/PE/2/25  1580-1

To William Byrd from William Leche, vintner. Granted 18th Feb., 1580/1  ZM/PE/2/26  1580-1

To William Byrd from Rauffe Barrison  ZM/PE/2/27  1580-1

To William Byrd from William Wilkynson  ZM/PE/2/28  1580-1

To William Byrd from John Wolley  ZM/PE/2/29  1580-1

To William Byrd from John Coppock  ZM/PE/2/30  1580-1

To William Hamnet from Thomas Tetlow  ZM/PE/2/31  1588-9

Examination taken before William Cotgreve, Mayor, "towchinge the propertie of 2 kine and an heiffer, now in suite upon a replevin in the portmot court.... betwene John Whitley, gent., pl., and Thomas Bildon, def.". (Stray)  ZM/PE/2/32  1 Dec., 32 Eliz. [1589]

To William Cotgreve from Edward Aldcrofte  ZM/PE/2/33  1589-90

To William Cotgreve from John Edwardes of Chirke, esq  ZM/PE/2/34  1589-90

To William Cotgreve from John Stiles the elder  ZM/PE/2/35  1589-90

To William Cotgreve from Henry Annion the elder  ZM/PE/2/36  1589-90

To William Cotgreve from Robert Barnewall., gent  ZM/PE/2/37  1589-90

To William Cotgreve from Richard Bromfild of London, clothworker  ZM/PE/2/38  15th June, 1590

To William Cotgreve from Thomas Case, serjeant  ZM/PE/2/39  1589-90

To William Cotgreve from Robert Brerewood, Alderman  ZM/PE/2/40  1589-90

To William Cotgreve from William Ithell alias Stathom of Northop, yeoman  ZM/PE/2/41  1589-90

To Thomas Lyniall, Mayor, from John Litler, draper  ZM/PE/2/42  1591-2

[no title]  ZM/PE/3  1608-9 or 1620-21

Contents:
A small bundle of similar petitions to William Gamull, Mayor, together with legal costs allowed by him. Each petition bears the Mayor's signed order for removal

From Katharine Harrison, widow, executrix of Robert Harrison, late of Wyrvin, concerning the suit commenced against her by Richard Starkey  ZM/PE/3/1  nd

From John Egerton, concerning an action for debt commenced against him by Robert Grey  ZM/PE/3/2  nd

From Thomas Mires concerning Richard Bradshaw's suit against him  ZM/PE/3/3  nd

From Edward Dreaton concerning suit against him by Randle Ince and Handle Fernall  ZM/PE/3/4  nd

From John Hockenhull concerning action for debt commenced against him by Robert Cutt of London  ZM/PE/3/5  nd

From Katharin Crockett concerning action of debt against Robert Wilkes. From William Fletcher concerning suit against him by John Hallwood, and suit against John Hallwood by Henry Mosse, administrator of Thomas Fletcher, deceased petitioner's father  ZM/PE/3/6  nd

From Richard Blagge, concerning suit against Thomas Mercer  ZM/PE/3/7  nd

From Henry Dutton, concerning suit commenced against him by "Thomas Capper. From William Salisburie, concerning suit against Thomas Stanney  ZM/PE/3/8  nd

Costs which Thomas Lowe has been put unto in defence of an unjust action against him by Elizabeth Fletcher  ZM/PE/3/9  nd

PORTMOTE COURT: FINE FILES  ZM/PF  [n.d.]

Conditions of access: IMPORTANT NOTE
Unfortunately all these documents are filed in large bundles still attached to the original leather thong. They are very dirty and impossible to consult without the possibility of damaging the documents.
They form part of the City Record Office Conservation Programme but each file takes several months to repair. The City Record Office contains several hundred of these files and it will take some considerable time to complete the programme.
If you urgently need to consult the documents please speak to the Archivist about the possibility of some remedial conservation work being carried out.

Contents:
Until the early years of the 16th century, the feet of the fines levied in the Portmote Court were attached to the Portmote court rolls, and many of these feet of fines are still attached to the later court rolls. However, in the early years of the 16th century, separate files began to be kept at intervals of the writs of covenant, and dedimus potestatem and the affidavits and for the concords as well as the well as the feet of fines relating to the fines levied in the Portmote court. These files were not kept systematically until the early years of the 17th century, and many of the small files which survive for the 16th century have been broken and the original order lost. These 16th century files have, therefore, been grouped together under regnal years as ZM/PF/1.
In addition, these files, from the mid 16th century onwards, also contain writs quod reddat, of summons, dedimus potestatem, and for the delivery of seisin, as well as the appointment of attorneys, relating to common recoveries suffered in the Portmote court, and also occasionally to other pleas concerning land, usually found in the Mayors' Files. After 1600, however, the documents relating to common recoveries found on these files are mainly those of dedimus potestatem and the appointment of attorneys.
Fines and recoveries were abolished in 1833 by the Act for the abolition of Fines and Recoveries, 3 and 4 William IV c.74.

12 Henry VIII to 12 Elizabeth. [Incomplete]  ZM/PF/1  1520-1 - 1599-1600

44 Elizabeth to 11 James I  ZM/PF/2  1601-2 - 1613-14

11 to 12 James I  ZM/PF/3  1613-14 - 1614-15

13 to 16 James I  ZM/PF/4  1615-16 - 1618-19

18 to 22 James I  ZM/PF/5  1620-1 - 1624-5

1 to 8 Charles I  ZM/PF/6  1625-6 - 1632-3

8 to 14 Charles I  ZM/PF/7  1632-3 - 1638-9

15 to 24 Charles I  ZM/PF/8  1639-40 - 1648-9

24 Charles I to 1655  ZM/PF/9  1648-9 - 1655

Small miscellaneous file mainly relating to the Commonwealth period, 10 James I to 1655  ZM/PF/10  1612-13 - 1655

FILE  ZM/PF/11  1655 - 1658

1658 to 16 Charles II  ZM/PF/12  1658 - 1664-5

16 to 22 Charles II  ZM/PF/13  1664-5 - 1670-1

23 to 31 Charles II  ZM/PF/14  1671-2 - 1679-80

32 to 35 Charles II  ZM/PF/15  1680-1 - 1683-4

35 Charles II to 2 James II  ZM/PF/16  1683-4 - 1686-7

2 to 4 James II  ZM/PF/17  1686-7 - 1688

1 to 6 William and Mary  ZM/PF/18  1689-90 - 1694

6 William III - 6 Anne  ZM/PF/19  1694-5 - 1707-8

6 to 13 Anne  ZM/PF/20  1707-8 - 1714

1 to 10 George I  ZM/PF/21  1714-15 - 1723-4

11 George I to 6 George II  ZM/PF/22  1724-5 - 1732-3

7 to 16 George II  ZM/PF/23  1733-4 - 1742-3

16 to 26 George II  ZM/PF/24  1742-3 - 1752-3

26 to 34 George II  ZM/PF/25  1752-3 - 1760

1 to 4 George III  ZM/PF/26  1760-1 - 1763-4

4 to 10 George III  ZM/PF/27  1763-4 - 1769-70

14 to 15 George III  ZM/PF/28  1773-4 - 1774-5

18 to 38 George III  ZM/PF/29  1777-8 - 1797-8

19 to 37 George III [Not filed]  ZM/PF/30  1778-9 - 1796-7

39 to 45 George III  ZM/PF/31  1798-9 - 1804-5

46 to 53 George III  ZM/PF/32  1805-6 - 1812-13

53 George III to 7 George IV [Not filed]  ZM/PF/33  1812-13 - 1826-7

8 George IV to 4 William IV [Not filed]  ZM/PF/34  1827-8 - 1833

Draft fines covering the period 11-47 George III, and draft recoveries etc. covering the period 12-41 George III.  ZM/PF/35  1770 - 1807

PORTMOTE COURT MINUTE BOOK  ZM/PM  [n.d.]

Contents:
Mayor's Court dealing mainly with pleas of trespass, covenant and debt. By the nineteenth century this court was held before the Recorder, and Actions at this time appear to have originated in the exchequer of pleas.

[no title]  ZM/PM/1  1836-1874

Contents:
Portmote Court Minute Book partial index
Loose papers re case of Evans V Price and wife in Pentice court, 1873
At back: memoranda of admissions to the freedom, Jan-July 1836.

PROMOTE: RECOVERY FILES  ZM/PR  [n.d.]

Conditions of access: PLEASE NOTE
These documents are filed in large bundles still attached to the original leather thong. They are very dirty and impossible to consult without the possibility of damaging the documents.
They form part of the City Record Office Conservation programme but each file takes several months to repair. The City Record Office contains several hundred of these files and to complete the programme it will take some considerable time.
If you urgently need to consult the documents please speak to the Archivist about the possibility of some remedial conservation work being carried out.

Contents:
Until the late 16th century, the enrolments of common recoveries suffered in the Promote court are found in the Portmote court rolls. From 1601, however, they were filed separately. The first file, in addition to a few earlier enrolments of recoveries, also contains some enrolments of bonds of statute merchant and deeds, usually found in the Portmote court rolls, while the second file contains some proceedings of the Crownmote court.
The writs relating to common recoveries suffered in the Portmote court are usually found on the Mayor's Files, although some of these for the 16th century are found on the fine files, which also contain the writs of dedimus potestatem and the appointment of attorneys relating to common recoveries from 1601 awards.
Recoveries were abolished in 1833 by the Act for the abolition of Fines and Recoveries 3 and 4 William IV c. 74.

[no title]  ZM/PR/1  1578-9, 1585-6; 1601-2- 1623-4

Contents:
21, 28 Elizabeth, 44 Elizabeth to 21 James I
Includes enrolments of bonds of statute merchant 1601-2 - 1622-3, and enrolments of deeds in the Portmote court on 14 Sept. 1607 and 19 April 1623.

[no title]  ZM/PR/2  1678-9, 1682-3; 1685-6- 1714

Contents:
30, 34 Charles II. 1 James II to 13 Anne.
Includes proceedings in the Crownmote court 23 Sept. 1661, 27 June 1664, 11 June 1666 and 4 April 1698

1 George I to 8 George II  ZM/PR/3  1714-15-1734-5

9 to 33 George II  ZM/PR/4  1735-6- 1759-60

1 to 4 George III  ZM/PR/5  1760-1- 1763-4

[no title]  ZM/PR/6  1778-9-1818-19


Related information: See also ZM/PF/35

Contents:
19, 21, 24-5, 28-9, 32-8, and 58-9 George III, being a miscellaneous bundle, not filed.

1 to 10 George IV  ZM/PR/7  1820-1- 1829-30

1 to 3 William IV. [Not filed}  ZM/PR/8  1830-1- 1832-3

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE NO NOTICE REQUIRED

PORTMOTE AND PENTICE COURTS: AFFIDAVIT FILES  ZM/SAF  [n.d.]

Contents:
These files contain affidavits relating to cases of debt mainly in the Sheriff's Pentice Court, but there are some also relating to cases of debt in the Mayor's Portmote Court. After 1799, and for a few years previously, similar affidavits are found on the Sheriffs' Files relating to cases of debt in the Pentice Court and on the Mayors' Files relating to cases in the Portmote Court; However, these affidavits are not found on the Mayors and Sheriffs' Files before 1706, so it would seem that the earlier affidavit files have been lost.

Affidavits relating to cases of debt  ZM/SAF/1  1726-1733

Affidavits relating to cases of debt  ZM/SAF/2  1733-1742

Affidavits relating to cases of debt  ZM/SAF/3  1743-1750

Affidavits relating to cases of debt  ZM/SAF/4  1750-1757

Affidavits relating to cases of debt  ZM/SAF/5  1757-1759

Affidavits relating to cases of debt  ZM/SAF/6  1760-1763

Affidavits relating to cases of debt  ZM/SAF/7  1763-1765

Affidavits relating to cases of debt  ZM/SAF/8  1765-1768

Affidavits relating to cases of debt  ZM/SAF/9  1769-1772

Affidavits relating to cases of debt  ZM/SAF/10  1778-1774

Affidavits relating to cases of debt  ZM/SAF/11  1774-1778

Affidavits relating to cases of debt  ZM/SAF/12  1778-1783

Affidavits relating to cases of debt  ZM/SAF/13  1784-1799

GENERAL COURT ROLLS  ZM/SR  [n.d.]

Conditions of access: SOME ARE AVAILABLE WITHOUT NOTICE
IMPORTANT NOTE
Unfortunately the following documents are filed in large bundles still attached to the original leather thong. They are very dirty and impossible to consult without the possibility of damaging the documents.
They form part of the City Record Office Conservation Programme but each file takes several months to repair. The City Record Office contains several hundred of these files and it will take some considerable time to complete the programme.
If you urgently need to consult the documents please speak to the Archivist about the possibility of some remedial conservation work being carried out.
The files affected are:
ZM/SR/1-3, 22, 29, 56-58, 78-81, 86, 101, 106, 107, 129-133, 136-138, 150, 151

Contents:
These include rolls of the Mayor's portmote court and the Sheriff's pentice court, which from 1561 were filed together. Some rolls of proceedings at quarter sessions are also included. Few portmote proceedings are filed after 1743 and actions in the portmote court in the 19th century appear to have originated in the exchequer of pleas. After the Municipal Corporations Act 1835, both portmote and pentice courts were held before the recorder.

General court roll  ZM/SR/1  1561-65

General court roll  ZM/SR/2  1563-66

Contents:
1 Portmote: 22nd November, 6 Elizabeth [1563]
Humphrey Reynoldes of the City of Chester, draper, came into court and shewed a writ of Sciri facias against Thomas Bildon, senior, of the same, tallow-chandler, and Thomas Bildon, junior, of the same, Serjeant at Mace in the City of Chester, in a plea of debt, and sought process against them, which was granted. Order that, since on 26th June, 5 Eliz. [1563], the Bildons had come before the mayor and acknowledged themselves to owe Humphrey Renoldes £6 on condition that 20s. be paid at the feast of St. Michael the Archangel, 20s. at the feast of the nativity of our lord, and 20s. at the feast of the Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, that the Sheriffs should bring them before the Mayor at the next Portmote Court. Laurence Smyth, kt., Mayor, on the 22nd November, 6 Eliz. gave day for the plea. On the 6th December, Humphrey came and appointed Roger Hale his attorney, and the Sheriffs, Hugh Rogerson and Gilbert Knowles, were ordered to execute the writ against the Bildons. Thomas Bildon senior, did not appear.... and the court granted Humphrey execution against him for the £6 owing as well as 12d. damages and 12d. costs.
And the foresaid Thomas Byldon, junior, appeared.. and sought leave to imparl until the next Portmote Court. He repeated these tactics until on 17th April, 7 Eliz. [1565] he claimed he had paid and sought judgement by the writ. Humphrey by his attorney, asked for an inquest by the country and the sheriffs were ordered to make twelve men appear before the next Portmote Court to inquire of the same....
2/3 Portmote: 13th August, 7 Eliz. [1565]
Final Concord - two chirographs - before Richard Poole, Mayor, and William Gerrard, Esq. Recorder.
William Leche, mercer, plaintiff and Thomas Golborne and Margaret, his wife, deforceants.
Seven messuages, five cellars, seven gardens, one orchard and a croft of land in Bridge gatestret in the parish of St. Michael and the tolls (Towlecii ? ?) with appurtenances in the City of Chester. Fine: ninety pounds of silver.
4 Portmote: 27th August, 7 Elizabeth [1565] before Richard Poole, Mayor.
Common Recovery: Ranulph Ince and Richard Ince v. Richard Coldocke
Richard Case, attorney for the Inces: John Thropp, attorney for Coldocke. Vouchees to Warranty: Laurence Smith, (Tenant in Tail) Thomas Newton ('common vouchee')
One messuage, one garden, and a third of an acre of land with appurtenances in the City of Chester.
d. Portmote: 27th August, 7 Elizabeth [1565]
Common Recovery: John Fissher and Hugh Rogerson v. Edward Marten.
Richard Case, attorney for Fissher and Rogerson: John Throppe, attorney for Marten. Vouchees to Warranty: Laurence Smith, (Tenant in Tail); Thomas Newton (Common vouchee).
One messuage, one shop, one cellar, one garden and a third of an acre of land with appurtenances in the City of Chester.
5 Portmote: 18th September, 6 Elizabeth [1564] before Laurence Smith, Mayor.
Action on writ of novel disseisin.
William Leche of the City of Chester, mercer, v. William Hamnet of the same city, draper.
6. Portmote: 5th March, 7 Elizabeth [1565] before Richard Poole, Mayor.
Action on writ de vasto.
John Yerworth, gent., and Elizabeth his wife v. Ellen Marten, widow and administratrix of the goods and chattels of Thomas Marten, deceased.
7 Portmote: 24th April 6 Elizabeth. [1564] before Laurence Smith, kt., Mayor.
Note:- "vacat quia in alio"
William Aldersey of the City of Chester, Alderman, v. Thomas Burgh of the Same, tailer, in a plea super casum of damages of £27. 13s. 8½d.
Portmote: 24th April 6 Elizabeth.
William Aldersey v. Thomas Burges. Super casum to damage of £4. 12s. 9½d.
Portmote 24th April, 6 Elizabeth.
William Aldersey v. Thomas Burges. Super casum to damage of £3. 15s. 10d.
8. Portmote: 24th April, 6 Elizabeth [1564]
William Aldersey v. Thomas Burges in a plea super casum to damage of £27. 13s. 8½d.
9. Portmote: 27th September, 5 Elizabeth [1563]
Richard Dutton of the City of Chester, gent, writ of Sciri facias v. Thomas Bildon, senior of the same, chandler, Thomas Bildon, junior and Hugh Bildon in a plea of debt of 20 marcs.
10. Portmote: 16th April, 7 Elizabeth [1565]
Final Concord.
John Wyttour, yeoman, plaintiff
John Smith, yeoman, deforceant.
One messuage in Foregate Street.
£40 silver.
11. Time of Richard Poole
Memo: 23rd April, 7 Elizabeth [1565]
Thurstan Tyldysley of Wordeley in Worseley, co.Lancs, Esq. acknowledged his debt to Robert Worseley of Moseley, co.Lancs. Esq. and Lambert Tyldysley of 'le garrett, co.Lancs, gent, of £3,000 for corn, wool and other merchandise 'bladis lanis at aliis mercandizis'.
Memo: 14th June, 7 Elizabeth [1565]
Richard Leigh of Hely, co.Chester, Esq. and Radulph (Ralph) Done of Utkinton, co.Chester, Esq. acknowledge their debt to Anthony Gravenour of Eaton, co.Chester, gent. of £50 for corn, wool and other merchandise 'bladis lanis at aliis mercandizis'.
Memo: 29th June, 7 Elizabeth [1565]
John Salysburye of Beringe, co.Denbigh, Esq. Morice Williams of the City of Chester, Alderman, and John Wyn ap Robert Vaughane of Bodyscawne, co.Denbigh, gent. acknowledge debt to Richard Wright of the City of Chester, draper, of £100 for corn, wool and other merchandise 'bladis lanis at aliis mercandizis'.
Memo: 24th July, 7 Elizabeth [1565]
John Rosomgrave of Stapleford, co.Chester, yeoman, acknowledged debt to John Bruen, Esq. of £200 for corn, wool and other merchandise 'bladis lanis at aliis mercandizis'.
d. (Head damaged)
22 Nov. 6 Eliz - 1563.
12. Portmote: 19th February, 7 Elizabeth [1565] before Richard Poole.
Morgan Gledge of Kynnerton, co.Chester, yeoman v. Hugh H yne of the City of Chester, tallow chandler, writ of Sciri facias in plea of [...] debt½
d. Memo: 23rd July, 7 Elizabeth [1565]
John Whyte of Chester, baker, brought the following charter to be enrolled:
9th April, 7 Elizabeth [ ] Bargain and sale. Laurence Smyth, knight, to John Whyte, baker.
One messuage, tenement and garden, etc. in Greffner Lane in the City of Chester. Consideration: £7. 4s.
Laurence Smythe. Witnesses: Anthony Chavellary, gent; John [...] Flecher baker; Peter Browgh; Thomas Browgh;
Memo: that Robert Edmondes and William Morgayne, Attorneys to Sir Laurence Smith, knight, gave seisin and possession. Anthony Chavalary. Witnessed: Roger Ball; Joh. Asteton, Jos.Mores; John Aseton; Thomas Hughes; Thomas Brough; William Walley; Peter Brough.
Richard Poole, Mayor.
13. Portmote: 19th March, 7 Elizabeth [1565]
Thomas Ball and Peter Browghe per Richard Case, Attorney, v. Anthony Chavallary, Esq.
Four messuages, 5 gardens, 3 stalls and fishing in the water of Dee, and 6s..... Recovery.
Memo: 3rd April, 7 Elizabeth Anthony Chavallary asks enrollment of the following Indentures:-
3rd March, 7 Elizabeth. Deed to lead Uses.
1) Anthony Chavallary 2) Thomas Ball and Peter Brough Garden in Cow Lane, messuage and garden in the same, messuage in Bridge Street, now in the occupation of Richard Barton, and one other messuage in Bridge Street near the Cablegate, two gardens in Watergatestrete, one in the holding of Thomas Ball and the other in the holding of Richard Morgan; of fishing water of Dee, in the holding of Jone Rogerson, also one annual rent of 26s. 8d. out of a messuage and garden in Bridge Street, now in the occupation of Edward...... and another rent of -d 6s. 8d. out of a messuage in Estgatestrete now in the occupation of Gilbert......; another rent of 6s. out of a messuage in grey frier lane, now in the occupation of John Whyte; another rent of 6s. out of a messuage in Watergatestrete near St. Peter's Church and now in the tenure of Randall Manwaringe, Esq.; another rent of 30s. from lands late of John Whitmore, and now in the tenure of Elizabeth Heughes widow....
14. Pentice 12th December. 7 Eliz. [1564]
Before Henry Leche and Evan Denebet, Sheriffs. John Harvie of the city of Chester, glover plaintiff v. Adam Goodman of the same, Alderman in a plea super casum to damages of £20.
15. Pentice 24th November, 7 Eliz [1564]
Ralph Radford of the City of Chester, merchant plaintiff v. Thom Tatlowe of the same, merchant, in a plea of debt of £3. 13s.
d. Pentice 24th January, 7 Eliz.
Robert Phylston, yeoman plaintiff v. Roland Stanley, kt. in a pl of debt of £4. 8s.
16. Memorandum that on 24th March 7 Eliz.[1565] Morice Williams, Alderman appeared before Richard Poole and asked for the enrollment of an indenture dated 1st November, 35 Henry VIII [1543] Between
1)Mr. Richard Warker, clerk, Dean of the college church of St. John the Baptist
2) Richard Cradocke of Rydley, co. Chester.
Lease for 51 years.
Tithe barn near the Barrs about the City of Chester with all his tithes corn hay...etc. within the parish of St. John's.
Rent: £5. p.a.
Richard Deacon and the Chapter of the Collegiate Church of St. John. Chester Inspeximus of letters of the ven. Master Richard Walker, Deacon, of the same grant as the above. 16th November, 1543
1) Richard Cradock of Rydley, co.Chester
2) Fowlke Dutton of Chester
Assignment 15th May 3 Ed. VI.
Consid. £10.
d. Memo. 15th April 7 Eliz.
Thomas Gravenour of Eaton, co. Chester, Esq. recognised his debt to Thomas Fytton of Bollen, co. Chester, gent. of £400
17 Pentice before Hugh Rogerson & Gilbert Knowles
28th September 6 Eliz. [1564]
Ralph Joyner of the City of Coventry, draper, v John Chalner the City of Chester, merchant in a plea of transgressionis super casu to damage of £9. 16s.
d. Portmote before Richard Poole. 9th January 7 Eliz. [1565]
Robert Kalcote, gent. v. Simon Mountford of the City of Chester, founder in a plea super casu to damage of £27.
Memo. 15th April 7 Eliz. [1565]. Thomas Gravenour of Eaton co. Chester acknowleged his debt to Thomas Fytton of Bollen co. Chester, gent. in £400
18. 1r. Memorandum that 24th January 7 Eliz. [1565] William Leche of the City of Chester, mercer, came before Richard Poole, Mayor and produced a certain indenture and asked that it be enrolled: 2nd December, 7 Eliz. [1564] Bargain and Sale.- Mortgage
1) Richard Annyon of the City of Chester, 'corveser'
2) William Leche of the said City, mercer.
Messuage and all shops, buildings, chambers, etc. to the same belonging in Eastgatstrete in the said city, between the lands of Sir Laurence Smith, kt. on the west and the lands of the heirs of John Bothe, doctor of divinity, late Archdeacon of Hereford, dec. on the est and in length from Eastgatestrete on the north to the lands of 2) on the south, and now or late in [...] the several tenures of Richard Anyon and of Hugh Rogerson, draper and Margaret his wife.
Consideration. £9.
1d. signed by Richard Annyon and Rye. Poole Mayor.
Witnesses: John Fyssher, Thomas Johnson, 'lynondraper', James Bulkeley.
Memorandum that on the 30th January. 7 Eliz. [1565]
Thomas Heyward of the City of Chester, mercer, came before Richard Poole, Mayor, and produced a certain will and asked that it be enrolled:
1st March, 1558. Will of Robert Gryse of the City of Chester, glover:
To his son John Grise, the house in which Robert lives and the hay called Adam Godmans hey and the hey called Stretes hey otherwise the Newe hey and £10 of money.
To every one of his daughters £10 and a cow
To his youngest daughter £11 and a cow
To his servant Humfrey 26s. 8d.
To his maid Agnes Warton 10s.
To Ales his sister £3 to be divided among her children
To his prentice boy 5s.
To his son Robert the house in Runcorne and all that pertains to it
To Elizabeth his (Robert's) wife, the house next to his house while she remains a widow, then it is to remain to his son Roger Grise:
The Pie Crofte and the 'newe barne croft' while she remains a widow with remainder to his son, John Grise with all the rest of the tacke of Sir John Talbottes ground
To his son, John Grise the little coffer in the parler with the contents; he is to oversee his brothers and sisters.
To John Lutterell 26s. 8d.
He wills that all his leather dry and wet be sold and divided
To John Garrat 6s. 8d.
To the repair of the parish church of St. Maries in Chester 20s. with four torches
To St. Michael's church in Coventry 6s.8d.
His executors to forgive every merchant man a piece of their debt at discretion
To Mr. Onde (?) of London his chapman
To son John Grice all his clothing except his 'frise gowne' which he gives to his brother in law.
To 'mine ostes' in Coventry 10 s.
To parish priest of st. Maries, Chester 5s.
To son John Grice the two houses by Deeside
He pardons Adam Goodman of Chester £9. 13s. 4d. of the £29.13s.4d he owes.
John Chalmer and Peter Mutton of Chester owe £8. 2s. of which he pardons them £2. 2s.
Thomas Lynyall of Chester, hatter, owes £4. 13s. 4d. in lent money
Executors: Elizabeth his wife and John his son.
Witnessed: Richard of London, leatherseller, Richard Grice of London, leatherseller, John Luttrell, John Garratt, etc.
Probate granted 19th March, 1558.
19. Portmote before Laurence Smith, knight, Mayor
10th April, 6 Eliz. [1564]
Thomas Smythe of the City of Chester, Alderman v. Edward Hanmer of the same, draper, in a plea of debt of £16.10s.
Pledges John Do and Richard Ro.
20.a. Portmote: The Monday after the feast of St. Edmund the King
6 Eliz. [ ] before Laurence Smithe, kt. Mayor.
William Gerrard, Esq.Recorder, and others.
Final Concord.
John Webstar, Alderman, Plaintiff
Robert Tatton, Esq. & Dorothea his wife Deforceants
One messuage, one solar, one shop and half an acre of land with appurtenances in the City of Chester.
£52 silver.
20.b. Sessions of the Peace before Laurence Smyth, knight, Mayor, William Gerrard, Esq. Recorder, John Walley, John Smyth, Ralph Goodman, Sen. Thomas Smyth, John Webstar, William Aldersey and Ranulph Banvill (?) Aldermen and Justices of the Peace. 28th June, 6 Eliz. [1564]
Inquisition on oath of Adam Goodman, Maurice Williams, Aldermen, Thomas Burges, Thomas Bellen, John Harvie Francis (?) Evan Denevet William Bryd sen. Richard Newall, Roger Ley, William Leche, mercer, William Wall Fra. Bramvill Ralph Thornton, Jun. William Golborne, John Annyon and Robert York, sworn. Who say upon oath that David ap Gruffith ap Tudder of co. Flint, yeoman, on 25th June, 6 Eliz. at Chester in the county of the city by force and arms etc. took a felt hat price 4s. of Richard mercer, as the Sheriff ordered that he come before the Mayor at th next Crownmote there to answer.
Sessions of the Peace before Richard Mayor, William Gerrard, Esq. Recorder, John Walley, John Smyth, Ralph Goodman, sen. John Webstar, Aldersey, John Cowper and Ranulph Bamvill Aldermen and Justices of the Peace.
Inquisition: Thomas Bellin, mercer, Christopher Morvill, merchant, Richard Boydell, joiner, merchant, Hugh Rogerson, draper, William Dod, sherman, Edward Thompson, draper, John Annyon, Coocke, shoemaker Ranulph Lawton, cardmaker, Roger Hey, ironmonger, Peter Tonge shoemaker, John Barnes, tanner, John Radford, Robert Phillips and William Stiles, grocer, sworn. Who say upon oath that John Mynshull late of the City of Chester, gent. otherwise John Mynshull of Mynshull, co. Chester, gent. Robert late of the City of Chester, gent. otherwise Robert Pool of the county of the city of Chester, gent., Thomas Brymyngham, yeoman, and Robert Mynshull late of the City of Chester, yeoman otherwise Robert Mynshull of Mynshull Lane, co.Chester, yeoman on 29th November, 6 Eliz. in Northegate strete by force and arms... at 6 p.m. broke and entered and took £10 in a certain box (cista( of Robert Leche of Chester, gent. Henry Chesnall late of Darland, co.Chester, husbandman on the 13th 7 Eliz. at Chester by force and arms worth 6d. of the said John Maryner
Scarbridge late of Chester, spinster, on 12th November, 6 Eliz. at Chester by force and arms in Eastgatestrete broke and entered an ironmongers shop and took Rybands worth lid. of Francis
And that David Lloyd ap Dymnyll in co.Denbigh, husbandman on 12th August, 6 Eliz. at Chester worth 11s. of Ed. ap Tudder ap John
As above.. to keep the peace towards Lucee Tudder widow
Thomas Burges, tailor, John Alen, draper, Robert Aske, shoemaker and John Thomas mercer, were bound as above in £200 to keep the peace towards Richard Dutton, gent. & his family
21. Portmote before Laurence Smyth, kt. Mayor
12th June 6 Eliz. [1564]
John Hankye of the City of Chester, merchant v. James Alcoke of the same, wright in a plea of debt of £100
22. Portmote 18th June 6 Eliz [1564]
James Alcocke of the City of Chester, wright, v. John Hakin in a plea of debt of £100
23. Portmote. 25th June 6 Eliz. [1564]
Thomas Pillen of the City of Chester, merchant v. John Kyrkes alias Churche of the same, fishmonger, on a plea of transgressio to the damage of £28. 6d.
24. Portmote. 25th June 6 Eliz. [1564]
Edward Hammer of the City of Chester, draper alias Edward Hanmer of the same v. John Smith of the same, Alderman alias John Smyth of the City of Chester, Alderman in a plea of debt of £18. 7s. 1d.
d. Portmote before Laurence Smyth, kt.
2nd October 6 Eliz.
Memo, that William Cleson, gent. & Michael Smyth, gent. Ranulph Crewe, shoemaker & Thomas Orton, skinner, and Joseph Mercer barber came in their own persons before the Mayor and there entered into recognisances of £40 for William Clerk to come before the Mayor at the next Portmote Court to keep the peace towards Robert Weyver and Ralph Breres gents. under penalty of £40.
Thomas Bellyn, mercer, Michael Smyth, gent. Thomas Mercer barber and Ranulph Hughson, glover, came in their own persons before the Mayor and there entered into recognisances of £40 for William Clerk to come before the Mayor at the next Portmote Court to keep the peace towards John Hall, gent.
25. Pentice before Hugh Rogerson and Gilbert Knowles
27th July, 6 Eliz. [1564]
For the plaintiff
Richard Annyon of Chester, shoemaker v. Thomas Bildon, sen. of [...] th same, chandler plea de plegio Acquitande to the damage of £20
d. Time of Richard Poole, Mayor. 7 Eliz.
Memo. that on the 19th January, 7 Eliz. Thomas Venables of Kynderton, co. Chester, kt. and Thomas Venables of Golborne, co. Chester, Esq. his son and heir apparent, came before Richard Poole and William Gerrard, Esq. Recorder, and acknowledged that they owe Gilbert Sheringham of Greyes Inne, co. Middlesex, gent. £200 for corn, wool and other merchandise..
Memo. 14th March, 7 Eliz. Edward Earl of Derby acknowledged that he owes Thomas Knivett of Buckenham Castell, co.Norfolk kt. £2000 for worn wool and other merchandise
Memo. 14th March 7 Eliz. Thomas Knyvett of Buckenham Castell co.Norfolk, kt. acknowledges that he owes Edward Earl of Derby £6000
Memo. 5th May 7 Eliz. Robert Fulleshurst of Crue, co. Chester, Esq. acknowledges that he owes Lawrence Smythe of Hoghe, kt. £1000
Memo. 15th April 7 Eliz. Thomas Gravenour of Eaton, co.Chester Esq. acknowledges his debt to Thomas Fytton of Bellen, co. Chester, gent. of £400
Portmote Laurence Smythe, Mayor
24th July 6 Eliz. [1564]
Richard Harper Esq. Serjeant at Law brings a writ v. William Banester and John Annyon of the City of Chester tanners in a plea of debt of £5.
26. Pentice before Hugh Rogerson and Gilbert Knowles, Sheriffs
20th July 6 Eliz.
Simon Mountforde of the City of Chester, founder, v Robert Kalcottes, gent. in a plea of debt of £21.11s.8d.
27. Record between Thomas Burges plaintiff and William Aldersey in a plea of debt of £25.
28. Portmote 12th June 6 Eliz. [1564]
Thomas Poole of the City of Chester, gent. plaintiff v. Ranulph Rope alias Rape of Chorleton, co. Chester, yeoman in a plea of debt of £120
29A. Portmote 29th May. 6 Eliz. Final Concord
Richard Wright, Plaintiff
John Jackson and Cicilia his wife Johanna Browster widow and Richard Browster deforceants
Fine £60 silver
29B. Portmote 7th August, 6 Eliz. Final Concord
Hugh Offley Plaintiff
John Offley and Alicia his wife Deforceants
Portmote June 6 Eliz. [1564]
Thomas Smythe of Lancon co.Chester, husbandman v. William Fletcher of the City of Chester & Edward Smythe of the same baker in a plea of debt of £3
29C. Memo. that Thomas Burges and Gruff Tudder Aldermen of the craft of in the City of Chester, Radulph Calveley and John Asmore Seneschals of the same craft produced before Laurence Smith kt. Mayor a certain agreement of the 24th November, 6 Eliz. which they asked to be enrolled as record
William Hayworth otherwise William Haiwod and David Phillips of the City of Chester, mercer, masters and guardians of the hospital of St. John Baptist without Northgate and the brethren and the sistren of the same reciting a grant by Henry V by letters Patent of 26th November 2 Henry V. granting to Thomas Burges and Gruffith Tudder of the Art of Tailors Rauff Calveleye and John Asmore Stewards of the same that they will not admit any tailor to part of the lands in the city or suburbs without licence of the same. 24th November, 6 Eliz.[1563]
5th April, 7 Elizabeth
Grant from Anthony Chavallary, Esq. to William Morgane and Margery Morgayne his wife. Consideration: £5.
Messuage, garden and appurtenances in Watergatestrete between the garden of Radulph Damport now in the tenure of William Barker, carpenter on the east and a garden of Master Bryne now in the tenure of William Juwett on the west and stretching to Watergate Street on the north and a garden formerly of the friars now in the tenure of Richard Grosvenor, Esq. on the south.
Anthony Chavallary.
Witnessed:

General court roll  ZM/SR/3  1564-69

General court roll  ZM/SR/4  1564-65

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/5  1565-66

[no title or date]  ZM/SR/5/m.1

Contents:
Pentice - before Edward Thompson and William Dodd, Sheriffs. 28th March, 8 Eliz.
George Galter of Honton, co. Chester, yeoman, son of William Galter, dec. plaintiff against Margery Galter, widow, and Thomas Galter, husbandman, executors of the will of William Galter, who died 20th August, 3 Eliz.
Goods to the value of £20.
Thomas Sanford. Pledge for William Grene Richard Tovis. Attorney for William Craddock and for Richard Case.
List of deceased goods and chattels to the value of £240.
Deceased had four sons, Thomas, Richard, John and the plaintiff who claims a quarter of a third part.
d. (continued) 15th November, 3 Eliz. Award of £30 to plaintiff, 2d damages and 2d. costs.
Thomas Dod of Bowghton, co.Chester, yeoman, v. Thomas Hill alias Fisher of the same, in a plea of debt of £30.
Richard Broster pledge for defendant to answer. Attorneys: Roger Hale and Richard Case. Narrating that the £30 was due upon a bond of 6th June, 5 Eliz.. Jury awarded recovery of the £30, 2d. damages, 2d. costs.

[no title or date]  ZM/SR/5/m.2

Contents:
Pentice - before William Bridd and Robert Brierwood, Sheriffs. 8 Eliz.
Thrustan Rostan, late of the City of London, v. Thomas Grene of Farnehill, co.Chester, gent., in a plea of debt of £100.
Jury allow recovery of £100, 2d damages; 2d. costs.

[no title or date]  ZM/SR/5/m.3

Contents:
Pentice - before Edward Thompson and William Dodd.
Thomas Dod of Bowghton, co.Chester v. Richard Bruster of the City of Chester in a plea of debt of £40. Roger Hale one of the Serjeants at Mace to attach former. Recites bond of 6th June, 5 Eliz..
Plaintiff to have recovery of his £40, 2d damages, 2d. costs

[no title or date]  ZM/SR/5/m.3d

Contents:
Pentice
...... July, Eliz.
Thomas Dod of Bowghton, yeoman, v. Thomas Hill alias Fisher butcher, in a plea of debt of £30. Roger Hale to attach defendant.
Jury award recovery of £30, 2d damages, 2d. costs.

[no title or date]  ZM/SR/5/4

Contents:
Pentice - before Edward Thompson and William Dod.
17th September, 8 Eliz.
Thomas Orton of the City of Chester, skinner, v. Richard Hough, Esq. and Margery his wife, executors of the will of William Hocknell, late her husband, dec. in a plea to damage of 43s. Attorneys: Roger Hale and Thomas Thropp. It was stated that on 15th July, 1558, Ranulph Lloide late of the City of Chester, gent. was owing 43s. for 'uno le face budge uno le face...... et uno le face black conny skynns'.
Day given for parties to appear 6th January, 9 Eliz. before William Bridd and Robert Brerwod, Sheriffs.

[no title or date]  ZM/SR/5/m.5

Contents:
Pentice - before Edward Thompson and William Dodd
20th November, 8 Eliz.
Thomas Calcot of Calcot, co.Chester, gent, executor of the will

General court roll  ZM/SR/6  1566-67

General court roll  ZM/SR/7  1567-68

General court roll  ZM/SR/8  1568-69

General court roll  ZM/SR/9  1569-70

General court roll  ZM/SR/10  1570-71

General court roll  ZM/SR/11  1571-72

General court roll  ZM/SR/12  1572-73

General court roll  ZM/SR/13  1573-74

General court roll  ZM/SR/14  1574-75

General court roll  ZM/SR/15  1575-76

General court roll  ZM/SR/16  1581

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/17  1568

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/18  1568-70

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/19  1572

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/20  1573

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/21  1575

[no title]  ZM/SR/22  1567-77

Contents:
General court roll (incls. Sessions, Crownmote and Statute of Merchants)

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/23  1576

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/24  1578

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/25  1578

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/26  1579

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/27  1579

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/28  1579

General court roll (incls. Sessions)  ZM/SR/29  1575-79

[no title]  ZM/SR/30  1563-82

Contents:
General court roll (Portmote, Crownmote and Statute of Merchants)

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/31  1580

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/32  1580

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/33  1580

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/34  1580

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/35  1580

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/36  1580

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/37  1576

General court roll  ZM/SR/38  1577

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/39  1578

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/40  1579

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/41  1580

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/42  1581

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/43  1582

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/44  1583

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/45  1584

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/46  1585

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/47  1586

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/48  1587

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/49  1575-87

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/50  1581

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/51  1582

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/52  1582

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/53  1582

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/54  1583

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/55  1583

[no title]  ZM/SR/56  1577-90

Contents:
General court roll (incls. Statute of Merchants)

[no title]  ZM/SR/57  1579-84

Contents:
General court roll (incls. Statute of Merchants)

[no title]  ZM/SR/58  1582-87

Contents:
General court roll (incls. Sessions, Crownmote and Statute of Merchants)

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/59  1585

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/60  1586

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/61  1587

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/62  1588

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/63  1589

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/64  1590

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/65  1591

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/66  1592

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/67  1593

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/68  1594

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/69  1595

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/70  1596

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/71  1597

General court roll (Pentice - old wrappers only)  ZM/SR/72  1587-97

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/73  1589

General court roll (Pentice - fragment only)  ZM/SR/74  1592

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/75  1592

General court roll (fragment only)  ZM/SR/76  1593

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/77  1596

[no title]  ZM/SR/78  1585-89

Contents:
General court roll (incls. Crownmote, Statute of Merchants)

[no title]  ZM/SR/79  1588-93

Contents:
General court roll (incls. Sessions, Crownmote, Statute of Merchants)

General court roll  ZM/SR/80  1591-96

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

[no title]  ZM/SR/81  1592-1601

Contents:
General court roll (incls. Crownmote, Statute of Merchants)

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/82  1594-95

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/83  1596

General court roll  ZM/SR/84  1593-1601

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/85  1601

General court roll  ZM/SR/86  1598-1604

General court roll  ZM/SR/87  1601-03

General court roll (Enrolment fees)  ZM/SR/88  1601-03

General court roll (Enrolment fees)  ZM/SR/89  1603

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/90  1604

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/91  1604

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/92  1604-05

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/93  1606-07

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/94  1604-10

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/95  1607-09

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/96  1608-10

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/97  1610-11

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/98  1604-05; 1611

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/99  1611-14

General court roll (Enrolment fees)  ZM/SR/100  1611

General court roll  ZM/SR/101  1611-18

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/102  1616; 1618-21

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/103  1618

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/104  1621

General court roll (Enrolment fees)  ZM/SR/105  1604-23

General court roll  ZM/SR/106  1619-23

[no title]  ZM/SR/107  1626-37

Contents:
General court roll (incls. Sessions, Crownmote, Statute of Merchants)

General court roll (Enrolment fees)  ZM/SR/108  1627

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/109  1629

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/110  1631

General court roll (Enrolment fees)  ZM/SR/111  1629-38

General court roll (Enrolment fees)  ZM/SR/112  1635

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/113  1635-36

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/114  1638-39

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/115  1639

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/116  1640

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/117  1641

General court roll (Enrolment fees)  ZM/SR/118  1641-42

General court roll (Enrolment fees)  ZM/SR/119  1650

General court roll (Enrolment fees)  ZM/SR/120  1650-53

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/121  1653

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/122  1663

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/123  1664

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/124  1666

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/125  1670

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/126  1670

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/127  1689-90

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/128  1690-91

[no title]  ZM/SR/129  1633-41

Contents:
General court roll (incls. Sessions, Crownmote, Statute of Merchants)

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/130  1640-48

General court roll (Portmote, Statute of Merchants)  ZM/SR/131  1650-55

General court roll (Enrolment fees, Statute of Merchants)  ZM/SR/132  1655-60

[no title]  ZM/SR/133  1660-72

Contents:
General court roll (incls. Sessions, enrolment fees)

General court roll  ZM/SR/134  1662-64

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/135  1665-82

[no title]  ZM/SR/136  1673-84

Contents:
General court roll (incls. enrolment fees)

[no title]  ZM/SR/137  1684-1700

Contents:
General court roll (incls. enrolment fees)

General court roll  ZM/SR/138  1700-14

General court roll (Enrolment fees)  ZM/SR/139  1703-05

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/140  1710

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/141  1714

General court roll  ZM/SR/142  1714-25

General court roll  ZM/SR/143  1714-18

General court roll  ZM/SR/144  1718-20

General court roll  ZM/SR/145  1720-22

General court roll  ZM/SR/146  1723-25

General court roll  ZM/SR/146A  1725-26

General court roll  ZM/SR/147  1725-27

General court roll  ZM/SR/148  1727-32

[no title]  ZM/SR/149  1732-59

Contents:
General court roll (incls. Crownmote)

General court roll (Portmote recoveries)  ZM/SR/150  1764-94

[no title]  ZM/SR/151  1764-95

Contents:
General court roll (incls. Crownmote)

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/152  1743

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/153  1747

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/153A  1749-50

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/154  1799

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/155  1800

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/156  1802

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/157  1803

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/158  1804

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/159  1804

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/160  1805

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/161  1807

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/162  1807

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/163  1809

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/164  1810

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/165  1811

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/166  1811

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/167  1811

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/168  1812

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/169  1813

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/170  1813

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/171  1814

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/172  1815

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/173  1815

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/174  1816

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/175  1816

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/176  1816

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/177  1816

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/178  1817

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/179  1817

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/180  1818

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/181  1820

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/182  1822

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/183  1822

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/184  1822

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/185  1823

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/186  1831

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/187  1837

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/188  1837

Conditions of access: AVAILABLE

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/189  1838

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/190  1839

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/191  1839

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/192  1839

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/193  1839

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/194  1839

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/195  1839

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/196  1839

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/197  1839

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/198  1839

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/199  1840

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/200  1840

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/201  1840

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/202  1840

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/203  1840

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/204  1840

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/205  1841

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/206  1841

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/207  1841

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/208  1841

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/209  1842

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/210  1842

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/211  1842

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/212  1842

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/213  1843

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/214  1843

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/215  1843

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/216  1844

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/217  1844

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/218  1844

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/219  1844

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/220  1844

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/221  1845

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/222  1845

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/223  1845

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/224  1845

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/225  1846

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/226  1846

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/227  1846

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/228  1847

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/229  1850

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/230  1851

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/231  1857

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/232  1862

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/233  1862

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/234  1862

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/235  1863

General court roll (Pentice only)  ZM/SR/236  1863

General court roll (Portmote only)  ZM/SR/237  1867

APPRENTICESHIP REGISTERS  ZM/AB  [n.d.]


Related information: Please note
Abstract of many Chester apprenticeships, 1557-1794, by J.H.E.Bennett, have been published in the Cheshire Sheaf, 3rd series, vols. 7-9, 13 and 30. In addition, vol.31, p.49, has breviats of 15th and 16th century apprenticeship indentures by Randle Holme.

Contents:
ZM/AB/1 1556-1646 Typescript contents list compiled
ZM/AB/2 1690-1794 Typescript contents list compiled.
ZM/AB/3 1798-1819 Index in volume
ZM/AB/4 1819 to date Index in volume
ZM/AB/5 1885-1933 Gives only the name of the master and his apprentice, but also the signature of the master

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.1  1559 - 1564

Contents:
Date: 31 Aug...............
Apprentice's name: Henry Scarsbrigg, for 7 years
Parent's name: Scarsbrigg, of Halsall, Lan[cs.], husbandman
Master's name: John......... joiner
Date: 10 Nov., 1564
Apprentice's name: David ap Benet, for 9 years
Parent's name: Benet ap Shone, of Llanasa, Flints., yeoman
Master's name: John Tasker, joiner
Date: 26 Sept., 1559
Apprentice's name: John Barrow, for 7 years
Parent's name: Ellis Barrow
Master's name: John Tasker, joiner

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.1v  1562 - 1569

Contents:
Date: 25 Jan., 1566
Apprentice's name: Robert Ke[d]row, for 6 years
Master's name: John Kinley, carpenter
Date: 20 Sept., 1562
Apprentice's name: Thomas ap Richard, for 9 years
Parent's name: Richard ap Thomas ap pell lloide
Master's name: John Billingham, joiner
Date: 20 Dec., 1568
Apprentice's name: Thomas Jenson, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Jenson, shoemaker
Master's name: John Billingham, joiner
Date: 18 Oct., 1569
Apprentice's name: Roger ap John Griff, for 8 years
Master's name: John Billingham, joiner

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.2  1586 - 1600

Contents:
Date: 6 Oct., 1586
Apprentice's name: John Tasker, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Tasker, of....., Lancs., yeoman
Master's name:...... Task.. joiner
Date: 20 June, 1600
Apprentice's name: Hugo Lewes, for 9 years
Parent's name: Evan Lewes, chapman
Master's name: Robert Sevill, joiner
Date: 23 April, 1599
Apprentice's name: Ferdinando Poole, for 7 years
Master's name: John Higgen joiner
Date: 6 May, 1600
Apprentice's name: Ralph Deane, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Deane, yeoman
Master's name: Henry Pye, joiner
Date: 18 May, 1600
Apprentice's name: Henry Kellet, for 7 years
Parent's name: George Kellet, of Preston, Lancs., deceased
Master's name: William Salusbury, joiner

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.2v  1601 - 1642

Contents:
Date: 7 May, 1601
Apprentice's name: Evan Kellet, for 8 years
Parent's name: George Kellet, deceased
Master's name: William ap Hughe, joiner
Date: 9 April, 1605
Apprentice's name: [ ] Bennet, for 9 years
Parent's name: Hamnet Bennet, tanner
Master's name: John Higgen, joiner
Date: 30 Nov., 1626
Apprentice's name: John Skeenes, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Skeenes, labourer
Master's name: William Williams, joiner
Date: 29 May, 1642
Apprentice's name: Nicholaus Sheppard, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Sheppard, of Leecock, Wilts., yeoman
Master's name: Henry Jones, joiner & instrument maker

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.3  22 June, 1593

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Roger Ley, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Lea, of Great Boughton, yeoman, decd.
Master's name: Thomas Walshe, cooper

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.4  29 Aug., 1594

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Thomas Knowles, for 9 years
Parent's name: James Knowles, joiner
Master's name: Richard....... fletcher

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.4v  11 Oct., 1595

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Henry Tetlow, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Tetlow, of Cunston, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: John Blinston, dyer
[...] 5-7v. blank.

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.8  24 Aug., 1636

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Francis Formeby, for 9 years
Parent's name: [ ] Formeby, of [ ]
Master's name: Thomas Johnson, currier turner
[...] 15v.-22v. blank.

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.15  1562 - 1596

Contents:
Date: 1 Sept., 1562
Apprentice's name: 8v.-14v. Geo... Antrobus, for 8 years
Parent's name: blank. Philip Antrobus
Master's name: Robert Phillips, Cowper
Date: 26 Oct., 1569
Apprentice's name: Thomas Gardener, for for 9 years
Parent's name: John Gardener, of Burton, husbandman
Master's name: Edmund Annyon, cowper
Date: 5 Nov., 1591
Apprentice's name: Thomas Harrison, for 9 years
Parent's name: Thomas Harrison, of Boughton
Master's name: John Lache, cowper
Date: 14 Aug., 15[88-96]
Apprentice's name: John Kennyan, for 10 years
Parent's name: William Kennyan, of Alker, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Linaker, junior, cooper

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.23  1566 - 1592

Contents:
Date: 24 Sept., 1566
Apprentice's name: Peter Smith, for 7 years
Parent's name: Hugh Smith, of Borton in Wirhall, husbandman
Master's name: William Fletcher, weaver
Date: 20 May, 1566
Apprentice's name: Richard Lightfot, for 10 years
Master's name: William Fletcher, weaver
Date: 30 Jan., 1568
Apprentice's name: John Tailer, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Tailer, labourer
Master's name: Thomas Deane, weaver
Date: 20 June, 1592
Apprentice's name: John Whitoff, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Whitoff
Master's name: Robert Warton, webster

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.23v  1595 - 1609

Contents:
Date: 23 April, 1595
Apprentice's name: William Hand, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Hand, labourer
Master's name: Philip Harrison, weaver
Date: 30 Sept., 1600
Apprentice's name: Hamnet/William Fletcher, of Flowkers Brucke, tailor, for 10 years
Master's name: James Downeham, weaver
Date: 14 Nov., 1607
Apprentice's name: John Marshe, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Marshe, of Pickton, husbandman
Master's name: Thomas Robinson, weaver
Date: 31 May, 1609
Apprentice's name: Richard Robinson, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Robinson, of Upton, husbandman
Master's name: Thomas Robinson, weaver

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.24  1623-1640

Contents:
Date: 29 Sept., 1623
Apprentice's name: Gerrard Johnes, for 7 years
Parent's name: John de Dw[er?]ston, co. Denbigh, gent.
Master's name: Griffith Edwards, goldsmith
Date: 7 May, 1633
Apprentice's name: William Bickerstaffe, for 7 years
Parent's name: Robert Bickerstaffe, of Longton, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Wright, clockmaker
Date: 20 1640
Apprentice's name: Samuel Finlaw, for 9 years
Parent's name: Richard Finlaw, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Wright, clockmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.25  1563-1566

Contents:
Date: 27 Nov. 1566
Apprentice's name: Robert Ratcliff, for 7 years
Parent's name: Robert Ratcliff, of Gresbie, yeoman
Master's name: William Dod, merchant
Date: 20 April, 1565
Apprentice's name: Robert Walton, for 8 years
Parent's name: Richard Walton, of Northwich
Master's name: John Hewer, merchant
Date: 25 May, 1563
Apprentice's name: Thomas Dyall, for 7 years
Master's name: James Fullin, merchant

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.25v  1586-1588

Contents:
Date: 27 June, 1586
Apprentice's name: William Coytmore, for 10 years
Parent's name: William Coytmore in Co. of Canarvon, esquire
Master's name: Fulk Aldersey, merchant
Date: 27 Sept., 1587
Apprentice's name: Richard Holker, for 8 years
Parent's name: Richard Holker, merchant, deceased
Master's name: Hulk Aldersey, merchant
Date: 7 March, 1588
Apprentice's name: Mark Stiles, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Stiles, Alderman, deceased
Master's name: Richard Knee, merchant

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.26  1590-1594

Contents:
Date: 26 March, 1590
Apprentice's name: Robert Beery, for 10 years
Parent's name: Richard Beery, of Newport, co. Salop, tanner
Master's name: Fulk Aldersey, merchant
Date: 10 Aug., 1591
Apprentice's name: Edward Cornich, for 7 years
Parent's name: James Cornish, shipwright
Master's name: Richard Bavand, junior, merchant
Date: 25 Dec., 1590
Apprentice's name: Philip Walker, for 7 years
Parent's name: Philip Walker, of Urton, Cumberland, husbandman
Master's name: Thomas Ryvington, merchant
Date: 5 Nov., 1593
Apprentice's name: George Jewet, for 7 years
Master's name: Randle Jewet, merchant
Date: 24 June, 1594
Apprentice's name: Anthony Barden, for 7 years
Master's name: Richard Bavand, junior, merchant

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.26v  1596-1602

Contents:
Date: 28 Jan., 1596
Apprentice's name: John Lehyell, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Lenyell, of Shesbery, Salop, deceased.
Master's name: John Leade, merchant
Date: 12 Dec., 1597
Apprentice's name: John Pulford, for 8 years to learn art of a merchant venturer and vintner
Parent's name: Urian Pulford, of Barton on the hill, yeoman, deceased
Master's name: John Aldersey, Alderman & merchant
Date: 14 April, 1597
Apprentice's name: Thomas Parker, for 11 years, to learn art of a merchant venturer and vintner
Parent's name: Samuel Parker, of Shenwild, co. Essex, gent., deceased
Master's name: John Aldersey, Alderman, merchant
Date: 22 March, 1602
Apprentice's name: Anthony Berry, for 10 years
Parent's name: Richard Berry, of Newport, co. Salop
Master's name: William Gamull, merchant

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.27  1598-1602

Contents:
Date: 20 April, 1602
Apprentice's name: Thomas Whitby, for 7 years
Parent's name: Robert Whitby, gent., Clerk of the Pentice
Master's name: His father, to learn his office
Date: 4 Sept., 1602
Apprentice's name: George Fernyhaugh, for 6 years
Parent's name: William Fernihaugh, of Stavley, in parish of Leeke, Staffs.
Master's name: John Aldersey, Alderman and merchant venturer
Date: 4 Dec., 1601
Apprentice's name: John Bury, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Bury, of Middleton, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: Robert Lloyd, gent.
Date: 27 Sept., 1602
Apprentice's name: Thomas Halsen, for 7 years
Parent's name: Henry Halsen, of Ballsaley, Isle of Man, husbandman
Master's name: Dannold Calliston, merchant
Date: 24 March, 1598
Apprentice's name: William Conway, for 10 years
Parent's name: Pierce Conway, of Ruhland, Flints., gent.
Master's name: Foulke Aldersey, Alderman & merchant

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.27v  1602-1606

Contents:
Date: 27 Oct., 1605
Apprentice's name: Henry Williams, for 10 years
Parent's name: Humfrey Williams, esq., deceased
Master's name: John Leade, merchant
Date: 24 June., 1602
Apprentice's name: Thomas Corbin, who later became apprentice to Robert Whitby
Parent's name: William Corbin, of Broadlane, Flints., yeoman
Master's name: Ellis Williams, gent., Clerk of the Pentice, who died
Date: 19 Sept., 1606
Apprentice's name: George Tomson, yeoman, for 7 years
Master's name: John Bavand, merchant & ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.28  1609-1622

Contents:
Date: 7 April, 1609
Apprentice's name: Richard Grosvenor, for 10 years
Parent's name: Richard Grosvenor, of Doddleston, gent.
Master's name: Elizabeth Aldersey, widow of Fulk Aldersey Alderman & merchant
Date: 2 June, 1609
Apprentice's name: William Johnes, for 8 years
Parent's name: Owinn Johnes, of Towrton co. Denbigh, gent.
Master's name: Elizabeth Aldersey, widow of Fulk Aldersey, Alderman & merchant
Date: 8 April, 1612
Apprentice's name: William Johnes, for 8 years
Master's name: William Gamull, merchant & Alderman
Date: 20 Aug., 1612
Apprentice's name: David Eddowe, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Eddowe, of Iscoed, Flints., gent.
Master's name: Richard Owen, merchant
Date: 25 June, 1622
Apprentice's name: Thomas Mottershed, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Mottershed, of Congleton, feltmaker
Master's name: Humphrey Lloyd, merchant

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.28v  1614-1626

Contents:
Date: 13 Oct., 1614
Apprentice's name: Richard Bird
Parent's name: Thomas Bird, tanner
Master's name: Humphrey Lloyd
Date: 1 Feb., 1618[/19]
Apprentice's name: Randle Henshawe, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Henshawe, of Odroad
Master's name: Thomas Aldersey, merchant
Date: 25 March, 1621
Apprentice's name: Samuel Burke, for 8 years
Parent's name: Samuel Burke, of London, brownebaker
Master's name: Thomas Aldersey, merchant
Date: 8 Jan., 1622[/23]
Apprentice's name: John Williams
Parent's name: Thomas Williams, of [Kansanfrayd?] co. Denbigh, gent.
Master's name: Humphrey Lloyd, merchant
Date: 22 Oct., 1624
Apprentice's name: Thomas Johnson, for 9 years
Parent's name: Richard Johnson, of Alvanley, gent.
Master's name: William Gamull, Alderman & merchant
Date: 25 Jan., 1626[/7]
Apprentice's name: John Jones, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Williams, of Writhen, co. Denbigh, gent.
Master's name: William Edwards, merchant & ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.29  1628-1632

Contents:
Date: 28 June, 1628
Apprentice's name: William Downes, for 7 years
Master's name: Edmund Massey, merchant
Date: 22 Nov., 1631
Apprentice's name: Humphrey Lloyd, for 7 years
Parent's name: Humphrey Lloyd, merchant, deceased
Master's name: Thomas Mottershead, merchant
Date: 23 Sept., 1631
Apprentice's name: John Lloyd, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Lloyd, of Plas Emon, co. Denbigh, gent.
Master's name: William Edwards, merchant & ironmonger
Date: 20 Oct., 1631
Apprentice's name: Timothy Wright, for 7 years
Parent's name: Thomas Wright, watchmaker
Master's name: William Edwards, merchant & ironmonger
Date: 28 June, 1632
Apprentice's name: Andrew Warde, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Warde, of Monksheath, deceased
Master's name: George Bennett, merchant
Date: 24 June, 1630
Apprentice's name: Thomas Totty, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Totty, of Upton, yeomna
Master's name: Henry Bennett, of Dublin, merchant

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.29v  1632-1637

Contents:
Date: 2 Feb., 1632[/3]
Apprentice's name: Robert Herniman, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Herniman, of Aston, yeoman
Master's name: Samuel Robinson, merchant
Date: 22 April, 1637
Apprentice's name: William Wright, for 8 years
Parent's name: Richard Wright, of Kinnerton, carpenter
Master's name: Thomas Mottershead, merchant
Date: 1 Aug., 1637
Apprentice's name: Samuel Vawdrey, for 8 years
Parent's name: Robert Vawdrey
Master's name: William Edwards, merchant & ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.30  7 Jan., 1637[/8]

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Samuel Vawdrey, for 8 years
Parent's name: Edward Vawdrey, of "Ruddinges"
Master's name: Peter Edwards, merchant & ironmonger
30v.-32v. blank.

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.33  1612-1616

Contents:
Date: 23 April, 1612
Apprentice's name: Richard Croston, for 8 years
Parent's name: Anthony Croston, of Sefton, Lancs., yeoman, deceased
Master's name: Gilbert Eaton, beetbrewer
Date: 1 Nov., 1612
Apprentice's name: Thomas Walker, for 8 years
Parent's name: Randle Walker, of Little Budworth, yeoman
Master's name: Gilbert Eaton, beerbrewer
Date: 31 March, 1615
Apprentice's name: Richard Gould, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Gould, of Gleyston, Lancs., husbandman
Master's name: John Ratcliffe, Alderman
Date: 18 Oct., 1616
Apprentice's name: Wynne Huniston, for 9 years
Master's name: John Ratcliffe, Alderman

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.33v  1617-1618

Contents:
Date: 2 Aug., 1617
Apprentice's name: John Lloyd, for 7 years
Parent's name: Hugh Lloyd, of Sutton, co. Denbigh, husbandman
Master's name: Edward Harries, beerbrewer
Date: 16 Sept., 1617
Apprentice's name: Robert Williams, for 7 years
Parent's name: Robert Williams, yeoman, deceased
Master's name: Edward Harries, beerbrewer
Date: 10 Oct., 1618
Apprentice's name: Charles Rathburne, for 7 years
Parent's name: Williams Rathburne, of Frankeby, yeoman, decd.
Master's name: Gilbert Eaton, beerbrewer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.34  1562-1593

Contents:
Date: 20 Aug., 1562
Apprentice's name: Thomas Wirden, of Farinton, Lancs., of 8 years
Parent's name: Roger Wirden
Master's name: Thomas Burges, beerbrewer
Date: 24 June, 1590
Apprentice's name: John Ratcliff, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Ratcliff, beerbrewer
Master's name: His father
Date: 30 March, 1591
Apprentice's name: John Otie, for 7 years
Parent's name: Robert Otie
Master's name: John Ratcliff, beerbrewer
Date: 28 May, 1593
Apprentice's name: William Tatlock, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Tatlock, of Conston, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: John Ratcliff, beerbrewer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.34v  1593-1597

Contents:
Date: 1 Nov., 1594
Apprentice's name: Richard Bayly, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Bailie, of La......, Lancs.
Master's name: John Ratcliff, beerbrewer
Date: 25 Sept., 1593
Apprentice's name: Roger Pilkinton, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Pilkinton
Master's name: Thomas Wirden, beerbrewer
Date: 2 Feb., 1597
Apprentice's name: John Midleton, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Midleton, of Alvanley, yeoman
Master's name: John Ratcliffe, junior, beerbrewer
Date: 24 June, 1597
Apprentice's name: Thomas Baguley, for 7 years
Parent's name: Thomas Baguley
Master's name: John Ratcliff, junior, beerbrewer
Date: 24 March, 1597
Apprentice's name: Robert Forber, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Forber, of Tarvin, husbandman, deceased
Master's name: John Ratcliff, beerbrewer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.35  1593-1601

Contents:
Date: 2 Jan., 1593
Apprentice's name: Robert Massey, for 7 years
Parent's name: Robert Massey, of Churchenheath [Churchton Heath] gent., deceased
Master's name: Hugh Rogerson, Alderman & beerbrewer
Date: 3 July, 1600
Apprentice's name: Richard Crane, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Crane., of Meere Moston, Lancs., husbandman, decesased
Master's name: John Ratcliff, junior, beerbrewer
Date: 14 Feb., 1601
Apprentice's name: Thomas ap John, for 8 years
Parent's name: John ap John Gruffith, of Halkyn, Flints., deceased
Master's name: John Ratcliffe, Alderman & beerbrewer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.35v  1605-1611

Contents:
Date: 11 April, 1605
Apprentice's name: Bartholomew Whitesyde, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Whitesyde, of Little Martenni, Lancs., deceased
Master's name: Richard Bailisse, beerbrewer
Date: 17 Feb., 1608
Apprentice's name: Randle Dutton, for 7 years
Parent's name: Ralph Dutton, of Frodsham, yeoman, decd.
Master's name: John Androwe, beerbrewer
Date: 7 March, 1610
Apprentice's name: Richard Highe, for 7 years
Parent's name: Edward Highe, of Newhouse, gent.
Master's name: Gilbert Eaton, beerbrewer
Date: 4 Jan., 1611
Apprentice's name: Robert Gardner, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Gardner, of Burton in Wirral, husbandman
Master's name: John Garnett, beetbrewer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.36  1618-1626

Contents:
Date: 24 Oct., 1618
Apprentice's name: William Gardner, for 7 years
Parent's name: Thomas Harison, of Saughoe [Saughall?] Massie, husbandman
Master's name: Gilbert Eaton, beerbrewer
Date: 1 March, 1618[/19]
Apprentice's name: Richard Highfield, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Highfield, of Bickerton, yoeman
Master's name: John Ratcliffe, Alderman
Date: 3 Jan., 1626
Apprentice's name: Thomas Ashton, for 7 years
Parent's name: Thomas Ashton of Aston, husbandman
Master's name: Ralph Higginson, beerbrewer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.36v  30 Nov., 1635

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Robert Ashton, for 7 years
Parent's name: Thomas Ashton, of Aston, husbandman
Master's name: Thomas Ashton, beerbrewer
37-46 (inclusive) blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.47  1562 - 1622

Contents:
Date: 26 Oct., 1562
Apprentice's name: Nicholas Bennet, for 7 years
Parent's name: Benedicte [David?] of Calcot, Flints., decd.
Master's name: Peter Nichols, innkeeper
Date: 24 Feb., 1610
Apprentice's name: William Richardson, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Richardson, of Wervin, yeoman
Master's name: William Higginson, innkeeper
Date: 17 Oct., 1615
Apprentice's name: Randle Richardson, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Richardson, of Wervin, yeoman
Master's name: William Higginson, innkeeper
Date: 29 Jan., 1621[/22]
Apprentice's name: William Chuderton, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Chuderton, musition
Master's name: Richard Johnson, innholder
Date: 27 March, 1622[/3]
Apprentice's name: John Hubson, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Hubson, of Wico Malbano [Nantwich], husbandman, deceased
Master's name: William Higginson, innholder
48-52 (inclusive) blank.

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.53  28 Sept., 1639

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Roger Walton, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Walton, baker
Master's name: William Richardson, butcher
54 blank.

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.55  1631 - 1646

Contents:
Date: 19 July, 1631
Apprentice's name: Richard Johnson, for 10 years
Parent's name: Richard Johnson, of Alvanley, gent.
Master's name: William Trafford, apothecary
Date: 31 Aug., 1636
Apprentice's name: Roger Birkenhead, for 9 years
Parent's name: Randle Birkenhead, of Northwich, deceased
Master's name: James Ravenscraft, apothecary
Date: 24 Jan., 1638
Apprentice's name: Edward Ellis, for 10 years
Parent's name: Edward Ellis, of Ledbrooke, Flints., gent.
Master's name: James Ravenscroft, apothecary
Date: 24 June, 1638
Apprentice's name: Joseph Whittell, for 9 years
Parent's name: Robert Whittell, of Tarporley, clerk
Master's name: Thomas Bruen, apothecary
Date: 21 July, 1646
Apprentice's name: Jonathan Whitby, for 8 years
Parent's name: Robert Whitby, of Helsby, yeoman, decd.
Master's name: James Ravenscroft, apothecary
56-60 (inclusive) blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.61  1564 - 1596

Contents:
Date: 10 Dec., 1564
Apprentice's name: Thomas Rychardson, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Rychardson, forber & cutler
Master's name: his father
Date: 17 Jan., 1596
Apprentice's name: Thomas Madock, for 9 years
Parent's name: William Madock, of Halton, yeoman
Master's name: Richard Richardson, cutler
62-64 blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.65  8 Feb., 1622[/23]

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Thomas Sparke, for 7 years
Parent's name: Thomas Sparke, of Eastham, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Fletcher, baker
66-72 blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.73  1566 - 1616

Contents:
Date: 2 Oct., 1566
Apprentice's name: Henry Gronwey, for 11 years
Parent's name: Gronwey ap Griff, of Tremone, Anglesey, shoe-maker
Master's name: John Hatton, cardmaker
Date: 13 Aug., 1567
Apprentice's name: David ap William, for 10 years, apprenticed in the time of William Snede, kt. [sic] Mayor; enrolled in the book 11 March, 1567[/8] by William Knight.
Parent's name: Howell ap William
Master's name: Robert Croket, girdler
Date: 9 Aug., 1611
Apprentice's name: William Johnson alias Widdowes
Master's name: John Loton [recte Laton], cardmaker
Date: 7 Sept., 1616
Apprentice's name: John Thomason alias Widdowes, brought this indenture and asked for it to be enrolled.
74-75 blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.76  1592 - 1598

Contents:
Date: 17 Nov., 1592
Apprentice's name: Edward ap William, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Thomas, of Chirk, Denbigh., yeoman
Master's name: Robert Brerewood, Alderman & glover
Date: 20 Nov., 1594
Apprentice's name: William Lea, for 8 years
Parent's name: Roger Lea, Alderman, deceased
Master's name: Robert Brerewood, Alderman & glover
Date: 10 June, 1589
Apprentice's name: John Cooke, for 7 years
Master's name: John Asbruck Ashbrooke glover
Date: 29 Sept., 1593
Apprentice's name: Robert Liniall, for 7 years
Parent's name: Roger Liniall, hatmaker
Master's name: Richard Fletcher, glover
Date: 15 Sept., 1597
Apprentice's name: John Stockton, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Stockton, of Chorlton, deceased
Master's name: Thomas Weston, glover
Date: 22 Feb., 1598
Apprentice's name: Hugh Wicksteede, for 7 years
Parent's name: Roger Wicksteede, of Marbury, deceased
Master's name: Robert Brerewood, Alderman & glover

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.76v  1606 - 1611

Contents:
Date: 19 April, 1606
Apprentice's name: Thomas Caldwell, for 7 years
Parent's name: George Caldwell, of Loughborowe [Loughborough] Leicestershire, baker
Master's name: Thomas Weston, glover
Date: 10 Feb., 1610
Apprentice's name: Thomas Mullineux, for 9 years
Parent's name: William Mullineux, of Erbie, yeoman
Master's name: Roger Barrowe, glover
Date: 21 March, 1610
Apprentice's name: Simon Clegge, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Clegge, of Holbroe, gent., deced.
Master's name: George Allen, glover
Date: 12 July, 1610
Apprentice's name: Richard Frannce, for 9 years
Parent's name: William Frannce, of Westhoughton, Lancs., webster
Master's name: Robert Higginson, glover
Date: 31 July, 1611
Apprentice's name: Hugh ap Robert, for 7 years
Parent's name: Hugh ap Robert, of Wrexham, Denbigh, tanner
Master's name: Thomas Harvie, glover

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.77  1611 - 1618

Contents:
Date: 7 Nov., 1611
Apprentice's name: Robert Pemberton, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Pemberton, of Saughall Massie, yeoman
Master's name: Richard Fletcher, glover
Date: 12 April, 1613
Apprentice's name: John Gregorie, for 7 years
Parent's name: Humphrey Gregorie, of Wynbroll, Staffs. yeoman
Master's name: Christopher Dannold, glover
Date: 14 Sept., 1616
Apprentice's name: Adam Cowper, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Cowper, husbandman
Master's name: William Perrie, glover
Date: 3 Sept., 1618
Apprentice's name: Edward Tyrer, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Tyrer, of Knowsley, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: William Wright, cloth worker

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.77v  1616 - 1619

Contents:
Date: 6 Nov., 1619
Apprentice's name: Thomas Rutter, for 7 years
Parent's name: Hugh Rutter, of Kingsley, yeoman
Master's name: Christopher Dannold, glover
Date: 26 Jan., 1616/17
Apprentice's name: William Gibbon, for 10 years
Parent's name: William Gibbon, journeyman tailor, deceased
Master's name: Richard Robinson, glover

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.78  1562 - 1638

Contents:
Date: 15 Dec., 1562
Apprentice's name: Richard Meycock, for 8 years
Parent's name: Richard Meycock, of Gelden Sutton
Master's name: John Do[....] pewterer
Date: 8 Jan., 1593
Apprentice's name: William Johnson, for 7 years
Parent's name: George Flowers, pewterer
Master's name: aforesaid George Flowers, pewterer
Date: 25 July, 1598
Apprentice's name: Christopher Gardener, for 8 years
Parent's name: Christopher Gardener, of Scooles in Wigan, Lancs., brasior
Master's name: David Evans, pewterer
Date: 29 Sept., 1631
Apprentice's name: William Evans, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Evans, gent.
Master's name: John Smith, pewterer
Date: 29 July, 1638; 1638
Apprentice's name: Moses Jones, for 7 years
Parent's name: Edrid Jones, of Wrexham, Denbigh., gent.
Master's name: John Mountford, pewterer
Marginal note: that this indenture was cancelled by order of Assembly in the mayoralty of Thomas Throppe.
79 blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.80  16 Aug., 1636

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Richard Phillippes, for 7 years
Parent's name: Robert Phillippes, of Newton, yeoman
Master's name: Peter Fletcher, skinner & furrier, late of Chester, now of Thomas St., Dublin.
81 blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.82  1601 - 1607

Contents:
Date: 27 Jan., 1605
Apprentice's name: Edward Bostocke, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Bostocke, of Farndon, gent.
Master's name: George Harp... ironmonger
Date: 23 Jan., 1607
Apprentice's name: Hugh Stoddard, for 8 years
Parent's name: Hugh Stoddard, of Conway, Caernarvon, gent.
Master's name: Edward Fitton, ironmonger
Date: 23 Jan., 1606
Apprentice's name: William Johnes, for 8 years
Parent's name: Edward Johnes, of Digwllghe [Dwchefwlche?] Caernarvon, clerk Dwygyfylchl
Master's name: Peter Drinkwater, ironmonger
Date: 25 Dec., 1601
Apprentice's name: James Batterich, for 10 years
Parent's name: John Baterich, of Barrow, yeoman
Master's name: Lewis Roberts, ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.82v  1607

Contents:
Date: 7 Feb., 1607
Apprentice's name: William Langford, for 8 years
Parent's name: George Langford, of Burton, Denbigh., gent.
Master's name: George Harpur, ironmonger
Date: 13 March, 1607
Apprentice's name: William Edwards, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Edwards, of Mowlde, Flints., gent., deceased
Master's name: William Sparke, ironmonger & merchant
Date: 20 June, 1607
Apprentice's name: Richard Lloyd, for 8 years
Parent's name: Henry Lloyd, of Gwerne [...] Toe, Denbigh., gent.
Master's name: Edward Fitton, ironmonger
Date: 7 Aug., 1607
Apprentice's name: Edward Parry, for 9 years
Parent's name: Richard ap John ap Harrie, of Writhin, Denbigh., gent., decd.
Master's name: Owen Harries, ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.83  1595 - 1601

Contents:
Date: 5 Sept., 1601
Apprentice's name: Fulk Salusbury, for 9 years
Parent's name: Henry Salusbury, of Llaneghde..., Denbigh., gent.
Master's name: Richard Bavand, ironmonger & merchant
Date: 14 Oct., 1601
Apprentice's name: John Hughes, for 8 years
Parent's name: Hugh Lewes, of Abergelly, Denbigh., gent.
Master's name: Owen Harries, ironmonger
Date: 1 Nov., 1601
Apprentice's name: Richard Brocke, for 10 years
Parent's name: Richard Brocke, of Bunbury, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Wall, Ald. & ironmonger
Date: 30 Sept., 1595
Apprentice's name: Robert Hall, for 8 years
Parent's name: Richard Hall, of Newton, yeoman
Master's name: Randle Fernhaugh, ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.83v  1600 - 1604

Contents:
Date: 29 Aug., 1600
Apprentice's name: Peter Reignold, for 9 years
Parent's name: Richard Reignold, doctor of medecine
Master's name: John Harpur, ironmonger
Date: 24 April, 1602
Apprentice's name: William Done, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Done, clerk, deceased
Master's name: Lewis Roberts, ironmonger
Date: 27 Aug., 1604
Apprentice's name: Richard Clieve, for 8 years
Parent's name: Edward Clieve, of Walford, Salop, gent.
Master's name: Robert Wall, Ald. & ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.84  1609 - 1612

Contents:
Date: 1 May, 1609
Apprentice's name: Thomas Johnes, for 8 years
Parent's name: Owen Johnes, of Towrton, Denbigh., gent.
Master's name: Edward Eaton, ironmonger
Date: 9 Jan., 1612
Apprentice's name: Thomas Edwardes, for 9 years
Parent's name: Edward ap Thomas ap Edward, of Cairwis, Flints., gent.
Master's name: Fulk Salisburie, ironmonger
Date: 28 July, 1612
Apprentice's name: John Stevenson, for 9 years
Parent's name: William Stevenson, of Sefton, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: Robert Amerie, ironmonger
Date: 27 June, 1612
Apprentice's name: Peter Williams, for 9 years
Parent's name: Robert Williams, of Carrwys, Flints., gent.
Master's name: John Taylor, ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.84v  1610 - 1613

Contents:
Date: 4 Sept., 1612
Apprentice's name: William Appleton, for 10 years
Parent's name: Edward Appleton, of Farneworth, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: Ralph Wall, ironmonger
Date: 24 Sept., 1612
Apprentice's name: Lawrence Wilcockson, for 9 years
Parent's name: Richard Wilcockson, of Gorsticke, yeoman, decd.
Master's name: Arthur Figes, ironmonger
Date: 19 Feb., 1612[/13]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Crosse, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Crosse, of Hale, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: Edward Wall, ironmonger
Date: 17 Feb., 1610[/11]
Apprentice's name: William Drinkwater, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Drinkwater, ironmonger, deceased
Master's name: Peter Drinkwater, ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.85  1613 - 1616

Contents:
Date: 22 Feb., 1613[/14]
Apprentice's name: William Dalbin, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Dalbin, of [Kaye-gunmon/Kayegummon/Kaye-gimmon?] Denbigh., gent., deceased
Master's name: Edward Bostocke, ironmonger
Date: 14 July, 1614
Apprentice's name: John Minshall, for 8 years
Parent's name: Henry Minshall, of Churton, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Harvie, ironmonger
Date: 20 Oct., 1615
Apprentice's name: John Boulton, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Boulton, of Abram, Lancs., gent.
Master's name: Edward Bostocke, ironmonger
Date: 25 March, 1616
Apprentice's name: Thomas Boulton, for 10 years
Parent's name: William Boulton, of Abram, Lancs., gent.
Master's name: Richard Leicester, ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.85v  1610 - 1620

Contents:
Date: 5 Dec., 1610
Apprentice's name: Thomas Rose, for 8 years
Parent's name: Edmund Rose, of Liverpool, Lancs., Alderman
Master's name: David Roberts, ironmonger
Date: 22 Aug., 1617
Apprentice's name: Peter Leighe, for 7 years
Parent's name: Edward Leighe, of Shochlache, deceased
Master's name: William Lea, ironmonger
Date: 11 May, 1618
Apprentice's name: John Smith, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Smith, of Neitherton, yeoman
Master's name: John Hatton, ironmonger
Date: 24 Dec., 1620
Apprentice's name: Peter Cotgreve, for 8 years
Parent's name: Peter Cotgreve, of Foulke Stableford, yeoman
Master's name: Richard Chitwood, iremonger sic

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.86  1621 - 1629

Contents:
Date: 7 Aug., 1621
Apprentice's name: Gerard Wynne, for 9 years
Parent's name: Thomas Wynne, of Sput..., Denbigh., gent., deceased
Master's name: John Amson, ironmonger
Date: 6 July, 1626
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Cotgreave, for 8 years
Parent's name: Ralph Cotgreave, of Great Trafford, yeoman
Master's name: Daniel Greatbach, iremonger
Date: 6 July, 1626
Apprentice's name: Manasses Cotgreave, for 8 years
Parent's name: Ralph Cotgreave
Master's name: John Aldersey, iremonger
Date: 1 May, 1627
Apprentice's name: William Williamson, for 9 years
Parent's name: Robert Williamson, of Liverpoole, Lancs., merchant
Master's name: Thomas Drinkwater, ironmonger
Date: 13 July, 1627
Apprentice's name: John Harvie, for 8 years
Parent's name: Robert Harvie, of Sutton, yeoman
Master's name: Daniel Greatbach, ironmonger
Date: 1 Aug., 1629
Apprentice's name: Samson Shelley, for 8 years
Parent's name: Samson Shelley, of Oulton, Staffs., yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Drinkewater, ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.86v  1627-1628

Contents:
Date: 14 July, 1627
Apprentice's name: Thomas Browneint, for 9 years
Parent's name: Richard Browneint
Master's name: John Hatton, of Colrane, Ireland
Date: 17 Nov., 1627
Apprentice's name: Roger Woddcocke, labourer, for 7 years
Master's name: William Drinkewater, ironmonger
Date: 1 April, 1628
Apprentice's name: Thomas Jones, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Jones, of London, gent., decd.
Master's name: Owin Jones, iremonger
Date: 27 Dec., 1627
Apprentice's name: Peter Hughes, for 9 years
Parent's name: Hugh ap John Lewis, of Gronant, Flints., yeoman, deceased
Master's name: William Sparke, Ald. & merchant
Date: 14 June, 1628
Apprentice's name: Abraham Hodgson, for 9 years
Parent's name: Dorothee Hodgson, of Liverpoale, Lancs., widow
Master's name: William Lea, ironmonger
Date: 27 Aug., 1628
Apprentice's name: Henry Yonge, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Yonge, of Greasby, gent.
Master's name: Peter Drinkwater, Ald. & ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.87  1628-1632

Contents:
Date: 7 Jan., 1628[/9]
Apprentice's name: Samuel Midfley, for 10 years
Parent's name: Isaac Midfley, of Warrington, Lancs., yeoman, deceased
Master's name: Peter Leigh, ironmonger
Date: 7 Aug., 1629
Apprentice's name: John Winne, for 10 years
Parent's name: Thomas Winne, of Rhewbeill, Denbigh., gent.
Master's name: Peter Leigh, ironmonger
Date: 14 Oct., 1629
Apprentice's name: Frederick Conway, for 10 years
Parent's name: Peter Conway, of Rutland [Rhuddlan?] Flints., deceased
Master's name: Thomas Knowles, ironmonger
Date: 10 July, 1627
Apprentice's name: Oliver Parry, for 9 years
Parent's name: David Parry, of Baguilt, Flints., gent.
Master's name: Peter Drinkewater, Alderman
Date: 7 April, 1632
Apprentice's name: Hercules Hanmer, for 7 years
Parent's name: Humphrey Hanmer, of Holt alias Lyons, Denbigh., gent., decd.
Master's name: Francis Taylor, ironmonger
Date: 10 July, 1632
Apprentice's name: Lancelot Downes, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Downes, of Salop, barber
Master's name: Roger Wilkinson, ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.87v  1625-1633

Contents:
Date: 7 June, 1625
Apprentice's name: John Johnson, for 10 years
Parent's name: Richard Johnson, of Alvanley, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Crosse, ironmonger
Date: 12 Nov., 1628
Apprentice's name: Richard Townesend, for 8 years
Parent's name: James Townesend
Master's name: Thomas Crosse, ironmonger
Date: 27 Nov., 1632
Apprentice's name: John Skellerne, for 9 years
Parent's name: Richard Skellerne, of Bugelawton, yeoman
Master's name: Randle Henshaw, ironmonger
Date: 27 June, 1631
Apprentice's name: David ap John, for 8 years
Parent's name: John ap Evan Thomas, of Llanvire, Denbigh., husbandman
Master's name: William Drinkwater, ironmonger
Date: 17 Aug., 1633
Apprentice's name: Richard Winne, for 9 years
Parent's name: Thomas Winne, of Llandernogge, Denbigh., gent.
Master's name: Henry Owen, merchant

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.88  1634-1636

Contents:
Date: 18 July, 1634
Apprentice's name: Henry Pemberton, for 7 years
Parent's name: Robert Pemberton, of Moreton, yeoman, decd.
Master's name: Richard Chetwood, ironmonger
Date: 14 May, 1635
Apprentice's name: John Pughe, for 7 years
Parent's name: Humphrey Pughe, of Llanwaeringe, Montgomeryshire, gent.
Master's name: Roger Wilkinson, ironmonger
Date: 24 March, 1635[/6]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Pickeringe, for 10 years
Parent's name: John Pickerine, of Walford, gent.
Master's name: Calvin Bruen, ironmonger
Date: 24 June, 1636
Apprentice's name: John Eaton, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Eaton, of Stanney, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Knowles, Ald. & ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.88v  1637-1641

Contents:
Date: 25 Nov., 1637
Apprentice's name: James Calveley, for 9 years
Parent's name: Hugh Calveley, of Milton Greene, gent.
Master's name: William Coventry, ironmonger
Date: 10 Oct., 1638
Apprentice's name: Randle Jones, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Jones, of Llangadvan, Montgomeryshire, clerk
Master's name: Daniel Greatbache, ironmonger
Date: 12 Nov., 1640
Apprentice's name: Laurence Harwar, for 9 years
Parent's name: Thomas Harwar, of Bridgemere, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Aldersey, ironmonger
Date: 16 April, 1641
Apprentice's name: Thomas Ireland, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Ireland, of Halewood, Lancs., gent.
Master's name: Peter Deigh, ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.89  1641-1642

Contents:
Date: 26 March, 1641
Apprentice's name: Thomas Ireland, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Ireland, of Halewood, Lancs., gent.
Master's name: Peter Deigh, ironmonger
Date: 24 Dec., 1641
Apprentice's name: Matthew Barkley, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Barkley, gent.
Master's name: Henry Younge, ironmonger
Date: 18 June, 1642
Apprentice's name: Arthur ffyges, for 8 years
Parent's name: Arthur ffyges, ironmonger
Master's name: John Harvye, ironmonger
Date: 4 Aug., 1642
Apprentice's name: John Wood, for 10 years
Parent's name: Richard Wood, of Ranford, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: John Lancaster, ironmonger
89v.-96v. blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.97  1581-1634

Contents:
Date: 20 Oct., 1581
Apprentice's name: John Morrys, for 7 years
Master's name: John Ratclif, maltmaker
Date: 3 March, 1601
Apprentice's name: Michael Ellistone, for 7 years
Master's name: John Throppe, maltmaker
Date: 1 Nov., 1611
Apprentice's name: John N........ for 7 years
Master's name: Thomas Humfreys, maltmaker, and notary public
Date: 13 Sept., 1615
Enrolled at Thomas Humfreys's request.
Date: 29 Sept, 1634
Apprentice's name: Thomas Powell, for 7 years
Master's name: John Williams, maltmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.100  2 Feb., 1618[/19]

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Richard Tottie, for 8 years
97v.-99 blank
Parent's name: Thomas Tottie, of Children's Thornton, husbandman
Master's name: Thomas Farrington, currier

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.103  2 June, 1628

Contents:
100v.-102 blank
Apprentice's name: Thomas Gill, for 7 years
Parent's name: Hugh Gill, mason
Master's name: William Bradshawe, slater

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.107  1561-1598

Contents:
Date: 3 Feb., 1561
103v.-106 blank
Apprentice's name: Edward Trever, for 8 years
Master's name: Henry Leche, draper
Date: 4 Aug., 1565
Apprentice's name: Thomas Bronley, for 7 years
Parent's name: Edward Bronley, deceased
Master's name: Edward Thompson, draper
Date: 25 March, 1598
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hockhell, for 9 years
Parent's name: Ralph Hocknell, of Shotwick
Master's name: Richard Wright, draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.107v  2 Jan., 1598

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Peter Newall, late servant of
Parent's name: Robert Hide, of Northbury, esquire
Master's name: Henry Hardware, Ald., merchant & draper
Note. That the Mayor of Chester received a certificate from three J.Ps. of Salop certifying that Thomas Pixley intended to become an apprentice in Chester and that his late father held lands valued at 40/- and more a year at the time of his death.

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.108  12 July, 1567

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Thomas Pixley, for 10 years
Parent's name: Thomas Pixley, of Willaston, Salop, decd.
Master's name: Henry Leche, draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.108v  1565-1571

Contents:
Date: 22 Oct., 1568
Apprentice's name: Hugh Bostock, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Bostock, deceased
Master's name: Randle Bamvile, Ald. & draper
Date: 1 Oct., 1565
Apprentice's name: Thomas Paten, for 5 years
Parent's name: William Pattan
Master's name: Edward Marten, draper
Date: 7 April, 1571
Apprentice's name: Robert Dodd, for 9 years
Parent's name: Randle Dodd, of Barton super Montem, yeoman
Master's name: Edward Trever, draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.109  1572-1590

Contents:
Date: 29 Sept., 1572
Apprentice's name: Thomas Jones, alias Thomas ap William ap John ap llen ap David, for 4 years
Parent's name: William ap John ap llen ap David
Master's name: Richard Dutton, Alderman
Date: 13 Jan., 1590
Apprentice's name: Lawrence Ditchfield, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Ditchield, of Ditton, Lancs., gent.
Master's name: Robert Wall, junior iremonger
Memo. that on 4 Jan., 1593, after the death of Robert Wall, the Aldermen and [Stewards?] of the Ironmongers put Ditchfield apprentice to William Wall for the remainder of his 8 years
Date: 12 Jan., 1585
Apprentice's name: George Bird, for 8 years
Master's name: Richard Dod, draper
109v. blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.110v  1583-1584

Contents:
Date: 11 Nov., 1583
Apprentice's name: Ralph Dodd, for 10 years
Parent's name: Roger Dodd, of Broxton, gent., deceased
Master's name: David Lloid, draper
Date: 29 Nov., 1584
Apprentice's name: William Edge, for 10 years
Parent's name: John Edge, of Milton, yeoman
Master's name: David Lloid, draper
Date: 16 June, 1582
Apprentice's name: John Pricket, for 7 years
Parent's name: Robert Prycket, of Saughton on the hill, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Cowper, draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.110  nd

Contents:
Note. That the Mayor of Chester received a certificate from three J.Ps. of the county of Chester certifying that Dodd intended to become an apprentice in Chester and that his late father held lands at his death valued at 40/- a year and more.

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.111  1584-1591

Contents:
Date: 6 Nov., 1584
Apprentice's name: Robert King, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Kinge, of Chorleton, yeoman
Master's name: William Rogerson, draper
Date: 22 Nov., 1586
Apprentice's name: Richard Sneade, for 8 years
Parent's name: Richard Sneade, of Quene Hope, Flints., gent.
Master's name: Henry Hamnet, draper
Date: 23 Nov., 1590
Apprentice's name: William Leech, for 10 years
Parent's name: Robert Leech, gent., deceased
Master's name: Henry Hamnet, draper
Date: 20 March, 1591
Apprentice's name: John Johnson, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Johnson, of Ederson, gent.
Master's name: William Walle, Alderman & iremonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.111v  1591-1592

Contents:
Date: 1 Dec., 1591
Apprentice's name: Matthew Wood, for 10 years
Parent's name: Matthew Wood, clerk
Master's name: David Lloid, draper & Alderman
Date: 28 April, 1592
Apprentice's name: Randle Bryne[/Brine], for 10 years
Parent's name: Ralph Bryne, of Tarvin gent., deceased
Master's name: Valentine Broughton, Alderman & mercer
Note. That the Mayor of Chester received a certificate from three J.Ps. of the county of Chester, cetifying that Brine itended to become an apprentice in Chester, and that his late father held lands at his death valued at 40/- a year and more.

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.112  1565-1582

Contents:
Date: 10 Oct., 1565
Apprentice's name: Isaac Rogerson, for 10 years
Parent's name: Thomas Rogerson
Master's name: John Stevenson, bowyer
Date: 10 April, 1582
Apprentice's name: William Rogerson, for 9 years
Parent's name: Hugh Rogerson, Alderman & draper
Master's name: his father
Date: 8 Sept., 1582
Apprentice's name: Thomas Rogers, alias Rogerson for 9 years
Parent's name: William Rogers, alias Rogerson, late of Moston, gent.
Master's name: Hugh Rogerson, Alderman & draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.112v  1579-1593

Contents:
Date: 26 Nov., 1586
Apprentice's name: Robert Thelwall, for 10 years
Parent's name: John Thelwall, of [Bathavarne?] Denbigh., gent.
Master's name: Thomas Fletcher, draper
Date: 29 Jan., 1579
Apprentice's name: John Moile, for 8 years
Parent's name: Randle Moile, of Shockledge, yeoman
Master's name: Henry Hamnet, draper
Date: 25 March, 1593
Apprentice's name: Hugh Wynn, for 9 years
Parent's name: Thomas Wynn ap Robert, of Diffryn, Denbigh., gent.
Master's name: John Fyton, Alderman & iremonger
Marginal note. Certificate of his place of abode is filed in the papers of John Fyton, mayor for that year.
Date: 20 Sept., 1584
Apprentice's name: William Bostock, for 9 years
Master's name: Ralph Rathburne, draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.113  1594-1597

Contents:
Date: 30 Nov., 1594
Apprentice's name: Roland Humfrey, for 7 years
Master's name: Jesse Smith, draper
Date: 14 Jan., 1595
Apprentice's name: Trustram Partington, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Partington, of Cotton, gent. deceased
Master's name: Henry Hamnet, draper
Date: 30 Dec., 1594
Apprentice's name: Richard Massy, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Massy, of the City of Chester, Alderman, deceased
Master's name: Thomas Fletcher, Alderman & draper
Date: 25 Jan.. 1595
Apprentice's name: Thomas Allen, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Allen of Warrington, Lancs., yeoman, deceased
Master's name: Thomas Fletcher, Ald. & draper
Date: 10 Feb., 1597
Apprentice's name: Robert Rutter, for 8 years
Parent's name: Jasper Rutter, of Wico Malbano, gent.
Master's name: John Litler, draper
Marginal note "Upon certificate, according to the statute, filed in the papers of Thomas Smith, mayor".

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.113v  1596-1599

Contents:
Date: 21 Oct., 1598
Apprentice's name: William Rudderrough, for 9 years
Parent's name: Rudderough ap Richard, of Pulthelly Pwllhelli? Caernarvonshire, drover
Master's name: Ralph Dodd, draper
Date: 22 May, 1599
Apprentice's name: Phillipp Gorstelowe, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Gorstelowe, of Stapleford, yeoman
Master's name: Randle Eaton, draper
Date: 20 Sept., 1596
Apprentice's name: Richard Hall, for 8 years
Parent's name: Richard Hall, of Newton, yeoman
Master's name: William Denwall, draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.114  1585-1593

Contents:
Date: 1 April, 1585
Apprentice's name: John Benteley, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Bentley, of Knuttefford, yeoman
Master's name: Richard Howell, dyer
Date: 20 Dec., 1591
Apprentice's name: Humfrey Jackson, for 7 years
Parent's name: Thomas Jackson, rector of Hawarden, Flints.
Master's name: John Moile, draper
Date: 24 June, 1593
Apprentice's name: Solomon Tetlow, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Tetlow, date of City of Chester, merchant, deceased
Master's name: Thomas Wright, draper
Marginal note "Void by assent".
Date: 14 Nov., 1593
Apprentice's name: Salomon Tetlow, for 9 years
Parent's name: Thomas Tetlow, of the City of Chester, merchant, deceased
Master's name: John Litler, draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.114v  1596-1601

Contents:
Date: 1 Nov., 1596
Apprentice's name: David Midleton, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Midleton, of Gwaynninge, Denbigh., gent., deceased
Master's name: Richard Snede, draper
Marginal note Certificate filed in the papers for this year in the mayoralty of Thomas Smith.
Date: 7 April, 1597
Apprentice's name: William Bostock, for 9 years
Master's name: Thomas Fletcher, Alderman
Date: 23 Nov., 1600
Apprentice's name: Thomas Grymsditch, for 8 years
Parent's name: Edward Grymbsditch, of City of Chester, husbandman.
Master's name: Peter Goose, draper
Date: 24 June, 1601
Apprentice's name: Thomas Croughton, for 9 years
Parent's name: Richard Croughton, of Newton, husbandman
Master's name: William Denwall, draper & hosier

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.115  1602-1609

Contents:
Date: 18 Dec., 1602
Apprentice's name: Francis Trevis, for 8 years
Parent's name: James Trevis, of Porton, gent.
Master's name: John Litler, draper & Alderman
Date: 12 March, 1606
Apprentice's name: Richard Corbin, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Corbin, of Broodlaine, Flints., yeoman
Master's name: William Denwall, draper
Date: 1 June, 1607
Apprentice's name: Ralph Hilton, for 8 years
Parent's name: Robert Hilton, of Manchester, Lancs., skinner.
Master's name: John Annion, draper
Date: 20 July, 1607
Apprentice's name: Robert Salusburie, for 7 years
Parent's name: Henry Salusburie, of Eveinghted, Denbigh., gent.
Master's name: Thomas Mullinex, draper
Date: 7 Aug., 1609
Apprentice's name: Richard Capp, for 9 years
Parent's name: Philip Capp, late of Bunbury, yeoman, decd.
Master's name: John Lytler, Alderman & draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.115v  1615-1618

Contents:
Date: 4 April, 1615
Apprentice's name: John Litlor, for 7 years
Parent's name: George Litlor, of Mouldesworth, gent.
Master's name: John Litler, Alderman & draper
Date: 17 Feb., 1616[/17]
Apprentice's name: Robert Leener, for 8 years
Parent's name: Richard Leener, of Boulton, Lancs.
Master's name: John Litlor, Alderman & draper
Date: 15 Oct., 1617
Apprentice's name: John Santhey, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Santhey, of Burton, Denbigh., gent., decd.
Master's name: Richard Bennet
Date: 24 July, 1618
Apprentice's name: Henry Bennett, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Bennet, of Saugham Massie, gent.
Master's name: William Allen, draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.116  1619-1633

Contents:
Date: 29 May, 1619
Apprentice's name: Andrew Gertrye, for 8 years
Parent's name: Richard Gertrye, late of Brombrowe, husbandman
Master's name: John Johnson, draper
Date: 24 June, 1627
Apprentice's name: Robert Davies, eldest son, for 8 years
Parent's name: Robert Davies, senior, of Aston, gent.
Master's name: Ralph Hulton, draper
Date: 1 May, 1632
Apprentice's name: Thomas Browne, for 8 years
Parent's name: George Browne, deceased
Master's name: Daniel Gayton, draper
Date: 1 Nov., 1628
Apprentice's name: Thomas Townend, for 8 years
Parent's name: James Townend
Master's name: Peter Goose, draper
Date: 1 July, 1633
Apprentice's name: John Aldersey, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Aldersey, of Horton, gent., decd.
Master's name: Ralph Hulton, draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.116v  1634-1637

Contents:
Date: 25 Sept., 1634
Apprentice's name: Gabriel Weaver, for 8 years
Parent's name: Gabriel Weaver, of the City of Chester, merchant, draper & hosier
Master's name: his father
Date: 1 Sept., 1637
Apprentice's name: Thomas Dancaster, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Dancaster, of Waverton, yeoman
Master's name: Ralph Hulton, draper
Date: 2 Oct., 1637
Apprentice's name: Jonathan Ridge, for 8 years
Parent's name: Robert Ridge, of Salford, Lancs., draper
Master's name: William Johnson, merchant, draper & hosier

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.117  13 July, 1642

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Randle Sergeant, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Sergeant, of Warrington, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: Edward Reignolds, draper & hosier

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.119  1621/(2)

Contents:
Date: 20 Jan., 1621[/2]
117v-118 blank
Apprentice's name: Richard Bradley, for 7 years
Parent's name: James Bradley, late of Brininnge[?] Lancs., decd.
Master's name: George Calley, musicioner
Date: 2 Feb., 1621[/2]
Apprentice's name: John Bradley, for 7 years
Parent's name: James Bradley, late of Brininnge, Lancs., decd.
Master's name: George Calley, musicioner
119v.-122 blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.123  4 Feb., 1630

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Joseph Wade, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Wade, of the City of Chester, upholsterer
Master's name: his father

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.125  1595-1602

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1595
123v.-124 blank
Apprentice's name: Miles Robinson, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Robinson, late of Upton, yeoman, decd.
Master's name: Henry Tottie, cooper
Date: 27 April, 1596
Apprentice's name: William Fisher, for 7 years
Parent's name: Thomas Fisher, of the City of Chester, shoemaker
Master's name: John Johnson, cooper
Date: 24 April, 1598
Apprentice's name: John Foxall, for 9 years
Master's name: John Prees, cooper
Date: 17 July, 1600
Apprentice's name: Laurence Crooke, of the City of Chester, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Tomlinson, cooper
Date: 17 Aug., 1602
Apprentice's name: James Walsh, for 10 years
Parent's name: William Walsh, late of the City of Chester, slater
Master's name: John Scons, cooper & fishmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.125v  1619-1628

Contents:
Date: 22 May, 1619
Apprentice's name: Thomas Lynaker, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Lynaker, of Storton, husbandman, deceased
Master's name: Robert Nicholas, cooper
Date: 18 Sept., 1628
Apprentice's name: Richard Huson, for 8 years
Parent's name: Hugh Huson, of Boughton, weaver
Master's name: Robert Nicholas, cooper

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.126  29 July, 1635

Contents:
Apprentice's name: William Ferened, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Ferehed, of City of Chester, gardener.
Master's name: Richard Fowell, fletcher & bowyer
126v.-128 blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.129  1560-1595

Contents:
Date: 10 Dec., 15[60?]
Apprentice's name: Edmund Dowby, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Dowbie, of the City of Chester, glasier
Master's name: his father
Date: 14 April, 1560
Apprentice's name: Robert Wayte, for 10 years
Master's name: Ralph Plymley, glasier
Date: 25 March, 1595
Apprentice's name: Edward Curleod, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Curleod, of Isle of Man/Anglesey, husbandman, deceased
Master's name: John Walker, glasier
129v.-130 blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.131  22 Sept., 1628

Contents:
Apprentice's name: John Henshaw, for 7 years
Parent's name: Miles Henshaw, carpenter
Master's name: James Hamlinton, carpenter
131v.-136 blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.137  1634-1645

Contents:
Date: 10 Sept., 1634
Apprentice's name: Hugh Ampson, for 7 years
Parent's name: [blank] Ampson, of the County of Chester, deceased
Master's name: Robert Jones, cook
Date: 5 Aug., 1645
Apprentice's name: Robert Jones, for 8 years
Parent's name: Robert Jones, of the City of Chester, cook
Master's name: his father
137v.-138 blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.139  1559-1563

Contents:
Date: 20 March, 1563
Apprentice's name: Richard Tilston, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Tilston, of the City of Chester, shoemaker
Master's name: Richard Colton, saddler
Date: 24 March, 1559
Apprentice's name: Thomas Warmynscham, for 7 years
Parent's name: Lawrence Warminsham, of the City of Chester, saddler
Master's name: his father
Date: 1 Jan., 1561
Apprentice's name: Ralph Warmynsham, for 7 years
Parent's name: Lawrence Warmynsham, of City of Chester, saddler
Master's name: his father

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.139v  1560-1595

Contents:
Date: 1 Dec., 1560
Apprentice's name: Thomas Persyvall, for 8 years
Parent's name: George Persyvall, of the City of Chester, saddler, deceased
Master's name: William Fletcher, saddler
Date: 10 Dec., 1564
Apprentice's name: Richard Bromidelay, for 8 years
Parent's name: Ralph Bromidlay, of City of Chester, currier
Master's name: William Fletcher, saddler
Date: 17 April, 1591
Apprentice's name: Cuthbert Amont, for 7 years
Master's name: Edward Kilshe, saddler
Date: 24 Nov., 1595
Apprentice's name: John Tellet, for 8 years
Parent's name: Robert Tellet, of the City of Chester, yeoman
Master's name: Richard Ince, saddler

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.140  1600-1642

Contents:
Date: 3 Nov., 1600
Apprentice's name: Arthur Chambers, for 7 years
Parent's name: James Chambers, late of Lancaster, decd.
Master's name: Richard Cally, saddler
Date: 24 June, 1636
Apprentice's name: Edward Jones, for 7 years
Parent's name: [blank] Jones, of [blank]
Master's name: Thomas Williams, saddler
Date: 2 July, 1642
Apprentice's name: Richard Bullene, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Bullene, of Warrington, Lancs., decd.
Master's name: Richard Warmingham, saddler
140v.-146 blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.147  2 July, 1642

Contents:
Apprentice's name: John Bell, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Bell, of Gloverstone, chapman
Master's name: Robert Cappur, vintner
147v.-150 blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.151  1561-1566

Contents:
Date: 18 Jan., 1561
Apprentice's name: Thomas Dobie, for 10 years
Master's name: Thomas Mercer, barber
Date: 23 Jan., 1559
Apprentice's name: Robert Williamson, for 9 years
Parent's name: William Williamson, skinner
Master's name: Robert Hallwood, barber
Date: 10 March, 1566
Apprentice's name: John Gill, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Gill, of the City of Chester, fletcher
Master's name: Thomas Poole, painter & barber

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.151v  1567-1571

Contents:
Date: 10 March, 1567
Apprentice's name: Richard Duke, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Duke of Brinston, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Poole, painter & barber
Date: 3 April, 1567
Apprentice's name: Thomas Bowton, for 9 years
Parent's name: Edmund Bowton, of the town & county of Salop, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Mercer, barber
Date: 24 Oct., 1571
Apprentice's name: Richard Gilbart, for 8 years
Parent's name: Henry Gilbert, of Denbigh., deceased
Master's name: William Pick, citizen & painter of Chester
Note that on 31st July, 1574, by command of the Mayor, Gilbart was transferred to Robert Lech, surgeon, to finish out his term.

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.152  1590-1627

Contents:
Date: 24 Dec., 1590
Apprentice's name: John Madock, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Madock of Rowton, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Leeche, barber
Date: 24 Nov., 1627
Apprentice's name: Geoffrey Cooke, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Cooke, of the City of Chester, fishmonger
Master's name: his father
152v.-157 blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.158  10 Dec., 1558

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Ralph Tonge, for 7 years
Parent's name: Peter Tonge, of the City of Chester, fishmonger
Master's name: his father

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.159  1567-1579

Contents:
Date: 28 June, 1567
Apprentice's name: Edward Lloide, for 9 years
Parent's name: Meredd. Lloid, late of Llanellyan, Denbigh., gent., deceased
Master's name: Thomas Bellin, mercer
Date: 11 Nov., 1579
Apprentice's name: John Owen, for 10 years
Parent's name: Owen ap John Owen, of Llangullan, Anglesey, clerk
Master's name: John Tilston, mercer
Date: 7 Feb., 1578
Apprentice's name: William Dodd, for 9 years
Parent's name: Roger Dodd, late of Broxton, gent., decd.
Master's name: Valentine Broughton, mercer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.159v  1582-1584

Contents:
Date: 23 Nov., 1582
Apprentice's name: Thomas Lloid, for 9 years
Parent's name: Randle Lloid, late of Cacca Dutton, Denbigh., deceased
Master's name: William Stiles, Alderman & mercer
Date: 25 May, 1583
Apprentice's name: Richard Williams, for 9 years
Parent's name: Richard Williams, of Oswestry, Salop, mercer
Master's name: William Stiles, Alderman & mercer
Date: 14 Oct., 1584
Apprentice's name: Ralph Sneide, for 8 years
Parent's name: Ralph Sneide, of Bradwall, Staffs., esq.
Master's name: Paul Chauntrell, mercer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.160  1592-1600

Contents:
Date: 29 Nov., 1592
Apprentice's name: Peter Jackson, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Jackson, Rector of Hawarden, Flints.
Master's name: William Ashton, mercer
Date: 5 Sept., 1599
Apprentice's name: Peter Jackson, for 8 years
Master's name: Rowland Barnes, mercer
Date: 7 March, 1600
Apprentice's name: Peter Leeche, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Leeche, ironmonger, deceased
Master's name: John Rogers, mercer
Date: 20 June, 1600
Apprentice's name: Cornelius Manley, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Manley, late of Poulton, gent., decd.
Master's name: Fulke Williams, mercer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.160v  1600-1601

Contents:
Date: 29 May, 1601
Apprentice's name: William Moores, for 12 years
Parent's name: William Moores, late of Hawarden, Flints., clothier, deceased
Master's name: Thomas Bleas, mercer & apothecary
Date: 19 June, 1601
Apprentice's name: Humphrey Lloid, for 10 years
Parent's name: John Lloyd, late of Hope, Denbigh.,gent., deceased
Master's name: Valentine Broughton, mercer
Date: 27 July, 1600
Apprentice's name: Edward West, for 14 years
Parent's name: Michael West, late of Hawarden, Flints., shoemaker, deceased
Master's name: Robert Moores, mercer & apothecary

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.161  1594-1596

Contents:
Date: 27 June, 1594
Apprentice's name: Robert Rowland, for 10 years
Parent's name: Richard Rowland, of Penhesskyn, Anglesey, gent.
Master's name: Richard Coytmore, mercer
Date: 8 May, 1594
Apprentice's name: Ralph Bles, for 8 years
Parent's name: Robert Bles, of Astroft, yeoman
Master's name: Rowland Barnes, mercer
Date: 20 May, 1594
Apprentice's name: Rowland Humfrey, for 10 years
Parent's name: Humphrey Thomas, of Bedell Wyth[am?] Flints., - gent.,deceased
Master's name: John Owen, mercer
Date: 18 June, 1595
Apprentice's name: Peter Jackson, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Jackson, Rector of Hawarden, Flints.
Master's name: William Ashton, mercer
Note void because it will be written after.
Date: 22 Oct., 1595
Apprentice's name: John Locke, for 7 years
Master's name: Rowland Barnes, mercer
Date: 11 Feb., 1596
Apprentice's name: Edward Fazakerly, for 10 years
Parent's name: Thomas Fazakerley, late of Allerton, Lancs., yeoman, deceased
Master's name: William Leicester, mercer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.161v  1596-1598

Contents:
Date: 24 June, 1596
Apprentice's name: Thomas Johnes, for 9 years
Parent's name: John ap David ap Evan ap Powell, of Llanevith, Denbighshire, gent.
Master's name: John Owen, mercer
Date: 22 Sept., 1596
Apprentice's name: Alexander Chorley, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Chorley, late of Chorley, Lancs., esq., deceased
Master's name: William Ashton, mercer
Date: 24 Aug., 1597
Apprentice's name: John Coytmore, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Coytmore, (brother), mercer
Master's name: his brother
Date: 27 Aug., 1597
Apprentice's name: William Moore, for 9 years
Master's name: William Ashton, mercer
Date: 27 Oct., 1598
Apprentice's name: Peter Reignolde, for 14 years
Parent's name: Richard Reignolde, late of Chester, doctor of medecine, deceased
Master's name: William Dodd, mercer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.162  1590-1591

Contents:
Date: 18 May, 1590
Apprentice's name: William Ashton, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Ashton, late of Mosten, yeoman
Master's name: John Tilston, Alderman & mercer
Date: 24 Feb., 1591
Apprentice's name: John Barlow, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Barlow, of Malpas, clerk
Master's name: John Williams, mercer
Date: 25 Feb., 1591
Apprentice's name: Thomas Jenyns, for 9 years
Parent's name: Thomas Jenyns, of Morton, yeoman
Master's name: John Williams, mercer
Date: 20 April, 1591
Apprentice's name: Hugh Williamson, for 8 years
Parent's name: Hugh Williamson, of Chorley
Master's name: John Owen, mercer
Date: 29 Sept., 1590
Apprentice's name: John Mowdsdale, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Mowdsdale, of Hawarden, Flints., yeoman
Master's name: William Dod, mercer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.162v  1590-1594

Contents:
Date: 29 Nov., 1590
Apprentice's name: Peter Jackson, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Jackson, Rector of Hawarden, Flints.
Master's name: William Asheton, mercer
Note void because it will be written after.
Date: 13 Nov., 1593
Apprentice's name: Richard Carege, for 8 years
Parent's name: Robert Karege, late of Aberdovey, Caernarvon., gent., deceased
Master's name: William Leicester, mercer
Date: 29 Nov., 1593
Apprentice's name: Fulk William, for 11 years
Parent's name: William ap Hugh ap David ap Evan, of Abergelly, Denbighshire, gent.
Master's name: Richard Coytmore, mercer
Date: 12 April, 1594
Apprentice's name: William Newton, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Newton, of Ringey, yeoman
Master's name: William Holland, mercer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.163  1580-1586

Contents:
Date: 27 March, 1580
Apprentice's name: Robert Bles, for 10 years
Master's name: Adam Bles, mercer
Date: 27 April, 1585
Apprentice's name: Richard Williams alias Robartson, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Robertson, of Ditton, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: John Williams, mercer
Date: 14 June, 1586
Apprentice's name: Edward Williams, for 11 years
Parent's name: Maurice Williams, Alderman, deceased
Master's name: Thomas Harbottle, mercer
Date: 18 July, 1586
Apprentice's name: David Lloid, for 10 years
Parent's name: John Lloid, ap William, of Moorton Wallicey, co. Denbigh. [sic] gent.
Master's name: Valentine Broughton, mercer & Alderman

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.163v  1587-1589

Contents:
Date: 11 May, 1587
Apprentice's name: Thomas Broome, for 9 years
Parent's name: Roger Broome, of Chorley, yeoman
Master's name: William Leicester, mercer
Date: 14 Oct., 1587
Apprentice's name: Robert Gregge, for 6 years
Parent's name: Ralph Gregge, late of Bradeley, gent.,decd.
Master's name: Thomas Harebottle, mercer
Note That Gregge formerly served with Humphrey Probin at the art of mercer for 4 years.
Date: 12 Dec., 1588
Apprentice's name: Henry Trevis, for 10 years
Parent's name: John Trevis, late of Hartshaw, Lancs., gent., deceased
Master's name: John Tilston, Alderman & mercer
Date: 19 April, 1589
Apprentice's name: Roger Evans, for 9 years
Parent's name: Thomas Evans, of Oswestri, Salop, gent.
Master's name: John Williams, mercer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.164  1602-1610

Contents:
Date: 2 Nov., 1602
Apprentice's name: John Gruffith, for 12 years
Parent's name: Roger Gruffith, late of Eaten Ucha, Denbighshire, yeoman
Master's name: Valentine Broughton, Alderman & mercer
Date: 27 Sept., 1603
Apprentice's name: George Michaell, for 8 years
Parent's name: Robert Michaell, late of Conaught, Ireland, deceased
Master's name: William Newton, mercer
Date: 27 March, 1604
Apprentice's name: William Manley, for 9 years
Parent's name: Thomas Manley, of Poulton, gent.
Master's name: Randle Bryn, mercer
Date: 1 Oct., 1606
Apprentice's name: [Wynne?] Roberts, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Roberts, clerk, deceased
Master's name: John Owen, mercer
Date: 7 Jan., 1610
Apprentice's name: Richard Hallwood, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Hallwood, tailor
Master's name: John Owen, Alderman & mercer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.164v  1607-1613

Contents:
Date: 19th Nov., 1607
Apprentice's name: Hugh Capp, for 10 years
Parent's name: Phillip Capp, late of Hyecroft, yeoman, decd.
Master's name: William Leicester, Alderman & mercer
Date: 23 April, 1611
Apprentice's name: Edward Johnes, for 10 years
Parent's name: Owen Johnes, of Gowerton, Denbigh., gent.
Master's name: Christopher Bleas, mercer
Date: 17 April, 1612
Apprentice's name: Giles Lyon, for 7 years
Parent's name: Thomas Lyon, of Wyndell, yeoman
Master's name: William Manley, mercer
Date: 5 April, 1613
Apprentice's name: Calvin Bruen, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Bruen, Esq.
Master's name: Roger Bleas, mercer
Note that this indenture was enrolled in the Pentice on 2 Nov., 1616, at the request of Alderman Edward Dutton.
Note also that this apprentice does not live with Roger Bleas, but with Widow Birchely, now wife of Thomas Aldersey, mer[chant].

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.165  1563-1565

Contents:
Date: 20 Oct., 1565
Apprentice's name: Thomas Longford, illegitimate son of [...] for 8 years
Parent's name: Richard Longford, of Alington, Denbigh.
Master's name: William Leche, mercer
Date: 20 Dec., 1564
Apprentice's name: Richard Cotton, for 8 years
Parent's name: Robert Cotton, of Shaughton on the Hill, yeoman
Master's name: Adam Bles, mercer
Date: 20 Feb., 1563
Apprentice's name: John Mathew, for 9 years
Parent's name: Mathew ap Edward, of the parish of Wrexham, co. Denbigh, husbandman
Master's name: William Stiles, mercer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.165v  1559-1561

Contents:
Date: 29 March, 1560
Apprentice's name: David Jones, for 7 years
Parent's name: John ap David, of Iskoyd, [Iscoed] Flints., yeoman
Master's name: David Phillips, mercer
Date: 10 Feb., 1559
Apprentice's name: Ralph Dods, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Dodd, sherman
Master's name: David Phillips, mercer
Date: 10 March, 1561
Apprentice's name: Henry Houghton, for 7 years
Parent's name: Peter Houghton, of Wynwick parish, decd.
Master's name: Andrew Tailor, tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.166  1556-1565

Contents:
Date: 1 May, 1559
Apprentice's name: Robert Wall
Parent's name: Ralph Wall
Date: 1 Aug., 1565
Apprentice's name: Thomas ap David, for 7 years
Parent's name: David ap Edward, of the parish of Wrexham, co. Denbigh, yeoman
Master's name: John Thomas, mercer
Date: 20 Nov., 1556
Apprentice's name: William Pyxley, for 12 years
Parent's name: Thomas Pyxley, late of Willaston, Salop, decd.
Master's name: John Webster, Alderman & mercer
Date: 10 Jan., 1559
Apprentice's name: Anthony Hankie, for 10 years
Parent's name: John Hanky, merchant
Master's name: John Webster, Alderman & mercer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.166v  1567-1572

Contents:
Date: 20 June, 1567
Apprentice's name: Rowland Barnes, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Barnes, tanner deceased
Master's name: Paul Chauntrell, mercer
William Snede, Mayor, William Brid and Robert Brerewood, Sheriffs of Chester.
Date: 3 May, 1569
Apprentice's name: John Johnes, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Williams, of Llay, co. Denbigh
Master's name: William Stiles, mercer
Date: 22 Aug., 1572
Apprentice's name: Richard Taillors, for 9 years
Parent's name: Edward Tailor, late of Hackl[e?] Montgomeryshire deceased
Master's name: William Stiles, mercer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.167  31 July, 1646

Contents:
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hughes, for 9 years
Parent's name: Humphrey Hughes, of Gwerflas, Merionetshire esq.
Master's name: William Bennett, mercer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.169  1561-1565

Contents:
Date: 10 Sept., 1565
167v.-168 blank
Apprentice's name: Henry Handcrosse, for 9 years
Parent's name: Robert Andcrosse, of Mowdesworth, yeoman
Master's name: John Andrew, shoemaker
Date: 20 March, 1561
Apprentice's name: William Dagget, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Dagget, of Great Sutton in Worall, husbandman
Master's name: John Andrew, shoemaker
Date: 20 July, 1565
Apprentice's name: John Flecher, for 8 years
Parent's name: Richard Flecher, of Runcorne, yeoman
Master's name: Peter Tonge, shoemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.169v  1558

Contents:
Date: 10 Dec., 1558
Apprentice's name: Ralph Tonge, for 7 years, to learn the art of a fishmonger
Parent's name: Peter Tonge, shoemaker
Master's name: his father
Note. Void, because he is not apprenticed in his father's own trade.
Date: 4 Oct., 1558
Apprentice's name: Adam Foxe, for 9 years
Parent's name: Nicholas Foxe, late of Chester, shoemaker
Master's name: Robert Smyth, shoemaker
Date: 24 Aug., 1558
Apprentice's name: Robert Shurlock, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Shurlock, of Birked, mercer
Master's name: Robert Yorke, shoemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.170  1561-1565

Contents:
Date: 2[8] Oct., 1561
Apprentice's name: William Carrysonne, for 7 years
Parent's name: Thomas Carryson, yeoman
Master's name: Robert York, shoemaker
Date: 10 Dec., 1564
Apprentice's name: Thomas Fyssher, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Fyssher, of Bronston, husbandman
Master's name: William Shurlock, shoemaker
Date: 5 April, 1565
Apprentice's name: John Corster, for 8 years
Parent's name: Robert Corster, of Handeley, yeoman
Master's name: William Shurlock, cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.170v  1558-1561

Contents:
Date: 29 April, 1561
Apprentice's name: William Penkyt, for 9 years
Parent's name: William Penkyt, of Tranmore in Worrall, ferryman
Master's name: William Lee, shoemaker
Date: 18 Oct., 1558
Apprentice's name: John Pollard, for 9 years
Parent's name: Thomas Pollard, of Bradford, Yorks., clothier
Master's name: William Lee, shoemaker
Date: 8 April, 1560
Apprentice's name: Henry Gardenar, for 8 years
Master's name: Richard Ince, shoemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.171  1559-1563

Contents:
Date: 20 Dec., 1563
Apprentice's name: William Monkeffyld, for 7 years
Parent's name: Robert Monkeffeld, late of Wrixham, co. Denbigh
Master's name: Richard Lingley, shoemaker
Date: 10 Feb., 1562
Apprentice's name: Hugh Edwards, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Edwards, late of Eaton "bot", deceased
Master's name: Robert Askoe, shoemaker
Date: 8 March, 1559
Apprentice's name: Thomas Byrchened, for 7 years
Parent's name: Henry Brychyned, late of Neston, husbandman
Master's name: Robert Askall, shoemaker
Date: 24 Nov., 1562
Apprentice's name: William Mason, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Masson, of Rabie
Master's name: Richard Raborne, shoemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.171v  1557-1562

Contents:
Date: 20 Sept., 1561
Apprentice's name: John Williamson, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Richardson [sic] of Walese, husbandman
Master's name: Thomas Richardson, shoemaker
Date: 29 Dec., 1557
Apprentice's name: Thomas Smyth, for 7 years
Master's name: Thomas Richardson, shoemaker
Date: 28 Oct., 1562
Apprentice's name: John Dene, for 9 years
Master's name: Richard Huet, shoemaker
Date: 16 Feb., 1560
Apprentice's name: William Crosse, for 7 years
Master's name: Richard Pope, shoemaker
Date: 30 Sept., [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Robinson, for 9 years
Parent's name: William Robinson, late of Bebinton, husbandman
Master's name: Richard Robinson, shoemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.172  1584-1590

Contents:
Date: 5 March, [blank]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Cowper, for 8 years
Parent's name: Robert Cowper, of Runcorne
Master's name: Peter Tonge, shoemaker
Date: 2 May, 1584
Apprentice's name: William Asheton, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Asheton, of Chorlton
Master's name: Roger Chauntrell, shoemaker
Date: 25 Dec., 1587
Apprentice's name: Thomas Whitle, for 10 years
Parent's name: John Whitlee, late of Childer Thornton
Master's name: William Lea, Alderman of Shoemakers' Company
Date: 7 Sept., 1590
Apprentice's name: Edward Lynyall, for 7 years
Parent's name: Thomas Lyneall, Alderman
Master's name: Ralph Allen, shoemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.172v  1591-1594

Contents:
Date: 27 Feb., 1591
Apprentice's name: Richard Barlow, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Barlow, of Mollington Torret, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Tilston, shoemaker
Date: 26 March, 1591
Apprentice's name: William Croncke, for 10 years
Parent's name: John Cronk
Master's name: Thomas Lea, shoemaker
Date: 25 Aug., 1593
Apprentice's name: George Hulton, for 7 years
Master's name: Edward Yonge, shoemaker
Date: 22 March, 1594
Apprentice's name: William Kinge, for 11 years
Parent's name: John Kinge, of Bermingham, co. Warwick, yeoman
Master's name: Ralph Allen, shoemaker
Date: 13 April, 1594
Apprentice's name: William Croughton, for 8 years
Parent's name: Richard Croughton, of Newton, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Johnson, shoemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.173  1590-1596

Contents:
Date: 6 April, 1594
Apprentice's name: Richard Pearson, for 8 years
Parent's name: Richard Pearson, of Stanthorne
Master's name: Randle Ince, shoemaker
Date: 25 July, 1594
Apprentice's name: Richard Darlington, for 7 years
Parent's name: Hugh Darlington
Master's name: Richard Buxy, shoemaker & Elizabeth Buxy, widow
Date: 10 Aug., 1590
Apprentice's name: Thomas Fletcher, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Fletcher, tanner
Master's name: Nicholas Buxy, shoemaker
Date: 8 Oct., 1596
Apprentice's name: Thomas Cooke, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Cooke, gent.
Master's name: Thomas Jonston, shoemaker
Date: 15 March, 1596
Apprentice's name: John Ashton, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Ashton, of Moston, gent.
Master's name: Thomas Tilston, shoemaker
Date: 2 Aug., 1591
Apprentice's name: Edward Stone, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Stone, deceased
Master's name: John Lea, shoemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.173v  1593-1602

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1593
Apprentice's name: Richard Rider, for 7 years
Master's name: Thomas Balle, shoemaker
Note. After the death of Thomas Balle, Rider was assigned over to Bradford Throp, shoemaker, to finish his term.
Date: 28 Nov., 1600
Apprentice's name: Anna Younge, for 8 years
Apprenticed by the Mayor of Chester, according to the statute.
Parent's name: Humphrey Younge, late of City of Chester, decd.
Master's name: Robert Goodicar, shoemaker
Date: 13 Jan., 1602
Apprentice's name: Ralph Minshull, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Minshull, of Hawarden, Flints., yeoman
Master's name: Ralph Allen, shoemaker
Date: 12 Feb., 1602
Apprentice's name: Peter Davies, for 8 years
Parent's name: Evan Davies, butterman
Master's name: Richard Ryde, shoemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.174  1602

Contents:
Date: 27 April, 1602
Apprentice's name: Thomas Smith, for 7 years
Parent's name: Thomas Smith, late of Netherton, husbandman, deceased
Master's name: John Inglefield, shoemaker
Date: 30 June, 1602
Apprentice's name: Richard Mercer, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Mercer, late of Chester, husbandman, deceased
Master's name: Thomas Ince, shoemaker
Date: 20 June, 1602
Apprentice's name: Hugh Kirkes, for 7 years
Parent's name: William Kirkes, of Lea iuxta Backford, yeoman
Master's name: William Urmeston, shoemaker
Date: 14 Oct., 1602
Apprentice's name: Uziell Perry, for 10 years
Parent's name: Henry Perry, of the town & county of Hartford, yeoman
Master's name: Henry Leene, shoemaker
Date: 17 Nov., 1602
Apprentice's name: Nathaniel Perry, for 8 years
Master's name: Bradford Thropp, shoemaker
Date: 31 Jan., 1602
Apprentice's name: William Robinson, for 7 years
Parent's name: Richard Robinson, of le Heathhowse, husbandman
Master's name: Edward Lyhiall, shoemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/1/f.174v  1602-1626

Contents:
Date: 20 Nov., 1602
Apprentice's name: Richard Done, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Done, late of Chester, clerk, deceased.
Master's name: Robert Boydell, shoemaker
Date: 2 Feb., 1603
Apprentice's name: Roger Throppe, for 7 years
Parent's name: Randle Throppe, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Johnson, shoemaker
Date: 26 June, 1607
Apprentice's name: Edward Gleane, for 7 years
Parent's name: John Glenne, of Holtehill, yeoman
Master's name: Richard Barlow, shoemaker
Date: 2 Nov., 1626
Apprentice's name: John Whyteheade, for 7 years
Parent's name: Thomas Whytehead, of Poulton, husbandman
Master's name: Edward Allen, shoemaker
Date: 20 Jan., 1620
Apprentice's name: Thomas Preston, for 7 years
Parent's name: Henry Preston, of Hadnet, Salop, mercer
Master's name: Robert Joynson, shoemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.1  1687-1690

Contents:
Date: 26th Feb., 1687[/88] 20th Oct., 1690
Apprentice's name: Thomas Billinge
Parent's name: John Billinge, dry glover.
Master's name: John Billinge (the younger), wet glover
Trade: wet glover
Date: 24 March, 1684[/5] 5 Nov., 1690
Apprentice's name: Joseph Soreton
Parent's name: Thomas Soreton, of Huntsterson, gent.
Master's name: Randle Aston, wet glover.
Trade: wet glover
Date: 8 July, 1689 18 Dec., 1690
Apprentice's name: Thomas Watt
Master's name: Edward Fox, tanner
Trade: tanner
Date: 25 Dec., 1688 18 Dec., 1690
Apprentice's name: James Jolly
Parent's name: Alice Jolly, of Gorton, Lancs., widow
Master's name: Nathan Jolly, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 1 May, 1689 20 Dec., 1690
Apprentice's name: Ralph Massey
Master's name: Robert Crosby, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 1 Nov., 1688 20 Dec., 1690
Apprentice's name: John Reece
Parent's name: Reece ap Robert, of Llanfair, Denbigh.
Master's name: John Thomas, saddler
Trade: saddler
Date: 2 Feb., 1686[/7] 20 Dec., 1690
Apprentice's name: Thomas Williams
Master's name: William Davies, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.1v  1684-1690

Contents:
Date: 2 Feb., 1684[/5] 18 Dec., 1690
Apprentice's name: Ralph Williams
Parent's name: Anne Williams
Master's name: John Meacocke, woollen linen weaver
Trade: weaver
Date: 1 May, 1687 18 Dec., 1690
Apprentice's name: James Bealy
Master's name: Edward Leadbeater; ironmonger and distiller of strong waters
Trade: ironmonger and distiller etc.
Date: 13 March, 1684/5 8 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: George Crookes
Master's name: James Alcock, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 3 Dec., 1686 8 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: William Alcock
Master's name: James Alcock, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 8 April, 1690 8 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: William Chears
Master's name: Edward Croughton, tanner
Trade: tanner
Date: 1 Sept., 1689 8 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Joseph Philpott
Master's name: Charles Croughton, silk-weaver
Trade: silk-weaver
Date: 4 Oct., 1684 8 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Bowker
Parent's name: John Bowker, of Bickerton, clerk
Master's name: Thomas Minshull, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 29 Sept., 1684 8 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Peter Parsifield
Master's name: Thomas Fearnall, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 24 June, 1687 8 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Josiah Kenricke
Master's name: Randle Pickmore, butcher
Trade: butcher

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.2  1684-1690

Contents:
Date: 23 April, 1689 8 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: William Venables
Master's name: Charles Sheal, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 24 June, 1689 8 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Samuel Hill
Master's name: Randle Bathoe, tanner
Trade: tanner
Date: 9 Jan., 1690[/1] 8 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Richard Vaughan
Master's name: Peter Bennett, Alderman
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 23 April., 1689 12 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Edward Gough
Parent's name: Edward Gough, of Shewsbury, butcher
Master's name: Elias Massey, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 29 Sept., 1687 13 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Richard White
Parent's name: Richard White
Master's name: Joseph Betherstone, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 1 Oct., 1690 13 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: William Hale
Parent's name: William Hale, butcher
Master's name: his father
Trade: butcher
Date: 1 Nov., 1690 15 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Samuel Randle
Parent's name: Samuel Randle, of Marford, Flints., yeoman
Master's name: John Banner, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 1 Dec., 1684 20 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Charles Soreton
Parent's name: Elizabeth Soreton, of Hunsterson, widow
Master's name: Richard Street, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 25 Jan., 1687/8 20 Jan., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: George Eaton
Parent's name: James Eaton, of Over
Master's name: William Warmingham, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 Jan., 1689/90 20 Jan., 1690[1]
Apprentice's name: Edward Oulton, for 8 years
Parent's name: Edward Oulton, Alderman
Master's name: Samuel Cooke, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.2v  1684-1691

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1689/90 21 Jan., 1690[1]
Apprentice's name: James Baddily
Parent's name: Thomas Baddily, of Arrisey Head, Staffs.
Master's name: Samuel Horton, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 10 Dec., 1687 22 Jan., 1690[1]
Apprentice's name: Gabriel Nicholls, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Nicholls, of Stanney, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Anderson, apothecary
Trade: apothecary
Date: 3 Feb., 1689/90 22 Jan., 1690[1]
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Parent's name: John Jones, tobacconist
Master's name: Thomas Yates, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
4 Date: 22 Aug., 1691
Memo. that this indenture was found to be fraudulent and cancelled.
Date: 10 Dec., 1690 9 Feb., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Richard Eddows
Parent's name: Widow Eddows
Master's name: John [----], slater
Trade: slater
Date: 26 June, 1686 11 Feb., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Peter Darlington
Parent's name: Dorothy Darlington, widow
Master's name: Robert Radford, junior, linen-draper
Trade: linen-draper
Date: 26 May, 1684 11 Feb., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Simon Loy
Parent's name: Mary Loy, widow
Master's name: Robert Sparke, linen-draper
Trade: linen-draper
Date: 2 Feb., 1685/6 27 Feb., 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Alexander Denton, for 8 years
Parent's name: Alexander Denton, of Leighton, gent.
Master's name: John Holland, woollen-draper
Trade: woollen-draper
Date: 1 Aug., 1690 3 March, 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Richard Parratt for 8 years
Master's name: John Holland, woollen-draper
Trade: woollen-draper
Date: 25 March, 1690 3 March, 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Arthur Beckett
Parent's name: Arthur Beckett, of Soond
Master's name: John Shard, apothecary
Trade: apothecary

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.3  1685-1691

Contents:
Date: 24 March, 1687/8 3 March, 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: William Rimmer
Parent's name: Samuel Rimmer, clothworker
Master's name: John Shard, apothecary
Trade: apothecary
Date: 5 Nov., 1685 7 March, 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: John Williams, for 8 years
Parent's name: Edward Williams, of Kilken, [CILCAIN] co. Flint, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Rogers, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 3 Feb., 1689[/90] 7 March, 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Ridley
Parent's name: Henry Ridley, of Nantwich, innholder
Master's name: Robert Carrington, apothecary
Trade: apothecary
Date: 24 June, 1690 7 March, 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: John Daxon, for 8 years
Parent's name: Edward Daxon, of Coddington, clerk
Master's name: Robert Carrington, apothecary
Trade: apothecary
Date: 1 May, 1688 9 March, 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Shearar
Parent's name: Thomas Shearar
Master's name: Jonathan Rentchall [Reutchall?], joiner, carver & turner
Trade: joiner, carver & turner
Date: 10 Feb., 1690/1 11 March, 1690[/1]
Apprentice's name: John Parry
Parent's name: Henry Owens, of Cylling, co. Carnarvon, gent.
Master's name: Griffith Trygarne, saddler
Trade: saddler
Date: 25 Dec., 1688 30 March, 1691
Apprentice's name: William Cally
Parent's name: Thomas Cally, of Neston, yeoman
Master's name: Christopher Pack, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 6 April, 1691 6 April, 1691
Apprentice's name: Thomas Vaughan
Parent's name: Anne Vaughan, of Bettus, co. Denbigh, widow
Master's name: Thomas Edwards, linen-draper
Trade: linen-draper
Date: 6 Jan., 1690[/1] 23 April, 1691
Apprentice's name: John Swinton
Parent's name: Thomas Swinton, clerk
Master's name: Robert Young, cutler
Trade: cutler

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.3v  1686-1691

Contents:
Date: 23 April, 1691 23 April, 1691
Apprentice's name: William Guile
Parent's name: Thomas Guile, of Lowton cum Larton
Master's name: Thomas Lynaker, [---]
Trade: cooper [& fishmonger]
Date: 2 Feb., 1690/1 1 May, 1691
Apprentice's name: Henry Mostyn
Parent's name: Thomas Mostyn, of Colcott, co. Flint, gent.
Master's name: John Thomas, saddler
Trade: saddler
Date: 33 [sic] April, 1691 19 May, 1691
Apprentice's name: George Warmingham
Parent's name: Robert Warmingham, tailor
Master's name: Edward Dod, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 15 Jan., 1690/1 19 May, 1691
Apprentice's name: William Wilson
Parent's name: William Wilson, cordwainer
Master's name: John Bevan, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 9 May, 1691 10 June, 1691
Apprentice's name: John Oulerhead
Parent's name: William Oulerhead, of Foulke Stableford, yeoman
Master's name: Jabez Bathoe, tanner
Trade: tanner
Date: 29 Sept., 1689 13 June, 1691
Apprentice's name: Nicholas Turner
Parent's name: William Turner, feltmaker
Master's name: Thomas Knowles, breadbaker
Trade: baker
Date: 4 Oct., 1687 9 July, 1691
Apprentice's name: John Davies
Parent's name: John Davies, of Beaumaris, co. Anglesey, gent.
Master's name: Griffith Trygarne, saddler
Trade: saddler
Date: 24 Feb., 1686[/7] 20 Aug., 1691
Apprentice's name: John Juco
Parent's name: John Juco, of Farndon, webster
Master's name: Peter Humphreys, barber-chirurgion
Trade: barber-chirurgion
Date: 30 June, 1691 1 Sept., 1691
Apprentice's name: Joseph Dyson
Parent's name: Joseph Dyson, tinplate worker
Master's name: his father
Trade: tinplate worker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.4  1684-1691

Contents:
Date: 1 Sept., 1691
Apprentice's name: Thomas Dyson
Parent's name: Joseph Dyson, tinplate worker
Master's name: his father
Trade: tinplate worker
Date: 29 Sept., 1691 1 Sept., 1691
Apprentice's name: Reginald Llyngard
Master's name: John Millington, currier
Trade: currier
Date: 6 March, 1689[/90] 14 Oct., 1691
Apprentice's name: Roger Hughes
Parent's name: David Hughes, of Mostyn, co. Flint, yeoman
Master's name: Randle Juco, blacksmith
Trade: blacksmith
Date: 28 March, 1691 15 Oct., 1691
Apprentice's name: Thomas Nicholas
Parent's name: Thomas Nicholas, of Trevallin, co. Denbigh, weaver
Master's name: William Briscoe, blacksmith
Trade: blacksmith
Date: 29 Sept., 1691 16 Oct., 1691
Apprentice's name: Thomas Cotgreave
Parent's name: Ralph Cotgreave, of Guilded Sutton, yeoman
Master's name: John Kelsall, confectioner
Trade: confectioner
Date: 22 Oct., 1691
Memo. that Thomas Hankey, feltmaker, declares that he will not accept John Mason's apprenticeship because of his notorious misbehaviour and prays that the indenture already covenanted may never be enrolled.
Date: 11 Nov., 1684 [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Taylor
Parent's name: Richard Taylor, button maker
Master's name: Nicholas Cowper, silk-weaver
Trade: silk-weaver
Date: 29 Sept., 1689 [blank]
Apprentice's name: Henry Hathorne
Master's name: Hugh Rodes, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 10 Dec., 1689 22 Oct., 1691
Apprentice's name: John Young
Master's name: Edmond Matthews, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.4v  1684-1691

Contents:
Date: 23 Nov., 1689 22 Oct., 1691
Apprentice's name: John Oliver
Master's name: Samuel Deane, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 16 Oct., 1687 26 Nov., 1691
Apprentice's name: John Bennion
Master's name: William Throp, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 10 Nov., 1687 26 Nov., 1691
Apprentice's name: Randle Foulks
Master's name: William Throp, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 25 March, 1688 26 Nov., 1691
Apprentice's name: Thomas Lea, of Kinnerton
Master's name: Bradford Throp, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 19 May, 1690 26 Nov., 1691
Apprentice's name: John Usher
Master's name: Bradford Throp, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 2 Feb., 1690[/1] 26 Nov., 1691
Apprentice's name: John Gillchrist
Master's name: Thomas Warmingham, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 10 May, 1689 26 Nov., 1691
Apprentice's name: Samuel Greaves
Master's name: Nathaniel Weld, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 2 Feb., 1689[/90] 26 Nov., 1691
Apprentice's name: Edward Roberts
Parent's name: Edward Roberts
Master's name: Nathaniel Weld, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 1 May, 1686 26 Nov., 1691
Apprentice's name: Nathaniel Deane
Master's name: Nathaniel Weld, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 1 Jan., 1684[/5] 31 Dec., 1691
Apprentice's name: Robert Wrench
Parent's name: William Wrench, yeoman
Master's name: Michael Croughton, joiner
Trade: joiner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.5  1686-1692

Contents:
Date: 1 Dec., 1691 5 Jan., 1691[/2]
Apprentice's name: Gilbert Newton
Parent's name: Richard Newton, upholsterer
Master's name: Randle Walker, drawer, embroiderer & upholsterer
Trade: drawer, embroiderer etc.
8v. Date: 18 Jan., 1695[/6]
Memo. that this indenture was found to be fraudulent and cancelled (reasons given).
Date: 29 Dec., 1687 11 Jan., 1691[/2]
Apprentice's name: Richard Ward
Parent's name: Thomas Ward, silk-weaver
Master's name: his father
Trade: silk-weaver
Date: 1 Jan., 1685[/6] 11 Jan., 1691[/2]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Ward, jun.
Parent's name: Thomas Ward, silk-weaver
Master's name: his father
Trade: silk-weaver
Date: 27 Sept., 1688 13 Jan., 1691[/2]
Apprentice's name: John Peover
Parent's name: Robert Peover, yeoman
Master's name: George Mainwaring, Alderman
Trade: merchant
Date: 16 Feb., 1691[/2] 2 March, 1691[/2]
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Weston
Parent's name: Thomas Weston, clerk
Master's name: Alexander Pulford, goldsmith
Trade: goldsmith
Date: 21 April, 1692 21 April, 1692
Apprentice's name: John Howard
Parent's name: William Howard, of Burton
Master's name: Robert Denteth, merchant
Trade: merchant
Date: 1 June, 1692 7 June, 1692
Apprentice's name: Thomas Croughton
Parent's name: Charles Croughton, silk-weaver
Master's name: Robert Radford, linen-draper
Trade: linen-draper
Date: 1 May, 1692 11 June, 1692
Apprentice's name: John Shone
Parent's name: John Shone, husbandman
Master's name: Edward Calley, weaver
Trade: weaver
Date: 3 Dec., 1686 31 Aug., 1692
Apprentice's name: Charles Peacocke, mason [sic]
Master's name: William Woods, mason
Trade: mason

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.5v  1692-1693

Contents:
Date: 9 April, 1692 7 Sept., 1692
Apprentice's name: Samuel Beckett,
Parent's name: Arthur Beckett, of Sound [/Sound?] gent
Master's name: Samuel Radford, linen-draper
Trade: linen-draper
Date: 1 Nov., 1692 1 Nov., 1692
Apprentice's name: Joseph Alcock
Parent's name: Thomas Alcock, smith
Master's name: Henry Standish, brasier
Trade: brasier
Date: 7 Dec., 1692
Memo. concerning the lost apprenticeship indenture of Thomas Whittle, who was to serve as apprentice to John Bulkely, apothecary, for 8 years from Nov., 1690. Enrolment of indenture in the books of the Mercers', Grocers', Ironmongers' and Apothecaries Company certified by John Allenson, clerk to that Company
Date: 10 Jan., 1692[/3] 14 Jan., 1692[/3]
Apprentice's name: Richard Davenport
Master's name: Richard Shaw, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 2 Feb., 1692[/3] 14 Feb., 1692[/3]
Apprentice's name: George Finlow
Parent's name: George Finlow, drawer in Dee
Master's name: Thomas Lynaker, fishmonger
Trade: fishmonger
Date: 2 Feb., 1692[/3] 14 Feb., 1692[/3]
Apprentice's name: "the said George Finlow the son" [sic]
Master's name: Samuel Throp, wine cooper
Trade: wine cooper
Date: 25 March, 1693 15 April, 1693 24 April, 1693
Apprentice's name: Isaac Cotgreave
Parent's name: Jonathan Cotgreaves brewer
Master's name: Thomas Barton, silk-weaver
Trade: silk-weaver
Memo. that the above indenture was cancelled in the Pentice Office and made void by Hugh Conway of the Weavers Co.

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.6  1692-1694

Contents:
Date: 24 April, 1693 5 May, 1693
Apprentice's name: Richard Townsend
Master's name: Alban Gray, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 25 March, 1692 5 July, 1693
Apprentice's name: Richard Evans
Parent's name: blank Evans, of Gorstelow [/Goustelow] husbandman
Master's name: Charles Jackson, blacksmith
Trade: blacksmith
Date: 31 July, 1693 2 Sept., 1693
Apprentice's name: James Hughson
Parent's name: William Hughson, of Bromborough, mason
Master's name: Samuel Leigh, gardener
Trade: gardener
Date: 3 Dec., 1689 20 Sept., 1693
Apprentice's name: John Hall
Master's name: John Nichols, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 5 July, 1690 20 Sept., 1693
Apprentice's name: Henry Hall
Master's name: John Nichols, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 25 July, 1690 12 Oct., 1693
Apprentice's name: Thomas Morris
Master's name: Nicholas Knowles, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 24 June, 1693 18 Oct., 1693
Apprentice's name: George Smith
Parent's name: John Smith, of Huxley, yeoman
Master's name: Richard Thomason, currier
Trade: currier
Date: 25 Dec., 1693 13 Jan., 1693[/4]
Apprentice's name: John Davenport
Master's name: Richard Shaw, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 1 Nov., 1693 31 Jan., 193[/4]
Apprentice's name: George Shone
Parent's name: John Shone, husbandman
Master's name: Richard Calley, clothweaver
Trade: clothweaver
Date: 1 Jan., 1693[/4] 5 Feb., 1693[/4]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hutchins
Parent's name: Henry Hutchins, tailor
Master's name: John Harrison, tailor
Trade: tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.6v  1689-1694

Contents:
Date: 2 March, 1693/4 3 March, 1693/4
Apprentice's name: Thomas Jackson
Parent's name: William Jackson, tailor
Master's name: Daniel Dicas, tailor
Trade: tailor
11v. Date: 6 Nov., 1697
Memo. that this indenture was found to be fraudulent and cancelled.
Date: 2 Feb., 1689[/90] 19 March, 1693[/4]
Apprentice's name: Luke Sefton
Parent's name: Richard Sefton, of Barrow, yeoman
Master's name: Joseph Sefton, dyer
Trade: dyer
Date: 1 Feb., 1693[/4] 22 March, 1693[/4]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Wynne, for 8 years
Parent's name: Peter Wynne, of Tower, co. Flint, gent.
Master's name: Thomas Robinson, goldsmith
Trade: goldsmith
Date: 25 March, 1694 13 April, 1694
Apprentice's name: George Hickson
Parent's name: Robert Hickson, of Overton, yeoman
Master's name: John Thomason, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 11 April, 1692 24 April, 1694
Apprentice's name: John Rea, for 9 years
Parent's name: John Rea, drummer
Master's name: John Ravenscroft, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 28 April, 1694
Memo. that Ravenscroft has left the city without assigning Rea to another master, and therefore he is to be sent into the country to serve out his apprenticeship.
Date: 19 Jan., 1691[/2] 17 June, 1694
Apprentice's name: George Griffith
Parent's name: John Griffith, of Aston, co. Flint, yeoman
Master's name: James Walley, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.7  1692-1696

Contents:
Date: 25 June, 1694 28 June, 1694
Apprentice's name: John Carter
Parent's name: John Carter, mason
Master's name: John Skelwall, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 25 July, 1693 16 July, 1694
Apprentice's name: Thomas Booth
Master's name: Richard Blease, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 4 June, 1693 1 Aug., 1694
Apprentice's name: William Lamb
Parent's name: John Lamb, chapman
Master's name: Humphrey Sharpe, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 6 June, 1694 8 Sept., 1694
Apprentice's name: Charles Baily
Master's name: Robert Crosby, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 1 May, 1693 11 Sept., 1694
Apprentice's name: Robert Williams
Parent's name: Reece Williams, of Lauslindoe, co. Caernarvon, webster
Master's name: John Williams, currier
Trade: currier
Date: 25 Aug., 1694 12 Sept., 1694
Apprentice's name: William Bullock
Master's name: Robert Farrington innholder
Trade: innholder
9v. Date: 29 Aug., 1696
Memo. that Bullock does not serve his master but keeps a public house with his mother-in-law, Mary Mercer, widow, and therefore his indentures are declared fraudulent and cancelled.
Date: 29 Sept., 1692 19 Sept., 1694
Apprentice's name: Samuel Meddowes
Parent's name: John Meddowes, yeoman
Master's name: John Roberts, tallow chandler
Trade: tallow chandler

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.7v  1691-1695

Contents:
Date: 2 Nov., 1691 5 Jan., 1694[/5]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Soreton [/Sowerton]
Parent's name: Alice Soreton [/Sowerton], widow
Master's name: Nathaniel Bathoe, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 2 Nov., 1694 14 Jan., 1694/5
Apprentice's name: Robert Pearse
Parent's name: Edward Pearse, of Flintwood, co. Flint, husbandman
Master's name: John Clayton, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 18 Jan., 1695[/6?]
Memo. that this indenture was cancelled.
Date: 26 Nov., 1694 14 Jan., 1694[/5]
Apprentice's name: William Qua
Parent's name: William Qua, of the Isle of Man
Master's name: Christopher Pack, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 25 July, 1694 25 Jan., 1694[/5]
Apprentice's name: Josiah Edwards
Parent's name: Robert Edwards, of Brinford, co. Flint, clerk
Master's name: Randle Bingly, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 29 Sept., 1694 27 Feb., 1694[/5]
Apprentice's name: William Coker
Parent's name: William Coker, cheese-factor
Master's name: his father
Trade: cheese-factor
Date: 2 Oct., 1694 23 March, 1694[/5]
Apprentice's name: Samuel Denton
Parent's name: Alexander Denton, gent.
Master's name: Samuel Radford, linen-draper
Trade: linen-draper
Date: 25 March, 1695 1 April, 1695
Apprentice's name: Nathaniel Harrison
Parent's name: William Harrison, cooper
Master's name: John Fox, tailor
Trade: tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.8  1690-1695

Contents:
Date: 25 Jan., 1695 29 April, 1695
Apprentice's name: Ralph Holland, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Holland, of Tiverton alias Tereton, yeoman
Master's name: John Holland, draper
Trade: draper
Date: 7 Oct., 1690 16 May, 1695
Apprentice's name: William Celsall
Parent's name: Anthony Celsall, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Orme, tobacconist
Trade: tobacconist
Date: 25 March, 1695 22 May, 1695
Apprentice's name: Robert Gregge
Master's name: John Locket, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 25 July, 1695 5 Aug., 1695
Apprentice's name: John Evans
Parent's name: Richard Evans, of Worthenbury
Master's name: Isaac Warmingham, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 24 June, 1695 5 Aug., 1695
Apprentice's name: Samuel Hughes
Parent's name: Hugh Hughes, cutler
Master's name: John Kirkes, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 May, 1695 15 Oct., 1695
Apprentice's name: John Meacock
Parent's name: John Meacock, husbandman
Master's name: John Sutton, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 22 July, 1695 30 Oct., 1695
Apprentice's name: Thomas Smith [William in margin]
Master's name: William Jackson, plasterer
Trade: plasterer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.8v  nd

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1695 28 Dec., 1695
Apprentice's name: Jacob Smith
Parent's name: Thomas Smith, of Ewloe, co. Flint, carpenter
Master's name: Richard Clarkson, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 25 Dec., 1694 18 Jan., 1695[/6]
Apprentice's name: Martin Tombe
Parent's name: John Tombe, of Dublin, glover
Master's name: Peter Platt, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
9v. Date: 22 Aug., 1696
Memo. that this indenture is fraudulent (reasons given) and that Tombe is not to have his freedom
Date: 29 Feb., 1695[/6] 29 Feb., 1695[/6]
Apprentice's name: Nathaniel Davyes
Parent's name: John Davyes, of Upton, yeoman
Master's name: John Higginson, tailor
Trade: tailor
9v. Date: 18 July, 1696
Memo. that this indenture is fraudulent (reasons given) and that Davyes is not to have his freedom.

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.9  1692-1696

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1692/3 [blank]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hammon
Parent's name: Peter Hammon, of Burton, yeoman
Master's name: James Gilbert, chandler
Trade: chandler
Date: 23 March, 1696 24 March, 1695[/6]
Apprentice's name: James Kenna, gent.
Master's name: Randle Minshull, merchant and innholder
Trade: merchant & innholder
10. Date: 29 Aug., 1696
Memo. that this indenture is fraudulent (reasons given) and that Kenna is not to have his freedom.
Date: 2 March, 1695[/6] 23 April, 1696
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hyde
Parent's name: John Hyde, of Boden, clerk vicar
Master's name: George Bennion, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 25 March, 1696 30 April, 1696
Apprentice's name: William Daxson
Parent's name: Edward Daxson, clerk
Master's name: Charles Warmingham, barber- chirurgion
Trade: barber-chirurg.
Date: 29 Sept., 1695 30 April, 1696
Apprentice's name: William Hadley
Parent's name: William Hadley, of West Bromwich, co. Staffs, nailor
Master's name: Francis Sayer, plumber & glasier
Trade: plumber & glasier
Date: 24 June, 1695 20 May, 1696
Apprentice's name: Philip Cooper
Parent's name: Richard Cooper, labourer
Master's name: Joseph Richardson, plasterer
Trade: plasterer
Date: 1 May, 1692 9 July, 1696
Apprentice's name: John Totty
Parent's name: Edward Totty, of Greenfield, co. Flint, yeoman
Master's name: Joseph Bulkeley, smith
Trade: smith

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.10  1693-1696

Contents:
Date: 24 June, 1695 19 Sept., 1696
Apprentice's name: John Green
Parent's name: Richard Green, labourer
Master's name: Humphrey Sharp, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 1 Nov., 1696 12 Nov., 1696
Apprentice's name: Lewis Hughes
Parent's name: Susan Hughes, of Ruthin, co. Denbigh, widow
Master's name: Charles Croughton, silk-weaver
Trade: silk-weaver
Date: 6 Dec., 1693 12 Nov., 1696
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Cotgreave
Parent's name: Jonathan Cotgreave, brewer
Master's name: James Alcock, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 2 Nov., 1696 12 Nov., 1696
Apprentice's name: William Kelsall
Parent's name: Joseph Kelsall, of Thornton in the Moor, clerk
Master's name: James Alcock, tailor
Trade: tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.10v  1693-1697

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1696 18 Nov., 1696
Apprentice's name: John Barnet
Parent's name: Thomas Barnet, miller
Master's name: John Williams, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 12 Nov., 1696 3 Dec., 1696
Apprentice's name: Joseph Jones
Parent's name: Stephen Jones, of Hoole, butcher
Master's name: Christopher Pack, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 10 Dec., 1696 10 Dec., 1696
Apprentice's name: Thomas Comberbach
Parent's name: John Comberbach, of Nantwich, innkeeper
Master's name: William Ingham, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 2 Feb., 1696[/7] 6 Feb., 1696[/7]
Apprentice's name: Matthew Twamley, for 8 years
Parent's name: Matthew Twamley, tallow-chandler
Master's name: Edward Lytherland, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 27 Oct., 1693 18 June, 1697
Apprentice's name: Moses Everett, of Dublin
Master's name: Francis Wade, citizen and butcher of London
Trade: butcher
Date: 24 June, 1697 13 July, 1697
Apprentice's name: William Stockton
Parent's name: John Stockton, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Pickmore, "conduct" [employed on Waterworks?]
Trade: blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.11  1696-1697

Contents:
Date: 29 May, 1697 20 July, 1697
Apprentice's name: Thomas Serjeant
Parent's name: Randle Serjeant, draper
Master's name: Thomas Moulson, barber-chirurgion
Trade: barber-chirurg.
Date: 1 Aug., 1696 10 Aug., 1697
Apprentice's name: Robert Williams
Parent's name: Robert Williams, of Wrexham, co. Denbigh, carpenter
Master's name: Richard Davyes, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 1 Aug., 1697 18 Aug., 1697
Apprentice's name: Henry Harpur
Parent's name: Henry Harpur, apothecary
Master's name: Thomas Edwards, linen-draper
Trade: linen-draper
Date: 8 Sept., 1697 8 Sept., 1697
Apprentice's name: John Bowen
Master's name: William Woods, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 24 Aug., 1697 21 Oct., 1697
Apprentice's name: William Throp
Parent's name: William Throp
Master's name: Titus Dowsbury, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 24 Aug., 1697 20 Sept., 1697
Apprentice's name: Richard Goulding
Parent's name: Richard Goulding, pipe maker
Master's name: Edward Thompson, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 21 Oct., 1697
Memo. that the Indenture, dated 2nd. Feb., 1695[/6], made between Daniel Dicas, tailor, and Ralph Burroughs his apprentice is found to be fraudulent and cancelled (reasons given).

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.11v  1697-1698

Contents:
Date: 2 Nov., 1697 21 Dec., 1697
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Parent's name: Richard Jones, of Wrexham, co. Denbigh, tailor
Master's name: Daniel Dicas, tailor
Trade: tailor
15v. Date: 2 May, 1702
Apprentice's name: Memo. that this indenture is fraudulent and cancelled (reasons given).
Date: 9 Sept., 1697 29 Dec., 1697
Apprentice's name: Joshua Yoxon [Joxon in margin]
Parent's name: John Yoxon, of Higher Bebbington, yeoman
Master's name: John Wrench, watch-maker
Trade: watch-maker
Date: 29 Sept., 1697 14 Jan., 1697[/8]
Apprentice's name: Joshua Dean
Parent's name: John Dean, clock and watch maker
Master's name: his father
Trade: clock & watch maker
Date: 1 Jan., 1697[/8] 15 Jan., 1697[/8]
Apprentice's name: John Biggins
Parent's name: Thomas Biggins, tailor
Master's name: his father
Trade: tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.12  1697-1698

Contents:
Date: 1 Nov., 1697 15 Jan., 1697[/8]
Apprentice's name: John Holcomb
Parent's name: Henry Holcomb, Flanders lace weaver
Master's name: George Croke, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 31 Jan., 1697[/8] 1 Feb., 1697[/8]
Apprentice's name: Edward Wheeler
Parent's name: Humphrey Wheeler
Master's name: Samuel Grundid, blacksmith
Trade: blacksmith
Date: 12 Feb., 1697[/8]
Apprentice's name: Memo. that this indenture is fraudulent and cancelled, (reasons given).
Date: 29 June, 1697 22 Feb., 1697[/8]
Apprentice's name: John Swain [Swann in margin, different hand]
Parent's name: Griffith Swain, of Llanarmon, co. Caernarvon, saddler
Master's name: Griffith Trygarn, saddler
Trade: saddler
Date: 10 Feb., 1697[/8] 3 March, 1697[/8]
Apprentice's name: Samuel Maddock, for 8 years
Parent's name: Mary Maddock, widow
Master's name: Abner Scoles, upholsterer
Trade: upholsterer
Date: 15 Feb., 1697[/8] 7 April, 1698
Apprentice's name: Samuel Eddowes
Parent's name: Roger Eddowes, of Whitchurch, ironmonger
Master's name: John Hulton, glover
Trade: glover
Date: 15 April, 1698 30 June, 1698
Apprentice's name: Joseph Bowker, for 8 years
Parent's name: John Bowker, of Bickerton, clerk
Master's name: Alexander Denton, draper
Trade: draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.12v  1698-1699

Contents:
Date: 10 June, 1698 21 July, 1698
Apprentice's name: Thomas Oulton
Master's name: William Coker, cheese-factor
Trade: cheese-factor
Date: 25 March, 1698 22 Oct., 1698
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hughes, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Hughes, of [blank] in the parish of Grafford, co. Denbigh, tailor
Master's name: Samuel Ashbrook, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 9 Sept., 1698 22 Oct., 1698
Apprentice's name: John Smith
Parent's name: John Smith, of Netherton, yeoman
Master's name: George Wright, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 1 Nov., 1698 3 Nov., 1698
Apprentice's name: James Hamnett
Parent's name: Richard Hamnett, of Saighton, husbandman
Master's name: William Woods, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 2 Nov., 1698 28 Nov., 1698
Apprentice's name: Perry Dawson
Parent's name: Perry Dawson, dry glover
Master's name: John Billinge, wet glover
Trade: glover
Date: 10 Feb., 1698[/9]
Apprentice's name: Matthew Knowles
Parent's name: Roger Knowles, of Gt. Budworth, yeoman
Master's name: Lawrence Swarbreck, mariner
Trade: art of navigation
Date: 7 Nov., 1695 13 March, 1698[/9]
Apprentice's name: Jonathan Minshull
Parent's name: Mary Minshull, of Mollington, widow
Master's name: John Dobb, glover
Trade: glover

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.13  nd

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1699 4 May, 1699
Apprentice's name: Thomas Holland
Parent's name: Ralph Holland, of the City of Westminster, druggist
Master's name: Thomas Robinson, goldsmith and merchant
Trade: mariner
Date: 25 March, 1697 16 May, 1699
Apprentice's name: Jonathan Hale
Parent's name: John Hale, maltster
Master's name: Jonathan Ridge, the younger, of Stockport, chirurgion.
Trade: chirurgion
Date: 1 May, 1695 26 July, 1699
Apprentice's name: John Waterwood
Parent's name: William Waterwood, musicianer
Master's name: John Salisbury, periwigmaker
Trade: periwigmaker
Date: 11 July, 1699 4 Aug., 1699
Apprentice's name: Thomas Waite
Parent's name: John Waite, of Manchester, gent.
Master's name: Thomas Patten, of Warrington, merchant
Trade: not given
Date: 29 Aug., 1699 1 Sept., 1699
Apprentice's name: John Deane
Parent's name: John Dean, watchmaker
Master's name: his father
Trade: watchmaker
Date: 30 Nov., 1699 5 Dec., 1699
Apprentice's name: Thomas Pemberton
Parent's name: William Pemberton, yeoman
Master's name: William Huntington, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 1 Jan., 1699[/1700] 23 Jan., 1699[/1700]
Apprentice's name: Robert Wrench
Parent's name: Thomas Wrench, carpenter
Master's name: Thomas Fernihaugh, draper
Trade: draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.13v  1698-1701

Contents:
Date: 28 June, 1698 3 April, 1700
Apprentice's name: William Johnson
Parent's name: John Johnson, of Westhoughton, co. Lancs., gent.
Master's name: Randle Aston, wet glover
Trade: glover
Date: 1 May, 1700 10 May, 1700
Apprentice's name: Richard Newcome, for 8 years
Parent's name: Henry Newcome, of Tattenhall, clerk
Master's name: Hugh Colley, merchant
Trade: merchant
Date: 3 Feb., 1699[/1700] 15 June, 1700
Apprentice's name: John Dixson
Parent's name: John Dixson, of Kilshaw, co. Lancs. yeoman
Master's name: William Shepherd, linen and woollen weaver
Trade: weaver
Date: 4 Dec., 1700 4 Dec., 1700
Apprentice's name: John Dyason
Parent's name: Joseph Dyason, tinplate worker
Master's name: his father
Trade: tinplate worker
Date: 4 March, 1700[/01] 12 March, 1700[/01]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Farrington, for 8 years
Parent's name: William Farrington, vintner
Master's name: Captain Jonathan Spawn, late Commander H.M.S. 'Sunderland'
Trade: art of navigation
Date: 25 March, 1701 29 March, 1701
Apprentice's name: Alexander Davyes
Parent's name: William Davyes, of Kinnerton, yeoman
Master's name: John Thomason, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 25 March, 1701 16 April, 1701
Apprentice's name: Edward Pasuage
Parent's name: Timothy Pasuage, of Alington in parish of Gresford, co. Denbigh, butcher
Master's name: Thomas Kirkes, tanner
Trade: tanner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.14  nd

Contents:
Date: 24 June, 1701 28 July, 1701
Apprentice's name: Samuel Norbury
Parent's name: John Norbury, gent.
Master's name: John Pemberton, jun., & William Barnet, both of Liverpool, merchants
Trade: merchant
Date: 25 July, 1701 16 Aug., 1701
Apprentice's name: Charles Rishton
Parent's name: James Rishton, bricklayer
Master's name: Randle Annyon, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 2 Feb., 1700[/01] 16 Aug., 1701
Apprentice's name: Evan Evans
Parent's name: Evan Roberts of [Branos Isa?] in the parish of Llandrillo, Merionethshire
Master's name: Joseph Wright, tanner
Trade: tanner
Date: 29 Sept., 1701 30 Sept., 1701
Apprentice's name: William Heywood
Parent's name: Peter Heywood, of Manchester, merchant
Master's name: Lawrence Swarbrook, mariner
Trade: art of navigation
Date: 29 Sept., 1701 1 Oct., 1701
Apprentice's name: John Whitley
Parent's name: John Whitley, of Ruthin, co. Denbigh, innholder
Master's name: Thomas Ridley, apothecary
Trade: apothecary
Date: 2 Jan., 1697[/8] 1 Nov., 1701
Apprentice's name: John Amery
Parent's name: Thomas Amery, of Hapsford, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Partington merchant
Trade: not given

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.14v  1698-1702

Contents:
Date: 2 Feb., 1698[/9] 15 Nov., 1701
Apprentice's name: William Jones
Parent's name: Rowland Jones, of Beaumaris, Anglesey, cordwinder
Master's name: Samuel Walmsley, slater
Trade: slater
Date: 8 Nov., 1701
Memo. that John Gibbons, son of Thomas Gibbons, feltmaker, had apprenticed himself three years before to John Oullfe, baker. The indenture was now found to be fraudulent and therefore cancelled, (reasons given).
Date: 1 Nov., 1701 25 Dec., 1701
Apprentice's name: John Newport
Parent's name: John Newport, of Great Barrow, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Crumpton, esquire
Trade: not given
Date: 10 April, 1699 5 Jan., 1701[/2]
Apprentice's name: Robert Neale
Parent's name: Richard Neale, mason
Master's name: Peter Bostock, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 25 March, 1700 26 Jan., 1701[/2]
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Smith
Parent's name: Joseph Smith, of Saughton, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Spark, linen-draper
Trade: linen-draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.15  1701-1702

Contents:
Date: 2 Feb., 1701[/2] 3 March, 1701[/2]
Apprentice's name: Josiah Crook
Parent's name: William Crook, of Broughton, co. Flint, yeoman
Master's name: Jonathan Bostock, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 1 Nov., 1701 4 March, 1701[/2]
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Clubbe
Parent's name: Joseph Clubbe, of Huntington, husbandman
Master's name: John Clubbe, his brother, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 25 March, 1702
Memo. that the above inenture is fraudulent and cancelled, (reasons given).
Date: 2 Feb., 1701[/2] 16 March, 1701[/2]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Edge
Parent's name: Randle Edge, of Holt, co. Denbigh, butcher
Master's name: Edward Fisher, of Hawarden, butcher
Trade: butcher

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.15v  1700-1703

Contents:
Date: 7 April, 1702 30 April, 1702
Apprentice's name: Thomas Sampson
Parent's name: Thomas Sampson, periwigmaker
Master's name: his father
Trade: periwigmaker
Date: 2 Feb., 1700[/01] 27 June, 1702
Apprentice's name: Henry Godwin
Parent's name: Arthur Godwin, of Saughall Massey, Wirral
Master's name: Thomas Gill, of Eaton, green joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 25 July, 1701 15 July, 1702
Apprentice's name: John Dod
Parent's name: Sarah Dod, of Lea
Master's name: Randle Annyon, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 2 Feb., 1701[/2] 11 Aug., 1702
Apprentice's name: Thomas Phillips
Parent's name: Thomas Phillips, of Poulton, yeoman
Master's name: Randle Annyon, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 24 Nov., 1703
Memo. in margin that this indenture is fraudulent and cancelled, (reasons given).

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.16  1701-1703

Contents:
Date: 1 June, 1702 12 Aug., 1702
Apprentice's name: George Pulford
Master's name: Henry Crosby, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 25 July, 1702 29 Aug., 1702
Apprentice's name: Thomas Water
Parent's name: Thomas Water, labourer
Master's name: Titus Dewsbury, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 11 Sept., 1702 22 Sept. 1702
Apprentice's name: Aquilla Davenport
Parent's name: Randle Davenport, carpenter
Master's name: George Wright, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 7 Jan., 1701[/2] 8 Oct., 1702
Apprentice's name: John Maychill
Master's name: John Dobb, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 12 June, 1701 23 Oct., 1702
Apprentice's name: Arthur Trevor
Parent's name: Roger Trevor, of Bodynvol, Montgomeryshire, gent.
Master's name: George Bennion, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 5 Nov., 1701 9 Nov., 1702
Apprentice's name: Ellis Geatley
Master's name: John Locket, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 15 June, 1702 5 Jan., 1702[/3]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Urmston
Parent's name: Samuel Urmston, of Seacombe, mariner
Master's name: Samuel Smith, wine cooper
Trade: wine cooper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.16v  1700-1703

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1702[/3] 12 Jan., 1702[/3]
Apprentice's name: John Leigh, for 7½ years
Parent's name: Andrew Leigh, of Saighton, yeoman
Master's name: John Thomason, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 24 Oct., 1700
Apprentice's name: William Barton, a pauper child of St. Oswald's Parish, apprenticed for 8 years by Moses Marsh & Samuel Jervies, Churchwardens of the said parish, and Thomas Cottingham and Richard Maddock, Overseers of the Poor for the said parish.
Parent's name: John Barton
Master's name: William Blundell tailor
Trade: Tailor
Date: 2 Feb., 1702[/3] 23 Feb., 1702[/3]
Apprentice's name: John Elson
Parent's name: William Elson, of Tarporley, husbandman
Master's name: Nicholas Williams, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 2 Feb., 1702[/3] 24 Feb., 1702[/3]
Apprentice's name: David Lloyd
Parent's name: John Lloyd, of Ruthin, co. Denbigh, clerk
Master's name: Daniel Peck, merchant
Trade: not given
Date: 2 Feb., 1702[/3] 8 March, 1702[/3]
Apprentice's name: Hugh Betty
Parent's name: William Betty, of Blackwater Town, Ireland
Master's name: Andrew Betty, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 18 Dec. 1709
Marginal note that this indenture is fraudulent.
Date: 8 March, 1702[/3] 19 March, 1702[/3]
Apprentice's name: David Jones
Parent's name: John Jones, of Mold, co. Denbigh, yeoman
Master's name: Henry Standish, mariner
Trade: mariner
Date: 16 March, 1702[/3] 17 March, 1702[/3]
Apprentice's name: Ralph Leigh
Parent's name: Thomas Leigh, innholder
Master's name: Moses Bingley, barber-chirurgion
Trade: barber-chirurgion

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.17  1701-1703

Contents:
Date: 25 June, 1702 20 Mar., 1702[/3]
Apprentice's name: John Payne/Paine
Parent's name: being destitute of parents and friends
Master's name: Benjamin Critchley, Alderman
Trade: not given
Date: 25 March, 1703 17 April, 1703
Apprentice's name: Noah Golborn
Parent's name: Richard Golborn, tailor
Master's name: Humphrey Sharp, pipemaker
Trade: pipe-maker
Date: 20 April, 1703 [blank]
Apprentice's name: Charles Orme
Parent's name: Thomas Orme, tobacconist
Master's name: his father
Trade: tobacconist
Date: 28 April, 1703 29 April, 1703
Apprentice's name: Edward Pickford
Parent's name: George Pickford, of Sutton, cooper
Master's name: Alban Gray, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 29 Sept. 1701 [blank]
Apprentice's name: Richard Roane
Master's name: William Bertley, [/Barkley] shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 10 June, 1703 [blank]
Apprentice's name: William Farrington
Parent's name: Samuel Farrington
Master's name: Robert Murrey, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 27 July, 1703 28 July, 1703
Apprentice's name: Edward Ley
Parent's name: Thomas Ley, cordwainer
Master's name: Thomas Moulson, barber-chirurgion
Trade: barber-chirurgion
Date: 25 July, 1703 9 Sept., 1703
Apprentice's name: Samuel Benson
Master's name: William Ellis, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.17v  1702-1704

Contents:
Date: 3 Feb., 1702[/3] 18 Sept., 1703
Apprentice's name: Samuel Hostage
Parent's name: Daniel Hostage, labourer
Master's name: Maurice Briscoe, blacksmith
Trade: blacksmith
Date: 22 Oct., 1703 25 Nov., 1703
Apprentice's name: Richard Matthews
Parent's name: Eleanor Matthews, of Wrexham, co.Denbigh, widow
Master's name: William Wilbraham, tallow chandler
Trade: tallow chandler
Date: 9 Dec., 1703 10 Dec., 1703
Apprentice's name: Evan Gibbons
Parent's name: Joseph Gibbons, of Beestree, co. Flinth yeoman
Master's name: William Fernall, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 1 Jan., 1703[/4] 5 Jan., 1703[/4]
Apprentice's name: James Cappur
Master's name: George Hastings, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 6 Jan., 1703[/4] Jan., 1703[/4]
Apprentice's name: John Haworth, for 9 years
Parent's name: Charles Haworth, of Lichfield, co. Staffs, mercer
Master's name: John Stringer, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 7 Jan., 1703[/4] 10 Jan., 1703[/4]
Apprentice's name: Joseph Birch
Parent's name: Daniel Birch
Master's name: Charles Jackson, smith
Trade: smith

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.18  1701-1704

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1703 15 Jan., 1703[/4]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hill
Parent's name: Martha Hill, of Warrington
Master's name: Samuel Hill, tanner
Trade: tanner
Date: 25 March, 1699 25 Jan., 1703[/4]
Apprentice's name: Peter Key
Parent's name: James Key
Master's name: Thomas Cowdock, slater
Trade: slater
Date: 12 Jan., 1703[/4] 27 Jan., 1703[/4]
Apprentice's name: Roger Morris, of [O]swestry
Master's name: William Fletcher, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 25 March, 1701 16 Feb., 1703[/4]
Apprentice's name: Daniel Craven
Parent's name: John Craven, of Peckforton in the parish of Bunbury
Master's name: John Ollerhead, tanner
Trade: tanner
Date: 1 Jan., 1703[/4] 8 March, 1703[/4]
Apprentice's name: Edward Hammond
Parent's name: Edward Hammond, of Nease, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Pyke, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 21 March, 1703[/4] 30 March, 1704
Apprentice's name: John Hanmer
Parent's name: Jane Hanmer, of Holt, co. Denbigh, widow
Master's name: Joseph Dutton, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 29 Sept., 1703 8 May, 1704
Apprentice's name: Peter Ellams
Parent's name: Peter Ellams, of Lostock, glasier
Master's name: Ralph Brown, apothecary
Trade: apothecary

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.18v  1701-1705

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1703 24 June, 1704
Apprentice's name: Robert Owens, labourer
Master's name: William Harvey, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 23 April, 1705
Memo. that the original indenture was antedated a whole year before Owens actually became an apprentice.
Date: 1 Jan., 1703[/4] 6 July, 1704
Apprentice's name: Thomas Orme
Parent's name: William Orme, of Tatton Park, cordwainer
Master's name: Thomas Orme, tobacconist
Trade: tobacconist
Date: 19 May, 1703 10 July, 1704
Apprentice's name: William Langton
Parent's name: Richard Langton, of Preston, Lancs., gent.
Master's name: William Clayton, of Liverpool, merchant
Trade: merchant
Date: 24 June, 1700 20 July, 1704
Apprentice's name: Robert Ellis
Parent's name: son-in-law to John Parry, of Corni..[ST], co. Flint, gent.
Master's name: Edward Ellis, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 1 July, 1704 4 Oct., 1704
Apprentice's name: Samuel Leigh, for 8 years
Parent's name: Ruth Leigh, of Whitchurch, Salop, widow
Master's name: Edward Puleston, draper
Trade: draper
Date: 10 Oct., 1704 11 Oct., 1704
Apprentice's name: Joseph Brock
Parent's name: Richard Brock, pewterer
Master's name: his father
Trade: pewterer
Date: 12 May, 1701 31 Oct., 1704
Apprentice's name: Daniel Whittaker
Parent's name: William Whittaker, tanner
Master's name: William Welshman, baker
Trade: baker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.19  1702-1705

Contents:
Date: 24 Aug., 1702 31 Oct., 1704
Apprentice's name: William Whittaker
Master's name: John Jones, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 6 Nov., 1704 30 Nov., 1704
Apprentice's name: Joseph Price
Parent's name: Robert Price, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Williams, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 2 Feb., 1702[/3] 2 Dec., 1704
Apprentice's name: Robert Jones
Master's name: William Woods, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 15 Dec., 1704 8 Jan., 1704[/5]
Apprentice's name: John Rowley
Parent's name: Rowland Rowley, clothworker
Master's name: William Bristoe, smith
Trade: smith
Date: 24 Aug., 1704 26 Jan., 1704[/5]
Apprentice's name: John Griffith
Parent's name: John Griffith, labourer
Master's name: John Hanky, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 25 Dec., 1704 31 Jan., 1704[/5]
Apprentice's name: Michael Johnson
Parent's name: James Johnson, of Mollingar, [MULLINGAR] Ireland, merchant
Master's name: Michael Johnson, Alderman
Trade: merchant
Date: 25 July, 1704 17 Feb., 1704[/5]
Apprentice's name: John Woods
Parent's name: John Wood, innholder
Master's name: John Carter, jun., mason
Trade: mason

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.19v  1701-1705

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1704 16 Feb., 1704[/5]
Apprentice's name: John Whawell
Parent's name: Thomas Whawell, bricklayer
Master's name: his father
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 2 Jan., 1704[/5] 19 Feb., 1704[/5]
Apprentice's name: John Partridge
Parent's name: John Partridge, labouring man
Master's name: John Foulkes, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Marginal note: 23 Aug., 1707, this indenture was proved to be fraudulent.
Date: 1 Jan., 1704[/5] 26 Feb., 1704[/5]
Apprentice's name: John Caldwell
Parent's name: Thomas Cordwall [sic]; of Grop mall [GRAPPENHALL] yeoman
Master's name: George Shone, weaver
Trade: weaver
Date: 25 March, 1705 6 April, 1705
Apprentice's name: Edward Hulton
Parent's name: John Hulton, glover
Master's name: his father
Trade: glover
Date: 19 June, 1705 6 July, 1705
Apprentice's name: William Tyrar
Parent's name: John Tyrar, of Ormskirk, Lancs.
Master's name: William Hixson, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 23 June, 1705 30 Aug., 1705
Apprentice's name: Thomas Reece
Parent's name: Giles Reece, barber
Master's name: George Vause, barber
Trade: barber
Date: 1 Mar., 1701[/2] 14 Nov., 1705
Apprentice's name: John Newton
Parent's name: Jonathan Newton, school master
Master's name: John Salisbury, periwigmaker
Trade: periwigmaker
Date: 29 Sept., 1705 1 Dec., 1705
Apprentice's name: James Hallsworth
Master's name: Philip Boar, gardener
Trade: gardener

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.20  nd

Contents:
Date: 16 April, 1705 14 Dec., 1705
Apprentice's name: Thomas Powell
Parent's name: James Powell, labourer
Master's name: John Carter, jun., mason
Trade: mason
Date: 10 Jan., 1705[/6]
Apprentice's name: William Edge
Parent's name: Thomas Edge, of Malpas, musicianer
Master's name: William Robinson, plasterer and painter
Trade: plasterer and painter
Date: 23 Jan., 1705[/6] 24 Jan., 1705[/6]
Apprentice's name: William Blease
Parent's name: Ralph Blease, of Davenham, yeoman
Master's name: John Handley, barber
Trade: barber
Marginal note: 22 Feb., 1705[/6] this indenture found to be fraudulent and cancelled accordingly.
Date: 29 Sept., 1705 26 Jan., 1705[/6]
Apprentice's name: John Rogers
Parent's name: John Rogers, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Maning, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 5 Nov., 1703 4 Feb., 1705[/6]
Apprentice's name: John Hughes
Parent's name: John Hughes, labourer
Master's name: John Phythyan, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 24 June, 1705 1 April, 1706
Apprentice's name: William Millington
Parent's name: George Millington, of co, Flint, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Wrench, joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 23 April, 1706 24 April, 1706
Apprentice's name: Edward Vernon, for 5 years
Parent's name: Edward Vernon, of Twemlow, gent.
Master's name: assigned over to John Clubbe, ironmonger, by his former master, Richard Sunderland of Newcastle under Lyme, Staffs., ironmonger.
Trade: ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.20v  1702 - 1707

Contents:
Date: 2 Feb., 1705[/6] 27 April, 1706
Apprentice's name: John Mulleney
Parent's name: Thomas Mulleney, shoemaker
Master's name: Hugh Rodes, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 18 Oct., 1704 8 June, 1706
Apprentice's name: Richard Edwards
Parent's name: Reece Edwards, drover
Master's name: Thomas Hale, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 1 Mar., 1702[/3] 5 July, 1706
Apprentice's name: William Griffith
Parent's name: David Griffith, [...] in horn maker
Master's name: John Edwards, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 2 Sept., 1706 19 Sept., 1706
Apprentice's name: Thomas Cooper
Parent's name: Nicholas Cooper, silkweaver
Master's name: Thomas Hutchins, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 25 March, 1706 6 Nov., 1706
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Parent's name: John Jones, mason
Master's name: James Ratcliffe, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 24 Oct., 1706 14 Dec., 1706
Apprentice's name: Robert Whitley, of Aston [?] co. Flint esquire
Master's name: William Clayton, of Liverpool, merchant
Trade: not given
Date: 5 Feb., 1706[/7] 6 Feb., 1706[/7]
Apprentice's name: Daniel Twamlow
Master's name: John Warrington, carpenter
Trade: carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.21  1704 - 1707

Contents:
Date: 25 Dec., 1705 22 Feb., 1706[/7]
Apprentice's name: Henry Jewell, for 10 years
Parent's name: Henry Jewell, of Knutsford, baker
Master's name: John Bingley, goldsmith
Trade: goldsmith
Date: 25 Mar., 1707 28 Mar., 1707
Apprentice's name: Thomas Parker
Parent's name: Thomas Parker, of Eccleston juxta Croston, Lancs., tailor
Master's name: Thomas Kemp, innholder
Trade: innholder
Date: 16 July, 1705 13 May, 1707
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Burch
Parent's name: Daniel Burch, husbandman
Master's name: William Johnson, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 1 July, 1704 15 May, 1707
Apprentice's name: Thomas Cokley
Parent's name: William Cokley, labourer
Master's name: Thomas Coe, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 2 Feb., 1703[/04] 20 May, 1707
Apprentice's name: John Price
Parent's name: Richard Price, husbandman
Master's name: Samuel Broughill, smith
Trade: smith
Date: 4 Aug., 1707 5 Aug., 1707
Apprentice's name: Owen Richards, of Ecclesvaugh, co. Denbigh
Master's name: George Taylor, tailor
Trade: tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.21v  1707

Contents:
Date: 1 June, 1707 12 Aug., 1707
Apprentice's name: Samuel Smith
Parent's name: Richard Smith, of Dublin, merchant
Master's name: Samuel Smith, wine cooper
Trade: cooper
Date: 25 July, 1707 12 Aug., 1707
Apprentice's name: John Brandred
Parent's name: Hugh Brandred, cheesemonger
Master's name: Thomas Moulson, jun., barber and periwigmaker
Trade: barber & periwigmaker
Date: 20 Oct., 1707 21 Oct., 1707
Apprentice's name: John Whetherbee
Parent's name: John Wetherbee, tobacconist
Master's name: John Lockett, cordwainer
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 1 Nov., 1707 3 Nov., 1707
Apprentice's name: John Ledsome
Parent's name: William Ledsome, bricklayer
Master's name: Alban Gray, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 12 Nov., 1707 21 Nov., 1707
Apprentice's name: Josiah Barrow
Parent's name: Thomas Barrow, of Frodsham, malster
Master's name: Henry Jones, saddler
Trade: saddler
Date: 24 June, 1707 28 Nov., 1707
Apprentice's name: James Williamson
Parent's name: William Williamson, of Dawpoole, [yeoman?]
Master's name: John Lewis, wet glover
Trade: glover
Date: 11 Dec., 1707
Apprentice's name: John Partridge
Parent's name: John Partridge, of Lea in Backford, yeoman
Master's name: Esan Andrew, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 13 Mar., 1707 13 Dec., 1707
Apprentice's name: John Bedward, of Aldford
Master's name: Joseph Meredith, mason
Trade: mason

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.22  1701 - 1708

Contents:
Date: 21 Nov., 1707 15 Dec., 1707
Apprentice's name: James Gerrard
Parent's name: William Gerrard, husbandman
Master's name: Alexander Royden, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 24 June, 1707 5 Jan., 1707[/8]
Apprentice's name: Jonathan Grason
Parent's name: George Grason, pipemaker
Master's name: Thomas Fletcher, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 20 Sept., 1704 [blank]
Apprentice's name: Samuel West
Parent's name: Thomas West
Master's name: Laurence Griffith, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 12 Dec., 1707 3 Feb., 1707[/8]
Apprentice's name: William Darlington
Parent's name: Nicholas Darlington, of Electon, Lancs., mason
Master's name: William Knot, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 3 Nov., 1701 [3 Feb., 1708?]
Apprentice's name: Joseph Linager
Master's name: William Knot, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 1 May, 1704 [3 Feb., 1708?]
Apprentice's name: Philip Plumb
Parent's name: Anne Plumb, widow
Master's name: William Knot, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 7 Dec., 1706 [3 Feb., 1708?]
Apprentice's name: Henry Cary
Parent's name: John Cary, labourer
Master's name: William Knot, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 2 Feb., 1702[/3] [3 Feb., 1708?]
Apprentice's name: William Parry
Parent's name: Peter Parry, ropemaker
Master's name: William Knot, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 12 Jan., 1707[/8] 23 Feb., 1707[/8]
Apprentice's name: Joshua Dod
Parent's name: Charles Dod, of Upton, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Walton, baker
Trade: baker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.22v  1707 - 1708

Contents:
Date: 26 Dec., 1707 26 Feb., 1707[/8]
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Weston
Master's name: Thomas Partington, timber merchant
Trade: timber merchant
Date: 26 Feb., 1707[/8] 28 Feb., 1707[/8]
Apprentice's name: William Moulton
Parent's name: Matthew Moulton, of Hadley, tailor
Master's name: Matthew Brown, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 24 June, 1707 4 March, 1707[/8]
Apprentice's name: John Kelsall
Parent's name: Theopholus Kelsall, of Stapleford, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Carrington, apothecary
Trade: apothecary
Date: 9 Oct., 1706 [blank]
Apprentice's name: Charles Rowland
Parent's name: Robert Rowland, bricklayer
Master's name: William Woods, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 1 May, 1701 20 March, 1707[/8]
Apprentice's name: John Crane
Master's name: Roger Maddockes, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 1 Oct., 1702 [blank]
Apprentice's name: William Rider
Master's name: John Young, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 10 March, 1708 [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Green
Parent's name: John Green, of Chorlton, yeoman
Master's name: Charles Jackson, smith
Trade: smith
Date: 22 March, 1707[/8]
Apprentice's name: Joseph Holland
Parent's name: Samuel Holland, labourer
Master's name: Richard Carr, flax draper
Trade: flax draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.23  1702 - 1708

Contents:
Date: 8 June, 1708 2 July, 1708
Apprentice's name: Josiah Haworth
Parent's name: Charles Haworth, gent.
Master's name: George Johnson, tallow chandler
Trade: tallow chandler
Date: 11 May, 1708 16 Sept., 1708
Apprentice's name: Joseph Sharpe
Parent's name: Azariah Sharpe
Master's name: Edward Colley, weaver
Trade: weaver
Date: 24 June, 1706 18 Sept., 1708
Apprentice's name: Thomas Woathrell
Parent's name: Thomas Woathrell, glover
Master's name: John Lewis, glover
Trade: glover or tanner
Date: 29 Oct., 1708 13 Oct., 1708
Apprentice's name: John Greenwoolend
Parent's name: Thomas Greenwoolend, of Aulem, yeoman
Master's name: Samuel Dobb, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 5 March, 1702 17 Nov., 1708
Apprentice's name: William [Thomas in margin] Roberts
Parent's name: Thomas Roberts, labourer
Master's name: William Bolland, joiner, carver and turner
Trade: joiner, carver & turner
Date: 5 Nov., 1707 19 Nov., 1708
Apprentice's name: James Percivall
Parent's name: James Percivall, flag dresser
Master's name: Moses Dolbey, glazier
Trade: glazier

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.23v  1707 - 1709

Contents:
Date: 24 June, 1708 17 Dec., 1708
Apprentice's name: Roger Jones
Parent's name: Thomas Jones, of co. Flint, yeoman
Master's name: John Williams, innholder
Trade: innholder
Date: 17 Feb., 1708[/9]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Cliff
Parent's name: Thomas Cliff, labourer
Master's name: Richard Golding, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 4 Feb., 1708[/9] 28 Feb., 1708[/9]
Apprentice's name: John Chaloner
Parent's name: Thomas Chaloner, of Ruthin, Denbigh
Master's name: William Clayton, of Liverpool, merchant
Trade: seaman
Date: 1 Jan., 1707[/8] 29 March, 1709
Apprentice's name: Richard Newill
Parent's name: James Newill, carpenter
Master's name: John Taylor, innholder
Trade: innholder
Date: 25 March, 1709 9 April, 1709
Apprentice's name: John Ley [Lea in the margin]
Parent's name: Richard Ley, of Green Loomes in the parish of Tarvin
Master's name: William Welshman, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 20 Dec., 1707 21 April, 1709
Apprentice's name: Joseph Bruen
Parent's name: Nathaniel Bruen, of Rudton, Staffs.
Master's name: Robert Young, cutler
Trade: cutler

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.24  1707 - 1709

Contents:
Date: 18 March, 1708[/9] 5 May, 1709
Apprentice's name: Ebenezer Coker
Parent's name: William Coker, merchant and tinplate worker
Master's name: his father
Trade: merchant & tinplat worker
Date: 24 June, 1709 7 Sept., 1709
Apprentice's name: Samuel Priarce
Parent's name: William Priarce, of Denbigh, glover
Master's name: John Dobb, glover
Trade: glover
Date: 5 July, 1709 [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Tilston
Parent's name: John Tilston, doctor in Physic
Master's name: Robert Murrey, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 15 Sept., 1709 [blank]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Bell
Parent's name: Thomas Bell, gardener
Master's name: Alexander Roden, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 29 Sept., 1707 11 Oct., 1709
Apprentice's name: Philip Adams
Parent's name: Samuel Adams, silkweaver
Master's name: Robert Iredge, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 20 June, 1705 21 Oct., 1709
Apprentice's name: Colin Pendleberry, of Warrington, Lancs.
Master's name: Thomas Williams, wet glover
Trade: wet glover
Date: 5 Nov., 1709 16 Nov., 1709
Apprentice's name: Laurence Bridgewood
Master's name: Robert Hankey, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.24v  1709 - 1710

Contents:
Date: 30 Aug., 1709 [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Davyes
Parent's name: John Davyes, innholder
Master's name: [not given]
Trade: innholder
Date: 25 Jan., 1709[/10] 26 Jan., 1709[/10]
Apprentice's name: Paul Carr
Parent's name: Richard Carr, flaxdresser
Master's name: his father
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 2 Feb., 1709[/10] 18 Mar., 1709[/10]
Apprentice's name: Andrew Bruen
Parent's name: John Bruen, practitioner in Physic
Master's name: Richard Stevenson, apothecary
Trade: apothecary
Date: 15 Sept., 1709 24 April, 1710
Apprentice's name: Thomas Mullely
Parent's name: Thomas Mullely
Master's name: Thomas Thomason, cordwainer
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 25 March, 1710 25 April, 1710
Apprentice's name: Thomas Davies
Parent's name: Hannah Davies, widow
Master's name: Edward Puleston, Alderman
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 24 May, 1710
Apprentice's name: Robert Hunter
Parent's name: John Hunter, of Aston, yeoman
Master's name: William Coker, merchant
Trade: merchant & tinplat worker
Date: 30 Aug., 1710 21 Sept., 1710
Apprentice's name: James Eason
Parent's name: James Eason, weaver
Master's name: John Dicas, barber
Trade: barber

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.25  nd

Contents:
Date: 10 Sept., 1708 30 Oct., 1710
Apprentice's name: Francis Humphreys
Parent's name: Thomas Humphreys, of London, gent.
Master's name: Thomas Lea, barber surgeon
Trade: barber surgeon
Date: 3 Feb., 1710[/11]
Apprentice's name: John Hughes
Parent's name: John Hughes, of Salop, starchmaker
Master's name: Joseph Avern, corkcutter
Trade: making flag [....] stone [....]
Date: 9 Dec., 1710 31 March, 1710[/11]
Apprentice's name: Peter Gatcliffe
Parent's name: Peter Gatcliffe, of Juco, yeoman
Master's name: John Carter, jun., mason
Trade: mason
Date: 25 March, 1711 28 April, 1711
Apprentice's name: John Murrey
Parent's name: William Murrey, "invalid of the Castle of Chester"
Master's name: John Hankey, cordwainer
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 30 Aug., 1712
Memo. that the indenture made the 2nd Feb., 1708[/9] between William Robynson, a member of the Painters', Glasiers', Embroiderers' and Stationers' Company, and one Stephen Burckett, his apprentice, is fraudulent and false and therefore cancelled, (reasons given).

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.25v  1712 - 1713

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1712 4 Dec., 1712
Apprentice's name: John Lawton
Parent's name: William Lawton, yeoman
Master's name: William Hughes, innholder
Trade: innholder
Date: 19 Aug., 1712 4 March, 1712[/13]
Apprentice's name: William Cramwell
Parent's name: Thomas Cramwell
Master's name: Samuel Fearhall, periwigmaker
Trade: periwigmaker
Date: 24 June, 1713 11 July, 1713
Apprentice's name: Thomas Spencer
Parent's name: Joseph Spencer, of the parish of Whitegate, yeoman
Master's name: John Revington, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 25 July, 1713 [blank]
Apprentice's name: James Macquien
Parent's name: Susan Macquien, widow
Master's name: John Massey, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 3 Nov., 1712 27 July, 1713
Apprentice's name: Richard Porter
Parent's name: Joseph Porter, of Doddleston, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Holland, barber
Trade: barber
Date: 16 Nov., 1713 17 Nov., 1713
Apprentice's name: John Shelmerdine
Parent's name: Widow Shelmerdine
Master's name: Samuel Smith, cooper
Trade: cooper
Date: 21 Nov., 1713
Apprentice's name: James Whitehead
Parent's name: William Whitehead, of Eastham, mason
Master's name: Thomas Walton, baker
Trade: baker
Marginal note: (different hand), "discharged by consent".

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.26  1712-1716

Contents:
Date: 30 Nov., 1712 28 Nov., 1713
Apprentice's name: Thomas Crew
Parent's name: Edward Crew, of Iscoyd, co. Denbigh, webster
Master's name: John Davies, slater
Trade: slater
Date: 25 June, 1714 20 July, 1714
Apprentice's name: Richard Parsons
Parent's name: Richard Parsons, mariner
Master's name: Thomas Walton, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 2 Feb., 1712 24 Aug., 1714
Apprentice's name: John Price
Parent's name: John Price, tobacconist
Master's name: Richard Carr, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 31 Aug., 1714 4 Sept., 1714
Apprentice's name: James Berry
Parent's name: John Berry, of Newcastle, Staffs., clerk
Master's name: William Odcroft, Keeper of Master of the Tennis Court
Trade: to learn this art
Date: 19 May, 1711 19 Oct., 1714
Apprentice's name: Roger Woods, for 8 years
Parent's name: Thomas Woods, of Broughton, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: William Clayton, merchant
Trade: merchant
Date: 12 Nov., 1714 16 Nov., 1714
Apprentice's name: John Bellin
Parent's name: Robert Bellin, cooper
Master's name: Samuel Throp, wine cooper
Trade: wine cooper
Date: 1 Nov., 1714 17 Jan., 1714[/15]
Apprentice's name: Buckley Bennion
Parent's name: William Bennion, of Langton, yeoman
Master's name: Charles Jellicoe, baker
Trade: baker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.26v  1712-1716

Contents:
Date: 20 Nov., 1714 19 Feb., 1714[/15]
Apprentice's name: John Peacock
Parent's name: John Peacock, of Lower Kinnerton, yeoman
Master's name: Hugh Thorneley, smith
Trade: smith
Date: 1 Aug., 1715 3 Aug., 1715
Apprentice's name: William Rice
Parent's name: Edward Rice, of Dublin
Master's name: Stephen Sone, periwigmaker
Trade: periwigmaker
Date: 30 July, 1715 10 Aug., 1715
Apprentice's name: Edward Puleston
Parent's name: Edward Puleston, Alderman
Master's name: his father
Trade: innholder
Date: 2 Feb., 1716 9 Feb., 1715[/16]
Apprentice's name: Daniel Weigh
Parent's name: William Weigh, of Ewloe, Flints., yeoman
Master's name: William Langton, merchant
Trade: not given
Date: 24 July, 1712 1 March, 1715[/16]
Apprentice's name: John Hawker
Parent's name: Charles Hawker, picture drawer
Master's name: George Vause, painter
Trade: painter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.27  1712-1716

Contents:
Date: 11 Aug., 1712 1 March, 1715[/16]
Apprentice's name: Richard Spencer
Parent's name: Jane Spencer, of Broxton, widow
Master's name: William Woods, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 21 Feb., 1716 23 March, 1715/6
Apprentice's name: Robert Holland
Parent's name: Thomas Holland, barber
Master's name: John Vause, linen-draper
Trade: linen-draper
Date: 25 March, 1716 14 April, 1716
Apprentice's name: John Newport
Parent's name: Peter Newport, of Great Barrow
Master's name: Robert Barratt, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 24 April, 1716 7 June, 1716
Apprentice's name: Barton Davies
Parent's name: Roger Davies, of Dongrey Flints., esq.,
Master's name: John Parker, apothecary
Trade: apothecary
Date: 23 June, 1716 10 Aug., 1716
Apprentice's name: Roger Jones
Parent's name: Roger Jones, labouring man
Master's name: Thomas Minshull, weaver
Trade: weaver
Date: 25 July, 1716 30 Aug., 1716
Apprentice's name: Richard Phillipps
Parent's name: Thomas Phillipps, of Possel house in the township of Shocklack Ovett, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Pike, baker
Trade: baker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.27v  1711-1717

Contents:
Date: 29 Sept., 1716 4 Oct., 1716
Apprentice's name: Peter Pemberton
Parent's name: Peter Pemberton, goldsmith
Master's name: his father
Trade: goldsmith
Date: 29 Sept., 1716 2 Nov., 1716
Apprentice's name: Miachael Jones
Parent's name: Thomas Jones, of Eccleston, yeoman
Master's name: James Mottershead, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 29 Sept., 1711 16 Nov., 1716
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Pemberton
Parent's name: Peter Pemberton, goldsmith
Master's name: his father
Trade: goldsmith
Date: 12 Nov., 1716 14 Dec., 1716
Apprentice's name: Henry Bulkley
Parent's name: Matthias Bulkley, linen-draper
Master's name: Philip Bulkley, linen-draper
Trade: linen-draper
Date: 16 Jan., 1716[/17]
Apprentice's name: Joseph Edwards
Parent's name: Thomas Edwards, of Bugnall, Warwickshire, gent.
Master's name: Stephen Rose, vintner and wine cooper
Trade: vintner & wine cooper
Date: 5 March, 1717 5 March, 1716[/7]
Apprentice's name: George Pickford.
Parent's name: Edward Pickford, bricklayer
Master's name: William Harvey, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.28  1716-1717

Contents:
Date: 23 Oct., 1716 1 April, 1717
Apprentice's name: Thomas Dutton
Parent's name: William Dutton, of Waverton, yeoman
Master's name: John Thomason, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 19 Feb., 1717 9 April, 1717
Apprentice's name: Samuel Matthews for 9 years
Parent's name: Charles Matthews, of Wrexham, co.Denbigh, shoemaker
Master's name: Charles Aston, wet glover
Trade: wet glover
Date: 10 Aug., 1713 9 April, 1717
Apprentice's name: Laurence Corles
Master's name: William Johnson, wet glover
Trade: wet glover
Date: 25 March, 1717 blank
Apprentice's name: Thomas Anley
Parent's name: Benjamin Anley, stuff weaver
Master's name: Edward Walmsley, plasterer
Trade: plasterer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.28v  1716-1717

Contents:
Date: 17 Sept., 1716 17 May, 1717
Apprentice's name: Peter Pickering
Parent's name: George Pickering, of Nantwich, tobacconist
Master's name: John Dicas, barber chirurgion & periwigmaker
Trade: barber chirurgion etc.
Date: 8 Dec., 1717 8 June, 1717
Apprentice's name: John Egerton
Parent's name: Thomas Egerton, of Cotton
Master's name: Arthur Mercer, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 11 June, 1711 11 July 1717
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Parent's name: John Jones, labourer
Master's name: John Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.29  1712-1717

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1712/[/13] 11 July, 1717
Apprentice's name: Peter Lockett
Parent's name: John Lockett, labourer
Master's name: John Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cord-wainer
Date: 5 Nov., 1717 11 July. 1717
Apprentice's name: Christopher Pack
Parent's name: Christopher Pack
Master's name: John Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 2 Feb., 1717 28 July 1717
Apprentice's name: James Hewitt
Parent's name: Edward Hewitt
Master's name: Thomas Carter, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 25 July, 1717 3 Aug., 1717
Apprentice's name: John Smith
Parent's name: Thomas Smith, of Cambridge, tanner
Master's name: Richard Thomason, currier
Trade: Currier
Date: 29 March, 1717 4 Sept., 1717
Apprentice's name: Thomas Posnett
Parent's name: Thomas Posnett, shoemaker
Master's name: John Ravenscroft, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.29v  1717

Contents:
Date: 24 June, 1717 4 Oct., 1717
Apprentice's name: Peter Hughes
Parent's name: Andrew Hughes of Kelston, Flints,
Master's name: Lawrence Gother, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 11 Oct., 1717
Apprentice's name: William Owen
Parent's name: William Owen, of Flixton, Lancs., gent.
Master's name: John Yeaman, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 8 Aug., 1717 28 Oct., 1717
Apprentice's name: Peter Whawell
Parent's name: John Whawell, baker
Master's name: John Robinson, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 Nov., 1717 11 Nov., 1717
Apprentice's name: Seth Harrison
Parent's name: Samuel Harrison, joiner
Master's name: John Harrison, joiner
Trade: cord-wainer
Date: 30 Nov., 1717
Apprentice's name: Richard Hall
Parent's name: John Hall, labourer
Master's name: Richard Golding, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.30  1717-1718

Contents:
Date: 8 Nov., 1717 20 Dec., 1717
Apprentice's name: Henry Hancock
Parent's name: Thomas Hancock
Master's name: Thomas Harrison, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 29 Sept. 1717 27 Dec., 1717
Apprentice's name: George Edge
Master's name: Benjamin Price, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 3 Jan., 1717[/18] 17 Jan. 1717[/18]
Apprentice's name: John Hayes
Parent's name: Matthew Hayes, sawyer
Master's name: Joshua Dod, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 10 May, 1717 22 Jan., 1717[/18]
Apprentice's name: William Hayward
Parent's name: Anne Hayward, widow
Master's name: John Waterwood, periwigmaker
Trade: periwigmaker
Date: 30 Sept., 1717 22 Jan., 1717/[18]
Apprentice's name: Henry Grantham
Parent's name: Henry Grantham, of Tarvin
Master's name: Peter Leadbeater, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 1 March, 1718 8 March 1717/[18]
Apprentice's name: Richard Wilkinson
Parent's name: Richard Wilkinson, malster
Master's name: Isaac Powell, barber
Trade: barber

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.30v  1717-1718

Contents:
Date: 8 Aug., 1717 10 Feb., 1717
Apprentice's name: Thomas Obistone
Parent's name: Charles Obistone
Master's name: Thomas Cooper, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 Nov., 1717 15 March, 1717[/18]
Apprentice's name: Robert Hiccocks
Parent's name: Thomas Hiccocke, of Oscroft
Master's name: James Johnson, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 1 Feb., 1717[/18] 22 March, 1717[/18]
Apprentice's name: Peter Jones
Parent's name: Thomas Jones, of Kelin,Flints., gent.
Master's name: Edmond Parker, mercer
Trade: mercer
Date: 25 March, 1718 29 March 1718
Apprentice's name: Josiah Moores
Parent's name: Josiah Moores
Master's name: George Taylor, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 25 March, 1718 31 March, 1718
Apprentice's name: William Phillips
Parent's name: Robert Phillips, shoemaker
Master's name: John Tilston, carver & joiner
Trade: carver & joiner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.31  1717-1718

Contents:
Date: 5 March, 1717[/18] 9 April 1718
Apprentice's name: Thomas Cobb
Parent's name: Thomas Cobb, of Ireland
Master's name: Robert Wilding, combmaker
Trade: combmaker
Date: 23 April, 1718 25 April 1718
Apprentice's name: James Wilkinson
Parent's name: John Wilkinson, surgeon
Master's name: Robert Barratt, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 2 Feb., 1717[/18] 9 May, 1718
Apprentice's name: Robert Tapley
Parent's name: John Tapley, saddler
Master's name: Samuel Coleclough, glazier
Trade: glazier
Date: 14 Oct., 1717 17 May, 1718
Apprentice's name: Thomas Justice
Parent's name: Thomas Justice, boatman
Master's name: Samuel Woodfin, slater
Trade: slater
Date: 24 June, 1718 26 June 1718
Apprentice's name: William Moyle
Parent's name: Randle Moyle, of Shocklinge, gent.
Master's name: William Frost, barber chirurgion & periwigmaker
Trade: barber chirurg.

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.31v  1717-1718

Contents:
Date: 20 Nov., 1717 27 June, 1718
Apprentice's name: Robert Sutton
Parent's name: William Sutton, whitesmith
Master's name: Henry Bennion, cooper
Trade: cooper
Date: 25 Dec., 1717 1 July, 1718
Apprentice's name: Edward Ralph
Parent's name: Edward Ralph, of Llay in parish of Gresbord, co. Denbigh, yeoman
Master's name: James Comberbach, timber merchant
Trade: sawyer
Date: 25 March, 1718 13 Sept., 1718
Apprentice's name: John Nicholas
Parent's name: Samuel Nicholas
Master's name: John Ravenscroft, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 4 June, 1718 13 Sept., 1718
Apprentice's name: Paul Maddocke
Parent's name: Roger Maddocke, cordwainer
Master's name: John Millington, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 May, 1718 29 Oct., 1718
Apprentice's name: Edward Williams
Parent's name: Elizabeth Williams, widow
Master's name: William Shepherd, weaver
Trade: weaver
Date: 5 Nov., 1718 25 Nov., 1718
Apprentice's name: Richard Jones
Parent's name: John Jones, of Beaumaris, Anglesey, gent
Master's name: Henry Jones, saddler
Trade: saddler

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.32  1718-1719

Contents:
Date: 1 Nov., 1718 25 Nov., 1718
Apprentice's name: Joseph Mackgarey
Parent's name: John Mackgarey, labourer
Master's name: Thomas Stockport, tobacconist
Trade: tobacconist
Date: 27 Sept., 1718 4 Dec., 1718
Apprentice's name: Edward Yearsley
Parent's name: Robert Yearsley, of Sandbach, skinner
Master's name: John Parker, mercer
Trade: mercer
Date: 5 Nov., 1718 27 Dec., 1718
Apprentice's name: Thomas [John in margin] Dutton
Parent's name: John Dutton, of Waverton
Master's name: Thomas Harrison, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 2 Jan.,1718[/19]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Bennett
Parent's name: Thomas Bennett, feltmaker
Master's name: Thomas Croughton, linendraper
Date: 29 Sept., 1718 8? Jan., 1718[/19]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Biggins
Parent's name: Thomas Biggins, innholder
Master's name: Thomas Gother, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 1 Nov., 1718 20 Jan., 1718[/19]
Apprentice's name: John Bostock
Parent's name: Mary Bostock, of Allostock, widow
Master's name: William Farrington, merchant
Trade: merchant

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.32v  1718-1719

Contents:
Date: 25 Dec., 1718 30 Jan., 1718[/19]
Apprentice's name: William Goodacre
Parent's name: William Goodacre, Collector of H.M's customs in the port of Milford.
Master's name: Ralph Sudlow, apothecary
Trade: apothecary
Date: 5 Nov., 1716 9 Feb.,1718[/19]
Apprentice's name: Daniel Maddocks
Parent's name: Mary Maddocks
Master's name: Richard Holywell, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 14 Feb., 1718[/19] 9 March, 1718[/19]
Apprentice's name: Nicholas Cooper
Parent's name: Nicholas Cooper, silkweaver
Master's name: Thomas Bennion, fishmonger & cooper
Trade: fishmonger & cooper
Date: 11 Dec., 1718 18 April, 1719
Apprentice's name: Lewis Bruen, the younger, of Hawarden, Flints
Master's name: Thomas Vincent, surgeon
Trade: surgeon
Date: 8 Sept., 1719 4 Nov., 1719
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hutchinson
Parent's name: James Hutchinson, Arthur Mercer, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 1 May, 1719 12 Nov., 1719
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Parent's name: John Jones, cordwainer
Master's name: John Croughton, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.33  1719

Contents:
Date: 24 June, 1719 14 Nov., 1719
Apprentice's name: William Clayton
Parent's name: John Clayton, feltmaker
Master's name: his father
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 29 Sept., 1719 23 Nov., 1719
Apprentice's name: Richard Ralph
Parent's name: Edward Ralph, of co. Denbigh, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Bowyer, Baker
Trade: Baker
Date: 29 Sept., 1719 27 Nov., 1719
Apprentice's name: Nathaniel Bathoe
Parent's name: Richard Bathoe, bricklayer
Master's name: Thomas Dunbabin, glazier
Trade: glazier
Date: 29 Sept., 1719 28 Nov., 1719
Apprentice's name: Edward Lewis
Parent's name: Elinor Lewis, of Wrexham, co Denbigh widow
Master's name: Henry Gill, apothecary
Trade: apothecary
Date: 29 Sept., 1719 5 Dec., 1719
Apprentice's name: William Dutton
Parent's name: Sarah Dutton, widow
Master's name: John William, baker
Trade: baker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.33v  1719-1720

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1719[/20] 29 Jan., 1719[/20]
Apprentice's name: Abraham Jones
Parent's name: Rachel Jones, of co Denbigh, widow
Master's name: William Revington, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 19 Jan., 1720 16 Feb., 1719[/20]
Apprentice's name: William Povey,
Parent's name: Jane Povey, of Shocklagh, widow
Master's name: Randle Pointon, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 1 Jan., 1719[/20] 17 Feb., 1719[/20]
Apprentice's name: Marmaduke Moulson
Parent's name: Peter Moulson, of Coddington, gent.
Master's name: Randle Pointon, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 2 Feb., 1719[/20] 26 Feb., 1719[/20]
Apprentice's name: William Peeres
Parent's name: John Peeres, hosier
Master's name: Charles Gerrard, barber
Trade: barber
Date: 2 Feb., 1719[/20] 2 March, 1719[/20]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Sanders
Parent's name: Joseph Sanders, jerseycomber
Master's name: Stephen Rose, vintner
Trade: vintner
Date: 18 Dec., 1718 10 March, 1719[/20]
Apprentice's name: Daniel Ager, silkdyer
Master's name: Samuel Kelsall, dyer
Trade: dyer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.34  1717-1720

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1720 20 April, 1720
Apprentice's name: Thomas Stringer
Parent's name: Thomas Stringer, turner
Master's name: William Briscoe, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 25 March, 1719 13 May, 1720
Apprentice's name: William Tyrer
Parent's name: William Tyrer
Master's name: James Hickson, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 20 Aug., 1719 2 July, 1720
Apprentice's name: William Page
Parent's name: John Page, smith
Master's name: George Quick, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 July, 1720 16 July 1720
Apprentice's name: Thomas Lyneall
Parent's name: Francis Lyneall, of Farndon
Master's name: William Briscoe, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 1 June, 1717 blank
Apprentice's name: John Buckley
Parent's name: William Buckley, gardener
Master's name: John Cross, barber
Trade: barber
Date: 29 May, 1719 24 Aug 1720
Apprentice's name: William Cowop
Parent's name: George Cowop, yeoman
Master's name: Edmond Matthews, jun., cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.34v  1720-1721

Contents:
Date: 6 Jan., 1720 12 Dec., 1720
Apprentice's name: Roger Mostyn
Parent's name: Roger Mostyn, labourer
Master's name: John Smith, smith
Trade: smith
Date: 10 Aug., 1720 28 Dec., 1720
Apprentice's name: Alexander Mitchell
Parent's name: Alexander Mitchell, cordwainer
Master's name: John Fletcher, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 30 Nov., 1720 7 Jan., 1720[/21]
Apprentice's name: John Wilbraham
Parent's name: Thomas Wilbraham, of Mollington, yeoman
Master's name: Henry Burrowes, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 13 Jan., 1720[/21] 13 Jan., 1720[/21]
Apprentice's name: James Hall
Parent's name: John Hall, yeoman
Master's name: Humphrey Sharpe, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 25 Jan., 1720[/1] 8 Feb., 1720[/1]
Apprentice's name: Richard Benjamin
Parent's name: Richard Benjamin, of Wrexham, Denbighshire, grocer
Master's name: John Murrey, merchant
Trade: merchant
Date: 25 March, 1720 17 Feb., 1720[/1]
Apprentice's name: William Kelley
Parent's name: William Kelley, tailor
Master's name: his father
Trade: tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.35  1719-1721

Contents:
Date: 31 Aug., 1720 25 Feb., 1720[/1]
Apprentice's name: Joseph Tellett
Master's name: Samuel Walmsley, slater
Trade: slater
Date: 1 Nov., 1720 19 April, 1721
Apprentice's name: Thomas Woodfin
Parent's name: Thomas Woodfin, feltmaker
Master's name: Peter Darwell, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 6 May, 1718 22 April, 1721
Apprentice's name: Josiah Brethwood
Parent's name: William Brethwood, husbandman
Master's name: John Jones, jun. mason
Trade: mason
Date: 1 Jan. 1719[/20] 26 April, 1721
Apprentice's name: William Pemberton
Parent's name: William Pemberton, yeoman
Master's name: James Dewsbury, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 1 May, 1719 5 May, 1721
Apprentice's name: William Hill
Parent's name: Jonathan Hill, carpenter
Master's name: John Foulkes, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 25 March, 1719 17 May, 1721
Apprentice's name: Thomas Pratchett
Parent's name: Richard Pratchett, silk stockin weaver
Master's name: his father
Trade: stocking weaver

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.35v  1719-1722

Contents:
Date: 1 May, 1720 17 May, 1721
Apprentice's name: Richard Pratchett
Parent's name: Richard Pratchett, silk stockin weaver
Master's name: his father
Trade: stocking weaver
Date: 1 May, 1721 18 May, 1721
Apprentice's name: Aquila Davenport
Parent's name: Aquila Davenport
Master's name: Thomas Wright, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 25 Dec., 1719 27 May, 1721
Apprentice's name: James Price
Parent's name: John Price
Master's name: George Smith, joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 5 June, 1721 6 June, 1721
Apprentice's name: William Duncliffe, of Duddon
Master's name: William Harrison wine cooper
Trade: wine cooper
Marginal note: 13 March, 1724. This indenture adjudged fraudulent.
Date: 1 May, 1722[1721] 10 Aug., 1721
Apprentice's name: John Roberts
Parent's name: Evan Roberts, tailor
Master's name: William Holland, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 28 Sept., 1721 30 Sept., 1721
Apprentice's name: John Dutton
Parent's name: Jonathan Dutton, baker
Master's name: John Hickes, tailor
Trade: tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.36  1720-1722

Contents:
Date: 29 Sept., 1721. 17 Oct., 1721.
Apprentice's name: John Snow
Parent's name: Joseph Snow, weaver
Master's name: Robert Jones, dyer
Trade: dyer
Date: 24 June, 1721. 20 Oct., 1721
Apprentice's name: John Baxter
Parent's name: Andrew Baxter, carpenter
Master's name: William Quick, smith
Trade: smith
Date: 24 Oct., 1721.
Apprentice's name: Thomas Gamull, for 6 years
Parent's name: William Gamull, esq.
Master's name: Joseph & Thomas Dyson, merchants
Trade: merchant
Date: 24 June, 1721. 31 Oct., 1721.
Apprentice's name: Joseph Whittle
Parent's name: Joseph Whittle, barber
Master's name: his father
Trade: barber
Date: 31 Oct., 1721
Apprentice's name: John Whittle
Parent's name: Joseph Whittle, barber
Master's name: Michael Hiccocke, silk dyer
Trade: silk dyer
Date: 30 July, 1720. 20 Nov., 1721
Apprentice's name: John Gough
Parent's name: Thomas Gough, carpenter
Master's name: Robert Brock, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
37. Date: 18 Aug., 1722
Memo. that this indenture proved to be fraudulent and is cancelled (reasons given).

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.36v  1715-1722

Contents:
Date: 25 Dec., 1721. blank
Apprentice's name: George Robinson
Parent's name: George Robinson, tailor
Master's name: William Qua, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 May, 1717 29 Jan., 1721[/2]
Apprentice's name: John Lloyd
Parent's name: Thomas Lloyd, jun., yeoman
Master's name: Zaccheus Nicholls, cordwainer
Trade: cordwaine
Date: 18 July, 1721 29 Jan., 1721[/2]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Shone
Parent's name: Thomas Shone, feltmaker
Master's name: John Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 8 Feb., 1722 2 March, 1721[/2]
Apprentice's name: William Lawton
Master's name: William Hughes, innholder
Trade: innholder
Date: 14 Feb., 1719 16 March, 1721[/2]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Kell
Parent's name: John Kell, wheelwright
Master's name: John Palin, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 May, 1715 [blank]
Apprentice's name: Ebenezer Tristram
Parent's name: Sarah Tristram, of Whitchurch, Salop, widow
Master's name: John Tristram, apothecary
Trade: apothecary

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.37  1721-1722

Contents:
Date: 26 March, 1722 25 April, 1722
Apprentice's name: George Brown
Parent's name: Charles Brown, draper
Master's name: John Johnson, barber chirurgion and periwigmaker
Trade: barber chirurg. etc.
Date: 12 March, 1721[/2]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Glover
Parent's name: Benjamin Glover, gardener
Master's name: his father
Trade: gardener
Date: 18 Aug., 1722
Apprentice's name: Charles Cotterell, for 9 years
Parent's name: Mary Cotterell
Master's name: Thomas Whitehead, silk, weaver
Trade: silk weaver

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.37v  17 Nov., 1722

Contents:
Memo. that this indenture is found to be fraudulent and cancelled (reasons given).

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.38  1718-1723

Contents:
Date: 5 Nov., 1718 20 Nov., 1722
Apprentice's name: Thomas Durbur
Parent's name: Thomas Durbur
Master's name: Hugh Jordan, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 29 Nov., 1722
Apprentice's name: William Coker
Parent's name: William Coker, of London, cheesemonger
Master's name: Thomas Edwards, Alderman
Trade: linendraper
Date: 20 Dec., 1722 9 Jan., 1722[/3]
Apprentice's name: Samuel Jones
Parent's name: Jonathan Jones, of Wrexham, Denbigh, glover
Master's name: John Billinge, wet glover
Trade: glover
Date: 24 June, 1721 28 Jan., 1722[/3]
Apprentice's name: John Cornelius
Parent's name: Peter Cornelius, tailor
Master's name: Thomas Powell, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 22 Jan., 1723 28 Jan., 1722[/3]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Mason
Parent's name: Thomas Mason, labourer
Master's name: Peter Darwell, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 6 Feb., 1723 8 Feb., 1722[/3]
Apprentice's name: John Ordes
Parent's name: Richard Ordes, barber
Master's name: John Crane, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.38v  1722-1723

Contents:
Date: 1 June, 1722 9 Feb., 1722[/3]
Apprentice's name: Samuel Burroughs, charity boy of the Blue Coat School of Chester.
Master's name: Benjamin Price, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 1 Nov., 1722 22 Feb., 1722[/3]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Smith
Parent's name: John Smith, feltmaker
Master's name: John Clayton, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 18 March, 1723 19 March, 1722[/3]
Apprentice's name: Edward Dodd
Parent's name: Thomas Dodd, malster
Master's name: Ralph Bingley, upholsterer
Trade: upholsterer
Date: 25 March, 1723 30 March, 1723
Apprentice's name: William Coy
Parent's name: William Coy, tailor
Master's name: his father
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 March, 1723 30 March, 1723
Apprentice's name: David ap Hugh
Parent's name: David ap Hugh, of Hope, Flints., yeoman
Master's name: William Littleton, gardener
Trade: gardener

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.39  1721-1723

Contents:
Date: 8 April, 1723 9 April, 1723
Apprentice's name: Matthias Ireland
Parent's name: Samuel Ireland, silk weaver
Master's name: James Littler, jun., cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 23 April, 1723 30 April, 1723
Apprentice's name: John Edwards
Parent's name: William Edwards, cooper
Master's name: Thomas Wright, the younger, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 May, 1723 15 May, 1723
Apprentice's name: George Martin
Parent's name: George Martin, of Drayton, Salop.
Master's name: John Clayton, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 June, 1721. 30 May, 1723.
Apprentice's name: Samuel Warrington
Parent's name: John Warrington, carpenter
Master's name: Nicholas Williams, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 May, 1721. 30 May, 1723
Apprentice's name: Thomas Davies, poor child of St. Michael's parish, apprenticed until he is 24.
Parent's name: Mary Davies, widow
Master's name: William Dicas, tailor
Trade: tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.39v  1720-1723

Contents:
Date: 26 May, 1720 31 May, 1723
Apprentice's name: John Tilston
Parent's name: Elizabeth Tilston, widow
Master's name: Edward Hinckes, linendraper
Trade: linendraper
Date: 1 May, 1723 1 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: Peter Hall
Parent's name: Richard Hall, of Travallam, Denbigh., yeoman
Master's name: Joseph Soreton the elder, wet glover
Trade: wet & dry glover
Date: 25 March, 1723 3 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: William Moyle
Parent's name: Randle Moyle, of Flammon Brooke, Flints.
Master's name: Peter Wrench, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 7 June, 1722 5 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: Thomas Parry, a charity boy of the School of Chester
Parent's name: Blue [Coat]
Master's name: Thomas Carter, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 March, 1722[/3] 6 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: Nathaniel Percivall
Parent's name: James Percivall, flaxdresser
Master's name: William Prescott, slater
Trade: slater

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.40  1722-1723

Contents:
Date: 22 March, 1723 6 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: John Middlehurst
Parent's name: Thomas Middlehurst, of Christleton
Master's name: Peter Lead-beater, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 1 May, 1723 6 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: John Bowker
Parent's name: William Bowker, of Bickerton, gent.
Master's name: Joseph Bowker, woollen draper
Trade: woollen draper
Date: 28 July, 1722 8 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: John Holcroft
Parent's name: Robert Holcroft, yeoman
Master's name: John Palin, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 25 March, 1722 8 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: John Newell, for 9 years
Parent's name: James Newell, carpenter
Master's name: Thomas Barton, jun., weaver
Trade: weaver
Date: 7 Jan., 1722[/3] 10 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: Thomas Reece
Parent's name: Thomas Reece, malster
Master's name: Hugh and the younger, joiner
Trade: joiner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.40v  1720-1723

Contents:
Date: 1 March, 1720[/1] 12 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Parent's name: Rebecca Jones
Master's name: Joseph Davies, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 1 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: Robert Pyke
Parent's name: Robert Pyke, baker
Master's name: Thomas Maddock, goldsmith
Trade: goldsmith
Date: 18 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: William Rathbone
Parent's name: John Rathbone, of Moreton in parish of Bidston, yeoman
Master's name: John Francis, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 1 May, 1722 20 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: John White
Parent's name: Elizabeth White, widow
Master's name: William Bennett, barber, surgeon & periwigmaker
Trade: barber, surgeon, etc.

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.41  1716-1723

Contents:
Date: 27 Aug., 1716 25 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: Robert Cluff
Parent's name: Adam Cluff, of Eaton Boathouse, cook
Master's name: Thomas Gill, of Eaton Green, joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 1 April, 1720 25 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: Joseph Clubb
Parent's name: John Clubb, of Allington, Denbigh.
Master's name: Thomas Gill, joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 2 Feb., 1721 29 June, 1723
Apprentice's name: Richard Sconce
Parent's name: George Sconce, fisherman
Master's name: Edward Warrington, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 1 Jan., 1719 1 July, 1723
Apprentice's name: Thomas Weigh, of Saughall Massie
Master's name: Peter Weigh, currier
Trade: currier
Date: 5 Nov., 1722 4 July, 1723
Apprentice's name: John Beckett
Parent's name: Martha Kerfoot, of Stretton, widow of John Beckett
Master's name: Robert Barratt, baker
Trade: baker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.41v  1718-1723

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1718 4 July, 1723
Apprentice's name: Thomas Almond
Parent's name: Thomas Almond, labourer
Master's name: John Mulleney, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 18 March, 1720[/1] 10 July, 1723
Apprentice's name: William Trevor
Parent's name: William Trevor, glover
Master's name: Andrew Duke, glover
Trade: glover
Date: 26 March, 1722 10 July, 1723
Apprentice's name: Peter Trevor
Parent's name: Margaret Trevor, widow
Master's name: Andrew Duke, glover
Trade: wet & dry glover
Date: 1 March, 1716[/7] 30 July, 1723
Apprentice's name: Henry Bushell
Parent's name: George Bushell, of Great Sutton, yeoman
Master's name: William Witter, glover, tawer, & fellmonger
Trade: glover, tawer, & fellmonger
Date: 10 Oct., 1720 30 July, 1723
Apprentice's name: Joseph Atkinson
Parent's name: Michael Atkinson, husbandman
Master's name: William Johnson, wet glover
Trade: wet glover

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.42  1721-1723

Contents:
Date: 29 Sept., 1721 19 Aug., 1723
Apprentice's name: William Coddington, a poor child of Hoole, put as an apprentice by William Rowlands & John Liverpool, overseers of the poor of Hoole.
Parent's name: John Coddington
Master's name: Thomas Sarratt, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 10 Oct., 1723 26 Oct., 1723
Apprentice's name: Jonathan Whittle
Parent's name: Joseph Whittle, barber
Master's name: Henry Perkins, ropier & flaxdresser
Trade: ropier & flaxdresser
Date: 12 Nov., 1723 13 Nov., 1723
Apprentice's name: William Reece
Parent's name: Thomas Reece, linendraper
Master's name: Charles Hitchins, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 11 Nov., 1719 16 Nov., 1723
Apprentice's name: Joseph Davies
Parent's name: Henry Davies, yeoman
Master's name: John Harrison, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 25 Dec., 1722 30 Dec., 1723
Apprentice's name: William Feilding
Parent's name: Barnard Feilding, innholder
Master's name: Thomas Bulkley, barber, chirurgion & perukemaker.
Trade: barber, chirurgion, etc.

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.42v  1723 - 1724

Contents:
Date: 30 Dec., 1723 1 Jan., 1723[/4]
Apprentice's name: Samuel Carter
Parent's name: John Carter, junior, mason
Master's name: Samuel Davies, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 23 April, 1723 4 March, 1723[/4]
Apprentice's name: John Durbar
Parent's name: Thomas Durbar, labourer
Master's name: Edward Bromley, joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 25 Dec., 1723 6 April, 1724
Apprentice's name: Ralph Jones
Parent's name: John Jones, of Dublin
Master's name: William Dicas, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 25 July, 1723 7 April, 1724
Apprentice's name: George Barlow
Parent's name: Peter Barlow, of Northwich
Master's name: John Dewsbury, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 12 July, 1722 25 April, 1724
Apprentice's name: Richard Holliwell
Parent's name: George Holliwell, tailor
Master's name: Thomas Cross, joiner
Trade: joiner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.43  1719 - 1724

Contents:
Date: 1 May, 1722 7 May, 1724
Apprentice's name: William Cokayne
Parent's name: Benjamin Cokayne, apothecary
Master's name: William Cokayne, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 1 July, 1719 12 May, 1724
Apprentice's name: Robert Roberts
Parent's name: Hugh Roberts, labourer
Master's name: John Hastings, turner
Trade: turner
Date: 1 May, 1724 27 May, 1724
Apprentice's name: Samuel Anley, one of the charity boys of the Chester Charity School, put as an apprentice by Ald. Randle Bingley, Treasurer of same school.
Master's name: Thomas Harrison, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 Oct., 1722 3 June, 1724
Apprentice's name: Richard Peacock
Parent's name: Charles Peacock, of Ince
Master's name: Ald. John Warrington, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 9 June, 1724 10 June, 1724
Apprentice's name: Christopher Gill
Parent's name: Christopher Gill, cordwainer
Master's name: Nicholas Williams, tailor
Trade: tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.43v  1723 - 1724

Contents:
Date: 10 June, 1724 16 June, 1724
Apprentice's name: Stephen Palin
Parent's name: Stephen Palin, tailor
Master's name: John Platt, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 23 May, 1724 7 July, 1724
Apprentice's name: Roger Dawson
Parent's name: Charles Dawson, of Coddington, smith
Master's name: Thomas Briscoe, smith
Trade: smith
Date: 7 Dec., 1723 16 July, 1724
Apprentice's name: Robert Pigat
Parent's name: Robert Pigat, of Eaton, esq.
Master's name: Henry Bennett, Ald.
Trade: merchant
Date: 1 Nov., 1723 8 Aug., 1724
Apprentice's name: John Green
Parent's name: John Green, yeoman
Master's name: Nathaniel Smith, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 25 Dec., 1723 29 Aug., 1724
Apprentice's name: George Glover
Parent's name: John Glover, gent.
Master's name: John Shard, apothecary
Trade: apothecary

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.44  1723 - 1725

Contents:
Date: 31 Aug., 1724
Apprentice's name: John Wilkinson
Parent's name: Joseph Wilkinson, wheelwright
Master's name: his father
Trade: wheelwright
Date: 29 Sept., 1724 1 Oct., 1724
Apprentice's name: Peter Owens
Parent's name: Richard Owens, of Holliwell, Flints.
Master's name: William Parry, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 29 Sept., 1723 3 Oct., 1724
Apprentice's name: James Bradrick
Parent's name: James Bradrick, joiner
Master's name: Thomas Gill, of Eaton, joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 25 Dec., 1724 12 Jan., 1724[/5]
Apprentice's name: Daniel Taylor
Parent's name: Thomas Taylor, barber
Master's name: John Parker, Alderman
Trade: mercer
Date: 16 Jan., 1725 28 Jan., 1724[/5]
Apprentice's name: Owen Ellis
Parent's name: Mary Ellis, of Llys, Flints., widow
Master's name: Peter Hughes, of the same City ?, grocer
Trade: grocer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.44v  1721 - 1725

Contents:
Date: 2 Feb., 1724[/5] 22 Feb., 1724[/5]
Apprentice's name: Charles Broster
Master's name: William Richardson, goldsmith
Trade: goldsmith
Date: 5 Nov., 1724 23 Feb., 1724[/5]
Apprentice's name: John Ashton
Parent's name: John Ashton, bricklayer
Master's name: Benjamin Maddock, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 Jan., 1724[/5] 13 Mar., 1724[/5]
Apprentice's name: Philip Chevers
Parent's name: Philip Chevers, mariner
Master's name: Richard Edwards, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 24 June, 1721 16 Mar., 1724[/5]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Crane
Parent's name: Francis Crane, barber
Master's name: John Tristram, apothecary
Trade: apothecary
Date: 29 Sept., 1724 16 Mar., 1724[/5]
Apprentice's name: John Witter
Parent's name: William Witter, wet glover
Master's name: John Tristram, apothecary
Trade: apothecary

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.45  1723 - 1725

Contents:
Date: 7 Oct., 1723 23 Mar., 1724[/5]
Apprentice's name: Ralph Kerkham
Parent's name: John Kerkham, of Stapleford, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Stringer, turner
Trade: turner
Date: 1 April, 1725 2 April, 1725
Apprentice's name: William Cornelius
Parent's name: Peter Cornelius, tailor
Master's name: Joseph Walker, tailor
Trade: tailor
Marginal note: 17 July, 1727. Memo. that this indre. is adjudged fraudulent.
Date: 29 May, 1725 3 July, 1725
Apprentice's name: Thomas Burton
Parent's name: John Burton, of Nantwich
Master's name: Richard Wrench, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 1 May, 1725 3 July, 1725
Apprentice's name: Edward Hughes, one of the Charity boys of the Blue Coat School, put as an apprentice by the consent of the Contributors to the said school.
Master's name: John Johnson, barber
Trade: barber & periwigmaker
Date: 18 Nov., 1720 20 Aug., 1725
Apprentice's name: James Mottershead
Parent's name: John Mottershead, of Aldersey, yeoman
Master's name: William Frost, barber, chirurgion & periwigmaker
Trade: barber, chirurgion etc.

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.45v  1724 - 1726

Contents:
Date: 29 Sept., 1724 blank
Apprentice's name: William Mathew
Parent's name: William Mathew, of Willaston, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Pyke, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 29 Oct., 1725
Apprentice's name: John Bennett
Parent's name: John Bennett, of Pickton, yeoman
Master's name: John Buckley, barber
Trade: barber
Date: 20 July, 1725 22 Dec., 1725
Apprentice's name: William Jones
Parent's name: John Jones, cordwainer
Master's name: John Croughton, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 May, 1724 4 Feb., 1725[/6]
Apprentice's name: John Hill
Parent's name: Jonathan Hill, carpenter
Master's name: William Wilson, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 7 Mar., 1725[/6] 30 April, 1726
Apprentice's name: Thomas Harvey
Parent's name: Thomas Harvey, of Hargreave, clerk
Master's name: Edward Griffith, ironmonger
Trade: [blank]

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.46  1720 - 1726

Contents:
Date: 15 Aug., 1725 9 May, 1726
Apprentice's name: George Cowley
Parent's name: George Cowley, paver
Master's name: Randle Hackney, glass grinder
Trade: glass grinder
Date: 23 April, 1726; blank
Apprentice's name: Robert Gough
Parent's name: Mary Gough, widow
Master's name: Randle Hackney, glass grinder
Trade: glass grinder
Date: 25 March, 1726 20 May, 1726
Apprentice's name: Richard Cheevers
Parent's name: Philip Cheevers, mariner
Master's name: Randle Joynson, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 14 July, 1726
Apprentice's name: Robert Aldersey
Parent's name: Samuel Aldersey, of Wigan, Lancs., clerk
Master's name: Benjamin Aldersey, surgeon
Trade: surgeon
Date: 13 Aug., 1726 9 Sept., 1726
Apprentice's name: John Peers
Parent's name: Elizabeth Peers, widow
Master's name: Michael Hiccock, silk dyer
Trade: silk dyer
Date: 13 Jan., 1720[/1] 3 Dec., 1726
Apprentice's name: Joseph Burrowes
Parent's name: Joseph Burrowes
Master's name: Edward Twanbrooke, cabinet maker
Trade: joiner & cabinet maker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.46v  1725 - 1727

Contents:
Date: 5 Nov., 1725 3 Dec., 1726
Apprentice's name: Thomas Calkin
Parent's name: Thomas Calkin, of
Master's name: Edward Twanbrooke, cabinet maker
Trade: joiner, carver, turner, and in grinding, polishing and silvering glass.
Date: 7 Dec., 1726
Apprentice's name: Thomas Orme
Parent's name: Charles Orme, painter
Master's name: John Tudor, glover
Trade: glover
Date: 18 Feb., 1726 23 Jan., 1726[/7]
Apprentice's name: George Crookes
Parent's name: Thomas Crookes, carpenter
Master's name: John Wrench, watchmaker
Trade: watchmaker
Date: 2 Jan., 1726[/7] 24 Jan., 1726[/7]
Apprentice's name: George Cookson
Master's name: Edward Ellis, hornbreaker
Trade: hornbreaker
Date: 1 June, 1727
Apprentice's name: Samuel Garratt
Parent's name: Samuel Garratt, of Upton, yeoman
Master's name: William Ince, mariner
Trade: art of navigation
Date: 29 May, 1727 6 June, 1727
Apprentice's name: Samuel Hill
Parent's name: Thomas Hill, of Warrington, Lancs., tanner.
Master's name: Peter Wright, currier
Trade: currier

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.47  1718 - 1727

Contents:
Date: 1 May, 1727 12 June, 1727
Apprentice's name: Daniel Craven
Parent's name: John Craven, the elder, of Pulford, Denbigh., yeoman
Master's name: William Briscoe, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 1 May, 1727 21 June, 1727
Apprentice's name: Thomas Buckley
Parent's name: William Buckley, gardener
Master's name: William Harvey, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 24 Jan., 1718[/9] 25 July, 1727
Apprentice's name: Francis Steward
Parent's name: George Steward, labourer
Master's name: Edward Harvey, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 5 July, 1727 5 Aug., 1727
Apprentice's name: Richard Woodward
Parent's name: Peter Woodward, innholder
Master's name: his father
Trade: innholder
Date: 11 Nov., 1727
Apprentice's name: William Griffith
Parent's name: William Griffith, innholder
Master's name: his father
Trade: innholder

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.47v  1727 - 1728

Contents:
Date: 1 May, 1727 27 Nov., 1727
Apprentice's name: John Beyley, one of the Charity boys of the Bluecoat School, apprenticed with the consent of the Contributors of the school.
Master's name: Edward Litherland, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 6 Nov., 1727 11 Dec., 1727
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Rushin
Parent's name: Benjamin Rushin, mariner
Master's name: John Ellcock, combmaker
Trade: combmaker
Date: 9 Jan., 1727[/8] 3 Feb., 1727[/8]
Apprentice's name: George Harrison
Parent's name: Catherine Harrison, of Aldford, widow
Master's name: William Briscoe, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 29 May, 1725 17 Feb., 1727[/8]
Apprentice's name: John Wakefield
Parent's name: Thomas Wakefield, slater
Master's name: Thomas Conway, slater
Trade: slater

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.48  1726 - 1728

Contents:
Date: 22 Mar., 1726[/7] 9 May, 1728
Apprentice's name: John Croxton
Parent's name: James Croxton, merchant
Master's name: his father
Trade: wine merchant
Date: 25 Dec., 1727 21 May, 1728
Apprentice's name: Daniel Peers, a parish boy of St. Michael's parish, apprenticed with the consent of the Churchwardens and Overseers of the poor of the said parish.
Master's name: Benjamin Maddock, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 25 March, 1727 13 June, 1728
Apprentice's name: Thomas Smith
Parent's name: nephew of Mary Smith, widow
Master's name: Thomas Cross, joiner
Trade: joiner, carver, and turner
Date: 7 June, 1728 2[]June, 1728
Apprentice's name: Thomas Kent,
Parent's name: Barlow Kent, of Warmingham, gent.
Master's name: Thomas Bingley, ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.48v  1724 - 1728

Contents:
Date: 7 June, 1728 24 Sept., 1728
Apprentice's name: Robert Lloyd
Parent's name: Roderick Lloyd, glover
Master's name: John Davies, wet glover
Trade: wet glover
Date: 29 Sept., 1725 27 Nov., 1728
Apprentice's name: Robert Bulkeley
Parent's name: Robert Bulkeley, of co. Chester, gent.
Master's name: Robert Bulkeley, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 18 Oct., 1728 30 Nov., 1728
Apprentice's name: Robert Lamb
Parent's name: Pickering Lamb, butcher
Master's name: John Hale, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 24 June, 1724 25 Jan., 1728[/9]
Apprentice's name: John Barrin [Bevan in margin]
Parent's name: John Bevan
Master's name: Robert Ordain, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.49  nd

Contents:
Date: 7 July, 1727 26 Feb., 1728[/9]
Apprentice's name: John Wrench
Parent's name: Richard Wrench, gent.
Master's name: John Wrench, watchmaker
Trade: watchmaker
Date: 29 Sept., 1727 10 May, 1729
Apprentice's name: Ely Poynton
Parent's name: Moses Poynton, millner
Master's name: Thomas Pratchitt, framework knitter
Trade: framework knitter
Date: 29 Sept., 1727 29 May, 1729
Apprentice's name: Samuel Pendlebury
Parent's name: Mary Pendlebury, widow
Master's name: William Millington, joiner
Trade: joiner, carver & turner
Date: 16 May, 1729 31 May, 1729
Apprentice's name: Samuel Boden
Parent's name: John Boden, slater
Master's name: his father
Trade: slater

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.49v  1724 - 1730

Contents:
Date: 1 May, 1729 13 June, 1729
Apprentice's name: Thomas Bayley
Parent's name: James Bayley
Master's name: Thomas Wright, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 Jan., 1724 18 July, 1729
Apprentice's name: Daniel Ashbrooke
Parent's name: Nathaniel Asbrooke, wheelwright
Master's name: William Ball, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 24 June, 1729 18 Sept., 1729
Apprentice's name: Thomas Parker
Parent's name: John Parker, apothecary
Master's name: his father
Trade: apothecary
Date: 1 Dec., 1729 19 Jan., 1729[/30]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Lloyd
Parent's name: Thomas Lloyd, yeoman
Master's name: Ebenezer Tristram, apothecary
Trade: apothecary

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.50  1726 - 1730

Contents:
Date: 5 Nov., 1726 [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Davies
Parent's name: Sarah Davies, widow
Master's name: Edward Bromley, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker & silverer of glass
Date: 23 April, 1730 30 May, 1730
Apprentice's name: Robert Vernon, stepson of
Parent's name: Richard Gamon, of Thornton-in-the-Moors, yeoman
Master's name: William Briscoe, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 8 June, 1730
Apprentice's name: John Hollins
Parent's name: George Hollins, mariner
Master's name: Joseph Holland, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 24 June, 1730 8 July, 1730
Apprentice's name: Joseph Tilston
Parent's name: Thomas Tilston, of Eaton, smith
Master's name: John Dyson, tinplate worker
Trade: tinplate worker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.50v  1723 - 1730

Contents:
Date: 24 June, 1730 18 July, 1730
Apprentice's name: Joseph Lloyd
Master's name: Joseph Weigh, tanner
Trade: tanner
Date: 24 June, 1730 29 Sept., 1730
Apprentice's name: John Johnson
Parent's name: William Johnson, wet glover
Master's name: John Parker, apothecary
Trade: apothecary
Date: 24 June, 1730 12 Nov., 1730
Apprentice's name: Charles Whitehead
Parent's name: Charles Whitehead, mason
Master's name: Thomas Bolland, Alderman
Trade: barber-surgeon
Date: 4 Nov., 1723 16 Oct., 1730
Apprentice's name: James Hesketh
Parent's name: Elizabeth Hesketh, of Capenhurst, widow
Master's name: Ephraim Bardsley, baker
Trade: baker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.51  1730-1736

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1730[/1] 30 Jan., 1730[/1]
Apprentice's name: James Wolstenholme
Parent's name: Thomas Wolstenholme, of Great Neston, yeoman.
Master's name: John Leadbeater, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 25 Sept., 1736
Marginal note: Memo. that Wolstenholme is not to be admitted to the freedom (reason given).
Date: 2 Feb., 1730[/1] 19 Feb., 1730[/1]
Apprentice's name: William Dunn
Parent's name: Thomas Dunn, gardener
Master's name: George Perkins, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 5 March, 1730[/1] 24 March, 1730[/1]
Apprentice's name: John Bridge
Parent's name: Thomas Bridge, feltmaker
Master's name: Ralph Bingley, upholsterer
Trade: upholsterer
Date: 1 March, 1730[/1] 24 April, 1731
Apprentice's name: George Gary
Parent's name: George Gary, of Edgemont, co. Salop, victualler
Master's name: William Littleton gardener
Trade: gardener

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.51v  1727-1731

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1731 4 May, 1731
Apprentice's name: Robert Swarbreck
Parent's name: Lawrence Swarbreck, gent.
Master's name: John Melling, watchmaker
Trade: watchmaker
Date: 11 May, 1731 22 May, 1731
Apprentice's name: John Stanton
Parent's name: Abraham Stanton, millner
Master's name: Thomas Wrench, joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 1 May, 1731 25 May, 1731
Apprentice's name: Samuel Kennerley
Master's name: Jonathan Haswell, cooper
Trade: cooper
Date: 11 March, 1727[/8] 11 June, 1731
Apprentice's name: James Griffith
Parent's name: Patrick Griffith, musicianer
Master's name: Maurice Briscoe, smith
Trade: smith

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.52  1727-1731

Contents:
Date: 2 July, 1731 13 July, 1731
Apprentice's name: Charles Patton
Parent's name: Edward Patton, tanner
Master's name: William Richardson, goldsmith
Trade: goldsmith
Date: 29 July, 1730 17 July, 1731
Apprentice's name: William Yowd
Parent's name: William Yowd, carpenter
Master's name: Thomas Corbin, joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 20 Sept., 1727 27 Aug., 1731
Apprentice's name: William Painter
Parent's name: Joseph Painter, tailor
Master's name: John Sayer, plumber
Trade: plumber
Date: 2 Oct., 1730 17 Sept., 1731
Apprentice's name: Richard Oakes
Parent's name: Richard Oakes, labourer
Master's name: Thomas Carter, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.52v  1724-1732

Contents:
Date: 5 Nov., 1724 12 Oct., 1731
Apprentice's name: Robert Laurence
Parent's name: Robert Laurence, tailor
Master's name: Richard Orme, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 Nov., 1728 21 Dec., 1731
Apprentice's name: John Roughley
Parent's name: Henry Roughley, of Liverpool, Lancs., clerk
Master's name: Samuel Bradburn, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 12 June, 1731 [sic but 1729] 4 Feb., 1731[/2]
Apprentice's name: John Phillips
Master's name: Thomas Denson, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 16 March, 1731[/2] 11 April, 1732
Apprentice's name: John Carter
Parent's name: John Carter, stocking weaver
Master's name: Thomas Sefton, Master & part owner of the Harry & Betty of Chester
Trade: mariner or common seaman
Date: 24 June, 1730 18 April, 1732
Apprentice's name: Ralph Broom
Parent's name: Mary Broom, of Northwich, widow
Master's name: Thomas Harrison, tailor
Trade: tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.53  1731-1732

Contents:
Date: 4 May, 1732
Apprentice's name: Robert Barnston
Parent's name: Roger Barnston, esq.
Master's name: Henry Bennett, merchant
Trade: merchant
Date: 13 Jan., 1731[/2] 12 May, 1732
Apprentice's name: John Baldwyn
Parent's name: Peter Baldwyn, glover
Master's name: Jospeh Ratcliffe, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 29 May, 1732 1 June, 1732
Apprentice's name: Thomas Stanton
Parent's name: Abraham Stanton, miller
Master's name: Henry Bennion, cooper & fishmonger
Trade: cooper and fishmonger
Date: 2 Aug., 1732 12 Aug., 1732
Apprentice's name: Robert Evans
Parent's name: Thomas Evans, feltmaker
Master's name: Jonathan Gouldson, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.53v  1729-1733

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1732 20 Nov., 1732
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hoose, a poor child of St. Oswald's parish, apprenticed by William ---- and Edward Bromley, Churchwardens, and Thomas Hales and James Kent, Overseers of the poor of the said parish
Master's name: William Smith, innholder
Trade: innholder
Date: 1 Nov., 1732 13 Jan., 1732[/3]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Williams
Parent's name: Edward Williams, joiner
Master's name: his father
Trade: joiner
Date: 8 Feb., 1732[/3] 13 Feb., 1732[/3]
Apprentice's name: William Maddocks
Parent's name: Simon Maddocks
Master's name: Jonathan Whittle, ropier
Trade: ropier
Date: 1 May, 1729 5 April, 1733
Apprentice's name: Thomas Yates
Parent's name: John Roberts, yeoman, stepfather
Master's name: John Green, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 25 Dec., 1732 2 May, 1733
Apprentice's name: Thomas Higginson
Parent's name: William Higginson, innholder
Master's name: Ralph Moss, butcher
Trade: butcher

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.54  1731-1733

Contents:
Date: 6 June, 1732 30 April, 1733
Apprentice's name: Thomas Easter
Parent's name: Thomas Easter, of co. Essex
Master's name: Richard Sneyd, cooper
Trade: cooper
Date: 1 May, 1733 12 May, 1733
Apprentice's name: Hugh Evans
Parent's name: Evan Owens, of Llannfydd, Denbigh., yeoman
Master's name: Joseph Dyson, merchant
Trade: wine cooper & cellarman
Date: 7 May, 1733 14 May, 1733
Apprentice's name: Joseph Richardson
Parent's name: William Richardson, staymaker
Master's name: John Calley, weaver
Trade: linen cloth weaver
Date: 1 May, 1732 17 May, 1733
Apprentice's name: Richard Jones, of Llangwyfen, Denbigh.
Master's name: Elias Williams, saddler
Trade: saddler
Date: 29 Sept., 1731 20 June, 1733
Apprentice's name: Aaron Poynton
Parent's name: Moses Poynton, millner
Master's name: Thomas Pratchitt, framework knitter
Trade: framework knitter or stocking weaver

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.54v  1731-1733

Contents:
Date: 1 Oct., 1733
Apprentice's name: Roger Parry
Parent's name: Edward Parry, of Mostyn, Flints., gent.
Master's name: Charles Mytton, merchant
Trade: merchant
Date: 10 Oct., 1733
Apprentice's name: Joseph Wilkinson
Parent's name: Joseph Wilkinson, wheelwright
Master's name: his father
Trade: wheelwright
Date: 10 Oct., 1733
Apprentice's name: Joseph Wilkinson
Parent's name: Joseph Wilkinson, wheelwright
Master's name: his father
Trade: wheelwright
Date: 5 March, 1732 13 Oct., 1733
Apprentice's name: John Buckley
Parent's name: Margery Buckley, of Great Neston, widow
Master's name: William Taylor, of Great Neston, slater
Trade: slater
Date: 29 Nov., 1731
Apprentice's name: Robert Nail
Parent's name: William Nail, mason
Master's name: his father
Trade: mason

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.55  1731-1734

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1734 1 May, 1734
Apprentice's name: William Richardson
Parent's name: William Richardson, goldsmith
Master's name: his father
Trade: goldsmith
Date: 22 June, 1734
Apprentice's name: John Elrington
Parent's name: Charles Elrington, of Parkgate, gent.
Master's name: Ralph Bingley, upholsterer
Trade: upholsterer
Date: 24 June, 1731 27 July, 1734
Apprentice's name: Abraham Gibson
Parent's name: Charles Gibson, tailor
Master's name: Gawin Richardson, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 12 Sept., 1734
Apprentice's name: Thomas Spark
Parent's name: Randle Spark, of Little Neston, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Sefton, Master of the Harry & Betty of Chester
Trade: mariner or common seaman
Date: 20 April, 1732 16 Nov., 1734
Apprentice's name: Thomas Whiteside
Parent's name: John Whiteside, of Upton, yeoman
Master's name: Samuel Pemberton, goldsmith
Trade: goldsmith

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.55v  1733-1735

Contents:
Date: 9 Feb., 1733[/4] 19 Dec., 1734
Apprentice's name: Henry Winterborne
Parent's name: Matthew Winterbourne, of Great Neston, mariner
Master's name: George Salisbury, mariner
Trade: sailor
Date: 25 March, 1734 7 Jan., 1734[/5]
Apprentice's name: Richard Massey
Parent's name: Richard Massey, of Nether Whitley, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Stringer, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 25 Dec., 1734 13 Jan., 1734[/5]
Apprentice's name: Charles Taylor
Parent's name: John Taylor, musician
Master's name: Joseph Ratcliffe, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 24 June, 1734 15 Jan., 1734[/5]
Apprentice's name: William Taylor
Parent's name: William Taylor, of Brereton, yeoman
Master's name: Richard Burroughs, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 17 July, 1734 6 Feb., 1734[/5]
Apprentice's name: William Cooke
Parent's name: Elizabeth Cooke
Master's name: Samuel Kelsall, dyer
Trade: dyer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.56  1733-1736

Contents:
Date: 1 Sept., 1733 18 April, 1735
Apprentice's name: William Bennett
Parent's name: John Bennett, yeoman
Master's name: John Kelsall, corkcutter
Trade: corkcutter
Date: 25 March, 1735
Apprentice's name: Thomas Cotgreave
Parent's name: John Cotgreave, Alderman
Master's name: William Edwards, linen draper
Trade: linen draper
Date: 15 May, 1735
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hitchcock, eldest son
Parent's name: Martha Hitchcock, of Stafford, Staffs., widow
Master's name: Charles Moulson, chandler and soap-boiler
Trade: chandler & soap-boiler
Date: 24 June, 1734 19 Jan., 1735[/6]
Apprentice's name: Samuel Dobb
Parent's name: Hamnett Dobb, gardener
Master's name: his father
Trade: gardener
Date: 2 Feb., 1735[/6] 8 March, 1735[/6]
Apprentice's name: David Edwards
Parent's name: David Edwards, labourer
Master's name: Jonathan Whittle, ropier
Trade: ropier
Marginal note: "Discharged"

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.56v  1735-1736

Contents:
Date: 27 Feb., 1735 13 March, 1735[/6]
Apprentice's name: Joseph Wilkinson, of Whitly
Master's name: William Briscoe, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 26 May, 1736
Apprentice's name: Edward Carter
Parent's name: Hugh Carter, of Little Neston, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Sefton, Master of the Harry & Betty of Chester
Trade: mariner or common seaman
Date: 17 July, 1736
Apprentice's name: Samuel Bevan
Parent's name: Richard Bevan, of Stoak, yeoman
Master's name: William Briscoe, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 24 June, 1736 28 July, 1736
Apprentice's name: Richard Barrow
Parent's name: John Barrow, of Boughton, barber
Master's name: Charles Adshead, barber & periwigmaker
Trade: barber & periwigmaker
Date: 29 Sept., 1736 9 Oct., 1736
Apprentice's name: William Willcock
Parent's name: John Willcock, of Fenbedw, Denbigh., yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Harrison, cooper & wine cooper
Trade: cooper & wine cooper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.57  1732-1737

Contents:
Date: 15 Nov., 1736 22 Dec., 1736
Apprentice's name: John Davies
Parent's name: John Davies, wet glover
Master's name: Edward Powell, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 10 Jan., 1736[/7] 12 Jan., 1736[/7]
Apprentice's name: John Cooke
Parent's name: Tobias Cooke, miller
Master's name: Richard Burroughs, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 26 July, 1732 8 Feb., 1736[/7]
Apprentice's name: Jonathan Hough
Parent's name: William Hough, blacksmith
Master's name: John Myers, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 1 May, 1737 11 May, 1737
Apprentice's name: Stephen Hyde, one of the scholars of the Blue Coat School, apprentices himself with the consent of the contributors to the said school.
Master's name: John Pyke, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 30 May, 1737
Apprentice's name: Thomas Rathbone
Parent's name: Samuel Rathbone, carpenter
Master's name: Thomas Johnson, carpenter
Trade: carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.57v  1736-1738

Contents:
Date: 25 Dec., 1736 9 July, 1737
Apprentice's name: Henry Briscoe, of Kelsall, yeoman.
Master's name: Elias Rylands, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 29 Sept., 1737 blank
Apprentice's name: Robert Lloyd
Parent's name: John Lloyd, of Caerwy, Flints., gent.
Master's name: Samuel Jarvis, silkweaver
Trade: silkweaver & linendraper
Date: 1 Nov., 1737 22 Nov., 1737
Apprentice's name: Ralph Cartwright
Parent's name: Mary Cartwright, widow
Master's name: John Adshead, barber
Trade: barber & periwigmaker
Date: 2 Jan., 1737[/8]
Apprentice's name: John Potter
Parent's name: Thomas Potter, of Higher Kinnerton, Flints., carpenter
Master's name: Thomas Weigh, currier
Trade: currier

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.58  1637-1738

Contents:
Date: 6 Jan., 1637[/8]
Apprentice's name: Edward Chevers
Parent's name: Philip Chevers, yeoman
Master's name: Philip Chevers, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 1 Jan., 1737[/8] 3 Feb., 1737[/8]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Bushell
Parent's name: William Bushell, of Little Sutton, yeoman
Master's name: John Tomlinson, wheelwright
Trade: wheelwright
Date: 2 Feb., 1737[/8] 17 Feb., 1737[/8]
Apprentice's name: John Francis
Parent's name: Roger Francis, weaver
Master's name: Jonathan Wittle, ropier
Trade: rope-maker
Date: 27 Feb., 1738 8 Mar., 1737[/8]
Apprentice's name: William Moffett
Parent's name: Thomas Moffett, husbandman
Master's name: Thomas Wilkinson, coachmaker
Trade: coachmaker
Date: 19 Mar., 1735[/9] 11 April, 1738
Apprentice's name: John Welsh
Parent's name: John Welsh, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Wrench, joiner
Trade: joiner, carver and turner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.58v  1738

Contents:
Date: 17 April, 1738
Apprentice's name: Edward Storer
Parent's name: Edward Storer, of the town & county of Nottingham
Master's name: Alderman Peter Ellames, apothecary and druggist
Trade: apothecary & druggist
Date: 24 June, 1738
Apprentice's name: James Percivall
Parent's name: James Percivall, gent.
Master's name: Robert Cawley, watch & clockmaker
Trade: watchmaker & clockmaker
Date: 1 July, 1738 11 July, 1738
Apprentice's name: John Coleclough
Parent's name: John Coleclough, innholder
Master's name: John Dyson, tinplate worker
Trade: tinplate worker
Date: 16 Oct., 1738
Apprentice's name: John Salladine, labourer
Master's name: Thomas Dutton, beerbrewer
Trade: common brewer
Date: 1 Nov., 1738 14 Nov., 1738
Apprentice's name: Henry Latham
Parent's name: Joshua Latham, distiller
Master's name: Jonathan Haslehurst, cooper
Trade: cooper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.59  1738-1739

Contents:
Date: 30 Nov., 1738 1 Nov., 1738
Apprentice's name: William Bennion
Parent's name: Buckley Bennion, baker
Master's name: Joseph Stout, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 2 April, 1739 15 May, 1739
Apprentice's name: George Parry
Parent's name: Robert Parry, labourer
Master's name: Jonathan Whittle, ropemaker
Trade: ropemaker
Date: 25 Mar., 1739 17 May, 1739
Apprentice's name: Thomas Jones
Parent's name: William Jones, of Ruthin, Denbigh., tallow-chandler
Master's name: Henry Pemberton, ropier
Trade: ropemaking
Date: 18 May, 1739 22 May, 1739
Apprentice's name: Isaac Jones
Parent's name: William Jones, of Ruthin, Denbigh., tallow-chandler
Master's name: William Wright, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.59v  1737-1740

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1737 18 July, 1739
Apprentice's name: John Lewis
Parent's name: Joseph Lewis, maltmaker
Master's name: Francis Richardson, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 15 Oct., 1733 15 Oct., 1739
Apprentice's name: John Yates
Parent's name: Samuel Yates, yeoman
Master's name: Samuel Tonna, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 17 Oct., 1739 17 Nov., 1739
Apprentice's name: John Hulme the younger
Parent's name: John Hulme, miller
Master's name: Thomas Sant, smith
Trade: smith
Date: 6 Nov., 1738 31 Mar., 1740
Apprentice's name: Thomas Astle
Parent's name: Edward Astle, of Frodsham, yeoman
Master's name: John Dutton, joiner
Trade: joiner, carver & turner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.60  1740-1741

Contents:
Date: 25 Mar., 1740 5 May, 1740
Apprentice's name: James Puller
Parent's name: James Puller, gent.
Master's name: John Davies, wet glover
Trade: wet glover
Date: 12 July, 1740 16 July, 1740
Apprentice's name: Richard Linsdale
Parent's name: Richard Linsdale, cooper
Master's name: John Golding, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 11 July, 1740 2 Aug., 1740
Apprentice's name: William Fairfold
Parent's name: William Fairfull [sic], Invalid of Chester Castle
Master's name: George Perkins, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 25 Mar., 1740 6 Aug., 1740
Apprentice's name: John Spensley
Parent's name: George Spensley, of Holywell, Flints.
Master's name: Charles Moulson, tallow-chandler
Trade: tallowe chandler
Date: 29 Sept., 1740 3 Dec., 1740
Apprentice's name: John Phillips
Parent's name: William Phillips
Master's name: Edward Watton, tallow-chandler & soap-boiler
Trade: tallow-chandler etc.
Date: 2 Feb., 1740 [/1] 28 Feb., 1740 [/1]
Apprentice's name: David Fairfoull
Parent's name: William Fairfoull, Invalid of Chester Castle
Master's name: George Perkins, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.60v  1734-1741

Contents:
Date: 28 May, 1735 blank
Apprentice's name: Ralph Pownall
Parent's name: Thomas Pownall, of Great Neston
Master's name: George Salisbury, "of same town and county", mariner
Trade: mariner
Date: 14 Feb., 1738[/9] blank
Apprentice's name: John Answorth, for 3 years
Parent's name: John Answorth, of Caldy
Master's name: George Salisbury, of Neston, mariner
Trade: mariner
Date: 20 March, 1740[/1] 23 March, 1740[/1]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Rathbone
Parent's name: Samuel Rathbone, carpenter
Master's name: John Williams, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 8 July, 1740 9 May, 1741
Apprentice's name: John Palin
Parent's name: Eleanor Palin, of Aldersey, widow
Master's name: Peter Hale, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 22 May, 1738 sic but '34 18 July, 1741
Apprentice's name: Robert Cummings
Parent's name: Josiah Cummings, yeoman
Master's name: William Wilbraham saddler
Trade: saddler

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.61  1737-1742

Contents:
Date: 1 Nov., 1737 30 July, 1741
Apprentice's name: Samuel Weigh
Parent's name: Samuel Weigh, of Higher Kinnerton, Flints., yeoman
Master's name: Joseph Weigh, tanner
Trade: tanner
Date: 12 Nov., 1741 17 Nov., 1741
Apprentice's name: William Handley
Parent's name: Thomas Handley, tailor
Master's name: William Coy, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 24 Sept., 1741 8 Dec., 1741
Apprentice's name: John Jewster
Parent's name: William Jewster, of Christopher Alley, St. Leonard's parish, Shoreditch, Middlesex, brazier
Master's name: Peter Cornelius, carpenter
Trade: carpeneter
Date: 26 Dec., 1741 28 Dec., 1741
Apprentice's name: John Jones, of St. Oswald's parish
Master's name: George Pickford, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer or brickmaking
Date: 30 Dec., 1740 9 March, 1741 [/2]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Breese
Parent's name: Thomas Breese, of Morley, yeoman
Master's name: Jonathan Gamon & Richard Brock, merchants
Trade: mariner or sailor
Date: 30 Dec., 1741 9 March, 1742
Apprentice's name: John Palin
Parent's name: Thomas Palin, of Aldersey, yeoman
Master's name: Jonathan Gamon & Richard Brock, merchants
Trade: mariner or sailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.61v  1739-1742

Contents:
Date: 12 Sept., 1740 blank
Apprentice's name: Thomas Bingley, of St. Olave's parish
Master's name: Charles Malbon, of Chester Castle, gunsmith
Trade: gunsmith
Date: 2 Feb., 1739 [/40] 10 July, 1742
Apprentice's name: John Denson
Parent's name: Hannah Denson, of Great Sutton, widow
Master's name: Michael Bromley, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 22 June, 1736 22 Sept., 1742
Apprentice's name: Joseph Molineux
Parent's name: Joseph Molineux, tailor
Master's name: William Adshead, the younger, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 18 Feb., 1739 [/40] 19 Oct., 1742
Apprentice's name: James Arlingstall
Parent's name: Nathan Arlingstall, of Over, blacksmith
Master's name: Joseph Stout, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 13 Oct., 1742 22 Oct., 1742
Apprentice's name: Charles Woollam
Master's name: Jonathan Whittell, ropemaker
Trade: ropemaker
Date: 1 Nov., 1742 9 Nov., 1742
Apprentice's name: George Smith
Parent's name: Peter Smith, of Halkyn, Flints.
Master's name: Charles Dicas, tallow-chandler
Trade: tallow-chandler

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.62  1735-1743

Contents:
Date: 29 Dec., 1741 13 Nov., 1742
Apprentice's name: Thomas Birch/Birth
Parent's name: Robert Birch/Birth, of Liverpool, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: Samuel Kelsall, dyer
Trade: dyer
Date: 22 Nov., 1742 24 Nov., 1742
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Jones
Parent's name: Catherine Jones, of Wrexham, Denbigh.
Master's name: John French, periwigmaker
Trade: periwigmaker
Date: 28 Jan., 1735 [/6]
Apprentice's name: Charles Jackson
Parent's name: John Jackson, of Handbridge
Master's name: Richard Rogers, of Handbridge, joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 7 Feb., 1742 [/3] 11 March, 1742 [/3]
Apprentice's name: William Sefton
Parent's name: Thomas Sefton, mariner
Master's name: his father
Trade: common seaman or mariner
Date: 10 June, 1743 11 June, 1743
Apprentice's name: Edward Jones
Parent's name: Lucy Jones, of Pullmelin Flints., widow
Master's name: William King, tobacconist
Trade: tobacconist

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.62v  nd

Contents:
Date: 24 June, 1743 11 July, 1743
Apprentice's name: Hugh Taylor
Parent's name: Thomas Taylor, of Marbury, yeoman
Master's name: William Littleton, gardener
Trade: gardener
Date: 12 Sept., 1743 24 Sept., 1743
Apprentice's name: Henry Burton
Parent's name: Elizabeth Burton, of St. Mary's on the Hill parish
Master's name: George Perkins, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 2 Nov., 1743 3 Nov., 1743
Apprentice's name: Hugh Bennett
Parent's name: [blank] flaxdresser
Master's name: James Oakley, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 3 March, 1743 [/4] 8 March, 1743 [/4]
Apprentice's name: Samuel Jones
Parent's name: Thomas Jones, skinner
Master's name: Samuel Prichard, plasterer
Trade: plasterer
Date: 6 April, 1744
Apprentice's name: John Hobbins, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Wilkinson, coachmaker
Trade: coachmaker
Date: 7 April, 1744
Apprentice's name: Thomas Weekes, yeoman
Master's name: Joseph Wilkinson, wheelwright
Trade: wheelwright

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.63  1738-1745

Contents:
Date: 15 April, 1742 19 June, 1744
Apprentice's name: John Vagg, of Varley Castle, Somerset, for 5 years
Master's name: Thomas Ellis, mariner
Trade: mariner of common seaman
Date: 7 July, 1744 9 July, 1744
Apprentice's name: William Davies
Parent's name: Edward Davies, of St. Mary's on the Hill parish
Master's name: George Perkins, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 8 Feb., 1738 [/9] 9 July, 1744
Apprentice's name: George Harding
Parent's name: George Harding, of Boughton, cordwainer
Master's name: Seth Harrison, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 17 Jan., 1744 [/5] 25 Jan., 1744 [/5]
Apprentice's name: Edward Taylor
Parent's name: James Taylor, of [Chene?] Bank, Lancs., smith
Master's name: Thomas Sant, smith
Trade: smith
Date: 25 Aug., 1743 11 Feb., 1744 [/5]
Apprentice's name: William Pemberton
Parent's name: John Pemberton, tailor
Master's name: Jonathan Gamon & Richard Brock, merchants
Trade: mariner or sailor
Date: 10 May, 1745 10 May, 1745
Apprentice's name: Thomas Leadbeater
Parent's name: Peter Leadbeater, carpenter
Master's name: Samuel Davies, mason
Trade: mason

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.63v  1745-1746

Contents:
Date: 1 May, 1745 3 June, 1745
Apprentice's name: Gerrard Harding
Parent's name: George Harding, of Boughton, cordwainer
Master's name: George Perkins, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 3 July, 1745 3 July, 1745
Apprentice's name: Jeremiah Fardell
Parent's name: Richard Fardell, wine cooper
Master's name: Thomas Hincks, merchant, on his ship Non Pareil of Chester, John Barrey, Master, or any other of his ships.
Trade: mariner or common seaman
Date: 29 May, 1745 9 July, 1745
Apprentice's name: Reynold Jones
Parent's name: William Jones, of Ruthin, Denbigh., chandler
Master's name: Thomas Reece "otherwise Rice", joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 5 July, 1745 14 Sept., 1745
Apprentice's name: James Wolstenholme
Parent's name: Elizabeth Wolstenholme, widow
Master's name: Charles Malbon, of Chester Castle, gunsmith
Trade: gunsmith
Date: 18 April, 1746 19 April, 1746
Apprentice's name: Thomas Sheppard
Parent's name: William Sheppard, of Kinnerton, yeoman
Master's name: John Salladine, beerbrewer
Trade: beerbrewer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.64  1740-1747

Contents:
Date: 1 Aug., 1745 28 May, 1746
Apprentice's name: William Coy
Parent's name: William Coy, mason
Master's name: his father
Trade: mason
Date: 3 Feb., 1745 [/6] 3 June, 1746
Apprentice's name: George Sadler
Parent's name: Thomas Sadler, of Buckley, labourer
Master's name: Benjamin Maddock, malster
Trade: malster
Date: 1 Oct., 1745 14 July, 1746
Apprentice's name: Peter Pemberton
Parent's name: Samuel Pemberton, goldsmith
Master's name: Benjamin Pemberton, goldsmith
Trade: goldsmith
Date: 15 Sept., 1740 16 Jan., 1746 [/7]
Apprentice's name: Robert Hassall
Parent's name: Robert Hassall, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Goolding, wheelwright
Trade: wheelwright
Date: 14 Oct., 1746 10 April, 1747
Apprentice's name: James Perry
Parent's name: [blank] labourer
Master's name: Paul Nicholls, corkcutter
Trade: corkcutter
Date: 25 Aug., 1747 29 Aug., 1747
Apprentice's name: William Wright
Parent's name: Richard Wright, of St. Bridget's parish, skinner & glover
Master's name: George Perkins, of St. Michael's parish, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.64v  1747-1748

Contents:
Date: 5 Nov., 1747 13 Nov., 1747
Apprentice's name: John Johnson
Parent's name: William Johnson, yeoman
Master's name: Samuel Ley, barber & periwigmaker
Trade: barber & periwigmaker
Date: 21 July, 1747 7 Dec., 1747
Apprentice's name: John Nicholls, cordwainer
Master's name: George Perkins, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 9 Oct., 1746 21 May, 1748
Apprentice's name: William Rathbone
Parent's name: Samuel Rathbone, carpenter
Master's name: John Harrison, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 16 Sept., 1747 11 July, 1748
Apprentice's name: William Jones, stonegetter
Master's name: Edward Powell, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 1 March, 1747[/8] 19 July, 1748
Apprentice's name: James Whitehead
Parent's name: Mary Whitehead
Master's name: Probery Vause, barber & periwigmaker
Trade: barber & periwigmaker
Date: 7 June, 1748 29 July, 1748
Apprentice's name: Robert Mathews
Parent's name: John Mathews, of Borras, Denbigh., yeoman
Master's name: Charles Moulson, tallow-chandler & soapboiler
Trade: tallow-chandler & soapboiler

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.65  1746-1748

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1748 26 Sept., 1748
Apprentice's name: Robert Jones
Parent's name: William Jones, of Upton, labourer
Master's name: William Quoy, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 31 Jan., 1746[/7] 29 Sept., 1748
Apprentice's name: Edward Culcheth
Parent's name: Thomas Culcheth
Master's name: George Perkins, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 19 July, 1748 29 Sept., 1748
Apprentice's name: John Clark
Parent's name: Martha Clark, widow, of Marchwiel, Denbigh.
Master's name: George Perkins, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 Nov., 1748 19 Nov., 1748
Apprentice's name: Robert Gregg
Parent's name: Robert Gregg, gardener
Master's name: his father
Trade: gardener
Date: 8 March, 1747[/8] 8 Feb., 1748[/9]
Apprentice's name: William Robinson
Parent's name: Stephen Robinson, weaver
Master's name: Thomas Wright, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 29 Sept., 1746 8 Feb., 1748 [/9]
Apprentice's name: John Scott
Parent's name: George Scott (grandfather), paper maker
Master's name: John Chapman, baker
Trade: baker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.65v  1745-1749

Contents:
Date: 15 Feb., 1748 [/9]
Apprentice's name: John Frodsham
Parent's name: Randle Frodsham, of Barrow, innkeeper
Master's name: William Peyton, linendraper
Trade: linendraper
Date: 29 Aug., 1748 8 March, 1748 [/9]
Apprentice's name: Timothy Dayly
Parent's name: Timothy Dayly, mariner
Master's name: Ralph Dutton, saddler
Trade: saddler
Date: 14 Feb., 1749 13 March, 1748 [/9]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hall
Parent's name: Robert Hall, labourer
Master's name: Ald. Henry Pemberton, ropier
Trade: ropier
Date: 13 March, 1748 [/9]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Vernon
Parent's name: William Vernon, barber
Master's name: Ald. Henry Pemberton
Trade: ropier
Date: 30 March, 1749 1 April, 1749
Apprentice's name: Robert Hankinson
Parent's name: William Hankinson, of Great Barrow, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Sant, blacksmith & farrier
Trade: blacksmith & farrier
Date: 27 Jan., 1745 [/6] 4 April, 1748 (sic)
Apprentice's name: William Roach
Parent's name: Patrick Roach, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Griffies, heelmaker & pattenmaker
Trade: heelmaker & pattenmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.66  1748-1749

Contents:
Date: 7 April, 1749 18 April, 1749
Apprentice's name: John Waters
Parent's name: John Waters, cordwainer
Master's name: Richard Barrow, barber & periwigmaker
Trade: barber & periwigmaker
Date: 29 Sept., 1748 17 May, 1749
Apprentice's name: Thomas Taylor
Parent's name: Mary Taylor, widow
Master's name: Edward Walton, tallow-chandler
Trade: tallow-chandler
Date: 24 April, 1749 19 May, 1749
Apprentice's name: Thomas Edwards, of Ellesmere, Salop., yeoman.
Master's name: William Fisher, innholder
Trade: innholder
Date: 10 April, 1749 26 May, 1749
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Parent's name: John Jones, pattenmaker & heelmaker
Master's name: his father
Trade: pattenmaker & heelmaker
Date: 27 May, 1749 20 June, 1749
Apprentice's name: George Ashmull
Parent's name: Thomas Ashmull, woolcomber
Master's name: Joseph Snow, woolcomber
Trade: woolcomber
Date: 5 June, 1749 1 July, 1749
Apprentice's name: Michael Ainsworth
Parent's name: Michael Ainsworth, soldier
Master's name: Roger Gill, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 12 Aug., 1749
Apprentice's name: Thomas Harrison
Parent's name: Thomas Harrison, flaxdresser
Master's name: Samuel Davies, mason
Trade: mason

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.66v  1749-1750

Contents:
Date: 2 May, 1749 12 Aug., 1749
Apprentice's name: John Lloyd
Parent's name: John Lloyd, malster
Master's name: George Eaton
Trade: mason
Date: 27 Nov., 1749 27 Nov., 1749
Apprentice's name: Nathaniel Sproston
Parent's name: John Sproston, cooper
Master's name: Jonathan Gouldson, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 26 Dec., 1749 1 June, 1750
Apprentice's name: James Pickering
Parent's name: James Pickering, saddler
Master's name: Thomas Critchley, saddler
Trade: saddler
Date: 2 Feb., 1749 [/50] 26 June, 1750
Apprentice's name: Peter Naylor
Parent's name: James Naylor, of Ashton, Lancs., yeoman
Master's name: Robert Yoxall, blacksmith
Trade: blacksmith
Date: 26 March, 1750 6 Aug., 1750
Apprentice's name: Thomas Walker
Parent's name: Elizabeth Walker, widow
Master's name: Thomas Pemberton, tailor
Trade: tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.67  1750

Contents:
Date: 24 June, 1750 1 Sept., 1750
Apprentice's name: John Edwards
Parent's name: John Edwards, of Mickle Trafford, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Rathbone, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 28 March, 1750 12 Oct., 1750
Apprentice's name: John Manuel, of Holy Trinity parish, yeoman
Master's name: Michael Cooper, of St. Oswald's parish, shipwright
Trade: shipwright or ship's carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.67v  1745-1760

Contents:
Date: 21 Sept., 1749; 26 Oct., 1750
Apprentice's name: William Johnson
Parent's name: William Johnson, yeoman
Master's name: Peter Dewsbury, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 19 Feb., 1745[/6]; 21 Jan., 1750[/1]
Apprentice's name: Patrick Roach
Parent's name: Patrick Roach, labourer
Master's name: Thomas Carter, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 30 Nov., 1750 blank
Apprentice's name: Charles Harvey
Parent's name: George Harvey, bricklayer
Master's name: Thomas Rathbone, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 15 Jan., 1750[/1]; blank
Apprentice's name: John Edwards, yeoman
Master's name: Samuel Kennerley, cooper
Trade: cooper
Date: 1 Jan., 1745[/6]; 11 Feb., 1750[/1]
Apprentice's name: William Ashmall
Parent's name: Thomas Ashmall, jersey comber
Master's name: Roger Gill, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.68  1746-1751

Contents:
Date: 19 Nov., 1748; 11 June, 1751
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hubbart
Parent's name: Bilo Hubbart, of Boughton, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Caulton, vintner
Trade: mariner
Date: 29 May, 1751; 12 June, 1751
Apprentice's name: William Parker
Parent's name: John Parker, of Threapwood, wheelwright
Master's name: Philip Chevers, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 1 May, 1747; 8 July, 1751
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Savage
Parent's name: Richard Savage, of Boughton
Master's name: Edward Pickford, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 1 Jan., 1746[/7]; 8 July, 1751
Apprentice's name: Edward Rowland
Parent's name: Elizabeth Rowland, of Church Shockledge [SHOCKLACK]
Master's name: Roger Dawson, of co. of Cheshire, blacksmith
Trade: blacksmith

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.68v  1746-1751

Contents:
Date: 26 June, 1751; 8 July, 1751
Apprentice's name: John Lindop
Parent's name: John Lindop, of Walford in parish of Standon, Staffs., gent.
Master's name: Thomas Bennion, merchant
Trade: merchant
Date: 22 Oct., 1746; 29 July, 1751
Apprentice's name: John Percivall
Parent's name: Thomas Ryder, chapman, (step-father)
Master's name: Hugh Jones, joiner
Trade: joiner, car. ver & turner
Date: 25 March, 1747; 13 Aug., 1751
Apprentice's name: John Dutton
Parent's name: John Dutton, of Dunham on the Hill, gent.
Master's name: Thomas Bennett, linendraper
Trade: linendraper
Date: 18 Aug., 1746; 19 Oct., 1751
Apprentice's name: John Broughton
Parent's name: John Broughton, of Gresford, Denbigh., labourer
Master's name: Robert Cowdock, smith
Trade: blacksmith
Date: 29 May, 1750 blank
Apprentice's name: Thomas Seaman
Parent's name: John Holford, of Flint, merchant, (uncle)
Master's name: Robert Barnston, merchant
Trade: mariner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.69  1749-1751

Contents:
Date: 7 Jan., 1750[/1]; 21 Feb., 1750[/1]
Apprentice's name: John Roberts
Master's name: Samuel Humphreys, hornbreaker
Trade: hornbreaker
Date: 13 Jan., 1749[/50]; 12 March, 1750[/51]
Apprentice's name: John Shaw
Parent's name: Thomas Shaw, tallow-chandler
Master's name: Samuel Hostage, blacksmith
Trade: horse shoeing
Date: 30 May, 1751; 30 May, 1751
Apprentice's name: James Clutton
Parent's name: Henry Clutton, of Gloverstone, weaver
Master's name: Richard Shone, weaver
Trade: weaver
Date: 1 May, 1751; 6 June, 1751
Apprentice's name: John Bell
Parent's name: John Bell, of Boughton, gardener
Master's name: Thomas Vernon, gardener
Trade: gardener

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.69v  1745-1751

Contents:
Date: 26 March, 1751; 6 June, 1751
Apprentice's name: John Hubbart
Parent's name: Boyle Hubbart, of Boughton, yeoman
Master's name: William Ollerhead, of St. John's parish brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 2 July, 1745; 6 June, 1751
Apprentice's name: Richard Yarrow
Parent's name: Edward Yarrow, feltmaker
Master's name: Richard Wrench, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 2 May, 1751; 6 June, 1751
Apprentice's name: John Pate
Marginal note: Mr Young is not a freeman, and is "void" as to any advantage the parties may have in any company of the City.
Parent's name: John Pate, butcher
Master's name: Thomas Young, of Boughton, wet glover
Trade: wet glover
Date: 16 May, 1751; 6 June, 1751
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Saunders
Parent's name: William Saunders, boatman
Master's name: Thomas Bennion, merchant
Trade: ship's carpenter
Date: 13 Dec., 1747
Apprentice's name: Arthur Iken
Master's name: Christopher Leack paver
Trade: paver

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.70  1747-1752

Contents:
Date: 7 Sept., 1747; 7 Nov., 1751
Apprentice's name: Thomas Lewis, of Hoole
Master's name: James Hamold, joiner
Trade: joiner, carver & turner
Date: 12 April, 1751; 13 Nov., 1751
Apprentice's name: John French
Parent's name: Alice French, of City of London, widow
Master's name: Samuel Kenerley, cooper
Trade: cooper
Date: 17 Jan., 1752; 20 Jan., 1752
Apprentice's name: William Ledsham
Parent's name: John Ledsham, bricklayer
Master's name: John Kelsall, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 29 Sept., 1749; 25 Jan., 1752
Apprentice's name: Richard Roberts
Master's name: William Martin, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 29 May, 1751; 18 April, 1752
Apprentice's name: George Gunnery
Master's name: Samuel Davies, mason
Trade: mason

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.70v  1749-1752

Contents:
Date: 6 April, 1752; 2 May, 1752
Apprentice's name: John Leche
Parent's name: John Leche, of Bretton, Flints., yeoman
Master's name: Charles Dicas, tallow-chandler
Trade: chandler & soapboiler
Date: 26 June, 1752; 2 May, 1752
Apprentice's name: William Wright
Master's name: Thomas Sparkes, mariner
Trade: mariner
Date: 14 June, 1749; 2 July, 1752
Apprentice's name: Joseph Patton
Parent's name: Joseph Patton, yeoman
Master's name: Robert Caulton, vintner
Trade: mariner
Date: 10 March, 1749[/50]; 4 July, 1752
Apprentice's name: Robert Jones
Parent's name: Robert Jones, of Gresford, Denbigh.
Master's name: Robert Cowdock, blacksmith
Trade: blacksmith
Date: 24 June, 1752; 4 Aug., 1752
Apprentice's name: William Somner
Parent's name: Anne Somner, widow
Master's name: Joseph Wright, grocer & tanner
Trade: grocer
Date: 18 Sept., 1752; 19 Sept., 1752
Apprentice's name: William Collier
Parent's name: Robert Collier, weaver
Master's name: Robert Roberts, turner & carver
Trade: turner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.71  1750-1753

Contents:
Date: 1 Nov., 1752; 4 Nov., 1752
Apprentice's name: Edward Leadbeater
Parent's name: Peter Leadbeater, brewer
Master's name: his father
Trade: brewer
Date: 1 Nov., 1752; 4 Nov., 1752
Apprentice's name: Peter Leadbeater, junior
Parent's name: Peter Leadbeater, brewer
Master's name: his father
Trade: brewer
Date: 18 Oct., 1750; 4 Nov., 1752
Apprentice's name: Thomas Davies
Parent's name: Edward Davies, glover
Master's name: Samuel Dicas, staymaker
Trade: staymaker
Date: 10 Oct., 1752; 9 Feb., 1753
Apprentice's name: William Thompson
Parent's name: William Thompson, watchmaker
Master's name: his father
Trade: watchmaker
Date: 25 March, 1753; 19 April, 1753
Apprentice's name: James Porter
Parent's name: Daniel Porter, gent.
Master's name: James Seller, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 11 June, 1753; 12 June, 1753
Apprentice's name: William Northover
Parent's name: John Northover
Master's name: James Glaseour, confectioner & pastry cook
Trade: confectioner & pastry cook
Date: 4 Dec., 1753; 23 June, 1753
Apprentice's name: Thomas Roach
Parent's name: Patrick Roach
Master's name: Thomas Moore, cooper
Trade: cooper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.71v  1748-1754

Contents:
Date: 29 May, 1753
Apprentice's name: John Roberts
Parent's name: Daniel Batho, currier
Master's name: Uriah Woodfin, slater
Trade: slater
Date: 12 March, 1752; 3 Oct., 1753
Apprentice's name: Peter Corles
Parent's name: Henry Rose, skinner, (stepfather)
Master's name: John Hickson, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 25 July, 1753; 19 Oct., 1753
Apprentice's name: Joseph Jones
Parent's name: Martha Jones, widow
Master's name: John Moore, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 8 Aug., 1752; 15 Jan., 1754
Apprentice's name: James Green
Parent's name: Sarah Green, widow
Master's name: Philip Presbury, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 3 Nov., 1748; 22 Jan., 1754
Apprentice's name: Thomas Edge
Parent's name: Thomas Edge, bricklayer
Master's name: Henry Perkins, merchant
Trade: ropier
Date: 25 Dec., 1753; 12 Feb., 1754
Apprentice's name: Richard Barber
Parent's name: Catherine, Barber, widow
Master's name: John Welch, joiner & cabinetmaker
Trade: joiner & cabinetmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/72  1748-1755

Contents:
Date: 14 Feb., 1754; 12 Feb., 1754
Apprentice's name: Richard Timpson
Master's name: John Hincks, merchant
Trade: mariner
Date: 25 March, 1754; 6 May, 1754
Apprentice's name: George Davies
Master's name: Randle Wilbraham, tallow-chandler
Trade: tallow-chandler
Date: 25 March, 1754; 6 May, 1754
Apprentice's name: John Davies
Master's name: Randle Wilbraham, tallow-chandler
Trade: tallow-chandler
Date: 18 June, 1754; 6 Aug., 1754
Apprentice's name: William Kelsall
Master's name: Robert Maddock, corkcutter
Trade: corkcutter
Date: 16 Aug., 1754; 17 Aug., 1754
Apprentice's name: Richard Coppock
Master's name: Gerrard Jordan, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 29 July, 1754; 2 Oct., 1754
Apprentice's name: John Denson, for 8 years
Master's name: Robert Bowers, upholsterer
Trade: upholsterer
Date: 2 Feb., 1748[/9]; 7 Jan., 1755
Apprentice's name: John Walker
Master's name: John Moore, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.72v  1753-1755

Contents:
Date: 29 Sept., 1754; 11 Oct., 1754
Apprentice's name: James Green
Master's name: Robert Harrison, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 21 Jan., 1754; 14 Jan., 1755
Apprentice's name: John Limney
Master's name: Philip Presbury, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker, joiner, carver & turner
Date: 8 March, 1753; 22 Feb., 1755
Apprentice's name: John Arderne
Parent's name: Philip Arderne, of Tarporley, gent.
Master's name: John Palin, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 19 Feb., 1754[/5]; 22 Feb., 1754[/5]
Apprentice's name: John McCormack
Parent's name: William McCormack, of St. Mary's parish
Master's name: Thomas Suddons, plasterer
Trade: plasterer
Date: 26 Feb., 1755; 27 Feb., 1755
Apprentice's name: Peter Queen, for 3 years
Parent's name: Peter Queen, mariner
Master's name: Sarah Green, widow, fruiterer
Trade: fruiterer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.73  1748-1755

Contents:
Date: 27 Feb., 1755; 1 March, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Fearnall the younger
Master's name: Robert Cowduck, blacksmith
Trade: blacksmith
Date: 3 Feb., 1755; 21 March, 1755
Apprentice's name: Andrew Archer
Master's name: Thomas Rowland, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 1 March, 1755; 22 March, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Walls
Master's name: Joseph Wilson, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 25 March, 1750; 27 March, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Ireland
Master's name: John Leadbeater, beerbrewer
Trade: beerbrewer
Date: 25 March, 1755; 27 March, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Overton
Master's name: Paul Maddock, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 18 Oct., 1748; 27 March, 1755
Apprentice's name: Richard Case
Master's name: Thomas Walton, baker
Trade: baker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.73v  1751-1755

Contents:
Date: 27 March, 1755; 28 March, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Wilcock
Master's name: Charles Whitehead, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 24 June, 1751; 29 March, 1755
Apprentice's name: Charles Thomson
Master's name: Richard Ledsham, joiner & cabinetmaker
Trade: joiner & cabinetmaker
Date: 1 May, 1750; 29 March, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Hughes the younger
Master's name: Joseph Butler, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 19 July, 1755 (sic); 29 March, 1755
Apprentice's name: George Baxter
Master's name: Timothy Taylor, ropier
Trade: ropier
Date: 1 March, 1755; 1 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Edwards
Master's name: Philip Presbury, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.74  1748-1755

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1750[/1]; 1 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Samuel Hewitt
Master's name: Arthur Culm, pipe maker
Trade: pipe maker
Date: 2 Jan., 1748[/9]; 1 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Edward Harrison
Master's name: John Francis, ropier
Trade: ropier
Date: 24 Aug., 1749; 1 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Stringer, for 8 years
Master's name: Harwar Harvey, upholsterer
Trade: upholsterer
Date: 1 Jan., 1754; 1 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Garratt, for 8 years
Master's name: Harwar Harvey, upholsterer
Trade: upholsterer
Date: 4 Sept., 1754; 1 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: William Ducker
Master's name: Thomas Nevitt, tallow-chandler
Trade: tallow-chandler
Date: 2 Jan., 1748[/9]; 7 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: James Bailey
Master's name: James Goulding, pipe maker
Trade: pipe maker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.74v  1745-1755

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1745; 11 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Percival Bateman
Master's name: Stephen Hyde, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 11 April, 1755; 12 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: William Hughes
Master's name: Peter Goulding, malster
Trade: malster
Date: 19 Nov., 1753; 14 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Monk
Master's name: William Monk, printer
Trade: printer
Date: 4 May, 1750; 16 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Adams
Master's name: Roger Maddock, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 24 June, 1751; 17 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Griffith
Master's name: William Smith, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 29 Dec., 1749; 19 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Peter Grice
Master's name: Roger Maddock, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.75  1749-1755

Contents:
Date: 10 Feb., 1749[/50]; 19 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: David Thornbey the younger
Master's name: William Ratcliffe, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 9 Oct., 1749; 19 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Philips
Master's name: Richard Goulding, pipe maker
Trade: pipe maker
Date: 23 April, 1753; 19 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: William Johnson
Master's name: Richard Golding, pipe maker
Trade: pipe maker
Date: 4 April, 1755; 22 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Griffith
Master's name: Daniel Williams, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 2 April, 1750; 23 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Ralph Matham
Master's name: Thomas Palm, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 14 April, 1749; 25 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: George Edwards
Master's name: Zacheus Nicholls, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 5 Feb., 1755; 25 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Maddock
Master's name: Thomas Hope, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.75v  1745-1755

Contents:
Date: 1 Nov., 1751; 25 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Edwards
Master's name: Thomas Randles, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger
Date: 2 Feb., 1754; 26 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Hesketh the younger
Master's name: John Goff, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 10 Aug., 1752; 26 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Samuel Nicholls the younger
Master's name: Sefton Carter, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 May, 1745; 26 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Tyrer
Master's name: James Littler, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.76  1749-1755

Contents:
Date: 26 April, 1750; 26 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Simon Parry
Master's name: Thomas Bennion, ship-carpenter
Trade: shipcarpenter
Date: 24 Feb., 1749[/50]; 26 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Roger Parry the younger
Master's name: Robert Dickson, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 1 Jan., 1750[/1]; 28 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Edward Williams
Master's name: Richard Ormes, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 28 July, 1752; 28 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Philips
Master's name: William Pemberton, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 28 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: "R Comberbach"

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.76v  1748-1755

Contents:
Date: 29 Aug., 1748; 28 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Timothy Dayly the younger
Master's name: Ralph Dutton, saddler
Trade: saddler
Date: 23 Sept., 1749; 28 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: William Hall
Master's name: George Perkins, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 3 March, 1755; 28 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Samuel Hall
Master's name: Roger Gill, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 May, 1751; 28 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Wright
Master's name: John Moore, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.77  1749-1755

Contents:
Date: 23 April, 1754; 28 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: George Cambell
Master's name: Daniel Williams, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 1 July, 1752; 29 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Rowland
Master's name: William Bathoe, tanner
Trade: tanner
Date: 29 Sept., 1749; 29 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Pinnington
Master's name: John Hiccocke, tanner
Trade: tanner
Date: 24 June, 1750; 29 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Hall
Master's name: Thomas Clift, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 18 March, 1752; 29 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: George Owens
Master's name: Peter Hale, butcher
Trade: butcher

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.77v  1750-1755

Contents:
Date: 25 July, 1750; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: James Sullivan, junior
Master's name: John Ellis, corkcutter
Trade: corkcutter
Date: 1 Aug., 1751; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Large
Master's name: John Leadbeater, beerbrewer & malster
Trade: beerbrewer & malster
Date: 25 March, 1755; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Smith
Master's name: John Stubbs, the elder, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 1 Jan., 1750[/1]; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Joseph Higginson
Master's name: Thomas Higginson, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 2 Feb., 1750[/1]; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: George Thorne
Master's name: Thomas Higginson, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.78  1750-1755

Contents:
Date: 7 Jan., 1751[/2]; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: William Shepherd
Master's name: Richard Orms, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 May, 1752; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Barber
Master's name: Richard Orme, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 29 April, 1755; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: William Woodfin
Master's name: Thomas Conway, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 11 June, 1750; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Edward Woodfin
Master's name: Robert Maddock, corkcutter
Trade: corkcutter
Date: 23 June, 1752; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Woodfin the younger
Master's name: Thomas Woodfin, the elder, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.78v  1748-1755

Contents:
Date: 6 Aug., 1753; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: George Lowe
Master's name: James Mottershead, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 9 Feb., 1753; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Johnson
Master's name: Jeffrey Edwards, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 23 April, 1748; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Samuel Beckett
Master's name: Joseph Butler, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 2 March, 1752; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Roberts, junior
Master's name: Thomas Harvey, ironmonger
Trade: ironmonger

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.79  1749-1755

Contents:
Date: 18 Nov., 1751; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Master's name: William Wrench, watchmaker
Trade: watchmaker
Date: 24 June, 1749; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Woodworth
Master's name: Joseph Burrowes, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker
Date: 2 July, 1752; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Rowland Jones, junior
Master's name: Thomas Stones, saddler
Trade: saddler
Date: 6 Jan., 1755; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: George Ashmanson
Master's name: William Adshead, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.79v  1748-1755

Contents:
Date: 1 Sept., 1754; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: William Read
Master's name: William Monk, printer
Trade: printer
Date: 1 Jan., 1755; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Huxley, gent.
Master's name: Peter Joynson, printer
Trade: printer
Date: 1 Nov., 1748; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Josiah Cummings, junior
Master's name: Jeffrey Edwards, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 24 June, 1755; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: JOHN EDWARDS
Master's name: Jeffrey Edwards, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 5 July, 1750; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Dean
Master's name: Peter Capper, victualler
Trade: victualler

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.80  1750-1755

Contents:
Date: 22 April, 1755; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Dunbabin
Master's name: Henry Aspinwall, tallow-chandler & soap-boiler
Trade: tallow-chandler & soap-boiler
Date: 26 Feb., 1753; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Walter Griffith
Master's name: Philip Presbury, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker
Date: 19 Feb., 1750[/1]; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Cross
Master's name: Philip Presbury, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker
Date: 1 Jan., 1752; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Cooke
Master's name: Philip Presbury, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.80v  1750-1755

Contents:
Date: 31 Aug., 1752; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Cornelius Trueman
Master's name: George Brown, barber & perukemaker
Trade: barber & perukemaker
Date: 1 May, 1753; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: William Frith
Master's name: James Fletcher, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 May, 1751; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: William Penington, junior
Master's name: John Bennion, tallow-chandler & soap-boiler
Trade: tallow-chandler & soap-boiler
Date: 25 June, 1750; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: James Lewthwaite
Master's name: Hugh Jones, jun., blacksmith
Trade: blacksmith

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.81  1748-1755

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1752; 30 April, 1755
Apprentice's name: Robert Williams
Master's name: Robert Fernall, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 3 Jan., 1748[/9]; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: Job Maddock
Master's name: Samuel Tonna, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 6 March, 1753; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Gorton
Master's name: William Cartwright, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 1 Aug., 1754; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Johnson
Master's name: Edward Boden, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 2 Oct., 1752; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: William Walley, junior
Master's name: John Denson, baker
Trade: baker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.81v  1750-1755

Contents:
Date: 27 Jan., 1753; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Griffith
Master's name: William Griffith, staymaker
Trade: staymaker
Date: 27 March, 1750; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Jennions
Master's name: Charles Fletcher, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 18 Dec., 1751; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: Charles Chesters
Master's name: Thomas Corbin, joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 29 May, 1753; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: Abraham Langley, junior
Master's name: Charles Jordan, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 6 Jan., 1755; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Davies, junior
Master's name: Daniel Pemberton, junior, carpenter
Trade: carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.82  1748-1755

Contents:
Date: 14 March, 1748[/9]; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: Richard Sands
Master's name: Gerrard Jordan, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 3 Feb., 1752; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Price
Master's name: Thomas Corbin, joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 26 Dec., 1749; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: James Tompson
Master's name: Thomas Linney, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 19 June, 1754; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: John Gibbons the younger
Master's name: James Selby, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 1 Aug., 1753; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: Francis Frogatt, junior
Master's name: John Thomas, brazier
Trade: brazier

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.82v  1748-1755

Contents:
Date: 1 May, 1748; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Cockup
Master's name: John Boden, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 13 Jan., 1752; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: James Habbot
Master's name: Joseph Wilkinson, joiner & cabinetmaker
Trade: joiner & cabinetmaker
Date: 1 May, 1752; 1 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: Joseph Harvey
Master's name: Thomas Harvey, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 26 May, 1755; 26 May, 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Worrall
Master's name: John Salisbury, mariner
Trade: mariner or sailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.83  1754-1755

Contents:
Date: 3 May, 1755; 9 July, 1755
Apprentice's name: William Faulkener
Master's name: John Egerton, brewer
Trade: brewer
Date: 2 Sept., 1754; 11 Aug., 1755
Apprentice's name: John Pickering
Parent's name: James Pickering, saddler
Master's name: Daniel Lowndes, tinplate worker
Trade: tinplate worker
Date: 27 Sept., 1755; 30 Sept., 1755
Apprentice's name: William Page the younger
Master's name: Giles Minshull, linendraper
Trade: linendraper
Date: 7 Nov., 1755; 25 Nov., 1755
Apprentice's name: Thomas Taylor
Parent's name: Andrew Taylor, porter
Master's name: William Venables, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Apprentice's name: Marginal note: "not pd."
Date: 24 Dec., 1755; 26 Dec., 1755
Apprentice's name: Peter Maurice, of Saughall, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Bushell, wheelwright
Trade: wheelwright

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.83v  1751-1756

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1756; 15 Jan., 1756
Apprentice's name: Thomas Barnes
Master's name: John Davies, plumber & glazier
Trade: plumber & glazier
Date: 28 Jan., 1755; 21 Jan., 1756
Apprentice's name: Edward Woodfin, joiner
Master's name: William Woodfin, joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 16 May, 1751; 26 Jan., 1756
Apprentice's name: Thomas Lea
Master's name: John Wilkinson, grocer & tobacconist
Trade: grocer & tobacconist
Date: 23 Jan., 1754; 26 Jan., 1756
Apprentice's name: William Taylor
Master's name: John Wilkinson, grocer & tobacconist
Trade: grocer & tobacconist
Date: 20 Feb., 1756; 26 Jan., 1756
Apprentice's name: Edward Morris
Master's name: Cornelius Hobrow, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.84  1755-1756

Contents:
Date: 24 Jan., 1756; 6 March, 1756
Apprentice's name: Matthew Stubbs
Master's name: Thomas Wynn, glover
Trade: glover
Date: 1 May, 1755; 25 April, 1756
Apprentice's name: Robert Kirkham
Master's name: Sefton Carter, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 24 June, 1755; 29 April, 1756
Apprentice's name: Joshua Latham
Master's name: Thomas Marsden, merchant
Trade: merchant
Date: 11 July, 1755; 29 April, 1756
Apprentice's name: Thomas Buckley
Master's name: Thomas Marsden, merchant
Trade: merchant
Date: 1 Dec., 1755; 8 May, 1756
Apprentice's name: Edward Pritchard, junior
Master's name: Thomas Duke, the younger, glover
Trade: glover
Date: 20 Oct., 1755; 17 June, 1756
Apprentice's name: Neville Noble
Master's name: John Hignet, linen merchant
Trade: linen merchant
Date: 14 June, 1756; 21 June, 1756
Apprentice's name: Bartholomew Dillon
Master's name: John Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 March, 1756; blank
Apprentice's name: Thomas Williams
Parent's name: Richard Williams, labourer
Master's name: John Francis, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.84v  1752-1757

Contents:
Date: 13 April, 1752; 19 July, 1756
Apprentice's name: James Edwards
Master's name: Thomas Harrison, wine cooper
Trade: wine cooper
Date: 25 July, 1755; 23 July, 1756
Apprentice's name: John James Cope
Master's name: Thomas Leigh, breeches maker
Trade: breeches maker
Date: 19 July, 1756; 23 July, 1756
Apprentice's name: Jacob Adams
Master's name: Samuel Davies, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 1 May, 1756; 27 July, 1756
Apprentice's name: James Grice
Master's name: John Prince, of Liverpool, Lancs., cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 2 Feb., 1753; 5 Aug., 1756
Apprentice's name: John Billington
Master's name: Richard Billington, cooper
Trade: cooper
Date: 1 Oct., 1756; 2 Oct., 1756
Apprentice's name: Jarvis Holland
Master's name: William Crane, bluemaker & corkcutter
Trade: bluemaker & corkcutter
Date: 12 June, 1756; 29 Oct., 1756
Apprentice's name: Ellis Owens
Master's name: George Brown, barber
Trade: barber & perukemaker
Date: 1 Jan., 1756[/7]; 26 Jan., 1756[/7]
Apprentice's name: George Hodson
Master's name: Charles Moulson, tallow-chandler
Trade: tallow-chandler

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.85  1754-1757

Contents:
Date: 1 Feb., 1756[/7]; 2 Feb., 1757
Apprentice's name: John Hamilton
Master's name: Margaret Griffies, relict of George Griffies, plumber
Trade: plumber
Date: 10 Feb., 1757; 2 Feb., 1757
Apprentice's name: William Bradbury
Master's name: Randle Buckley, whitesmith
Trade: whitesmith
Date: 1 May, 1757; 30 April, 1757
Apprentice's name: Peter Leadbeater
Master's name: John Jordan, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 5 April,1757; [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Darlington
Master's name: Peter Heath, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 18 April, 1757; [blank]
Apprentice's name: Robert Hooker
Master's name: Philip Presbury, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 12 Jan., 1756; 25 May, 1757
Apprentice's name: Edward Edge the younger
Master's name: Hugh Bennett, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 23 April, 1757; [blank]
Apprentice's name: Samuel Jones
Master's name: John Lawrence, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 5 July, 1754; 30 May, 1757
Apprentice's name: Thomas Shaw
Master's name: Peter Weigh, currier
Trade: currier

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.85v  1757-1758

Contents:
Date: 16 May, 1757; 1 June, 1757
Apprentice's name: Lawrence Welch
Master's name: Thomas Powell, shipwright
Trade: shipwright
Date: 30 May, [1757?]; 1 June, 1757
Apprentice's name: John Powell
Master's name: Thomas Powell, shipwright
Trade: shipwright
Date: 16 May, 1757; 1 June, 1757
Apprentice's name: Robert Knowles
Master's name: Thomas Powell, shipwright
Trade: shipwright
Date: 25 July, 1757; [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Griffith
Master's name: Thomas Wynn, glover
Trade: glover
Date: 10 Aug., 1757
Apprentice's name: David Massey
Master's name: George Smith, gent.
Date: 21 Jan., 1758; [blank]
Apprentice's name: Henry Melts[/Melts]
Master's name: Randle Meakin, pipemaker
Date: 31 Jan., 1758; [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Forrester
Master's name: Jona[than] Goulson, feltmaker
Date: 29 Aug., 1757; [blank]
Apprentice's name: Peter Linney
Master's name: Charles Dicas, tallow-chandler

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.86  1757-1758

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan, 1758; [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Wyatt
Master's name: Thomas Chapman, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 1 Jan., 1754; 2 March, 1758
Apprentice's name: John Hodkinson
Master's name: Edmund Warrington, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 23 Sept., 1757; [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Ankers
Master's name: Francis Buckley, blacksmith
Trade: blacksmith
Date: 5 July, 1754; [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Holland
Master's name: Robert Brock, blacksmith
Trade: blacksmith
Date: 26 March, 1757; [blank]
Apprentice's name: Samuel Coulton
Master's name: Robert Robinson, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 10 Oct., 1757; 3 Aug., 1758
Apprentice's name: Josiah Mears
Master's name: John Soreton, skinner
Trade: skinner
Date: 25 March, 1758; 3 Aug., 1758
Apprentice's name: John Cambell
Master's name: John Smeathers, tobacconist
Trade: tobacconist

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.86v  1758-1759

Contents:
Date: 5 July, 1758; [blank]
Apprentice's name: Edward Bryan
Master's name: Richard Linsdale pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 5 July, 1758; [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Bryan
Master's name: Richard Linsdale, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 12 Jan., 1759; [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Wilson
Parent's name: Hamlett Wilson
Master's name: James Stubbs, druggist
Trade: druggist
Date: 30 Jan., 1759; 3 Feb., 1759
Apprentice's name: George Gillam
Parent's name: George Gillam
Master's name: Crispin Johnson, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 8 Sept., 1758; 9 Feb., 1759
Apprentice's name: John Bannister
Parent's name: Hugh Bannister
Master's name: Joseph Whitter, skinner
Trade: skinner
Date: 2 Jan., 1759; 17 March, 1759
Apprentice's name: Humphrey Jones
Parent's name: David Jones
Master's name: William Smith, jun., carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 23 Oct., 1758; 6 April, 1759
Apprentice's name: Edward Davies
Master's name: John Davies, glover & breeches maker
Trade: glover & breeches maker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.87  1756-1759

Contents:
Date: 29 May, 1759; 2 June, 1759
Apprentice's name: Robert Chatterton
Master's name: Samuel Tonna, glover
Trade: glover
Date: 23 Oct., 1758; 25 July, 1759
Apprentice's name: Joseph Williams
Master's name: Edward Bellies, combmaker
Trade: combmaker
Date: 5 July, 1759; 27 July, 1759
Apprentice's name: Peter Holland
Master's name: William Somner, grocer & ironmonger
Trade: grocer & ironmonger
Date: 5 July, 1759; 14 Aug., 1759
Apprentice's name: John Barrow
Master's name: Robert Lloyd, linen draper
Trade: linen draper
Date: 25 July, 1756; 12 Sept., 1759
Apprentice's name: Samuel Catheral
Parent's name: Randle Catheral
Master's name: John Briscoe, barber
Trade: barber
Date: 25 March, 1758; 12 Sept., 1759
Apprentice's name: William String-fellow
Master's name: Thomas Osbiston, staymaker
Trade: staymaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.87v  1758-1759

Contents:
Date: 21 Sept., 1759; [blank]
Apprentice's name: Henry Smith
Master's name: John Johnson, barber
Trade: perukemaker
Date: [blank]; 1 Oct., 1759
Apprentice's name: Charles Jones
Master's name: Samuel Tonna, glover
Trade: glover
Date: 26 July, 1758; 24 Oct., 1759
Apprentice's name: [Willi]am Bailey
Master's name: Thomas Harrison, wine cooper
Trade: wine cooper
Date: 27 Oct., 1759; 29 Oct., 1759
Apprentice's name: Richard Bennion
Master's name: Thomas Rathbone, turner
Trade: turner
Date: 25 March, 1759; [blank]
Apprentice's name: Zacheus Bartlem
Master's name: Thomas Rayne, glazier
Trade: glazier

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.88  1754-1760

Contents:
Date: 19 Nov., 1759; 27 Nov., 1759
Apprentice's name: Thomas Barlow
Master's name: William Roberts, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 25 Sept., 1759; 28 Dec., 1759
Apprentice's name: John Probert
Parent's name: John Probert, painter
Master's name: Richard Barrow, barber & perukemaker
Trade: barber & perukemaker
Date: 24 Aug., 1754; 31 Dec., 1759
Apprentice's name: Lawrence Lawrenson
Master's name: Samuel Humphreys, hornbreaker
Trade: hornbreaker
Date: 25 Dec., 1759; 3 Jan., 1760
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Jorden
Master's name: James Jorden, barber & perukemaker
Trade: barber & perukemaker
Date: 1 Dec., 1759; 18 Jan., 1760
Apprentice's name: Arthur Martin
Master's name: George Hastings, tinplate worker
Trade: tinplate worker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.88v  1758-1760

Contents:
Date: 1 Sept., 1759; 28 Jan., 1760
Apprentice's name: Joseph Pattison
Parent's name: Jonathan Pattison, yeoman
Master's name: William Wrench, watchmaker
Trade: watchmaker
Date: 29 Dec., 1759; 14 Feb., 1760
Apprentice's name: John Crimes
Parent's name: Richard Crimes, yeoman
Master's name: Philip Presbury, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 12 May, 1758; 19 Feb., 1760
Apprentice's name: James Pickering
Parent's name: James Pickering, saddler
Master's name: his father
Trade: saddler
Date: 1 Jan., 1759; [blank]
Apprentice's name: John Lowe
Master's name: Thomas Lea, grocer & tobacconist
Trade: grocer & tobacconist

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.89  1760

Contents:
Date: 10 June, 1760; 12 July, 1760
Apprentice's name: Peter Jones
Parent's name: Eliz. Jones
Master's name: Edward Jones, barber & perukemaker
Trade: barber & perukemaker
Date: 16 July, 1760; 13 Oct., 1760
Apprentice's name: Richard Walley
Parent's name: William Walley
Master's name: William Walley, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 23 July, 1760; 13 Oct., 1760
Apprentice's name: Richard Vernon
Master's name: John Price, slaughterer
Trade: slaughterer
Date: 27 Nov., 1760; 24 Oct., 1760
Apprentice's name: Thomas Jones
Master's name: Thomas Griffith, ironmonger & grocer
Trade: ironmonger & grocer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.89v  1757-1761

Contents:
Date: 28 Nov., 1760; 29 Nov., 1760
Apprentice's name: Thomas Saladine
Parent's name: John Saladine
Master's name: George Fothergill, joiner & cabinetmaker
Trade: joiner & cabinetmaker
Date: 29 Nov., 1760; 2 Dec., 1760
Apprentice's name: John Woods
Parent's name: John Woods, of Boughton, gardener
Master's name: Samuel Tonna, glover
Trade: glover & breeches maker
Date: 17 Aug., 1753; 2 Jan., 1761
Apprentice's name: William Mason
Parent's name: Hugh Jones, Vicar of Gresford (uncle)
Master's name: Samuel Croughton, surgeon & apothecary
Trade: surgeon & apothecary
Date: 1 Nov., 1760; 5 Jan., 1760[/1]
Apprentice's name: Mark Mares
Master's name: Charles Price, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 17 Oct., 1757; 20 Jan., 1761
Apprentice's name: Willoughby Shepherd
Master's name: John Ords, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.90  1760-1761

Contents:
Date: 10 Dec., 1760; 20 Jan., 1761
Apprentice's name: Abraham Ore
Master's name: Sefton Carter, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 22 Nov., 1760; 29 Jan., 1761
Apprentice's name: Richard Davies
Master's name: Robert Richardson, dealer & chapman
Trade: dealer & chapman
Date: 30 Jan., 1761; 14 Feb., 1761
Apprentice's name: John Gibson
Master's name: John Kerry, pewterer & brazier
Trade: pewterer & brazier
Date: 9 Feb., 1761; 13 March, 1761
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Master's name: William Ratcliff, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.90v  1755-1761

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1760; 27 March, 1761
Apprentice's name: Richard Pickering
Master's name: James Pickering, saddler
Trade: saddler
Date: 29 Sept., 1755; 4 April, 1761
Apprentice's name: Robert Moulton
Master's name: Robert Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 Jan., 1759; 16 May, 1761
Apprentice's name: Thomas Darlington
Master's name: Edward Boden, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 9 Jan., 1761; 6 June, 1761
Apprentice's name: Edward Morris
Master's name: John Ord, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 25 March, 1761; 14 July, 1761
Apprentice's name: William Flemming, "otherwise Flemming William"
Master's name: Jonathan Whittle, ropemaker
Trade: ropemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.91  1757-1761

Contents:
Date: 6 July, 1761; 14 July, 1761
Apprentice's name: James Morgan
Master's name: Jonathan Whittle, ropemaker
Trade: ropemaker
Date: 19 May, 1757; 31 Aug., 1761
Apprentice's name: William Sproson
Master's name: John Shone, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 12 Jan., 1756; 12 Aug., 1761
Apprentice's name: Edward Edge
Master's name: Hugh Bennett, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 4 Feb., 1761; 12 Aug., 1761
Apprentice's name: Joseph Parry
Master's name: Hugh Bennett, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.91v  1757-1761

Contents:
Date: 20 Oct., 1757; 25 Aug., 1761
Apprentice's name: John Smith
Master's name: William Adshead, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 5 July, 1761; 2 Sept., 1761
Apprentice's name: John Parry
Master's name: William Smith, carpenter
Trade: heel & lastmaking
Date: 24 Sept., 1761; 25 Sept., 1761
Apprentice's name: William Small
Master's name: Sefton Carter, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.92  1756-1762

Contents:
Date: 10 Oct., 1756; 17 Oct., 1761
Apprentice's name: James Brown
Master's name: Robert Maddock, corkcutter
Trade: corkcutter
Date: 6 Aug., 1755; 17 Oct., 1761
Apprentice's name: Robert Bailey
Master's name: James Goulding, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 26 Oct., 1761; 2 Jan., 1762
Apprentice's name: William Paul
Master's name: Peter Jackson, shipwright
Trade: shipwright
Date: 29 May, 1760; 12 Jan., 1762
Apprentice's name: Daniel Prichard
Parent's name: Daniel Prichard
Master's name: Thomas Billington, cooper
Trade: cooper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.92v  1756-1762

Contents:
Date: 13 Nov., 1761; 14 Jan., 1762
Apprentice's name: Thomas White, for 3 years
Master's name: Samuel Davies, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 25 June, 1756; 14 Jan., 1762
Apprentice's name: Joseph Salladine
Parent's name: John Saladine, beerbrewer & innholder
Master's name: his father
Trade: beerbrewer & innholder
Date: 1 Jan., 1762; 23 Jan., 1762
Apprentice's name: John Tonna
Master's name: John Tonna, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 25 Oct., 1756; 25 Jan., 1762
Apprentice's name: John Madelmot
Parent's name: John Madelmot
Master's name: Thomas Hickson, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.93  1761-1762

Contents:
Date: 19 Feb., 1761; 20 Feb., 1762
Apprentice's name: John Cooper
Master's name: Edward Bowden, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 12 March, 1762; 27 March, 1762
Apprentice's name: James Bauks
Parent's name: James Bauks, yeoman
Master's name: Gerrard Jordan, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 24 April, 1762; 26 April, 1762
Apprentice's name: Richard Bannister
Parent's name: Hugh Bannister, yeoman
Master's name: Jeffrey Edwards, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 11 June, 1762; 12 June, 1762
Apprentice's name: Ralph Higgenson
Parent's name: Thomas Higgenson, yeoman
Master's name: Edward Orme, painter
Trade: painter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.93v  1762

Contents:
Date: 22 June, 1762; 8 July, 1762
Apprentice's name: George Goft
Parent's name: Cornelius Goft
Master's name: Thomas Crane, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 25 Sept., 1762; 27 Sept., 1762
Apprentice's name: John Williams
Parent's name: Richard Williams
Master's name: Samuel Tonna, glover
Trade: mariner
Date: 10 Oct., 1762; 28 Oct., 1762
Apprentice's name: Charles Smith
Parent's name: Charles Smith
Master's name: William Adshead, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.94  1762

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1762; 6 Dec., 1762
Apprentice's name: John Hughes
Parent's name: John Hughes
Master's name: John Bennion, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 15 Nov., 1762; 20 Dec., 1762
Apprentice's name: Robert Phillips
Parent's name: Robert Phillips, invalid
Master's name: William Rathbone, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 29 Sept., 1762; 24 Dec., 1762
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hodkinson
Parent's name: Thomas Hodkinson, weaver
Master's name: Richard Calley, weaver
Trade: weaver

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.94v  1760-1763

Contents:
Date: 10 Dec., 1760; 7 Feb., 1763
Apprentice's name: Edward Blakemoor
Parent's name: Richard Blakemoor
Master's name: Peter Jackson, ship carpenter
Trade: ship carpenter
Date: 11 July, 1761; 14 May, 1763
Apprentice's name: John Evans the younger
Parent's name: John Evans
Master's name: John Meredith, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 31 Jan., 1763; 25 May, 1763
Apprentice's name: Gabriel Simpson
Master's name: John Simpson, vintner
Trade: vintner
Date: 5 July, 1756; 24 June, 1763
Apprentice's name: William Hughes
Master's name: John Broakes, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.95  1763-1764

Contents:
Date: 1 Aug., 1763; 26 Aug., 1763
Apprentice's name: James Hubbert
Master's name: Thomas Hubbert, mariner
Trade: mariner
Date: 5 Nov., 1763; 9 Nov., 1763
Apprentice's name: Edward Williams
Master's name: Richard Tonna, druggist
Trade: beerbrewer
Date: 19 Dec., 1763; 20 Dec., 1763
Apprentice's name: John Witter
Master's name: Thomas Richards, brewer & malster
Date: 31 Dec., 1763; 31 March, 1764
Apprentice's name: John Hughes
Master's name: John Joynson, cooper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.95v  1762-1765

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1764; 22 May, 1764
Apprentice's name: John Flemming
Master's name: Jonathan Whittle, ropemaker
Date: 26 March, 1764; 18 Aug., 1764
Apprentice's name: George Lightfoot
Parent's name: Thomas Lightfoot
Master's name: John Hignett, linen merchant
Trade: linen merchant
Date: 21 July, 1764; 24 Aug., 1764
Apprentice's name: John Davenport, for 9 years
Parent's name: Arthur Davenport
Master's name: John Stringer, upholsterer
Trade: upholsterer
Date: 13 March, 1765; 24 Aug., 1764
Apprentice's name: Henry Wilson
Parent's name: Henry Wilson
Master's name: Charles Dicas, tallow-chandler
Date: 7 April, 1762; 23 June, 1765
Apprentice's name: Charles Proberts
Parent's name: Richard Proberts
Master's name: George Brown, barber & perukemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.96  1761-1765

Contents:
Date: 10 Oct., 1763; 16 July, 1765
Apprentice's name: John Cross
Master's name: John Swinnerton, turner
Trade: turner
Date: 10 Oct., 1761; 9 Sept., 1765
Apprentice's name: William Taylor
Master's name: Charles Taylor, flaxdresser
Date: 10 Oct., 1765; 14 Nov., 1765
Apprentice's name: John Young
Master's name: John Swinnerton, turner
Date: 7 Nov., 1765; 30 Nov., 1765
Apprentice's name: Thomas Wright
Master's name: Cotton Probert, hatter
Date: 18 Nov., 1765; 30 Nov., 1765
Apprentice's name: John Worrall
Master's name: Thomas Caulkin, of Rowton, joiner, (a freeman of Chester)

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.96v  1761-1766

Contents:
Date: 1 Aug., 1764; 20 Dec., 1765
Apprentice's name: John Holinshade
Parent's name: Thomas Holinshade
Master's name: George Eaton, mason
Date: 10 Oct., 1765; 24 April, 1766
Apprentice's name: James Steens
Parent's name: Jane Jones, (grand-mother)
Master's name: Jonathan Whittle, ropemaker
Date: 1 May, 1766; 13 June, 1766
Apprentice's name: John Cross
Parent's name: John Cross
Master's name: Hugh Bennett, flaxdresser
Date: 18 March, 1766; 16 June, 1766
Apprentice's name: Michas Chambers
Parent's name: Anne Chambers
Master's name: John Francis, ropemaker
Date: 9 Feb., 1761; 26 July, 1766
Apprentice's name: Peter Litler
Parent's name: Mary Woodfin
Master's name: Crispin Johnson, cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.97  1761-1766

Contents:
Date: 5 Nov., 1761; 26 July, 1766
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hatton
Parent's name: William Hatton
Master's name: Crispin Johnson, cordwainer
Date: 2 Aug., 1762; 26 July, 1766
Apprentice's name: John Pritchard
Master's name: Crispin Johnson, cordwainer
Date: 1 May, 1766; 15 Sept., 1766
Apprentice's name: Robert Hughes
Parent's name: Roger Hughes
Master's name: John Totty, whitesmith
Date: 25 Aug., 1766; 15 Sept., 1766
Apprentice's name: John Herbert
Parent's name: Thomas Herbert
Master's name: Samuel Tonna, glover
Date: 14 Sept., 1763; 24 Oct., 1766
Apprentice's name: William Darlington
Parent's name: Thomas Darlington
Master's name: Richard Ledsham, joiner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.97v  1766-1767

Contents:
Date: 7 May, 1766; 7 Nov., 1766
Apprentice's name: Thomas Anderton
Master's name: Peter Jackson, shipwright
Date: 27 Oct., 1766; 14 Nov., 1766
Apprentice's name: Thomas Denman
Parent's name: Obadiah Denman
Master's name: John Ratcliffe, watchmaker
Date: 5 Nov., 1766; 11 Dec., 1766
Apprentice's name: Robert Brittain
Parent's name: Samuel Brittain
Master's name: Robert Aldersey, woollen draper
Date: 1 Feb., 1767; 3 Feb., 1767
Apprentice's name: Joseph Betteley, junior
Master's name: Thomas Sefton, brewer
Date: 10 March, 1767; 11 March, 1767
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Parent's name: Margaret Jones
Master's name: Thomas Sorton, of Handbridge, joiner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.98  1761-1767

Contents:
Date: 8 March, 1764; 28 March, 1767
Apprentice's name: Charles Wilson
Master's name: William Spence, cordwainer
Date: 5 July, 1760; 28 April, 1767
Apprentice's name: Daniel Herbert
Master's name: William Brown, jun., cordwainer
Date: 25 May, 1767; 24 June, 1767
Apprentice's name: James Murphy
Parent's name: William Murphy
Master's name: William Ratcliff, flaxdresser
Date: 12 May, 1764; 30 June, 1767
Apprentice's name: Richard Reece
Parent's name: Thomas Reece
Master's name: William Walley, baker
Date: 5 July, 1761; 17 July, 1767
Apprentice's name: John Davies
Parent's name: Benjamin Davies
Master's name: Thomas Higginson, cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.98v  1762-1768

Contents:
Date: 29 May, 1767; 22 July, 1767
Apprentice's name: Thomas Smith
Parent's name: Elizabeth Smith
Master's name: Robert Harvie, barber & periwigmaker
Date: 15 July, 1767; 25 Sept., 1767
Apprentice's name: William Tomkins
Parent's name: Ralph Tomkins
Master's name: William Walley, baker
Date: 10 Oct., 1767; 13 Nov., 1767
Apprentice's name: Thomas Jones
Parent's name: Robert Jones
Master's name: Jonathan Whittell, ropemaker
Date: 5 Dec., 1767; 5 Jan., 1768
Apprentice's name: Samuel Thomas
Master's name: Joseph Thomas, baker
Date: 3 May, 1762; 9 Feb., 1768
Apprentice's name: William Critchley
Master's name: John Frodsham, linen draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.99  1765-1768

Contents:
Date: 20 Aug., 1765; 24 May, 1768
Apprentice's name: John Matthews
Parent's name: Henry Matthews, shipwright
Master's name: his father
Date: 25 March, 1768; 31 May, 1768
Apprentice's name: Thomas Newns
Parent's name: Elizabeth Newns
Master's name: George Lindsay, cabinet maker
Date: 1 March, 1768; 29 June, 1768
Apprentice's name: Thomas Grice
Parent's name: Martha Grice
Master's name: John Davies, mason
Date: 6 May, 1768; 2 July, 1768
Apprentice's name: Job Harrison
Parent's name: John Harrison
Master's name: Joseph Crewe, apothecary

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.99v  1761-1768

Contents:
Date: 29 Sept., 1764; 6 Sept., 1768
Apprentice's name: John Price
Master's name: Richard Tonna, beerbrewer
Date: 1 Aug., 1767; 13 Sept., 1768
Apprentice's name: Thomas Roberts
Parent's name: Thomas Roberts
Master's name: Philip Presbury, cabinet maker
Date: 12 July, 1768; 24 Sept., 1768
Apprentice's name: David Powell
Parent's name: Daniel Powell
Master's name: William Ratcliff, flaxdresser
Date: 3 Oct., 1761; 1 Oct., 1768
Apprentice's name: Robert Ryder
Parent's name: Robert Ryder
Master's name: Jane Lindsdell, pipemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.100  1761-1769

Contents:
Date: 29 Aug., 1761; 1 Nov., 1768
Apprentice's name: John Evans [sic but Thomas?]
Master's name: Edward Boden, bricklayer
Date: 1 Jan., 1766; 12 Nov., 1768
Apprentice's name: John Goff
Master's name: Charles Gill, blacksmith
Date: 28 Nov., 1761; 26 Nov., 1768
Apprentice's name: John Ellis
Master's name: John Shannon, cordwainer
Date: 2 Feb., 1766; 31 Dec., 1768
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hall
Master's name: William Pemberton, feltmaker
Date: 14 Jan., 1769; 31 Dec., 1768
Apprentice's name: Charles Fowles
Parent's name: John Fowles
Master's name: Cotton Probert, feltmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.100v  1767-1769

Contents:
Date: 16 Jan., 1769; 31 Dec., 1768
Apprentice's name: William Wilson
Master's name: John Wilson, druggist
Date: 31 Dec., 1767; 18 Jan., 1769
Apprentice's name: Mason Barrow
Parent's name: Samuel Barrow
Master's name: John Biggins, cordwainer
Date: 10 Dec., 1768; 1769
Apprentice's name: Samuel Lloyd
Parent's name: Elizabeth Lloyd, widow
Master's name: William Walley, baker
Date: 15 Feb., 1768; 12 Feb., 1769
Apprentice's name: Edward Cope
Master's name: Thomas Bolland, carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.101  1769

Contents:
Date: 1 May, 1769; 8 May, 1769
Apprentice's name: Robert Whitley
Master's name: Thomas Jones, grocer
Date: 22 May, 1769; 8 May, 1769
Apprentice's name: John Harrison
Master's name: Richard Griffith, carpenter
Date: 28 June, 1769; 8 May, 1769
Apprentice's name: Edward Griffith
Master's name: Richard Griffith, carpenter
Date: 1 Dec., 1769; 2 Dec., 1769
Apprentice's name: John Buckley
Parent's name: Edward Buckley
Master's name: John Totty, whitesmith

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.101v  1764-1770

Contents:
Date: 10 Oct., 1765; 6 Dec., 1769
Apprentice's name: Charles Hinds
Parent's name: Catherine Hinds, widow
Master's name: James Hand, corkcutter
Date: 27 Nov., 1769; 6 Dec., 1769
Apprentice's name: William Davies
Parent's name: Robert Davies
Master's name: Thomas Hand, corkcutter
Date: 4 June., 1764; 13 Dec., 1769
Apprentice's name: John Fox
Master's name: Martha Hale, widow of Peter Hale, butcher, deceased
Date: 11 Jan., 1770; 22 Jan., 1770
Apprentice's name: James Shephard
Master's name: Samuel Tonna, glover

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.102  1763-1770

Contents:
Date: 24 Jan., 1770; 20 Feb., 1770
Apprentice's name: John Fairfield
Parent's name: Mary Fairfield
Master's name: John Trevor, barber & perukemaker
Date: 11 Dec., 1764; 1 March, 1770
Apprentice's name: Thomas Ellis
Parent's name: Morgan Ellis
Master's name: Thomas Cowley, bookseller
Date: 16 March, 1763; 10 March, 1770
Apprentice's name: John Wareing
Master's name: Edmund Warrington, baker
Date: 3 April, 1770; 10 March, 1770
Apprentice's name: Richard Deane
Parent's name: Jonathan Deane
Master's name: Cotton Probert, feltmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.102v  1764-1770

Contents:
Date: 6 June, 1764; 21 June, 1770
Apprentice's name: William Courdray
Parent's name: William Spence, (stepfather)
Master's name: John Monk, printer
Date: 1 May, 1770; 4 July, 1770
Apprentice's name: John Roberts
Parent's name: John Roberts
Master's name: John Buckley, stationer
Date: 29 May, 1770; 13 July, 1770
Apprentice's name: John Bruen
Parent's name: Ralph Bruen
Master's name: John Finchett, glover
Date: 21 April, 1770; 25 July, 1770
Apprentice's name: William Shepherd
Parent's name: William Shepherd
Master's name: Thomas Walker, tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.103  1768-1770

Contents:
Date: 6 July, 1768; 20 Aug., 1770
Apprentice's name: Thomas Steens
Parent's name: Jane Jones, (grandmother)
Master's name: Jonathan Whittle, ropemaker
Date: 1 May, 1770; 20 Aug., 1770
Apprentice's name: Robert Challoner
Master's name: Jonathan Whittle, ropemaker
Date: 16 June, 1766; 21 Sept., 1770
Apprentice's name: Henry Baker
Master's name: William Cole, carpenter ("non freeman" crossed out in margin).
Date: 2 Feb., 1770; [Sept., 1770]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Maddock
Master's name: Gamaliel Hawkins, plasterer & slater

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.103v  1764-1770

Contents:
Date: 29 Sept., 1770; [Sept., 1770]
Apprentice's name: William Warrington
Parent's name: Silvester Warrington
Master's name: Edmund Warrington, baker
Date: 29 Sept., 1770; 1 Oct., 1770
Apprentice's name: William George
Master's name: Robert Harvey, bricklayer
Date: 5 Nov., 1766; 6 Oct., 1770
Apprentice's name: George Barnett
Parent's name: John Barnett
Master's name: Richard Humphreys, hornbreaker
Date: 1 Aug., 1764; 6 Oct., 1770
Apprentice's name: Enoch Barnett
Parent's name: John Barnett
Master's name: Richard Humphreys, hornbreaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.104  1769-1770

Contents:
Date: 17 Sept., 1770; 6 Oct., 1770
Apprentice's name: William Griffith, junior
Parent's name: William Griffith
Master's name: Richard Humphreys, hornbreaker
Date: 1 May, 1769; 27 Oct., 1770
Apprentice's name: William Cornes
Parent's name: Thomas Cornes
Master's name: Benjamin Jones, slater & plasterer
Date: 4 Oct., 1770; [1770]
Apprentice's name: William Salladine
Master's name: John Salladine, innholder & brewer
Date: 10 Dec., 1770; 11 Dec., 1770
Apprentice's name: John Littler
Master's name: David Napier, brazier

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.104v  1765-1771

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1771; 8 Jan., 1771
Apprentice's name: George Peck
Master's name: Robert Lamb, butcher
Date: 9 Jan., 1771; 10 Jan., 1771
Apprentice's name: Samuel Wilding, junior
Master's name: John Whitehead, carpenter
Date: 10 Oct., 1765; 22 Jan., 1771
Apprentice's name: John Millington
Master's name: George Brown, barber
Trade: barber
Date: 15 Sept., 1770; 9 Feb., 1771
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Chatham
Master's name: Edward Spencer, mason
Trade: mason

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.105  1766-1771

Contents:
Date: 25 Aug., 1769; 27 Feb., 1771
Apprentice's name: Robert Fletcher
Parent's name: Robert Fletcher, cordwainer
Master's name: Thomas Brown, clockmaker
Trade: clockmaker
Date: 1 March, 1771
Apprentice's name: Peter Betteley
Master's name: Edward Spencer, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 7 March, 1769; 7 March, 1771
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Parent's name: Edward Jones
Master's name: Benjamin Jones, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater
Date: 24 Aug., 1766; 1 April, 1771
Apprentice's name: Thomas Robinson
Master's name: Robert Jones, cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.105v  1767-1771

Contents:
Date: 12 June, 1767; 15 April, 1771
Apprentice's name: Daniel Woolstenham
Master's name: Thomas Rathbone, carpenter
Date: 1 May, 1771; 28 May, 1771
Apprentice's name: Richard Davenport, for 9 years
Parent's name: Arthur Davenport
Master's name: John Monk, printer
Trade: printer
Date: 10 July, 1771; 28 May, 1771
Apprentice's name: John Griffith
Parent's name: Grace Atherton, (grandmother)
Master's name: Richard Griffith, carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.106  1766-1771

Contents:
Date: 19 July, 1766; 17 July, 1771
Apprentice's name: Thomas Bennett, junior
Master's name: James Golding, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 17 July, 1771; 18 July, 1771
Apprentice's name: Robert Youd
Master's name: Thomas Wilkinson, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 10 Oct., 1771; 22 Oct., 1771
Apprentice's name: James Ellson
Master's name: Thomas Hand, corkcutter
Trade: corkcutter & bluemake

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.106v  1765-1771

Contents:
Date: 17 Dec., 1765; 1 Nov., 1771
Apprentice's name: Robert Wright
Master's name: Thomas Buckley, innholder
Date: 21 June, 1771; 11 Nov., 1771
Apprentice's name: Samuel Collins
Master's name: Thomas Shaw, currier
Trade: currier
Date: 9 Dec., 1765; 21 Nov., 1771
Apprentice's name: David Martin
Master's name: Thomas Plumbley, barber & periwigmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.107  1768-1771

Contents:
Date: 29 May, 1768; 26 Nov., 1771
Apprentice's name: Thomas Cox
Master's name: George Whitehead, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 22 Aug., 1768; 26 Nov., 1771
Apprentice's name: Thomas Lloyd
Master's name: George Whitehead, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 25 June, 1771; 26 Nov., 1771
Apprentice's name: William Nightingale
Master's name: George Whitehead, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.107v  1765-1772

Contents:
Date: 7 July, 1770; 18 Dec., 1771
Apprentice's name: Peter Allington
Master's name: Thomas Lea, tobbacconist
Date: 1 Dec., 1768; 18 Dec., 1771
Apprentice's name: Thomas Meredith
Master's name: Thomas Lea, tobacconist
Date: 1 Jan., 1772; 4 Jan., 1772
Apprentice's name: Joseph Barlow
Master's name: Thomas Smith, currier
Trade: currier
Date: 24 Aug., 1765; 6 Jan., 1772
Apprentice's name: Samuel Venables
Master's name: Thomas Edwards, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.108  1767-1772

Contents:
Date: 21 Oct., 1771; 6 Jan., 1772
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Master's name: Thomas Edwards, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 5 Nov., 1769; 14 Jan., 1772
Apprentice's name: George Dutton, junior
Master's name: Richard Golding, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 25 Dec., 1771; 12 Feb., 1772
Apprentice's name: Abraham Hitchins
Master's name: John Francis, ropemaker
Trade: ropemaker
Date: 13 June, 1767; 9 March, 1772
Apprentice's name: Thomas Leadbeater
Parent's name: Thomas Leadbeater, mason
Master's name: his father
Trade: mason

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.108v  1764-1772

Contents:
Date: 3 July, 1765; 25 March, 1772
Apprentice's name: Francis Parry
Parent's name: Charles Parry, of Cuddington, blacksmith
Master's name: Edmund Warrington, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 9 June, 1764; 1 May, 1772
Apprentice's name: Joseph Williams
Master's name: John Hughes, bricklayer
Date: 10 June, 1766 [1772]
Apprentice's name: John Hunt, junior
Master's name: John Boxley, carpenter; later assigned to John Griffith, carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.109  1767-1772

Contents:
Date: 14 Oct., 1771; 22 July, 1772
Apprentice's name: William Stout
Parent's name: Joseph Stout (crossed out)
Master's name: Gamaliel Hawkins, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 28 Oct., 1771; 22 July, 1772
Apprentice's name: Peter Coleclough
Master's name: Gamaliel Hawkins, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 30 Nov., 1767; 24 Aug., 1772
Apprentice's name: Joseph Turner
Master's name: John Barton, laceweaver
Trade: laceweaver
Date: 25 Dec., 1772; 11 Sept., 1772
Apprentice's name: John Chesters
Parent's name: Ralph Chesters, of Whinton, "a poor inhabitant there"
Master's name: John Tottie, whitesmith
Trade: whitesmith

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.109v  1767-1772

Contents:
Date: 18 May, 1772; 14 Sept., 1772
Apprentice's name: Thomas Edwards
Master's name: George Linney, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 19 Aug., 1767; 21 Sept., 1772
Apprentice's name: Thomas Gee
Master's name: John Joynson, cooper
Date: 28 Sept., 1772; 30 Sept., 1772
Apprentice's name: John Turner
Parent's name: Thomas Turner
Master's name: James Jones, cordwainer
Date: 18 May, 1772; 6 Oct., 1772
Apprentice's name: William Hesketh
Master's name: Edward Spencer, mason

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.110  1768-1773

Contents:
Date: 31 Oct., 1772; 5 Nov., 1772
Apprentice's name: Thomas Rowland, junior
Parent's name: Thomas Rowland, slater & plasterer
Master's name: his father
Date: 7 Aug., 1770; 29 Feb., 1772
Apprentice's name: James Read
Parent's name: William Read, printer
Master's name: his father
Date: 29 Sept., 1768; 5 March, 1773
Apprentice's name: Samuel Bennion
Parent's name: Robert Bennion
Master's name: Richard Tonna, brewer
Date: 17 March, 1773; 2 April, 1773
Apprentice's name: John Adams
Parent's name: Thomas Adams, carpenter
Master's name: his father

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.110v  1770-1773

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1770; 10 April, 1773
Apprentice's name: William Holland
Master's name: Edward Woodfin, carpenter & joiner
Trade: carpenter & joiner
Date: 29 May, 1773; 10 April, 1773
Apprentice's name: Jack Caggs
Master's name: George Chamberlain, esquire
Date: 8 June, 1773; 9 June, 1773
Apprentice's name: Richard Jones
Parent's name: Richard Jones, tanner
Master's name: Leivesley Oldham, of Gloverstone, barber & perukemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.111  1766-1773

Contents:
Date: 5 July, 1773; 6 July, 1773
Apprentice's name: Ralph Jackson
Master's name: John Jackson, barber "etc."
Trade: barber, etc.
Date: 6 July, 1773; 6 July, 1773
Apprentice's name: Thomas Appleton, junior
Master's name: Henry Rider, junior, merchant
Trade: "thread threusting", manufacturing and dyeing of thread.
Date: 29 May, 1773; 30 Aug., 1773
Apprentice's name: Robert Adams
Parent's name: Martha Adams, widow
Master's name: Philip Presbury, cabinet maker
Date: 15 Sept., 1766; [Sept., 1773]
Apprentice's name: William Pemberton
Master's name: Joseph Ratcliffe, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.111v  1766-1773

Contents:
Date: 3 Nov., 1766; 3 Sept., 1773
Apprentice's name: Joseph Moreton
Master's name: Joseph Ratcliffe, flaxdresser
Date: 20 Oct., 1766; 3 Sept., 1773
Apprentice's name: George Barlow
Master's name: Joseph Ratcliffe, flaxdresser
Date: 23 Sept., 1771; 12 Oct., 1773
Apprentice's name: John Ferguson
Master's name: Richard Griffith, carpenter & joiner
Trade: carpenter & joiner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.112  1773-1774

Contents:
Date: 10 Oct., 1773; 10 Dec., 1773
Apprentice's name: Brackley Pritchard
Parent's name: Jonathan Pritchard
Master's name: Thomas Kelley, barber & perukemaker
Date: 5 Nov., 1773; 17 Dec., 1773
Apprentice's name: Thomas Woods
Parent's name: John Lockitt, (uncle)
Master's name: John Ratcliffe, clockmaker
Date: 31 March, 1774; 17 Dec., 1773
Apprentice's name: George Worsley
Parent's name: Edward Worsley
Master's name: Charles Haswell, barber & perukemaker
Date: 20 April, 1774; 21 April, 1774
Apprentice's name: Daniel Tasker
Master's name: Thomas Adams, carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.112v  1769-1774

Contents:
Date: 29 May, 1769; 23 April, 1774
Apprentice's name: Samuel Garrett
Parent's name: Thomas Garrett
Master's name: Robert Dutton, butcher
By indre. of assignment, Garrett was assigned over to John Arthene, of Bunbury, butcher, for the residae of his term.
Marginal note. Question whether Garrett is entitled to the freedom or not because his master does not reside in the City.
Date: 18 Oct., 1773; 27 May, 1774
Apprentice's name: John Baxter
Parent's name: John Baxter
Master's name: Jonathan & Robert Whittell, ropemakers
Date: 1 May, 1773; 27 May, 1774
Apprentice's name: George Lewis
Parent's name: Mary Lewis, (grandmother)
Master's name: Jonathan Whittell, ropemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.113  1767-1775

Contents:
Date: 19 May, 1767
Apprentice's name: Ralph Sadler
Master's name: John Buckley, bookbinder
Date: 24 June, 1770; 24 June, 1770 [sic]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Evans
Parent's name: Thomas Evans, bricklayer
Master's name: Edward Boden, bricklayer
Date: 13 Aug., 1774; 19 Aug., 1774
Apprentice's name: William Lawley
Parent's name: John Lawley, fisherman
Master's name: Jonathan & Robert Whittle, ropemakers
Date: 29 Sept., 1774; 5 Oct., 1774
Apprentice's name: George Davenport
Parent's name: Arthur Davenport, labourer
Master's name: John Monk, printer
Date: 26 Dec., 1774; 7 Jan., 1775
Apprentice's name: John Davies
Master's name: Charles Gill, blacksmith

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.113v  1770-1776

Contents:
Date: 28 Jan., 1775; 7 Jan., 1775
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hill
Parent's name: Thomas Hill, hatter
Master's name: his father
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 12 Oct., 1774; 10 Feb., 1775
Apprentice's name: Charles Sayer, junior
Master's name: Thomas Longford, confectioner & baker
Date: 19 Sept., 1770; 2 March, 1776; [sic, but 1775]
Apprentice's name: Joseph Pemberton
Parent's name: William Pemberton, hatter
Master's name: his father
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 21 March, 1775; [sic, but 1775]
Apprentice's name: William Coathup
Parent's name: Thomas Coathup, yeoman
Master's name: Andrew Davison, vintner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.114  1770-1775

Contents:
Date: 24 April, 1775; 28 April, 1775
Apprentice's name: William Spencer, junior
Master's name: John Monk, printer
Date: 15 May, 1775; 28 April, 1775
Apprentice's name: William Jay
Parent's name: Samuel Jay
Master's name: Thomas Poole, baker
Date: 26 March, 1770; 27 June, 1775
Apprentice's name: John Hancock
Parent's name: John Hancock
Master's name: Henry Hancock, tailor
Date: 24 June, 1771; 28 July, 1775
Apprentice's name: Edward Adams
Parent's name: Edward Adams, innkeeper
Master's name: his father

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.114v  1770-1776

Contents:
Date: 23 Aug., 1775; 28 Aug., 1775
Apprentice's name: Job Queen
Parent's name: Thomas Queen, of Boughton, cordwainer
Master's name: John Trevor, perukemaker & hairdresser
Trade: perukemaker & hairdresser
Date: 7 Sept., 1775; 21 Oct., 1775
Apprentice's name: Richard Gorse Ogleby
Parent's name: Rebecca Ogleby, fruiterer
Master's name: Thomas Astle, cabinetmaker
Date: 7 Dec., 1770; 24 Oct., 1775
Apprentice's name: William Gaskin [Gashin?]
Parent's name: Mary Gaskin [h?]
Master's name: John Jackson, barber & perukemaker
Date: 6 Nov., 1775; 7 Nov., 1775
Apprentice's name: James Hawkins
Parent's name: James Hawkins, upholsterer
Master's name: his father
Date: 1 Aug., 1775; 1 Jan., 1776
Apprentice's name: Edward Williams
Master's name: John Cooke, cabinetmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.115  1775-1776

Contents:
Date: 5 Oct., 1775; 4 Jan., 1776
Apprentice's name: Thomas Pierce
Master's name: James Newall, barber
Date: 19 Jan., 1776; 20 Jan., 1776
Apprentice's name: John Barlow
Parent's name: Edward Barlow, weaver, deceased
Master's name: Edward Rowland, mason
Date: 5 Dec., 1775; 20 Feb., 1776
Apprentice's name: William Pymlow
Parent's name: James Pymlow, yeoman, Decd.; stepfather, Thomas Smith
Master's name: John Joynson, cooper
Date: 1 Jan., 1776; 21 March, 1776
Apprentice's name: John Rathbone
Parent's name: Thomas Rathbone, turner
Master's name: his father
Trade: turner
Date: 29 May, 1776; 5 June, 1776
Apprentice's name: John Miller
Master's name: Thomas Young, glover
Trade: glover

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.115v  1776

Contents:
Date: 29 June, 1776; 1 July, 1776
Apprentice's name: William Dean
Parent's name: James Dean, of Boughton, yeoman
Master's name: Samuel Tonna, breeches maker
Trade: breeches maker
Date: 15 June, 1776; 15 July, 1776
Apprentice's name: Hugh Roberts, junior
Parent's name: Hugh Roberts
Master's name: Jonathan & Robert Whittell, ropemakers
Trade: ropemaker
Date: 5 Aug., 1776; Aug., 1776
Apprentice's name: William Dimela
Parent's name: George Dimela
Master's name: George Holland, druggist
Trade: druggist
Date: 24 Aug., 1776; 26 Aug., 1776
Apprentice's name: John Leech
Parent's name: William Leech
Master's name: Edward Rowland, mason
Trade: mason

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.116  1772-1776

Contents:
Date: 3 Aug., 1773; 31 Aug., 1776
Apprentice's name: Robert Jones
Master's name: Edward Rowland, mason
Trade: mason
Date: 13 June, 1772; 31 Aug., 1776
Apprentice's name: James Gill
Parent's name: John Gill
Master's name: Richard Venables, bricklayer
Date: 6 Oct., 1776; 5 Nov., 1776
Apprentice's name: Robert Parry
Parent's name: Elizabeth Parry
Master's name: Benjamin Saunders, house & ship carpenter
Trade: house & ship carpenter
Date: 16 Nov., 1776; 19 Nov., 1776
Apprentice's name: John Harrison
Parent's name: Samuel Harrison
Master's name: Edward Harrison, ropemaker
Trade: ropemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.116v  1774-1777

Contents:
Date: 15 Jan., 1774; 20 Nov., 1776
Apprentice's name: John Hall
Master's name: George Fothergill, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 10 Oct., 1776; 21 Nov., 1776
Apprentice's name: Samuel Randles
Master's name: Thomas Lumber, barber, perukemaker & hairdresser.
Trade: barber, etc.
Date: 23 June, 1776; 16 Dec., 1776
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Parent's name: William Jones
Master's name: Lawrence Lawrenson, hornbreaker
Trade: hornbreaker
Date: 24 June, 1774; 21 Jan., 1777
Apprentice's name: Thomas Grindley
Parent's name: John Grindley
Master's name: William Jordan, carpenter
Trade: carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.117  1772-1777

Contents:
Date: 10 Oct., 1774; 30 Jan., 1777
Apprentice's name: Charles Cans
Parent's name: Charles Cans
Master's name: John Johnson, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 10 April, 1774; 30 Jan., 1777
Apprentice's name: John Henderson
Parent's name: William Henderson
Master's name: John Johnson, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 27 Jan., 1772; 30 Jan., 1777; 30 Jan., 1777
Apprentice's name: George Thrape
Parent's name: John Thrape
Master's name: Thomas Woodworth, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 30 Jan., 1777
Apprentice's name: By indre. of assignment Thrape is assigned over to John Johnson, cabinet maker, for the residue of his term.

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.117v  1771-1777

Contents:
Date: 8 April, 1776; 30 Jan., 1777
Apprentice's name: James Phenix
Parent's name: Nicholas Phenix
Master's name: John Johnson, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 13 Jan., 1771; 30 Jan., 1777
Apprentice's name: John Griffith
Parent's name: Thomas Griffith, innholder
Master's name: John Johnson, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 1 Jan., 1777; 31 Jan., 1777
Apprentice's name: John Rawlinson
Master's name: Robert Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 12 Feb., 1777; 14 Feb., 1777
Apprentice's name: William Hatton
Parent's name: William Hatton
Master's name: Thomas Adams, house carpenter & joiner
Trade: house carpenter etc
Date: 10 Feb., 1777; 15 Feb., 1777
Apprentice's name: Joseph Taylor
Parent's name: Thomas Taylor
Master's name: Thomas Roberts, sugar baker
Trade: sugar baker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.118  1777

Contents:
Date: 17 Feb., 1777; 15 Feb., 1777
Apprentice's name: William Morgan
Parent's name: John Morgan, carpenter
Master's name: James Golding, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 25 March, 1777; 28 April, 1777
Apprentice's name: John Hughes
Master's name: John Meredith, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 14 Feb., 1777; 28 April, 1777
Apprentice's name: Watkin .....
Master's name: John Meredith, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 29 April, 1777; 28 April, 1777
Apprentice's name: Thomas Jones
Master's name: Benjamin Hickson, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 3 March, 1777; 5 May, 1777
Apprentice's name: John Cateral
Master's name: Randley Ley, cooper
Trade: cooper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.118v  1776-1777

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1776; 24 May, 1777
Apprentice's name: Thomas Willson
Master's name: John Willson, (brother), druggist
Trade: druggist
Date: 19 May, 1777; 24 May, 1777
Apprentice's name: James Baddeley
Parent's name: John Baddeley, brewer
Master's name: Benjamin Hickson, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 7 June, 1777; 28 June, 1777
Apprentice's name: Daniel Manuel
Parent's name: John Manuel, ship carpenter
Master's name: Jonathan & Robert Whittell, ropemakers
Trade: ropemaker
Date: 20 Dec., 1776; [1777]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Walker
Master's name: John Walker, carpenter & joiner
Trade: carpenter & joiner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.119  1777-1778

Contents:
Date: 22 Nov., 1777; 24 Nov., 1777
Apprentice's name: Robert Jones
Parent's name: John Jones
Master's name: Jonathan Whittell
Trade: mariner
Date: 29 Sept., 1777; 2 Dec., 1777
Apprentice's name: Charles Hughes
Parent's name: William Hughes
Master's name: Thomas Plumley, perukemaker & hairdr.
Trade: perukemaker & hairdresser
Date: 3 Jan., 1778; 7 Jan., 1778
Apprentice's name: Daniel Chesters
Parent's name: Ralph Chesters
Master's name: John Totty, whitesmith
Trade: whitesmith
Date: 20 Oct., 1777; 16 Jan., 1778
Apprentice's name: Robert Mason
Parent's name: Robert Mason
Master's name: Edward Rowland, stone mason
Trade: stone mason

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.119v  1773-1778

Contents:
Date: 29 May, 1773; 21 Jan., 1778
Apprentice's name: William Barlow
Parent's name: Joseph Barlow, cordwainer
Master's name: Charles Crewe, joiner & carpenter, & Thomas Woodworth, cabinet maker.
Trade: carpenter & joiner
Date: 16 Jan., 1778; 5 Feb., 1778
Apprentice's name: Joseph Ainsworth
Parent's name: John Ainsworth, of Saighton, yeoman
Master's name: cotton Probert, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: Feb., 1778; 2 March, 1778
Apprentice's name: John Hitchins
Parent's name: Thomas Hitchins
Master's name: Bradford Jones, ropemaker
Date: 5 April, 1774; 7 March, 1778
Apprentice's name: Thomas McDonnald
Parent's name: Bartholomew McDonnald
Master's name: John Sproston, cooper
Trade: cooper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.120  1775-1778

Contents:
Date: 1 Sept., 1777; 7 March, 1778
Apprentice's name: Charles Davies
Parent's name: Elizabeth Davies, widow
Master's name: Richard Rogers, of Handridge, house carpenter & joiner
Date: 23 Jan., 1775; 7 March, 1778
Apprentice's name: Samuel Burrowes
Master's name: John Sproston, cooper
Date: 20 March, 1778; 7 March, 1778
Apprentice's name: William Mason
Parent's name: Robert Mason
Master's name: Edward Rowland, stone mason
Date: 2 April, 1771 [March. 1778]
Apprentice's name: William Dayson
Parent's name: Edward Dayson
Master's name: William Davies, whitesmith
Trade: whitesmith

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.120v  1774-1778

Contents:
Date: 30 March, 1778; 31 March, 1778
Apprentice's name: Edward Davies
Master's name: John Hayes, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 Jan., 1778; 3 April, 1778
Apprentice's name: John Grindley
Parent's name: Daniel Grindley
Master's name: Edward Woodfin, joiner & house carpenter.
Trade: joiner, etc.
Date: 10 Oct., 1775; 6 April, 1778
Apprentice's name: Samuel Roberts
Master's name: Thomas Whittell, dyer
Trade: dyer
Date: 10 June, 1774; 6 April, 1778
Apprentice's name: Edward Lewis
Master's name: Thomas Whittell, dyer
Trade: dyer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.121  1774-1778

Contents:
Date: 21 May, 1774; 6 April, 1778
Apprentice's name: Samuel Nields
Master's name: Thomas Whittell, dyer
Trade: dyer
Date: 11 Aug., 1777; 6 April, 1778
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Master's name: Thomas Whittell, dyer
Trade: dyer
Date: 29 May, 1776; 9 April, 1778
Apprentice's name: Ralph Moss
Parent's name: Joseph Moss
Master's name: Gerrard Jordan, slater
Date: 23 Dec., 1778; 18 April, 1778
Apprentice's name: Thomas Harbridge
Parent's name: John Harbridge
Master's name: John Simpson, vintner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.121v  1773-1778

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1773; 18 April, 1778
Apprentice's name: James Woodyer
Master's name: Isaac Woodyer, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 17 April, 1778; 23 April 1778
Apprentice's name: William Julian, for 5 years
Parent's name: John Julian, mariner
Master's name: his father
Trade: mariner
Date: 29 April, 1778; 30 April, 1778
Apprentice's name: John Robey
Parent's name: William Robey
Master's name: George Groom, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 13 April, 1778; 16 May, 1778
Apprentice's name: Edward Turner
Parent's name: Thomas Turner
Master's name: James Abbott, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.122  1771-1778

Contents:
Date: 12 May, 1778; 11 June, 1778
Apprentice's name: Charles Wilkinson
Parent's name: Michael Wilkinson
Master's name: Thomas Smith, currier
Trade: currier
Date: 29 Sept., 1771; 22 Aug., 1778
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Davies
Master's name: John Brookes, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 29 May, 1778; 10 Nov., 1778
Apprentice's name: William Jones
Parent's name: Mary Edwards, (grandmother)
Master's name: George Whitehead, slater
Trade: slater
Date: 25 Nov., 1778; 2 Dec., 1778
Apprentice's name: James Gregory
Master's name: William Lancaster, barber & perukemaker
Trade: barber & perukemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.122v  1778-1779

Contents:
Date: 9 Nov., 1778; 2 Dec., 1778
Apprentice's name: James Strollger
Parent's name: William Lancaster, barber & perukemaker
Trade: barber & perukemaker
Date: 7 Sept., 1778; 1 Jan., 1779
Apprentice's name: John Lloyd
Parent's name: Joseph Lloyd
Master's name: John Bull, junior, gardener
Trade: gardener
Date: 15 Feb., 1779; 1 March, 1779
Apprentice's name: Guy Shearing
Master's name: John Bruce, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 29 May, 1776; 6 March, 1779
Apprentice's name: Jonathan Brunchett
Master's name: Thomas Golborne, perukemaker
Date: 1 March, 1779; 12 March, 1779
Apprentice's name: James Parkinson
Parent's name: Nathan Parkinson, of Dunham on the Hill, yeoman
Master's name: Peter Bostock, Heath, cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.123  1778-1779

Contents:
Date: 12 March, 1779; 12 March, 1779
Apprentice's name: Thomas Griffith
Master's name: Michael Griffith, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 5 Nov., 1778; 19 March, 1779
Apprentice's name: Jonathan Furber
Master's name: John [Hewitt?], cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 13 April, 1779; 10 May, 1779
Apprentice's name: James Forrest
Master's name: Gillen, Inglish, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 17 May, 1779; 28 May, 1779
Apprentice's name: Robert Prince
Master's name: John Palin, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 12 Aug., 1778; 30 June, 1779
Apprentice's name: Samuel Henshall
Parent's name: Edward Adams, innholder
Trade: innholder

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.123v  1775-1779

Contents:
Date: 29 June, 1779; 5 July, 1779
Apprentice's name: John Butler
Parent's name: James Butler, cutler
Master's name: his father
Trade: cutler
Date: 1 May, 1779; 31 July, 1779
Apprentice's name: William Kendrick
Parent's name: William Kendrick, husbandman
Master's name: his father
Trade: husbandman
Date: 4 May, 1778; 5 Aug., 1779
Apprentice's name: Roger Powell
Parent's name: Daniel Powell
Master's name: Joseph Ratcliffe, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 5 July, 1777; 13 Sept., 1779
Apprentice's name: Charles Broad
Parent's name: John Broad, stone mason
Master's name: his father
Trade: stone mason
Date: 5 Nov., 1775; 20 Sept., 1779
Apprentice's name: Richard Baxter
Master's name: Thomas Roberts, wet glover and skinner
Trade: wet glover & skinner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.124  1777-1779

Contents:
Date: 21 Sept., 1779; 28 Sept., 1779
Apprentice's name: William Wilson
Master's name: John Hodkinson, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 1 Sept., 1777; 7 Oct., 1779
Apprentice's name: James Bulkeley
Master's name: Benjamin Hewitt, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 8 April, 1777; 7 Oct., 1779
Apprentice's name: Gabriel Evans
Parent's name: Gabriel Evans
Master's name: Benjamin Hewitt, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 8 Oct, 1779; 7 Oct, 1779
Apprentice's name: Thomas Evans
Master's name: Edward Williams, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 29 May, 1778; 26 Oct., 1779
Apprentice's name: John Ellis
Parent's name: Richard Ellis
Master's name: Samuel Bullock, carpenter
Trade: carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.124v  1777-1779

Contents:
Date: 1 Nov., 1779; 26 Oct., 1779
Apprentice's name: John Boulton
Parent's name: Thomas Boulton, gent.
Master's name: Robert Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 31 Oct., 1778; 9 Nov., 1779
Apprentice's name: Timothy Garston
Parent's name: William Garston, glover
Master's name: George Walker, of Little Sutton, glover
Trade: glover
Date: 20 Oct. 1777; 16 Nov., 1779
Apprentice's name: Thomas Dutton
Master's name: Jacob Dutton, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 25 March, 1777; 18 Nov., 1779
Apprentice's name: William Hughes
Parent's name: Edward Hughes, labourer
Master's name: Thomas Cowper, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.125  1775-1780

Contents:
Date: 14 Jan., 1777; 24 Nov., 1779
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hitchins
Master's name: Robert Price, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 21 Oct., 1775; 11 Dec., 1779
Apprentice's name: William Skeldon
Master's name: Samuel Waterwood, slater, and Henry Sheat, cabinetmaker
Trade: slater & cabinetmaker
Date: 1 Jan., 1780; 18 Jan., 1780
Apprentice's name: Joseph Bell
Parent's name: Samuel Bell, sawyer
Master's name: William Turner, perukemaker & hairdresser
Trade: perukemaker & hairdresser
Date: 1 March, 1779; 12 Feb., 1780
Apprentice's name: John Jones, by the consent of Joseph Jones and William Jordan
Master's name: John Shone, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.125v  1773-1780

Contents:
Date: 4 June, 1775; 12 Feb., 1780
Apprentice's name: Edward Davies
Parent's name: Henry Davies, husbandman
Master's name: John Brookes, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 30 March, 1780; 3 April, 1780
Apprentice's name: John Humphries
Parent's name: John Humphries
Master's name: Thomas Poole, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 1 May, 1780; 2 May, 1780
Apprentice's name: Henry Hancock
Parent's name: Thomas Hancock
Master's name: Robert Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 10 July, 1773; 17 May, 1780
Apprentice's name: John Baxley
Parent's name: John Baxley, carpenter
Master's name: his father
Trade: carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.126  1775-1780

Contents:
Date: 1 May, 1780; 30 June, 1780
Apprentice's name: Thomas Dutton
Parent's name: Henry Dutton, slater & plasterer
Master's name: his father
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 1 Nov., 1778; 14 Sept., 1778
Apprentice's name: Peter Evans [sic]
Master's name: Lievesly Oldham, barber & perukemaker
Trade: barber & perukemaker
Date: 21 Aug., 1780; 18 Sept., 1780
Apprentice's name: Isaac Trevor
Parent's name: John Trevor
Master's name: Thomas Eaton, stone mason
Trade: stone mason
Date: 18 Aug., 1780; 20 Sept., 1780
Apprentice's name: Gilbert Wilkinson
Parent's name: John Wilkinson
Master's name: Edward Astle, tanner
Trade: tanner
Date: 25 Sept., 1775; 21 Sept., 1780
Apprentice's name: Samuel Hunt
Parent's name: John Hunt
Master's name: Thomas Jennings, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.126v  1774-1781

Contents:
Date: 23 April, 1774; 21 Sept., 1780
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hunt
Parent's name: John Hunt
Master's name: Thomas Jennings, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 27 Sept., 1780; 21 Sept., 1780
Apprentice's name: David Weyman
Parent's name: Edward Weyman, cordwainer
Master's name: Thomas Jennings, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 Jan., 1781; 2 Jan., 1781
Apprentice's name: John Artingstall
Parent's name: Mary Artingstall
Master's name: John Griffith, carpenter & joiner
Trade: carpenter & joiner
Date: 25 Dec., 1780; 28 Feb., 1781
Apprentice's name: Joseph Scott
Parent's name: Benjamin Scott
Master's name: Joshua Jones, tailor
Trade: tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.127  1773-1781

Contents:
Date: 10 May, 1773; 2 March, 1781
Apprentice's name: Samuel Collins, by the consent of Treasurer of the Blue Coat School
Parent's name: Edward Wrench, esq.
Master's name: Richard Griffith, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 1 Jan., 1774
Apprentice's name: By indenture of Assignment Collins was assigned over to John Griffith, carpenter.
Date: 1 May, 1780; 28 April, 1781
Apprentice's name: Joseph Meakin
Parent's name: James Meakin
Master's name: Charles Price, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 1 March, 1781; 21 April, 1781
Apprentice's name: Thomas Lloyd
Parent's name: Joseph Lloyd
Master's name: John Wright, tanner
Trade: tanner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.127v  1774-1781

Contents:
Date: 4 June, 1774; 5 May, 1781
Apprentice's name: James Haswell
Parent's name: Charles Haswell
Master's name: George Brown & John Millington, barbers & perukemakers
Trade: barber & perukemakers
Date: 1 Jan., 1781; 7 May, 1781
Apprentice's name: George Podmore
Parent's name: Randle Podmore
Master's name: Charles Price, tailor & habit maker
Trade: tailor & habit maker
Date: 10 April, 1781; 10 May, 1781
Apprentice's name: William Holmes
Parent's name: George Holmes
Master's name: Benjamin Hickson, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 4 May, 1781; 16 May, 1781
Apprentice's name: Nicholas Nabb
Master's name: Daniel Herbert, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.128  1781-1782

Contents:
Date: 24 Sept., 1781; 20 Oct., 1781
Apprentice's name: Thomas Lowe
Parent's name: Thomas Lowe
Master's name: William Meredith, gunsmith
Trade: gunsmith
Date: 25 July, 1781; 26 Nov., 1781
Apprentice's name: Joseph Jones
Master's name: Thomas Langford, confectioner and bread & biscuit baker
Trade: confectioner & bread and biscuit baker
Date: 1 Jan., 1782; 12 Jan., 1782
Apprentice's name: John Taylor
Parent's name: Jonathan Taylor, hornbreaker & combmaker
Master's name: his father
Trade: hornbreaker & combmaker
Date: 12 Feb., 1782; 11 March, 1782
Apprentice's name: James Peacock
Parent's name: James Peacock
Master's name: George Bingley, glazier
Trade: glazier

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.128v  1774-1782

Contents:
Date: 26 Jan., 1782; 11 March, 1782
Apprentice's name: John Manning
Parent's name: Thomas Manning, saddler
Master's name: his father
Trade: saddler
Date: 1 Jan., 1782; 11 March, 1782
Apprentice's name: Richard Orme
Parent's name: Richard Orme, tailor
Master's name: his father
Trade: tailor
Date: 26 Nov., 1774; 6 April, 1782
Apprentice's name: George Gregory
Master's name: Francis Parry, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 1 April, 1782; 15 May, 1782
Apprentice's name: Thomas Rhodes
Parent's name: John Rhodes
Master's name: Thomas Totty, whitesmith
Trade: whitesmith

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.129  1782

Contents:
Date: 1 May, 1782; 26 June, 1782
Apprentice's name: William Perrins, for 5 years
Parent's name: William Perrins
Master's name: Thomas Prosser, surgeon & apothecary
Trade: surgeon & apothecary
Date: 1 Feb., 1782; 27 July, 1782
Apprentice's name: Thomas Venables
Master's name: Edward Townshend, esquire
Trade: servant or waiter
Date: 30 Aug., 1782; 10 Sept., 1782
Apprentice's name: Thomas Pritchard
Parent's name: Thomas Pritchard
Master's name: John Adams, house carpenter & joiner
Trade: house carpenter & joiner
Date: 7 Oct., 1782; [1782]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Bleades
Parent's name: Thomas Bleads, dyer
Master's name: his father
Trade: dyer
Date: 12 Oct., 1782; [1782]
Apprentice's name: Thomas Walker
Parent's name: John Walker
Master's name: James Abbott, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.129v  1777-1782

Contents:
Date: 10 May, 1777; 11 Nov., 1782
Apprentice's name: Peter Handley
Parent's name: Thomas Handley
Master's name: Robert Maddock, corkcutter
Trade: corkcutter
Date: 29 May, 1777; 11 Nov., 1782
Apprentice's name: Michael Stout
Parent's name: Joseph Stout
Master's name: Robert Maddock, corkcutter
Trade: corkcutter
Date: 21 Nov., 1782; 11 Nov., 1782
Apprentice's name: Thomas Gregory
Parent's name: Timothy Gregory
Master's name: George Gregory, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 20 Nov., 1782; 22 Nov., 1782
Apprentice's name: Thomas Browne
Parent's name: Samuel Browne
Master's name: William Wilkinson, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.130  1777-1782

Contents:
Date: 25 July, 1781; 28 Nov., 1782
Apprentice's name: James Makin, junior
Parent's name: James Makin
Master's name: Robert Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 March, 1781; 28 Nov., 1782
Apprentice's name: Robert Jones, junior
Parent's name: Robert Jones, cordwainer
Master's name: his father
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 28 Nov., 1782; 28 Nov., 1782
Apprentice's name: Thomas Bartlem
Parent's name: Zacheus Bartlem, fruiterer
Master's name: his father
Trade: fruiterer
Date: 1 May, 1777; 30 Nov., 1782
Apprentice's name: Thomas Minshall
Master's name: Edward Boden, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.130v  1777-1782

Contents:
Date: 14 Nov., 1782; 2 Dec., 1782
Apprentice's name: Samuel Darlington
Parent's name: Thomas Darlington
Master's name: Robert Bowers, watchmaker
Trade: watchmaker
Date: 30 Dec., 1782; 2 Jan., 1783
Apprentice's name: John Williams
Parent's name: John Williams
Master's name: John Sproston, cooper
Trade: cooper
Date: 1 May, 1778; 15 Jan., 1783
Apprentice's name: Charles Parry
Master's name: Thomas Barker, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 27 Jan., 1783; 30 Jan., 1783
Apprentice's name: John Evans
Master's name: William Lancaster, barber, perukemaker & hairdresser
Trade: barber, perukemaker & hairdresser

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.131  1776-1783

Contents:
Date: 6 Nov., 1781; 30 Jan., 1783
Apprentice's name: Thomas Sheffer
Parent's name: Thomas Sheffer
Master's name: William Lancaster, barber, perukemaker, & hairdresser
Trade: barber, etc.
Date: 25 March, 1776; 11 March, 1783
Apprentice's name: Edward Pinnington
Parent's name: Charles Pinnington
Master's name: Charles Wrench, gent.
Date: 13 July, 1780; 11 March, 1783
Apprentice's name: John Beckett
Parent's name: Anne Beckett
Master's name: Thomas Huxley, writing stationer
Trade: writing stationer
Date: 20 May, 1776; 14 March, 1783
Apprentice's name: Samuel Worthington
Parent's name: Samuel Worthington
Master's name: Thomas Whittell, threadmaker & dyer
Trade: threadmaker & dyer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.131v  1777-1783

Contents:
Date: 1 March, 1783; 29 Aug., 1783
Apprentice's name: Thomas Jones
Parent's name: John Jones
Master's name: Richard Orme, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 14 March, 1777; 3 Sept., 1783
Apprentice's name: John Lawthwaite
Master's name: Thomas Manning, saddler
Trade: saddler
Date: 12 Aug., 1782; 5 Sept., 1783
Apprentice's name: John Nailor
Parent's name: Peter Nailor
Master's name: Robert Adams, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker
Date: 9 Sept., 1783; 10 Sept., 1783
Apprentice's name: James Huxley
Parent's name: John Huxley, mariner
Master's name: his father
Trade: mariner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.132  1777-1784

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1782; 1 Nov., 1783
Apprentice's name: Charles Davison
Parent's name: James Davison
Master's name: Andrew Davison, vintner and wine & spirituous liquor merchant.
Trade: vintner, etc.
Date: 21 Jan., 1777; 13 Dec., 1783
Apprentice's name: Joseph Goff
Master's name: John Goff, blacksmith
Trade: blacksmith
Date: 2 Feb., 1784; 4 Feb., 1784
Apprentice's name: John Roberts
Parent's name: Thomas Roberts
Master's name: Samuel Mercer, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker
Date: 1 Jan., 1784; 10 Feb., 1784
Apprentice's name: John Challiner
Parent's name: William Challiner
Master's name: Peter Weigh, currier
Trade: currier
Date: 10 Feb., 1784; 11 Feb., 1784
Apprentice's name: Thomas Walker
Parent's name: James Walker
Master's name: William Turner, perukemaker & hairdresser
Trade: perukemaker & hairdresser

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.132v  1777-1784

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1782; 17 Feb., 1784
Apprentice's name: John Duckers
Master's name: Samuel Bullock, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 20 May, 1781; 17 Feb., 1784
Apprentice's name: Samuel Bullock, junior
Parent's name: Samuel Bullock, carpenter
Master's name: his father
Trade: carpenter
Date: 27 Jan., 1784; 25 Feb., 1784
Apprentice's name: John Walker, junior
Parent's name: John Walker, carpenter & joiner
Master's name: his father
Trade: carpenter & joiner
Date: 11 Nov., 1777; 27 Feb., 1784
Apprentice's name: Moses Ithell
Parent's name: Thomas Ithell
Master's name: Robert Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.133  1777-1784

Contents:
Date: 3 April, 1777; 27 Feb., 1784
Apprentice's name: John Roycroft, junior
Parent's name: John Roycroft
Master's name: James Littler, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 17 March, 1784; 27 Feb., 1784
Apprentice's name: Thomas Denson, junior
Parent's name: Thomas Denson
Master's name: Thomas Poole, breadbaker
Trade: breadbaker
Date: 31 March, 1777; 22 March, 1784
Apprentice's name: John Moss
Parent's name: Joseph Moss
Master's name: James Smith, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 24 April, 1784; 21 May, 1784
Apprentice's name: William Darlington
Parent's name: William Darlington, bricklayer
Master's name: his father
Trade: bricklayer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.133v  1784-1785

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1784; 17 June, 1784
Apprentice's name: Peter Hampton
Master's name: Robert Johnson, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 18 Oct., 1784; 3 Nov., 1784
Apprentice's name: Joseph Ackerley
Parent's name: Mary Ackerley
Master's name: John Litler, brazier
Trade: brazier
Date: 5 Nov., 1784; 3 Nov., 1784
Apprentice's name: Theophulus Ashton
Parent's name: John Ashton
Master's name: Daniel Dodd, pavier
Trade: pavier
Date: 30 Dec., 1784; 1 Jan., 1785
Apprentice's name: Ralph Jackson
Master's name: Thomas Astle, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.134  1779-1785

Contents:
Date: 1 Jan., 1783; 5 Jan., 1785
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Master's name: William Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 1 Oct., [1784?]; 5 Jan., 1785
Apprentice's name: William Collister Jones
Parent's name: William Jones, cordwainer
Master's name: his father
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 27 Nov., 1779; 19 Feb., 1785
Apprentice's name: Thomas Evans
Parent's name: John Evans
Master's name: William Hickson, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 14 March, 1785; 19 March, 1785
Apprentice's name: Thomas Burrows
Parent's name: Stanley Burroughs
Master's name: Joseph Crofts, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.134v  1782-1785

Contents:
Date: 16 April, 1785; 18 April, 1785
Apprentice's name: Joseph Walker
Parent's name: Joseph Walker, sailmaker
Master's name: Thomas Pickmore, staymaker
Trade: staymaker
Date: 4 June, 1784; 20 April, 1785
Apprentice's name: Richard Evans
Parent's name: Mary Evans, widow
Master's name: George Whitehead, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 16 June, 1785; 17 June, 1785
Apprentice's name: Edward Williams
Parent's name: John Williams, brazier
Master's name: Thomas Harrop, brazier
Trade: brazier
Date: 16 July, 1782; 25 July, 1785
Apprentice's name: Thomas Harrison
Parent's name: William Harrison, cordwainer, (grand-father)
Master's name: Thomas Newall, barber
Trade: barber

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.135  1785

Contents:
Date: 4 June, 1785; 24 Aug., 1785
Apprentice's name: John Stubbs
Parent's name: Matthew Stubbs, glove cutter
Master's name: Thomas Haswell, hairdresser
Trade: hairdresser
Date: 29 Aug., 1785; 24 Aug., 1785
Apprentice's name: David Jones
Parent's name: Robert Jones, innholder
Master's name: his father
Trade: innholder
Date: 6 Sept., 1785; 24 Aug., 1785
Apprentice's name: Thomas Walker
Parent's name: James Walker, cowkeeper
Master's name: Thomas Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 19 Sept., 1785; 24 Aug., 1785
Apprentice's name: Clothworthy Downing Hanna
Parent's name: Elizabeth Hanna, widow
Master's name: Charles Price, tailor & habit maker
Trade: tailor & habit maker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.135v  1784-1785

Contents:
Date: 27 Sept., 1785; 4 Oct., 1785
Apprentice's name: Robert Jones
Parent's name: Aaron Jones
Master's name: William Wilkinson, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 26 Nov., 1784; 25 Oct., 1785
Apprentice's name: Henry Perry
Master's name: Jonathan Brandrett, hairdresser & perukemaker
Trade: hairdresser & perukemaker
Date: 29 May, 1785; 8 Nov., 1785
Apprentice's name: William Bailey
Master's name: Thomas Taylor, combmaker
Trade: combmaker
Date: 5 Nov., 1785; 11 Nov., 1785
Apprentice's name: Richard White
Master's name: Thomas Rathbon, turner
Trade: turner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.136  1779-1786

Contents:
Date: 10 Nov., 1785; 14 Nov., 1785
Apprentice's name: Henry Hawkins
Master's name: Richard Hawkins, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker
Date: 6 Dec., 1785; 7 Dec., 1785
Apprentice's name: Samuel Gregg
Master's name: George Whitehead, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 1 Feb., 1779; 12 Jan., 1786
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Parent's name: Elias Jones
Master's name: Edward Jones, blacksmith
Trade: blacksmith
Date: 24 Aug., 1782; 11 Feb., 1786
Apprentice's name: George Brown
Parent's name: William Brown
Master's name: John Trevor, perukemaker
Trade: perukemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.136v  1784-1786

Contents:
Date: 20 Feb., 1786; 11 Feb., 1786
Apprentice's name: Joseph Bulkeley, with consent of Mary Bulkeley, and George Bulkeley, executors of John Bulkeley.
Parent's name: John Bulkeley.
Master's name: Charles Price, tailor & habit maker
Trade: tailor & habit maker
Date: 14 Feb., 1786; 21 Feb., 1786
Apprentice's name: George Cummings
Parent's name: Joshua Cummings
Master's name: Charles Price, merchant tailor
Trade: merchant tailor
Date: 14 Feb., 1786; 21 Feb., 1786
Apprentice's name: Thomas Cummings
Master's name: Joshua Cummings, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 9 March, 1784; 28 Feb., 1786
Apprentice's name: Charles Price
Parent's name: Edward Price
Master's name: John Jones, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.137  1784-1786

Contents:
Date: 25 March, 1786; 8 April, 1786
Apprentice's name: John Arrowsmith
Parent's name: John Arrowsmith
Master's name: William Edwards, grocer
Trade: grocer
Date: 4 May, 1784; 12 May, 1786
Apprentice's name: Thomas Darlington
Parent's name: Thomas Darlington, bricklayer
Master's name: his father
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 15 May, 1786; 22 May 1786
Apprentice's name: Thomas Tapley, for 8 years
Parent's name: Joseph Tapley
Master's name: William Dicas, gentleman
Date: 29 May, 1786; 20 June, 1786
Apprentice's name: William Pritchard
Parent's name: Samuel Pritchard
Master's name: Richard Case, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 15 July, 1786; 31 July, 1786
Apprentice's name: William Edwards
Master's name: William Darlington, carpenter
Trade: carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.137v  21 June, 1779; 15 Sept., 1790

Contents:
Apprentice's name: William Richards [sic]
Master's name: Joseph Jones, breechesmaker
Trade: breeches-maker
ZM/AB/2/f.138 blank.

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.138v  1781-1787

Contents:
6 Nov., 1786; 7 Nov., 1790
Apprentice's name: Joseph Pinnington
Master's name: Joseph Sproston, cooper
Trade: cooper
Date: 11 Feb., 1785; 4 Dec., 1786
Apprentice's name: William Burgess
Parent's name: William Burgess, tailor
Master's name: John Jones, hairdresser
Trade: hairdresser
Date: 29 May, 1781; 27 Jan., 1787
Apprentice's name: George Whitehead
Parent's name: George Whitehead, slater & plasterer
Master's name: his father
Trade: slater & plasterer
Date: 7 Feb., 1787; 27 Jan., 1787
Apprentice's name: George Huxley see also ZM/AB/f.141v.
Parent's name: Joseph Huxley, of Eccleston, yeoman
Master's name: Ralph Lowe, baker
Trade: baker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.139  1780-1787

Contents:
Date: 24 June, 1780; 7 April, 1787
Apprentice's name: George Scott
Master's name: John Shone, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 15 July, 1782; 7 April, 1787
Apprentice's name: Charles Gill
Master's name: John Shone, bricklayer
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 28 May, 1787; 1 June, 1787
Apprentice's name: John Boulton
Master's name: Henry Thornton, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 7 April, 1787; 18 July, 1787
Apprentice's name: Thomas Kidd
Parent's name: William Kidd
Master's name: John Rowe, carpenter
Trade: carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.139v  1787

Contents:
Date: 28 July, 1787; 30 July, 1787
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Richardson
Parent's name: William Richardson, of Dunham on the Hill
Master's name: Robert Johnson, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 17 April, 1787; 21 Aug., 1787
Apprentice's name: John Hall
Parent's name: William Hall
Master's name: John Walker, joiner & cabinetmaker
Trade: joiner & cabinetmaker
Date: 25 Sept., 1787; 21 Aug., 1787
Apprentice's name: Joseph Jones
Master's name: John Griffith, joiner & carpenter
Trade: joiner & carpenter
Date: 5 Oct., 1787; 21 Aug., 1787
Apprentice's name: Charles Davies
Master's name: John Goff, baker
Trade: baker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.140  1787-1788

Contents:
Date: 1 March, 1787; 26 Oct., 1787
Apprentice's name: Robert Whitehead
Master's name: John Lewthwaite, anchor smith
Trade: anchor smith
Date: 26 March, 1787; 26 Oct., 1787
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hughes
Parent's name: John Hughes
Master's name: John Lewthwaite, anchor smith
Trade: anchor smith
Date: 16 Oct., 1780; 30 Oct., 1787
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hewitt
Master's name: Thomas Manning, saddler
Trade: saddler
Date: 20 Nov., 1780; 12 Nov., 1787
Apprentice's name: Thomas Dean
Parent's name: James Dean, of Boughton, labourer
Master's name: Robert Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 29 May, 1787; 2 Jan. 1788
Apprentice's name: George Booth
Parent's name: Sarah Booth, widow
Master's name: John Griffith, carpenter & joiner
Trade: carpenter & joiner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.140v  1788

Contents:
Date: 29 Feb., 1788; 1 March, 1788
Apprentice's name: John Lloyd
Parent's name: Anne Lloyd, widow, (step-mother)
Master's name: Robert Fearnall, of Boughton, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 26 Feb., 1788; 17 March, 1788
Apprentice's name: John Ankers
Parent's name: George Ankers smith
Master's name: Lawrence Lawrenson, combmaker
Trade: combmaker
Date: 24 March, 1788; 14 April, 1788
Apprentice's name: James Joynson
Parent's name: Charles Joynson, tailor
Master's name: James Newell, hairdresser
Trade: hairdresser
Date: 29 April, 1788; 16 May, 1788
Apprentice's name: William Fearnall
Parent's name: Robert Fearnall, butcher
Master's name: his father
Trade: butcher

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.141  1780-1788

Contents:
Date: 26 May, 1788; 31 May, 1788
Apprentice's name: Thomas Chrimes
Parent's name: Joseph Chrimes
Master's name: Thomas Adams, carpenter & joiner
Trade: carpenter & joiner
Date: 29 Sept., 1780; 10 July, 1788
Apprentice's name: Charles Moseley
Parent's name: Jeremiah Roberts, of Worcester, clerk, (father-in-law)
Master's name: Edmund Bushel, silk mercer
Date: 20 June, 1786; 13 Aug., 1788
Apprentice's name: Charles Robinson
Parent's name: Robert Robinson, slater
Master's name: Thomas Swinnerton, turner
Trade: turner
Date: 26 July, 1780; 15 Sept., 1788
Apprentice's name: William Ollerhead
Parent's name: Hannah Ollerhead, widow
Master's name: Thomas Palin, tailor
Trade: tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.141v  1781-1788

Contents:
Date: 25 Sept., 1788; 15 Sept., 1788
Indenture of Assignment. George Huxley is assigned over to Allen Mason, mason, for the residue of his term.
Date: 29 Sept., 1788; 30 Sept., 1788
Apprentice's name: John Hyatt
Master's name: John Ratcliffe, watchmaker
Trade: watchmaker
Date: 29 Sept. 1788; 30 Sept., 1788
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hyatt
Master's name: James Fletcher, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 8 May, 1781; 7 Oct., 1788
Apprentice's name: Rob. Lewis
Master's name: Thomas Nicholls, tanner
Trade: tanner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.142  1781-1788

Contents:
Date: 10 Oct., 1781; 20 Oct., 1788
Apprentice's name: Robert Horton
Parent's name: Martha Horton, widow
Master's name: William Davies, whitesmith
Trade: whitesmith
Date: 20 Oct., 1788; 21 Oct., 1788
Apprentice's name: Samuel Kirkham
Parent's name: Abraham Kirkham
Master's name: Joshua Jones, tailor & habit maker
Trade: tailor & habit maker
Date: 1 Jan., 1784; 22 Oct., 1788
Apprentice's name: George Foster
Parent's name: John Foster, of Dunham
Master's name: Thomas Roberts, wet glover
Trade: wet glover
Date: 1 Jan., 1784; 22 Oct., 1788
Apprentice's name: John Foster
Master's name: Thomas Roberts, wet glover
Trade: wet glover

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.142v  1784-1788

Contents:
Date: 5 Sept., 1788; 23 Oct., 1788
Apprentice's name: Jonathan Simcock
Master's name: John Rowe, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 27 Sept., 1788
Apprentice's name: Peter Potter
Master's name: George Gregory, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 1 June, 1788; 29 Dec., 1788
Apprentice's name: William Bellin
Parent's name: William Bellin
Master's name: Thomas & Samuel Barnes, plumbers
Trade: plumbers & glaziers
Date: 11 Oct., 1784; 30 Dec., 1788
Apprentice's name: Richard Sharpe
Master's name: Thomas Edwards, grocer
Trade: grocer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.143  1782-1789

Contents:
Date: 6 Jan., 1789; 9 Jan., 1789
Apprentice's name: Thomas Williams
Parent's name: Thomas Williams, of Marlston cum Lach, yeoman
Master's name: John Palin, butcher
Trade: butcher
Date: 5 March, 1782; 3 March, 1788
Apprentice's name: James Bayley
Parent's name: Jonathan Bayley
Master's name: Samuel Parry, grocer & ironmonger
Trade: grocer & ironmonger
Date: 25 March, 1789; 27 March, 1789
Apprentice's name: Samuel Thomas
Master's name: Robert Shearing, joiner & carpenter
Trade: joiner & carpenter
Date: 25 March, 1789; 27 March, 1789
Apprentice's name: John Forrester
Master's name: Robert Jones, junior, & John Ellis, cordwainers
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.143v  1789

Contents:
Date: 20 April, 1789; 1 May, 1789
Apprentice's name: Samuel Gellion
Master's name: Charles Ridgway, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker
Date: 1 May, [1789?]; 11 May, 1789
Apprentice's name: John Tilston
Master's name: John Littler, brazier
Trade: brazier
Date: 30 May, 1789; 11 May, 1789
Apprentice's name: Robert Price
Parent's name: William Price
Master's name: Richard Case, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 29 May, 1789; 5 June, 1789
Apprentice's name: William Roberts
Master's name: John Sproston, cooper
Trade: cooper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.144  1782-1789

Contents:
Date: 28 July, 1789; 5 June, 1789
Apprentice's name: Joshua Shone
Parent's name: Roger Shone
Master's name: Charles Wright, perukemaker & hairdresser
Trade: perukemaker & hairdresser
Date: 20 Aug., 1782; 19 Aug., 1789
Apprentice's name: Samuel Cheers
Parent's name: Jeffrey Cheers
Master's name: Robert Shearing, joiner & carpenter
Trade: joiner & carpenter
Date: 16 Sept., 1789; 16 Sept., 1789
Apprentice's name: John Lawrence
Parent's name: John Lawrence
Master's name: Samuel Coulton, baker
Trade: baker
Date: 7 Aug., 1789; 19 Sept., 1789
Apprentice's name: Thomas Hayes
Parent's name: Edmund Hayes
Master's name: John Harrison, carpenter
Trade: carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.144v  1789

Contents:
Date: 26 Sept., 1789; 1 Oct., 1789
Apprentice's name: Samuel Singleton
Parent's name: William Singleton, paper maker
Master's name: Joshua Jones, tailor & habit maker
Trade: tailor & habit maker
Date: 29 Sept., 1788; 3 Dec., 1789
Apprentice's name: Samuel Weigh
Parent's name: Samuel Weigh
Master's name: Charles Joynson, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 2 Nov., 1789; 3 Dec., 1789
Apprentice's name: Richard Fowler Roberts
Parent's name: Elizabeth Roberts, widow
Master's name: James Newell, perukemaker & hairdresser
Trade: perukemaker; & hairdresser
Date: 20 Aug., 1789; 3 Dec., 1789
Apprentice's name: John Henshaw
Parent's name: Mary Henshaw, widow
Master's name: Robert Adams, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinetmaker
Date: 30 Nov., 1789; 3 Dec., 1789
Apprentice's name: Charles Boulton
Master's name: Richard Hawkins, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.145  1782-1790

Contents:
Date: 2 Feb., 1786; 3 Dec., 1789
Indenture of Assignment reciting indenture dated 13 Dec., 1782.
Apprentice's name: Charles Ellson
Parent's name: Robert Ellson
Master's name: George Groom, baker assigned Ellson to Ellis Roberts, baker
Date: 19 April, 1782; 29 Dec., 1789
Apprentice's name: John Humphreys
Parent's name: Robert Humphreys
Master's name: John Poole, printer
Trade: printer
Date: 21 Oct., 1789; 6 March, 1790
Apprentice's name: Jacob Messam
Parent's name: William Messham
Master's name: Jonathan Taylor, combmaker
Trade: combmaker
Date: 1 Jan., 1790; 12 March, 1790
Apprentice's name: John Moors
Parent's name: Joseph Moors
Master's name: William Leicester, bookbinder
Trade: bookbinder

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.145v  1787-1790

Contents:
Date: 16 Nov., 1789; 13 March, 1790
Apprentice's name: Richard Lightfoot
Parent's name: Richard Lightfoot
Master's name: John Dickens, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 23 May, 1787; 12 April, 1790
Apprentice's name: George Topham
Parent's name: James Topham
Master's name: James Haswell, hairdresser
Trade: hairdresser
Date: 14 May, 1787; 19 May, 1790
Apprentice's name: Thomas Renaldson
Parent's name: Joseph Renaldson, roper
Master's name: Bradford Jones, roper
Trade: roper
Date: 2 June, 1790; 7 June, 1790
Apprentice's name: Christopher Heake
Parent's name: William Leake, sawyer
Master's name: Robert Huxley, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.146  1789-1790

Contents:
Date: 1 May, 1790; 10 June, 1790
Apprentice's name: William Shannon
Master's name: Robert Jones, jun., cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 15 June, 1789; 16 June, 1790
Apprentice's name: John Harrison, house carpenter & joiner
Master's name: his father
Trade: house carpenter & joiner
Date: 1 June, 1790; 22 June, 1790
Apprentice's name: Thomas Boland
Parent's name: Mary Boland, widow
Master's name: Hugh Thornley, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 21 June, 1790; 3 July, 1790
Apprentice's name: Samuel Gellion
Parent's name: John Yarwood (father-in-law)
Master's name: Samuel Mercer, cabinetmaker
Trade: cabinetmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.146v  1783-1790

Contents:
Date: 7 April, 1787; 6 July, 1790
Apprentice's name: Thomas Kidd
Parent's name: William Kidd, labourer
Master's name: John Rowe, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 12 Nov., 1785; 21 July, 1790
Apprentice's name: Thomas Cotton
Parent's name: John Cotton, labourer
Master's name: Edward Williams, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 5 Aug., 1783; 30 July, 1790
Apprentice's name: Edward Parry
Master's name: Gerrard Jordan, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.147  1789-1790

Contents:
Date: 12 April, 1790; 21 Aug., 1790
Apprentice's name: Thomas Rathbone
Parent's name: James Rathbone, cordwainer
Master's name: John Dickens, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 14 Sept., 1789[/90?]; 4 Oct., 1790
Apprentice's name: John Walker
Master's name: Joseph Jones, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 25 June, 1789; 10 Nov., 1780
Apprentice's name: Thomas Shuttleworth of Manchester, baker
Parent's name: Charles Barnes, baker
Trade: baker
ZM/AB/f.147v., ZM/AB/f.148 blank

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.148v  1785-1791

Contents:
Date: 11 April, 1785; 13 Nov., 1790
Apprentice's name: William Jones
Parent's name: Robert Jones, tailor
Master's name: Thomas Barker, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 5 Oct., 1790; 29 Jan., 1791
Apprentice's name: John Ledsham
Parent's name: John Ledsham
Master's name: Ann Coy, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 7 Feb., 1791; 29 Jan., 1791
Apprentice's name: George Colley
Parent's name: Samuel Colley, of Puddington, yeoman
Master's name: Geo. Rogers, nurseryman & gardener
Trade: nurseryman & gardener
Date: 7 July, 1790; 14 Feb., 1791
Apprentice's name: Thomas Jones
Parent's name: Richard Jones
Master's name: John Rowe, carpenter
Trade: carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.149  1784-1791

Contents:
Date: 13 Jan., 1791; 25 Feb., 1791
Apprentice's name: Thomas Ellson
Parent's name: Robert Ellson
Master's name: Thomas Adams, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 1 Jan., 1784; 23 April, 1791
Apprentice's name: Samuel Ellson
Parent's name: Robert Ellson
Master's name: Thomas Huxley, writing stationer
Trade: stationer
Date: 25 April, 1791; 26 April, 1791
Apprentice's name: Stephen Randles
Parent's name: Stephen Randles
Master's name: George French, brushmaker
Trade: brushmaker
Date: 8 April, 1791; 26 April, 1791
Apprentice's name: William Fleming
Parent's name: John Fleming
Master's name: George French, brushmaker
Trade: brushmaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.149v  1787-1790

Contents:
Date: 1 March, 1787; 21 May, 1791
Apprentice's name: Robert Clubb
Parent's name: John Clubb
Master's name: William Henderson, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 25 March, 1790; 21 May, 1791
Apprentice's name: Thomas Roberts
Parent's name: William Henderson, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 1 May, 1787; 6 June, 1791
Apprentice's name: William Herbert
Parent's name: Daniel Herbert, cordwainer
Master's name: his father
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 5 July, 1791; 9 July, 1791
Apprentice's name: William Wilkinson
Parent's name: William Wilkinson, tailor
Master's name: George Hodson, soap boiler & tallow chandler
Trade: soap boiler & tallow chandler

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.150  1785-1791

Contents:
Date: 4 Aug., 1791; 4 Aug., 1791
Apprentice's name: Thomas Christopher
Master's name: Thomas Dicas, cutler
Trade: cutler
Date: 24 June, 1784; 5 Aug., 1791
Apprentice's name: Thomas Griffith
Parent's name: William Ithell, (step-father)
Master's name: Samuel Bullock, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 3...... 1787; 5 Aug., 1791
Apprentice's name: James Parry
Parent's name:...... Parry, yeoman
Master's name: Samuel Bullock, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 30 Nov., 1785; 10 Aug., 1791
Apprentice's name: John Edwards
Parent's name: Thomas Jones [sic]
Master's name: Richard Williams, slater & plasterer
Trade: slater & plasterer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.150v  1787-1791

Contents:
Date: 12 Sept., 1791; 12 Sept., 1791
Apprentice's name: Samuel Parry
Parent's name: Samuel Parry
Master's name: W. George French, brushmaker
Trade: brushmaker
Date: 27 April, 1787; 13 Sept., 1791
Apprentice's name: James Pattison
Parent's name: Joseph Pattison
Master's name: John Leatherbarrow, tinplate worker
Trade: tinplate worker
Date: 19 Sept., 1791; 27 Sept., 1791
Apprentice's name: Joseph Wilkinson
Parent's name: Joseph Wilkinson, baker
Master's name: Hugh Thornley, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 21 Sept., 1791; 28 Sept., 1791
Apprentice's name: Samuel Woodcock
Master's name: Edward Astle, turner
Trade: turner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.151  1791-1792

Contents:
Date: 5 Nov., 1791; 7 Nov., 1791
Apprentice's name: John Taylor
Parent's name: John Taylor
Master's name: Thomas Harrop, tinplate worker
Trade: tinplate worker
Date: 7 Nov., 1791; 8 Nov., 1791
Apprentice's name: Edward Sorton
Parent's name: Edw. Porter, (uncle)
Master's name: William Sorton, fish hook & needlemaker
Trade: fish hook & needlemaker
Date: [1 Dec., 1791]; 1 Dec., 1791
Apprentice's name: Thomas Griffiths
Parent's name: George Griffiths, glaz[ier]
Master's name: his father
Trade: glazier
Date: 2 Jan......; 3 Jan., 1792
Apprentice's name: James Stubbs, for 9 years
Parent's name: Matthew Stubbs, glovecutter
Master's name: Thomas Steele, woollen draper
Trade: woollen draper

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.151v  1789-1792

Contents:
Date: 21 Jan., 1792; 22 Jan., 1792
Apprentice's name: Daniel Humphries
Master's name: John Montgomery, cooper
Trade: cooper
Date: 15 Feb., 1792; 22 Jan., 1792
Apprentice's name: Richard Pinches
Parent's name: Jeremiah Pinches
Master's name: George Griffiths, glazier
Trade: glazier
Date: 30 June, 1790; 24 Feb., 1792
Apprentice's name:.... Coleclough
Parent's name: John Coleclough
Master's name: William Henderson, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 25 Oct., 1789; 27 March, 1792
Apprentice's name: Thomas Ellis
Parent's name: Samuel Ellis, yeoman
Master's name: John Storey, joiner
Trade: joiner

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.152  1792

Contents:
Date: 1 April, 1792; 7 April, 1792
Apprentice's name: John Powell
Parent's name: John Powell
Master's name:...... French, brushmaker
Trade: brushmaker
Date: 30 Jan., 1792; 2 Ap...., 1792
Apprentice's name: Charles Scott
Parent's name: Benjamin Scott
Master's name: Edw... Bateman, cooper
Trade: cooper
Date: 21 Ap........; 11 May .....
Apprentice's name: Richard Kidd
Parent's name: Will.... ......
Master's name: John Griffith, cabinet maker & carpenter
Trade: cabinet maker & carpenter
Date:......... 1792; 15 May, 1792
Apprentice's name: Joseph Darlington
Parent's name: Thos. Darlington, bricklayer
Master's name: his father
Trade: bricklayer
Date: 2..........; 24 May, 1792
Apprentice's name: John Watson
Parent's name: John ......
Master's name: John Reece, ropemaker
Trade: ropemaker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.152v  1791-1792

Contents:
Date: 21 Dec., 1791; 24 May, 1792
Apprentice's name: Thomas Barry
Parent's name: William Barry
Master's name: Thomas Greswell, flaxdresser
Trade: flaxdresser
Date: 31 Oct., 1791; 24 May, 1792
Apprentice's name: William Hough
Master's name: Joseph Lawrence, vintner
Trade: vintner
Date: 16 July, 1791; 6 June, 1792
Apprentice's name: John Oakley
Parent's name: Peter Oakley
Master's name: John Lewthwaite, anchor smith
Trade: anchor smith
Date: 30 May, 1791; 25 June, 1791
Apprentice's name: ....hard Litler
Parent's name: James Litler
Master's name: William Henderson, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 2 July, 1792; 3 July, 1792
Apprentice's name: William Griffith
Parent's name: John Griffith, victualler
Master's name: John Jones, currier
Trade: currier

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.153  1792

Contents:
Date: 1 Aug., 1792; 3 Aug., 1792
Apprentice's name: John Price
Parent's name: John Price
Master's name: John Powell, upholsterer
Trade: upholsterer
Date: 27 Aug., 1792; 1 Sept., 1792
Apprentice's name: Moses Rogers
Parent's name: Moses Rogers, chairman
Master's name: Thomas Rathbone, turner
Trade: turner
Date:... Sept., 1792; 7 Sept., 1792
Apprentice's name: Thomas Skearratt the elder [sic]
Parent's name: Thomas Skearatt
Master's name: Edmund Bushell, silk mercer & haberdasher
Trade: silk mercer & haberdasher
Date: 29........; 28 Sept., 1792
Apprentice's name: Samuel Cleake
Master's name:...... Hawkins, slater and .......
Trade: .......
Date:... Oct., 1792; 23 Oct., 1792
Apprentice's name: George Jones
Master's name: Moses Ithell, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.153v  1786-1792

Contents:
Date: 5 Nov., 1792; 5 Nov., 1792
Apprentice's name: Joseph Fitzgerald
Parent's name: James Fitzgerald, pipemaker
Master's name: his father
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 25 Oct., 1792; 15 Nov., 1792
Apprentice's name: David Evans
Master's name: William Pinnington, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 1 Oct., 1792; 15 Nov., 1792
Apprentice's name:...... Jones
Master's name: George Hastings, tinplate worker
Trade: tinplate worker
Date: 16 Dec., 1786; 22 Nov., 1792
Apprentice's name:..... Griffith
Master's name: John Coake, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 7 Dec., 1791
Apprentice's name:..... Griffith, assigned over to
Master's name: James Gardner, cabinet maker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.154  1779-1792

Contents:
Date: 2........; 22 Nov., 17..
Apprentice's name: Samuel Burgess
Parent's name: William ......
Master's name: Richard Orme, tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 4 Aug.,....; 22 Nov., 1792
Apprentice's name: Benjamin Leake
Parent's name: Wi..... Leake
Master's name: Richard...... tailor
Trade: tailor
Date: 8 Dec., 1792; 22 Nov., 1792
Apprentice's name: John Edwards
Parent's name: Edward Edwards
Master's name: Geo: French, brus......
Trade: brus.....
Date: 10 Dec., 1792; 22 Nov., 1792
Apprentice's name: John Wharton
Parent's name: James Wharton
Master's name: George French, brus......
Trade: brus.....
Date: 11 Dec., 1792; 22 Nov., 1792
Apprentice's name: George Salmon
Parent's name: John Salm..
Master's name: Edmund Bu.... silk mercer
Trade: silk mercer
Date:.. March, 1779; 21 Dec., 1792
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Parent's name: Thomas Jones, cordwainer
Master's name: his father
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.154v  1787-1793

Contents:
Date: 2 Jan., 179; 7 Jan., 1793
Apprentice's name:..... Moreton
Master's name: Richard Whitehead, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date: 21 July, 1788; 7 Feb., 1793
Apprentice's name: John Woolley
Parent's name: John Woolley
Master's name: Thomas Edwards, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 4 Aug., 1790; 7 Feb., 1793
Apprentice's name: .....mas Lewis
Parent's name: Thomas Lewis
Master's name: Thomas Edwards, feltmaker
Trade: feltmaker
Date: 12 Sept., 1787; 11 Feb., 1793
Apprentice's name: .....s Mooton
Master's name: William Taylor, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.155  1787-1793

Contents:
Date:.........; .......
Apprentice's name: Robert Tushingham
Master's name:....... Topham ......
Date:.. April, 1793; .......
Apprentice's name: William Bage
Parent's name: Joseph Bage, paper maker
Master's name: his father
Trade: paper maker
Date:.. Aug., 1787; 13 M......
Apprentice's name: James Dutton
Parent's name:..... Dutton, yeoman
Master's name: George Hodson, soap boiler & tallow chandler
Trade: soap boiler & tallow chandler
Date:.........; 20 Ma.....
Apprentice's name: John Evans
Master's name:...... Spence, turner
Date: 8.... 1793; 21 May, 17..
Apprentice's name: John Chrimes, for 5 years
Parent's name: Joseph Chrimes
Master's name: John Stanislaus, Townshend, esq.
Trade: .....

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.155v  1789-1793

Contents:
Date: 11 June, 1793; 12 June, 1793
Apprentice's name: .........
Parent's name: John Summers
Master's name: .....as Astle, joiner
Trade: joiner
Date: 26 June, 1793; 28 June, 1793
Apprentice's name: John Hancock
Parent's name: John Johnson, wine merchant, [guardian?]
Master's name: Thomas High, staymaker
Trade: staymaker
Date: 27 June, 1793; 8 July, 1793
Apprentice's name:..... Evans, by indenture of assignment to --]
Master's name: James Gardner, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker
Date: 14 Feb., 1789; 18 July, 1793
Apprentice's name:....... ....nton
Parent's name: William Stanton
Master's name: Charles Bebington, tailor
Trade: tailor

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.156  1791

Contents:
Date:.........; .........
Apprentice's name: Thomas Blanth....
Parent's name: ........
Master's name:......... shipbu....
Date: ........
Apprentice's name: William Hughes
Parent's name:........... of Holyhead
Master's name:............ shipbuilder
Date: .........
Apprentice's name: Edward Powell
Parent's name:........... yeoman
Master's name:..... Troughton, s........
Date: 5.... 1791; 15 Au......
Apprentice's name: Peter Jones
Parent's name:..... Jones, fisherman
Master's name: Robert Jones, jun., ........

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.156v  1790-1793

Contents:
Date: 12 .....ber, 1792; 15 Aug., 1793
Apprentice's name: .........vans
Parent's name: John Evans, cowkeeper
Master's name: Robert Jones,...... shoemaker
Date: 29 May, 1793; 15 Aug., 1793
Apprentice's name: ..........
Parent's name: Samuel........ of Christleton, schoolmaster
Master's name: Robert Jones, junior, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 29 May, 1792; 15 Aug., 1793
Apprentice's name: ...min Lewis
Parent's name: John Lewis, bricklayer
Master's name: Robert Jones, junior, shoemaker
Trade: shoemaker
Date: 11 Jan., 1790; 15 Aug., 1793
Apprentice's name:....... Morris
Parent's name: Wm. Morris, miller
Master's name: Thomas Shone, carpenter
Trade: carpenter
Date: 24 Dec., 1790; 15 Aug., 1793
Apprentice's name: ...lliam Moores
Parent's name: Richard Moores, yeoman
Master's name: Thomas Shone, carpenter
Trade: carpenter

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.157  1793

Contents:
Date: ........
Apprentice's name: Henry Kemp
Parent's name: ..........
Master's name: ............
Date: ........
Apprentice's name: John Jones
Parent's name: .........
Master's name:............ watchmaker
Trade: watchmaker
Date:...... 1793; 11 Sep......
Apprentice's name: John Birch
Parent's name: Mary Birch
Master's name:...... Jones, junior, cordwainer
Trade: cordwainer
Date:.......; 5 Oct.....
Apprentice's name: George Todd
Parent's name: Jas. Todd
Master's name: Wm. Henderson, cabinet maker
Trade: cabinet maker

[no title]  ZM/AB/2/f.157v  1793-1794

Contents:
Date: 24 Oct.....; 29 Nov., 1793
Apprentice's name:............ Indenture of assignment
Master's name:....... ..loyd, vintner
Date: 12 Oct.,.....; 29 Nov., 1793
Apprentice's name: .........
Parent's name: John Smith
Master's name:...... Norbury
Date: 1 Jan., 1794; 3 Jan., 1794
Apprentice's name:..... Edson
Parent's name: John Edson
Master's name: Joseph Bage, pipemaker
Trade: pipemaker
Date: 2 March, 1793; 18 Jan., 1794
Apprentice's name:...... Manuel
Master's name: Robert Wilkinson, brewer
Trade: brewer

APPRENTICESHIP INDENTURES  ZM/AI  [n.d.]

Contents:
Reference Covering dates Remarks
ZM/AI/1 1604-84 (1) Bound into volume with index
(2) Typescript contents list compiled
ZM/AI/2 1742-83 (1) Bound into volume with index
(2) Typescript contents list compiled
ZM/AI/3 1780-1915 (1) Loose indentures
(2) Typescript list compiled

[no title or date]  ZM/AI/1

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/1  19th Nov., 1607

Contents:
Hugh Capper, son of Phillip Capper, late of Heycroft, co. Chester, deceased, apprenticed to William Leycester, Alderman and mercer, for 10 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/2  23rd July, 1604

Contents:
Adam Kempe, son of Thomas Kempe of Saughton [Saughall?] Massie, co. Chester, husbandman, apprenticed to Roger King, baker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/3a & b  19th Jan., 1604

Contents:
John Cryer, son of John Cryer, late of Douglas, Isle of Man, husbandman, deceased, apprenticed to Nicholas Ince, maltster, for 11 years. [Both parts of the indenture].

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/4  14th Feb., 1606

Contents:
Hugh Usher, son of Hugh Usher of Doddeson [Dodelston] co. Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Richard Shorlocke, shoemaker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/5  26th March, 1606

Contents:
Thomas Beedle, son of Thomas Beedle of Chester, bowyer, apprenticed to his father for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/6  13th June, 1607

Contents:
Richard Carden, son of Bartholomew Carden, of Chester, husbandman, apprenticed to William Weston, glover, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/7  3rd July, 1607

Contents:
John Hatton, son of John Hatton of Frodsham, co. Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Lawrence Rathburne, iremonger, for 9 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/8  29th Aug., 1607

Contents:
Randle Oulton, son of Randle Oulton late of [Helsby?] co. Chester, deceased, apprenticed to Thomas Lyniall, of Handbridge, tanner, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/9  24th Sept., 1607

Contents:
Michael Burges, son of Francis Burges late of Panton, co. Chester,... [illegible], deceased, apprenticed to William Whittle, tanner, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/10a & b  30th Sept., 1607

Contents:
Humphrey Johnes, natural brother of Hugh Johnes of Chester, tailor, apprenticed to his said brother for 7 years. [Both parts of the indenture].

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/11  1st May, 1608

Contents:
John Tottie, son of Robert Tottie of Chester, shoemaker, apprenticed to William Skellington, slater, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/12  9th July, 1608

Contents:
John Bathoe, son of Randle Bathoe, late of Aston, co. Chester, husbandman, apprenticed to Randle Finchett, sherman, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/13  6th Aug., 1608

Contents:
Richard Capper, son of Phillipp Capper late of Bunbury, co. Chester, yeoman, deceased, apprenticed to John Lytler, Alderman and draper, for 9 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/14  25th Dec., 1608

Contents:
Robert Whitle, son of Raphe Whitle late of Childer Thornton, co. Chester, yeoman, deceased, apprenticed to Thomas Weston, glover, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/15  7th Feb., 1608[/9]

Contents:
John Knowles, son of Thomas Knowles late of Geldan Sutton, yeoman, deceased, apprenticed to John Maddock, baker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/16  1st April, 1609

Contents:
Thomas Peckowe, yeoman, apprenticed to Thomas Fisher, butcher, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/17  1st May, 1610

Contents:
John Glegge, son of William Glegg of... [illegible] gent., apprenticed to Henry Annion, tanner, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/18a & b  16th Sept., 1609

Contents:
David Bathoe, son of David Bathoe late of Edge, co. Chester, husbandman, deceased, apprenticed to John Bristowe, tanner, for 7 years.
[Both parts of the indenture].

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/19  nd

Contents:
[Date torn away]. Indenture of assignment. On 13th April, 1606, William Curbushly, son of Robert Curbushly late of Beaston, co. Chester, husbandman, deceased, was apprenticed to Thomas Ince, shoemaker, for 8 years. He is by this indenture now assigned over to Thomas Ryder, shoemaker, for the residue of his term of 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/20  1st May, 1610

Contents:
John Stringer, tailor, apprenticed to William Butler, slater, for 7 years.
Endorsement. If Butler has no work for Stringer and he goes to work for wages anywhere else he must hand those wages over to Butler.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/21  29th Sept., 1610

Contents:
Raph Howell, son of Richard Howell of Doddlestom, co. Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Peter Goosse, draper, for 9 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/22a & b  2nd Feb., 1611

Contents:
Edward Barnes, son of Richard Barnes late of Handbridge, glover, deceased, apprenticed to Hugh Johnes, tailor, for 8 years.
[Both parts of the indenture].

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/23  nd

Much torn away or illegible.

Contents:
2... Thomas Knowles apprenticed to Griffe Johnes, glover.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/24  23rd March, 1612[/13]

Contents:
Richard Younge, son of John Younge of Wallesey, co. Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to John Blanchard, baker, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/25  4th Sept., 1612

Contents:
William Appleton, son of Edward Appleton of ...worth, co. Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Raphe Wall, ironmonger, for 10 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/26  18th Dec., 1617

Contents:
Richard ap Robert, son of Robert Morrice of Ruthlan [Rhuddlan] Flints., yeoman, apprenticed to Randle Bingley, clothworker, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/27  30th June, 1618

Contents:
Robert Packe, son of William Packe of Milton Greene, co. Chester, husbandman, apprenticed to Edward Griffith, clothier, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/28  10th March, 1619[/20]

Contents:
William Trafford, son of William Trafford of Hellesby, co. Chester, husbandman, apprenticed to Kenvericke Eaton, mercer and apothecary, for 10 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/29  24th June, 1619

Contents:
John Jones, son of David Jones of county Flint, yeoman, apprenticed to Thomas Crosse, feltmaker, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/30  29th Sept., 1619

Contents:
William Jones, son of Robert Jones of Chester, currier, apprenticed to Edward Younge, shoemaker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/31  29th Sept., 1620

Contents:
John Prise, son of John, labouring man, and Mary Prise of Boughton, co. Chester, apprenticed to Thomas Hutchin, tailor, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/32  25th Nov., 1630

Contents:
Joseph Bruen, son of John Bruen late of... [illegible], apprenticed to Christopher Blease, Alderman and [mercer], for 9 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/33  25th July, 1621

Contents:
John Gellion, son of Paul Gellion of the Isle of Man, yeoman, apprenticed to Richard Broster, tanner, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/34  20th Aug., 1621

Contents:
Thomas Tildsley, son of James Tildsley of Flint, weaver, apprenticed to James Ball the elder, smith, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/35  11th Sept., 1621

Contents:
Humfrey Steele, son of John Steele of Colomondley [Cholomondley] co. Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Peter Cottrell, pewterer, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/36  20th Nov., 1621

Contents:
Peter Freeyer, son of Rauffe Freeyer of Tarven, blacksmith, apprenticed to William Locker, shoemaker, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/37  25th Jan., 1621[/22]

Contents:
John Weiggen, son of John Weiggen, gardner, apprenticed to George Halliwell, tailor, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/38  27th May, 1622

Contents:
William Snarie, son of Robert Snarie of Slingsbie, Yorkshire, husbandman, apprenticed to Christopher Barnan, dyer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/39  29th Sept., 1622

Contents:
Peter Mouson, son of John Mouson of Warton, co. Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Nicholas Ince, Alderman and malster, for 9 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/40  2nd Oct., 1622

Contents:
Edward Lloyd, son of Thomas Lloyd of Chester, carpenter, apprenticed to Arratt Watt, carpenter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/41  26th March, 1623

Contents:
Christopher Mottram, son of Raffe Mottram late of Bunburie, co. Chester, school master, apprenticed to John Wildinge, tailor, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/42  14th April, 1623

Contents:
Peires Davies, son of David Griffith, of Treathhill, Merionethshire, yeoman, apprenticed to Henry Keckwick, weaver, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/43  24th June, 1623

Contents:
John Parsonedge, son of John Parsonedge of Chester, feltmaker, apprenticed to Thomas Bradley, feltmaker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/44  15th Feb., 1623[/4]

Contents:
Rauffe Drinkwater, son of Robert Drinkwater of Thornton of the Moores, co. Chester, husbandman, apprenticed to Thomas Masland, beer brewer for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/45  1st March, 1623[/4]

Contents:
Thomas Hunte, son of Richard Hunte of Greate Trafforde, co. Chester, apprenticed to Edward Harryes, beer brewer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/46  20th March, 1622[/3]

Contents:
George Bennett, son of Thomas Bennett, late of Barneston, co. Chester, gent., deceased, apprenticed to William Gamull, Alderman and merchant, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/47  1st April, 1624

Contents:
John Leckonbye, son of John Leckonbye of Great Ecckleston, Lanca., gent., apprenticed to Owen Jones, ironmonger, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/48  1st May, 1624

Contents:
Richard Lancelet, son of Richard Lancelet of Little W...ton, co. Chester, husbandman, apprenticed to Hugh Hallewell, baker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/49  16th Jan., 1624

Contents:
William Baguley, son of Thomas Baguley, late of Chester, deceased, apprenticed to Randle Suker, turner and wheelwright, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/50  20th Jan., 1624

Contents:
John Ouldham, labourer, of Chester, apprenticed to William Halton, innholder, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/51  1st Oct., 1629

Contents:
Frederick Conway, son of Peter Conway late of Ridlan [Rhuddlan] Flints., deceased, apprenticed to Thomas Knowles, ironmonger, for 10 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/52  1st Sept., 1630

Contents:
John Huett, son of John Huett, late of Tatton..., apprenticed to John Leivesley, innholder, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/53  1st Nov., 1631

Contents:
William Lightbound, son of John Lightbound of Boughton, co. Chester, husbandman, apprenticed to John Price, tailor, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/54  1st Jan., 1631[/2]

Contents:
Hugh Ravenscrofte, son of William Ravenscrofte of Eccleston, co. Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Edward Smith of Handbridge in the same county, blacksmith, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/55  23rd Oct., 1637

Contents:
Thomas Dod, son of John Dod of Bickerton, co. Chester, gent., apprenticed to Thomas Crosse, Ironmonger, for 10 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/56  1st Nov., 1643

Contents:
William Bate, son of... Bate of Lymme, co. Chester, gent., apprenticed to Edward Bradshawe, mercer, for 9 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/57  1st Jan., 1649[/50]

Contents:
Raph Davies... apprenticed to Edward Bridge... [Mainly illegible].

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/58  1st Sept., 1650

Contents:
Vivian Davenporte, brother of John Davenporte of co. Chester, esq., apprenticed to William Bennett, Alderman and mercer, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/59  1st Nov., 1675

Contents:
Urian Moulson, son of Robert Moulson late of Chester, tanner, deceased, apprenticed to Ottewell Shawcrosse, tailor, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/1/60  2nd Feb., 1684

Contents:
John Bealey, son of Thomas Bealey of Boughton, co. Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Thomas Bruen, linendraper, for 7 years.

Apprenticeship Indentures  ZM/AI/2  1741-1777

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/1  2nd Feb., 1741[/2]

Contents:
William Lewis, of Eaton near Tarporley, co. Chester, apprenticed by consent of the Overseers of the Poor of that parish, to Thomas Bennion, merchant, to learn the art of a ship wright, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/2  2nd Feb., 1747[/8]

Contents:
William Kent, son of William Kent of Chester, innholder, apprenticed to Thomas Jellicoe, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/3  2nd Feb., 1747[/8]

Contents:
Bond for the true performance of no. ZM/AI/1/2 above.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/4,5,6,7  28th March, 1749

Contents:
Richard Manwaring, son of Richard Manwaring of Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to John Jones, cordwainer, for 7 years. (Both parts of the indenture).

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/8  2nd Feb., 1750[/1]

Contents:
Robert Hankey, son of Sarah Hankey, widow, of Chester, apprenticed to Thomas Astle, cabinet maker, for 7 years. Also bond for the true performance of the terms of the indenture made the same day.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/9,10  3rd Feb., 1752

Contents:
John Price, son of Owen Price of Chester, malster, apprenticed to Thomas Corbin, joiner, for 7 years.
7th Aug., 1756. John Price assigned over to John Croughton on death of Thomas Corbin.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/11  28th May, 1753

Contents:
Thomas Sorton, son of Richard Sorton, horse dealer, deceased, apprenticed to Henry Emblin of New Windsor, Berkshire, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/12,13  12th Jan., 1756

Contents:
Edward Edge, son of Edward Edge of Chester, joiner, apprenticed to Hugh Bennett, flaxdresser, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/14,15  10th Oct., 1755

Contents:
Charles Martin, son of Sarah Martin of Chester, apprenticed to William Boyle, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/16  25th Dec., 1757

Contents:
John Dean, stepson of George Hill of Handbridge, apprenticed to William Ratcliffe, flaxdresser, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/17  5th July, 1759

Contents:
Thomas Kirkham, son of John Kirkham of Chester, apprenticed to Matthew Sharp, pipemaker for 7 years.
Dorse. 9th Jan., 1765. Thomas Kirkham assigned over to Richard Golding, pipemaker

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/18,19,20,21  3rd Feb., 1761

Contents:
Thomas Davies, son of Thomas Davies of Milners Heath, co. Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Charles Hitchens, butcher, for 7 years. (Both parts of the indenture).

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/22  6th July, 1761

Contents:
John Moreton, son of George Moreton of Chester, gardener, apprenticed to Jane Ithill, cork cutter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/23,24  5th Nov., 1761

Contents:
Samuel Jackson, son of Samuel Jackson, of Barton, co. Chester, farmer, apprenticed to Thomas Wynne, glover and breechesmaker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/25,26  10th Nov., 1762

Contents:
Joseph Allmark, a poor child of the parish of Lea, co. Chester, apprenticed by the Overseer of the Poor of that parish to Thomas Rathborn of Chester, turner, for 7 years. (Both parts of the indenture).

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/27  3rd May, 1764

Contents:
Richard Griffies, son of John Griffies of Cholmondeley, co. Chester, malster, apprenticed to Thomas Price of Chester, butcher, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/28  12th July, 1764

Contents:
Joseph Rawlins, son of Martha Rawlins of Chester, widow, apprenticed to Joseph Butler, bricklayer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/29,30,31,32  12th March, 1765

Contents:
William Price, son of Owen Price of Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Willliam Dicas, perukemaker, for 7 years. (Both parts of the indenture).

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/33,34  12th March, 1765

Contents:
Bond for the true performance of the terms of the indenture in no.ZM/AI/2/29-32.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/35,36  26th Feb., 1765

Contents:
Matthew Connelly, baker, apprenticed to Stephen Hyde, baker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/37,38  29th Aug., 1766

Contents:
Simon Faulkener, son of Simon Faulkener of Tattenhall, co. Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to John Phillipps of Spittle Boughton, baker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/39,40  15th Sept.,1766

Contents:
William Pemberton, son of Richard Pemberton of Handbridge, yeoman, apprenticed to Joseph Ratcliffe, flaxdresser, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/41,42  1st Oct., 1766

Contents:
Indenture of Assignment. Thomas Davies, son of Thomas Davies of Milners Heath, co. Chester, assigned over from Eliz. Kitchens, widow of Charles Hitchens, butcher, deceased, to Hugh Rowe, butcher, for the residue of his term of apprenticeship.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/43,44,45,46  5th Nov., 1766

Contents:
Samuel Povah, son of John Povah of Pulford, co. Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to William Povah of Chester, butcher, for 7 year. (Both parts of the indenture).

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/47,48  5th Nov., 1766

Contents:
George Barnet, son of John Barnet of Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Richard Humphreys, hornbreaker or combmaker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/49,50  7th Jan., 1767

Contents:
John Gwinneth, son of John Gwinneth of Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to William Linney, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/51,52  29th Sept., 1767

Contents:
John Smith, son of Elias Smith of Chester, "pentioner", apprenticed to Joseph Jordan, slater and plasterer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/53  1st March, 1768

Contents:
Thomas Grice, son of Martha Grice of Chester, widow, apprenticed to John Davies, stone-mason, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/54  25th Dec., 1768

Contents:
Thomas Cross, son of Josh. Moor of Great Saughall, co. Chester, husbandman, apprenticed to George Johnson, cabinet maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/55  1st Jan., 1769

Contents:
William Nield, son of Joseph Nield of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to Gerrard Jordan, slater, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/56  12th May, 1771

Contents:
Nield is assigned over to Gerrard Jordan, junior, slater, on the death of Gerrard Jordan, senior.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/57,58  2nd Jan., 1769

Contents:
Robert Bartlam, son of William Bartlam of Chester, carpenter, deceased, and Suzannah his wife, apprenticed to Thomas Barnes, plumber, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/59,60  20th May, 1769

Contents:
William Colewood of Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Thomas Jordan, slater and plasterer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/61  6th Nov., 1769

Contents:
Thomas Potter apprenticed to Joshua Jones of Chester, tailor, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/62  25th March, 1769

Contents:
James Fletcher, son of Robert Fletcher, of Chester, cordwainer, apprenticed to James Fletcher, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/63  21st Aug., 1773

Contents:
Joseph Thomas, son of Joseph Thomas of Chester, clockmaker, apprenticed to Charles Woollam, flaxdresser, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/64  1st Jan., 1770

Contents:
Charles Evans, son of Griffith Evans of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to Thomas Griffies,... [illegible] and heel maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/65  1st Jan., 1770

Contents:
Thomas Horbart [sic but Herbert], son of Thomas Herbert of Chester, glover, apprenticed to William Harrison, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/66,67  2nd Feb., 1771

Contents:
Indre of Assignment. Simon Faulkener, son of Simon Faulkener, assigned over from John Phillipps of Spittle Boughton, baker, to Thomas Lightfoot of Chester, baker, for residue of his term of apprenticeship.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/68  29th Oct., 1771

Contents:
Charles Joinson of Chester, tailor, apprenticed to Robert Richards, glover and breeches maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/69,70  1st Jan., 1772

Contents:
William Miller, son of John Miller of Chester, schoolmaster, apprenticed to John Lawton, bookseller and stationer, for 7 years. 9th Dec., 1774. Miller is assigned over to Benjamin Monk of Chester, bookseller and stationer, for the residue of his term of apprenticeship.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/71,72  24th March, 1773

Contents:
Edward Bateman, son of Edward Bateman of Chester, butcher, apprenticed to Edward Chevers, butcher, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/73  1st Oct., 1773

Contents:
James Palin, son of Thomas Palin of Aldford, co. Chester, gent., apprenticed to Peter Broster of Chester, bookseller and stationer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/73A  29th Oct., 1775

Contents:
[Sic but 1776]. William Ralph, son of Richard Ralph of Chester, tanner, apprenticed to Josh. Thornton, bricklayer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/74  5th Oct., 1775

Contents:
Thomas Pierce, son of Thomas Pierce of Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to James Newall, barber, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/75,76  5th Dec., 1775

Contents:
William Pymlow, son of James Pymlow late of Chester, yeoman, deceased, and Elizabeth his wife, now wife of Thomas Smith, apprenticed to John Joynson of Chester, cooper, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/77  21st March, 1775

Contents:
John Wright of Chester apprenticed to Richard Hayes, [breeches?] maker, for 7 years. Indre of assignment on dorse, but too faded to be legible.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/78  29th May, 1776

Contents:
Jonathan Brundret, son of John Brundret, barber, apprenticed to Thomas Golborne of Chester, perukemaker, for 7 years. Dorse. 11th March, 1779. Brundret is assigned over to James Backarn, perukemaker, for the residue of the term of his apprenticeship.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/79  10th Oct., 1776

Contents:
Samuel Randles of Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Thomas Lumber, barber, perukemaker, and hairdresser, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/80  17th Oct., 1776

Contents:
James Taylor, son of Jonathan Taylor of Saighton, co. Chester, apprenticed to John Worrall of Rowton, co. Chester, tanner, for 6 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/81,82,83,84  19th Oct., 1776

Contents:
Indenture of Assignment. John Walley, son of John Walley late of Sealand, co. Flint, yeoman, deceased, and of Martha his wife, assigned over from Thomas Robinson, tanner, a bankrupt, to Thomas Jenkins, tanner. (Both parts of the indenture).

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/85  27th Nov., 1776

Contents:
William Rawlinson, son of Sarah Rawlinson of Chester, widow, apprenticed to Joseph Jones, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/86,87  2nd Feb., 1777

Contents:
Edward Collins of Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to John Bateman, butcher, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/88  17th Feb., 1777

Contents:
William Morgan, son of John Morgan of Chester, gardener, apprenticed to James Goulding, pipemaker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/89,90  1st March, 1777

Contents:
John Randles, son of Richard Randles of Chester, wet glover, apprenticed to John Sorton, wet glover, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/91  25th March, 1777

Contents:
John Fletcher, son of Robert Fletcher of Chester, cordwainer, apprenticed to James Fletcher, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/92  nd

Contents:
List of persons entitled to the freedom, although their indentures were lost.

Loose in back of ZM/AP/I/2  [no ref. or date]

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/93  5th July, 1766

Contents:
Joseph Davies, one of the poor boys of the Blue Coat School, apprenticed by Walter Thomas, Treasurer of the said school, to Joseph Ratcliffe, flaxdresser, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/94  30th April 1774

Contents:
James Austin, of Marelston cum Lache, co. Chester, apprenticed by the Overseers of the Poor for that parish to John Hughes, of St. Michael's Parish in the City of Chester, cordwainer, for 11 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/95  1st Jan., 1778

Contents:
Daniel Chesters, son of Ralph Chesters... [illegible] of Tarporley, co. Chester, apprenticed to John Totty of Chester, whitesmith, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/2/96  5th Aug., 1783

Contents:
Edward Parry, son of Richard Parry of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to Gerrard Jordan, slater and plasterer, for 7 years.

Apprenticeship indentures  ZM/AI/3  1780-1915

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/1  8th June, 1780

Contents:
Robert Jordan, son of Gerrard Jordan of Chester, slater and plaster, apprenticed to his father for 7 years

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/2  7th Feb., 1782

Contents:
Charles Lloyd, son of Charles Lloyd of Chester, carpenter, apprenticed to George Haswell, staymaker, for 7 years

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/3  19th March, 1782

Contents:
William Price, son of John Price of Chester, apprenticed to Elizabeth Humphreys, hornbreaker and combmaker, for 7 years

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/4  25th March, 1784

Contents:
William Ripley apprenticed to Thomas Jennings, cordwainer, for 7 years

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/5  30th Nov., 1785

Contents:
John Edwards, son of Thomas Edwards of Chester, apprenticed to Richard Williams, slater and plasterer, for 7 years

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/6  22nd Oct., 1786

Contents:
Charles Kelly, son of Mitchell [sic bit signed 'Michael'] Kelly of Chester, apprenticed to Thomas Taylor, combmaker, for 7 years

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/7  29th Sept., 1788

Contents:
Joseph Price, son of Richard Price of Chester, shipwright, apprenticed to John Williamson, carpenter, for 7 years

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/8  28th Jan., 1789

Contents:
Thomas Williams, son of Robert Williams late of Mold, co. Flint, deceased, and grandson of Thomas Williams of Mold, gent., apprenticed to Thomas Jones, of Chester, baker, for 7 years

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/9  16th Nov., 1789

Contents:
Richard Lightfoot, son of Richard Lightfoot of Chester, apprenticed to John Dickens, carpenter, for 7 years

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/10  23rd May, 1791

Contents:
John Peers, son of James Peers of Chester, cabinet maker, and a poor boy of St. Michael's parish, apprenticed to his father for 7 years

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/11  23rd Nov., 1791

Contents:
James Hampton, apprenticed to Edward Repington, tanner, for 7 years

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/12  21st May, 1792

Contents:
Roger Shone, son of Roger Shone of Chester, flaxdresser, apprenticed to John Williamson, joiner and carpenter, for 7 years

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/13  4th June, 1792

Contents:
Robert Denson, son of John Denson of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to Thomas Bozley, paper maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/14  10th June, 1794

Contents:
Benjamin Almark, son of Joseph Almark of Chester, apprenticed to John Bowden, slater and plasterer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/15  29th June, 1795

Contents:
Thomas Tapley, son of John Tapley of Chester, tailor, apprenticed to his father for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/16  27th Aug., 1796

Contents:
John Nield, son of Elizabeth and John Nield (cordwainer,) of St. Bridget's parish, apprenticed to Hugh Davies of Huntington, co. Chester, slater and plasterer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/17  ... January, 1797

Contents:
Richard Ladmore, son of Richard Ladmore of Chester, mariner, apprenticed to John Walker, tinplate worker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/18  29th Jan., 1799

Contents:
John Jones, son of John Jones of Chester, ostler, apprenticed to Daniel Herbert, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/19  6th March, 1799

Contents:
Thomas Mottershed of Chester, shipcarpenter, apprenticed to John Troughton, ship-builder, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/20  5th June, 1799

Contents:
Paul Price, son of Martha Price of Gloverstone, widow, apprenticed to Bartholomew White, tailor, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/21  29th June, 1799

Contents:
Charles Thomas, son of Charles Thomas of Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Thomas Pleavin, tailor, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/22  1st Jan., 1800

Contents:
Charles Ladmore, son of Richard Ladmore of Chester, mariner, apprenticed to John Walker, copper smith, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/23  28th Feb., 1801

Contents:
Indenture of assignment. James Roberts, son of Ann Roberts of Chester, widow, assigned over from Matthias Holland, cabinet maker, to William Faulkener, cabinet maker, for 3 years, the residue of his original term of 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/24  25th March, 1801

Contents:
John Evans, son of Thomas Evans of Handbridge, slater and plasterer, apprenticed to Thomas Huxley, stationer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/25  1st Aug., 1801

Contents:
John Seller, son of Williams Seller of Chester, gardener, apprenticed to Richard Gorst, cabinet maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/26  20th Oct., 1802

Contents:
George Walley of Chester, apprenticed John Bradford, [tanner?], for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/27  13th Jan., 1803

Contents:
Thomas Lloyd, son of William Lloyd of Whitford, Flints., farmer, apprenticed to John Edwards, hatter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/28  11th May, 1803

Contents:
Edward Jones, yeoman, apprenticed to Robert Littler of Chester, ship-carpenter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/29  25th March, 1804

Contents:
Daniel Jones, son of Benjamin Jones of Chester, slater, apprenticed to William Richards, gent., [Town Clerk] for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/30  29th Oct., 1804

Contents:
Joseph Price, a poor child of Christleton parish in the county of Chester, apprenticed to Joseph Hancock, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/31  1st Dec., 1804

Contents:
George Goff, son of Joseph Goff of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to Gerrard Jordan, slater and plasterer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/32  18th Feb., 1805

Contents:
William Middleton, son of Thomas Middleton of Chester, skinner, apprenticed to Thomas Griffiths, tailor, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/33  22nd March, 1805

Contents:
William Hussey, son of Thomas Hussey of Chester, baker, and a poor boy of St. Michael's parish, apprenticed to his father for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/34  22nd July, 1805

Contents:
John Hughes, son of John Hughes of Chester, tobacconist, apprenticed to John Percivall, cooper, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/35  6th Jan., 1806

Contents:
Richard Evans, a poor boy of St. Michael's parish in Chester, and son of Richard Evans, deceased, apprenticed to John Scully, mariner, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/36  26th Aug., 1806

Contents:
Joseph Spratt, son of Ann Spratt of Newton, apprenticed to John Jones, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/37  13th Oct., 1806

Contents:
Thomas Rosingrave, son of Thomas Rosingrave of Christleton, co. Chester, labourer, apprenticed to John Harrison, house carpenter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/38  13th Jan., 1807

Contents:
Isaac Francis, son of Edward Francis of Chester, engineer, apprenticed to James Parry and George Truss, coachmakers, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/39  27th Feb., 1807

Contents:
John Johnson, son of James Johnson of Liverpool, corkcutter, apprenticed to John Charles Smith of Chester, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/40  1st May, 1807

Contents:
Thomas Fearnall, son of Andrew Fearnall of Chester, baker, apprenticed to John Williamson, carpenter and joiner, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/41  4th Aug., 1807

Contents:
Samuel Gregory, son of John Gregory of Rowton, co. Chester, farmer, apprenticed to Edward Spencer, stone mason, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/42  8th Aug., 1807

Contents:
Joseph Hancock, son of Joseph Handcock of Chester, cordwainer, apprenticed to Joseph Handcock, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/43  1st Sept., 1807

Contents:
John Hughes, son of Richard Hughes, of Chester, cordwainer, apprenticed to Robert Jones, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/44  3rd Feb., 1808

Contents:
James Woods, son of Henry Woods of Boughton, co. Chester, gardener, apprenticed to John Hand, slater, and plasterer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/45  6th Feb., 1808

Contents:
William Jones, son of Eleanor Jones of Chester, widow, apprenticed to John Owen, brazier and tinplate worker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/46  11th Feb., 1808

Contents:
Thomas Dyke, son of Thomas Dyke of Chester, publican, apprenticed to Thomas Ward, boot and shoe maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/47  5th April, 1808

Contents:
Thomas Price of Chester apprenticed to John Dawson, baker and confectioner, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/48  4th July, 1808

Contents:
James Littler, son of James Littler of Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Richard Littler, butcher, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/49  26th Sept., 1808

Contents:
William Thompson, son of Jeremiah Thompson of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to Thomas Hall, tailor and habitmaker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/50  24th July, 1809

Contents:
Thomas Jones, son of John Jones of Chester, nailmaker, apprenticed to John Swarbreck Rogers, merchant, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/51  29th Sept., 1809

Contents:
Thomas Bennett, son of Thomas Bennett of Shotwick Park, co. Chester, gent., apprenticed to Joseph Hornby and John Pritchard, linen drapers, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/52  19th March, 1810

Contents:
William Harrison, son of Robert Harrison of Chester, butcher, apprenticed to John Williams, cooper, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/53  5th April, 1810

Contents:
Thomas Edwards, son of Thomas Edwards of Boughton, co. Chester, tailor, apprenticed to Thomas Prince, baker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/54  1st Jan., 1811

Contents:
Samuel Wooley, son of Margaret Wooley of Chester, apprenticed to William Stanton, bookbinder and stationer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/55  23rd July, 1811

Contents:
Joseph Coppack, son of George Coppack of Chester, hairdresser, apprenticed to Charles Parry and William Brown, ropemakers, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/56  14th July, 1812

Contents:
Thomas Hallawell, son of Thomas Hallawell of Chester, cooper, apprenticed to John Montgomery, cooper, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/57  14th Sept., 1812

Contents:
Charles Allen, son of Charles Allen of Market Drayton, Salop, innkeeper, apprenticed to Thomas Llewellin of Chester, broker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/58  1st Jan., 1813

Contents:
Thomas Spragg apprenticed to Thomas Harrison of Chester, ropemaker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/59  22nd March, 1813

Contents:
David Hughes, son of William Hughes... [illegible] apprenticed to James Moore, cooper, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/60  5th May, 1813

Contents:
John Evans, son of Thomas Evans of Chester, milkseller, apprenticed to John Williamson, carpenter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/61  10th May, 1813

Contents:
Peter Green, son of Aaron Green of Handbridge, labourer, apprenticed to James Harrison of Handbridge, ropemaker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/62  12th Jan., 1814

Contents:
Edward Williams, son of Margaret Williams of Chester, widow, apprenticed to John Broster, bookbinder and stationer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/63  8th Feb., 1814

Contents:
George Langshaw, son of Mary Langshaw of Chester, widow, apprenticed to Samuel Nickson, cabinet maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/64  28th May, 1814

Contents:
Richard Eaton son of Richard Eaton of Chester, mason, apprenticed to his father for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/65  11th Aug., 1814

Contents:
John Cross, son of John Cross of Chester, flatman, apprenticed to Charles Boulton, cabinet maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/66  24th Dec., 1814

Contents:
John Evans, son of John Evans of Chester, flaxdresser, apprenticed to John Davies, stone mason, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/67  9th March, 1815

Contents:
William Griffiths, son of Thomas Griffiths of Chester, joiner and carpenter, apprenticed to Joseph Weigh, printer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/68  3rd June, 1815

Contents:
Frederick Mackay, son of Elizabeth Mackay of Chester, widow, apprenticed to William Mackay, fellmonger, sawer, oil and leather dresser, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/69  7th Aug., 1815

Contents:
Peter Harrison, son of James Harrison of Chester, shopkeeper, apprenticed to Joseph Ashton and William Heppard, coopers, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/70  1st Nov., 1815

Contents:
John Lee, son of John Lee of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to John Charles Smith, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/71  10th Nov., 1815

Contents:
Henry Jones, son of Edward Jones of Handbridge, labourer, apprenticed to William Edelston, pin manufacturer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/72  29th June, 1816

Contents:
Edward Gill, son of James Gill of Handbridge, bricklayer, apprenticed to Francis Massey, tinplate worker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/73  6th Aug., 1816

Contents:
John Jackson, son of Jonathan Jackson of Chester, spirit dealer, apprenticed to John Broster, book binder, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/74  23rd Sept., 1817

Contents:
Joseph Lister, son of Joseph Lister of Chester, coachmaker, apprenticed to Richard Gorst, cabinet maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/75  27th Sept., 1817

Contents:
Joseph Cooke, son of Edward Cooke of Chester, chairman, apprenticed to James Bramwell, William Lloyd Wilbraham, and John Suker, cork cutters, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/76  11th Aug., 1818

Contents:
George Taylor Clubbe, a poor boy of St. Michael's parish in Chester and son of Robert Clubbe of the same parish, cabinet maker, apprenticed to John Moss, cabinet maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/77  3rd Sept., 1818

Contents:
John Ruffle, a poor child of St. Michael's parish in Chester, apprenticed to Thomas Bellis, cordwainer, for 7 years. 2 copies.
Also attached. A receipt from the Guardians of the Poor in Chester in lieu of clothes for Ruffle, and a certificate from 2 J.Ps. of the suitability of Bellis to be his master.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/78  22nd Sept., 1818

Contents:
Daniel Ledsham, son of Thomas Ledsham of Boughton, labourer, apprenticed to Robert Griffith, whitesmith, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/79  16th Nov., 1818

Contents:
Richard Berrington, son of Samuel Berrington of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to John Fletcher, printer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/80  3rd June, 1819

Contents:
John Simcock, son of Jonathan Simcock of Chester, carpenter and joiner, apprenticed to Samuel Nickson, upholsterer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/81  10th July, 1819

Contents:
John Williams, son of Robert Williams of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to John Lowe, tobacconist, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/82  24th July, 1819

Contents:
John Vaughan, son of Joseph Vaughan off Hough Green, labourer, apprenticed to George Harrison, ironfounder, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/83  14th Feb., 1820

Contents:
John Simcock, son of Jonathan Simcock of Chester, joiner and carpenter, assigned over from Samuel Nickson, upholsterer, to William Podmore, upholsterer, for the residue of his term of 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/84  1st April, 1820

Contents:
William Dickinson, son of Thomas Dickinson of Chester, porter, apprenticed to William Cole, Thomas Whittle and John Johnson, ironfounders, for 7 years

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/85  3rd July, 1820

Contents:
John Barlow, son of John Barlow of Chester, clockmaker, apprenticed to Robert Fletcher, watch and clockmaker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/86  6th July, 1820

Contents:
James Mitchell, a poor boy maintained by the Guardians of the Poor in Chester, apprenticed to Samuel Davies of Love Street, pipemaker, for 8 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/87  7th Sept., 1820

Contents:
Charles Lancely, son of John Lanceley, of Chester, carpenter, apprenticed to his said father for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/88  7th Oct., 1820

Contents:
John Middleton, grandson of Thomas Middleton late of Chester, skinner, deceased, assigned by Elizabeth Griffiths, widow of Thomas Griffiths, tailor, deceased, to Robert Brittain the elder, tailor and woollen draper, and Robert Brittain the younger, tailor and woollen draper.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/89  17th Oct., 1820

Contents:
Henry Fitton, son of Thomas Fitton of Chester, smith, apprenticed to John Broster, bookbinder and printer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/90  1st March, 1821

Contents:
Richard Allington, son of Richard Allington, apprenticed to Edward Roberts of Foregate Street, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/91  14th May, 1821

Contents:
Joseph Cooke, son of Edward Cooke of Chester, chairman, deceased, assigned over from William Lloyd Wilbraham, gent., James Bramwell, cork cutter, and John Suker, cork cutter, trading as Suker & co., cork cutters, to Joseph Fitzgerald, cork manufacturer, for the residue of his term of 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/92  19th Nov., 1821

Contents:
Charles Nield, stepson of Robert Stevenson of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to James Young, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/93  9th March, 1822

Contents:
Thomas Smith, son of John Smith of Chester, coachmaker, apprenticed to George Bowden, carpenter and joiner, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/94  1st April, 1822

Contents:
Benjamin Saunders, a poor boy born within St. Michael's parish in Chester, son of William Saunders formerly of Chester, now of Northwich, exciseman, apprenticed to John Saunders, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/95  23rd April, 1822

Contents:
Thomas Evans, son of Thomas Evans of Chester, needlemaker, apprenticed to James Jones, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/96  16th Oct., 1822

Contents:
Hugh Roberts, son of Hugh Roberts of Chester, hostler, apprenticed to Thomas Adams, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/97  9th Nov., 1822

Contents:
John Tinman, labourer, son of John Tinman of Chester, weaver, apprenticed to John Swarbreck Rogers, wet glover, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/98  17th Dec., 1822

Contents:
John Walker, son of Thomas Walker of Burwardsley, co. Chester, farmer, apprenticed to William Bevin of Chester, linen draper, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/99  4th June, 1823

Contents:
Samuel Ashton, son of John Ashton of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to Thomas Whittell, rope maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/100  19th July, 1823

Contents:
Aaron Dunn, son of James Dunn of Great Boughton, wheelwright, apprenticed to John Woolliseroft, senior, wheel and carriage maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/101  18th March, 1825

Contents:
Abraham Jones, orphan of Chester, apprenticed to John Jones, baker, his brother, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/102  18th June, 1825

Contents:
Robert Ellis, son of James Ellis of Chester, cordwainer, apprenticed to John Udall, painter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/103  30th June, 1825

Contents:
Joseph Chantler, son of Mary Chantler of Chester, widow, apprenticed to John Fletcher, printer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/104  27th July, 1825

Contents:
Frederick Phillips, brother of Joseph Phillips of Chester, cabinet maker, apprenticed to Nathaniel Bather, cabinet maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/105  10th Sept., 1825

Contents:
John Hatton, son of Peter Hatton of Chester, pump maker, apprenticed to Benjamin Brassey, blacksmith, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/106  10th December, 1825

Contents:
Henry Bithell, son of John Bithell of Chester, sawyer, apprenticed to Samuel Soorn, tailor, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/107  15th April, 1826

Contents:
Joseph Todd, son of James Todd, of Chester, cordwainer, apprenticed to Charles Boulton, cabinet maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/108  29th April, 1826

Contents:
Thomas Hooks, son of Thomas Hooks of Chester, glover, and a poor boy of St. Michael's parish in Chester, apprenticed to John Smith, tailor, for 7 years. Sign manual of William Makepiece Thackery.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/109  9th May, 1826

Contents:
Thomas Willcox, son of Anne Willcox of Chester, servant, apprenticed to Robert Morris, painter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/110  12th Sept., 1826

Contents:
John Salisbury, son of Ellen Salisbury of Chester, widow, apprenticed to John Bartley, stone mason, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/111  25th Sept., 1826

Contents:
John Edwards, son of Edward Edwards of Chester, carpenter, apprenticed to Thomas Carter, carpenter and joiner, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/112  14th Feb., 1827

Contents:
Samuel Lloyd, son of Samuel Lloyd of Chester, brewer, apprenticed to John William Seller, brewer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/113  21st March, 1827

Contents:
Thomas Bateman, son of John Bateman of Chester, cordwainer, apprenticed to Edward Connah, baker, for 7 years.
Attached: Indenture of assignment. 9th Feb., 1829. Thomas Bateman is assigned over to John Davies Moore, baker, for the residue of his term.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/114  7th July, 1827

Contents:
Samuel Edwards, son of William Ryley Edwards of Chester, carpenter, apprenticed to William Cole, carpenter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/115  28th August, 1827

Contents:
John Hughes, son of Thomas Hughes of Chester, blacksmith, apprenticed to Thomas Hand, chimney sweep, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/116  8th Sept., 1827

Contents:
Indre of assignment. Samuel Dale, son of John Dale of Chester, yeoman, assigned over from Richard Gorst, cabinet maker, to William Podmore, cabinet maker, for the residue of his term of 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/117  8th Oct., 1827

Contents:
Atkinson Skinner, son of Richard Skinner of Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Edmund Lloyd, tailor, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/118  25th Jan., 1828

Contents:
David Brownsworth, son of David Brownsworth of Chester, turner, apprenticed to James Blelock, druggist, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/119  6th May, 1828

Contents:
Thomas McCabe, son of Hannah McCabe, widow, apprenticed to William Morgan, cabinet maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/120  14th Feb., 1829

Contents:
Thomas Wynne, son of Robert Wynne, carpenter, residing at Eaton Hall, co. Chester, apprenticed to Arthur Downes Howell, grocer and ironmonger, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/121  23rd Feb., 1829

Contents:
John Shaw, son of John Shaw of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to Benjamin Jones, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/122  23rd Feb., 1829

Contents:
William Dryland, son of Charles Dryland of Belgrave, co. Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to Lawrence Davies, bricklayer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/123  7th March, 1829

Contents:
William Coddington, son of Richard Coddington of Boughton, co. Chester, carpenter, apprenticed to William Hankey, carpenter and joiner, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/124  13th April, 1829

Contents:
David Roberts, son of David Roberts of Chester, ship carpenter, apprenticed to John Smith, tailor, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/125  17th July, 1830

Contents:
Edward Maddock, son of Hugh Maddock, of Chester, butcher, apprenticed to William Podmore, upholsterer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/126  17th Nov., 1830

Contents:
Charles Leetwood, nephew of Margaret Wright of Chester, spinster, apprenticed to Charles Boulton, cabinet maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/127  7th Dec., 1830

Contents:
Thomas Griffith, son of Esther Griffith of Chester, widow, apprenticed to William Newell, malster, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/128  1st Jan., 1831

Contents:
Robert Williams, son of Hugh Williams of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to Jonathan Jones, grocer and chandler, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/129  12th March, 1831

Contents:
Thomas Williams, son of Peter Williams of Chester, cabinet maker, apprenticed to Edward Pover, stationer and bookbinder, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/130  1st Sept., 1831

Contents:
William Lloyd, son of John Lloyd of Flookersbrook, joiner, apprenticed to Charles Shaw, baker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/131  10th Aug., 1833

Contents:
Richard Harrison, son of John Harrison of Chester, whitesmith, apprenticed to John Johnson, builder, smith, and ironfounder, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/132  26th April, 1834

Contents:
John Pritchard, son of Thomas Pritchard of Chester, shoemaker, apprenticed to Robert Morris and John Morris, painters, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/133  22nd Oct., 1835

Contents:
William Henry Jones, stepson of James Ellis of Chester, shoemaker, apprenticed to Charles Hignett, blacksmith, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/134  10th Nov., 1835

Contents:
Miles Gerrard, son of Michael Gerrard of Handbridge, yeoman, apprenticed to Thomas Whittakers, tailor, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/135  1st Dec., 1835

Contents:
Joseph Wilding, son of William Wilding of Chester, tobacconist, apprenticed to John Jones, linen draper and hosier, for 5 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/136  25th March, 1836

Contents:
George Lindop, son of Mary Lindop of Chester, baker, apprenticed to Thomas Lowe, gunsmith and engraver, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/137  11th Sept., 1837

Contents:
Thomas Jones, son of Elizabeth Jones of Handbridge, widow, apprenticed to John Evans and George Edward Howarth, engravers and copper-plate printers, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/138  30th December, 1837

Contents:
Thomas Hibbert, son of Charles Hibbert of Chester, yeoman, apprenticed to John Sandland, coach maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/139  30th Nov., 1838

Contents:
Richard Brown, son of John Brown of Chester, tanner, apprenticed to John Edwards, cabinet maker and upholsterer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/140  14th June, 1839

Contents:
George Davies, son of William Davies of Chester, glover, apprenticed to William Shone, coach smith, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/141  26th July, 1839

Contents:
Thomas Carline, son of Suzannah Carline of Chester, apprenticed to John Edwards, cabinet maker and upholsterer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/142  10th Sept., 1839

Contents:
George Ankers, son of George Ankers of Chester, victualer, apprenticed to William Washington, plumber and glazier, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/143  1st Jan., 1841

Contents:
George Birch, son of Henry Birch of Chester, beer seller, apprenticed to James Hubbert, carpenter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/144  12th April, 1841

Contents:
John Ridgway, son of John, and Anne, Ridgway late of Pulford, co. Chester, farmer, deceased, apprenticed to Joseph Newall, wheelwright, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/145  22nd July, 1841

Contents:
Thomas Marshall, son of David Marshall of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to John Edwards, cabinet maker and upholsterer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/146  7th May, 1842

Contents:
Thomas Lunt, son of William Lunt of Christleton, shoemaker, apprenticed to William Andrews, bricksetter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/147  9th July, 1842

Contents:
William Allen, son of William Allen of Chester, baker, apprenticed to Charles Evans and Edward Ducker, booksellers and stationers, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/148  10th Aug., 1842

Contents:
Robert Roberts of Chester apprenticed to James Jones, cordwainer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/149  26th Nov., 1842

Contents:
William Edwards, son of Thomas Edwards of Chester, carpenter and joiner, and grandson of Edward Stevens, fruit dealer of the same, apprenticed to John Edwards, cabinet maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/150  1st Sept., 1843

Contents:
Joseph Taylor, son of John Taylor of Chester, taskmaster, apprenticed to William Heppard, cooper, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/151  6th Feb., 1844

Contents:
Indre of assignment. Thomas Hibbert, son of Charles Hibbert of Chester, yeoman, deceased, and of Anne Hibbert, widow, assigned over from John Sandland, coachmaker, to James Parry, coach manufacturer, for the residue of his term of seven years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/152  25th March, 1844

Contents:
John Kelly, son of Robert Kelly, mariner, apprenticed to Robert and John Morris, painters, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/153  19th April, 1844

Contents:
Clement Fennah, son of Charles Fennah of Chester, sawyer, apprenticed to Charles Parry, baker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/154  22nd June, 1844

Contents:
John Holmes, son of John Holmes of Handbridge, shoemaker, apprenticed to Richard Crosby, slater and plaster, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/155  27th June, 1844

Contents:
Edward John Bowker, son of Sarah Bowker, apprenticed to James Parry of Chester, coachbuilder, for 5 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/156  6th Nov., 1844

Contents:
John Moulton, son of Thomas Moulton of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to John Maddock, slater and plasterer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/157  5th July, 1845

Contents:
Denis Cordy Roberts, son of Mary Cordy Roberts of Chester, nurse, apprenticed to John Smith, tailor, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/158  19th July, 1845

Contents:
Robert Bryan, son of William Bryan of Chester, apprenticed to William Shone, coachbuilder, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/159  12th Nov., 1845

Contents:
Joseph Ball, son of George Ball of Chester, slater and plasterer, apprenticed to Thomas Hodges, saddler and harness maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/160  14th Nov., 1846

Contents:
John Lunt, son of Joseph Lunt of Chester, mason, apprenticed to Daniel Kelly, stone mason, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/161  22nd April, 1847

Contents:
Joseph Croft, nephew of Daniel Gee of Chester, apprenticed to Samuel Harrison, rope and twine manufacturer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/162  30th March, 1850

Contents:
Affidavit. John Jones, pipe manufacturer, declares that Thomas Winstanley, son of Jane Jones, formerly Winstanley, spinster, was bound apprentice to him on 5th June, 1849, but that through forgetfulness the indenture was not enrolled in the Pentice as it ought to have been.
Pencil alterations. John Jones and Thomas Winstanley crossed out and Edward Jones, tobacco-manufacturer, and Charles Llewellyn Jones inserted in their place.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/163  19th May, 1851

Contents:
Edward Maddock, son of Joseph Field Owens of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to James Rowe, tailor and draper, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/164  26th May, 1851

Contents:
Daniel Jones, a poor boy of St. Michael's parish within Chester and son of Joseph Jones, whitesmith, apprenticed to John Orrell, cabinet maker and upholsterer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/165  26th Aug., 1851

Contents:
Thomas Griffith, son of Thomas Griffith of Chester, upholsterer, apprenticed to his father for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/166  14th Aug., 1852

Contents:
William Chapman Andrews apprenticed to William Andrews of Chester, bricklayer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/167  14th Jan., 1853

Contents:
William Warhurst, grandson of Edward Jefferies of Chester, baker, apprenticed to William Shone, coachbuilder, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/168  18th March, 1853

Contents:
Edmund Neighbour, son of James Neighbour of Windsor, Berks., tailor and draper, apprenticed to John Smith of Chester, woollen draper, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/169  3rd Oct., 1853

Contents:
John Hope, son of John Hope of Chester, chemist and druggist, apprenticed to his father for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/170  29th Oct., 1853

Contents:
Caleb Foulkes, son of John Foulkes of Chester, butcher, apprenticed to William Shone, coachbuilder, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/171  4th Feb., 1854

Contents:
Samuel Harrison, son of Samuel Harrison, apprenticed to Samuel Harrison, rope and twine manufacturer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/172  8th Jan., 1855

Contents:
Henry Bradley, son of John Bradley of Chester, miller, apprenticed to George Marsh, tailor and draper, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/173  12th Aug., 1856

Contents:
Joseph Charles Boulton, son of CHARLES BOULTON his father Chester, cabinet maker, apprenticed to Charles Boulton, cabinet maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/174  18th April, 1857

Contents:
John Jones, son of Thomas Jones of Chester, coach smith, apprenticed to Charles Parry, baker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/175  16th Feb., 1858

Contents:
John Jones, son of Edward Jones of Chester, goldsmith, apprenticed to his father for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/176  3rd December, 1858

Contents:
John Davies, son of Margaret Davies of Chester, apprenticed to Robert Denson, slater, plasterer, and painter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/177  8th Oct., 1859

Contents:
Peter Morris, son of John Morris of Chester, labourer, apprenticed to Samuel Harrison, rope and twine manufacturer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/178  3rd July, 1860

Contents:
Affidavit that William Griffiths of Chester, on 10th Oct., 1829, was apprenticed to Samuel Soorn, late of Chester, tailor, deceased; that the terms of the indenture were fulfilled, but that Griffiths could not obtain his freedom because Soorn would not give him his indenture.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/179  26th Dec., 1860

Contents:
William Ellis, son of Samuel Ellis of Chester, bricklayer, apprenticed to Charles Parry, baker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/180  n.d

Contents:
Affidavit. Charles Parry, baker, declares that William Ellis, son of Samuel Ellis, bricklayer, was apprenticed to him for 7 years on 26th Dec., 1860, but that through forgetfulness the indenture was not in enrolled in the Pentice as it ought to have been.
Pencil alterations. Name of master, apprentice, and the date crossed out and the following pencil insertions made: Charles Bowden apprenticed to William Pritchard, painter, on 26th Aug., 1850.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/181  23rd Dec., 1862

Contents:
George Thomas, son of James Thomas of Chester, cooper, apprenticed to his father for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/182  7th Sept., 1864

Contents:
Thomas Samuel Garratt, son of Thomas Parry Garratt of Chester, linen draper, apprenticed to Samuel Robey, cabinet maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/183  1st Aug., 1865

Contents:
John Masters, son of Frederick Steven Masters of Chester, apprenticed to George WASHINGTON OF GOSS Street, plumber, glazier and painter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/184  12th Jan., 1866

Contents:
Amos Hudson, son of Peter Hudson of Chester, stone mason, apprenticed to John Smith and Thomas Smith, tailors, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/185  8th June, 1866

Contents:
Arthur Thelwell, son of Henry Thelwell of Chester, apprenticed to William Washington, plumber and glazier, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/186  28th June, 1866

Contents:
Affidavit that Thomas Peers, son of William Evans of Chester, labourer, was apprenticed on 18th Sept., 1852, to James Rowe, tailor, for 7 years; that the terms of the indenture were fulfilled, but that it was not enrolled in the Pentice as it ought to have been.
Pencil alterations. That Arthur Gorst was apprenticed to Henry Williams, tobacconist, on 18th Sept., 1852.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/187  2nd Aug., 1866

Contents:
Affidavit that on 26th July, 1839, Henry Roycroft, son of Betty Cotton, was apprenticed to serve John Edwards, cabinet maker, for 7 years; that the terms of the indenture were fulfilled, but that it was not enrolled in the Pentice as it ought to have been.
Pencil alterations. That James Hall was apprenticed to Peter Pownall, house painter and paper hanger, on 23rd May, 1863.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/188  2nd Aug., 1866

Contents:
Affidavit. John Edwards and Joseph Peers, cabinet makers, declare that James Davies, son of Anne Davies of Lavister, co. Denbigh., widow, was apprenticed to them on 21st May, 1856, but that through forgetfulness his indenture was not enrolled in the Pentice as it ought to have been.
Pencil alterations. That Henry Hughes, son of John Hughes, cooper, was apprenticed to Edward Jones, tobacconist, on 27th Feb., [...] 1859.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/189  1866

Contents:
Affidavit that on 12th June, 1857, Samuel Jones, son of William Jones of Chester, tailor, was apprenticed to William Washington, plumber and glazier, for 7 years; that the indenture was fulfilled, but not enrolled in the Pentice as it ought to have been.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/190  2nd Sept., 1867

Contents:
William Davies, son of Mary Davies of Chester, apprenticed to John Jones, plasterer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/191  1st Nov., 1867

Contents:
Charles Westcott, son of George Westcott of Chester, confectioner, apprenticed to William Hewitt, coach builder, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/192  24th April, 1868

Contents:
Charles Smathers, with the consent of his brother and guardian Edwin Smathers, is apprenticed to William Shone, coach builder and painter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/193  25th Jan., 1870

Contents:
William Jones, son of John and Elizabeth Jones of Chester, apprenticed to Charles Boulton, cabinet maker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/194  2nd Jan., 1871

Contents:
Indre of assignment. Arthur Jones, son of William Jones of Chester, clerk, formerly apprenticed on 4th Aug., 1869, to William Orett, tailor, deceased, is assigned over to William Orett, junior, tailor, for the residue of his term of 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/195  n.d. [1872 on later]

Contents:
Affidavit. William Hewitt, coach builder, declares that Richard Peter Griffiths, son of David Griffiths, Smith, was apprenticed to him on 15th June, 1872, but that through forgetfulness the indenture was not enrolled in the Pentice as it ought to have been.
Pencil alterations. Name of apprentice altered to George Emerson; date to 25th June, 1880.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/196, 197  6th Feb., 1873

2 Copies

Contents:
Llewellyn Eyton Williams, son of Isabella Williams of Chester, widow, apprenticed to William Hewitt, coach builder, for 7 years.
ZM/AI/3/197 an AFFIDAVIT

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/198  1st Aug., 1873

Contents:
Owen Gough, son of John Gough of Boughton, co. Chester, provision dealer, apprenticed to Thomas Smith, woollen draper, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/199  1st Aug., 1874

Contents:
William James David, son of Morgan Lumley David of Chester, apprenticed to William Fearnall Healey, printer, bookbinder, and stationer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/200  14th Aug., 1875

Contents:
Richard Asbury, son of Richard Asbury of Chester, apprenticed to Robert Gregg, rope and twine manufacturer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/201  1875

Contents:
Affidavit that Joseph Williams, son of James Williams of Chester, tailor, on 27th Nov., 1870, was apprenticed to William Hewitt, coach builder, for 7 years; that the indenture was fullfilled but not enrolled in the entice as it ought to have been.
Pencil alterations. That John Anderson was apprenticed to William Hewitt on 3rd May, 1880.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/202  25th May, 1876

Contents:
William Gibson apprenticed to William Boulton of Chester, master baker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/203  19th Feb., 1878

Contents:
Henry Richardson, son of Isaac Richardson of Chester, shoemaker, apprenticed to Lamont and son, cabinet makers, and upholsterers, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/204  28th Feb., 1882

Contents:
William Henry Barbern son of Henry Barber of Chester, shoemaker, apprenticed to William Hewitt, coach builder, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/205  9th July, 1883

Contents:
Affidavit. James Banks the elder, baker, and George Adams, accountant, declare that James Banks, junior, was apprenticed to his father on 14th Feb., 1877, but that through forgetfulness the indenture was not enrolled in the Pentice as it ought to have been.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/206  30th Oct., 1885

Contents:
Affidavit. William Hewitt, coach builder, declares that through his forgetfulness the indentures of his following apprentices were not enrolled in the Pentice as they ought to have been: John Anderson, John Smith, Richard Peter Griffiths, and William Henry Barber.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/207  22nd Dec., 1885

Contents:
Affidavit that Alfred John Groome of Chester, on 1st Jan., 1881, was apprenticed to Richard Tilston Dain, cooper, for 7 years; but that the indenture was not enrolled in the Pentice as it ought to have been.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/208  1st March, 1888

Contents:
Evan Lloyd Pryce, son of Edward Pryce of Chester, cab proprietor, apprenticed to Charles Washington, plumber, glazier, and gasfitter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/209  23rd April, 1889

Contents:
Arthur Lloyd, son of George Lloyd of Garden Lane, Chester, painter, apprenticed to William Pritchard of Watergate Street, Chester, painter and paper hanger, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/210  22nd Oct., 1892

Contents:
George Williams, a poor boy of St. Michael's parish in Chester and son of Henry Williams of Crewe, Cheshire, plumber, apprenticed to William Williams, plumber, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/211  10th June, 1893

Contents:
William Quinn, son of William Quinn, apprenticed to William Arthur Millar Nicholls and George Frederick Nicholls, tobacco manufacturers, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/212  12th Nov., 1896

Contents:
Edward Julian Mills, son of Ulissa Mills of Derby House, Newton by Chester, widow, apprenticed to Morton Browne, builder and contractor, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/213  1st Jan., 1898

Contents:
Arthur Mallard, son of Martha Ann Fairbrother of Chester, apprenticed to Richard Williams, baker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/214  1st March, 1902

Contents:
Arthur Martin Gregg, son of William Gregg of Chester, miller, apprenticed to William Haswell and George William Haswell, marble and stone masons, for 7 years.
Attached. Two letters, dated 1903 and 1904, stating that the indenture has been cancelled.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/215  1st May, 1902

Contents:
Albert Edward Davies, son of Robert Davies, apprenticed to George Jones, tinplate worker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/216  1st Jan., 1903

Contents:
David Walls, son of Annie Walls, apprenticed to George Jones, tinplate worker, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/217  1903

Contents:
Three letters from S.G. Mason concerning his taking up the freedom.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/218  16th March, 1904

Contents:
John Woods, son of Robert Woods of Crook Street, Chester, and a poor boy born within St. Michael's parish of the same City, apprenticed to Walter Samuel Washington, plumber, glazier, and gas-fitter, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/219  3rd Oct., 1905

Contents:
Samuel Frank Mottershed, step-son of William Mackenzie of Chester, wholesale stationer, apprenticed to Giles Richard Griffith, printer, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/220  22nd Nov., 1909

Contents:
Alfred Smith, son of Sarah Smith of Chester, widow, apprenticed to Thomas Podmore Tushingham, tailor and draper, for 7 years.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/221  25th Feb., 1911

Contents:
Affidavits made by Robert John Ellis and Henry Ellis of Chester, painters and decorators.
They declare that Ernest Wood Powell was apprenticed to them on 1st March, 1904, for 7 years; but that through forgetfulness the indenture was not enrolled in the Pentice as it ought to have been.
ZM/AI/3/221A. (2 copies, one MS., one typewritten). They also declare that on 14th June, 1903, Frank Ledger, son of Thomas Ledger of Chester, was apprenticed to them for 7 years; but that through forgetfulness it was not enrolled in the Pentice as it ought to have been.

[no title]  ZM/AI/3/222  25th Feb., 1911

Contents:
Affidavit. Michael Gerrard and John Bellis declare that Gerrard served Samuel Lancely, plumber and glazier, deceased, for 7 years as his apprentice, but that his indenture was not enrolled in the Pentice as it ought to have been.

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies Service
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies Service