Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

North Devon Record Office: Hartland Parish


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference 1201A/
Covering dates (c.1261) - 1952
Held by North Devon Record Office
Extent 138 files
Conditions of access These records are available for research. No original documents are produced between 12.00 and 14.00 and notice is required if visiting between these hours.
Creators Church of England, Hartland Parish, Devon
Arrangement The records of the parish and borough of Hartland have been calendared in detail in the "Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents" made by Isobel D. Thomley M.A. in 1924 - 30. In the following check-list the records have been arranged in the classes of parish records "Registers", "Incumbent", "Benefice", etc. The old numbering has been revised and some additional material included. Cross references to the revised reference numbers have been made in a copy of the Calendar deposited with the records, (PZ 590).

Contents:
REGISTERS
INCUMBENT
BENEFICE
CHURCHWARDENS
OVERSEERS
CONSTABLE
MILITIA
CHARITIES
VESTRY
PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL
BOROUGH
CLUBS AND SOCIETIES
MISCELLANEOUS



North Devon Record Office: PARISH REGISTERS  [no ref. or date]

Conditions of access: Most parish registers are only available on microfilm or microfiche

North Devon Record Office: Baptisms, Marriages, Burials  1201A/PR 1  1558/9-1655

Contents:
Baptisms, Marriages, 1558/9-1653
Burials, 1558/9-1655
Note: 1558/9-1605 is copied from original first register

North Devon Record Office: Baptisms, Marriages, Burials  1201A/PR 2  1653-1676/7

Contents:
Baptisms, Marriages, 1653-1675/6
Burials, 1653-1676/7
Note: On first folio, note of appointment of Charles Deyman as Parish Register, 15th November 1653; at end, notes of briefs, 1658-1660

North Devon Record Office: Baptisms, Marriages, Burials  1201A/PR 3  1677-1733/4

Contents:
Baptisms, 1677-1722/3
Marriages, 1677-1733/4
Burials, 1677-1723

North Devon Record Office: Baptisms, Marriages, Burials  1201A/PR 4  1723-1804

Contents:
Baptisms, Burials, 1723-1804
Marriages, 1734-1757

North Devon Record Office: Baptisms, Burials  1201A/PR 5  1805-1812

North Devon Record Office: Banns, Marriages  1201A/PR 6  1754-1798


Related information: For Marriages 1798-1812 see 1201-4/1

Contents:
Banns, 1754-1794
Marriages, 1754-1798

North Devon Record Office: Baptisms  1201A/PR 7  1813-1855

Contents:
Note: at end, notes on Hartland Abbey

North Devon Record Office: Baptisms  1201A/PR 8  1855-1894

North Devon Record Office: Marriages  1201A/PR 9  1813-1837

North Devon Record Office: Marriages  1201A/PR 10  1837-1886

North Devon Record Office: Banns  1201A/PR 11  1825-1864

North Devon Record Office: Banns  1201A/PR 12  1865-1897

North Devon Record Office: Banns  1201A/PR 13  1897-1942

North Devon Record Office: Burials  1201A/PR 14  1813-1866

North Devon Record Office: Burials  1201A/PR 15  1866-1890

North Devon Record Office: Preachers' books  1201A/PR 16-17  1907-1950

Contents:
(St. Nectan's) 1907 - 1919, 1919 - 1950

North Devon Record Office: Preachers' book (chapel of St. John)  1201A/PR 18  1921 - 1936

Contents:
At front: numbers of Easter communicants for parish, 1907 - 1931, and Christman Communicants St. John's only, 1907 - 1934

North Devon Record Office: Communicants roll of St. Johns Chapel of Ease and the parish church. June 1896 - July 1906  1201A/PR 19  1896 - 1906 B

North Devon Record Office: Certified copy of marriage of Thomas Lewis of Hartland and Johanna Brooks of Clovelly on 28th June, 1789  1201A/PR 20  [n.d.]

North Devon Record Office: Marriage licences  1201A/PR 21-33  1932-1951

North Devon Record Office: INCUMBENT  [no ref. or date]

North Devon Record Office: Book of sermons preached in Chapel of Ease, September 1862- post July 1889 (binding loose)  1201A/PI 1 - 5  1862-1889

North Devon Record Office: Miscellaneous letters to Rev. Thomas How Chope and Rev. I. L. Gregory as vicars of Hartland.  1201A/PI 6 - 13  1886-1952

Contents:
Including, enquiry re. early American settlers from Ilfracombe - Hartland area, 1886 (PI 6); correspondence re. 100th birthday of Mrs. Jeffrey of The Terrace, Hartland, 1931 (PI 7-8); letter re. legacy duty of Richard Heard, deceased, 1946, letter from C. S. Baden Beadle describing decoration of reredos in colour using gold leaf etc. by The Faith Craft-Works Ltd. of Westminster 1952 (PI 10-11)

North Devon Record Office: Summary of church offertories in 1902 and photographic reproduction of T. H. Chope (printed pamphlet) 3rd October, 1903  1201A/PI 14  1903

North Devon Record Office: Extracts from a sermon by Rev. T.H. Chope preached at the Chapel of Ease, 13th August, 1905  1201A/PI 15 - 20  1905

North Devon Record Office: Admissions of clergy, mainly curates' licences  1201A/PI 21 - 30  1908-1948

Contents:
Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents. Section XA, on page 67a

North Devon Record Office: Induction of Ivon L. Gregory to vicarage of Hartland  1201A/PI 31  1917

North Devon Record Office: Schedule of church property in the parish of Hartland, including registers, moveable furniture etc.  1201A/PI 32  1922

North Devon Record Office: Letters from Rendel Harris to R. P. Chope  1201A/PI 33 - 43  1931-1932

North Devon Record Office: Record of a vision seen at St. Nectan's Well on 16th May 1943 and letter to Ivon L. Gregory, vicar of Hartland relating to the vision  1201A/PI 44 - 48  c. 1943, 1948

North Devon Record Office: Bill and receipt for binding the book "Farthest from Railways" by R. P. Chope, in morocco boards etc. for the Emperor cf Ethiopia. Christmas card from Emperor  1201A/PI 49 A,B  1938

North Devon Record Office: Correspondence from the Tithe Redemption Commission and the Bounty Office relating to the reports of the chancel of the parish church, 1940, letter re. insurance of chancel, 1944  1201A/PI 50 - 52  1940, 1949

North Devon Record Office: Copy of oath taken by I. L. Gregory on becoming Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral  1201A/PI 53  1943

North Devon Record Office: Printed manifesto of I. L. Gregory for his election as a proctor to Convocation and the church Assembly  1201A/PI 54  1945

North Devon Record Office: Record of the verbal vote of I. L. Gregory in the Chapter House for Robert Cecil Mortimer as future Bishop of Exeter  1201A/PI 55  1949

North Devon Record Office: Correspondence from Ordnance Survey Office establishment of a triangulation station on Stoke church tower  1201A/PI 56 - 57  1949

North Devon Record Office: BENEFICE  [no ref. or date]

North Devon Record Office: Tithe papers, accounts and account books.  1201A/PB 1 - 86  1625 - 1905

Contents:
Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section XI, on pages 68 - 76b

North Devon Record Office: List of general parish moduses. For "every cow kept and milked per annual 1d.", for "every calf that falls 6d., etc."  1201A/PB 87  n.d. 18th or early 19th C

North Devon Record Office: Bundle of solicitors' bills in four tithe suits. Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section XIV, on pages 90 - 97  1201A/PB 88 - 125  1799 - 1822

North Devon Record Office: Letters relating to tithe lawsuits. Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section XII, on pages 77 - 82  1201A/PB 126 - 139  1804 - 1832

North Devon Record Office: Letters and papers relating to Marshalls tithe suite  1201A/PB 140 - 153  1833 - 1834

Contents:
Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section XIII, on pages 83 - 89

North Devon Record Office: Deeds relating to the augmentation of the living Governors of Queen Anne's Bounty etc.  1201A/PB 154 - 158  1838 - 1927

Contents:
Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section XIA, on pages 76a - 76b

North Devon Record Office: Tithe map apportionment (pr.)  1201A/PB 159  1842

North Devon Record Office: Conveyances of property as endowment of the benefice, ie. Little Lawn Meadow adjoining the site of the parsonage (0.150 acres) and Bowling Green and land formerly the site of a barn now occupied by an iron building both adjoining the vicarage garden  1201A/PB 160 - 162  1919, 1930

North Devon Record Office: Statement of annual amounts payable by the Ecclesiastical Commissioners and included in the quarterly payments scheme at 1st April, 1939  1201A/PB 163  1939

North Devon Record Office: Agreement of the West Devon Electric supply Company Ltd. with Rev. I. L. Gregory for placing an overhead or underground electric line across land in Hartland.  1201A/PB 164  1939

North Devon Record Office: Record of ascertainments of tithe rent charges under Tithe Act, 1936, for repairs of the chancel, Hartland  1201A/PB 165 - 172  1942

North Devon Record Office: Ecclesiastical dilapidation's assessments  1201A/PB 173 - 176  1945 - 1950

North Devon Record Office: Letter from Bounty Office re. railway stock  1201A/PB 177  1948

North Devon Record Office: CHURCHWARDENS  [no ref. or date]

North Devon Record Office: Account book of churchwardens and of governors of the goods of the parish church; the sidemen are also often associated with the churchwardens, or the governors.  1201A/PW 1  1597 - 1706

Archival history:
NOTE: This volume was arranged and bound about 1894

Supplementary information: (For the relationship between the churchwardens and governors see Miss I. Thornley's Calendar of Hartland Records 1201A/PZ 1) [...]

Contents:
At front:
list of documents received from the 24 Governors of the parish, 18th May 1663; 2 papers concerning Ship Money, 1634/5; Constable's account for the Militie for a month's pay, August 1651; ?draft churchwardens' account, 2nd November 1639, including agreement for erection of seats upon the rood loft on both sides of the organs, and account of the £14 stock; ?draft churchwardens' account, 2 November 1640 (incomplete); including account of the £14 stock; account, April 1661, of rent John Bond has paid since Anthony Hamlyn was Treasurer 1654 and what remains due to be paid

North Devon Record Office: Bound spine cover ramped "Hartland Church Accounts 1597 - 1706"  1201A/PW 2  [n.d.]

North Devon Record Office: List of churchwardens and overseers.  1201A/PW 2A  1621-1836

North Devon Record Office: "Hartland Church Accounts 1634 - 1704"  1201A/PW 3A  1634 - 1704

Contents:
Volume made up of papers? once loose, chiefly mid 17th century. Includes ?parish rate or collection, ?c. 1630, rates for repair of church, 1634 and 1655, parish rate, 1657. Papers listed in chronological order in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section III on page 47

North Devon Record Office: Account book  1201A/PW 4  1712 - 1813

North Devon Record Office: Account book  1201A/PW 5  1813 - 1952

Contents:
"Prow 1823, the accounts are called Parochial Church Council accounts. Includes: vestry (later Easter Vestry) minutes, 1854 - 1952, with notes of accounts being examined and appointment of churchwardens (the principal business of later 19th century vestry meetings) from 1844; parochial church meeting minutes, 1923 - 1952

North Devon Record Office: Church rate for repair of church and providing books and other utensils.  1201A/PW 6A  1682

(7 membranes in one folder)

Supplementary information: Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section V on page 58 - 59


Related information: See also 178 B/APN1 after p17 of this schedule

North Devon Record Office: Rate book  1201A/PW 7  1751; 1750, 1797

Supplementary information: Listed in calendar of Hartland and Parish Documents, Section VI on page 60


Related information: Parish rate assessments for land tax, refer PO 751
House and window duty assessments, 1816, refer also PO 751

Contents:
[Churchwardens or overseers rate?]
(Covers missing)

North Devon Record Office: Allotment of seats in the parish church by the Archbishop of Canterbury.  1201A/PW 8 - 10  1613

Contents:
(20th century transcription and translation)

North Devon Record Office: Account of money spent on legal business [probably churchwardens]  1201A/PW 11 - 17  1618/19 - c. 1672

Supplementary information: Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section VII, page 61

North Devon Record Office: Miscellaneous accounts and receipts relating to church lands, repair of church wall (PW 11), repair of bridges (PW 21), replacement of bells, (PW 29) amounts of wine and alms (PW 30)  1201A/PW 18 - 37  1642 - 1853

Supplementary information: Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section IV, on pages 54 - 57

North Devon Record Office: Royal proclamation for collection of money to redeem christian captives from Turks, collectors lists and receipt (lists and receipt bound in manilla folder; Calendar states that Royal proclamation framed in Pope's Chamber)  1201A/PW 38  1670 - 1671

Supplementary information: Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section VIII on page 63


Related information: See 1201 - 3/1

North Devon Record Office: Receipt for £1 16s. 5d. collected for the relief of the poor sufferers by the Fire in Warwick, 5th October, 1695  1201A/PW 39  1695

North Devon Record Office: Plans of church lands  1201A/PW 40 - 42  1813

Contents:
Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section II, on page 46

North Devon Record Office: Licence of Bishop of Exeter to open chapel of ease (St. John's Chapel) 26th November, 1838  1201A/PW 43 - 44  1838

North Devon Record Office: Conveyance of site of chapel of ease for use for any church purposes, 16th December, 1914, and insurance policy on building and fittings of St. Martins chapel of ease, 1917  1201A/PW 45 - 47  1914, 1917

Contents:
Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section IIA, on pages 46a, 46b

North Devon Record Office: Papers relating to restoration church of St. Nectans, Hartland 1849 - 1851  1201A/PW PW 48 - 65  1849 - 1857

Contents:
Including: accounts, statement of funds raised, schedule and estimates of work, drawing of window (PW 48), Public Works (PW 49 - 53), (63 - 65), correspondence re. loans from Loan Office, 1850 - 1857, (PW 54 - 62)

North Devon Record Office: Accounts of contributions to restoration fund and payments for repair of St. John's Chapel of ease, Hartland  1201A/PW PW 50 - 57, 66 - 73  1881 - 1882

North Devon Record Office: Accounts and vouchers, 1891, PW 74 - 84, 1892, PW 85 - 102  1201A/PW PW 74 - 102  1891 and 1892

North Devon Record Office: Bill head and part of account for padlock for the chapel of ease etc. drawn by Tardrew Stephens and Co. ironmongers and ironfounders, Bideford  1201A/PW PW 103  1898

North Devon Record Office: Faculties, including faculty for performance of divine service in Saint Martins Mission Church, on the Bude Road, near West Country Inn, 1910  1201A/PW PW 104 - 115  1908 - 1946

North Devon Record Office: Records relating to church fabric  1201A/PW PW 116 - 120  1911 - 1931

Supplementary information: Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section IXA, on page 65A.

Contents:
Including: gift of silver chalice (PW 116), consecration of additional churchyard (PW 117), copy of valuation of St. Nectan's Church (PW 118 - 119), faculty for removal of glass (PW 120).

North Devon Record Office: Faculties  1201A/PW PW 121 - 126  1929 - 1951

North Devon Record Office: Plans of new heating arrangements  1201A/PW PW 127 - 130  1931

4 plans

North Devon Record Office: Conveyance of cottage and garden of Stoke Barton to the Exeter Diocesan Board of Finance for the preservation of the amenities of the churchyard of Hartland, 20th August, 1937  1201A/PW PW 131  1937

North Devon Record Office: Pamphlet by I. L. Gregory describing Hartland church, giving statement of restoration work completed and still in progress, and appeal for donations or purchase of the booklet "Farthest from railways"  1201A/PW PW 132 - 133  n.d. c. 1930 - 50

North Devon Record Office: OVERSEERS  [no ref. or date]

Arrangement: Parish rate books listed under PO 751 - 754 at end of the Overseers Section in order that as many as possible of the old numbers may be used from the Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents


Supplementary information: [See Greenfolder for list of names]

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 1  1629

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Diana Dallyn, daughter of Thomasyne, MASTER and ESTATE: John Vyne of Cheristowe

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 2  1629

Contents:
APPRENTICE: George Edwardes, son of Stephen, MASTER and ESTATE: Gabriell Hooper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 3  1711

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Felt, MASTER and ESTATE: James Haynes, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 4  1711

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Walter Fownd, MASTER and ESTATE: Francis Ashton, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 5  n.d

Contents:
Not used

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 6  1711

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Edward Downing, MASTER and ESTATE: John Heard, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 7  1711

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Will Price, MASTER and ESTATE: John Bagilhole, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 8  1711

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Bear, MASTER and ESTATE: Charles Carter snr; yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 9  1711

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Margarett Lane, MASTER and ESTATE: Hugh Prowse, yeoman of Clovelly

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 10  1712

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Anne Proutt, MASTER and ESTATE: John Clampell, gent:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 11  1712

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Woodley, MASTER and ESTATE: Henry Jeffery, taylor

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 12  1750

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Burrow, MASTER and ESTATE: John Velley, gent; for Henden

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 13  1750

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Wackley, MASTER and ESTATE: John Down for Hatherley's

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 14  1750

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Munjoy, MASTER and ESTATE: James Heard for Vine's

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 15  1751

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Gowman, MASTER and ESTATE: Rebecca Orchard, widow for Gapham tenement

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 16  1751

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Coul, MASTER and ESTATE: William Mountjoy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 17  1751

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Rowe, MASTER and ESTATE: John King, jun:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 18  1762

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Robin Begelhole, MASTER and ESTATE: Paul Orchard esq; for Stoke Barton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 19  1762

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Heard, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Velley, gent:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 20  1764

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Laurence Barthole, aged c.8years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Snow for East Hescott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 21  1764

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Biglow, aged c.9years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Prust

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 22  1768

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Colwell, MASTER and ESTATE: Henry Row, for Thomas Harward's estate in South-hole, late Bagilhole's

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 23  1768

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Buckler, MASTER and ESTATE: John Marshall for Dadworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 24  1768

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Hugh Mugford, MASTER and ESTATE: Peter Heard for Netherdon

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 25  1768

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Mugford, MASTER and ESTATE: Sarah Buse for Horswell

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 26  1768

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Metherell, MASTER and ESTATE: John Way for Thomas Howard's estate in Exmansworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 27  1768

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Laurence Williams, MASTER and ESTATE: John Bragg, son of John Bragg of Welsford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 28  1768

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Bagilhole, MASTER and ESTATE: John Trick

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 29  1768

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Anne Loch, MASTER and ESTATE: Edward Wolferston esq;for Thifts & Galsworthys in Berrey

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 30  1769

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Anne Bond, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Thomas

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 31  1769

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Cloke, MASTER and ESTATE: John Marshall of Whitleigh

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 32  1769

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Williams, MASTER and ESTATE: Laurence Williams for Heckworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 33  1770

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Lewis, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Trick for Castles

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 34  1770

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Barren, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Jewell jun:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 35  1770

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Anne Branton, MASTER and ESTATE: William Prust for Heards Park & Cawsey Park

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 36  1770

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Jane Branton, MASTER and ESTATE: Henry Row for a tenement in Tosberrey

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 37  1770

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Braund, MASTER and ESTATE: John Aishton of Knap

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 38  1770

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Wakely Hockfield, MASTER and ESTATE: Sarah Buse

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 39  1772

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Braginton, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Bear for Berry's tenement in Velley

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 40  1772

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Alice Buckler, aged c.8years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Galsworthy of Moor, for Cornish's tenement in Exmansworthy 1772

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 41  1772

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Susanna Braginton, aged c.8years, MASTER and ESTATE: Peter Vine for Fattacott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 42  1772

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Margaret Buckler, aged c.8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Charles Carter for Mettaford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 43  1772

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Mugford, aged c.8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Edward Wolferston esq; for Greistone

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 44  1772

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Branton, aged c.8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Coull for Exmansworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 45  1773

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Ching, aged c.8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Cleverdon for Great Clifford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 46  1773

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Alice Lewis, aged c.7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Heard of Natcut

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 47  1774

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Coffin, aged c.8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Trick for Huffs tenement, Blagberry

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 48  1774

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Lewis, aged c.8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Peter Heard for Gapham

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 49  1780

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Buckler, MASTER and ESTATE: Henry Rowe for Dadworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 50  1780

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Folley, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Cleverdon for South Clifford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 51  1780

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Susanna Folley, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Chope for Hescott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 52  1780

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Galesworthy, MASTER and ESTATE: John Vine for North Dear Park

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 53  1780

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Jinkin, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Thomas for South Beckland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 54  1781

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Robert Cloutman, MASTER and ESTATE: Anne Hamlyn, widow, for Bonds in Eddestone

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 55  1781

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Samuel Wakely, aged c.9years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Diamond for Fillham

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 56  1781

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Cloak, aged c.8years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Hamlyn for Elmscott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 57  1783

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Prout, aged c.7years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Snow for Backsworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 58  1783

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Hugh Adams, aged c.8years, MASTER and ESTATE: Sarah Trick for Hartland Point

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 59  1783

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Ashton, aged c.9years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Snow for Easter Statton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 60  1783

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Heard, aged c.8years, MASTER and ESTATE: Anthony Hatherly for Ford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 61  1783

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Squance, aged c.9years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Randall jun; for Luttisford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 62  1783

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Ching, aged c.8years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Marshall for Phillam

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 63  1783

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Couch, MASTER and ESTATE: Charles Carter for Pitt

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 64  1783

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Mabin, MASTER and ESTATE: Henry Rowe for Buggory

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 65  1783

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Quance, MASTER and ESTATE: James Haynes for Fattacott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 66  1783

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Rowe, MASTER and ESTATE: Sarah Trick for Tichberry

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 67  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Adams, MASTER and ESTATE: Hugh Adams

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 68  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Jenkin, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Thomas for Loveland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 69  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Jenkins, MASTER and ESTATE: Peter Heard for Neatherton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 70  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Williams, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas King for Bragg in Tosberry

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 71  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Vine, MASTER and ESTATE: John Mountjoy for Saterland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 72  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Ashton, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Chope jun; for Nattacott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 73  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Berreman, aged c.11years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Jeffery for Stowford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 74  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Cholwill, aged c.7years, MASTER and ESTATE: Mrs. Anne Hamlyn for Pitt in Galsome

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 75  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Littlejohns, MASTER and ESTATE: William Pooly for West Butterby

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 76  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Rowe, aged c.8years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Heywood for Baglehole

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 77  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Trick, aged c.8years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Fish for Pitt

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 78  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Yard, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Dennis for Brimridge

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 79  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Emanuel Vine, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Way jun; for Vadacott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 80  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Stanton, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Western for Hendeon

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 81  1784

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Cooke, aged c.9years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Way for Heckmansworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 82  1785

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Cooke, aged c.7years, MASTER and ESTATE: Mrs. Elizabeth Harward for Newton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 83  1785

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Courtice otherwise Coule, aged c.14years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Rowe for Castles

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 84  1785

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Philip Courtice, MASTER and ESTATE: John Stephens for East Yegland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 85  1787

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Cloak, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Willcock for Higher Wemsworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 86  1787

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Evens, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Williams Vaggars for Goorland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 87  1787

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Joseph Folly, MASTER and ESTATE: William Score for Heckworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 88  1787

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Grils, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Vine for Lower Pattard, Waldons

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 89  1787

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann (Susanna) Hartnel, MASTER and ESTATE: Edward Wolferstan esq; for Robert Cleverdon's in Berry

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 90  1787

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Jeffery, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Rowe for Firebacon

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 91  1787

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Samuel Wackley, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Sellick for Summerswell

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 92  1787

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Wackley, MASTER and ESTATE: William Pooly for Greasons

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 93  1787

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Hanna Heard, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Downe for Dockery

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 94  1787

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Shute, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Jewell for Gorvent

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 95  1791

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Humphrey Coffin, MASTER and ESTATE: William Randall jun; for Lower Forswell

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 96  1792

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Grals or Grils, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas King (or Ashton) for Rowis Tosberrey

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 97  1794

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Heard, MASTER and ESTATE: Bartholomew Laurence

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 98  1794

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Lewis, MASTER and ESTATE: James Polley for Docton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 99  1794

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Coffin, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Ilann, yeoman, for Trelick

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 100  1794

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Stanton, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Carter for Metford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 101  1794

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Cooke, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Sarah Galsworthy for West Longfurland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 102  1794

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Jeffrey, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Peter Heard for Natacutt

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 103  1794

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Ashton, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Dayman for Dayman's Philham

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 104  1794

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Charles Bagelhole, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Samuel Bagelhole

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 105  1794

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Cruse, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Trick for Martyn's Philham

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 106  1794

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Grimes, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Hugh Prouse for South Clifford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 107  1794

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Heard, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Fursier for Slowford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 108  1794

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Heard, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Alexander Bond for West Yagland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 109  1795

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Colwill, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Marshall for Marshall's Philham

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 110  1795

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Heard, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas King for Braggs in Tosberry

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 111  1795

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Harvey, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Arthur for South Henstridge

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 112  1795

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Harvey, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Pooley for Dadworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 113  1795

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Jenkins, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Trick for estate in Blagberry

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 114  1795

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Lewis, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Bear jun; for Warmley

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 115  1795

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Rowel, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Jeffery for West Staddon

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 116  1795

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Short, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Chope for East Herscott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 117  1795

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Southwood, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Cooke for Canns, alias Browns, in Norton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 118  1795

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Dameres Watcher, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Bear for Clivelands

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 119  1796

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Brookes, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Cann for Bremlidge

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 120  1796

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Curtice, aged 110 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Randall jun; for Lutisford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 121  1796

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Heard, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Haynes for Doctons in Gawlish

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 122  1796

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Joseph Coffin, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Callaway for Ford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 123  1796

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Nicholas, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Paul Orchard esq; for Downs in Berry

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 124  1796

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Wakely, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Gawman for Prusts in Elmscott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 125  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Clatworthy, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Cann for Vines Etson

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 126  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Clatworthy, MASTER and ESTATE: John Bagelhole for the great tenement in Christow

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 127  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Coffin, MASTER and ESTATE: William Rowe for West Down

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 128  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Cooke, MASTER and ESTATE: James Prouse for East Yagland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 129  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Heddon, MASTER and ESTATE: William Jewell for West Meddon

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 130  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Heddon, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter for Blagdon

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 131  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Henry Pooley, MASTER and ESTATE: Henry Rowe for Bugworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 132  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Reed, MASTER and ESTATE: John Brimacombe for Greasons

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 133  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Bale, aged 15 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Down for Docton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 134  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Bartholomew, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Mary Randall for Pitens Galsham - Oct:1801 assigned to Peter Folly of Hartland, taylor

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 135  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Cloak, aged 6 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Peter Vine for Pitt

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 136  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Cloak, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Vine for North Hole

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 137  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Colwill, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Bartholomew Haynes for Fatcott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 138  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: George Colwill, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Ann Busman for Sowden

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 139  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Colwill, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Galsworthy for West Exmansworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 140  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Colwill, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Paul Orchard esq; for Begelhole in Southhole

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 141  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Cooke, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Western for Cliverton's Naton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 142  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Cooke, aged 14 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Most for Chopes in Nattacutt

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 143  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Cooke, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Dennis for Pearses Brownsham

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 144  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Couch alias Furzier, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Carter for Hind Harton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 145  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Coull, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Peter Heard jun; for Neatherton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 146  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Courtice alias Coull, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Bartholomew Haynes for Harwards Exmansworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 147  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Grimes, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Hugh Cory for Causepark & BroadMead

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 148  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Heard, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Hugh Prust for Orenham (or Orchard Ham)

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 149  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Metheral, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Dennis for Beckland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 150  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Susana Metheral, MASTER and ESTATE: John Way for half of Fatcutt

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 151  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Shaddick, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Somer for Clivertons Berry

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 152  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Short, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Crocker for Diptford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 153  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Philip Short, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Jeffery for Welsford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 154  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Tamlin, aged 14 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Mary Randall for Heards Gallsham, March 1801 assigned to Thomas Heard of Hartland, carpenter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 155  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Ashton, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Johns

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 156  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Robert Cook, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Cann for Higher Velley

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 157  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Priscilla Hamlyn, MASTER and ESTATE: Hugh Cory for Browneswood

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 158  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ambrose Harrice, MASTER and ESTATE: John Vine for Lower Patard

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 159  1801

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Harrice, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Cann for Lower Holloford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 160  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Ashton, MASTER and ESTATE: John Pollard

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 161  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Philip Britton, MASTER and ESTATE: Paul Orchard esq; for part of the Barton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 162  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Colwill, MASTER and ESTATE: Paul Orchard esq; for part of the Barton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 163  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Curtice, otherwise Coull, MASTER and ESTATE: James Haynes

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 164  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Galsworthy, MASTER and ESTATE: John Way

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 165  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Gowman, MASTER and ESTATE: James Gawman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 166  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Grills, MASTER and ESTATE: Henry Adams

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 167  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Heard, MASTER and ESTATE: John Exter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 168  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Hopgood, MASTER and ESTATE: John Curtice, otherwise Coull

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 169  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Lewis, MASTER and ESTATE: John Pillman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 170  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Score, MASTER and ESTATE: Paul Orchard esq; for part of the Barton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 171  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Trick, MASTER and ESTATE: Laurence Williams

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 172  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Vanstone, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Jewell

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 173  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Way, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Samuel Cooke

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 174  1802

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Cook, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Row for Meddon

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 175  1803

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Coffin, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Rowe

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 176  1803

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Colwill, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Cleverdon

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 177  1803

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Robert Cook, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Rowe

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 178  1803

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Simon Cruse, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Exter esq

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 179  1803

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Heard, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Francis Painter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 180  1803

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Howard, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Howard

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 181  1803

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Lewis, aged 16 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Exter esq

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 182  1803

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Metherell, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Nichols

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 183  1803

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Nicholls, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Robert Saunders

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 184  1803

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Prouse, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Johns

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 185  1803

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Squance, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Westlick

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 186  1803

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Wilcock, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Hender

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 187  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Susanna Briggadon, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Exter esq

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 188  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Buckler, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Johns

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 189  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Cholwill, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Littlejohns

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 190  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Henry Cole, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Pollard

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 191  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Collings, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Johns

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 192  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Collings, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Hugh Mountjoy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 193  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Elliott, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Paul Orchard esq

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 194  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Honor Grimes, aged 8½years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Vine

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 195  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Hopper, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Rowe

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 196  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Henry Rowe, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Cowle alias Curtice

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 197  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Southwood, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: George Pawley Buck esq

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 198  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Vanstone, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Cooke

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 199  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Fursher, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Prust

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 200  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Grills, aged 10½ years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Hamlyn

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 201  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Score, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Paul Orchard esq

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 202  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Kinsman alias Evans, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Haynes

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 203  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Tamlyn, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Cann

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 204  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Tamlyn, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Sarah Galsworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 205  1804

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Williams, MASTER and ESTATE: John Way

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 206  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Cooke, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Heard

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 207  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Margaret Nail, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Vine

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 208  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Clotworthy, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Jeffery

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 209  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Ching, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Paul Orchard esq

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 210  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Ashton, MASTER and ESTATE: Alexander Bond

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 211  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Samuel Ashton, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Brimacombe

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 212  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Charles Grimes, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Somer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 213  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Lucy Harvey, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Cooke

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 214  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Andrew Harvey, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Galsworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 215  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Bowden, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Colwill

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 216  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Saunders, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Robert Saunders

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 217  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Margaret Hopper, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Prouse

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 218  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Rebecca Fuzier, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Cann

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 219  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Cooke, aged 14 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Bailey

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 220  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Cooke, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Haynes

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 221  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Southwood, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Henry Adams

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 222  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Bale, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Callaway

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 223  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Braginton, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Dennis

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 224  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Ashton, MASTER and ESTATE: James Prouse

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 225  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Braund, MASTER and ESTATE: Joseph Hooper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 226  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Burdon, MASTER and ESTATE: John Johns

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 227  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Cholwill, MASTER and ESTATE: John Ford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 228  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Cook, MASTER and ESTATE: John Galsworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 229  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Fuzier, MASTER and ESTATE: John Prouse

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 230  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Galsworthy, MASTER and ESTATE: John Exter esq

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 231  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Jeffery, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Cann

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 232  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Kinsman, MASTER and ESTATE: John Baily

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 233  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Ann Nicholls, MASTER and ESTATE: William Score

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 234  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Hugh Pollard, MASTER and ESTATE: Hugh Cann

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 235  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Vanstone, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Willam Snow

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 236  1806

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Joseph Buse, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Williams

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 237  1807

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Browne, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Galsworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 238  1807

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Henry Colwell, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Haynes

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 239  1807

Contents:
APPRENTICE: George Vanstone, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Dennis

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 240  1807

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Henry Neale, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Samuel Bagglehole

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 241  1807

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Ashton, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Johns

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 242  1807

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Downing, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Rigsby for Etstone

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 243  1807

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Susanna Harvey, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Elliott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 244  1807

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Cook, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Exter esq

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 245  1807

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Cook, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Dayman for Fillam

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 246  1807

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Couch, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Bagglehole for Milford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 247  1807

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Joseph Shute, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Joseph Hooper for Blagbury

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 248  1807

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Westlake, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Coffin for Meddon

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 249  1807

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Berreman, aged 15 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Berreman sen; taylor, taylor

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 250  1807

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Lethbridge, MASTER and ESTATE: William Elliott, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 251  1808

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Collins, aged 13 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Benjamin Lethbridge, blacksmith

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 252  1808

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Branton, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Mountjoy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 253  1808

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Elliott, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Cook

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 254  1808

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Snow, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Cann

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 255  1808

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Trick, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Chope

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 256  1808

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Branton, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Marshall

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 257  1808

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Honor Grimes, MASTER and ESTATE: Peter Vine

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 258  1809

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Jenkins, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 259  1809

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Kinsman, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Turner

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 260  1809

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Rebecca Nichols, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Nicholas Beer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 261  1809

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Jeffery, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Brimacombe

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 262  1809

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Elliott, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Francis Painter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 263  1809

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Braund, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Peter Heard jun:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 264  1809

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Joseph Vanstone, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Johns

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 265  1809

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Jane Braund, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Rowe for Bugworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 266  1809

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Shaddock, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Vine

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 267  1809

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Beer alias Cann, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Exter esq:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 268  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Cloke, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Littlejohn

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 269  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Nicholas Jeffery, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Nicholas Jeffery, stonemason, his father

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 270  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Hooper otherwise, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Joseph Hooper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 271  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Bond ---- Cook, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Bassett, cordwainer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 272  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Bailey, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Robert Bailey jun; carpenter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 273  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Fanny Ching, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Littlejohn

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 274  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Wakely, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Moase

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 275  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Gowman, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Howard

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 276  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Neel, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Williams

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 277  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Ashton, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Brooks

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 278  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Lethbridge, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Turner

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 279  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Shutt alias Burden, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Rowe

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 280  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Berriman, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Berriman, taylor, his father

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 281  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Braunton, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 282  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Braund, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Hamlyn

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 283  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Coule, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Ryder

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 284  1810

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Bate, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Vine

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 285  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Cook, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Dennis

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 286  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Robert Cook, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Prouse jun:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 287  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Hanah Harvey, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Joseph Hooper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 288  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Colly, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Lawrence Bartholomew

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 289  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Philippa Braund, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Robert Hocken

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 290  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Barrey, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Grills

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 291  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Wakely, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Brooks

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 292  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Westlake, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 293  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Trick, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Henry Adams

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 294  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Shutt, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Chope

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 295  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Nichols, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Littlejohns

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 296  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Jane Wakely, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Paul Orchard esq; reassigned to Thomas Cann, 1812

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 297  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Hugh Braund, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John King

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 298  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Downing, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Haynes

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 299  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Lawrence Briginton, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Exter, gent:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 300  1811

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Trick, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Cann

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 301  1812

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Rebecca Nickell, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Ilann, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 302  1812

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Evans, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Ryder, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 303  1812

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Samuel Berreman, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Jenkin, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 304  1812

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Joseph Friend, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Peter Heard jun; yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 305  1812

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Cuch, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Jeffery, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 306  1812

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Friend, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Prust, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 307  1812

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Cloake, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Arthur, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 308  1812

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Lucretia Colwill, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Jeffery, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 309  1812

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Harvey, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 310  1812

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Wackley, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Joseph Mugford, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 311  1812

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Bragenton, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Hockridge, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 312  1812

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary King, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Hugh Cann, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 313  1812

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Jenkings, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Cann

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 314  1812

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Barrey, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Alexander Bond

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 315  1813

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Susanna Coffin, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Bailey

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 316  1813

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Braund, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Mary Hamlyn, widow

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 317  1813

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Colwell, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Prouse

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 318  1813

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Ashton, aged 13 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Westlake

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 319  1813

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Fursier, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Galsworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 320  1813

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Wakely, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 321  1813

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Cook, MASTER and ESTATE: John Pilman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 322  1813

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Cook, MASTER and ESTATE: William Littlejohn

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 323  1813

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Downing, MASTER and ESTATE: John Johns

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 324  1813

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Heard, MASTER and ESTATE: John Brooks

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 325  1813

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Jenking, MASTER and ESTATE: William Arthur

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 326  1814

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Ann Jenkins, aged 14 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 327  1814

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Elliott, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Pillman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 328  1814

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Charles Coul, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Arthur

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 329  1814

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Samuel Wakely, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Joseph Hooper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 330  1814

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Charles Bagglehole, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Martha Heywood, spinster

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 331  1814

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Cook, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Nichols

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 332  1814

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Cloake, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Pollard

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 333  1814

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Robert Frend, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Williams

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 334  1814

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Pollard, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Francis Painter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 335  1815

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Samuel Berryman, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Carter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 336  1815

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Coffin, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Exter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 337  1815

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Braund, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Way

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 338  1815

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Robert Cook, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Bettina Orchard, widow

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 339  1815

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Colwell, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Marshall

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 340  1815

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Colly, MASTER and ESTATE: William Exter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 341  1815

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Souch, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Vine

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 342  1815

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Shaddick, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Alice Western

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 343  1815

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Henry Shaddick, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 344  1815

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Braund, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Brooks

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 345  1815

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Edward (or John) Shute, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Lott (1818 assigned to William Bagglehole)

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 346  1815

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Markham, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Pollard

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 347  1815

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Cook, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Heard

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 348  1815

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Brenan Square, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Ann Brennan of Bideford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 349  1816

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Heard, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Cann jun:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 350  1816

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Braund, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Gowman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 351  1816

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Souch, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Exter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 352  1816

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Hugh Braund, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 353  1816

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Bagglehole, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Cleverdon

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 354  1816

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Short, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Alice Westren

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 355  1816

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Short, aged 8 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Vine

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 356  1816

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Robert Souch, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Clarke, rigger, of Bromley, Middx.

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 357  1816

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Jenkins, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Cann

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 358  1816

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Exter, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Haynes

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 359  1816

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Cloak, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Hugh Cann

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 360  1816

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Nichols, aged 7 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Nichols

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 381  1818

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Harris, aged 14 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Johns,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 382  1818

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Nicholas Beer, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Prouse,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 383  1818

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Beer, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Joseph Hooper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 384  1819

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Shute, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Way

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 385  1819

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Betty Braund, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: George Guest

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 386  1819

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Coffin, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Exter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 387  1819

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Trick, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Alice Western,widow

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 388  1819

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Exter, aged 16 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 389  1819

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Cloke, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Vine

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 390  1819

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Westlake, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Galsworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 391  1819

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Cook, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Score,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 392  1820

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Heard, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Rowe,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 393  1820

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Cook, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Snow,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 394  1820

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Nichols, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 395  1820

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Cloak, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Johns,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 396  1820

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Jinkins, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Haynes,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 397  1820

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Burman, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Prouse,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 398  1821

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Lettice Short, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Dennis,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 399  1821

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Burman, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 400  1821

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Bagelhole, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Cann

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 401  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Coffin, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Ilann,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 402  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Cloak, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Exter,gent:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 403  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Coffin, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Dennis

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 404  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Coffin, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Loveday Carter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 405  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Moore, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Nicholas Galsworthy,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 406  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Randle, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 407  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Heard, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: George Leaker,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 408  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Prudence Harris, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Alexander Pidler,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 409  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Cloak, aged 15 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Vine,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 410  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Harriett Shaddick, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Prowse,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 411  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Shaddick, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Vine,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 412  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Shutt, aged 15 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Vanstone,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 413  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Jenkin, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Mugford,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 414  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Coul, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Johns,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 415  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Coul, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Galsworthy,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 416  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Bond, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Way,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 417  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Betty Braginton, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Ann Hamlyn,widow

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 418  1822

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Prouse, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Osborne,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 419  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Prouse, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Bailey jun:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 420  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: George Rook, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev.William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 421  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Pollard, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Glanville Hockridge,yeoman,for Golden Park

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 422  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Robert Millman, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Peter Heard,yeoman,for Natcott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 423  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Colwill, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Elliott,yeoman,for True

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 424  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Betty Braund, aged 14 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Johns,yeoman, for Docton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 425  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Burman, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Moast,yeoman, for Natcott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 426  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Anne Cooke, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Osborne,yeoman, for Etson

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 427  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Anne Short, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Walter,yeoman, for Galsham

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 428  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Moise, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Mountjoy,yeoman, for Wargery

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 429  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Coffin, aged 13 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Littlejohns,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 430  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Coffin, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Turner,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 431  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Cooke, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Wakely,for Staddons

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 432  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Lewis, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Exter for Stoke Barton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 433  1823

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Emanuel Vine, aged 13 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Cann jun; yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 434  1824

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Coffin, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Howard,yeoman, for South Hole

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 435  1824

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Kellaway, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Henry Adams,yeoman, for Ford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 436  1824

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Rendall, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Lawrence Bartholomew,yeoman, for Milford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 437  1824

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Lethbridge, aged 14 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Benjamin Way, tailor

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 438  1824

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Coffin, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Lawrence Bartholomew for Milford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 439  1824

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Willam Cloak, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Cleverdon for Berry

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 440  1824

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Clifford Shutt, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Elliott, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 441  1824

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Courtice, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Haynes,yeoman, for West Titchbury

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 442  1824

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Prouse, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Vine,yeoman, for Hole

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 443  1824

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Pollard, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Nicholas Galsworthy,yeoman, for Beckland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 444  1824

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Jeffery, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Mary Hamlyn of Clovelly,widow,for Secondon in Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 445  1824

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Bond, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Robert Hockin,yeoman, for Downe

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 446  1824

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Eliza Hambly, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Prust for Harton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 447  1825

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Curtice, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Cleverdon

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 448  1825

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Coul, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 449  1825

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Susanna Trick, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Scott, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 450  1825

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Burman, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Williams, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 451  1825

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Colwell, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Nicholas Galsworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 452  1825

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Burman, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Mary Hamlyn, widow

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 453  1825

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Burnard, MASTER and ESTATE: John Vine, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 454  1825

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Short, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Prouse

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 455  1825

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Braginton, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Exter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 456  1825

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Cory, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Johns

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 457  1825

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Jane Short, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Prust

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 458  1825

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Short, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Prouse

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 459  1826

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Robert Lithbridge, aged 13 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Score, cordwainer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 460  1826

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Coffin, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Chope for Farwood

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 461  1826

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Courtice, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Peter Heard,yeoman,for Natcott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 462  1826

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Hartop, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Heard for Exmansworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 463  1826

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Cornish, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: M Mountjoy,yeoman, for Wellsford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 464  1826

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Moyse, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Prouse,yeoman,for Gorvin

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 465  1826

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Cloke, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Prust for Harton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 466  1826

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Westlake, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Mary Hamlyn,widow,of Clovelly

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 467  1826

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary White, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Hockridge

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 468  1826

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Courtice, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Bettina Orchard,widow

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 469  1827

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Ackland, aged 14 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Score,shoemaker

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 470  1827

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Coffin, aged 14 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Samuel Vanstone,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 471  1827

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Davie, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Cleverdon,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 472  1827

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Acland, aged 14 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Score,shoemaker of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 473  1827

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Grimes, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Chope,yeoman,for Farford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 474  1827

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Tape, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Johns,yeoman,for Docton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 475  1827

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Rendle, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Marshall,yeoman,for Fatcott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 476  1827

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Burrow, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Heard,yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 477  1827

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Elliott, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Ryder

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 478  1827

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Bridget Bond, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Grills

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 479  1827

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Shaddick, aged 13 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev.William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 480  1828

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomazin Callaway, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Cann jun:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 481  1828

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Hartop, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Short

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 482  1828

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Short, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Way

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 483  1828

Contents:
APPRENTICE: James Lott, aged 14 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Joseph Buse, cordwainer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 484  1828

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Bagilhole, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Hixford, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 485  1828

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Williams, aged 12 years

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 486  1829

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Wilmot Shaddick, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Prouse, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 487  1829

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mathew Bragg, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 488  May 1829

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Prudence Curtice otherwise Coul, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Dennis, yeoman - assigned to John Gowman, yeoman October 1829

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 489  1829

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Burman, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Martha Heywood, spinster

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 490  1829

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Randall, aged 10 years

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 491  1829

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Bragg, aged 14 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Williams, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 492  1829

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Colwill, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Short, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 493  1829

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Trick, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Turner, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 494  1829

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Braginton, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Hopper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 495  1829

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Baglehole, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Cann jun:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 496  1829

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Frances Squance, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Moor, yeoman, for Lee

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 497  1829

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Short, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Way, yeoman, for Docton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 498  1829

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Shaddock, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Cann for Milford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 499  1829

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Bagelhole, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Gowman, yeoman, for Elenscott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 500  1830

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Mary Jenkins, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Haynes, yeoman, for Titchbury

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 501  1830

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Snow, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 502  1830

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Cory, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Galsworthy, yeoman, for Moor

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 503  1830

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Samuel Davey, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Stone, yeoman, for Cheristow

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 504  1830

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Joseph Coffin, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Martha Heywood, spinster, for Norton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 505  1830

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Colwill, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Chope, yeoman, for Herscott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 506  1830

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Davey, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Prust, yeoman, for Elmscott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 507  1830

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Cornish, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Elizabeth Hooper, widow, for Blagberry

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 508  1830

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Heard, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Jenn Pollard, yeoman, for Lutisford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 509  1830

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Colwill, aged 12 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Pillman jun; yeoman, for Tosberry

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 510  1830

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Nicholls, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Way, yeoman, for Docton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 511  1830

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Davey, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Williams, yeoman, for Stoke Barton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 512  1830

Contents:
APPRENTICE: MaryAnn Shaddick, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Pennington, yeoman, for Brownsham

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 513  1830

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Richard Willcocks, aged 10 years, MASTER and ESTATE: James Prouse, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 514  1831

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Nicholas Jeffery, aged 17 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Jeffery, mason

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 515  1831

Contents:
APPRENTICE: John Nicholls, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Cleverdon for Berry

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 516  1831

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Colwill, aged 11 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Hugh Cann for Etson

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 517  1831

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Fanny Cole, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Jenkins for Fatcott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 518  1831

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Trick, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Jeffery for Kernsham

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 519  1831

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Charles Courtice, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Flexman, yeoman, for Highford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 520  1831

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Grace Colwill, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Richard Buckler, yeoman, for West Yagland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 521  1831

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Sarah Courtice, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Edward Hockin, banker

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 522  1831

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Hopper, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: William Prust, yeoman, for Townsend

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 523  1831

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Benetta, aged 13 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Heard, yeoman, for Natcott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 524  1831

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Ann Bagelhole, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Rev. William Chanter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 525  1831

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Charlotte Bond, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Thomas Cook, yeoman, for Tucking Mill

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 526  1831

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Thomas Curtice, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Martha Heywood for Norton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 527  1832

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Hortop, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Williams for Stoke Barton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 528  1832

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Henry Collin, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Prouse for Gorvin

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 529  1832

Contents:
APPRENTICE: William Vanstone, aged 9 years, MASTER and ESTATE: John Vine of Potherd

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 530  1832

Contents:
APPRENTICE: Elizabeth Bate, aged 15 years, MASTER and ESTATE: Joseph Rendall, yeoman, for Hardisworthy

North Devon Record Office: Indenture of apprenticeship of Richard Moase son of Thomas M. of Hartland to John Moase of Parkham, carpenter  1201A/PO 531  1839

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 532  1641

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Honor Holman, Putative Father; John Beare, husbandman of Clovelly

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 533  1667/8

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Margaret Tooker, Putative Father; Andrew Alford jun:, High Bickenton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 534  1667/8

Contents:
Bond of Andrew Alford, senior and junior, to observe conditions of PO 533

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 535  1675

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Margaret Shutt, widow, Putative Father; James Pitton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 536  1700

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Emm Grendum

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 537  1707

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Johns, Putative Father; David Edwards, Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 538  1711

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Johns

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 539  1713/4

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Margaret Snow

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 540  1716/7

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Margret Littlejohns

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 541  1717

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Grace Clootman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 542  1717

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Elizabeth Harris of Beworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 543  1719

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Ann Berriman, Putative Father; Benedict Carter, woolcomber of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 544  1721/2

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Down

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 545  1721/2

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Jane Trick, Putative Father; John Cowle

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 546  1725

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Barns, Putative Father; Peter Wakely jun; husbandman of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 547  1730

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Joan Clotworthy, Putative Father; William Branton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 548  1730

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Downing

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 549  1732/3

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Catherine Webber, widow, Putative Father; Joseph Nichols, Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 550  1743/4

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Downe, Putative Father; Christopher Bond, late of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 551  1751

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Holaford, Putative Father; William Bryant, barber of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 552  1756

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Grace Lock, Putative Father; Thomas Trick, yeoman of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 553  1756

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Margaret Wakely, Putative Father; Thomas Tarraway, labourer of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 554  1757

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Cleverdon, Putative Father; William Prust jun:, tanner

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 555  1760

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Elizabeth Bond

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 556  1769

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Cleverdon, Putative Father; William Prust jun:, tanner

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 557  1771

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Short, Putative Father; William Braginton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 558  1771

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Souch

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 559  1776

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Susanna Hartnal, Putative Father; Charles Crocker, Woolfardisworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 560  1781

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Cloke

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 561  1782

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Elizabeth Trick

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 562  1783

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Elizabeth Jolliff

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 563  1784

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Ann Souch, widow

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 564  1792

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Ching, Putative Father; William Bear, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 565  1792

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Elizabeth Fursier otherwise Couch, Putative Father; Richard Callaway, carpenter

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 566  1794

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Ann Heddon, Putative Father; John Rigsby, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 567  1795

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Elizabeth Jenkins

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 568  1796

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Folly, Putative Father; Thomas Chope gent:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 569  1802

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Sarah Heard late of Hartland now wife of John Williams of Kilkhampton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 570  1802

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Mary Folly, Putative Father; Thomas Chope gent:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 571  1803

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Amya Cholwell. Putative Father; Hugh Mountjoy, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 572  1803

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Catherine Coul. Putative Father; William Rowe gent:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 573  1807

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Dorothy Richards. Putative Father; Philip Budd, draper of Barnstaple

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 574  1818

Contents:
Maintenance Order: Mother; Elizabeth Squance

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 575  1707/8

Contents:
Obligation of William Buckler to maintain a child found at Gorven, Hartland since baptised Moses

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 576  1708

Contents:
Maintenance Bond of Philip Branton for Philip & Mary Warren and William Filt, three poor children

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 577  1711

Contents:
Maintenance Bond of Mary Backway for her children Phillip and James

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 578  1711

Contents:
Maintenance Bond of Hugh Prouse of Clovelly for Abraham and Elizabeth Lane

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 579  1731

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Jane Trick

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 580  1784

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Elizabeth Gowman. Putative Father; John Edy, Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 581  1789

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Margaret Score. Putative Father; Richard Jaffery, mason of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 582  1790

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Elizabeth Wilcock. Putative Father; James Cook, labourer of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 583  1790

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Mary Cholwill. Putative Father; Nathaniel Reed, Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 584  1791

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Thomasin Colwell. Putative Father; John Vanstone, Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 585  1792

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Margaret Begelhole. Putative Father; Abraham Lane

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 586  1793

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Margaret Score. Putative Father; Charles James Branton the younger, Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 587  1794

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Elizabeth Wilcock. Putative Father; Peter Colwill, Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 588  1794

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Honor Grimes, widow. Putative Father; James Seage, Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 589  1794

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Mary Cholwill. Putative Father; Nathaniel Reed, husbandman of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 590  1794

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Jane Metheral. Putative Father; Peter King, Welcombe

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 591  1796

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Ann Evans. Putative Father; John Kinsman, Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 592  1796

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Elizabeth Elliott. Putative Father; John Leech, Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 593  1796

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Susanna Buckler. Putative Father; Richard Braginton, Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 594  1798

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Susanna Ashton. Putative Father; Hugh Pooly, labourer of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 595  1800

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Susanna Braund. Putative Father; Thomas Colwill the younger, Bradworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 596  1802

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Grace Wakely. Putative Father; John Grills, Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 597  1804

Contents:
Bastardy Examination: Mother; Ann Evans the younger. Putative Father; William Pooley, labourer of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 598  1749

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Mary Braginton. Putative Father; William Johnson, tailor late of Plymouth

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 599  1749

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Jane Trick. Putative Father; John Mabin

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 600  1783

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Elizabeth Evans. Putative Father; Richard Bond

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 601  1785

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Mary Sanders. Putative Father; William Buse

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 602  1787

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Elizabeth Jeffery. Putative Father; Thomas Lewis

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 603  1790

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Elizabeth Elliott. Putative Father; Andrew Harvey jun:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 604  1790

Contents:
Warrant for conveyance to House of Correction: Mother; Grace Folley. Putative Father; John Lethbridge, cordwainer of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 605  1792

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Elizabeth Gowman, now wife of William Furzier. Putative Father; John Eddy jun:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 606  1792

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Ann Bartholomew. Putative Father; Thomas Squance

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 607  1793

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Susanna Ashton. Putative Father; Hugh Pooley

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 608  1793

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Margaret Score. Putative Father; James Branton jun:

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 609  1793

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Ann, wife of William Reed - leaving child as burden on parish

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 610  1794

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Elizabeth Furzier. Putative Father; William Heard, labourer late of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 611  1794

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Jane Metheral. Putative Father; Peter King, Welcombe

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 612  1795

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Elizabeth Prouse. Putative Father; John Hoptings

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 613  1803

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Elizabeth Ashton. Putative Father; John Cooke, late of Hartland now of Harberton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 614  1803

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Mary Curtice. Putative Father; Elias Lemmon, weaver of Menhenniot, Cornwall

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 615  1807

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Hanna Heard. Putative Father; Richard Friend alias Clatworthy, husbandman late of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 616  1807

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Elizabeth Cooke. Putative Father; Richard Broad, labourer late of Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 617  1807

Contents:
Warrant for Arrest: Mother; Dorothy Richards. Putative Father; Philip Budd, shopkeeper of Barnstaple

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 618  1812

Contents:
Warrant for conveyance to House of Correction to House of Correction for John Southwood, mason of Hartland for deserting his wife

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 619  1736

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Elizabeth Cloutman. Putative Father; George Buckler, husbandman of Bradworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 620  1761

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Mary Downing wife of John Downing. Putative Father; John Jenkins, butcher of Clovelly

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 621  1777

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Hannah Fish, widow. Putative Father; Thomas Fish, yeoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 622  1777

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Mary Souch. Putative Father; George Guest, Officer of Excise

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 623  1783

Contents:
Promise to Pay: Mother; Elizabeth Evans & Elizabeth Peirdon to Richard Bond now of "Exon"

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 624  1784

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Alice Cooke. Putative Father; Thomas Berryman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 625  1784

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Elizabeth Cooke. Putative Father; George Saunders

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 626  1784

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Elizabeth Colwill. Putative Father; James Gowman, Elmscott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 627  1787

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Alice Lewis. Putative Father; Thomas Pooley

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 628  1788

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Elizabeth Lewis. Putative Father; Benjamin Crabb, Clovelly

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 629  1791

Contents:
Letter to say Benjamin Crabb will remit 20 shillings a voyage

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 630  1785

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Mary Saunders. Putative Father; William Buse, husbandman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 631  1789

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Grace Lethbridge. Putative Father; John Lethbridge, cordwainer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 632  1790

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Elizabeth Evans. Putative Father; Thomas Fish

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 633  1790

Contents:
Request of Thomas Fish to pay overseer sum due for Elizabeth Evans' child

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 634  1790

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Elizabeth Wilcocks. Putative Father; James Cooke, labourer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 635  1791

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Thomazin Colley. Putative Father; John Vanstone, Clovelly

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 636  1794

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Susannah Aishton. Putative Father; Hugh Pooley

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 637  1794

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Honor Grimes. Putative Father; James Sage or Seage

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 638  1794

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Elizabeth Willcock. Putative Father; Peter Colwill

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 639  1794

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Elizabeth Furzier. Putative Father; William Heard, labourer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 640  1794

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Mary Evans. Putative Father; John Souch, woolcomber

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 641  1795

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Elizabeth Prouse. Putative Father; John Hopkins, husbandman of Woolfardisworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 642  1796

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Margarett Score. Putative Father; James Branton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 643  1796

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Ann Evans. Putative Father; John Kinsman, labourer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 644  1796

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Susanna Buckler. Putative Father; Richard Braginton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 645  1797

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Susanna Colwell. Putative Father; Hugh Hockin, labourer of Woolfardisworthy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 646  1799

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Sarah Wakely. Putative Father; John Kinsman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 647  1804

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Elizabeth Cook. Putative Father; John Davy, husbandman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 648  1805

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Elizabeth Elliott. Putative Father; Samuel Richards

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 649  1805

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Sarah Elliott. Putative Father; Richard Pollard, labourer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 650  1805

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Mary Berryman. Putative Father; John Mountjoy, cordwainer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 651 a&b  1805

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Elizabeth Couch. Putative Father; Solomon Bazeley

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 652 a&b  1805

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Grace King. Putative Father; William Beare, husbandman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 653 a&b  1807

Contents:
Affiliation Order: Mother; Elizabeth Coffin. Putative Father; William Square, husbandman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 654  1657/8

Contents:
Discharge of David Phillips of Northam,miller,his wife and children

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 655  1659

Contents:
Bond in respect of Agnes Vigures of Sutcombe,widow

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 656  1671

Contents:
Discharge for John Daniell of Great Torrington

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 657  1686/7

Contents:
Discharge of Lawrence Heale of Tawstock and Joane his wife

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 658  1697

Contents:
Removal order for Winifred Robbins to Pancrasweek

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 659  1700

Contents:
Removal order for John Danger to Stratton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 660  1701

Contents:
Confirmation of above

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 661  1701

Contents:
Removal order for Edmond Southcott his wife and children from Woolfardisworthy to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 662  1708

Contents:
Discharge of Peter Balle,miller

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 663  1708

Contents:
Settlement Certificate of Isaac Little Johns, Thomasin his wife and Thomasin his daughter-from Woolsery to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 664  1711

Contents:
Settlement Certificate of William Jollow his wife and children from Woolsery to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 665  1720

Contents:
Settlement Certificate and discharge of Sarah, base child of Mary Cooper and Sarah, base child of Sarah Cooke from Bideford to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 666  1723

Contents:
Settlement Certificate of Mary Elliott,widow,from Abbottsham to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 667  1729

Contents:
Settlement Certificate and discharge of Charles Bale, Elizabeth his wife and child from Lancells,Cornwall to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 668  1731

Contents:
Settlement Certificate of Martha Dennis,spinster

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 669  1731

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Mary Prust,singlewoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 670  1732

Contents:
Settlement Certificate of William Darke,mason,from Parkham to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 671  1740

Contents:
Settlement Certificate of Laurence Kingford from Morwinstow,Cornwall to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 672  1757

Contents:
Settlement Examination of John Peckard

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 673  1757

Contents:
Settlement Examination of John Parsons, taylor

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 674  1757

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Peter Galsworthy, husbandman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 675  1758

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Jane Downing, alias Ho[bbs], singlewoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 676  1758

Contents:
Removal Order for Mary Thomas, singlewoman, to Morwinstow

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 677  1760

Contents:
Removal Order for Elizabeth King,singlewoman, to Buckland Brewer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 678  1769

Contents:
Settlement Examination of William Rowe, labourer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 679  1769

Contents:
Discharge of William Row by Woolsery parish

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 680  1770

Contents:
Removal Order of James Barry,a bastard child born in Hartland,from Kilkhampton, Cornwall

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 681  1777

Contents:
Settlement Examination of John Daniel

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 682  1777

Contents:
Settlement Examination of William Perrinton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 683  1777

Contents:
Settlement Examination of William Hearn

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 684  1777

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Richard Bassett

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 685  1777

Contents:
Settlement Examination of William Adams

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 686  1777

Contents:
Settlement Examination of John Trick

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 687  1777

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Humphry Williams

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 688  1777

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Nathaniel Greenaway

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 689  1783

Contents:
Removal Order for Dorothy Alford,widow, from Great Torrington to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 690  1783

Contents:
Removal Order for Nicholas Ashton and Mary his wife from Kilkhampton to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 691  1784

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Elizabeth Gilbert, a pauper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 692  1784

Contents:
Removal Order of Elizabeth Gilbert from Woolsery to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 693  1784

Contents:
Settlement Examination of John Langbridge,a pauper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 694  1784

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Arthur Squire, a pauper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 695  1784

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Thomas Colmore,a pauper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 696  1784

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Robert Marshall, a pauper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 697  1784

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Nicholas Mugford,a pauper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 698  1784

Contents:
Settlement Examination of John Cording, a pauper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 699  1784

Contents:
Removal Order for Margarett Watcher and her children Mark, Mary, John, Joannah and Robert from Moorwinstow to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 700  1785

Contents:
Settlement Examination of John Spring, cordwainer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 701  1787

Contents:
Removal Order for Dorothy, wife of John Spring, to St. John, Bristol Certificate of Marriage attached

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 702/3  1787

Contents:
Removal Order for Grace Heard and her child from the parish of St. Thomas the Apostle to Hartland and Settlement Examination

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 704  1787

Contents:
Removal Order for Elizabeth Couch alias Furzier from the parish of St. Thomas the Apostle to Hartland and Settlement Examination

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 705  1787

Contents:
Removal Order for Elizabeth Lewis, singlewoman, from Hartland to Clovelly

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 706  1787

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Richard Coffin

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 707  1787

Contents:
Removal Order for Richard Coffin from Hartland to West Putford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 708  1788

Contents:
Removal Order for Phillip Coull, labourer, from Tavistock to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 709  1788

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Mary Burnard

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 710  1788

Contents:
Removal Order for Mary Burnard from Pyworthy to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 711  1789

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Anthony Littlejohns

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 712  1789

Contents:
Removal Order for Anthony Littlejohns from Hartland to Berry Pomeroy

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 713  1789

Contents:
Settlement Examination and Removal Order for John Yard from Stoke Damerell to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 714  1789

Contents:
Removal Order for Susannah Pennington,widow of William Pennington, pauper, from Hartland to Parkham

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 715  1790

Contents:
Removal Order for Margaret Cann, singlewoman, from Hartland to Milton Damerall (sic)

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 716  1790

Contents:
Removal Order for Mary Ching,singlewoman,from Hartland to Clovelly

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 717  1790

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Daniel Lane, pauper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 718  1791

Contents:
Copy of 1201A/PO 717 with opinion of Charles Fanshawe

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 719  1791

Contents:
Removal Order for Lewis Gregory, labourer, Ann his wife,Edward aged 6, John aged 3 and Ann aged 18 months from Chudleigh to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 720  1792

Contents:
Removal Order for Elizabeth Rodgmant, widow of Thomas Rodgmant,John aged 10, George aged 6, Elizabeth aged 3 and Robert aged 6 months from Alverdiscott to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 721  (1794)

Contents:
Removal Order for Thomas Lobb from Moorwinstow to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 722  1795

Contents:
Removal Order for Elizabeth, wife of James Barry, John aged 4 and William aged 6 months from Bideford to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 723  1795

Contents:
Removal Order for Peter Berryman,Thomazin his wife, Grace aged 6, William aged 4 and Peter aged 1 from Hartland to Welcombe

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 724  1796

Contents:
Settlement Examination of John Hopgood, blacksmith, aged about 40 years, a pauper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 725  1797

Contents:
Removal Order for John Hopgood, Elizabeth his wife, Ann aged 12,Elizabeth aged 10, Richard aged 8,Christopher aged 3 and Grace aged 6 months from Hartland to Kilkhampton

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 726  1797

Contents:
Removal Order for Ann Finch from Antony, Cornwall to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 727  1797

Contents:
Settlement Examination of George Coll, labourer, a pauper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 728  1797

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Sarah Short,singlewoman,a pauper

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 729  1800

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Mary Prouse wife of William Prouse, labourer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 730  1801

Contents:
Removal Order for James Simons, otherwise Skinner, from Phillack,Cornwall to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 731  1803

Contents:
Settlement Examination of John Cann

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 732  1803

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Catherine Coull,singlewoman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 733  1804

Contents:
Settlement Examination of John Gliddon, labourer

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 734  1804

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Elizabeth Elliott

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 735  1804

Contents:
Remo Order for Elizabeth Elliott from Bradworthy to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 736  1807

Contents:
Removal Order for Elizabeth Mugford,singlewoman-pregnant, from Hartland to Winkleigh

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 737  1807

Contents:
Removal Order for Dorothy Richards, singlewoman, from Pilton to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 738  1809

Contents:
Removal Order for Mary Cloake wife of Arthur Cloake, Richard aged 6 and John aged 6 months from East Putford to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 739  1810

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Thomas Kinsman

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 740  1811

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Nicholas Mugford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 741  1812

Contents:
Removal Order for John Hawking, Mary his wife,Dowell Hopkins Hawking aged 12,Christian Chave Hawking aged 7, Bevel Hawking aged 5 and Miriam Hawking aged 2 from Hartland to Great Torrington

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 742  1812

Contents:
Removal Order for Elizabeth Such, widow, Elizabeth aged 13, Ann aged 10,Robert aged 9, Thomas aged 7, Mary aged 5, Jane aged 3 and Barbara aged about 4 months from Moorwinstowe to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 743  1813

Contents:
Removal Order for Prudence Grills, singlewoman-pregnant, from Hartland to Bideford

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 744  1815

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Thomas Allin

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 745  1816

Contents:
Removal Order for Thomas Kinsman and Joanna his wife from Hartland to Clovelly

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 746  1816

Contents:
JP's Order from Plymouth re: Examination and Removal of Elizabeth Ching

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 747  1816

Contents:
JP's Order from Whitechapel re: Examination and Removal of Richard Marshall to Hartland

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 748  1817

Contents:
Removal Order for William Boundy, Julia his wife, Julia aged 12, William aged 8 and Thomas aged 9 months from Hartland to Woolsery

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 749  n.d

Contents:
Settlement Examination of Thomas Bartlett - incomplete

North Devon Record Office  1201A/PO 750  n.d

Contents:
Settlement Examination of William Burman - incomplete

North Devon Record Office: One volume containing: Rates  1201A/PO 751  1750; 1778 - 1779; 1785; 1797; 1816

Contents:
Parish rate made by the assessors of land tax
Rate made for relief of the poor
Monthly poor
Rate made by assessors of land tax
Rate book entitled "The Account of John T. Vine and John Dennis for the Land and Assessed Taxes for the year 1816"
[House duty assessments]. Property, number of houses and windows arranged under alphabetical list of owners

North Devon Record Office: Monthly rate for relief of the poor  1201A/PO 752  1788 - 1789

North Devon Record Office: Poor rate  1201A/PO 753  1837

Contents:
[In several pieces, one of which may not belong with the remainder]

North Devon Record Office: Poor rate, said to be after 1890, with note that Noah Mortimore probably left 1892  1201A/PO 754  n.d

North Devon Record Office: CONSTABLE  [no ref. or date]


Related information: Refer Constable's militia account, 1651 bound up near front of volume of accounts, PW 1

North Devon Record Office: Constable's gaol and hospital rate accounts  1201A/PC 1  1650, 1653

Supplementary information: Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section IV, on page 54

North Devon Record Office: Justices order to the constable of the Hundred of Hartland ordering him to issue warrants to the petty constables of each parish requiring them to give notice to the collectors of land tax in their respective parishes to bring in their first payment  1201A/PC 2  1716

Supplementary information: Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents. Section XVII on page 110
Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section XVII, on page 105


Related information: Refer Sheriff's discharge from payment of ship money (near the front) (bound up with account book PW 1) Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section XVII, on page 106 1634
Letter from High Sheriff of Devon to constables of Hartland and to William Attkin, gent., Charles Yeo and Lawrence Deyman collectors by him appointed "for settinge foorth of shipping for his majesties service". (bound up with account book PW 1 (near the front)). 1634

North Devon Record Office: MILITIA  [no ref. or date]


Related information: Refer Constable's militia account, bound up at front of volume of churchwardens' accounts, PW 1

North Devon Record Office: Four Justices' orders for support of dependants of militiamen  1201A/PM 1 - 4  1801 - 1809

Supplementary information: Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section XXIII, on pages 165 - 166

North Devon Record Office: CHARITIES  [no ref. or date]

North Devon Record Office: Deeds relating to church land Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section I on pages 9 - 45  1201A/PF 1 - 35  1507 - 1848

Conditions of access: PF8 Unfit for Production

North Devon Record Office: Bundle of miscellaneous papers mainly leases and bonds relating to church lands  1201A/PF 36 - 49  1617 - 1827

Supplementary information: Section XVII on pages 104 - 111

Contents:
Also included: church rates; miscellaneous bonds for possession of tenement and land in Wemsworthy (PF 37) and payment of £5 "upon the broadstone commonly called the Tomestone", Hartland (PF 36); deeds and letters patent re. property of Degory Seccombe of North Petherwin in Abbotsham, Chipping Torrington also Great Torrington, and West Putford PF 39 - 42; deed and paper re. parcels of land called town gates, the balls, the moor etc., Hartland PF 44 and estate in South Hole PF 45; poor accounts and miscellaneous papers PF46 - 49.

North Devon Record Office: Petition and replication in two lawsuits relating to parish lands called Cowlehouse or Colehouse, and tenement and premises in Chipping-torrington  1201A/PF 50 - 51  1618 - 1619

Supplementary information: Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parish Documents, Section XV, on pages 98 - 101

North Devon Record Office: Extracts from will of Paul Orchard  1201A/PF 52  [n.d.]

Contents:
Including bequests of money to the poor of Hartland and coal of culm from mines which the testator was attempting to locate in the parish. Paul Orchard esq., died 1812; extracts dated 12th June, 1896

North Devon Record Office: Correspondence and orders from the Charity Commissioners relating to the amendment of the existing scheme for the regulation of the Harton Town Trust as it relates to the town clock, and letter from the vicar undertaking to accept the trusteeship of the clock. The clock, bell turret and porch formed the annexe of St. John's Chapel  1201A/PF 53 - 58  1911

North Devon Record Office: Schedule of repairs of Hartland town clock  1201A/PF 59  1926

North Devon Record Office: Copy of Charity Commission Order for the regulation of the Hartland Church Lands Charity  1201A/PF 60  1945

North Devon Record Office: VESTRY  [no ref. or date]

North Devon Record Office: Minute books, 1801 - 1810, 1810 - 1816  1201A/PV 1 - 2  1801 - 1816

Contents:
Chiefly concern the poor

North Devon Record Office: St. John's Chapel Vestry minute and account book, including seat rent accounts, 1881 - 1905. At the front, there is a letter 1911 concerning the gift of a bell to the chapel  1201A/PV 3  1881 - 1923

North Devon Record Office: (Found enclosed in PV 3) part of bill for ironwork for chapel, endorsed with note concering controversy over tower and bell  1201A/PV 4  1898

North Devon Record Office: (Found enclosed in PV 3) Architect's certificate that W. H. Cann is entitled to £85 for work on erection of new bell turret at chapel of St. John  1201A/PV 5  1931

North Devon Record Office: PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL  [no ref. or date]


Related information: PAROCHIAL CHURCH MEETING see CHURCHWARDENS 1201A/PW 4

North Devon Record Office: Minute books, 1921 - 1926, 1921 - 1932  1201A/PP 1 - 2  1921 - 1932


Related information: For accounts see CHURCHWARDENS 1201A/PW 4

North Devon Record Office: Solicitors bill drawn to Parochial Church Council for charges in purchase of Shute's Cottage, Hartland 21st June, 1937  1201A/PP 3  1937

North Devon Record Office: Copy of Church Hall accounts  1201A/PP 4  1945

North Devon Record Office: Pamphlet entitled "Hartland Parish (church) Room, 1908 - 1935. Was it established by fraud? The question answered by Ivon L. Gregory" (pr.)  1201A/PP 5  1945

North Devon Record Office: Newspaper cuttings relating to the use of the Hartland Church Hall  1201A/PP 6 - 8  1945

North Devon Record Office: Declaration of the result of the poll of parish councillors  1201A/PP 9  1946

North Devon Record Office: BOROUGH  [no ref. or date]

North Devon Record Office: Port-reeves' accounts of the Borough of Harton, 1612 - 1689  1201A/B 1  1612 - 1713

Arrangement: [Receipts and payments are set out on consecutive pages]


Contents:
At Back: Record of sale of horses and cattle, including oxen, in the market at Hartland, entries dating 1613 - 1713. Also included: 3 entries relating to leases of standings in the market 1614 - 1619

North Devon Record Office: Transcriptions of Hartland Port-reeve accounts made by I. L. Gregory.  1201A/B 2 - 7  1612 - 1690, 1704 - 1812

6 volumes

Contents:
No 7 is CW accounts. 1712-1813

North Devon Record Office: Miscellaneous photocopies of pages from Port-reeves' account book, and church account book E 1, PW 1  1201A/B 8 - 15  N.d

North Devon Record Office: CLUBS AND SOCIETIES  [no ref. or date]

North Devon Record Office: Bond and book of expenses for prosecution of felons by the subscribers of the parish  1201A/PG 1 - 2  1770 - 1771

Supplementary information: Listed in Calendar of Hartland Parochial Documents, Section XVI on pages 102 - 103

North Devon Record Office: MISCELLANEOUS  [no ref. or date]

North Devon Record Office: Letter entitled "A Letter from a Quaker to His Watch Maker", from Tobias Goswell to Mr. John Dennis, in Hartland.  1201A/PZ 1 - 3  n.d. 18th Cent

Contents:
Note included by Thomas Cory Burrow, stating that John Dennis married a sister of Thomas Cory, Burrow's grandfather; (letter and note given to vicar by T. C. B. 1949)
The letter contains a request to board his erroneous watch with the watch maker, to regulate him well by his table of Equation and send him home with his bill of moderation etc.

North Devon Record Office: Rules of the Hartland Church Lending Library  1201A/PZ 4  1849

Contents:
(Rules pasted on a board probably from the cover of one of the books in the library)

North Devon Record Office: Copy of "A Short History of Hartland Parish its Church and Abbey" by Rev. T. H. Chope, (paper covers)  1201A/PZ 5  1896

North Devon Record Office: As in PZ 13 - 18 below, including accounts of wrecks, signed "H. H. C" [hope], December 1871 - May 1897  1201A/PZ 6 - 12  1871 - 1897

North Devon Record Office: Notes by "R. Pearse Chope" entitled, "Events of the Century", comprising a detailed list of all major events in the parish of Hartland dating 1801 - 19th April 1900.  1201A/PZ 13 - 18  c. 1900

Contents:
References to tithes, church fabric, schools, coastguard station and wrecks etc. included

North Devon Record Office: Post-card showing Hartland Square, war memorial, chapel of ease, bell tower etc., Endorsed "Retain. It shows [...] cupold before replacement".  1201A/PZ 19  n.d

North Devon Record Office: Photograph of John Lane a parishioner of Hartland  1201A/PZ 20  n.d. c. 1930

North Devon Record Office: Letter re. Captain Hart, and the Hart family  1201A/PZ 21  1936

North Devon Record Office: Orders of service of blessing of the window and blessing of the tablet in St. Anne's church, Bucks Mills, [parish of Parkham?] and All Saints' Church, Clovelly  1201A/PZ 22 - 25  1936, 1937

North Devon Record Office: Printed notice of service in parish church to be attended by commander of H.M.S. Hartland which rammed the boom at Oran, 18th November 1942.  1201A/PZ 26  1942

Contents:
Notice headed, "The Last Hours of H.M.S. Hartland", including a photograph of the ship after ramming the boom.

North Devon Record Office: Order of opening of Convocation and minutes of sessions (pr.)  1201A/PZ 27 - 28  1945

North Devon Record Office: Order of service and newspaper cutting re. enthronement of Rt. Rev. Robert Cecil Mortimer as Lord Bishop of Exeter, 27th May, 1949  1201A/PZ 29 - 30  1949

North Devon Record Office: Copies of orders of service in Westminster Abbey relating to the commemoration of the English Prayer Books (pr.)  1201A/PZ 31 - 32  1949

North Devon Record Office: Scrapbook of Hartland parish containing only a few loose sheets  1201A/PZ 33  1911 - 1952

Contents:
Including newspaper cuttings relating to the restoration of the Lady Chapel 1911, drawing of church before additional churchyard was taken in on the north of the yard; Rural Dean's report, 1957, bill drawn to Herbert Road, of Exeter sculptor and carver, for restoration of rood screen, 1914; newspaper and magazine cuttings 1950, 1952; list of parish payments 1917 - 1939; photograph of H.M.S. Hartland

North Devon Record Office: Scrapbooks of newspaper cuttings relating to North Devon including Hartland.  1201A/PZ 34 - 40  1890 - 1933

Contents:
Dated 1852 - 1885, 1890 - 1899, 1894 - 1900, 1913 - 1931, 1923 - 1929, 1924 - 1933, 1929 - 1936

North Devon Record Office: Parish Records  1201A/PZ 41 - 45  N.d

Contents:
Most of the items PZ 39 - 185 below were probably compiled by Richard Poarse Chope. Spring folder volume of transcriptions of records relating to Hartland by Richard Pearse Chope (4 loose papers included) (Transcriptions arranged alphabetically under subjects, "Abbey Families", Bellringing, Books, Bull-baiting etc.)

North Devon Record Office: Folder of transcriptions of records, mainly of the church of Hartland dating from the time of Henry II - 1612.  1201A/PZ 46  16th - 19th centuries

Contents:
Also including: a typed transcription of the conveyance of an alms house and land at Harton Mills from Hugh Prust of Monkleigh to feoffees of Hartland dated 1662; pages of transcriptions mainly from the churchwardens' accounts relating to communion plate, communion cloth, communion carpet, communion table, dating c. 1599 - c. 1683; pedigree of Abbott and Luttrell families from William Abbott serjeant of the cellar to Henry VIII, and including Buck and Hammett families in 18th - 19th centuries

North Devon Record Office: Notes and transcriptions of documents relating to the history of Hartland Abbey and the Augustinian Order  1201A/PZ 47 - 193  c. 1261 - c. 1539

North Devon Record Office: Index of Hartland place-names as appearing in the following: Ordnance Survey 6-inch map, 1891, tithe apportionment c. 1846, poor rate 1824, church rate 1682, grant to William Abbot 1546, church accounts 1597 - 1706, manor court roll 1565/66, (compiled by R. P. Chope, 1 volume)  1201A/PZ 194  1597 - 1891

North Devon Record Office: Index of persons in Hartland church accounts dating 1597 - c1599, manor court roll, 1565/66, and church rate, 1682. (Compiled by R. P. Chope, 1 volume)  1201A/PZ 195  1565 - 1682

North Devon Record Office: Abbreviated pedigree of the Mallet family of Ash, parish of Iddesleigh the present senior branch of the Mallet or Malet family in England. Also including a brief statement of its origin, explaining the extinction of the elder branch of Enmore Castle, and the present descent of the younger branch of St. Audries  1201A/PZ 196 - 198  Nd

North Devon Record Office: Extensive extracts from parish registers relating to mary of the Hartland families dating from the 16th century and notes by Revd. R. Pearse Chope  1201A/PZ 199 - 300  1558 - 1900

Contents:
PZ199 (5 sheets) Tucker family
PZ200 (9 sheets) Velly family
PZ201-204 Acct. of Hartland Churchwardens, 1705-06
PZ205 (5 sheets) List of Destruction of Vermin, 1712-1812
(2 unnumbered sheets) Portreeves of Harton, 1612-1796
PZ208-210 List of Hartland place-names, with old spellings
PZ211-212 (9 sheets) Bibliography of the Manorial History of Church Lands, n.d
PZ213-214 Orchard family
PZ215 Peard family
PZ216-252 Prust family
PZ253 (16 sheets) Stucley family
PZ254 (7 sheets) Cook family
PZ255 (21 sheets) Vine family
PZ256-257 Trick family
PZ258 (13 sheets) Hamlyn family
PZ259-260 Royal Descents
PZ261 Crocker family
PZ262 Copleston and Hawley families
PZ263 Arundel family
PZ264 (2 sheets) Hamlyn family
PZ265 (8 sheets) Dayman family
PZ266 (3 sheets) Descent of Edward III from the Scottish Kings
PZ267 Chudleigh family
PZ268 Battyn/Dabernon families
PZ269 Dennis family
PZ270 Bourchier family
PZ271 De Bohun family
PZ272 (20 sheets) De Bohun family
PZ273 Cary family of Clovelly
PZ274 Fulford family
PZ275 (8 sheets) Nicholl family
PZ276 Seecombe family
PZ277 Squire family
PZ278 (7 sheets) Dennis family
PZ279 (3 sheets) Dallin family
PZ280 (10 sheets) Docton family
PZ281 (4 sheets) Cleverdon family
PZ282 (3 sheets) Cholwill family
PZ283 (8 sheets) Bagelhole family
PZ284 Braginton family
PZ285 (5 sheets) Haynes family
PZ286 Hooper family
PZ287 Kempthorne family
PZ288 (7 sheets) Mountjoy family
PZ289 (16 sheets) Orchard family
PZ290-300 (6 sheets) Census totals and statistics re Hartland, Bideford, Clovelly, Woolfardisworthy, Barnstaple, and Welcombe, taken from NDJ 7.9.1893, Lysons and Vancouver, 1801-1891.
Also including statistics of destruction of vermin 1712 - 1812, PZ 206; list of port-reeves 1612 - 1842, PZ 207; index of Hartland place names; population statistics of Hartland based on parish registers 1558 - 1900, and note of census returns 1801 - 1891

North Devon Record Office: Historical notes on the early cloth trade in Devon by R. P. Chope, B.A.  1201A/PZ 301 - 485  1394 - 1478, and c. 18th century

Contents:
Including transcripts of Exchequer ulnage or alnage accounts for the reigns of Richard II, Henry IV and Edward IV PZ 405 - 473, and lists of clothiers in Devon in 1394 - 1397 (PZ 404), 1399 - 1403, (PZ 403) and 1467 - 1478 (PZ 402); extracts from "Letter Book 60 A" No. 55, comprising a description of alnage (PZ 301 - 304, PZ 322), and extracts from Thomas Westcote's "View of Devonshire" [written in 1630?], PZ 323

North Devon Record Office: Copies of The Hartland Chronicle, 1901 - 1906, The Hartland and West Country Chronicle, April 1906 - October 1906, November 1924 (PZ 532) and 1929 - 1939  1201A/PZ 486 - 588  1901 - 1939

North Devon Record Office: Copy of "The Refuge" by the Author of the Guide to Domestic Happiness (3rd. edition, enlarged) Printed by C. Whittingham for W. Button, Paternonter-Row, London, 1798  1201A/PZ 589  [n.d.]

North Devon Record Office: Calendar of Hartland Parish Records by I.D. Thornley  1201A/PZ 590  1930

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of North Devon Record Office
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by North Devon Record Office