Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

West Sussex Poor Law Records, part 3


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference PLDB
Covering dates 1589-1867
Held by West Sussex Record Office
Extent 1000 files
Archival history This catalogue originated in a project conceived and directed by Peter Wilkinson at West Sussex Record Office. In the late 1980s and early 1990s volunteers extracted details from the original records onto index cards. Subsequently volunteers keyed the information on the cards relating to settlement and some relating to apprenticeship into a Paradox database designed by John Burrowes. In 2002 this database was made available to the public from the WSRO pages on the West Sussex County Council website. In 2004 John Farrant converted the database from Paradox to Microsoft Access (and Excel). Peter McLeod then mounted the settlement records with a new interface on the Sussex Record Society website (www.sussexrecordsociety.org) which may be more suitable than A2A for some types of searches. Volunteers keyed further cards relating to apprenticeship and boarding out into Excel during the summer of 2005. The enlarged Excel database was manipulated to generate records for the WSRO CALM database, from which files in EAD were exported and submitted to A2A in September 2005. The Sussex Record Society website has been updated in parallel and will again be from time to time be as further relevant records are added to the CALM database.
Related information See the Quarter Sessions records for decisions on parish officers' actions, concerning which there was an appeal to Quarter Sessions.
Bibliography

Administrative history:
See Poor Law Records of Mid Sussex 1601-1835, edited by Norma Pilbeam and Ian Nelson, Sussex Record Society vol. 83 (2001) for an introduction to the legislative and administrative background to the documents.

Contents:
This catalogue is a union list of certain documents created by administration of the Poor Law, which, with four exceptions, are in the parish collections deposited in West Sussex Record Office. The parishes are those lying in the modern Administrative County of West Sussex. The documents listed record decisions or actions by parish officers or justices of the peace, so as to apply the provisions of the Poor Law in individual cases, usually people who have become or may become a burden on the parish's poor rate.
The number of records is some 13,900. Only 350 predate the Restoration; 580 come from 1661-1700; 6700 are 18th century, and 6000 are dated 1801 to 1835, after which date the parishes lost most of their Poor Law functions. A few parishes continued to conduct settlement examinations and issue removal orders, and 200 records are dated between 1836 and 1867.
Parish records deposited in WSRO have been catalogued using a standard classification. The series and sub-series from which the records in this union list come are those numbered as follows:
29 Constables - warrants and miscellaneous
32 Settlement
32/1 Indemnity bonds and certificates
32/2, 3 Removal orders
32/4 Examinations
33 Apprenticeship
34 Bastardy
34/1 Bonds
34/2 Orders
34/3 Examinations
35 Settlement - miscellaneous
37 Poor Law miscellaneous, pre-1834
The order of the records in the A2A catalogue is by the serial number assigned on entry to the original database and is not otherwise significant. Records for the same parish may be spread through several parts of the catalogue.
The layout of the index cards onto which information was extracted from the original documents was designed before WSRO embarked on computerising its catalogues. The information has been manipulated to meet the requirements both of the cataloguing system and of A2A, as follows. Each original document is deemed to concern a 'subject', the person principally affected by or involved in the administrative action or decision. For example this is the head of the household named in a settlement certificate or removal order, or the mother of a bastard child named in a bastardy order, and a child placed by the parish as an apprentice. The Title field of a record in the present catalogue gives: the name of the parish in whose archive the document survives: the type of document: the forename and surname of the subject.
In the field Scope and Content, the first paragraph gives such information as is given on the 'Subject', in the following order:
the subject's prefix (e.g. Mr), forename, surname and suffix (e.g. Esq., or of East Grinstead), age, occupation; marital status: the spouse's prefix, forename, surname and suffix; the parish or parishes named, other than that holding the document, typically the parish which issued a settlement certificate or the parish to which the subject was being removed; and any comment or further information.
Subsequent paragraphs record information on each 'Child' named: prefix, forename, surname, suffix, age.
Lastly are paragraphs for any 'Other' people who are a party to the order or decision: prefix, forename, surname, suffix, occupation, status in the order or decision, frequently in this catalogue, putative father or apprentice's master.



Broadwater: Removal order: Henry SCARVELL  Par/29/32/3/3  26 Oct 1844

Contents:
Subject: Henry SCARVELL, 43yrs; single; Arundel. Father - Jeremiah Benjamin Scarvell - schoolmaster

Broadwater: Removal order: Martha ELLIOTT als HILLIARD  Par/29/32/3/3  7 May 1845

Contents:
Subject: Martha ELLIOTT als HILLIARD, 8yrs;. Mother - Margaret Elliott alias Hilliard - deceased. No other parish on card.

Broadwater: Removal order: Sarah FREEMAN  Par/29/32/3/3  17 Jun 1845

Contents:
Subject: Sarah FREEMAN, single woman; Stamford Baron, St. Martin, Lincs

Broadwater: Removal order: William KAY  Par/29/32/3/3  13 Dec 1845

Contents:
Subject: William KAY, 45yrs; London, St. Giles Cripplegate

Broadwater: Removal order: Thomas SCUTT  Par/29/32/3/3  17 Aug 1846

Contents:
Subject: Thomas SCUTT, painter; married: Mary Ann SCUTT; London, All Hallows, Barking. illegitimate son of Susannah Scutt, born October 1810
Child: Elizabeth SCUTT, 11y
Child: Nathaniel SCUTT, 5y
Child: Susannah SCUTT, 7y
Child: Thomas SCUTT, 9y
Child: William SCUTT, 13y

Broadwater: Removal order: Ann LOCKE  Par/29/32/2/3  12 Feb 1844

Contents:
Subject: Ann LOCKE; Clapham

Bolney: Settlement certificate: Richard GEARING  Par/252/32/1/1  31 Mar 1749

Contents:
Subject: Richard GEARING; married: Ann GEARING; Twineham
Child: Susannah GEARING

Bepton: Settlement certificate: William WITHELL  Par/17/32/1/1  6 Feb 1717

Contents:
Subject: William WITHELL; married: Mary WITHELL; Linch
Child: William WITHELL

Chiltington, West: Settlement bond: Thomas GREENFIELD  Par/48/32/1/1/1  28 Sep 1672

Contents:
Subject: Thomas GREENFIELD, blacksmith; married; Billingshurst
Child: GREENFIELD children not named

Chiltington, West: Settlement bond: Richard COOPER  Par/48/32/1/1/2  8 Nov 1678

Contents:
Subject: Richard COOPER; Billingshurst

Chiltington, West: Settlement bond: Mary NETLY  Par/48/32/1/1/3  29 Sep 1693

Contents:
Subject: Mary NETLY; Wiggonholt. Moved for her better employment

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John SLATER  Par/48/32/1/1/4  21 Sep 1695

Contents:
Subject: John SLATER, poor person; married; Shipley
Child: SLATER 2 children not named

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John POPE  Par/48/32/1/3  25 Sep 1702

Contents:
Subject: John POPE; married: Mary POPE; Boxgrove

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Edward GARDINER  Par/48/32/1/4  20 Nov 1702

Contents:
Subject: Edward GARDINER, labourer; married; Shermanbury
Child: GARDINER child not named

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John NEWMAN  Par/48/32/1/5  7 Mar 1702

Contents:
Subject: John NEWMAN; married: Mary NEWMAN; Ashurst
Child: NEWMAN Two children not named

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Richard OVERINGTON  Par/48/32/1/6  28 Jun 1703

Contents:
Subject: Richard OVERINGTON; married: Mary OVERINGTON; Petworth
Child: William OVERINGTON

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Joshua HARDMAN  Par/48/32/1/7  3 Jul 1703

Contents:
Subject: Joshua HARDMAN; married: Anne HARDMAN; Godalming, Surrey

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Thomas SMART  Par/48/32/1/8  31 Oct 1703

Contents:
Subject: Thomas SMART, widower; Storrington

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Thomas STANDEN  Par/48/32/1/9  10 Jul 1704

Contents:
Subject: Thomas STANDEN, husbandman; married: Anne STANDEN; Shipley

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Thomas BLACKE  Par/48/32/1/10  8 Mar 1706

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BLACKE, apprentice; poor boy; Billingshurst
Other: Abraham Cowper, master tailor

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Thomas HILLS  Par/48/32/1/11  26 Dec 1712

Contents:
Subject: Thomas HILLS; married: Eleanor HILLS; Storrington
Child: Eleanor HILLS
Child: Elizabeth HILLS
Child: Mary HILLS
Child: Thomas HILLS

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Richard BOOKER  Par/48/32/1/12  14 Sep 1713

Contents:
Subject: Richard BOOKER, husbandman; married: Hester BOOKER; Billingshurst
Child: Richard BOOKER
Child: Thomas BOOKER

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John WOOLDRIDGE  Par/48/32/1/13  7 Mar 1716

Contents:
Subject: John WOOLDRIDGE; married: Jane WOOLDRIDGE; Pulborough
Child: John WOOLDRIDGE bastard child of Mary
Child: Mary WOOLDRIDGE

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John CLARKE  Par/48/32/1/14  22 Sep 1721

Contents:
Subject: John CLARKE; married; Wiggonholt
Child: CLARKE two children not named

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John PARSONS  Par/48/32/1/15  24 Mar 1721

Contents:
Subject: John PARSONS; married: Jane PARSONS; Storrington

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John PAGE  Par/48/32/1/16  30 Aug 1722

Contents:
Subject: John PAGE; married: Mary PAGE; Pulborough

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: James STENNING  Par/48/32/1/17  4 Jul 1724

Contents:
Subject: James STENNING, blacksmith; married: Mary STENNING; Grinstead, West
Child: STENNING two children not named

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Thomas REED  Par/48/32/1/18  29 Sep 1732

Contents:
Subject: Thomas REED; married; Steyning

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Phillip RICHARDSON  Par/48/32/1/19  10 Oct 1733

Contents:
Subject: Phillip RICHARDSON, tailor; married: Elizabeth RICHARDSON; Slinfold
Child: David RICHARDSON

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: William BRABY  Par/48/32/1/20  1 Mar 1734

Contents:
Subject: William BRABY; Pulborough

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: William SMITT (?SWIFT)  Par/48/32/1/21  15 Sep 1735

Contents:
Subject: William SMITT (?SWIFT); Billingshurst

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Thomas BRIDGER  Par/48/32/1/22  28 Apr 1735

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BRIDGER; married: Eliz BRIDGER; Pulborough
Child: Sarah BRIDGER, infant

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Richard SENDALL  Par/48/32/1/23  16 Sep 1736

Contents:
Subject: Richard SENDALL; Thakeham

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Charles RICHARDSON  Par/48/32/1/24  19 Dec 1737

Contents:
Subject: Charles RICHARDSON; married: Mary RICHARDSON; Thakeham

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Thomas NYE  Par/48/32/1/25  6 Mar 1741

Contents:
Subject: Thomas NYE; Shipley

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John MILLS  Par/48/32/1/26  2 Oct 1742

Contents:
Subject: John MILLS; Sutton

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John PIPER  Par/48/32/1/27  1 Oct 1742

Contents:
Subject: John PIPER; Wisborough Green

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: William WHITE  Par/48/32/1/28  17 Dec 1749

Contents:
Subject: William WHITE; Pulborough

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Edward LINFIELD  Par/48/32/1/29  5 Nov 1752

Contents:
Subject: Edward LINFIELD; married: Sarah LINFIELD; Shipley
Child: Ann LINFIELD
Child: Edward LINFIELD
Child: Hannah LINFIELD
Child: Henry LINFIELD
Child: Mary LINFIELD
Child: Richard LINFIELD
Child: Sarah LINFIELD

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John BURCHETT  Par/48/32/1/30  25 Oct 1755

Contents:
Subject: John BURCHETT; married: Jane BURCHETT; Fittleworth
Child: John BURCHETT, 2y
Child: Thomas BURCHETT, 6w

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Robert BENNETT  Par/48/32/1/32  8 Jan 1756

Contents:
Subject: Robert BENNETT; married: Mary BENNETT; Wiston
Child: Rhoda BENNETT

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John BARNARD  Par/48/32/1/33  31 Jan 1756

Contents:
Subject: John BARNARD, shoemaker; married: Mary BARNARD; Horsham
Child: Charles BARNARD
Child: Daniel BARNARD
Child: Hannah BARNARD
Child: Mary BARNARD
Child: William BARNARD

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Henry HARD  Par/48/32/1/34  20 Mar 1756

Contents:
Subject: Henry HARD; married: Sarah HARD; Abinger, Surrey
Child: Hannah HARD
Child: Sarah HARD

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Thomas PENFOLD  Par/48/32/1/35  25 Jul 1756

Contents:
Subject: Thomas PENFOLD, cordwainer; married: Sarah PENFOLD; Shipley

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Thomas LURASS(?)  Par/48/32/1/36  7 Aug 1756

Contents:
Subject: Thomas LURASS(?); married: Sarah LURASS(?); Thakeham

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John CHARMAN  Par/48/32/1/37  30 Nov 1760

Contents:
Subject: John CHARMAN; married: Sarah CHARMAN; Ashington (Buncton)
Child: Henry CHARMAN
Child: Joan CHARMAN
Child: Mary CHARMAN
Child: Sarah CHARMAN

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: [document torn]  Par/48/32/1/38  13 Jun 1761

Contents:
Subject: [document torn]; married: Elizabeth; Stoke, North. Document torn

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John ESSEX(?)  Par/48/32/1/39  8 Feb 1762

Contents:
Subject: John ESSEX(?); married: Margaret ESSEX(?); Pulborough

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John EWEN  Par/48/32/1/40  13 Feb 1762

Contents:
Subject: John EWEN; married: Jane EWEN; Lewes, St. Thomas at Cliffe
Child: Wiilliam EWEN, 2m

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Hugh WHITE  Par/48/32/1/41  3 Oct 1762

Contents:
Subject: Hugh WHITE, husbandman; married: Christian WHITE; Shipley

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: William LAKER  Par/48/32/1/42  26 Dec 1762

Contents:
Subject: William LAKER, tailor; married: Sarah LAKER; Shipley
Child: Sarah Jane LAKER
Child: William LAKER

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Sarah WOODMAN  Par/48/32/1/43  31 May 1766

Contents:
Subject: Sarah WOODMAN; Slinfold

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: George SKINNER(?)  Par/48/32/1/44  1 Jul 1766

Contents:
Subject: George SKINNER(?); married: Mary SKINNER(?); Kirdford

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: William BROWN  Par/48/32/1/45  26 Jul 1766

Contents:
Subject: William BROWN; married: Sarah BROWN; Shipley
Child: John BROWN, 4y
Child: Sarah BROWN, 9rys
Child: William BROWN, 7y

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: George STEER  Par/48/32/1/46  7 Dec 1766

Contents:
Subject: George STEER; married: Elizabeth STEER; Billingshurst

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John JOHNSON  Par/48/32/1/47  7 Dec 1766

Contents:
Subject: John JOHNSON; married: Sarah JOHNSON; Billingshurst

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Edward LANGLEY  Par/48/32/1/48  2 Sep 1770

Contents:
Subject: Edward LANGLEY; married: Sarah LANGLEY; Billingshurst

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Hugh FIELD  Par/48/32/1/49  6 Dec 1770

Contents:
Subject: Hugh FIELD; married: Mary FIELD; Burpham

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Thomas TILLY  Par/48/32/1/50  25 Aug 1771

Contents:
Subject: Thomas TILLY; married: Sarah TILLY; Shipley

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Rague (?) STREETER  Par/48/32/1/51  27 May 1771

Contents:
Subject: Rague (?) STREETER; married: Catherine STREETER; Shipley
Child: James STREETER
Child: Jane STREETER
Child: John STREETER
Child: William STREETER

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Robert CHAPMAN  Par/48/32/1/52  28 Feb 1772

Contents:
Subject: Robert CHAPMAN; married: Elizabeth CHAPMAN; Pulborough
Child: Sarah CHAPMAN
Child: T...... CHAPMAN

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Thomas WOODS  Par/48/32/1/53  28 Mar 1772

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WOODS; married: Elizabeth WOODS; Kirdford
Child: WOODS 'infant child'

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Hohn GARLAND  Par/48/32/1/54  30 Jul 1775

Contents:
Subject: Hohn GARLAND; married: Elizabeth GARLAND; Midhurst
Child: Charles GARLAND, 1y
Child: Elizabeth GARLAND, 18y
Child: Henry GARLAND, 12y
Child: James GARLAND, 9y
Child: William GARLAND, 2y

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Daniel GOCHER? / GORHOW?  Par/48/32/1/55  25 May 1773

Contents:
Subject: Daniel GOCHER? / GORHOW?; married: Elizabeth GOCHER? / GORHOW?; Shipley
Child: GOCHER? / GORHOW? son, 2y

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Richard ROBERSON  Par/48/32/1/56  6 Aug 1780

Contents:
Subject: Richard ROBERSON; married: Elizabeth ROBERSON; Billingshurst

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: William PARKHURST  Par/48/32/1/57  28 Oct 1771

Contents:
Subject: William PARKHURST; married: Christian PARKHURST; Shipley
Child: PARKHURST 2 others
Child: Henry PARKHURST
Child: William PARKHURST

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Thomas MITCHELL  Par/48/32/1/58  5 Dec 1785

Contents:
Subject: Thomas MITCHELL; married: Mary MITCHELL; Kirdford
Child: John MITCHELL, infant
Child: Mary MITCHELL, 7y
Child: Sarah MITCHELL, 9y
Child: Thomas MITCHELL, 4y

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: John BENNETT  Par/48/32/1/59  1 Jan 1788

Contents:
Subject: John BENNETT; married; Shipley
Child: BENNETT son

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: James WHITE  Par/48/32/1/60  20 Mar 1788

Contents:
Subject: James WHITE; married: Sarah WHITE; Coates
Child: William WHITE, 16m

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Thomas DALE  Par/48/32/1/61  13 Apr 1789

Contents:
Subject: Thomas DALE; married: Mary DALE; Billingshurst
Child: Sarah DALE

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: William HARDEN  Par/48/32/1/62  4 Jul 1789

Contents:
Subject: William HARDEN; married: Jenny HARDEN; Shipley
Child: HARDEN Seven children

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Denis KNIGHT  Par/48/32/2/1  5 May 1696

Contents:
Subject: Denis KNIGHT, single; Shipley

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Thomas LEE  Par/48/32/2/2/1  25 Jun 1696

Contents:
Subject: Thomas LEE; Parham

Chiltington, West: Removal order: John GREENFIELD  Par/48/32/2/2/2  16 Jul 1696

Contents:
Subject: John GREENFIELD, servant (yearly); Ewhurst. 'Order that he be settled and continued in Ewhurst' after appeal by said parish against his removal from West Chiltington

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Samuel VILEWOOD  Par/48/32/2/3  9 Feb 1698

Contents:
Subject: Samuel VILEWOOD, apprentice; married: Sarah Hambleden HAMBLEDEN; Reigate, Surrey
Other: Henry THOMAS, tailor, master

Chiltington, West: Removal order: George WELLS  Par/48/32/2/4  14 Jan 1733

Contents:
Subject: George WELLS; married: Alice WELLS; Pulborough. James/John (bastard sons born in Pulborough) Removal Order confirmed - against George, Mary, Robert (bastard son born in West Chiltington) discharged
Child: James WELLS, 9y
Child: John WELLS, 5y
Child: Robert WELLS, 2y

Chiltington, West: Removal order: William PARKER  Par/48/32/2/5  28 Jan 1734

Contents:
Subject: William PARKER, husbandman; married: Sarah PARKER; Billingshurst
Child: Elizabeth PARKER, 6y
Child: Jane PARKER, 8y
Child: Sarah PARKER, 13y

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Jane WHALES als WALES  Par/48/32/2/6  29 Oct 1736

Contents:
Subject: Jane WHALES als WALES, single; Pulborough

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Philip RICHARDSON  Par/48/32/2/7  7 Mar 1740

Contents:
Subject: Philip RICHARDSON; married: Elizabeth RICHARDSON; Slinfold
Child: Daniel John RICHARDSON, infant

Chiltington, West: Removal order: John PIPER  Par/48/32/2/8  25 Sep 1742

Contents:
Subject: John PIPER; married: Susannah PIPER; Wisborough Green
Child: Robert PIPER, infant
Child: Susan PIPER, infant

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Elizabeth HAYES  Par/48/32/2/9  10 Aug 1749

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth HAYES; Wiggonholt

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Edward QUINCY?  Par/48/32/2/10  18 Jan 1755

Contents:
Subject: Edward QUINCY?; Billingshurst

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Thomas WADY  Par/48/32/2/11  6 Jan 1756

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WADY; married: Sarah WADY; Billingshurst

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Thomas PENFOLD  Par/48/32/2/12  13 Apr 1756

Contents:
Subject: Thomas PENFOLD; married: Sarah PENFOLD; Shipley

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Peter WOODS  Par/48/32/2/13  12 Feb 1763

Contents:
Subject: Peter WOODS; married: Sarah WOODS; Poling

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Sarah WOODMAN  Par/48/32/2/14  1 Apr 1766

Contents:
Subject: Sarah WOODMAN; Slinfold

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Jane GOACHER  Par/48/32/2/15  23 May 1812

Contents:
Subject: Jane GOACHER; Shipley

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Ann HARWOOD  Par/48/32/2/16  19 Mar 1813

Contents:
Subject: Ann HARWOOD, single; Pulborough

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Henry BATCHELOR  Par/48/32/2/17  25 Oct 1817

Contents:
Subject: Henry BATCHELOR; married: Sarah BATCHELOR; Twineham
Child: Barton BATCHELOR, 3y
Child: Elizabeth BATCHELOR, 6y
Child: Walter BATCHELOR, 8y

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Harriet COLLINS  Par/48/32/2/18  21 Nov 1818

Contents:
Subject: Harriet COLLINS; married: John COLLINS; Pulborough

Chiltington, West: Removal order: John DAWTREY  Par/48/32/2/19  6 Nov 1819

Contents:
Subject: John DAWTREY; Hardham

Chiltington, West: Removal order: William BOWDEN  Par/48/32/3/1  [n.d.]

Contents:
Subject: William BOWDEN; Lewes, Southover, St. John. Date illegible: document torn

Chiltington, West: Removal order: William ELINS?  Par/48/32/3/2  [n.d.]

Contents:
Subject: William ELINS?; married: Ann ELINS?; Storrington
Child: Jane ELINS?, 4y
Child: Thomas ELINS?, 6y
Child: William ELINS?, 2y

Chiltington, West: Removal order: William SCUTT?  Par/48/32/3/3  23 May 1741

Contents:
Subject: William SCUTT?; married: Hannah SCUTT?; Pulborough
Child: Hannah SCUTT?

Chiltington, West: Removal Order (quashed): Thomas GODDARD  Par/48/32/3/4  8 Jan 1781

Contents:
Subject: Thomas GODDARD; married: Ann GODDARD; Rudgwick
Child: Ann GODDARD, 10y
Child: Hannah GODDARD, 3y
Child: Jane GODDARD, 4y
Child: John GODDARD, 15y
Child: Maria GODDARD, 7y
Child: Sarah GODDARD, 11y
Child: Thomas GODDARD, 12y

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Richard MOASE  Par/48/32/3/5  18 Sep 1798

Contents:
Subject: Richard MOASE; married: Sarah MOASE; Oxted, Surrey

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Dinah WASE  Par/48/32/3/6  8 Jan 1814

Contents:
Subject: Dinah WASE, single; Pulborough

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Lucy SHORT  Par/48/32/3/7  5 Oct 1814

Contents:
Subject: Lucy SHORT, widow; Durrington. 'unable to travel by reason of sickness and infirmity of body'

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Samuel HARWOOD  Par/48/32/3/8  9 Jan 1817

Contents:
Subject: Samuel HARWOOD; married: Sophia HARWOOD; Littlehampton

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Harriet AYLING  Par/48/32/3/9  10 May 1817

Contents:
Subject: Harriet AYLING, single; Pulborough

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Daniel DAMON  Par/48/32/3/10  29 May 1817

Contents:
Subject: Daniel DAMON; married: Ann DAMON; Binsted

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Mary CRIPPS  Par/48/32/3/11  3 Jul 1817

Contents:
Subject: Mary CRIPPS; Brighton

Chiltington, West: Removal order: George GREENFIELD  Par/48/32/3/12  31 Jan 1818

Contents:
Subject: George GREENFIELD; Warnham

Chiltington, West: Removal order: William HILL  Par/48/32/3/13  4 Feb 1818

Contents:
Subject: William HILL; Sullington

Chiltington, West: Removal order: David WADEY  Par/48/32/3/14  29 Apr 1818

Contents:
Subject: David WADEY; married: Elizabeth WADEY; Ashington
Child: Emily WADEY, 4 mnth

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Edward WILLARD  Par/48/32/3/15  6 Jun 1818

Contents:
Subject: Edward WILLARD; married: Catharine WILLARD; Storrington

Chiltington, West: Removal order: John MILLS  Par/48/32/3/16  24 Oct 1818

Contents:
Subject: John MILLS; Pulborough

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Charles BROOKS  Par/48/32/3/17  24 Oct 1818

Contents:
Subject: Charles BROOKS; Pulborough

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Martha SHORT  Par/48/32/3/18  3 Feb 1819

Contents:
Subject: Martha SHORT, widow; Broadwater

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Edward JENNER  Par/48/32/3/19  3 Mar 1819

Contents:
Subject: Edward JENNER; married: Mary JENNER; Thakeham

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Henry ROBINSON  Par/48/32/3/20  24 Apr 1819

Contents:
Subject: Henry ROBINSON; married: Catharine ROBINSON; Billingshurst

Chiltington, West: Removal order: Thomas SCUTT als GRINSTED  Par/48/32/3/21  6 Nov 1819

Contents:
Subject: Thomas SCUTT als GRINSTED; Pulborough

Cocking: Settlement certificate: Nicholas BAXTER  Par/53/32/1/1  3 Mar 1721

Contents:
Subject: Nicholas BAXTER, blacksmith; Dunsfold, Surrey

Cocking: Settlement certificate: John HOAR  Par/53/32/1/2  15 Apr 1723

Contents:
Subject: John HOAR; married: Jane HOAR; Chithurst
Child: Elizabeth HOAR
Child: John HOAR
Child: Thomas HOAR

Cocking: Settlement certificate: John RICKETS  Par/53/32/1/3  4 Dec 1727

Contents:
Subject: John RICKETS, labourer; married: Mercy RICKETS; Rogate
Child: Mary RICKETS

Cocking: Settlement certificate: John BACON  Par/53/32/1/4  12 Jan 1742

Contents:
Subject: John BACON; married: Elizabeth BACON; Didling
Child: BACON children

Cocking: Settlement certificate: James BOSWELL  Par/53/32/1/5  8 Dec 1744

Contents:
Subject: James BOSWELL; Oving
Child: Ann BOSWELL, 11 y
Child: James BOSWELL, 9 y

Cocking: Settlement certificate: John POWELL  Par/53/32/1/6  3 Jul 1792

Contents:
Subject: John POWELL; married: Elizabeth POWELL; Petersfield, Hants
Child: John POWELL

Cocking: Settlement certificate: John HEWETT  Par/53/32/1/7  7 Mar 1750

Contents:
Subject: John HEWETT, husbandsman; married: Sarah HEWETT; Didling
Child: Ann HEWETT
Child: Mary HEWETT

Cocking: Settlement certificate: John RANDOLL  Par/53/32/1/8  23 Feb 1750

Contents:
Subject: John RANDOLL, victualler; married: Ann RANDOLL; Chichester, St. Pancras
Child: Ann RANDOLL
Child: Robert RANDOLL
Child: Thomas RANDOLL

Cocking: Settlement certificate: John LUFF  Par/53/32/1/9  29 Jan 1750

Contents:
Subject: John LUFF; married: Mary LUFF; Easebourne
Child: Ann LUFF
Child: Elizabeth LUFF
Child: Mary LUFF

Cocking: Settlement certificate: Thomas SHERYER / SHRYER  Par/53/32/1/10  19 Jan 1758

Contents:
Subject: Thomas SHERYER / SHRYER; married: Mary SHERYER (SHRYER); Bepton
Child: Mary SHERYER / SHRYER, 8y
Child: Richard SHERYER / SHRYER, 6y
Child: Sarah SHERYER / SHRYER, 2y
Child: Valentine SHERYER / SHRYER, 5y
Child: William SHERYER / SHRYER

Cocking: Settlement certificate: John ROGERS  Par/53/32/1/11  28 Dec 1763

Contents:
Subject: John ROGERS; married: Ann ROGERS; Stedham
Child: John ROGERS, infant

Cocking: Settlement certificate: Richard MADGWICK  Par/53/32/1/12  16 Apr 1770

Contents:
Subject: Richard MADGWICK; married: Ann MADGWICK; Lodsworth
Child: Elizabeth Ann MADGWICK
Child: Richard MADGWICK
Child: Sarah Jane MADGWICK

Cocking: Settlement certificate: Daniel HOUNSHOM  Par/53/32/1/13  12 May 1775

Contents:
Subject: Daniel HOUNSHOM; married: Alice HOUNSHOM; Linch

Cocking: Settlement certificate: James SMART  Par/53/32/1/14  25 Apr 1776

Contents:
Subject: James SMART; married: Susannah SMART; Elsted

Cocking: Settlement certificate: William MARSHALL  Par/53/32/1/15  8 Jan 1779

Contents:
Subject: William MARSHALL; married: Martha MARSHALL; Heyshott
Child: John MARSHALL
Child: Mary MARSHALL
Child: Thomas MARSHALL
Child: William MARSHALL

Cocking: Settlement certificate: William CARTER  Par/53/32/1/16  8 Apr 1779

Contents:
Subject: William CARTER; married: Elizabeth CARTER; Easebourne
Child: John CARTER, 4y
Child: Mary CARTER, 17y

Cocking: Settlement certificate: Robert CHAPMAN  Par/53/32/1/17  24 Mar 1788

Contents:
Subject: Robert CHAPMAN; married: Mary CHAPMAN; Easebourne
Child: Robert CHAPMAN, 6y

Cocking: Settlement certificate: John BREWER  Par/53/32/1/18  9 Mar 1789

Contents:
Subject: John BREWER; married: Sarah BREWER; Catherington, Hants

Cocking: Settlement certificate: William PHILP  Par/53/32/1/19  22 Jan 1791

Contents:
Subject: William PHILP; married: Mary PHILP; Selham

Cocking: Warrant for putative father: Mary BAXTER  Par/53/32/1/20  22 Apr 1790

Contents:
Subject: Mary BAXTER, single; Trotton. pregnant
Other: Sawyer William, putative father

Cocking: Removal order: Jenny BAXTER als WALES  Par/53/32/2/1  12 Oct 1721

Contents:
Subject: Jenny BAXTER als WALES, rogue and vagabond; married: Nicholas BAXTER als WALES; Horsham
Other: William

Cocking: Removal order: John PURDY  Par/53/32/2/2  21 Feb 1757

Contents:
Subject: John PURDY; married: Mary PURDY; Rogate

Cocking: Removal order: Mary BARKSHIRE  Par/53/32/2/3  24 Dec 1755

Contents:
Subject: Mary BARKSHIRE, spinster; Midhurst

Cocking: Removal order: Sarah UPSTALL  Par/53/32/2/4  18 Jun 1750

Contents:
Subject: Sarah UPSTALL, single woman; Lavant, East

Cocking: Removal order: Elizabeth FOSTER  Par/53/32/2/5  16 Jan 1744

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth FOSTER, infant daughter; Petersfield, Hants. Daughter of Wm. Foster, dec. victualler
Other: James BOZELL, stepfather

Cocking: Removal order: Jenny BAXTER als WALES  Par/53/32/2/6  13 Nov 1771

Contents:
Subject: Jenny BAXTER als WALES; Hastings, St. Clement

Cocking: Removal order: Daniel HOUNSOME  Par/53/32/2/7  4 May 1775

Contents:
Subject: Daniel HOUNSOME; married: Alice HOUNSOME; Linch

Cocking: Removal order: Charles ROGERS  Par/53/32/2/8  18 Feb 1775

Contents:
Subject: Charles ROGERS; married: Ann ROGERS; Dean, West

Cocking: Removal order: John BREWER  Par/53/32/2/9  16 Oct 1788

Contents:
Subject: John BREWER; married: Sarah BREWER; Catherington, Hants

Cocking: Removal order: Thomas TUPPER  Par/53/32/2/10  27 Jul 1793

Contents:
Subject: Thomas TUPPER; married: Jane TUPPER; Didling
Child: John TUPPER, 9mnths

Cocking: Removal order: Henry GATES  Par/53/32/2/11  13 Jan 1790

Contents:
Subject: Henry GATES; married: Sarah GATES; Midhurst
Child: Henry GATES
Child: Sarah GATES

Cocking: Removal order: James BURLL  Par/53/32/2/12  3 Aug 1805

Contents:
Subject: James BURLL; married: Sarah BURLL; Elstead, North, Surrey
Child: Susan BURLL, 5m

Cocking: Removal order: Ann ELLIS  Par/53/32/2/13  5 Oct 1813

Contents:
Subject: Ann ELLIS; Elsted

Cocking: Removal order: George COLLYER  Par/53/32/2/14  24 Jun 1819

Contents:
Subject: George COLLYER; married: Ann COLLYER; Fernhurst

Cocking: Removal order: Mary HEWETT  Par/53/32/2/15  8 Jun 1820

Contents:
Subject: Mary HEWETT, single; Bersted, South. 'with child'

Cocking: Removal order: Mark MARTIN  Par/53/32/2/16  4 Jan 1821

Contents:
Subject: Mark MARTIN; Fernhurst

Cocking: Removal order: Jane DAUGHTERY  Par/53/32/2/17  12 Apr 1827

Contents:
Subject: Jane DAUGHTERY, single; New Fishbourne. 'With child'

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate/bond: John MILES  Par/54/32/1/1  22 Jul 1699

Contents:
Subject: John MILES, labourer; Bury. late of Bury, apprentice to shoemaker
Other: James DUNN, master

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: John HOLDEN  Par/54/32/1/2  7 Jan 1704

Contents:
Subject: John HOLDEN, tailor; married: Elizabeth HOLDEN; Chiltington, West
Child: HOLDEN children

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate/bond: Richard RIDALL  Par/54/32/1/3  [18th cent]

Contents:
Subject: Richard RIDALL; Stoke, North. Card gives 11 Nov. -- Probably 18th cent.
Child: RIDALL children

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate/bond: John BLACKMAN  Par/54/32/1/4  13 Dec 1712

Contents:
Subject: John BLACKMAN; married: Jane BLACKMAN; Amberley
Child: BLACKMAN child

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: James WILLSON  Par/54/32/1/5  4 Feb 1720

Contents:
Subject: James WILLSON; married: Jane WILLSON; Shipley
Child: WILLSON children not named

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Edward RICHARDSON  Par/54/32/1/6  20 Nov 1724

Contents:
Subject: Edward RICHARDSON; married: Elizabeth RICHARDSON; Sutton

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: George SEGRAVE  Par/54/32/1/7  27 Mar 1725

Contents:
Subject: George SEGRAVE; married; Bury
Child: SEGRAVE child not named

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: John LANGLEY  Par/54/32/1/8  10 Jun 1734

Contents:
Subject: John LANGLEY; Coates
Child: LANGLEY family not named

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: John COLEBROOKE  Par/54/32/1/9  22 Jun 1734

Contents:
Subject: John COLEBROOKE, staymaker; Tillington

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: William JOHNSON  Par/54/32/1/10  23 May 1734

Contents:
Subject: William JOHNSON; married: Susan JOHNSON; Duncton
Child: Ann JOHNSON
Child: Mary JOHNSON
Child: Thomas JOHNSON
Child: William JOHNSON

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: John REDDALE  Par/54/32/1/11  13 Oct 1736

Contents:
Subject: John REDDALE; Pulborough

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: James HAMPSHIRE  Par/54/32/1/12  7 Jun 1740

Contents:
Subject: James HAMPSHIRE; married: Ann HAMPSHIRE; Greatham

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: John COX  Par/54/32/1/13  13 Jan 1742

Contents:
Subject: John COX; Bignor

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Thomas GENT  Par/54/32/1/14  20 Oct 1749

Contents:
Subject: Thomas GENT; Greatham

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: William CAPLE  Par/54/32/1/15  8 Jan 1753

Contents:
Subject: William CAPLE; Pulborough

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: James AYLING  Par/54/32/1/16  5 Apr 1755

Contents:
Subject: James AYLING; married: Elizabeth AYLING; Barlavington

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: William TIPPER  Par/54/32/1/17  20 Jun 1766

Contents:
Subject: William TIPPER; married: Jane TIPPER; Bignor
Child: William TIPPER, 1y

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Joseph GREY  Par/54/32/1/18  17 Jan 1760

Contents:
Subject: Joseph GREY; married: Sarah GREY; Bury
Child: Elizabeth GREY
Child: John GREY
Child: Joseph GREY
Child: Sarah GREY

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Walter PAIN  Par/54/32/1/19  15 Aug 1760

Contents:
Subject: Walter PAIN; married: Jane PAIN; Stopham

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Joseph DOWNER  Par/54/32/1/20  18 Jul 1763

Contents:
Subject: Joseph DOWNER; married: Elizabeth DOWNER; Chiltington, West
Child: John DOWNER
Child: Mary DOWNER

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: James SEBBEDGE (?)  Par/54/32/1/21  22 Feb 1766

Contents:
Subject: James SEBBEDGE (?); married: Ann SEBBEDGE (?); Bury
Child: James SEBBEDGE (?), infant

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: John BALL  Par/54/32/1/22  27 Nov 1766

Contents:
Subject: John BALL; married: Elizabeth BALL; Durrington
Child: Hannah BALL, 6m
Child: John BALL, 2y

Coldwaltham: Temporary Residency Request: William BLACKMAN  Par/54/32/1/23  27 Feb 1768

Contents:
Subject: William BLACKMAN; married; Greatham. Request for couple to reside in Coldwaltham until house is built in Greatham. At present living with John Woods, Coldwaltham.

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: James JOHNSON  Par/54/32/1/24  11 Jul 1768

Contents:
Subject: James JOHNSON; married: Catherine JOHNSON; Walberton
Child: Anne JOHNSON, 4y
Child: William JOHNSON, 2y

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: John LAWRENCE  Par/54/32/1/25  3 Oct 1775

Contents:
Subject: John LAWRENCE; married: Sarah LAWRENCE; Pulborough

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Richard MILLS  Par/54/32/1/26  10 Oct 1775

Contents:
Subject: Richard MILLS; married: Jane MILLS; Trotton
Child: Thomas MILLS, 8m

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: John AYLING  Par/54/32/1/27  25 Jun 1775

Contents:
Subject: John AYLING; married: Mary AYLING; Chiltington, West
Child: Mary AYLING, 27y

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Thomas MILLS  Par/54/32/1/28  28 Jul 1775

Contents:
Subject: Thomas MILLS; married: Ann MILLS; Bury

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Henry BAKER  Par/54/32/1/29  25 Sep 1779

Contents:
Subject: Henry BAKER; married: Elizabeth BAKER; Fittleworth
Child: Mary BAKER, infant

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Edward PETERS  Par/54/32/1/30  7 Nov 1779

Contents:
Subject: Edward PETERS; married: Ann PETERS; Storrington
Child: Edward PETERS

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Thomas TILLY  Par/54/32/1/31  12 Jul 1783

Contents:
Subject: Thomas TILLY; married: Benedicta TILLY; Fittleworth. no date on card
Child: Benedicta TILLY, 7y
Child: James TILLY, infant
Child: John TILLY, 5y
Child: Mary TILLY, 9y
Child: Richard BLAKE, 3y

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Caleb MILLS  Par/54/32/1/32  16 Jan 1785

Contents:
Subject: Caleb MILLS; married: Mary MILLS; Pulborough
Child: Caleb MILLS
Child: Elizabeth MILLS
Child: John MILLS
Child: Luke MILLS

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Richard TANNER  Par/54/32/1/33  17 Feb 1793

Contents:
Subject: Richard TANNER; married: Lucy TANNER; Fittleworth
Child: Charlotte TANNER, 10y
Child: Richard TANNER, infant
Child: Susan TANNER, 11y
Child: William TANNER, 5y

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Edward SLATER  Par/54/32/1/34  20 Dec 1794

Contents:
Subject: Edward SLATER; married: Ann SLATER; Hardham
Child: Charlotte SLATER, 11y
Child: Frances SLATER, 2y
Child: Sarah SLATER, 6y

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Charles HUMPHREY  Par/54/32/1/35  20 Dec 1794

Contents:
Subject: Charles HUMPHREY; married: Ann HUMPHREY; Hardham
Child: James HUMPHREY, 10m

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: George AYLING  Par/54/32/1/36  9 Apr 1807

Contents:
Subject: George AYLING; Binsted. children of Abraham Ayling (dec) and Margaret (dec)

Coldwaltham: Settlement certificate: Richard BLACKMAN  Par/54/32/1/37  1 Apr 1815

Contents:
Subject: Richard BLACKMAN; married: Hannah BLACKMAN; Burton
Child: James BLACKMAN, 2y
Child: Richard BLACKMAN, 4y
Child: Sarah BLACKMAN, 10m

Coldwaltham: Removal order: John LANGLEY  Par/54/32/2/1  3 Jun 1734

Contents:
Subject: John LANGLEY; married: Martha LANGLEY; Coates
Child: John LANGLEY, infant

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Richard CHISEMAN  Par/54/32/2/2  13 May 1766

Contents:
Subject: Richard CHISEMAN; Bury

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Henry DERRYER  Par/54/32/2/3  23 Apr 1770

Contents:
Subject: Henry DERRYER; married: Sarah DERRYER; Pulborough

Coldwaltham: Removal order: George PAINE  Par/54/32/2/4  24 Jun 1775

Contents:
Subject: George PAINE; married: Kitty PAINE; Aldingbourne
Child: William PAINE, 18m

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Thomas MILLS  Par/54/32/2/5  24 Jun 1775

Contents:
Subject: Thomas MILLS; married: Ann MILLS; Bury

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Caleb HILLS  Par/54/32/2/6  15 May 1784

Contents:
Subject: Caleb HILLS; married: Mary HILLS; Pulborough
Child: Caleb HILLS, 4y
Child: Elizabeth HILLS, 10y
Child: John HILLS, 6y
Child: Luke HILLS, 1y
Child: Sarah HILLS, 8y

Coldwaltham: Removal order: John TUESLEY  Par/54/32/2/7  31 Jan 1789

Contents:
Subject: John TUESLEY; married: Sarah TUESLEY; Burpham

Coldwaltham: Removal order: James SMITH  Par/54/32/2/8  28 Mar 1789

Contents:
Subject: James SMITH; married: Betty SMITH; Racton

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Sarah LAWRENCE  Par/54/32/2/9  23 May 1801

Contents:
Subject: Sarah LAWRENCE, widow; Pulborough

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Sarah SLARK  Par/54/32/2/10  7 May 1803

Contents:
Subject: Sarah SLARK; married: Edward SLARK; Chichester, St. Peter the Great
Child: SLARK infant

Coldwaltham: Removal order: John SHEPPARD  Par/54/32/2/11  21 May 1803

Contents:
Subject: John SHEPPARD; married: Sarah SHEPPARD; Egdean
Child: Thomas SHEPPARD, 1y

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Searle BARNES  Par/54/32/2/12  6 Sep 1803

Contents:
Subject: Searle BARNES; Bignor

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Lucy PAGE  Par/54/32/2/13  28 Jul 1804

Contents:
Subject: Lucy PAGE, single; Littlehampton

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Hannah STRUDWICK  Par/54/32/2/14  2 Jun 1804

Contents:
Subject: Hannah STRUDWICK, widow: Francis STRUDWICK deceased; Wisborough Green
Child: Frances STRUDWICK, 1m

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Hester EDE  Par/54/32/2/15  11 Jan 1806

Contents:
Subject: Hester EDE, single woman; Rackham? (Amberley)

Coldwaltham: Removal order: John DALMAN  Par/54/32/2/16  10 Jun 1809

Contents:
Subject: John DALMAN; married: Tamer DALMAN; Chiltington, West

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Abigail LEE  Par/54/32/2/17  3 Aug 1811

Contents:
Subject: Abigail LEE, single; Pulborough

Coldwaltham: Removal order: William CHEESMAN  Par/54/32/2/18/19  28 Sep 1811

Contents:
Subject: William CHEESMAN; Sutton
Child: Charlotte CHEESMAN, 11y
Child: Eliza CHEESMAN, 9y
Child: Martha CHEESMAN, 6y
Child: William CHEESMAN, 1y

Coldwaltham: Removal order: John BOOKER  Par/54/32/2/20  28 Oct 1815

Contents:
Subject: John BOOKER; married: Jane BOOKER; Pulborough

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Samuel SHORT  Par/54/32/2/21/22  9 Dec 1815

Contents:
Subject: Samuel SHORT; married: Hannah SHORT; Hardham
Child: Daniel SHORT, 10m
Child: Mary SHORT, 3y

Coldwaltham: Removal order: James OSBORNE  Par/54/32/2/23  25 May 1816

Contents:
Subject: James OSBORNE; Fittleworth

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Charles PAYNE  Par/54/32/2/24  21 Dec 1816

Contents:
Subject: Charles PAYNE; married: Amy PAYNE; Sutton
Child: Charles PAYNE, 18m
Child: George PAYNE, 6m

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Henry LEE  Par/54/32/2/25  1 Feb 1817

Contents:
Subject: Henry LEE; Fittleworth

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Edward PUTTICK  Par/54/32/2/26  10 May 1817

Contents:
Subject: Edward PUTTICK; married: Charlotte PUTTICK; Stopham

Coldwaltham: Removal order: James PUTTICK  Par/54/32/2/27  10 May 1817

Contents:
Subject: James PUTTICK; married: Ann PUTTICK; Stopham
Child: John PUTTICK, 3m

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Mary Ann BLACKMAN als SHEPPARD  Par/54/32/2/28  22 Nov 1817

Contents:
Subject: Mary Ann BLACKMAN als SHEPPARD; Sutton. Richard Blackman examined

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Elizabeth HARWOOD  Par/54/32/2/29  18 Jul 1818

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth HARWOOD, single; Sutton
Child: HARWOOD 'with child'

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Hannah TYLER  Par/54/32/2/30  13 Mar 1819

Contents:
Subject: Hannah TYLER, single; Duncton
Child: TYLER 'with child'

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Ann BARNS  Par/54/32/2/31  1 Jan 1820

Contents:
Subject: Ann BARNS, single; Parham
Child: BARNS 'with child'

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Abigail LEE  Par/54/32/2/32  23 Feb 1822

Contents:
Subject: Abigail LEE, single; Bury
Child: LEE 'with child'

Coldwaltham: Removal order: John HUMPHREY  Par/54/32/2/33  13 Jan 1827

Contents:
Subject: John HUMPHREY; married: Charlotte HUMPHREY; Bury
Child: William HUMPHREY, 6m

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Rebecca TURNER  Par/54/32/2/34  29 Dec 1827

Contents:
Subject: Rebecca TURNER, single; Grinstead, West
Child: TURNER 'with child'

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Mary PENFOLD  Par/54/32/2/35  16 Jul 1831

Contents:
Subject: Mary PENFOLD, single; Pulborough
Child: PENFOLD 'with child'

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Frances SHEPHERD  Par/54/32/2/36  8 Oct 1831

Contents:
Subject: Frances SHEPHERD, widow; Stopham

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Susannah BLACKMAN  Par/54/32/2/37  10 Aug 1833

Contents:
Subject: Susannah BLACKMAN, single; Hardham

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Jacob SLAUGHTER  Par/54/32/2/38  6 Oct 1766

Contents:
Subject: Jacob SLAUGHTER; married: Mercy SLAUGHTER; Chiltington

Coldwaltham: Removal order: James STEDMAN  Par/54/32/2/39  19 Apr 1814

Contents:
Subject: James STEDMAN; Fittleworth

Coldwaltham: Removal order: John PARSONS  Par/54/32/2/40  23 Apr 1816

Contents:
Subject: John PARSONS; married: Ann PARSONS; Amberley
Child: James PARSONS, 7m

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Sarah TYLER  Par/54/32/2/41  15 Oct 1816

Contents:
Subject: Sarah TYLER, single; Bury

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Francis HUMPHRIES  Par/54/32/2/42  11 Apr 1820

Contents:
Subject: Francis HUMPHRIES; married: Elizabeth HUMPHRIES; Farleigh, Surrey

Coldwaltham: Removal order: William BRIGGS  Par/54/32/2/43  11 Apr 1820

Contents:
Subject: William BRIGGS; Hardham

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Thomas DALMON  Par/54/32/2/44  10 Jul 1820

Contents:
Subject: Thomas DALMON; married: Elizabeth DALMON; Wisborough Green
Child: James DALMON, 5y
Child: Jane DALMON, 6y
Child: Sarah DALMON, 9y
Child: Thomas DALMON, 17y

Billingshurst: Apprenticeship agreement/bond: Hannah REED  Par/21/12/4/43  22 Mar 1833

Contents:
Subject: Hannah REED, poor child
Other: Walter VINCENT of Petworth, master
Other: John REED, father

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Robert NICHOLSON  Par/54/32/3/1  12 Jan 1740

Contents:
Subject: Robert NICHOLSON; Pulborough. Successful apellant - Midhurst sessions

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Sarah MATES  Par/54/32/3/2  29 May 1784

Contents:
Subject: Sarah MATES, single; Petworth

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Sarah MATES  Par/54/32/3/3  22 Sep 1787

Contents:
Subject: Sarah MATES, single; Petworth

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Thomas DUKE  Par/54/32/3/4  10 Jan 1867

Contents:
Subject: Thomas DUKE; married: Jane DUKE; Chiltington, West
Child: Elizabeth DUKE, 2y
Child: Thomas DUKE, 6m
Child: William DUKE, 3y

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Ann HILLS  Par/54/32/3/5  10 Feb 1807

Contents:
Subject: Ann HILLS; married: James HILLS; Beeding
Child: Susannah HILLS, infant

Coldwaltham: Removal order: George OSBORN als STEDMAN  Par/54/32/3/6  4 Aug 1810

Contents:
Subject: George OSBORN als STEDMAN; married: Jemima OSBORN als STEDMAN; Pulborough
Child: James OSBORN als STEDMAN, 3y
Child: Mary OSBORN als STEDMAN, 1y

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Thomas WHEATLEY  Par/54/32/3/7  6 Jan 1816

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WHEATLEY; Bury

Coldwaltham: Removal order: William STANDON  Par/54/32/3/8  27 Jan 1816

Contents:
Subject: William STANDON; married: Charlotte STANDON; Birdham
Child: Elizabeth STANDON, 10y
Child: James STANDON, 5y
Child: Jonathon STANDON, 7y
Child: Mary STANDON, 4y
Child: William STANDON, 8y

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Sarah BLACKWELL  Par/54/32/3/9  8 Feb 1816

Contents:
Subject: Sarah BLACKWELL; Arundel
Child: Jane BLACKWELL, 6w

Coldwaltham: Removal order: James UFFOLD  Par/54/32/3/10  18 Jan 1817

Contents:
Subject: James UFFOLD; Bury

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Edward LEE  Par/54/32/3/11  13 Mar 1819

Contents:
Subject: Edward LEE; married: Sarah LEE; Chichester, St. Peter the Great
Child: Eliza LEE, 10y
Child: George LEE, 8y
Child: Harriet LEE, 6y
Child: James LEE, 4y
Child: Mary Ann LEE, 9m

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Elizabeth WOODS  Par/54/32/3/12  4 Mar 1820

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth WOODS, single; Shipley

Coldwaltham: Vagrant's pass/examination: Harriet OSBORNE  Par/54/32/3/13  29 Oct 1821

Contents:
Subject: Harriet OSBORNE, rogue and vagabond; Gillingham, Kent. 2yrs before hired to Mrs Wm. Corby of Cold Waltham for a year

Coldwaltham: Removal order: John HUNT  Par/54/32/3/14  3 Nov 1821

Contents:
Subject: John HUNT; married: Sarah HUNT; Pulborough

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Ann WHEATLEY  Par/54/32/3/15  21 Aug 1824

Contents:
Subject: Ann WHEATLEY; Bury
Other: Thomas Wheatley, father

Arundel: Settlement certificate: James WHITE  Par/8/32/1/2/134  8 Apr 1786

Contents:
Subject: James WHITE; married: Catherine WHITE; Slindon

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Charles BOUND  Par/8/32/1/2/135  11 Apr 1786

Contents:
Subject: Charles BOUND; married: Sarah BOUND; Steyning

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Edward FIELD  Par/8/32/1/2/136  20 Jul 1786

Contents:
Subject: Edward FIELD, baker; married: Mary FIELD; Chichester, St. Andrew
Child: George FIELD, 2y
Child: FIELD infant unbaptised

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John SMITH  Par/8/32/1/2/137  28 Jul 1786

Contents:
Subject: John SMITH; married: Mary SMITH; Chichester, All SS
Child: Charles SMITH, 7y
Child: Harriot SMITH, 1y
Child: Mary SMITH, 6y
Child: Rebecca SMITH, 5y
Child: William SMITH, 3y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William ETHERINGTON  Par/8/32/1/2/138  2 Dec 1786

Contents:
Subject: William ETHERINGTON; married: Phebe ETHERINGTON; Boxgrove

Arundel: Settlement certificate: James LUCAS  Par/8/32/1/2/139  26 Dec 1786

Contents:
Subject: James LUCAS; married: Susannah LUCAS; Littlehampton

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John PYPER  Par/8/32/1/2/140  12 Aug 1787

Contents:
Subject: John PYPER; married: Sarah PYPER; Pulborough
Child: James PYPER, infant

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard FRY  Par/8/32/1/2/141  17 May 1788

Contents:
Subject: Richard FRY; married: Elizabeth FRY; Haslemere, Surrey

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas BULL  Par/8/32/1/2/142  13 Oct 1788

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BULL; married: Jane BULL; Tillington

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas HENLEY  Par/8/32/1/2/143  13 Oct 1788

Contents:
Subject: Thomas HENLEY, yeoman; married: Sarah HENLEY; Tillington
Child: Elizabeth HENLEY, 10y
Child: James HENLEY, 17y
Child: John HENLEY, 6y
Child: Joseph HENLEY, 12y
Child: Mary HENLEY, 15y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William BOWLEY  Par/8/32/1/2/144  30 Oct 1788

Contents:
Subject: William BOWLEY; married: Sarah BOWLEY; Burpham
Child: James BOWLEY, infant
Child: John BOWLEY, infant

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John DEANE  Par/8/32/1/2/145  22 Jan 1789

Contents:
Subject: John DEANE; married: Anne DEANE; Sullington
Child: Anne DEANE
Child: Barbara DEANE
Child: Charlotte DEANE
Child: Elizabeth DEANE
Child: James DEANE
Child: Jane DEANE
Child: John DEANE
Child: Sarah DEANE
Child: Susanna DEANE

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Daniel GREENFIELD  Par/8/32/1/2/146  14 Apr 1789

Contents:
Subject: Daniel GREENFIELD; married: Mary GREENFIELD; Wisborough Green

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Henry JUPP  Par/8/32/1/2/147  28 May 1789

Contents:
Subject: Henry JUPP; married: Mary JUPP; Dorking, Surrey
Child: Harriot JUPP, 2 mn

Arundel: Settlement certificate: James HUMPHRY  Par/8/32/1/2/148  1 Jun 1789

Contents:
Subject: James HUMPHRY; Stoke, South

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard GEORGE  Par/8/32/1/2/149  16 Jan 1790

Contents:
Subject: Richard GEORGE; married: Rachel GEORGE; Chichester, All SS
Child: Richard GEORGE, 6 mn

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William BLACKMAN  Par/8/32/1/2/150  15 Jul 1791

Contents:
Subject: William BLACKMAN; married: Sarah BLACKMAN; New Fishbourne
Child: Mary Amelia BLACKMAN, 14 mn
Child: Sarah BLACKMAN, 2y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas MILLS  Par/8/32/1/2/151  21 Nov 1791

Contents:
Subject: Thomas MILLS; married: Ann MILLS; Chichester, St. Andrew
Child: Fanny MILLS, 13y
Child: Francis MILLS, 7y
Child: Harriot MILLS, 4y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: George MARTIN  Par/8/32/1/2/152  23 Nov 1792

Contents:
Subject: George MARTIN; married: Ann MARTIN; Chichester, St. Peter the great

Arundel: Settlement certificate: James SAWYER  Par/8/32/1/2/153  31 Mar 1793

Contents:
Subject: James SAWYER; married: Elizabeth SAWYER; Northchapel
Child: Harriot SAWYER, 2y
Child: William SAWYER, infant

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Francis WIMBURN  Par/8/32/1/2/155  11 Oct 1794

Contents:
Subject: Francis WIMBURN; married: Barbara WIMBURN; Chichester, St. Pancras

Arundel: Settlement certificate: James CORNEY  Par/8/32/1/2/156  27 Nov 1794

Contents:
Subject: James CORNEY; married: Elizabeth CORNEY; Amberley
Child: Charlotte CORNEY
Child: James CORNEY
Child: Mary CORNEY
Child: Thomas CORNEY

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John RICHARDSON  Par/8/32/1/2/157  2 Apr 1795

Contents:
Subject: John RICHARDSON; married: Celestina RICHARDSON; Yapton
Child: John RICHARDSON, 12y
Child: Ruth RICHARDSON, 21y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Charles BURCHER  Par/8/32/1/2/158  15 Feb 1822

Contents:
Subject: Charles BURCHER, labourer; married: Mary BURCHER; Slindon
Child: Benjamin BURCHER
Child: Blake BURCHER
Child: Charles BURCHER
Child: Charlotte BURCHER
Child: George BURCHER
Child: John BURCHER
Child: Maria BURCHER
Child: William BURCHER

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John ERWICKER  Par/8/32/1/2/113  8 Dec 1759

Contents:
Subject: John ERWICKER; married: Mary ERWICKER; Birdham
Child: Ann ERWICKER, 3y
Child: George ERWICKER, 5y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John LUTMAN  Par/8/32/1/2/114  20 Nov 1760

Contents:
Subject: John LUTMAN; married: Mary LUTMAN; Tortington
Child: Margaret LUTMAN
Child: Mary Ann LUTMAN
Child: William LUTMAN

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William HAMMOND  Par/8/32/1/2/115  24 Jun 1761

Contents:
Subject: William HAMMOND; married: Rachel HAMMOND; Angmering

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William THOMAS  Par/8/32/1/2/116  4 Jun 1763

Contents:
Subject: William THOMAS; married: Mary THOMAS; Lancing

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Nathan MORELY  Par/8/32/1/2/117  26 Nov 1763

Contents:
Subject: Nathan MORELY; married: Sarah MORELY; Amberley

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William BOTTING  Par/8/32/1/2/118  4 Oct 1772

Contents:
Subject: William BOTTING; married: Elizabeth BOTTING; Fletching

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas BURTENSHAW  Par/8/32/1/2/119  27 Apr 1774

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BURTENSHAW; married: Sarah BURTENSHAW; Steyning
Child: Edward BURTENSHAW, infant
Child: John BURTENSHAW, 8y
Child: Mary BURTENSHAW, 14y
Child: Thomas BURTENSHAW, 12y
Child: William BURTENSHAW, 3y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: James GILBERT  Par/8/32/1/2/120  27 Aug 1778

Contents:
Subject: James GILBERT; married: Elizabeth GILBERT; Littlehampton
Child: William GILBERT

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Jacob SLATER  Par/8/32/1/2/121  11 Nov 1778

Contents:
Subject: Jacob SLATER; married: Mary SLATER; Chiltington, West
Child: Elizabeth SLATER, 2y
Child: Jacob SLATER, 1y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard STACEY  Par/8/32/1/2/122  26 Jan 1779

Contents:
Subject: Richard STACEY; married: Elizabeth STACEY; Avington, Hants
Child: John STACEY, 8y
Child: Lucey STACEY, 3y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John PINN  Par/8/32/1/2/123  30 Jan 1779

Contents:
Subject: John PINN; married: Sarah PINN; Wickham, Hants

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John PALMER  Par/8/32/1/2/124  12 Feb 1779

Contents:
Subject: John PALMER, feltmaker; married: Jane PALMER; Bitton, Gloucestershire

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Wiliam CLEAR  Par/8/32/1/2/125  2 Apr 1779

Contents:
Subject: Wiliam CLEAR; married: Hannah CLEAR; Pulborough
Child: Hannah CLEAR, 4y
Child: Richard CLEAR, 2y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John FORD  Par/8/32/1/2/126  1 May 1779

Contents:
Subject: John FORD; Up Waltham

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John HUTCHINS  Par/8/32/1/2/127  20 Oct 1779

Contents:
Subject: John HUTCHINS; married: Susan HUTCHINS; Merston
Child: Ann HUTCHINS, 10y
Child: Elizabeth HUTCHINS, 5y
Child: Jeremy HUTCHINS, 7y
Child: Susanah HUTCHINS, 16y
Child: William HUTCHINS, 2y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Hannah HUMPHREY  Par/8/32/1/2/128  13 Dec 1780

Contents:
Subject: Hannah HUMPHREY, widow; Stoke, South
Child: Elizabeth HUMPHREY, 8y
Child: Hannah HUMPHREY, 5y
Child: James HUMPHREY, 13y
Child: Rebecca HUMPHREY, 7y
Child: William HUMPHREY, 3y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John COOPER  Par/8/32/1/2/129  20 May 1782

Contents:
Subject: John COOPER; married: Abigail COOPER; Yapton

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Jeffery DAWTRY  Par/8/32/1/2/130  23 Dec 1786

Contents:
Subject: Jeffery DAWTRY; married: Elizabeth DAWTRY; Petworth
Child: Anne DAWTRY
Child: James DAWTRY

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas WALDER  Par/8/32/1/2/131  17 Dec 1785

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WALDER; married: Hannah WALDER; Tortington
Child: WALDER two children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Stephen CLARK  Par/8/32/1/2/132  6 Feb 1786

Contents:
Subject: Stephen CLARK; married: Sarah CLARK; Chiltington
Child: Charlotte CLARK
Child: Elizabeth CLARK, 3y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: David CHRISTOPHER  Par/8/32/1/2/133  1 Jan 1786

Contents:
Subject: David CHRISTOPHER; married: Ann CHRISTOPHER; Bury
Child: CHRISTOPHER infant child

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Peter SHORT  Par/8/32/1/2/87  11 Feb 1738

Contents:
Subject: Peter SHORT; married: Elizabeth SHORT; Tarring, West
Child: SHORT one child

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Henry SCUTT  Par/8/32/1/2/88  27 Apr 1738

Contents:
Subject: Henry SCUTT; married: Mary SCUTT; Warningcamp
Child: Harry SCUTT
Child: Isaac SCUTT
Child: Sarah SCUTT

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard [ILLEGIBLE]  Par/8/32/1/2/89  23 Jun 1738

Contents:
Subject: Richard [ILLEGIBLE]; married: Sarah [ILLEGIBLE]; Woolbeding
Child: John [ILLEGIBLE], 7weeks
Child: Mary [ILLEGIBLE], 2y 6m

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William BRIDGER  Par/8/32/1/2/90  6 Jul 1738

Contents:
Subject: William BRIDGER; married: Hannah BRIDGER; Fittleworth

Arundel: Settlement certificate: James SWERS  Par/8/32/1/2/91  14 Jun 1740

Contents:
Subject: James SWERS; married: Ann SWERS; Melksham, Wilts

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Peter PARKER  Par/8/32/1/2/92  26 Jun 1740

Contents:
Subject: Peter PARKER; married: Sarah PARKER; Treyford

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas WHITE  Par/8/32/1/2/93  19 Feb 1741

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WHITE; married: Mary WHITE; Houghton
Child: Sarah WHITE
Child: Thomas WHITE
Child: William WHITE

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John OLDCOMBE  Par/8/32/1/2/94  19 Dec 1741

Contents:
Subject: John OLDCOMBE; married; Chichester, St. Bartholomew

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Ruth WOODMAN  Par/8/32/1/2/95  23 Apr 1749

Contents:
Subject: Ruth WOODMAN, widow; Horsham
Child: William WOODMAN, infant

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Braham HARKER  Par/8/32/1/2/96  14 Sep 1744

Contents:
Subject: Braham HARKER; married: Martha HARKER; Tortington

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John TRIBE  Par/8/32/1/2/97  21 Aug 1745

Contents:
Subject: John TRIBE; Petworth

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Edward TUPPER  Par/8/32/1/2/98  26 Aug 1745

Contents:
Subject: Edward TUPPER; Petworth

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Jacob BARNARD  Par/8/32/1/2/99  5 Sep 1745

Contents:
Subject: Jacob BARNARD; married: Mary BARNARD; Fernhurst
Child: Ann BARNARD
Child: Jacob BARNARD

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas WELLS  Par/8/32/1/2/100  23 Sep 1745

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WELLS; married: Elizabeth WELLS; Chichester, St. Peter the Great

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John INKPEN  Par/8/32/1/2/101  16 Jul 1746

Contents:
Subject: John INKPEN; married: Elizabeth INKPEN; Washington
Child: Elizabeth INKPEN
Child: William INKPEN

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Samuel COBBY  Par/8/32/1/2/102  15 Nov 1746

Contents:
Subject: Samuel COBBY; married: Hester COBBY; Rumboldswyke

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Isaac DUBBIN  Par/8/32/1/2/103  24 Jul 1751

Contents:
Subject: Isaac DUBBIN jun; married: Mary DUBBIN; Sutton
Child: Mary DUBBIN, 7 mns

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William SHEPPARD  Par/8/32/1/2/104  17 Oct 1751

Contents:
Subject: William SHEPPARD; married: Anne SHEPPARD; Chichester, St. Peter the Less

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas HAYLES  Par/8/32/1/2/105  23 Mar 1753

Contents:
Subject: Thomas HAYLES; married: Ann HAYLES; Eastergate
Child: James HAYLES, 10y6m

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John BAVERSTOCK  Par/8/32/1/2/106  15 Jan 1753

Contents:
Subject: John BAVERSTOCK; married; Easton, Hants
Child: BAVERSTOCK two children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John HOLMES  Par/8/32/1/2/107  26 Oct 1754

Contents:
Subject: John HOLMES; married: Judith HOLMES; Findon
Child: Charles HOLMES
Child: Elizabeth HOLMES
Child: James HOLMES
Child: Richard HOLMES
Child: William HOLMES

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Jane UPCHURCH  Par/8/32/1/2/108  30 Nov 1754

Contents:
Subject: Jane UPCHURCH, widower: John UPCHURCH; Broadwater
Child: Anne UPCHURCH, infant
Child: Henry UPCHURCH, infant
Child: Mary UPCHURCH, infant

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John DAMMER  Par/8/32/1/2/109  14 May 1755

Contents:
Subject: John DAMMER; married: Mary DAMMER; Slindon
Child: John DAMMER

Arundel: Settlement certificate: James GREENFIELD  Par/8/32/1/2/110  3 Jun 1756

Contents:
Subject: James GREENFIELD; married: Sarah GREENFIELD; Madehurst
Child: Ann GREENFIELD
Child: Betty GREENFIELD
Child: Katherine GREENFIELD
Child: Mary GREENFIELD
Child: Rebecca GREENFIELD
Child: GREENFIELD son

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Henry NEWINGTON  Par/8/32/1/2/111  16 Feb 1758

Contents:
Subject: Henry NEWINGTON; married: Elizabeth NEWINGTON; Walberton
Child: Elizabeth NEWINGTON
Child: Mary NEWINGTON

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William BOWMAN  Par/8/32/1/2/112  25 Sep 1759

Contents:
Subject: William BOWMAN, labourer; married: Mary BOWMAN; Lyminster
Child: George BOWMAN, 6mnths

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John MARCHANT  Par/8/32/1/2/86  2 Mar 1738

Contents:
Subject: John MARCHANT; married: Susan MARCHANT; Coldwaltham

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John WALLIS  Par/8/32/1/2/85  7 Jan 1738

Contents:
Subject: John WALLIS; married; Idsworth, Hants
Child: WALLIS children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard HURST  Par/8/32/1/2/84  28 Aug 1737

Contents:
Subject: Richard HURST; married: Ann HURST; Billingshurst

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John WIDGETT  Par/8/32/1/2/83  13 Jun 1737

Contents:
Subject: John WIDGETT; married: Sarah WIDGETT; Tarring, West

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William WARWICK  Par/8/32/1/2/82  12 May 1737

Contents:
Subject: William WARWICK; married: Sarah WARWICK; Lyminster
Child: Ann WARWICK

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John BENNET  Par/8/32/1/2/81  11 Apr 1737

Contents:
Subject: John BENNET; married: Mary BENNET; Horsham
Child: John BENNET
Child: Thomas BENNET

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas KENNET  Par/8/32/1/2/80  11 Mar 1737

Contents:
Subject: Thomas KENNET; married: Margaret KENNET; Burpham
Child: Thomas KENNET

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas TUGGYE  Par/8/32/1/2/79  9 Mar 1737

Contents:
Subject: Thomas TUGGYE; married: Susan TUGGYE; Fareham, Hants
Child: TUGGYE family

Coldwaltham: Removal order: James UPFOLD  Par/54/32/3/17  18 Nov 1826

Contents:
Subject: James UPFOLD; married: Mary UPFOLD; Alfold, Surrey
Child: Mary Ann UPFOLD, 5 weeks

Coldwaltham: Removal order: William WOODS  Par/54/32/3/18  20 Jan 1807

Contents:
Subject: William WOODS; married: Mary WOODS shepherd; Watersfield
Child: James WOODS, 1m
Child: William WOODS, 2y

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Robert BRABY  Par/54/32/3/19  17 Apr 1830

Contents:
Subject: Robert BRABY; married: Rhoda BRABY; Amberley
Child: Edward BRABY, 3y
Child: Robert BRABY, 6m

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Ann HUMPHRIES  Par/54/32/3/16  19 Feb 1825

Contents:
Subject: Ann HUMPHRIES, single; Storrington

Coldwaltham: Removal order: Thomas HOOK  Par/54/32/3/20  7 Jan 1835

Contents:
Subject: Thomas HOOK; married: Sarah HOOK; Farnham, Surrey
Child: George HOOK, 11y
Child: Henry HOOK, 3y
Child: Sarah HOOK, 13y
Child: William HOOK, 5m

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: Richard PURVEY  Par/59/32/1  28 Nov 1695

Contents:
Subject: Richard PURVEY, blacksmith; married; Nuthurst
Child: PURVEY children

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: Thomas HOADLY  Par/59/32/1  1 Jul 1699

Contents:
Subject: Thomas HOADLY, blacksmith; married; Shermanbury
Child: HOADLY one child - unnamed

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: Edmand GARDNER  Par/59/32/1  12 Feb 1700

Contents:
Subject: Edmand GARDNER, husbandman; married; Shermanbury
Child: GARDNER family - unnamed

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: John JENKES  Par/59/32/1  20 Apr 1703

Contents:
Subject: John JENKES, 'his harlett': Anne DAVEY wife of John Davey; Beeding
Child: DAVEY 'her children' Child: JENKES 'his family'

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: 'the Widow West' WEST  Par/59/32/1  21 Sep 1707

Contents:
Subject: 'the Widow West' WEST, widow; Grinstead, West
Child: WEST unnamed 'the child that is with the widow we do freely own'

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: Joseph TERRY  Par/59/32/1  10 Sep 1708

Contents:
Subject: Joseph TERRY; married; Ifield
Child: TERRY unnamed

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: Mary GATFORD  Par/59/32/1  30 Mar 1719

Contents:
Subject: Mary GATFORD, widow; Beeding

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: Thomas TURNER  Par/59/32/1  27 Jun 1729

Contents:
Subject: Thomas TURNER; married: Sarah TURNER; Horsham
Child: TURNER their child

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: Ann NEWMAN  Par/59/32/1  18 Sep 1731

Contents:
Subject: Ann NEWMAN, widow; Nuthurst
Child: William NEWMAN, 2y

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: Thomas WASHER  Par/59/32/1  25 Jan 1734

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WASHER; married: Mary WASHER; Horsham
Child: John WASHER

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: John REEVE  Par/59/32/1  18 Sep 1734

Contents:
Subject: John REEVE; Grinstead, West

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: Stephen DAVEY  Par/59/32/1  29 Jan 1744

Contents:
Subject: Stephen DAVEY; Shermanbury
Child: DAVEY 'his to chilldren'

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: William BATCHELOR  Par/59/32/1  27 Mar 1749

Contents:
Subject: William BATCHELOR; married: Mary BATCHELOR; Capel, Surrey
Child: Mary BATCHELOR
Child: William BATCHELOR

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: John VINALL  Par/59/32/1  31 May 1749

Contents:
Subject: John VINALL; married: Ann VINALL; Henfield
Child: John VINALL

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: Richard BROAD  Par/59/32/1  15 Oct 1749

Contents:
Subject: Richard BROAD; married: Elizabeth BROAD; Shermanbury
Child: Anne BROAD
Child: Elizabeth BROAD
Child: Mary BROAD
Child: Richard BROAD
Child: William BROAD

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: Thomas DENCH  Par/59/32/1  30 Oct 1749

Contents:
Subject: Thomas DENCH; married: Mary DENCH; Shermanbury
Child: David DENCH
Child: Elizabeth DENCH
Child: John DENCH
Child: Mary DENCH
Child: Sarah DENCH
Child: Thomas DENCH

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: James KNOWLES  Par/59/32/1  3 Feb 1750

Contents:
Subject: James KNOWLES; married: Elizabeth KNOWLES; Lewes, St. John sub Castro

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: John JOHNSON  Par/21/35/5/01  7 Oct 1759

Contents:
Subject: John JOHNSON; married: Sarah JOHNSON; Slinfold. Similar document, 1766, substituting Chiltington, West for Slinfold: Par 21/35/5/17

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: John JOHNSON  Par/21/35/5/17  1 Jan 1766

Contents:
Subject: John JOHNSON; married: Sarah JOHNSON; Chiltington, West. Day and month not on card. Similar document but Slinfold: Par 21/35/5/1

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Michael BELLINGHAM  Par/21/35/5/02  1 Jun 1760

Contents:
Subject: Michael BELLINGHAM; married: Anne BELLINGHAM; Worth. Similar document, 1770, substituting Walton on the Hill, Surrey, for Worth: Par 21/35/5/23

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Michael BELLINGHAM  Par/21/35/5/23  1 Jan 1770

Contents:
Subject: Michael BELLINGHAM; married: Anne BELLINGHAM; Walton on the Hill, Surrey. Day 7 month not given on card. Similar document, 1760, substituting Walton on the Hill, Surrey, for Worth: Par 21/35/5/2

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Charles BOOKER  Par/21/35/5/11  1 Jan 1764

Contents:
Subject: Charles BOOKER; married: Sarah BOOKER; Ashtead, Surrey. Day and month not given on card. Similar document, 1764, substituting Horsham for Ashtead: Par 21/35/5/9

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Charles ETHERTON  Par/21/35/5/18?  7 Dec 1766

Contents:
Subject: Charles ETHERTON; married: Hannah ETHERTON; Warnham. Similar dicument, 1771, mentioning 'children': Par 21/35/5/27

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Charles ETHERTON  Par/21/35/5/27  1 Jan 1771

Contents:
Subject: Charles ETHERTON; married: Hannah ETHERTON; Warnham. Day and month not given on card. Similar document, 1766, but not mentioning 'children': Par 21/35/5/18

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Charles JACKMAN  Par/21/35/5/53  1 Jan 1788

Contents:
Subject: Charles JACKMAN; married: Ann JACKMAN; Wisborough Green. Day and month not given on card. Similar document, 1782, does not mention daughters.
Child: Amy JACKMAN
Child: Elizabeth JACKMAN

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate/bond: John FARMER  Par/48/32/1/2  10 Feb 1699

Contents:
Subject: John FARMER, weaver; married: Mary FARMER; Washington. Includes 'child or children ...begotten or to be begotten'

Chiltington, West: Settlement certificate: Daniel BARNARD  Par/48/32/1/31  8 Dec 1755

Contents:
Subject: Daniel BARNARD; Petworth

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John NEALE  Par/86/32/1  9 Jan 1674

Contents:
Subject: John NEALE, widow: Elizabeth NEALE. Indemnity by William and Robert Neale, sons of John and Elizabeth
Other: Mary Joy, servant
Child: Robert NEALE
Child: William NEALE

Fittleworth: Settlement bond: John BULL  Par/86/32/1  22 Nov 1698

Contents:
Subject: John BULL; married; Petworth. Wife and children

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William LOMMON  Par/86/32/1  3 Sep 1702

Contents:
Subject: William LOMMON; married: Jane LOMMON; Compton

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Thomas BATCHELOR  Par/86/32/1  9 Nov 1700

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BATCHELOR; married: Susan BATCHELOR; Kirdford
Other: Thomas

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Abraham SMITH  Par/86/32/1  2 Sep 1702

Contents:
Subject: Abraham SMITH sen; married: Mary SMITH; Wisborough Green. The elder

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William SOMMON  Par/86/32/1  25 Jun 1701

Contents:
Subject: William SOMMON; married; Compton. 'and family'

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Thomas BURKNALL  Par/86/32/1  23 Oct 1703

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BURKNALL; married: Celine BURKNALL; Chichester, St. Peter the Great. One child

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Owen HUMPHREY  Par/86/32/1  25 Sep 1704

Contents:
Subject: Owen HUMPHREY; married; Stopham. Three children

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Samuel WOOD  Par/86/32/1  24 Dec 1709

Contents:
Subject: Samuel WOOD; married: Elizabeth WOOD; Petworth
Other: Elizabeth, wife
Child: Elizabeth WOOD
Child: John WOOD
Child: Samuel WOOD
Child: Sarah WOOD

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John CLARK  Par/86/32/1  10 Nov 1705

Contents:
Subject: John CLARK; married; Wotton [Surrey?]. Two children

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Thomas YOUNG  Par/86/32/1  27 Jan 1711

Contents:
Subject: Thomas YOUNG; married; Kirdford. 'and family'

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Edward PULLEN  Par/86/32/1  4 Mar 1704

Contents:
Subject: Edward PULLEN; married; Petworth. Two children

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William PAMELL  Par/86/32/1  11 Jul 1713

Contents:
Subject: William PAMELL; Bignor

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Mary GOACHOR  Par/86/32/1  14 Oct 1706

Contents:
Subject: Mary GOACHOR, widow; Stopham. Three children

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Joseph ROMNANT  Par/86/32/1  9 May 1716

Contents:
Subject: Joseph ROMNANT; Pulborough

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Christopher MILLS  Par/86/32/1  10 Dec 1706

Contents:
Subject: Christopher MILLS, butcher; Coldwaltham

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William WELLS  Par/86/32/1  13 Oct 1716

Contents:
Subject: William WELLS; married: Elizabeth WELLS; Wisborough Green

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Nathaniel BATCHELOR  Par/86/32/1  12 Nov 1716

Contents:
Subject: Nathaniel BATCHELOR sen; married: Anne BATCHELOR; Kirdford
Other: Anne, granddaughter
Other: Elizabeth, son's wife
Other: Nathaniel, son
Child: Anne BATCHELOR granddau of NB sen
Child: Elizabeth BATCHELOR dau in law of NB sen
Child: Nathaniel BATCHELOR son of NB sen

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Robert WESTBROOKE  Par/86/32/1  15 Aug 1728

Contents:
Subject: Robert WESTBROOKE; married: Susan WESTBROOKE; Petersfield, Hants
Child: John WESTBROOKE, infant

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John WHITTINGTON  Par/86/32/1  18 Jan 1719

Contents:
Subject: John WHITTINGTON; married: Catharine WHITTINGTON; Kirdford
Child: Elizabeth WHITTINGTON
Child: James WHITTINGTON
Child: John WHITTINGTON
Child: Mary WHITTINGTON

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Jogro KNIGHT  Par/86/32/1  19 Jan 1730

Contents:
Subject: Jogro KNIGHT; Kirdford

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John OSBORNE  Par/86/32/1  22 Oct 1721

Contents:
Subject: John OSBORNE; married: Mary OSBORNE; Stedham

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John SATCHER  Par/86/32/1  13 Feb 1730

Contents:
Subject: John SATCHER; Bury

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Degory ROE  Par/86/32/1  5 Apr 1725

Contents:
Subject: Degory ROE; married: Mary ROE; Warblington, Hants

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Robert YOUNG  Par/86/32/1  27 Feb 1730

Contents:
Subject: Robert YOUNG; Egdean

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Clement STANDIGE  Par/86/32/1  29 Apr 1728

Contents:
Subject: Clement STANDIGE; married: Mary STANDIGE; Bury

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William LANGLEY  Par/86/32/1  1 Nov 1732

Contents:
Subject: William LANGLEY; married: Parnell LANGLEY; Yapton
Child: Ann LANGLEY
Child: James LANGLEY
Child: John LANGLEY
Child: Thomas LANGLEY

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William CHARGE  Par/86/32/1  16 Feb 1735

Contents:
Subject: William CHARGE; Tillington

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John CAPELIN  Par/86/32/1  9 Jul 1737

Contents:
Subject: John CAPELIN; Lurgashall

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John MATTHEW  Par/86/32/1  3 Nov 1737

Contents:
Subject: John MATTHEW; married: Mary MATTHEW; Chiddingfold, Surrey
Child: Elizabeth MATTHEW

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William HOSKINS  Par/86/32/1  6 Nov 1738

Contents:
Subject: William HOSKINS; Wisborough Green

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Richard HUMPHREY  Par/86/32/1  20 Dec 1738

Contents:
Subject: Richard HUMPHREY; Egdean

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Charles RICHARDSON  Par/86/32/1  9 Mar 1739

Contents:
Subject: Charles RICHARDSON; married: Mary RICHARDSON; Thakeham
Child: Mary RICHARDSON

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Thomas OVERINGTON  Par/86/32/1  7 Apr 1740

Contents:
Subject: Thomas OVERINGTON; Egdean

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William SLATER  Par/86/32/1  17 Sep 1742

Contents:
Subject: William SLATER; married: Elizabeth SLATER; Chiltington, West. Six children not named

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William BURCHETT  Par/86/32/1  25 Feb 1742

Contents:
Subject: William BURCHETT; Pulborough

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Edward BOOKER  Par/86/32/1  23 Jul 1744

Contents:
Subject: Edward BOOKER; married: Mary BOOKER; Bishopstoke, Hants
Child: Richard BOOKER, 2y

Fittleworth: Settlement bond: Katharine PEARLY  Par/86/32/1  1 Sep 1677

Contents:
Subject: Katharine PEARLY, bastard child;. Indemnity by father
Other: John Pearly, father
Other: Susan Goble, mother

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Mary LAWRENCE  Par/86/32/1  24 Jul 1701

Contents:
Subject: Mary LAWRENCE, widow; -. Card says 'pregnant - probably a bastard'

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Richard BARNES  Par/86/32/1  14 Apr 1702

Contents:
Subject: Richard BARNES; married; Warningcamp

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John WOODS  Par/86/32/1  24 Dec 1749

Contents:
Subject: John WOODS; married: Ann WOODS; Coldwaltham. 'Such children as they have born'

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Thomas LAWRENCE  Par/86/32/1  19 Feb 1763

Contents:
Subject: Thomas LAWRENCE; married: Ann LAWRENCE; Petworth

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Benjamin BADHAM  Par/86/32/1  10 Mar 1759

Contents:
Subject: Benjamin BADHAM; married: Lydia BADHAM; Up Waltham
Child: Sarah BADHAM, 3 w

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Henry NAPPER  Par/86/32/1  23 Apr 1763

Contents:
Subject: Henry NAPPER; married: Jane NAPPER; Kirdford

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Clement ELLIOTT  Par/86/32/1  15 Feb 1761

Contents:
Subject: Clement ELLIOTT; Bury

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John MANN  Par/86/32/1  20 Sep 1763

Contents:
Subject: John MANN, widowed?; Kirdford
Child: John MANN, 19 y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William WAKEFORD  Par/86/32/1  25 Jan 1763

Contents:
Subject: William WAKEFORD; married: Mary WAKEFORD; Petworth
Child: Elizabeth WAKEFORD, 7 m

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John CARTER  Par/86/32/1  18 Feb 1764

Contents:
Subject: John CARTER; Egdean

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John REEVES  Par/86/32/1  25 Jan 1763

Contents:
Subject: John REEVES; married: Elizabeth REEVES; Petworth
Child: Elizabeth REEVES, under 3
Child: John REEVES, under 3

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: James BOWERS  Par/86/32/1  20 Nov 1764

Contents:
Subject: James BOWERS; married: Mary BOWERS; Egdean

Fittleworth: Removal order: Frances EVANS  Par/86/32/2  8 Aug 1700

Contents:
Subject: Frances EVANS, vagrant; Chichester, St. Pancras. One son not named
Child: EVANS son

Fittleworth: Removal order: William LANGLEY  Par/86/32/2  8 Nov 1730

Contents:
Subject: William LANGLEY; married: Parnell LANGLEY; Yapton
Child: Ann LANGLEY, 3y
Child: James LANGLEY, 1y
Child: John LANGLEY, 5y
Child: Thomas LANGLEY, 7y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Thomas TILLY  Par/86/32/2  14 Aug 1706

Contents:
Subject: Thomas TILLY; married: Jane TILLY; Petworth. One child not named
Child: TILLY child

Fittleworth: Removal order: William OVERINGTON  Par/86/32/2  1 Mar 1735

Contents:
Subject: William OVERINGTON; married: Mary OVERINGTON; Pulborough
Child: Mary OVERINGTON, 10 w
Child: William OVERINGTON, 2y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Jane TILLY  Par/86/32/2  7 Oct 1706

Contents:
Subject: Jane TILLY; married: Thomas? TILLY; Petworth. 3 children not named
Child: TILLY 3 children

Fittleworth: Removal order: Henry LUCAS  Par/86/32/2  1 Mar 1735

Contents:
Subject: Henry LUCAS; married: Mary LUCAS; Petworth
Child: Ann LUCAS, 5y
Child: Henry LUCAS, 2 m
Child: Mary LUCAS, 7y
Child: William LUCAS, 3y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Catherine SAUNDERS  Par/86/32/2  4 Nov 1712

Contents:
Subject: Catherine SAUNDERS, servant; spinster; Petworth

Fittleworth: Removal order: Philip DANIELL  Par/86/32/2  1 Mar 1735

Contents:
Subject: Philip DANIELL; married: Jane DANIELL; Stopham
Child: Mary DANIELL, 2y
Child: Philip DANIELL, 7y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Joyce KNIGHT  Par/86/32/2  14 Jan 1730

Contents:
Subject: Joyce KNIGHT, spinster; Kirdford

Fittleworth: Removal order: Abigail APPS  Par/86/32/2  17 Sep 1735

Contents:
Subject: Abigail APPS, single woman; Petworth

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John WATTS  Par/86/32/1  4 Oct 1766

Contents:
Subject: John WATTS; married: Lydia WATTS; Egdean
Child: Hannah WATTS
Child: James WATTS
Child: John WATTS
Child: Lydia WATTS
Child: William WATTS

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Thomas ELLIOTT  Par/86/32/1  5 Jan 1769

Contents:
Subject: Thomas ELLIOTT; married: Barbara ELLIOTT; Lyminster
Child: Henry ELLIOTT
Child: Jane ELLIOTT
Child: John ELLIOTT
Child: Thomas ELLIOTT

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Ann ARTHUR  Par/86/32/1  11 Sep 1767

Contents:
Subject: Ann ARTHUR, single woman; Chichester

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William BARTELOTT  Par/86/32/1  20 Nov 1769

Contents:
Subject: William BARTELOTT; married: Ann BARTELOTT; Kirdford
Child: James BARTELOTT, 7y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: George NALDRETT  Par/86/32/1  5 Nov 1767

Contents:
Subject: George NALDRETT; married: Elizabeth NALDRETT; Thakeham

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Thomas FIELD  Par/86/32/1  25 Apr 1770

Contents:
Subject: Thomas FIELD; married: Elizabeth FIELD; Midhurst

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Thomas PUTTICK  Par/86/32/1  25 Dec 1767

Contents:
Subject: Thomas PUTTICK; married: Sarah PUTTICK; Egdean
Child: John PUTTICK, 5y
Child: Mary PUTTICK, 7y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William STEER  Par/86/32/1  7 Oct 1772

Contents:
Subject: William STEER; married: Ann STEER; Petworth
Child: John STEER, 10m

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: James MONTGOMERY  Par/86/32/1  29 Oct 1768

Contents:
Subject: James MONTGOMERY; married: Ann MONTGOMERY; Kirdford
Child: Ann MONTGOMERY, 5y
Child: Baby MONTGOMERY, 16m
Child: Hugh MONTGOMERY, 7y
Child: Joshua MONTGOMERY, 3y
Child: Nathaniel MONTGOMERY, 9y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: James WOODS  Par/86/32/1  1 Mar 1772

Contents:
Subject: James WOODS; married: Elizabeth WOODS; Burpham

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: James MAIN  Par/86/32/1  20 Mar 1773

Contents:
Subject: James MAIN; married: Hannah MAIN; Northchapel
Child: Francis MAIN, infant
Child: Hannah MAIN, 4y
Child: John MAIN, 3y
Child: Mary MAIN, 7y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William JOINER  Par/86/32/1  21 Jun 1777

Contents:
Subject: William JOINER; married: Ann JOINER; Tillington
Child: Elizabeth JOINER, 4y
Child: James JOINER, 6y
Child: Jesse JOINER, 9y
Child: Sarah JOINER, 7y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William MANFIELD  Par/86/32/1  23 Nov 1772

Contents:
Subject: William MANFIELD; married: Joan MANFIELD; Petworth
Child: William MANFIELD, 4y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: James HAMSHIRE  Par/86/32/1  28 Jul 1777

Contents:
Subject: James HAMSHIRE; married: Phebe HAMSHIRE; Stopham

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William DENYER  Par/86/32/1  24 Apr 1775

Contents:
Subject: William DENYER; married: Elizabeth DENYER; --. Second parish not entered on card
Child: James DENYER, 3y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Henry NEWMAN  Par/86/32/1  13 Feb 1778

Contents:
Subject: Henry NEWMAN; married: Mary NEWMAN; Burton
Child: William NEWMAN, 1m

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Thomas THORP  Par/86/32/1  25 Mar 1776

Contents:
Subject: Thomas THORP; married: Elizabeth THORP; Findon
Child: Ann THORP, 13m

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William MOOREY  Par/86/32/1  17 May 1778

Contents:
Subject: William MOOREY; married: Mary MOOREY; Chichester

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Edward NASH  Par/86/32/1  17 Oct 1776

Contents:
Subject: Edward NASH; married: Elizabeth NASH; Yapton
Child: Edward NASH, 5y
Child: Elizabeth NASH, 7y
Child: George NASH, 3y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Richard ANDREW  Par/86/32/1  2 Jan 1779

Contents:
Subject: Richard ANDREW; married: Hannah ANDREW; Burton
Child: Elizabeth ANDREW, 1y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John BOURNANT  Par/86/32/1  5 Feb 1779

Contents:
Subject: John BOURNANT; married: Hannah BOURNANT; Hardham
Child: John BOURNANT, 15m
Child: William BOURNANT, 3y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Richard BOXALL  Par/86/32/1  7 Jul 1788

Contents:
Subject: Richard BOXALL; married: Margaret BOXALL; Kirdford
Child: Richard BOXALL, infant

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Robert BALE  Par/86/32/1  12 Feb 1780

Contents:
Subject: Robert BALE; married: Mary BALE; Petworth

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William LASSETER  Par/86/32/1  16 Dec 1790

Contents:
Subject: William LASSETER; married; Arundel
Child: Lucy LASSETER
Child: Mark LASSETER
Child: Noah LASSETER

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: William RAPLEY  Par/86/32/1  14 Jan 1781

Contents:
Subject: William RAPLEY; married: Ruth RAPLEY; Kirdford
Child: Hannah RAPLEY, 4y
Child: Mary RAPLEY, 2y
Child: William RAPLEY, 6y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John SHERWIN  Par/86/32/1  24 Apr 1791

Contents:
Subject: John SHERWIN; married: Jane SHERWIN; Cocking

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: George SADLER  Par/86/32/1  8 Feb 1785

Contents:
Subject: George SADLER; married: Mary SADLER; Petworth
Child: Mary SADLER, 14y
Child: Richard SADLER, 3y
Child: Thomas SADLER, 5y
Child: William SADLER, 6y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Luke WILD  Par/86/32/1  7 Nov 1791

Contents:
Subject: Luke WILD; married: Jenny WILD; Kirdford
Child: Ann WILD, infant
Child: James WILD, 7y
Child: Thomas WILD, 11y
Child: William WILD, 4y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: George REMNANT  Par/86/32/1  8 Mar 1788

Contents:
Subject: George REMNANT; married: Ruth REMNANT; Kirdford
Child: Ann REMNANT, infant
Child: John REMNANT, 7y
Child: Mary REMNANT, 3y
Child: Sarah REMNANT, 9y
Child: Susan REMNANT, 5y

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: James WHITINGTON  Par/86/32/1  5 Dec 1791

Contents:
Subject: James WHITINGTON; married: Sarah WHITINGTON; Kirdford

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Jane NAPPER  Par/86/32/1  25 Jan 1792

Contents:
Subject: Jane NAPPER; Egdean
Child: Joseph NAPPER, 18m

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John PHILIPS  Par/86/32/1  17 Dec 1791

Contents:
Subject: John PHILIPS; married: Anne PHILIPS; Angmering
Child: Frances PHILIPS

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: Francis GOSDEN  Par/86/32/1  1 Dec 1792

Contents:
Subject: Francis GOSDEN; married: Ann GOSDEN; Petworth
Child: Sarah GOSDEN, infant

Fittleworth: Settlement certificate: John FURLONGER  Par/86/32/1  8 Apr 1800

Contents:
Subject: John FURLONGER; married; Bramley?, Surrey. 3 children unnamed
Child: FURLONGER 3 children

Fittleworth: Removal order: John FURLONGER  Par/86/32/1  29 Mar 1800

Contents:
Subject: John FURLONGER; married: Kesiah FURLONGER; Bramley, Surrey
Child: James FURLONGER, 11y
Child: John FURLONGER, 9y
Child: William FURLONGER, 1y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Thomas OVERINGTON  Par/86/32/2  30 Apr 1740

Contents:
Subject: Thomas OVERINGTON; married: Elizabeth OVERINGTON; Egdean
Child: Ann OVERINGTON, 7y
Child: Elizabeth OVERINGTON, 18y
Child: Mary OVERINGTON, 11y
Child: Sarah OVERINGTON, 9y

Fittleworth: Removal order: William KNIGHT  Par/86/32/2  19 Apr 1788

Contents:
Subject: William KNIGHT; married: Ann KNIGHT; Lodsworth. All children under 10 years
Child: Hugh KNIGHT, under10
Child: James KNIGHT, under10
Child: Jane KNIGHT, under10
Child: Mary KNIGHT, under10
Child: William KNIGHT, under10

Fittleworth: Removal order: Henry POTTER  Par/86/32/2  26 Feb 1746

Contents:
Subject: Henry POTTER; married: Sarah POTTER; Ewhurst, Surrey
Child: Thomas POTTER, infant

Fittleworth: Removal order: Hannah MAIN  Par/86/32/2  13 Feb 1790

Contents:
Subject: Hannah MAIN; married: James MAIN; Northchapel
Child: Ann MAIN
Child: Charles MAIN
Child: Charlotte MAIN
Child: Francis MAIN
Child: James MAIN
Child: Jane MAIN
Child: Richard MAIN
Child: Thomas MAIN

Fittleworth: Removal order: Hannah NAPPER  Par/86/32/2  9 Jan 1769

Contents:
Subject: Hannah NAPPER, single woman; Northchapel

Fittleworth: Removal order: Mary SAUNDERS  Par/86/32/2  18 Jun 1791

Contents:
Subject: Mary SAUNDERS; Egdean

Fittleworth: Removal order: Ann RIDDLE  Par/86/32/2  23 Oct 1776

Contents:
Subject: Ann RIDDLE; Bignor

Fittleworth: Removal order: Susanne STRINGER  Par/86/32/2  14 Jan 1792

Contents:
Subject: Susanne STRINGER; Coldwaltham. Otherwise COLLINS

Fittleworth: Removal order: Elizabeth WAKEFORD  Par/86/32/2  15 Sep 1783

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth WAKEFORD; Kirdford

Fittleworth: Removal order: Susanna COLLINS  Par/86/32/2  14 Jan 1792

Contents:
Subject: Susanna COLLINS; Coldwaltham. Otherwise Stringer

Fittleworth: Removal order: Jane HENSON  Par/86/32/2  25 Feb 1795

Contents:
Subject: Jane HENSON; Coldwaltham

Fittleworth: Removal order: Phoebe HAMPSHIRE  Par/86/32/2  31 Dec 1803

Contents:
Subject: Phoebe HAMPSHIRE, single woman; Pulborough

Fittleworth: Removal order: Susan REMNANT  Par/86/32/2  21 Jan 1797

Contents:
Subject: Susan REMNANT; Petworth

Fittleworth: Removal order: George OLLIVER  Par/86/32/2  17 Nov 1804

Contents:
Subject: George OLLIVER; Wisborough Green

Fittleworth: Removal order: James SADLER  Par/86/32/2  7 Dec 1799

Contents:
Subject: James SADLER; married: Jane SADLER; Egdean
Child: Sarah SADLER, 1y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Elizabeth STANDEN  Par/86/32/2  5 Oct 1805

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth STANDEN, single woman; Petworth

Fittleworth: Removal order: William HAWKINS  Par/86/32/2  10 May 1800

Contents:
Subject: William HAWKINS, widower?; Guildford?, St. Martha, Surrey. Town not stated
Child: Ann HAWKINS, 12y
Child: Edward HAWKINS, 14y
Child: William HAWKINS, 7y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Lucy HAWKINS  Par/86/32/2  20 Feb 1797

Contents:
Subject: Lucy HAWKINS; Egdean

Fittleworth: Removal order: Mary Ann NEWMAN  Par/86/32/2  3 Jan 1801

Contents:
Subject: Mary Ann NEWMAN; Kirdford

Fittleworth: Removal order: Samuel BURRELL  Par/86/32/2  23 Nov 1799

Contents:
Subject: Samuel BURRELL; married: Ann BURRELL; Petworth

Fittleworth: Removal order: Sophie BAYTOP  Par/86/32/2  16 May 1807

Contents:
Subject: Sophie BAYTOP, widow: William BAYTOP; Wadhurst. Husband deceased
Child: William BAYTOP, 2y

Fittleworth: Removal order: William WAKEFORD  Par/86/32/2  14 Jul 1809

Contents:
Subject: William WAKEFORD; married: Ann WAKEFORD; Petworth
Child: Mary WAKEFORD, 3m

Fittleworth: Removal order: Lucy OLLIVER  Par/86/32/2  23 Jan 1808

Contents:
Subject: Lucy OLLIVER, single woman; Petworth

Fittleworth: Removal order: Ruth REMNANT  Par/86/32/2  6 Jan 1810

Contents:
Subject: Ruth REMNANT; Petworth

Fittleworth: Removal order: George PIPER  Par/86/32/2  10 Jun 1809

Contents:
Subject: George PIPER; married: Elizabeth PIPER; Egdean
Child: Elizabeth PIPER, 8y
Child: George PIPER, 10y
Child: Mary PIPER, 6y
Child: Richard PIPER, 4y
Child: Thomas PIPER, 2y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Sarah BREADEN  Par/86/32/2  27 Oct 1810

Contents:
Subject: Sarah BREADEN, single woman; Hardham

Fittleworth: Removal order: Hugh MONGOMERY  Par/86/32/2  19 Nov 1791

Contents:
Subject: Hugh MONGOMERY; married: Elizabeth MONGOMERY; Kirdford
Child: James MONGOMERY, infant

Fittleworth: Removal order: Phoebe WALKER  Par/86/32/2  10 Jul 1812

Contents:
Subject: Phoebe WALKER; married: Thomas WALKER; Pulborough
Child: Caroline WALKER, 2m

Fittleworth: Removal order: Lucy MADGEWICK  Par/86/32/2  14 Jul 1809

Contents:
Subject: Lucy MADGEWICK, single woman; Stopham

Fittleworth: Removal order: Mary JARRETT  Par/86/32/2  30 Jan 1813

Contents:
Subject: Mary JARRETT; married: William JARRETT; Northchapel

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: William BATCHELOR  Par/59/32/1  4 May 1790

Contents:
Subject: William BATCHELOR; married: Mary BATCHELOR; Wisborough Green
Child: William BATCHELOR

Cowfold: Settlement certificate/bond: John COMBER  Par/59/32/1  15 Apr 1750

Contents:
Subject: John COMBER; married: Jane COMBER; Nuthurst
Child: Ann COMBER
Child: Elizabeth COMBER
Child: John COMBER
Child: Richard COMBER

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: Thomas SNOW  Par/59/32/1  26 Oct 1756

Contents:
Subject: Thomas SNOW; married: Mary SNOW; Poling

Cowfold: Settlement certificate/bond: Thomas KNOWLES  Par/59/32/1  26 Jan 1760

Contents:
Subject: Thomas KNOWLES; married: Jane KNOWLES; Steyning
Child: Elizabeth KNOWLES
Child: James KNOWLES
Child: Thomas KNOWLES

Cowfold: Settlement certificate/bond: Thomas FEAST  Par/59/32/1  30 Jan 1763

Contents:
Subject: Thomas FEAST; married: Fanny FEAST; Grinstead, West
Child: FEAST 6 children

Cowfold: Settlement certificate/bond: Thomas POLLARD  Par/59/32/1  2 Apr 1763

Contents:
Subject: Thomas POLLARD; married: Ann POLLARD; Grinstead, West
Child: John POLLARD, 3y
Child: Thomas POLLARD, 1y

Cowfold: Settlement certificate/bond: John STANFORD  Par/59/32/1  13 May 1764

Contents:
Subject: John STANFORD; married: Ann STANFORD; Nuthurst
Child: John STANFORD, 6m
Child: Mary STANFORD, 4y
Child: Sarah STANFORD, 3y
Child: William STANFORD, 7y

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: William SHEARLOCK  Par/59/32/1  10 Mar 1765

Contents:
Subject: William SHEARLOCK; married: Mary SHEARLOCK; Shipley

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: William GATFORD  Par/59/32/1  25 Feb 1769

Contents:
Subject: William GATFORD; married: Susannah GATFORD; Bolney
Child: John GATFORD, 5y
Child: Mary GATFORD, infant
Child: Susan GATFORD, 3y

Cowfold: Settlement certificate/bond: George SHERLOCK  Par/59/32/1  23 Sep 1769

Contents:
Subject: George SHERLOCK; married: Sarah SHERLOCK; Henfield

Cowfold: Settlement certificate/bond: John COOK  Par/59/32/1  28 Dec 1772

Contents:
Subject: John COOK; married: Mary COOK; Bolney
Child: Charlotte COOK, 7m
Child: William COOK, 6y

Cowfold: Settlement certificate/bond: John FLINT  Par/59/32/1  21 Feb 1776

Contents:
Subject: John FLINT; married: Ann FLINT; Charlwood, Surrey
Child: Abbigail FLINT
Child: Elizabeth FLINT
Child: Frances FLINT
Child: Mary FLINT

Cowfold: Settlement certificate/bond: Phillip STONER  Par/59/32/1  7 Jul 1777

Contents:
Subject: Phillip STONER; married: Ann STONER; Grinstead, West
Child: Sarah STONER

Cowfold: Settlement certificate/bond: James SHAW  Par/59/32/1  7 Oct 1777

Contents:
Subject: James SHAW; married: Sarah SHAW; Grinstead, West
Child: Charlotte SHAW
Child: Thomas SHAW

Cowfold: Settlement certificate/bond: Richard WIGHTING  Par/59/32/1  4 Mar 1780

Contents:
Subject: Richard WIGHTING; married: Sarah WIGHTING; Ifield

Cowfold: Settlement certificate/bond: Isaac MICHELL  Par/59/32/1  29 Sep 1780

Contents:
Subject: Isaac MICHELL; married: Ann MICHELL; Cuckfield
Child: Allen MICHELL, 3y
Child: Ann MICHELL, 4y
Child: Hannah MICHELL, 2y
Child: Lucy MICHELL, 6m
Child: Stephen MICHELL, 5y

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: James MILES  Par/59/32/1  3 Nov 1780

Contents:
Subject: James MILES; married: Sarah MILES; Grinstead, West
Child: John MILES, under 1

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: David CHILD  Par/59/32/1  28 Apr 1782

Contents:
Subject: David CHILD; married: Mary CHILD; Henfield
Child: Ann CHILD
Child: Hannah CHILD
Child: Peter CHILD

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: James COATES  Par/59/32/1  29 Dec 1782

Contents:
Subject: James COATES; married: Ann COATES; Grinstead, West
Child: Edward COATES, 10y

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: Jobe BETS  Par/59/32/1  4 May 1783

Contents:
Subject: Jobe BETS, labourer; married: Cattern BETS; Nuthurst
Child: Cattern BETS daughter

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: Edward STRINGER  Par/59/32/1  20 Jun 1784

Contents:
Subject: Edward STRINGER; married: Amy STRINGER; Grinstead, West
Child: Benjamin STRINGER
Child: Mary STRINGER

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: William WHITE  Par/59/32/1  11 Apr 1785

Contents:
Subject: William WHITE; married; Bolney
Child: WHITE unnamed

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: John WOOLVEN  Par/59/32/1  17 Apr 1786

Contents:
Subject: John WOOLVEN; married: Mary WOOLVEN; Grinstead, West
Child: Mary WOOLVEN, 20y
Child: Mildred WOOLVEN, 17y

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: James ELPHICK  Par/59/32/1  24 Jun 1786

Contents:
Subject: James ELPHICK; married; Shipley
Child: Hannah ELPHICK, 9m
Child: Sarah ELPHICK, 3y

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: John BAYTUP  Par/59/32/1  23 Jul 1786

Contents:
Subject: John BAYTUP; married: Mary BAYTUP; Grinstead, West
Child: John BAYTUP, 4y
Child: Mary BAYTUP, 18m

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: John POLLARD  Par/59/32/1  29 Oct 1786

Contents:
Subject: John POLLARD; married: Sarah POLLARD; Ashurst

Cowfold: Settlement certificate: James BOTTING  Par/59/32/1  27 Mar 1790

Contents:
Subject: James BOTTING; married: Elizabeth BOTTING; Grinstead, West
Child: Elizabeth BOTTING, 2y
Child: James BOTTING, 3y
Child: Richard BOTTING, 6m

Cowfold: Removal order: Charity SEAGRAVE  Par/59/32/2  1 Apr 1701

Contents:
Subject: Charity SEAGRAVE; Amberley

Cowfold: Removal order: Charity SEAGRAVE  Par/59/32/2  28 Apr 1701

Contents:
Subject: Charity SEAGRAVE; Amberley

Cowfold: Removal order: William WELLER  Par/59/32/2  11 Oct 1701

Contents:
Subject: William WELLER; Beeding

Cowfold: Removal order: Jonathan HODGKINS  Par/59/32/2  30 Jul 1722

Contents:
Subject: Jonathan HODGKINS; married: Mary HODGKINS; Eckington, Derby

Cowfold: Removal order: William ISTED  Par/59/32/2  1 Jun 1723

Contents:
Subject: William ISTED; married; Albourne
Child: ISTED 3 children

Cowfold: Removal order: Robert MUZZELL  Par/59/32/2  13 May 1728

Contents:
Subject: Robert MUZZELL; Albourne. With Susannah Lilhot, mother of child
Child: MUZZELL bastard child

Cowfold: Removal order: John WILLOTT  Par/59/32/2  1 Jan 1728

Contents:
Subject: John WILLOTT; married: Ann WILLOTT; Bolney

Cowfold: Removal order: Thomas FOX  Par/59/32/2  16 Feb 1740

Contents:
Subject: Thomas FOX; married: Elizabeth FOX; Morton, Surrey
Child: Margaret FOX, under 7y

Cowfold: Removal order: John COMBER  Par/59/32/2  26 Sep 1741

Contents:
Subject: John COMBER; married: Jane COMBER; Nuthurst
Child: Ann COMBER
Child: John COMBER
Child: Richard COMBER

Cowfold: Removal order: Charles HARDING  Par/59/32/2  16 Dec 1756

Contents:
Subject: Charles HARDING; married: Ann HARDING; Speldhurst, Kent
Child: Sarah HARDING, 2y

Cowfold: Removal order: William SHERLOCK  Par/59/32/2  2 Mar 1765

Contents:
Subject: William SHERLOCK; married: Mary SHERLOCK; Shipley

Cowfold: Removal order: Jane FIST  Par/59/32/2  16 Sep 1769

Contents:
Subject: Jane FIST, single woman; Shipley

Cowfold: Removal order: James BRIGGS  Par/59/32/2  18 Oct 1775

Contents:
Subject: James BRIGGS; married: Kezia BRIGGS; Sullington

Cowfold: Settlement examination: John BATRUP  Par/59/32/2  10 May 1783

Contents:
Subject: John BATRUP, timber hewer; Grinstead, West. Father of Cowfold. Worked Edward Cobby, farmer of Grinstead, West.

Cowfold: Removal order: Sarah WHITING  Par/59/32/2  14 May 1783

Contents:
Subject: Sarah WHITING; married: Richard WHITING; Ifield. Husband has left her
Child: Elizabeth WHITING, 9y
Child: James WHITING, 3y
Child: Thomas WHITING, 9w

Cowfold: Removal order: Mary MOSSE  Par/59/32/2  1 Nov 1783

Contents:
Subject: Mary MOSSE; married: James MOSSE; Horsham

Cowfold: Removal order: John UPTON  Par/59/32/2  2 Apr 1785

Contents:
Subject: John UPTON; married: Jane UPTON; Horsted Keynes

Cowfold: Removal order: David KING  Par/59/32/2  4 Mar 1786

Contents:
Subject: David KING; married: Jenny KING; Hurstpierpoint

Cowfold: Removal order: William BURRELL  Par/59/32/2  4 Mar 1786

Contents:
Subject: William BURRELL; married: Ann BURRELL; Steyning

Cowfold: Removal order: James ELPHICK  Par/59/32/2  5 Jun 1786

Contents:
Subject: James ELPHICK; married: Sarah ELPHICK; Shipley
Child: Hannah ELPHICK, 6m
Child: Sarah ELPHICK, 2y 6m

Cowfold: Removal order: Edward TURNER  Par/59/32/2  1 Jul 1786

Contents:
Subject: Edward TURNER; married: Mary Elizabeth TURNER; Horsham
Child: TURNER son - not named

Cowfold: Removal order: Martha WHITE  Par/59/32/2  14 Oct 1786

Contents:
Subject: Martha WHITE, single woman; Henfield

Cowfold: Removal order: John BENNETT  Par/59/32/2  4 Nov 1786

Contents:
Subject: John BENNETT; married: Martha BENNETT; Hurstpierpoint
Child: John BENNETT, 1y 9m

Cowfold: Removal order: Henry STONER  Par/59/32/2  4 Nov 1786

Contents:
Subject: Henry STONER; married: Elizabeth STONER; Nuthurst
Child: Ann STONER, 8y
Child: Hannah STONER, 4y
Child: Philip STONER, 1y
Child: Thomas STONER, 10y
Child: William STONER, 9y

Cowfold: Settlement examination: James TULLETT  Par/59/32/2  2 Dec 1826

Contents:
Subject: James TULLETT; Hurstpierpoint. Miscatalogued

Cowfold: Removal order: Thomas WOOLVEN  Par/59/32/2  24 Oct 1787

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WOOLVEN; married: Mary WOOLVEN; Grinstead, West
Child: Edward WOOLVEN, 14y
Child: Richard WOOLVEN, 10y

Cowfold: Removal order: John PURVEY  Par/59/32/2  4 Aug 1791

Contents:
Subject: John PURVEY; married: Sarah PURVEY; Cuckfield

Cowfold: Removal order: Sarah GREENFIELD  Par/59/32/2  6 Aug 1791

Contents:
Subject: Sarah GREENFIELD, child; Epsom, Surrey
Other: Elizabeth Greenfield deceased,, mother
Other: John Greenfield, father

Cowfold: Removal order: Elizabeth GREENFIELD  Par/59/32/2  6 Aug 1791

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth GREENFIELD, child; Epsom, Surrey. Father - John Greenfield, mother - Elizabeth, deceased

Cowfold: Removal order: Nanny MATTHEWS  Par/59/32/2  7 Dec 1793

Contents:
Subject: Nanny MATTHEWS, single woman; Woodmancote

Cowfold: Removal order: Mary MICHELL  Par/59/32/2  5 Dec 1795

Contents:
Subject: Mary MICHELL, single woman; Beeding

Cowfold: Removal order: Elizabeth WADY  Par/59/32/2  1 Feb 1800

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth WADY, single woman; Newtimber. pregnant

Cowfold: Removal order: Ann MESSON  Par/59/32/2  8 Jul 1800

Contents:
Subject: Ann MESSON; married: Peter MESSON; Nuthurst. Husband has deserted her

Cowfold: Removal order: John NYE  Par/59/32/2  7 Feb 1801

Contents:
Subject: John NYE jun; married: Ann NYE; Shermanbury
Child: Ann NYE, 7m
Child: John NYE, 3y

Cowfold: Removal order: Lydia WALLER  Par/59/32/2  4 Sep 1802

Contents:
Subject: Lydia WALLER, single woman; Grinstead, West. pregnant

Cowfold: Removal order: Jemima TULLETT  Par/59/32/2  28 Oct 1802

Contents:
Subject: Jemima TULLETT, single woman; Westmeston. pregnant

Cowfold: Removal order: Jane BUCKWELL  Par/59/32/2  4 Dec 1802

Contents:
Subject: Jane BUCKWELL, single woman; Bloomsbury, Mdx

Cowfold: Removal order: Lydia MATTHEWS  Par/59/32/2  15 Oct 1803

Contents:
Subject: Lydia MATTHEWS, single woman; Cuckfield

Cowfold: Removal order: Mary JOHNSON  Par/59/32/2  19 Dec 1805

Contents:
Subject: Mary JOHNSON; married: John JOHNSON; Wivelsfield

Cowfold: Removal order: Sarah WILLETT  Par/59/32/2  19 Oct 1810

Contents:
Subject: Sarah WILLETT, removal order; single woman; Brighton. pregnant

Cowfold: Removal order: Ann BRAWNE  Par/59/32/2  5 Sep 1812

Contents:
Subject: Ann BRAWNE, single woman; Grinstead, West

Cowfold: Removal order: Henry BONIFACE  Par/59/32/2  10 Jun 1815

Contents:
Subject: Henry BONIFACE; Nuthurst

Cowfold: Removal order: James NEWMAN  Par/59/32/2  4 Nov 1815

Contents:
Subject: James NEWMAN; married: Mary NEWMAN; Grinstead, West
Child: James NEWMAN, 3y
Child: Mary NEWMAN, 5y
Child: William NEWMAN, 6m

Cowfold: Removal order: Charles TIDY  Par/59/32/2  18 Nov 1815

Contents:
Subject: Charles TIDY; married: Sarah TIDY; Ewhurst, Surrey

Cowfold: Removal order: Richard WHITE  Par/59/32/2  15 Jun 1816

Contents:
Subject: Richard WHITE; married: Rebecca WHITE; Hurstpierpoint
Child: David WHITE, 5y
Child: WHITE infant - not baptised
Child: John WHITE, 2y

Cowfold: Removal order: Sarah POLLARD  Par/59/32/2  20 Jul 1816

Contents:
Subject: Sarah POLLARD; married: James POLLARD; Shermanbury. Husband deserted her
Child: Frances POLLARD, 9y
Child: Mary POLLARD, 7y

Cowfold: Removal order: John WILLETT  Par/59/32/2  2 Oct 1816

Contents:
Subject: John WILLETT; married: Rebecca WILLETT; Cuckfield

Cowfold: Removal order: William MORLEY  Par/59/32/2  28 Nov 1815

Contents:
Subject: William MORLEY; married; Southwick
Child: Catherine MORLEY, 17y
Child: Elizabeth MORLEY, 5y
Child: Henry MORLEY, 12y
Child: James MORLEY, 15y
Child: Jane MORLEY, 8y
Child: Richard MORLEY, 10y
Child: Sarah MORLEY, 9y
Child: William MORLEY, 14y

Cowfold: Removal order: George LANDER  Par/59/32/2  5 Apr 1817

Contents:
Subject: George LANDER; married: Elizabeth LANDER; Hurstpierpoint

Cowfold: Removal order: Thomas FIEUST  Par/59/32/2  12 Apr 1817

Contents:
Subject: Thomas FIEUST; married: Ann FIEUST; Ashurst
Child: Ann FIEUST, 3y
Child: Elizabeth FIEUST, 2y
Child: FIEUST infant - unbaptised
Child: John FIEUST, 7y
Child: Mary FIEUST, 5y

Cowfold: Removal order: Thomas LANGFORD  Par/59/32/2  3 May 1817

Contents:
Subject: Thomas LANGFORD; married: Sarah LANGFORD; Wittering, West

Cowfold: Removal order: Lydia MOORE  Par/59/32/2  24 May 1817

Contents:
Subject: Lydia MOORE, single woman; Seaford

Cowfold: Removal order: Francis SHORTER  Par/59/32/2  9 Dec 1817

Contents:
Subject: Francis SHORTER; married: Mary SHORTER; Stokenchurch, Oxon

Cowfold: Removal order: James HUGHES  Par/59/32/2  6 Nov 1819

Contents:
Subject: James HUGHES; married: Elizabeth HUGHES; Kirdford
Child: HUGHES infant - unbaptised

Cowfold: Removal order: Samuel SAYERS  Par/59/32/2  7 Dec 1822

Contents:
Subject: Samuel SAYERS; married: Jane SAYERS; Shermanbury
Child: John SAYERS, 6m

Cowfold: Removal order: Aaron SAYERS  Par/59/32/2  13 Jan 1823

Contents:
Subject: Aaron SAYERS; married: May SAYERS; Twineham
Child: SAYERS infant - not baptized

Cowfold: Removal order: James CAFFYN  Par/59/32/2  13 Jan 1822

Contents:
Subject: James CAFFYN; married: Sarah CAFFYN; Withyham
Child: Ann CAFFYN, 3y
Child: Eliza CAFFYN, 7y
Child: Richard CAFFYN, 4y
Child: William CAFFYN, 2y

Cowfold: Removal order: Edward PANNELL  Par/59/32/2  11 Jan 1825

Contents:
Subject: Edward PANNELL; married: Mary PANNELL; Buckland
Child: Mary PANNELL, 9y
Child: Rebecca PANNELL, 7y
Child: William PANNELL, 4y

Cowfold: Removal order: Thomas STONER  Par/59/32/2  15 Apr 1826

Contents:
Subject: Thomas STONER; married: Sophia STONER; Beeding
Child: Martha STONER, 14y
Child: Thomas STONER, 10y

Cowfold: Removal order: Ann HILLS  Par/59/32/2  18 Sep 1830

Contents:
Subject: Ann HILLS, single woman; Brighton

Cowfold: Removal order: William FOWLER  Par/59/32/2  18 Dec 1830

Contents:
Subject: William FOWLER; married: Sarah FOWLER; Henfield

Cowfold: Removal order: Emily BATCHELOR  Par/59/32/2  11 Apr 1842

Contents:
Subject: Emily BATCHELOR, single woman; Brighton. Living in workhouse at Cuckfield

Cowfold: Removal order: John PARKER  Par/59/32/2  1 Jan 1848

Contents:
Subject: John PARKER; Shipley

Cowfold: Removal order: Thomas ROWLAND  Par/59/32/3  1 Jul 1709

Contents:
Subject: Thomas ROWLAND; married; Bolney
Child: ROWLAND 2 small daughters
Child: James ROWLAND
Child: Nathaniel ROWLAND
Child: Thomas ROWLAND

Cowfold: Removal order: Edward SAYERS  Par/59/32/3  18 Jul 1728

Contents:
Subject: Edward SAYERS, wheelwright; married: Mary SAYERS; Beeding

Cowfold: Removal order: John COLES  Par/59/32/3  7 Jan 1728

Contents:
Subject: John COLES; married: Mary COLES; Rudgwick

Cowfold: Removal order: Catherine PLUMMER  Par/59/32/3  10 Dec 1739

Contents:
Subject: Catherine PLUMMER, single woman; Beeding

Cowfold: Removal order: James WITTON  Par/59/32/3  23 Apr 1743

Contents:
Subject: James WITTON, 3yrs; child; Shermanbury. Brother of Thomas - 4yrs. Father - Thomas Witton -deceased. Mother Elizabeth remarried - husband Joseph Tompsett.
Other: Elisabeth Tompsett, mother
Other: Thomas Witton deceased,, father

Cowfold: Removal order: Elizabeth FOREMAN  Par/59/32/3  9 Sep 1769

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth FOREMAN, single woman; Nuthurst

Cowfold: Removal order: Joseph FIGLESS  Par/59/32/2  27 Nov 1764

Contents:
Subject: Joseph FIGLESS, 11yrs; child; Easebourne. Mother - Margaret Figless - later married Richard Lund. Joseph Figless - bastard son of Margaret Figless.
Other: Margaret Figless, mother

Cowfold: Removal order: Richard TEIDY  Par/59/32/3  3 Feb 1776

Contents:
Subject: Richard TEIDY; married: Amy TEIDY; Rye

Cowfold: Removal order: Susannah TUGWELL  Par/59/32/3  4 Apr 1783

Contents:
Subject: Susannah TUGWELL, single woman; Horsham

Cowfold: Removal order: James PAGE  Par/59/32/3  20 Dec 1783

Contents:
Subject: James PAGE, 8yrs; child; Withyham. An infant of 8yrs upwards

Cowfold: Removal order: Edward STRINGER  Par/59/32/3  22 Apr 1786

Contents:
Subject: Edward STRINGER; married: Amy STRINGER; Grinstead, West
Child: Benjamin STRINGER, 3y
Child: Edward STRINGER, 2m
Child: Stephen STRINGER, 15m

Cowfold: Removal order: James FIEST  Par/59/32/3  6 Dec 1786

Contents:
Subject: James FIEST; married: Elizabeth FIEST; Old Shoreham
Child: Francis FIEST, 6m
Child: John FIEST, 2y

Cowfold: Removal order: James ATTREE  Par/59/32/3  1 Dec 1799

Contents:
Subject: James ATTREE; married: Elizabeth ATTREE; Cobham, Surrey
Child: Hannah ATTREE, 8y
Child: James ATTREE, 5y
Child: John ATTREE, 2y
Child: William ATTREE, 3y

Cowfold: Removal order: Mary ATTREE  Par/59/32/3  17 Sep 1792

Contents:
Subject: Mary ATTREE; married: Richard ATTREE; Hoathly, West

Cowfold: Removal order: Mary Ann PILBEAM  Par/59/32/3  3 Feb 1794

Contents:
Subject: Mary Ann PILBEAM, 11yrs; child; Epsom, Surrey. With sister Sarah Pilbeam, aged 8 - mother Ann Martin (remarried). Endorsed 'William Pilbeam's two children from Epsom'
Other: Ann Martin, mother
Other: William Pilbeam Deceased,, father

Cowfold: Removal order: Sarah PILBEAM  Par/59/32/3  3 Feb 1794

Contents:
Subject: Sarah PILBEAM, 8yrs; child; Epsom, Surrey. With sister Mary Ann Pilbeam, aged 11 - mother Ann Martin (remarried). Endorsed 'William Pilbeam's two children from Epsom'
Other: Ann Martin, mother
Other: William Pilbeam Deceased,, father

Cowfold: Removal order: Sarah TIDY  Par/59/32/3  13 Oct 1798

Contents:
Subject: Sarah TIDY; married: Stephen TIDY; Slaugham
Child: Lucy TIDY, 14m

Cowfold: Removal order: Thomas WHITE  Par/59/32/3  1 May 1717

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WHITE; Twineham. Served an apprenticeship with Richard Stoffall of Cowfold

Cowfold: Removal order: Susannah LILLIOT  Par/59/32/2  6 Oct 1727

Contents:
Subject: Susannah LILLIOT; married: William LILLIOT; Albourne. Husband has run away - reputed father not named.
Child: Rebecca LILLIOT bastard child, 1m

Cowfold: Removal order: Mildred WOOLVEN  Par/59/32/3  3 Jan 1795

Contents:
Subject: Mildred WOOLVEN; Grinstead, West

Cowfold: Removal order: Thomas PIERCE  Par/59/32/3  7 Jan 1795

Contents:
Subject: Thomas PIERCE; married: Mary PIERCE; Ashurst

Cowfold: Removal order: William BOTTING  Par/59/32/3  2 Feb 1799

Contents:
Subject: William BOTTING; married: Hannah BOTTING; Grinstead, West

Cowfold: Removal order: William CHAMPION  Par/59/32/3  21 Mar 1798

Contents:
Subject: William CHAMPION; married: Jenny CHAMPION; Beddingham
Child: Harriet CHAMPION, 5m
Child: William CHAMPION, 3y

Cowfold: Removal order: William PESKITT  Par/59/32/3  23 Nov 1799

Contents:
Subject: William PESKITT; married: Ann PESKITT; Pulborough
Child: James PESKITT, 1y
Child: Rebecca PESKITT, 2y

Cowfold: Removal order: John BONNIFACE  Par/59/32/3  10 Jan 1801

Contents:
Subject: John BONNIFACE; married: Elizabeth BONNIFACE; Nuthurst
Child: Henry BONNIFACE, 16w

Cowfold: Removal order: Ann AGATE  Par/59/32/3  12 Jan 1804

Contents:
Subject: Ann AGATE, single woman; Bolney

Cowfold: Removal order: Bet HEASMAN (HESMAN?)  Par/59/32/3  9 Nov 1805

Contents:
Subject: Bet HEASMAN (HESMAN?), single woman; Bolney. pregnant

Cowfold: Removal order: William DEWDNEY  Par/59/32/3  12 Nov 1806

Contents:
Subject: William DEWDNEY; married: Mary DEWDNEY; Shermanbury
Child: Ann DEWDNEY, 2y
Child: Samuel DEWDNEY, 3y
Child: Sarah DEWDNEY, 6m

Cowfold: Removal order: Mary TERELL  Par/59/32/3  29 Oct 1808

Contents:
Subject: Mary TERELL, single woman; Brighton. pregnant

Cowfold: Removal order: Sarah TIDEY  Par/59/32/3  7 Jul 1809

Contents:
Subject: Sarah TIDEY; married: Stephen TIDEY; Bolney

Cowfold: Removal order: William BURTON  Par/59/32/3  11 Jul 1809

Contents:
Subject: William BURTON; married: Elizabeth BURTON; Bobbing, Kent
Child: Amy BURTON, 2y

Cowfold: Removal order: William AYNSCOMB  Par/59/32/3  24 Aug 1812

Contents:
Subject: William AYNSCOMB; married: Martha AYNSCOMB; Grinstead, East

Cowfold: Removal order: Thomas Blake MANSBRIDGE  Par/59/32/3  4 Jan 1813

Contents:
Subject: Thomas Blake MANSBRIDGE; married: Elizabeth MANSBRIDGE; Barming, Kent
Child: James MANSBRIDGE, 4y
Child: William MANSBRIDGE, 1y

Cowfold: Removal order: Sarah PILLVEN  Par/59/32/3  7 Oct 1813

Contents:
Subject: Sarah PILLVEN, single woman; Brighton

Cowfold: Removal order: Henry STARLEY  Par/59/32/3  6 Dec 1814

Contents:
Subject: Henry STARLEY; Bolney

Cowfold: Removal order: James LANGFORD  Par/59/32/3  24 Aug 1816

Contents:
Subject: James LANGFORD; married: Sarah LANGFORD; Chidham
Child: James LANGFORD, 3y
Child: Maria Ann LANGFORD, 1y
Child: Stephen LANGFORD, 5y

Cowfold: Removal order: John TIDEY  Par/59/32/3  13 Dec 1816

Contents:
Subject: John TIDEY; married: Jane TIDEY; Isfield
Child: Charlotte TIDEY
Child: James TIDEY
Child: Mary TIDEY

Cowfold: Removal order: Henry STIRLEY  Par/59/32/3  1 Jan 1817

Contents:
Subject: Henry STIRLEY; married: Sarah STIRLEY; Speldhurst, Kent

Cowfold: Removal order: Thomas MITCHELL  Par/59/32/3  16 Sep 1818

Contents:
Subject: Thomas MITCHELL; married: Elizabeth MITCHELL; Berwick
Child: Eliza MITCHELL

Cowfold: Removal order: Stephen TIDEY  Par/59/32/3  19 Apr 1819

Contents:
Subject: Stephen TIDEY; married: Mary TIDEY; Nuthurst
Child: Lucy TIDEY, 1y

Cowfold: Removal order: Richard FREEMAN  Par/59/32/3  15 Jan 1820

Contents:
Subject: Richard FREEMAN; Horsham

Cowfold: Removal order: Sarah STANER  Par/59/32/3  3 Apr 1820

Contents:
Subject: Sarah STANER; married: John STANER; Nuthurst. Husband has left her.

Cowfold: Removal order: Thomas JENDEN  Par/59/32/3  21 Jan 1821

Contents:
Subject: Thomas JENDEN; married: Lucy JENDEN; Nuthurst

Cowfold: Removal order: Charlotte PALMER  Par/59/32/3  26 May 1821

Contents:
Subject: Charlotte PALMER, 14yrs; child; Edenbridge, Kent. Mother is Mary Davis otherwise Arnold late Palmer - a singlewoman

Cowfold: Removal order: Elizabeth MULLAIN?  Par/59/32/3  5 Mar 1825

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth MULLAIN?, single woman; Horsham. pregnant

Cowfold: Removal order: Elizabeth HEASMAN als BATCHELOR  Par/59/32/3  25 Nov 1825

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth HEASMAN als BATCHELOR, single woman; Cuckfield. pregnant

Cowfold: Removal order: Elizabeth BATCHELOR als HEASMAN  Par/59/32/3  25 Nov 1825

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth BATCHELOR als HEASMAN, single woman; Cuckfield. pregnant

Cowfold: Removal order: Abigail ANSCOMBE  Par/59/32/3  5 May 1828

Contents:
Subject: Abigail ANSCOMBE, single woman; Brighton

Cowfold: Removal order: Ann TESTER  Par/59/32/3  31 May 1828

Contents:
Subject: Ann TESTER, widow: Matthew TESTER deceased; Shoreditch, Mdx
Child: Ann TESTER, 6y
Child: Lucy TESTER, 2y 6m
Child: Matthew TESTER, 4y 6m

Cowfold: Removal order: John KNIGHT  Par/59/32/3  27 Dec 1830

Contents:
Subject: John KNIGHT; married; Henfield
Child: Mary KNIGHT, 6y

Cowfold: Removal order: Sarah FAIRHALL  Par/59/32/3  28 Jan 1831

Contents:
Subject: Sarah FAIRHALL; Bolney

Cowfold: Removal order: John MATTHEWS  Par/59/32/3  14 Nov 1831

Contents:
Subject: John MATTHEWS; married: Sarah MATTHEWS; Steyning

Cowfold: Removal order: Elizabeth TERRELL  Par/59/32/3  16 Aug 1834

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth TERRELL; Horsham

Cowfold: Removal order: Edward BOTTON  Par/59/32/3  12 May 1835

Contents:
Subject: Edward BOTTON; married: Hannah BOTTON; Mountfield

Cowfold: Removal order: William WOOLLVEN  Par/59/32/3  11 Apr 1837

Contents:
Subject: William WOOLLVEN; married: Susan WOOLLVEN; Brighton
Child: WOOLLVEN Male child - unbaptised, 3m
Child: William WOOLLVEN, 1y 6m

Cowfold: Removal order: Thomas BOYCE  Par/59/32/3  21 Dec 1839

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BOYCE, widower ?; Horsham. Has owned property and land in Cowfold and Horsham
Child: John BOYCE an idiot, 33y

Cowfold: Removal order: Harriet TIDY  Par/59/32/3  3 Jan 1843

Contents:
Subject: Harriet TIDY, single woman; Betchworth, Surrey
Child: Sarah TIDY illegitimate

Cowfold: Removal order: Hannah MOBSBY nee STENNING  Par/59/32/3  2 Apr 1844

Contents:
Subject: Hannah MOBSBY nee STENNING; married: James MOBSBY prisoner Lewes jail; Stanmer. married in 1831
Child: Ann MOBSBY, 3y
Child: Caroline MOBSBY, 12y
Child: Harriett MOBSBY, 5y
Child: James MOBSBY, 9y
Child: Samuel MOBSBY, 10m
Child: William MOBSBY, 11y

Cowfold: Removal order: Robert ATTREE  Par/59/32/3  6 Apr 1844

Contents:
Subject: Robert ATTREE, 29yrs; married: Elizabeth ATTREE; Brighton. Conveyed to Bethnal Green Lunatic Asylum

Cowfold: Removal order: Richard MARTIN  Par/59/32/3  21 Dec 1844

Contents:
Subject: Richard MARTIN, 15wks; child; Rudgwick. Son of Miriam Martin

Cowfold: Removal order: Miriam MARTIN  Par/59/32/3  15 Jun 1844

Contents:
Subject: Miriam MARTIN, single woman; Rudgwick. Illegitimate

Cowfold: Removal order: Naomi GILLAM  Par/59/32/3  19 Mar 1848

Contents:
Subject: Naomi GILLAM, widow: William GILLAM deceased; Brighton
Child: Elizabeth GILLAM, 6y
Child: Esther GILLAM, 12y

Cowfold: Removal order: Jesse PARSONS  Par/59/32/3  19 May 1849

Contents:
Subject: Jesse PARSONS; married: Sarah PARSONS; Beeding, Lower

Cowfold: Removal order: Jemima STONE  Par/59/32/3  8 Jun 1849

Contents:
Subject: Jemima STONE, widow; Cuckfield

Cowfold: Removal order: Sarah WOOLVEN  Par/59/32/3  10 Aug 1849

Contents:
Subject: Sarah WOOLVEN; married: George WOOLVEN; Brighton. Father - convicted prisoner in gaol at Lewes
Child: Agnes WOOLVEN, 7y
Child: Ellen WOOLVEN, 11y
Child: George WOOLVEN, 9y
Child: Herbert WOOLVEN, 3y

Cowfold: Removal order: Henry KNOWLES  Par/59/32/3  22 Oct 1850

Contents:
Subject: Henry KNOWLES; Covent Garden, St. Pauls, Mdx. 'is sick and wll suffer permanent disability'

Cowfold: Removal order: James HOWISS  Par/59/32/3  28 Mar 1851

Contents:
Subject: James HOWISS, 2yrs; Burwash. Bastard child of Eliza Howiss - single woman in House of Correction, Lewes - under sentence of transportation

Fittleworth: Removal order: Thomas PENFOLD  Par/86/32/2  13 Nov 1813

Contents:
Subject: Thomas PENFOLD; married: Mary PENFOLD; Amberley
Child: Sarah PENFOLD, 1y
Child: Thomas PENFOLD, 3ys

Fittleworth: Removal order: Ann HOLDEN  Par/86/32/2  20 Aug 1814

Contents:
Subject: Ann HOLDEN, single woman; Arundel. pregnant

Fittleworth: Removal order: Mary JOYES  Par/86/32/2  20 Aug 1814

Contents:
Subject: Mary JOYES; Hascombe, Surrey

Fittleworth: Removal order: William STANDEN  Par/86/32/2  29 Oct 1814

Contents:
Subject: William STANDEN; married: Maria STANDEN; Tillington

Fittleworth: Removal order: Hannah BURRELL  Par/86/32/2  29 Oct 1814

Contents:
Subject: Hannah BURRELL, single woman; Elstead, Surrey

Fittleworth: Removal order: Elizabeth WHITINGTON  Par/86/32/2  29 Apr 1815

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth WHITINGTON, single woman; Chiltington, West

Fittleworth: Removal order: Robert RICE  Par/86/32/2  7 Nov 1815

Contents:
Subject: Robert RICE; Sutton

Fittleworth: Removal order: William BROCKLEHURST  Par/86/32/2  10 May 1817

Contents:
Subject: William BROCKLEHURST; married: Elizabeth BROCKLEHURST; Bignor

Fittleworth: Removal order: Charles BRIDGER  Par/86/32/2  21 Jun 1817

Contents:
Subject: Charles BRIDGER; married: Mary BRIDGER; Midhurst

Fittleworth: Removal order: James BOWERS  Par/86/32/2  11 Oct 1817

Contents:
Subject: James BOWERS; Wisborough Green

Fittleworth: Removal order: Richard TILLINGTON  Par/86/32/2  6 Nov 1819

Contents:
Subject: Richard TILLINGTON; married: Sarah TILLINGTON; Steyning
Child: Caroline TILLINGTON, 10y
Child: Eliza TILLINGTON, 16y
Child: Sophia TILLINGTON, 18y
Child: Theresa TILLINGTON, 4y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Thomas HAWKINS  Par/86/32/2  10 Feb 1821

Contents:
Subject: Thomas HAWKINS; married: Sarah HAWKINS; Egdean

Fittleworth: Removal order: William SEBBAGE  Par/86/32/2  2 Jun 1821

Contents:
Subject: William SEBBAGE; married: Sophia SEBBAGE; Pulborough
Child: Sophia SEBBAGE, 5m

Fittleworth: Removal order: James COBBY  Par/86/32/2  20 Oct 1821

Contents:
Subject: James COBBY; married: Mary COBBY; Bury

Fittleworth: Removal order: Thomas BARBER  Par/86/32/2  20 Oct 1821

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BARBER; Egdean

Fittleworth: Removal order: Mary RICHARDSON  Par/86/32/2  17 Nov 1821

Contents:
Subject: Mary RICHARDSON; Northwood, I.O.W.

Fittleworth: Removal order: Patrick MADGWICK  Par/86/32/2  26 Jul 1823

Contents:
Subject: Patrick MADGWICK; married: Jane MADGWICK; Arundel
Child: Jane MADGWICK, 3y
Child: John MADGWICK, 1y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Lavinia LANCASTER  Par/86/32/2  14 May 1825

Contents:
Subject: Lavinia LANCASTER, single woman; Chichester, St. Pancras

Fittleworth: Removal order: Mary MADGWICK  Par/86/32/2  21 Apr 1827

Contents:
Subject: Mary MADGWICK, single woman; Stopham

Fittleworth: Removal order: Hannah MANN  Par/86/32/2  26 Jan 1828

Contents:
Subject: Hannah MANN, widow; Wisborough Green

Fittleworth: Removal order: Emma STEER  Par/86/32/2  15 Jul 1843

Contents:
Subject: Emma STEER, single woman; Petworth
Child: William STEER illegitimate

Fittleworth: Removal order: James TIMBERLEY  Par/86/32/2  4 Jan 1851

Contents:
Subject: James TIMBERLEY; married: Luana TIMBERLEY; Midhurst
Child: Henry TIMBERLEY
Child: Luana TIMBERLEY

Cuckfield: Removal order: John WOOD  Par/301/32/1/1  20 Mar 1688

Contents:
Subject: John WOOD, tailor; married: Elizabeth WOOD; Worth
Child: John WOOD
Child: Stephen WOOD

Cuckfield: Removal order: Thomas WEST  Par/301/32/1/1  10 Jan 1692

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WEST; married; Hurstpierpoint
Child: WEST 'family unnamed'

Cuckfield: Removal order: Thomas TITLE  Par/301/32/1/4  15 Mar 1694

Contents:
Subject: Thomas TITLE; married: Mary TITLE; Slaugham
Child: Elizabeth TITLE
Child: Mary TITLE

Cuckfield: Removal order: Ann HALL  Par/301/32/1/1  15 Jan 1694

Contents:
Subject: Ann HALL, widow; Slaugham
Child: John HALL
Child: Mary HALL

Cuckfield: Removal order: Robert HALL  Par/301/32/1/1  30 Jul 1694

Contents:
Subject: Robert HALL; married: Jane HALL; Slaugham
Child: HALL 3 children

Cuckfield: Removal order: Richard VENALL [VERRALL]  Par/301/32/1/1  6 Apr 1696

Contents:
Subject: Richard VENALL [VERRALL], labourer and servant; married; Ifield
Other: Bodle William, master
Child: VENALL [VERRALL] 'child or children'

Cuckfield: Removal order: Robert HOLMES  Par/301/32/1/1  11 Sep 1697

Contents:
Subject: Robert HOLMES; married: Ann HOLMES; Reigate, Surrey

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: Thomas BARDEN  Par/301/32/1/1  16 Apr 1698

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BARDEN; Itchingfield

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: Edward HILLMAN  Par/301/32/1/1  20 May 1704

Contents:
Subject: Edward HILLMAN; married; Tonbridge, Kent. No legal settlement in Tonbridge, returned to Cuckfield 28/12/1741. 13 May 1713 also mentioned.
Child: HILLMAN 'his family'

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: Samuel CURTIS  Par/301/32/1/1  3 Mar 1718

Contents:
Subject: Samuel CURTIS; married; Bolney
Child: CURTIS 'family'

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: Henry FAIRHALL  Par/301/32/1/1  7 Apr 1761

Contents:
Subject: Henry FAIRHALL, labourer; married: Jane FAIRHALL; Lindfield

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate/bond: Elizabeth NAYLOR  Par/301/32/1/2  30 Nov 1686

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth NAYLOR, apprentice; single woman; Slaugham
Other: Henry Waterman, master

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: William SHIRLEY  Par/301/32/1/2  19 Mar 1748

Contents:
Subject: William SHIRLEY; married: Hannah SHIRLEY; Peperharow, Surrey

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: James HOLDEN  Par/301/32/1/2  18 Apr 1770

Contents:
Subject: James HOLDEN, blacksmith; Woodmancote

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: John RANDALL  Par/301/32/1/3  4 May 1685

Contents:
Subject: John RANDALL; married; Grinstead, East. Year not given; 1685 guessed
Child: RANDALL 'family'

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: Thomas NORRIS  Par/301/32/1/4  18 May 1665

Contents:
Subject: Thomas NORRIS; married; Horsted Keynes. Has chamber in house of John Langridge in Horsted Green
Child: NORRIS 'and family'

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: ARCHPOOLE  Par/301/32/1/4  1 Apr 1666

Contents:
Subject: ARCHPOOLE, widow; Slaugham. Month and year only given

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: Leonard POTTER  Par/301/32/1/4  29 Jul 1695

Contents:
Subject: Leonard POTTER, labourer; married; Clayton

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: William PHILLERY  Par/301/32/1/4  10 Jan 1700

Contents:
Subject: William PHILLERY; married; Twineham
Child: PHILLERY 'and family'

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: Joan WIN  Par/301/32/1/4  29 Mar 1703

Contents:
Subject: Joan WIN, widow; Balcombe

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: James TASTER  Par/301/32/1/4  4 Jul 1707

Contents:
Subject: James TASTER; married; Balcombe
Child: TASTER 'and family'

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: Henry WATERMAN  Par/301/32/1/4  1 Nov 1707

Contents:
Subject: Henry WATERMAN; married: Jone WATERMAN; Iford
Child: WATERMAN 'and family'

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: Thomas UPTON  Par/301/32/1/4  5 May 1710

Contents:
Subject: Thomas UPTON; married; Balcombe
Child: UPTON 'and family'

Cowfold: Removal order: Thomas WITTON  Par/59/32/3  23 Apr 1743

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WITTON, 4yrs; child; Shermanbury. Brother ofJames 3 yrs. Father - Thomas Witton -deceased. Mother Elizabeth remarried - husband Joseph Tompsett.
Other: Elisabeth Tompsett, mother
Other: Thomas Witton deceased,, father

Fittleworth: Removal order: John HAWKINS  Par/86/32/3  25 Mar 1736

Contents:
Subject: John HAWKINS; Kirdford

Fittleworth: Removal order: James MONTGOMERY  Par/86/32/3  25 Nov 1766

Contents:
Subject: James MONTGOMERY, labourer; married; Kirdford
Child: MONTGOMERY 'and children'

Fittleworth: Removal order: Henry WADEE  Par/86/32/3  29 Nov 1737

Contents:
Subject: Henry WADEE; married: Elizabeth WADEE; Sompting
Child: Sarah WADEE, 2y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Edmund SAYERS  Par/86/32/3  22 Sep 1787

Contents:
Subject: Edmund SAYERS; married: Sarah SAYERS; Pulborough

Fittleworth: Removal order: Isaac MOSE  Par/86/32/3  1 Apr 1740

Contents:
Subject: Isaac MOSE; married: Hannah MOSE; Wisborough Green
Child: Elizabeth MOSE, infant

Fittleworth: Removal order: James STANDEN  Par/86/32/3  26 Jan 1788

Contents:
Subject: James STANDEN; married: Elizabeth STANDEN; Wisborough Green
Child: James STANDEN, infant

Fittleworth: Removal order: Elizabeth WOODS  Par/86/32/3  16 Jan 1752

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth WOODS, single woman; Bury

Fittleworth: Removal order: John OVERINGTON  Par/86/32/3  19 Mar 1791

Contents:
Subject: John OVERINGTON; married: Marie OVERINGTON; Kirdford
Child: Anna OVERINGTON, infant

Fittleworth: Removal order: Elizabeth JARRET  Par/86/32/3  18 Jan 1752

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth JARRET, single woman; Wisborough Green

Fittleworth: Removal order: Henry WHITINGTON  Par/86/32/3  14 Jan 1792

Contents:
Subject: Henry WHITINGTON; married: Mary WHITINGTON; Pulborough. One infant child
Child: WHITINGTON child, infant

Fittleworth: Removal order: Olivia RABSON  Par/86/32/3  21 Mar 1818

Contents:
Subject: Olivia RABSON; married: John RABSON; Godalming, Surrey. Husband a convict under sentence of transportation for life
Child: James RABSON, 2y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Grace WHITINGTON  Par/86/32/3  12 Jan 1828

Contents:
Subject: Grace WHITINGTON, single woman; Petworth. 'is with child'

Fittleworth: Removal order: William SNELLING  Par/86/32/3  5 Oct 1818

Contents:
Subject: William SNELLING; married: Phoebe SNELLING; Peckham, East, Kent
Child: Ann SNELLING, 4y
Child: Elizabeth SNELLING, 2y
Child: Mary SNELLING, 6y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Harriott LEE  Par/86/32/3  7 Jun 1843

Contents:
Subject: Harriott LEE, single woman; Brighton. Both children out of wedlock. Worked for Mr Tribe of Fittleworth as servant from 1836. In Thakeham workhouse 1840.
Child: Emily LEE, 3y
Child: LEE female infant, 5 days

Fittleworth: Removal order: Thomas MADGEWICK  Par/86/32/3  23 Sep 1820

Contents:
Subject: Thomas MADGEWICK; married: Esther MADGEWICK; Pulborough

Fittleworth: Removal order: David MADGWICK  Par/86/32/3  16 Jan 1844

Contents:
Subject: David MADGWICK, 38yrs; married, 1839, Catherine MADGWICK; Littlehampton. Wife has 3 children from previous marriage.
Child: MADGWICK 3 children from previous marriage

Fittleworth: Removal order: Elizabeth MANN  Par/86/32/3  3 Jul 1821

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth MANN, single woman; Wisborough Green

Fittleworth: Removal order: John RICE  Par/86/32/3  11 Feb 1847

Contents:
Subject: John RICE; married: Eliza RICE; Arundel

Fittleworth: Removal order: Edward ELLIOTT  Par/86/32/3  7 Nov 1821

Contents:
Subject: Edward ELLIOTT; married: Martha ELLIOTT; Portsea, Hants

Fittleworth: Removal order: Mary Ann HUNT  Par/86/32/3  9 Nov 1848

Contents:
Subject: Mary Ann HUNT, widow: Thomas HUNT deceased; Brighton
Child: Elizabeth HUNT, 7y
Child: Frances HUNT, 3y
Child: John HUNT, 5y

Fittleworth: Removal order: William HAYLOR  Par/86/32/3  12 Aug 1812

Contents:
Subject: William HAYLOR; married: Mary HAYLOR; Patching
Child: Charles HAYLOR, 8y
Child: George HAYLOR, 5y
Child: James HAYLOR, 10y
Child: Sarah HAYLOR, 1y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Robert COLLINS  Par/86/32/3  30 Sep 1815

Contents:
Subject: Robert COLLINS; married: Reney COLLINS; Chiltington, West
Child: George COLLINS, 2y
Child: Mary COLLINS, 3m

Fittleworth: Removal order: Ann KEMP  Par/86/32/3  23 Oct 1812

Contents:
Subject: Ann KEMP; married: John KEMP; Wiston. Husband in service with Sussex Regiment of Militia
Child: James KEMP, 2y
Child: William KEMP, 6m

Fittleworth: Removal order: Anthony SMITH  Par/86/32/2  14 Oct 1815

Contents:
Subject: Anthony SMITH; Duncton

Fittleworth: Removal order: Maria BURCHETT  Par/86/32/3  3 Sep 1814

Contents:
Subject: Maria BURCHETT, single woman; Hardham. Is with child

Fittleworth: Removal order: Elizabeth CLARKE  Par/86/32/3  9 Dec 1815

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth CLARKE, single woman; Sutton

Fittleworth: Removal order: John HENLY  Par/86/32/3  17 Nov 1814

Contents:
Subject: John HENLY, widower?; Walberton
Child: Harvey HENLY, 6y
Child: Thomas HENLY, 10y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Charles HUMPHREY  Par/86/32/3  28 Feb 1818

Contents:
Subject: Charles HUMPHREY; married: Ann HUMPHREY; Bury

Fittleworth: Removal order: Frances WOODS  Par/86/32/3  18 Feb 1815

Contents:
Subject: Frances WOODS, single woman; Burton. Is with child

Fittleworth: Removal order: Samuel SMITH  Par/86/32/3  14 Mar 1818

Contents:
Subject: Samuel SMITH; married: Isabella SMITH; Pulborough

Fittleworth: Removal order: Henry LEE  Par/86/32/3  17 Apr 1793

Contents:
Subject: Henry LEE; married: Sall LEE; Haslemere, Surrey

Fittleworth: Removal order: William SAIRES  Par/86/32/2  29 Mar 1800

Contents:
Subject: William SAIRES; married: Ann SAIRES; Pulborough
Child: Thomas SAIRES, 6m

Fittleworth: Removal order: Thomas BURCHETT  Par/86/32/3  19 May 1798

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BURCHETT; married: Elizabeth BURCHETT; Eastbourne
Child: Elizabeth BURCHETT, 9y
Child: Mary BURCHETT, 3y
Child: Thomas BURCHETT, 8y
Child: William BURCHETT, 3m

Fittleworth: Removal order: Herodias SHAW  Par/86/32/3  6 Jan 1803

Contents:
Subject: Herodias SHAW, single woman; Beeding, Upper. pregnant

Fittleworth: Removal order: Thomas BURRELL  Par/86/32/3  12 Jun 1798

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BURRELL, widower?; Egdean
Child: Hannah BURRELL, 1y
Child: James BURRELL, 3y

Fittleworth: Removal order: John KEMP  Par/86/32/3  18 Aug 1810

Contents:
Subject: John KEMP; married: Ann KEMP; Bury

Fittleworth: Removal order: Sarah KINCHETT  Par/86/32/3  18 Aug 1798

Contents:
Subject: Sarah KINCHETT, single woman; Wisborough Green

Fittleworth: Removal order: John FORSTER  Par/86/32/3  26 Oct 1811

Contents:
Subject: John FORSTER; married: Lucy FORSTER; Wisborough Green
Child: Frances FORSTER, 4y
Child: Rachael FORSTER, 2y

Fittleworth: Removal order: James HEARSEY  Par/86/32/2  10 Jan 1800

Contents:
Subject: James HEARSEY; married: Ann HEARSEY; Coates
Child: Charles HEARSEY, 1y
Child: Mary HEARSEY, 3y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Lucy ANDREWS  Par/86/32/3  14 Mar 1812

Contents:
Subject: Lucy ANDREWS, widow: John ANDREWS deceased; Northchapel. Father-in-law Richard Andrews
Child: John ANDREWS, 4y

Fittleworth: Removal order: Mary Ann STEDMAN  Par/86/32/3  2 Apr 1853

Contents:
Subject: Mary Ann STEDMAN; Coldwaltham

Fittleworth: Removal order: Charles CAPELIN  Par/86/32/3  24 Nov 1853

Contents:
Subject: Charles CAPELIN; married: Ann CAPELIN; Brighton. married in 1850. Ann Madgwick illegitimate daughter of wife. Parents Thomas and Fanny Capelin of Fittleworth.
Child: Ann Madgwick CAPELIN, 5y
Child: Thomas CAPELIN, 3y
Child: William CAPELIN, 14m

Fittleworth: Removal order: Luke HAMMOND  Par/86/32/3  3 Jan 1856

Contents:
Subject: Luke HAMMOND, 74yrs; Romford, Essex

Fittleworth: Removal order: William COLLINS  Par/86/32/3  5 Jan 1857

Contents:
Subject: William COLLINS, 31yrs; married?: Ann COLLINS; Beeding, Upper. married 1854. Has illness which will be permanently disabling. Ann Young illegitimate daughter of wife.
Child: Ann Young COLLINS, 8y
Child: Charlotte COLLINS, 2y

Fittleworth: Removal order: George HAYLER  Par/86/32/3  11 Aug 1857

Contents:
Subject: George HAYLER; married: Jane HAYLER; Hove. Has sickness that will leave permanent disability
Child: Fanny HAYLER, 6m

Cuckfield: Settlement certificate: John STENING  Par/301/32/1/4  5 Dec 1712

Contents:
Subject: John STENING; married; Capel, Surrey
Child: STENING 'and family'

Greatham: Removal order: Richard DENYER  Par/94/32/2  3 Jan 1723

Contents:
Subject: Richard DENYER; Horsham

Greatham: Removal order: William DOWNING  Par/94/32/3  18 Feb 1745

Contents:
Subject: William DOWNING; married: Ann DOWNING; Storrington

Billingshurst: Boarding agreement: Jane JOHNSON  Par/21/12/4/42  25 Mar 1833

Contents:
Subject: Jane JOHNSON; poor child
Other: James JOHNSON, father
Other: Thomas Stedman, master

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Edward HOPKINS  Par/21/32/1  1 Apr 1777

Contents:
Subject: Edward HOPKINS; married: Hannah HOPKINS; Chiltington, West
Child: Edward HOPKINS, 3y
Child: Frances HOPKINS, 11y
Child: John HOPKINS, 14y
Child: Sarah HOPKINS, 10y

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Elizabeth GATES  Par/21/32/1  20 Apr 1777

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth GATES, widow; Pulborough

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: William STRINGER  Par/21/32/1  3 May 1777

Contents:
Subject: William STRINGER; married; Shipley

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Richard SLAUGHTER  Par/21/32/1  16 Jan 1778

Contents:
Subject: Richard SLAUGHTER; married: Hannah SLAUGHTER; Wiggonholt

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Mark RANDALL  Par/21/32/1  1 Nov 1778

Contents:
Subject: Mark RANDALL; married: Elizabeth RANDALL; Beeding

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: John SCUTT  Par/21/32/1  17 Oct 1779

Contents:
Subject: John SCUTT; married: Elizabeth SCUTT; Chiltington, West
Child: William SCUTT, 18m

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: William WADY  Par/21/32/1  14 Feb 1780

Contents:
Subject: William WADY; married: Sarah WADY; Shipley
Child: Arthur WADY, 5y
Child: Elizabeth WADY, 3y
Child: Jane WADY, 9y
Child: Mary WADY, 7y

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Richard HARWOOD  Par/21/32/1  12 Nov 1780

Contents:
Subject: Richard HARWOOD; married: Jane HARWOOD; Pulborough
Child: Edmund HARWOOD, infant
Child: Edward HARWOOD, 3y
Child: Henry HARWOOD, 8y

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Henry HAYBITTLE  Par/21/32/1  4 Feb 1787

Contents:
Subject: Henry HAYBITTLE; married: Ann HAYBITTLE; Grinstead, West

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: John STREETER  Par/21/32/1  21 Jan 1788

Contents:
Subject: John STREETER; married: Mary STREETER; Wisborough Green
Child: Jemima STREETER, 2y
Child: Jeremiah STREETER, infant

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: John BURCHELL (?)  Par/21/32/1  16 Jan 1790

Contents:
Subject: John BURCHELL (?); married: Sarah BURCHELL (?); Pulborough
Child: Mary BURCHELL (?), 6y
Child: William BURCHELL (?), 11y

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: John GREVATT  Par/21/32/1  16 Jan 1790

Contents:
Subject: John GREVATT; married: Sarah GREVATT; Pulborough
Child: Sarah GREVATT, infant

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Joseph GIBSON  Par/21/32/1  13 Feb 1790

Contents:
Subject: Joseph GIBSON; married: Mary GIBSON; Itchingfield
Child: Ann GIBSON, 6y
Child: Sarah GIBSON, 8y

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: James HAWKINS  Par/21/32/1  11 Feb 1790

Contents:
Subject: James HAWKINS; married: Hannah HAWKINS; Wisborough Green
Child: Adam HAWKINS, 1y 8m
Child: Anne HAWKINS, 10y 3m
Child: James HAWKINS, 9y
Child: John HAWKINS, 4y 8m
Child: Philadelphia HAWKINS, 7y
Child: Sarah HAWKINS, 12y 6m

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Thomas GEALL  Par/21/32/1  2 Apr 1791

Contents:
Subject: Thomas GEALL; married: Mary GEALL; Slinfold

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Si (sic) BASHFORD  Par/21/32/1  13 Jun 1792

Contents:
Subject: Si (sic) BASHFORD; married: Sarah BASHFORD; Sompting
Child: James BASHFORD, 7y
Child: John BASHFORD, 1y
Child: Mary BASHFORD, 3y
Child: Sarah BASHFORD, 5y

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: William BATCHELOR  Par/21/32/1  1 Jan 1792

Contents:
Subject: William BATCHELOR; married: Ann BATCHELOR; Leigh, Surrey
Child: John BATCHELOR, 3y
Child: Thomas BATCHELOR, 3 m
Child: William BATCHELOR, 4y

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: William BARNARD  Par/21/32/1  5 Apr 1795

Contents:
Subject: William BARNARD; married: Joannah BARNARD; Shipley
Child: BARNARD Six children

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Mary WEST  Par/21/32/1  5 Jun 1642

Contents:
Subject: Mary WEST; Thakeham
Child: WEST Two children

Billingshurst: Settlement certificate: Thomas MERCER  Par/21/32/1  5 Oct 1691

Contents:
Subject: Thomas MERCER, weaver; married; Chiltington, West
Child: MERCER children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard GILL  Par/8/32/1/2/1  4 Dec 1674

Contents:
Subject: Richard GILL, maltster; married: Barbara GILL; Petersfield, Hants

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Henry FARRA  Par/8/32/1/2/2  21 Jan 1695

Contents:
Subject: Henry FARRA, farrier; married; Boxgrove
Child: FARRA family

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John DUFFOLD  Par/8/32/1/2/3  29 Dec 1698

Contents:
Subject: John DUFFOLD, single; Ockley, Surrey

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Anne PERKINS  Par/8/32/1/2/4  2 Oct 1699

Contents:
Subject: Anne PERKINS; married; Kingston, Portsmouth, Hants
Child: PERKINS one child

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Jonas KNIGHT  Par/8/32/1/2/5  5 Feb 1700

Contents:
Subject: Jonas KNIGHT, cordwainer; single; Andover, Hants. Date given as 1699/1700

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Henry LIGHT  Par/8/32/1/2/6  21 Nov 1700

Contents:
Subject: Henry LIGHT; married; Portsmouth, Hants

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas WILLMOT  Par/8/32/1/2/7  23 Apr 1702

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WILLMOT; married; Petersfield, Hants

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Robert WOODYER  Par/8/32/1/2/8  27 Sep 1703

Contents:
Subject: Robert WOODYER; married; Amberley

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard HAMBLETON  Par/8/32/1/2/9  24 Nov 1703

Contents:
Subject: Richard HAMBLETON; married; Brighton
Child: HAMBLETON children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Nicholas CHESTLE  Par/8/32/1/2/10  9 Dec 1703

Contents:
Subject: Nicholas CHESTLE; married; Kirdford (Cartford)
Child: CHESTLE one child

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard GOODDING  Par/8/32/1/2/11  4 Feb 1704

Contents:
Subject: Richard GOODDING; married: Elizabeth GOODDING; Portsmouth, Hants
Child: Hannah GOODDING

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John HENDLY  Par/8/32/1/2/12  12 Jul 1704

Contents:
Subject: John HENDLY; married; Warningcamp
Child: HENDLY Four children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William PARSON  Par/8/32/1/2/13  17 Mar 1705

Contents:
Subject: William PARSON, carpenter; married; Itchingfield
Child: PARSON children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas BURT  Par/8/32/1/2/14  24 Apr 1705

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BURT; married; Elsted
Child: BURT family?

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Elizabeth DAWTRY  Par/8/32/1/2/15  8 Sep 1705

Contents:
Subject: Elizabeth DAWTRY; Littlehampton
Child: DAWTRY children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Robert DEWELL  Par/8/32/1/2/16  28 Sep 1705

Contents:
Subject: Robert DEWELL; married; Eland (sic), Hants
Child: DEWELL children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Margery OLIVER  Par/8/32/1/2/17  3 Nov 1705

Contents:
Subject: Margery OLIVER, widow; Felpham
Child: OLIVER 2 children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas CLEVATT  Par/8/32/1/2/18  28 Sep 1706

Contents:
Subject: Thomas CLEVATT, yeoman; married; Stoke, South

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard MARTIN  Par/8/32/1/2/19  20 Nov 1706

Contents:
Subject: Richard MARTIN; married: Anne MARTIN; Tillington

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard GRAFFAM  Par/8/32/1/2/20  13 Dec 1706

Contents:
Subject: Richard GRAFFAM; married: Elizabeth GRAFFAM; Dorking, Surrey

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Nicholas FERRALL  Par/8/32/1/2/21  11 Feb 1707

Contents:
Subject: Nicholas FERRALL; married: Mary FERRALL; Lindfield
Child: FERRALL children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard LEE  Par/8/32/1/2/22  25 Mar 1707

Contents:
Subject: Richard LEE; married: Mary LEE; Amberley
Child: Elizabeth LEE

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard CHESTLE  Par/8/32/1/2/23  7 Mar 1708

Contents:
Subject: Richard CHESTLE, single; Burpham

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard BENNETT  Par/8/32/1/2/24  30 Oct 1708

Contents:
Subject: Richard BENNETT; married; Boxgrove
Child: BENNETT 4 children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Daniel DUFFILL  Par/8/32/1/2/25  29 Mar 1709

Contents:
Subject: Daniel DUFFILL; married; Lyminster
Child: DUFFILL child

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William WAREHAM  Par/8/32/1/2/26  2 Jul 1709

Contents:
Subject: William WAREHAM; married: Mary WAREHAM; Rotherhithe, Surrey
Child: WAREHAM children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John GOODGROOM  Par/8/32/1/2/27  14 Jun 1711

Contents:
Subject: John GOODGROOM; married; Stoke, South
Child: GOODGROOM children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John PATCHING  Par/8/32/1/2/28  18 Jun 1711

Contents:
Subject: John PATCHING, locksmith; married; Steyning

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas BRIGGS  Par/8/32/1/2/29  3 Jul 1711

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BRIGGS; married: Ann BRIGGS; Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
Child: Daniel BRIGGS
Child: Elizabeth BRIGGS
Child: Stephen BRIGGS
Child: Thomas BRIGGS

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John WHITEHEAD  Par/8/32/1/2/30  26 Mar 1712

Contents:
Subject: John WHITEHEAD; married: Mary WHITEHEAD; Milverton, Warks
Child: Mary WHITEHEAD
Child: Sarah WHITEHEAD

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John HEWTHER?  Par/8/32/1/2/31  24 Apr 1712

Contents:
Subject: John HEWTHER?; married: Susan HEWTHER?; Tillington
Child: James HEWTHER?
Child: Thomas HEWTHER?
Child: Wittingham HEWTHER?

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Samuel KNIGHT  Par/8/32/1/2/32  8 Jul 1712

Contents:
Subject: Samuel KNIGHT jun,, bellfounder; married; Reading. St. Lawrence, Berks
Child: KNIGHT 3 children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Robert LASSITER  Par/8/32/1/2/33  27 Nov 1712

Contents:
Subject: Robert LASSITER, blacksmith; married: Mary LASSITER; Findon

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John ATKINS  Par/8/32/1/2/34  5 Feb 1713

Contents:
Subject: John ATKINS, cordwainer; Covent Garden, St. Pauls, Mdx

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John WITHERS  Par/8/32/1/2/35  7 May 1713

Contents:
Subject: John WITHERS, blacksmith; Bosham

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard LAWRENCE  Par/8/32/1/2/36  6 Oct 1713

Contents:
Subject: Richard LAWRENCE; married; Coldwaltham
Child: LAWRENCE 6 children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard COX  Par/8/32/1/2/37  21 Dec 1713

Contents:
Subject: Richard COX; married: Ann COX; Isfield

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John GILLBART?  Par/8/32/1/2/32  28 Dec 1716

Contents:
Subject: John GILLBART?; Warnham

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas STONE  Par/8/32/1/2/39  12 Jan 1717

Contents:
Subject: Thomas STONE; married; Amberley
Child: STONE children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Charles JOHNSON  Par/8/32/1/2/40  19 Jan 1717

Contents:
Subject: Charles JOHNSON; married; Madehurst

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas RICE  Par/8/32/1/2/41  7 Feb 1717

Contents:
Subject: Thomas RICE; married: Elizabeth RICE; Petworth
Child: RICE children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas BURNET  Par/8/32/1/2/42  25 Mar 1717

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BURNET; married; Chichester, St. Bartholomew

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Robert WARREN  Par/8/32/1/2/43  26 Aug 1717

Contents:
Subject: Robert WARREN; married; Horsham
Child: WARREN children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Moses HILLS  Par/8/32/1/2/44  6 Dec 1718

Contents:
Subject: Moses HILLS; Romsey, Hants

Arundel: Settlement certificate: George GOBLE  Par/8/32/1/2/45  5 Sep 1719

Contents:
Subject: George GOBLE; married; Findon

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William MATHEWS  Par/8/32/1/2/46  10 Jan 1721

Contents:
Subject: William MATHEWS; married: Sarah MATHEWS; Ford

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Robert BARBER  Par/8/32/1/2/47  26 Jan 1721

Contents:
Subject: Robert BARBER; married: Susannah BARBER; Portsmouth, Hants
Child: Eliza BARBER, 5y
Child: Susannah BARBER, 6m
Child: Thomas BARBER, 2y 6m

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Daniel PERRIN  Par/8/32/1/2/48  3 Mar 1721

Contents:
Subject: Daniel PERRIN, shipwright; married: Eliza PERRIN; Portsmouth, Hants

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas LAWRENCE  Par/8/32/1/2/49  25 Oct 1721

Contents:
Subject: Thomas LAWRENCE; married; Poling

Arundel: Settlement certificate: James STONER  Par/8/32/1/2/50  13 Jan 1723

Contents:
Subject: James STONER; married: Mary STONER; Walberton

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Henry ARTHUR  Par/8/32/1/2/51  12 Feb 1723

Contents:
Subject: Henry ARTHUR; married: Elizabeth ARTHUR; Boxgrove

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Richard VIRGOE  Par/8/32/1/2/52  9 Mar 1723

Contents:
Subject: Richard VIRGOE; married; Old Shoreham

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Rogers HOLLOWAY  Par/8/32/1/2/53  19 Oct 1723

Contents:
Subject: Rogers HOLLOWAY; married: Ann HOLLOWAY; Washington

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William MATTERIS  Par/8/32/1/2/54  13 Jan 1724

Contents:
Subject: William MATTERIS; married: Ann MATTERIS; Petworth

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John DEWEY  Par/8/32/1/2/55  6 Jul 1724

Contents:
Subject: John DEWEY, weaver; married: Ann DEWEY; Andover, Hants

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Joseph PEACHEY  Par/8/32/1/2/56  17 Feb 1725

Contents:
Subject: Joseph PEACHEY, barber and periwigmaker; Newport, I.O.W.

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Susannah BARBER  Par/8/32/1/2/57  8 Jun 1727

Contents:
Subject: Susannah BARBER, widow: Robert (?) Job BARBER; Portsmouth, Hants
Child: Elizabeth BARBER, 10-11y
Child: Robert BARBER, 4-5y
Child: Susannah BARBER, 6-7y
Child: Thomas BARBER, 8-9y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John JEFFERYS  Par/8/32/1/2/58  2 Feb 1730

Contents:
Subject: John JEFFERYS; married: Jane JEFFERYS; Tortington

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Robert COURT  Par/8/32/1/2/59  7 Feb 1730

Contents:
Subject: Robert COURT; married: Susan COURT; Barnham
Child: COURT child

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Nicholas AYLING  Par/8/32/1/2/60  28 Feb 1730

Contents:
Subject: Nicholas AYLING; married: Elizabeth AYLING; Witley, Surrey
Child: Elizabeth AYLING

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Charles GILBERT  Par/8/32/1/2/61  14 Mar 1730

Contents:
Subject: Charles GILBERT, patten maker; married: Sarah GILBERT; Slinfold
Child: Hannah GILBERT
Child: Sarah GILBERT

Arundel: Settlement certificate: George PENYRODD?  Par/8/32/1/2/62  16 Mar 1730

Contents:
Subject: George PENYRODD?; married; Aldingbourne
Child: PENYRODD? children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Lewis SPICER  Par/8/32/1/2/63  25 Mar 1730

Contents:
Subject: Lewis SPICER; married: Mary SPICER; Christ Church, Mdx
Child: Edward SPICER, 3y
Child: Simon SPICER, 4y

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John BRUMBY  Par/8/32/1/2/64  11 Apr 1730

Contents:
Subject: John BRUMBY; Spilsby, Lincs

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Stephen PENFOLD  Par/8/32/1/2/65  3 Jun 1730

Contents:
Subject: Stephen PENFOLD; married: Sarah PENFOLD; Wymering, Hants
Child: Frances PENFOLD, 7y
Child: John PENFOLD, 2m

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Charles MARTIN  Par/8/32/1/2/66  3 Aug 1730

Contents:
Subject: Charles MARTIN, 26yrs; married: Joyce MARTIN; St. Martin in the Fields, Mdx

Arundel: Settlement certificate: James EDMONDS  Par/8/32/1/2/67  12 Dec 1730

Contents:
Subject: James EDMONDS; Petworth

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Edward HENLEY  Par/8/32/1/2/68  3 Feb 1731

Contents:
Subject: Edward HENLEY; married: Mary HENLEY; Tarring, West

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Francis AYLING  Par/8/32/1/2/69  12 May 1731

Contents:
Subject: Francis AYLING, brickmaker; Alverstoke, Hants

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas HUNT  Par/8/32/1/2/70  7 Jun 1731

Contents:
Subject: Thomas HUNT, staymaker; married: Margaret HUNT; Oakham, Rutland

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John WILLIAMS  Par/8/32/1/2/71  30 Sep 1731

Contents:
Subject: John WILLIAMS; married: Sarah WILLIAMS; Portsmouth, Hants

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Thomas GILBERT  Par/8/32/1/2/72  10 Apr 1732

Contents:
Subject: Thomas GILBERT; married: Elizabeth GILBERT; Horsham
Child: Jane GILBERT

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William BLACKMAN  Par/8/32/1/2/73  29 Sep 1732

Contents:
Subject: William BLACKMAN; married: Elizabeth BLACKMAN; Funtington

Arundel: Settlement certificate: Robert NORKET  Par/8/32/1/2/74  24 Feb 1733

Contents:
Subject: Robert NORKET; married: Elizabeth NORKET; Dean, West. Date given as 24/2/1732/33?

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William GREEN  Par/8/32/1/2/75  8 Jul 1736

Contents:
Subject: William GREEN; married: Ann GREEN; Walberton
Child: Ann GREEN
Child: George GREEN
Child: Richard GREEN

Arundel: Settlement certificate: William ORCHARD  Par/8/32/1/2/76  4 Oct 1736

Contents:
Subject: William ORCHARD; married: Olive ORCHARD; Buriton, Hants
Child: ORCHARD children

Arundel: Settlement certificate: John COWDREY  Par/8/32/1/2/77  28 Jan 1737

Contents:
Subject: John COWDREY; Yapton

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Thomas GARDENER  Par/348/32/1/1  7 Apr 1703

Contents:
Subject: Thomas GARDENER, carpenter; Brasted, Kent
Child: And family GARDENER

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Rebecca CHANTLER  Par/348/32/1/1  5 May 1710

Contents:
Subject: Rebecca CHANTLER, big with bastard child; Southwark, St. Olave, Surrey, Godstone, Surrey. Removed to Southwark 14/1/1709. Returned since to E Grinstead. To be conveyed to Godstone, Surrey en route to parish of settlement. Also to be sent to House of Correction and whipped as a vagabond.

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: William MUDDLE  Par/348/32/1/1  26 Mar 1714

Contents:
Subject: William MUDDLE, cooper; married; Ardingly
Child: MUDDLE family

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Thomas BEVIS  Par/348/32/1/1  11 Oct 1718

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BEVIS; married; Camberwell, Surrey. Wife and children
Child: BEVIS children

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Joseph MERCHANT  Par/348/32/1/1  10 Mar 1721

Contents:
Subject: Joseph MERCHANT; married; Oxted, Surrey
Child: MERCHANT family

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: William BARRAM  Par/348/32/1/1  18 Apr 1720

Contents:
Subject: William BARRAM; married: Sarah BARRAM; Lingfield, Surrey
Child: BARRAM their children

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: John BEARD  Par/348/32/1/1  21 Apr 1720

Contents:
Subject: John BEARD; married: Mary BEARD; Twineham
Child: Mary BEARD
Child: Ruth BEARD
Child: Sarah BEARD

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Thomas CHAPMAN  Par/348/32/1/1  26 Mar 1722

Contents:
Subject: Thomas CHAPMAN, tailor; married: Catharine CHAPMAN; Speldhurst, Kent
Child: CHAPMAN their children

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: William NASH  Par/348/32/1/1  19 Jun 1722

Contents:
Subject: William NASH; married: Anne NASH; Hoathly, West
Child: NASH family

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Robert STREATFEILD  Par/348/32/1/1  19 Jul 1722

Contents:
Subject: Robert STREATFEILD; married: Mary STREATFEILD; Speldhurst, Kent
Child: STREATFEILD family

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: James WILLARD  Par/348/32/1/1  27 Nov 1722

Contents:
Subject: James WILLARD; married: Elizabeth WILLARD; Kemsing, Kent

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Francis PORKNELL  Par/348/32/1/1  4 Apr 1723

Contents:
Subject: Francis PORKNELL. Bond to maintain Mary Porknell (mother). William (father) deceased

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: John CAUGHT  Par/348/32/1/1  13 Apr 1723

Contents:
Subject: John CAUGHT; married; Godstone, Surrey
Child: CAUGHT children

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Isaac PRING  Par/348/32/1/1  18 Aug 1724

Contents:
Subject: Isaac PRING; married: Temperance PRING; Ryarsh, Kent
Child: John PRING

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William VARGE  Par/348/32/1/1  20 Feb 1726

Contents:
Subject: William VARGE, shoemaker; Nutfield, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Robert PITMAN  Par/348/32/1/1  28 Jun 1725

Contents:
Subject: Robert PITMAN, currier; married: Katharine PITMAN; Brighton. Elizabeth and Anne Wimark are daughters of Katharine by former husband
Child: Anne Wimark PITMAN
Child: Elizabeth Wimark PITMAN
Child: Robert PITMAN

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Robert GOODWIN  Par/348/32/1/1  2 Jul 1726

Contents:
Subject: Robert GOODWIN; married; Cowden, Kent
Child: GOODWIN family

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: George KEMP  Par/348/32/1/1  3 Oct 1726

Contents:
Subject: George KEMP; married: Elizabeth KEMP; Findon

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: William BEST  Par/348/32/1/1  8 Oct 1726

Contents:
Subject: William BEST; married: Mary BEST; Snodland, Kent. Two children's names Elizabeth and Mary are crossed through
Child: BEST family

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Philip MOATT  Par/348/32/1/1  13 Feb 1727

Contents:
Subject: Philip MOATT; married: Mary MOATT; Pulborough

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Joseph HOLMES  Par/348/32/1/1  21 Feb 1728

Contents:
Subject: Joseph HOLMES; married: Ruth HOLMES; Croydon, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Timothy HOWARD  Par/348/32/1/1  18 Mar 1728

Contents:
Subject: Timothy HOWARD; married: Mary HOWARD; Bicester Market End Oxon

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Richard PAINE  Par/348/32/1/1  27 Apr 1728

Contents:
Subject: Richard PAINE; married: Jane PAINE; Lingfield, Surrey
Child: John PAINE

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Thomas BAILEY  Par/348/32/1/1  5 Dec 1728

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BAILEY; married: Elizabeth BAILEY; Mayfield

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: John BELCHAMBER  Par/348/32/1/1  5 Jan 1729

Contents:
Subject: John BELCHAMBER; Lindfield

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: John VAUGHAN  Par/348/32/1/1  27 Feb 1729

Contents:
Subject: John VAUGHAN, brickmaker; married: Jude VAUGHAN; Fishbourne, New

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Richard BIRCH  Par/348/32/1/1  22 Apr 1729

Contents:
Subject: Richard BIRCH, hoopmaker; married; Penn, Bucks
Child: BIRCH his family

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: William NORMAN  Par/348/32/1/1  25 Jul 1729

Contents:
Subject: William NORMAN; married; Godstone, Surrey
Child: NORMAN his children

Chichester, the Close: Settlement certificate: William STANFORD  Cap I/4/10/21  11 Jun 1735

Contents:
Subject: William STANFORD; married: Mary STANFORD; Westbourne
Child: William STANFORD

Chichester, the Close: Settlement certificate: Mary SOUTH als DAVIS  Cap I/4/10/22  27 May 1740

Contents:
Subject: Mary SOUTH als DAVIS; married: Joseph SOUTH als DAVIS; London, St. Giles Cripplegate. Maiden name Davis

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: John WORNHAM  Par/348/32/1/1  1 Oct 1729

Contents:
Subject: John WORNHAM; Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: John ORGLES  Par/348/32/1/1  11 Feb 1730

Contents:
Subject: John ORGLES; married: Sarah ORGLES; Hoathly, West

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Thomas NEWNAM  Par/348/32/1/1  3 Mar 1730

Contents:
Subject: Thomas NEWNAM; married: Elizabeth NEWNAM; Lingfield, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: John FARMER  Par/348/32/1/1  11 Mar 1730

Contents:
Subject: John FARMER; married: Mary FARMER; Woodmancote
Child: Mary FARMER, 1y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: John BROWN  Par/348/32/1/1  28 Feb 1732

Contents:
Subject: John BROWN; married; Lingfield, Surrey
Child: BROWN family

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas ENGERFIELD  Par/348/32/1/1  31 Oct 1732

Contents:
Subject: Thomas ENGERFIELD; married: Elizabeth ENGERFIELD; Cowden, Kent
Child: Thomas ENGERFIELD, 9m

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Griffith CURTHOYS [CURTIS]  Par/348/32/1/1  29 Jul 1731

Contents:
Subject: Griffith CURTHOYS [CURTIS], labourer; married: Anne CURTHOYS [CURTIS]; Thornbury, Glos
Child: George CURTHOYS [CURTIS], 4y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Robert LEWICE  Par/348/32/1/1  24 May 1731

Contents:
Subject: Robert LEWICE, labourer; married: Jane LEWICE; Dorney, Bucks
Child: Mary LEWICE

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John SMITH  Par/348/32/1/1  24 Sep 1731

Contents:
Subject: John SMITH; married; Colchester, Essex
Child: SMITH children

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Samuel RIVERS  Par/348/32/1/1  23 Jan 1732

Contents:
Subject: Samuel RIVERS; married: Jane RIVERS; Worth
Child: Elizabeth Tamar RIVERS
Child: Henry RIVERS

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate/bond: Valentine TREE  Par/348/32/1/1  9 Oct 1732

Contents:
Subject: Valentine TREE, labourer; married: Anne TREE; Firle

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Nicholas PALMER  Par/348/32/1/1  14 Aug 1732

Contents:
Subject: Nicholas PALMER, blacksmith; married: Alice PALMER; Brighton
Child: William PALMER, 2y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Samuel SMITH  Par/348/32/1/1  1 Apr 1732

Contents:
Subject: Samuel SMITH, labourer; married: Elizabeth SMITH; Crowhurst, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas POCKNELL  Par/348/32/1/1  14 Sep 1734

Contents:
Subject: Thomas POCKNELL; married: Barbara POCKNELL; Edenbridge, Kent

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: George DEW  Par/348/32/1/1  5 Jul 1735

Contents:
Subject: George DEW; married: Mary DEW; Lingfield, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Richard BAKER  Par/348/32/1/1  26 Oct 1735

Contents:
Subject: Richard BAKER; married: Frances BAKER; Hartfield

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Edward TAPSELL  Par/348/32/1/1  26 Dec 1735

Contents:
Subject: Edward TAPSELL; Worth

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Edward TAPSELL  Par/348/32/1/2  26 Mar 1736

Contents:
Subject: Edward TAPSELL; married: Hannah TAPSELL; Worth
Child: TAPSELL Three children

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Robert DINNES [DENNESS]  Par/348/32/1/1  1 Feb 1736

Contents:
Subject: Robert DINNES [DENNESS]; married; Lingfield, Surrey
Child: Not named DINNES [DENNESS]

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William TAYLER  Par/348/32/1/2  30 Mar 1736

Contents:
Subject: William TAYLER; married: Hannah TAYLER; Horne, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Jacob PRING  Par/348/32/1/2  5 Apr 1736

Contents:
Subject: Jacob PRING, tailor; married: Jane PRING; Lindfield. Served apprenticeship in Lindfield
Child: Elizabeth PRING

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Ralf KILLICK  Par/348/32/1/2  1 Apr 1736

Contents:
Subject: Ralf KILLICK; married: Mary KILLICK; Rotherfield

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas KEMP  Par/348/32/1/2  19 Sep 1736

Contents:
Subject: Thomas KEMP; Faversham, Kent

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Mathew REEVES  Par/348/32/1/1  25 Sep 1736

Contents:
Subject: Mathew REEVES; married: Susan REEVES; Astley, Shropshire

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas EVEREST  Par/348/32/1/1  6 Jun 1736

Contents:
Subject: Thomas EVEREST, blacksmith; Hever, Kent

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas EDWARDS  Par/348/32/1/1  21 Oct 1736

Contents:
Subject: Thomas EDWARDS; married; Chatham, Kent
Child: EDWARDS children

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William PAINE  Par/348/32/1/2  8 Apr 1737

Contents:
Subject: William PAINE; married: Elizabeth PAINE; Lingfield, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John HISTED  Par/348/32/1/2  5 Jul 1737

Contents:
Subject: John HISTED; married: Ann HISTED; Horsted Keynes
Child: John HISTED, 6m

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Robert DINNIS  Par/348/32/1/2  27 Oct 1737

Contents:
Subject: Robert DINNIS; married: Amey DINNIS; Lingfield, Surrey
Child: DINNIS their children

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Edward HOLLANDS  Par/348/32/1/2  13 Apr 1738

Contents:
Subject: Edward HOLLANDS; married: Mary HOLLANDS; Edenbridge, Kent
Child: HOLLANDS their children

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William BROOKER  Par/348/32/1/2  10 Jan 1740

Contents:
Subject: William BROOKER; married: Mary BROOKER; Oxted, Surrey
Child: Elizabeth BROOKER, 6y
Child: Sarah BROOKER, 8y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas BUTLER  Par/348/32/1/2  2 Apr 1739

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BUTLER; married: Esther BUTLER; Withyham

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John HUMPHERY  Par/348/32/1/2  20 Feb 1740

Contents:
Subject: John HUMPHERY; married; Hoathly, West. Wife and children
Child: Ann HUMPHERY, 3y
Child: John HUMPHERY, 1y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: George TAYLER  Par/348/32/1/2  5 Apr 1739

Contents:
Subject: George TAYLER; married: Grace TAYLER; Dorking, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Richard BROOKER  Par/348/32/1/2  12 Oct 1739

Contents:
Subject: Richard BROOKER; married: Praxed BROOKER; Lingfield, Surrey
Child: Richard BROOKER

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Henry FARLEY  Par/348/32/1/2  7 Apr 1740

Contents:
Subject: Henry FARLEY; married: Elizabeth FARLEY; Barcombe
Child: Elizabeth FARLEY
Child: Henry FARLEY

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William FARRANT  Par/348/32/1/2  7 Apr 1740

Contents:
Subject: William FARRANT; married: Elizabeth FARRANT; Fletching
Child: Mary FARRANT
Child: Philadelphia FARRANT
Child: Sarah FARRANT
Child: Thomas FARRANT

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William MUDDLE  Par/348/32/1/2  19 Oct 1740

Contents:
Subject: William MUDDLE; married; Crowhurst, Surrey. Wife and child
Child: MUDDLE one child

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas BURT  Par/348/32/1/2  10 Jul 1743

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BURT; Cuckfield

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John DUMSDAY  Par/348/32/1/2  13 Aug 1743

Contents:
Subject: John DUMSDAY; married: Jane DUMSDAY; Shipley

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: James MILES  Par/348/32/1/2  1 Aug 1743

Contents:
Subject: James MILES; married: Sarah MILES; Shipley
Child: Elizabeth MILES
Child: James MILES
Child: John MILES
Child: Richard MILES
Child: Sarah MILES
Child: Thomas MILES
Child: William MILES

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William DALE  Par/348/32/1/2  6 Oct 1743

Contents:
Subject: William DALE; married: Elizabeth DALE; Dorking, Surrey
Child: Sarah DALE
Child: William DALE

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John EARL  Par/348/32/1/2  17 Oct 1743

Contents:
Subject: John EARL, perukemaker; Cranbrook, Kent

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John MEPHAM  Par/348/32/1/2  4 Jan 1744

Contents:
Subject: John MEPHAM; married: Susannah MEPHAM; Salehurst

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John HARRIS  Par/348/32/1/2  23 Mar 1744

Contents:
Subject: John HARRIS; married: Ann HARRIS; Hartfield
Child: Edward HARRIS

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Francis BENNETT  Par/348/32/1/2  21 Apr 1744

Contents:
Subject: Francis BENNETT; married: Mary BENNETT; Horsham

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John OVAL  Par/348/32/1/2  29 May 1744

Contents:
Subject: John OVAL; married: Sarah OVAL; Crowhurst
Child: Elizabeth OVAL
Child: John OVAL
Child: Sarah OVAL

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John OSBORN  Par/348/32/1/2  7 Aug 1744

Contents:
Subject: John OSBORN, butcher; married: Ann OSBORN; Lindfield

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John HOATH  Par/348/32/1/2  3 Dec 1744

Contents:
Subject: John HOATH; married; Crowhurst
Child: HOATH His family

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Richard GIB  Par/348/32/1/2  20 Dec 1744

Contents:
Subject: Richard GIB; married; Lingfield, Surrey
Child: GIB his family

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas HISTED  Par/348/32/1/2  6 Oct 1745

Contents:
Subject: Thomas HISTED; married: Sarah HISTED; Hoathly, West
Child: Elizabeth HISTED
Child: John HISTED
Child: Michael HISTED

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John LOCK  Par/348/32/1/2  4 Jun 1746

Contents:
Subject: John LOCK; married: Anne LOCK; Horne, Surrey
Child: Anne LOCK

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John BENNETT  Par/348/32/1/2  8 Jul 1746

Contents:
Subject: John BENNETT; married: Ann BENNETT; Horsham
Child: Noah BENNETT

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas MARTAIN  Par/348/32/1/2  24 May 1747

Contents:
Subject: Thomas MARTAIN; Hucking, Kent. Born in Hucking
Other: Martain widow,, mother

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Richard KILLNER  Par/348/32/1/2  2 Nov 1747

Contents:
Subject: Richard KILLNER; married: Elisabeth KILLNER; Hoathly, West

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Henry BURNET  Par/348/32/1/2  29 Jan 1747

Contents:
Subject: Henry BURNET; married: Margarett BURNET; Limpsfield, Surrey
Child: Elizabeth BURNET

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas VENTERMAN  Par/348/32/1/2  13 Apr 1748

Contents:
Subject: Thomas VENTERMAN; married: Ann VENTERMAN; Speldhurst, Kent

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John CRIPPS  Par/348/32/1/2  15 Apr 1748

Contents:
Subject: John CRIPPS; married: Mary CRIPPS; Bolney

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Robert LOCK  Par/348/32/1/2  16 May 1748

Contents:
Subject: Robert LOCK; married: Elizabeth LOCK; Lingfield, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Edward GANDY  Par/348/32/1/2  3 Nov 1740

Contents:
Subject: Edward GANDY; married: Jane GANDY; Albourne
Child: Elizabeth GANDY, 7y
Child: Thomas GANDY, 4y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Susanna HARDS  Par/348/32/1/2  16 Apr 1742

Contents:
Subject: Susanna HARDS, widow: Robert HARDS deceased cordwainer; Hartfield

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Robert STREATFIELD  Par/348/32/1/2  29 Nov 1741

Contents:
Subject: Robert STREATFIELD, husbandman; married: Susanah STREATFIELD; Chiddingstone, Kent

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Francis HOBLEY  Par/348/32/1/1/2  19 Apr 1742

Contents:
Subject: Francis HOBLEY, flaxdresser; Alcester, Warks

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: James MITCHELL  Par/348/32/1/1/2  3 Nov 1742

Contents:
Subject: James MITCHELL; married: Mary MITCHELL; Godstone, Surrey
Child: Elizabeth MITCHELL, 4y
Child: John MITCHELL, 11y
Child: Mary MITCHELL, 10y
Child: Sarah MITCHELL, 2y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: George CHILDREN  Par/348/32/1/1/2  9 Nov 1742

Contents:
Subject: George CHILDREN; married: Arabella CHILDREN; Hartfield
Child: Barbara CHILDREN, 6y
Child: George CHILDREN, 9y
Child: Isabella CHILDREN, 11 m
Child: Sarah CHILDREN, 13y
Child: Thomas CHILDREN, 3y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Richard SIPPETS  Par/348/32/1/2  3 Feb 1749

Contents:
Subject: Richard SIPPETS, poulterer; married: Elizabeth SIPPETS; Westerham, Kent

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John WEBB  Par/348/32/1/2  6 Mar 1749

Contents:
Subject: John WEBB; married: Jane WEBB; Lingfield, Surrey. And Mary [Martin?], daughter in law

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John COOCK  Par/348/32/1/2  6 Mar 1749

Contents:
Subject: John COOCK; married: Susan COOCK; Worth

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Richard BEST  Par/348/32/1/2  29 Jun 1748

Contents:
Subject: Richard BEST; married: Ann BEST; Hoathly, West
Child: Anne BEST, 1y
Child: Isaac BEST, 4y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John STACY  Par/348/32/1/2  13 Mar 1749

Contents:
Subject: John STACY; married: Elizabeth STACY; Lingfield, Surrey. William (son-in-law)

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Edward BROWNE  Par/348/32/1/2  10 Jun 1749

Contents:
Subject: Edward BROWNE; married: Mary BROWNE; Horne, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas CARPENTER  Par/348/32/1/3  9 Dec 1750

Contents:
Subject: Thomas CARPENTER, husbandman; married; Lingfield, Surrey. Wife and children
Child: CARPENTER His children

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Francis BURT  Par/348/32/1/3  16 Mar 1751

Contents:
Subject: Francis BURT; Keymer

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Richard DEVALL  Par/348/32/1/3  20 Apr 1751

Contents:
Subject: Richard DEVALL; married: Sarah DEVALL; Coulsdon, Surrey
Child: Mary DEVALL
Child: Sarah DEVALL

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Edward MARTIN  Par/348/32/1/3  22 Sep 1751

Contents:
Subject: Edward MARTIN; married: Ann MARTIN; Godstone, Surrey
Child: Elizabeth MARTIN, 10y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas YOUNG  Par/348/32/1/3  12 May 1751

Contents:
Subject: Thomas YOUNG, mason and stonecutter; married: Mary YOUNG; Hartfield
Child: Thomas YOUNG, 15m

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: George GUNNER  Par/348/32/1/3  12 May 1751

Contents:
Subject: George GUNNER; married: Elizabeth GUNNER; Burstow, Surrey
Child: George GUNNER, 3y
Child: Jane GUNNER, 6y
Child: William GUNNER, 10m

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Edward SIMMANS  Par/348/32/1/3  26 May 1751

Contents:
Subject: Edward SIMMANS, widower ?; Worth
Child: Rose SIMMANS, 16y
Child: Thomas SIMMANS, 18y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Richard HEAD  Par/348/32/1/3  13 Apr 1751

Contents:
Subject: Richard HEAD; married: Jane HEAD; Horsted Keynes
Child: Elizabeth HEAD, 5y
Child: Jane HEAD, 2y
Child: Mary HEAD, 1y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: James FREIND  Par/348/32/1/3  9 Oct 1752

Contents:
Subject: James FREIND; married: Amy FREIND; Oxted, Surrey
Child: Amy FREIND, 2y
Child: Elizabeth FREIND, 9y
Child: James FREIND, 4y
Child: William FREIND, 6y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: George STONE  Par/348/32/1/3  25 Jan 1752

Contents:
Subject: George STONE; married: Rose STONE; Withyham

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Edward MERCHANT  Par/348/32/1/3  1 Feb 1752

Contents:
Subject: Edward MERCHANT; married: Elizabeth MERCHANT; Hartfield

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Walter CARD  Par/348/32/1/3  1 May 1752

Contents:
Subject: Walter CARD; married: Catherine CARD; St. George the Martyr Mdx

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William SERLES  Par/348/32/1/3  20 Jul 1752

Contents:
Subject: William SERLES; married: Mary SERLES; Horsted Keynes
Child: Mary SERLES, 8m

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: George MEDHURST  Par/348/32/1/3  12 Nov 1752

Contents:
Subject: George MEDHURST; married: Abigail MEDHURST; Limpsfield, Surrey
Child: George MEDHURST
Child: Margaret MEDHURST
Child: Sarah MEDHURST

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John EVARIST  Par/348/32/1/3  26 Mar 1753

Contents:
Subject: John EVARIST; married: Ann EVARIST; Lingfield, Surrey
Child: William EVARIST

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John FAULCONER  Par/348/32/1/3  1 Apr 1753

Contents:
Subject: John FAULCONER; married: Ann FAULCONER; Withyham
Child: John FAULCONER, newborn

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John AUSTIN  Par/348/32/1/3  14 May 1754

Contents:
Subject: John AUSTIN; married: Sarah AUSTIN; Cowden, Kent

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas WEARE  Par/348/32/1/3  18 Feb 1754

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WEARE, wheelwright; Lingfield, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William STILWELL  Par/348/32/1/3  13 Jan 1755

Contents:
Subject: William STILWELL; married: Sarah STILWELL; Dunsfold, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John BEARD  Par/348/32/1/3  5 Jan 1755

Contents:
Subject: John BEARD; married: Philadelphia BEARD; Crowhurst, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Isaac SHEPPEARD  Par/348/32/1/3  25 Nov 1756

Contents:
Subject: Isaac SHEPPEARD, tailor; married; Penton Newsey, Hants

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John OTTAWAY  Par/348/32/1/3  7 Mar 1756

Contents:
Subject: John OTTAWAY, wheelwright; married: Hannah OTTAWAY; Horsted Keynes
Child: Mary OTTAWAY, 11 w

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Richard KNIGHT  Par/348/32/1/3  16 Apr 1756

Contents:
Subject: Richard KNIGHT; married: Timothy (?) KNIGHT; Lingfield, Surrey
Child: Richard KNIGHT
Child: Robert KNIGHT

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas JESSUP  Par/348/32/1/3  10 Jul 1756

Contents:
Subject: Thomas JESSUP; married; Sundridge, Kent. And wife

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas EVERIST  Par/348/32/1/3  23 Sep 1756

Contents:
Subject: Thomas EVERIST, widower ?; Lingfield, Surrey
Child: Elizabeth EVERIST

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Richard KING  Par/348/32/1/3  29 Aug 1762

Contents:
Subject: Richard KING; married: Rosanna KING; Worth

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas MARCHENT  Par/348/32/1/3  26 Dec 1762

Contents:
Subject: Thomas MARCHENT; married: Elizabeth MARCHENT; Burstow, Surrey
Child: Michael MARCHENT

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Harber MAYNARD  Par/348/32/1/3  1 Jan 1764

Contents:
Subject: Harber MAYNARD; married: Sarah MAYNARD; Horley, Surrey
Child: James MAYNARD
Child: John MAYNARD
Child: Mary MAYNARD

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Isaac CHARLWOOD  Par/348/32/1/3  1 Jan 1764

Contents:
Subject: Isaac CHARLWOOD; married: Elizabeth CHARLWOOD; Horley, Surrey
Child: Amy CHARLWOOD

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William HOLLANDS  Par/348/32/1/3  7 Jan 1764

Contents:
Subject: William HOLLANDS; married: Elizabeth HOLLANDS; Godstone, Surrey
Child: William HOLLANDS, 11m

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Edward KILNER  Par/348/32/1/3  7 Jan 1764

Contents:
Subject: Edward KILNER; married: Mary KILNER; Horsted Keynes
Child: Jenny KILNER, 2y
Child: William KILNER, 10m

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas BLACKSTONE  Par/348/32/1/3  12 Feb 1764

Contents:
Subject: Thomas BLACKSTONE; married: Hannah BLACKSTONE; Chailey
Child: Ann BLACKSTONE, 7y
Child: Elizabeth BLACKSTONE, 11y
Child: Hannah BLACKSTONE, 5y
Child: Henry BLACKSTONE, 2y
Child: Mary BLACKSTONE, 9y
Child: Thomas BLACKSTONE, 13y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John MILLER  Par/348/32/1/3  7 May 1764

Contents:
Subject: John MILLER; married: Mary MILLER; Wilmington
Child: William MILLER

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John GOURD  Par/348/32/1/3  2 Sep 1765

Contents:
Subject: John GOURD; married/widowed?; Fletching
Child: Anne GOURD
Child: Thomas GOURD
Child: William GOURD

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Anthony HARDING  Par/348/32/1/3  14 Feb 1767

Contents:
Subject: Anthony HARDING; married: Jane HARDING; Cowfold
Child: Frank HARDING
Child: Jenny HARDING
Child: Sarah HARDING

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John CARPENTER  Par/348/32/1/3  13 Dec 1767

Contents:
Subject: John CARPENTER, husbandman; married: Ann CARPENTER; Hartfield
Child: John CARPENTER, 9m

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas PRITCHETT  Par/348/32/1/3  13 Mar 1768

Contents:
Subject: Thomas PRITCHETT, cordwainer; Lindfield

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas FOWLE  Par/348/32/1/3  9 Jul 1769

Contents:
Subject: Thomas FOWLE, clocksmith; Uckfield

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John READY  Par/348/32/1/3  24 Oct 1778

Contents:
Subject: John READY; married: Jenny READY; Lingfield, Surrey
Child: Elizabeth READY, 6m
Child: John READY, 8m
Child: Mary Ann READY, 5y 6m

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas ASHBY  Par/348/32/1/3  20 Oct 1787

Contents:
Subject: Thomas ASHBY; married: Sarah ASHBY; Lamberhurst, Kent
Child: James ASHBY
Child: Sarah ASHBY
Child: Thomas ASHBY
Child: William ASHBY

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas WEST  Par/348/32/1/3  15 Dec 1787

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WEST, husbandman; married: Elizabeth WEST; Rudgwick

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Susanna LANGLEY  Par/348/32/1/3  4 Mar 1792

Contents:
Subject: Susanna LANGLEY, poor child; Hever, Kent. Staying in East Grinstead until they can take her home

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Joseph HORTEN  Par/348/32/1/3  13 Apr 1793

Contents:
Subject: Joseph HORTEN; married: Elizabeth HORTEN; Lewes, SS. Peter and Mary, Westout

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Francis BYSH  Par/348/32/1/3  6 May 1793

Contents:
Subject: Francis BYSH; married: Ann BYSH; Lindfield
Child: Elizabeth BYSH
Child: Francis BYSH
Child: John BYSH
Child: Mary BYSH
Child: Philip BYSH

Grinstead, East: Settlement bond: John HAYWARD  Par/348/32/1/1  [n.d.]

Contents:
Subject: John HAYWARD, flaxdresser; married: Mary HAYWARD; Godstone, Surrey. Date not given
Child: Anne HAYWARD

Henfield: Settlement certificate: Thomas WASE  Par/100/32/1  13 Jul 1698

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WASE; married; Ashurst
Child: WASE Four children

Henfield: Settlement certificate: Richard YOCKHORST  Par/100/32/1  27 Feb 1703

Contents:
Subject: Richard YOCKHORST; Lewes, St. Thomas at Cliffe

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Richard ALCOCK  Par/348/32/1/3  31 Jul 1757

Contents:
Subject: Richard ALCOCK; married: Elizabeth ALCOCK; Ardingly
Child: John ALCOCK, 2y
Child: Mary ALCOCK, 9m

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Richard WELLS  Par/348/32/1/3  1 Jan 1758

Contents:
Subject: Richard WELLS; married: Elizabeth WELLS; Cowden, Kent
Child: Thomas WELLS, 2y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Isaac DURRANT  Par/348/32/1/3  27 Mar 1758

Contents:
Subject: Isaac DURRANT; married: Elizabeth DURRANT; Godstone, Surrey
Child: Elizabeth DURRANT, 9y
Child: James DURRANT, 3y
Child: Mary DURRANT, 5y
Child: Richard DURRANT, 7y
Child: Sarah DURRANT, 1y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas WALLS  Par/348/32/1/3  2 Apr 1758

Contents:
Subject: Thomas WALLS; married: Ann WALLS; Chiddingstone, Kent
Child: Martin WALLS

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John SHOVE  Par/348/32/1/3  23 Jul 1758

Contents:
Subject: John SHOVE; married: Mary SHOVE; Horley, Surrey
Child: Elizabeth SHOVE
Child: Jane SHOVE

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William CLARKE  Par/348/32/1/3  4 Dec 1758

Contents:
Subject: William CLARKE; married: Sarah CLARKE; Horne, Surrey
Child: Ann CLARKE
Child: Mary CLARKE
Child: Sarah CLARKE
Child: Thomas CLARKE

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: George HUMPHERY  Par/348/32/1/3  24 Mar 1759

Contents:
Subject: George HUMPHERY; married: Elizabeth HUMPHERY; Horne, Surrey
Child: Susana HUMPHERY

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: James MARNER  Par/348/32/1/3  13 Jan 1759

Contents:
Subject: James MARNER; married: Sarah MARNER; Hartfield

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William MILES  Par/348/32/1/3  20 Apr 1759

Contents:
Subject: William MILES; married: Jane MILES; Cuckfield

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William ROBERTS  Par/348/32/1/3  5 Nov 1759

Contents:
Subject: William ROBERTS; married: Elizabeth ROBERTS; Fletching
Child: William ROBERTS

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John STENT  Par/348/32/1/3  10 Mar 1759

Contents:
Subject: John STENT; married: Mary STENT; Hartfield

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Thomas CHAPMAN  Par/348/32/1/3  7 Dec 1757

Contents:
Subject: Thomas CHAPMAN; married: Mary CHAPMAN; Godstone, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Francis LANE  Par/348/32/1/3  2 Apr 1759

Contents:
Subject: Francis LANE; married: Hannah LANE; Horley, Surrey

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Richard BARRETT  Par/348/32/1/3  7 Jun 1760

Contents:
Subject: Richard BARRETT; married: Sarah BARRETT; Ashford, Kent

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William POBGEE  Par/348/32/1/3  15 Jun 1760

Contents:
Subject: William POBGEE; Horsham

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William KNIGHT  Par/348/32/1/3  7 Dec 1760

Contents:
Subject: William KNIGHT; married: Elizabeth KNIGHT; Cowden, Kent

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John MARDEN  Par/348/32/1/3  23 Mar 1761

Contents:
Subject: John MARDEN, husbandman; married: Mary MARDEN; Penshurst, Kent
Child: Elizabeth MARDEN
Child: Henry MARDEN
Child: James MARDEN
Child: John MARDEN
Child: Joseph MARDEN
Child: William MARDEN

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: John WELLER  Par/348/32/1/3  7 Jul 1761

Contents:
Subject: John WELLER, labourer; married: Elizabeth WELLER; Lindfield

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Joseph DAVY  Par/348/32/1/3  6 Dec 1761

Contents:
Subject: Joseph DAVY; married: Elizabeth DAVY; Hever, Kent

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: Edward MARTIN  Par/348/32/1/3  12 Apr 1762

Contents:
Subject: Edward MARTIN; married: Susannah MARTIN; Grinstead, West
Child: Sarah MARTIN, 5y
Child: William MARTIN, 2y

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: James NASH  Par/348/32/1/3  10 Jun 1762

Contents:
Subject: James NASH; married: Mary NASH; Ashburnham

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William BURSTOWE  Par/348/32/1/168  30 Jul 1699

Contents:
Subject: William BURSTOWE; married: Rose BURSTOWE; Godstone, Surrey
Child: BURSTOWE family

Grinstead, East: Settlement certificate: William HEAD  Par/348/32/1/168  4 Nov 1699

Contents:
Subject: William HEAD; married; Hartfield
Child: HEAD family

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of West Sussex Record Office
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by West Sussex Record Office