Access to Archives

Part of the UK archives network

West Alvington Parish


The entire contents of this catalogue are shown below. Browse the hierarchical structure instead

Reference 818A
Covering dates 1558-1947
Held by Devon Record Office
Extent 9 Sub-fonds
Conditions of access These records are available for research. Notice may be required to produce them in the searchroom
Creators Church of England, West Alvington Parish, Devon

Contents:
Incumbent, Feoffees, Churchwardens, Vestry, Parish Council, Overseers of the poor, Surveyor of the Highways, Boards and authorities and Miscellaneous records



INCUMBENT  [no ref. or date]

Registers  [no ref. or date]

Baptisms, marriages and burials  818A/PI 1  1558 - 1689

Contents:
Baptisms 1558 - 1677, 1678 - 1680, with further odd entries to 1683
Marriages 1558 - 1689, with gap 1625 - 1645 because of missing pages.
Burials. 1558 - 1688

Baptisms, marriages and burials  818A/PI 2  1681 - 1812

Contents:
Baptisms 1681 - 1812
Marriages 1689 - 1754
Burials 1689 - 1812
With briefs collected 1738 - 1741 at end

Marriages and banns  818A/PI 3  1769 - 1812

Contents:
Marriages 1769 - 1812
Banns 1769 - 1798

Marriages  818A/PI 4  1812

Banns  818A/PI 5  1824 - [?1884]

Baptisms  818A/PI 6  1813 - 1853

Marriages  818A/PI 7  1813 - 1837

Burials  818A/PI 8  1813 - 1875

Burials  818A/PI 9  1875 - 1943

Marriages  818A/PI 10  1837 - 1906

Contents:
With separate index made in 1912 (PI1Ca)

Marriages  818A/PI 11  1906 - 1915

Marriages  818A/PI 12  1915 - 1926

Marriages  818A/PI 13  1926 - 1936

Marriages  818A/PI 14  1936 - 1947

Certificate of baptisms Jane Pearse at Yealmpton  818A/PI 15  1775

Instrument fixing table of fees, with letter  818A/PI 16-17  1902

"Suggestions for guidance of clergy with reference to marriage and registration Acts".  818A/PI 18  1904

Contents:
Issued by Registrar General. Printed.

Church and services  [no ref. or date]

Registers of services, 1914 - 1923, 1924 - 1932  818A/PI 19-20  1914 - 1932

Offertory account books 1915 - 1926, 1927 - 1936  818A/PI 21-22  1915 - 1936

Faculties, with related papers:  818A/PI 23-33  1899 - 1934

Contents:
Erection of vestry, 1899
Erection of triptych, 1906
Brass memorial tablet to Roger Bond and descendants, 1909
Erection of stained glass window, 1912
Placing of clock in tower and erection of memorial tablet in church, 1920
Installation of new heater, 1933
Erection of stained glass window, 1934

Correspondence and bills relating to the construction of a new vestry and the provision of a playground for the church school.  818A/PI 34-57  1899 - 1903

Letter from Church Commissioners, enclosing plan of land annexed to benefice in 1903.  818A/PI 58-59  1948


Related information: See also in 818A/PI34-57

Contents:
Plan shows alterations and playground made when old buildings were demolished.

Correspondence and bills concerning work done to bells, with plans of proposed new iron frame and proposed new oak frame for the six bells.  818A/PI 60-75  1908 - 1909

Fire insurance policy for church.  818A/PI 76  1910

Letter concerning new pipework for organ.  818A/PI 77  1926

Letter and architects report on church windows.  818A/PI 78-79  1934

Tithe and endowment  [no ref. or date]

Tithe map, 1841, surveyed by W. Jarvis.  818A/PI 80-81  1839, 1841

Contents:
Scale: 3 chains = 1 inch with apportionment, 1839

Altered apportionments made in 1913, 1915 (with a map), 1924, 1928 and 1929  818A/PI 82-86  1913 - 1929

Certificates of redemption of tithe rent-charge.  818A/PI 87-88  1913, 1929

Application for redemption of tithe rentcharge and two letters  818A/PI 89-91  1920 - 1921

Security for loan of £102 1s. 2d. to cover expenses incurred by Tithe Commissioners, Reverend Douglas Macdonald, Vicar of West Alvington to the University Life Assurance Society.  818A/PI 92  1846

Mortgage and counterpart for loan of £274 by Governors of Queen Anne's Bounty to the Venerable Alfred Earle, for altering and enlarging parsonage house upon the glebe, 1878, with receipt for payment of final instalment, 1924  818A/PI 93-96  1878 - 1924

Letters and London Gazette concerning separation of parochial chapelry of South Milton from vicarage and parish of West Alvington.  818A/PI 97-99  1886 - 1887

Assessments made by Queen Anne's Bounty under Ecclesiastical Dilapidations Measures, 1923 - 1929  818A/PI 100-102  1933 and 1938

Agreement to buy land for additional burial ground  818A/PI 103  1891

Letter and draft form of receipt for £90 from Lloyds Bank Ltd., executor of will of Richard Perrott Nicholls of Kingsbridge for repair and maintenance of graves or other memorials of Nicholls family in West Alvington, and general upkeep of churchyard.  818A/PI 104-105  1934

School  [no ref. or date]

Log book of boys' school  818A/PI 106  1866 - 1886

Letter and policy for fire insurance of West Alvington school  818A/PI 107-108  1913

FEOFFEES  [no ref. or date]

Ilbert Charity  [no ref. or date]

Annual statement of accounts, certified 1857  818A/PF 1  1856 - 1857

Draft indenture appointing additional trustees  818A/PF 2  1874

Letter from Charity Commission, with extract from printed Commissioners' Reports, 1821, concerning the foundation of charity by codicil of will of Catherine Ilbert in 1759.  818A/PF 3-4  1904

Correspondence with Charity Commission  818A/PF 5-19  1914 - 1915

Scheme for administration of Ilbert charity  818A/PF 20  1915

Feoffee or Church Lands  [no ref. or date]

Scheme for administration of Feoffee or Church Lands in West Alvington, comprised in indentures 17 and 18 November 1749  818A/PF 21  1904

Bills, receipts and accounts  818A/PF 22-971  1862 - 1898

CHURCHWARDENS  [no ref. or date]

Rate and account book  818A/PW 1  1784 - 1840


Related information: Rates and accounts, 1841 - 1931; see Overseers of the Poor, 818A/PO11

VESTRY  [no ref. or date]


Related information: Minutes 1841, 1842 - 1844; see Overseers of the Poor, 818A/PO11

PARISH COUNCIL  [no ref. or date]

Receipts and payments account  818A/PP 1  1895 - 1938

Local Government Board notices of audit of parish accounts  818A/PP 2-4  1896 - 1898

Financial statements  818A/PP 5-10  1902, 1934 - 1938

Bills and receipts  818A/PP 11-20  1904 - 1939

Contents:
1904-5, 1938-39

Bank pass book  818A/PP 21  1935 - 1938

Local Government Board circular on proceedings of parish councils  818A/PP 22  1894

Charity Commission memorandum, no. 120, on scope and effect of Local Government Act, 1894  818A/PP 23  1895

Local Government Board Order prescribing forms of notice for appointment of overseers.  818A/PP 24  1895

Local Government Board memorandum on powers and duties of parish councillors and parish meetings with respect to rights of way, road-side wastes, commons, village greens and recreation grounds.  818A/PP 25  1895

Local Government Board Parish Councillors Election Orders  818A/PP 26-27  1896 and 1898

Local Government Board general orders: rules as to nomination and election of parish councillors  818A/PP 28-29  1897 and 1898

Local Government Board circular on parish meeting for election of parish councillors  818A/PP 30  1899

Burial Act and related papers  818A/PP 31-33  1900

Allotments Acts  818A/PP 34-35  1887 and 1890

Agreement of allotment bye-laws  818A/PP 36  1926

Local Government Board confirming order for the the extension of Kingsbridge Urban District and alteration of parish boundaries  818A/PP 37  1896

Notice of local inquiry into, and two letters concerning extension of Kingsbridge Urban District Council by absorbing part of West Alvington parish.  818A/PP 38-40  1935 - 1936

Plan of proposed alterations and additions to the West Alvington Water Works for the parish council.  818A/PP 41  1897

Kingsbridge and Salcombe Water Board: book of reference and plan.  818A/PP 42-43  1929

Kingsbridge and Salcombe Water Board: book of reference and plan.  818A/PP 44-45  1936

Specifications of work to be done for extension of water supply to Lower Street, West Alvington.  818A/PP 46  n.d

Correspondence and two plan concerning installation of electricity in West Alvington.  818A/PP 47-53  1936

Letter and plan concerning electricity high tension cable between Kingsbridge, West Alvington and Bowringsleigh.  818A/PP 54-56  1937

Complaint by police constable about closure of footpath through Woodhouse Farm.  818A/PP 57  1899

OVERSEERS OF THE POOR  [no ref. or date]

Accounts and rates  [no ref. or date]

In-house poor account book, with list of poor brought into the house, 1765 - 1775  818A/PO 1  1765 - 1776

In-House poor account book  818A/PO 2  1776 - 1786

In-house poor account book  818A/PO 3  1786 - 1793

In-house poor account book  818A/PO 4  1793 - 1803

In-house poor account book  818A/PO 5  1820 - 1830

In-house poor account book  818A/PO 6  1830 - 1836

Out-house poor account and rate book  818A/PO 7  1792 - 1806

Out-house poor account and rate book  818A/PO 8  1806 - 1817

Out-house poor account and rate book  818A/PO 9  1817 - 1826

Out-house poor account and rate book  818A/PO 10  1826 - 1836

Poor rate book  818A/PO 11  1832 - 1836

Contents:
With: minutes of vestry meetings 1841; 1842 - 1844
Church rates and accounts 1841 - 1844
Churchwardens accounts 1845 - 1931

Statement of accounts  818A/PO 12  1776

Survey and valuation for poor rate, made by John Scarell, Staverton and Thomas Lakeman, Torquay, land-surveyors  818A/PO 13  1841

Valuation for poor rate  818A/PO 14  1860

Overseers receipt and payment books; 1836 - 1868; 1887 - 1903  818A/PO 15-16  1836 - 1903

Collectors monthly statements books  818A/PO 17-18  1887 - 1914

Contents:
1887 - 1907; 1907 - 1914

Collectors monthly statements (loose sheets)  818A/PO 19-23  1908

Collectors unpaid rates statement book  818A/PO 24  1871 - 1907

Receipted orders for contributions to Kingsbridge Union and Rural District Council  818A/PO 25-38  1904 - 1908

Poor rate books  818A/PO 39-46  1910 - 1925

Contents:
1910, 1911, 1911, 1912, 1912, 1914, 1925, 1925

Settlement  [no ref. or date]

Contents:
PO47-50 Certificates 1750 - 1821
PO51-99 Examinations 1773 - 1827
PO100-116 Removal orders 1772 - 1828
PO117-118 Summons to show objection to removal 1790
PO119-121 Notices of appeal against removal 1791 - 1828
PO122-125 Papers relating to settlement cases [late 18th century]
PO126-134 Vagrancy orders 1774 - 1792

Settlement Certificates  [no ref. or date]

John Williams, Quarryman, of Blackawton  818A/PO 47  1750

John Perriton, of W. Alvington  818A/PO 48  1778

Peter Heath, of W. Alvington  818A/PO 49  1817

Robert Stone, Taylor, of W. Alvington  818A/PO 50  1821

Settlement Examinations  [no ref. or date]

William Wood, Labourer, of South Milton  818A/PO 51  1773

John Denton, of Holberton  818A/PO 52  1774

John Slidstone, of Modbury  818A/PO 53  1775

Joseph Polyblank, of Churchstow  818A/PO 54  1775

William Lane, of Dodbrooke  818A/PO 55  1776

John Perriton, of S. Milton  818A/PO 56  1778

Owen King, of Mayo within the county of Mayo, Ireland  818A/PO 57  1778

Agness Maddick, of Malborough  818A/PO 58  1778

Mary Elworthy, of Widow of Richard  818A/PO 59  1780

Mary Elworthy, of Elworthy of W. Alvington  818A/PO 60  1780

Ellis Tooker, Cordwainer, of St Saviours, Dartmouth  818A/PO 61  1780

John Tucker  818A/PO 62  1782

John Leigh, of West Alvington  818A/PO 63  1782

William Fogwell, Labourer, of St Mary Church  818A/PO 64  1783

Elizabeth Thornton, of Malborough  818A/PO 65  1783

Elizabeth Hussel (concerning Elizabeth Thorn), of Malborough  818A/PO 66  1783

Elizabeth Thornton, of Malborough  818A/PO 67  1783

John Thuell, of Halberton  818A/PO 68  1783

Francis Hingston, of Slapton  818A/PO 69  1784

George Searle, of Loddiswell  818A/PO 70  1786

John Davies, Labourer, of Buckland Monachorum  818A/PO 71  1788

George Pearse, Labourer, of Loddiswell  818A/PO 72  1788

William Simons, of West Alvington  818A/PO 73  1789

John Cholwich, of Blackawton  818A/PO 74  1790

John Hingston, of Diptford  818A/PO 75  1790

Frances Nicholls  818A/PO 76  1790

George Edgland, of West Alvington  818A/PO 77  1790

James Screech, of Aveton Gifford  818A/PO 78  1790

Jasper Scallion, of Kern in the County of Wexford, Ireland  818A/PO 79  1791

Jasper Scallion, of Kern in the County of Wexford, Ireland  818A/PO 80  1791

Samuel Codner, of Kingsbridge  818A/PO 81  1791

Joshua Ford, of Malborough  818A/PO 82  1805

Ann Mortimore, of Kingsbridge  818A/PO 83  1809

Thomas Mortimore, of Kingsbridge  818A/PO 84  1809

Dinah Pinhay, of Charleton  818A/PO 85  1809

William Berry, of Crediton  818A/PO 86  1809

Mary Downing, of Thurlestone  818A/PO 87  1810

Henry Sture, of East Allington  818A/PO 88  1810

Susanna Maddock, of Ipplepen  818A/PO 89  1810

William Luckham, of South Milton  818A/PO 90  1811

Henry Pengilly, of Modbury  818A/PO 91  1811

William Wyatt, of Churstow  818A/PO 92  1812

Thomas Tuckerman, of West Alvington  818A/PO 93  1812

Robert Chubb, of Dodbrooke  818A/PO 94  1814

James Beats, of Modbury  818A/PO 95  1815

John Lane, of Ermington  818A/PO 96  1818

Thomas Clarke, of South Milton  818A/PO 97  1827

Samuel Hooper, of West Alvington  818A/PO 98  1770

Nathaniel March, of Stokenham  818A/PO 99  [n.d.]

REMOVAL ORDERS  [no ref. or date]

Richard Bartlett, to East Allington  818A/PO 100  1772

Mary Huitt, Singlewoman, from North Huish  818A/PO 101  1773

Mary Elworthy, widow, to South Huish  818A/PO 102  1780

Richard Pearse, Jane his wife Jane, Joseph & Robert, from Yealmpton  818A/PO 103  1781

Elizabeth Thornton, to Malborough  818A/PO 104  1783

Mary Westcott, Singlewoman, from Malborough  818A/PO 105  1786

Joshua Ford, Mary his wife & Sarah, from Malborough  818A/PO 106  1790

Francis Hingstone, to Slapton  818A/PO 107  1790

William White & Mary his wife, to Ugborough  818A/PO 108  1711

John Pridham, from Malborough  818A/PO 109  1813

Vincent Wills & Susannah his wife, to Stoke Fleming  818A/PO 110  1813

Grace Gameton, Sally Andrews, Grace and Mary her daughters, from Ashprington  818A/PO 111  1814

Honor Mortimore alias Edwards, from Kingsbridge  818A/PO 112  1818

Jane Williams, Jane, John, Elizabeth & James, to South Molton  818A/PO 113  1825

Sarah Rogers, to Stoke Damarel  818A/PO 114  1826

Thomas Clarke & family, To South Milton  818A/PO 115  1827

William Hoople & Jane his wife, from Malborough  818A/PO 116  1828

Summons to show objection to Removal  [no ref. or date]

Mary Scallion, wife of Jasper Scallion, mariner, and her removal from St Saviours  818A/PO 117  1790

Roger Boon and his removal to Buckland Tout Saints  818A/PO 118  1790

Notices of Appeal Against Removal  [no ref. or date]

Mary Scallion  818A/PO 119  1791

Mary Scallion  818A/PO 120  1791

Thomas Clarke  818A/PO 121  1828

Papers Relating to Settlement Cases  [no ref. or date]

Rosmund Cock of Kelly  818A/PO 122a&b  n.d

John Slidstone of Modbury  818A/PO 123  n.d

William Lane, Husbandman  818A/PO 124  1781

William Lane  818A/PO 125  nd

VAGRANCY ORDERS  [no ref. or date]

Jane Richards apprehended at Stoke Damerel, legally settled in West Allington  818A/PO 126  1774

Jane Richards apprehended at Stoke Damerel, legally settled in West Allington  818A/PO 127  1775

Elizabeth Sandford apprehended at Stoke Damerel, legally settled in West Allington  818A/PO 128  1784

Abraham Tolman with two children apprehended at St Andrew, legally settled in West Alliton  818A/PO 129  1788

Abraham Tolman legally settled in West Allington  818A/PO 130  1790

James Richards apprehended at Saint Peter, legally settled in West Allington  818A/PO 131  1799

William Wackham apprehended at St. Leonard, legally settled in East Allington  818A/PO 132  1791

Elizabeth Stafford apprehended at Stoke Damerel, legally settled in West Allington  818A/PO 133  1792

William Wakeham apprehended at St Andrew, legally settled in West Alliton  818A/PO 134  1792

Maintenance  [no ref. or date]

Agreement by Robert Perriton shipping in Newfoundland trade for master or brother to support his family in his absence  818A/PO 135  1772

Warrant to apprehend Edward Osborne for failing to maintain family  818A/PO 136  1775

Letter ordering payment of maintenance to James Screech pending hearing of case  818A/PO 137  1793

Letter requesting maintenance for George Legassick, hellier and plasterer, with copy of settlement examination  818A/PO 138  1813

Bastardy  [no ref. or date]

Contents:
PO139-140 Bonds 1755 and 1765
PO141-172 Examinations 1776 - 1812
PO173-206 Orders 1780 - 1834
PO207-212 Warrants 1794 - 1812

Bastardy Bonds  [no ref. or date]

Father: Michael Jeffrey of W. Alvington Mother: Hannah Maddick of W. Alvington  818A/PO 139  1755

Father: Robert Tucker of Zeal Monachorum, Blacksmith Mother: Elizabeth Warren  818A/PO 140  1765

Bastardy Examinations  [no ref. or date]

Father: Richard Squire, Mother: Ann Hardy of West Alvington  818A/PO 141  1776

Father: William Kendall of West Alvington, Mother: Mary Payne of West Alvington  818A/PO 142  1779

Father: John Osborne of Kingsbridge, Labourer Mother: Mary Adams of West Alvington  818A/PO 143  1779

Father: Benjamin Lee, Labourer Mother: Mary Clements of West Alvington  818A/PO 144  1779

Father: James Pritchott or Pritchard, coachman Mother: Mary Tuckerman of W. Alvington  818A/PO 145  1781

Father: Thomas Lane, Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Thornton of West Alvington  818A/PO 146  1783

Father: Joseph Pikey of West Alvington, Gardner Mother: Mary Penny of West Alvington  818A/PO 147  1783

Father: Richard Hingston of Plymouth, apprentice to a blockmaker Mother: Elizabeth Sandford of West Alvington  818A/PO 148  1784

Father: Nicholas Crump the younger of West Alvington Mother: Jane Frost of West Alvington  818A/PO 149  1785

Father: Sampson Stone of Charleton Mother: Mary Crispin, married woman, now residing in Dodsbrooke  818A/PO 150  1785

Father: Andrew Stone of Stokenham, Taylor Mother: Ann Toolery of West Alvington  818A/PO 151  1786

Father: as 818/A/PO151  818A/PO 152  [n.d.]

Father: Sampson Stone of Charleton Mother: Mary Crispin of West Alvington  818A/PO 153  1786

Father: Richard Taylor, servant in husbandry of Moreleigh Mother: Mary Merrygame of West Alvington  818A/PO 154  1786

Father: Robert Couch, Husbandman, of West Alvington Mother: Mary Edwards of West Alvington  818A/PO 155  1787

Father: Richard Taylor of West Alvington Mother: Mary Merrygame of West Alvington  818A/PO 156  1788

Father: William Cole of West Alvington Mother: Mary Murch of West Alvington  818A/PO 157  1787

Father: Richard Taylor of Loddiswell, Husbandman Mother: Mary Merrigame of West Alvington  818A/PO 158  1787

Father: William Cole of West Alvington, Taylor Mother: Mary Murch of West Alvington  818A/PO 159  1788

Father: William Bayley of Modbury, Daylabourer Mother: Jane Frost of West Alvington  818A/PO 160  1788

Father: William Bayley of Modbury Daylabourer Mother: Jane Frost of Slapton  818A/PO 161  1788

Father: John Drewe of West Alvington Mother: Jane or Jenny Lang of West Alvington  818A/PO 162  1788

Father: John Hill of West Alvington, Daylabourer Mother: Rebecca Moore of West Alvington  818A/PO 163  1792

Father: William Destin of West Alvington Mother: Sarah Tuckerman of West Alvington  818A/PO 164  1792

Mother: Mary Cole of West Alvington  818A/PO 165  1794

Father: Thomas Ellis, Militiaman Mother: Jane Fitzwater of West Alvington  818A/PO 166  1806

Father: Robert Howell late of West Alvington, footman Mother: Dinah Pinhey of Kingsbridge  818A/PO 167  1810

Father: Robert Howell late of West Alvington footman Mother: Dinah Pinhey of Kingsbridge  818A/PO 168  1810

Father: Richard Culcombe of West Alvington Mother: Susanna Maddock of West Alvington  818A/PO 169  1810

Father: William Ward late of Cullompton, private in the East Devon Regiment Mother: Rachael Tuckerman of West Alvington  818A/PO 170  1809

Father: Richard Steere late of Malborough, Labourer Mother: Rachael Tuckerman of West Alvington  818A/PO 171  1810

Father: William Smith, private Mother: Susanna Nicholls of West Alvington  818A/PO 172  1810

Bastardy Orders  [no ref. or date]

Father: Benjamin Lee of Dodbrooke, Labourer Mother: Mary Clements  818A/PO 173  1780

Father: John Osborne of Kingsbridge, Labourer Mother: Mary Adams  818A/PO 174  1780

Father: William Cole of West Alvington, Taylor Mother: Honor Pearce  818A/PO 175  1782

Father: Joseph Pinkey of West Alvington, Gardener Mother: Mary Penny  818A/PO 176  1783

Father: AS 818A/PO176  818A/PO 177  1783

Father: George Pearse of Charleton, Husbandman Mother: Elizabeth Giles  818A/PO 178  1785

Father: Andrew Stone of Stokenham, Taylor Mother: Ann Tooley  818A/PO 179  1786

Father: As 818A/PO179  818A/PO 180  1786

Father: Andrew Moore of South Huish, Taylor Mother: Mary Rich  818A/PO 181  1787

Father: Richard Taylor of Loddiswell Labourer Mother: Mary Merrygame  818A/PO 182  1790

Father: As 818A/PO183  818A/PO 183  1790

Father: Robert Prowse of West Alvington, Labourer Mother: Ann Pearce  818A/PO 184  1796

Father: George Brend of West Alvington, Labourer Mother: Grace Chissel  818A/PO 185  1797

Father: John Distin of West Alvington, Labourer Mother: Elizabeth March of West Alvington  818A/PO 186  1802

Father: James Wood of Malborough Mother: Elizabeth Bawbear of West Alvington  818A/PO 187  1803

Father: William Wyatt of West Alvington, Labourer Mother: Jane Hill of West Alvington  818A/PO 188  1803

Father: John New of Stour Pane, Dorset, a Militia man Mother: Ann Mortimer  818A/PO 189  1807

Father: As 818A/PO189  818A/PO 190  1807

Father: James Sherriff of West Alvington Mother: Jane Hill  818A/PO 191  1809

Father: Robert Howell, late of Alvington, Footman Mother: Dinah Pinhey  818A/PO 192  1810

Father: Thomas Ash of Kingbridge, Taylor Mother: Ann Mortimore  818A/PO 193  1810

Father: John Shepherd of South Huish, Labourer Mother: Susanna Adams  818A/PO 194  1810

Father: John Hill of West Alvington, Labourer Mother: Sarah March  818A/PO 195  1812

Father: William Smith a private soldier Mother: Susanna Nicholls  818A/PO 196  1812

Father: William Smith a private soldier Mother: Susanna Nicholls  818A/PO 197  1812

Father: William Wood of West Alvington Mother: Sarah Palmer  818A/PO 198  1822

Father: John Gayle late of West Alvington, Yeoman Mother: Jane Widger  818A/PO 199  1823

Father: George Ryder of Dodbrook, Labourer Mother: Sarah March  818A/PO 200  1825

Father: Robert Hind of West Alvington, Labourer Mother: Agnes Elliott  818A/PO 201  1826

Father: Samuel Oldrey of Stoke Gabriel Mother: Anne Hines  818A/PO 202  1829

Father: John Mitchelmore of Churchstow, Labourer Mother: Mary Crocker, alias Fitzwater  818A/PO 203  1829

Father: William Coleman, late of Malborough, Surgeon Mother: Rebecca Crunch  818A/PO 204  1829

Father: John Adams of Brixham, Malster Mother: Sarah March  818A/PO 205  1831

Father: Nicholas Wakeham of West Alvington, Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Pinwell  818A/PO 206  1834

WARRANTS  [no ref. or date]

Father: Thomas Taylor of Dartmouth, Mother: Mary Cole of West Alvington  818A/PO 207  1794

Father: James Wood of Malborough Mother: Elizabeth Bowbear  818A/PO 208  1804

Father: John New of Stour Paine in Dorset Mother: Ann Mortimore  818A/PO 209  1807

Father: William Ward late of Columpton, Militiaman Mother: Rachael Tuckerman  818A/PO 210  1809

Father: Richard Steere late of Malborough Mother: Rachael Tuckerman  818A/PO 211  1809

Father: William Wyatt late of West Alvington, husbandman Mother: Rachael Tuckerman  818A/PO 212  1812

Receipt for payment of agreed charges for Hannah Lapthorne and agreement for maintenance  818A/PO 213  1771

Apprenticeship  [no ref. or date]

Arrangement: PO215-784 Indentures 1757 - 1825
PO785-788 Assignments of apprenticeships 1774 - 1785
PO789-791 Justices' orders for binding 1817 - 1824


Register of parish apprentices  818A/PO 214  1802-1844

APPRENTICESHIP INDENTURES 1757-90  [no ref. or date]

Contents:
Masters are resident in West Alvington unless otherwise stated; Apprenticeship is husbandry/housewifery unless otherwise stated

Samuel Hooper, apprenticed to Francis Lark, Cordwainer  818A/PO 215  1757

Andrew Froude, apprenticed to William Herbert, Esquire  818A/PO 216  1765

Hannah Smith, apprenticed to Joseph Elliot, Yeoman  818A/PO 217  1765

Samuel Taylor, apprenticed to Arthur Tuckerman of Malborough, Yeoman  818A/PO 218  1765

Mary Mitchelmore, Michael Jeffery, Yeoman  818A/PO 219  1765

John Crooks, apprenticed to Richard Adams of East Allington, Yeoman  818A/PO 220  1766

Mary Gay, apprenticed to John Pease of Ugborough, Yeoman  818A/PO 221  1766

James Brownscombe, apprenticed to Walter Date of S. Milton, Yeoman  818A/PO 222  1766

Thomas Abraham, apprenticed to John Luscombe, Esquire  818A/PO 223  1767

Honnor Tuckerman, apprenticed to Thomas Pope, Yeoman  818A/PO 224  1767

Mary Inch, apprenticed to John Bickford, Yeoman  818A/PO 225  1767

Jane Andrews, apprenticed to Samuel Savery of Marlborough, Esquire  818A/PO 226  1767

Mary Giles, apprenticed to Henry Drew, Yeoman  818A/PO 227  1767

Mary Adams, apprenticed to Jarvis Veale of Kingsbridge, Yeoman  818A/PO 228  1767

Mary Fursland, apprenticed to John Phillips of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 229  1767

As 818A/PO229  818A/PO 230  1767

Mary Payne, apprenticed to Roger Phillips, Yeoman  818A/PO 231  1767

Richard Browncombe, apprenticed to Robert Brown, Yeoman  818A/PO 232  1767

Elizabeth Gay apprenticed to Gabriel Beer of Kingsbridge, Yeoman  818A/PO 233  1767

Elizabeth Nicholas apprenticed to Thomas Payne, Yeoman  818A/PO 234  1767

Mary Mitchellmore apprenticed to Michael Jeffrey, Yeoman  818A/PO 235  1767

John Nickolls apprenticed to James Bell of Aveton Gifford, Yeoman  818A/PO 236  1767

William Geels apprenticed to John Bath, Yeoman  818A/PO 237  1767

John Feasand apprenticed to William Ilbert, Esquire  818A/PO 238  1768

Mildery Gay apprenticed to John Burgoine of East Portlemouth, Yeoman  818A/PO 239  1769

Abraham Shipherd apprenticed to Thomas Merrifield, Yeoman  818A/PO 240  1769

Nicholas Tuckerman apprenticed to John Pearse, Gent  818A/PO 241  1769

Jane Inch apprenticed to John Pridham, Yeoman  818A/PO 242  1769

John Crimpt apprenticed to Robert Brown, Gent  818A/PO 243  1769

Thomas Barnes apprenticed to John Luscombe, Esquire  818A/PO 244  1769

Mary Crispin apprenticed to George Lindon of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 245  1769

Elizabeth Coels apprenticed to John Pearse the elder, Yeoman  818A/PO 246  1769

Mary Johns apprenticed to John Prowse of Loddiswell, Yeoman  818A/PO 247  1770

Abigall Tuckerman apprenticed to Joseph Chadder, Yeoman  818A/PO 248  1770

Jonana Crispen apprenticed to Thomas Paine, Yeoman  818A/PO 249  1770

Robert Crook apprenticed to John Gillard of Dodbrook, Yeoman  818A/PO 250  1770

Mary Merrygame apprenticed to John Bickford, Yeoman  818A/PO 251  1770

Hannah Cole apprenticed to John Elliott, Yeoman  818A/PO 252  1770

Jane Smith apprenticed to Francis Weymouth, Yeoman  818A/PO 253  1771

Mary Murch apprenticed to Margaret Brooking  818A/PO 254  1771

Mary Shepherd apprenticed to Thomas Merryfield, Yeoman  818A/PO 255  1771

John Perriton apprenticed to John Evons, Yeoman  818A/PO 256  1771

Samuel Feason apprenticed to Thomas Gibbs of Dodbrooke, Yeoman  818A/PO 257  1771

Elizabeth Hooper apprenticed to Francis Gridels of Charlton, Yeoman  818A/PO 258  1771

Robert Payne apprenticed to Roger Phillips, Yeoman  818A/PO 259  1771

Agnes Crimp apprenticed to William Ilbert, Esquire  818A/PO 260  1772

William Cole apprenticed to William Stone, Taylor  818A/PO 261  1772

Mary Tuckerman apprenticed to William Polyblank of Kingsbridge  818A/PO 262  1772

Mary Jarvis apprenticed to John Tooley for Court  818A/PO 263  1772

Walter Andrews apprenticed to John Ball of Ipplepen for Pastures  818A/PO 264  1772

Nicholas Crimp apprenticed to John Geyl for Warcombe Estate, Yeoman  818A/PO 265  1772

Elizabeth Crispin apprenticed to William Pepperal  818A/PO 266  1772

Richard Branscombe apprenticed to William Evans for Bastards  818A/PO 267  1772

John Crimp apprenticed to William Evans for Easton  818A/PO 268  1772

Jane Soyer, apprenticed to John Pearse, Gentleman  818A/PO 269  1773

Michael Osbourne, apprenticed to John Pearse, Gentleman  818A/PO 270  1733

Robert Coles, apprenticed to John Predham for Rowden, Yeoman  818A/PO 271  1773

Thomas Gay, apprenticed to Nicholas Gillard, Yeoman  818A/PO 272  1773

As 818A/PO272  818A/PO 273  1773

Robert Gay, apprenticed to Joseph Chadder, Yeoman  818A/PO 274  1773

James Merrigame, apprenticed to Thomas Paine, Yeoman  818A/PO 275  1774

Dorothy Tuckerman, apprenticed to William Evans, Gentleman  818A/PO 276  1774

Elizabeth Inch, apprenticed to Nathaniel Cranch of Kingsbridge, Blacksmith  818A/PO 277  1774

Mary Barnes, apprenticed to Thomas Ball of Malborough, Shipwright  818A/PO 278  1774

Elizabeth Adams, apprenticed to Knowling Hawkins of Kingsbridge, Gent.  818A/PO 279  1774

Nathaniel Tuckerman, apprenticed to John Pridham, Yeoman  818A/PO 280  1774

James Fesson, apprenticed to Richard Elliott, Yeoman  818A/PO 281  1774

As 818A/PO282  818A/PO 282  1774

Mary Murch, apprenticed to Samuel Savery of Malborough, Esquire  818A/PO 283  1775

Jane Murch, apprenticed to Richard Squire, Yeoman  818A/PO 284  1775

Elizabeth Winter, apprenticed to Martha Ford of Kingsbridge  818A/PO 285  1775

Elizabeth Osborne, apprenticed to James Harvey of Loddiswell, Yeoman  818A/PO 286  1775

Elizabeth Giles apprenticed to John Geyle, Yeoman  818A/PO 287  1775

John Perring apprenticed to Thomas Pope, Yeoman  818A/PO 288  1775

Ann Crispin apprenticed to Samuel Holditch Hayne of Kingsbridge, Gentleman  818A/PO 289  1776

Susanna Smith apprenticed to John Elliot of Milton for Bagton, Yeoman  818A/PO 290  1776

James Richards apprenticed to John Elliot, Yeoman  818A/PO 291  1777

Margaret Elliott apprenticed to Roger Prideaux of Kingsbridge, Gentleman  818A/PO 292  1777

As 818A/PO292  818A/PO 293  1777

James Merrigame apprenticed to Henry Creber, Yeoman  818A/PO 294  1778

George Coles apprenticed to Richard Hawkins the Elder of Kingsbridge, Gent.  818A/PO 295  1778

Mary Cole apprenticed to Henry Creber, Yeoman  818A/PO 296  1778

Philip Trant apprenticed to John Pearse the younger, Yeoman  818A/PO 297  1778

Mary Hooper apprenticed to Edward Bond, Yeoman  818A/PO 298  1778

Samuel Jarvis apprenticed to John Pearse, Gentleman  818A/PO 299  1778

Mary Tuckerman apprenticed to James Tuckerman, Yeoman  818A/PO 300  1770

John Osborne apprenticed to William Partridge of Woodley, Yeoman  818A/PO 301  1778

John Lane apprenticed to John Gillard of Stokenham, Yeoman  818A/PO 302  1779

James Barnes apprenticed to Edward Prowse, Yeoman  818A/PO 303  1779

James Barnes apprenticed to Edward Prowse, Yeoman  818A/PO 304  1779

John Merrigame apprenticed to John Nowill, Yeoman  818A/PO 305  1779

William Sayer apprenticed to Wililam Evans, Gentleman  818A/PO 306  1780

As 818A/PO306  818A/PO 307  1780

William Hewett apprenticed to William Pepperel, Yeoman  818A/PO 308  1781

James Barnes apprenticed to Robert Prows, Yeoman  818A/PO 309  1781

Richard Wollaton apprenticed to Richard Hawkins of Kingsbridge, Gent.  818A/PO 310  1781

Sarah Murch apprenticed to Richard Gillard the younger of Dodbrooke, Yeoman  818A/PO 311  1781

Amos Murch apprenticed to John Tooley, Yeoman  818A/PO 312  1781

Mary Osborne apprenticed to Amos Morgen of Charlton, Yeoman  818A/PO 313  1782

As 818A/PO313  818A/PO 314  1782

Mary Hooper apprenticed to John Osborne, Yeoman  818A/PO 315  1782

As 818A/PO315  818A/PO 316  1782

Susanna Wood apprenticed to Nicholas Gillard, Yeoman  818A/PO 317  1782

As 818A/PO317  818A/PO 318  1782

Joice Tuckerman apprenticed to Joseph Elliot of Kingsbridge, Brewer  818A/PO 319  1782

Jane Pearse apprenticed to William Axworthy of Yealmpton, Yeoman  818A/PO 320  1782

Dorothy Andrews apprenticed to Wililam Ilbert of All Hallow on the Walls, Exeter, Esquire  818A/PO 321  1782

Elizabeth Sayer apprenticed to John Pearse the younger, Gentleman  818A/PO 322  1783

Rebecca Moore apprenticed to William Evans, Clerk  818A/PO 323  1783

William Nicholls apprenticed to Nicholas Rogers of Charleton, Yeoman  818A/PO 324  1783

William Edgland apprenticed to Richard Squire, Overseer of the Poor  818A/PO 325  1783

As 818A/PO325  818A/PO 326  1783

Elizabeth Mumford apprenticed to William Pepperel, Husbandman  818A/PO 327  1783

As 818A/PO327  818A/PO 328  1783

Robert Cowles apprenticed to Robert Foale of Dodbrooke, Husbandman  818A/PO 329  1783

As 818A/PO329  818A/PO 330  1783

William Wood apprenticed to John Bickford the younger, Churchwarden  818A/PO 331  1783

As 818A/PO331  818A/PO 332  1783

Ann Bearns apprenticed to Walter Date of South Milton, Yeoman  818A/PO 333  1783

Mary Pedrick apprenticed to William Paige of Stokenham, Yeoman  818A/PO 334  1783

William Pedrick apprenticed to William Cornish of Sherford, Gentleman  818A/PO 335  1783

George Merryfield Furzeland apprenticed to Richard Huirell, Yeoman  818A/PO 336  1783

As 818A/PO336  818A/PO 337  1783

Thomas Crispin apprenticed to Joseph Bissett of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 338  1784

Sarah Trant apprenticed to Joseph Chadder, Yeoman  818A/PO 339  1784

Samuel Distin apprenticed to John Bickford the elder, Yeoman  818A/PO 340  1784

As 818A/PO340  818A/PO 341  [n.d.]

John Mumford apprenticed to William Pepperel the elder, Yeoman  818A/PO 342  1784

John Mumford apprenticed to William Pepperel the elder, Yeoman  818A/PO 343  1784

Rachael Andrews apprenticed to Gabriel Beer of Kingsbridge, Innkeeper  818A/PO 344  1784

Rachel Murch apprenticed to John Geyle, Yeoman  818A/PO 345  1784

Joseph Distin apprenticed to Richard Luscombe, Yeoman  818A/PO 346  1784

John Cowles apprenticed to Jacob Palmer Ball of Salcombe within the parish of Malborough, Shipwright  818A/PO 347  1784

John Phillips apprenticed to John Polybank of Thurlestone, Yeoman  818A/PO 348  1784

Sarah Tuckerman apprenticed to Nicholas Rogers, Yeoman  818A/PO 349  1784

Elizabeth Tuckerman apprenticed to William Parkhouse of Kingsbridge, Woolcomber  818A/PO 350  1784

Dinah Murch apprenticed to Patience Evans, Widow  818A/PO 351  1784

John Cole apprenticed to William Cole, Taylor  818A/PO 352  1785

Thomas Sayer apprenticed to Philip Thorn, Yeoman  818A/PO 353  1785

As 818A/PO353  818A/PO 354  [n.d.]

Nicholas March apprenticed to Nicholas Crimp, Yeoman  818A/PO 355  1785

As 818A/PO355  818A/PO 356  [n.d.]

Eleanor Barns apprenticed to John Hingston, Yeoman  818A/PO 357  1785

Richard Widger apprenticed to Thomas Pope, Yeoman  818A/PO 358  1785

As 818A/PO358  818A/PO 359  [n.d.]

William Cowles apprenticed to Gabriel Beer, Yeoman  818A/PO 360  1785

Mary March apprenticed to Joseph Bissitt of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 361  1785

James Pedrick apprenticed to John Wakeham of East Allington, Yeoman  818A/PO 362  1786

Hannah Osborne apprenticed to Nathaniel Crank of Kingsbridge, Blacksmith  818A/PO 363  1786

Nicholas Ford apprenticed to John Tooley, Yeoman  818A/PO 364  1786

Hannah Osborne apprenticed to Nathaniel Crank of Kingsbridge, Blacksmith  818A/PO 365  1786

Nicholas Friend apprenticed to John Pearse, Yeoman  818A/PO 366  1786

Elizabeth Paine apprenticed to George Merryfield, Yeoman  818A/PO 367  1786

Juliana Phillips apprenticed to Elias Efford of Kingsbridge, Innkeeper  818A/PO 368  1786

Susanna Clements apprenticed to Thomas Gibbs of Dodbrooke, Miller  818A/PO 369  1787

Philip Hardy apprenticed to John Pearse the younger, Overseer of the poor, gentleman  818A/PO 370  1787

James Tuckerman apprenticed to Thomas Tuckerman, Yeoman  818A/PO 371  1787

Stephen Adams apprenticed to Samuel Savery of Malborough, Esquire  818A/PO 372  1787

As 818A/PO372  818A/PO 373  [n.d.]

Anna Murch apprenticed to John Elliott, Yeoman  818A/PO 374  1787

Joseph Pearse apprenticed to William Lidstone, Gent.  818A/PO 375  1788

William Luckham apprenticed to Joseph Chadder, Yeoman  818A/PO 376  1788

William Mumford apprenticed to James Harvey, Yeoman  818A/PO 377  1788

Abraham Talman apprenticed to Richard Cuming, Yeoman  818A/PO 378  1788

John Mortimore apprenticed to John Nowill, Yeoman  818A/PO 379  1789

William Mortimore apprenticed to Nicholas Rogers, Yeoman  818A/PO 380  1789

Ann Edgland apprenticed to John Elliott of South Milton, Yeoman  818A/PO 381  1789

Richard Osborne apprenticed to Richard Sherriff, Yeoman  818A/PO 382  1789

As 818A/PO382  818A/PO 383  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Trant apprenticed to John Pearse the younger, Overseer of the poor, Gent.  818A/PO 384  1789

Sarah Damerell apprenticed to Robert Foale of Dodbrooke, Yeoman  818A/PO 385  1789

John Wood apprenticed to Joseph Carter, Yeoman  818A/PO 386  1789

Mary Mumford apprenticed to Roger Band, Yeoman  818A/PO 387  1789

James Widger apprenticed to Thomas Pope, Yeoman  818A/PO 388  1789

Peggy Friend apprenticed to John Geyle the younger, Yeoman  818A/PO 389  1789

William Mumford apprenticed to Archelaus Harris, Taylor  818A/PO 390  1789

As 818A/PO390  818A/PO 391  1789

John Distin apprenticed to Richard Luscombe, Yeoman  818A/PO 392  1789

Ann Pearse apprenticed to John Tooley, Yeoman  818A/PO 393  1789

Richard Osborne apprenticed to Peter Prowse of East Allington  818A/PO 394  [n.d.]

Jane Veale apprenticed to Richard Cumings, Yeoman  818A/PO 395  1790

Margaret Phillips apprenticed to Thomas Tuckerman, Yeoman  818A/PO 396  1790

John Disten apprenticed to George Mearyfield, Yeoman  818A/PO 397  1790

Nicholas Hardy apprenticed to Joseph Hingstone of Dodbrooke, Yeoman  818A/PO 398  1790

William Veale apprenticed to Margery Bond, Widow  818A/PO 399  1790

Jemima Murch apprenticed to Joseph Bissett of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 400  1790

James Pritchett Tuckerman apprenticed to George Merrifield, Yeoman  818A/PO 401  1790

William Tuckerman apprenticed to Joseph Chadder, Yeoman  818A/PO 402  1790

Clement Friend apprenticed to John Pearse, Yeoman  818A/PO 403  1790

APPRENTICESHIP INDENTURES 1791 - 1825  [no ref. or date]

Contents:
Apprenticeship is husbandry/housewifery unless otherwise stated

Susanna Hardy, apprenticed to John Pearse, Gentleman  818A/PO 404  1791

Mary Heath apprenticed to William Stone, Taylor  818A/PO 405  1791

Mary Nicholls apprenticed to John Bickford the younger, Churchwarden  818A/PO 406  1791

William Sherriff apprenticed to Richard Gillard of Dodbrooke, Yeoman  818A/PO 407  1791

Mary Ford apprenticed to John Elliot of South Milton, Yeoman  818A/PO 408  1791

Henry Mortimore apprenticed to John Nowell, Yeoman  818A/PO 409  1791

Nicholas Crimp Frost apprenticed to John Bickford the elder, Yeoman  818A/PO 410  1792

Elizabeth Pearse apprenticed to John Novell, Yeoman  818A/PO 411  1792

Jane Widger apprenticed to John Pearse, Gent.  818A/PO 412  1792

AS 818A/PO412  818A/PO 413  [n.d.]

James Hardy apprenticed to John Pearse, Gent.  818A/PO 414  1792

AS 818A/PO414  818A/PO 415  [n.d.]

John Shepherd apprenticed to James Warden, Gent.  818A/PO 416  1792

Richard Wakenham apprenticed to William Rowell, Yeoman  818A/PO 417  1792

AS 818A/PO417  818A/PO 418  [n.d.]

Joseph Talman apprenticed to Richard Yaberley, Yeoman  818A/PO 419  1792

Michael Osborne apprenticed to Richard Gillard of Dodbrook, Yeoman  818A/PO 420  1792

Dorothy Hardy apprenticed to Joseph Chadder, Yeoman  818A/PO 421  1793

Richard Ford apprenticed to Arthur Tuckerman of Malborough, Yeoman  818A/PO 422  1793

Richard Ford apprenticed to Arthur Tuckerman of Malborough, Yeoman  818A/PO 423  1793

John Giles apprenticed to William Evans, Gent.  818A/PO 424  1792

Elizabeth Bowker apprenticed to Nicholas Crimp, Yeoman  818A/PO 425  1793

Abraham Talman apprenticed to Richard Hawkins of Dodbrook, Gent.  818A/PO 426  1793

Richard Nicholls apprenticed to Richard Pepperell, Yeoman  818A/PO 427  1793

Thomas Tuckerman apprenticed to Francis Weymouth of Kingsbridge, Gent.  818A/PO 428  1793

Sarah Phillips apprenticed to Gabriel Beer of Kingsbridge, Yeoman  818A/PO 429  1793

Mary Pearse apprenticed to Joseph Elliott of Kingsbridge, Yeoman  818A/PO 430  1793

William Distin apprenticed to Richard Hawkins of Dodsbrooke, Esquire  818A/PO 431  1793

John Vincent apprenticed to Joseph Carter, Yeoman  818A/PO 432  1793

William Wyett apprenticed to William Pepperell, Yeoman  818A/PO 433  1794

Andrew Chudley apprenticed to Roope Harris Roope of St Saviours, Dartmouth, Merchant  818A/PO 434  1794

Jasper Scallion Tuckerman apprenticed to George Crimp, Yeoman  818A/PO 435  1794

Elizabeth March apprenticed to George Merrifield, Yeoman  818A/PO 436  1794

Thomas Osborne apprenticed to Thomas Tuckerman, Yeoman  818A/PO 437  1794

William Mabin apprenticed to Philip Thorne, Yeoman  818A/PO 438  1795

James Jarvis apprenticed to Nicholas Rogers, Yeoman  818A/PO 439  1795

Thomas Hardy apprenticed to William Pepperell, Yeoman  818A/PO 440  1795

Jarvis Veale apprenticed to Margery Bond, Widow  818A/PO 441  1795

Mary Friend apprenticed to John Pearse, Yeoman  818A/PO 442  1795

Thomas Mortimore apprenticed to John Bickford, Churchwarden  818A/PO 443  1795

Philip Chudley apprenticed to Roope Harrier Roope of St Saviours, Esquire  818A/PO 444  1795

John Ford apprenticed to Joseph Chadder of Malborough, yeoman, Yeoman  818A/PO 445  1795

John Whingate apprenticed to Nicholas Crimp, Yeoman  818A/PO 446  1795

William Cole apprenticed to Joseph Linden of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 447  1795

John Damerell apprenticed to Robert Foale of Charleton, Yeoman  818A/PO 448  1795

John Chudley apprenticed to William Thomas of St Saviours, Butcher  818A/PO 449  1795

Susanna Screech apprenticed to Francis Weymouth of Kingsbridge, Gent.  818A/PO 450  1795

Mary Couch apprenticed to John Elliott of South Milton, Yeoman  818A/PO 451  1795

Mary Taylor Merrigame apprenticed to John Bickford the elder, Yeoman  818A/PO 452  1795

James Harvey apprenticed to William Pitts of Loddiswell, Yeoman  818A/PO 453  1796

Grace Warren apprenticed to Margery Bond, Widow  818A/PO 454  1796

Richard Sherriff apprenticed to James Worden, Gent.  818A/PO 455  1796

Mary Taylor Merrigame apprenticed to John Manning of Loddiswell, Butcher  818A/PO 456  1796

John Nicholls apprenticed to John Elliott of South Milton, Yeoman  818A/PO 457  1796

Elizabeth Widger apprenticed to William Rowell, Yeoman  818A/PO 458  1796

George Distin apprenticed to Peter Lock of Dodbrook, Yeoman  818A/PO 459  1796

Mary Mabin apprenticed to Samuel Cole, Yeoman  818A/PO 460  1796

Mary Scallion apprenticed to Joseph Lindon of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 461  1796

Mary Patey apprenticed to James Worden, Gent.  818A/PO 462  1796

John Philips apprenticed to John Pearse, Gent.  818A/PO 463  1796

James Winter apprenticed to Thomas Gillard of Malborough, Gent.  818A/PO 464  1797

Joseph Talman apprenticed to Sarah Yabsley, Widow  818A/PO 465  1793

John Wakeham apprenticed to Edward Wakeham of Sherford, Yeoman  818A/PO 466  1798

Mary Hyne apprenticed to John Beer of Kingsbridge, Grocer  818A/PO 467  1798

Elizabeth Friend apprenticed to Samuel Cole, Yeoman  818A/PO 468  1798

William Pearse apprenticed to John Geyle, Yeoman  818A/PO 469  1798

William Nicholls apprenticed to Adam Philips of South Milton, Yeoman  818A/PO 470  1799

Elizabeth Packer apprenticed to Stephen Bickford, Yeoman  818A/PO 471  1799

William Ford apprenticed to Joseph Chadder, Yeoman  818A/PO 472  1799

James Bowbeer apprenticed to Nicholas Gillard, Yeoman  818A/PO 473  1799

Adams Murch apprenticed to John Murch, Yeoman  818A/PO 474  1799

Sarah Ford apprenticed to Robert Cutman of South Milton, Yeoman  818A/PO 475  1799

Thomas Mabin apprenticed to Francis Weymouth of Kingsbridge, Grocer  818A/PO 476  1799

William Hingstone Culme apprenticed to Sarah Yabsley, Widow  818A/PO 477  1799

Jane March apprenticed to John Hingstone of Kingsbridge, Gent.  818A/PO 478  1799

Mary Bowbeer apprenticed to Peter Lock of Dodbrooke, Yeoman  818A/PO 479  1799

Margaret Couch apprenticed to Nicholas Gillard, Yeoman  818A/PO 480  1799

Roger Sherriff apprenticed to John Pearse, Gent.  818A/PO 481  1799

Robert Whynyate apprenticed to George Foale of Churston Ferris, Yeoman  818A/PO 482  1800

William Damerell apprenticed to George Foale of Churchstow Ferris, Yeoman  818A/PO 483  1800

Edward Warren apprenticed to Philip Thorn, Overseer of the poor  818A/PO 484  1800

William Heath apprenticed to James Adams, Overseer of the poor  818A/PO 485  1800

Ephrain Jarvis apprenticed to Nicholas Gillard, Yeoman  818A/PO 486  1800

William Widger apprenticed to Stephen Bickford, Yeoman  818A/PO 487  1800

Silas Winter apprenticed to John Nowell, Yeoman  818A/PO 488  1800

Mary Parkhouse apprenticed to William Lavers of Dodbrooke, Miller  818A/PO 489  1800

Mary Saunders apprenticed to John Bickford Jnr., Yeoman  818A/PO 490  1800

John Hile apprenticed to John Bond  818A/PO 491  1800

Mary Widger apprenticed to John Pearse of Easton in West Alvington, Gent.  818A/PO 492  1801

Thomas Merrifield apprenticed to Nicholas Crimp, Yeoman  818A/PO 493  1801

Thomas or James Sayer apprenticed to Joseph Carter, Churchwarden  818A/PO 494  1801

Richard Bowbeer apprenticed to George Crimp, Yeoman  818A/PO 495  1801

James Sherriff apprenticed to Francis Weymouth, Yeoman  818A/PO 496  1801

Robert Couch apprenticed to Nicholas Gillard, Yeoman  818A/PO 497  1801

George Merrifield apprenticed to Samuel Lambshead, Yeoman  818A/PO 498  1801

Roger Hardy apprenticed to Thomas Tuckerman, Yeoman  818A/PO 499  1801

Thomas Drew apprenticed to Thomas Foale of Charleton, Yeoman  818A/PO 500  1801

Ricard Culme apprenticed to Joseph Carter, Yeoman  818A/PO 501  1801

William Saunders apprenticed to Henry Abraham Gilbert of South Milton, Clerk  818A/PO 502  1801

Elizabeth Damerell apprenticed to John Geyle, Yeoman  818A/PO 503  1801

Sarah March apprenticed to John Bond, Yeoman  818A/PO 504  1802

Sarah Hingstone apprenticed to Joseph Lindon of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 505  1802

Catherine Friend apprenticed to William Evans, Gent.  818A/PO 506  1802

James Rider apprenticed to John Bickford, Yeoman  818A/PO 507  1802

Edward Rundle apprenticed to William Grills of Malborough, Yeoman  818A/PO 508  1802

Agnes Tuckerman apprenticed to Samuel Holditch of Kingsbridge  818A/PO 509  1802

John Palmer apprenticed to Francis Weymouth, Yeoman  818A/PO 510  1802

James Foard apprenticed to William Lidstone of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 511  1803

Sarah Taylor apprenticed to John Stone, Yeoman  818A/PO 512  1803

William Gillard apprenticed to John Pearse, Gent.  818A/PO 513  1803

Robert Friend apprenticed to John Geyle, Yeoman  818A/PO 514  1803

John Saunders apprenticed to George Merrifield, Yeoman  818A/PO 515  1803

James Fitzwater apprenticed to Richard Gillard of Dodbrooke, Yeoman  818A/PO 516  1803

Thomas Lokeman apprenticed to William Foale, Yeoman  818A/PO 517  1804

Nicholas Crimp apprenticed to Nicholas Bickford, Yeoman  818A/PO 518  1804

John Gillard apprenticed to Sarah Yabsley, Widow  818A/PO 519  1804

Mary Perring apprenticed to John Nowell, Yeoman  818A/PO 520  1804

Mary Hobbs apprenticed to Francis Weymouth snr, Yeoman  818A/PO 521  1804

James Murch apprenticed to George Crimp, Overseer of the Poor, Yeoman  818A/PO 522  1804

John Pearse apprenticed to Joseph Carter, Yeoman  818A/PO 523  1804

William Patey apprenticed to William Osbourne, Mason  818A/PO 524  1804

Elizabeth Patey apprenticed to John Pearse, Gent.  818A/PO 525  1804

Richard Phillips apprenticed to John Carter of Kingsbridge, Yeoman  818A/PO 526  1804

Richard Chissel apprenticed to Peter Lakeman of Dodbrooke, Yeoman  818A/PO 527  1804

Mary Rundle apprenticed to Philip Thorn, Yeoman  818A/PO 528  1804

Elizabeth Rundle apprenticed to Thomas Tuckerman, Yeoman  818A/PO 529  1804

William Nettle apprenticed to Daniel Shath, Gent.  818A/PO 530  1804

Elizabeth Murch apprenticed to Daniel Shath, Gent.  818A/PO 531  1805

Thomas Rundle apprenticed to Joseph Chadder of Malborough, Yeoman  818A/PO 532  1805

Richard Drew apprenticed to Thomas Foale of Charleton, Yeoman  818A/PO 533  1805

Elizabeth Widger apprenticed to John Ash of Dittisham, Yeoman  818A/PO 534  1805

William Cranch apprenticed to Samuel Lambshead, Yeoman  818A/PO 535  1805

Joseph Jarvis apprenticed to John Collings Elliott of South Milton, Yeoman  818A/PO 536  1805

Sarah Fitzwater apprenticed to John Lambshead of Blackawton, Yeoman  818A/PO 537  1805

Honour Mortimore apprenticed to Stephen Bickford, Yeoman  818A/PO 538  1805

John March apprenticed to Daniel Shath, Gent.  818A/PO 539  1805

Thomas Brown apprenticed to William Foale, Yeoman  818A/PO 540  1805

Gertrude Hingstone apprenticed to Henry Abrahams Gilbert of South Milton, Clerk  818A/PO 541  1805

John Crimp apprenticed to John Bond, Yeoman  818A/PO 542  1805

John Crimp apprenticed to John Saunders of Churchstow, Yeoman  818A/PO 543  1805

Hannah Bowbeer apprenticed to Richard Balkwell of Malborough, Yeoman  818A/PO 544  1806

Eliza Saunders apprenticed to Nathaniel Cranch of Kingsbridge, Yeoman  818A/PO 545  1806

Sarah Palmer apprenticed to Richard Istle, Yeoman  818A/PO 546  1807

Maria Collings apprenticed to Nicholas Carter, Yeoman  818A/PO 547  1807

Joanna Ford apprenticed to Jane Adams, Yeoman  818A/PO 548  1807

Grace Crunch apprenticed to Abraham Jarvis, Yeoman  818A/PO 549  1807

James Hine apprenticed to Arthur Hine, Hellier  818A/PO 550  1807

John Perring apprenticed to John Bond, Overseer of the poor  818A/PO 551  1808

George Perrington apprenticed to John Elliot of South Milton, Gent.  818A/PO 552  1808

Elizabeth Sanders apprenticed to Daniel Shath, Gent.  818A/PO 553  1808

William Cooper apprenticed to Joseph Lindon of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 554  1808

William Finch apprenticed to Francis Weymouth, Yeoman  818A/PO 555  1808

Mary Tab apprenticed to Francis Weymouth, Yeoman  818A/PO 556  1808

William Rendle apprenticed to Joseph Chadder of Malborough, Yeoman  818A/PO 557  1808

Elizabeth Winter apprenticed to John Pearse  818A/PO 558  1808

Henry Sture apprenticed to James Adams, Yeoman  818A/PO 559  1807

Grace Hingstone apprenticed to Joseph Lindon of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 560  1808

Jane Winter apprenticed to John Elliott of South Milton, Gent.  818A/PO 561  1808

James Collings apprenticed to Nicholas Carter, Churchwarden  818A/PO 562  1808

Joseph Cranch apprenticed to Daniel Shath, Overseer of Poor  818A/PO 563  1808

Thomas Newland apprenticed to Stephen Bickford, Yeoman  818A/PO 564  1808

George Ryder apprenticed to James Bickford, Yeoman  818A/PO 565  1808

William Ford apprenticed to Thomas Tuckerman, Yeoman  818A/PO 566  1808

Jemima Crimp apprenticed to Richard Yabsley, Yeoman  818A/PO 567  1808

Maria Rundle apprenticed to John Bond, Yeoman  818A/PO 568  1808

Samuel Sayer apprenticed to John Stone, Yeoman  818A/PO 569  1809

John Rundle apprenticed to John Pearse, Overseer of the Poor  818A/PO 570  1809

Thomas Warren apprenticed to James Adams, Overseer of the Poor  818A/PO 571  1809

Charles Fitzwater apprenticed to Joseph Linden of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 572  1809

Jane Sayer apprenticed to John Pearse, Gent.  818A/PO 573  1809

Joanna Cowles apprenticed to Richard Balkwill of Malborough, Yeoman  818A/PO 574  1809

Ann Ellis apprenticed to Edward Edgehill, Clerk  818A/PO 575  1809

Thomas Sayers apprenticed to Robert Pepperell, Yeoman  818A/PO 576  1809

Thomas Damerell apprenticed to Samuel Lambshead, Yeoman  818A/PO 577  1809

Thomas Murch apprenticed to Thomas Murch his father, Carpenter  818A/PO 578  1809

Elizabeth Moore apprenticed to George Yabsley, Yeoman  818A/PO 579  1810

Jane Perring apprenticed to William Lavers, Yeoman  818A/PO 580  1810

Richard Perraton apprenticed to Philip Thorn, Yeoman  818A/PO 581  1810

Thomas Hill apprenticed to Richard Istle, Yeoman  818A/PO 582  1810

Jane Saunders apprenticed to Mary Paige of Slapton, Widow  818A/PO 583  1811

Ann March apprenticed to John Stone, Yeoman  818A/PO 584  1811

Caroline Ellis apprenticed to Nicholas Carter, Yeoman  818A/PO 585  1811

Sarah Perring apprenticed to Abraham Jarvis, Yeoman & Overseers of the poor  818A/PO 586  1811

Edward Rundle apprenticed to John Pearse, Gent.  818A/PO 587  1811

William Perraton apprenticed to Daniel Shath, Gent.  818A/PO 588  1811

Jane Saunders apprenticed to Mary Paige of Slapton, Widow  818A/PO 589  1811

Thomas Hill apprenticed to Richard Istle, Yeoman  818A/PO 590  1811

John Phillips apprenticed to John Carter of Kingsbridge, Yeoman  818A/PO 591  1811

Elizabeth Moore apprenticed to George Yabsley, Yeoman  818A/PO 592  1811

William Murch apprenticed to John Murch his father, Carpenter  818A/PO 593  1811

Jane Perring apprenticed to William Lavers, Yeoman  818A/PO 594  1811

Susanna Somerton apprenticed to Richard Gillard, Yeoman  818A/PO 595  1811

Richard Perraton apprenticed to Philip Thorn, Yeoman  818A/PO 596  1811

Thomas Saunders apprenticed to George Merrifield, Yeoman  818A/PO 597  1811

Ann March apprenticed to John Stone, Yeoman  818A/PO 598  1811

Caroline Ellis apprenticed to Nicholas Carter, Overseer of the Poor  818A/PO 599  1811

Reuben Fitzwater apprenticed to William Fairweather, Yeoman  818A/PO 600  1811

Mary Fitzwater apprenticed to Thomas Tuckerman, Yeoman  818A/PO 601  1811

Pascoe Brown apprenticed to John Luscombe Luscombe, Esquire  818A/PO 602  1811

John Jarvis apprenticed to Nicholas Carter, Overseer of the Poor/Yeoman  818A/PO 603  1812

Elizabeth Hine apprenticed to James Adams, Churchwarden  818A/PO 604  1812

Jane Huxham apprenticed to William Jarvis of Malborough, Yeoman  818A/PO 605  1812

Dorcas Cranch, apprenticed to John Bond, Yeoman  818A/PO 606  1812

Copy of the baptism entry of Grace Domerel  818A/PO 607  [n.d.]

Grace Domerell, apprenticed to Samuel Lambshead, Yeoman  818A/PO 608  1812

Susanna Gillard apprenticed to John Lidstone of Thurlestone, Yeoman  818A/PO 609  1812

Copy of the baptism entry of Ann Coules  818A/PO 610  [n.d.]

Ann Cowles apprenticed to William Fairweather, Yeoman  818A/PO 611  1812

Thomas Gillard apprenticed to Samuel Lambshead, Yeoman  818A/PO 612  1812

Copy of the baptism entry of John Finch  818A/PO 613  [n.d.]

John Finch apprenticed to Francis Weymouth  818A/PO 614  1812

Copy of the baptism entry of Jenny Kendal  818A/PO 615  [n.d.]

Jenny Kendal apprenticed to John Elliott of South Milton, Gent.  818A/PO 616  1812

Copy of the baptism entry of John Osborne  818A/PO 617  [n.d.]

John Osborne apprenticed to John Bond, Yeoman  818A/PO 618  1813

Copy of the baptism entry of William May  818A/PO 619  [n.d.]

William May apprenticed to Henry Abraham Gilbert of South Milton, Clerk  818A/PO 620  1813

Copy of the baptism entry of John Friend  818A/PO 621  [n.d.]

John Friend apprenticed to William Lovers, Yeoman  818A/PO 622  1813

Copy of the baptism entry of Agnes Perring  818A/PO 623  [n.d.]

Agnes Perring apprenticed to Nicholas Ball, Yeoman  818A/PO 624  1813

Copy of the baptism entry of Thomas Jarvis  818A/PO 625  [n.d.]

Thomas Jarvis apprenticed to John Edwards, Yeoman  818A/PO 626  1813

Copy of the baptism entry of Sarah Tuckerman  818A/PO 627  [n.d.]

Sarah Tuckerman apprenticed to William Lidstone of Thurlestone, Yeoman  818A/PO 628  1813

Copy of the baptism entry of William Trant  818A/PO 629  [n.d.]

William Trant apprenticed to Joshua Weymouth, Yeoman  818A/PO 630  1813

John Distin apprenticed to George Merrifield, Yeoman  818A/PO 631  1813

Sarah Rendall apprenticed to Nicholas Carter, Churchwarden  818A/PO 632  1814

Copy of the baptism entry of Elizabeth Bowbeer  818A/PO 633  [n.d.]

Elizabeth Bowbeer apprenticed to Thomas Foale of Charleton, Yeoman  818A/PO 634  1814

Thomas Gillard apprenticed to Nicholas Carter, Churchwarden  818A/PO 635  1814

Philip Ellis apprenticed to Samuel Heath, Yeoman  818A/PO 636  1815

Copy of baptism entry of William Jarvis  818A/PO 637  [n.d.]

William Jarvis apprenticed to Philip Gibbs of Kingsbridge, Miller  818A/PO 638  1815

Copy of baptism entry of Sarah Hill  818A/PO 639  [n.d.]

Sarah Hill apprenticed to John Pearse, Yeoman  818A/PO 640  1815

Copy of baptism of Roger Saunders  818A/PO 641  [n.d.]

Roger Saunders apprenticed to John Nowell, Yeoman  818A/PO 642  1815

Copy of the baptism entry of Thomas Trist  818A/PO 643  [n.d.]

Thomas Trist apprenticed to George Grills, Yeoman  818A/PO 644  1815

Copy of the baptism entry of Rebecca Perring  818A/PO 645  [n.d.]

Rebecca Perring apprenticed to Samuel Heath, Yeoman  818A/PO 646  1815

Copy of the baptism entry of Sarah Saunders  818A/PO 647  [n.d.]

Sarah Saunders apprenticed to Philip Thorn, Yeoman  818A/PO 648  1815

Copy of the baptism entry of Sarah Luckham  818A/PO 649  [n.d.]

Sarah Luckham apprenticed to James Adam, sChurchwarden  818A/PO 650  1815

Copy of the baptism entry of William Hine  818A/PO 651  [n.d.]

William Hine apprenticed to James Adam, sChurchwarden  818A/PO 652  1815

Copy of baptism entry of William Prowse  818A/PO 653  [n.d.]

William Prowse apprenticed to George Yabsley, Yeoman  818A/PO 654  1815

Copy of baptism entry of Mary Prowse  818A/PO 655  [n.d.]

Mary Prowse apprenticed to George Yabsley, Yeoman  818A/PO 656  1815

Copy of baptism entry of William March  818A/PO 657  [n.d.]

William March apprenticed to William Grill, sOverseer of the Poor  818A/PO 658  1815

Mary Prowse apprenticed to George Yabsley, Yeoman  818A/PO 659  1815

Mary Crocker Fitzwater John Geyle, Yeoman  818A/PO 660  1816

Nicholas Friend apprenticed to Stephen Bickford of Churchstow, Yeoman  818A/PO 661  1816

Copy of the baptism entry of Nicholas Friend  818A/PO 662  [n.d.]

Nicholas Friend apprenticed to Stephen Bickford of Churchstow, Yeoman  818A/PO 663  1816

Robert Moore apprenticed to Richard Hoskins, Yeoman  818A/PO 664  1816

John Cranch apprenticed to William Beer of Kingsbridge, Yeoman  818A/PO 665  1816

William Collins apprenticed to Samuel Heat, sOverseer of the Poor  818A/PO 666  1816

Jenny Adams Rendall apprenticed to George Luscombe, Yeoman  818A/PO 667  1816

Hannah Perraton apprenticed to Roger Denton Cranch, Yeoman  818A/PO 668  1817

William Wood apprenticed to George Grills, Yeoman  818A/PO 669&670  1817

Thomas Prowse apprenticed to William Lidstone of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 671&672  1817

Elizabeth Rundle apprenticed to Robert Pepperel, Yeoman  818A/PO 673  1817

Mary Anne Mortimore apprenticed to Roger Albert Prideaux of Kingsbridge, Gent.  818A/PO 674  1817

Sarah Hine apprenticed to Robert Hawkins, Esquire  818A/PO 675&676  1817

Samuel Lidstone apprenticed to George Yabsley, Yeoman  818A/PO 677  1817

James Perring apprenticed to Thomas Osborne, Mason  818A/PO 678&679  1802 - 1844

Philip Ellis apprenticed to Richard Gillard of Dodbrooke, Yeoman  818A/PO 680&681  1817

Arthur Tuckerman apprenticed to John Geyle, Yeoman  818A/PO 682&683  1817

Mary Ann Pritchett apprenticed to Peter Lakeman, Yeoman  818A/PO 684&685  1817

Elizabeth Hill apprenticed to Roger Hyne, Blacksmith  818A/PO 686&687  1818

Joseph Trist apprenticed to George Grills, Yeoman  818A/PO 688&689  1818

William Tuckerman apprenticed to Nicholas Carter, Churchwarden  818A/PO 690&691  1818

Richard Rundle apprenticed to Samuel Heath, Overseer of the Poor  818A/PO 692&693  1818

William Luckam apprenticed to Stephen Bickford of Churchstow, Yeoman  818A/PO 694&695  1818

John March apprenticed to John Carter of Kingsbridge, Yeoman  818A/PO 696&697  1818

James Saunders apprenticed to James Lakeman of Malborough, Yeoman  818A/PO 698&699  1818

Robert Clarke apprenticed to Daniel Shath, Yeoman  818A/PO 700&701  1818

Elizabeth Sayer apprenticed to Daniel Shath, Yeoman  818A/PO 702&703  1818

Rebecca Cranch apprenticed to Henry Vincent, Yeoman  818A/PO 704&705  1818

Ann Hine apprenticed to Samuel Lambshead, Yeoman  818A/PO 706&707  1818

John Fitzwater apprenticed to John Phillips, Yeoman  818A/PO 708&709  1818

James Lane Pritchett apprenticed to Edward Edgell, Clerk  818A/PO 710&711  1819

John Watts apprenticed to John Nowell, Yeoman  818A/PO 712&713  1819

Thomas Pariton apprenticed to Samuel Lambshead, Yeoman  818A/PO 714&715  1819

Sarah Wingett apprenticed to Peter Lakeman of Dodbrooke, Yeoman  818A/PO 716&717  1819

Jane Osborn apprenticed to Richard Istle, Yeoman  818A/PO 718&719  1819

Henry Pinhay apprenticed to Walter Prideaux of Kingsbridge, Esquire  818A/PO 720&721  1819

Oath of Hannah May to say she was born at South Milton  818A/PO 722  [n.d.]

Copy of baptism entry for George Wood  818A/PO 723  [n.d.]

George Wood apprenticed to Roope Ilbert, Clerk  818A/PO 724  1819

Copy of baptism entry for Harriet Huxham  818A/PO 725  [n.d.]

Harriet Hu xham apprenticed to Thomas Tuckerman, Yeoman  818A/PO 726  1819

Copy of baptism entry for Thomas Hamlyn  818A/PO 727  [n.d.]

Thomas Hamlyn apprenticed to John Bond, Churchwarden  818A/PO 728  1819

Richard Wakeham apprenticed to William Neath  818A/PO 729&730  1819

John May apprenticed to Henry Abraham Gilbert of South Milton, Clerk  818A/PO 731  1819

Copy of the baptism entry for Mary Ellis  818A/PO 732  [n.d.]

Mary Ellis apprenticed to Nicholas Carter  818A/PO 733  1819

John Sheperd apprenticed to Joseph Chadder of Malborough, Yeoman  818A/PO 734&735  1820

Clement Friend apprenticed to Thomas Tuckerman, Yeoman  818A/PO 736&737  1820

John Beer apprenticed to Richard Lindon of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 738&739  1820

Mary Cole apprenticed to John Pearse, Gent.  818A/PO 740&741  1821

William Ford apprenticed to Joseph Lindon of South Huish, Yeoman  818A/PO 742&743  1821

William Rendle apprenticed to John Pearse, Gent.  818A/PO 744&745  1821

Maria Maddick apprenticed to Nicholas Carter, Yeoman  818A/PO 746&747  1821

Eliza Collings apprenticed to John Elliot of South Milton, Yeoman  818A/PO 748&749  1821

Robert Friend apprenticed to John Carter of, Yeoman  818A/PO 750&751  1821

Ann Huxham apprenticed to William Luskey, Yeoman  818A/PO 752&753  1821

Joanne Prowse apprenticed to Thomas Lakeman of Kingsbridge, Yeoman  818A/PO 754&755  1822

Elizabeth Rogers apprenticed to John Pearse, Yeoman  818A/PO 756&757  1822

Charles Gillard apprenticed to John Pearse, Yeoman  818A/PO 758&759  1823

Dinah Newland apprenticed to Richard Lindon, Yeoman  818A/PO 760&761  1823

John Ford apprenticed to John Bond, Yeoman  818A/PO 762&763  1823

Richard May apprenticed to Daniel Shath, Yeoman  818A/PO 764&765  1823

Maria Hine apprenticed to Danel Shath, Yeoman  818A/PO 766&767  1823

William Pritchard apprenticed to Stephen Bickford, Yeoman  818A/PO 768&769  1823

Nicholas Shepherd apprenticed to George Grills, Yeoman  818A/PO 770&771  1824

John Hine apprenticed to Roger Hine, Blacksmith  818A/PO 772  1824

John Rundle apprenticed to John Bond, Yeoman  818A/PO 773&774  1824

James May apprenticed to Roger Crimp of South Milton, Yeoman  818A/PO 775&776  1825

Henry Ellis apprenticed to Richard Lindon, Yeoman  818A/PO 777&778  1825

Wilmot Cranch apprenticed to George Grills, Yeoman  818A/PO 779&780  1825

John Wingeat apprenticed to John Edwards, Yeoman  818A/PO 781&782  1825

Richard Wood apprenticed to Nicholas Carter, Yeoman  818A/PO 783&784  1825

ASSIGNMENT OF APPRENTICES  [no ref. or date]

Robert Payne from Roger Phillips to Henry Drew  818A/PO 785  1774

Mary Payne from Roger Phillips to Henry Drew  818A/PO 786  1774

Robert Cowles from John Pridham to William Pepperel  818A/PO 787  1783

William Edgland from Richard Squire to William Pepperel  818A/PO 788  1785

DECLARATIONS OF FITNESS TO TAKE APPRENTICES  [no ref. or date]

Mary Ann Mortimore, apprenticed to Roger Albert Prideaux, Gent.  818A/PO 789  1817

Hannah Perraton, apprenticed to Roger Denbow Cranch of Kingsbridge, Yeoman  818A/PO 790  1817

John Hine, apprenticed to Roger Hine, Yeoman  818A/PO 791  1824

Militia  [no ref. or date]

Certificates of service with orders to maintain families  818A/PO 792-841  1719 - 1812

Deputy Lieutenant's certificates of ballotted man's provision of substitute and orders to reimburse for half of cost.  818A/PO 842-848  1781 - 1809

Accounts, orders and a letter concerning reimbursement  818A/PO 849-854  1782 - 1812

Promissory note by Lieut. Colonel J. Willis of the South Hants. to indemnify parish of West Alvington for maintenance of family of enlisted man, Thomas Mortimore  818A/PO 855  n.d

Miscellaneous  [no ref. or date]

Appointment of overseers for 1809 - 1810  818A/PO 856  1809

Return of the state of the poor made in 1786  818A/PO 857  1786

SURVEYOR OF HIGHWAYS  [no ref. or date]

West Alvington  [no ref. or date]

Rate and account book  818A/PS 1  1783 - 1813

Rate and account book  818A/PS 2  1814 - 1835

Sessions Order for Highway Rate, made in Quarter Sessions, The Castle, Exeter  818A/PS 3  1772

Orders for Highway Rate, made at special sessions for the highways  818A/PS 4-9  1775 - 1791

Notices of applications for a Highway Rate, made by Surveyor to J.P.'s acting for the hundred of Stanborough  818A/PS 10-14  1771 - 1791

Way Rate assessments  818A/PS 15-16  1774 - 1776

Composition rate  818A/PS 17  1775 - 1776

Notices to compound for statute labour  818A/PS 18-20  1789 - 1791

Notice to assemble to draw up list of 10 men as candidates for Surveyor of Highways  818A/PS 21  1785

Warrants to assemble to draw up list of 10 men as candidates for Surveyor of Highways  818A/PS 22-24  1785 - 1792

Lists of 10 men returned as candidates for Surveyor of Highways  818A/PS 25-32  1775 - 1790

Notice to call meeting for fixing period in which inhabitants are excused labour on roads  818A/PS 33  1786

Surveyor's orders for performance of statute labour  818A/PS 34-35  1791 - 1792

Lists of roads put up at a survey to be new made  818A/PS 36  1769

Agreement for construction of Totnes road  818A/PS 37  1777

Survey terms for setting out road specifications  818A/PS 38-42  1778 - 1791

Orders concerning division of roads between West Alvington and Dodbrooke for purposes of repair  818A/PS 43-48  1812 - 1813

Notice ordering repair of roads  818A/PS 49-50  1780 - 1785

Formulas for notice of complaint to driver of a sand-cart  818A/PS 51-52  1789

Order from J.P. concerning inscription on a direction post  818A/PS 53  1791

Letter of complaint about condition of road  818A/PS 54  1792

Buckland Touts Saints  [no ref. or date]

Warrants to assemble to draw up a list of 10 men as candidates for Surveyor of Highways  818A/PS 55-57  1790 - 1792

BOARDS AND AUTHORITIES  [no ref. or date]

Special expenses rate books, under Public Health Act 1875  818A/PB1-2  1891 and 1925

MISCELLANEOUS  [no ref. or date]

Taxation - West Alvington  [no ref. or date]

Assessments of one quarter's land tax  818A/PZ 1-8  1772 - 1787

Assessments of annual land tax  818A/PZ 9-15  1780 - 1790

Assessments of annual window tax  818A/PZ 16-24  1773 - 1786

Assessments of half yearly window fax  818A/PZ 25-31  1775 - 1790

Surcharge on windows  818A/PZ 32  1782

Assessments of tax on inhabited houses  818A/PZ 33-34  1778 - 1779

Assessments of tax on servants  818A/PZ 35-36  1777 - 1779

Assessments of tax on shops, servants, carriages, horses, wagons, and carts  818A/PZ 37-42  1785 - 1791

Assessment of additional duties on horses and four wheel carriages  818A/PZ 43  1789

Notice showing rates of rewards payable to informers about houses, windows, servants, horses, carriages, etc.  818A/PZ 44  1785

Notice fixing date of appeal against land tax  818A/PZ 45-46  1786 - 1792

Notice fixing date of appeal against taxes on houses, windows, horses, carriages, servants etc.  818A/PZ 47  1787

Asessment for extra ten per cent tax  818A/PZ 48  1790

Assessment for half year's ten per cent tax  818A/PZ 49  1791

Order for levying extra ten per cent tax  818A/PZ 50  1791

Table for computing ten per cent tax  818A/PZ 51  n.d

Receipts for land and assessed taxes  818A/PZ 52-65  1805 - 1809

Receipts for property tax  818A/PZ 66-74  1805 - 1809

Taxation - Buckland Touts Saints  [no ref. or date]

Assessments of land tax  818A/PZ 75-78  1788 - 1791

Assessment of tax on shops, servants, carriages and carts  818A/PZ 79  1787

Assessment of additional duties on horses and four wheel carriages  818A/PZ 80  1789

Assessments of taxes on inhabited houses, windows, servants, horses, carts and extra ten per cent  818A/PZ 81-83  1790 - 1793

Assessment for extra ten per cent tax  818A/PZ 84  1790

Order to levy extra ten per cent tax  818A/PZ 85  1791

General  [no ref. or date]

Apprenticeship indentures [not parish]  818A/PZ 86-91  [n.d.]

Richard Pearse of Yealmpton apprenticed to Lady Bridget Bastard of Gerston -, Husbandry  818A/PZ 86  1757

Jane Hingston of West Alvington apprenticed to John Veal of Kingsbridge, Yeoman, Husbandry  818A/PZ 87  1774

John Crimp of West Alvington apprenticed to Arthur Hine of West Alvington, Hellier, Agreement  818A/PZ 88  1783

Mary Hooper of West Alvington apprenticed to John Osborne of West Alvington, Yeoman, Husbandry  818A/PZ 89  1785

Elias Lavers of Blackawton apprenticed to William Pepperel of West Alvington, Yeoman, Husbandry  818A/PZ 90  1785

John Jeffery of West Alvington apprenticed to Margery Bond of West Alvington, Widow, Husbandry  818A/PZ 91  1788

General  [no ref. or date]

West Alvington Society, founded 1769: Steward's alphabetical entry of subscribers  818A/PZ 92  1769 - 1770

Appointment of William Bennet of Combeinteignhead as teacher of choir in West Alvington  818A/PZ 93  1772

Bill of sale of timber felled in Heathfield Wood, Loddiswell, household goods, carpenter's tools and one pig by Thomas Murch of West Alvington carpenter to Robert Philips and Philip Moisey of Loddiswell and John Luscombe of Woodleigh, gents.  818A/PZ 94  1772

Examination of Mary Osborn of West Alvington concerning a trunk and its contents  818A/PZ 95  1784

Agreement of William Pepperell and Robert Coach concerning terms of service and hire  818A/PZ 96  1787

Letter requesting subscription for distribution of bibles  818A/PZ 97  1812

London Gazette: 10 August 1875; 17 August 1877: 22 March 1878  818A/PZ 98-100  [n.d.]

Parish magazine and parish notes  818A/PZ 101-101a  1899 - 1909

Woodleigh Deanery magazines  818A/PZ 102-106  1910 - 1937

Contents:
Years of: 1910 - 1913, 1922 - 1925, 1926 - 1928, 1929 - 1932, 1933 - 1937

"Abstracts of the existing transcripts of lost parish registers of Devon, 1596 - 1644, with notes on extant pre-Restoration registers," by Rev. R Granville and E. Mugford. Vol. I. A - Bra. Exeter 1908  818A/PZ 107  1908

Letter from W. E. Mugford to Vicar of West Alvington  818A/PZ 108  1909

Letter, with notes extracted from "The Hundred of Stanborough... "by the Rev. O. G. Reichel in Transactions of the Devonshire Association, Vol. XLV. 1913  818A/PZ 109-111  1926

The contents of this catalogue are the copyright of Devon Record Office
Rights in the Access to Archives database are the property of the Crown, © 2001-2014

The records described on this page are held by Devon Record Office